Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 MARCH 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m000376p)
A spider dance, desert blues and vintage tango

01 Vesevo (artist)
O Rre Rre
Performer: Vesevo
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:05:44 Frigg (artist)
Seronda
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:09:56 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
Duna ma yelema
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:15:29 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Melodia De Arrabal
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:18:01 Trad.
Ramblin' Boy
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:23:38 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
God Shall Wipe All the Tears Away
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:26:35 Le Grand Kalle (artist)
Ko Ko Ko - Qui est la
Performer: Le Grand Kalle
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00036ww)
A pair of grand trios

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Duration 00:28:56

02 00:30:25 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:39:56

03 01:10:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26

04 01:35:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:16:47

05 01:52:34 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

06 02:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:33:32

07 02:34:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:12

08 02:43:31 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:18:23

09 03:02:16 Alfred Kalnins
My Homeland
Orchestra: Riga Chamber Musicians Orchestra
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Duration 00:04:18

10 03:07:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

11 03:14:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:22:37 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

13 03:32:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

14 03:40:15 Andreas Hammerschmidt
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:04:57

15 03:45:34 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

16 03:53:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

17 04:00:58 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

18 04:13:13 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:32

19 04:17:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22

20 04:30:54 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:40:39 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:20:12

22 05:01:09 Gabriel Marie
La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:03:09

23 05:04:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

24 05:36:31 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

25 05:42:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:17:31


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0003c82)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:38 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:54

02 00:13:20 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:21:08 William Grant Still
Poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:32:33 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Joi & Karen
Performer: Matthias Hemstock
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Ensemble: Ethos String Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:37:43 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:48:50 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

07 00:55:40 Claude Debussy
Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:23

08 01:03:52 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40

09 01:14:35 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:13

10 01:22:38 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:11:05

11 01:35:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Ricercar a 3
Performer: Terence Charlston
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:43:50 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:46

13 01:51:57 Eric Coates
Television March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:56:13 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:13


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0003c84)
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erik Levi

01 00:10:32 Jacques Offenbach
Valse Tyrolienne (Un mari à la porte)
Singer: Jodie Devos
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Laurent Campellone
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:15:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.71 No.2: IV. Allegretto
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:19:19 James Scott Skinner
The Rosebud of Allenvale
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:22:03 George Smith
Guardswell and Truly
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:23:48 James Scott Skinner
The Hurricane
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:26:12 Sebastián de Vivanco
Veni, dilecte mi
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:43

07 01:22:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:30

08 01:28:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Himmelskönig, sei willkommen, BWV 182: I. Sonata. Grave. Adagio
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:32:23 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Cello Concerto: II
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:43

10 01:42:02 Joseph Haydn
Fantaisie for the piano forte
Performer: Rebecca Maurer
Duration 00:07:23

11 01:50:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.1 in D minor, Op.13: IV. Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:32

12 02:05:17 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du Jour)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:03:26

13 02:12:51 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor: IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

14 02:19:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major: I.Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Erich Röhn
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:03:07

15 02:26:58 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:03:49

16 02:35:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in C major, D 944 "The Great": II. Andante con moto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:03:25

17 02:43:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.5: IV. Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:10:03

18 02:51:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:23:12


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0003c86)
Music, Architecture and Activism


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b91060)
A search for the essence of music with Paul Lewis

01 00:04:50 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata in C 1st movement
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:14:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.30 in E flat movement 4 - Presto
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:19:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 Op.60 - Adagio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:30:01 Hugo Wolf
Trunken Mussen Wir Alle Sein?
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:09

05 00:32:15 Marc-André Hamelin
Circus Galop for player piano
Performer: Bosendorfer Grand Piano with Ampico Player Piano Mechanism
Performer: Fischer Grand Piano with Ampico Player Piano Mechanism
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:38:25 Francis Poulenc
Gloria - 3rd movement - Domine Deus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:45:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations 31-33
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:11:35

08 00:57:43 The Legendary Stardust Cowboy (artist)
Paralyzed
Performer: The Legendary Stardust Cowboy
Duration 00:01:36

09 01:00:43 Franz Schubert
Gesang Der Geister Uber Den Wassern D714
Performer: Ilse Wincor
Performer: Tobias Lea
Performer: Raphael Flieder
Performer: Franz Bartolomey
Singer: Josef Niederhammer
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:11:01

10 01:13:10 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu
Singer: Clara Butt
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:18:14 Witold Lutoslawski
Paganini Variations for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:24:37 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Inutil Paisagem
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Singer: Esperanza Spalding
Singer: Gretchen Parlato
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:31:02 Johannes Brahms
2nd Symphony - Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:51

14 01:41:00 Pierre Boulez
Notation II Tres vif
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:44:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A minor Rondo K.511
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:10:04

16 01:55:27 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne Op.60 - Below, the thunders of the upper deep
Performer: Amy Harman
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:25


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0003c89)
John Scott

01 00:00:19 John Scott
Nationwide Theme (The Good Word)
Ensemble: The Scottmen
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:02:15 F. J. Ricketts
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) - Colonel Bogey
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:00:35

03 00:03:17 Paul McCartney
You've Got To Hide Your Love Away
Performer: John Scott
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:19

04 00:05:28 John Scott
A Study in Terror (1965) - "Elementary, my dear Watson"
Performer: John Scott
Orchestra: Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:12:25 John Scott
England Made Me (1973) - Reichswehr March
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:00:38

06 00:13:22 John Scott
England Made Me (1973) - All on the Radio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:16:52 John Scott
Antony And Cleopatra (1972) - Egyptian Bacchanal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:24:25 John Scott
The People That Time Forgot (1977) - Banlu Territory / Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:28:54 John Scott
Cousteau TV series - The Amazon Theme
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:32:15 John Scott
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan (1984) - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:08:46

11 00:41:21 John Scott
Man on Fire (1987) - Title
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:46:03 John Scott
The Shooting Party (1985) - Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:50:30 Alex North
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Klemens
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:54:57 John Scott
The Final Countdown (1980) - Main Titles
Conductor: John Scott
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52


SAT 16:00 J to Z (m0003c8c)
Patchwork Jazz Orchestra in concert

01 00:01:04 Patchwork Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Badger Cam - Live in session for J to Z Feb 2019
Performer: Patchwork Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:08:36 Wandering Monster (artist)
Samsara
Performer: Wandering Monster
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:16:41 Jasmine (artist)
Cold Sweat
Performer: Jasmine
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:24:32 Count Basie (artist)
Duet
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:35:11 Patchwork Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Boy Roy - Live in session for J to Z Feb 2019
Performer: Patchwork Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:46:01 Nightports with Matthew Bourne (artist)
Window
Performer: Nightports with Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:50:13 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Batten Down The Hatches
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:56:04 Theon Cross (artist)
Candace of Meroe
Performer: Theon Cross
Duration 00:05:45

09 01:02:52 Sheila Jordan (artist)
I'm A Fool To Want You
Performer: Sheila Jordan
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:08:26 The Royal Bopsters (artist)
Peace
Performer: The Royal Bopsters
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:13:17 Oscar Brown (artist)
Dat Dere
Performer: Oscar Brown
Performer: Sheila Jordan
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:17:23 Charlie Parker (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:21:19 Patchwork Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Garlic In The Caribbean - Live in session for J to Z Feb 2019
Performer: Patchwork Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40


SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (m0003c8f)
Berlioz's Les Troyens, from the Opera de Paris

01 00:06:56 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens Acts I and II
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Singer: Brandon Javanovich
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 01:19:17

02 01:38:45 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens Acts III and IV
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Singer: Brandon Javanovich
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 01:17:42

03 03:05:38 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens Act V
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Singer: Brandon Javanovich
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:43:50

04 03:53:29 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:28:35

05 04:22:30 Carl Maria von Weber
8 Pieces for piano four hands, Op.60: VII. March
Performer: Duo d’Accord
Duration 00:07:49


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0003c8h)
Works from Iceland performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:49 Halldór Smárason
3 movements from ☉
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Duration 00:10:33

02 00:16:27 Haukur Tómasson
From Darkness Woven
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:16

03 00:34:51 Páll Ragnar Pálsson
Quake
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:59

04 00:51:48 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Eighteen Hundred & Seventy-Five
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:57

05 01:04:46 Thurídur Jónsdóttir
48 Images of the Moon (extract)
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Duration 00:13:47

06 01:22:29 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Dreaming
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:25

07 01:40:13 Bára Gísladóttir
Mass for Some (6th, 7th and 8th movements)
Performer: Bára Gísladóttir
Duration 00:19:07



