Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 APRIL 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0003tnj)
Songs for girls, gringos and gangsters

01 Отава Ё (artist)
Once upon a time on a high hill
Performer: Отава Ё
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:03:37 Boban Marković (artist)
Caje Sukarije
Performer: Boban Marković
Performer: Marko Marković
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:07:07 Denzil Laing Trio (artist)
Not me
Performer: Denzil Laing Trio
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:09:57 Ruthla Masupha (artist)
Mathaithai
Performer: Ruthla Masupha
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:13:26 Diego (artist)
Zampugnaru oronatu
Performer: Diego
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:17:51 Triona, Maighread, Micheal O Domhnaill (artist)
Caitlín Tiriall
Performer: Triona, Maighread, Micheal O Domhnaill
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:20:55 Las Cafeteras (artist)
La Bamba Rebelde
Performer: Las Cafeteras
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:26:12 Lani Singers (artist)
Ijasarah Waeo Tiboribo
Performer: Lani Singers
Duration 00:03:49


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0003tnl)
Chamber Music from Madrid

01 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Performer: Miguel Borrego
Performer: Javier Albares
Performer: Daniel del Pino
Duration 00:29:44

02 00:31:23 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Performer: Miguel Borrego
Performer: David Fons
Performer: Javier Albares
Performer: Daniel del Pino
Duration 00:40:07

03 01:12:08 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:17:47

04 01:30:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:29:49

05 02:01:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Singer: Unidentified
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:35:52

06 02:37:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

07 03:12:03 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:19:17 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

09 03:27:34 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

10 03:37:07 Georges Auric
Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:30

11 03:41:58 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:50:51 Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

13 04:00:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 04:09:38 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

15 04:19:05 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

16 04:29:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:39:33 Lars‐Erik Larsson
String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:10:09

18 04:50:03 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

19 05:00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

20 05:24:36 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

21 05:40:23 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:19:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00040c8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:12 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:10:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:16:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: 24
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:25:23 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:32:34 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:38:42 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:45:59 W. S. Gilbert
The Mikado: Alone And Yet Alive
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:49:13 W. S. Gilbert
The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:54:12 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:03:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:15:32 Malcolm Arnold
4 Shanties, Op 4
Ensemble: East Winds Ensemble
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:22:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Singer: Arthur Davies
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:05:47

13 01:31:02 Claude Debussy
Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

14 01:32:29 Claude Debussy
Le sommeil de Lear
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:36:21 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:44:15 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:51:57 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:28


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00040cb)
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Sarah Walker

01 00:04:02 John Williams
Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:08:05 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:12:24 John Tavener
They are all gone into the world of light
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:17:53 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No.2 in E flat: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:26:14 Gaspare Spontini
Olimpie (1826 version): Act III - Finale
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Kate Aldrich
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Patrick Bolleire
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:04:44

06 01:22:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique': I. Grave...
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:28

07 01:32:40 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Sonata Op.25, No.2: II. Sehr langsam
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Alexander Kobrin
Duration 00:07:34

08 01:41:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No.9, Op.70 'Gothique': III. Allegro
Performer: Christian Schmitt
Duration 00:04:13

09 02:27:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:18:05


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00040cd)
Music without compromise


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00040cg)
Jess Gillam with... Ollie Howell


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00040ck)
Music illuminated from within by pianist Boris Giltburg

01 00:05:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to 'The Tsar's Bride'
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:14:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.3 No.2 and Prelude Op.32 No.13
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:26:38 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem 3rd movement - Herr, lehre doch mich
Singer: Rod Gilfry
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:38:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet 'Trout' D.667, 1st movement
Performer: Samuel Rhodes
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:51

05 00:54:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 39 'Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot' - Part 1
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:45

06 01:04:53 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sonata in G minor Op.22
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:16:31

07 01:22:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cheryomushki - Excursion around Moscow
Orchestra: Hague Residentie Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:02

08 01:27:24 Natela Onashvili
Tu Ase Turpa Ikavi
Singer: Hamlet Gonashvili
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:33:16 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:24

10 01:47:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers - 'Blessed art Thou, o Lord'
Choir: RSFSR Academic Russian Choir
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:55:30 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon - arr. for recorders
Performer: Lucy Horsch
Performer: Charlotte Barbour-Condini
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m00040cm)
David Bintley's Birmingham

01 00:00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, Act 1 (Cinderella's Departure for the Ball)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:03:11 Arthur Bliss
Checkmate (Dance of the Four Knights)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:07:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker (Final Waltz and Apotheosis)
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:12:02 Venkat Chalan
Govinda Ninna
Performer: Malathi Iyengar
Performer: Gurumurthy G
Performer: Nandakumar Unnikrishnan
Performer: N.R. Venkatachalan
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:14:29 Annie Mahtani
5 Soldiers (extract)
Performer: Annie Mahtani
Duration 00:00:24

06 00:16:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater - Quando corpus morietur (excerpt)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:18:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (Introduction)
Narrator: Jeremy Irons
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:23:03 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Narrator: Jeremy Irons
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:25:21 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1, No 12 "Minstrels"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:26:33 Simon Jeffes
"Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe (Air a dancer)
Conductor: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:33:32 Paul Reade
Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Hiring Fair)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Paul Murphy
Duration 00:01:21

12 00:34:53 Paul Reade
Far From the Madding Crowd, Act 1 (Bathsheba and Troy's: Swordplay pas de deux)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Paul Murphy
Duration 00:06:16

13 00:46:01 John McCabe
Edward II (The Grim Reaper and Civil War)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:43

14 00:52:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella, Act 3 (Amoroso)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:38

15 00:57:12 Glenn Buhr
Beauty and the Beast (extract)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:01:48


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00040cp)

01 00:00:53 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:09:51 Tubby Hayes (artist)
If This Isn't Love
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:16:32 Stan Getz (artist)
Stockholm Street
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:21:15 Jelly Roll Morton
London Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:24:58 Bruce Turner (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:28:49 Les Brown (artist)
High On A Windy Trumpet
Performer: Les Brown
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:31:52 Gene Krupa (artist)
Drum Boogie
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:35:38 Buddy Rich (artist)
Here's That Rainy Day
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Mel Tormé
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:40:54 Cleo Laine (artist)
Strictly For The Birds
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:43:32 Pete Oxley & Nicolas Meier (artist)
The Gift
Performer: Pete Oxley & Nicolas Meier
Duration 00:06:50

11 00:51:00 Miles Davis (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:02


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00040cr)
Duncan Eagles Quintet in session

01 00:00:15 Duncan Eagles (artist)
Shimmer - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Duncan Eagles
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:07:25 Rosie Turton (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Rosie Turton
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:15:15 Cykada (artist)
Ophelia's Message
Performer: Cykada
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:22:24 Trish Clowes (artist)
Abbot & Costello
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:52

05 00:38:20 Duncan Eagles (artist)
Citizen - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Duncan Eagles
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:47:05 Theo Croker (artist)
The Messenger
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:52:37 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Peanut Vendor
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:59:56 Steve Williamson (artist)
Waltz For Grace
Performer: Steve Williamson
Duration 00:04:13

09 01:04:24 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:07:33 John Coltrane (artist)
I Wish I Knew
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:11:48 George Clinton (artist)
(Not Just) Knee Deep
Performer: George Clinton
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:14:41 Joe Henderson (artist)
Invitation
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:19:39 Duncan Eagles (artist)
Folksong - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: Duncan Eagles
Duration 00:09:19


