Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 MARCH 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0002zyp)
Women of the World

01 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Richa
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:05:09 Esma Redžepova (artist)
Čaje Šukarije
Performer: Esma Redžepova
Performer: Ensemble Teodosievski
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:08:21 Wu Man (artist)
Shadiana [celebration]
Performer: Wu Man
Performer: Abdulla Mujnan
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:11:50 Roza Eskenazi (artist)
Rampi Rampi
Performer: Roza Eskenazi
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:14:28 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Joans Jig/Cut The File
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:17:50 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Mbube
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:21:05 Mountain Man (artist)
Sewee Sewee
Performer: Mountain Man
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:23:08 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Chi Chi Mani
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:26:30 Värttinä (artist)
Raija's Yoik
Performer: Värttinä
Duration 00:03:29


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0002zyr)
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura

01 00:01:13 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:15:37 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Unknown
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:20:53 Dorado Schmitt
Bossa Dorado
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:24:48 Django Reinhardt
Tears
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:28:30 Chick Corea
Got a Match
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:32:56 Trad.
Lumps of cold ice
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Vitalie Turcanu
Author: George Topîrceanu
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:38:10 Sandu Sura
Suite of Three Pieces
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:45:03 Trad.
Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:48:31 Veronica Ungureanu
Sweet Youth
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:51:16 Toni Iordache
Hora and Breaza
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:04:57

12 00:56:32 Sandu Sura
Love song and Banatean dance
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:01:52 Trad.
Traditional unnamed piece
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:05:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:37:34

15 01:43:46 Dinu Lipatti
3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Performer: Dana Protopopescu
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:15:45

16 02:01:12 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:48:01

17 02:49:38 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:24:15

18 03:14:19 Carl Czerny
Etude in G flat
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:03:02

19 03:17:47 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

20 03:24:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio, K245
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:33

21 03:29:37 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in D major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:13:39

22 03:43:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

23 03:53:48 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

24 04:01:11 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

25 04:07:23 Eduard Tubin
Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:08:35

26 04:16:28 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

27 04:26:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

28 04:34:24 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:19:53

29 04:54:45 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:22

30 05:10:31 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:20:10

31 05:31:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:19:20

32 05:50:52 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00035jz)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:13:30 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:18:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Hic est filius Dei
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:25:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo. Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:31:58 Johan Helmich Roman
Golovinmusiken Nos. 18-22
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:41:00 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:49:24 Edward German
Merrie England, Act 1, No.12: O Peaceful England
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:55:27 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:23

09 01:05:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:55

10 01:22:24 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:29:59 Samuel Barber
Sleep Now, Op. 10, No. 2
Performer: Samuel Barber
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:32:17 Samuel Barber
Six Folk Songs: Brother Greene
Singer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:37:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:32:35

14 01:45:21 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

15 01:53:21 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:14


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00035k3)
Andrew McGregor with Richard Wigmore and Tom McKinney

01 00:04:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Bassoon Concerto in F Major, WoO 23, S63: III. Rondo. Vivace
Performer: Jaakko Luoma
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:12:57 Johan Helmich Roman
Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 7, Allegro
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Conductor: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:19:29 Johan Helmich Roman
Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 8, Presto
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Conductor: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:20:34 Johan Helmich Roman
Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 9, Aria
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Conductor: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:23:45 Bohuslav Martinu
Songs on one page
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Tomáš Král
Duration 00:07:49

06 01:25:58 Walter Braunfels
Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: Einleitung.
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Duration 00:00:25

07 01:26:21 Walter Braunfels
Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 1, Them
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Duration 00:01:18

08 01:27:37 Walter Braunfels
Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 2, Mode
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Duration 00:01:58

09 01:29:35 Walter Braunfels
Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 3, Geme
Conductor: Gregor Bühl
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:34:50 Richard Strauss
Andante in C Major, TrV 155
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:40:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Primrose Piano Quartet
Duration 00:10:25

12 01:52:48 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du sabbat
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:58:35 Hector Berlioz
Le Damnation de Faust: Part II, Scene 5
Singer: Jules Bastin
Choir: Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:47

14 02:04:48 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cléopâtre (Scène lyrique)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:57

15 02:10:19 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum: Prélude
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:02:19

16 02:15:03 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Act I. 'Andromaque et son fils!.. Due peuple et des soldats"
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:05

17 02:19:37 Hector Berlioz
Le Trébuchet
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:44

18 02:23:49 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie: III. Sérénade d'un montagnard des Abruzzes à sa maîtresse
Performer: Donald McInnes
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:01

19 02:28:19 Hector Berlioz
Fugue à 3 sujets
Performer: Matthieu Baboulène-Fossey
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:32:40 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts: II. Dies Irae. Tuba Mirum
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:02:54

21 02:38:51 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'été: V. Au cimetière
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:14

22 02:44:44 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:27:33

23 03:14:24 William Bolcom
Waitin' (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:33


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00035k8)
Hans Keller centenary and International Women's Day


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00035kd)
Claire Booth returns with music that's both passionate and subtle


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00035kj)
Women Super Heroes

01 00:01:22 Charles Fox
Wonder Woman (1975) - Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:04:05 Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Wonder Woman (2017) - Amazons Of Themyscira
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Alastair King
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:12:27 Danny Elfman
Batman Returns (1992) - Selina Transforms II
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:17:36 Klaus Badelt
Catwoman (2004) - End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:19:51 Mark Mothersbaugh
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - Hela vs. Asgard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:24:40 John Ottman
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) - Pentagon Plan / Sneaky Mystique
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:28:17 Alan Silvestri
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Infinity War
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:31:29 Philip Glass
Fantastic 4 (2015) - Prelude
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:37:51 Jerry Goldsmith
Supergirl (1984) - Overture
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

10 00:45:53 Pinar Toprak
Captain Marvel (2019) - Captain Marvel
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

11 00:53:20 Pinar Toprak
Captain Marvel (2019) - Breaking Free
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

12 00:55:43 Christophe Beck
Ant-Man And The Wasp (2018) - It Ain't Over Till The Wasp Lady Stings
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

13 00:58:06 Alex Heffes
Miss Bala (2019) - Gloria Drives
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00035kn)

01 00:01:48 Lester Young (artist)
Gigantic Blues
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:09:30 Chris Barber (artist)
Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:13:54 Sonny Boy Williamson (artist)
Mighty Long Time
Performer: Sonny Boy Williamson
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:17:31 Nat Gonella (artist)
Murder
Performer: Nat Gonella
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:21:29 Harry James (artist)
Carnival
Performer: Harry James
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:25:13 George Shearing (artist)
If
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:29:00 Miles Davis (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:37:20 Stan Tracey (artist)
Bouncing Bertha
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:08:15

09 00:46:13 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Wolf That Lives in Lindsey
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:06:28

10 00:53:39 Chick Corea (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:29


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00035ks)
Dizzy Reece

01 00:00:46 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
Con Man - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:08:28 Rymden (artist)
Bergen
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:15:22 Nguyen Le Quartet (artist)
Swing a Ming
Performer: Nguyen Le Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:23:13 Dizzy Reece (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Dizzy Reece
Performer: Ronnie Scott
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:31:30 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
The Rake - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:41:25 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
Ahmed - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:49:58 Harold McNair (artist)
Mento
Performer: Harold McNair
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:55:25 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Baltimore Oriole
Performer: Sheila Jordan
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:58:42 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Theme 002
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:04:30 Don Cherry (artist)
Complete Communion
Performer: Don Cherry
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:08:17 Chicago Underground Duo (artist)
Micro Exit
Performer: Chicago Underground Duo
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:10:37 Tortoise (artist)
Seneca
Performer: Tortoise
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:14:28 Willie Colón (artist)
Pa Colombia
Performer: Willie Colón
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:21:44 The Routes In Jazz Quintet (artist)
Stargazing - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Performer: The Routes In Jazz Quintet
Duration 00:07:41


