Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0002ncy)
Sun Celebration


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0002nd0)
A trio of cellists battle for the George Enescu prize


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0002rtr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:03 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:09:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:15:42 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:12:16

04 00:29:39 Hank Williams
I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:33:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:39:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Orchestra: Hallé
Director: Mark Elder
Duration 00:15:17

07 00:55:35 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous life
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:41

08 01:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:11:25 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:16:51 Philip Glass
String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Music Arranger: Brian Bolger
Ensemble: Dublin Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:21:04 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:20

12 01:38:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:14:40

13 01:53:18 Gabriel Fauré
Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:57:12 Michael Price
Shade of Dreams
Performer: Michael Price
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0002rtt)
Andrew McGregor with Flora Willson and William Mival

01 00:04:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.67 in F major, Hob. I:67: I. Presto
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:11:27 Marin Marais
Couplets de Folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:17:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: I. Full of devilment
Music Arranger: Tommy Smith
Orchestra: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Narrator: Tam Dean Burn
Conductor: Tommy Smith
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:23:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40: III. Finale. Presto scherzando
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

05 01:30:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat D485 i. Allegro
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:18

06 01:38:47 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Violin Concerto: I. Sonata
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:04:16

07 01:44:12 Marchetto Cara
Ostinato vo' seguire
Singer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: Accordone
Director: Guido Morini
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:48:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550: I. Molto Allegro
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:30

09 01:56:44 Francesco Cavalli
Fanfare
Ensemble: Galilei Consort
Director: Benjamin Chénier
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:58:25 Francesco Cavalli
Kyrie (Grand Venetian Mass for Franco-Spanish Peace)
Ensemble: Galilei Consort
Director: Benjamin Chénier
Duration 00:05:28

11 02:56:12 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C Minor, Hob.XVI:20
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:18:10


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0002r9q)
Two pianos, Music and sport


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0002rtw)
Conductor Natalie Murray Beale reveals her musical inspirations

01 00:04:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:13:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:18:01 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Language - 2nd movement of Foreign Bodies
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:26:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco' & 'Da qual tremore insolito' Act 2
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Dimitris Tiliakos
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Mika Kares
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:34:11 Christian Henson
A Close Shave! - soundtrack to Robot Overlords
Orchestra: English Session Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Natalie Murray Beale
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:40:14 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:49

07 00:55:33 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses: Nahandove
Singer: Jessye Norman
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:59

08 01:03:17 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms movement 2 'Expectans expectavi Dominum'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:10:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piano Concerto in F minor BWV 1056
Performer: Ramin Bahrami
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:19:26 Arthur Hamilton
Cry me a river
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:24:46 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings movement 2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:31

12 01:33:27 Elizabeth Maconchy
The Departure - opening scene
Ensemble: Independent Opera
Singer: Louise Poole
Conductor: Dominic Wheeler
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:38:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 'Scottish' - Andante con moto - Allegro un poco agitato
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:16:24

14 01:55:02 George Frideric Handel
Sol nel mezzo risona del core (Il pastor fido) - Act II sc 6
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Director: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0002rty)
Vigilante

01 00:00:38 Richard Wagner
The Birth of a Nation (1915) - Ride of the Klansmen & Triumph
Music Arranger: Joseph Carl Breil
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clyde Allen
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:02:18 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful of Dollars (1964) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:05:45 Elmer Bernstein
True Grit (1969) - Main Title
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:00:40

04 00:07:00 Jerry Fielding
The Wild Bunch (1969) - Song
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Fielding
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:11:27 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Prisoners (2013) - Through Falling Snow
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Caroline Dale
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Erik Skodvin
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Thomas Bowes
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:14:45 Danny Elfman
Batman (1989) - The Batman Theme
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:17:41 James Newton Howard
The Dark Knight (2008) A Dark Knight
Conductor: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:23:38 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver (1976): Thank God for the Rain
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:24:50 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver (1976): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:27:44 Lalo Schifrin
Magnum Force (1973) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:31:14 Roy Budd
Get Carter (1971) - Main Theme - Carter Takes a Train
Performer: Roy Budd
Performer: Chris Karan
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Brian Daly
Performer: Judd Proctor
Duration 00:02:57

12 00:35:06 Herbie Hancock
Death Wish (1974) - Main Title
Duration 00:06:08

13 00:42:56 Jerry Fielding
Straw Dogs (1971) - Prologue, The Man Trap, Epilogue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Fielding
Duration 00:07:05

14 00:52:58 George Fenton
Cold Pursuit (2019) - It's about your son / Snowplough
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:56:07 Khaled Mouzanar
Capernaum (2018) - Eye of God
Performer: Khaled Mouzanar
Duration 00:02:33


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0002rv0)

01 00:00:53 Chris Barber (artist)
S'Wonderful
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:07:51 Louis Armstrong (artist)
12th St Rag
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:11:35 Louis Jordan (artist)
Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:15:15 Merseysippi Jazz Band (artist)
Saturday Night Function
Performer: Merseysippi Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:19:02 Art Pepper (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:22:04 Dinah Shore (artist)
Sentimental Journey
Performer: Dinah Shore
Performer: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:26:03 Urbie Green (artist)
Sunny
Performer: Urbie Green
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:29:43 Dick Morrissey (artist)
Skatin'
Performer: Dick Morrissey
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:35:25 Tony Coe (artist)
Bali Hai
Performer: Tony Coe
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:39:39 Ravi Coltrane (artist)
Blues A La Carte
Performer: Ravi Coltrane
Duration 00:06:48

11 00:47:15 Alexis Korner’s Blues Incorporated (artist)
How Long Blues
Performer: Alexis Korner’s Blues Incorporated
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:50:36 Bebop Preservation Society (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Bebop Preservation Society
Duration 00:05:34

13 00:56:51 Bud Freeman (artist)
Shimme Sha Wobble
Performer: Bud Freeman
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0002rv2)
Bill Frisell concert highlights

01 00:00:10 Christian McBride (artist)
Seek The Source
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:08:48 Julian Lage (artist)
Tomorrow is the Question
Performer: Julian Lage
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:13:18 Josephine Davies' Satori (artist)
Lazy
Performer: Josephine Davies' Satori
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:19:54 Mary Lou Williams
Roll 'Em
Singer: Mary Lou Williams
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:27:28 Bill Frisell (artist)
Bill Frisell - Live in Concert at Cadogan Hall for London Jazz Festival 2018
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:27:26

06 00:55:31 King Pleasure (artist)
Red Top
Performer: King Pleasure
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:59:34 Moses Boyd (artist)
Axis Blue
Performer: Moses Boyd
Duration 00:05:08

08 01:04:51 Miles Davis (artist)
The Fall
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:10:25 OutKast (artist)
Love In War
Performer: OutKast
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:13:50 Fred Hammond (artist)
Shout Unto God
Performer: Fred Hammond
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:17:54 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:22:58 Ralph Alessi (artist)
Oxide
Performer: Ralph Alessi
Duration 00:05:35


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0002rv4)
From the Met
Verdi's Rigoletto

01 02:59:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:11


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0002rv6)
The Letter


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0002rv8)
UPROAR presents 10x10



SUNDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0002rvb)
Stop-time

01 00:02:02 Juanita Hall (artist)
Lovin' Sam From Alabam'
Performer: Juanita Hall
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:22 Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings (artist)
The Breaks
Performer: Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:09:09 Count Basie Kansas City Seven (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Count Basie Kansas City Seven
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:13:00 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five (artist)
Cornet Chop Suey
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:16:53 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:20:18 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:23:54 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five (artist)
Once In A While
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:27:40 The Benny Goodman Quartet (artist)
I'M A Ding Dong Daddy From Dumas
Performer: The Benny Goodman Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:31:48 Max Kaminsky And His Dixieland Band (artist)
Stuyvesant Blues
Performer: Max Kaminsky And His Dixieland Band
Duration 00:07:20