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00040ct)
Tosca from the Met

01 03:07:13 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major for violin and piano, D 574, 'Grand Duo'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:22:25


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m00040cw)
Heartbeats in music

01 00:01:29 Christian Winther Christensen
Almost in G (1st movement)
Ensemble: Scenatet
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:08:41 David Fennessy
The Ground
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:15:43

03 00:26:36 Emily Hall
'I am happy living simply' / 'The end of the ending'
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:36:42 Maurice Louca
Elephantine / Al Khawaga
Ensemble: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:14:28

05 01:09:18 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Point of Departure
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:07:47

06 01:21:14 Cassandra Miller
Warblework
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:16:31

07 01:39:46 Linda Catlin Smith
Far from Shore
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:17:12

08 01:58:45 Franziska Schroeder
Saturday Night Late - Belfast
Performer: Franziska Schroeder
Duration 00:00:44



SUNDAY 07 APRIL 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0477dtj)
Jimmy Giuffre

00 00:08:21 SHORTY ROGERS
Pesky Serpent
Performer: Milt Bernhart
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

00 00:01:42 Woody Herman and his Four Brothers Band
Four Brothers
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Herbie Steward
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Zoot Sims

00 00:17:05 Jimmy Giuffre
So Low
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

00 00:23:28 Jimmy Giuffre
The Song Is You
Performer: The Jim Hall Trio
Performer: Ralph Pena

00 00:38:06 Jimmy Giuffre
Pony Express
Performer: The Jim Hall Trio
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

00 00:20:29 Jimmy Giuffre
Gotta Dance
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Ralph Pena

00 00:27:47 Jimmy Giuffre
Crazy She Calls Me
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Ralph Pena

00 00:32:57 Jimmy Giuffre 3
The Train and The River
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Ralph Pena

00 00:11:51 Jimmy Giuffre
Pas De Trois
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Shorty Rogers

00 00:05:43 Shorty Rogers
Block Buster
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

00 00:44:20 The Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Whirr
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Paul Bley

00 00:48:45 Jimmy Giuffre 3
Jesus Maria
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Paul Bley

00 00:55:35 Jimmy Giuffre 3
Venture
Performer: Steve Swallow
Performer: Paul Bley


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00040d0)
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:10 Eriks Esenvalds
Shadow
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:09:09 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:29:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Judit Kutasi
Singer: Russell Thomas
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:05:53

04 01:36:02 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

05 02:00:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

06 02:36:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

07 03:11:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

08 03:17:55 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:25:09 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:34:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:41:51 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:50:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

13 04:00:58 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:13 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:18:31 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

16 04:29:07 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

17 04:38:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

18 04:49:27 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

19 04:56:22 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

20 05:04:08 Louis Spohr
Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Performer: Laszlo Baranyay
Singer: Julia Paszthy
Duration 00:22:21

21 05:26:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

22 05:41:17 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000408t)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:09:56 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:20:48 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:27:00 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:34:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:41:28 Ravi Shankar
Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:45:25 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:49:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:56:41 Franz von Suppé
Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Kurt Gaebel
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:04:28 Jules Massenet
Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:06:59 Isabella Leonarda
Ave suavis dilectio
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:08:27

12 01:18:57 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Orchestra: Hanover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Aro Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:18

13 01:28:30 Traditional Swedish
Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Performer: Emilia Amper
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:31:47 Carl Bellman
Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Anna Emillson
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:36:26 Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii
South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Singer: Mary Martin
Director: Salvatore Dell’Isola
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:39:51 Arthur Herzog, Jr.
Don't Explain
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:44:56 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Anthony Way
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:49:19 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:34


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000408w)
Sarah Walker with Vivaldi, Walton and Beach

01 00:04:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:08:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat RV.483
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:16:23 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:10:52

04 00:27:47 Trad.
Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:33:36 Trad.
Lagan Love
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:39:32 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn VI) Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:45:48 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn, III) Verlorne Muh
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:48:14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn XI) Trost im Unglück
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:52:01 Gustav Mahler
Blumine movement (from Symphony no 1)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:00:25 William Walton
Façade, Suite no. 1: Swiss Yodelling Song
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:04:07 Hugi Gudmundsson
Sléttuband
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir
Conductor: Borgerõarkórinn Ingólfdóttir
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:07:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 47 'The Palindrome'
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:20:16

13 01:28:37 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant en moy/ Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:33:17 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century: ii. As sure as there is a space infinite
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:05:35

15 01:39:36 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Performer: Karin Lechner
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:15:47

16 01:55:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (Youth) (from the Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a No. 8)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:54

17 02:03:19 Freddie Hubbard
Up Jumped Spring
Performer: James Spaulding
Performer: Albert Dailey
Performer: Otis Ray Appleton
Singer: Bob Cunningham
Duration 00:06:39

18 02:10:36 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:06:21

19 02:17:17 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:21:00 Jean Sibelius
Var det en drom? (was it a dream?) Op. 37 no. 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:47

21 02:24:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K. 447
Performer: Radek Baborák
Ensemble: Baborak Ensemble
Duration 00:14:53

22 02:39:37 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:11

23 02:45:04 Francesco Canova da Milano
Francesco Canova da Milano: Fantasia no 55
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:05:18

24 02:50:17 Gabriel Jackson
The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (mov. 2 Anointing at Bethany)
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: Merton College Choir
Orchestra: Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:09:06


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000408y)
Jo Brand

01 00:06:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Performer: Harold Britton
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:13:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:22:11 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:30:19 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:38:15 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:44:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 (Pastorale) (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wyn Morris
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:52:19 Gustav Holst
Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:11


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003sh7)
A Trio of Delights

01 00:04:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:05:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1 in C minor Op.8
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:13:29

03 00:20:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:20:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Music Arranger: Gayane Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:29:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op.49
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:28:20

06 00:29:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:27:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09pl81v)
The music of ancient Greece

01 00:01:01 Traditional Ancient Greece
Daktylos amera (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Melpomen
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:08:08 Sappho
Brothers' Poem
Singer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:00:49

03 00:11:33 Callum Armstrong
Prelude & Improvisation on the anonymous 'Bellermann' exercise
Performer: Callum Armstrong
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:18:40 Pindar
12th Pythian Ode
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Singer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:30:00 Ευριπίδης
Orestes (excerpt)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Director: Tosca Lynch
Choir: University of Oxford scholars
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:36:01 Traditional Ancient Greece
Improvisation
Performer: Callum Armstrong
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:42:56 Athenaeus
First Delphic Hymn to Apollo (excerpt)
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:45:00 Athenaeus
First Delphic Hymn to Apollo (excerpt)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Director: Tosca Lynch
Choir: University of Oxford scholars
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:48:05 Limenius
2nd Delphic Hymn to Apollo (excerpt)
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Duration 00:01:51

10 00:52:10 Mesomedes of Crete
Song Fragments
Singer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:01:25

11 00:54:50 Armand D'Angour
Seikilos Epitaph
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Singer: Stef Conner
Duration 00:00:47

12 00:57:16 Traditional Ancient Greece
Christian Hymn of Oxyrhynchus
Ensemble: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid
Duration 00:01:12