SUNDAY 17 MARCH 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b078wnjr)
Nat King Cole

01 00:02:47 Nat King Cole (artist)
Honey Hush
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:06:30 Nat King Cole (artist)
Jack The Bellboy
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:10:10 Nat King Cole (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:13:07 Nat King Cole (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:16:14 Nat King Cole (artist)
Early Morning Blues
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:19:48 Lester Young (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:25:20 Nat King Cole (artist)
Straighten Up And Fly Right
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:28:06 Nat King Cole (artist)
Jumpin' At Capitol
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:31:13 Nat King Cole (artist)
Gee Baby, Ain't I Good To You
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:34:33 Nat King Cole (artist)
What Is This Thing Called Love?
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:37:30 Nat King Cole (artist)
Easy Listening Blues
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:41:15 Lester Young (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Rodney Richardson
Performer: Shadow Wilson
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:46:07 Nat King Cole (artist)
I Know That You Know
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:49:23 Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars (artist)
Blues
Performer: Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars
Performer: Jazz at the Philharmonic All-Stars
Duration 00:10:36


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0003c8l)
Artis Quartet in Spain

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:27:52

02 00:29:32 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:26:05

03 00:55:58 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:29:37

04 01:25:50 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:33:54

05 02:01:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

06 02:37:40 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:25:17

07 03:03:18 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

08 03:10:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

09 03:20:49 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

10 03:31:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:59

11 03:45:31 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

12 03:50:41 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:54

13 04:01:13 Selim Palmgren
Overture to Cinderella
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:04:02

14 04:05:32 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

15 04:12:11 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

16 04:30:47 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:19

17 04:38:27 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:47:55 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz
Duration 00:11:59

19 05:00:13 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

20 05:20:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0003cb5)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:17 Josquin des Prez
De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:09:34 Sir Hamilton Harty
A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:14:07

03 00:24:24 Arnold Bax
The White Peace
Singer: John McCormack
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:28:25 William Grant Still
Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony": II. 'Prayer'
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:35:43 Gioachino Rossini
Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Performer: David Briggs
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:41:50 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:46:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:54:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:04:13 Sergei Prokofiev
March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:15:59 Jim Ghedi
Fortingall Yew
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:23:28 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend op.54 no.1
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:26:44 Traditional Scottish
The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:35:34 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale for flute and piano
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:40:04 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Dance No 3 (6 Norwegian Dances)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Ensemble: Dalasinfoniettan
Duration 00:04:31

15 01:46:33 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:40

16 01:56:27 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:01


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0003cb7)
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen

01 00:04:11 Anon.
Variations on the Romanesca
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:07:16 Albert Roussel
Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:19:29 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:23:51 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Performer: Baptiste Romain
Singer: Sabine Lutzenberger
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:26:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture op. 26
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:37:00 Michael Parsons
2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Chris Brannick
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:41:10 Eduard Marxsen
Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Performer: Anthony Spiri
Duration 00:08:23

08 00:50:15 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:59:26 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Orchestra: I Solisi Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:14

10 01:08:55 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:47

11 01:19:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Ricardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:24:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:10:22

13 01:35:44 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:40:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet & Friends
Duration 00:09:07

15 01:50:17 Brad Mehldau
Rondo
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:08:14

16 02:00:06 Thelonious Monk
Round 'Midnight
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:55

17 02:06:49 Johan Halvorsen
Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:47

18 02:14:48 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:18:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:16:13

20 02:35:15 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:44

21 02:40:45 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:09:59

22 02:51:16 Ariel Ramírez
Misa Criolla: Gloria
Ensemble: Música Temprana
Director: Adrian Rodriguez Van der Spoel
Duration 00:05:44

23 02:57:18 Anon.
The Scottish Gigg
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0003cb9)
Mark Morris

01 00:05:31 Germaine Tailleferre
Fandango
Performer: Marc Clinton
Performer: Nicole Narboni
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:15:25 Lou Harrison
Largo Ostinato
Performer: Linda Birman-Hall
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:21:44 Lou Harrison
Symphony No.3 (4th mvt: Largo Ostinato)
Orchestra: Cabrillo Music Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:30:47 George Frideric Handel
Beato in ver chi puo (Italian Duet no.18, HWV.181)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Paul Esswood
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:40:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk2
Performer: Vojtech Spurny
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:42:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk391
Performer: Michelangelo Carbonara
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:44:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk208
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:56:20 Erik Satie
Perpetual Tango (Sports et Divertissements)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000367k)
The Belcea Quartet performs Haydn and Britten

01 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76, No. 2 ("Quinten")
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:20:01

02 00:28:27 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3 in G, op. 94
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:28:01

03 00:59:25 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons (Cuckoo!)
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: Alexander Wells
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:59:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prelude
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:15


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0003cbc)
Utrecht Festival - Gli Angeli Geneve

01 00:04:23 Josquin des Prez
Miserere mei
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève
Conductor: Stephan MacLeod
Duration 00:16:18

02 00:22:35 Josquin des Prez
Missa Malheur me bat
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève
Conductor: Stephan MacLeod
Duration 00:36:11


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000358p)
Chapel of King’s College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0003cbf)

01 00:02:05 Joseph Haydn
Er ist nicht mehr (Seven Last Words)
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:04:20 Clara Schumann
Vorwärts (Dresi gemischtes Chöre)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:06:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Director: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:09:08 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:16:10 Trad.
Come and I Will Sing You
Choir: Melrose Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:19:58 Anonymous
Singe we to this mery cumpanye
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:23:38 Barbara Harbach
Chorale Fantasy on Ein Feste Burg (Mighty Fortress)
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:26:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Es treten vor den Scharen der Frauen (Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136)
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Choir: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:31:15 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussée
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:35:05 Paul Simon
Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
Choir: The Songmen
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:38:42 Carl Heinrich Graun
Mache dich auf, werde licht (Christmas Oratorio)
Performer: Arcis-Vocalisten Munchen
Performer: L’arpa festante
Conductor: Thomas Gropper
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:42:59 Guy Ropartz
Salve Regina
Performer: Olivier Vernet
Choir: Les Elements Chamber Choir
Conductor: Joël Subhiette
Duration 00:04:34

13 00:48:26 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus, Op 60
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: cEdward Higginbottom
Duration 00:09:09

14 00:58:26 Benjamin Britten
The Rainbow (Three Two-Part Songs)
Performer: Ruth Watson Henderson
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0003cbh)
The Double Bass

01 John Williams
Jaws
Performer: City of Prague Philharmoinic; The C.B Paul Bateman
Duration 00:00:16

02 00:00:16 Milt Hinton
Bass Pandemonium
Performer: Milt Hinton
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:00:32 Ray Campi
Rockin' at the Ritz
Performer: Ray Campi
Duration 00:00:11

04 00:00:43 Lorne Balfe
Fallout
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

05 00:00:53 The Cure (artist)
The LoveCats
Performer: The Cure
Duration 00:00:08

06 00:01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:28

07 00:01:29 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Alois Posch
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:00:22

08 00:01:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Chicago S O.
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:02:06 Joëlle Léandre
To Day and To Morrow
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Duration 00:00:12

10 00:02:18 Giovanni Bottesini
Fantasia (Lucia di Lammermoor) for double bass and piano
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Sung-Suk Kang
Duration 00:00:16

11 00:02:34 Daphna Sadeh
Born in Parallel
Performer: Daphna Sadeh
Duration 00:11:03

12 00:13:37 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:00:47

13 00:14:24 Giovanni Paolo Cima
Sonata per il violino e violone
Performer: Roland Wilson
Performer: Musica fiata Koln
Duration 00:00:53

14 00:15:17 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:17

15 00:15:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:17

16 00:15:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

17 00:16:53 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto in D major for double bass and orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

18 00:17:48 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Quintet no. 1 in A minor Op.30 for string trio, double bass & piano
Performer: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:00:34

19 00:18:22 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Franco Petracchi
Duration 00:00:35

20 00:18:57 Giovanni Bottesini
Concerto no. 2 in B minor for double bass and piano
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:38

21 00:19:35 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

22 00:21:52 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. original, in 5 mvts.
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

23 00:23:11 Fred Astaire (artist)
Slap that Bass
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:00:22

24 00:23:33 Duke Ellington (artist)
Mr J B Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Duration 00:01:14

25 00:24:47 The Big Three Trio (artist)
88 Boogie
Performer: The Big Three Trio
Performer: Willie Dixon
Duration 00:00:26

