Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0002ctr)
Honduras to Argentina via Tuva!

01 00:03:18 Qwasa Qwasa (artist)
Sauti di Marimba
Performer: Qwasa Qwasa
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:29 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Faasle Hain Bahut [From Faasle]
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:10:56 Dawda Jobarteh (artist)
I Met Her By The River
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:15:20 Vladimir Martynov and Huun Huur Tu (artist)
Oske Cherde
Performer: Vladimir Martynov and Huun Huur Tu
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:20:44 Simo Lagnawi (artist)
Bolami
Performer: Simo Lagnawi
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:25:01 Ariel Ramírez
Misa Criolla (Kyrie)
Singer: Mercedes Sosa
Performer: Estudio Coral de Buenos Aires
Performer: Nicolás "Colacho" Brizuela
Performer: Jaime Torres
Performer: Chango Farías Gómez
Performer: Oscar Giunta
Performer: Marcelo Chiodi
Conductor: Ricardo Hagman
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0002ctt)
Freedom of worship in Bohemia

01 00:01:13 Alessandro Orologio
Intrada II a 5
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:25 Luca Marenzio
Dolorosi martir
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:07:43 Krystof Harant
Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:14:48 Krystof Harant
Qui confidunt in Domino
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:18:11 Krystof Harant
Credo
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:24:49 Carolus Luython
Fuga suavissima
Performer: Sebastian Knebel
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:27:31 Krystof Harant
Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:30:28 Liberale Zanchi
Canzona II a 4
Performer: Vojtĕch Semerád
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:34:39 Krystof Harant
Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:39:37 Jan Trojan Turnovský
Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:43:47 Krystof Harant
Agnus Dei
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:46:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon I a 5
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:49:45 Anonymous
Otce buoha nebeského
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:05:55

14 00:55:38 Jacobus Vaet
Te Deum a 8
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:08:54

15 01:04:54 Krystof Harant
Qui confidunt in Domino
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:08:50 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:50

17 01:38:05 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29

18 02:01:11 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

19 02:38:31 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:37:21

20 03:16:20 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:57

21 03:22:42 Le Concert Brisé
Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:07:08

22 03:30:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

23 03:42:02 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

24 03:50:57 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

25 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

26 04:09:55 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

27 04:19:59 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

28 04:29:34 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

29 04:38:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

30 04:47:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles
Duration 00:09:27

31 04:57:05 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:26:58

32 05:24:28 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

33 05:32:01 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0002h70)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:36 Franz Liszt
Un sospiro
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:09:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:19:09 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:26:31 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:32:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:41:49 Jacques Offenbach
Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:11:19

07 00:54:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:05:03

08 01:04:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:08:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Performer: Domus
Performer: Richard Hosford
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:14:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:18:08 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:27:08 Alban Berg
Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:31:33 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:39:33 Don Byas (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:45:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

16 01:54:42 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:07


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0002h72)

01 00:07:21 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Overture to Los Esclavos Felices
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:15:40 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in A minor 'la Cesta'
Ensemble: Girandole Armoniche
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:23:51 Gilles Binchois
Triste Plaisir
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:25:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.16 in C major: II.
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:35

05 01:26:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:01

06 01:38:00 Franz Liszt
Années de Pèlerinage - Troisième année: 4. Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:20

07 01:47:32 Nicholas Chedeville
Les Plaisirs de la Sainte-Martin: Largo
Performer: Tobie Miller
Ensemble: Ensemble Danguy
Duration 00:01:45

08 01:51:37 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.1, Op.7: II. Allegretto - Introduzione
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:03:01

09 01:56:24 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.5, BB 110: II. Adagio molto
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:01:12

10 01:58:45 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4, BB 95: V. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Diotima String Quartet
Duration 00:02:10

11 02:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Chris West
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Peter Francombe
Performer: Matthew Denton
Performer: Eoin Schmidt-Martin
Performer: Emma Denton
Duration 00:03:04

12 02:08:48 Richard Strauss
Fruhlingsstimmen
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Peter Francombe
Performer: Chris West
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

13 02:14:28 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Genesis 1: Elementi, Op.19 No.1
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

14 02:18:21 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No.2, Op.64 "Quasi una fantasia"
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

15 02:22:42 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina in E Op.80
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:25

16 02:28:18 Gordon Crosse
Sonatina III. Caprice Finale
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:02:54

17 02:33:34 Erik Satie
Messe des Pauvres: 'Priere pour le salut de mon ame'
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:03:30

