Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 MARCH 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0003rt4)
Love and Loss

01 Ana Moura (artist)
Fado Das Magoas (Fado Of Heartbreak)
Performer: Ana Moura
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:02:38 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Love and Death
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:09:31 Shafqat Ali Khan (artist)
Ishq
Performer: Shafqat Ali Khan
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:15:13 Manu Chao (artist)
Me Gustas Tu
Performer: Manu Chao
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:19:43 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Je Chanterai Pour Toi
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:25:22 The Mellstock Band (artist)
The Seeds Of Love
Performer: The Mellstock Band
Duration 00:04:38


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0003rt8)
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute

01 00:01:19 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:12:10 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata in B flat major
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:22:12 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

04 00:50:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Performer: Katharina Heutjer
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Gabriele Gombi
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:22:20

05 01:12:42 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:01:43

06 01:14:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:37:02

07 01:51:52 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:07:47

08 02:01:13 Alexander Moyzes
Violin Concerto' Op.53
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:33:59

09 02:35:36 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:08

10 02:51:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06

11 03:04:30 Franz Schubert
'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

12 03:14:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

13 03:25:18 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

14 03:28:27 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

15 03:34:41 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

16 03:43:32 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

17 03:54:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo, J115
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:05:15

18 04:01:15 Robert Schumann
Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:25

19 04:15:01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

20 04:23:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

21 04:32:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:14

22 04:52:20 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

23 05:17:48 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

24 05:37:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:13:33

25 05:51:45 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0003scw)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:05:18 William Lawes
Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:11:54 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:20:17 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:23:51 Tim Garland
As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Performer: Chick Corea
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:30:58 Felix Mendelssohn
4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:37:56 Robert Jones
Now what is love
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:42:16 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:53:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:57:09 Shirley Horn (artist)
Just In Time
Performer: Shirley Horn
Performer: Charles Ables
Performer: Steve Williams
Duration 00:03:02

10 01:06:39 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:07

11 01:18:06 Martha Tilston
Water of Tyne
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Singer: Hannah Rickard
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:23:08 R. Nathaniel Dett
Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:26:31 Astor Piazzolla
Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:33:47 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Dietmar Schwalke
Performer: Alexander Malter
Duration 00:09:02

15 01:50:05 Paul Smith
The Headwind Breaks
Singer: Paul Smith
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:54:13 Le Sieur de Machy
Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:05:14


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0003scy)
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett, Kirsten Gibson and Kate Kennedy

01 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F, Op.93: III. Tempo di Menuetto
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:10:31 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:15:58 Robert Schumann
Album for the Young, Op. 68 'For Adults' Nos.35 & 39: Mignon and Wintertime II
Music Arranger: Anssi Karttunen
Ensemble: Zebra Trio
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:24:26 Kinan Azmeh
Suite for Improvisor and Orchestra: III. Wedding
Performer: Kinan Azmeh
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Nawri
Duration 00:05:31

05 01:20:49 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas: Agnus Dei
Choir: Queen's College Choir, Oxford
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:09:06

06 01:31:45 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve (End of Act 1)
Singer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Singer: Aquiles Machado
Singer: Cristina Faus
Singer: José Antonio López
Choir: RTVE Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:02

07 01:42:53 Richard Boothby
Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583: Music for a while (arr. R. Boothby)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:53

08 01:47:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7 in E minor: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:05

09 02:00:42 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:02:33

10 02:06:01 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: I. Adagio - Moderato
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:48

11 02:12:19 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:24

12 02:16:41 Thomas Morley
Consort Lessons, Book 1: La Coranta
Ensemble: The Morley Consort
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:40

13 02:20:38 John Dowland
Say love if ever thou didst find
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:01:56

14 02:26:55 Ivor Gurney
On the Idle Hill of Summer (Ludlow and Teme) Daniels
Performer: Michael Dussek
Singer: Charles Daniels
Ensemble: Bridge String Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

15 02:31:12 Ivor Gurney
On the Idle Hill of Summ (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

16 02:37:30 John Dowland
In Darkness let me dwell
Performer: Barry Guy
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Maya Homburger
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:04:12

17 02:41:39 John Playford
Wallom Green (From The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

18 02:47:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:27:08


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0003sd0)
Music Matters Lab at Free Thinking


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0003sd2)
Free Thinking Festival - horn player Katy Woolley with music that works on our emotions

01 00:04:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Cantata Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede RV 676 - Cor ingrato dispietato
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:09:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 - poco allegretto (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:17:14 Igor Stravinsky
Duo Concertant - Eglogue I & Dithyrambe
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:24:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor - Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:30:31 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Four Madrigals from the Natural World - No.1 Flagermus' ulralyd
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:35:33 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Performer: Walter Weller
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Members
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:18:30

07 00:54:37 Robert Schumann
Romance Op.94 No.3 - Nicht Schnell
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Leonid Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:04:43

08 01:01:17 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.2 Op.17 - Allegro molto capriccioso
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:54

09 01:10:48 Víctor Jara
Te recuerdo Amanda (I Remember You Amanda)
Singer: Víctor Jara
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:15:07 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major - movement 2 - Adagio assai
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:25:51 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem - Libera me, Domine
Performer: Simon Preston
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Choir: Highgate School Choir
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:36

12 01:38:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet - movement 1
Performer: Richard King
Performer: Jesse McCormick
Performer: Mari Sato
Performer: Amy Lee
Performer: Lynne Ramsey
Performer: Paul Kushious
Duration 00:07:36

13 01:47:36 Brian May
Who wants to live forever
Music Arranger: Michael Kamen
Ensemble: Queen
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:53:42 Diego Ortiz
Passamezzo Moderno
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:56:39 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies, S139 - No.2 in A minor 'Fusees'
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0003sd4)
Free Thinking - Cinematic Love Themes

01 00:01:29 Francis Lai
Love Story (1970) - Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:03:49 John Williams
Superman (1978) - Love Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:12:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - Marian and Robin Love Theme
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:18:54 Harry Warren
An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair End Title
Orchestra: 20th Century-Fox Orchestra
Choir: 20th Century Fox Chorus
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:23:39 Aaron Zigman
The Notebook (2004) - Overture
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:30:35 Miklós Rózsa
Ben Hur (1959) - Ring of Freedom
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:36:23 Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet (1968) - What Is A Youth
Singer: Glen Weston
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nino Rota
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:46:47 George Gershwin
Carmen Jones (1954) - Dat's Love (Habanera)
Singer: Dorothy Dandridge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Herschel Burke-Gilbert
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:53:43 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Main Titles / Lara's Theme
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:05:29


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0003sd6)
Free Thinking

01 00:06:36 Ray Evans
Never Let Me Go
Singer: Nancy Wilson
Orchestra: Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:10:08 Benny Green
Don't Be 'Shamed
Performer: Benny Green
Performer: Carl Allen
Singer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:16:59 Tommaso Starace
Touch and Go
Performer: Ruben Bellavia
Singer: Davide Liberte
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:23:29 Victoria Whitlam
Transition
Performer: Mark Whitlam
Performer: Dan Messore
Performer: Dale Hambridge
Ensemble: We are Leif
Singer: Louise Victoria
Singer: Chris Jones
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:29:56 Ida Cox
Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Performer: Clarence Williams
Performer: Ed Allen
Performer: Cyrus St. Clair
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:33:23 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:44:52 Stanley Clarke
Hello Jeff
Performer: Jeff Beck
Performer: Lenny White
Singer: Stanley Clarke
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:51:34 The Peddlers
Lockshen Pudding
Performer: Roy Phillips
Performer: Trevor Morais
Ensemble: The Peddlers
Singer: Tab Martin
Duration 00:10:44


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0003sd8)
Free Thinking Festival in Gateshead

01 00:00:17 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Snake Hip Waltz
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:06:55 Kokoroko (artist)
Adwa
Performer: Kokoroko
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:41:39 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Snake In The Grass
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:48:10 Paul van Kemenade (artist)
Stranger Than Paranoia
Performer: Paul van Kemenade
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:54:42 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:06:20

06 01:02:00 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Summon The Fire
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:03:55

07 01:23:47 Mathias Eick (artist)
Children
Performer: Mathias Eick
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0003sdb)
The Magic Flute presented by Donald Macleod

01 02:49:56 Ferruccio Busoni
Nocturne symphonique, Op 43
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:08:27


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b09vzj0r)
Astronautica Fantastica


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0003sdd)
Open Ear - cutting-edge new music performed in the round

01 00:02:01 Na'ama Zisser
Drowned in C
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra
Performer: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:10:01 Cassandra Miller
For Mira
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:20:29 Lisa Ilean
A through-grown earth
Performer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:13:44