10 00:39:44 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
I Know That You Know
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:05:27

11 00:45:44 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
You Did It, You Did It!
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:48:54 The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band (artist)
Blueport
Performer: The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band
Duration 00:11:07


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0002rvd)
Brahms for violin and piano

01 00:01:17 Johannes Brahms
F-A-E Sonata
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:27:26

02 00:29:01 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:28:13

03 00:57:33 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:37

04 01:17:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:21:30

05 01:39:20 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:21

06 02:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

07 02:36:08 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30

08 03:08:58 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

09 03:22:21 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:28:42 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

11 03:38:22 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:46:07 Johann Pachelbel
Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:46

13 03:50:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

14 04:00:54 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:15

15 04:09:27 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:18:53 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

17 04:29:26 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

18 04:40:13 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:09:50

19 04:50:41 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

20 05:00:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52

21 05:22:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor
Performer: Denis Burshtein
Duration 00:23:56

22 05:46:20 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0002rxh)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:10:20 Francesco Cavalli
Magnificat
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:20:49 Rachel Grimes
Moving into Night
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:23:48 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:31:29 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:34:46 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Performer: Glenn Gould
Music Arranger: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:23:28

07 01:03:51 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni
Duration 00:02:03

08 01:07:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:43

09 01:19:51 Trad.
Hator Hator
Ensemble: Korua Ensemble
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:25:50 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:09:00

11 01:37:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 6 in D major BWV 1012: VI. Gigue
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:43:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:03

13 01:55:41 Alexandre Desplat
Isle of Dogs: End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0002rxk)
Sarah Walker with Nielsen, Debussy and Vaughan Williams

01 00:04:10 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Ensemble: Voces8
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 58 in F
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:16:03

03 00:25:03 Trad.
Det lisle banet (the little child)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:29:39 Trad.
Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:34:04 Carl Nielsen
Fantasy Pieces
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:41:07 Filippo Marchetti
Ruy Blas Act III finale: La Regina....Entri il Messo
Performer: Alberto Gazale
Performer: Sylvia Marini
Performer: Διμιτρα Θεοδoσιου
Performer: Mario Malagnini
Performer: Stefano Consolini
Performer: Roberto Nencini
Performer: Alfio Rosati
Director: Daniel Lipton
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonica Marchigiana
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:47:59 Ruth Gipps
Song for Orchestra Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:54:50 Thomas Arne
The Masque of Comus: By The Rushy-Fringed Bank
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:32

09 01:00:50 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:05:55 Maurice Ravel
L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Danse des rainettes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:08:01 Maurice Ravel
L'Enfant et les sortileges M.71: Toi, le Coeur de la rose
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:11:23 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:09:01

13 01:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in C minor BWV 1017
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:15:30

14 01:36:42 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor ZD. 221
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:40:45 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for Violin, strings and percussion
Orchestra: I Fiamminghi
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:11:56

16 01:53:36 Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festivals iv. La Befana
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:11

17 02:00:20 George Gershwin
Summertime
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:07:48

18 02:08:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:29

19 02:21:18 Marie Antoinette
Portrait charmant
Performer: 平井千絵
Singer: Mayuko Karasawa
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:25:46 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:40

21 02:33:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, op. 83
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:48

22 02:42:26 Barbara Strozzi
Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7 No. 10 'Mi fa rider la speranza'
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:03:27

23 02:46:44 Alberto Nepomuceno
Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11 I. Allegro con enthusiasmo
Orchestra: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Duration 00:10:06

24 02:57:02 Träd
Tres Bailecitos: Campanitas, Ciruelita, Bailecito
Ensemble: Música Temprana
Director: Adrian Rodriguez Van der Spoel
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0002rxm)
Julian Baggini

01 00:05:20 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G (2nd mvt: Blues)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:16:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor (2nd mvt: Andante moderato)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:28:14 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka no.12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:35:56 Michael Nyman
String Quartet no.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:43:22 Jessica Curry
Always (Hebridean Mix)
Performer: Jessica Curry
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:47:39 Tim Friese-Greene
The Rainbow
Ensemble: Talk Talk
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:54:48 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for strings in E (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:04:45


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002l9x)
Mezzo-soprano Kitty Whately celebrates the words and music of women

01 00:04:17 Jonathan Dove
Autobiography (All the Future Days
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:10:50 Jonathan Dove
Penelope (All the Future Days)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:11:51 Jonathan Dove
The Siren (All the Future Days)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:16:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:27:07 Judith Cloud
Variations on the Word Sleep (Night Dreams)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:30:41 Lori Laitman
I Was Reading A Scientific Article (Orange Afternoon Lover)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:35:47 Dominick Argento
Anxiety (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:38:12 Rebecca Clarke
Lethe
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:41:15 Juliana Hall
To Harriet Monroe (Letters from Edna)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:42:47 Juliana Hall
To Mother (Letters from Edna)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:45:50 Jonathan Dove
Nights Not Spent Alone
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:14:00

12 00:56:28 Jonathan Dove
'All These Dismal Looks' from 'Five Amr'ous Signs'
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:01


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06yjk08)
Folk Connections in Early Music

01 00:01:45 Steeleye Span (artist)
Gaudete
Performer: Steeleye Span
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:06:32 Joseph Haydn
My love she's but a lassie yet
Performer: Klaus Mertens
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Richard Fuller
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:08:12 Francesco Geminiani
Auld Bob Morrice
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:08 William Byrd
The Woods So Wild
Performer: Ursula Dütschler
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:15:20 Anon.
John Come Kiss Me Now
Ensemble: Scaramouche
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:21:31 Anon.
The Three Ravens
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:24:26 Traditional Scottish
The Flowres Of The Forrest
Performer: Rob MacKillop
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:26:14 Palladian Ensemble (artist)
The Lass Of Peattie's Mill
Performer: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:28:43 Robert Mackintosh
The Diamond Reel / Miss Burnet of Monboddo's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:33:12 Trad.
Tomorrow The Fox Will Come To Town
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:35:22 Anon.
The Agincourt Carol
Ensemble: The Young Tradition
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:40:40 anon
A Country Lasse
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:01:50

13 00:42:33 Orlando Gibbons
Cryes of London I and II
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:07:03

14 00:45:15 Traditional English
Packington's Pound
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:49:16 Quadriga Consort (artist)
Cutting The Kelp
Performer: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:01:34

16 00:50:51 Jordi Savall (artist)
The Musical Priest / Scotch Mary
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:37

17 00:54:11 Olivia Chaney
There's not a Swain
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:16

18 00:55:00 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain of the plain
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0002mjr)
1995 Archive Recording from the Chapel of New College, Oxford

01 00:03:38 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:07:15 Samuel Wesley
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:21:25 Pelham Humfrey
Evening Service in E minor (Magnificat)
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:28:33 Pelham Humfrey
Evening Service in E minor (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:37:32 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:51:18 Louis Marchand
Dialogue in C (Third book)
Performer: Paul Plummer
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:34


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0002rxp)

01 00:00:41 Joseph Haydn
Gloria (St Cecilia Mass)
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
Director: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Es fiel ein Rheif (6 Lieder, Op 41 No 3)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Director: Horst Neumann
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:07:45 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms: I Exaudi orationem meam, Domine
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:11:11 Philip van Wilder
Pater noster
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:15:47 Léon Boëllmann
Toccata (Suite Gothique for organ, Op 25)
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Performer: Organ Of Saint Sulpice
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:20:55 Anna-Mari Kähärä
Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Choir: Emo Ensemble Finland
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:24:46 Cecilia McDowall
Ave Regina (3 Latin Motets)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:28:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Crown of Roses
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:31:58 Jón Leifs
Requiem, Op 33b
Choir: Motet Choir Of Hallgrim's Church
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:37:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes for 16 voices
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:41:14 Imogen Holst
Shed no tear (Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow)
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:01:26

