Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 APRIL 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00041gw)
Psychebelly Dance and the Godfather of Nubian Soul

01 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
De Sira
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:02:47 Ali Hassan Kuban (artist)
Sukkar, Sukkar, Sukkar
Performer: Ali Hassan Kuban
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:09:18 K.O.G & the Zongo Brigade (artist)
Medowo
Performer: K.O.G & the Zongo Brigade
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:12:25 KOKOKO! (artist)
Affaire A Mbongo
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:18:01 Baba Zula (artist)
Cecom
Performer: Baba Zula
Performer: Mad Professor
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:22:49 Xabier Díaz & Adufeiras De Salitre (artist)
Flor De Maio / Flor De Abril
Performer: Xabier Díaz & Adufeiras De Salitre
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:28:29 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Eeva & Maarja Labajalg
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: Eeva Talsi
Duration 00:01:29


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00041gy)
String Quartets from Bucharest

01 00:01:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 30 in E flat Op 33'2 Hob. iii:38 'Joke'
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:15:13

02 00:16:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C minor Op 110
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:22:09

03 00:39:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 9 in C Op 59'3
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:32:36

04 01:12:17 Jef van Hoof
Symphony No 1 in A major (1938)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:32:32

05 01:45:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:14:37

06 02:00:57 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

07 02:25:33 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

08 02:38:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

09 03:01:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

10 03:12:52 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

11 03:21:47 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17

12 03:31:31 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04

13 03:41:05 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

14 03:50:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

15 04:01:09 Bongani Ndodana-Breen
Harmonia Ubuntu
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:51

16 04:11:29 Johann Jacob de Neufville
Aria Prima for organ
Performer: Jaco van Leeuwen
Duration 00:06:48

17 04:18:30 Antonín Dvořák
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

18 04:30:13 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:06:31

19 04:37:09 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

20 04:47:53 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:11:38

21 04:59:50 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

22 05:20:15 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43

23 05:46:22 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:13:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00046c2)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:11 William Walton
Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:21

02 00:13:44 Josef Rheinberger
Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:18:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Orchestra: Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:22:57 Richard Heuberger
Hier ist die Uhr... Geh'n wir uns Chambre séparée (Das Opernball)
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:30:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:12:00

06 00:42:43 Jerome Kern
High, wide and handsome
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:46:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:49:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:55:17 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:04:17 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:33

11 01:12:50 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:07

12 01:20:46 Jacob Gade
Jealousy
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:25:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Singer: Misha Didyk
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:28:58 Maurice Ravel
Prelude from le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Performer: Julian Milford
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:34:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:48:08 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:33

17 01:58:22 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:28


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00046c8)
Record Store Day: Andrew McGregor, Katy Hamilton and Chris O'Reilly

01 00:04:29 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück, Op.86: I. Lebhaft
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schopfer
Performer: Kristofer Oberg
Performer: Monica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:16

02 00:15:29 Franz Schubert
Impromptu In E flat, D899: No.2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:17:14 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D899: No.2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:23:45 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet: No.1 in C minor Op.15: IV. Allegro molto
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:09:24

05 01:22:15 Robert Schumann
Stille Traenen, from Kernenlieder, Op.35
Duration 00:03:30

06 01:27:16 Robert Wylkynson
Salve Regina (opening)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:16:17

07 01:53:24 Ólafur Arnalds
re:member - 3. Saman
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Javier Aguilar
Performer: Shasta Ellenbogen
Performer: Marie-Claire Schlemeus
Duration 00:02:50

08 02:07:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C Op.119: II. Moderato
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:05:05

09 02:14:25 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto In D minor, Op.8: III. Rondo. Presto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:14

10 02:18:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.4, BWV528 : II. Andante (Adagio)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Duration 00:05:27

11 02:27:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Choral Fantasy, Op.80
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Anaïk Morel
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:18:19


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00046ch)
Michael Tippett and Ukrainian polyphony


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00046cp)
Jess Gillam with... Belle Chen


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00046cw)
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini

01 00:04:10 Antonio Valente
Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Music Arranger: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:20:15 Anonymous
'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:27:43 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:12:17

05 00:41:42 Steve Reich
Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:50:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che Sapete
Singer: Adelina Patti
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:55:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Performer: Francesco Cera
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:59:42 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:07:35 Elam Rotem
Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:16:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:20:04 Cesária Évora
Petit Pays
Singer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:26:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:10:45

13 01:39:07 Richard Lannoy
Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Music Arranger: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:42:19 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:48:19 Alexander Scriabin
Famous Etude
Music Arranger: David Gordon
Ensemble: David Gordon Trio
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:56:01 Joseph Tawadros
Miss A and Little Bird
Ensemble: Joseph Tawadros & band
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m00046d3)
English Folk Dance

01 00:05:48 Trad.
Princess Royal (Morris dance)
Performer: Chris Bartram
Music Arranger: Chris Bartram
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:09:48 Trad.
Gathering peascods (Playford dance)
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:14:47 Trad.
Getting Upstairs
Performer: William Kimber
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:34:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old King Cole
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:22:32

05 00:57:06 Trad.
Stingo
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Martin Green
Performer: Sam Thomas
Music Arranger: Eliza Carthy
Singer: Barnaby Stradling
Duration 00:01:49


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00046d9)

01 00:01:00 Meade Lux Lewis, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson (artist)
Boogie Woogie Prayer
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis, Albert Ammons, Pete Johnson
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:03:27 Jack Teagarden (artist)
The Sheik Of Araby
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:09:47 Paul Desmond (artist)
Blue Dove
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: The Mjq Celebration
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:14:57 Duke Ellington (artist)
Make No Mistake
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Wild Bill Davison
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:18:12 Ruby Braff (artist)
How About Me
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: Ellis Larkins
Duration 00:05:55

06 00:24:49 Matt Ford (artist)
Spiderman
Performer: Matt Ford
Performer: Fat Chops Big Band
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:28:23 Huw Warren (artist)
Everything In Between
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:34:56 George Melly (artist)
Dr Jazz
Performer: George Melly
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:38:35 Lester Bowie (artist)
Rios Negroes
Performer: Lester Bowie
Duration 00:07:13

10 00:46:31 Archie Shepp (artist)
The Original Mr Sonny Boy Williamson
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:05:56

11 00:53:01 Louis Armstrong And Billie Holiday (artist)
The Blues Are Brewin'
Performer: Louis Armstrong And Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:42

12 00:57:16 ODJB (artist)
At The Jazz Band Ball
Performer: ODJB
Duration 00:02:41


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00046dg)
Mark Kavuma in concert

01 00:00:05 Herlin Riley (artist)
Rush Hour
Performer: Herlin Riley
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:08:08 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Papa Joe - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:20:32 Mark de Clive-Lowe (artist)
The Silk Road
Performer: Mark de Clive-Lowe
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:28:05 Tom Harrell (artist)
Coronation
Performer: Tom Harrell
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:35:49 Clora Bryant (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Clora Bryant
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:41:11 Allison Au Quartet (artist)
Future Self
Performer: Allison Au Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:47:59 Quiana Lynell (artist)
Just A Little Lovin
Performer: Quiana Lynell
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:51:58 Kenny Garrett (artist)
Sing a Song of Songs
Performer: Kenny Garrett
Duration 00:07:18