04 00:37:24 Native Instrument
Improvisation
Performer: Native Instrument
Duration 00:20:07

05 00:58:12 Hanna Hartman
Platmas
Performer: Hanna Hartman
Duration 00:02:52

06 01:01:01 Andrew Pekler
Mirror structures (mirrored)
Performer: Andrew Pekler
Duration 00:03:09

07 01:04:11 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Performer: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:04:40

08 01:08:50 Tashi Wada
Double body
Performer: Tashi Wada
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:12:15 Kara-Lis Coverdale
X 4EWI
Performer: Kara-Lis Coverdale
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:16:53 David Fennessy
Changeless and the changed
Performer: Zara Benyounes
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Duration 00:09:46

11 01:27:42 Rebecca Saunders
O
Performer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:10:43

12 01:42:05 Amber Priestley
...and go ahead! Dare to be irrational
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Duration 00:09:30

13 01:52:49 Angélica Negrón
This person
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra
Performer: Juliet Fraser
Performer: Hugh Brunt
Duration 00:05:19



SUNDAY 31 MARCH 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b060bprf)
Time

01 00:02:39 Jimmy Witherspoon
Time's Gettin' Tougher Than Tough
Performer: Jimmy Witherspoon
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:03 Shirley Horn
Just In Time
Performer: Shirley Horn
Performer: Steve Williams
Performer: Steve Williams
Performer: Charles Ables
Performer: Charles Ables
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:09:05 Bob Neel (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Bob Neel
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:12:32 Woody Herman
Hallelujah Time
Performer: Carmen Leggio
Performer: Henry Southall
Performer: Steven John
Performer: Paul Fontaine
Performer: Danny Nolan
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra
Performer: Kenny Wenzel
Performer: Chuck Andrus
Performer: Jake Hanna
Performer: Sal Nistico
Performer: Nat Pierce
Performer: Bill Chase
Performer: Bill Hunt
Performer: Phil Wilson
Performer: Gerald Lamy
Performer: Nick Brignola
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:16:31 Tommy Flanagan (artist)
Younger Than Springtime
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Tommy Williams
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Performer: Art Farmer
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:23:02 Tony Bennett & Bill Evans
Some Other Time
Performer: Tony Bennett & Bill Evans
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:28:11 Lee Wiley
Any Time, Any Day, Anywhere
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Joe's Swinging Strings
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:31:15 Charlie Parker
Now's The Time
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:34:38 Stan Getz
Once Upon A Time
Performer: Alan Martin
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: Jacob Glick
Performer: John Neves
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Norman Carr
Performer: Bruce Rogers
Performer: Gerald Tarack
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:39:57 Benny Golson (artist)
Strut Time
Performer: Benny Golson
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Jymie Merritt
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Duration 00:06:02

11 00:46:38 Billie Holiday
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Red Mitchell
Duration 00:05:57

12 00:53:29 Ahmad Jamal
A Quiet Time
Performer: Manolo Badrena
Performer: James Cammack
Performer: Kenny Washington
Duration 00:06:29


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (m0003sdh)
In The Forest

01 00:01:13 Carin Malmlöf-Forssling
Ahimsa
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:11:30 Kjell Perder
Libera me
Singer: Jennie Eriksson Nordin
Singer: Maria Demerus
Singer: Annika Hudak
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Singer: Mats Carlsson
Singer: Mathias Brorson
Singer: Gustav Nordlander
Singer: Stefan Nymark
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:18 Gabriella Gullin
I skogen (In the Forest)
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:26:38 Carl Unander-Scharin
Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:30:42 Ylva Skog
Dalen (The Valley)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:37:11 Mattias Sköld
We know not where the dragons fly
Lyricist: Ji Liu
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:43:16 Karin Rehnqvist
Haya!
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:47:44 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

09 01:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:49

10 01:36:12 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

11 02:08:30 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

12 02:17:18 Vagn Holmboe
Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:07:25

13 02:25:02 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:35

14 02:35:01 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:10:21

15 02:45:45 Camilla de Rossi
Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Singer: Agnieszka Kowlaczyk
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:42

16 02:49:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

17 03:00:58 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

18 03:09:20 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

19 03:19:28 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

20 03:28:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

21 03:39:34 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

22 03:50:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

23 03:59:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02

24 04:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

25 04:41:38 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0003sfx)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:05:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Peace I leave with you
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:10:20 Rebecca Unthank
The Great Northern River
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:14:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:17:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:22:23 Frank Bridge
Music when soft voices die
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:26:28 Charles Avison
Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Orchestra: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

07 00:38:27 Hannah Peel
Summer Blues
Performer: Hannah Peel
Performer: William Burns
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:41:15 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:51:20 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Toccata for solo lute
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:04:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:20:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Orchestrator: Alexander Gauk
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:23:59 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:31:08 Peter Warlock
The Curlew (excerpt)
Singer: Ian Partridge
Ensemble: Music Group of London
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:39:20 Neal Heppleston
Bonny Ship The Diamond
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:42:59 RM Hubbert
Fireside
Performer: Aidan Moffat
Performer: RM Hubbert
Duration 00:02:17

16 01:46:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:54:11 Josef Suk
When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:58:17 Knut Nystedt
Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:02:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0003sfz)
Sarah Walker live from Sage Gateshead with special guests

01 00:05:42 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings: Marcia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:11:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for two pianos in D K.448
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:23:32 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:31:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata no. 2: ii. Non Allegro - Lento
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:42:25 Frank Loesser
Sit Down you're rocking the boat
Singer: Stubby Kaye
Ensemble: Guys and Dolls Chorus
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:46:56 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:13:08

07 01:04:18 Punch Brothers
Flippen
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:13:46 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor: ii Adagio
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:06:50

09 01:24:00 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no. 1
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:27:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor: i. Allegro
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:36:03 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Voces8
Duration 00:07:38

12 01:43:39 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No. 8 in G major Hob. II:27 - Adagio
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:51:58 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:58:09 Archipelago (artist)
Vessels
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:03:23

15 02:05:13 Faye MacCalman
Live at La Sala Rossa, Montreal September 2017
Performer: Faith Brackenbury
Ensemble: Archipelago
Duration 00:03:47

16 02:10:14 Claude Debussy
Images Book 1: Reflets dans L'eau
Performer: Werner Haas
Duration 00:04:50

17 02:16:49 Faith Brackenbury
Earth
Performer: Faith Brackenbury
Ensemble: Archipelago
Duration 00:07:54

18 02:27:56 Molly Drake
Soft Shelled Crabs
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:43

19 02:33:40 Lisette Auton
Between Waves (edit)
Performer: Lisette Auton
Ensemble: Archipelago
Duration 00:04:29

20 02:38:19 Max Richter
Recomposed: Spring 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Director: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:06

21 02:41:59 Frederick Delius
On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:01

22 02:48:18 Herbert Murrill
O Mistress Mine
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:21

23 02:50:18 Zoltán Kodály
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:05:59

24 02:56:15 Träd
Kuando el Rey Nimrod
Performer: Jeffrey Strauss
Performer: Karim Sulayman
Performer: Neil Snaidas
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeanette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0003sg1)
Uta Frith

01 00:04:38 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:14:28 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la Charmille (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:23:00 Fred Frith
From the Backstretch
Performer: Fred Frith
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:28:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:37:28 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:48:35 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:56:37 Friedrich Hollaender
Raus mit den Mannern!
Singer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:02:37


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003rq8)
Novus Quartet plays Respighi and Berg

01 00:04:50 Ottorino Respighi
Quartetto dorico for strings
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:29:52 Alban Berg
Lyric suite
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:26:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0003sg3)
Free Thinking - Emotion in Lutesong

01 00:01:51 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:39 John Dowland
Melancholy Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:08:15 John Dowland
Now cease my wandering eyes
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:13:58 Samuel Akeroyde
Look down fair Saint
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:15:20 Samuel Akeroyde
From drinking of Sack
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:24:09 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:26:29 Giulio Caccini
Dolcissimo sospiro
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:28:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:30:35 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Dove mi lasci
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:32:19 Giulio Caccini
O che felice giorno
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:37:40 Sigismondo d'India
Mentre il cor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:02:18

12 00:39:59 Sigismondo d'India
Che veggio ohime, che miro?
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:07:59

13 00:51:57 Giacomo Carissimi
Apritevi inferni
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels
Duration 00:07:31


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0003rsv)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:00:55 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences
Performer: John Callenger
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Halls
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:19:31 Orlando Gibbons
Magnificat: Second Service
Performer: John Callenger
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Halls
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:27:22 Orlando Gibbons
Nunc Dimittis: Second Service
Performer: John Callenger
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Halls
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:50:31 William Byrd
Fantasia in A minor
Performer: John Callenger
Conductor: David Halls
Duration 00:07:48