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00035kx)
William Bolcom's Dinner at Eight

01 02:02:43 William Bolcom
Dinner at Eight Act II
Singer: Mary Dunleavy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: David Agler
Duration 00:00:15

02 02:04:04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 6 op. 80
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:26:34


SAT 21:00 Jonathan Dove 60th Birthday Concert (m00035l1)

01 00:02:57 Jonathan Dove
Who Killed Cock Robin?
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:10:56 Jonathan Dove
Wellcome, all wonders in one sight
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:17:03 Jonathan Dove
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:08:29

04 00:29:41 Jonathan Dove
Sweet are the uses of adversity
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:36:36 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:44:31 Jonathan Dove
In beauty may I walk
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:49:29 Jonathan Dove
I am the Day
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:56:51 Jonathan Dove
A Brief History of Creation: II. Earth
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Children's Choir
Duration 00:02:54


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m00035l5)
Georg Friedrich Haas

01 00:03:10 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Ro
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:11:24

02 00:21:32 Georg Friedrich Haas
Solstices
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 01:16:40

03 01:39:59 My Bloody Valentine
To Hear Knows When
Performer: My Bloody Valentine
Duration 00:00:22

04 01:40:31 Páll Ragnar Pálsson
Supremacy of Peace
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:00:25

05 01:40:56 Páll Ragnar Pálsson
Spiegeltunnel for string orchestra
Ensemble: SKARK Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Orri Árnason
Duration 00:00:40

06 01:42:45 Stephen O’Malley
Reve Noir 1
Performer: Anthony Pateras
Performer: Stephen O’Malley
Duration 00:05:24

07 01:49:36 Jean-Claude Risset
Songes
Performer: Jean-Claude Risset
Duration 00:09:02



SUNDAY 10 MARCH 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00035l9)
Electric Miles

01 00:01:51 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Frelon Brun
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:27 Miles Davis (artist)
In A Silent Way / It's About That Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:32

03 00:19:09 Miles Davis (artist)
Miles Runs The Voodoo Down
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:25:29 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Sanctuary
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:10:53

05 00:37:45 Miles Davis (artist)
Right Off
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:11:58

06 00:50:25 Miles Davis (artist)
Yesternow
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:34


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00035ld)
Baroque Biber

01 00:01:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:20 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:09:10

03 00:17:49 Johann Jakob Froberger
Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Performer: Francois Guerrier
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:26:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:10:17

05 00:36:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:46:03 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Bergamasca in G
Performer: Bruno Helstroffer
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:51:21 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:10:44

08 01:02:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:09:34

09 01:11:55 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Chaconne
Ensemble: Luceram Ensemble
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:20:45 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:38:51

11 02:01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet
Duration 00:29:34

12 02:31:03 Dimitar Nenov
Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Performer: Mario Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:19:51

13 02:51:22 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

14 02:59:50 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Performer: Johanne Bock
Performer: Camilla Toldi Bugge
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:08:26

15 03:08:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

16 03:19:38 Andrea Falconiero
Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

17 03:32:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

18 03:46:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

19 03:53:48 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

20 04:01:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

21 04:09:13 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

22 04:20:37 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

23 04:30:58 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not forsake me in my old age
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk
Duration 00:10:26

24 04:41:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan
Duration 00:09:25

25 04:51:35 Richard Strauss
Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:28

26 05:00:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19

27 05:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

28 05:47:19 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000355w)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:32 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:13:27 Robert Schumann
In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (Phantasiestücke)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:17:47 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:21:51 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:34:58 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:43:10 Frédéric Chopin
Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:47:34 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:53:53 Guillaume Bouzignac
In pace, in idipsum
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Ensemble: Ensemble de violes Orlando Gibbons
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:04:46 Barbara Strozzi
Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:12:32 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:01:20

12 01:15:53 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:20:47 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St. Gregory
Performer: Benny Wiame
Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:27:48 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:35:15 Maurice Scott
Oh! What A Lovely War
Ensemble: Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Alfred Ralston
Duration 00:01:45

16 01:36:58 Charles Crozat Converse
When this lousy war is over
Music Arranger: Alfred Ralston
Singer: Maurice Arthur
Ensemble: Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Alfred Ralston
Duration 00:01:19

17 01:38:16 Jerome Kern
And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Lyricist: M. E. Rourke
Ensemble: Rita Williams Singers
Ensemble: Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Alfred Ralston
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:44:06 Pelham Humfrey
A Hymne to God the Father
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Performer: Hilary Brooks
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Singer: David Hurley
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:47:23 Jacques Offenbach
La Périchole (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:08

20 01:50:54 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Francis Egerton
Singer: Roderick Earle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:23

21 01:54:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000355y)
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams

01 00:04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:09:36 Luigi Boccherini
Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:11:23

03 00:21:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:23:57 Trad.
Changeling's Lullaby
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:30:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:10:57

06 00:42:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: German Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:14

07 00:55:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Ensemble: Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:04:42 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Orchestra: Charles Williams Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:08:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:18:38 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:11:36

11 01:31:12 Trad.
English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:35:18 William Boyce
Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:33

13 01:44:02 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for brass and woodwind
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frank L. Battisti
Duration 00:08:08

14 01:53:24 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:10:42

15 02:05:54 Benny Golson
Whisper Not
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:46

16 02:12:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Studies in English Folksong
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:08:51

17 02:21:45 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:23

18 02:31:46 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:25

19 02:40:21 Trad.
Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Performer: Brian MacAlpine
Performer: Jonny Hardie
Singer: Alyth McCormack
Duration 00:03:26

20 02:45:03 Grace Williams
Sarabande for Piano left hand
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:04:06

21 02:50:03 Michael Tippett
Symphony in B flat, finale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:10


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0003560)
Greta Scacchi

01 00:04:15 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:12:48 Maria Cosway
Mormora
Performer: Mary Nichols
Performer: Jan Walters
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:16:17 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:24:09 Vivian Ellis
I'm on a See-Saw
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:29:11 Jimmy Giuffre
Gotta Dance
Ensemble: The Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:35:30 Richard Robbins
To the Monastery/End Titles (Heat and Dust)
Performer: Nishat Khan
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:43:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV.911
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:52:35 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Duration 00:06:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002zhz)
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili plays Bach, Haydn and Liszt

01 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV903
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D HXVI:37
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:27:55 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor S244/12
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:20:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0003562)
Barbara Strozzi 400th anniversary

01 00:00:53 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:34 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre grazie a Venrere
Choir: TENET
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:13:47 Barbara Strozzi
Udite Amanti [L'Eraclito Amoroso]
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:22:41 Barbara Strozzi
Il Lamento 'Su'l Rodano Severo' (excerpt)
Director: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:27:04 Barbara Strozzi
Salve Regina (excerpt)
Conductor: Erik Westberg
Singer: Anna Jobrant
Ensemble: Serikon
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:33:08 Barbara Strozzi
Mentita (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Poïesis
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:37:10 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mie (excerpt)
Singer: Romina Basso
Ensemble: Latinitas Nostra
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:43:35 Barbara Strozzi
Voglio si, vo' cantar [L'astratto] (excerpt)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:52:08 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare, le stele rubelle non hanno pieta
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:07:07


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0002zvr)
St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0003564)

01 00:01:13 Benjamin Britten
Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:44 George Frideric Handel
Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy
Choir: The Early Opera Company Chorus
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:05:42 Robert Schumann
Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:08:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:14:11 Moira Smiley
Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Performer: Moira Smiley
Ensemble: Voco
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:17:34 Peter Philips
Ascendit Deus
Choir: New Company
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:20:10 Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen
Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:22:58 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Jörg‐Peter Weigle
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:29:14 Johann Pachelbel
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:32:54 Louis Andriessen
Un beau baiser
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:37:58 Antonio Bazzini
Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Duration 00:05:15

12 00:43:14 Hector Berlioz
Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
Performer: Florian Hoelscher
Ensemble: Stuttgart Swr Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:03:12

13 00:47:20 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:09:46

14 00:57:31 Cooney / Eagle / Hughes
Hostel Strike
Choir: The Young'uns
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0003566)
Can music be gendered?

