Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0002hsc)
Sinéad O’Connor, shape notes and Shiv Kumar Sharma

01 00:01:34 Enoch Mankayi Sontonga
Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:00 Manou Gallo (artist)
Lève-toi et move
Performer: Manou Gallo
Featured Artist: Bootsy Collins
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:07:13 Groupa (artist)
Kirkenes - Mandal
Performer: Groupa
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:09:48 Shivkumar Sharma (artist)
Rag Pahadi
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhusan Kabra
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:15:46 Ensemble Organum (artist)
Kyrie eleison
Performer: Ensemble Organum
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:21:01 Dimitris Mystakidis (artist)
To kalogeraki
Performer: Dimitris Mystakidis
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:24:58 Sinéad O’Connor (artist)
Lord Franklin
Performer: Sinéad O’Connor
Duration 00:05:01


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0002hsf)
Barber and Bernstein

01 00:01:13 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid suite
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:22:02

02 00:23:34 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto Op 14
Performer: Susie Park
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:23:31

03 00:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Performer: Susie Park
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:51:49 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront suite
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:19:25

05 01:11:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

06 02:01:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

07 02:19:51 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

08 02:38:02 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:20:10

09 02:58:33 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

10 03:08:57 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

11 03:18:32 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

12 03:27:29 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:10:17

13 03:38:05 Andrea Falconiero
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56

14 03:48:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

15 04:01:13 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:00

16 04:06:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

17 04:16:44 Lodewijk De Vocht
In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:12:10

18 04:29:13 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

19 04:41:01 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

20 04:51:32 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:08:14

21 05:00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron
Duration 00:25:53

22 05:26:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95/H539
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

23 05:44:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0002lpv)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:46 Morten Lauridsen
Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Horour Askelsson
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:11:08 Franz Liszt
L'idée fixe transc for piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:19:05 Juozas Gruodis
Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Performer: Christopher Horner
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:25:44 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:10:56

05 00:37:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Ensemble: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:11:39

06 01:04:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:52

07 01:10:46 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Performer: Nicolas Kynaston
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Duration 00:05:16

08 01:17:31 John Corigliano
Symphony No.1: Tarantella
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: John Sharp
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:41

09 01:27:59 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:32:24 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Ensemble: Esterházy Baryton Trio
Duration 00:08:12

11 01:43:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:49:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Ensemble: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:53:27 John Field
Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:57:14 Luis Demetrio
Sway
Music Arranger: Stephanie O'Brien
Ensemble: Puppini Sisters
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0002lpz)
Berlioz – The Ultimate Romantic

01 00:05:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonata No.2 in A flat major, Op.39: III. Menuetto capriccioso
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:10:41 Sebastian Koolhoven
Au Suivant
Performer: Flex Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:15:45 Nicolas Gombert
Media Vita
Choir: El León de Oro
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:22:58 Friedrich Gulda
Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Les Forces Majeures
Conductor: Raphaël Merlin
Duration 00:06:42

05 01:24:59 Robert Schumann
Grande sonate No.3, Op.14: I. Allegro
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:59

06 01:41:05 Hubert Parry
Piano trio, No.3 in G major: III. Lento
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:08

07 01:49:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano quartet in G minor, Op.25: IV. Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:09:15


SAT 11:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002lq3)
Choral connections

01 00:03:31 Hector Berlioz
La belle Isabeau: conte pendant l'orage
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:08:41 Hector Berlioz
Le ballet des ombres
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:41 Hector Berlioz
Le chant des Bretons
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:15:38 Hector Berlioz
Invitation à louer Dieu
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:20:26 Hector Berlioz
Irlande (Neuf Mélodies)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:45:00

06 01:07:54 Hector Berlioz
Nocturne a deux voix
Performer: Françoise Pollet
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:28


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0002lb8)
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic


SAT 13:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002lq7)
Berlioz and beyond

01 00:05:47 Johan Wagenaar
The Taming of the Shrew, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:16:48 Henri Dutilleux
Le temps l'horloge
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Singer: Katharine Dain
Duration 00:13:32

03 00:34:56 Hector Berlioz
Herminie (Scene Lyrique)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Singer: Katharine Dain
Duration 00:23:37

04 01:01:29 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:10:20


SAT 14:15 Sound of Cinema (m0002lqc)
Berlioz - the Ultimate Romantic

01 00:05:21 Franz Liszt
Lisztomania (1975) - Rienzi/Chopsticks Fantasia
Performer: David Wilde
Music Arranger: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:54 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume no.3
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:10:55 Franz Liszt
Song Without End (1960) La Campanella (after Paganini)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Harry Sukman
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:20:26 Edvard Grieg
Song of Norway (1971) - The Song Of Norway
Lyricist: Robert Wright
Lyricist: George Forrest
Singer: Frank Porretta
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roland Shaw
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:24:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Immortal Beloved (1994) - clip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:26:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op133
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:00:43

07 00:27:58 Richard Wagner
Ludwig (1973) - Tannhauser (Oh! Du Mein Holder Abendstern)
Music Arranger: Franco Mannino
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Mannino
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:33:08 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire (1955) - Der Ring Des Nibelungen, Performance - Montage
Music Arranger: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Alois Melichar
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:38:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Act 2 "Ein Madchen Oder Weibchen")
Singer: Simon Keenleyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:01:17

10 00:41:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Amadeus (1984) Salieri's March turned into Non Più Andrai
Music Arranger: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:32

11 00:42:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 In G Minor
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 15:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002lqh)
Berlioz and the stage

01 00:00:35 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:03:32 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-Juges
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:01

03 00:20:20 Hector Berlioz
Reverie and Caprice
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:33:21 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:01

05 00:43:19 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: Im Treibhaus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:49:26 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: Träume
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:56:43 Hector Berlioz
Sardannapale Cnatata
Singer: Daniel Galvez Vallejo
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:08:37 Hector Berlioz
King Lear Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:01

09 01:24:24 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens ballet music
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:01

10 01:24:49 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Un bal
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:01

11 01:33:46 Hector Berlioz
Ballet music Les Troyens
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:01

12 01:49:47 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:56


SAT 17:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002lqm)
Orchestral colours

01 00:03:23 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:14:15 Hector Berlioz
La Captive (Reverie) Op.12
Singer: Marta Fontanals-Simmons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:27:21 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine S.97
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:16:14

04 00:54:09 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, espace, mouvement (La nuit etoilee)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:19:56


SAT 18:15 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002lqr)
Storms and seascapes

01 00:04:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Thunder (Hippolyte et Aricie)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:01:14

02 00:09:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Thunder Storm (Symphony No.6 in F major)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:17:01 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:30:56 Hector Berlioz
Overture (Le Corsaire)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:43:16 Richard Wagner
Overture (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:10:59

06 00:58:46 Claude Debussy
Dialogue of the wind and the sea (La Mer)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:08:18

07 01:10:46 Benjamin Britten
Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 19:30 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002lqw)
Béatrice et Bénédict

01 00:59:25 Luigi Cherubini
Horn Sonata No 2 in F
Performer: Luc van Marcke
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:07:20

02 01:12:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:06:08

03 02:00:15 Hector Berlioz
Grande symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op.15: I. Marche funebre
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Director: John Wallace
Duration 00:13:27


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0002lr0)
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic

01 00:06:15 David Sawer
Swansong
Performer: Eric Hill
Performer: Imogen Barford
Performer: Sophia Preston
Performer: Jeremy Sams
Performer: Simon Limbrick
Librettist: Nick Dear
Narrator: Robert Lang
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rupert Bawden
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:40:55