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0003sg5)
Free Thinking

01 00:00:43 Mia Makaroff
Armottoman Osa (plight of the unloved one)
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Michael Summers
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Adoramus te
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Michael Summers
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:36 Trad.
Don't you weep when I'm gone
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Michael Summers
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:15:23 Gerald Finzi
My spirit sang all day
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Michael Summers
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:17:30 Michael Thomson
Parc de Paris
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:21:50 George Shearing
Live with me and be my love, from Songs and Sonnets
Performer: Kate Halsall
Choir: Collective
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:24:43 George Shearing
Fie on sinful fantasy, from Songs and Sonnets
Performer: Kate Halsall
Choir: Collective
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:28:57 John Bennet
Weep O mine eyes
Choir: Collective
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:31:51 Jonathan Larson
Seasons of Love (from Rent)
Performer: Kate Halsall
Choir: Collective
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:36:04 Mélanie Bonis
Toccata
Performer: Chantal de Zeeuw
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:41:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih uns Frieden
Performer: Kate Halsall
Choir: Collective
Duration 00:04:06

12 00:46:33 George Gershwin
'S Wonderful
Performer: Kate Halsall
Choir: Collective
Duration 00:02:16

13 00:50:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo soll ich fliehen hin, from Six Schubler Chorales BWV 646
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:02:00

14 00:51:45 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Michael Summers
Duration 00:03:50

15 00:56:25 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: Northern Spirit Singers
Conductor: Michael Summers
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0003sg7)
Anger in Music


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0003sg9)
So Emotional

01 00:01:23 Harold Arlen
Get Happy
Lyricist: Ted Koehler
Performer: Judy Garland

02 00:02:04
Jack Underwood
Happiness read by Brid Brennan

03 00:04:15
Sacred Music of the Ganges

04 00:04:21
Aatish Taseer
Extract from The Twice Born: Life and Death on the Ganges read by Iain Glen

05 00:06:38 Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike (artist)
The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Performer: Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike

06 00:07:24
Milton
Extract from Il Penseroso read by Brid Brennan

07 00:12:10 The Smiths (artist)
Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Performer: The Smiths

08 00:15:40 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller (violin), John Metcalfe (viola), Philip Sheppard (cello), Chris Worsey (cello)

09 00:16:00
John Clare
I Am! read by Iain Glen

10 00:21:55
Margery Kempe translated by Barry Windeatt
Extract from The Book of Margery Kempe read by Brid Brennan

11 00:23:20 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Performer: Rene Jacobs & Sebastian Hennig (counter tenors), Concerto Vocale

12 00:27:30 Emily Hall
Instrumental
Performer: Emily Hall and Ruth Wall (harps)

13 00:27:50
Rupi Kaur
What is Stronger than the Human Heart? read by Iain Glen

14 00:29:45
Dylan Thomas
Not This Anger read by Iain Glen

15 00:30:35 Elvis Costello
I'm Not Angry
Performer: Elvis Costello (vocals, guitar)
Performer: John McFee (guitar) Sean Hopper (keyboards, backing vocals)
Performer: Johnny Ciambotti (bass, backing vocals) Mickey Shine (drums) Nick Lowe (backing vocals)

16 00:33:20
Charlotte Brontë
Extract from Jane Eyre read by Brid Brennan

17 00:35:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Performer: Alfred Brendel

18 00:41:20
Ted Hughes
Crow Blacker Than Ever read by Ted Hughes

19 00:42:15 Sydney Carter
The Crow on the Cradle
Performer: Judy Collins

20 00:45:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Performer: Wendy Carlos

21 00:45:48
Roald Dahl
Extract from The Twits read by Iain Glen

22 00:47:44 Ray Charles
The Man With the Weirdo Beard
Performer: Ray Charles and the Raelettes

23 00:51:40 György Ligeti
Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Michael Gielen (director)

24 00:51:59
Sara Teasdale
Fear read by Iain Glen

25 00:55:30
Henry James
Extract from The Turn of the Screw read by Brid Brennan

26 00:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Performer: David Hemmings (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), English Opera Group Orchestra, Benjamin Britten (conductor)

27 01:02:35
Dorothy Parker
Surprise read by Brid Brennan

28 01:03:10 Mick Jagger & Keith Richards
Surprise Surprise
Performer: Lulu & The Luvvers

29 01:05:30 Philip Glass
Glassworks, opening
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

30 01:05:50
Bret Easton Ellis
Extract from American Psycho read by Iain Glen

31 01:11:30 Anon
La Quinte Estampie Real
Performer: Early Music Consort of London, David Munrow (director)

32 01:11:40
Translated by Hetta Howes
Extract from Speculum Sacerdotale, fifteenth-century sermons, read by Iain Glen


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0003sgc)


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08cwlcv)
The Government Inspector


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003sgf)
Larks, bards and symphonies in Minnesota and Seoul

01 00:01:17 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:04

02 00:21:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The lark ascending
Performer: Maureen Nelson
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:11

03 00:37:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet - Fantasy Overture Op.67
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:17:00

04 00:56:30 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 4 In E Flat Major Op.48
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:29:29

05 01:26:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Dance of the Cygnets' from Swan Lake, Op.20
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Duration 00:01:29


SUN 23:00 The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani (m0003sgh)
Innovators

01 00:02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in a-minor for solo violin, BWV 1003: Grave
Performer: Emil Telmányi
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
The 'Goldberg' Variations, BWV 988: Variations 8 and 11
Performer: Gunnar Johansen
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:18:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012: Courante
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F major, BWV 540
Performer: Ralph Downes
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:35:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in D Major, BWV 1028
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:12:47

07 00:50:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major, 'St. Anne', BWV 552
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:00



MONDAY 01 APRIL 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0003sgk)
Opera Fix - Danni talks Figaro with Bryony Kimmings

01 00:00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage Of Figaro
Duration 00:29:40


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0003sgm)
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich

01 00:01:12 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:11:12

02 00:12:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: Francisco Fullana
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:22:51

03 00:36:04 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:45:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:27:44

05 01:13:08 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

06 01:38:41 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:20:45

07 02:01:12 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

08 02:35:37 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio
Duration 00:34:24

09 03:10:32 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

10 03:17:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:08:03

11 03:26:20 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

12 03:34:46 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

13 03:43:32 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:51:49 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

15 04:01:12 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

16 04:10:26 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:19:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

18 04:29:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

19 04:40:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

20 04:49:24 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

21 04:58:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

22 05:23:15 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

23 05:33:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:25:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0003sh0)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:49 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Des Pieces de Clavecin: Chaconne Rondeau in D major
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:06:20 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:14:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:10:22

04 00:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D Minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Duration 00:10:08

08 00:26:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr for violin
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:26:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr toy piano
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:27:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata
Performer: Sky
Music Arranger: Sky
Duration 00:04:43

11 00:27:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr. for recorders
Ensemble: Flûte Alors!
Duration 00:07:49

12 00:27:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:28:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Music Arranger: Amy Turk
Performer: Amy Turk
Duration 00:09:08

14 00:28:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr. for marimbas
Performer: Makoto Nakura
Performer: Satoshi Sakai
Duration 00:08:54

15 00:28:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr for synthesizer
Performer: Don Dorsey
Music Arranger: Don Dorsey
Duration 00:03:08

16 00:28:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:39

17 00:28:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, arr synthesizer
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:26

18 00:28:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:02:46

19 00:29:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Duration 00:09:51

20 00:29:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata Yn D Leiaf
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Music Arranger: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:03:26

21 00:33:47 Henry Purcell
O Solitude, my Sweetest Choice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:21

22 00:39:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:13

23 00:51:14 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no. 2 "Intimate letters", iii Moderato
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

24 00:57:46 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:10

25 01:03:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64: Morning Dance and Morning Serenade
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:47

26 01:09:13 Unto Mononen
Stars Above The Sea
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:03:48

27 01:13:54 Fabrice Caietain
La terre va les eaux boivant
Conductor: Joël Suhubiette
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Duration 00:03:49

28 01:17:37 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for Piano and Winds, iii Finale
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:16:49

29 01:23:44 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's Jumps
Ensemble: ExTempore
Duration 00:02:03

30 01:26:07 Ned Rorem
Forty Chords for Mark on April First
Performer: Carolyn Enger
Duration 00:01:22

31 01:27:23 Thomas Morley
Aprill is in my mistris face
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

32 01:33:37 Erik Satie
Le poisson rêveur
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:27