09 00:59:34 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Luminessence
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Jan Gabarek
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:03:24 Johnny Griffin (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:06:55 Marvin Gaye (artist)
What's Going On
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:10:23 Kenny Garrett (artist)
Black Hope
Performer: Kenny Garrett
Duration 00:00:56

13 01:11:19 David Newman (artist)
Baby Rae
Performer: David Newman
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:16:30 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Who Cares? - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Mark Kavuma
Duration 00:12:17


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00046dl)
Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades

01 00:05:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Queen of Spades Acts I - Act II (sc.i)
Singer: Aleksandrs Antoņenko
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:29:22

02 01:57:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Queen of Spades Acts II - Act III
Singer: Aleksandrs Antoņenko
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 01:04:05

03 03:06:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (extracts)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:22:36


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00046dq)
Cinema for the ear

01 00:01:50 Oyvind Torvund
Rainforest Morning
Ensemble: BIT20 Ensemble
Conductor: Trond Madsen
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:07:43 Rebecca Saunders
Visible Trace
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:17:28

03 00:28:27 Anahita Abbasi
Situation II / Dialogue
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Anahita Abbasi
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:48:17 Luc Ferrari
Cellule 75
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Performer: Kerry Yong
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:31:15

05 01:25:50 Deirdre Gribbin
Binding of the Years
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:30:36



SUNDAY 14 APRIL 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00046dv)
Gary Burton

01 00:03:12 Gary Burton (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:07:54 Gary Burton Quartet (artist)
General Mojos Well Laid Plan
Performer: Gary Burton Quartet
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:14:01 Gary Burton (artist)
Chega De Saudade (No More Blues)
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:19:33 Gary Burton (artist)
Grow Your Own
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:25:11 Django Reinhardt
Daphne
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:30:06 Gary Burton (artist)
Crystal Silence
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:39:51 Astor Piazzolla
Nuevo Tango
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:46:13 Gary Burton (artist)
Quick And Running
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:53:37 Gary Burton (artist)
Question And Answer
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:22


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00046dz)
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti

01 00:01:03 Dinu Lipatti
Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:13:42

02 00:15:05 Tiberiu Olah
Violin Sonatina
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:09:26

03 00:24:54 Mihail Jora
Little Suite, op. 3
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:33:32 Constantin Nottara
Siciliana
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:37:56 Mircea Chiriac
Serenade
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:42:39 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:10:26

07 00:53:25 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:58:45 Constantin Dimitrescu
Rustic Dance
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Angela Draghicescu
Duration 00:02:54

09 01:02:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

10 01:30:50 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:28:49

11 02:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:31:59

12 02:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Performer: Tanja Zapolsky
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:28:30

13 03:02:23 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

14 03:10:06 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Royal Song
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: György Oravecz
Duration 00:05:58

15 03:16:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

16 03:24:36 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

17 03:33:29 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

18 03:42:50 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

19 03:50:21 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

20 04:01:04 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

21 04:09:40 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

22 04:17:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

23 04:27:34 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

24 04:38:15 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

25 04:48:03 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

26 04:58:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:24

27 05:15:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:19:46

28 05:35:47 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00045v7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:29:50

02 00:11:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Giles Underwood
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Phantasm
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:20:24 Franz Liszt
Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:29:37 Arnold Bax
Eire (In the faery hills)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:18

05 00:45:48 Genaro Prieto
Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:48:59 Hubert Parry
Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:56:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

08 01:04:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

09 01:11:11 Jean Sibelius
Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Performer: Lise Davidsen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:18:27 Paul Ben-Haim
Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:23:14 Traditional Sephardic
Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Ensemble: Kol Oud Tof
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:27:57 Joachim Stutschewsky
Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Performer: Pnina Salzman
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:32:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Singer: Christina Deutekom
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Hans Sotin
Choir: Philharmonischer Chor der Stadt Bonn
Choir: Chor des Theaters der Stadt Bonn
Orchestra: Orchester der Beethovenhalle
Conductor: Volker Wangenheim
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:38:32 Franz Schubert
Die Abendstern, D 806
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:44:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:48:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:51:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:27

18 01:56:36 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:02


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00045v9)
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes

01 00:04:14 Maurizio Cazzati
Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:07:34 VITESLAV NOVAK
In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:16:07

03 00:24:40 Antonín Dvořák
In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Performer: Jorge Robaina
Singer: Marta Infante
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:27:39 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:30:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:22

06 00:41:57 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Erich Binder
Performer: Günther Högner
Duration 00:07:34

07 00:50:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Orchestra: Halle
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Choir: Ad Solem
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:16

08 01:00:09 George Harrison
Here Comes The Sun
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:04:32 Michael Tippett
Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:14:34

10 01:20:15 Claudio Monteverdi
O gloriose martyr
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:24:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:17:11

12 01:42:22 Samuel Barber
String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:07:31

13 01:50:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Qui Tollis in F
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:57:54 Sammy Nestico
Basie Straight Ahead
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

15 02:02:26 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwartz
Duration 00:08:08

16 02:11:39 Florence Beatrice Price
Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:54

17 02:17:20 Teresa Procaccini
Quintetto Op.130
Ensemble: Ensemble Chaminade
Duration 00:10:10

18 02:28:16 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:56

19 02:34:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:04:47

20 02:38:56 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett
Duration 00:01:48

21 02:42:18 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Ensemble: American Horn Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Dariusz Wisniewski
Duration 00:17:08


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00045vc)
Roger Kneebone

01 00:06:49 François Couperin
Les Idees Heureuses
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:15:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor (2nd mvt: Largo)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:25:00 Charles Lloyd
Dancing Water, Big Sur to Bahia
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:36:30 Pete Atkin
The Secret Drinker
Performer: Pete Atkin
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:46:35 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:52:54 George Frideric Handel
As Steals the Morn (L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00040w2)
Romantic song with Katarina Karneus

01 00:04:16 Robert Schumann
5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:29 Ture Rangström
5 Poems: Melodi
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:17:09 Ture Rangström
5 Ballads: Pan
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:19:40 Ture Rangström
5 Poems: Vingar i natten
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:21:10 Ture Rangström
Notturno
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:27:45 Ture Rangström
5 Ballads: Flickan under nymanen
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:28:38 Alma Mahler
5 Songs [1910]: Die Stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:36:02 Alma Mahler
5 Songs [1924]: Der Erkennende
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:40:29 Alban Berg
7 Early songs
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:17:00

10 00:00:58 Jean Sibelius
Var det en dröm?
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:17:00


SUN 14:00 Music for Holy Week (m00045vf)
2019
Bulgaria

01 00:05:24 Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski
Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:06:57 Mikhail Strokin
Cherubic Hymn
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:14:26 Dmitry Bortniansky
Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:17:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ortche nash (The Lord's Prayer)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:20:07 Alexander Arkhangelsky
K' Bogoroditse prilejno (Let Us Come Zealously)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:26:17 Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski
Milost Mira (A Mercy of Peace) / Tebe poyem (We hymn thee)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:31:25 Petar Dinev
Angel Vopiyashe (An Angel Cried Out)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:35:17 Vladimir Fainer
Cherubic Hymn
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:04:55

09 00:44:39 Kiril Popov
Gospodi, Uslishi (Lord, Hear My Prayer)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:48:48 Konstantin Shvedov
Milost Mira (A Mercy of Peace) / Tebe poyem (We hymn thee)
Choir: Gaudeamus Academic Mixed Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vesela Geleva
Duration 00:05:25