02 00:50:36 Carlijn Metselaar
Night Parade of Monsters
Ensemble: Uproar
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:54:22 Hermann Meier
Stück für großes Orchester und Klavier vierhändig HMV 62
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:24:58

04 01:24:05 Benedict Mason
Ricochet
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:33:50



SUNDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0002lr4)
Lester Young in the 1940s

01 00:01:16 Lester Young (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: The Nat King Cole Trio
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:42 Lester Young (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: The Nat King Cole Trio
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:12:23 Lester Young Quartet (artist)
Afternoon of A Basie-Ite
Performer: Lester Young Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:04 Dicky Wells Orchestra (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Dicky Wells Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:20:51 Kansas City Seven (artist)
Lester Leaps Again
Performer: Kansas City Seven
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:25:54 Lester Young Kansas City Six (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Lester Young Kansas City Six
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:29:52 Vic Dickenson (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Dodo Marmarosa
Performer: Red Callender
Performer: Henry Tucker Green
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:33:21 Nat King Cole/Lester Young - Buddy Rich Trio/Buddy Rich (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Nat King Cole/Lester Young - Buddy Rich Trio/Buddy Rich
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:37:49 Lester Young And Band (artist)
It's Only A Paper Moon
Performer: Lester Young And Band
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:41:20 Lester Young (artist)
Jumping With Symphony Sid
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:45:01 Lester Young And Band (artist)
Movin' With Lester
Performer: Lester Young And Band
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:48:44 Lester Young And Band (artist)
Polka Dots And Moonbeams
Performer: Lester Young And Band
Duration 00:03:39

13 00:53:18 Lester Young Quintet (artist)
D.B. Blues Blues
Performer: Lester Young Quintet
Duration 00:04:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0002lr9)
Trans-Siberian Concert

01 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Terzetto in C, Op 74
Performer: Leonard Schreiber
Performer: So-Ock Kim
Performer: Andrei Gridchuk
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:21:00 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Performer: So-Ock Kim
Performer: Andrei Gridchuk
Performer: Alexander Knyasev
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:36:21

03 00:57:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Leonard Schreiber
Performer: Andrei Gridchuk
Performer: Alexander Knyasev
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:44:31

04 01:42:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

05 02:00:58 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony No 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:39:54

06 02:41:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:23:46

07 03:05:25 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

08 03:16:33 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

09 03:22:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in B flat minor, S244
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:04:26

10 03:27:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

11 03:35:32 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

12 03:44:40 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23

13 03:55:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:04:08

14 04:01:05 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:10:53 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

16 04:22:37 Francisco Guerau
Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:05:48

17 04:28:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:17:33

18 04:46:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

19 04:55:49 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:45

20 05:16:53 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

21 05:31:01 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 05:45:14 Michel Brusselmans
Scenes Breugheliennes (Scenes after Breughel)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:14:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0002l8x)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:33 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:11:30 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:17:13 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:26:06 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:15:04

05 00:42:46 Carolina Eyck
Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:46:18 Jacob van Eyck
Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:49:55 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:56:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:07

09 01:03:52 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:12:22 Fęlá Şowándé
Nostalgia [African Suite]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:18:03 Joseph Shabalala
Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:23:37 Ayo Bankole
Igunnugun [African Suite]
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:27:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

14 01:41:12 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:48:51 Nils Frahm
Because this must be
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:52:12 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:57:14 Cole Porter
You'd be so nice to come home to
Singer: Nancy Wilson
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0002l8z)
Sarah Walker with Berlioz, Bach and Liszt

01 00:04:13 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo HWV 5: Overture - Passacaille
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:09:41 Hector Berlioz
Ouverture les Francs-juges
Performer: Feng Bian
Duration 00:12:52

03 00:23:34 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in E minor P.85 (after JS Bach's BWV 1023)
Performer: Ilkka Talvi
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwartz
Duration 00:10:21

04 00:34:42 Claude Debussy
Images pour orchestra, L.122: 1.Gigues
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:44:11 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts, Op. 5 Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:13:36

06 00:59:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in Maschera: Act 2 'M'ami, M'ami...'
Performer: Richard Leech
Performer: MIchelle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:58

07 01:04:39 Allen Toussaint
Java
Performer: Al Hirt
Performer: Boots Randolph
Performer: Floyd Cramer
Ensemble: Anita Kerr Singers
Duration 00:01:56

08 01:08:00 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:10:10

09 01:18:45 Franz Liszt
Années de Pèlerinage: 1eme Année: Suisse, S.160: Les Cloches de Genêve
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:26:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 9 no. 2 in E flat
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet
Duration 00:16:45

11 01:43:20 Anon.
Mi Muerte contra la vida
Ensemble: La Roza Enflorese
Ensemble: Quatour Alfama
Duration 00:03:56

12 01:47:17 Philippe Malfeyt
Tramontana
Ensemble: La Roza Enflorese
Ensemble: Quatour Alfama
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:52:09 Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D: 4th movement (Allegro con moto)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:53


SUN 11:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002l91)
Berlioz and Italy

01 00:35:44 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:40:30

02 01:14:48 Hector Berlioz
Venez, venez, terribles armes!
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 12:15 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002l93)
Berlioz’s influences

01 00:03:57 Christoph Willibald Gluck
De profundis clamavi
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:12:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eiegischer Gesang
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:21:07 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem in C minor: Offertorium
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:15:47

04 00:38:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa Sancta No. 2: Gloria
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:05:04


SUN 13:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002l95)
Berlioz and his contemporaries

01 00:04:37 Richard Wagner
Prelude - Tristan and Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Finnegan Downie Dear
Duration 00:12:06

02 00:18:02 Franz Liszt
Symphonic poem Hamlet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Finnegan Downie Dear
Duration 00:15:48

03 00:35:29 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Finnegan Downie Dear
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:41:35 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet - Introduction; Romeo Alone - Festivities at the Capulets
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Finnegan Downie Dear
Duration 00:18:47


SUN 14:00 Choral Evensong (m0002h7z)
Leeds Cathedral

01 00:55:24 Thomas Tallis
Christ rising again
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 15:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002l97)
Lelio

01 00:09:47 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:17:00 Hector Berlioz
La mort de Cleopatre
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:42:25 James MacMillan
Te Deum
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:16:33


SUN 17:00 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002l99)
The Berlioz treatment

01 00:04:42 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:13:19

02 00:18:15 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir d'amour arr. Berlioz
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:36:07 Henri Dutilleux
Cello Concerto (Tout un monde lointain)
Performer: István Várdai
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:28:17

04 01:06:09 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - Queen Mab Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:57


SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b043573s)
Flanerie - a view of Paris

01 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

02 00:04:07
EE Cummings
“Paris; the April sunset completely utters”, read by Neil Pearson

03 00:06:03
Edmund White
“The Flaneur - A stroll through the paradoxes of Paris, read by Tamsin Greig and Neil Pearson

04 00:06:26 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame - Kyrie
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble, Paul Hillier (conductor)

05 00:07:23
François Rabelais
Pantagruel and Gargantua, read by Neil Pearson

06 00:09:18 Claude Debussy
Trois Ballades de François Villon
Performer: Christopher Maltman (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

07 00:11:33 Clément Janequin
Voulez ouyr les cris de Paris
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin

08 00:12:13
Victor Hugo
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (excerpt), read by Tamsin Greig

09 00:12:50 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

10 00:14:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Overture and Act 3 Scene 4, ‘Le Sommeil’
Singer: Gilles Ragon (Counter tenor)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

11 00:18:03
The Letters of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal de Sévingné
Excerpt read by Tamsin Greig

12 00:24:51
Pascal Quignard
All the Mornings of the world (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