33 01:39:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:11:31

34 01:54:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:33

35 02:02:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:17

36 02:20:22 George Frideric Handel
Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003sh2)
Monday with Suzy Klein - John Foulds's April - England, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Martha Lane Fox

01 00:00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:06:54 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:09:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

04 00:21:22 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor: 2nd mvt - Romance
Performer: David Lively
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:31:01 John Foulds
April - England
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:39:38 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:45:07 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:45

08 00:54:07 Philip Glass
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:01:21 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:01:21
Our Classical Century: The 'first' Last Night of the Proms
Duration 00:08:08

11 01:09:58 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:15:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé
Duration 00:10:24

13 01:26:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:30:50 John Ireland
April (Two Pieces)
Performer: Daniel Adni
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:34:37 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:39:09 Vernon Duke
April in Paris (Walk a Little Faster)
Music Arranger: Danny Troob
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:43:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:51

18 01:43:01
Martha Lane-Fox on her love of Cyd Charisse
Duration 00:06:51

19 01:53:58 Arthur Schwarz
The Band Wagon : The Girl Hunt Ballet
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adolph Deutsch
Duration 00:01:57

20 01:56:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:47

21 02:06:43 Richard Strauss
Cacilie (4 Songs Op.27)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:17

22 02:10:24 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59

23 02:28:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:41

24 02:33:08 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

25 02:37:51 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:21

26 02:47:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Act 1 Finale (conclusion)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:10:26

27 02:58:38 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:16


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003sh4)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Drinking Songs

01 00:01:06 Francis Poulenc
Chanson a boire
Ensemble: See Vocal Group Groupe Vocal De France
Conductor: John Alldis
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:07:45 Francis Poulenc
Cocardes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:15:58 Francis Poulenc
La dame de Monte-Carlo
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Singer: Felicity Lott
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:25:13 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:20:07

05 00:47:28 Francis Poulenc
Chansons Gaillardes
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:11:14


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003sh7)
A Trio of Delights

01 00:04:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor Op. 8
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:20:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op. 34 No. 14
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:29:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor Op. 49
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:27:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003sh9)
BBC Proms Dubai 2019

01 00:37:29 Billy Joel
And So It Goes
Choir: Dubai English Speaking College Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sophie Wetherell
Duration 00:03:18

02 01:08:05 Andrew Gold
Never Let Her Slip Away
Music Arranger: Jonathan Wikeley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:05

03 01:12:29 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:03:56

04 01:16:22 Chris Hutchings
The Beach
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: James Morgan
Duration 00:05:04

05 01:23:24 Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes
Lighting the Fire
Duration 00:11:55

06 01:36:25 Timo Alakotila
In the Free Space
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:05:37

07 01:41:54 Johanna Juhola
Calm
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:46:29 Johanna Juhola
Three Rounds of Tango
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:03:46

09 01:51:24 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:27:28

10 02:21:12 Richard Strauss
Sonatina No.1 in F 'Aus der Werkstatt eines invaliden'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:35:44

11 02:57:15 Bob Chilcott
Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:56


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0003shc)
Alexandra Dariescu, VOCES8, Kathryn Rudge and William Vann

01 00:03:06 Giovanni Paisiello
King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:09:26 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:15:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Gaelic Songs
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Director: William Vann
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:24:57 Herbert Parry
Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land (Judith)
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:30:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:38:01 Lili Boulanger
Prelude in D flat
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:44:05 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude in G minor, Op 103 No 3
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:48:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:56:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Nymph, Op 56 No 1 (Two Songs)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:04:21 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in C BWV 595
Performer: Ton Koopman
Music Arranger: Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:14:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

13 01:25:50 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:34:10 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was descending
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:37:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

16 01:45:48 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:49:37 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:56:34 Pablo Ruiz
Sway
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003shf)
Fire, Air, Earth, Water

01 00:00:08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:03:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:06:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Performer: Joseph Haydn
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:09:54 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Mary Brennan's / The Reeling, The Reeling
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:13:09 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:16:36 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:22:13 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2, arr for string quartet
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:25:27 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:15


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003shh)
BBC Proms Dubai 2019 - The First Night

01 00:03:59 Bushra El-Turk
Tmesis (world premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:09:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:36:12

03 00:47:13 Vesa Tuomi
Tango - On the Shore
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:52:12 Johanna Juhola
The First Tango of the Spring
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:59:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No.2 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:27

06 01:07:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No.1 Op.64
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:25:54

07 01:34:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker -Trepak
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:01:05

08 01:38:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:38:16

09 02:17:23 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 5, Op.53
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:55


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003shk)
Crimes of Passion


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0003shm)
A City Is not a Park


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0003shp)
Iro Haarla

01 00:01:50 Iro Haarla (artist)
Virta Eramaassa
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:00 Iro Haarla (artist)
The Night In A Lonely Soul
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:08:04

03 00:15:13 Iro Haarla (artist)
Led By The Wind
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:22:32 Iro Haarla (artist)
Vie Minut Turvaan Kalliolle, Minne En Itse Jaksa Nousta
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:30:50 Iro Haarla (artist)
Standing Rock
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:36:56 Iro Haarla (artist)
Agape Love
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:43:03 Iro Haarla (artist)
Peace Is What I Leave You
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:50:31 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Strange Courage
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:00:38

09 00:54:15 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Congregational
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:00:27 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
It Should Be A Song
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:03:37



TUESDAY 02 APRIL 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0003shr)
Chamber music in Bern, Switzerland

01 00:01:08 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in E major, Hob XV:28
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Duration 00:17:52

02 00:19:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Duration 00:28:48

03 00:48:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03

04 01:04:07 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Cianna
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:00:57

05 01:06:33 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Nilaste
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

06 01:15:11 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

07 01:15:36 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Snake Hip Waltz
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

08 01:24:16 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
The Windup
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Duration 00:05:35

09 01:47:38 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

10 02:01:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

11 02:21:53 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:32:09

12 02:54:19 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:04:56

13 02:59:29 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

14 03:10:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:16:50 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

16 03:27:44 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

17 03:32:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

18 03:41:21 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

19 03:47:52 Franz Schubert
Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:05:59

20 03:54:10 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung
Duration 00:05:30

21 04:00:58 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

22 04:09:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

23 04:17:27 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

24 04:24:11 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

25 04:37:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

26 04:43:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:05:04

27 04:48:45 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

28 05:09:21 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

29 05:31:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:28:36


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0003thc)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:09 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:09:30 Luigi Boccherini
Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Ensemble: La Real Cámara
Duration 00:11:34

03 00:15:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:23:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Performer: Alexander Knyasev
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:33:58 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:41:12 Lodovico Giustini
Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:46:37 Léo Delibes
Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:54:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 87
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:01:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:20

10 01:08:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:08:03

11 01:17:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:22

12 01:25:48 André Messager
Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Singer: Florence Raynal
Orchestra: Light Symphony Orchestra of Monte Carlo
Conductor: Paul Bonneau
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:33:47 Émile Waldteufel
España, Op 236
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:40:44 José Lidón
Pieza suelta no. 3
Performer: Guy Bovet
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:42:46 William Walton
The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:48:56 Antonio de Cabezón
Doulce memoire
Performer: Guy Bovet
Duration 00:04:19

17 01:53:11 Igor Stravinsky
Le Chant du Rossignol
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

18 01:57:22 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:16

19 02:03:17 Carl Nielsen
Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:31

20 02:05:07 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:05:10

21 02:11:05 Marianna Martines
Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:11:16

22 02:24:02 Claude Debussy
Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003thf)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Marian Anderson, Martha Lane Fox, Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony

01 00:00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:33 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:09:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Anno / Four Seasons - Embers - Solstice - Light Out (from Winter)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:16:32 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Horn Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 91: III. Moderato
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:24:28 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancti Spiritus
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:33:11 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:41:02 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:44:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:50:55 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in olden style
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dimitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:15:10

10 01:07:55 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:23:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:09:30

12 01:34:32 Bernard Herrmann
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:38:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: John Steele Ritter
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Performer: Bruno Pasquier
Performer: Roland Pidoux
Duration 00:10:37

14 01:54:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:58:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major Op.78
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:21

16 02:09:18 Astor Piazzolla
Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Music Arranger: Elsbeth Moser
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Elsbeth Moser
Duration 00:05:20

17 02:15:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

18 02:21:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:12

19 02:29:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:09

20 02:46:58 Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet
Performer: William Albright
Duration 00:04:57

21 02:52:09 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:43


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003thh)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
High Society

01 00:00:04 Francis Poulenc
Nocturne No 4 in C minor (Bal Fantome)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:04:00 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre (1st movement)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:16:45 Francis Poulenc
Trois Poemes de Louise Lalanne
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:22:12 Francis Poulenc
Tel jour, telle nuit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:15:04