12 00:43:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Jolly Rutterkin (5 Tudor Portraits)
Performer: See London S O London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:10

13 00:48:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Choir: Bach Collegium Chorale
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:08:14

14 00:57:13 Maurice Ravel
Nicolette (Trois Chansons)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:03


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09qcyxw)
I guess that's why they call it the Blues

01 B.B. King
3 O’Clock Blues
Performer: B.B. King

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Performer: Nuria Rial, soprano
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar, director

03 Robert Johnson
Crossroad Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

04 IGOR STRAVINKSY
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman, clarinet
Performer: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Performer: Igor Stravinsky, conductor

05 Elvis Presley
Heartbreak Hotel
Performer: Elvis Presley

06 Anthony Holborne
Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
Performer: Dowland Consort
Performer: Jakob Lundberg, director

07 WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Lacrimosa from Requiem
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt, conductor

08 John Dowland
Flow my Tears
Performer: Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Performer: Andreas Martin, lute

09 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychov, conductor

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Akadamie fur Alte Musik

11 GYORGY LIGETI
Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Performer: Danish Horn Trio

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Semyon Bychkov, conductor

13 Alfred Schnittke
Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Performer: Torleif Thedéen, cello,
Performer: Entcho Radoukanov, double bass

14 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

15 John Dowland
If My Complaints could passions move
Performer: Mark Padmore, tenor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny, lute

16 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: William Conway, conductor

17 John Dowland
In Darkness let me dwell
Performer: Iestyn Davies, counter-tenor
Performer: Thomas Dunford, lute

18 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

19 Robert Johnson
Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

20 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith, vocals
Performer: Louis Armstrong, trumpet

21 Ma Rainey
Blame it on the Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey

22 Bessie Smith
A good man is hard to find
Performer: Bessie Smith

23 Charley Patton
Revenue Man Blues
Performer: Charley Patton

24 Muddy Waters
Smokestack Lightning
Performer: Muddy Waters

25 Robert Johnson
Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

26 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Performer: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Marin Alsop, conductor

27 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, vocals
Performer: Louis Armstrong, vocals and trumpet

28 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
Performer: Itmar Golan, piano

29 Derek and the Dominos
Bell Bottom Blues
Performer: Derek and the Dominos

30 B.B. King
Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
Performer: B.B. King


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0002rxt)
Everything Must Change

01 00:01:13
D.H. Lawrence
The Difference, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:23

02 00:01:36 Edmund Rubbra
Variations On A Phrygian Theme For Solo Violin, Op. 105
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:03:47
Thomas Hardy
Transformations, read by William Ash
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:05:52 Judith Weir
Variations On Summer Is Icumen In
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:08:05
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
The House of Life: 19. Silent Noon, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:09:07 Colin Stetson
All the Days I've Missed You (ILAIJ I)
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:10:13
James Joyce
Dubliners: Eveline, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:11:58 Bernard Ighner
Everything Must Change
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:16:03
Raymond Carver
Hummingbird (for Tess), Read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:16:33 Jonathan Harvey
Bhakti: I
Performer: Spectrum
Performer: Guy Protheroe
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:16:37
From an interview with Navajo poet Luci Tapahonso
Duration 00:01:10

12 00:17:47
D.H. Lawrence
The Breath of Life, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:40

13 00:18:27
Marcus Aurelius, trans. Gregory Hays
Meditations: Book 2, No. 17, read by William Ash
Duration 00:02:01

14 00:20:28
From an interview with Navajo poet Luci Tapahonso
Duration 00:00:45

15 00:21:13
D.H. Lawrence
The Breath of Life (Draft 1), read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:40

16 00:21:53 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vltava (Die Moldau)
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:22:08
Marcus Aurelius, trans. Gregory Hays
Meditations: Book 5, No. 23, read by William Ash
Duration 00:04:45

18 00:26:53
Wisława Szymborska, trans. Joanna Trzeciak
No Title Required, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:02:34

19 00:29:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D.667, "The Trout": IV.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Ensemble: Members Of The Cleveland Quartet
Performer: Paul Katz
Performer: James Van Demark
Performer: Martha Strongin Katz
Performer: Donald Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:50

20 00:34:17
Lewis Carroll
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:53

21 00:36:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D.667, "The Trout": IV.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: James Van Demark
Performer: Paul Katz
Performer: Paul Katz
Performer: Donald Weilerstein
Performer: Members Of The Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:02:53

22 00:39:03
Alice Ruth Moore
Impressions, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:02:53

23 00:39:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Arnold Schoenberg
Performer: Eduard Steuermann
Duration 00:00:30

24 00:41:35 Johann Hasler
Siete piezas en el espíritu del zen, III
Performer: Johann Hasler
Duration 00:01:08

25 00:42:43
Jo Shapcott
Of Mutability, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:33

26 00:42:43 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
Performer: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:00:33

27 00:43:53
From an interview with Navajo poet Luci Tapahonso
Duration 00:02:39

28 00:46:32
Thich Nhat Hanh
Answers From The Heart, read by William Ash
Duration 00:00:59

29 00:46:32 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine No. 2 for Piano in E Major, Op. 67 - II. Andantino
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:59

30 00:50:13
Joy Harjo
Remember, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:01:38

31 00:51:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:52

32 00:58:43
Philip Ayres
Constancy, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:05

33 00:59:48 David James Mattis
Pledging My Love - The Clock
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:04:03

34 01:03:51 Myriad3
Exhausted Clocks
Performer: Myriad3
Duration 00:00:23

35 01:04:14
Aesop’s Fables, trans. George Fyler Townsend
The Olive Tree And The Fig Tree, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:01:01

36 01:05:15
Aesop’s Fables, trans. George Fyler Townsend
The Dog’s House, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:00:56

37 01:06:11
Aesop’s Fables, trans. George Fyler Townsend
The Rivers And The Sea, read by Emily Taaffe
Duration 00:02:42

38 01:08:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: Full Fathom Five
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:25

39 01:12:18
Rainer Maria Rilke, trans. Joanna Macy & Anita Barrows
Sonnets to Orpheus II, 29, read by William Ash
Duration 00:01:06


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0002rxw)
My Trouble with Classical Music


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0002rxy)
Orlando


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002ry0)
Helsinki Philharmonic and RTE National Symphony

01 00:01:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Towards the horizon, Concerto for cello and orchestra
Performer: Marko Ylönen
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:19:41

02 00:22:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Orchestra: RTE National S O
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:30:56

03 00:54:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Bwv.639
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Anders Hillborg
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:03:48


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0002ry2)
Venice: city of music and loss

01 00:03:01 Giovanni Croce
Tenebrae factae sunt
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:13:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi coelum
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:25:35 Giovanni Battista Riccio
Sonata a 4
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:35:27 Giovanni Bassano
Deus, misereatur nostri
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:37:48 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:41:40 Carlo Filago
Salve Regina
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:46:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Messa da cappella: Kyrie eleison
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:49:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetaniae della beata vergine
Ensemble: InAlto
Conductor: Lambert Colson
Duration 00:07:39

09 00:57:45 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:01:25


SUN 23:00 Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert (m0002ry4)
Schwanengesang

01 00:01:31 Franz Schubert
Liebebotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:56 Franz Schubert
Kriegers Ahnung (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:12:15 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:18:15 Franz Schubert
Aufenthalt (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:21:07 Franz Schubert
In der Ferne (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:29:07 Franz Schubert
Standchen, arr. Liszt (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:33:58 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:40:11 Franz Schubert
Ihr Bild (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:43:06 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermadchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:47:59 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:03:45

11 00:53:50 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:58:31 Franz Schubert
Galopp and 8 ecossaises D.735 for piano: Galop in G major
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:27



MONDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002ry6)
Natasia Demetriou

01 00:06:48 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:10:22 Peter Sculthorpe
String Quartet No. 14, "Quamby" - Prelude
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:14:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:17:43 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:59

05 00:20:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:18

06 00:25:16 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde - V. Der Trunkene im Frühling
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:15


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0002ry8)
Choral music by Gorczycki

01 00:01:13 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Completorium
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:22:41

02 00:24:23 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Conductus funebris
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:17:03

03 00:41:51 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Missa Rorate Caeli
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:53:25 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

05 01:03:09 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Te lucis ante terminum
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzrej Kosendiak
Duration 00:02:44

06 01:06:19 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

07 01:14:25 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:19:57

08 01:34:46 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:24:45

09 02:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

10 02:38:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

11 03:10:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

12 03:28:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

13 03:33:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:13:43

14 03:47:13 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

15 04:01:12 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:11:31 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

17 04:20:19 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:00

18 04:28:45 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

19 04:34:18 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

20 04:47:21 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:21:49

21 05:09:35 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:19:10

22 05:29:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

23 05:53:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:02:50

24 05:56:04 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0002r98)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:11 John Sheppard
Verbum caro factum est
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:16:42 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:24:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:33:30 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Ensemble: 4 Girls 4 Harps
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:37:19 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

07 00:48:14 Giorgio Mainerio
Ballo inglese
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:50:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:38

09 01:02:04 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:05:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:36

11 01:17:47 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:06:47

12 01:25:26 Henry Purcell
Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Performer: David Blackadder
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:09

13 01:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: The Wren Orchestra
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:39:33 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Performer: Pierre Gallon
Performer: Claire Gautrot
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:47:48 Anoushka Shankar
Lasya
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:53:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

17 02:01:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Director: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:04:05

18 02:06:55 Trad.
The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Music Arranger: Leveret
Ensemble: Leveret
Duration 00:04:05

19 02:12:02 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:04

20 02:22:49 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:26:43 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:39


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002r9b)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:03:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:07:51 Aaron Copland
Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:16:41 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied, D 867
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:22:51 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:30:55 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:40:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sebastien Knauer
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:47:08 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.1
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:10:08

09 00:57:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:46

10 01:08:36 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille-Region Nord/Pas-de Calais
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:08:36
Our Classical Century: The advent of the Edinburgh Festival
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:12:10 Arthur Bliss
Overture Edinburgh
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:07

13 01:13:00 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:14:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:12:20

15 01:15:14 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:06:45

16 01:16:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:22:15

17 01:24:37 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Bella Davidovich
Duration 00:06:41

18 01:33:12 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:51

19 01:39:05 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

20 01:44:17 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:31

21 01:44:17
Anneka Rice on her passion for the song Where have all the flowers gone?
Duration 00:05:31

22 01:56:01 Pete Seeger
Where have all the flowers gone?
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:01:56

23 01:58:28 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:18:42

23 02:18:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:45

25 02:30:12 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:04:34

26 02:35:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:07:38

27 02:44:27 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Singer: Sara Jakubiak
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Collegium Musicum Choir
Choir: Bergen Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:15:13


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngnlp)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
The inescapable forces of circumstance

01 00:00:43 Witold Lutoslawski
Lacrimosa
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:07:53 Witold Lutoslawski
2 Studies for Piano: No. 1
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:13:38 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini for 2 Pianos
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:16:59

04 00:13:38 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphonic Variations
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:33:51 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:24:15


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002r9d)
Mozart all the way from Quatuor Arod and viola player Timothy Ridout

01 00:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:19:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:29:30

03 00:56:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - Love Scene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002r9g)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Beethoven & Weber

01 00:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:27:45

02 00:33:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:40

03 00:55:46 Heinrich Baermann
Quintet in E flat major Op.27
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:30

04 01:04:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 55
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:31:00

05 01:37:00 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Sz.73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:21:00

06 01:59:25 Bernard Rands
Canti del sole
Performer: Stephen Chaundy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:25:00

07 02:24:52 Daniel Jones
Dance fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:07:50

08 02:34:41 Walter Leigh
Agincourt - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:40

09 02:46:44 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:35

10 02:57:37 Grace Williams
Six Welsh Oxen Songs i: Llanilltud Fawr (Llantwit Major)
Performer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Performer: Rachel Kay Green
Duration 00:01:10


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0002r9j)
Angela Hewitt, Richard Alston

01 00:03:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major (Aria)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:11:22 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:16:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Performer: Martynas
Performer: Laurence Unglass
Performer: Toby Lee
Performer: Gav Broom
Performer: Max Baillie
Performer: Jim Nordern
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:25:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:30:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 65 in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:38:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:50:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:56:59 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:03:29 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:08:42 Don Shirley (artist)
Makin' Whoopie
Performer: Don Shirley
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:12:41 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:44

13 01:21:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Duration 00:07:15

14 01:29:42 Herbert Howells
Girl's Song (4 Songs, Op 22)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:01:25

15 01:34:40 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:01:30

16 01:37:30 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:44:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:47:32 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied (Op 107, No 5)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:55:00 Sally Beamish
Fish (Four Songs of Hafez)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:02:50

20 01:58:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002r9l)
Welcome to Fairyland

01 00:00:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:39

02 00:04:07 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:05:04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:08:00 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:11:01 Henry Purcell
One charming night (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:13:21 Antonio Bazzini
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:18:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:21:00 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:23:43 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:26:00 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002r9n)
A Composer Conducts

01 00:03:49 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:17:36 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Cello Concerto
Performer: Truls Mørk
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:38:04

03 01:00:27 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Cello
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:20:57

04 01:24:52 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:39:14

05 02:07:53 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:21:24


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0002r9q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 Drama on 3 (m0002r9s)
Love Thy Synth
Uncanny Valley


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0002r9w)
Matana Roberts, Alexander Hawkins and Lucas Niggli

01 00:01:46 Matana Roberts (artist)
Improvisation 1
Performer: Matana Roberts
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Lucas Niggli
Duration 00:18:58

02 00:25:38 Matana Roberts (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Matana Roberts
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Lucas Niggli
Duration 00:20:55

03 00:46:32 Matana Roberts (artist)
Improvisation 3
Performer: Matana Roberts
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Lucas Niggli
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:51:30 Aka Moon (artist)
Perseverance
Performer: Aka Moon
Duration 00:00:27

05 00:54:19 Marie Fikry Oriental Jazz (artist)
Road Trip To Marrakech
Performer: Marie Fikry Oriental Jazz
Duration 00:00:32

06 00:58:37 Marie Fikry Oriental Jazz (artist)
Blues For Pablo
Performer: Marie Fikry Oriental Jazz
Duration 00:01:54

07 01:04:01 Esinam (artist)
Birds Fly Under This Heavy Sky
Performer: Esinam
Duration 00:02:55

08 01:08:58 Echoes of Zoo (artist)
Pigeon Kills Car
Performer: Echoes of Zoo
Duration 00:03:46

09 01:17:13 Toine Thys Trio (artist)
The Optimist
Performer: Toine Thys Trio
Featured Artist: Hervé Samb
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:26:37 Aka Moon (artist)
Now
Performer: Aka Moon
Duration 00:02:43



TUESDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0002r9y)
Mahler and Respighi from Croatia

01 00:01:09 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Concerto in A major
Performer: Marco Rizzi
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:28:49

02 00:30:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita no 1 in B minor for violin, BWV.1002)
Performer: Marco Rizzi
Duration 00:05:11

03 01:30:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:29:54

04 02:00:51 Johann Rosenmüller
Confitebor tibi
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:14:48

05 02:16:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello no 6 in D major, BWV.1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

06 02:47:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:18:21

07 03:06:14 Joseph Canteloube
Brezairola - from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:43