13 00:24:52 Marin Marais
Pieces de Viole: Book 4 ‘Le Reveuse’
Performer: Jordi Savall (viole)

14 00:28:29 Jean-Baptiste Davaux
Symphonie Concertante Mêlée D'Airs Patriotiques for 2 violins & orchestra in G - 1st mvt
Performer: Werner Ehrhardt (violin), Andrea Keller (violin), Concerto Köln

15 00:29:50
Charles Dickens
A Tale of Two Cities (excerpt), read by Tamsin Greig

16 00:34:07 Hector Berlioz
Lélio, Op. 14b - Movement V: La harpe éolienne
Performer: Berlin Komische Oper Orchestra, Rolf Reuter (conductor)

17 00:37:11 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2 Opening
Performer: Orchestra e coro dell'Accademia di Santa Ceclia, Tullio Serafin (conductor)

18 00:37:31
Balzac
Ferragus (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson

19 00:38:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op35 - 4. Finale
Performer: Nikita Magaloff (piano)

20 00:40:05 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 3 duet "Mimi - Speravo di trovarvi qui"
Performer: Renata Tebaldi (soprano), Ettore Bestianini (baritone), Orchestra e coro dell'Accademia di Santa Ceclia, Tullio Serafin (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

21 00:45:01 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

22 00:45:09
Baudelaire
Fleurs du Mal: ‘To a Passer-By’, read by Tamsin Greig and Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59

23 00:46:36 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson, Op 61 - III "La lune blanche luit dans les bois"
Performer: Camille Maurane (baritone), Lily Bienvenu (piano)
Duration 00:00:59

24 00:49:00 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite - I. En Bateau (orchestrated by Henri Büsser)
Performer: Orchestre. National de L'O.R.T.F, Jean Martinon (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

25 00:49:00
Marcel Proust
Swann’s Way I (Vol. 1 of “Remembrance of Things Past”), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59

26 00:53:04 Jacques Offenbach
Overture "La Belle Hélène"
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Louis Frémaux (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

27 00:53:12
Emile Zola
The Ladies Delight, read by Tamsin Greig
Duration 00:00:59

28 00:57:00 Gustave Charpentier
Louise Act 3 - "Depuis le jour"
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:00:59

29 01:01:26 Danse les Musettes a Paris
"Danse les Musettes a Paris"
Performer: Germaine Beria, Les Vagabonds
Duration 00:00:59

30 01:02:28
Ernest Hemingway
A Moveable Feast (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59

31 01:02:41 Sidney Bechet
Petite Fleur
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:00:59

32 01:06:03
Jeanine Basinger
"A Woman's View: How Hollywood Spoke to Women 1930-1960", (excerpt) read by Tamsin Greig
Duration 00:00:59

33 01:06:10 U&G Hermosa
La Lambada
Performer: Koama
Duration 00:00:59

34 01:06:42
Mehdi Charef
Tea in the Harem (excerpt), read by Tamsin Greig
Duration 00:00:59

35 01:07:47 Jacques Higelin
Banlieue Boogie Blues
Performer: Jacques Higelin
Duration 00:00:59

36 01:12:23 Frederick Delius
Paris: Song of a Great City
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)
Duration 00:00:59

37 01:12:46
James Fenton
In Paris with you (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:59


SUN 19:30 Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic (m0002l9c)
Symphonie fantastique

01 00:03:36 Weber/ arranged Berlioz
L'invitation à la valse
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:18:12 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:45:00

03 00:53:50 Hector Berlioz
Hymne pour la consecration du nouveau tabernacle
Performer: Richard Pearce (organ)
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:12:00

04 01:01:03 Bortnyansky/arr. Berlioz
Chant des cherubins
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:05:44 Hector Berlioz
Tantum ergo
Performer: Richard Pearce (organ)
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:14:00

06 01:11:39 Hector Berlioz
Veni Creator
Performer: Richard Pearce (organ)
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:21:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 01:11:00

08 02:25:48 Hector Berlioz
No.11 Finale: Marche Troyenne
Orchestra: The Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0002l9f)
Merseburg Organ Festival

01 00:00:46 Nicholas de Grigny
Organ Mass (Gloria)
Performer: François Espinasse
Duration 00:23:49

02 00:25:33 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum, LWV 55
Choir: Collegium Vocale Leipzig
Director: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:33:06


SUN 23:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m0002l9h)
Melody

01 00:02:21 The Beatles (artist)
Yesterday
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:07

02 00:02:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:12:39

03 00:02:39 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Summer Soft
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:02:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:02:57 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:18

06 00:03:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:03:17 The Beach Boys (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:03:23 Kenny Wheeler and band (artist)
Music for Large & Small Ensembles: Part I - Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler and band
Duration 00:00:10

09 00:04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:23

10 00:06:05 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:33

11 00:06:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:31

12 00:06:54 Billy Joel (artist)
She's Always A Woman
Performer: Billy Joel
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:07:03 Stan Getz (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:00:11

14 00:07:15 Björk (artist)
Cosmogony
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:15

15 00:07:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: I. Allegro moderato
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Duration 00:06:30

16 00:14:28 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Somewhere)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:08

17 00:15:00 Nat King Cole (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:07

18 00:18:37 Leonard Bernstein
Maria; America (West Side Story)
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

19 00:19:26 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust, Op.24: Part 3 - Le roi de Thulé (Chanson gothique)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:38

20 00:24:04 Danny Elfman
Theme from The Simpsons
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

21 00:26:49 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Duration 00:03:02

22 00:29:51 Leonard Bernstein
America from West Side Story
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:49

23 00:32:38 Judy Garland (artist)
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:01:05

24 00:34:03 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op.20
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:01

25 00:35:18 BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Dr Who Theme
Duration 00:02:09

26 00:37:35 Jacob Collier (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:01:22

27 00:39:31 Cyril Poacher (artist)
Green Bushes
Performer: Cyril Poacher
Duration 00:02:23

28 00:41:54 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:21

29 00:50:40 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Conductor: Leonid Kharitonov
Ensemble: Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Soviet Army
Duration 00:04:39

30 00:55:18 Traditional Russian
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Music Arranger: Glenn Miller
Orchestra: Glenn Miller and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

31 00:59:00 Jacob Collier (artist)
With the Love in my Heart
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:00:28



MONDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002l9k)
Bryony Gordon

01 00:01:35 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:06:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:36:54

03 00:13:21 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Conductor: Christoph Israel
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:17:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:21

05 00:23:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:26:43 Franz Liszt
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:35


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0002l9m)
Freeing Ruggiero

01 00:01:14 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Sarah Breton
Singer: Lise Viricel
Singer: Axelle Verner
Singer: Alice Duport-Percier
Singer: Laurent David
Singer: Eric Chopin
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Conductor: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 01:17:52

02 01:19:45 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

03 01:43:34 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:01

04 02:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:42:03

05 02:43:40 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces, Op 121
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:15:34

06 02:59:38 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:39

07 03:13:42 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:06:20

08 03:20:25 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:01

09 03:30:51 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:52

10 03:36:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

11 03:49:50 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:09:43

12 04:01:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

13 04:07:31 Gaucelm Faidit
Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne
Duration 00:08:27

14 04:16:22 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Classic Era
Duration 00:18:58

15 04:35:44 Aarre Merikanto
Scherzo for Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:10:30

16 04:46:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:10:10

17 04:57:14 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:25:56

18 05:23:36 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

19 05:50:12 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:09:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0002l9p)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:06:21 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passacalia in B flat (Artificii Musicali, Op 13)
Ensemble: Antichi Strumenti
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:13:43 Gustav Mahler
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:24:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ralph Downes
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:34:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:59