05 00:39:16 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:05


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003thk)
Verbier Festival 2018
Verbier Festival: Chopin and Beethoven

01 00:03:17 Federico Mompou
Variations on a theme of Chopin for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:16:29

02 00:20:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op.30`1
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:23:23

03 00:44:29 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La Ci Darem La Mano' , Op.2 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:15:29


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003thp)
BBC Dubai Proms 2019

01 00:03:49 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:26:29

02 00:39:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D Minor Op.125
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Singer: Yvonne Howard
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 01:01:34

03 01:46:06 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:51

04 01:56:41 Julieta Szewach
El Oceano del Aliento Puro
Duration 00:07:07

05 02:07:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Performer: Dong-Hyek Lim
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:36:04

06 02:43:46 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite Op.51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:56


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0003tht)
Roman Mints and Alexander Kobrin, Anna Huntley, Edward Grint and London Handel Orchestra, Stina Quagebeur and Crystal Costa

01 00:02:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz No 5)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:07:58 George Frideric Handel
Sorge il di (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:46 Philip Glass
Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (2nd mvt - excerpt)
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:21:54 Philip Glass
Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt - excerpt)
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:24:53 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt - with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:31:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:36:21 George Frideric Handel
Precipitoso nel mar (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Performer: Edward Grint
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:45:18 George Frideric Handel
'Dolce amico' (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Anna Huntley
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:48:42 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Melody
Music Arranger: Bennett Lerner
Ensemble: Christina and Michelle Naughton
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:54:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:03:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major, Wq 215 - Magnificat anima mea
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:07:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:12:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

14 01:21:38 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Sonate, Op 25 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Alexander Kobrin
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:29:03 Paul Hindemith
Violin Sonata in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Alexander Kobrin
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:36:13 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:44

17 01:42:21 William Byrd
The Great Service: Venite
Performer: Christian Wilson
Ensemble: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:04:31

18 01:49:10 Paul Hindemith
Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Alexander Kobrin
Duration 00:04:10

19 01:54:37 John Blow
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:09


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003thy)

01 00:00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:02:59 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:07:04 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Performer: Crawford Young
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:11:55 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, B108
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:15:33 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:20:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:21:45 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:26:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:19


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003tj2)
Spirit of Adventure and Discovery

01 00:04:09 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia in C Major (Ouverture)
Director: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:10:16

02 00:17:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, H439
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:18:01

03 00:36:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:47:16 Johann Christoph Bach
Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:52:33 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:03

06 01:03:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 14
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:15:13

07 01:20:38 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:22:50

08 01:45:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:51:18 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:19:00

10 02:11:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 60 in C major, H XVI 50
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:18:24


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003tj6)
Anxiety and the Teenage Brain


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0003tjb)
Cooking and Eating God in Medieval Drama


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0003tjg)
Saharan Banga and Anglo-French folk

01 00:00:04 Laurence Pike (artist)
Drum Chant
Performer: Laurence Pike
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:56 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Winter In America
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:10:45 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Bell Song
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:21:20 Christian Winther Christensen
Four Hyper-Realistic Songs: Movement 3
Ensemble: Scenatet
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:26:22 Cassandra Miller
About Bach (excerpt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:24:29

06 00:34:18 Ifriqiyya Électrique (artist)
Nafta Naghara
Performer: Ifriqiyya Électrique
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:39:21 RRUCCULLA (artist)
Té de Cabello Blanco
Performer: RRUCCULLA
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:43:50 Felicity Mangan (artist)
Stereo'frog'ic (excerpt)
Performer: Felicity Mangan
Duration 00:20:06

09 00:49:18 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata No. 7
Performer: Ian Pace
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:52:19 Topette!! (artist)
Polkas de Glux / de Chevroux
Performer: Topette!!
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:55:46 Joanna Duda (artist)
Menuet
Performer: Joanna Duda
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:59:58 Mary Jane Leach
Green Mountain Madrigal
Choir: The New York Treble Singers
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:09:34 Hedy West (artist)
Queen Jane
Performer: Hedy West
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:13:19 Juan Martín (artist)
Esencia (Soleá por medio)
Performer: Juan Martín
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:17:45 Cathy Van Eck (artist)
Hearing Sirens (Excerpt)
Performer: Cathy Van Eck
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:20:33 Alexandra Spence (artist)
Bodyscan
Performer: Alexandra Spence
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:25:09 A Year In The Country (artist)
47 Days and Fathoms Deep
Performer: A Year In The Country
Duration 00:05:20



WEDNESDAY 03 APRIL 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0003tjl)
Chamber music from Barcelona

01 00:01:07 Joan Magrané Figuera
Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:09:34

02 00:11:11 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, op. 43
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:26:36

03 00:38:07 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Ensemble: Azahar Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:42:50 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

05 00:57:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:29:02

06 01:27:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:32:51

07 02:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

08 02:33:30 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

09 03:07:50 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

10 03:13:03 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

11 03:19:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

12 03:28:34 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:35:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

14 03:41:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

15 03:50:03 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:00:53 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:10:30

17 04:11:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

18 04:20:29 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:30:14 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:39:12 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:46:37 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:08:29

22 04:55:31 Julius Röntgen
Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:24

23 05:14:20 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

24 05:38:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:21:35


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0003std)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:42 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune arr for strings
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:06:48 Johann Theile
Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: Hamburger Ratsmusik
Conductor: Simone Eckert
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:15:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:24:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:34:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:40:43 Sir George Dyson
Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Performer: Helen Cox
Performer: Stuart Green
Performer: Timothy Walden
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:47:42 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:57:45 Florence Price
Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:02:46

09 01:02:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my Prayer
Singer: Tom Pickard
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Douglas Tang
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:35

10 01:13:38 Franz Lehár
You Are My Heart's Delight
Performer: The Saw Player
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:18:05 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:20:47 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:24:40 Hugo Wolf (artist)
Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Performer: Hugo Wolf
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:00:45

14 01:34:39 Gioachino Rossini
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:40:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:11:47

16 01:53:07 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:56:24 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Cotillion Du Capitaine
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:06

18 02:02:59 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:13

19 02:06:58 Roxanna Panufnik
Prayer
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

20 02:12:44 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:31

21 02:24:17 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Duration 00:02:48

22 02:28:10 Vincent Youmans
Great Day
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Duration 00:02:15


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003stj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:44 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:08:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:14:34 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love (after the Love Duet from Richard Strauss's 'Der Rosenkavalier')
Performer: Moye Chen
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:21:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano & orch (K.505)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:32:23 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:39:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:46:53 Giuseppe Verdi
I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:55:55 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:54

09 01:01:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:06:15 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:58

11 01:12:25 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:41

12 01:13:06 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (excerpts)
Singer: Joan Carlyle
Singer: Raimund Herincx
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:49

13 01:21:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:48

14 01:34:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:38:00 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:41:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Uryash
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:46:18 Gasparo Zanetti
Il Cerferino [Il Scolaro, 1645]: Dances
Ensemble: The King’s Noyse
Director: David Douglas
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:55:49 John Foulds
Oriental Nocturne 'Arabian Night'
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:05

19 02:02:52 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

20 02:08:48 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:13:13

21 02:22:57 Clara Schumann
Ihr Bildnis
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges
Duration 00:02:38

22 02:25:54 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

23 02:33:06 Anonymous
El cant dels ocells
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:26

24 02:41:17 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:07:35

25 02:49:05 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:03


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003stn)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
The Vineyards at Noizay

01 00:00:26 Francis Poulenc
Ce doux petit visage
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:05:33 Francis Poulenc
Chansons villageoises (extract)
Singer: Jean-Christophe Benoît
Orchestra: L'Orchestre De La Societe Des Concerts Du Conservatoire De Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:14:51 Francis Poulenc
Les Animaux modeles (suite)
Performer: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:21:08

04 00:38:48 Francis Poulenc
Figure Humaine
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:19:12


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003sts)
Verbier Festival 2018
Faure and Prokofiev

01 00:03:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:28:48

02 00:33:22 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:22:45

03 00:56:37 Miles Davis
Milestones
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:02:34


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003stz)
Live from Salford - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:30:40 Igor Stravinsky
Suite from 'Pulcinella'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:57:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E-flat major, K.161a
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:09:00

03 01:07:06 Helen Grime
Two Eardley Dances No 1 "Catterline in Winter"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:07

04 01:16:24 Timo Alakotila
Longing
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:04:29

05 01:20:54 Johanna Juhola
Heini
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:05:12

06 01:26:02 Johanna Juhola
Return (encore)
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:05:06