01 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor
Performer: London Mozart Players
Performer: Howard Shelley

02 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 3rd movement
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Performer: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Borowicz

03 Vittoria Aleotti
Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Performer: La Villanella Basel

04 Dame Ethel Smyth
Overture – The Wreckers
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Alexander Gibson

05 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes

06 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

07 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy - Quia ergo femina mortem instruxit
Performer: Ensemble for medieval music

08 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, op.101
Performer: Peter Jacobs

09 Dame Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 7 - Finale
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

10 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D - Credo
Performer: Orchestra and Chorus of the Plymouth Music series
Performer: Philip Brunelle

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter" - 1st movement
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mackerras

12 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Carl Davis

13 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) – Le damnation de Faust
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Slatkin

14 Laura Bowler
Femininity
Performer: Manchester Camerata

15 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act 1 – La Traviata
Performer: Filarmonica della Scala
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

16 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb ... – Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dianna Damrau
Performer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Performer: Elīna Garanča
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Fabio Luisi


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05pqrx0)
Passion Play

01 00:00:01 Trad.
Toaca and Bells -call to prayer at Easter from Mysteries of Byzantine Chant
Performer: Kontakion conducted by Mihail Diaconescu
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:42
Jesus in the Garden of Gethsemane from The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Philip Pullman
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:03:12 Arvo Pärt
Extract from Passio
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:00:06

04 00:09:49
Pilate confronts Jesus from The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ by Philip Pullman
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:12:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
From St John Passion
Performer: Pears, Harper, Tear, Shirley Quirk and ECO cond. Britten
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:16:05
King James Bible – Matthew 27, 27-32
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:16:38 George Frideric Handel
He was despised
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:00:10

08 00:26:55
King James Bible – Part of Psalm 22
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:27:30 Joseph Haydn
Father Forgive them for they know not what they do from The Seven last Words of our Saviour on the Cross
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:06

10 00:34:16
King James Bible – Luke 23, 33-43
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:35:39 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:00:05

12 00:40:49
From The Testament of Mary by Colm Toibin
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:44:15 John Adams
And behold there was a great earthquake from The Gospel according to the Other Mary
Performer: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:47:17
King James Bible, Matthew Chapter 28, 1-10
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:48:38 Kosi Sigwili/Moses Madizi
Alleluya from Kellela Moya
Performer: Bana Ba Lesedi
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:52:29
Food for Risen Bodies III by Michael Symmons Roberts
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:53:21 Howard Ferguson
Now, I bid thee beloved man from The Dream of the Rood
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:07

18 01:00:39
Scenes from The Passion: The First Path by Liz Berry
Duration 00:00:07

19 01:03:00 Phil Ochs
The Crucifixion
Performer: Phil Ochs
Duration 00:00:08

20 01:11:42
Easter Hymn by A E Housman
Duration 00:00:08

21 01:12:29 Trad.
Toaca and Bells -call to prayer at Easter from Mysteries of Byzantine Chant
Performer: Kontakion conducted by Mihail Diaconescu
Duration 00:00:31


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0003569)
Jazz Japan


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000356c)
Lorenzaccio


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000356f)
Minnesota Strings

01 00:02:00 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:26:43

02 00:29:32 Antonín Dvořák
String Serenade in E major, Op 22
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:27:51

03 00:58:11 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m000356h)
Sacred music by Monteverdi

01 00:04:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:08:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:15:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Pianto della Madonna sopra il lamento: Iam moriar, mi Fili
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:08:02

04 00:24:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:33:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine: Sancta Maria
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:38:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:09:36

07 00:49:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:10:41


SUN 23:00 Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert (m000356k)
Die schone Mullerin

01 00:02:57 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Das Wandern
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:29 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Wohin
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:10:41 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Am Feierabend
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:16:05 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Der Neugierige
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:20:07 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Ungeduld
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:24:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:31:29 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Tränenregen
Performer: Inger Södergren
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:37:45 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Mein
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:39:57 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Pause
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:44:14 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Mit dem grünen Lautenbande
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:47:54 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Die böse Farbe
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:51:52 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795: Des Baches Wiegenlied
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:06:53



MONDAY 11 MARCH 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000356m)
Opera Fix - Danni talks The Barber of Seville with Benjamin Zand


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000356p)
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk

01 00:01:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:50:58

02 00:52:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Der Freischütz
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:10:48

03 01:03:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:25:54

04 01:30:07 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Berhard Gueller
Duration 00:29:48

05 02:00:58 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

06 02:28:12 Felix Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:21:32

07 02:50:07 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

08 02:57:45 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

09 03:06:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:17

10 03:11:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

11 03:19:46 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

12 03:33:04 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:42:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:53:41 George Frideric Handel
He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:56

15 04:01:00 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

16 04:06:53 Arvo Pärt
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:32

17 04:19:56 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

18 04:27:23 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Duration 00:05:42

19 04:33:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:11

20 04:49:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:24:12

21 05:13:38 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:13:33

22 05:27:29 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

23 05:37:25 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:25


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000367f)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:08:46

02 00:11:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:16:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Performer: Benjamin Alard
Duration 00:13:14

04 00:34:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:43:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Music Arranger: Lars Karlin
Ensemble: Trombone Unit Hannover
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:47:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:53:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:14

08 01:03:04 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corin Long
Duration 00:08:03

09 01:11:59 Isabelle Aboulker
Le loup et l'Agneau
Singer: Julia Kogan
Performer: Isabelle Aboulker
Duration 00:04:32

10 01:16:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:05

11 01:20:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:22

12 01:27:32 Roxanna Panufnik
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Exultate Singers
Performer: Richard Johnson
Conductor: David Ogden
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:34:39 Arthur Bliss
Things to come (March)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:39:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:47:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika Op.34 no.4
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:50:51 Daniel François Esprit Auber
The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dorner
Duration 00:07:57

17 02:02:04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Concerto de’ Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa
Duration 00:02:19

18 02:04:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:04:54

19 02:10:29 Georges Bizet
Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Choir: George Watson’s College Boys’ Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:34

20 02:13:41 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:39

21 02:25:32 Shirley Smart
Mobius Blues
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Duration 00:04:24


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000367h)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:10 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:54 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:10:21 Silas Wolston
Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:15:39 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:07:46

05 00:23:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:30:24 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:35:39 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:44:12 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for two pianos
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:49:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:54:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:14:13