26 00:25:13 Sy Johnson (artist)
Haitian Fight Song
Music Arranger: Sy Johnson
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:00:42

27 00:25:55 The Police (artist)
Every Breath you Take
Performer: The Police
Duration 00:00:09

28 00:26:04 Hans Zimmer
The Oil
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

29 00:26:20 Allan Stephenson
Burlesque for Double Bass and small orchestra
Conductor: Allan Stephenson
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Peter Martens
Performer: Cape Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

30 00:26:39 Robin Walker
Turning Towards You
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Min-Jung Kym
Duration 00:00:22

31 00:27:01 Brian Ferneyhough
Trittico per G.S. for double bass solo
Performer: Stefano Scodanibbio (1956)
Duration 00:00:22

32 00:27:01 Peggy Lee (artist)
Fever
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:00:50

33 00:27:51 Giovanni Bottesini
Elegie in D major vers. double bass and pf
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Sung-Suk Kang
Duration 00:00:49


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0003cbk)
Peace and Protest

01
John Lennon and Yoko Ono (BBC World Service Archive)
John and Yoko at the Amsterdam Bed-In
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:00:43 Anon.
Dona Nobis Pacem
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:02:37
Moniza Alvi
How the World Split in Two read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:33

04 00:03:12 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Performer: Maryvonne Le Dizes, Pierre Strauch and Alain Damiens
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:04:59
Michael Longley
All of These People read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:05:08 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:09:14
Li-Young Lee
Immigrant Blues read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:10:58 Philip Glass
Protest from Sattagraha
Performer: Douglas Perry and New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:15:16
Naomi Shihab Nye
Jerusalem read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:16:54 John Lennon
Imagine
Performer: John Lennon and the Plastic Ono Band
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:19:55
Heather Glover
Between Waves read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:22:04 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:21

13 00:25:11 Joni Mitchell
The Fiddle and the Drum
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:27:58
Ann Pettitt
from Walking to Greenham read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:28

15 00:29:25 John Lennon
Give Peace a Chance
Performer: Plastic Ono Band
Duration 00:00:53

16 00:30:18
Christopher Logue
from Prince Charming read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:50

17 00:32:02 Ian Campbell
The Sun is Burning
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:47

18 00:34:47 Gideon Klein
String Trio - Lento
Performer: Daniel Hope, Philip Dukes and Paul Watkins
Duration 00:06:13

19 00:40:59
Homer translated by Martin Hammond
from The Iliad read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:56

20 00:41:43 Beethoven
Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra conducted by Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:25

21 00:50:57
Wendell Berry
The Peace of Wild Things read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:49

22 00:51:45
W.B. Yeats
The Lake Isle of Innisfree read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:01

23 00:52:42 Max Richter
Written on the Sky
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:37

24 00:54:19
Virginia Woolf
from To the Lighthouse read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:16

25 00:55:00 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea - The Night
Performer: Aureole with Laura Gilbert
Duration 00:03:35

26 00:58:24
Henry David Thoreau
from Walden or Life in The Woods read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:06

27 00:59:08 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Performer: Leo Smit, piano
Duration 00:02:08

28 01:01:07 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Israel Kamakawiwoʻole
Duration 00:03:31

29 01:04:35
Denise Levertov
Making Peace read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:24

30 01:05:58 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Performer: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Duration 00:06:53


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0003cbm)
Gabriel Prokofiev - My Family and Russia


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0003cbp)
Leave Taking


SUN 21:00 Early Music Late (m0003cbr)
L'Homme Arme and Grand Motets from Utrecht

01 00:03:46 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme arme super voces musicales
Choir: Cantar Lontano
Director: Marco Mencoboni
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 01:09:51

02 01:14:28 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Cantar Lontano
Director: Marco Mencoboni
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:05:11

03 01:21:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deus noster refugium
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:29:10

04 01:51:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Paroles qui ont précédé le Te Deum
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 23:00 The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani (m0003cbt)
Traveller

01 00:03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 76 "Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes" - Die Himmel erzählen
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:15:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the Departure of His Beloved Brother, BWV 992
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4 - vs. 3: Jesus Christus, Gottes Sohn
Music Arranger: Francesc Pujol
Ensemble: Orfeó Català de Barcelona
Conductor: Lluis Millet
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:30:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in F minor for violin and harpsichord, BWV 1018: Largo and Allegro
Performer: Karl Richter
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Duration 00:12:17

05 00:45:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus VI and IX
Music Arranger: Karl Münchinger
Director: Karl Münchinger
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:53:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercare à 3
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:04:52



MONDAY 18 MARCH 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0003cbx)
Opera Fix - Danni talks La boheme with Bec Hill

01 00:00:09 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Duration 00:29:41


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0003cbz)
Smetana and Handel

01 00:01:15 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:29:28

02 00:31:02 Antonín Dvořák
Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:34:39 George Frideric Handel
Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:19:16

04 00:54:15 George Frideric Handel
Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:06

05 01:00:42 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Performer: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Singer: Núria Rial
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:49

06 01:07:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27

07 01:23:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:15:34

08 01:39:27 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19

09 02:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:37:46

10 02:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

11 03:03:57 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:13:18 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Roy Howat
Duration 00:02:34

13 03:16:10 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:23:41 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:06:19

15 03:30:20 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

16 03:42:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

17 03:55:28 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

18 04:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

19 04:12:27 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

20 04:29:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:32

21 04:34:53 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

22 04:41:40 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

23 04:45:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:23:41

24 05:09:39 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

25 05:24:46 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

26 05:35:05 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:16:27

27 05:51:53 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Author: Walt Whitman
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0003db9)
Monday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:02:09 Ólafur Arnalds
1995
Performer: Dagny Arnalds
Performer: Solveig Vaka Eyborsdottir
Performer: Asa Gudjonsdottir
Performer: Asta Kristin
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:49 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:31 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

04 00:23:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no.2, BWV.1003 (Allegro)
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:33:51 Trad.
She's like the swallow
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:39:30 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:12

07 00:49:10 Géza Allaga
Concert etude in D minor
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:54:21 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:36

09 01:01:56 Franz Strauss
Nocturno Op.7
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:53

10 01:09:01 John Wilbye
Adew sweet Amarillis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:11:50 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Sweet Suffolk Owl [Dylluan Deg]
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:15:02 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:21:27 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:09:11

14 01:34:19 Jacob Gade
Jealousy
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:39:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen TVWV 7:14: No.1 Ich danke dem Herrn
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Ensemble: Les Favourites
Conductor: Holger Speck
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:42:48 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

17 01:48:11 William Grant Still
Symphony No 2 in G minor, 'Song of a New Race' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:07:13

18 01:56:03 Astor Piazzolla
Zita (Suite troileana)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:02

19 02:02:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:52

20 01:11:47 Traditional Greek
Misirlou
Music Arranger: Dick Dale
Ensemble: Dick Dale and His Del‐Tones
Duration 00:01:13

21 02:14:43 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Piano Trio in E flat major (4th mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:07:48

22 02:22:45 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:20

23 02:26:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
Duration 00:04:13


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003dbh)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy

01 00:00:51 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:07:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:15:31 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:22:40 Franz Liszt
Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Singer: Airam Hernandez
Singer: Oleksandar Pushniak
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:32:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:54 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: The Marian Consort
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:45:56 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:53:16 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

09 01:03:27 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:08:01

10 01:15:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vesna Op.20
Singer: Rodion Pogossov
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:16:01

11 01:33:42 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:37:59 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

13 01:44:14 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:52:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:42

15 02:02:14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:14:05

16 02:17:58 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Roland (Prologue)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:47

17 02:22:24 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

18 02:29:43 Louis Spohr
Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
Ensemble: Ensemble Villa Musica
Duration 00:05:03

19 02:36:17 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

20 02:43:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:48


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003dbn)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Adventures in the Big Apple

01 00:00:17 Astor Piazzolla
Tanguedia
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:10 Astor Piazzolla
Tres minutos con la realidad
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Gerardo Gandini
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: José Bragato
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:12:01 Astor Piazzolla
Piano Sonata No 1, Op 7
Performer: Allison Brewster Franzetti
Duration 00:13:40

04 00:27:27 Astor Piazzolla
Sideral
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Jaime Gosis
Performer: José Bragato
Performer: Leo Jacobson
Performer: Jorge Barone
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Singer: Kicho Díaz
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:31:19 Astor Piazzolla
Requiem para un Malandra
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Jaime Gosis
Performer: José Bragato
Performer: Leo Jacobson
Performer: Jorge Barone
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Singer: Kicho Díaz
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:39:33 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Dante Amicarelli
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Performer: Kicho Diaz
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:49:19 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for Quintet
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:09:14