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0003sv3)
Rochester Cathedral (2005 Archive)

01 00:02:42 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:11:40 Barry Ferguson
Psalms 110, 111, 112
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:24:39 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in A (Magnificat)
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:32:42 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in A (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:42:27 Johannes Brahms
How lovely are thy dwellings fair
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Choir: Rochester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:54:22 Maurice Duruflé
Sicilliene
Performer: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:06:04


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0003sv7)
The Aris Quartet plays Haydn

01 00:02:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:21:43

02 00:24:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:27:15 Gaetano Donizetti
Lu tradimiento
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:44


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0003svc)
Arcangelo, Le Vent du Nord, Ruth Chan

01 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:10:58 Trad. arr Richard Forest
Au régiment
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:16:23 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:22:03 Maddalena Casulana
Morir non può il mio cuore
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:26:52 Ruth Chan
Taming of the Shrew; Prologue
Ensemble: Musicians of Royal Shakespeare Company
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:29:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:36:03 Nicola Boulderice (Le Vent du Nord)
Le pays de Samuel
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:44:18 André Brunet (Le Vent du Nord)
Step à Alexis
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:49:14 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:06:36

10 00:56:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:03:22 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:09:17 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05

13 01:17:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:46

14 01:32:02 Antonio Vivaldi
La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (• Aria; Se qui pace tal'hor va cercando)
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:39:31 Antonio Vivaldi
La Senna Festeggiante, RV693; • Aria (Alto): Stelle con vostra pace
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:44:21 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:50:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:05:28


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003svh)

01 00:00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:04:30 Anon.
Dindirindin
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:06:03 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:08:39 Trad.
Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:11:04 Mary Ann Kennedy
Camanachd Ghlaschu (The Glasgow Shinty)
Performer: Finlay Wells
Performer: Lorne MacDougall
Performer: Allan MacDonald
Singer: Mary Ann Kennedy
Singer: Nick Turner
Singer: Robert Robertson
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:14:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:20:46 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:25:32 Peter Maxwell Davies
I could be happy (The Boyfriend Suite)
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:56


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003svm)
From the New World

01 00:03:32 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:17:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D
Performer: Vivianne Hagner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:44:10

03 01:04:32 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:16:02

04 01:23:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor - From the New World
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:40:25

05 02:07:11 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations, Op 80
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Marijn Mijnders
Performer: Roland Kramer
Performer: Daniel Esser
Duration 00:21:03

06 02:28:28 Amy Beach
The year's at the spring (3 Browning Songs)
Performer: Katja Phillabaum
Singer: Yolanda Marculescu-Stern
Duration 00:01:05


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003svr)
Being Diplomatic


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0003svt)
Why Trespassing Is the Right Way to Go


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0003svw)
Found planetary sounds and time remoulded

01 00:00:20 Anna Webber (artist)
Kore II
Performer: Anna Webber
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:17 Camarón de la Isla (artist)
Una Estrella Chiquitita (Bulerías)
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:34 Blair Coron (artist)
Olives Marzipan
Performer: Blair Coron
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:14:49 Li Yilei (artist)
5:28
Performer: Li Yilei
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:19:27 Amirtha Kidambi (artist)
Dance of the Subaltern
Performer: Amirtha Kidambi
Performer: Elder Ones
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:29:23 Rajna Swaminathan (artist)
Departures
Performer: Rajna Swaminathan
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:34:08 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Eloisa-Fleur Thom
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:42:48 Ai Yamamoto (artist)
Paprica Walz
Performer: Ai Yamamoto
Duration 00:00:39

09 00:43:24 Takahashi Yujiro (artist)
Akita Nikata Bushi
Performer: Takahashi Yujiro
Performer: Katakura Yukiji
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:48:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G-Major from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, BWV 884
Performer: Arnold Dolmetsch
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:50:44 Callum Easter (artist)
Fall In Love
Performer: Callum Easter
Duration 00:03:14

12 00:55:23 Matmos (artist)
Silicone Gel Implant
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:04:32

13 00:59:55 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:05:43 IQ+1 (artist)
Light Switch
Performer: IQ+1
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:11:33 Fat White Family (artist)
Tastes Good With The Money
Performer: Fat White Family
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:17:42 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Bonnie Pit Laddie/Lads of Alnwick
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:21:18 Banda Hava (artist)
Saribara
Performer: Banda Hava
Performer: Mariazy Maka Mbola
Performer: Miza Ampelavao
Performer: Tefa
Performer: Vohendry
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:25:13 Santiago Córdoba (artist)
La Danza del Pañuelo
Performer: Santiago Córdoba
Duration 00:04:54



THURSDAY 04 APRIL 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0003svy)
Polish Heroes

01 00:01:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Bartosz Michałowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Maciej Tworek
Duration 00:36:21

02 00:38:09 Krzysztof Penderecki
Polish Requiem
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Janina Baechle
Choir: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Bartosz Michałowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 01:07:46

03 01:46:26 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:13:22

04 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:29:54

05 02:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:17:25

06 02:49:19 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23

07 03:07:11 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

08 03:12:36 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

09 03:20:48 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

10 03:32:01 Francisco Guerau
Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:05:48

11 03:38:13 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

12 03:45:14 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:54:55 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - overture
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:39

14 04:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:13:22

15 04:14:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

16 04:20:42 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

17 04:30:42 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:17

18 04:52:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03

19 05:11:52 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:25:25

20 05:37:39 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

21 05:48:58 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgoras
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0003t19)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:42 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:13 Teresa Carreño
Ballade, Op 15
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:15:19 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Choir: Amici Voices
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:33:53 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Music Arranger: Yaniv d'Or
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:40:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

07 00:52:15 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:57:28 Jerome Kern
Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Alan Clare Trio
Duration 00:02:20

09 01:01:53 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:08:16 Orlande de Lassus
Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:13:12 Carl Nielsen
Helios - Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:49

12 01:25:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:33:10 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Music Arranger: Hans Abrahamsen
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:36:58 Christopher Tye
In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:38:50 Trad.
College Hornpipe
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:42:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Performer: Aurélien Pascal
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:48:15 Jacques Offenbach
Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:10:21

18 02:01:28 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:09:46

19 02:11:53 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Music Arranger: Paul Desenne
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:34

20 02:16:49 Traditional Venezuelan
Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Performer: Luis Quintana
Duration 00:03:34

21 02:21:23 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:38

22 02:27:43 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:40


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003t1c)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox

01 00:00:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:53 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:12:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:19:38 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:31:45 César Franck
Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:39:06 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:49:19 William Walton
The First Shoot arr for brass band
Ensemble: London Collegiate Brass
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:59:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

09 01:07:16 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:10:35 Pierre Boulez
Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Orchestra: Ensemble Intercontemporian
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:53

11 01:13:12 Pierre Boulez
Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Orchestra: Ensemble Intercontemporian
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:16

12 01:14:35 Pierre Boulez
Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Orchestra: Ensemble Intercontemporian
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:02

13 01:16:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

14 01:24:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:31:03 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:57

16 01:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:31

17 01:53:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:58:39 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:09:10

19 02:08:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Marion Verbruggen
Performer: Alison Melville
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:49

20 02:13:28 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:29

21 02:29:37 Max Bruch
Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:18

22 02:37:28 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:12:50

23 02:50:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:11


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003t1f)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Pilgrim

01 00:00:09 Francis Poulenc
Priez pour paix
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:15 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la Vierge noire
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:16:14 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:16:09

04 00:34:49 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for two pianos (Andante)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:44:21 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues des Carmelites: Act II Scene 4 (excerpt)
Performer: Chaplain Constance
Performer: Sister Mathilde
Performer: The Prioress
Performer: English National Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:13:29


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003t1h)
Verbier Festival 2018
Brahms and Rachmaninov

01 00:03:27 Robert Schumann
'Chopin' from Carnaval - Scenes Mignonnes Sur Quatre Notes, Op.9
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:04:50 Edvard Grieg
'Hommage a Chopin' from Stimmungen, Op.73
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:07:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations an a theme of Chopin, Op.22
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:21:42

04 00:30:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:27:45


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003t1k)
Opera matinee: Verdi's Nabucco, from Maribor in Slovenia

01 00:01:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Act I
Singer: Genadij Vascenko
Singer: Rebeka Lokar
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefano Romani
Duration 00:38:48

02 00:41:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Act II
Singer: Genadij Vascenko
Singer: Rebeka Lokar
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefano Romani
Duration 00:32:04

03 01:14:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Act III
Singer: Genadij Vascenko
Singer: Rebeka Lokar
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefano Romani
Duration 00:26:39