18 02:39:30 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120 ii. Allegro vivo
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:03:30

19 02:45:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Queen of Spades: Act 1, Scene 2
Singer: Natalia Datsko
Singer: Nina Romanova
Singer: Tatiana Kuzminova
Singer: Lidia Chernykh
Singer: Vitaly Tarashchenko
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Choir: Yurlov Republican Academic Choral Capella
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:29:11


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0002h74)
The music of convents


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0002h76)
Cellist Johannes Moser with an absorbing selection of music

01 00:04:09 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:10:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2
Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:23:43 György Kurtág
Stele: 3. Molto Sostenuto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:31:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Queen of the Night Aria 'Der Holle Rache'
Singer: Edda Moser
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Bavarian State Opera Munich
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:34:37 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon (In Other Words)
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Ensemble: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:39:53 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.2 - first movement
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein
Duration 00:14:46

07 00:56:17 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No.2 Op.121 - first movement
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:12:48

08 01:10:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Final chorus from Khovanshchina
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:17:00 Roy Hargrove
Mr Clean from album 'Earfood'
Ensemble: Roy Hargrove Quintet
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:24:42 William Walton
Symphony No.1 - first movement
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:13:43

11 01:39:39 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit - 2. Le Gibet
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:48:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1 - first movement
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:55:28 Trad.
Misirlou (from 'Pulp Fiction')
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Music Arranger: Fred Wise
Music Arranger: Milton Leeds
Music Arranger: Nicholas Roubanis
Music Arranger: SK Russell
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:06


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0002h78)
Oscar nominee Nicholas Britell

01 00:00:27 Nicholas Britell
The Big Short (2016) - Vegas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:01:45 Nicholas Britell
Vice (2019) - Iraq War Symphony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:07:56 Nicholas Britell
The Seventh Fire (2015) - Conclusion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:11:34 Nicholas Britell
Eve (2008) - Forgotten Waltz No 2
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:12:41 Nicholas Britell
A Tale of Love And Darkness (2015) - Toccata
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:18:18 Nicholas Britell
The Big Short (2016) - The Dopeness / Lewis Ranieri?
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:26:39 Nicholas Britell
Free State Of Jones (2015) - Perfect Charity / Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:31:34 Nicholas Britell
Moonlight (2016) - End Credits Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:38:47 Nicholas Britell
Battle of the Sexes (2017) - Match Part 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:41:52 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
Performer: Vangelis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:51:07 Nicholas Britell
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Eros / Agape
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

12 00:57:44 Marc Shaiman
Mary Poppins Returns (2018) - Nowhere To Go But Up
Singer: Angela Lansbury
Singer: Ben Whishaw
Singer: Emily Mortimer
Singer: Joel Dawson
Singer: Julie Walters
Singer: Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Singer: Nathanael Saleh
Singer: Pixie Davies
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0002h7b)

01 00:00:36 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:05:39 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Walk On The Wild Side
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:09:22 Booker Ervin (artist)
You Don'T Know What Love Is
Performer: Booker Ervin
Duration 00:08:38

04 00:18:53 Phil DeGreg (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Phil DeGreg
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:25:51 Yelfris Valdes (artist)
Eastern Part of me
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:32:42 Stan Kenton (artist)
La Suerta De Los Tontos
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:37:58 Michel Legrand (artist)
Blue Green Grey And Gone
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:44:02 Barney Wilen (artist)
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life
Performer: Barney Wilen
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:47:46 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Tom Thumb
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:54:29 Art Tatum And Ben Webster (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones
Performer: Art Tatum And Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:59:31 Camilla George (artist)
Tappin The Land Turtle
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet
Duration 00:05:59


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000d2w)
Vijay Iyer

01 00:00:10 Camilla George (artist)
Tappin The Land Turtle
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:06:53 Phronesis (artist)
The Edge
Performer: Phronesis
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:13:23 Stefon Harris (artist)
Let's Take a Trip to the Sky
Performer: Stefon Harris
Performer: Blackout
Featured Artist: Jean Baylor
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:20:09 Nick Walters (artist)
34268
Performer: Nick Walters
Performer: The Paradox Ensemble
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:29:25 Randy Weston (artist)
In Memory Of
Performer: Randy Weston
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:42:12 Camilla George (artist)
How Nehemiah Got Free
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:46:46 Camilla George (artist)
The Most Useful Slave
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:54:27 Jeffrey “Tain” Watts (artist)
Mr. JJ
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts
Featured Artist: Michael Brecker
Featured Artist: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:09:50

