Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 MARCH 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0002sbz)
Three Nightingales, Bamboo Rock'n'Roll and a Sufi master

01 00:02:25 Wagi Brothers Bamboo Band (artist)
Wagi Brothers Bamboo Band
Performer: Wagi Brothers Bamboo Band
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:04:44 King Tubby & The Techniques All Stars (artist)
Stalag 17 Version
Performer: King Tubby & The Techniques All Stars
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:07:53 Valkyrien Allstars (artist)
Det er ingen hverdag mer
Performer: Valkyrien Allstars
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:11:20 Ammar 808 (artist)
Boganga & sandia
Performer: Ammar 808
Featured Artist: Mehdi Nassouli
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:16:01 Michou (artist)
Maloya Ton Tisane
Performer: Michou
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:18:56 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:11:04


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0002sc1)
Gstaad Musical Summits Festival 2018

01 00:01:01 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:15:48 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Hermes Quartet
Duration 00:29:01

03 00:45:15 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major, Op 21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Ensemble: Hermes Quartet
Duration 00:43:52

04 01:29:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:12

05 02:00:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:19:37

06 02:21:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:43:02

07 03:04:19 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

08 03:10:38 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

09 03:14:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:25

10 03:22:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

11 03:33:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

12 03:43:10 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:43

13 03:48:18 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

14 04:01:05 George Gershwin
Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

15 04:07:22 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:15:20 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

17 04:20:34 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Eva Maros
Duration 00:15:07

18 04:36:06 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

19 04:51:26 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

20 05:01:01 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

21 05:28:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09

22 05:53:10 Bernart de Ventadorn
Pois preyatz me, senhor
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
Duration 00:06:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0002zkf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:30 William Walton
Scapino (Overture)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:44

02 00:13:52 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Vilmos Palotai
Orchestra: Hungarian Trio
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:30:33 Kurt Weill
Das Berliner Requiem
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Singer: Alexandre Laiter
Singer: Peter Kooij
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:18:23

05 00:36:48 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture Op. 17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:50

06 00:48:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita sopra "Sei gegrusset, Jesu gutig", BWV 768
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:18:14

07 00:56:34 Lera Auerbach
Speak, Memory
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:04:03 Bedrich Smetana
From My Homeland (No 2 in G minor)
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka
Duration 00:07:24

09 01:12:28 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.3, Op.63: Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:10

10 01:25:10 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:36:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:46:14 Gian Francesco Malipiero
The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:51:56 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, D706
Performer: Andreas Rothkopf
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:58:25 André Previn
A Touch of Elegance
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0002zkh)
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch

01 00:05:57 Knudåge Riisager
Etudes after Czerny
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:11:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:21:57 Johanna Senfter
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. Gemächlich
Performer: Friedemann Eichhorn
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:27:14 Will Todd
Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Choir: Bath Camerata
Director: Benjamin Goodson
Duration 00:03:57

05 01:25:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:15

06 01:32:58 Joël Bons
Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Wu Wei
Duration 00:01:10

07 01:34:07 Joël Bons
Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Ensemble: Atlas Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:04:04

08 01:39:07 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Conductor: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:01:41

09 01:40:48 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Conductor: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:43:00 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Conductor: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:45:49 Henry Purcell
From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: William Carter
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:53:23 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Aequilibria
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: Steven Schick
Duration 00:04:39

13 02:02:31 Dame Ethel Smyth
Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:02:32

14 02:09:07 Charlotte Bray
Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Performer: Barbara Buntrock
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:09

15 02:15:17 Cassandra Miller
Leaving
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:05:42

16 02:23:28 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Ensemble: Mistry Quartet
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:07:40

17 02:34:35 Florence Price
Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:24

18 02:42:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. Kräftig. Entschieden
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:32:09


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0002zkk)
Sir Karl Jenkins


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0002zkm)
Find fresh meaning in music with singer Allan Clayton

01 00:04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E Major - I Preludio
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:09:17 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Nostre Dame - Gloria
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:15:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 - Scherzo
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:23:29 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:27:34 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:32:37 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: II Allegro - VI Meno mosso
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:15:40

07 00:49:40 Take 6
Spread Love
Ensemble: Take 6
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:54:31 Henry Purcell
Fantasia in C minor for 4 viols Z.738
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:58:45 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne - VI 'She sleeps on soft last breaths'
Performer: Thomas Barber
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:04:45 James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:13:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 d.935
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:21:07 Charles Tessier
Chansons Turcquesques: 'Hel vel Aqueer & Tal lissi man'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:25:12 Charles Tessier
Bransle de village
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:29:57 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Four Sea Interludes (II 'Sunday Morning')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:35:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubern Schon'
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:41:30 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:12:47

17 01:55:27 Percy Grainger
Willow willow
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:03:31


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0002zkp)
Video Game Music: Lines, Loops and Layers

01 00:00:09 Nubuo Uematsu
Final Fantasy VII (Bombing Mission)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:03 Bear McCreary
God of War - Title
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Choir: City Of Prague Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:15:33 Sarah Schachner
Assassin's Creed Origins (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:23:32 Christopher Tin
Civilisation VI (Sogno di Volare)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:31:39 Jesper Kyd
Assassin's Creed II (Ezio's Family)
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Performer: Brian Trifon
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:39:12 Yasunori Mitsuda
Chrono Trigger (Chrono Trigger/Chrono Cross)
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Arnie Roth
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:41:55 Jessica Curry
Everybody's Gone To The Rapture (All the Earth/Finding the Pattern)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:51:57 Jeremy Soule
The Elder Scrolls 5 - Skyrim (Dragonborn)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:56:17 Brian Tyler
Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 (End Credits)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:02:22


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0002zkr)

01 00:01:20 Benny Goodman (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:54 Bill Coleman (artist)
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Bill Coleman
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:53 Count Basie (artist)
The Kid From Red Bank
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:13:02 Quincy Jone/Sammy Nestico Orchestra (artist)
Grace
Performer: Quincy Jone/Sammy Nestico Orchestra
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:19:14 Graham Collier (artist)
Mosaics Part 1
Performer: Graham Collier
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:27:40 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:31:23 Kay Starr (artist)
Wheel Of Fortune
Performer: Kay Starr
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:35:04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Ad Lib On Nippon
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:11:32

09 00:47:05 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
1974
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:53:39 Louis Jordan (artist)
Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:56:53 Ray Ellington (artist)
The Best Man
Performer: Ray Ellington
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:59:49 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Under The Skin - Live in Session
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:08:05


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0002zkt)
Sarah Tandy in session

01 00:09:15 Etienne Charles (artist)
Freedom
Performer: Etienne Charles
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:15:29 Chris Potter (artist)
Hold It
Performer: Chris Potter
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:23:06 Patrice Rushen (artist)
Kickin' Back
Performer: Patrice Rushen
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:35:31 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Nursery Rhyme - Live In Session
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:10:24

05 00:47:35 Mats Eilertsen Trio (artist)
22
Performer: Mats Eilertsen Trio
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:52:55 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
It's Crazy
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:58:40 Ruby Rushton (artist)
One Mo Dram
Performer: Ruby Rushton
Duration 00:04:59

08 01:04:14 Krzysztof Komeda (artist)
Ballet Etude 1
Performer: Krzysztof Komeda
Duration 00:01:01

09 01:05:15 Nick Walters & The Paradox Ensemble (artist)
Brahmin
Performer: Nick Walters & The Paradox Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:10:19 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Curved Spacetime
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:14:19 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Boratka and Flute's Ballad
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Duration 00:05:03

12 01:20:32 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Bradbury Street - Live in Session
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:08:01


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0002zkw)
From the Met
La fille du régiment

01 02:52:55 John Ireland
Chelsea Reach (3 London Pieces)
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:04