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0003znr)
St Albans Cathedral (1995 Archive)

01 00:02:42 John Blow
Salvator mundi
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:11:27 Henry Purcell
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:24:17 Richard Ayleward
Magnificat: Short Service
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:29:55 Richard Ayleward
Nunc Dimittis: Short Service
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:39:33 Henry Purcell
I will give thanks unto the Lord
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:09:20

06 00:50:26 Pelham Humfrey
A hymne to God the Father
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Choir: St Albans Abbey Choir
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:53:27 William Croft
Voluntary in D minor
Performer: Andrew Parnell
Orchestra: Barry Rose
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:56:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 147 (Jesu, Joy Of Man's Desiring)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 16:00 Music for Holy Week (m00045vj)
2019
Latvia, Denmark, Czech Republic, the Netherlands and Russia

01 01:03:24 Laudario di Cortona
Venite a laudare / Cristo e nato
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:34

02 01:12:57 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr thú oss himnum á
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:35

03 01:16:28 Laudario di Cortona
Laude novella / Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:14

04 01:23:42 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:11

05 01:36:05 Laudario di Cortona
Altissima luce / Sia laudato San Francesco
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:28

06 01:42:36 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:59

07 01:46:50 Gabriel Jackson
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:21:13

08 03:51:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Alex Rosén
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: Renato Dolcini
Duration 00:32:11

09 04:25:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: William Christie
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Alex Rosén
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Singer: Renato Dolcini
Duration 01:20:07

10 06:08:07 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Let my Prayer Be Set Forth Op.24 No.6
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Dmitri Kuznetsov
Duration 00:04:18

11 06:12:59 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Holy God
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Serafima Konyashina
Singer: Evgeniya Kurova
Singer: Elena Azovskaya
Singer: Olga Nikiforova
Singer: Anna Nemzer
Duration 00:03:42

12 06:17:02 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Praise the Lord from the Heavens
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:01:51

13 06:19:14 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Selection from Days of Battle Op. 45
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:11:17

14 06:33:07 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
The Angel Cried Out Op.22 No.8
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Serafima Konyashina
Duration 00:02:46

15 06:36:20 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
What Shall We Call Thee Op.43 No.2
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Singer: Evgeniya Kurova
Singer: Tamara Tomashvili
Singer: Andrei Bashkov
Duration 00:03:26

16 06:40:29 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Cherubic Hymn Op.27 No.5
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:04:28

17 06:45:17 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
To Thee We Sing Op.27 No.6
Choir: The Grand Choir 'Masters Of Choral Singing'
Conductor: Lev Kontorovich
Duration 00:03:42


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m00045vl)
Systems Align

01 00:01:18 Sebastian Plano
Volant
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:07:23 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation III: The herbaceous border
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:09:30 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation V: The beech tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:14:05 Sarah Louise
Ancient Intelligence
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:18:09 Carolina Eyck
Leyohmi (Luminescence)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:25:44 Raven
Banshee
Performer: Raven
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:29:40 Sylvain Texier
Reveries
Performer: Sylvain Texier
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:34:22 Liz Harris
After its own death
Performer: Nivhek
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:39:20 Ben Vince
Systems Align
Performer: Joy Orbison
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:06:29

10 00:45:50 Pan Daijing
Zhao Hua
Performer: HVAD
Performer: Pan Daijing
Duration 00:06:36

11 00:54:03 Nils Frahm
A walking embrace
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:26



MONDAY 15 APRIL 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bf1jny)
Clemmie meets Huw Stephens

01 00:05:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.60 in G Major, Op.76 No.1, Hob. III:75: I. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:08:55 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:11:46 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:21 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Tom Poster
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:18:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Act 3 - "Bella figlia dell'amore..."
Performer: Huguette Tourangeau
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.2 in D minor - ii. Sarabande
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:03:10


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00045vn)
100th Anniversary of Estonia

01 00:01:12 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:29 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:19:39 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

04 00:29:07 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:39:34 Eino Tamberg
Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Singer: Rauno Elp
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:42:15 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:46:15 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

08 00:59:00 Heino Eller
Homeland Tune
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:03:23 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

10 01:23:01 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

11 01:36:23 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

12 02:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:42:35

13 02:44:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

14 03:09:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:17:17 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Duration 00:11:22

16 03:29:05 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

17 03:37:39 Frano Parac
Sarabande for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:56

18 03:49:07 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

19 04:01:12 Healey Willan
Five Pieces
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:12:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

21 04:20:20 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

22 04:26:37 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

23 04:29:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

24 04:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

25 04:47:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:31

26 05:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:12:51

27 05:14:09 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00047vp)
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:20 Luigi Boccherini
La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:09:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 (in memoriam G.F. Watts) 2nd mvmt
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:34:24 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:39:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major for viola, strings and continuo TWV 51:G9
Performer: Alfonso Leal Del Ojo
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:43

06 00:52:56 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:56

07 01:03:08 Charles Camilleri
Accordion Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Franko Bozac
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miran Vaupotic
Duration 00:05:42

08 01:09:49 Patrick Doyle
Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Narrator: Emma Thompson
Duration 00:07:18

09 01:12:12 Patrick Doyle
Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Sigh no more, ladies
Choir: Studio Choir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:58

10 01:13:14 Georges Moustaki
Emma
Singer: Georges Moustaki
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:18:21 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:24:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:33:26 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:40:26 Cecilia McDowall
Da Vinci Requiem (Lacrimosa)
Choir: The Oxford Choir
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:46:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

16 01:55:59 Satinder Sartaaj
Sai
Singer: Satinder Sartaaj
Duration 00:03:51

17 02:01:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:08:56

18 02:11:03 Michael Abels
Global Warming
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:08:18

19 02:20:34 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lena Johnson
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:28:06 Celius Dougherty
Love in the Dictionary
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:41


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00047vr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:08 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:07:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:12:24 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Performer: David Lively
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:19:34 Charles Wood
O thou the central orb
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:24:26 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:32:43 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:37:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:47:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:55:50 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:17:09

10 01:19:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:58

11 01:29:38 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:14

12 01:42:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 208
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:47:14 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:54:08 Maurice Jarre
Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:59:01 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:47

16 02:04:20 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:10

17 02:12:12 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:06:57

18 02:20:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:00

19 02:30:47 Eduard Tubin
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mark Lubotsky
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:44

20 02:43:16 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:47

21 02:48:20 Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:22


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00047vt)
Alban Berg (1885-1935)
I corrected the deficiency

01 00:01:49 Alban Berg
Uber den Bergen
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:32 Alban Berg
Still is where the graves are (Schattenleben)
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:11:30 Alban Berg
Where the Laburnum grows
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Ann Schein
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:16:07 Alban Berg
Passacaglia (arr. Von Borries)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:23:11 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:43

06 00:38:20 Alban Berg
String Quartet, Op 3
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:19:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00047vx)
The allure of flute, viola and harp

01 00:04:07 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:15:12 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:19:56 Claude Debussy
Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:18:30

04 00:39:45 Igor Stravinsky
Elegy for viola solo
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:48:02 Sofia Gubaidulina
Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten" for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Adam Walker
Duration 00:17:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00047vz)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:07:40 Allan Pettersson
Symphonic movement for orchestra
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:12:08