09 01:05:29 Vijay Iyer (artist)
For Amiri Baraka
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:09:01 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:12:39 Michael Jackson (artist)
Wanna Be Startin’ Somethin'
Performer: Michael Jackson
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:15:15 Nina Simone (artist)
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:17:35 Geri Allen (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Geri Allen
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:23:51 Camilla George (artist)
The People Could Fly
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet
Duration 00:05:03


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0002h7g)
From the Met
Iolanta and Bluebeard's Castle

01 03:25:13 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major for violin and piano, D 574, 'Grand Duo'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:22:25


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (m0002h7j)
SoundState

01 00:06:42 Rebecca Saunders
Fury II
Performer: Paul Cannon
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:13:14

02 00:27:15 Martin Grutter
Die Hautung des Himmels
Performer: David Haller
Performer: Rainer Rumer
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:13:05

03 00:41:39 Laura Bowler
Antarctica Blog 2
Performer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:49:34 Vito Žuraj
Runaround
Performer: Saar Berger
Performer: Sava Stoianov
Performer: William Forman
Performer: Stephen Menotti
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:14:53

05 01:06:12 Zeynep Gedizlioglu
Kesik - Cut
Performer: Christian Hommel
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:05:46

06 01:16:37 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:27:27



SUNDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0002h7l)
Don Byas

01 00:02:10 Count Basie Band (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Count Basie Band
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:05:16 Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings (artist)
Blues In The Groove
Performer: Albert Ammons & His Rhythm Kings
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:29 Dizzy Gillespie Orchestra (artist)
Bebop
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:13:18 Don Byas (artist)
Candy
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:16:35 Don Byas (artist)
Byas A Drink
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:20:21 Don Byas (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Don Byas
Performer: Slam Stewart
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:25:58 Don Byas (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Don Byas
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:31:45 Don Byas (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:35:15 Don Byas (artist)
Old Folks
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:39:01 Don Byas (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:42:16 Don Byas (artist)
Good Bait
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:06:28

12 00:49:28 Amalia (artist)
Rua Do Capelao
Performer: Amalia
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:03:44

13 00:54:12 Don Byas (artist)
Lullaby To Dottie Mae
Performer: Don Byas
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0002h7n)
Dvorak from Sao Paulo

01 00:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:41:07

02 00:42:42 Clóvis Pereira
Canto do Cego
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:47:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:37:46

04 01:25:30 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

05 01:46:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

06 02:01:12 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

07 02:36:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31

08 03:02:45 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:06:53

09 03:10:00 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20

10 03:17:42 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

11 03:33:11 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:06

12 03:45:31 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for the left hand
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:09:02

13 03:54:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:44

14 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:39

15 04:06:09 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

16 04:15:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Orchestra: Hungarian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Vilmos Tátrai
Duration 00:11:52

17 04:27:39 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Duration 00:15:50

18 04:43:47 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:07:38

19 04:51:45 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

20 05:00:08 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

21 05:31:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0002gtj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:33 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op 118 No 6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:09:47 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:22:09 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:29:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:37:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:48:22 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:40

07 01:03:54 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:10:44

08 01:19:01 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:24:03 Traditional Tanzanian
Tanzania Yetu (excerpt)
Ensemble: Master Musicians of Tanzania
Duration 00:05:09

10 01:30:51 Philip Glass
Serengeti [Soundtrack: Jane]
Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:36:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 In D Major arr. M Mullinar, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:05:14

12 01:43:39 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour rire: La dame d'Andre
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:01:24

13 01:47:33 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0002gtl)
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax

01 00:04:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:10:27 Marianne Martines
Sonata per cembalo in A major
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:22:25 Edward Elgar
The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:18:21

04 00:42:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:48:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:14:31

06 01:04:44 Eric Coates
Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:05

07 01:09:07 Adolphe Adam
Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:15

08 01:17:35 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:18

09 01:25:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:34

10 01:27:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:16:23

11 01:44:43 Steve Reich
Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:51:18 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:28

13 02:03:09 Meg Morley
Invention in D
Ensemble: Meg Morley Trio
Duration 00:03:41

14 02:07:54 Arnold Bax
Nympholept
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:22

15 02:24:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:26

16 02:30:45 Errollyn Wallen
Woogie Boogie
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:24

17 02:33:35 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:05:39

18 02:39:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Timothy Kain
Duration 00:02:33