11 01:14:20 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Music Arranger: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Sioned Williams
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

12 01:25:21 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:37:44 Robert Schumann
Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:40:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:45:43 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:54:30 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:58:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

18 02:06:04 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

19 02:13:06 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:07:00

20 02:20:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:06

21 02:32:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:40

22 02:39:13 Alexander Scriabin
Poème Op.41
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:42

23 02:44:25 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07

24 02:49:02 Richard Strauss
Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Performer: Peter Solomon
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:53


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000r8y)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Berlioz on Berlioz

01 00:00:07 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:48 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-Juges: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:20:48 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts, Op 5: Dies irae
Ensemble: Chetham'S Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Ensemble Wroclaw
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:48

04 00:36:32 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Part I, Scene 3 - Hungarian March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:43:23 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict: Act I, 'Vous soupirez, madame'
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:09:53

06 00:55:30 Hector Berlioz
Zaïde, Op 19 No 1
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000367k)
The Belcea Quartet performs Haydn and Britten

01 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76, No. 2 ("Quinten")
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:20:01

02 00:28:27 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3 in G, op. 94
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:28:01

03 00:59:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prelude
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:15


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000367m)
Chopin and his Europe

01 00:02:59 Krzysztof Penderecki
Polonez [Polonaise] for orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Dyczko
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:06:25 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie, arr. for saxophone & orch
Performer: Lukasz Dyczko
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:11:03

03 00:18:29 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:34:07

04 00:52:33 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1 i no.2; Voiles
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:58:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:09:44

06 01:08:43 Georges Bizet
Roma
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:31:41

07 01:41:49 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 20 & Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:11:16

08 01:54:13 Alexandre Tansman
Polish rhapsody for orchestra
Performer: Yaara Tal
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:14:06

09 02:08:43 Karol Rathaus
Concerto Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Yaara Tal
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:29:32

10 02:39:09 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in D major Op.1`6 for keyboard and strings
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:11:26

11 02:51:08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Ensemble: Zespol Polski
Duration 00:02:57

12 02:54:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Ensemble: Zespol Polski
Duration 00:05:56


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000367p)
Ruby Hughes, Nils Monkemeyer and William Youn

01 00:03:10 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:08:27 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht (Op.43 No.2)
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:16:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Act 3: Interlude)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:26:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:03

07 00:39:35 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor - 2nd mvt: Vivace
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:52 César Franck
Sonata in A - 4th mvt: Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:06:15

09 00:54:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:03:41 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:12:20 Eric Rogers
Carry On Again Doctor (main titles)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:14

12 01:14:29 William Vincent Wallace
Maritana - overture
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:10:17

13 01:25:28 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

14 01:38:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:08

15 01:47:56 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797; Die Zauberharfe (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:41

16 01:58:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:01:17


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000367r)

01 00:01:16 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Singer: Elly Ameling
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:17:02

02 00:03:57 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:07:38 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:10:36 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:14:14 Johann Strauss II
Egyptian March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:17:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:20:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ihr Kinder des Staubes, erzittert (Thamos, King of Egypt)
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:11

08 00:23:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:45:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000367t)
Bernard Haitink 90th birthday concert


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00035k8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09hs24b)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity
Living the life


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m000367w)
Michel Portal

01 00:01:38 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
No Hay
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:12:02 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
Full Half-Moon
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:24:28 Michel Portal (artist)
Split The Difference
Performer: Michel Portal
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:34:07 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
African Wind
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:42:43 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
Mino Miro
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:09:49

06 00:52:56 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
Cuba Si Cuba No
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:11:59

07 01:05:20 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
Soweto
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:12:54

08 01:19:13 The Michel Portal Quintet (artist)
Tadorna
Performer: The Michel Portal Quintet
Duration 00:06:19

09 01:26:17 Francois Courneloup Quintet Revolut!on (artist)
Vertigo
Performer: Francois Courneloup Quintet Revolut!on
Duration 00:03:41



TUESDAY 12 MARCH 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000367y)
Gergiev at the 2016 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:15:53

02 00:17:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:57

03 01:00:13 Galina Ustvolskaya
Symphony No 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:15:18

04 01:16:00 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier suite
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:26:05

05 01:42:34 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:16:56

06 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:43:02

07 02:44:42 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

08 02:59:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42

09 03:06:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

10 03:13:43 Carl Maria von Weber
2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:31

11 03:22:36 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:05:36

12 03:28:39 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:12:37

13 03:41:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio (Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6))
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:04:04

14 03:46:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

15 04:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

16 04:08:39 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:13:23

17 04:22:25 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:11:51

18 04:34:39 Richard Strauss
Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05

19 04:40:09 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

20 05:01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ, BWV.662
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:06:58

21 05:09:11 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht, Op.110, No.2 (motet)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:06

22 05:26:43 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Duration 00:17:12

23 05:44:19 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0003465)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:56 Heinrich Isaac
Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:08:40 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Lament)
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:16:06 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ses yeux, Op 66
Music Arranger: Arthur Napoleão dos Santos
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:22:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:34:03 Benjamin Britten
Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:38:25 Anonymous
Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Ensemble: Les Witches
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:44:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:54:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:01:57 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:09:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:13:12 Julius Bittner
Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Siberian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Vasiliev
Duration 00:10:10

12 01:23:58 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:05:14

13 01:33:46 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:41:50 Rosalind Frances Ellicott
Reverie
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Michael Jones
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:46:29 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:49:06 Traditional Taiwanese
The Mountain is Forever Green
Ensemble: Chinese Music Ensemble of New York
Conductor: Jing-qiang Guo
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:52:46 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:00

18 02:03:04 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
I Thirst
Choir: Skylark
Duration 00:06:04

19 02:09:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:07:02

20 02:17:18 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:03

21 02:23:43 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: The Gentlemen of St John’s
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:25


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003467)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:27 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:09:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:14:14 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:19:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:24:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:30:40 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:36:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

08 00:47:41 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:52:13 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:10:20

10 01:04:51 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:11:31 Thomas Arne
Overture No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:00:46

12 01:12:16 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Susan Alexander-Max
Duration 00:01:04

13 01:13:21 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:00:46

14 01:14:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:09:14

15 01:24:08 John Adams
Lollapalooza
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:38

16 01:31:47 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:34:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:13

18 01:40:44 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:43

19 01:54:11 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:17

20 02:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:13:28

21 02:15:54 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Orchestrator: Lou Harrison
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:07:10

22 02:23:47 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:28:24 Trad.
Tarantella Italiana
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:54

24 02:30:41 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:49

25 02:39:58 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:01

26 02:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:45

27 02:48:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000qhq)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
The Literary Muse

01 00:00:08 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Part 2 'Une puce gentille'
Singer: José van Dam
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:03:17 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - Grande Ouverture, Op 1
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:51

03 00:16:03 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Act I, finale
Singer: Petra Lang
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:25:43 Hector Berlioz
Marche funèbre pour la dernière scène d'Hamlet (Tristia, Op 18)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:35:13 Hector Berlioz
La Captive, Op 12
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:07:37

06 00:45:31 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie, Op 16: IV. Orgie des brigands
Performer: William Primrose
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:12:27


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0003469)
Radio 3 Cello Festival
The opening concert

01 00:04:25 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata L.135
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:11:09

02 00:17:21 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jaccqueline Op 76, No 2
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:26:27 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F major Op.99
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:25:54

04 00:53:28 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: CBSO Cellos
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000346c)
Chopin and his Europe

