Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 MARCH 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0003dpw)
Vodou, lost tapes and the harp of King David

01 00:03:29 Alèmu Aga (artist)
Sele sene fetret
Performer: Alèmu Aga
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:06:55 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Nan Fon Bwa
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:10:10 Rara La Bel Fraicheur de l'Anglade (artist)
Legba Nan Baye-A
Performer: Rara La Bel Fraicheur de l'Anglade
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:11:43 Que Vola (artist)
Calle Luz
Performer: Que Vola
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:15:12 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Natal (Tema Das Flutas)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Grupo Vice Versa
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:20:18 Balvina Ramos (artist)
Coplas Filosoficas
Performer: Balvina Ramos
Performer: Gaby Kerpel
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:22:48 Quantic & Nidia Góngora (artist)
Ojos Vicheros
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:27:13 Cheo Hurtado (artist)
La Periquera
Performer: Cheo Hurtado
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0003dq2)
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke

01 00:01:15 Leonard Bernstein
Two Love Songs
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:05:21 Inger Wikström
Songs op 12
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:14:21 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:24:17 Alban Berg
Traumgekrönt
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:27:15 Paul Hindemith
Four Songs
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:33:22 Aribert Reimann
Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:41:03 Samuel Barber
Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:08:51

08 00:50:12 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:52:31 Hugo Wolf
Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:54:38 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:22:39

11 01:17:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:42:00

12 02:01:14 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio
Duration 00:34:24

13 02:35:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

14 03:12:43 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

15 03:19:53 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:28:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

17 03:35:54 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

18 03:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:07:24

19 03:51:35 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

20 04:01:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

21 04:10:39 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

22 04:20:33 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

23 04:31:13 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

24 04:41:49 Nicola Matteis
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

25 04:52:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

26 05:00:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Alwin Bär
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:21:53

27 05:22:33 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:12:24

28 05:35:18 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0003rqw)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:07:45 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:16:50 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F Minor Op.34 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Till Fellner
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:24:57 Trad.
She's like the swallow
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:31:45 Malcolm Arnold
Comedy Suite (St Trinian's)
Performer: Paul Janes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:40:29 Michael Nyman
The Engine Turns
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:43:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 146
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:47:55 Carl Zeller
Der Vogelhandler: "Wie Mein Ahn'l zwanzig Jahr"
Singer: Elisabeth Schumann
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Carl Alwin
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:51:14 Carl Zeller
Der Vogelhandler: Schenkt man sich Rosen in Tirol
Singer: Anneliese Rothenberger
Singer: Adolf Dallapozza
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:54:59 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:04:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:10:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Trinity Baroque
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:09:40

13 01:21:19 Julius Reubke
Scherzo in D minor for Piano
Performer: Paolo Marzocchi
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:30:17 George Frideric Handel
Che sento?... Se pietà (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:07:41

15 01:44:58 Frederic Lagnau
Micro pour Fleuve 4
Performer: Frederic Lagnau
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:52:34 Richard Strauss
Arabella: Act III. Das war sehr gut, Mandryka
Singer: Júlia Várady
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:07:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0003rr0)
Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Marina Frolova-Walker

01 00:04:15 Francesco Cavalli
Ombra mai fu (Xerse)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:07:34 Francesco Cavalli
Che pensi, mio core? (La virtu de' strali d'Amore)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:11:51 Grace Williams
Suite for 9 Instruments: III. Allegro con brio
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:17:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant in E flat, Op.48: II. Andante
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:23:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:38

06 01:33:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:10:08

07 01:44:21 Joseph Haydn
Die sieben letzten Worte, Hob. XX:1: Introduzione.
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:28

08 01:51:13 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, Act III: Nos. 3 & 4
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Jenny Carlstedt
Singer: Sebastian Geyer
Singer: Lilli Trosien
Choir: Frankfurt Opera Children's Chorus
Choir: Chor der Oper Frankfurt
Orchestra: Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Conductor: Johannes Debus
Duration 00:09:57

09 02:02:20 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Fantasia for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Alla Vasilyeva
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolph Barshai
Duration 00:03:13

10 02:07:12 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Cello Sonata No. 1: II. Un poco moderato
Performer: Alla Vasilyeva
Performer: Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Duration 00:03:35

11 02:14:04 Galina Ustvolskaya
Children's Suite: Bear's Dance; Game of Tag
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:47

12 02:18:58 Boris Klyuzner
Violin Concerto: I. Recitativo-Allegro
Performer: Mikhail Vaiman
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:03:45

13 02:25:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No.2: I. Overture: Moderato con moto
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:41

14 02:31:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Seasons: XI. November: On the Troika
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:55

15 02:36:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Act 1, Sc. 1 The battle
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:20

16 02:40:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:19

17 02:42:50 Olivier Messiaen
Cantéyodjayâ
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:01:56

18 02:47:09 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111: Pt. IV
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:26:35


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0003rql)
Spring lambs, blue sheep


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bck1gp)
Soaring melodies and musical energy with Gareth Davies

01 00:05:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Performer: Rachel Brown
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:13:08 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:20:11 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:27:01 Igor Stravinsky
Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra players
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:32:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:58

06 00:49:15 Thomas Adès
Asyla - Ecstasio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:57:14 Franz Schubert
Du Bist die Ruh
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:35

08 01:04:06 Paul Hindemith
Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:11:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Reginald Mobley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:14:49 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Blood on the Floor - Needles
Performer: Martin Robertson
Performer: Jon Schofield
Performer: Peter Erskine
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:21:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:08:16

12 01:31:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:15:52

13 01:48:52 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:17

14 01:51:45 Björk
Utopia
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:56:57 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:31


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0003rr6)
Things are not what they seem...

01 00:00:41 Paul Giovanni
The Wicker Man (1973) - Maypole
Ensemble: The Wicker Man Ensemble and Chorus
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:53 Ron Goodwin
Village of the Damned (1960) - Opening Titles
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:06:14 James Newton Howard
The Village (2004) - The Gravel Road
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:11:15 Dave Grusin
The Firm (1993) - Main Title
Performer: Dave Grusin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:15:06 Randy Newman
Pleasantville (1998) - Real Rain
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:20:47 Burkhard Dallwitz
Truman Show - Father Kolbe's Preaching
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:25:10 Rachel Portman
Never Let Me Go (2010) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:32:00 David Arnold
The Stepford Wives (2004) - Opening Titles
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:36:04 Paul Giovanni
The Wicker Man (1973) - Gently, Johnny; Fire Leap; Willow's Song
Ensemble: The Wicker Man Ensemble and Chorus
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:09:43

10 00:48:15 Michael Abels
Us (2019) - Anthem / Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

11 00:54:03 Ron Grainer
The Prisoner (1967) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Townend
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:56:41 Ilan Eshkeri
The White Crow (2019) - Paris
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0003rrb)
23/03/19

01 00:01:21 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black And Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:07:13 Don Pullen (artist)
Warriors
Performer: Don Pullen
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:14:05 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Audrey
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:18:08 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:23:09 Duke Jordan (artist)
I'm Glad I Met Pat (Take 4)
Performer: Duke Jordan
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:29:04 Misha Mulov Abbado (artist)
Gromit's Grand Outing
Performer: Misha Mulov Abbado
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:34:59 André Previn (artist)
On The Street Where You Live
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:39:26 André Previn (artist)
A Fine Romance
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:42:36 André Previn (artist)
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:48:04 Glenn Miller (artist)
String Of Pearls
Performer: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:52:23 Pete Long (artist)
Venus (From Jazz Planets)
Performer: Pete Long
Performer: Echoes Of Ellington Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:58:28 Joe Temperley (artist)
My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Performer: Joe Temperley
Duration 00:01:51