08 03:10:19 Gwilym Simcock
Spring step for piano
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:42

09 03:16:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

10 03:24:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:52

11 03:36:48 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

12 03:41:38 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

13 03:49:45 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

14 04:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

15 04:09:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

16 04:17:12 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

17 04:23:39 Arnold Schoenberg
(3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25

18 04:38:25 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

19 04:49:21 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:20:10

20 05:09:53 Armas Järnefelt
Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:16:26

21 05:26:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

22 05:36:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:17:04

23 05:53:52 Kaspar Forster
Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:05:47


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0002s3l)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:14:32 Emily Hall
Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:16:50 Paul Hindemith
A swan (6 Chansons)
Choir: Octopus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Bart Van Reyn
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:18:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dudley Moore
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:23:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:34:18 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:41:41 Amy Beach
Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:47:17 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:12:23

09 01:02:30 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:47

10 01:14:31 John Blow
Salvator Mundi
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:17:56 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:23:37 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:34:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:07:22

14 01:34:56 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:48:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:09:17

16 02:02:07 Johan Wagenaar
The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:57

17 02:09:37 John Dowland
It was a time when silly bees could speake
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:13:27 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:50

19 02:28:19 Leroy Anderson
Jazz Pizzicato
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:56


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002s3n)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:13:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:20:04 Robert Jones
Go to bed, sweet muse
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:22:33 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:31:20 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:39:49 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:32

07 00:50:04 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:55:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:14:18

09 01:12:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:00:44

10 01:13:04 Malcolm Arnold
March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:04

11 01:14:08 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:18:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:27:53 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:33:36 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:24

15 01:46:46 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:54:08 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:58:02 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

18 02:04:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XV à 10
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:03:40

19 02:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:56

20 02:19:38 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:44

21 02:31:53 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:30

22 02:41:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:28

23 02:48:09 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:38

24 02:52:19 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngp7x)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
Folk Music, Stalinism and Beyond

01 Witold Lutoslawski
Little suite
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
Performer: North German Radio Orchestra

02 00:00:52 Witold Lutoslawski
Hurra Polka (Little Suite)
Orchestra: North German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:04:09 Witold Lutoslawski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for piano
Performer: Stella Czajkowski
Duration 00:00:56

04 00:04:32 Witold Lutoslawski
Bukoliki (Bucolics)
Performer: Stella Czajkowski
Duration 00:01:01

05 00:08:18 Witold Lutoslawski
Piosenka o zlotym listku - Song of the golden leaf (Wiosna)
Performer: Mariusz Rutkowski
Singer: Anna Radziejewska
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:10:06 Witold Lutoslawski
6 Children's songs for voice and orchestra
Performer: Anna Radziejewska
Performer: Mariusz Rutkowski
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:13:48 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:13:54 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:27:50

09 00:44:28 Witold Lutoslawski
Funeral music for string orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:27:50

10 00:45:57 Witold Lutoslawski
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:12:26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002s3q)
Czech Chamber Music
Reicha, Smetana, Dvorak

01 00:03:54 Antoine Reicha
Quintet in E minor Op.88`1
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:19:05

02 00:23:21 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (from My Life)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:30:15

03 00:55:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152
Ensemble: Bennewitz Quartet
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002s3s)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in China

01 00:01:25 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:08:27 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:18:05

03 00:33:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:35:35

04 01:09:29 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances - no.5 in G minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:13:13 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches Sz.97
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:13:15

06 01:26:50 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo Op.25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:10

07 01:41:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 - i: Overture 'Leonore' no.3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:57:47 Kate Whitley
Speak Out for chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:09:25

09 02:08:17 Frank Bridge
Mid of Night - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:26:10

10 02:35:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea Op.91
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:05

11 02:55:03 Frank Bridge
A Sea Idyll, H.54a
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:53


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0002s3v)
Villiers Quartet

01 00:03:32 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:10:42 William Sterndale Bennett
String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:15:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:25:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:33:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:36:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Performer: Bogdan Vacarescu
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:39:28 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:47:28 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:54:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:03:52 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:08:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Performer: Alexander Ullman
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:14:32 Franz Xaver Richter
Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:52

13 01:22:05 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:10:37

14 01:38:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Performer: Galina Averina
Performer: Paul McKenzie
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:46:15 Gioachino Rossini
Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianfranco Masini
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:55:39 Kurt Weill
'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Performer: Galina Averina
Performer: Paul McKenzie
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002s3x)
Adams, Hillborg, Debussy

01 00:00:10 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV.645
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:07:28 Anders Hillborg
Oh those eyes
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:12:09 Richard Dering
Pavan No 4 in five parts
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:15:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:17:41 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:23:00 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:25:20 Trad.
Rolig Pers Polska
Performer: Martin Fröst
Music Arranger: Hans Ek
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002s3z)
Bach on the recorder

01 00:03:12 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto in F major for recorder and strings
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:17:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Erbarme Dich' from St Matthew Passion BWV.244
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major BWV1054
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:17:00

04 00:47:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Flautino in C major, Op. 4 No. 11 (arr. in G major for recorder)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:59:25 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for two solo pianos
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:21:23

06 01:37:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord No. 7 in G minor BWV1058
Performer: Richard Egarr
Conductor: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:15:00

07 01:53:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe in D minor BWV1059
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:10:00

08 02:06:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Badinerie', from Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:00

09 02:20:29 James MacMillan
After Virtue
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:05:00

10 02:25:32 James MacMillan
Tu es Petrus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002s41)
Jack the Ripper and women as victims


TUE 22:45 Drama on 3 (m0002s43)
Love Thy Synth
Knickers


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002s45)
The best-ever live music recordings?

01 00:00:06 Jeanne Lee (artist)
Yeh Come T' Be
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:08:30 A.K. Gabrielyan (artist)
Tziran Tzar (Apricot Tree)
Performer: A.K. Gabrielyan
Performer: A.P. Dolukhanyan
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:12:29 Nina Simone (artist)
Obeah Woman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:19:24 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga - Hem Bihag
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan
Duration 00:24:09

05 00:31:21 Laurie Anderson (artist)
O Superman
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:08:56

06 00:41:27 Kali Malone
Prelude
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:45:03 Fushitsusha (artist)
Acchi
Performer: Fushitsusha
Duration 00:12:22

08 00:58:06 Harry Pussy (artist)
No Hey (Live)
Performer: Harry Pussy
Duration 00:00:59

09 00:58:06 Polar Bear (artist)
White Noise Massage/Of Hi Lands
Ensemble: Polar Bear
Duration 00:00:59

10 00:58:06 Richard Dawson (artist)
Poor Old Horse
Singer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:00:59

11 01:14:27 Elvis Presley (artist)
Trouble / Guitar Man
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:18:33 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
Babe, It Ain't No Lie
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:26:02 France (artist)
OTT (Part 1)
Performer: France
Duration 00:23:01



WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0002s47)
Gergiev in Geneva

01 00:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:32:39

02 00:34:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:48:33

03 01:23:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:25:35

04 01:49:03 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

05 02:00:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

06 02:35:16 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:06:27

07 02:42:07 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

08 02:54:52 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

09 03:05:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:53

10 03:17:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melody, Op 42
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Duration 00:03:32

11 03:21:21 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime for wind and percussion
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:05:06

12 03:26:52 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:39:57 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

14 03:49:08 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

15 03:54:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:05:11

16 04:00:53 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:12:26

17 04:13:42 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:11:29

18 04:25:38 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:06:45

19 04:32:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song (October, excerpt 'The Seasons')
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen
Duration 00:04:37

20 04:37:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse russe. Trépak, 'The Nutcracker, suite', Op 71a
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:21

21 04:38:53 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2, No 5
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:14:05