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0003sv3)
Rochester Cathedral (2005 Archive)

01 00:02:42 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:11:40 Barry Ferguson
Psalms 110, 111, 112
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:24:39 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in A (Magnificat)
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:32:42 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in A (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:42:27 Johannes Brahms
How lovely are thy dwellings fair
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:54:22 Maurice Duruflé
Sicilliene
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:06:04


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0004090)

01 00:00:07 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op 5 No 4 (IV. Presto)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:03:00 Mélanie Bonis
Sortie
Performer: Chantal de Zeeuw
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:06:07 Giovanni Battista Martini
Toccata
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:09:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie in E flat major for organ
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:15:47 Paul Hindemith
Organ Sonata No 2 (II. Ruhig bewegt)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:19:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro in B flat major
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:23:37 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Bergamasca
Performer: Andrew Canning
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:30:27 Elfrida Andrée
Organ Symphony in B minor (Cantabile & Finale)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:36:33 Toon Hagen
Shalom
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:41:07 John Stanley
Voluntary in G major, Op 7 No 9
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:45:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:11:24

12 00:57:23 Percy Whitlock
Scherzo (5 Short Pieces for Organ)
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004092)
The Power of One

01 R. Williamson
Flower of Scotland
Performer: The Crowd at Murryfield
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Louis Andriessen
Workers Union
Performer: Louis Andriessen
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:03:00 Black Free Church, Isle of Lewis (artist)
Psalm 16: v .8-9, tune Kilmarnock
Performer: Black Free Church, Isle of Lewis
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:06:30 George Enescu
Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Performer: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:09:30 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:27

06 00:09:57 BBC Singers (artist)
O sapientia - Advent antiphon for ? voices [fr. Attaignant coll.,1534]
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:11:42 Mantovani
Charmaine
Performer: The Mantovani Orchestra
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:12:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:14:48 Oxford Camerata (artist)
Kyrie
Performer: Oxford Camerata
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:15:58 Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Ein Feste Burg
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:16:46 Liverpool Football Club (artist)
You'll Never Walk Alone
Performer: Liverpool Football Club
Duration 00:03:05

12 00:19:51 Faltermeyer
Axel F
Performer: Harold Faltermeyer
Duration 00:01:50

13 00:21:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Duration 00:00:50


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0004094)
Obsession


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00041b0)
The Actors' Guide to the Emotions


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b094sd4k)
The Mother


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004096)
A Berlioz legacy

01 00:01:39 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op.46
Performer: Jiyoung Lim
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:29:46

02 00:32:47 Joaquín Turina
Mujeres Espanolas, Op.17
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:12:58

03 00:47:33 Olivier Messiaen
Poemes pour mi
Singer: Jenny Daviet
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:27:39

04 01:17:15 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:55:41


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (m0004098)
Le Consort at the 'Music in Paradise' Festival, Poland

01 00:00:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major, op. 5 no. 1
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:12:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in B minor, op. 2 no. 8
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:21:14 Henry Purcell
A New Ground in E minor
Performer: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:23:13 Henry Purcell
Sonata no. 6 in G minor, Z. 807
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:30:10 John Eccles
Aire from The Mad Lover
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:34:18 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B minor, HWV 386b
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:10:57

07 00:46:01 Nicola Matteis
Trio Sonata in G minor
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:11:07

08 00:57:55 Anonymous
Tom Brigg's, A Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:08



MONDAY 08 APRIL 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bd7qx4)
Clemmie meets Gemma Cairney

01 00:04:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:07:10 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholia (Cantus Arcticus, Op.61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:10:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:17:07 Frank Zappa
G-Spot Tornado
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:20:00 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:25:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:02:18


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000409b)
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:23:29

02 00:25:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:22:04

03 00:47:47 Olivier Messiaen
Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Orchestrator: Christopher Dingle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:52:31 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:21:10

05 01:14:06 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:37

06 01:19:01 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:12:43

07 01:32:13 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:45

08 01:49:23 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

09 02:01:13 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

10 02:43:08 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35

11 03:14:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

12 03:23:56 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:09:37

13 03:33:59 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

14 03:40:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

15 03:49:56 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

16 04:01:10 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

17 04:09:24 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

18 04:19:29 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesänge, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:29:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

20 04:38:56 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

21 04:49:05 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

22 04:59:10 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16

23 05:17:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:18:50

24 05:37:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00040vw)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:33 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K 379
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:16:18 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:08:02

04 00:25:34 Peter Downey
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Performer: Hilary Brooks
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:33:55 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:40:03 Bihari Janós
Verbunkos in A major
Ensemble: Lux Musica
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:43:09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 15 in A minor, 'Rakoczy March'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:49:27 Francis Thomé
Andante religioso, Op. 70
Performer: Frances Mason
Performer: Jenny Broome
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:55:06 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:02:30 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:07:26 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:06:43

12 01:14:52 Gabi Luncă (artist)
Omul Bun N-Are Noroc
Performer: Gabi Luncă
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:19:57 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Symphony in A Minor, 2nd mvt, Lament - Larghetto affettuoso
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:07:23

14 01:28:02 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Ernest Bangó
Performer: Kálmán Cséki
Performer: Oscar Németh
Performer: László Bóni
Duration 00:02:08

15 01:34:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:40:31 Gabriel Fauré
Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:07:21

17 01:48:51 Julius Fucik
Winterstürme
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:11:33

18 02:03:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
13 Préludes, Op. 32: No. 5 in G Major. Moderato
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:03:15

19 02:07:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:53

20 02:17:27 Django Reinhardt
Belleville
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:58

21 02:21:18 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:03:25

22 02:26:16 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00040vy)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan

01 00:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:08:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:14:17 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:20:05 Benedetto Marcello
Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:32:00 Will Todd
Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw Davies
Performer: Adrain Revell
Performer: Ben Castle
Performer: Mike Smith
Performer: Chris Storr
Performer: Dominic Glover
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Patrick Hartley
Performer: Richard Henry
Performer: Matthew Turner
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:37:19 Arthur Bliss
Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:41:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:44

08 00:58:16 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

09 01:04:15 Will Todd
Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw Davies
Performer: Adrain Revell
Performer: Ben Castle
Performer: Mike Smith
Performer: Chris Storr
Performer: Dominic Glover
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Patrick Hartley
Performer: Richard Henry
Performer: Matthew Turner
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Duration 00:00:39

10 01:05:42 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:09

11 01:23:40 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:32:55 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus: opening movement
Performer: Kwasi Asare Kantamanto
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Ensemble: African Sanctus Ensemble
Conductor: Neville Creed
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:35:50 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:08:12

14 01:44:02 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Choir: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin
Duration 00:01:36

15 01:47:28 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:56:26 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:08

17 02:01:42 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:14:54

18 02:17:03 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:56

19 02:24:57 Jessie Montgomery
Strum (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

20 02:32:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08

21 02:50:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:04:07

22 02:55:26 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:04:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00040w0)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Man of the People

01 00:02:20 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 14. Harmoniemesse (Kyrie, Gloria)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:15:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major (Surprise): ii. Andante
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Solti, Sir Georg
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:24:37 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 12 Theresienmesse (Kyrie, Gloria)
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hichox
Duration 00:16:51