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0002zky)
Container Ship Karaoke


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0002zl0)
Antarctica - Laura Bowler



SUNDAY 03 MARCH 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0002zl2)
Bobby Hackett


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0002zl4)
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe

01 00:01:05 César Franck
Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:39:18

02 00:40:47 César Franck
Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:14:41

03 00:55:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, op. 40
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:56

04 01:03:13 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Orchestra: Sao Paulo State Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:11:38

05 01:15:18 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

06 01:35:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

07 02:01:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

08 02:36:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:35:20

09 03:11:52 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:18:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

11 03:24:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

12 03:32:07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

13 03:40:21 Toivo Kuula
March of the Cudgelmen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:02:09

14 03:42:51 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

15 03:50:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:01:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:10:19 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

18 04:20:25 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:10:23

19 04:31:18 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01

20 04:42:38 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

21 04:53:27 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

22 05:01:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:22:26

23 05:24:09 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

24 05:35:41 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0002zmd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:10 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:32

02 00:12:23 Eugen d'Albert
Serenata
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:17:29 Will Todd
Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw Davies
Performer: Adrain Revell
Performer: Ben Castle
Performer: Mike Smith
Performer: Chris Storr
Performer: Dominic Glover
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Patrick Hartley
Performer: Richard Henry
Performer: Matthew Turner
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:32:07 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:37:36 Johan Wagenaar
Driekoningenavond, Op.36: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:54

07 00:48:52 Shirley J.Thompson
Life Sequences - I. Machinery Of Replication
Choir: Electric Voice Theatre
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:51:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:58:57 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:01:27

10 01:05:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchester Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:17:21 Tom Waits
No One Knows I'm Gone
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:19:28 Edward Elgar
Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:22:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:32:17 Béla Bartók
Mirokosmos Book 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:18

15 01:41:18 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 14. The Grey Head
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:02

16 01:45:52 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:45


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0002zmg)
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana

01 00:04:40 Cipriano de Rore
Ave Regina Caelorum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:11:04 Bedrich Smetana
Grand Overture in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:20:25 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op 59
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:10:19

04 00:31:17 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:33:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:36:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:37:56 Sam Reider
Valley of the Giants
Performer: Sam Reider
Ensemble: The Human Hands
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:42:14 Xaver Scharwenka
5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO)
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:46:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Choir: National Academic Choir of Ukraine 'Dumka'
Conductor: Yevhen Savchuk
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:50:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:59:04 Georges Bizet
Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:04:05 Herb Magidson
The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Singer: Peter Skellern
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:09:51 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:15:49 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:16:38

15 01:33:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Ensemble: Auer Quartet
Duration 00:08:17

16 01:42:25 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:48:05 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Performer: Elizabeth Farr
Duration 00:05:48

18 01:54:53 Joseph Haydn
Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Performer: Michael George
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:33

19 02:08:11 Kenneth Casey
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:04:07

20 02:12:57 Bedrich Smetana
The Fisherman (Rybar)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:34

21 02:18:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:18:15

22 02:37:13 Francesca Caccini
Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:07:20

23 02:45:25 Peter Judge
Grey Wethers
Performer: Pete Judge
Duration 00:04:09

24 02:50:34 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Performer: Jeanne Loriod
Performer: Michel Béroff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:32

25 02:57:50 Irving Mills
Minnie The Moocher
Performer: Cab Calloway
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0002zmj)
Rachel Parris

01 00:05:37 Rachel Parris
Don't Take my Advice
Performer: Rachel Parris
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:08:21 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:13:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Performer: Michel Schwalbé
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:27:00 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Magdala Choir
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:34:35 Leonard Bernstein
The Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Performer: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:38:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:48:03 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:55:17 Cole Porter
My Heart Belongs to Daddy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002r9d)
Mozart all the way from Quatuor Arod and viola player Timothy Ridout

01 00:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:19:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:29:30

03 00:55:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:56:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - Love Scene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0002zml)
An Evening in the Palace of Reason

01 00:01:09 Friedrich der Große
Concerto No.3 in C major; 2nd movt
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:09:02 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E minor; movt. III
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:15:09 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Overture in D minor; mvt. I
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:19:41 František Benda
Sonata for violin and continuo in E major; mvt. I
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:24:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:32:43 Friedrich der Große
Sonata No.190 in C minor; Recitative
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:37:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering; Ricercar a 6
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering; Trio Sonata
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:55:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C major
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:03:57


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0002rwj)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:01:09 Henry Walford Davies
King of Glory, King of peace
Performer: Liam Condon
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:06:00 Ivor Atkins
Psalms 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Performer: Liam Condon
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:12:10

03 00:20:29 Gerald Near
St Mark's Service: Magnificat
Performer: Liam Condon
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:26:39 Gerald Near
St Mark's Service: Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Liam Condon
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:36:45 René Clause
In pace
Performer: Liam Condon
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:51:28 John Ireland
Alla Marcia
Performer: Liam Condon
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:55:18 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man (BBC Philharmonic Studio Concerts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:58:37 Dame Ethel Smyth
Benedictus (Mass in D)
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0002zmn)

01 00:00:21 Philip Glass
North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:48 Benedetto Marcello
Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Chiara Minali
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:06:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:09:37 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:17:03 Edward Elgar
Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:25:10 Anton Heiller
Tanz-Toccata for organ
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:30:43 César Franck
Andantino in G minor for organ
Performer: Hans-Eberhard Ross
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:36:51 William Mathias
Processional for organ
Performer: Huw Williams
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:41:29 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Performer: Jean Victor Arthur Guillou
Duration 00:13:32

11 00:56:00 Kalevi Kiviniemi
Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09kjnch)
Style Counsel

01 00:00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:01:06 Pierre Boulez
Derive II for ten instruments
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:02:03 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in C major, BWV 787
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:00:53

06 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:05:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:05:56 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:15:17 Neil Brand
Piano Improvisation
Performer: Neil Brand
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:16:35 Michael Nyman
The Piano - The Heart Asks Pleasure
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:00:52

11 00:19:28 John Zorn
Carny
Performer: Stephen Drury
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:24:27 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: John Ostendorf
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:24:38 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:19:20

14 00:26:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b5sz5m)
Heroines

01 Dame Ethel Smyth
Double Concerto in A for Violin, Horn & Piano – Allegro moderato
Performer: Renate Eggebrecht-Kupsa (violin), Franz Draxinger (Horn), Celine Dutilly (Piano), Ethel Smyth Ensemble
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:00:41
Judith Terzi
Ode to Malala Yousafzai, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:01:06

03 00:02:42
Mary Richardson
from Laugh, A Defiance, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:04:49 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem
Performer: Eliza Carthy performing solo live on Radio 3 Breakfast
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:07:30 Annie Lennox and Dave Stewart
Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves
Performer: Eurythmics and Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:10:07
William Shakespeare
Antony and Cleopatra Act V Sc II, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:00:43

07 00:10:47 Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky
The Maid of Orleans – Act Two – No. 9 Entr’acte
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique et Choeur de Radio France, Jean-Pierre Marty (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:11:54
G. B. Shaw
St Joan, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:13:23 Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Amazons Of Themyscira from Wonder Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Performer: Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:01:58

10 00:13:52
Sappho, translated by Mary Barnard
Love Lyric fragment, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:15:22 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Alison Balsom (trumpet), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:36

12 00:17:58
Anthony Howell 
Penelope, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:00:37

13 00:16:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
From Scheherazade Opus 35: The Young Prince And The Princess
Performer: New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:46

14 00:19:44
Richard F. Burton
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:22:17 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Act I - Casta Diva
Performer: Leontyne Price (Soprano), the Ambrosian Opera Chorus, John McCarthy (Director)
Duration 00:05:32

16 00:27:49
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Santa Filomena, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:01:42