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b7y4l8)
Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet in Session

01 00:00:44 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Amabo (live in session)
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:09:03 Roller Trio (artist)
Mad Dryad
Performer: Roller Trio
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:14:37 Pablo Held Trio (artist)
Birkenhain
Performer: Pablo Held Trio
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:22:02 Keyon Harrold (artist)
MB Lament
Performer: Keyon Harrold
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:27:07 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Shiva-Loka
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:39:14 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Letters to Milena
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:47:03 Tim Garland (artist)
High Fell
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:49:01 Tim Garland (artist)
Black Crag
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:55:32 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Enhance
Performer: Joanne Brackeen
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:02:07 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Jamil Jamal
Performer: Yazz Ahmed
Duration 00:08:04

11 01:10:44 Rabih Abou-Khalil (artist)
Blue Camel
Performer: Rabih Abou-Khalil
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:13:50 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Adhān
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:02:11

13 01:16:01 Azimuth (artist)
Adios Iony
Performer: Azimuth
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:21:34 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Mingus Fingus
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet
Duration 00:07:31


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0003rrg)
From the Met
Saint-Saens’s Samson et Dalila

01 03:05:21 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:25:04


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08k4k6r)
Cut and Splice 2017

01 00:05:19 Sabrina Schroeder
Bone games
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:05:19 Helena Gough
Silt, spatially diffused electroacoustic work (excerpt)
Performer: Sam Salem
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:05:19 Mauricio Pauly
Charred Edifice Shining (excerpt)
Performer: Linda Jankowska
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:09:38 Steven Kazuo Takasugi
The man who couldn't stop laughing
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble
Duration 00:18:26

05 00:31:18 Denis Smalley
Empty Vessels
Performer: Denis Smalley
Duration 00:14:55

06 00:56:20 Fabrice Fitch
Agricola IXe, for bass clarinet and string trio, 2016
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble
Duration 00:10:40

07 01:11:47 Helena Gough
Silt, spatially diffused electroacoustic work, 2007
Performer: Sam Salem
Duration 00:08:59

08 01:26:14 Mauricio Pauly
Charred Edifice Shining
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble
Duration 00:25:14

09 01:53:11 Elsa Justel
Gwerz
Performer: Elsa Justel
Duration 00:10:03



SUNDAY 24 MARCH 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b051zvvd)
Carmen McRae

01 00:02:53 Carmen McRae
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Mat Mathews
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:05:30 Carmen McRae
I'm Thru With Love
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Specs Wright
Performer: Specs Wright
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:19 Carmen McRae
Exactly Like You
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Specs Wright
Performer: Specs Wright
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:13:06 Carmen McRae
Dream of Life
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Specs Wright
Performer: Specs Wright
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:17:50 Carmen McRae
Baltimore Oriole
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:22:13 Carmen McRae
Love Is A Simple Thing
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ernie Wilkins
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:24:59 Carmen McRae
Them There Eyes
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Lockjaw Davis
Performer: Norman Simmons
Performer: Walter Perkins
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:28:20 Carmen McRae
Trav'lin' Light
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Lockjaw Davis
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:36:45 Carmen McRae
Guess Who I Saw Today
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Ed Bennett
Performer: Joey Baron
Performer: Marshall Otwell
Performer: Marshall Otwell
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:45:19 Carmen McRae
Just You, Just Me
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: John Leftwich
Performer: Donald Bailey
Performer: John Colllins
Performer: Marshall Otwell
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:49:48 Carmen McRae & Betty Carter
Stolen Moments (You Belong To Her)
Performer: Winard Harper
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Eric Gunnison
Performer: Jim Hughart
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:54:26 Carmen McRae
Reflections (Looking Back)
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0003rrq)
Monteverdi Vespers of 1610

01 00:01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Magnus Staveland
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Singer: Renaud Bres
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Singer: Geoffroy Buffière
Duration 01:49:28

02 01:51:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:07:31

03 02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:41:51

04 02:43:29 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

05 03:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

06 03:10:10 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

07 03:14:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:06:34

08 03:21:21 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:03:36

09 03:25:19 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:08:13

10 03:33:57 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:43:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

12 03:50:52 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:08:40

13 04:01:11 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:12:05

14 04:13:41 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

15 04:21:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

17 04:41:32 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:12:16

18 04:54:11 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

19 05:01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12`3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:19:19

20 05:21:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:24

21 05:21:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 35 in D major, K.385, "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:36

22 05:41:25 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg
Duration 00:18:06


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0003rp8)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:24

02 00:13:02 Enrique Granados
Romanza for violin and piano
Performer: Sonja van Beek
Performer: Andreas Frölich
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:20:14 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:29:00 Louise Talma
Driving Rain (The Ambient Air)
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:30:32 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:36:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:01

07 00:51:10 Marin Marais
Entree des Espagnoles [Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme] & Prelude from Suite in B minor
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:53:52 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: La delaissado (forsaken shepherdess)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:16:26 Alfonso X el Sabio
A Santa Maria dadas & Quen boa dona querra loar
Ensemble: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:21:42 Konono Nº1
Nakobala Lisusu Te
Performer: Konono Nº1
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:26:50 Isaac Albéniz
Espana: III. Malaguena arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Alexander Bailie
Performer: Peter Evans
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:32:33 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: The Choir of St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle
Performer: Roger Judd
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:40:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: iii; Allegretto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:49:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo
Duration 00:01:11

16 01:51:23 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:33


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0003rpb)
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius

01 00:04:02 Louis Couperin
Suite in A major: Gigue
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:06:28 Ottorino Respighi
Ouverture Carnevalesca
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:16:02 Carl Maria von Weber
7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:26:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:39

05 00:39:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:42:48 György Kurtág
8 Choruses Op. 23
Choir: Stuttgart Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:10:29

07 00:54:32 Joseph Haydn
Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Eugene Istomin
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:02:11 Paul Reade
bou
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:16

09 01:15:21 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:23:18 Joe Cutler
Sikorski B
Ensemble: Noszferatu
Duration 00:07:04

11 01:31:09 Lili Boulanger
Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Performer: Emil Naoumoff
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:34:39 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Performer: Eric Picard
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:41:56 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:47:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:53:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux D'Eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:44

16 02:01:29 Anne Ronell
Willow Weep for Me
Orchestra: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

17 02:05:08 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song - Op. 16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:20

18 02:15:06 John Sheppard
Libera Nos I and II
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:21

19 02:21:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:12:08

20 02:34:41 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:21

21 02:38:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:01:43

22 02:40:43 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:44

23 02:49:56 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Director: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48

24 02:58:19 Louis Couperin
Canaries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:06


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b088j46j)
Philippe Sands

01 00:06:44 Leonard Cohen
Anthem
Singer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:17:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:28:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Melodiya, Op.21 no.9
Performer: Guillaume de Chassy
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:32:01 Keith Jarrett
Koln Concert (part 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:40:13 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Les Bras de Mer
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:46:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 - i) Andante comodo
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:47:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 (1st mvt, extract)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:57:23 Stephin Merritt
Let's Pretend We're Bunny Rabbits
Ensemble: The Magnetic Fields
Duration 00:02:06


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003dbt)
American pianist Jeremy Denk brings his own style to Bach and Schubert

01 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Partita No 5 in G, BWV 829
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:21:32 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D 935
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:28:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0003rpd)
European Day of Early Music - Liam Byrne and Jonas Nordberg