04 01:41:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco Act IV
Singer: Genadij Vascenko
Singer: Rebeka Lokar
Orchestra: SNG Maribor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefano Romani
Duration 00:24:08

05 02:09:18 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:23:31

06 02:34:02 György Ligeti
Sippal, Dobbal, Nadihegeduvel
Performer: Antonin Granier
Performer: Luke Hinchliffe
Performer: Elaine So
Performer: Jordan Wright-Murray
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Julian Warburton
Duration 00:13:43

07 02:48:43 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:04

08 02:58:13 Jean Sibelius
The Daisy, Op 85 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:21


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0003t1m)
Steven Osborne, Tesla Quartet, Harry Bicket

01 00:03:31 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:10 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Duration 00:34:00

03 00:11:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9: II. Allegro
Performer: Alfonso Leal Del Ojo
Director: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:18:34 George Frideric Handel
Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:24:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:29:34 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings: ii) Ostinato
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:38:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings; iii) Lento assai e cantante
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:47:19 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:51:11 Ferdinand Ries
Flute Quartet No. 2 in G Major, WoO 35: IV. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Ardinghello Ensemble
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:57:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:03:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:09:18 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:12:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

14 01:22:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar, W. 419: I. Andantino expressivo in E minor
Performer: Stéphane de Carvalho
Duration 00:04:44

15 01:28:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano; i) Vivace, ma non
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:37:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano; iii) Adagio ma non troppo - Fuga: allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00

17 01:48:39 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro, Op. 70 (Orch. E. Ansermet)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:40

18 01:56:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Arabian Dance)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003t1p)
The Poet Speaks

01 00:00:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:41

02 00:05:50 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:09:02 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

04 00:13:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:16:01 Sergey Taneyev
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:22:05 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexi Grynyuk
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:24:44 Geirr Tveitt
The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:28:44 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:13


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003t1r)
Songs of the Earth

01 00:03:34 Toru Takemitsu
A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:17:00 Toru Takemitsu
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:30:04 Traditional arr. Toshio Hosokawa
Kuroda-Bushi
Performer: Kolbeinn Bjarnason
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:35:40 Lennon/McCartney arr. Toru Takemitsu
Hey Jude
Performer: Claudio Tumeo
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:36:13 Satoko Fujii
This is About You - Fall from "The Seasons"
Performer: Satoko Fujii
Orchestra: Satoko Fujii Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:42:00 Keiko Abe
Wind in the Bamboo Grove
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:15:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:04:00

08 02:01:05 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:37

09 02:13:27 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:52

10 02:18:17 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:10:58


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003t1t)
'Calm Down Dear' - How Angry Should Politics Get?


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0003t1w)
Shopping around the Baby Market


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0003t1y)
Matmos’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:29 Matmos (artist)
Breaking Bread
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:20 Jennifer Veillerobe (artist)
B4
Performer: Jennifer Veillerobe
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:05:07 British Library Sound Archive (artist)
Sperm Whale
Performer: British Library Sound Archive
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:06:58 Plastic Mermaids (artist)
Floating In A Vacuum
Performer: Plastic Mermaids
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:12:58 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Orchestra: Recycled Orchestra of Cateura
Orchestra: Inter School Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:14:47 Meredith Monk
Obsolete Objects
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:21:18 Prince (artist)
1999
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:01:53

08 00:21:24 Muslimgauze (artist)
Hammer & Sickle
Performer: Muslimgauze
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:21:40 Rick Wade (artist)
Bleach
Performer: Rick Wade
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:21:50 Matmos (artist)
Plastic Object Inventory
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:23:04 Monica Youn (artist)
I Don't Know
Performer: Monica Youn
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:48

12 00:25:39 Matmos (artist)
A Tribute to Daido Moriyama
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:26:53 Drew Daniel (artist)
Surprise
Performer: Drew Daniel
Performer: John Wiese
Duration 00:01:23

14 00:28:09 [nature sounds] (artist)
Britain's Deer
Performer: [nature sounds]
Duration 00:00:51

15 00:28:31 George Duke (artist)
Statement
Performer: George Duke
Duration 00:00:29

17 00:28:43 SEF III (artist)
Selling SEF III
Performer: SEF III
Duration 00:01:49

17 00:28:43 Asmus Tietchens (artist)
Vierter Stahlgeist
Performer: Asmus Tietchens
Duration 00:00:19

18 00:29:19 Matmos (artist)
Telepathy Session (Marriage of True Minds)
Performer: Matmos
Performer: DJ Dog D**
Duration 00:01:48

19 00:31:08 George Duke (artist)
Statement (Reprise)
Performer: George Duke
Duration 00:01:10

20 00:32:28 Moebius Story Leidecker (artist)
Block Blow
Performer: Moebius Story Leidecker
Duration 00:01:04

21 00:33:32 Hybryds (artist)
Crowds Of People
Performer: Hybryds
Duration 00:03:50

22 00:34:31 Pannalal Ghosh (artist)
Suddha Bhairavi
Performer: Pannalal Ghosh
Duration 00:02:51

23 00:35:23 Roland Kayn (artist)
Logatome
Performer: Roland Kayn
Duration 00:02:17

24 00:36:49 Fovea Hex (artist)
Vocal Layers
Performer: Fovea Hex
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:17

25 00:37:18 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Zeena Cobbler
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:46

26 00:37:53 So Percussion (artist)
Aluminum (Dub Mix)
Performer: So Percussion
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:03:21

27 00:38:06 Martin C. Schmidt (artist)
Breathing
Performer: Martin C. Schmidt
Duration 00:03:46

28 00:39:34 Matmos (artist)
Matmos In Lo-Fidelity
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:08

29 00:40:48 David Grubbs (artist)
The Hogs Were Fed Chopped Corn and Garbage
Performer: David Grubbs
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:58

30 00:42:15 Joel Ryan (artist)
Griot Mix
Performer: Joel Ryan
Duration 00:00:46

31 00:42:49 Slava Tsukerman (artist)
Fashion Show
Performer: Slava Tsukerman
Duration 00:02:14

32 00:44:31 Jlin (artist)
The Escape of the Blvck Rxbbit
Performer: Jlin
Featured Artist: Avril Stormy Unger
Duration 00:01:57

33 00:45:02 Dale Cornish (artist)
California
Performer: Dale Cornish
Duration 00:01:42

34 00:45:31 LOFT (artist)
break it them also [ jana rush x evol ]
Performer: LOFT
Duration 00:01:56

35 00:46:33 Matmos (artist)
Paint Shake
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:01:26

36 00:48:12 Matmos (artist)
Lisle Chop
Performer: Matmos
Performer: Lisle Ellis
Duration 00:01:52

37 00:49:43 Rick Wade (artist)
Bleach (Reprise)
Performer: Rick Wade
Duration 00:01:40

38 00:53:04 Ye Vagabonds (artist)
On Yonder Hill
Performer: Ye Vagabonds
Duration 00:02:44

39 00:56:26 Keynvor (artist)
Preservation
Performer: Keynvor
Duration 00:04:39



FRIDAY 05 APRIL 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0003t20)


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0003t22)
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer

01 00:01:12 Beat Furrer
Strane Costellazioni
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:11:26

02 00:13:06 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Frant
Performer: Natalia Kurzac-Kotula
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:35:30

03 00:49:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:32:16

04 01:21:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:13:27

05 01:35:47 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43

06 02:01:11 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:23:32

07 02:25:08 Andrea Gabrieli
Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Performer: Anne-Catherine Bucher
Duration 00:03:38

08 02:29:17 Lars Johan Werle
Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Performer: Lara Flensted-Jensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:05:27

09 02:34:38 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

10 02:42:03 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski
Duration 00:18:01

11 03:00:35 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

12 03:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

13 03:16:43 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:11

14 03:21:20 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

15 03:28:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

16 03:41:07 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

17 03:49:27 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

18 04:01:12 Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe
Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:11:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:00

20 04:16:53 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:41

21 04:30:01 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

22 04:34:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:41

23 04:42:03 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

24 04:55:31 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

25 05:23:37 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

26 05:35:44 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
Duration 00:23:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0003tmt)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:42 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:47 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:18:27 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:25:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:33:44 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:39:20 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ángel Romero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:50:53 Domenico Zipoli
Ave maris stella
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:55:06 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

09 01:02:17 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:09:07 Alessandro Grandi
O quam tu pulchra es
Singer: Gerald English
Performer: Jennifer Ryan
Performer: David Lumsden
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:14:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:48

12 01:24:25 Gerald Finzi
Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:25:40
"Bird" by Myra Schneider, read by Lucy Black
Duration 00:01:11