06 00:46:50 Huang Tzu
Plum Blossoms in the Snow (arr. for orchestra)
Music Arranger: Anonymous
Orchestra: Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:50:36 Fanny Mendelssohn
Abendbild, Op.10 no.3
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:53:30 Ernest Bloch
Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Performer: Barton Weber
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:06:51

09 01:03:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:11:15 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:17:21 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Ma tante Aurore - overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:07:20

12 01:25:32 Charles Wood
O Lord that seest from yon starry height
Performer: Gavin Roberts
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:34:15 Victor Young
The Call Of The Far Away Hills (Theme from 'Shane')
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:37:24 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:12

15 01:48:51 Charlie Haden
Silence
Performer: Charlie Haden
Music Arranger: Carla Bley
Orchestra: Liberation Music Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:55:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Duration 00:05:46

17 02:03:23 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Bolero de concert for harmonium
Performer: Jan Hennig
Duration 00:03:45

18 02:07:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Duration 00:01:15

19 02:09:13 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Pater peccavi for 4 voices
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:08:32

20 02:18:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 479
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:24:41 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:46


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002l9r)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Symphony No 10, Poulenc's Figure Humaine, Steven Isserlis

01 00:00:52 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:10:14 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:16:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Bachorchester Mainz
Conductor: Ralf Otto
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:23:39 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:32:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:37:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc dimittis à 8
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:43:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:52:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:16:02

10 01:10:05 Malcolm Arnold
4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:10:05
Our Classical Century: Kate Romano on Poulenc's Figure Humaine
Duration 00:02:07

12 01:13:25 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau from Les Biches - suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:00:34

13 01:13:59 Francis Poulenc
Figure Humaine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:15:50 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te from Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:00:53

15 01:16:43 Francis Poulenc
First march, the voice of another (Figure Humaine)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:01:00

16 01:19:06 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:22:57 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:09:20

18 01:34:16 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:44

19 01:40:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Edda Moser
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:56

20 01:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:38

21 01:44:05
Steven Isserlis on his cellist hero, Daniil Shafran
Duration 00:05:38

22 01:55:07 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cello Concerto no.1, Op.49: ii) Largo
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Duration 00:05:29

23 02:02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner'
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:20:04

24 02:24:57 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart
Duration 00:04:14

25 02:29:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:35

26 02:33:54 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:44

27 02:41:03 Edvard Grieg
Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:01:28

28 02:43:23 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:50


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002l9t)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Eisenach and Ohrdruf

01 00:01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:19:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:27:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 for keyboard
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:34:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Widerstehe doch der Sunde" from Cantata BWV 54
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:38

06 00:47:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the Departure of his Most Beloved Brother
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:11:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002l9x)
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend
Mezzo-soprano Kitty Whately celebrates the words and music of women

01 00:04:17 Jonathan Dove
Autobiography (All the Future Days
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:10:50 Jonathan Dove
Penelope (All the Future Days)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:11:51 Jonathan Dove
The Siren (All the Future Days)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:16:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:27:07 Judith Cloud
Variations on the Word Sleep (Night Dreams)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:30:41 Lori Laitman
I Was Reading A Scientific Article (Orange Afternoon Lover)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:35:47 Dominick Argento
Anxiety (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:38:12 Rebecca Clarke
Lethe
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:41:15 Juliana Hall
To Harriet Monroe (Letters from Edna)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:42:47 Juliana Hall
To Mother (Letters from Edna)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:00

11 00:45:50 Jonathan Dove
Nights Not Spent Alone
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:14:00

12 00:56:28 Jonathan Dove
'All These Dismal Looks' from 'Five Amr'ous Signs'
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:01


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002lb0)
NDR Elbphiharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg

01 00:01:36 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no. 4 Op.36`3 for violin and chamber orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:20:09

02 00:22:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:41:04

03 01:04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:30:19

04 01:37:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 01:10:03

05 02:47:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:24


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0002lb2)
Jennifer Johnston, Ana de la Vega, Zane Dalal and Zakir Hussain

01 00:02:45 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:08:59 Jean-Antoine Desplanes
Intrada
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:44 Traditional Indian
Pashto (excerpt)
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:21:02 Zakir Hussain
Peshkar, concerto for tabla and orchestra (conclusion)
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of India
Conductor: Zane Dalal
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:25:17 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:27:43 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:33:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata K.301(1st mvt) arr. for flute and piano
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:44:13 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Panaretos Kyriatzidis
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:50:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Razumovsky' Quartet No 2, Op 59 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:56:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:03:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:07:09 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:12:38 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:09:09

14 01:23:06 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck lieder)
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:34:11 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert lieder)
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:40:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:08:24

17 01:51:00 Robert White
Tota pulchra es
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:45

18 01:58:06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorale-Prelude 'Wir danken dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BuxWV 224
Performer: Bine Bryndorf
Duration 00:01:26


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002lb4)
Britten's Young Person's Guide, Elgar Cello Concerto

01 00:00:13 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:16:36

02 00:02:10 Jacques Castérède
Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Ensemble: Flute Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto from BWV 105, 170 and 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:05:30 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:48

05 00:08:07 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 7. Etude in C Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:09:37 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:13:18 Edward Elgar
Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:21:08 Samuel Scheidt
Courant dolorosa (Battle Suite arr Jones)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

09 00:22:51 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye suite: I. Pavane de la bell (Arr. for Marimba & Vibraphone)
Music Arranger: Rachel Xi Zhang
Music Arranger: Laurent Warnier
Ensemble: Joint Venture Percussion Duo
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meine Seel erhebt den Herren (Cantata No 10)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:27:52 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:50


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002lb6)
Tchaikovsky's 'Pathetique'

01 00:03:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:15:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat K271 "Jeunehomme"
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:31:34

03 00:48:19 Robert Schumann
Of Foreign Lands and People from Kinderscenen
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:51:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.1 in E flat Op.12
Ensemble: Cherubini Quartett
Duration 00:23:03

05 01:18:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:46:44

06 02:10:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:20:06


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0002lb8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b096gqwd)
Stuff Happens
Moving House


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0002lbb)
Evan Parker

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:00:45 Trance Map Plus (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Trance Map Plus
Performer: Evan Parker
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:02:08 Waaju (artist)
Ali's Mali
Performer: Waaju
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:10:52 Ash Walker Experience (artist)
Bagger
Performer: Ash Walker Experience
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:14:32 Jamie Walker (artist)
Special Occasion
Performer: Jamie Walker
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:20:13 Valia Calda (artist)
Ornette in Space
Performer: Valia Calda
Duration 00:06:34

07 01:29:07 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:51



TUESDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0002lbd)
A Smorgasbord of Swedes

01 00:01:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:33:28

03 00:40:48 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Singer: Maria Demerus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:47:57 Arvo Pärt
Dopo la vittoria
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:57:56 Arvo Pärt
And I Heard a Voice
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:32

06 01:04:36 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:42

07 01:11:38 Lars Johan Werle
Canzone 126
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Christiane Hojlund
Singer: Philip Sherman
Singer: Lars Johansson Brissman
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:12:57

08 01:24:54 Luciano Berio
Cries of London
Singer: Anna Graca
Singer: Magnus Wennerberg
Singer: Johan Pejler
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:16:05

09 01:41:19 Veljo Tormis
Tower Bell in my Village
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:13:24

10 01:55:06 Eduard Tubin
Ave Maria
Performer: Andres Paas
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:26

11 02:01:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:39:09

12 02:40:43 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Barbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