01 00:02:53 Marin Marais
Suite in D major [Pieces de viole, Book 1]
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:12:55 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Chaconne
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:19:35 Robert de Visée
Suite in A Minor
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:12:30

04 00:37:09 Marin Marais
Suite in F major [Pieces de viole - Book 3]
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:47:35 Robert de Visée
Tombeau des Mesdemoiselles de Visee
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:53:43 Marin Marais
Marche Tartare & Le Badinage (Suite d'un gout etranger) [Pieces de viole Bk 4]
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:06:07


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0003cxt)
Westminster Abbey


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000h9h)

01 00:00:28 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with Good Companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:02:41 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:01 Maurice Ravel
Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:08:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:16:07 György Ligeti
Ejszaka [night] for chorus
Choir: Groupe Vocal de France
Conductor: Guy Reibel
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:18:52 György Ligeti
Reggel [morning] for chorus
Choir: Groupe Vocal de France
Conductor: Guy Reibel
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:19:55 Rastatt Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Früh Morgens
Performer: Rastatt Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Performer: Holger Speck
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:23:28 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:29:09 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Bach Choir.
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:34:53 Franz Schubert
Lacrimoso son io
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Ewin Ortner
Duration 00:02:35

11 00:37:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Picapau
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:41:58 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Performer: St Catherine'S Girls' Choir, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:46:21 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Bach Choir.
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0003rpg)
Bruckner and the Symphonic Boa Constrictors

01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - IV. Finale (Feierlich, nicht schnell)
Performer: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sergiu Celibidache

02 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - I. Feierlich, misterioso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - I. Gemassigt, misterioso
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major - II. Adagio: sehr feierlich und sehr langsam
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

05 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - II. Scherzo (Bewegt lebhaft)
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

06 Anton Bruckner
Lancier-Quadrilles - II. Allegro
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina

07 Anton Bruckner
Aequale I
Performer: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe

08 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral' - I. Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - I. Gemässigt, misterioso
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - I. Feierlich, misterioso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 4 in E flat Major 'Romantic' - I. Bewegt, nicht zu schnell
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Otto Klemperer

13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E Major - I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - I. Adagio
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major - I. Maestoso
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

16 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor ‘Wagner Symphony' - IV. Finale. Allegro
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Nott

17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - II. Scherzo: Trio. Schnell
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - III. Adagio
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons

19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor - III. Adagio. Langsam feierlich
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - I. Allegro
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - IV. Finale (Feierlich, nicht schnell)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0003rpj)
Head to Toe

01
Georgia Mann
Introduction
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:01:00 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Duration 00:01:20

03 00:01:30
Walt Whitman
I Sing the Body Electric, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:37

04 00:03:00
Henry Marsh
Do No Harm, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:46

05 00:03:40 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel
L'heure espagnol
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Orchestra National de la RTF
Duration 00:01:13

07 00:04:15
Walter de la Mare
Seaton's Aunt, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:48

08 00:07:00 Salvatore Sciarrino
Introduzione all'oscuro
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:08:00 Howard Skempton
Rise up, my Love
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:11:40 William Lawes
Consort Suite 'for the violls' a 6, No. 3 in F major "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:12:20
John Milton
Samson Agonistes, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:38

12 00:16:40
Edmond Rostand (trans. Charles Renauld)
Cyrano de Bergerac, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:47

13 00:18:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (Les Indes galantes)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:01:58

14 00:20:30
Hannah Woolley
The Gentlewomans Companion, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:40

15 00:21:15
Laurent Bordelon
The Management of the Tongue, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:12

16 00:22:20 Chas & Dave
Rabbit
Performer: Chas & Dave
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:24:10
Fryderyk Chopin (trans. Roy Howat)
Projet de méthode, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:45

18 00:25:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies (Op.10), No. 8 in F major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:19

19 00:27:40
Aristotle (trans. GRT Ross)
On Youth and Old Age, On Life and Death, On Breathing, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:48

20 00:28:40
John Clare
First Love, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:21

21 00:30:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (Adagio un poco mosso)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

22 00:37:00
WB Yeats
Never give all the heart, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:46

23 00:37:45 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D. 956 (Adagio)
Performer: Takács Quartet, Ralph Kirshbaum (cello)
Duration 00:09:32

24 00:38:00
Sappho (trans. Michael R. Burch)
Fragment 42, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:10

25 00:39:35
John Donne
The Broken Heart, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:46

26 00:42:00
Emily Dickinson
Heart, we will forget him, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:02

27 00:44:20
Ernest Dowson
Non sum qualis eram bonae sub regno Cynarae, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:04

28 00:47:15 Charles Ives
String Quartet No. 2 (Arguments)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:04:07

29 00:47:40
William Shakespeare
Henry IV, Part 1, Act 1, read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:00:58

30 00:51:15
Giulia Enders
Gut, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:00:42

31 00:52:00 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:39

32 00:54:30
Geoffrey Chaucer (Edited for Popular Perusal by D Laing Purves)
The Miller’s Tale, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:32

33 00:56:00 Boots Randolph
Yakety Sax
Performer: Boots Randolph
Duration 00:01:25

34 00:57:30
Michel de Montaigne (trans. John Florio)
Of the force of Imagination (from Essays), read by Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:01:26

35 00:58:55 Pierre Cléreau
Elle est d’andouille friande (She is partial to sausage)
Performer: La Maurache
Duration 00:01:34

36 01:00:30
Leo Tolstoy
War and Peace, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:10

37 01:00:39 Traditional (arr. Vera Gorodovskaya)
At Sunrise
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58

38 01:02:30 Mons Leidvin Takle
Festmusikk
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:40

39 01:02:40
Edward Lear
The Pobble Who Has No Toes, read by Harriet Walter and Tim McInnerny
Duration 00:02:00

40 01:06:15 Traditional (arr. The Delta Rhythm Boys)
Dem Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:54

41 01:09:10
Philip Larkin
An Arundel Tomb, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:02:11

42 01:11:20 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Conductor: Owain Park
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:02:44


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0003rpl)
The Deluxe Edition


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0003rpn)
Mabinogi

01 01:10:36 Trad.
Clychau Aberdyfi (The Bells of Aberdovey)
Performer: Edward Witsenburg
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003rpq)
Zemlinsky, Rachmaninov and Mozart from Prague

01 00:01:22 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sinfonietta, Op.23
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:19:25

02 00:21:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ne Poj, Krasavica
Singer: Dinara Alleva
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:26:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Lilacs' from 12 songs, Op.21
Singer: Dinara Alleva
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:29:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Zdes' khorosho' from 12 songs, Op.21
Singer: Dinara Alleva
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:31:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Son' from 6 songs, op.38
Singer: Dinara Alleva
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:35:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
'O, ne ridaj, moj Paolo' from Francesca da Rimini
Singer: Dinara Alleva
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:39:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Old Man, Fearful Man' from Aleko
Singer: Dinara Alleva
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:43:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major ' Prague', K.504
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:25:07

09 01:09:46 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:02


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0003rps)
Vox Luminis at the Utrecht Early Music Festival

01 00:01:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quam dilecta
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:22:01

02 00:25:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo Dominus
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:52:01 Tobias Hume
Captain Hume's Pavan
Performer: Louis Pierrard
Duration 00:06:39


SUN 23:00 The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani (m0003rpv)
Outsiders