14 01:28:30 Pierre-Octave Ferroud
Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:34:30 Johanna Juhola
Sylvesteri
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Performer: Timo Alakotila
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:40:03 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Music Arranger: Silas Wolston
Duration 00:04:52

17 01:44:47 Michael Nyman
The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:49:33 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Duration 00:08:09

19 01:58:29 Vernon Duke
April in Paris
Singer: Dinah Shore
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:55

20 02:02:55 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:08:30 Erik Satie
Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:02:32

22 02:11:00 Erik Satie
Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Music Arranger: Mathias Rüegg
Orchestra: Vienna Art Orchestra
Performer: Harry Sokal
Duration 00:02:57

23 02:15:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

24 02:23:20 Georges Bizet
Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:22

25 02:28:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:01:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003tmw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:07:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:14:30 Wendy Carlos
Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:16:14 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:18:41 Trad.
Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:23:23 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:33:27 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:37:49 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44

09 00:44:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:06:31

10 00:52:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:38

11 01:04:21 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Music Arranger: Third Coast Percussion
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:10:48 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:14:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:21:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:33

15 01:34:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:40:41 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:43:02 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:48:10 Emmanuel Chabrier
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:14

19 01:54:59 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:01:31 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

21 02:07:44 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:56

22 02:11:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:37

23 02:20:14 William Mathias
A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:24

24 02:28:04 Francesco Cavalli
La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:39

25 02:32:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

26 02:36:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003tmy)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Black Butterflies

01 00:01:23 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano (2nd movement)
Performer: Edmond Defrancesco
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:08:21 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:23:32

03 00:34:02 Francis Poulenc
Elegie for horn and piano
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:45:32 Francis Poulenc
Sept repons de Tenebres (V-VII)
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:12:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003tn0)
Verbier Festival 2018
Daniil Trifonov performs Chopin's 'funeral march' piano sonata

01 00:03:31 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Kian Soltani
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:23:16

02 00:27:48 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.35 'Funeral March'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:26:28

03 00:54:48 Frédéric Chopin
'Largo' from Sonata in G minor, Op.65 arranged by Alfred Cortot
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003tn2)
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion

01 00:01:49 Richard Wagner
Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:11:08

02 00:15:04 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:16:40

03 00:32:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:40:22 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:46:06 Johanna Juhola
Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:50:41 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:04:57

07 01:00:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:12:55

08 01:14:44 Carlos Gardel
Por una Cabeza
Performer: Johanna Juhola
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:08:42

09 01:24:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture La Forza del destino
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:32:48 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Choir: Dubai Opera Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:36:42 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Choir: Dubai Opera Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:43:26 Trad.
Auld lang syne
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Choir: Dubai Opera Festival Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:01:40

13 01:47:42 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:21:09

14 02:22:27 Irving Berlin
Top Hat
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:19

15 02:29:15 George Antheil
Hot-time Dance
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:04:32


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0003tn4)
#DancePassion with Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow, Laura Morera

01 00:02:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:00 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:17 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
An Leimras / Harris Dance
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:14:56 Georges Bizet
Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:21:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:27:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:42:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:48:50 Pablo Beltrán Ruiz
Sway
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:54:20 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:57:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:05

11 01:05:04 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:10:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:17:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Madeline Adkins
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:25:05 Antonio Valente
Gallarda Napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:31:35 Kurt Weill
Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Performer: Meow Meow
Performer: Ben Comeau
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:39:53 Michel Legrand
Sans toi
Performer: Meow Meow
Performer: Ben Comeau
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:43:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Final section)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:49:02 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Step à Alexis
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:56:29 Astor Piazzolla
Rinascero
Performer: Meow Meow
Performer: Ben Comeau
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003tn6)

01 00:00:34 Tielman Susato
Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:56 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:13:26 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare?
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Singer: Simone Kermes
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:17:42 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:21:32 Traditional Afghan
Kataghani
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:24:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003tn8)
The teenage Mozart

01 00:03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Duration 00:27:25

02 00:30:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major K385 (Haffner)
Duration 00:22:25

03 00:53:26 Anna Clyne
Night Ferry
Duration 00:25:25

04 01:16:28 Anna Clyne
Within Her Arms
Duration 00:18:25

05 01:34:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concertto no 5 in A, K219 "Turkish"
Duration 00:32:00

06 02:07:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:17:42

07 02:25:44 Claude Debussy
Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:38


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0003tnb)
Free Thinking – Leonard Cohen


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0003tnd)
Healthy eating Edwardian-style


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0003tng)
With Kathryn Tickell and Fatoumata Diawara in concert

01 00:11:20 Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis (artist)
Tuli Ya Leylay
Performer: Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:17:22 Shaho Andalibi (artist)
Aga Khan Music Awards 2019 - Shaho Andalibi (ney - Iranian)
Performer: Shaho Andalibi
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:19:56 Nasim Siabishahrivar (artist)
Aga Khan Music Awards 2019 - Nasim Siabishahrivar (voice - Iranian)
Performer: Nasim Siabishahrivar
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:21:23 Ejaz Sher Ali Khan (artist)
Aga Khan Music Awards 2019 - Ejaz Sher Ali Khan (voice and harmonium - Pakistan)
Performer: Ejaz Sher Ali Khan
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:23:52 Mustafa Said (artist)
Aga Khan Music Awards 2019 - Mustafa Said (oud, Egyptian)
Performer: Mustafa Said
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:25:35 Heart of the Dragon Ensemble (artist)
When does the Sophora Bloom
Performer: Heart of the Dragon Ensemble
Performer: Kong Fan Chang
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:30:16 Rachel Unthank (artist)
The Sandgate Dandling Song
Performer: Rachel Unthank
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:35:03 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Dondo - Radio France recording, August 2018
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:41:07 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Korkoro - Radio France recording, August 2018
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:47:17 Solamente Naturali (artist)
Runda I
Performer: Solamente Naturali
Duration 00:05:29

11 00:48:51 Unknown (artist)
Folk music field recording by Bela Bartok
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:21

12 00:49:12 Solamente Naturali (artist)
Runda VII
Performer: Solamente Naturali
Duration 00:00:58

13 00:50:12 Fujaristi Kubincovci (artist)
Fujarove melodie
Performer: Fujaristi Kubincovci
Duration 00:03:46

14 00:51:32 Ľudová hudba Jána Rybára (artist)
Stiri mile zeme som si zavandroval
Performer: Ľudová hudba Jána Rybára
Duration 00:02:52

15 00:53:30 Gustáv Adamec (artist)
Gajdosské nôty a cifry z Malej Lehody
Performer: Gustáv Adamec
Duration 00:01:33

16 00:55:02 Trnki (artist)
Ukoncenie hori (Vernar)
Performer: Trnki
Duration 00:00:39

17 00:56:59 Katarína Máliková (artist)
Pustvopol
Performer: Katarína Máliková
Duration 00:03:42

18 00:59:26 Banda (artist)
Ftacek
Performer: Banda
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:03:30 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Ou y'an ye (Radio France recording, August 2018)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:05:48

20 01:09:18 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Interini (Radio France recording, August 2018)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara
Duration 00:08:02

21 01:19:43 Franco (artist)
Tokoma ba camarade pamba
Performer: Franco
Duration 00:11:26




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0003sh9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0003thp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0003stz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0003t1k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0003tn2)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b09vzj0r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0003scw)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0003sfx)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0003sh0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0003thc)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0003std)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0003t19)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0003tmt)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0003sg5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0003rsv)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0003sv3)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0003sgk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0003sh4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0003thh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0003stn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0003t1f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0003tmy)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08cwlcv)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0003sh2)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0003thf)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0003stj)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0003t1c)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0003tmw)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (m0003shk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0003tj6)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0003svr)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0003t1t)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b060bprf)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0003sdd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0003shf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0003thy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0003svh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0003t1p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0003tn6)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0003shc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0003tht)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0003svc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0003t1m)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0003tn4)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0003sd2)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0003sd8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0003shp)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0003sd6)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0003tjg)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0003svw)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0003t1y)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0003sd0)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0003rt4)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0003tng)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0003sv7)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0003sdb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0003sg1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0003rq8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0003sh7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0003thk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0003sts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0003t1h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0003tn0)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m0003sgf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0003shh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0003tj2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0003svm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0003t1r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0003tn8)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0003scy)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0003t20)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0003sd4)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0003sgc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0003sfz)

The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani 23:00 SUN (m0003sgh)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0003sg3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0003shm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0003tjb)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0003svt)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0003t1w)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0003tnd)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0003sg7)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0003tnb)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0003rt8)

Through the Night 02:00 SUN (m0003sdh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0003sgm)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0003shr)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0003tjl)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0003svy)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0003t22)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0003sg9)