02 00:21:10 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:30:48

03 00:52:37 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - suite
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:47:47

04 01:43:35 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem
Singer: Christiane Karg
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:12:05

05 02:56:15 Johannes Brahms
Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:29


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00047w1)
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan

01 00:03:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:06:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:18:40 Claude Debussy
La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:25:35 Antonio Salieri
Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Performer: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra & Christian Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:28:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Performer: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra & Christian Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:34:51 George Frideric Handel
Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:39:33 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:45:55 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:49:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:42

10 00:56:39 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:03:17 Nino Rota
Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Music Arranger: Daniel Capelletti
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:06:28 Sir James MacMillan
Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Performer: Cappella Nova
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:16:45 Sir James MacMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:22:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:41

15 01:35:05 Träd
Bold Lovell
Performer: Jim Moray
Performer: Tom Moore
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:42:40 Jim Moray
Sounds of Earth
Performer: Jim Moray
Performer: Tom Moore
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:49:24 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:55:11 Träd
Leaving of Liverpool
Performer: Jim Moray
Performer: Tom Moore
Duration 00:04:30


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00047w3)
War and peace

01 00:00:36 Benjamin Britten
Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:06:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:11:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:13:17 François Couperin
Bruit de guerre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Pablo Pico
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:15:47 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: German Chamber Orchestra of Bremen
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:20:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina caelorum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:23:52 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs (Rossignolet du bois)
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:25:13 Dana Suesse
Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00047w5)
Belshazzar's Feast

01 00:03:44 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:43

02 00:57:09 Eugène Ysaÿe
3rd Sonata for solo Violin in D Minor; Ballade
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:06:41

03 01:06:48 William Walton
Facade
Ensemble: Ensemble 7×3
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:35

04 01:26:42 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Božidar Smiljanić
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: University of Birmingham Voices
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:33:30

05 02:04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:19:23

06 02:24:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Aria)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:30


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00046ch)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00047w7)
Behold the Man
Christ Crowned With Thorns by Dirk Bouts


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00047wb)
NYJO

01 00:01:18 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Earth Keeps Spinning
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:11:57 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Wild Oak
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:22:44 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:26:57 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Aries
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:29:03 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Taurus
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:31:53 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Virgo
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:35:01 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Capricorn
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:38:21 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Scorpio
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:48:59 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Lulu's Back In Town
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:53:20 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Teenage Kicks
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38

11 00:59:12 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Four By Five
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:09:48 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Feeling Good
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:21:14 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
You Do?
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:07:38

14 01:29:23 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:35



TUESDAY 16 APRIL 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00047wd)
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms

01 00:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:23:24

02 00:25:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:34:48

03 01:00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:16

04 01:05:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:44:40

05 01:50:38 Isaac Albéniz
Tango No.2
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:03:41

06 01:54:51 André Caplet
Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:04:37

07 02:01:12 Hugo Wolf
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:26:15

08 02:27:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Kvartetten
Duration 00:24:48

09 02:53:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

10 02:59:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:31

11 03:08:28 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:17:25 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:26:31 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik
Duration 00:04:26

14 03:31:21 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:00

15 03:36:45 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

16 03:48:09 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:11:23

17 04:01:12 Stevan Mokranjac
Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:04:59

18 04:06:38 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:13:33

19 04:20:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

20 04:29:04 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:05:28

21 04:35:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

22 04:49:58 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:13:46

23 05:04:08 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:22:39

24 05:27:12 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

25 05:33:49 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:17:26

26 05:51:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0004886)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:12 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:07:30 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:14:46 Carl Friedrich Abel
Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:19:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:34:52 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:40:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:10:06

07 00:51:42 Pérotin
Christus surrexit
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:57:08 William Grant Still
Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:03:57 Gerónimo Giménez
Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:10:47 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:19:15 Louis Vierne
Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Choir: Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris
Performer: Philippe Lefebvre
Conductor: Nicole Corti
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:26:33 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:35:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Hurst
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:39:53 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:45:42 Traditional English
Country Gardens
Ensemble: Grosmont Handbell Ringers
Duration 00:01:29

16 01:47:05 Patrick Thomas Hawes
The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:53:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

18 02:03:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:08:21

19 02:12:50 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:04:48

20 02:18:27 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:07:48

21 02:27:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:02:59


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004888)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:04:30 Johann David Heinichen
Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Singer: Leandro Marziotte
Singer: Dana Marbach
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Conductor: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:16:14 Gioachino Rossini
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:22:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:32:36 Johannes Brahms
Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:39:18 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:44:32 Charlie Chaplin
The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Orchestra: City Lights Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:51:26 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:10:21

09 01:03:48 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:09:35

10 01:14:13 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (excerpts)
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Thomas Randle
Singer: Michael Volle
Choir: Scottish Festival Chorus
Choir: The Choristers of St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:22:07 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:11:05

12 01:34:50 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:37:48 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:12:23

14 01:56:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:05

15 02:06:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:01:56

16 02:08:57 Manuel de Falla
Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:29

17 02:13:30 Eric Whitacre
When David heard
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:12:50

18 02:27:51 Louis Vierne
Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:53

19 02:32:50 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:23

20 02:46:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:26

21 02:55:01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000488b)
Alban Berg (1885-1935)
Show me the way to glory

01 00:00:31 Alban Berg
Vielgeliebte, schone Frau, Op 5 No 1
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:04:36 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Performer: Anne Sophie Von Otter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:18

03 00:24:06 Alban Berg
Four Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Narrator: Anthony Payne
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:34:12 Alban Berg
Five Altenberg Lieder, Op 4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:48:30 Alban Berg
Chamber Concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments (Rondo)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000488d)
Light out of darkness: Prokofiev and Beethoven

01 00:03:59 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No 2 in F major, Op 92
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:21:55

02 00:28:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (Harp)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:31:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000488g)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:09:21 Mats Larsson Gothe
Ricerco 2
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:24:06

03 00:34:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:33:18

04 01:10:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:36:32

05 01:50:03 Sally Beamish
Concerto no. 3 (City stanzas) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:23:18

06 02:15:04 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:45:31


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000488j)
Tenebrae, Cody Quattlebaum & Elizabeth Watts, John Wilson & Simon Butteriss

01 00:03:47 Claude Debussy
Le triomphe de Bacchus orch Gaillard
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:08:02 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria: Mein Vater, mein Vater! - Recitative: Mich druckt der Sunden - Aria: Ist's Moglich (Jesus)
Performer: Cody Quattlebaum
Performer: Sarah McMahon
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:17:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:23:53 George Frideric Handel
Das ist mein Leib (Jesus) - Aria: Lass doch diese herbe Schmerzen (Daughter of Zion)
Performer: Cody Quattlebaum
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:32:19 George Frideric Handel
Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria - Lasst diese Tat nicht ungerochen (Jesus)
Performer: Tim Mead
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:35:36 Steve Reich
Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:41:56 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:22

09 00:54:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
Choir: Tenebrae
Choir: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:58:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

11 01:04:07 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:10:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.29 BWV29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir); Sinfonia
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:18:07 Sir James MacMillan
Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Choir: Tenebrae
Choir: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:24:56 Arthur Sullivan
When I, good friends (Trial by Jury)
Performer: Richard Watson
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:30:14 Arthur Sullivan
We're Called Gondolieri (from The Gondoliers)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:36:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:41:26 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Singer: Janet Baker
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Bernard Keefe
Duration 00:06:50