01 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G-Major from the Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, BWV 884
Performer: Arnold Dolmetsch
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: 'Pro Musica' Orchestra of Paris
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Gigue from English Suite II in A-minor
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:31:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ Lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4: Sinfonia + vs. 'Den Tod'
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:38:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 4: vs. 2, 'Jesus Christus unser Gottes'
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:46:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Performer: Isolde Ahlgrimm
Duration 00:12:36



MONDAY 25 MARCH 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0003rpx)
Opera Fix - Danni talks Carmen with Bobby Friction


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0003rpz)
The peril of Harmonia's necklace

01 00:01:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 01:02:14

02 01:04:31 Moritz Moszkowski
Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:36:45

03 01:41:45 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska
Duration 00:17:44

04 02:01:12 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:17:21

05 02:18:56 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

06 02:53:36 César Franck
Cantabile in B major, M.36
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:06:25

07 03:00:26 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:33

08 03:07:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

09 03:16:40 Manuel de Falla
'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Singer: Manon Feubel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:05:01

10 03:22:04 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

11 03:36:34 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:08

12 03:42:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:05:52

13 03:48:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:11:04

14 04:01:14 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

15 04:09:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

16 04:16:14 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:05:50

17 04:22:29 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:13:53

18 04:36:46 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:16:23

19 04:53:34 Richard Strauss
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:15

20 05:06:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:30:18

21 05:37:01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

22 05:51:36 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:08:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0003rq1)
Monday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:02:13 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:05:41 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:11:47

03 00:18:05 Eriks Esenvalds
Rasa - Dew
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:34:15 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:41:29 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:47:41 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:54:43 Howard Shore
The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Evan Jolly
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:03:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:08:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:11:27

11 01:21:05 Traditional Spiritual
Deep River
Performer: Moses Hogan
Music Arranger: H.T. Burleigh
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:24:12 Traditional Spiritual
Wade in the Water
Performer: Moses Hogan Chorale
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan Chorale
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Singer: Bridget Bazile
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:28:16 Béla Bartók
For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:21:54

14 01:33:37 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:40:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Performer: Soloist from Vienna Boys Choir
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:46:36 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:55:44 Donald Swann
Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:02:04 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:12

19 02:07:08 Juan Vicente Torrealba
La Paraulata
Performer: Juan Vicente Torrealba
Singer: María Teresa Chacín
Duration 00:04:08

20 02:12:57 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:02:09

21 02:15:53 James MacMillan
Tremunt videntes angeli
Choir: Elysian Singers
Conductor: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:08:41

22 02:25:39 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: José Serebrier
Performer: Shelly Berg Trio
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Duration 00:04:44


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003rq3)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova

01 00:00:49 Gustav Holst
Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quartetto di Cremona
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:13:18 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Singer: Eleonora Buratto
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:21:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:30:47 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:34:19 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:11:28

07 00:46:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:55:29 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:01:00 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

10 01:11:08 George Butterworth
Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:00:39

11 01:12:37 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:14:26 Keith Mansfield
Grandstand
Orchestra: Sound Stage Orchestra
Duration 00:00:40

13 01:15:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:55

14 01:24:25 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade arr for strings
Performer: Nardo Poy
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:33:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:36:22 Yuquijiro Yocoh
Sakura Variations
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:41:23 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:46:21 Traditional Malian
Ichichila
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Director: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:31

19 01:57:21 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:07:31

20 02:07:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:15:21

21 02:24:07 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02

22 02:30:14 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:11:12

23 02:42:22 Josef Rheinberger
Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Gyöngyössy
Performer: Ica Csizmadia
Performer: Csaba Klenyán
Performer: Gyorgy Lakatos
Performer: Gabor Bizjak
Performer: Peter Somogyi
Performer: Marta Melis
Performer: Marcell Vamos
Performer: Istvan Lukacshazi
Duration 00:08:42

24 02:51:41 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:33

25 02:56:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rq5)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Career Move

01 00:00:27 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluia (Kyrie)
Choir: Soloists Of St Florian Sängerknaben
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:06:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in A major (La Pastorella) for violin and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Phoebe Carrai
Performer: Thierry Maeder
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:14:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 (Sonata di marche)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:49

04 00:28:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa in A major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:11:03

05 00:41:25 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita VI in D (Harmonia Artificioso-Ariosa)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:17:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003rq8)
Novus Quartet plays Respighi and Berg

01 00:04:50 Ottorino Respighi
Quartetto dorico for strings
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:29:52 Alban Berg
Lyric suite
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:26:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003rqb)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:05:24 William Walton
Scapino (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:44 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:38:34 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:55:42 David Matthews
Symphony no. 8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:29:00

05 01:25:04 Gustav Holst
A Winter idyll
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:20

06 01:35:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.29
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:26:00

07 02:04:32 Jonathan Dove
Airport scenes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:17:00

08 02:21:43 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - ballet Op.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:37:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0003rqd)
Gianandrea Noseda, George Li, John Crawford trio, and Pinchas Zukerman

01 00:01:31 Traditional folk
Gabriel's Message
Ensemble: John Crawford Trio
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:03:01 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:14:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:27:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47: II. Allegretto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:34:25 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Meyerbeer: Le Prophète, Act 1: "Mon coeur s'élance et palpite" (Berthe)
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:44:48 John Crawford
End Game
Ensemble: John Crawford Trio
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:50:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:05:13

08 01:03:36 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:19:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:20

10 01:34:57 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude No 6 in F major
Performer: George Li
Duration 00:01:20

11 01:40:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 variations in C minor
Performer: George Li
Duration 00:10:00

12 01:52:31 Scott Walker
It's raining today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:56:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op 30 - no 6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Performer: George Li
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003rqg)
Crazy in Love

01 00:00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D for trumpet, 2 oboes, strings and continuo: I. Allegro
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:03:08 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:05:25 Blondel de Nesle
L'amours dont sui espris
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:09:25 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:01:07

05 00:10:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:17:57 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:08

07 00:23:56 Carl Nielsen
Lay of the Nordic Harp
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:26:48 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:30


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003rqj)
A Czech Family Affair

01 00:03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major K.496
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:26:02

02 00:33:31 Josef Suk
Quintet in G minor Op.8
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:34:30

03 01:11:01 Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony Op 27: Adagio e maestoso
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:50

04 01:31:26 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:40:02

05 02:15:12 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:14:13


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0003rql)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09c0gfw)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2
Bluebells


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0003rqn)
Vijay Iyer

01 00:02:54 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Open City
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:10:42

02 00:13:36 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Far From Over
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:23:21 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Nope
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:32:15 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Segment for Sentiment
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:36:19 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Poles
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:42:41 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Libra
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:12:06

07 00:54:57 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
For Amiri Baraka
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:58:30 Vijay Iyer Sextet (artist)
Hood
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:06:48

09 01:05:56 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
So What
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:01:32

10 01:13:50 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Our Love Is Here To Stay
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:24:27 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:37



TUESDAY 26 MARCH 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0003rqq)
Symphonie espagnole

01 00:01:12 Alberto Ginastera
Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:13:05

02 00:14:40 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:33:29

03 00:48:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:52:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Duration 00:49:23

05 01:42:44 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:16:45

06 02:01:11 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

07 02:22:30 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Istvan Ella
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Duration 00:33:49

08 02:56:48 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:12

09 03:05:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner
Duration 00:06:27

10 03:12:21 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:07:15

11 03:19:59 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

12 03:33:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

13 03:45:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:07

14 03:48:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

15 04:01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

16 04:07:19 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
[Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:06:28

17 04:14:10 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:28

18 04:23:02 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

19 04:34:22 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Erdélyi
Duration 00:21:50