17 00:29:13 Rokia Traoré
Sarama
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:04:01

18 00:33:09
Lizelia Augusta Jenkins Moorer
Negro Heroines, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:03:27

19 00:35:25 Horace Silver
Nica's Dream
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet
Duration 00:06:44

20 00:41:38
Rita Dove
Rosa, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:00:23

21 00:42:09 Janelle Monae, Nathaniel Irvin, Charles Delbert Joseph, Roman Gianarthur Irvin
Dorothy Dandridge Eyes
Performer: Janelle Monae Featuring Esperanza Spalding
Duration 00:02:34

22 00:44:42 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, regina de Saba, P 177 – Danza orgiastica
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:22

23 00:45:08
William Wordsworth
Grace Darling, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:01:46

24 00:47:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il Saltarello Romano in A Minor Op. 6 No.4
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:02:53

25 00:47:40
Jonathan Swift
To Stella Visiting Me In My Sickness, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:01:24

26 00:50:02
Gillian Clarke
Cold Knap Lake, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:00:56

27 00:50:43 Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Bobby McFerrin (voice)
Duration 00:02:33

28 00:53:18
W. B. Yeats
The Song of the Old Mother, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:00:45

29 00:53:54 Bill Withers
Grandma's Hands
Performer: Bill Withers
Duration 00:01:57

30 00:55:52
Roald Dahl
Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:02:17

31 00:56:52 Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky
Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Performer: Original Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

32 00:58:19 Robert Wyatt
Little Red Riding Hood Hit the Road
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:04:08

33 00:58:22
Eve Alexandra
Heroine, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:03:40

34 01:02:30 Nicola LeFanu
Concerto for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
Performer: John-Edward Kelly (alto saxophone), Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic, Micha Hamel (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:46

35 01:04:17
Alison Croggon
Billie Holiday, read by Patsy Ferran
Duration 00:00:28

36 01:04:36 Billie Holiday, Herbert Horatio "Herbie" Nichols
Lady Sings The Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:43

37 01:08:18
Christopher Isherwood
Goodbye to Berlin, read by Tuppence Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

38 01:10:19 John Kander and Fred Ebb
Mein Herr
Performer: Liza Minnelli
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0002zmr)
Into the Eerie


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0002zmt)
Love Thy Synth (Omnibus)


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002zmw)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic and Romanian Radio Orchestra

01 00:03:05 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:21:26

02 00:25:03 Manuel de Falla
Ritual fire dance from El amor brujo
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:29:38 Ann-Sofi Söderqvist
Movements
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:39:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:35:21


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0002zmy)
Emoke Barath at the Vac Early Music Days

01 00:03:03 Johann Kuhnau
Bone Jesu, Care Jesu
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Orfeo Orchestra
Choir: Purcell Choir
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:30:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:28:57


SUN 23:00 Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert (m0002zn0)
Winterreise

01 00:02:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Gute Nacht
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:09:28 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Erstarrung
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:14:23 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Der Lindenbaum
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:21:23 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Auf dem Flusse
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:25:20 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Rückblick
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:29:26 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Die Post
Singer: Julien Pregardien
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Robert Reimer
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:34:47 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Die Krähe
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:39:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Im Dorfe
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:42:32 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Der stürmische Morgen
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:43:19 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Täuschung
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:46:42 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Das Wirtshaus
Performer: Konrad Richter
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:51:14 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Mut
Performer: Konrad Richter
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:01:34

13 00:55:27 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D 911: Der Leiermann
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:03:46



MONDAY 04 MARCH 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002zn2)
Emma Gannon

01 00:04:51 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op 165b
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:07:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:10:11 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:16:30 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:21:03 Max Richter
Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:23:55 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0002zn4)
The Spirit gives aid to our weakness

01 00:01:14 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:07:35 Sven-David Sandström
Ave Maria
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:17:42 Dieterich Buxtehude
Es ist genug
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:20:50 Sven-David Sandström
Es ist genug
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:28:51 Catharina Palmer
Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:12:53

06 00:41:37 William Byrd
Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:46:03 Sven-David Sandström
Der Geist hilft
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:55:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:08:17

09 01:03:44 Guillaume de Machaut
Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:06:07 Frank Martin
Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:11:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:48:12

12 02:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:52:50

13 02:54:26 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:05:24

14 03:00:16 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:19

15 03:06:02 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

16 03:13:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

17 03:20:29 William Byrd
Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:05:26

18 03:26:22 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:05:59

19 03:32:45 Claude Debussy
No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:21

20 03:36:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

21 03:43:16 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:07:00

22 03:50:33 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

23 04:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:13:44

24 04:15:17 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

25 04:21:38 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

26 04:30:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

27 04:40:01 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:36

28 04:47:08 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

29 05:01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

30 05:14:01 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

31 05:25:45 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:33:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0002zhs)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:38 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:17 Morten Lauridsen
La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:18:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:10:22

04 00:33:35 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:37:17 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:43:54 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:51:38 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:55:34 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:04:11

09 01:01:53 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:06:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:07

11 01:15:22 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:19:14 William Alwyn
Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:53

13 01:34:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:42:09 Takashi Furukawa
The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takashi Furukawa
Duration 00:07:50

15 01:51:07 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:57:39 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:02:05

17 02:01:57 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

18 02:06:11 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

19 02:07:55 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
The Dying Swan, Op 100
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:54

20 02:13:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:38

21 02:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:08


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002zhv)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:57 Edward Elgar
Serenade
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.99 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan': III. Erschuttre dich nur nicht
Singer: Wolfram Lattke
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:09:52 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:19:58 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ambache
Duration 00:09:22

05 00:30:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op 67 (extract)
Narrator: Lina Prokofiev
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:02

06 00:38:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:43:27 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:22

08 00:59:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:49

09 01:17:16 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:20

10 01:29:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:34:15 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Singer: Lucia Popp
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Eva Randová
Duration 00:06:52

12 01:41:07 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:44:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:05:59

14 01:55:06 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:07

15 02:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:04

16 02:17:16 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:09:29

17 02:27:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:52

18 02:31:20 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:03

19 02:36:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:49

20 02:44:39 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:30

21 02:51:40 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: New London Children's Chorus
Duration 00:08:22


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002zhx)
Debbie Wiseman
Different Worlds

01 00:00:22 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall
Orchestra: The Locrian Ensemble Of London
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:08:24 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall: Scholar
Orchestra: The Locrian Ensemble Of London
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:55 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall: Master of Phantoms
Orchestra: The Locrian Ensemble Of London
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:14:11 Debbie Wiseman
Wolf Hall: Anna Regina
Orchestra: The Locrian Ensemble Of London
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:23:10 Debbie Wiseman
The Musical Zodiac: Gemini
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:28:00 Debbie Wiseman
The Musical Zodiac: Scorpio
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:33:07 Debbie Wiseman
The Musical Zodiac: Virgo
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:41:34 Debbie Wiseman
Haunted: Underwater
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:06

09 00:42:43 Debbie Wiseman
Haunted: The Mirage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:45:31 Debbie Wiseman
Haunted: Imagining Things
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:14

11 00:51:45 Debbie Wiseman
Lesbian Vampire Killers: Centuries Ago
Performer: Hayley Westenra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:54:54 Debbie Wiseman
Lesbian Vampire Killers: The Crypt of Carmilla
Performer: Hayley Westenra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:56:57 Debbie Wiseman
Lesbian Vampire Killers: Lesbian Vampire Killers it is....Let's Ride
Performer: Hayley Westenra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002zhz)
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili plays Bach, Haydn and Liszt

01 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV903
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D HXVI:37
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:27:55 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12 in C sharp minor S244/12
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:39:00 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:20:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002zj1)
Ligeti and Libby Larsen