18 01:49:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Astiterunt reges terrae - Aestimatus sum cum descendentibus (Responsories for Holy Saturday Nocturn 3)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:56:18 John Stainer
God so loved the world (from The Crucifixion)
Choir: Tenebrae
Choir: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000488l)
Music for concentration

01 00:00:32 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marsellaise
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Music Arranger: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:02:41 David Briggs
Messe pour Notre-Dame: Gloria
Performer: David Briggs
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:09:47 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Netherlands Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:14:33 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:17:10 Louis Vierne
Fantasy Pieces, Suite No.4: Naiades
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:21:30 Pérotin
Beata viscera
Singer: Rebecca Hickey
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:24:27 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000488n)
The Passionate Piano

01 00:03:55 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:18:07 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:46:07 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra: Iberia
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:19:02

04 01:08:33 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:13:00

05 01:23:35 Manuel de Falla
4 Pieces espagnoles for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:17:00

06 01:38:44 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos (3 Pieces), arr. for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:11:00

07 01:49:05 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 I no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:51:57 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:45

09 01:56:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:00

10 02:04:11 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:24:16


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000488q)
Should Doctors Cry?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000488s)
Behold the Man
Christ Before Pilate by the Master of Cappenberg


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m000488v)
Anatomical experimental: Max Reinhardt's Music Of Body

01 00:00:49 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
Adrenalin
Performer: Throbbing Gristle
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:37 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Thang
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:10:56 Body Sculptures (artist)
The Base Of All Beauty Is The Body
Performer: Body Sculptures
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:19:06 Scott Walker (artist)
Corps de Blah
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:29:16 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Poziewaj Zietrecku (Blow, Wind, Blow)
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:31:13 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Zachodź Słonko (Clearing Wind)
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:36:54 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
Tuireamh na n-Iolar
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Dan Trueman
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:42:55 Geeshie Wiley (artist)
Skinny Leg Blues
Performer: Geeshie Wiley
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:46:06 Johnny Mercer
Moon River
Performer: Bill Frisell
Singer: Petra Haden
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:51:45 Rian Treanor (artist)
ATAXIA_B2
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:55:00 MoE (artist)
Story of a "NO!" [Suite Part 3]
Performer: MoE
Featured Artist: Mette Rasmussen
Duration 00:05:05

12 00:59:56 Davy Graham (artist)
The Fakir
Performer: Davy Graham
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:05:57 Prince Nico Mbarga (artist)
Sickness
Performer: Prince Nico Mbarga
Performer: Rocafil Jazz
Duration 00:07:41

14 01:13:37 Lizzie Emeh (artist)
Those Pills
Performer: Lizzie Emeh
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:18:45 Sam Kidel (artist)
Voice Recognition DoS attack
Performer: Sam Kidel
Duration 00:11:59

16 01:25:09 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
To Tide Us Over
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:04:52



WEDNESDAY 17 APRIL 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000488x)
Great British Youth at the Proms

01 00:01:05 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:13:39 George Benjamin
Dance Figures for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:29:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:19:18

04 00:48:39 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:54:34 György Ligeti
Lontano for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:35

06 01:07:29 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:21

07 01:32:13 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

08 02:01:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Cermakova
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

09 02:35:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

10 03:11:51 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:18:03 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:25:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

13 03:34:11 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

14 03:43:34 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57

15 03:50:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:00:57 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

17 04:11:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:20:29 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:29:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

20 04:37:48 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

21 04:45:35 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

22 04:54:28 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

23 05:18:20 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

24 05:39:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:20:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00048bb)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Praesepe for four voices (1952), from 'Música sacra'
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:12:54 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in D minor, Op.103
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:10:41

04 00:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:33:40 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:37:58 Radamés Gnattali
Dos Retratos - Pixinguinha
Performer: Montserrat Gascón
Performer: Xavier Coll
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:44:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:06

08 00:53:09 Lester Trimble
Four Fragments from the Canterbury Tales - Prologue
Performer: Mark Kroll
Performer: Alan Weiss
Performer: Bruce Creditor
Singer: Nancy Armstrong
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:57:49 Guillaume de Machaut
Rondeau 18: Puis qu'en oubli
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:02:59 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

11 01:11:36 Chris Barber
Give Me an Old Fashioned Swing In the Evening
Ensemble: Chris Barber's Jazz & Blues Band
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:17:11 Alban Berg
4 Lieder, Op. 2 (I Schlafen, schlafen, nichts als schlafen)
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:20:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:25:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:34:23 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:01

16 01:46:54 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go? for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:53:56 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:51

18 02:02:00 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Conductor: Luiz Alves da Silva
Duration 00:03:09

19 02:05:58 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:16

20 02:09:27 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Jan Willem Nelleke
Duration 00:04:04

21 02:14:19 Walter Donaldson
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:21:26 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:51


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00048bd)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:05 Gioachino Rossini
Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:07:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 transc. for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:13:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:51 George Frideric Handel
"Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:24:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:31:28 Antonín Dvořák
Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:08:18

07 00:41:02 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:47:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:55:04 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:23

10 01:06:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yundi
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:06:02
Our Classical Century: Jacqueline Du Pre at the BBC Proms
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:18:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:10:12

13 01:29:08 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:32:53 Leos Janáček
Youth (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:36:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:42:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Duration 00:07:15

17 01:42:22
Kelsey Grammer on his love for New York's Central Park
Duration 00:07:15

18 01:55:35 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

19 02:00:24 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Performer: James Clark
Duration 00:06:54

20 02:08:32 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:00

21 02:27:21 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

22 02:33:32 Henry Purcell
Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dido: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Duration 00:05:04

23 02:39:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:04:31

24 02:44:39 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 63: IV. Moderato e maestoso
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:29


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00048bg)
Alban Berg (1885-1935)
This is hell in the true sense of the word

01 00:02:40 Alban Berg
Ferne Lieder
Performer: Ann Schein
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:08:10 Alban Berg
Wozzeck: Act III (extract)
Performer: Walter Berry
Performer: Ingeborg Lasser
Performer: Choirs And Orchestra Of Paris
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:14:14 Alban Berg
Wozzeck: Act III, Scenes 4 and 5
Performer: Choirs And Orchestra Of Paris
Singer: Walter Berry
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Ingeborg Lasser
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:28:12 Alban Berg
Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op 6
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:35

05 00:49:21 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (arr. Berg)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:09:14


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00048bj)
High jinks and lyricism: Schumann and Mendelssohn

01 00:05:19 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Zee Zee
Duration 00:19:18

02 00:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49
Performer: Ryan Meehan
Performer: Estelle Choi
Performer: Zee Zee
Duration 00:30:01


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00048bl)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 (arr. Anton Webern)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:10:24 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Towards the horizon - concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:23:10

03 00:34:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:48:17

04 01:24:04 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:04


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00048bn)
Canterbury Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00048bq)
Over the rim of the moon - Alessandro Fisher sings Michael Head

01 00:01:30 Michael Head
Over the Rim of the Moon (song cycle)
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:11:47

02 00:14:41 Doreen Carwithen
Sonatina for cello
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:25:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:00


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00048bs)
2019 BBC Proms special

01 00:03:04 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:11:54 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:20:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Op.20 for strings: 1st movement
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:12:15