20 04:56:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

21 05:09:23 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Duration 00:19:54

22 05:29:45 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

23 05:39:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0003rqs)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:19 Franz Schubert
Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Music Arranger: Jacob Kellermann
Ensemble: Duo KeMi
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:08:23 Arthur Somervell
In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:13:14 Juan Cabanilles
Pasacalles II del 1 tono
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:18:58 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:34:52 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:39:42 Jacques‐Christophe Naudot
Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:07:59

08 00:48:47 Muriel Herbert
Loveliest of trees
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:16

09 00:52:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

10 01:04:39 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:12:51 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:47

12 01:22:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata à 3
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:26:21 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:34:47 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:00:27

15 01:36:12 Danny Elfman
Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Ensemble: Philharmonic Piano Quartet Berlin
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:41:27 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:45:51 Traditional Scottish
A Scots Tune
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:49:10 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:54:44 Szymon Kataszek
Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Performer: Kazimierz Krukowski
Duration 00:02:58

20 01:56:08 Traditional Poland
Ozwodne
Ensemble: Polish folk band
Duration 00:06:37

21 01:56:19 Traditional Poland
Koraliki
Singer: Aniela Szelminska
Duration 00:02:00

22 01:56:29 Adam Aston (artist)
Srulek
Performer: Adam Aston
Duration 00:03:30

23 01:56:55 Traditional Poland
My little skylark
Singer: Aniela Szelminska
Duration 00:02:31

24 01:57:21 Mieczysław Fogg (artist)
Znow tej nocy
Performer: Mieczysław Fogg
Duration 00:02:58

25 02:03:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:06

26 02:08:44 Scott Walker
Boy Child
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:35

27 02:12:51 Amy Beach
Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:09:10

28 02:22:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:02:41

29 02:26:25 Graham Peel
In summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:37


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003rqx)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Leos Janáček
Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:47 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: NDR Choir
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Gottingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:16:18 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Ensemble: Ensemble Rezonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:24:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:32:04 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:36:38 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:10:42

08 00:47:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Beata Barbara
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:57

09 00:58:26 Gerald Finzi
Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:23

10 01:13:24 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:00:50

11 01:14:14 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:00:39

12 01:14:53 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:29

13 01:15:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:44

14 01:16:29 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:28:04 Elizabeth Raum
Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Performer: Stephanie Frye
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:32:22 Henry Cotter Nixon
Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Orchestra: Kodály Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:36:41 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:41:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:09:09

19 01:55:03 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

20 02:01:53 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

21 02:11:05 Josef Myslivecek
Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Duration 00:04:48

22 02:16:28 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:03

23 02:21:07 Jean Sibelius
Cassazione, Op.6
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen
Duration 00:10:20

24 02:33:17 Leos Janáček
Adagio II
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:04:58

25 02:38:15 Nico Muhly
Quiet Music
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:04:33

26 02:43:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:01

27 02:47:52 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:29

28 02:51:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rr1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Mystery Man

01 00:00:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:08:49 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 2 in A major (The Visitation)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:16:04 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:18:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 6 in C minor (The Agony in the Garden)
Performer: Walter Reiter
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:29:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 in G minor (The Crucifixion of Jesus)
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:41:11 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 in D major (The Assumption of the Virgin)
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:49:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian Angel)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:15


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003rr5)
Brahms and his friend Dietrich

01 00:03:37 Albert Dietrich
Piano Trio No 2 in A major, Op 14
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:24:28

02 00:45:28 Johannes Brahms
Trio no.2 in C major, Op 87
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:29:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003rr9)
English music with the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:30

02 00:20:54 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op 36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:45:00 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major (Irish)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:37:00

04 01:25:00 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:30:00

05 02:00:00 Gerard Schurmann
Dr Syn - suite from the film music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:20:00

06 02:36:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Mark Stone
Duration 00:38:00

07 02:57:30 Carl Nielsen
Suite for Piano Op 45- Allegretto Innocente
Duration 00:01:55


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0003rrf)
Xian Zhang, Andrei Ionita

01 00:02:51 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:09:44 George Frideric Handel
Oh sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele)
Performer: Fflur Wyn
Performer: Masumi Yamomoto
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 (conclusion)
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Simon O’Neill
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:26:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:31:25 William Byrd
The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Performer: Christian Wilson
Ensemble: Odyssean Ensemble
Director: Colm Carey
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:37:19 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:48:14 Georg Frideric Handel
Combattuta da due venti (Faramondo)
Performer: Fflur Wyn
Performer: Masumi Yamomoto
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:56:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Intermezzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:03:46 Bohuslav Martinu
The Wedding Polka
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:07:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op 135
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:14:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1: Prelude, Sarabande and Gigue
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:39:41 Svante Henryson
Black Run
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:43:43 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:10

15 01:52:17 Anthony Esland
Marimba Movie
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:07:37


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003rrk)

01 00:04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:08:27 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Sam Walton
Performer: Neil Percy
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:11:55 Caterina Assandra
Duo seraphim
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:16:40 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:20:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:24:56 David Wenngren
Fragment II
Ensemble: Library Tapes
Duration 00:04:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003rrp)
Notes from the New World

01 00:02:50 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:32

02 00:44:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:39:48

03 01:25:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from the Cello Suite No 1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:30:57 André Previn
Trio for Piano, Oboe, and Bassoon
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Duration 00:18:27

05 01:53:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:42


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003rrs)
Betrayal


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09c05vm)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2
Orchids


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0003rrv)
Infinite reflections with ancient foundations

01 00:00:06 Scott Walker (artist)
Cossacks Are
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:10 Parno Graszt (artist)
Hogyha Nekem Jó Kedvem Van
Performer: Parno Graszt
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:10:04 Daniel Thorne (artist)
Threnody for a Burning Building
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:17:52 Jessica Pratt (artist)
As The World Turns
Performer: Jessica Pratt
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:21:58 Joni Void (artist)
Cinetrauma
Performer: Joni Void
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:25:56 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Irish Patriot
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:32:46 Alex Mincek
Diagonal
Ensemble: Yarn/Wire
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:39:09 Paolo Pandolfo (artist)
Due (sopra Las Vacas)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:48:59 The Walker Brothers (artist)
The Electrician
Performer: The Walker Brothers
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:52:12 Scott Walker (artist)
Blanket Roll Blues
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:56:44 Scott Walker (artist)
Clara
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:01:34 Scott Walker (artist)
The Plague
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:05:52 Scott Walker (artist)
Farmer in the City
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:09:25 Scott Walker (artist)
Opening
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:14:33 Scott Walker (artist)
It's Raining Today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:01:20

16 01:17:32 Meridian Brothers y Grupo Renacimiento (artist)
La Policia
Performer: Meridian Brothers y Grupo Renacimiento
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:21:49 Kolida Babo (artist)
Kolida Serenity
Performer: Kolida Babo
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:26:41 Ye Vagabonds (artist)
Dá Mbeinn I Mo Bhádóir
Performer: Ye Vagabonds
Duration 00:03:17



WEDNESDAY 27 MARCH 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0003rrx)
Arcadia String Quartet

01 00:01:14 Sabin Pautza
String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:25:32

02 00:27:07 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No. 2 in D
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:29:01

03 00:56:28 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Ensemble: Arcadia String Quartet
Duration 00:30:01

04 01:26:45 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:32:53

05 02:01:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

06 02:39:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:40:19

07 03:20:04 Carl Nielsen
Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:05

08 03:25:31 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:05:09

09 03:31:01 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

10 03:37:32 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:23

11 03:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F (K616)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49