04 00:43:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op 64 No 2
Performer: The Salomon Quartet
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:51:37 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 14 Harmoniemesse (Sanctus, Benedictus)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00040w2)
Romantic song with Katarina Karneus

01 00:04:16 Robert Schumann
5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:29 Ture Rangström
5 Poems: Melodi
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:17:09 Ture Rangström
5 Ballads: Pan
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:19:40 Ture Rangström
5 Poems: Vingar i natten
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:21:10 Ture Rangström
Notturno
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:27:45 Ture Rangström
5 Ballads: Flickan under nymanen
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:28:38 Alma Mahler
5 Songs [1910]: Die Stille Stadt; Laue Sommernacht; Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:36:02 Alma Mahler
5 Songs [1924]: Der Erkennende
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:40:29 Alban Berg
7 Early songs
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:17:00

10 00:00:58 Jean Sibelius
Var det en dröm?
Performer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:17:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00040w4)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Mark Boden premiere

01 00:03:17 Guto Puw
Camouflage for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:13:30

02 00:18:08 Alun Hoddinott
Variants Op.47
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:54:26 Mark David Boden
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:00

04 01:00:21 Michael Berkeley
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:30

05 01:22:30 Mélanie Bonis
Trois femmes de legende for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:12:30

06 01:41:40 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Performer: Steven Burnard
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:42:00

07 02:24:21 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:23:30

08 02:50:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Tacea la notte placida
Performer: Xiaolin Zhou
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:40

09 02:56:18 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:45


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00040w6)
Florian Mitrea

01 00:02:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:06:51 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:33 Franz Liszt
Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:21:06 Gaetano Donizetti
Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:25:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:32:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:09 Paul Constantinescu
Variations on a Romanian folk song
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:50:48 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:08

09 01:03:19 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:08:47 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:12:06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:44

12 01:21:31 Anoushka Shankar
Shiraz - A Romance of India
Ensemble: Ravichandra Kulur
Ensemble: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:30:37 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:37:29 Anoushka Shankar
Voice of the Moon
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Ensemble: Ravichandra Kulur
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:42:32 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:47:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:54:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:46


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00040w8)

01 00:03:24 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:07:02 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:13:02 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:20:14 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:25:03 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Prelude (Froso Flowers, Book 3)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:26:48 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:01


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00040wb)
Enchanting Tales

01 00:03:29 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:23:05

02 00:29:53 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ancient Letters - concerto for amplified harpsichord & orchestra
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:21:26

03 00:53:30 William Croft
Ground
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:58:29 Igor Stravinsky
Sonata for 2 Pianos
Ensemble: Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale
Duration 00:10:02

05 01:08:31 Igor Stravinsky
Five Easy Pieces
Ensemble: Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale
Duration 00:05:38

06 01:16:25 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:17:41

07 01:36:33 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mihhail Gerts
Duration 00:21:52

08 02:02:48 Sarah Jenkins
And the sun stood still
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:21

09 02:12:08 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes Op.10 (No.6-12)
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:17:15


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (m00040wd)
The Emotions of Now


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00040wg)
New Generation Thinkers 2019
Marble, Muscle and Manly Bodies in the 18th Century


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00040wj)
Richard Galliano

01 00:02:23 Richard Galliano (artist)
Spleen
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:09:05 Richard Galliano (artist)
Bebe
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:16:25 Richard Galliano (artist)
Fourire
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:08:23

04 00:25:09 Richard Galliano (artist)
Chat Pitre
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:30:36 Richard Galliano (artist)
Tango Pour Claude
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:36:34 Richard Galliano (artist)
Andaluz
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:42:33 Richard Galliano (artist)
Medley
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:48:20 Richard Galliano (artist)
Giselle
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:58:34 Richard Galliano (artist)
Waltz For Nicky
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:07:11 Richard Galliano (artist)
New York Tango
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:12:53 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Beautiful Is Our Moment (Part 1)
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:00:49

12 01:20:05 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
You're My You (For Les Chisnell)
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:24:31 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Before The Elegant Hour (for Brad Mehldau)
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:06:03



TUESDAY 09 APRIL 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00040wl)
Gran Partita

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Ensemble: Wind section of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lucas Macías Navarro
Duration 00:46:17

02 00:47:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

03 01:08:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

04 01:31:22 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

05 01:39:57 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:18

06 01:45:43 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

07 02:01:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

08 02:45:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:15:07

09 03:00:48 Georges-Émile Tanguay
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:04:31

10 03:05:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

11 03:12:37 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:08:15

12 03:21:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Duration 00:14:48

13 03:36:29 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

14 03:50:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

15 04:01:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

16 04:05:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:10:41

17 04:16:45 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43

18 04:23:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:15:43

19 04:40:05 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

20 04:53:34 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

21 05:00:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

22 05:26:39 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:48

23 05:31:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

24 05:51:15 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0004134)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:39 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Performer: Gerard Cousins
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:15 Marin Marais
Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:15:32 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:23:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:33:55 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:39:14 F.L. Dunkin Wedd
Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Ensemble: Bingham String Ensemble
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:46:49 Traditional Irish
She moved through the fair
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:49:31 William Walton
Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

09 00:52:47 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Orchestra: New Dutch Academy
Conductor: Simon Murphy
Duration 00:08:32

10 01:02:55 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jan‐Olav Wedin
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:07:34 Aulis Sallinen
Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:15:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

13 01:24:00 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:33:39 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:37:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Duration 00:09:37

16 01:47:42 Jan Van der Roost
Of Moon and Sun
Performer: Koenraad Sterckx
Ensemble: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Nicholas Andre
Duration 00:08:22

17 01:56:30 Evelyn Glennie
Crossing the Bridge
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:02:45

18 02:01:43 Frédéric Chopin
Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:54

19 02:06:28 Deborah Pritchard
Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:01:15

20 02:10:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:05

21 02:19:46 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:03

22 02:26:50 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004136)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano

01 00:00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:08:43 Leopold Mozart
Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Singer: Arianna Vendittelli
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Choir: Das Vokalprojekt
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:14:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:25:09 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:31:15 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano
Music Arranger: Victor Babin
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:35:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:10:59

07 00:48:50 George Enescu
Légende for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:55:56 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:03:01 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:11:17 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (finale)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:25

11 01:11:55 Leonard Bernstein
Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:14:02 Leonard Bernstein
Maria (West Side Story)
Lyricist: Stephen Sondheim
Singer: Larry Kert
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:00:23

13 01:14:25 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:18:13 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:21:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02

16 01:32:54 Moisés Moleiro
Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:35:59 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (Espana)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:38:29 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:42:32 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

20 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Braun
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:16

21 02:11:13 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:07:11

22 02:19:22 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

23 02:26:47 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty and everlasting God
Performer: John Butt
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:33

24 02:30:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:50

25 02:32:38 Marin Marais
Suite No 4 in B flat
Ensemble: Ensemble Nevermind
Duration 00:21:00

26 02:37:13 Rebecca Clarke
Epilogue for cello and piano
Performer: Pamela Frame
Performer: Robert Weirich
Duration 00:04:53

27 02:42:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

28 02:47:35 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:11:20


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004138)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Struggling Musician

01 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 14 Harmoniemesse (Credo)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:56

02 00:15:41 Joseph Haydn
Organ Concerto in C major, Hob XVIII No 1
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:35

03 00:36:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 17 in F major, Hob XV No 2
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Bernard Greenhouse
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:56