01 00:01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni i Overture
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:36 Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:19:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:20:59

04 00:41:34 Johann Baptist Cramer
Concerto no. 8 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:27:52

05 01:10:04 E. T. A. Hoffmann
Symphony in E flat major AV.23
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:21:47

06 01:31:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 i 3rd movement; Menuetto
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:03:53

07 01:37:51 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano i no 23 in F major & Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38 for piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:08:55

08 01:47:40 Albert Lortzing
Der Pole und sein Kind - Liederspiel in 1 act i Overture
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:03:54

09 01:52:20 Carl Czerny
Variations on Haydn's 'Gott erhalte Franz den Kaiser' Op.73 for piano and string quartet
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:27:13

10 02:20:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral) i Ode to Joy
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:18:01

11 02:39:42 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano works
Performer: Dang Thai Son
Duration 00:35:40


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000346f)
Felicity Lott, Nicolas Altstaedt, Dante Quartet

01 00:02:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:08:12 Antonín Dvořák
Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Ensemble: 10forBrass
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:13:37 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind (Follies)
Singer: Imelda Staunton
Ensemble: Cast Stage Band
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:22:41 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Performer: Edwin Paling
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:29:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:34:22 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:34:26 Herbert Howells
String Quartet No 3, 'In Gloucestershire' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:41:43 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quartet No 1 in G (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:53:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K317 'Coronation' (Credo)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Frances Bourne
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: George Humphreys
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:36

10 01:03:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:05:47 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:08:18

12 01:15:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:05

13 01:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante (Cello Suite No 1)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:31:26 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: John Myerscough
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:36:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Nicolai Popov
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:44:02 Gustav Holst
Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

17 01:52:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite No 1)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:56:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tarantella (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:01:23

19 01:57:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trepak (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Duration 00:01:17

20 01:58:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Duration 00:01:18


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000346h)

01 00:00:30 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:11:02

02 00:02:55 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles op.47
Performer: Jiří Panocha
Performer: Pavel Zejfart
Performer: Jaroslav Kulhan
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:17:31

03 00:07:04 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:13:21 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roi
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:17:27 Alexander Scriabin
Canon
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Fraser
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:24:36 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:26:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Ensemble: University of Minnesota Brass Band
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:49


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000346k)
Battling Baroque and Buenos Aires Tango

01 00:04:10 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:17:27 Thomas Larcher
Still for viola and chamber orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Conductor: Adam Hickox
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:23:15

03 00:43:50 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for organ
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:56:13 Johannes Brahms
Summer Evening, Op 85 No 1
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Richard Birchall
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:58:42 Astor Piazzolla
Summer (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:06:15

06 01:06:57 Johannes Brahms
Im Herbst (5 Songs: Op 104 No 5)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Richard Birchall
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:03:20

07 01:10:20 Astor Piazzolla
Autumn (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:07:04

08 01:17:28 Richard Birchall
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D 911)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:21:37 Astor Piazzolla
Winter (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:27:51 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise, D 911)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Richard Birchall
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:32:09 Astor Piazzolla
Spring (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Ensemble: Collegium
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:41:46 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons suite: Spring
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:20:18

13 02:02:59 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.1 in G major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:25:56


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000346m)
Is British Culture Getting Weirder?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09hvs66)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity
The Terminology


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m000346p)
Late Junction Festival - O Yama O

01 00:00:09 Suitman Jungle (artist)
Do Anything
Performer: Suitman Jungle
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:10 This Is Not This Heat (artist)
SPQR
Performer: This Is Not This Heat
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:06:38 Bogdan Raczynski (artist)
356 34h12
Performer: Bogdan Raczynski
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:11:27 Ahmet Aslan (artist)
Değirmen Başında Vurdular Beni
Performer: Ahmet Aslan
Duration 00:01:11

05 00:12:58 COMANAVAGO (artist)
King Of Kings
Performer: COMANAVAGO
Featured Artist: Jolliff
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:17:28 The Upsetters (artist)
Dub Message
Performer: The Upsetters
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:21:34 O YAMA O (artist)
Yobu / Improvisation
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:27:40 O YAMA O (artist)
Banana
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:35:54 O YAMA O (artist)
Hebi
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:37:57 O YAMA O (artist)
Oni
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:04:10

11 00:42:07 O YAMA O (artist)
Iroha
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:06:16

12 00:48:23 O YAMA O (artist)
Kitsune
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:01:41

13 00:51:11 The Flying Lizards (artist)
Her Story
Performer: The Flying Lizards
Duration 00:04:35

14 00:55:42 Sly & The Family Drone (artist)
Votive Offerings
Performer: Sly & The Family Drone
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:03:01 Walter Feldmann
Esquisse: Le Froid for Marimba and 14 instruments
Performer: Jacqueline Ott
Ensemble: Collegium Novum Zürich
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:08:57

16 01:11:58 Tobias Reber (artist)
Fall Term - Session 7
Performer: Tobias Reber
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:15:18 Dexuality Valentino (artist)
A Darker Sky Of Diamonds
Performer: Dexuality Valentino
Featured Artist: Eunice Cazarez
Duration 00:04:37

18 01:19:49 Balkan Taksim (artist)
Zalina
Performer: Balkan Taksim
Duration 00:03:46

19 01:23:35 Buddy Peace (artist)
Kit Buak
Performer: Buddy Peace
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:27:39 Aupheus (artist)
Thousand Armed Kannon
Performer: Aupheus
Duration 00:03:33



WEDNESDAY 13 MARCH 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000346r)
Music from Croatia

01 00:01:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:15:26

02 00:16:49 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:25:19

03 00:42:30 Claude Debussy
1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Performer: Danijel Detoni,
Choir: Croatian Radio Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:49:46 Milan Arko
In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
Performer: Danijel Detoni
Music Arranger: Tomislav Fačini
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Singer: Miroslav Zlvkovlc
Duration 00:18:00

05 01:08:13 Antti Auvinen
Obviously Foreign Infantry
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:11:51

06 01:20:22 Claude Debussy
Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Danijel Detoni
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:15:52

07 01:36:44 Andelko Klobucar
Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Performer: Dora Ivekovic
Performer: Danijel Detoni
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:14:56

08 01:52:01 Igor Kuljerić
May Lily Smells Fine
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Tomislav Fačini
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:58:28 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the leaf
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:01:24

10 02:01:00 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:35:44

11 02:37:08 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

12 03:13:00 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:35

13 03:22:01 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

14 03:30:24 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

15 03:38:38 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

16 03:47:58 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:05:17

17 03:53:37 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:00:59 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

19 04:10:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:19:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

21 04:28:18 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

22 04:39:18 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

23 04:49:14 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

24 04:59:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01

25 05:23:22 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

26 05:34:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0003585)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:47 Arthur Bliss
2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:08:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:12:58 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:22:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Orchestra: Thames Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:33:37 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Choir: New England Conservatory Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:40:59 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:46:30 Arthur Sullivan
The Elements
Singer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:48:24 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

09 01:02:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:08:37 Traditional American
Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Lisle Atkinson
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:12:32 Hugo Wolf
Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:14:36 Hugo Wolf
Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:11

13 01:17:42 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Chaos from Les Elements
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Orchestra: Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:24:44 Zara Levina
Klaviersonate No. 1
Performer: Maria Lettberg
Performer: Yury Revich
Performer: Gernot Adrion
Performer: Ringela Riemke
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:34:23 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicholeta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:38:05 Pauline Viardot
The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Adriana Zabala
Singer: Camille Zamora
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:42:21 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:05