01 00:01:11 György Ligeti
Éjszaka és Reggel (Night and Morning)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:05:28 György Ligeti
Zwei Kanons
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:09:41 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:20:35 György Ligeti
Bethlehemi királyok (The Kings in Bethlehem)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:22:44 György Ligeti
Idegen földön (Far From Home)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:27:19 György Ligeti
Húsvét (Easter)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:30:20 György Ligeti
Magány (Solitude)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:34:48 György Ligeti
Nonsense Madrigals
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:07:10

09 00:43:04 György Ligeti
Drei Phantasien
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:12:53

10 00:57:12 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:08:46

11 01:06:15 Deborah Pritchard
EXODUS
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:12:41 Aftab Darvishi
And the world stopped, lacking you...
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:06:13

13 01:21:21 Cecilia McDowall
Everyday Wonders: The Girl from Aleppo
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:19:30

14 01:42:01 Victoria Borisova-Ollas
Open Ground
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:11:29

15 01:54:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 01:06:09


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0002zj3)
Lise de la Salle, Olivia Chaney, Stephanie Childress

01 00:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:13:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Étude Tableau op39 no.1 in C minor
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:58 Hector Berlioz
Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badisches State Opera Chorus
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:30:58 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum Op.22, H118; Te Deum laudamus (Hymne)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: choeur de l'enfant de l'Union Europeenne D'Antony
Choir: Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:40:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:54:11 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, 2nd suite from Années de pèlerinage (S.160, S.161, S.163)
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:07:00

07 01:05:03 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' - 5. Allegro
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

08 01:10:04 Clara Schumann
Leidenschaftlich schnell (Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No. 3)
Performer: Stephanie Childress
Performer: Kumi Matsuo
Duration 00:03:47

09 01:17:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:27:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni a8
Choir: King's College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:33:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Maria João Pires
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:36

12 01:42:25 Traditional (arr.Olivia Chaney)
The Gardener
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jordan Hunt
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:49:53 Olivia Chaney
Roman Holiday
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Jordan Hunt
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:55:33 Olivia Chaney
House on a Hill
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:03


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002zj5)
Our Classical Century: Proud Thames

01 00:00:15 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:05:57 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:09:36 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:10:55

04 00:16:56 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:18:08 Aaron Copland
Boatman Dance
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:20:35 Xian Xinghai
The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Performer: Chen Jie
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carolyn Kuan
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:22:54 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Singer: Arthur Eizen
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Conductor: Col. Boris Alexander
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:25:41 Alan Naylor
Spoon River
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002zj7)
Haydn's final masterpiece

01 00:03:31 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Spring
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:29:43

02 00:34:02 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Summer
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:34:49

03 01:10:27 Frank Bridge
Summer, tone poem for orchestra
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:36

04 01:22:28 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Autumn
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:31:52

05 01:55:12 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Winter
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:31:13


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0002zkk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002zj9)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Three Hundred Years Hence


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0002zjc)
Stefano Bollani

01 00:01:43 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Ho Perduto il Mio Pappagallino
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:07:55 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Certe Giornate al Mare
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:13:46 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Il Barbone di Siviglia
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:22:08 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Olha a Brita
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:30:32 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Accettare Tutto
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:07:52

06 00:38:50 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Que Bom
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:08:36

07 00:48:02 Stefano Bollani (artist)
La Nebbia a Napoli
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:52:01 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Tico-Tico no Fuba
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:57:29 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
I.D.M.A.T
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:04:19 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Tender Love
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:11:26 Mike Westbrook Orchestra (artist)
Factotum al Bebop
Performer: Mike Westbrook Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:16:11 Wandering Monster (artist)
Samsara
Performer: Wandering Monster
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:20:36 Wandering Monster (artist)
The Rush Begins
Performer: Wandering Monster
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:26:13 Wandering Monster (artist)
Happy Place
Performer: Wandering Monster
Duration 00:03:23



TUESDAY 05 MARCH 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0002zjf)
Sacred and (mostly) profane

01 00:01:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Theme and Variations Op 43b
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:14:17 Henry Cowell
Piano Concerto
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:29:35 Charles Ives
The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:35:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:55:23

05 01:31:12 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:15:47

06 01:47:24 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:12:13

07 02:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:27

08 02:11:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

09 02:29:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

10 02:48:46 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Classic Era
Duration 00:18:58

11 03:08:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

12 03:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02

13 03:23:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

14 03:31:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:45

15 03:40:18 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

16 03:56:17 George Frideric Handel
Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:17

17 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:04:17

18 04:05:52 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

19 04:20:17 Antonín Dvořák
No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:03:28

20 04:23:41 Antonín Dvořák
No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

21 04:26:48 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

22 04:41:18 Bedrich Anton Wiedermann
Pastorale dorico for organ
Performer: Hans Leenders
Duration 00:06:33

23 04:48:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

24 04:56:45 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:43:38

25 05:40:45 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0002ztb)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:50 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:09:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G
Performer: Florian Deuter
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:48

03 00:21:04 John Dunstable
Ave maris stella
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Director: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:34:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:39:02 Michael Daugherty
Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Performer: Carol Jantsch
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:45:24 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Ensemble: Sirius Viols Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:53:52 Daniil Trifonov
Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:55:39 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:03:42 Michael Tippett
Spring (Crown of the Year)
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Graham Ashton
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:09:32 Traditional Cornish
Sweet Nightingale
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:13:39 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:20:59 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:24

14 01:33:23 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:41:00 Austin Wintory
Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:45:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:51

17 01:59:22 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Nathan Gunn
Performer: Kevin Murphy
Duration 00:01:38

18 02:03:08 Jacques Duphly
Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:02

19 02:08:02 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:51

20 02:08:26 George Gershwin
A Foggy Day in London Town
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:03:11

21 02:11:29 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Duration 00:02:21

22 02:14:51 John Sheppard
Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:17

23 02:22:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:02:16

24 02:26:06 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:03:54


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002ztd)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:38 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:14:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:22:01 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:27:46 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:32:25 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:43:15 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:49:17 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

09 00:58:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:48

10 01:21:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:23:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:49

12 01:33:37 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:36:49 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:39:14 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:17

15 01:49:09 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:55:24 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:58:24 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella for chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:37

18 02:03:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

19 02:11:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:08:01

20 02:20:17 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:03

21 02:32:47 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

22 02:37:46 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:53

23 02:43:10 Hildegard von Bingen
O Pastor animarum
Choir: Sequentia
Duration 00:01:22

24 02:44:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002ztg)
Debbie Wiseman
Student and Teacher

01 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde: Wild West
Orchestra: Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:03:52 Debbie Wiseman
Judge John Deed: Man of Law
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:06:51 Debbie Wiseman
The Andrew Marr Show Theme (Affairs Current)
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:13:54 Debbie Wiseman
Tom & Viv: Love Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:16:03 Debbie Wiseman
Tom & Viv: End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:22:57 Debbie Wiseman
The Nightingale and the Rose
Narrator: Stephen Fry
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:24:14

07 00:50:51 Debbie Wiseman
Arsene Lupin: The Blue Lupin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:53:30 Debbie Wiseman
Arsene Lupin: Secret Passage
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:47


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002ztj)
Swedish Radio Showcase: Women Composers
Auin, Tegner, Munktell, Tham, Schumann

01 00:03:56 Valborg Aulin
Elegy Op.8`3 for voilin and piano
Performer: Per Sporrong
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:18 Alice Tegnér
Etude romantique for piano
Performer: Maria Rostotsky
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:12:11 Clara Schumann
Trio in G minor, Op.17
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Performer: 黃大煒
Duration 00:30:24

04 00:44:29 Helena Munktell
Songs
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:50:20 Helene Tham
Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Duration 00:07:44


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002ztl)
Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok

01 00:01:25 Magnus Lindberg
2 Episodes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:19:15

02 00:21:30 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cello Concerto No.1 In G Minor Op.49
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:20:06

03 00:42:33 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:41:27

04 01:27:04 Lydia Jane Pugh
Adiraï (Misplaced)
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:04:13

05 01:31:30 Katarina Pustinek Rakar
Das Rufen der Seelen
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:05:27

06 01:39:21 Nicola LeFanu
The Crimson Bird
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:28:21

07 02:09:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Darest Thou Now, O Soul
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:11

08 02:13:31 Richard Strauss
Symphony for Wind Instruments "Frohliche Werkstatt"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:38:33


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0002ztn)
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev

01 00:03:07 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:06:47 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:17:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:20:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:31:02 Alexander Scriabin
12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:39:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:42:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:45:34 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:50:51 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Lynn Harrell & Instrumental Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:40

11 00:57:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:02:42 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:06:19 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:10:10 Helen Ostafew
Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Performer: Dennis Vallenduuk
Choir: La Colombe
Conductor: Iassen Raykov
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:14:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:19

16 01:23:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:30:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:06:00

18 01:41:17 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Duration 00:07:00

19 01:49:15 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:33

20 01:58:13 Eric Whitacre
October
Ensemble: Youngstown State University Symphonic Wind Band
Conductor: Stephen Gage
Duration 00:07:24

21 01:58:58 Hector Berlioz
Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:37


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002ztq)

01 00:02:10 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:05:32 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:07:02 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Performer: Agnès Clément
Music Arranger: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:10:03 Oscar Levant
Blame it on my youth
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:12:54 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:15:25 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:19:33 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

08 00:21:56 William Walton
Violin Concerto: I. Andante tranquillo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:12

09 00:22:54 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002zts)
Total Immersion: the music of Gyorgy Ligeti

01 00:03:39 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:31

02 00:18:49 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:31:46

03 00:56:15 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:48

04 01:21:09 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercarta - No.9 Bela Bartok In Memoriam
Performer: Dominic Degavino
Duration 00:02:30

05 01:28:04 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:45

06 01:54:56 György Ligeti
San Francisco Polyphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:52

07 02:11:42 Blair Boyd
Dialogue for violin and guitar
Performer: Sabina Virtosu
Performer: Cassie Mathews
Duration 00:03:50

08 02:16:42 Valborg Aulin
Five Tone Poems Op.7: Cradle song of the waves; Mazurka; Impromptu
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:10:28

09 02:27:29 Valborg Aulin
Feuille d'album
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:07


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002ztv)
David Bailey, Don McCullin


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002ztx)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Mizora: A Prophecy


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002ztz)
Late Junction Festival - Gazelle Twin and Pulled By Magnets

01 00:00:58 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Little Lambs
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:07:31 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Problem Child
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:19:12 Pulled By Magnets (artist)
Nowhere Nothing
Performer: Pulled By Magnets
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:25:53 Pulled By Magnets (artist)
Breath of Fire
Performer: Pulled By Magnets
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:30:24 Pulled By Magnets (artist)
Those among us, walk either side
Performer: Pulled By Magnets
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:38:47 Rudi Fischerlehner (artist)
Ghost
Performer: Rudi Fischerlehner
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:42:54 Leveret (artist)
Ellis Knowles' No.7 / The Honey Moon
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:48:19 Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves (artist)
Beaufort County Jail
Performer: Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:50:56 Saba Alizâdeh (artist)
Colors Wove Me In Tehran
Performer: Saba Alizâdeh
Duration 00:05:45

10 00:56:24 Marco Rosano
Requiem
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:06:42 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Folly
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:10:32 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Better In My Day
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:13:33 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Mongrel
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:18:22 Ignacy Podgórski (artist)
Polska go Lwowa (Polka from Lviv)
Performer: Ignacy Podgórski
Performer: Jego Nadzwyczajna Ork
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:21:38 EVHA (artist)
Todo Su Cuerpo Brilla
Performer: EVHA
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:25:30 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Hobby Horse
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:05:02



WEDNESDAY 06 MARCH 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0002zv1)
Mozart and Beethoven at the piano

01 00:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C, Op 51, No 1
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:06:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G, Op 51, No 2
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:15:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:21:23

04 00:37:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:20:37

05 00:58:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:16:11

06 01:15:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D.589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

07 01:46:40 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

08 02:01:02 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

09 02:36:32 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

10 02:45:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:20:07

11 03:06:14 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

12 03:09:26 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:32

13 03:14:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

14 03:21:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

15 03:26:44 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59, No 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

16 03:33:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:14

17 03:46:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:05:04

18 03:52:11 Henry Litolff
Scherzo - Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:00:57 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Le Bandit (Overture)
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:08:26 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:11:26

21 04:20:16 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligenm Op 74, part 1
Ensemble: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:05:13

22 04:25:56 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio', Op 50
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:54

23 04:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

24 05:00:55 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

25 05:11:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:28:23

26 05:39:59 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 7 for 2 violins in E minor, Z796
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:07:32

27 05:47:53 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0002zvf)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: The Thames Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:09:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:08:02

03 00:18:04 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:24:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Performer: James Lancelot
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:34:21 Cristóbal de Morales
Emendemus in melius
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:41:47 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

07 00:50:58 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:05

08 01:01:55 Johan Wagenaar
De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:07:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:10:43

10 01:19:01 William Byrd
Have mercy upon me O God
Choir: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:22:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:33:57 Oscar Straus
Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Stolz
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:40:16 Olivier Derivière
Regrets (Get Even)
Performer: Olivier Derivière
Duration 00:05:36

14 01:46:51 E. T. A. Hoffmann
Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Performer: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:51:17 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Heiichiro Ohyama
Performer: Young Uck Kim
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Duration 00:07:35

16 02:01:59 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:54

17 02:14:36 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Performer: Peter Hurford
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:12:37

18 02:27:55 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:05


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002zvh)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier

01 00:00:46 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:07:13 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Charlie Siem
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:15:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:21:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:31:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:38:51 Teresa Carreño
Le printemps, Op 25
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:45:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:54:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:58

09 01:09:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kontretanz in C
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:01:30

10 01:20:55 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00

11 01:33:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:40:57 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Robert Bennesh
Music Arranger: David Hill
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:47:55 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:53:38 Ravi Shankar
Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:58:27 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:18:56

16 02:17:45 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Orquestra barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:05:14

17 02:23:29 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:06:00

18 02:30:04 Arvo Pärt
Für Alina
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Music Arranger: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:03:46

19 02:35:02 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Hallé
Director: Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:23

20 02:45:44 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:33

21 02:49:46 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

22 02:54:39 Jean-Pierre Guignon
Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Roldán Bernabé
Duration 00:04:27


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002zvk)
Debbie Wiseman
Music and Pictures

01 00:00:14 Debbie Wiseman
Lighthouse: The Easiest Killing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:42 Debbie Wiseman
The Promise
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:58 Debbie Wiseman
The Promise: Gaza
Performer: George Hadjineophytou
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:09:28 Debbie Wiseman
The Promise: Old Len
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:15:21 Debbie Wiseman
Warriors: Arrival in Vitez
Ensemble: Studio Singers and Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:18:11 Debbie Wiseman
Warriors: Twelve Hours
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:20:21 Debbie Wiseman
Warriors: Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:28:03 Debbie Wiseman
Edie: Training Day
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:30:43 Debbie Wiseman
Edie: To Lochinver with Johnny
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:33:50 Debbie Wiseman
Edie: Edie
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:40:45 Debbie Wiseman
The Ugly Duckling
Narrator: Nigel Havers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:17:27


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002zvm)
Swedish Radio Showcase: Women Composers
Bonis, Musgrave, Netzel, Mendelssohn