19 02:42:25 Franz Schubert
Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
Performer: Jan Vermeulen
Performer: Veerle Peeters
Duration 00:07:21

20 02:50:14 George Antheil
Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0002gtn)
Preti Taneja

01 00:04:36 Trad.
Abhi to main jawan hoon
Performer: Malika Pukhraj,
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:11:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:23:16 Ilham al-Madfai
Baghdad
Performer: Ilham al-Madfai
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:31:08 Zakir Hussain
Raga Chandrakauns
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:40:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
King Lear (Prelude and Song of Cordelia)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:49:20 Philip Glass
Why Does Somebody Have to Die? (The Hours)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Glass
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:55:30 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Hamd (Louange a Dieu)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002cbg)
A Romantic feast from pianist Sophie Pacini

01 00:03:52 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op. 66
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:09:30 Franz Liszt
Tannhäuser Overture S442 (transcription from Richard Wagner)
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:17:00

04 00:10:24 Franz Liszt
Tannhäuser Overture S442 (transcription from Richard Wagner)
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:15:06

05 00:26:29 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:31:00

06 00:27:09 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:22:51

07 00:51:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato, Op.70
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:51:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato, Op.70
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:57:18 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:57:35 Max Bruch
8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83), no.2 in B min;Allegro con moto
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:02:22


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07cyfn5)
Handel's Giulio Cesare

01 00:00:55 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:06:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Act I - Opening
Singer: Marijana Mijanovic
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:17:47 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Recit: Alma del gran Pompeo
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:20:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: Va Tacito e nascosto
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:28:13 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: V'adore, pupille
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:33:16 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: Se pieta di me non senti
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:43:42 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: I shall tame your pride unbending
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:48:01 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Aria: Piangero la sorte mia
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Mark Minkowski
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:55:09 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Final Chorus: Ritorni omai nel nostro core
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0002ckz)
Hereford Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0002gtq)

01 00:00:23 Antonín Dvořák
The Slighted Heart
Performer: Philip Mayers
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:02:29 Xavier Busto
Missa brevis 'Pro Pace': Agnus Dei
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Aransay
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:05:25 Jean Sibelius
The Thrush's Toiling, Op 18
Choir: Jubilate Choir
Conductor: Astrid Riska
Duration 00:01:17

04 00:07:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:12:10 Toivo Kuula
Minun kultani kaunis on (My darling is so beautiful)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: Act I, Soave sia'il vento
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:17:40 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op 12
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:22:13 Henri Mulet
Carillon-Sortie in D major for organ
Performer: Francis Jackson
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:27:44 Will Todd
I am changed
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Will Todd
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:31:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit), BWV 19
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:35:23 John Dowland
Flow My Tears (Lachrimae)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:59

12 00:41:03 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Performer: English Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:03:53

13 00:46:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Pro Defunctis: Libera me Domine
Choir: Capella de Ministrers
Choir: Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana
Conductor: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:09:54

14 00:56:35 John Rutter
Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:19


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0002gts)
The Key to Keys

01 Take That (artist)
Back for Good
Performer: Take That
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:00:20 Lizzo (artist)
Juice
Performer: Lizzo
Duration 00:00:34

03 00:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Karl Engel
Duration 00:00:35

04 00:01:29 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Superstition
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:02:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 in B minor BWV.869
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:00:53

06 00:03:39 William Byrd
Lavolta (2) MB.28.91 for keyboard
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:01:04

07 00:04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:00:24

08 00:05:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

09 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Núria Rial
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:06:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:01:02

11 00:07:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:08:31 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Katy Hamilton
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:08:41 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Katy Hamilton
Duration 00:00:18


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0002gtv)
I Contain Multitudes

01 00:02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No. 15 in B Minor, BWV 801
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:03:49 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - The Sixth Day - Aria : "In Native Worth And Honour Clad"
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:07:57 Pauline Oliveros
Poem Of Change
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:09:48 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:15:23 Billy Tipton (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Billy Tipton
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:21:10 George Frideric Handel
Ombra Mai Fu
Performer: Cristián Gutiérrez
Performer: Natalia Cantillanco
Performer: Hernán Muñoz
Performer: Jaime Ibáñez
Performer: HR285
Performer: Fabián Esparza
Performer: Juan Cristóbal Meza
Music Arranger: Ignacio Pérez Marín
Music Arranger: Juan Cristóbal Meza
Singer: Daniela Vega
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:25:12 Luciano Berio
Thema (Homage to Joyce), for tape
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Author: James Joyce
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:28:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 - "Choral": 4. Presto - Allegro assai
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:34:13 Miley Cyrus (artist)
Wrecking Ball [Male Version]
Performer: Miley Cyrus
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:35:39 Linda Montano
Portrait Of Sappho
Performer: Linda Montano
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:40:38 Kathryn Williams (artist)
Candy Says
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:44:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention In A Major, BWV 783 1.10
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:09