12 03:52:27 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

13 04:01:15 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:10:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:19:54 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

16 04:30:44 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

17 04:40:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

18 04:50:53 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

19 05:01:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07

20 05:25:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:52

21 05:37:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0003rs6)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:09:19 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:17:39 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:25:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: iv.Sarabande
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:33:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:44:14 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonate a due e tre, Op. 11: xv. La "Manina"
Ensemble: Insieme strumentale di Roma
Director: Giorgio Sasso
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:50:03 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7: i.Allegro Maestoso
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:56:32 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:39

09 01:02:23 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury Pilgrims: xi.The Wife of Bath
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:08:32 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:13:29

11 01:26:49 Gabriela Lena Frank
Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout; Coqueteos
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:33:55 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14

13 01:35:50 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:27

14 01:42:53 Giovanni Giornovich
Concerto No. 14 in A for violin and orchestra: Rondeau a la russe
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:07:13

15 01:50:50 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:53

16 02:02:10 Anthony Newman
Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings: i.Toccata
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Anthony Newman
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

17 02:07:50 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02

18 02:20:50 John Rutter
There is a flower
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

19 02:26:24 Ernest Irving
Whisky Galore! Boarding the Stricken Freigher and The Moral of it All
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:17


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003rsb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:12 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:10:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:14:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:21:05 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:32:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:45

06 00:45:06 Ernesto Halffter
Habanera
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:50:31 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:33

08 01:06:35 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:14:56 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:39

10 01:26:37 George Butterworth
On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:31:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis à 14
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:21

12 01:39:04 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:43:26 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:54:50 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:15

15 02:02:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:19:56

16 02:22:31 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:46

17 02:27:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:00

18 02:30:33 Dorothy Howell
The Moorings
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:19

19 02:36:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

20 02:45:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: Accentus
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:50:56 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:08:23


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rsg)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
He who Endures, Wins

01 00:00:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act I Scene 1 (extract)
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:03:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Vespro della Beata Vergine (Vesperae longiores ac breviores)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:23:37

03 00:29:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act I Scene 7 (extract)
Performer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:34:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act II Scene 10 (extract)
Performer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:38:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Arminio: Act III Scene 9 (extract)
Performer: Salzburger Hofmusik
Singer: Gerd Kenda
Singer: Hermann Oswald
Singer: Markus Forster
Singer: Florian Mehltretter
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:45:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Litaniae de Sancto Josepho
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:08


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003rsl)
Schumann's Gift

01 00:04:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:31:06 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:41:17 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in A major Op.100
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:20:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003rsq)
Live music with the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03:04 Granville Bantock
2 Hebridean sea poems
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:34 Sally Beamish
Concerto no. 2 (Cauldron of the speckled seas)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:29:00

03 00:40:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:22:00

04 01:02:25 Bohuslav Martinu
Dream of the Past - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:30

05 01:20:52 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia espanola Op.70
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0003rsv)
Salisbury Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0003rsz)
Elisabeth Brauss plays Schumann's Kinderszenen


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0003rt3)
Vikki Stone

01 00:02:59 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Performer: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:05:20 Belle Chen
Departure
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:09:14 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:21:25 Vikki Stone
The Drinks Cabinet
Performer: Vikki Stone
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:24:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:33:53 Belle Chen
Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:42:30 Belle Chen
Shui
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:45:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:51:45 Louis-Claude Daquin
Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:55:13 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:02:55 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:09:46 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:12:30 Luigi Boccherini
Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Singer: Dominique Labelle
Ensemble: Sarasa Ensemble
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:17:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

15 01:28:06 York Bowen
Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Emma Halnan
Performer: Daniel King-Smith
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:36:10 James Francis Brown
Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Performer: Emma Halnan
Performer: Daniel King-Smith
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:43:23 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours
Performer: Emma Halnan
Performer: Daniel King-Smith
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:47:09 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Performer: Joseph Swensen
Music Arranger: Joseph Swensen
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:52:01 Rudolphe Gomis
Utrus Horas
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:04:42

20 01:57:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:02:45


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003rt7)
Stormy Weather


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003rtb)
Music of love and anxiety

01 00:03:39 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus - Suite No.2)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:45

02 00:20:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Performer: George Li
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:33:45

03 00:57:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Performer: George Li
Duration 00:24:01

04 01:02:56 Nikolay Golovanov
Our Father
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:42

05 01:06:30 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Salvation is created
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:48

06 01:09:16 Alexander Gretchaninov
Of thy mystical supper
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:10

07 01:14:20 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Let my prayer arise
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:09

08 01:24:41 William Walton
Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:43:45

09 02:14:40 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:16:11


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003rtd)
Whatever happened to Dick Clement and Ian La Frenais?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09c08zd)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2
Daffodils


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0003rtg)
100 years of the Bauhaus

01 00:00:23 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Star at Dawn
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:04 Rozi Plain (artist)
Conditions
Performer: Rozi Plain
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:10:22 Stefan Wolpe
Duo for Two Violins, Op. 2 II. Presto (Besessen)
Performer: Susan Grace
Performer: Varty Manouelian
Performer: Movses Pogossian
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:13:18 John Playford
Wallom Green
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:16:40 Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe (artist)
On Architecture As Language
Performer: Ludwig Mies Van Der Rohe
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:17:02 AGF (artist)
Capitalism Crashed (Karl Marx RMX)
Performer: AGF
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:21:53 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:08

08 00:38:01 Rafael Anton Irisarri (artist)
El Espectro Electromagnético
Performer: Rafael Anton Irisarri
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:42:31 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa Ergo Gaude
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:46:50 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Issa Soul
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:51:26 Caroline Shaw
Valencia
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

12 00:58:32 Morton Feldman
Chorus And Instruments II, For Chorus, Tuba And Chimes
Performer: Harvey Phillips
Performer: John Bergamo
Director: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:03:38 Quelle Chris (artist)
Guns
Performer: Quelle Chris
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:07:43 Matthew Whiteside
Piece for Violin and Bass Clarinet
Performer: Emma Lloyd
Performer: Joanna Nicholson
Duration 00:09:48

15 01:26:07 Akofa Akoussah (artist)
I Tcho Tchass
Performer: Akofa Akoussah
Duration 00:03:51



THURSDAY 28 MARCH 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0003rtj)
Mahler in Monte-Carlo

01 00:01:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:21:38

02 01:23:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:24:31

03 01:48:20 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

04 02:01:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

05 02:34:17 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Berhard Gueller
Duration 00:29:48

06 03:04:29 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

07 03:12:51 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

08 03:17:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:08

09 03:23:02 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:03:26

10 03:26:53 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

11 03:39:15 Carl Maria von Weber
2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:48:11 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

13 04:01:11 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:58

14 04:07:34 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:06

15 04:13:05 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:00

16 04:20:30 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

17 04:33:45 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis
Duration 00:12:56

18 04:47:04 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:19:15

19 05:06:44 Joel Martinson
Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin
Duration 00:04:02

20 05:11:09 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57

21 05:28:29 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu
Duration 00:25:11

22 05:54:05 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0003rtl)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:01:56 John Tavener
Love Bade Me Welcome
Author: George Herbert
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:55 Luigi Boccherini
Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Ensemble: La Real Cámara
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:14:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:13:52

04 00:34:58 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:41:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Primel
Ensemble: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:43:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring [suite]
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:09:42

07 00:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Music Arranger: William Babell
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:02:15 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:32