04 00:51:38 Joseph Haydn
Mass in G major, Hob XXII No 6: Missa Sancti Nicolai (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Duration 00:06:34


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000413b)
Sounds of France
Marais, Couperin, Jacquet de la Guerre

01 00:21:59 François Couperin
Les Nations - ordre no. 4 in G minor: La Piemontoise
Ensemble: Ensemble Nevermind
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:41:55 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4a in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Nevermind
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:59:41 Marin Marais
Pièces de violes, Book 3: Muzettes I-II
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000413d)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Mahler

01 00:01:32 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Catriona Morison
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:22:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10: Adagio
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:23:45

03 00:22:38 Florence Price (artist)
Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Performer: Florence Price
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:24:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10: Adagio
Orchestra: BBC Naional Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:22:00

05 01:01:46 Paul Ben-Haim
Yizkor
Performer: Itamar Zorman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:19:30

06 01:22:20 Hubert Parry
Proserpine
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:00

07 01:34:20 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:50:30

08 02:26:18 Florent Schmitt
La Tragedie de Salome - symphonic poem Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:29:45

09 02:56:34 Arthur Sullivan
Cox and Box (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:25


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000413g)
Que Vola? and Jane Glover

01 00:02:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor: final movement (Rondo)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:04:17 Fidel Fourneyron
Calle Luz
Performer: Que Vola
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.31 in D K.297; 3rd Movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:25:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank K.383
Performer: Felicity Lott
Performer: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:35:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626: Lacrimosa
Performer: BBC Singers
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:45:54 Fidel Fourneyron
Iyesa
Performer: Que Vola
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:53:38 Giovanni Gabrieli
Surrexit pastor bonus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28

08 01:11:48 Nino Rota
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra - final movement
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
Duration 00:06:51

09 01:18:53 John Williams
Theme from Jurassic Park
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:29:00 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules HWV 69; Yet, can I hear that dulcet lay HWV 69
Performer: Patrick Terry
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:37:33 George Frideric Handel
Serse, HWV 40 / Act 3 - "Crude furie degl'orridi abissi"Crude furie degl' orridi
Performer: Patrick Terry
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:42:09 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in F, Op.80 - finale
Ensemble: Horszowski Trio
Duration 00:05:15

13 01:48:22 Martin Lacey
Nocturne
Performer: Martin Lacey
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:54:52 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina).
Performer: Patrick Terry
Duration 00:06:50


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000413j)
Classics for Concentration

01 00:01:06 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:06:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:15:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:21:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:24:28 Paul McCartney
Calico Skies
Singer: Paul McCartney
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:26:11 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000413l)
Legends of the north

01 00:03:38 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:11

02 00:19:28 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:29:57

03 00:51:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Boat Song (Songs without words, Op.19 No.6)
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:55:28 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind, Op.43
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:25:17

05 01:22:39 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast - suite, Op.51
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:12:08

06 01:36:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:30:07

07 02:10:44 Alex Woolf
Genie
Orchestra: Members of the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:31

08 02:17:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse, Op.56
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:13


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000413n)
How They Manipulate Our Emotions


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000413q)
New Generation Thinkers 2019
Who Wrote Animal Farm?


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m000413s)
Mornings with Max

01 00:00:17 Wingless Angels (artist)
I Write My Name / Good Morning
Performer: Wingless Angels
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:08:38 Mavi Güneş 69 (artist)
3 Çember
Performer: Mavi Güneş 69
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:11:39 Tom Settle & Friends (artist)
Morning
Performer: Tom Settle & Friends
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:16:47 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Good Morning Good Morning
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:23:36 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Performer: Adam Bałdych
Performer: Krzysztof Dys
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:28:29 Saulo Duarte (artist)
Estrela D'água
Performer: Saulo Duarte
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:33:24 Inwards (artist)
Jess The Cat
Performer: Inwards
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:39:30 Arturas Bumšteinas (artist)
Clarbox
Performer: Arturas Bumšteinas
Performer: Tadas Zukauskas
Performer: Ilia Belorukov
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:44:04 Jenny Hval (artist)
Black Morning / Viscera
Performer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:49:53 Ultramarine (artist)
$10 Heel
Performer: Ultramarine
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:57:04 Stuart Dempster (artist)
Morning Light
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:09:45

12 01:06:24 Pete Judge (artist)
dayligone
Performer: Pete Judge
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:08:21 Jeff Bridges (artist)
Goodmorning, Sweetheart
Performer: Jeff Bridges
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:09:48 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Morning Colors
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:15:56 Masayoshi Fujita (artist)
Swan And Morning Dews
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:04:02

16 01:19:59 Bill MacKay (artist)
Man & His Panic
Performer: Bill MacKay
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:25:54 Mary Lattimore (artist)
III
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Performer: Mac McCaughan
Duration 00:07:22



WEDNESDAY 10 APRIL 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000413v)
Bach Brandenburg Concertos

01 00:01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:17:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:27:47 Helena Winkelman
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:12:58

04 00:41:07 Helena Winkelman
Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:46

05 00:57:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:21:22

06 01:18:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:01:44

07 01:20:55 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

08 01:47:26 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

09 02:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:56:41

10 02:58:08 Guillaume Dufay
Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:25

11 03:01:53 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

12 03:10:31 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

13 03:16:55 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

14 03:24:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

15 03:37:44 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

16 03:43:50 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

17 03:50:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:00:46 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

19 04:06:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

20 04:11:00 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

21 04:20:21 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

22 04:32:41 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

23 04:41:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

24 05:06:01 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20

25 05:28:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

26 05:34:50 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:24:55


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0003znf)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:57 Stef Conner
O splendidissima gemma
Performer: Hannah Lawrence
Ensemble: The Blossom Street Singers
Director: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:07:18 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:12:07

03 00:19:47 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:34:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:12:56

06 00:47:21 Gabriela Montero
Baroque and Me
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:51:29 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:55:02 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Orli Shaham
Duration 00:04:54

09 01:01:58 Franz von Suppé
Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:08:46 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:57

11 01:15:38 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:18:52 Irving Berlin
Sisters
Singer: Rosemary Clooney
Orchestra: Paul Weston Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Weston
Singer: Betty Clooney
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:22:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:34:08 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:40:34 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:44:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:42

17 01:53:06 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

18 02:02:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:31

19 02:09:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Duration 00:01:32

20 02:11:35 Naji Hakim
Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Simon Leach
Duration 00:06:45

21 02:19:21 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le chemin de fer
Performer: Laurent Martin
Duration 00:04:54

22 02:25:46 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Celino Romero
Performer: Pepe Romero
Performer: Celin Romero
Performer: Celedonio Romero
Duration 00:04:22


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003znh)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen

01 00:00:36 William Byrd
The March Before the Battle
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:43 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:09:10 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:16:19 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:26:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:30:28 John Dowland
Lachrimae verae
Ensemble: Sit Fast Viol Consort
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:37:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:44:09 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:53

09 00:53:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

10 01:05:53 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:05:53
Our Classical Century: Stockhausen's Gruppen
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:13:50 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:00:37

13 01:14:27 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gruppen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:17:55 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:21:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:34

16 01:32:41 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:36:00 George Harrison
While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:31

18 01:39:30 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:44:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:01