18 01:55:58 Teng Yu-Hsien
Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Music Arranger: Wei Chieh Lin
Ensemble: Formosa Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

19 02:02:16 Thomas Tallis
In jenunio et fletu
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:07:14 Guy Woolfenden
Illyrian Dances
Ensemble: Ithaca College Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Rodney Winther
Duration 00:10:16

21 02:18:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appasionato Op.70
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:44

22 02:24:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:33


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0003589)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:01 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:42 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:10:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:15:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b
Performer: Lucas Maclas Navarro
Performer: Alessandro Carbonare
Performer: Guilhaume Santana
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:24:41 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:30:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

07 00:39:47 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:44:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:09:24

09 00:55:15 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:23

10 01:03:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:00:31

11 01:05:07 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:10:42 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:17

13 01:11:58 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:13:59 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del ángel
Performer: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Göran Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:18:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:12:12

16 01:31:30 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:12

17 01:38:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:42:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:30

19 01:54:06 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

20 01:58:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:51

21 02:10:08 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:16:56

22 02:27:18 Clara Schumann
Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Performer: Annie Jodry
Duration 00:02:49

23 02:30:33 George Frideric Handel
Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:39

24 02:39:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

25 02:46:39 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:12:29


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000qk6)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
A Tale of Three Cities

01 00:02:11 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain, Op 9
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:58

02 00:13:14 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23: Act I Tableau 1 'Cellini!'
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Singer: Isabelle Cals
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:22:52 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23: Act II, Tableau 2
Singer: Darren Jeffrey
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: Isabelle Cals
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:09

04 00:37:41 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23: Act II, Tableau 2
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:48:27 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23: Act II, Tableau 4
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Darren Jeffery
Singer: Laura Claycomb
Singer: Isabelle Cals
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:18


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000358f)
Radio 3 Cello Festival
Brahms and Brazil

01 00:04:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Cristian Budu
Duration 00:14:11

02 00:20:59 Jose Guerra Vicente
Cenas Cariocas
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Cristian Budu
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:32:07 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano no. 1 in E minor Op.38
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Cristian Budu
Duration 00:26:59


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000358k)
Chopin and his Europe

01 00:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Serenata 'Gloria e Imeneo'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Singer: Martina Belli
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 01:28:32


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000358p)
Chapel of King’s College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000358t)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg

01 00:03:11 Misha Mullov-Abbado
No more Blues
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:09:14 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor Op. 45
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:21:43


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000358y)
Igor Levit and Simon Bode

01 00:04:20 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:11:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K476
Performer: Simon Bode
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:14:12 Leos Janáček
Lachian Dances
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondřej Adámek
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:27:19 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova - duet, Act 2
Singer: Gabriela Beňačková
Singer: Peter Straka
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:31:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:41:15 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling (D882)
Performer: Simon Bode
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:50:31 Franz Schubert
Willkommen und Abschied (D767)
Performer: Simon Bode
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:54:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:59:09 George Gershwin
Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:37

10 01:03:06 Luigi Denza
Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:07:50 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:14:33 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem - Libera me; In paradisum
Singer: Stephan Genz
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:23:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a: March
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:29:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op71a: Intermezzo
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:34:23 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:28

16 01:45:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Berceuse & Finale
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:06:45

17 01:53:05 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Eric Garrett
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:50


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0003592)

01 00:00:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:04 Déodat de Séverac
Prison (Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit)
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:54 Thomas Campion
The peaceful western wind (Second Book of Ayres, 1613)
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:08:16 Wayne Hill
Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Performer: The Noveltones
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:10:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:13:43 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Ensemble: Voces8
Performer: Loli Day
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:19:40 Henry Purcell
Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:21:53 Robert Baksa
Heart! We will forget him
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:24:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:25:59 Gene Pritsker
Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Ensemble: Absolute Ensemble
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:11


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002hk6)
What is the price of the human soul?

01 00:06:35 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust, parts 1 & 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:59:52

02 01:15:35 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust, parts 3 & 4
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Children's Choir
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 01:09:24


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0003596)
The Council Estate in Culture


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09hvskn)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity
The importance of noise


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m000359b)
Late Junction Festival - CURL

01 00:00:11 Public Practice (artist)
Foundation (Demo)
Performer: Public Practice
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:01 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Unity
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:09:13 Mandhira de Saram (artist)
False Widow
Performer: Mandhira de Saram
Performer: Benoît Delbecq
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:19:31 CURL (artist)
Heartless Yearn
Performer: CURL
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:26:31 CURL (artist)
Out Of Whack
Performer: CURL
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:30:04 CURL (artist)
Yeh
Performer: CURL
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:32:39 Trondheim EMP (artist)
Joining The Bots: Echo System
Performer: Trondheim EMP
Duration 00:08:42

08 00:42:23 Rie Nakajima (artist)
Approximate Configuration
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Performer: Charles Hayward
Duration 00:12:05

09 00:55:30 CURL (artist)
As You
Performer: CURL
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:05:33 Clive Bell (artist)
The Red Sash Society
Performer: Clive Bell
Duration 00:06:17

11 01:12:39 Martina Lussi (artist)
Higher Energy
Performer: Martina Lussi
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:17:18 Duke Pearson (artist)
Cristo Redentor
Performer: Duke Pearson
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:19:27 Will Burns (artist)
The Night Life
Performer: Will Burns
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:24:21 Mark Hollis (artist)
Watershed
Performer: Mark Hollis
Duration 00:05:38



THURSDAY 14 MARCH 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000359g)
Ernest Quartet and Friends

01 00:01:03 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:26:19

03 00:34:16 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:37:46

04 01:12:31 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

05 01:48:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00

06 02:01:03 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26

07 02:46:50 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:28

08 03:01:40 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:10:01 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:18:53 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

11 03:25:16 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:19:46

12 03:45:20 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d'Albert
Duration 00:10:05

13 03:55:55 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:53

14 04:01:05 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

15 04:08:31 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:08:04

16 04:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:19:20

17 04:36:43 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

18 04:48:09 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

19 04:54:34 Costanzo Porta
Sub Tuum Praesidium
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:50

20 04:57:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:46:52

21 05:45:00 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0003458)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:57 Franz Liszt
Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:14:49 Ola Gjeilo
Sanctus: London
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:33:11 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:37:09 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:42:11 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:46:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:09:04

09 00:55:57 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:01:16 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:06:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:11:10 Helen Ostafew
Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Performer: La Colombe
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:16:28 Miklós Rózsa
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:37

14 01:26:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
To the children, Op 26 No 7
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Singer: John McCormack
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:33:29 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:46

16 01:41:38 George Frideric Handel
May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:45:38 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:52:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:12

19 02:02:04 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:03

20 02:07:42 Quincy Jones
The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Conductor: Quincy Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

21 02:10:29 Nadia Boulanger
Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:13:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

23 02:23:34 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:27:56 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:24


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000345b)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:30 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:04:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Roderick Shaw
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:14:27 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:20:09 Franz Berwald
Elfenspiel
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:29:20 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:00

06 00:43:20 Maurice Ravel
Blues
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:49:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:19

08 00:58:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:03:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:41

10 01:09:32 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:00:19

11 01:09:51 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther Theme
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:00:13

12 01:10:04 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Duration 00:00:09

13 01:10:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op 40
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:00:31

14 01:10:44 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:22

15 01:11:06 Benjamin Britten
Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:00:12