22 04:53:26 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (1926)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Stadtorchester Winterthur
Conductor: János Fürst
Duration 00:18:36

23 05:12:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

24 05:23:38 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

25 05:47:33 Hector Berlioz
Les Franc-juges Op 3 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:12:07


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0002rw7)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:14:05 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:20:36 Joaquin Malats
Serenata espanola
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:23:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue BWV 903 in D minor
Music Arranger: Amos Miller
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:33:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:42:17 Rita Strohl
Titus et Bérénice (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:47:53 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:52:55 Lowell Liebermann
Revelry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:08

08 01:02:15 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:08:04 Michio Miyagi
Haru no umi
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:14:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:20:31 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:27:38 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:34:20 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:40:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:29

15 01:50:50 Robert Simpson
Energy: Symphonic Study for brass band (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:54:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:20

17 02:02:26 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Memories (Frösöblomster, Book II)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:04:46

18 02:07:44 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (4th & 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:33

19 02:17:37 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:05:54

20 02:24:56 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:11


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002rw9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:16 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:16:24 John Taverner
Audivi vocem de caelo
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Choir: Queen's College Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:21:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:32:24 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:36:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:47:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Performer: Stefano Bagliano
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Andrea Bressan
Ensemble: Collegium Pro Musica
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:56:31 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!, Op 13
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:13:50

09 01:11:03 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Sawston Village College Choir
Choir: CUMS chorus
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:48

10 01:12:51 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Sawston Village College Choir
Choir: CUMS chorus
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:06

11 01:13:58 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Sawston Village College Choir
Choir: CUMS chorus
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:17:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:21:52 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:35

14 01:32:24 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:36:24 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Choir: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:07:09

16 01:41:19 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:46:18 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo di Zorzi
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:03:15

18 01:54:23 Johannes Brahms
How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, London
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Richard Uttley
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:00:26 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op 23
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:37

20 02:19:30 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:26:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:31:09 Roxanna Panufnik
Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Graham Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:07

23 02:37:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:43:28 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:11:26

25 02:55:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngtdd)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
Branching out

01 00:00:26 Derwid
Nie oczekuje dzis nikogo (I'm not expecting anyone today)
Performer: Rena Rolska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Dance Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Damrosz
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:36 Witold Lutoslawski
Livre pour Orchestre
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski
Duration 00:21:18

03 00:35:13 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski
Duration 00:23:22


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002rwc)
Czech Chamber Music
Janacek, Bach, Martinu, Liebermann

01 00:04:23 Leos Janáček
Mladi
Ensemble: Belfiato Quartet
Duration 00:16:54

02 00:21:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duets for keyboard, BWV.802-805
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:33:56 Bohuslav Martinu
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Benewiitz String Quartet
Duration 00:12:15

04 00:48:53 Lowell Liebermann
Piano Trio No.1, Op.32
Ensemble: Puella Trio
Duration 00:20:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002rwg)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs Hoddinott, Lewis and Panufnik

01 00:02:32 Alun Hoddinott
Taliesin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:27:12 Sarah Lianne Lewis
Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:39:22 Andrzej Panufnik
Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony no.3)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:21:10

04 01:01:14 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0002rwj)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:58:37 Dame Ethel Smyth
Benedictus (Mass in D)
Performer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: Plymouth Festival Chorus
Duration 00:05:50


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0002rwl)
Mariam Batsashvili and Thibaut Garcia

01 00:01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne [from "Partita" (BWV.1004)]
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:13:20

02 00:16:35 George Frideric Handel arr. Franz Liszt
Sarabande and Chaconne from 'Almira' S.181
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:29:19 Gabriel Fauré
3 Songs Op.18: Nell
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0002rwn)
Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet

01 00:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Choir: The Temple Church Boys' Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:23 Traditional Welsh
Watching the white wheat
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:23:33 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:30:12 John Ashton Thomas
Psalm 133 'Unity'
Choir: The Temple Church Boys' Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:23 Alan Ridout
6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Choir: The Temple Church Boys' Choir
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:39:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:18

08 00:47:31 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Performer: Friedemann Eichhorn
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:52:09 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:56:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:02:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:06:24 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:09:39 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Performer: Celil Refik Kaya
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:14:04 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:35

15 01:22:19 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

16 01:35:46 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:42:26 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:45:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

19 01:52:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

20 01:58:10 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:04


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002rwq)

01 00:00:31 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:00 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:06:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:09:33 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:13:14 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:16:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:19:23 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:32:51

08 00:24:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:27:54 Jacques Offenbach
Ouverture (Gaîté parisienne)
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:02:12


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002rws)
Sir James MacMillan at 60

01 00:03:53 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:10:24

02 00:17:58 James MacMillan
Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:29:14

03 00:58:28 Olli Mustonen
Toccata
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:11:55

04 01:12:22 James MacMillan
Seven last words from the cross
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:47:28

05 02:06:33 Ottorino Respighi
Suite in G major for Strings and Organ
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:22:25


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002rwv)
Authority in the Era of Populism


WED 22:45 Drama on 3 (m0002rwx)
Love Thy Synth
Normative Expectations


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0002rwz)
Laurie Anderson with Jennifer Lucy Allan



THURSDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0002rx1)
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival

01 00:01:06 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:10:26 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:42:12

03 00:53:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:45:03

04 01:38:33 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:21:15

05 02:01:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

06 02:34:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

07 03:10:40 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

08 03:16:07 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

09 03:22:29 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

10 03:29:45 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

11 03:39:09 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

12 03:46:28 Trad.
Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:03:06

13 03:49:56 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

14 04:00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:09:41

15 04:10:58 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:20:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

17 04:27:46 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: David Corder
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:21

18 04:38:34 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

19 04:46:14 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

20 04:55:57 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:05:10

21 05:01:30 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15

22 05:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:04

23 05:44:36 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:06


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0002sk3)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:05 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Director: William Dongois
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:07:04

02 00:09:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
February, from "The Year"
Performer: Laume Skride
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:14:09 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:15:47 Bárdos Lajos
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:06 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:20:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:09:15

07 00:33:55 Bohuslav Martinu
Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Ensemble: Puella Trio
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:38:51 Oscar Levant
Blame it on my youth
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:07:22

09 00:47:12 John Dowland
In this trembling shadow
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:43

10 00:51:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes, Op.17
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:02:36 Claude Debussy
La Flûte de Pan
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:05:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:11:57

13 01:18:46 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:26:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:34:43 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Spagnuola
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:41:21 Joaquín Turina
Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:45:26 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Gua'iras de Lucia
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:49:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

19 01:55:42 Robin Holloway
The Food Of Love
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Clare Lloyd-Griffiths
Singer: Kate Symonds-Joy
Singer: James Robinson
Singer: Simon Wallfisch
Duration 00:04:05

20 01:59:42 Anon.
Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Director: David Douglass
Ensemble: The King’s Noyse
Duration 00:00:54

21 02:03:37 Jean Françaix
Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Duration 00:05:36

22 02:10:26 Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies (artist)
Nylon Dress
Performer: Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies
Duration 00:03:05

23 02:14:15 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:08:08

24 02:23:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:06:41


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002sk5)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:47 Franz Schubert
Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:10:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:14:11 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:21:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:30:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:37:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:51:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:18

08 01:00:34 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

09 01:08:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:53

10 01:11:06 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:07

11 01:12:13 Iannis Xenakis
Diamorphoses
Performer: Iannis Xenakis
Duration 00:00:23

12 01:12:44 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:23

13 01:14:09 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:15:13 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:00:24

15 01:15:36 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:33

16 01:24:30 George Enescu
Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:32:10 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

18 01:42:12 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Eley
Duration 00:08:45

19 01:54:40 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere (West Side Story)
Singer: Jimmy Bryant
Singer: Marni Nixon
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:02:03