13 03:01:22 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

14 03:12:00 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

15 03:22:40 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

16 03:30:14 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:13:18

17 03:43:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

18 03:54:21 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:23

19 04:00:52 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

20 04:06:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

21 04:16:18 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:14:51

22 04:31:31 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

23 04:39:53 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

24 04:50:35 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:06:16

25 04:57:28 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Milan Telecký
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:44:57

26 05:42:45 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:16:54


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0002mpz)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:02 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Performer: Eckart Runge
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:17:11 Robert Baksa
Heart! We will forget him
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:33:48 Gabriela Montero
Soñando Contigo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:38:02 Lennox Berkeley
The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Cambridge King's College Choir
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:44:19 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:12:01

08 00:56:54 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D193
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:03:02

09 01:03:05 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:16

10 01:09:06 Michael Haydn
Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:17:34 Guillaume Tessier
In a grove most rich of shade
Author: Sir Philip Sidney
Singer: Paul Agnew
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:21:54 Edmund Finnis
Shades Lengthen: IV
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:26:31 Flotsam And Jetsam (artist)
Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Performer: Flotsam And Jetsam
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:33:47 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:23

15 01:39:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:01

16 01:47:38 Friedrich Gulda
Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Les Forces Majeures
Conductor: Raphaël Merlin
Duration 00:06:42

17 01:55:28 Richard Strauss
Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:55

18 02:02:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Duration 00:02:02

19 02:04:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

20 02:11:43 Eric Bogle (artist)
And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Performer: Eric Bogle
Duration 00:07:00

21 02:19:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:25:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:29


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002mq1)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste

01 00:00:49 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:06:55 George Frideric Handel
Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Amici Veneziani
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:08 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

04 00:26:37 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:31:38 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:36:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:46:57 Jennifer Higdon
Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:53:44 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:12:40

09 01:04:08 Muzio Clementi
La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:08:05 Muzio Clementi
La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:18:00 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Performer: Nadja Zwiener
Performer: Tuomo Suni
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:12:42

12 01:32:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:36:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:06

14 01:48:17 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:53:39 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:58:14 Ólafur Arnalds
Reminiscence
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Björk Óskarsdóttir
Performer: Porarinn Baldursson
Performer: Unnur Jónsdóttir
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:04:35

17 02:04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:15:53

18 02:20:37 John Dowland
Go, crystal tears
Performer: David Miller
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:24:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:14

21 02:37:35 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:52

22 02:45:42 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:59

23 02:50:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:40


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002mq3)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Weimar

01 00:01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:12:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:23:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita No 2 in D minor)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:15:34

04 00:40:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:03

05 00:52:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV 1080
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:06:11


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002mq5)
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend
Songs by Strauss and Mahler

01 00:04:55 Richard Strauss
Weinachtslied, TrV2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:05:40 Richard Strauss
Winterreise, TrV4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:07:22 Richard Strauss
Lust und Qual, TrV51
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:10:35 Richard Strauss
Die Drossel, TrV49
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:12:32 Richard Strauss
Husarenlied, TrV42
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:17:42 Gustav Mahler
Ablosung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:19:22 Gustav Mahler
Serenade aus Don Juan (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:21:25 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:23:22 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:25:52 Gustav Mahler
Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:33:18 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:19:36

12 00:54:19 Richard Strauss
Weihnachtsgefuhl, TrV198
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:07

13 00:57:43 Roger Quilter
Dream Valley
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:09


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002mq7)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg

01 00:12:01 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 1 Sz.36 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:20:38

02 00:32:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.115 for violin solo i Andante dolce
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:37:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:38:59

04 01:17:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:54:02

05 02:12:17 John Williams
Star wars - music for the film
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:33:22

06 02:46:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:11:46


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0002mq9)
Albion Quartet, Andrew Tyson, Amy Dickson

01 00:03:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 C.179 [1597 no.2]
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music
Ensemble: Julliard School Brass
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:10:18 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 51 - 2nd mvt: Dumka
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:18:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:24:26 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 4 in B Minor
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Daniel de Borah
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:35:00 Ross Edwards
Yanada
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:39:18 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Erlkönigs Tochter, Op. 30 (1864 Version): Prologue. Herr Oluf Abends hielt an se
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:49:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 2 in C major - 1st mvt: Moderato
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:56:33 Alan Baker
Headmaster Scrupulous
Performer: Alan Baker
Duration 00:02:28

09 01:03:23 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:11:19 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Puerto)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:17:39 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:22

12 01:30:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:39:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major K 322
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:43:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 99 BWV.99 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan): Opening Chorus
Choir: Thomanerchor
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Director: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:48:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:57:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 20 in E major
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002mqc)

01 00:00:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:04:38 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Night and Dreams)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:09:33 João Lourenço Rebelo
Panis Angelicus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:13:25 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:17:00 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Bob Freedman
Conductor: Bob Freedman
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:21:07 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:23:34 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:06:20


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002mqf)
Messages Without Words

01 00:03:39 Scottish Ensemble
Improvisation
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Chamber symphony Op.118a, arr. Barshai from String Quartet No.10
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:25:26

03 00:35:51 Philip Glass
Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Performer: Tristan Gurney
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:45:16 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:12:04

05 01:00:29 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths for string septet
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:17:16

06 01:20:29 Gabriela Montero
Babel
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:14:57

07 01:37:57 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps; no.8; Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Duration 00:07:15

08 01:49:25 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:14:51

09 02:04:59 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:24:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002mqh)
Patti Lupone


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b096gv0g)
Stuff Happens
Tidy Home, Tidy Mind


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002mqk)
Is culture getting weirder?

01 00:00:20 Anastasia (artist)
Breathing Techniques
Performer: Anastasia
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:03:54 Ytponomeutaneko (artist)
Tous Les Rochers
Performer: Ytponomeutaneko
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:08:13 Trio Heinz Herbert (artist)
Kohäsion
Performer: Trio Heinz Herbert
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:14:32 James Yorkston (artist)
My Mouth Ain't No Bible
Performer: James Yorkston
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:23:06 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Little Lambs
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:32:19 CHAINES (artist)
MARY
Performer: CHAINES
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:40:33 Mira Calix (artist)
Upper Ups
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:45:29 Alfred Schnittke
Organ Piece No.2 (2 Small Organ Pieces)
Choir: The USSR Ministry Of Culture Chamber Choir
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:55:39 Dave Kane (artist)
Rip (for John Zorn)
Performer: Dave Kane
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:01:24 Zuhura Swaleh & Party (artist)
SingeTema
Performer: Zuhura Swaleh & Party
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:07:03 Eden Evelyn Rosalina Porter
The rich feel safe, and yet they have names
Performer: Alex Shawver
Performer: Jacob Hord
Performer: Eden Porter
Performer: Chris Hoefflinger
Duration 00:08:11

12 01:15:14 Our Native Daughters (artist)
Mama's Cryin' Long
Performer: Our Native Daughters
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Amythyst Kiah
Performer: Leyla McCalla
Performer: Allison Russell
Duration 00:02:11

13 01:18:40 Evelyn Saylor (artist)
Pulses Round
Performer: Evelyn Saylor
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:24:44 Laura Cannell (artist)
Striking The Lost Bells
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:28:42 Graham Lewis (artist)
Quick Skin
Performer: Graham Lewis
Duration 00:06:52



WEDNESDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0002mqm)
In Mahler's night garden

01 00:01:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 7 in E minor
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 01:21:38

02 01:23:23 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:20:15

03 01:43:53 Blagoje Bersa
Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54

04 02:01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:30:14

05 02:31:38 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:11:23

06 02:43:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:02:29

07 02:46:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:21:25

08 03:07:46 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:09

09 03:13:11 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

10 03:20:49 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Author: Joseph Eichendorff
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:10