01 00:03:42 Mélanie Bonis
Soir et matin, Op.76
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:13:37 Thea Musgrave
From spring to spring for marimba
Performer: Mika Takehara
Duration 00:12:13

03 00:27:23 Laura Netzel
Tarantelle, for violin and piano
Performer: Iskandar Komilov
Performer: Maria Rostotsky
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:36:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet in E flat major for strings
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:21:53


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002zvp)
Julia Wolfe’s Anthracite Fields

01 00:02:07 Julia Wolfe
Anthracite Fields
Performer: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 01:00:07

02 01:04:03 Arnold Bax
Garden of Fand
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:43

03 01:22:13 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:07:10


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0002zvr)
St John's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0002zvt)
Elisabeth Brauss and Eivid Ringstad

01 00:01:41 Arthur Benjamin
Viola Sonata
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:16:28

02 00:18:43 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:10:26


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0002zvw)
Jennifer Pike, Nicola Lefanu, Josep Ramon Olive

01 00:03:02 Niccolò Piccinni
Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:10:25 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour op 12
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:14:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:12

04 00:21:58 Nicola LeFanu
String Quartet no.2: opening
Ensemble: Goldberg Ensemble
Duration 00:12:05

05 00:28:49 Nicola LeFanu
Invisible Places XVI
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Ensemble: Gemini
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:32:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 67 in F major H.1.67: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro di molto)
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:43:16 Moritz Moszkowski
Guitarre
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K301, 1st mvt
Performer: Peter Limonov
Ensemble: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:08:30

09 01:03:34 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:16:43 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:21:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:27

12 01:35:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gefaßter Abschied
Performer: Josep-Ramon Olive
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:42:56 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands
Performer: Josep-Ramon Olive
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:47:12 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:53:41 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:01:33

16 01:56:08 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung
Performer: Josep-Ramon Olive
Performer: Ian Tindale
Duration 00:03:10


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002zvy)

01 00:00:05 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:01:55 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:05:40 John Ireland
Concertino pastorale (Toccata)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:10:08 David Briggs
Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Performer: David Briggs
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:14:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:22:14 Trad.
The Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: David Hirst
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:25:38 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002zw0)
Madonna of Silence

01 00:03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 "Paris"
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Jamie Philips
Duration 00:16:33

02 00:26:28 John Casken
Madonna of Silence
Performer: Katy Jones
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Jamie Philips
Duration 00:23:22

03 00:54:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Six pieces from Cinderella
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:19:53

04 01:17:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Jamie Philips
Duration 00:40:10

05 02:02:40 Gemma McGregor
Always by the shore
Performer: Kesia Decote
Duration 00:02:51

06 02:06:41 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Swedish Folk Songs and Dances, op. 6
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Henrik Måwe
Duration 00:22:34


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b09tml77)
Landmark: The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0002zw4)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Herland


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0002zw6)
Late Junction Festival - Hen Ogledd and Chaines

01 00:00:15 Slikback (artist)
Karum
Performer: Slikback
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:04:48 CHAINES (artist)
Fountain (Knockturning improv)
Performer: CHAINES
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:39 Daniel Thorne
From Inside Looking Out
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:22:42 Jón Leifs
Requiem
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:28:47 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Dyma Fy Robot
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:11:06

06 00:40:25 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite No. 2: Andante Lento
Performer: Alexander Ramm
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:45:09 Maja Ratkje
Sjå, Åmoida - Og Ikke En Lyd Kom Mig Fra Strupen
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:51:23 CHAINES (artist)
i like reading
Performer: CHAINES
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:56:50 CHAINES (artist)
memory dinner
Performer: CHAINES
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:01:39 Nazar (artist)
Airstrike
Performer: Nazar
Featured Artist: Shannen SP
Duration 00:04:31

11 01:07:11 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Tiny Witch Hunter
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:11:18 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Transport And Travel
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:07:34

13 01:19:23 Rozalie Hirs (artist)
Pulsars
Performer: Rozalie Hirs
Duration 00:07:15

14 01:27:08 Carla dal Forno (artist)
Summertime Sadness
Performer: Carla dal Forno
Duration 00:04:00



THURSDAY 07 MARCH 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0002zw8)
Do not adjust your ears

01 00:01:15 Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky
24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique (excerpts)
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Frantisek Kiraly
Duration 00:29:06

02 00:30:43 Július Kowalski
Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Performer: Milan Pala
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:40:00 Charles Ives
Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Frantisek Kiraly
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:53:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:19

05 01:22:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:37:09

06 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:33:47

07 02:35:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:36:22

08 03:12:12 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

09 03:18:47 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

10 03:26:44 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

11 03:34:15 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:43:17 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:50:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

14 04:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

15 04:09:47 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:19:19 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

17 04:28:17 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

18 04:37:22 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

19 04:46:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:11

20 04:55:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19

21 05:16:18 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:20:27

22 05:37:12 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:22:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0002zfs)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Performer: David Nadien
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:58 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
Singer: Claire Booth
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:39 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:23:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:33:52 John Field
Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:38:55 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:45:09 Maddalena Casulana
Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Ensemble: The Toronto Consort
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:51:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:09:17

09 01:02:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:17

10 01:13:58 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Singer: Heather Newhouse
Singer: Hugo Peraldo
Singer: Romain Bockler
Ensemble: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:18:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV.846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:34:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:43:13 Nobuo Uematsu
Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Allmänna Sången
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:47:33 William Herschel
Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Performer: Florian Deuter
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:08:11

16 01:56:14 Ernest Tomlinson
Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:54

17 02:02:55 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Roberto Szidon
Duration 00:09:14

18 02:12:30 Roberto Valera
Quisiera
Choir: The Choral Project
Conductor: Daniel Hughes
Duration 00:02:44

19 02:15:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:58

20 02:25:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:52


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002zfv)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar

01 00:00:13 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:03 Ruth Almén
Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:10:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:16:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:13:17

05 00:30:30 Aaron Copland
Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:34:33 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Pro Arte Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

07 00:44:40 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:46:31 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:49:47 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:51

10 00:50:37 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:52:29 François Couperin
Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:54:43 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Monique Haas
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:01:55 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:17

14 01:17:44 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:37

15 01:25:37 Ottorino Respighi
Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:31:30 Jerome Moross
The Big Country
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra London
Conductor: Jerome Moross
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:39:50 Oliver Davis
Frontiers: I. -
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

18 01:42:31 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:04

19 01:56:35 Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago
Boat To Nowhere
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:02:30

20 02:00:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:24

21 02:11:54 Grace Williams
Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:55

22 02:20:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:49

23 02:24:26 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:59

24 02:31:09 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:08

25 02:37:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:10:29

26 02:48:43 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:08

27 02:56:48 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:51


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002zfx)
Debbie Wiseman
Music for Public Spaces

01 00:00:03 Debbie Wiseman
Quiet Room
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:20 Debbie Wiseman
Jubilee Gigue
Ensemble: Ensemble H20
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:15:52 Debbie Wiseman
The 90th Birthday Celebration Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: The National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:28:26 Debbie Wiseman
The Glorious Garden (excerpts)
Orchestra: The National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:15:59

05 00:48:58 Debbie Wiseman
Tom's Midnight Garden: Fulfilment of a Promise
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:52:09 Debbie Wiseman
Tom's Midnight Garden: Writing to Peter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:54:16 Debbie Wiseman
Tom's Midnight Garden: A Garden Waiting For You
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002zg0)
Swedish Radio Showcase: Women Composers
Tarrodi, Bronsart, Peyron, Maier-Rontgen

01 00:04:26 Andrea Tarrodi
Empireo for string quintet, harp and percussion
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Laura Stephenson
Performer: Daniel Kåse
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:14:25