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003dbt)
American pianist Jeremy Denk brings his own style to Bach and Schubert

01 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Partita No 5 in G, BWV 829
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:21:32 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D 935
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:28:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003dc0)
Ulster Orchestra performs Prokofiev, Beethoven and Bruckner

01 00:02:36 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:16:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 4 in C major Op.112
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:40:23

03 00:57:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:34:23

04 01:34:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 01:09:00

05 02:43:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:02


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0003dc7)
Paul Lewis, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies

01 00:02:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:11:38 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:18 Johan Halvorsen
Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:19:42 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: Collegiûm Mûsicûm Bergen Choir
Choir: Edward Grieg Choir
Choir: Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: Eikanger-Bjørsvik Band
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:31:55 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Performer: CBSO conducted by Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:39:53 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:46:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:54:55 Modest Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:08:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Thomas Allen
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:11:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:31

12 01:25:40 Carl Reinecke
Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:35:47 Aaron Copland
Dance Panels (No 5)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:40:44 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:49:02 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:54:50 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Performer: Stéphane Logerot
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:32


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003dcd)
Dreams and Lullabies

01 00:00:04 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Davies
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:12 Trad.
Turas Dhomhsa chon na Galldachd
Music Arranger: Ciarán Ó Braonáin
Music Arranger: Pól Ó Braonáin
Ensemble: Clannad
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:06:04 Sally Beamish
Dreams Before Lullabies (String Quartet No.2)
Ensemble: Emperor String Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:08:40 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op.15)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:11:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Carrousel
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:15:47 Georges Bizet
Au fond temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:21:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Finale (Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony')
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003dcl)
The Wanderer's Archduke

01 00:03:26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major Hob XV:18
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:13:46

02 00:17:56 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob XV:26
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:12:37

03 00:31:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat minor, Hob XV:31
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:43:51 Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Introduction and Variations on a Theme by J Weigl
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:11:42

05 00:57:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:36:21

06 01:35:56 Joseph Haydn
Rondo a l'Ongarese (3rd mvt, Hob XV:25)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:02:57

07 01:41:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat, Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:47:35


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0003c86)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 Mabinogi (m0003dcq)
Part One


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0003dcv)
Francois Corneloup

01 00:01:46 Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on" (artist)
Vertigo
Performer: Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on"
Duration 00:13:14

02 00:15:15 Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on" (artist)
Fileuse
Performer: Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on"
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:27:32 Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on" (artist)
Un Arbre
Performer: Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on"
Duration 00:11:41

04 00:39:42 Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on" (artist)
Strange Stuff
Performer: Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on"
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:50:24 Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on" (artist)
Avant La Danse
Performer: Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on"
Duration 00:10:14

06 01:01:02 Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on" (artist)
Un Coeur Simple
Performer: Francois Corneloup Quintet "Revolut!on"
Duration 00:09:25

07 01:11:21 Districts (artist)
Green Is Not A Creative Colour
Performer: Districts
Duration 00:01:46

08 01:13:52 Sam Hickman (artist)
Cartref
Performer: Sam Hickman
Duration 00:02:28

09 01:16:50 Matt Carmichael (artist)
Safari
Performer: Matt Carmichael
Duration 00:07:29

10 01:24:28 Guido Spinnochi (artist)
Alsergrun Purple/Brown
Performer: Guido Spinnochi
Duration 00:04:33



TUESDAY 19 MARCH 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0003dcz)
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius

01 00:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:09:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:25

03 00:46:36 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:42:33

04 01:29:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:29:40

05 02:01:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig van Gijsegem
Duration 00:32:41

06 02:34:28 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:17

07 02:42:09 Alexis Contant
L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Orchestra: Orchestre Metropolitaine
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:12:02

08 02:54:37 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:12:46

09 03:07:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:12

10 03:12:26 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

11 03:20:40 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:12:24

12 03:33:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42

13 03:40:43 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:00

14 03:45:11 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

15 04:01:12 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:07:31

16 04:09:06 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

17 04:16:15 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

18 04:28:02 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:37:40 Anon.
Daphne
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:04:13

20 04:42:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

21 04:52:00 Zvonimir Ciglič
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Mojza Zlobko
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:39

22 05:06:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

23 05:30:38 Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

24 05:51:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0003dd4)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:02:10 Waclaw of Szamotul
In Te Domine speravi
Choir: Cracow Singers
Conductor: Agnieszka Budzinska-Bennett
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:08:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:16:26 Daniel Grimley
Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:25:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:34:21 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:41:01 Max Reger
Schweigen [Silence]
Choir: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:46:21 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:55:50 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:03:44

09 01:02:29 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:06:25 William Byrd
Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:13:31 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:57

12 01:26:28 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Didier Osindero
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Yong Jun Lee
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:34:23 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:38:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act II Waltz
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:43:40 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:47:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13

17 01:55:55 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichorn
Duration 00:04:15

18 02:02:41 Leon René
When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:02:58

19 02:05:39 Meredith Willson
Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T.Stromberg
Duration 00:04:57

20 02:11:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Performer: Katy Bircher
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:59

21 02:20:17 Samuel Barber
Nocturne - Homage to John Field
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:04:37

22 02:26:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in G minor
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003dd6)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera

01 00:00:33 Thomas Arne
Overture No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:09:56 Clara Schumann
Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:17:23 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Chor der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Stuttgart State Opera
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:24:26 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:30:49 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Conductor: John Neschling
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:37:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:11:34

07 00:51:47 Jean Sibelius
The Bard, Op 64
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:11

08 01:00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:50

09 01:13:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:02

10 01:23:56 Arvo Pärt
I am the True Vine
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:31:12 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:57

12 01:41:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:08:50

13 01:55:18 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:58:48 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25

15 02:11:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Richard Burnett
Duration 00:03:39

16 02:15:57 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:08:19

17 02:24:34 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria à 5
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:29:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

19 02:37:34 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:42:27 Franz Schubert
Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:46:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:12:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003dd8)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
The secrets of tango

01 00:00:43 Astor Piazzolla
Buenos Aires hora cera
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Gerardo Gandini
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Carlos Nozzi
Performer: Angel Ridolfi
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla And His New Tango Sextet
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:07:53 Astor Piazzolla
El desbande
Performer: Piazzolla And His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:10:50 Astor Piazzolla
Tiernamente
Performer: Piazzolla And His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:13:45 Astor Piazzolla
El recodo
Performer: Piazzolla And His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:17:33 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango (Concert d'aujourd'hui)
Performer: Cécile Daroux
Performer: Pablo Márquez
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:25:23 Astor Piazzolla
Balada para mi muerte
Singer: Amelita Baltar
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:31:10 Astor Piazzolla
Troileana Suite
Performer: Astor Piazzolla And His Orchestra
Duration 00:17:35

08 00:50:09 Astor Piazzolla
Sinfonía Buenos Aires, Op 15
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:08:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003ddc)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Mozart, Chopin and Beethoven from Belfast

01 00:03:28 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat Major, Op.61
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:12:38

02 00:19:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in C Major, K.548
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:22

03 00:37:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C Major, K.279
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:13:20

04 00:51:27 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve (Op.7`1)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:55:40 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:03:35


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003ddg)
The Ulster Orchestra performs Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

01 00:01:52 Anna Clyne
This midnight hour
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:13:59

02 00:16:36 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:32:44

03 00:50:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:48:06

04 01:39:36 James MacMillan
Britannia
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:13:23

05 01:54:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:56:16

06 02:51:14 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:07:55


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0003ddj)
Yu Kosuge, Franziska Pietsch, Gabriel Jackson

01 00:02:46 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:07:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song (Songs without Words: Op 62, No 5)
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:12 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Double Bass Quartet No 3 in D Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Niek de Groot
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:18:29 Gabriel Jackson
Anointing at Bethany (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Ensemble: Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:27:05 Gabriel Jackson
Gethsemane (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Singer: Guy Cutting
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Ensemble: Oxford Contemporary Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:30:45 Hector Berlioz
Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:43:29 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde), trans. for piano
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:49:35 Dai Fujikura
Waves
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:53:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D major for trumpet, 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:03:22 Georges Bizet
Le bal - Galop (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:06:26 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:11:41 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:17:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:13

14 01:28:23 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Franziska Pietsch
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:43:51 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Franziska Pietsch
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:53:25 Dom Caygill-Coombs
Barri Gotic Barcelona
Performer: Dom Caygill-Coombs
Duration 00:03:27