11 03:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

12 03:38:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:45:07 Vatroslav Lisinski
Grand Overture No 7
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilmar Lapinjs
Duration 00:14:13

14 04:00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:30

15 04:06:40 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

16 04:14:51 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:23

17 04:29:38 Anonymous
Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Performer: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:39

18 04:34:39 Graeme Koehne
Unchained Melody [1990]
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:10:20

19 04:45:29 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:53

20 05:01:44 Franz Schreker
Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:14:33

21 05:16:42 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

22 05:28:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:31:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0002mjf)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:51 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:56 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:12:16 Traditional Armenian
A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Performer: Djivan Gasparyan
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:17:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Cantata No 54)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:12:09

05 00:33:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.21 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:39:17 Heinrich Schütz
Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:43:37 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:50:27 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

09 01:01:46 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:06:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:13:19 Erik Satie
Le piège de Meduse
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:19:12 Roxanna Panufnik
Votive
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:23:31 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:20

14 01:34:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: André Cluytens
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:40:16 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:45:31 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:10:21

17 01:56:45 Johannes Brahms
3 Quartets, Op 64; No 3, 'Fragen'
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:05

18 02:03:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:19

19 02:11:36 François Couperin
Allemande, from Les Nations (Premiere Ordre, 'La  Française')
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:08

20 02:16:17 Jean Françaix
L'heure du berger
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

21 02:25:08 Ibrahim Ferrer
De Camino A La Vereda
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:05:03


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002mjh)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:39 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:35 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:11:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:23:18 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01

05 00:31:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Untitled
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Choir: Monteverdi‐Chor Hamburg
Performer: Colin Tilney
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:38:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56: III. Rondo alla
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Lars Vogt
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:14

07 00:52:42 John Dowland
La Mia Barbara
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:06:01

08 00:59:35 Boris Ord
Adam lay y-bounden
Performer: Anna Noakes
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:06

09 01:02:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

10 01:20:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando furioso - Sinfonia
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:26:38 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:31:15 Claude Debussy
La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:38:56 Edward Elgar
O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:42:58 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Performer: Adam Laloum
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:54:34 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Harpo Marx
Conductor: Ray Sinatra
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:59:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05

17 02:08:33 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Author: Wilhelm Müller
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:32

18 02:12:03 William Grant Still
Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 1, Nimble Feet
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:35

19 02:14:38 William Grant Still
Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:18:14 William Grant Still
Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 3, Silk Hat and Wa
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:18

21 02:22:15 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:32

22 02:30:34 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:07:51

23 02:39:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:06:19

24 02:46:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:03:12

25 02:50:17 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002mjk)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Kothen

01 00:03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:17:09

02 00:22:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata #2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Performer: Michelle Makarski
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:40:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:54:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier: Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:19


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002mjm)
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend
Strauss, Pfitzner, Thuille

01 00:04:37 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder, Op 15
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:17:53 Hans Pfitzner
Nachts, Op 26 No 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:21:01 Hans Pfitzner
Lockung, Op 7 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:23:29 Hans Pfitzner
Nachtwanderer, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:25:17 Hans Pfitzner
Abschied, Op 9 No 5
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:29:44 Ludwig Thuille
3 Gesange, Op 12
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:11:01

07 00:42:56 Richard Strauss
Standchen, Op 17 No 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:45:24 Richard Strauss
Breit' über mein Haupt (Op 19 No 2)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:47:03 Richard Strauss
Mein Herz ist Stumm (Op 19, No 6)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:50:02 Richard Strauss
All' mein Gedanken, Op 21 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:51:10 Richard Strauss
Du meines Herzens Krönelein, Op 21 No 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:02:20

12 00:53:36 Richard Strauss
Befreit, Op 39 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:04:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002mjp)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg

01 00:01:34 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:11:36

02 00:14:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:37:56

03 00:53:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo i Sarabande
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:59:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:31:45


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0002mjr)
1995 Archive Recording from the Chapel of New College, Oxford

01 00:03:38 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:07:15 Samuel Wesley
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:21:25 Pelham Humfrey
Evening Service in E minor (Magnificat)
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:28:33 Pelham Humfrey
Evening Service in E minor (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:37:32 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
Performer: Paul Plummer
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:51:18 Louis Marchand
Dialogue in C (Third book)
Performer: Paul Plummer
Orchestra: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:34


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0002mjt)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Brahms

01 00:01:50 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no 2 in F major, Op 99
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0002mjw)
K’antu Ensemble, Xuefei Yang, Jessica Cottis

01 00:02:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:09:34 Juan del Encina
Amor con fortuna
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:58 Antonion de Salazar
Tarara, qui yo soy Anton
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:18:48 William Walton
Battle (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:28:12 Michael Nyman
If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:42:39 Anon
Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:48:29 Anon
Geamparale
Ensemble: K'antu Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:51:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:57:49 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:01:37

11 01:03:49 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:07:13 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:11:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:45

14 01:23:35 Gaspar Sanz
Folias and Canarios
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:33:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Air on the G string'
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:38:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:45

17 01:50:03 徐昌俊
Sword Dance
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:55:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:07


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002mjy)

01 00:00:10 John Harle (artist)
O Mistress Mine
Performer: John Harle
Featured Artist: Elvis Costello
Featured Artist: Steve Lodder
Featured Artist: Roy Babbington
Featured Artist: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:00:45 Sayat-Nova
Kani vur djan im (love song)
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Performer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Performer: David Mayoral
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:01:09 Búlgara (artist)
Bear's Wedding (Road Trip)
Performer: Búlgara
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:01:17 Hamza El Din (artist)
A Wish
Performer: Hamza El Din
Duration 00:09:03

05 00:01:20 Marc-André Hamelin
Theme and Variations, 'Cathy's Variations'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:37

06 00:03:09 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:06:11 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:08:38 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:11:32 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:15:09 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Performer: Jadran Duncumb
Duration 00:06:26

11 00:18:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:23:03 Kate Bush (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Kate Bush
Featured Artist: Larry Adler
Duration 00:03:20

13 00:26:17 Anon.
Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Singer: Sandra Medeiros
Singer: Joana Seara
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:02:59


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002mk0)
Lars Vogt completes his Brahms Concerto cycle

01 00:03:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B Flat Major, Op 6 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:14:13

02 00:21:16 Edmund Rubbra
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:28:59

03 00:53:26 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op 117
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:17:39

04 01:12:51 William Marsey
The Sea
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:02:35

05 01:19:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano concerto No 2 in B flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:46:37

06 02:08:15 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata No 2 in F major, Op 99 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Steffan Morris
Duration 00:06:34

07 02:17:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Duration 00:11:44


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002mk2)
The joy of sewing, poet Fatimah Asghar, Painting in miniature


WED 22:45 The Essay (b096hz0z)
Stuff Happens
Decluttering


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0002mk4)
Desert rock and Sir James MacMillan

01 00:00:14 Gudrun Gut (artist)
Musik
Performer: Gudrun Gut
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:58 Kamala Sankaram
Keeping The Look Loose
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:11:43 Eiko Ishibashi (artist)
Iron Veil
Performer: Eiko Ishibashi
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:18:32 Kel Assouf (artist)
Fransa
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:23:14 Saloli (artist)
Barcarolle
Performer: Saloli
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:29:38 James McMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:33:41 Angelo De Augustine (artist)
Tomb
Performer: Angelo De Augustine
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:38:40 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
The Spey Wife (Spåkone)
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:01:28

09 00:40:09 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Blether (Bladra)
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:43:56 Modern Nature (artist)
Supernature
Performer: Modern Nature
Duration 00:11:48