09 01:11:53 Claude Debussy
Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Rohan de Silva
Music Arranger: Peter Kolman
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:15:14 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:22

11 01:25:21 Carl Heinrich Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:34:19 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Florian Mitrea
Duration 00:10:30

13 01:45:20 Max Bruch
Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Ensemble: Piano Duo Genova & Dimitrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Kamdzhalov
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:51:35 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:07:57

15 02:02:41 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:08:08

16 02:11:32 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:14

17 02:15:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51

18 02:27:36 Johannes Bedyngham
O Rosa Bella
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:02:25


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003rtn)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:15 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Performer: Elsa Dreisig
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:15:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:10:20

04 00:25:50 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:31:33 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:39:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:47:19 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:50:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

09 01:01:25 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:09:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:02:47

11 01:12:42 Max Richter
The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:14:15 Max Richter
The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:00:58

13 01:16:15 Joseph Haydn
Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:08:56

14 01:25:45 Franz Liszt
Two Concert Etudes S 145
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:07:05

15 01:34:54 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:37:33 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:42:52 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:15

18 01:52:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40

19 02:02:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:27

20 02:10:02 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

21 02:16:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:17

22 02:30:44 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:09:01

23 02:43:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:13

24 02:51:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:06


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rtq)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Preserved in Print

01 00:02:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 11 in A (Sonatae tam Aris, quam Aulis servientes)
Ensemble: Freiburger Barockorchester Consort
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:08:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No 3 in A minor (Mensa sonoris, seu Musica instrumentalis)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:19:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 3 in F (Sonatae violino solo)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:12:44

04 00:34:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No 12 in A minor (Fidicinium sacro-profanum)
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Director: Gunar Letzbor
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:42:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Partita No 1 in D minor (Harmonia artificioso-ariosa)
Performer: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Performer: Karen Marie Marmer
Performer: John Moran
Performer: Dongsok Shin
Duration 00:16:21


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003rts)
Schumann in love


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003rtv)
Romeo and Juliet by Niccolo Vaccai


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0003rtx)

01 00:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the first movement of Bach's Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Music Arranger: Stéphane Grappelli
Music Arranger: Eddie South
Music Arranger: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:06:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Berceuse Op.16
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:15:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons. Op 37; Barcarolle (June)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:21:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F - 1st mvt: Allegro vivace e con brio
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:28

05 00:35:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D, K314 - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Fukushima Youth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:39:45 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Performer: David Greed
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:48:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance, Chinese Dance, Russian Dance (from The Nutcracker)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:51:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:21

10 01:06:55 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:13:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:27:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlisse mein herze (Christmas Oratorio)
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Steven Divine
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:32:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50

14 01:44:50 George Frideric Handel
Serse; Ombra mai fu
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Steven Divine
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:49:24 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

16 01:58:03 Trad.
Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:01:47


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003rtz)

01 00:00:02 Henry Russell
A life on the ocean wave
Ensemble: H.M. Royal Marines Band
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:03:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:03:28 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:06:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:09:14 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:16:01 Leonard Bernstein
The Kings' Barcarolle (from Candide)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:19:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:10:46

08 00:23:43 Gabriel Jackson
The Coral Sea - 3rd mvt: Litany
Performer: Ingrid Sawers
Duration 00:03:12


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003rv1)
Concierto de Aranjuez

01 00:07:59 Alexander Borodin
Overture (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kensho Watanabe
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:15:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kensho Watanabe
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:46:59 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no 1, Op 47(no 5, Asturias (Leyanda))
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:56:33 Joaquín Rodrigo
5 Sonatas de Castilla con toccata a modo de pregon for piano (No 2)
Performer: Joaquín Rodrigo
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:57:30 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Piano Sonata in B flat minor, Op 5 (1905) (mvt 4, Finale)
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:09:00

06 01:10:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kensho Watanabe
Duration 00:50:00

07 02:00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus, RV 594
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Deborah Norman
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:24:50

08 02:25:43 George Frideric Handel
O care parolette (Orlando)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:59


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b1q0xc)
Charms: Madeline Miller; Zoe Gilbert; Kirsty Logan


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09c09k4)
The Meaning of Flowers - Series 2
Lavender


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0003rv3)
Memento mori in music

01 00:00:02 Alex Rex (artist)
Lay Down In Ashes
Performer: Alex Rex
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:21 Snorkel (artist)
Stop Machine
Performer: Snorkel
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:10:18 Alexis Zoumbas (artist)
Epirotiko Mirologi
Performer: Alexis Zoumbas
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:15:49 Fanga (artist)
Kelen
Performer: Fanga
Performer: Maâlem Abdallah Guinéa
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:30:07 Vessel (artist)
Zahir (For Eleanor)
Performer: Vessel
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:36:35 Kouta Katsutaro (artist)
Musumegokoro
Performer: Kouta Katsutaro
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:40:08 Alessandra Eramo (artist)
a-tem
Performer: Alessandra Eramo
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:43:51 Thom Yorke
Pyramid Song
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Ensemble: Voces8
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:50:41 Ken Ueno
Chimera II: In the Shadow of my Sorrow
Performer: Elinor Frey
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:56:25 Alex Rex (artist)
Smoke & Memory
Performer: Alex Rex
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:59:00 Fong Naam (artist)
Nang Hong Suite
Performer: Fong Naam
Duration 00:22:58

12 01:05:39 Kees Tazelaar (artist)
Crosstalk A (Excerpt)
Performer: Kees Tazelaar
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:12:19 The Matthew Herbert Great Britain and Gibraltar European Union Referendum Big Ba (artist)
Fish and Chips
Performer: The Matthew Herbert Great Britain and Gibraltar European Union Referendum Big Ba
Duration 00:06:45

14 01:18:38 Carla dal Forno (artist)
The Garden
Performer: Carla dal Forno
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:22:47 Pippa Murphy (artist)
Speaking North
Performer: Pippa Murphy
Duration 00:10:07



FRIDAY 29 MARCH 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0003rv5)
Messiaen the Synaesthete

01 00:01:17 Olivier Messiaen
Preludes
Performer: Alberto Rosado
Duration 00:33:10

02 00:34:42 Olivier Messiaen
Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Performer: Alberto Rosado
Duration 00:51:27

03 01:26:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:33:10

04 02:01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:32:40

05 02:34:17 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:25:22

06 03:00:00 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

07 03:10:52 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen
Duration 00:08:38

08 03:19:49 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

09 03:27:52 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

10 03:38:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

11 03:49:25 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:10:14

12 04:01:15 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

13 04:09:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka
Duration 00:12:26

14 04:22:02 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

15 04:29:50 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Singer: Bozena Harasimowicz-Haas
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:11:57

16 04:42:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:15:02

17 04:57:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

18 05:19:31 Julius Röntgen
Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:19:59

19 05:39:46 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Duration 00:19:50


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0003rrz)
Friday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:08:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:15:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:22:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: André Morsch
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:34:20 Anon.
Amazing Grace
Lyricist: John Newton
Performer: Judy Collins
Choir: The Stephen Hill Singers
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:39:26 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:39:47 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto à 8 in C major
Performer: Pieter Brulleman
Performer: Baldrick Deerenberg
Performer: Sabine d'Hont
Performer: Barbara Karst
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:47:34 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:51:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:02:06 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:02:08

11 01:05:06 Trad.
Water o'Tyne
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:01:34

12 01:06:42 Trad. Northumbrian
Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:08:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:19:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:19:47
"Primavera" by Robin Robertson, read by Cian Murchu
Duration 00:00:35

16 01:21:04 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op 34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19