13 00:46:47 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59, TrV 227 / Act 3: "Marie Theres'!" - "Hab mir's gelobt,
Performer: Irmgard Seefried
Performer: Marianne Schech
Performer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:11

14 00:52:10 Constant Lambert
Tiresias - A Ballet In Three Acts (1950/1) - Scene 2 Dance Of The Shepherds And Shepherdesses: Piacevole
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:14

15 00:55:24 Julia Holter (artist)
Behind The Wallpaper - II. Unnatural Woman (Live at Ecstatic Festival)
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:01:39

16 00:57:03 Antony and the Johnsons (artist)
Future Feminism
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons
Duration 00:00:35

17 00:57:36 Antony and the Johnsons (artist)
For Today I Am A Boy (Live)
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons
Performer: Charles Atlas
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:03:03 Ignace Xavier Joseph Leybach
Dies Irae: Pie Jesu
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:07:42 Burial (artist)
Come Down To Us
Performer: Burial
Performer: Lana Wachowski
Duration 00:01:21

20 01:09:30 Beverly Glenn-Copeland (artist)
Ever New (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Performer: Beverly Glenn-Copeland
Duration 00:05:18


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0002gtx)
A History of the Tongue


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08md9zj)
Richard II

01 02:11:00 Hector Berlioz
L'île inconnue (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:03:42


SUN 21:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002gtz)
Ravel, Gershwin and Bernstein

01 00:00:42 George Gershwin
Strike up the band - Overture
Orchestra: Wdr Radio Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:22 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:14:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:16:59

04 00:32:49 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: Wdr Radio Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:37:24 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Suite
Music Arranger: Charlie Harmon
Orchestra: Wdr Radio Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:15:42

06 00:54:09 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Wdr Radio Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:19:16


SUN 23:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m0002gv1)
Harmony

01 00:00:05 Voces8 (artist)
Home Is
Performer: Voces8
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:01:57 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:02:36 Träd
Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)
Choir: Capella Antiqua Munchen Choralschola
Director: Konrad Ruhland
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:04:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat à 6
Performer: Ian Watson
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Marinella Pennichi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:18:15

05 00:07:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major BWV233: Cum sancto Spiritu
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:11:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:11:26 Franco/OK Jazz (artist)
On entre OK on sort KO
Performer: Franco/OK Jazz
Duration 00:00:09

08 00:11:35 Lionel Richie (artist)
Stuck on You
Performer: Lionel Richie
Duration 00:00:09

09 00:11:44 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Slick
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:00:11

10 00:11:55 Snowpoet (artist)
Snow
Performer: Snowpoet
Duration 00:00:09

11 00:12:04 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand (from The Veil of the Temple)
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:12:12 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Home Again
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:12:17 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roi
Duration 00:04:06

14 00:12:23 T.O. Jazz (artist)
Onipa Nyke
Performer: T.O. Jazz
Duration 00:00:04

15 00:12:27 Bill Frisell (artist)
Shenendoah
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:12:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Choir: Tenebrae
Choir: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:13

17 00:13:11 Bob Dylan (artist)
Tangled Up In Blue
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:13:25 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:04:06

19 00:13:36 Creedence Clearwater Revival (artist)
Bad Moon Rising
Performer: Creedence Clearwater Revival
Duration 00:00:05

20 00:13:41 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:00:10

21 00:13:52 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:07:27

22 00:14:04 The Beatles (artist)
Hey Jude
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:13

23 00:16:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:00

24 00:23:23 João Gilberto (artist)
Insensatez
Performer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:02:21

25 00:25:44 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor Op 28 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:01

26 00:28:25 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:09:55

27 00:31:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:22:56

28 00:33:20 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:42

29 00:39:34 Claude Debussy
Engulfed Cathedral
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:35

30 00:48:08 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw: Act 1 Variation III 'The Tower'
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:01:49

31 00:50:40 Charles Ives
Central Park in the Dark
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:10

32 00:57:14 Django Bates (artist)
Early Bloomer
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:02:04



MONDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002gv3)
James Acaster

01 00:03:51 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Vivace)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:08:17 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:35 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:15:59 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:19:33 Antonio Valente
Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Lyricist: Enrique Barona
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:23:54 Nico Muhly
Printer In The Morning
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Teitur Lassen
Duration 00:00:33

07 00:24:57 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:27:34


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0002gv5)
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:38:00

02 00:39:30 Edvard Grieg
Notturno, Op 54, No 4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:43:55 Herman Vogt
Canticle of the sun
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:16:24

04 01:00:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade, Op. 35
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:44:02

05 01:44:57 Benjamin Britten
Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:42

06 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:31:50

07 02:33:26 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

08 02:40:10 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:28

09 03:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

10 03:10:48 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:20

11 03:16:25 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:23:55 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

13 03:36:25 Trad.
Danish Wedding Song
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

14 03:40:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

15 03:49:57 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Ecce nunc benedicite
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:02:48

16 03:53:06 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

17 04:01:13 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:05:26

18 04:07:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:14:32

19 04:21:52 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

20 04:30:25 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:43

21 04:37:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: oyvind Gimse
Duration 00:11:58

22 04:49:43 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08

23 05:06:13 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09

24 05:31:42 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

25 05:41:39 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0002hdz)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:15:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:24:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:33:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anaïs Gaudemard
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:38:02 Gustav Holst
Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:40:41 Toshio Hosokawa
Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:45:26 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:47

09 00:54:57 Nadia Boulanger
Sunsets
Singer: Eugénie Lefebvre
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:57:23 Virgil Thomson
O my deir hert
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Singer: Rosalind Rees
Conductor: Gregg Smith
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:01:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:10:14 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:15:10 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:17:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:25:07 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:34:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:39:27 Nicholas Britell
Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Performer: Nicholas Britell
Performer: Tim Fain
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:43:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Performer: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:46:44 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:14:29

20 02:04:00 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Performer: Zsuzsa Kollár
Duration 00:05:11

21 02:09:54 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Performer: Eberhard Lauer
Choir: NDR Chor Hamburg
Director: Hans-Chritoph Radwmann
Duration 00:03:49

22 02:14:49 Benjamin Britten
Elegy for Strings
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:07:44

23 02:23:27 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:32

24 02:27:04 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002hf1)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B-flat major, K207 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:07:57 Anonymous
Chacona ytaliana
Ensemble: Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:12:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:19:31 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:31:36 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:39:49 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio For String Quartet
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:45:30 Alessandro Scarlatti
Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:52:26 Renate Stark-Voit
Symphony No 2 in C Minor "Resurrection" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:53

09 01:05:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:12:30 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time
Performer: Annalien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Amatis Trio
Duration 00:12:00

11 01:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:31:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:03

13 01:32:27 Francisco Tárrega
Gran jota aragonesa
Performer: Emmanuel Rossfelder
Duration 00:06:36

14 01:39:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:47:49 Claude Debussy
Green (Ariettes oubliées)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lisa Milne
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:55:19 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:59:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:19:17

18 02:19:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:06:02

19 02:26:39 William Byrd
Pavana Bray
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:28

20 02:30:11 Soumik Datta
The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand (improvisation by S. Datta)
Performer: Soumik Datta
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:05:49

21 02:36:21 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (1st mvt)
Performer: Pascal Moraguès
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:07:40

22 02:45:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:52

23 02:51:59 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002hf3)
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
A Wunderkind

01 00:02:08 Max Bruch
Adagio Appassionato, Op 57
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:13:44 Max Bruch
Septet in E flat major (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:22:32 Max Bruch
6 Pieces Op 12 for piano (Nos 4 - 6)
Performer: Sophie Rahman
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:33:58 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:25:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002hf5)
Piano gems old and new from François-Frédéric Guy

01 00:03:47 Claude Debussy
Brouillards (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:13 Claude Debussy
La puerta del vino (Preludes Book II)
Performer: Rracois-Frederic Guy
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:17 Claude Debussy
Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:13:29 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:17:30 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes Book II)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:22:59 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book I)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:28:02 Tristan Murail
Cailloux dans l'eau
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:36:56 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke Op.119
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:16:40

09 00:52:14 Claude Debussy
Claire de lune
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:58:38 Béla Bartók
Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:01:13


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002hf7)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:55:50 Phyllis Tate
London Fields
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:13:14

02 01:12:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op.61
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:44:28

03 01:57:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No.2 in D Minor BWV 1004
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:23