11 00:57:38 Christina Kubisch
Schall Und Klang
Performer: Christina Kubisch
Duration 00:48:31

12 01:02:28 Ian Vine (artist)
Still Piece I
Performer: Ian Vine
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:07:04 Jean Grae (artist)
My Contribution To This Scam
Performer: Jean Grae
Performer: Quelle Chris
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:11:32 Paisiel (artist)
Cause Yourself To Rise, Gong
Performer: Paisiel
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:16:03 Jozef van Wissem (artist)
The Two Paths
Performer: Jozef van Wissem
Performer: Jim Jarmusch
Duration 00:05:39

16 01:21:41 Jessica Pratt (artist)
Crossing
Performer: Jessica Pratt
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:25:17 Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain
Performer: Steve Reich
Singer: Brother Walter
Duration 00:07:47

18 01:25:31 Wacław Zimpel
Breathing Etude
Performer: Wacław Zimpel
Duration 00:08:03



THURSDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0002mk6)
Brahms and Dvorak

01 00:01:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:33:44

02 00:35:30 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:38:54

03 01:15:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

04 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

05 02:23:14 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:20:25

06 02:43:59 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

07 03:00:27 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

08 03:05:57 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

09 03:15:03 Jānis Mediņš
Aria from "Suite no.1"
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

10 03:20:54 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

11 03:27:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:35:34 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

13 03:45:41 Alexander Tekeliev
Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:04:10

14 03:50:18 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

15 04:01:13 Max Reger
Nachtlied
Choir: Copenhagen Young Voices
Director: Poul Emborg
Duration 00:03:24

16 04:05:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:29

17 04:11:58 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:17:16 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:27:08 Jorgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:11:28

20 04:39:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:54

21 04:49:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

22 05:01:05 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:18:09

23 05:19:34 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:12

24 05:38:05 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:21:27


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0002mcr)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:10 Albert Lortzing
Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
Ensemble: Neue Detmolder Liedertafel
Conductor: Ludger Mias
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:03:55 Louis Spohr
Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Masumi Nagasawa
Duration 00:10:47

03 00:15:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Performer: Hubert Rutkowski
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Performer: Benjamin Alard
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:33:26 Léo Delibes
Galop (Coppélia)
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:37:31 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: David Briggs
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:45:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:51:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:26

09 01:02:43 Gabriel Pierné
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:06:57 Carl Czerny
Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Orchestra: Genesis Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Kamdzhalov
Duration 00:27:44

11 01:19:01 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:22:28 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:28:12 John White
Doggerel Machine (extract)
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Duration 00:01:41

14 01:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major, K 410
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:35:43 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

16 01:46:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:07:36

17 01:55:47 Hector Berlioz
Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:32

18 02:03:25 Harry Burleigh
O Southland
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:07:22 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:53

20 02:13:44 Johann Pachelbel
Ciaccona (P.42)
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:06:36

21 02:20:17 Dieterich Buxtehude
Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Singer: Mailys De Villoutreys
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:05:16

22 02:27:00 George Gershwin
Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:11


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002mct)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:23 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.9 in C
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:01

03 00:15:58 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:21:35 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:31:01 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Director: Mark Elder
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:38:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:15

07 00:50:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:15

08 01:01:01 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:09:34

09 01:13:31 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance (Farruca) from The Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:00:31

10 01:14:02 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia - Scene 2
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Jean Rigby
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:22

11 01:14:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:17:53 Ernest Tomlinson
Suite of English Folk Dances
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Director: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:13:49

13 01:33:42 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:08:45

14 01:43:23 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

15 01:55:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (arr string orchestra): first movement
Ensemble: Soloists of International Musicians Seminar
Director: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:07:07

16 02:13:00 Franz Schubert
Kennst du das Land?; Gretchen am Spinrade
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:07:54

17 02:22:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Choir: Allabastrina Choir & Consort
Conductor: Elena Sartori
Duration 00:06:25

18 02:31:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:09

19 02:42:46 Francis Poulenc
Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:48

20 02:50:18 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:55


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002mcw)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Leipzig

01 00:02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:11:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:21:12

04 00:34:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer (Musical Offering), BWV 1079
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:48:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:22


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002mcy)
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend
Songs by Strauss, Zemlinsky and Debussy

01 00:04:22 Richard Strauss
Madchenblumen, Op 22
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:10:08

02 00:16:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Briefchen schrieb ich, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:17:29 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Das Rosenband
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:47

04 00:19:21 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Liebe Schwalbe, Op 6 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:34

05 00:21:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Liebe und Fruhling
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:01:42

06 00:25:03 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:15:34

07 00:42:37 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen, Op 29 No 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:45:08 Richard Strauss
Gluckes genug, Op 37 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:47:37 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:50:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:05

11 00:55:31 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:03:03


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002md0)
Opera matinee: Berlioz's Benvenuto Cellini

01 00:03:08 Hector Berlioz
Act I
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 01:33:35

02 01:38:43 Hector Berlioz
Act II
Singer: John Osborn
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 01:08:46

03 02:49:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:09:37


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0002md2)
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska

01 00:02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:07:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:13:55 Traditional Sephardic
La rosa enflorese
Choir: The Telling
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:24:15 Hildegard von Bingen
Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Choir: The Telling
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:28:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:36:30 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:45:33 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Duodecima
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:40

08 00:55:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:03:42 Alexander Goedicke
Concert Etude op. 49
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:07:52 Dominick Argento
Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:33

11 01:10:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Orchestra: Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:10:20

12 01:21:43 John Sheppard
Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:29:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:36:50 Alice Coltrane
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:39:24 Alice Coltrane
Blue Nile
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Performer: Tony Kofi
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:48:13 Alina Bzhezhinska
Spero
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Performer: Tony Kofi
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:55:29 Dorothy Ashby
Action Line
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Performer: Tony Kofi
Duration 00:04:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002md4)

01 00:00:22 Jonathan Dove
The Star-Song
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:32 Thomas Adès
Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:13:30

03 00:07:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:10:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:10:28

05 00:15:29 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor, H.54
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:19:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:23:00 Adolphe Adam
Ah! vous dirai-je, maman (Le Toreador)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Michel Trempont
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:36


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002md6)
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:20:55 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:46:48 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:51:07 Andrzej Panufnik
Dreamscape
Performer: Piotr Hausenplas
Performer: Lech Napierala
Duration 00:09:00

05 01:00:28 Peter Warlock
Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:51

06 01:02:14 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:17

07 01:10:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 01:10:17

08 02:15:06 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est 1884 version
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:07

09 02:21:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:29


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002md8)
Images of Japan


THU 22:45 The Essay (b096j27q)
Stuff Happens
Books and Letters


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0002mdb)
Sarah Davachi’s mixtape

01 00:00:17 Orchestre Abass (artist)
Haka Dunia
Performer: Orchestre Abass
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:19 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Chanter
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:10:19 Passepartout Duo
Skötuselur
Performer: Passepartout Duo
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:15:14 Olivia Louvel (artist)
Good Queen Bess
Performer: Olivia Louvel
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:19:47 Saba Alizâdeh (artist)
Blood City
Performer: Saba Alizâdeh
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:25:12 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Friendship
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:33:48 Эдуард Артемьев
M-15
Performer: Эдуард Артемьев
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:37:20 Ernstalbrecht Stiebler
Sequenz II
Performer: Agnieszka Dziubak
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:42:36 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas, "When I Am Laid In Earth"
Performer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:46:47 Terry Jennings
Short and Sweet (excerpt)
Performer: Terry Jennings
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:54:01 David Rosenboom
Section VII (excerpt)
Performer: David Rosenboom
Duration 00:04:01

12 00:58:02 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata No. 3
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:01:16