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003ddl)

01 00:00:20 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture (conclusion)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:03:21 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Waves against the Shore (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:03:21 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:11:57

04 00:07:38 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:12:05 John Taverner
O Wilhelme, pastor bone
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:15:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:13:19

07 00:24:52 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:48


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003ddn)
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason

01 00:03:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, H 663
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:11:36

02 00:17:46 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:24:42

03 00:43:24 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:48:30 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River
Performer: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:51:59 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Flower Songs
Performer: Brian Elisbury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:07:43

06 01:11:09 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:08

07 01:18:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:24:07

08 01:43:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:51:06 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:37:05


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003ddq)
Jhumpa Lahiri, Valeria Luiselli, George Szirtes


TUE 22:45 Mabinogi (m0003dds)
Part Two


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0003ddv)
Deja vu all over again with Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:24 George Harrison
Within You Without You
Ensemble: Onyx Collective
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:07:02 George Harrison
My Sweet Lord
Performer: Billy Preston
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:09:54 Laurie Anderson (artist)
The Beginning of Memory
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:12:38 John Zorn (artist)
The Chain
Performer: John Zorn
Performer: Fred Frith
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:19:25 Hand Habits (artist)
can't calm down
Performer: Hand Habits
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:22:51 Richard Bond
Genetic Memory
Singer: Timothy Leary
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:25:28 Nathaniel Babb (artist)
Roll Jordan Roll (Baptist Song)
Performer: Nathaniel Babb
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:27:26 Inna De Yard (artist)
Row Fisherman
Performer: Inna De Yard
Featured Artist: Cedric Myton
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:33:09 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Lethophobia
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:35:21 Benedict Drew (artist)
Notes On The Anxiety Of A Record Running Out
Performer: Benedict Drew
Duration 00:05:57

11 00:42:22 Black Lodge (artist)
Jamais Vu
Performer: Black Lodge
Duration 00:07:27

12 00:44:19 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Jamais Vu
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Performer: The Gondwana Orchestra
Featured Artist: Bryony Jarman-Pinto
Duration 00:03:30

13 00:48:52 Paolo Angeli (artist)
Scatterbrain
Performer: Paolo Angeli
Duration 00:02:54

14 00:51:46 Mercury Rev (artist)
Courtyard
Performer: Mercury Rev
Featured Artist: Beth Orton
Duration 00:03:22

15 00:55:07 Raymond Yiu
Symphony
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Watts
Duration 00:05:47

16 01:02:56 Black Flag (artist)
Spray Paint
Performer: Black Flag
Duration 00:00:33

17 01:03:29 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Spray Paint (The Walls)
Performer: Dirty Projectors
Duration 00:03:38

18 01:07:02 Åke Hodell (artist)
The Voyage To Labrador
Performer: Åke Hodell
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:12:04 Pavement (artist)
Nothing Ever Happens
Performer: Pavement
Duration 00:02:26

20 01:13:42 Deerhunter (artist)
Nothing Ever Happened
Performer: Deerhunter
Duration 00:05:03

21 01:18:42 Bert Jansch (artist)
Rosemary Lane
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:04:01

22 01:23:59 Sky And Mirrorbalm In Preparation For Deja Vu (artist)
Prelude To Diminishing Forms
Performer: Sky And Mirrorbalm In Preparation For Deja Vu
Performer: James Ferraro
Duration 00:11:00



WEDNESDAY 20 MARCH 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0003ddx)
Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo

01 00:01:34 George Frideric Handel
Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Librettist: Nicola Giuvo
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 01:27:33

02 01:29:51 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: Åsa Åkerberg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:29:41

03 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:33:59

04 02:35:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

05 03:10:51 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

06 03:20:10 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

07 03:31:24 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

08 03:40:46 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

09 03:50:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

10 04:01:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

11 04:10:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:55

12 04:21:02 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:10:05

13 04:31:33 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

14 04:41:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

15 04:51:37 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

16 05:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:24:12

17 05:25:49 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

18 05:34:50 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:24:44


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0003cxh)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:02:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingsfeier (Festival of Spring)
Ensemble: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata: 2nd mvt Largo e molto espressivo
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:10:27 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:18:21 Herbert Howells
Psalm-Prelude in E flat major, Set 1 No 2, 'But the meek'
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:25:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:33:59 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:38:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:46:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:22:35

09 00:56:42 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:07:26

11 01:10:31 John Blow
Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Conductor: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:15:34 Jon Lord
Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Performer: Jon Lord
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Ruth Palmer
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Damev
Duration 00:08:25

13 01:24:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:33:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:10:30

15 01:45:12 Traditional Russian
Moscow Nights
Ensemble: Die Österreichischen Salonisten
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:50:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oh never sing to me again, Op.4 no.4
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:55:19 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:57

18 02:02:18 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat SWV 468 (from the Uppsala Manuscript of 1665)
Ensemble: La Chapelle Rhénane
Director: Benoît Haller
Duration 00:11:30

19 02:14:36 Andrea Tarrodi
Moorlands
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:35

20 02:26:07 Norman Cocker
Tuba Tune
Performer: Allan Wicks
Duration 00:04:24


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003cxk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:58 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fandango (Soleriana)
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:44 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:13:50 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Performer: Enrico Dindo
Performer: Alessandro Marangoni
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:19:06 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:30:56 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:34:42 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:45:58 Luigi Boccherini
Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Performer: Alexandre Magnin
Ensemble: Janáček Quartet
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:51:30 Sir George Dyson
The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:11

09 01:03:01 Antonio Valente
Gagliarda napolitana
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:05:08 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:00:34

11 01:06:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

12 01:12:41 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:12:41
Time Traveller: Macbeth's Weird Sisters by Kylie Murray
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:15:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Orchestra: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:20:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:09:23

16 01:31:28 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:35:27 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:07

18 01:43:05 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Duration 00:06:47

19 01:43:05
Marcus du Sautoy on artist Gerhard Richter
Duration 00:06:47

20 01:55:01 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roland Diry
Duration 00:02:40

21 01:59:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:21:58

22 02:23:03 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

23 02:31:57 Alice Mary Smith
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

24 02:40:04 Edward Bairstow
Prelude in C major
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:03:39

25 02:44:32 Percy Grainger
Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:55

26 02:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:12:00


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003cxm)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
The great revelation

01 00:01:42 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño porteño
Performer: Richard Galliano
Performer: Jean-Marc Phillips
Performer: Lyonel Schmit
Performer: Jean Marc Apap
Performer: Raphaël Pidoux
Performer: Stéphane Logerot
Performer: Hervé Sellin
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:08:43 Astor Piazzolla
Two pieces for clarinet and string orchestra, Op.15
Performer: Robert Bianciotto
Conductor: Alain Moglia
Orchestra: National Chamber Orchestra Of Toulouse
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:17:42 Astor Piazzolla
Sinfonía Buenos Aires, Op 15 (2nd movement)
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:28:14 Astor Piazzolla
Triunfal
Performer: Astor Piazzolla y su Quinteto
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Elvino Vardaro
Performer: Jaime Gosis
Performer: Kicho Diaz
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:31:49 Astor Piazzolla
Preparense
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Elvino Vardaro
Performer: Jaime Gosis
Performer: Kicho Diaz
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:37:50 Astor Piazzolla
Tangos, El Exilio de Gardel (Tanguedias 1-3)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:10:25

07 00:49:31 Astor Piazzolla
Mumuki
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Marcelo Nisinman
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:09:05


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003cxp)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Schumann and Shostakovich from Belfast

01 00:04:05 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:13:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D Major, K.575
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:24:51

03 00:39:16 Hans Gál
3 Sketches, Op.7
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:46:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1, Op.8
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:13:20


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003cxr)
Ulster Orchestra performs Schoenberg and Brahms

01 00:03:33 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:29:36

02 00:34:54 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:39:23

03 01:14:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Winter (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:14:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0003cxt)
Westminster Abbey


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0003cxw)
Andrei Ionita plays Bach's Cello Suite No 1

01 00:02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:16:53

02 00:20:42 Robert Schumann
Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:09:13


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0003cxy)
Jeremy Denk, Calidore String Quartet and Aeham Ahmad