20 01:57:30 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:09

21 02:10:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:05:40

22 02:17:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:57

23 02:26:06 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03

24 02:30:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:09

25 02:36:31 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalf
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

26 02:43:03 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Christopher Headington
Duration 00:02:51

27 02:46:24 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:12:07


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngtqm)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
Solidarity and Freedom

01 00:01:58 Witold Lutoslawski
Les espaces du sommeil
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:18:09 Witold Lutoslawski
Epitaph for Oboe and Piano
Performer: Melanie Ragge
Performer: Ann Martin-Davis
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:27:39 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:30:50


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002sk7)
Czech Chamber Music
Foerster, Bernstein, Chopin, Ades

01 00:03:28 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Wind Quintet in D, Op.95
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:18:39

02 00:23:18 Leonard Bernstein
Trio for piano & strings
Ensemble: Puella Trio
Duration 00:15:15

03 00:39:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:42:28 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F minor, Op.34 No.3
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:45:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor Op.posth
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:49:56 Thomas Adès
3 Mazurkas Op.27 for piano
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:07:22


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002sk9)
Verdi's Attila from La Scala, Milan

01 00:00:01 Franz Liszt
(Chopin) 6 Polish songs transc. for piano, No.6 "Heimkehr"
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:02:39 Verdi
Attila
Performer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Performer: Saoia Hernandez
Duration 02:10:00

03 02:27:13 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Walter Weller
Duration 00:20:47

04 02:47:55 Vincent d’Indy
Lied for viola & orchestra, Op.19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:07:04

05 02:55:20 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion - Tango
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:25


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0002skc)
Jamal Aliyev, Jams Coleman

01 00:18:56 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (from Winterreise)
Performer: Flauguissimo Duo
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:40:51 Dance of the Blessed Spirits (from Orpheus and Eurydice)
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Performer: Flauguissimo Duo
Duration 00:05:00

03 01:15:13 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:21

04 01:29:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:37:06 Prayer from Jewish Life
Ernest Bloch
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:06:00

06 01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

07 01:47:59 Jules Massenet
Meditation (from Thais) [Prn: Tie-Eece]
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:05:00

08 01:54:08 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: André Previn
Conductor: André Kostelanetz
Orchestra: Andrei Kostelanetz and his Orchestra
Duration 00:06:28


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002skf)
Musical Pegot-ry?

01 00:01:33 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:07:22 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:22:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:24:40 André Previn
Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:27:46 Ray Henderson
Bye bye blackbird
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Shelly Manne
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:03:37


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002skh)
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia

01 00:04:24 Claude Debussy
Iberia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:23:01

02 00:29:01 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:25:01

03 00:55:38 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:14:06

04 01:10:35 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera, M. 51
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:02:54

05 01:19:22 Franco Donatoni
ESA (In cauda V)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:13:01

06 01:34:53 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:18:01

07 01:57:12 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:24:01

08 02:22:25 Robin Holloway
Gilded Goldbergs
Ensemble: The Micallef-Inanga Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:01


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002skk)
Skeuomorphs, Design and Modern Craft


THU 22:45 Drama on 3 (m0002skm)
Love Thy Synth
Snap


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0002skp)
Bagpipes like you’ve never heard them before

01 00:00:31 CHAINES (artist)
Mary (Live at The Late Junction Festival 2019)
Performer: CHAINES
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:05:17 Saeid Shanbehzadeh (artist)
Djane Showki
Performer: Saeid Shanbehzadeh
Performer: Rostam Mirlashari
Performer: Naghib Shanbehzadeh
Performer: Manu Codjia
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:09:59 Julia Wolfe
LAD Part 1
Performer: Matthew Welch
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:18:21 Steve Reich
Reed Phase 16
Performer: Michael J York
Music Arranger: Michael J York
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:27:29 Dale Cornish (artist)
Atlantico
Performer: Dale Cornish
Duration 00:11:29

06 00:39:42 Heather Leigh (artist)
Soft Seasons
Performer: Heather Leigh
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:45:24 Liberez (artist)
Forget So That You May Be Forgotten
Performer: Liberez
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:51:09 Terry Riley (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Don Cherry
Duration 00:12:15

09 01:12:03 Rufus Harley (artist)
Hypothesis
Performer: Rufus Harley
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:17:15 Deben Bhattacharya (Recordist) (artist)
Herdesang och gaida
Performer: Deben Bhattacharya (Recordist)
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:22:53 Yoshi Wada (artist)
Lament For The Rise And Fall Of The Elephantine Crocodile
Performer: Yoshi Wada
Duration 00:33:17



FRIDAY 01 MARCH 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0002skr)
Mahler at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 01:10:10

02 01:11:58 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

03 01:40:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40

04 02:01:11 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

05 02:24:17 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:28:46

06 02:53:28 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:37

07 03:08:30 Lyubomir Pipkov
Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Performer: Voileta Sartsanova
Author: Trad.
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:05:13

08 03:14:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

09 03:28:20 Marcel Tournier
Au matin [Jutro]
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:04:06

10 03:32:49 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

11 03:40:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42

12 03:47:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:48

13 04:01:14 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:02

14 04:06:38 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

15 04:14:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

16 04:24:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:07:44

17 04:32:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:09

18 04:48:19 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:23:13

19 05:12:00 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

20 05:29:16 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:20

21 05:46:00 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:13:29


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0002sbb)

01 00:01:55 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Music Arranger: Joseph Parry
Choir: Pendyrus Male Choir
Director: Stewart Roberts
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:06:05 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:12:47 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:18:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:33:55 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:41:10 Trad.
Bó na Leathadhairce
Music Arranger: Desmond Earley
Performer: Conor Lyons
Choir: Choral Scholars of University College Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Singer: Ciarán O'Donovan
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:45:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:59

08 00:54:39 André Previn
André's Blues
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:57:00 Ravi Shankar
Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:02:40 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:08:09 Marco Uccellini
Sonata Op.4`18
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:15:15 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:22:41 Richard Rodgers
It Never Entered My Mind
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Andre Previn Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:25:56
"Leisure" by WH Davies, read by Manon Edwards
Duration 00:00:40

15 01:26:31 Trad.
3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Music Arranger: Alun Hoddinott
Choir: Brigham Young University Men's Chorus
Ensemble: Brigham Young University Philharmonic
Conductor: Mack Wilberg
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:33:24 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Choir: The Parley of Instruments Chorus
Conductor: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:53

17 01:40:42 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

18 01:48:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:39

19 01:57:19 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti
Duration 00:04:28

20 02:04:53 Franz Liszt
Album Leaf in A flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:02:09

21 02:07:43 William Shakespeare
Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
Performer: Olivia Colman
Duration 00:00:51

22 02:08:37 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind
Performer: Barbara Cook
Duration 00:03:55

23 02:13:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:48

24 02:29:02 André Previn
Like Blue
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Shelly Manne
Singer: Red Mitchell
Duration 00:02:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002sbd)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:40 Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga
Overture, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:17:37 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:26:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:32:23 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:13:15

06 00:46:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Maggie Cole
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:56:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

08 01:03:31 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:08:16

09 01:17:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:24:12 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:27:30

11 01:28:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:01:17

12 01:31:20 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Performer: Nelly Akopian-Tamarina
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:37:44 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:12:29

14 01:54:51 Traditional Balinese
Asri Dewata
Ensemble: Joged Tresna Maguna
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:59:37 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Duration 00:09:21

16 02:09:48 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:07:56

17 02:18:53 Gustav Holst
Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:42

18 02:31:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:44

19 02:40:50 Grace Williams
Tarantella (The Dancers)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:46

20 02:44:30 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:11:49

21 02:56:41 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: Kate Moore
Performer: David McCallum
Performer: John Blackshaw
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:35


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09ngw89)
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
Final Years and Acclaim

01 00:01:01 Witold Lutoslawski
Fanfare for CUBE
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:04:34 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:33:55 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:21:04