04 02:01:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande Op.5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:46:31

05 02:48:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0002hf9)
Howard Shelley, Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Sekou Keita, David Bintley

01 00:03:00 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:11:18 Spell Songs Group
Conker
Ensemble: Spell Songs Group
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:13:36 Spell Songs Group
Heartwood
Ensemble: Spell Songs Group
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:20:10 Glenn Burh
Beauty and the Beast - Act 1 Pas de deux
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:27:43 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:33:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter" K 551; 4th mvt: Finale
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato - Mathieu Herzog
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:45:09 Spell Songs Group
Heron
Ensemble: Spell Songs Group
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:51:59 Spell Songs Group
A Blessing Spell
Ensemble: Spell Songs Group
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:57:33 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:03:45 Alberto Nepomuceno
Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: III. Scherzo - Intermezzo - Scherzo
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Orchestra: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:58

12 01:12:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e 'l tormento
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:16:35 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

14 01:35:13 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:40:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 137 second movement, Allegro di Molto
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:47:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concertino in G major Op.73 for piano and orchestra - Third movement - Rondo
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:54:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
14 Songs Op.34: Vocalise
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002hfc)
Our Classical Century - Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony

01 00:00:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:27:56

02 00:04:28 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:15:14

03 00:08:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:11:32 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:14:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Mozart Ensemble of the Vienna Volksoper
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:17:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio from Cinderella arr for cello and piano
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:22:01 Steve Reich
Drumming (Part 4)
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Duration 00:09:50

08 00:24:04 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:07:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002hff)
Viva Espana!

01 00:03:53 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gradens of Spain
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:24:16

02 00:32:22 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D major (for Left Hand)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:18:25

03 00:52:57 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:58:17 Igor Stravinsky
Suite d'apres des themes, fragment et morceuax de Giambatista Pergolesi (from Pulcinella)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Duration 00:15:19

05 01:14:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade espagnole, Op 150
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:02:37

06 01:18:36 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat Suite No.1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:10:42

07 01:30:51 Claude Debussy
Images: No.2 Iberia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:20:35

08 01:55:12 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:13:11

09 02:13:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:16:13


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0002h74)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002hfh)
Five Screen Gods
Clark Gable


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0002hfk)
Enemy

01 00:00:09 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:01:59 Enemy (artist)
Prospect of K
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:09:23 Enemy (artist)
Fogo
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:15:52 Enemy (artist)
Jinn
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:22:20 Enemy (artist)
Ruster
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:37:18 Enemy (artist)
Outlawed
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:41:19 Enemy (artist)
Faster Than Light
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:51:11 Enemy (artist)
Mani
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:58:15 King Brasstards (artist)
Mugsy Balone
Performer: King Brasstards
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:01:55 Sam Knight Quintet (artist)
Musk Of The Underground
Performer: Sam Knight Quintet
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:10:04 Archipelago (artist)
Earth
Performer: Archipelago
Duration 00:07:39

12 01:18:13 Miguelo Delgado (artist)
August Brill
Performer: Miguelo Delgado
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:23:17 Jasmin (artist)
King Cobra
Performer: Jasmin
Duration 00:05:51



TUESDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0002hfm)
Toward the Unknown Region

01 00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:39

02 00:24:27 Anthony Payne
Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:46

03 00:52:46 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:25:39

04 01:19:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

05 01:31:51 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Performer: Ciril Škerjanec
Performer: Mojca Pucelj
Duration 00:27:37

06 02:01:12 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

07 02:14:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:32:25

08 02:47:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

09 02:57:35 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41

10 03:06:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:03:37

11 03:10:30 Franz Schubert
12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:05:11

12 03:16:05 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:14:11

13 03:30:33 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

14 03:37:13 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek
Duration 00:11:12

15 03:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

16 04:01:14 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

17 04:07:00 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

18 04:12:59 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:22:28 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus
Duration 00:10:36

20 04:33:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

21 04:42:50 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:13:51

22 04:57:15 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick
Duration 00:14:04

23 05:11:40 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:20:25

24 05:32:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa
Duration 00:17:35

25 05:50:28 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0002gx8)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:02 William Alwyn
Sonatina
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:10:36

02 00:13:28 Gustav Holst
Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:21:51 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Choir: Choirs of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:33:52 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:42:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:46:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kun Woo Paik
Duration 00:09:59

08 00:57:24 Traditional Korean
Arirang
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:02:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Gerald Jarvis
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:10:14 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:37