04 00:31:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major - IV Allegro Molto
Performer: Bayerischer Rundfunk
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:25

05 00:42:05 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
To Mighty Heaval
Ensemble: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:45:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:51

07 00:55:06 Gabriel Fauré
Prison
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:57:26 Gabriel Fauré
Soir
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:11

09 01:03:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 1 in F BWV 1046 - i) Adagio
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:07:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:13:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words - Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:16:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words Book 8 no.5; Allegro vivace in A major (Kinderstuck)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:18:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36 - final movement
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:30:17 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Stephanie Childress
Performer: Kumi Matsuo
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:35:56 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no. 2 - i Lento Doloroso - Allegro Vivace
Performer: Stephanie Childress
Performer: Kumi Matsuo
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:46:01 Trad.
Tamburrieddhu Mia
Ensemble: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:54:57 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Sisa's Well
Ensemble: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:05:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00048bv)


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00048bx)
The Rose Lake

01 00:04:15 Michael Tippett
The Rose Lake
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:40:00

02 00:35:06 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles
Performer: Alain Altinoglu
Singer: Nora Gubisch
Duration 00:17:34

03 00:58:55 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:31:00

04 01:29:12 Claude Debussy
Suite from Pelleas and Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:33:00

05 01:55:29 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:18:28

06 02:14:34 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:10

07 02:16:40 Claude Debussy
Jimbo's Lullaby (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:26

08 02:20:02 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:50

09 02:23:27 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:43


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00048bz)
Why We Need Weepies


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00048c1)
Behold the Man
Christ as the Man of Sorrows by Jacobello del Bonomo


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00048c3)
An alternative string quartet collaboration session

01 00:00:56 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Yemaya
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:02:30 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Rise Up
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Featured Artist: Akala
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:08:36 Elliot Galvin (artist)
First Drops Of Rain
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:16:29 William Mundy
Alleluia: Per te dei genitrix II
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:21:00 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Easter Snow
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:34:36 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Fred
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:45:11 Elliot Galvin (artist)
The Third Policeman
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:49:59 Bessie Smith (artist)
Down Hearted Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:53:24 Bob Dylan (artist)
Bessie Smith
Performer: Bob Dylan
Performer: The Band
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:59:49 David Fennessy
Piano Trio (Music for the pauses in a conversation between John Cage and Morton Feldman)
Ensemble: Psappha
Performer: Morton Feldman
Performer: John Cage
Duration 00:19:53

11 01:21:24 Lizabett Russo (artist)
When The North Wind Blows
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:26:34 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Bemba Colorá
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:41



THURSDAY 18 APRIL 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00048c5)
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum

01 00:01:09 Johann Gottlieb Janitsch
Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:16:57

02 00:18:30 Silvan Loher
De Profundis, cantata
Author: Georg Trakl
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:25:55

03 00:44:53 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:53:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:08:31

05 01:02:04 Silvan Loher
Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:11:05

06 01:13:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05

07 01:41:51 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03

08 02:01:01 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

09 02:37:58 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

10 02:55:23 Calixa Lavallée
The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:00

11 02:58:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

12 03:04:51 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:13:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

14 03:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:04:55

15 03:28:59 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:13

16 03:35:33 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

17 03:42:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

18 03:48:23 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

19 04:00:56 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

20 04:07:42 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

21 04:14:10 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

22 04:22:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

23 04:35:16 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ensemble: Leon Fleisher
Ensemble: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

24 04:54:50 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24

25 05:01:43 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

26 05:22:31 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

27 05:36:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:51

28 05:42:14 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko - 15 Songs for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0004862)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:01:45 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:16:18 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Orchestra: Rouen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Hussain
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:34:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:41:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: David Petri
Performer: Hanne Petri
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:46:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:52:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:55:20 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:01:45 Leonard Bernstein
Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:08:27 Albéric Magnard
Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:12

12 01:14:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:30

13 01:27:03 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:33:41 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:39:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:14

16 01:47:17 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:49:44 Duke Ellington
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:55:12 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:50

19 02:02:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

20 02:09:32 Peter Cornelius
Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: William Berger
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:07:03

21 02:17:45 François Couperin
Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:04:56

22 02:24:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:31


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004864)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:07:49 Josef Rheinberger
Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:12:04 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:27:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:34:31 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis two
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:41:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:47:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Performer: Canada's National Arts Centre Wind Quintet
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:10:42

08 00:59:45 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
Ensemble: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble
Conductor: Hans Jørgen Jensen
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:04:49 Marianna Martines
Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:11:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:00:09

11 01:11:18 The Beatles
She Loves You
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:19

12 01:12:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:00:43

13 01:14:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:18:14 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:14:28

15 01:34:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:36:05 Keith Jarrett
The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:42:33 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:46:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

19 01:57:32 Mitch Leigh
The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:02:19

20 02:00:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:09:01 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au voyage
Lyricist: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:14:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:43

23 02:21:42 Michael Daugherty
Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:31

24 02:30:30 John Taverner
Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:08:13

25 02:42:46 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Duration 00:05:30

26 02:46:06 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:12:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004866)
Alban Berg (1885-1935)
A small monument to a great love

01 00:02:14 Alban Berg
Chamber Concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments (Adagio)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:12:07

02 00:17:37 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite for string quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:26:45

03 00:46:53 Alban Berg
Der Wein for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004868)
Spiritual perspectives: Golijov and Beethoven

01 00:04:25 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae for string quartet
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:22:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:37:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000486b)
Opera matinee: Wagner's The Flying Dutchman

01 00:03:13 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman - Act 1
Singer: Tomas Tomasson
Singer: Kristinn Sigmundsson
Singer: Amber Wagner
Singer: Sarah Murphy
Singer: Rodrick Dixon
Singer: Matthew Plenk
Choir: Coro Maghini
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:54:06

02 00:59:10 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman - Acts 2 & 3
Singer: Tomas Tomasson
Singer: Kristinn Sigmundsson
Singer: Amber Wagner
Singer: Sarah Murphy
Singer: Rodrick Dixon
Singer: Matthew Plenk
Choir: Coro Maghini
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 01:29:48

03 02:30:56 Hugo Alfvén
A Legend of the Skerries, Op 20
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:18:31

04 02:50:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish Caprice for solo violin
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:02:58

05 02:53:09 Ernest Chausson
Le temps de lilas (Poème de l'amour et de la mer)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Singer: Susan Daniel
Duration 00:04:22

06 02:57:28 Ernest Chausson
Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Singer: Susan Daniel
Performer: Robert Aitken
Duration 00:03:02


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000486d)
Jess Gillam

01 00:00:51 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Conductor: Mauro Ceccanti
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:03:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, cello & strings in B flat RV547, 1st mvt
Performer: Christoph Croisé
Performer: Sherniyaz Mussakhan
Orchestra: Eurasian Soloists Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:09:06 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Osuca
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:27 Pedro Iturralde
Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Osuca
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:21:54 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:27:27 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Andrew Mathews-Owen
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:30:37 Steve Reich
City Life: 1st mvt: Check it out
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Conductor: Mauro Ceccanti
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:35:18 Steve Reich
Different Trains: 3rd mvt, After the War
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:21

09 00:46:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
So ist mein Jesus nun gefangen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Choir: Thomanerchor
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:52:51 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Osuca
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:03:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G msjor (Op.64/4) Finale: Presto
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:09:15 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:12:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.2 1st mvt
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50