01 00:03:12 William Babell
Concerto in 7 parts for sixth flute and four violins Op3 no.1
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:08:49 William Byrd
My Ladye Nevells Booke: No 26, A Voluntarie, for my Ladye Nevell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:12:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Act 2 duet 'Pa-Pa-Pa-Papageno'
Ensemble: Vienna Chamber Symphony Quintet
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:20:17 Aeham Ahmad
Abu the Waterman
Performer: Aeham Ahmad
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:26:22 Aeham Ahmad
Yarmouk Misses You
Performer: Aeham Ahmad
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:29:11 John Sheppard
Agnus Dei (Missa Cantate)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:38:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:44:40 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major Op 17, first movement
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:58:26 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:58

10 01:03:33 Francesco Cavalli
Ombra mai fu from 'Xerse' (1654)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:08:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Peter Keller
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:12:13 Claude Debussy
La Mer, mov 1: De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:16

13 01:25:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op 74 (Harp) for strings, Second mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:09:15

14 01:40:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Quartet no 2 - first movement
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:53:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet Op 131 - final movement (mov 7)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003cy0)


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003cy2)
'Music for the Soul': Vaughan Williams and Tippett

01 00:04:15 Thomas Tallis
Third Mode Melody
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:24:29 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round'
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:27

04 00:47:31 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time
Conductor: David Hill
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 01:20:00

05 01:57:51 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:14:02

06 02:13:37 Robert Schumann
Album for the Young, Op.68
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 01:11:00


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003cy6)
Empathy


WED 22:45 Mabinogi (m0003cyb)
Part Three


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0003cyg)
Benedict Drew’s Mixtape

01 00:00:10 Kel Assouf (artist)
Alyochan
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:53 Lophiile (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Lophiile
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:09:13 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Den sprættende bevægelse min fot gjør hver gang pulsen slår
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:18:02 Tom Chant (artist)
Decentering (Improvisation)
Performer: Tom Chant
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Benedict Drew
Performer: John Edwards
Duration 00:12:47

05 00:29:22 Louise K Wilson (artist)
Black Beacon Receiver Mix
Performer: Louise K Wilson
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:29:31 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Pentachrome
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:30:10 Arianne Churchman (artist)
Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea)
Performer: Arianne Churchman
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:31:24 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
LIVE Quadraphonic Part Three
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:32:02 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Untitled I
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:32:54 Matana Roberts (artist)
Clothed to the Land, Worn by the Sea
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:33:30 Katie Fiore (artist)
TRACES >. for pendle hill
Performer: Katie Fiore
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:35:58 Olivia Block (artist)
Heave To (Part 1)
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:00:59

13 00:36:35 Holly Herndon (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:01:17

14 00:37:35 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Adaptation Assez Facile
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:02:18

15 00:38:44 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
Un Fil Invisible
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:03:38

16 00:40:55 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Ziwzih Ziwzih OO-OO-OO
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:02:12

17 00:42:37 O YAMA O (artist)
Futari
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:00:46

18 00:43:02 Katie Fiore (artist)
Container
Performer: Katie Fiore
Duration 00:01:10

19 00:43:32 Karen Gwyer (artist)
Why Is There a Long Line in Front of the Factory?
Performer: Karen Gwyer
Duration 00:01:03

20 00:43:46 Helena Gough (artist)
Condensed Milk
Performer: Helena Gough
Duration 00:00:48

21 00:44:18 O YAMA O (artist)
Kitsune
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:00:48

22 00:44:56 Daphne Oram (artist)
Purring Interlude
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:00:50

23 00:45:33 Daphne Oram (artist)
Look at Oramics
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:00:34

24 00:45:47 Katie Fiore (artist)
Continental Drift
Performer: Katie Fiore
Duration 00:00:41

25 00:46:13 Arianne Churchman (artist)
OUR EARL AWAY ONCE MORE
Performer: Arianne Churchman
Duration 00:02:26

26 00:48:29 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Sonnier (Walk In The Light)
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:03:05

27 00:48:51 Kate Carr (artist)
In Sicily I slept in the shadow of a rock
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:02:43

28 00:49:02 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
Demeures Aquatiques
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:02:32

29 00:49:49 Kate Carr (artist)
Plumes and sunsets
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:01:44

30 00:50:43 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Monstera Deliciosa
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:00:51

31 00:54:11 Katie Fiore (artist)
After Image
Performer: Katie Fiore
Duration 00:01:01

32 00:54:45 Silvia Fässler (artist)
Kirre
Performer: Silvia Fässler
Performer: Billy Roisz
Duration 00:01:31

33 00:55:27 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Departure
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Duration 00:01:58

34 00:56:29 Annea Lockwood (artist)
World Rhythms
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:01:30

35 00:57:16 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
III Of IV
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:02:15

36 00:58:08 Olivia Block (artist)
Make the Land
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:01:22

37 01:02:32 Rupie Edwards’ All Stars (artist)
Buckshot Dub
Performer: Rupie Edwards’ All Stars
Duration 00:03:38

38 01:06:01 Theon Cross (artist)
LDN's Burning
Performer: Theon Cross
Duration 00:03:55

39 01:12:44 Nérija (artist)
Valleys
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:06:18

40 01:19:59 This is How we Fly (artist)
Lonesome Road
Performer: This is How we Fly
Duration 00:06:43

41 01:25:48 Benedict Drew (artist)
Market Forces Hole
Performer: Benedict Drew
Duration 00:05:54



THURSDAY 21 MARCH 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0003cyl)
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F Op 93
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:26:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:55:02

03 01:21:26 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

04 01:34:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

05 02:01:10 Robert Schumann
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55

06 02:33:24 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

07 03:07:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:05:57

08 03:14:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

09 03:21:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:30:18 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

11 03:39:25 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

12 03:47:06 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ricordati (Op.26 No.1)
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:24

13 03:50:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Duration 00:08:49

14 04:01:13 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

15 04:12:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

16 04:22:00 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27

17 04:32:47 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

18 04:40:49 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:49:42 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: David Corder
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:21

20 05:00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

21 05:23:14 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:17:31

22 05:41:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0003c68)
Thursday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:10 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G major: Mvmt i Amoroso
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:53 Bálint Bakfark
D'amours me plains
Ensemble: Ratas del viejo Mundo
Duration 00:05:01

03 00:13:30 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:21:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Sanctus and Osanna
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Chorus and Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:46

05 00:33:49 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:40:14 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:49:03 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op 19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:04

08 00:57:13 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Singer: Sioned Terry
Duration 00:02:53

09 01:02:53 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:11:52

10 01:16:22 Sally Beamish
Lullaby For Owain
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:19:02 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:24:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:33:27 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:38:47 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Plaisirs champetres
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:50:23 Pauline Hall
Foire (Verlaine Suite)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:54:32 Ed Reavy
In Memory of Coleman/Moving Cloud
Performer: Greg Russell
Performer: Ciaran Algar
Duration 00:04:34

17 02:01:56 Léo Delibes
Valse; Mazurka (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:26

18 02:09:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:52

19 02:16:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen, Op.117 (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:08:10

20 02:26:15 Alfred Hollins
A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Performer: Roger Fisher
Duration 00:04:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003c6b)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:04:37 Karl Goldmark
Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:16:10 Domenico Cimarosa
I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Markellos Chryssicos
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:22:03 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Performer: Agnès Clément
Music Arranger: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:27:50 Trad.
Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:32:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:39:05 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:46:44 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:51:32 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:48

10 01:03:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:10:08

11 01:18:25 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
3 Studies in Sonatina form
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:08:46

12 01:27:40 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:33:53 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:39:45 Ernest John Moeran
Stalham River
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:46:13 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Performer: Peter Mintun
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:55:47 Tomás Bretón
En la Alhambra
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa
Duration 00:07:40

17 02:04:11 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:09

18 02:11:45 Johannes Brahms
May Night, Op 43 No 2
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:30

19 02:16:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:08

20 02:21:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:52

21 02:36:37 Francisco Tárrega
Lágrima
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:02

22 02:39:06 Antonín Dvořák
String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Laurène Durantel
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

23 02:46:48 Johann Pachelbel
Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:03:16

24 02:50:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:38


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003c6d)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
The Amelita years