13 00:59:17 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
59b) No. 4b, Mesoteric Series
Performer: Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:05:00 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Tiny Witch Hunter
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:10:27 Ivoseha Bernadette (artist)
Gorodo (The Accordion)
Performer: Ivoseha Bernadette
Performer: Rasoanome Blandine
Performer: Zanamasinae Claudine
Performer: Mahasoa
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:14:28 Louis Thomas Hardin
Moondog Theme
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:16:49 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Submerged
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:22:41 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
An Léimras / Harris Dance
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:56

19 01:27:19 Kaja Draksler (artist)
Life Is Transient
Performer: Kaja Draksler
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Christian Lillinger
Duration 00:04:20



FRIDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0002mdd)
THAT famous love story

01 00:01:34 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:40:48

02 01:42:59 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:16:32

03 02:01:12 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

04 02:39:30 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

05 03:15:28 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

06 03:21:48 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:07:10

07 03:29:17 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

08 03:35:51 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:43:23 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

10 03:49:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

11 04:01:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

12 04:10:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

13 04:21:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

14 04:31:14 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

15 04:41:23 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

16 04:50:41 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

17 05:00:03 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:22:17

18 05:22:46 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

19 05:45:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0002ncc)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:08:36 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:14:03 Arthur Johnston
Moon Song
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: John Simmons
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:20:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Performer: Hans Fagius
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:22:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Music Arranger: Torbjörn Näsbom
Music Arranger: Sebastien Dubé
Singer: Sebastien Dubé
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Duration 00:07:04

06 00:33:46 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:39:57 Georg von Bertouch
"Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Singer: Njål Sparbo
Ensemble: Trondheim Barokk
Duration 00:07:43

08 00:49:24 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:11:02

09 01:02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:05:56 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:11:41 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D Minor
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:10:19

12 01:22:07 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:25:13
"The geate a-vallen to" by William Barnes, read by Alan Chedzoy
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:27:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:33:48 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:39:23 Luigi Boccherini
Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Conductor: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:45:57 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:20

18 01:55:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

19 02:01:48 Clara Gottschalk-Peterson
Staccato Polka
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:02:24

20 02:04:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:09:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In The Spring
Author: William Barnes
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:02:42

22 02:12:27 Trad.
Catch Me If You Can
Music Arranger: Jackie Oates
Singer: Jackie Oates
Performer: Jack Rutter
Performer: John Parker
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Performer: Mike Cosgrave
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Simon Richmond
Performer: Matt Allwright
Duration 00:04:44

23 02:18:01 Dario Castello
Sonata à due No 5
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:52

24 02:25:19 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:04:41


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002ncf)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:35 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:07:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:16:30 Gunnar Idenstam
Maria's Wedding Waltz
Performer: Erik Rydvall
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:21:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:31:06 Michael Nyman
The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:36:42 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:10:43

07 00:37:13 François Devienne
Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andras Adjoran
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:54:56 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:27

09 01:02:37 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:03

10 01:09:55 Michael Nyman
The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:00:50

11 01:17:45 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:54

12 01:31:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:33:50 Traditional Scottish
Gloomy Winter
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:01:15

14 01:35:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:41:50 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

16 01:54:31 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:20

17 02:00:06 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:40

18 02:20:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:05:23

19 02:26:36 Anonymous
Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Performer: Les Witches
Ensemble: Les Witches
Duration 00:05:41

20 02:33:11 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:08:31

21 02:41:39 Andrea Falconiero
Passacalle à 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:57

22 02:45:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:33

23 02:54:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:47


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002nch)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
The World

01 00:02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Violin Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006)
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in E major, BWV 993
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (extract)
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:24:22

04 00:41:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (extract)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:51:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:08:03


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002nck)
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend
Songs by Strauss, Schoenberg and Berg

01 00:04:44 Richard Strauss
Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op 67
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:14:11 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Songs, Op 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:25:50 Alban Berg
Nacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:29:54 Alban Berg
Schilflied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:34:17 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:19:59

06 00:56:21 Richard Strauss
Malven
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002ncm)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg

01 02:48:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 orch Skrowaczewski
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestrator: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:06


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0002ncp)
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen

01 00:02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:09:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:12:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:23:20 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:30:09 Jacob van Eyck
Lavolette
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:31:55 Thomas Tollett
Divisions on a ground
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Charlotte Barbour-Condini
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:38:22 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:42:58 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:58

09 00:53:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K. 20 in E major
Performer: Andrew Tyson
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:56:34 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:03:41 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:08:56 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:14:45 Carl Nielsen
Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:03

14 01:25:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:35:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:39:28 Clara Schumann
3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:45:18 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:49:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:13

19 01:57:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Performer: Mishka RushdieMomen
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002ncr)
What made Rachmaninov cry?

01 00:00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:35

02 00:04:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:07:05 Edvard Grieg
Cow Call and Peasant Dance (Nordic Melodies, Op 63)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Koln
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:09:23 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Pseudo-Yoik
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Conductor: Hannu Norjanen
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:15:52 Robert Schumann
Frühlingsnacht transc Liszt
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:18:45 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:20:42 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:23:43 William Walton
Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Preludio)
Performer: Midori
Duration 00:03:38


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002nct)
A Masterpiece of Mahler

01 00:03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D K385 'Haffner'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:30:54 Thomas Larcher
Nocturne: Insomnia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:48:48 Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz Op.437
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:12:05

04 01:00:53 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C Minor D703
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:40

05 01:15:05 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:04:00

06 02:22:41 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:35

07 02:27:45 John Dowland
Awake sweet love, thou art returned
Performer: David Miller
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:02:20


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09yhgnf)
Pitching Your Work


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b096j8wy)
Stuff Happens
My Mother's House


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0002ncw)
Jackie Oates in session with Kathryn Tickell




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0002lb0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0002mq7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0002mjp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0002md0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0002ncm)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 11:00 SAT (m0002lq3)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 13:00 SAT (m0002lq7)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 15:00 SAT (m0002lqh)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 17:00 SAT (m0002lqm)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 18:15 SAT (m0002lqr)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 19:30 SAT (m0002lqw)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 11:00 SUN (m0002l91)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 12:15 SUN (m0002l93)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 13:00 SUN (m0002l95)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 15:00 SUN (m0002l97)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 17:00 SUN (m0002l99)

Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic 19:30 SUN (m0002l9c)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0002lpv)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0002l8x)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0002l9p)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0002mpz)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0002mjf)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0002mcr)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0002ncc)

Choral Evensong 14:00 SUN (m0002h7z)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0002mjr)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002l9k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0002l9t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0002mq3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0002mjk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0002mcw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0002nch)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0002l9f)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0002l9r)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0002mq1)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0002mjh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002mct)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0002ncf)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002mqh)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0002mk2)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0002md8)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0002lr4)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0002lr0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0002lb4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0002mqc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0002mjy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0002md4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0002ncr)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0002lb2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0002mq9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0002mjw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0002md2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0002ncp)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 23:00 SUN (m0002l9h)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0002lbb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002mqk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0002mk4)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0002mdb)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0002lb8)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0002lb8)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0002hsc)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0002ncw)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0002mjt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0002l9x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0002mq5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0002mjm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0002mcy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0002nck)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0002lb6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0002mqf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0002mk0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0002md6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0002nct)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0002lpz)

Sound of Cinema 14:15 SAT (m0002lqc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0002l8z)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b096gqwd)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b096gv0g)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b096hz0z)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b096j27q)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b096j8wy)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09yhgnf)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0002hsf)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0002lr9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0002l9m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0002lbd)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0002mqm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0002mk6)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0002mdd)

Words and Music 18:15 SUN (b043573s)