14 01:25:15 Shirley Smart
Waltz for an Amethyst
Performer: Shirley Smart
Performer: John Crawford
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:32:05 Shirley Smart
Ticaraca Tchoub
Performer: Shirley Smart
Performer: John Crawford
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:39:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:45:21 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms, pt 1 (psalms 108 & 100)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:42

18 01:52:18 Shirley Smart
Tetouan
Performer: John Crawford
Ensemble: Shirley Smart
Duration 00:03:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000486g)
Happiness

01 00:00:03 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:03:08 George Frideric Handel
These labours past (Jephtha)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:06:16 Bobby McFerrin
Don't worry be happy
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:10:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:13:09 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Minor Swing
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:15:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Jachzet Gott in allen Landen" BWV 51 - Nos. 4 & 5: Chorale & Alleluja
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:20:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:47

08 00:26:33 Carl Davis
The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:29


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000486j)

01 00:03:01 James Macmillan
Cum vidisset Jesus
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:10:11 James Macmillan
Qui meditatibur
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:19:15 Carlo Gesualdo
In monte Oliveti
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:25:32 James Macmillan
Videns Dominus
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:31:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:37:35 James Macmillan
Mitte manum tuam
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:41:41 Carlo Gesualdo
Ecce vidimus eum
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:49:39 James Macmillan
Pascha nostrum immolatus est
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:56:04 John Casken
Darting the Skiff
Performer: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Duration 00:18:19

10 01:16:24 James Macmillan
Domine non secundum peccata nostra
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:26:17 Carlo Gesualdo
Benedictus
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:33:08 James Macmillan
A Choral Sequence from the St John Passion
Conductor: James Macmillan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:17:00

13 01:55:46 Louis Vierne
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:31:38


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000486l)
The New Age of Sentimentality


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000486n)
Behold the Man
The Crucifixion by the Master of Delft


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m000486q)
Max Reinhardt’s music to lift your spirits

01 00:00:24 Aki Takase
Thema Prima
Performer: Aki Takase Japanic ‎
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:07:49 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Parallelograms
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:12:16 Brian Eno (artist)
Thursday Afternoon
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:11:46

04 00:21:28 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Drunken Ecstasy
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:27:23 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Stasis
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:31:47 Hedy West (artist)
There'll Be No Distinction
Performer: Hedy West
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:34:10 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
We Are Starzz
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:40:41 Paul Smith (artist)
Famous Blue Raincoat
Performer: Paul Smith
Featured Artist: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:45:47 Hilde Marie Holsen (artist)
Eskolaite
Performer: Hilde Marie Holsen
Duration 00:07:46

10 00:54:13 Pandit Divyang Vakil
Ganesh Paran (Live)
Ensemble: Pradhanica Dance and Music Company
Duration 00:08:48

11 01:04:04 Julius Eastman
Femenine
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:12:04

12 01:17:06 Jay Mitta (artist)
Mpya Singeri
Performer: Jay Mitta
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:20:29 Leafcutter John (artist)
Elephant Bones
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:26:28 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Kushimoto Bushi
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Duration 00:04:50



FRIDAY 19 APRIL 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000486s)
St John Passion from the 2017 BBC Proms

01 00:01:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Performer: Stephen Farr
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:46:22

02 00:48:38 Johann Crüger
St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Performer: Stephen Farr
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 01:31:35

03 02:21:00 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

04 02:34:31 Johannes Brahms
Violin concerto in D major (Op.77)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:39:31

05 03:14:23 Vatroslav Lisinski
3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:05:24

06 03:20:12 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

07 03:31:01 Fromental Halévy
Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:31

08 03:36:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

09 03:45:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22

10 04:01:09 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
Duration 00:06:07

11 04:07:41 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

12 04:13:13 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

13 04:23:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

14 04:38:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

15 04:52:31 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

16 05:16:34 Franz Schubert
An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:10

17 05:19:39 Franz Schubert
Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

18 05:23:38 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

19 05:32:12 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No.6 in C minor
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:27:20


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00048d0)
Friday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:01:58 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:56

02 00:10:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:17:46 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:26:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:34:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:39:04 John Stainer
God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:43:41 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:52:26 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

09 01:02:56 Judith Weir
Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:06:09 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:09:24

11 01:16:21 John Henry Maunder
Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
Choir: Guildford Cathedral Choir
Performer: Peter Moorse
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:20:52
"I am the Great Sun" by Charles Causley, read by Rowan Williams
Duration 00:30:49

13 01:23:58 Henry Purcell
Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:34:23 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:38:20 King João IV of Portugal
Crux fidelis
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:43:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:17

17 01:55:52 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: Choirs of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:07

18 02:03:03 Erik Satie
Elegie
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:17

19 02:07:06 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

20 02:17:44 Hector Berlioz
L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:17

21 02:21:25 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente italiana despacio
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:03

22 02:27:00 John Tavener
The Repentant Thief - First Dance
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:08


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00048d2)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:29 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:13:05 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del angel
Performer: Rupert Boyd
Music Arranger: Baltazar Benítez
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:17:23 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:23:47 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:32:42 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:36:53 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

08 00:48:18 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:28

09 00:57:21 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:51

10 01:14:54 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Societe du Conservatoire Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:34

11 01:16:53 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Societe du Conservatoire Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:18

12 01:18:33 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Societe du Conservatoire Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:23:29 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne, D 826
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:28:55 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:35:10 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos I. omnes
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:38:34 Franz Liszt
Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:42:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:48:22 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:54:54 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:03:07

20 01:58:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:05:56

21 02:06:03 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

22 02:14:59 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:53

23 02:19:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:08:58

24 02:29:57 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

25 02:41:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:38

26 02:49:57 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00048d4)
Alban Berg (1885-1935)
Watch over his legacy

01 00:01:20 Alban Berg
Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1907)
Performer: Ann Schein
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:02:58 Alban Berg
Schliesse mir die Augen beide (1925)
Performer: Ann Schein
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:01:25

03 00:08:36 Alban Berg
Lulu Suite (Variations)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:16:00 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:27:52

05 00:48:36 Alban Berg
Lulu Suite (Adagio)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:58:25 Bob Chilcott
O Radix Jesse (Advent Antiphons)
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:21


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00048d6)
A tower and a garden: Shaw and Chausson

01 00:05:12 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod for string quartet
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:17:07 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op 21
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Zee Zee
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:41:47


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00048d8)
BBC Singers in Good Friday music

01 00:04:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:08:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Aestimatus sum
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:10:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:16:24 James Weeks
Orlando Tenebrae
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Narrator: Andrea Hall
Duration 00:24:56

05 00:43:52 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tranen saen, SWV378
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:47:55 Heinrich Schütz
Quid commisisti, o puer, SWV56
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:51:35 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tranen saen, SWV42
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:58:32 Kenneth Leighton
Crucifixus Pro Nobis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:19:30

09 01:19:57 Paul Drayton
The Passion of Christ as told by St Mark the Evangelist [excerpts]
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martin André
Duration 00:54:56

10 02:16:31 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:37

11 02:21:12 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Maria Magdalene stabat
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:08:44


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b095q2x9)
Music for Mourning

01 00:01:42 Traditional
Aboriginal funeral music
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:06