04 00:55:50 Witold Lutoslawski
La Belle-de-nuit (Chantefleurs et Chantefables)
Singer: Valdine Anderson
Ensemble: New Music Concerts Ensemble
Conductor: Witold Lutoslawski
Duration 00:02:20


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002sbg)
Czech Chamber Music
Pavel Haas, Dvorak

01 00:05:13 Pavel Haas
Wind Quintet, Op 10
Ensemble: Belfiato Wind Quintet
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:18:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:35:00

03 00:54:46 Antonín Dvořák
Vow only dear one but for thee [Cypresses]
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002sbj)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - St David's Day

01 00:01:41 Alun Hoddinott
Four Welsh Dances
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:08:58

02 00:13:20 Meirion Williams
Mai
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:14:39 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Threnody for the passing of Branwen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:19:01 Richard Samuel Hughes
Arafa Don
Performer: Joshua Mills
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:23:04 Idris Lewis
Bugail Aberdyfi
Performer: Joshua Mills
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:27:24 Ivor Novello
My life belongs to you
Performer: Joshua Mills
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:32:26 Joseph Parry
Hywel a Blodwen
Performer: Rebecca Evans
Performer: Joshua Mills
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:35:52 Gareth Glyn
Cadwyn
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:12:36

09 00:48:59 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:54:45 Haydn Morris
Hei Ho
Performer: Rebecca Evans
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:58:15 Paul Mealor
Ubi Caritas
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:03:54 Karl Jenkins
Sarikiz (1st movement)
Performer: Charlie Lovell-Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:13:29 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:19:50

14 01:34:53 Daniel Jones
Symphony no 10
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:21:17

15 01:57:25 Mervyn Burtch
Psalm 150
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:05:21

16 02:04:06 William Mathias
In Arcadia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:17:52

17 02:23:07 Gareth Glyn
Llam Carw
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:06:56

18 02:31:16 John Metcalf
Three Mobiles
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:10

19 02:45:37 William Mathias
A Dance Overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:35

20 02:52:17 Grace Williams
Ballade No.1 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:38

21 02:57:10 Grace Williams
Fanfare and Anthem
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0002sbl)
Dhafer Yousef

01 00:03:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:10:45 Dhafer Youssef
Journey In Bergama
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Performer: Stéphane Edouard
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:16:12 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! mes amis (La fille du Regiment)
Singer: Javier Camarena
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:23:53 Gaetano Donizetti
Quoi! vous m'aimez? (La fille du Regiment)
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: Javier Camarena
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:29:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:34:00 Dhafer Youssef
Shaanti Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Performer: Stéphane Edouard
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:46:23 Dhafer Youssef
Nasikabhushani (to Zakir Hussain)
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Performer: Stéphane Edouard
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:51:46 Cristóbal de Morales
Regina caeli
Choir: El León de Oro
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:56:41 John Dowland
Langton's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:03:29 Alun Hoddinott
Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:06:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:22:57 Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
Olga's aria (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:35:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:41:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:51

15 01:48:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Mary Howe
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:56:51 William Stanley Gwynn Williams
My Little Welsh Home
Performer: Angharad Lyddon
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:02:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002sbn)

01 00:02:11 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:35 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 2; No 3; No 11)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:09:01 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:11:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Edith Peinemann
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:15:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:17:36 Marvin Hamlisch
One (A Chorus Line)
Music Arranger: Richard Bissill
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:25:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 3, 'Sinfonia Espansiva' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:28


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002sbq)
Phaeton's Journey

01 00:03:35 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:18:19

02 00:26:13 Robin Holloway
Phaeton's Journey: Son of the Sun (world premiere)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:24:56

03 00:55:32 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.36
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:21:42

04 01:21:26 Valentin Silvestrov
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:48:23

05 02:13:35 Valentin Silvestrov
Serenade for string orchestra
Orchestra: Musica Viva Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:15:49


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0002sbs)
Between Two Countries


FRI 22:45 Drama on 3 (m0002sbv)
Love Thy Synth
Tiresias and Narcissus


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0002sbx)
Calan in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:10 Ivan 'Mamão' Conti (artist)
Aroeira
Performer: Ivan 'Mamão' Conti
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:04:40 Calan (artist)
Solomon (BBC studio session)
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:08:36 Afro-Cuban All Stars (artist)
Amor Verdadero (Guajira-Son)
Performer: Afro-Cuban All Stars
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:15:32 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Divided We Will Fall
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:20:07 Akiko Yano (artist)
Kuma
Performer: Akiko Yano
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:24:04 Calan (artist)
Ryan Jiggs (BBC Studio Session)
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:34:22 Calan (artist)
Pe Cawn I hon (BBC Studio Session)
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:37:46 Jamsession (artist)
Traditional Danish Jam Session (Road Trip)
Performer: Jamsession
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:40:12 Basco (artist)
Liden Karen (Road Trip)
Performer: Basco
Featured Artist: Jullie Hjetland
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:44:54 Peder Brinch (artist)
Æ sikstyk (Road trip)
Performer: Peder Brinch
Duration 00:00:19

11 00:46:20 Det Yderste Hav (artist)
Allemagasej (Road trip)
Performer: Det Yderste Hav
Duration 00:02:53

12 00:49:56 Virelai (artist)
Vesselil (Road trip)
Performer: Virelai
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:53:21 Mads Hansens kapel (artist)
Vals 113 (Road trip)
Performer: Mads Hansens kapel
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:57:13 Damily (artist)
Mivaliky Tany Toy
Performer: Damily
Duration 00:06:39

15 01:04:27 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Uzun Ince Bir Yoldayim
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:10:15 Calan (artist)
Deco I Dywyn (BBC Studio Session)
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:15:37 Amira Kheir (artist)
Amwaj (Waves)
Performer: Amira Kheir
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:22:38 Robert Johnson
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:29

19 01:25:44 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Snowblind
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:51

20 01:29:59 Perunika Trio (artist)
Tri Byulbyula Peyat (Three Nightingales)
Performer: Perunika Trio
Duration 00:02:34




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0002r9g)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0002s3s)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0002rwg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0002sk9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0002sbj)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0002rv6)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0002rtr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0002rxh)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0002r98)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0002s3l)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0002rw7)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0002sk3)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0002sbb)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0002rxp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0002mjr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0002rwj)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002ry6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09ngnlp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09ngp7x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09ngtdd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09ngtqm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09ngw89)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0002rxy)

Drama on 3 22:45 MON (m0002r9s)

Drama on 3 22:45 TUE (m0002s43)

Drama on 3 22:45 WED (m0002rwx)

Drama on 3 22:45 THU (m0002skm)

Drama on 3 22:45 FRI (m0002sbv)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0002ry2)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0002r9b)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0002s3n)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0002rw9)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002sk5)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0002sbd)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002s41)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0002rwv)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0002skk)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0002rvb)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0002rv8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0002r9l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0002s3x)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0002rwq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0002skf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0002sbn)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0002r9j)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0002s3v)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0002rwn)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0002skc)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0002sbl)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0002rtw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0002rv2)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0002r9w)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0002rv0)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002s45)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0002rwz)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0002skp)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0002r9q)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0002r9q)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0002ncy)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0002sbx)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0002rwl)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0002rv4)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0002rxm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002l9x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0002r9d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0002s3q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0002rwc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0002sk7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0002sbg)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0002ry0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0002r9n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0002s3z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0002rws)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0002skh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0002sbq)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0002rtt)

Roderick Williams: Three Years with Schubert 23:00 SUN (m0002ry4)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0002rty)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0002rxw)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0002rxk)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b06yjk08)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09qcyxw)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0002sbs)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0002nd0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0002rvd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0002ry8)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0002r9y)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0002s47)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0002rx1)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0002skr)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0002rxt)