17 01:34:36 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:38:07 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:21

19 01:51:15 Dave Swarbrick
Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:28

20 01:55:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:03:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45

22 02:10:35 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:36

23 02:15:49 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:06

24 02:19:47 Cyril Scott
Handelian Rhapsody
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:24

25 02:27:25 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the ball
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:56


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003rs1)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:47 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:02

02 00:09:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Performer: Can Cakmur
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:14:21 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:18:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:28

05 00:30:57 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:38:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:08:14

07 00:48:41 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:28

08 01:02:07 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:08:39

09 01:13:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:07

10 01:24:31 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:31:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Performer: Jonathan Crow
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:42:42 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Performer: Anton Barakhovsky
Performer: Alexander Zemtsov
Performer: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Duration 00:08:51

13 01:55:02 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:00

14 02:02:10 Alessandro Striggio
Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:57

15 02:10:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:09:30

16 02:20:33 Tan Dun
The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Performer: Domic Seldis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:05:01

17 02:25:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:09

18 02:29:55 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:08

19 02:34:53 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:13

20 02:42:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:47:52 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:58


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003rs3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
A Grand Day Out

01 00:00:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Balletti a 6 (1. Sonata)
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie, Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:53

03 00:22:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata a 7
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Albert Rasi
Performer: Michele Zeoli
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Jonathan Impett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Robert Vanryne
Performer: David Hendry
Performer: Martin Ansink
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:28:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Credo)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:18

05 00:41:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Michele Zeoli
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Jonathan Impett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: William O'Sullivan
Performer: Robert Vanryne
Performer: David Hendry
Performer: Gabriel Simon
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Martin Ansink
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:49:00 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Sanctus, Benedictus, Agnus Dei)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:17


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003rs7)
Romantic songs by Schumann and Brahms


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003rsc)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:05 Edward Elgar
Sevilliana Op.7
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:07:58 William Walton
Viola Concerto
Performer: Steven Burnard
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:25:25

03 00:36:23 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:13:50

04 00:51:58 Xavier Montsalvatge
Partita for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:16:35

05 01:09:44 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, op. 15
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:33:15

06 01:43:57 Cyril Scott
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:28:30

07 02:14:01 Arnold Bax
Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:43:50

08 02:58:27 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:20


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0003rsh)
Free Thinking festival at the Sage, Gateshead

01 00:24:15 Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening
Tune for Mina
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:28:22 Gesualdo Six
Cantabo Domino
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:36:37 Gesualdo Six
Aspice Domine
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:45:55 Gesualdo Six
The Wind's Warning
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:52:59 Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening (artist)
O-U-T Spells Out
Performer: Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening
Duration 00:04:30

06 01:04:31 Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening (artist)
Holy Island
Performer: Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening
Duration 00:05:15

07 01:13:01 Louis Schwizgebel (artist)
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:19:32 Palisander (artist)
Canzon Seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Performer: Palisander
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:25:25 Palisander (artist)
Anchor che col Partire
Performer: Palisander
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:31:23 Durham Singers. Julian Wright (conductor) (artist)
Sancte Deus
Performer: Durham Singers. Julian Wright (conductor)
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:49:01 Durham Singers, Julian Wright (conductor) (artist)
Requiem Aeterman II, from Requiem
Performer: Durham Singers, Julian Wright (conductor)
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:54:52 Durham Singers, Julian Wright (conductor) (artist)
Valiant for Truth
Performer: Durham Singers, Julian Wright (conductor)
Duration 00:06:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003rsm)

01 00:00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Anna-Kristiina Kappola
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:14 Jacob Gade
Jealousy
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:07:09 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Performer: Nobuya Sugawa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:12:30 Leslie Bricusse
Feeling Good
Singer: Nina Simone
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Hal Mooney
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:15:20 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae novae
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:19:28 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:22:55 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho Suite
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

08 00:24:53 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

09 00:27:26 Billie Grey
The Laughing Policeman
Performer: Charles Penrose
Duration 00:02:42


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003rsr)
Cathedral of Sound

01 00:03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin concerto No. 3
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:30:02 Bairnt Tsimmerman
Sonata for solo violin
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:34:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte - Come Scoglio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:42:13 Olcay Bayir
Ferze
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:43:16 LASSUS
Lagrime di San Pietro: Giovanni Donna
Ensemble: Capella Ducale Venetia
Conductor: Livio Picotti
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:48:08 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction 1st movement
Performer: Nicholas Hodges and Rolf Hind
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:58:22 Anton Bruckner
6th Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:25:30

08 01:40:33 Anton Bruckner
6th Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:55:57 Charles Avison
Concerto in Bb op 6/2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:10:30

10 02:06:14 Alex Glasgow
Close the Coalhouse Door
Performer: Alex Glasgow
Duration 00:02:30

11 02:14:30 David Haslam
Newcastle Overture
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Duration 00:08:30

12 02:20:57 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art - The Day That Such a Blessing
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:30

13 02:23:29 Jocelyn Pook
Blow the Wind / Pie Jesu
Performer: Jocelyn Pook with the voice of Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:03:30

14 02:27:04 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003rsw)
Feelings, and feelings, and feelings.


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0003rt0)
Kathryn Tickell at Free Thinking

01 00:01:00 Olcay Bayir
Yar Dedi
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:49 Olcay Bayir
Ruya
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:16:46 Olcay Bayir
Ferze
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:21:32 Olcay Bayir
Uzun Ince Bir Yoldayım
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:26:06 Billy Pigg
Border Spirit
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:27:26 The Brothers Gillespie
Northumberland 11
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:31:03 Kadialy Kouyate
Samah
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:37:32 Trad.
Khera Doron
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:50:36 Trad.
Jigui Nana
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:51:42 Trad.
Miniyamba
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:52:40 Rudolphe Gomis
Utrus Horas
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:03:14 Sean Cooney
Cable Street
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:05:56 Sean Cooney
Dark Water
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:13:26 Sean Cooney
Ghafoor's Bus
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:19:41 Sean Cooney
Be the Man
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:05:30




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0003rqb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0003rr9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0003rsq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0003rtv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0003rsc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0003rqw)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0003rp8)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0003rq1)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0003rqs)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0003rs6)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0003rtl)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0003rrz)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000h9h)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0003cxt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0003rsv)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0003rpx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0003rq5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0003rr1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0003rsg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0003rtq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0003rs3)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0003rpn)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0003rps)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0003rq3)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0003rqx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0003rsb)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0003rtn)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0003rs1)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0003rrs)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0003rtd)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b1q0xc)

Free Thinking 22:00 FRI (m0003rsw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b051zvvd)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08k4k6r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0003rqg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0003rrk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0003rt7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0003rtz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0003rsm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0003rqd)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0003rrf)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0003rt3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0003rtx)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0003rsh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bck1gp)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b7y4l8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0003rqn)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0003rrb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0003rrv)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0003rtg)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0003rv3)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0003rql)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0003rql)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0003dpw)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0003rt0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0003rsz)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0003rrg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b088j46j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0003dbt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0003rq8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0003rr5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0003rsl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0003rts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0003rs7)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0003rpq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0003rqj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0003rrp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0003rtb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0003rv1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0003rsr)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0003rr0)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0003rr6)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0003rpl)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0003rpb)

The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani 23:00 SUN (m0003rpv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0003rpd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09c0gfw)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09c05vm)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09c08zd)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09c09k4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0003rpg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0003dq2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0003rrq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0003rpz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0003rqq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0003rrx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0003rtj)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0003rv5)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0003rpj)