01 00:00:59 Astor Piazzolla
Michelangelo 70
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Jaime Gosis
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Hugo Baralis
Performer: Victor Pontino
Performer: Nestor Panik
Performer: Kicho Diaz
Performer: Cacho Tirao
Performer: Arturo Schneider
Performer: José Correale
Performer: Tito Bisio
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:06:12 Astor Piazzolla
Amelitango
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Juan Carlos Cirigliano
Performer: Santiago Giacobbe
Performer: Enrique Roizner
Performer: Daniel Piazzolla
Performer: Arturo Schneider
Singer: Alberto Cevasco
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:11:38 Astor Piazzolla
Maria de Buenos Aires: Scenes 4 - 6
Performer: Victor Villena
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:24:34 Astor Piazzolla
Summit
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Angel "Pocho" Gatti
Performer: Filippo Dacco
Performer: Gianni Zilioli
Performer: Alberto Baldani
Performer: Tullio de Piscopo
Performer: Ennio Miori
Singer: Giuseppe Prestipino
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:28:15 Astor Piazzolla
Close your eyes and listen
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Angel "Pocho" Gatti
Performer: Filippo Dacco
Performer: Gianni Zilioli
Performer: Alberto Baldani
Performer: Tullio de Piscopo
Performer: Ennio Miori
Singer: Giuseppe Prestipino
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:34:11 Astor Piazzolla
3 Movimientos Tanguisticos Portenos
Orchestra: Wurttemberg Philharmonic of Reutlingen
Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:42:39 Astor Piazzolla
Tristezas de un doble A
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:15:41


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003c6h)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Faure, Brahms and Deirdre Gribbin from Belfast

01 00:04:31 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op.119
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:14:30

02 00:20:39 Deirdre Gribbin
After the Eagle
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:32:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D Major, Op.18`3
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:25:05

04 00:57:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 1 in G Major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:46


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003c6l)
Verdi's Aida with Liudmyla Monastyrska

01 00:03:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act I
Duration 00:38:21

02 00:42:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act II
Duration 00:41:26

03 01:25:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act III
Duration 00:33:07

04 01:59:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act IV
Duration 00:33:23

05 02:34:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:08:52

06 02:43:30 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:09


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0003c6n)
Skampa Quartet, Bernard Haitink, Huw Warren

01 00:02:47 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1 iii) Menuetto: Allegretto
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:11:08 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:18:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major, Op. 110: I. Moderato cantabile molto espres
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:25:29 Manuel Cardoso
Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Director: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:29:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato Op.43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:34:17 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters" iii) Moderato - Andante - Adagio
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:45:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 54 No 1 iv) Finale - Presto
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:49:51 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:20

10 00:59:07 Claude Debussy
Le petit nègre
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:01:43

11 01:04:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:06:48 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Wotan's farewell (conclusion)
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Singer: Greer Grimsley
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:20:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

14 01:30:42 Huw Warren
Fernhill
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:40:05 Huw Warren
Hymm
Performer: Huw Warren
Ensemble: Iain Ballamy
Duration 00:07:15

16 01:47:25 Henri Duparc
Au pays où se fait la guerre
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:52:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:16


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003c6q)

01 00:00:16 Jane Antonia Cornish
Scattered Light
Performer: Hamilton Berry
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:42 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:08:50 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:13:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:17:39 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:21:27 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:25:50 Sufjan Stevens
Out Of Egypt, Into The Great Laugh Of Mankind, And I Shake The Dirt From My Sand
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:04:19


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003c6s)
The Schumanns: husband and wife

01 00:03:56 Robert Schumann
Six Canonic Studies, Op.56
Music Arranger: Theodor Kirchner
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:17

02 00:22:37 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:26:57

03 00:51:43 Clara Schumann
Er ist gekommen in Sturm und Regen (Liebesfruhling, Op.12)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:54:05 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit (Liebesfruhling, Op.12)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:56:10 Clara Schumann
Warum willst du andre fragen? (Liebesfruhling, Op.12)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:02:09

06 01:01:48 Natalie Klouda
Fantasy Triptych
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:12:32

07 01:16:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in F major, Op.80
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:27:01

08 01:46:03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:41:04

09 02:27:16 Vaclav Jan Tomasek
Die Spinnerin, Op.55 No.2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:02:38


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003c6v)
Childhood faces and fears


THU 22:45 Mabinogi (m0003c6x)
Part Four


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0003c70)
Max Reinhardt with Salome Voegelin

01 CURL (artist)
Blue 1 / In For The Kill / Cross The Line (Live at the Late Junction Festival)
Ensemble: CURL

02 00:07:29 Ornette Coleman
Physical Chemistry
Performer: Joachim Kühn
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:11:16 The Leweton Cultural Experience (Vanuatu) (artist)
Rim Rim Siag
Performer: The Leweton Cultural Experience (Vanuatu)
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:13:23 Krzysztof Penderecki
Three Miniatures: I
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:14:40 Krzysztof Penderecki
Three Miniatures: II
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:00:53

06 00:15:30 Krzysztof Penderecki
Three Miniatures: III
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:01:47

07 00:19:22 Susheela Raman (artist)
Sharabi
Performer: Susheela Raman
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Duration 00:06:24

08 00:27:13 SEED Ensemble (artist)
W A K E (for Grenfell)
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Featured Artist: Cherise Adams-Burnett
Duration 00:09:06

09 00:43:00 Jana Winderen (artist)
The Wanderer
Performer: Jana Winderen
Duration 00:40:00

10 00:51:31 Arturas Bumšteinas (artist)
Night On The Sailship
Performer: Arturas Bumšteinas
Duration 00:22:09

11 00:55:47 Éliane Radigue
Naldjorlak I
Performer: Charles Curtis
Duration 00:13:20

12 01:06:24 Yannick Franck presents Mt Gemini (artist)
Copy Cat
Performer: Yannick Franck presents Mt Gemini
Duration 00:07:23

13 01:13:44 Stranger Cole (artist)
Just Like A River
Performer: Stranger Cole
Performer: Gladstone Anderson
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:17:43 Kekuhi Kealiikanakaoleohaililani (artist)
Ke Ha'a la Puna
Performer: Kekuhi Kealiikanakaoleohaililani
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:19:34 Günter Schickert (artist)
Reflection Of The Future
Performer: Günter Schickert
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:27:29 June Chikuma (artist)
Broadcast Profanity Delay
Performer: June Chikuma
Duration 00:10:16



FRIDAY 22 MARCH 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0003c72)
Chamber music at the 2018 Ticino Festival

01 00:01:14 Pietro Viviani
Attorno al la(r)ghetto, for cello and piano
Performer: Orfeo Mandozzi
Performer: Krisztina Wajsza
Duration 00:12:32

02 00:14:07 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Orfeo Mandozzi
Performer: Krisztina Wajsza
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:25:46 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Performer: Orfeo Mandozzi
Performer: Krisztina Wajsza
Duration 00:13:07

04 00:39:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47
Performer: Barbara Clannamea
Performer: Lia Previtali
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Krisztina Wajsza
Duration 00:28:27

05 01:07:56 Fritz Brun
Symphony No.2 in B flat
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitaenjko
Duration 00:39:31

06 01:47:45 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:52

07 02:01:20 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:32

08 02:53:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:05

09 02:59:35 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

10 03:10:28 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

11 03:15:52 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:21:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

13 03:31:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:07:42

14 03:39:09 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:33

15 03:45:01 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

16 03:53:43 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

17 04:01:11 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:04:38

18 04:06:10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:06:46

19 04:13:16 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

20 04:25:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wurttemberg Sonata No.1 in A minor
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:11:25

21 04:37:39 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

22 04:46:12 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

23 05:02:11 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

24 05:28:06 Richard Strauss
Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

25 05:37:23 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

26 05:48:18 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0003dn6)
Friday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:59 Luca Marenzio
Solo e pensoso
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:12:41 Marianna Martines
Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:25

05 00:33:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel
Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Performer: Anaïs Gaudemard
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:38:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:48:59 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines: Neere
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:53:11 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Massalou Cisse
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Ross Daly
Performer: Kelly Thoma
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Haris Lambrakis
Duration 00:05:48

09 01:02:26 Louis Vierne
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:46

10 01:09:48 Arcangelo Corelli
Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:10:12

11 01:21:23 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:24:30
"Spring" by Gerard Manley Hopkins, read by Denys Hawthorne
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:25:50 Patrick Hadley
One Morning in Spring
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:34:14 Jean Françaix
Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Ensemble: Bläser Ensemble Mainz
Ensemble: Blaser Ensemble Mainz
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:37:56 Michael Nyman
No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:40:18 Henry Purcell
Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:44:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:27

18 01:56:06 Zofia Terné (artist)
Rebeka Tango
Performer: Zofia Terné
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:02:44 Friedrich Gulda
Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Les Forces Majeures
Conductor: Raphaël Merlin
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:07:26 Andrew Parcham
Sonata in G major
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Oliver Brookes
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:30

21 02:15:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:51

22 02:25:05 Benjamin Britten
S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:01:24