20 01:44:16
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan on the BBC's 10 Pieces
Duration 00:05:01

21 01:54:46 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:02:03

22 01:58:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Lukas Hagen
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:08:11

23 02:07:41 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

24 02:16:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:15:07

25 02:32:29 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

26 02:38:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:46

27 02:46:49 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003znk)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Devout Catholic

01 00:02:25 Joseph Haydn
Stabat Mater, Hob XXbis (Sancta Mater)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:12:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in F major Hob XXII, No 1 (Missa Brevis a due soprani)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:20

03 00:26:45 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos, Hob XXVIb No 2: 'Dove sei'
Performer: Glenn Wilson
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:32:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: The Salomon String Quartet
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Duration 00:26:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003znm)
Sounds of France
Songs by Debussy, Faure, Hahn and more

01 00:04:52 Claude Debussy
Fetes Galantes
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Jospeh Middleton
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:13:37 Maurice Ravel
Sur l'herbe
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:15:33 Gabriel Fauré
2 songs Op.46: Clair de lune
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:18:19 Déodat de Séverac
Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:21:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Chansons grises: Tous deux; L' Heure exquise
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:23:10 Charles Bordes
Colloque sentimental
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:25:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le vent dans la plaine
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:33:29 Déodat de Séverac
Paysages tristes
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:33:40 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Jospeh Middleton
Duration 00:19:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003znp)
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford

01 00:03:09 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool - ballet music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:45

02 00:16:26 John Ireland
The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:00

03 01:15:40 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Sondegard
Duration 00:17:55

04 01:27:38 Ethel Smythe
The Boatswain's Mate
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0003znr)
St Albans Cathedral (1995 Archive)


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0003znt)
Gershwin and Barber from Simon Hofele and James Newby

01 00:01:17 Samuel Barber
Hermit songs Op.29: The Monk and His Cat
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Jospeh Middleton
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:15 Samuel Barber
Hermit songs Op.29: The Praises of God
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Jospeh Middleton
Duration 00:00:55

03 00:08:10 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:14:20

04 00:23:06 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:06:25


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0003znw)
Vikingur Olafsson, Sansara, Christopher Somerville

01 00:02:41 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:09:04 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:09:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:01 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:31:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
Oh praise God in his holiness (Psalm 150)
Performer: David Dunnett
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:33:51 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:45:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:54:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 54 BWV 54
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:03:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:12:15 Nino Rota
The Godfather- Love theme
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:15:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

12 01:23:42 Träd
Ned i vester soli glader
Choir: Sansara
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:26:44 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:42

14 01:34:42 Sir James MacMillan
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Sansara
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:42:11 Träd
Nar mitt oie, trett av moie
Choir: Sansara
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:52:27 Oliver Tarney
An Irish blessing
Choir: Sansara
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:56:54 Edvard Grieg
Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:58:56 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:00:53


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003zny)
Love bade me welcome

01 00:00:08 Steve Martland
Dance 2 (Danceworks)
Performer: Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:05:07 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Passacaglia
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:09:05 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:12:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K467)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:18:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale (String Quartet in F minor)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:23:31 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:29


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003zp0)
Dmitri Shostakovich - surviving Soviet Russia

01 00:03:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:26:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Variations on a Theme by Glinka
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:33:43 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No.4 - Make a Joyful noise up to God
Choir: Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:44:13 Golovanov
Slava Ottsu
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:48:09 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Heruvimskaya pesn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:50:28 Viktor Sergeevich Kalinnikov
Svete tihiy
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:53:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 'The Year' 1905'
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:05:00

08 02:02:43 Chelsea Becker
The Leaves Like Women Interchange
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:06:44

09 02:10:52 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:19:08


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003zp2)
The Way We Used To Feel


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0003zp4)
New Generation Thinkers 2019
Should Salman Rushdie Live and Let Die ?


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0003zp6)
Uganda’s Nyege Nyege collective talk to Max

01 00:00:52 Elliot Galvin Trio (artist)
Gold Shovel
Performer: Elliot Galvin Trio
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:08:33 Daughters Of Jerusalem ‎ (artist)
Haat Al Sikeh (Hand Me The Plough)
Performer: Daughters Of Jerusalem ‎
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:15:05 J.R. Bohannon (artist)
Fluctuation pt. 1
Performer: J.R. Bohannon
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:21:02 Soft Machine (artist)
I Should've Known
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:30:53 Domadana Kadodi Performers (artist)
Recording two
Performer: Domadana Kadodi Performers
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:34:44 Sun C (artist)
Kaad 4
Performer: Sun C
Duration 00:09:31

07 00:43:41 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Lento e Largo Tranquillissimo
Performer: Beth Gibbons
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:08:16

08 00:53:11 Bogdan Raczynski (artist)
156 s2n
Performer: Bogdan Raczynski
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:55:15 Isambard Khroustaliov (artist)
Atoll Song
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:06:41

10 01:03:41 The Crooked Jades (artist)
Ryland and Spencer (Rise and Bloom Again)
Performer: The Crooked Jades
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:07:12 Vera Hall (artist)
Death, Have Mercy
Performer: Vera Hall
Duration 00:01:52

12 01:09:03 Kronos Quartet (artist)
The Sun Rises
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: Marjan Vahdat
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:17:07 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Fantas
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Duration 00:10:32

14 01:25:45 Alexandra Stréliski (artist)
Overturn
Performer: Alexandra Stréliski
Duration 00:04:17



THURSDAY 11 APRIL 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0003zp8)
One bowed the other plucked

01 00:01:14 Dario Castello
Sonata prima
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:06:51 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata seconda
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:13:54 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:20:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:12:11

05 00:32:56 Nicolò Paganini
Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:38:31 Filippo Gragnani
Guitar Sonata No. 3
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:46:50 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:08:45

08 00:55:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Performer: Fiorenza de Donatis
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:58:31 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:12:39

10 01:11:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Lisa Marie Landgraf
Performer: Dimitri Dichtiar
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:48:24

11 02:01:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:47:42

12 02:49:15 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:54

13 03:03:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:19

14 03:08:06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:20

15 03:15:51 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

16 03:25:20 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

17 03:34:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

18 03:44:28 Orlande de Lassus
Omnia tempus habent
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:51

19 03:48:39 Stevan Mokranjac
First Song-Wreath
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:21

20 03:57:29 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:02:20

21 04:00:50 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

22 04:11:11 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

23 04:17:18 Hendrik Andriessen
Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:23

24 04:31:03 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

25 04:37:07 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Röhrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:12:12

26 04:49:45 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59

27 05:18:03 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:06:21

28 05:24:46 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:06:50

29 05:31:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0003zg4)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:47 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Conductor: Wolfgang Schäfer
Singer: Mechthild Bach
Choir: Freiburger Vokalensemble
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:16:04 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:05 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:41:12 Robert Schumann
Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Performer: Николай Арнольдович Петров
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:45:30 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:49:10 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:54:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:03:36 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:08:39 Toni Iordache (artist)
Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Performer: Toni Iordache
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:11:31 John Barry
The Ipcress File
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:16:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:06

14 01:27:15 Ottorino Respighi
Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:33:54 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Wolfgang Hannes
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt
Duration 00:01:54

16 01:36:42 Florence Price
Fantasie negre
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:07:07

17 01:44:01 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:20

18 01:49:56 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denice Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16