16 01:11:18 Black Sabbath
Sweet Leaf
Ensemble: Black Sabbath
Duration 00:00:11

17 01:11:29 Slayer
Bitter Peace
Ensemble: Slayer
Duration 00:00:12

18 01:11:41 Danny Elfman
The Simpsons theme
Conductor: Danny Elfman
Duration 00:00:14

19 01:11:55 Primus
South Park theme
Ensemble: Primus
Singer: Trey Parker
Singer: Matt Stone
Duration 00:00:14

20 01:12:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op 40
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:00:29

21 01:13:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:34

22 01:23:12 Fabrice Caietain
La terre va les eaux boivant
Conductor: Joël Suhubiette
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Duration 00:03:49

23 01:26:56 Clément Janequin
Le rossignol
Conductor: Joël Suhubiette
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Duration 00:02:11

24 01:30:23 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:01:54

25 01:32:15 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:11

26 01:36:59 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:05:32

27 01:43:13 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00

28 01:45:36 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Featured Artist: Hespèrion XXI
Featured Artist: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

29 01:53:51 Wally Stott
Hancock's Half Hour
Orchestra: London Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

30 01:56:08 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:04

31 02:06:28 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

32 02:11:44 Claude Debussy
La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:44

33 02:17:57 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:12:22

34 02:30:48 John Tavener
Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:25

35 02:37:43 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Regina caeli laetare à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:52

36 02:41:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

37 02:51:06 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000s8y)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Revolution!

01 00:00:16 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Choeurs et Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:08:07 Hector Berlioz
La mort de Sardanapale (Conclusion)
Performer: Orchestre National de Lille
Singer: Daniel Galvez Vallejo
Choir: Nord Pas-De-Calais Regional Choir
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:16:14 Hector Berlioz
Ouverture pour la Tempête de Shakespeare
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:12:38

04 00:31:13 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14 (3rd movement: Scène aux champs)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens
Duration 00:16:21

05 00:50:25 Hector Berlioz
Grand symphonie funèbre et triomphale, Op 15 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Conductor: John Wallace
Duration 00:07:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000345f)
Radio 3 Cello Festival
Madrid after dark

01 00:05:02 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30`6
Performer: Philip Higham
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:16:25 Sergey Taneyev
Quintet no. 1 in G major Op.14
Performer: Philip Higham
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

03 00:54:58 Niel Gow
The Beauty of the North / Miss Dumbreck
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000345j)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Moniuszko's Halka

01 00:02:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Act I
Singer: Tina Gorina
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Singer: Monika Ledzion-Porczynska
Singer: Matheus Pompeu
Duration 00:40:10

02 00:43:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Act II
Singer: Tina Gorina
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Singer: Monika Ledzion-Porczynska
Singer: Matheus Pompeu
Duration 00:23:28

03 01:08:14 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Acts III and IV
Singer: Tina Gorina
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Singer: Monika Ledzion-Porczynska
Singer: Matheus Pompeu
Duration 00:59:40

04 02:10:44 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major for piano [1834] & Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:09:14

05 02:21:33 Ferdinand Ries
Grand variations on 'Rule Britannia' Op.116 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:17:13

06 02:39:43 Johann Wilhelm Wilms
Variations on 'Wilhelmus van Nassauwe' Op.37 for orchestra
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gianluca Capuano
Duration 00:10:39

07 02:50:45 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:58


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000345l)
Barbara Hannigan, Ben Goldscheider

01 00:03:13 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:15:34 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you: opening
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:24:33 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:29:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:02

06 00:36:25 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:42:44 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:51:12 Richard Strauss
Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:57:38 Robert Schumann
Herzeleid
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40

10 01:03:38 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:08:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:13:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:20:55 Claude Debussy
La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:29:44 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Romance, Op 35, No 6
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Lezzi
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:37:49 York Bowen
Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Lezzi
Duration 00:06:10

16 01:38:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat, K371
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Lezzi
Duration 00:05:50

17 01:45:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Director: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:02

18 01:53:37 York Bowen
Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Massimiliano Lezzi
Duration 00:06:10


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000345n)

01 00:00:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:34 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:06:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:08:48 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:12:02 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:13:43 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:15:43 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:19:12 Anonymous
Scalam ad caelos
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:22:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:25:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:27:00 Walter Donaldson
My Baby Just Cares for Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:35


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000345q)
Spanish scenes

01 00:03:39 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:42:41 Manuel de Falla
The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:15:00

03 01:19:28 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:30:14 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:27:00

05 02:02:46 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:15:00

06 02:22:31 William Byrd
Hughe Ashton's Ground
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:16


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000345s)
Partition, colonial power and the voices of 16th-century women


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09hvt2m)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity
Are DJs doomed?


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m000345v)
Late Junction Festival - This Is Not This Heat

01 00:00:23 Carla dal Forno (artist)
Lay Me Down
Performer: Carla dal Forno
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:30 This Is Not This Heat (artist)
Horizontal Hold
Performer: This Is Not This Heat
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:12:57 Lan Cao (artist)
Tarantism
Performer: Lan Cao
Performer: Gregor Siedl
Performer: Wolfgang Seidel
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:21:00 Nathan Shubert (artist)
When You Take Off Your Shoes
Performer: Nathan Shubert
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:25:08 Åke Hodell (artist)
Numro Ba Besch (General Buddy-Buddy, Version For Tape)
Performer: Åke Hodell
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:58:58 Dylan Henner (artist)
Marie Fell Asleep With Her Shoes On
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:04:07

07 01:03:06 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Crying Meadows
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:05:40

08 01:10:05 Daniel O’Sullivan (artist)
Amnion
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:15:29 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Original BGM
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Duration 00:15:52



FRIDAY 15 MARCH 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000345x)
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony

01 00:01:12 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:18:28

02 00:20:05 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:22:04

03 00:42:28 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3 in A flat
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:44:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:42:37

05 01:27:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:31:52

06 02:01:12 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

07 02:20:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:39:12

08 02:59:54 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

09 03:08:00 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

10 03:17:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:51

11 03:20:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:34

12 03:25:54 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

13 03:35:16 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:39

14 03:45:18 Nicolò Paganini
From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Performer: Ji Won Song
Duration 00:04:18

15 03:50:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:29

17 04:11:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

18 04:18:18 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

19 04:29:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

20 04:38:21 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:43

21 04:49:30 Richard Strauss
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

22 04:59:22 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

23 05:23:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00036vp)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:08:10 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:18:46 Ned Rorem
Spring Music (Aubade)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:23:05 Ned Rorem
Rain in Spring
Performer: Ned Rorem
Singer: Regina Sarfaty
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:25:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Performer: Robert Costin
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:33:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Dartington Trio
Duration 00:10:55

07 00:45:20 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:52:55 Juan de Araujo
¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:56:14 Giraldo Piloto
De Noche
Performer: Celia Cruz
Orchestra: La Sonora Matancera
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:01:48 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:05:56 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Singer: Griet De Geyter
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:09:18 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:12:44 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:20:01 Douglas Lilburn
Sonata in E-Flat Major
Performer: Justine Cormack
Performer: Michael Houston
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:25:15
Extract from "Mental Flight" by Ben Okri, read by Colin MacFarlane
Duration 00:01:22

16 01:26:47
Extract from "Mental Flight" written and read by Ben Okri
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:27:46 Denys Baptiste
Free at Last!
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:34:29 Francesco Cavalli
Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Artaserse Ensemble
Duration 00:05:48