23 02:28:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:06


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003dnb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:45 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:10:53 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:15:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:24:22 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:27:40 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:33:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:42:52 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:48:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:56:36 Vincent d’Indy
Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:03:18 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:10:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:15:22 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:16:20 Betty Hutton
The Sewing Machine
Performer: Betty Hutton
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:17:19 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:09:50

15 01:27:45 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:34:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:59

17 01:42:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

18 01:47:24 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:57:29 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila (Finale)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:31

20 02:06:14 Joseph Haydn
Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:22

21 02:13:27 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

22 02:17:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:15:30

23 02:34:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:44

24 02:46:32 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:44

25 02:51:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:29


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003dng)
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Paradise at last

01 00:01:48 Astor Piazzolla
Jeanne y Paul
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Conjunto 9
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:08:30 Astor Piazzolla
Resurreccion del Angel
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen Ensemble
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Christian Gerber
Performer: Ulrike Payer
Performer: Rüdiger Ludwig
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:16:46 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for bandoneon, string orchestra and percussion
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:27:46 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky
Duration 00:11:26

05 00:40:25 Astor Piazzolla
La Camorra II
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:48:52 Astor Piazzolla
5 Tango Sensations (I. Asleep)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:55:17 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Oscar López Ruiz
Performer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:03:13


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003dnl)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2019
Mozart and Mendelssohn from Belfast

01 00:03:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op.64`2
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:20:09

02 00:26:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:44

03 00:56:05 Joseph Haydn
Trost unglücklicher Liebe, H XXVIa 9
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:34


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0003dnq)
Ulster Orchestra performs Ives, Bernstein and Dvorak

01 00:01:36 Charles Ives
The Unanswered question
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:08:35 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:31:53

03 00:41:26 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:44:02

04 01:27:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:31:13

05 01:59:42 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:21:36

06 02:22:25 Eric Fogg
Merok
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:24

07 02:32:33 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:08:12

08 02:40:58 Norman Hay
Lament for Hugh Reynolds
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:05:45

09 02:47:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Wheelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:00

10 02:56:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:01


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0003dny)
Anais Gaudemard

01 00:02:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:05:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:12:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:21:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:28:25 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:34:49 Samuel Barber
String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:48:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:55:11 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:56:47 George Butterworth
The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:50

10 01:03:37 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:08:28 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:13:00 William Byrd
A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:17:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Jocelyn Lightfoot
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:15

14 01:27:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk109
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:35:39 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu, Op 86
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:44:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:07:29

17 01:55:09 Albert Zabel
La Source
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003dp3)

01 00:00:35 Jules Massenet
Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act I
Librettist: Maurice Léna
Singer: Gérard Garino
Singer: Bruno Laplante
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Ad van Baasbank
Singer: Math Dirks
Singer: Bernard Kruysen
Singer: David Shapero
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Krijn Koetsveld
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:29:19

02 00:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:05:51 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:07:51 George Gershwin
An American in Paris for orchestra
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:18:04

05 00:11:10 Francis Poulenc
Toilette de Diane (Aubade)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:12:32 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:16:18 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:18:56 Pérotin
Viderant omnes
Conductor: David Munrow
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: David James
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Geoffrey Shaw
Duration 00:11:48

09 00:23:10 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:42

10 00:26:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the 1st mvt of Double Concerto in D minor
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0003dp9)
The Abandoned Lover

01 00:03:33 Alessandro Scarlatti
Notte Ch'In Carro D'Ombre - Cantata For Soprano, 2 Violins And Continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:18:41

02 00:24:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Ripieno In A Major Rv.158 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:34:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Che Giova Il Sospirar - Cantata Rv.679 For Soprano, Strings And Continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:10:16

04 00:47:24 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Dance of the Egyptian Women; Ballet of the Slaves; Royal Hunt & Storm
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Badischer Staatsopernchor
Choir: Choeur de l'Opéra du Rhin
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:17:16

05 01:08:52 Benedetto Marcello
Arianna Abbandonata - Cantata S98 For Soprano, Strings And Continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:22:27

06 01:33:09 Giovanni Alberto Ristori
Didone Abbandonata - Cantata For Soprano, Violins And Continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Duration 00:19:37

07 01:56:15 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D major, Op.24
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:27:34

08 02:24:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Why do you flow, my tears? (The Queen of Spades)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:04:16


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b5wk05)
Michael Ondaatje


FRI 22:45 Mabinogi (m0003dph)
Part Five


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0003dpp)
Jaune Toujours in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:10 Benin International Musical (artist)
Iye
Performer: Benin International Musical
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:51 Hans P. Kjorstad (artist)
Springleik Etter Iver Storodden/Svasshole II
Performer: Hans P. Kjorstad
Performer: Rasmus Kjorstad
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:09:12 Blick Bassy (artist)
Woni
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:14:42 Jaune Toujours (artist)
Save le monde
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:19:23 Grupo Mono Blanco (artist)
El Cascabel
Performer: Grupo Mono Blanco
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:24:38 Sami Jienat (artist)
Ivvar - Piera
Performer: Sami Jienat
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:27:37 Hama Sankara (artist)
Ballébé
Performer: Hama Sankara
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:31:28 Jaune Toujours (artist)
H'bibi
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:38:17 Jaune Toujours (artist)
Ska-Man
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:42:27 Albert Ssempeke (artist)
Omusango gw'abalere (The Case of the Flute Players)
Performer: Albert Ssempeke
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:45:33 Ebigwala Group from Nambote Village, Bubago Parish, Busiki County (artist)
Wamwenda
Performer: Ebigwala Group from Nambote Village, Bubago Parish, Busiki County
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:47:11 Dim Abolo (artist)
Mito Nyo Cot A Dako Ot (An affair with a married woman)
Performer: Dim Abolo
Duration 00:01:56

13 00:49:07 Nile Beat Artists (artist)
Omukazi Ow'omwano Tanoba
Performer: Nile Beat Artists
Duration 00:02:07

14 00:51:14 Joel Sebunjo (artist)
Empale ya Kadde
Performer: Joel Sebunjo
Duration 00:01:32

15 00:53:29 Fran & Flora (artist)
Mayn Rue Platz
Performer: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:01:09 Jaune Toujours (artist)
Radio Blues
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:06:19 Nejira (artist)
Valleys
Performer: Nejira
Duration 00:06:20

18 01:14:00 Seijin Noborikawa (artist)
Asadoya Yunta
Performer: Seijin Noborikawa
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:17:56 Dalinda (artist)
Pakulár (Shepherd Song)
Performer: Dalinda
Duration 00:03:36

20 01:21:30 Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis (artist)
Al Hilwa W'al Murra
Performer: Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis
Duration 00:03:45

21 01:26:01 Sandman Project (artist)
Mazerich
Performer: Sandman Project
Duration 00:04:23

22 01:29:59 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Delirio
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:03:30




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0003dc0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0003ddg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0003cxr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0003c6l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0003dnq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0003c82)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0003cb5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0003db9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0003dd4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0003cxh)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0003c68)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0003dn6)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0003cbf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000358p)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0003cxt)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0003cbx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0003dbn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0003dd8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0003cxm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0003c6d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0003dng)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0003cbp)

Early Music Late 21:00 SUN (m0003cbr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0003dbh)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0003dd6)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0003cxk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0003c6b)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0003dnb)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0003ddq)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0003cy6)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0003c6v)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b078wnjr)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0003c8h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0003dcd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0003ddl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0003cy0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0003c6q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0003dp3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0003dc7)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0003ddj)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0003cxy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0003c6n)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0003dny)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b91060)

J to Z 16:00 SAT (m0003c8c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0003dcv)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0003ddv)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0003cyg)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0003c70)

Mabinogi 22:45 MON (m0003dcq)

Mabinogi 22:45 TUE (m0003dds)

Mabinogi 22:45 WED (m0003cyb)

Mabinogi 22:45 THU (m0003c6x)

Mabinogi 22:45 FRI (m0003dph)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0003c86)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0003c86)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m000376p)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0003dpp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0003cxw)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (m0003c8f)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0003cb9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000367k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0003dbt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0003ddc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0003cxp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0003c6h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0003dnl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0003dcl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0003ddn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0003cy2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0003c6s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0003dp9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0003c84)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0003c89)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0003cbm)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0003cb7)

The Alternative Bach, with Mahan Esfahani 23:00 SUN (m0003cbt)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0003cbc)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0003cbh)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b5wk05)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00036ww)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0003c8l)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0003cbz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0003dcz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0003ddx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0003cyl)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0003c72)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0003cbk)