02 00:20:33 Ingeborg Bronsart von Schellendorf
Die Loreley
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:25:52 Ika Peyron
'Dashing of the waves' from In the open air, suite for piano
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:32:35 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Trio in E flat major
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Kati Raitinen
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:25:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002zg3)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre's Cephale et Procris

01 02:03:11 Sally Beamish
The Singing - Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:18

02 02:26:50 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:25:34

03 02:52:52 Amanda Feery
Gone to Earth
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:04


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0002zg5)
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:06:20 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:13:47 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:16:34 Louis Vierne
Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:21:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:33:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:39:59 Claude Debussy
Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:48:14 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello más sutil
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:50:35 Edvard Grieg
Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:09:21

10 01:03:10 Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:08:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:13:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:36

13 01:23:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:29:09 Geroge Frideric Handel
Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:37:54 Georg Muffat
Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:00

16 01:47:36 James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:44

17 01:53:45 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002zg7)

01 00:00:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:13:09

02 00:02:51 Anthony Kerr
Where are you
Performer: Bosco Oliviera
Performer: Anthony Kerr
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:06:48 Steve Reich
The Desert Music: fifth movement
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Choir: Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:10:48

04 00:10:10 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:17:52 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:45 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:28:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:10


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002zg9)
Maria, dolce Maria

01 00:03:45 Francesca Caccini
'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Music Arranger: Luigi Cozzolino
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:24 Francesca Caccini
'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:11:34 Francesca Caccini
'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:01:14

04 00:12:48 Francesca Caccini
'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:17:10 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:02

06 00:28:03 George Frideric Handel
'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:33:18 George Frideric Handel
'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:42

08 00:40:38 Francesca Caccini
'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Music Arranger: Luigi Cozzolino
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:46:45 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:50:33 Cecilia McDowall
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:13

11 00:55:50 Roxanna Panufnik
St Pancras Magnificat
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:04:14 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:12:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:17:17

14 01:32:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:20:29

15 01:55:41 Francesca Caccini
'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:01:07

16 02:00:44 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Performer: Gemma McGregor
Performer: Kesia Decote
Duration 00:05:09

17 02:06:53 Clara Schumann
Romance in B minor
Performer: Magnus Svensson
Duration 00:05:49

18 02:13:45 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Gillian Benet
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:16:10


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002zgc)
Women, relationships and the law past and present


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0002zgf)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
The Female Man


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0002zgh)
Late Junction Festival - Carla dal Forno’s mixtape

01 00:00:17 Richard Dawson (artist)
Derwentwater's Farewell
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:57 Carla dal Forno (artist)
So Much Better
Performer: Carla dal Forno
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:09:47 Trevor Watts (artist)
Rif Riff
Performer: Trevor Watts
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:13:20 Max Richter (artist)
Iconography
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:16:56 Yat-Kha (artist)
Karangailyg Kara Hovaa (Dyngyldai)
Performer: Yat-Kha
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:22:42 Sandra Electronics (artist)
I Understand
Performer: Sandra Electronics
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:26:08 Ossia (artist)
Dub Hell
Performer: Ossia
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:28:31 Inga Copeland (artist)
Smitten
Performer: Inga Copeland
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:32:10 The Underdog (artist)
Dungeon Beats
Performer: The Underdog
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:34:59 He Said (artist)
Pump
Performer: He Said
Duration 00:05:49

11 00:40:49 Ovid (artist)
Neud Photo
Performer: Ovid
Duration 00:05:09

12 00:45:57 Nocturnal Emissions (artist)
No Separation (No F.A.)
Performer: Nocturnal Emissions
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:49:02 Naked Spots Dance (artist)
The Dance
Performer: Naked Spots Dance
Duration 00:03:00

14 00:51:58 O YAMA O (artist)
Nogitsune
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:05:07



FRIDAY 08 MARCH 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0002zgk)
Three Gardens in Trinidad


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0002zgm)
Calliope Dreaming

01 00:01:14 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Performer: Yulia Iglinova
Performer: Javier Albarés
Performer: Daniel del Pino
Duration 00:27:32

02 00:29:04 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Calliope Dreaming
Performer: Yulia Iglinova
Performer: Javier Albarés
Performer: Daniel del Pino
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:36:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Performer: Yulia Iglinova
Performer: Javier Albarés
Performer: Daniel del Pino
Duration 00:25:21

04 01:02:09 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

05 01:33:53 Valborg Aulin
From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:10:41

06 01:44:57 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:41

07 02:01:11 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Sarah Breton
Singer: Lise Viricel
Singer: Axelle Verner
Singer: Alice Duport-Percier
Singer: Laurent David
Singer: Eric Chopin
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Conductor: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 01:17:52

08 03:19:24 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:03:25

09 03:23:10 Barbara Strozzi
Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Performer: Catalina Langborn
Performer: Eva Maria Thür
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Ensemble: Operabyrån
Singer: Christina Larsson Malmberg
Duration 00:04:04

10 03:27:39 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

11 03:32:46 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

12 03:37:12 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

13 03:44:43 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

14 03:53:15 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

15 04:01:18 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

16 04:11:03 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

17 04:16:35 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent
Duration 00:08:15

18 04:25:11 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

19 04:34:36 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:43:52 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:13

21 04:47:25 Valborg Aulin
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Per Sporrong
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:14:00

22 05:01:40 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

23 05:10:45 Julius Röntgen
Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Henrik Måwe
Duration 00:22:48

24 05:33:57 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0002zy1)
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day

01 00:01:47 Caterina Assandra
Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Performer: Claudia Nauhem
Performer: Mechthild Winter
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:07:00 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:13:03 Natasa Paulberg
A Star
Ensemble: UCD Choral Scholars
Director: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:18:16 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:24:12 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:33:44 Judith Weir
Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:36:50 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:41:04 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Ensemble: Transports Publics
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:44:31 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

10 00:53:00 Daphne Oram
Tumblewash
Duration 00:00:40

11 00:55:59 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:02:49 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:10:12 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Pinkas
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:16:17 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Ensemble: Voces8
Performer: Loli Day
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:23:45 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

16 01:24:49 Delia Derbyshire
Towards Tomorrow
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:12

17 01:25:14 Delia Derbyshire
Pot au feu
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:25:15
"Because I could not stop for Death" by Emily Dickinson, read by Eleanor Tremain
Duration 00:01:18

19 01:27:02 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:14

20 01:34:41 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:34

21 01:38:47 Jessica Curry
So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Choir
Duration 00:05:55

22 01:46:00 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op .22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:08:43

23 01:56:53 Janet Hilton (artist)
Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Performer: Janet Hilton
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:03:18

24 02:02:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

25 02:11:07 Sonny Burke
What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Performer: Peggy Lee
Ensemble: Peggy Lee And The Mello Men
Duration 00:02:00

26 02:13:37 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:42

27 02:23:38 Pinar Toprak
Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Performer: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:01:29

28 02:24:18 Barbara Strozzi
Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:02:39

29 02:27:59 Mary Lou Williams
Swingin' for Joy
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Booker Collins
Performer: Ben Thigpen
Duration 00:02:34


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002zy3)
Suzy Klein - International Women's Day

01 00:00:52 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:29 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:18:52 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:35:56 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:59:16 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E flat major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:03

06 01:07:29 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:56

07 01:14:43 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:15

08 01:22:49 Andrea Tarrodi
Zephyros
Duration 00:10:04

09 01:36:01 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:19:25

10 02:03:25 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:28

11 02:12:58 Henriëtte Bosmans
Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:42

12 02:23:21 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

13 02:30:30 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:08:57

14 02:40:04 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

15 02:44:45 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:06:17

16 02:51:47 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:44


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00034zp)
Debbie Wiseman
Beyond Composing