02 00:01:48 Elton John
Candle in the wind
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:01:56 György Kurtág
Jatekok, Book 3: No. 28, Hommage à Farkas Ferenc II
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:02:01 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Orchestra: Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:53

05 00:03:24 Frédéric Chopin
Funeral march (brass band version)
Performer: Alfred Kluten
Duration 00:00:31

06 00:03:55 Frédéric Chopin
Tweety humming Chopin's Funeral March
Performer: Tweety
Duration 00:00:04

07 00:04:00 Traditional
Just A Closer Walk With Thee / New Second Line
Performer: Olympia Brass Band
Duration 00:00:32

08 00:05:46 Henry Purcell
March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music)
Performer: Les Trompettes des Plaisirs
Performer: Lingua Franca
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:07:14 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord (Queen Mary's Funeral Music)
Performer: Les Trompettes des Plaisirs
Performer: Lingua Franca
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:12:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:13:59

11 00:13:28 George Frideric Handel
Saul, Act 3: Dead March
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:13:53 Richard Wagner
Götterdämerung: Siegfried's Death and Funeral March
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:09:40

13 00:15:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Marcia funebre (Symphony No. 3 in E flat major 'Eroica', mvt 2)
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:31

14 00:16:58 Gustav Mahler
Trauermarsch (Symphony No.5, mvt 1)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:52

15 00:18:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:16

16 00:21:20 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:03

17 00:23:49 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Duration 00:03:57

18 00:27:54 Nat King Cole (artist)
Unforgettable
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:00:31

19 00:28:26 Dinnington Colliery Band (artist)
Abide with Me
Performer: Dinnington Colliery Band
Duration 00:00:08

20 00:28:35 Monty Python (artist)
Always Look On The Bright Side Of Life
Performer: Monty Python
Duration 00:00:06

21 00:28:40 Katherine Jenkins (artist)
All Things Bright and Beautiful
Performer: Katherine Jenkins
Duration 00:00:06

22 00:28:47 Vera Lynn (artist)
We'll Meet Again
Performer: Vera Lynn
Duration 00:00:07

23 00:28:47 Harry Secombe
The Lord is My Shepherd
Duration 00:00:07

24 00:29:00 Bette Midler (artist)
Wind Beneath my Wings
Performer: Bette Midler
Duration 00:00:08

25 00:29:09 Eva Cassidy (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Eva Cassidy
Duration 00:00:04

26 00:29:14 Sarah Brightman (artist)
Time To Say Goodbye
Performer: Sarah Brightman
Performer: Andrea Bocelli
Duration 00:00:11

27 00:29:32 Frank Sinatra (artist)
My Way
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:00:28


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00048db)
Mark Simpson, Peter Whelan

01 00:02:53 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:38 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:30 Aram Khachaturian
Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Performer: Sergei Girshenko
Performer: Vladimir Ferapontov
Performer: Boris Shlepakov
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:19:22 Matthew Dubourg
Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Performer: Phillippe Grisvard
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:25:56 Matthew Dubourg
Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Irish Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:30:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:41:18 Jean Sibelius
Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:48:15 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:54:47 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:11:09 Louis Vierne
Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:16:17 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:22:15 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:30:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:38:37 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:45:05 Charles Villiers Stanford
A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:50:12 Sir James MacMillan
Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Choir: Tenebrae
Choir: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:57:17 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:27


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00048dd)

01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:23

02 00:02:43 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:05:54 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:10:19 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in B minor arr Joachim
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:14:29 Anonymous
Marinero soy de amor
Singer: Ferran Savall
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:16:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les cloches de Las Palmas, Op 111 No 4
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:21:13 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:25:37 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Duration 00:03:41


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00048dg)
Easter at King's

01 00:05:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 01:30:00

02 01:34:05 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:23:45

03 01:58:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christina Pier
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Singers
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:31:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00048dj)
Romantic Dialogue


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00048dl)
Behold the Man
The Incredulity of St Thomas by Guercino


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00048dn)
Blick Bassy in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:13 Altın Gün (artist)
Yolcu
Performer: Altın Gün
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:40 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ngui Yi (BBC session)
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:09:11 Mimmo Epifani (artist)
Danza
Performer: Mimmo Epifani
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:13:41 Coladera (artist)
A Luz de Yayá
Performer: Coladera
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:18:33 Black Flower (artist)
Hora de Aksum
Performer: Black Flower
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:22:05 Eboa Lotin (artist)
Mot a Ndoki
Performer: Eboa Lotin
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:32:13 Blick Bassy (artist)
Mpodol (BBC session)
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:38:28 Abelardo Carbonó and his Conjunto (artist)
Quiero a Mi Gente (road trip)
Performer: Abelardo Carbonó and his Conjunto
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:42:01 Louis Towers (artist)
El Liso en Olaya (road trip)
Performer: Louis Towers
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:44:23 Charles E. King (artist)
El Chocho (road trip)
Performer: Charles E. King
Duration 00:01:42

11 00:46:05 Anne Swing (artist)
Mini Mini (road trip)
Performer: Anne Swing
Duration 00:00:56

12 00:47:01 Bazurto All Stars (artist)
La Pupileta (road trip)
Performer: Bazurto All Stars
Duration 00:01:51

13 00:48:57 La Soukursal (artist)
"El Vacile de la Suku (road trip)
Performer: La Soukursal
Duration 00:02:15

14 00:52:14 Abdesselam Damoussi & Nour Eddine (artist)
Arrahmane
Performer: Abdesselam Damoussi & Nour Eddine
Duration 00:04:02

15 00:56:16 Skip James (artist)
Hard Time Killing Floor Blues
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:01:52 Ndedi Dibango (artist)
It's All Right
Performer: Ndedi Dibango
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:04:33 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ngwa (BBC session)
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:10:15 Anda Union (artist)
Dericha
Performer: Anda Union
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:15:20 3MA (artist)
Samedi Glace
Performer: 3MA
Duration 00:02:20

20 01:19:08 Culture Musical Club (artist)
Kupenda Kwetu Sisi
Performer: Culture Musical Club
Duration 00:04:03

21 01:24:12 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ndjèl (BBC session)
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:04:56




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00047vz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000488g)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00048bl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000486b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00048d8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00046c2)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00045v7)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00047vp)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0004886)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00048bb)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0004862)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00048d0)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0003znr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00048bn)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bf1jny)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00047vt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000488b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00048bg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0004866)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00048d4)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00047vr)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0004888)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00048bd)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0004864)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00048d2)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000488q)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00048bz)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000486l)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00046dv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00047w3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000488l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00048bv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000486g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00048dd)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00047w1)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000488j)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00048bs)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000486d)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00048db)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00046cw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00046dg)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00047wb)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00046d9)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m000488v)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00048c3)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m000486q)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00046ch)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00046ch)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00041gw)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00048dn)

Music for Holy Week 14:00 SUN (m00045vf)

Music for Holy Week 16:00 SUN (m00045vj)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00048bq)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00046dq)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00046dl)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00045vc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00040w2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00047vx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000488d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00048bj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0004868)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00048d6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00047w5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000488n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00048bx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000486j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00048dg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00046c8)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m00046d3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00045v9)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m00047w7)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000488s)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m00048c1)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000486n)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m00048dl)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b095q2x9)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00048dj)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00046cp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00041gy)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00046dz)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00045vn)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00047wd)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000488x)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00048c5)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000486s)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m00045vl)