19 01:41:00 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:05:55

20 01:48:34 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine: I. De tous
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Conductor: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:02:43

21 01:51:13 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Conductor: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:01:39

22 01:52:50 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Conductor: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:02:47

23 01:56:24 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Performer: Gaby Casadesus
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:02:07 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:33

25 02:10:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:11:39

26 02:22:16 Douglas Lilburn
Canzonetta no 1
Performer: Martin Riseley
Performer: Donald Maurice
Duration 00:03:03

27 02:26:12 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00036vt)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:10 Dag Wirén
Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:06 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:10:36 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:17:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:24:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:30:45 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:38:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:45:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:52:35 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:56:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:54

11 01:14:03 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:18:58 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:02

13 01:32:18 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:35:36 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:39:05 Hubert Parry
Crossing the Bar
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:43:23 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:48:22 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:57:01 John Addison
A Bridge Too Far
Performer: Band of the Parachute Regiment
Duration 00:01:54

19 01:59:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:17

20 02:09:23 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:07:04

21 02:16:48 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:17

22 02:25:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Eirian James
Singer: Catherine Denley
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:46

23 02:32:49 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:26

24 02:43:55 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:29

25 02:47:38 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:24


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00036vy)
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Berlioz and His Circle

01 00:00:03 Hector Berlioz
Messe solennelle (Quoniam tu solus Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:04:58 Hector Berlioz
Épisode de la vie d'un artiste (arr. Liszt)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:14:50 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear, grande ouverture, Op 4
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:14:48

04 00:32:28 Hector Berlioz
Absence (Les nuits d'été, Op 7)
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:39:58 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette, Op 17: Part III, Scène d'amour
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Cleveland Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:18:07


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00036w2)
Radio 3 Cello Festival
A wedding present

01 00:04:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:43

02 00:32:07 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:56


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00036w6)
Chopin and his Europe

01 00:02:01 Edward Elgar
Polonia - symphonic prelude Op.76
Performer: Garrick Ohlssohn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gzregorz Nowak
Duration 00:14:07

02 00:17:42 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Concerto in A minor Op.17 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gzregorz Nowak
Duration 00:35:52

03 00:53:58 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano i no.2 in F sharp major
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gzregorz Nowak
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:59:01 Edward Elgar
Concerto Op.90 for piano and orchestra, compl. Robert Walker [from Elgar's sketches]
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gzregorz Nowak
Duration 00:06:53

05 01:06:07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts i Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gzregorz Nowak
Duration 00:05:37

06 01:13:59 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano & Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:12:41

07 01:28:10 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Overture in E flat major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:57

08 01:39:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:44:27

09 02:23:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:20

10 02:30:07 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Aase's death
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:13

11 02:34:46 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:03:54

12 02:39:52 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:20:30


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00036wb)
Trio Isimsiz

01 00:03:20 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:06:15 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:18:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:24:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:34:06 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:44:36 Frédéric Chopin
Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:48:58 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:55:51 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:03:42 George Gershwin
Oh Lady, Be Good
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:08:21 Claude Debussy
Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Music Arranger: John Adams
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:21:56 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling (D882)
Performer: Igor Levit
Singer: Simon Bode
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:26:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:45

14 01:38:16 Brad Mehldau
Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:44:39 Herbie Hancock
Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:49:28 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:54:39 Thomas Tallis
Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:54


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00036wg)

01 00:00:10 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:20 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Tarrega from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:05:22 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:12:33 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light for double chorus and organ ad lib.
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:15:18 Amy Beach
3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano; no.2; Berceuse
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:18:22 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:02

07 00:26:07 Harold Arlen
Goose, Never be a Peacock
Performer: André Previn
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00036wl)
Bridging the Atlantic

01 00:13:52 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:21:41 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:32:00

03 01:07:14 George Gershwin (artist)
The man I love
Performer: George Gershwin
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:00

04 01:14:54 Anna Clyne
Fits + Starts
Performer: Benjamin Capps
Performer: Anna Clyne
Duration 00:08:00

05 01:21:03 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme, Op 36 (Enigma)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:30:00

06 01:55:39 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major, Op 99
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:04:00

07 02:00:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:28:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00036wp)
Myths re-imagined


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09hvt1y)
Nothing Is Real - Pop's Struggle with Authenticity
The rock'n'roll funeral


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00036wt)
DAM in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:12 Tartit (artist)
Leiliya
Performer: Tartit
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:07:18 DAM (artist)
Overdose
Performer: DAM
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:33 The Fisherman’s Friends (artist)
Keep Hauling
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:14:26 Laura Smyth (artist)
Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Performer: Laura Smyth
Performer: Ted Kemp
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:18:48 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Hawar e
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:22:21 La Yegros (artist)
Linda La Cumbia
Performer: La Yegros
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:27:00 DAM (artist)
Milliardat
Performer: DAM
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:36:34 DAM (artist)
Hada Yid'ie Sitna
Performer: DAM
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:40:33 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Chiro
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:43:45 D.O. Misiani (artist)
Harusi Ya Mik (MK's Wedding)
Performer: D.O. Misiani
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:46:33 Fadhilee (artist)
Shombo
Performer: Fadhilee
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:49:14 Muthoni Drummer Queen (artist)
Kenyan Message
Performer: Muthoni Drummer Queen
Duration 00:03:31

13 00:53:54 Kathryn Tickell and the Darkening (artist)
O-U-T spells out
Performer: Kathryn Tickell and the Darkening
Duration 00:04:29

14 00:58:22 Crooked Jades (artist)
Ryland and Spencer (Rise and Bloom Again)
Performer: Crooked Jades
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:07:11 DAM (artist)
Emta Njawzak Yamma
Performer: DAM
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:12:26 Jaune Toujours (artist)
Question-Réponse
Performer: Jaune Toujours
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:18:04 Celia Cruz (artist)
Se me perdio La Cartera
Performer: Celia Cruz
Performer: Alegre All Stars
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:20:30 Celia Cruz (artist)
A la derivo
Performer: Celia Cruz
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:23:35 Salif Keita (artist)
Bah Poulo
Performer: Salif Keita
Duration 00:05:38




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000367m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000346c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000358k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000345j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00036w6)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00035jz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000355w)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000367f)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0003465)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0003585)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0003458)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00036vp)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0003564)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0002zvr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000358p)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000356m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000r8y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000qhq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000qk6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000s8y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00036vy)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000356c)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m000356h)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000367h)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0003467)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0003589)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000345b)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00036vt)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000346m)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0003596)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000345s)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00035l9)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m00035l5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000367r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000346h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0003592)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000345n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00036wg)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000367p)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000346f)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000358y)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000345l)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00036wb)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00035kd)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00035ks)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m000367w)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00035kn)

Jonathan Dove 60th Birthday Concert 21:00 SAT (m00035l1)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m000346p)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m000359b)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m000345v)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00035k8)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00035k8)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0002zyp)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00036wt)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000358t)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00035kx)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0003560)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002zhz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000367k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0003469)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000358f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000345f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00036w2)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m000356f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000367t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000346k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0002hk6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000345q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00036wl)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00035k3)

Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert 23:00 SUN (m000356k)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00035kj)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0003569)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000355y)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0003562)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09hs24b)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09hvs66)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09hvskn)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09hvt2m)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09hvt1y)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0003566)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00036wp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0002zyr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00035ld)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000356p)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000367y)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000346r)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000359g)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000345x)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b05pqrx0)