01 00:00:15 Debbie Wiseman
Flood
Performer: Hayley Westenra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:15 Debbie Wiseman
Middletown: The Heart of My Family
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:09:35 Debbie Wiseman
Middletown
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:17:12 Debbie Wiseman
The Upper Hand: Joe & Diana
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:20:13 Debbie Wiseman
Joanna Lumley's Nile: Journey of a Lifetime
Orchestra: Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:27:44 Debbie Wiseman
Father Brown
Orchestra: Guildhall Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:31:45 Debbie Wiseman
Land Girls: While We're Away
Ensemble: The Soldiers
Ensemble: The Geoff Pearce Little Big Band
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:36:01 Debbie Wiseman
The Selfish Giant
Narrator: Vanessa Redgrave
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:21:55


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002zy5)
British Women and Song


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002zy7)
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham

01 00:06:05 Dani Howard
Argentum
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:13:46 Florence Price
Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:14:02

03 00:28:27 Elizabeth Maconchy
Serenata Concertante
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:22:20

04 00:51:44 Isidora Zebeljan
The Horses of St Mark
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:10:05

05 01:06:23 Ameral Gunson (artist)
Crossroads
Performer: Ameral Gunson
Performer: Jean Temperley
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:05:45

06 01:22:20 Anna Clyne
Within Her Arms
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:59

07 01:27:13 Alison Willis
Non omnis moriar
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:06:04

08 01:33:24 Joanna Marsh
Weighing the Earth
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Walid Zaido
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:39:16 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:56

10 02:03:51 Stephen Varcoe (artist)
Black Birdsong
Performer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: Park Lane Music Players
Performer: Michael Lancaster
Duration 00:11:38

11 02:18:26 Elisabeth Lutyens
En Voyage 1. Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:03:12

12 02:21:33 Elisabeth Lutyens
En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:04:04

13 02:25:30 Elisabeth Lutyens
En Voyage 3. Yvette
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:03:03

14 02:28:31 Elisabeth Lutyens
En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:04:45

15 02:35:11 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:25:08


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0002zy9)
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson, Gabriella di Laccio

01 00:03:43 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:08:13 Cecilia McDowall
Shades of Solace
Performer: Di Xiao
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:50 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:19:41 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Karin Hendrickson
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:28:18 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:37:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Theme Varie, Op 89
Performer: Di Xiao
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:45:09 Eleanor Alberga
Jamaican Medley
Performer: Di Xiao
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:50:46 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:56:49 Susan Spain-Dunk
Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Orchestra: BBC Midland Light Orchestra
Conductor: Rae Jenkins
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:03:31 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:13:02 Dorothy Howell
The Moorings
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:19:33 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:28

13 01:32:01 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Performer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Performer: Jamie Akers
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:39:23 Barbara Strozzi
La Travagliata
Performer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Performer: Jamie Akers
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:42:55 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

16 01:49:36 Avril Coleridge-Taylor
Can sorrow find me?
Performer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Performer: Clelia Iruzum
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:57:18 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Lua Branca
Performer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Performer: Clelia Iruzum
Duration 00:02:45


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002zyc)
Music for International Women’s Day

01 00:00:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:01:44 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:07:37 Comtessa de Diá
A chantar m'er de so qu'ieu non volria
Singer: Mara Kiek
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:13:03 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:15:33 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Ensemble: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:19:15 Cecilia McDowall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:21:58 Jennifer Higdon
Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:27:06 Gabriela Montero
Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:23


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002zyf)
World Premiere of Augusta Holmes's Roland Furieux

01 00:03:32 Augusta Holmès
Roland Furieux
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:25:01

02 00:34:18 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:22:01

03 01:04:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pas des Cymbales, Op 36, No 2
Featured Artist: Peter Jablonski
Featured Artist: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:01

04 01:14:49 Alma Mahler
Die Stille Stadt
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:01

05 01:18:45 Madeline Dring
To Phillys, To Love and Live With Him (Dedication)
Performer: Robert Tear
Performer: Anthony Saunders
Duration 00:03:01

06 01:22:54 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:04:01

07 01:30:25 Florence B Price
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:26:01

08 02:07:47 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Quark Dances
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Hoskins
Duration 00:12:31

09 02:21:40 Angela Elizabeth Slater
The Moon is Falling for violin and guitar
Performer: Sabina Virtosu
Performer: Cassie Mathews
Duration 00:07:34


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0002zyh)
International Women's Day


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0002zyk)
Forgotten Feminist Futures
Woman on the Edge of Time


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0002zym)
Lopa Kothari celebrates women of the world

01 00:00:48 Tautumeitas (artist)
Raganu Nakts
Performer: Tautumeitas
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:39 Amira Kheir (artist)
Manaok (Forbidden)
Performer: Amira Kheir
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:13:27 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Shango Wa
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:18:21 Gulaza (artist)
Ya Mehija
Performer: Gulaza
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:21:39 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Gan tae the Kye / Peacock Followed the Hen
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:24:14 Amira Kheir (artist)
Amwaj (Waves)
Performer: Amira Kheir
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:33:58 Amira Kheir (artist)
Ya Mara
Performer: Amira Kheir
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:39:35 سیما بینا (artist)
Sabzeh Gol Yar
Performer: سیما بینا
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:43:33 Qamar-ol-Moluk Vaziri (artist)
Atashi Dar Sineh Daram [There is a flame in my heart]
Performer: Qamar-ol-Moluk Vaziri
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:46:21 Marzieh (artist)
Booye Jooye Moolian
Performer: Marzieh
Performer: Gholam Hossein Banan
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:49:32 Sepideh Raissadat (artist)
Ey Baghban
Performer: Sepideh Raissadat
Performer: Mezrab Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:52:12 Mahsa Vahdat (artist)
Sun It Rises
Performer: Mahsa Vahdat
Performer: Marjan Vahdat
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

13 00:59:11 Rachel Newton (artist)
Jolene
Performer: Rachel Newton
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:09:03 Amira Kheir (artist)
Zol (Guy)
Performer: Amira Kheir
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:16:26 Violeta Parra (artist)
Gracias a la vida (thanks for life)
Performer: Violeta Parra
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:22:18 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Kasahwa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:25:09 Dona Onete (artist)
Festa do Tubarão
Performer: Dona Onete
Duration 00:03:19




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0002zj1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0002ztl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0002zvp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0002zg3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0002zy7)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0002zky)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0002zkf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0002zmd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0002zhs)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0002ztb)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0002zvf)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0002zfs)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0002zy1)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0002zmn)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0002rwj)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0002zvr)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002zn2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0002zhx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0002ztg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0002zvk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0002zfx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00034zp)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0002zmt)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0002zmy)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0002zhv)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0002ztd)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0002zvh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002zfv)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0002zy3)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002ztv)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b09tml77)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0002zgc)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0002zl2)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0002zl0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0002zj5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0002ztq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0002zvy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0002zg7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0002zyc)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0002zj3)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0002ztn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0002zvw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0002zg5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0002zy9)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0002zkm)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0002zkt)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0002zjc)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0002zkr)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002ztz)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0002zw6)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0002zgh)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0002zkk)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0002zkk)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0002sbz)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0002zym)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0002zvt)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0002zkw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0002zmj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002r9d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0002zhz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0002ztj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0002zvm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0002zg0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0002zy5)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0002zmw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0002zj7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0002zts)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0002zw0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0002zg9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0002zyf)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0002zkh)

Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert 23:00 SUN (m0002zn0)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0002zgk)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0002zkp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0002zmr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0002zmg)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0002zml)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002zj9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002ztx)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0002zw4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0002zgf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0002zyk)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09kjnch)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0002zyh)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0002sc1)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0002zl4)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0002zn4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0002zjf)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0002zv1)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0002zw8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0002zgm)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b5sz5m)