19 02:01:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:37

20 02:06:52 Belle Chen
Departure
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:05

21 02:10:27 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Music Arranger: Herbie Hancock
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

22 02:20:21 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:05:12

23 02:26:49 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003zg6)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist

01 00:00:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polka Italienne
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Performer: Alastair Mackie
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:03:37 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Performer: Christian Schmitt
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:11:23 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:17:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:13:37

05 00:32:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:40:31 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:46:27 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:43

08 01:00:10 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

09 01:09:19 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Vlado Perlemuter
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:14:43 Malcolm Arnold
The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Ensemble: Mitch Miller & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:44

11 01:15:27 Malcolm Arnold
Colonel Bogey March
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:11

12 01:16:38 Malcolm Arnold
Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:00:15

13 01:16:53 Malcolm Arnold
Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:00:26

14 01:18:04 Malcolm Arnold
The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:23:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:10:13

16 01:35:37 George Frideric Handel
We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:39:41 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Choir of Eltham College
Duration 00:10:15

18 01:55:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:35

19 02:07:53 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:15:49

20 02:25:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

21 02:31:39 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs
Performer: John Browning
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Duration 00:18:15

22 02:39:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:58

23 02:52:32 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:15


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003zg8)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Distracted Times

01 00:00:13 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Hob XXII No 9 (Paukenmesse): Agnus Dei
Performer: Joanna Lunn
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major (Military): ii. Allegretto
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:13:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 39 in G major, Hob XV No 25 (Gypsy Rondo)
Performer: Patrick Cohen
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:15:56

04 00:30:41 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Hob XXII No 9 (Paukenmesse): Credo
Singer: Joanna Lunn
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:42:05 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, Part II: Mit Würd' und Hoheit angetan
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Michael Schade
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:46:45 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor, Hob XXII No 11 (Nelson Mass): Benedictus, Agnus Dei
Performer: Sylvia Stahlman
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Singer: Tom Krause
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Duration 00:12:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003zgb)
Sounds of France
Flute music by Widor, Milhaud, Messiaen and Boulez


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003zgd)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Ivan Zajc's Nikola Subic Zrinski

01 02:29:17 Gareth Glynn
Vita Davidis: Buchedd Dewi
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:10:50

02 02:33:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.8 in B minor ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:27:24


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0003zgg)
Red Priest, Mark Elder, Soweto Gospel Choir

01 00:03:08 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:12:06 Antonia Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor (orig B minor) RV580
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:14:27 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Ange de Nisida: Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Mark Elder Cbe
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:29:08 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Ange de Nisida: Et vous Mesdames (Don Casper; Chorus)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Mark Elder Cbe
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:33:55 George Gershwin
Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:38:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor BWV1029
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor BWV 1029; adagio
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:40 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:54:01 Giuseppe Tartini
The Devil's Trill Sonata, iii. signi dell autore
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:04:28 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:19:04 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:23:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:31:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello sonata no.4 in C major Op.102'1; i.Andante: Allegro vivace
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:44:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102'2, iii Allegro fugato (last movement)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:49:01 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:56:09 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003zgj)


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003zgl)
The 'Great' C major

01 00:03:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:47:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:59:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, Op 23, No 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:00:08

04 01:02:56 Franz Schubert
Duo Sonata in A major, D 574 (4th mvt)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Duration 00:05:23

05 01:10:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944 (Great)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:11:00

06 02:10:52 Grace Mason
The Bitter Cut
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:20

07 02:19:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:10:50


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003zgn)
The Unsaid


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0003zgq)
New Generation Thinkers 2019
The Ottoman Empire, Power and the Sea


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0003zgt)
Friends and Family

01 00:00:25 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Friends And Neighbors
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:17 Some of My Best Friends Are Canadians (artist)
Feeling Sheepish
Performer: Some of My Best Friends Are Canadians
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:10:26 Babyfather (artist)
Deep
Performer: Babyfather
Featured Artist: Arca
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:14:56 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Precious Lord, Take My Hand / You've Got A Friend
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:08:13

05 00:25:19 The Rolling Stones (artist)
I Just Want To See His Face
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:28:06 Djénéba & Fousco (artist)
Fousco Et Djeneba
Performer: Djénéba & Fousco
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:33:02 Townes Van Zandt (artist)
Rex's Blues
Performer: Townes Van Zandt
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:37:18 Björk (artist)
Family
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:07:54

09 00:45:10 Bob Dylan (artist)
Sign On The Window
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:48:45 William Mundy
Alleluia: Per te dei genetrix I
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:53:00 Richard Dawson (artist)
A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:04:11

12 00:57:09 Sisters of Transistors (artist)
Berdu Mig Út Ad Sjó
Performer: Sisters of Transistors
Duration 00:05:19

13 01:03:57 Magnus Granberg
Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Ensemble: Skogen
Duration 00:56:51

14 01:11:03 The Super Trio (artist)
My Father's Memory
Performer: The Super Trio
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:15:13 Normal Gimbel (artist)
Sometimes Your Parents F*** You Up
Performer: Normal Gimbel
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:19:00 Norman Connors (artist)
Mother Of The Future
Performer: Norman Connors
Duration 00:06:50

17 01:27:02 Edmund Finnis
Sister
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:04:15



FRIDAY 12 APRIL 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0003zgw)
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden

01 00:01:14 Albert Schnelzer
Predatory Dances
Ensemble: Trio Scandinavia
Duration 00:13:17

02 00:14:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Ensemble: Trio Scandinavia
Duration 00:21:33

03 00:36:53 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Trio Scandinavia
Duration 00:27:43

04 01:05:02 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:28:32

05 01:34:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31

06 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:33:23

07 02:35:05 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:35:28

08 03:11:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

09 03:19:25 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

10 03:29:11 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:38:43 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea (suite)
Orchestrator: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:07

12 03:45:15 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:59

13 03:50:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:52

14 04:01:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:28 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45

16 04:20:37 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

17 04:30:27 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

18 04:40:29 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

19 04:50:31 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

20 05:00:02 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

21 05:22:26 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

22 05:45:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in G Major (Wq.144 / H.568)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:14:21


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00041g5)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:09:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
Orchestrator: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:17:30 Franz Liszt
Les cloches de Genève (Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:24:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:33:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

05 00:43:12 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:48:18 Samuel Barber
Summer Music
Performer: Blásarakvintett Reykjavíkur
Duration 00:11:17

07 01:01:44 Gioachino Rossini
Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Music Arranger: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:08:17 Dick Mills
Space Rocket Take Off
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:31

09 01:08:45 Dick Mills
Space Rocket Land
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:31

10 01:09:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:05

11 01:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:23:44
Friday Poem: Naming Of Parts by Henry Reed, read by Rupert Wickham
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:25:46 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:34:01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:39:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:44:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:54

17 01:58:05 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00

18 02:02:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:06:11 Thea Musgrave
Summer
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:05:22

20 02:12:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.213) in F major for wind, [complete]
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:50

21 02:25:36 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:47


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00041g7)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Essential Classics Playlist

01 00:00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:07:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:13:54 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:17:52 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:25:05 Amy Beach
Romance, op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:32:27 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:44:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:50:41 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:56:51 Justinian Tamusuza
On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:03:49 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:08

11 01:12:31 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:08:05

12 01:33:35 Elmer Bernstein
Magnificent Seven - title
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:38:21 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:46:07 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

15 01:53:54 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:58:32 Bruce Miller
Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Singer: Kelsey Grammer
Duration 00:00:38

17 01:59:40 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:23

18 02:09:08 Sergey Taneyev
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

19 02:16:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

20 02:20:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

21 02:31:12 Gerald Finzi
Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:26

22 02:36:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:46

23 02:38:40 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Lang Lang
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Axelrod
Duration 00:21:22


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00041g9)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Popular Composer

01 00:01:28 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII:14 (Harmoniemesse): Agnus Dei, Dona nobis pacem
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:11:10 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major Hob VIIe No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:20:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, Hob I:104 (London) (4th movement)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra London
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:29:14 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, Part II: Nos 10-14
Performer: David Schrader
Performer: John Sharp
Performer: Joseph Guastafeste
Performer: Georg Solti
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Anton Scharinger
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Margaret Hillis
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:41:20 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII:13 (Schöpfungsmesse): Kyrie, Gloria
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00041gc)
Sounds of France
Music for string quartet by Debussy, Poulenc and Laurent Durupt

01 00:04:03 Francis Poulenc
Trois Melodies
Ensemble: Quatuor Kuijk
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:16:06 Laurent Durupt
Grids for greed
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:26:20 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G major, op. 10
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:25:35

04 00:53:29 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite no. 1: Adagietto
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:56:58 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00041gf)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Smetana, Dvorak and Beethoven

01 00:02:00 Bedrich Smetana
Triumphal Symphony, op. 6: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jiří Rožeň
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:12:37 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major, op. 22
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jiří Rožeň
Duration 00:29:30

03 00:42:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:41:50

04 01:25:43 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescos of Piero della Francesca
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:25

05 01:45:52 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola Op.112
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

06 02:04:59 Alun Hoddinott
Quodlibet on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:12:00

07 02:17:19 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:45

08 02:25:09 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes: Rosemary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004092)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00041gh)
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone

01 00:05:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:10:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mirko Arnone
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:37 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Choir: Wiener Singakademie
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:19:51 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio For String Quartet
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:28:28 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mirko Arnone
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:36:28 Raphael Fusco
Gavotte
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Mirko Arnone
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Minería
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:52:09 Silvestre Revueltas
Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:03:38 Sarah-Jane Summers
Fitakaleerie
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:08:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:14:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:19:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:16

13 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:41:32 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:46:34 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

16 01:56:56 Franz Schubert
Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Performer: Saskia Giorgini
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00041gk)
Fairies at the bottom of the garden

01 00:00:16 Robert Docker
Fairy Dance Reel
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Knight
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:07 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:05:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:08:01 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:12:05 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:16:06 Felix Mendelssohn
March of the Elves; Bunte Schlangen (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:19:59 Paul Dukas
La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:22:16 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:25:56 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:16

10 00:27:13 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 3, scene 2)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Lillian Watson
Singer: Dexter Fletcher
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:36


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00041gm)
A polonaise for polar bears

01 00:05:27 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs Juges: Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:31

02 00:19:49 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:31:03

03 00:53:56 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major: II. Agadio assai
Performer: Marguerite Long
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique
Conductor: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:08:41

04 01:03:14 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:02:57

05 01:06:13 Jack Strachey
Ces Petites Choses
Performer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:03:11

06 01:09:26 Maurice Yvain
Mon Homme
Performer: Mistinguett
Duration 00:03:06

07 01:15:20 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:26:49

08 01:46:04 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:27

09 02:02:33 Freddie Meyers
In a Solitude of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:04:50

10 02:08:42 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:21:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00041gp)
Free Thinking - A Writer's Emotions


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m00041gr)
New Generation Thinkers 2019
Where Do Human Rights Come From?


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00041gt)
Seth Lakeman in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:10 Los Destellos (artist)
Guajira Sicodelica
Performer: Los Destellos
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:43 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Whenever I'm Home (studio session)
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:09:57 Tartit (artist)
Amankor
Performer: Tartit
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:14:38 Pulo NDJ (artist)
Cera Cera
Performer: Pulo NDJ
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:21:23 David Amunga and the Elgonets (artist)
Nasafiri
Performer: David Amunga and the Elgonets
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:26:25 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Educated Man (studio session)
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:35:04 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Bold Knight (studio session)
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:38:28 Auļi (artist)
Auļos (Road Trip)
Performer: Auļi
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:41:05 Gudenieku Suiti (artist)
Šo vasaru es redzēju (This Summer I Saw) (Road Trip)
Performer: Gudenieku Suiti
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:42:42 Jānis Poriķis (artist)
Gatves deja (Road Trip)
Performer: Jānis Poriķis
Duration 00:01:26

11 00:44:23 Skilbēni Ethnographic Ensemble (artist)
Es apsieju lynu dryvu (I Sowed the Flax) (Road Trip)
Performer: Skilbēni Ethnographic Ensemble
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:46:20 Iļģi (artist)
Sēj, brālīti, kaņepītes (Brother, Sow the Hemp) (Road Trip)
Performer: Iļģi
Duration 00:04:35

13 00:51:27 Altin Gün (artist)
Süpürgesi Yoncadan
Performer: Altin Gün
Duration 00:05:24

14 00:56:52 Tommy Jarrell (artist)
Let Me Fall
Performer: Tommy Jarrell
Performer: Fred Cockerham
Performer: Oscar Jenkins
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:00:32 Guts (artist)
Kenke Corner
Performer: Guts
Duration 00:06:18

16 01:06:50 Blick Bassy (artist)
Sango Ngando
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:10:41 Seth Lakeman (artist)
The Foreign Man (studio session)
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:14:49 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Gall-Ghàidheil (Norse-Gaels)
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:05:15

19 01:20:05 Mdou Moctar (artist)
Wiwasharnine
Performer: Mdou Moctar
Duration 00:03:31

20 01:25:36 Totó la Momposina (artist)
El Pescador
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:03:57




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00040w4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000413d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0003znp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0003zgd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00041gf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00040c8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000408t)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00040vw)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0004134)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0003znf)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0003zg4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00041g5)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0004090)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0003sv3)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0003znr)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bd7qx4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00040w0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004138)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0003znk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0003zg8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00041g9)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b094sd4k)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (m0004098)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00040vy)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0004136)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0003znh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0003zg6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00041g7)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (m00040wd)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000413n)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0003zp2)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0003zgn)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0477dtj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00040w8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000413j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0003zny)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0003zgj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00041gk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00040w6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000413g)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0003znw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0003zgg)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00041gh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00040ck)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00040cr)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00040wj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00040cp)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m000413s)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0003zp6)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0003zgt)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00040cd)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0003tnj)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00041gt)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0003znt)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m00040cw)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00040ct)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000408y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0003sh7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00040w2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000413b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0003znm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0003zgb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00041gc)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0004096)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00040wb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000413l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0003zp0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0003zgl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00041gm)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00040cb)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m00040cm)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00041b0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000408w)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09pl81v)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m00040wg)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000413q)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0003zp4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0003zgq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m00041gr)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0004092)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0004092)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00041gp)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00040cg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0003tnl)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00040d0)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000409b)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00040wl)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000413v)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0003zp8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0003zgw)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0004094)