11 01:19:09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:25:10 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:34:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:42:23 Richard Strauss
Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Choir: Hungarian Army Chorus
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Eve Queler
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:44:55 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:49:39 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:35

17 02:02:47 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:34

18 02:06:43 Thomas Campion
There is a garden in her face
Singer: Michael Chance
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:03:16

19 02:10:50 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:13

20 02:21:10 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:03:50

21 02:26:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:29


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002gxb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:05 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for Strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:08:33 Henry Purcell
Suite from the Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:15:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:20:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:26:51 Antonín Dvořák
Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:31:16 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:37:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:10:36

08 00:49:12 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:54:09 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:14:23

10 01:11:02 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:01:18

11 01:12:21 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:15:25 Josef Suk
Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:23:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:29:26 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D. 118
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:39

15 01:33:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:41:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:48:36 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: William Kroll
Duration 00:02:51

18 01:54:52 A.H.D. Troyte
Sunset Poem
Performer: Bryan Davies
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:57:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:32

20 02:04:03 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

21 02:15:38 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:35

22 02:18:47 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:30

23 02:30:46 Philip van Wilder
Pater noster
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:04:21

24 02:35:37 Gioachino Rossini
Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Director: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

25 02:41:02 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:07

26 02:45:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:13:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002gxd)
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
A real showman

01 00:00:07 Max Bruch
Ruhig Bewegt (15 Swedish Dances, Op 63 No 2)
Performer: Dene Olding
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:03:29 Max Bruch
Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36 (1st movement)
Performer: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:11:53

03 00:17:47 Max Bruch
Schön Ellen, Op 24
Singer: Claudia Braun
Singer: Thomas Laske
Ensemble: Barmen-Gemarke Kantorei
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:32:36 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:25:51


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b092k3bm)
Cheltenham Festival 2017
Beethoven and Bliss

01 00:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:39:32

02 00:46:16 Arthur Bliss
Viola Sonata In D minor T.52
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:10:37

03 00:58:33 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 65 No 10 (Music for Children)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:01:31


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002gxh)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:02:44 Richard Causton
Ik Zeg Nu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:04

02 00:24:05 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto Op.129
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:16

03 00:47:34 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:51:40 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F Op.90
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:06

05 01:30:14 Julian Anderson
Heaven is Shy of Earth
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:38:18

06 02:10:59 Uuno Klami
The Cobbler on the Heath Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:46

07 02:20:15 Leevi Madetoja
Madetoja: Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:31:57

08 02:52:37 Joseph Marx
Barkarole
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0002gxm)
Stile Antico, Razumovsky Young Artists Academy

01 00:02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:14:36 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: SongHa Choi
Performer: Olga Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:08:10

03 00:24:13 John Dowland
In this trembling shadow cast
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:32:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:34:24 Tom Tlalim
Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Performer: Tom Tlalim
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:37:53 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Performer: CBSO conducted by Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:48:48 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Performer: Dora Kokas
Performer: Olga Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:54:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:03:22 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: William Caballero
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:25

10 01:10:15 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:14:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:34

12 01:23:10 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:32:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:36:00 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:41:40 Jacques Offenbach
Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Les Forces Majeures
Conductor: Raphaël Merlin
Duration 00:09:46

16 01:55:13 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria Virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002gxq)
Beautiful cosmos

01 00:00:27 Ivor Cutler
Beautiful Cosmos
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:35 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:06:49 Volker Bertelmann
Kleine dinge
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:10:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:15:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:19:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Rasa - Dew
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:24:36 Sun Ra
Love in Outer Space
Ensemble: Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:04:40


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002gxw)
Completing the Orgelbuchlein

01 00:03:23 Nicolaus Bruhns
Praeludium in E minor
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:09 Silas Wollston
Gelobet sei der Herr, der Gott Israel
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:21:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci Jubilo, BWV 608
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo, BWV 729
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:28:10 Robert Walker
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:30:40 David Coonan
Fantasia on Jesus Christus, unser Heiland
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:35:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wand
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:49:51 Nicolaus Bruhns
Muss nicht der Mensch
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:08:20

09 00:58:09 Nicolaus Bruhns
Muss nicht der Mensch
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:05:09 Elena Langer
O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

11 01:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, BWV 639
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:10:55 Ullrich Boehme
Christe, der du bist Tag und Licht
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:12:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir Christenleut, BWV 612
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:14:24 Daniel Beilschmidt
Es woll uns Gott gnädig sein
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:16:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vater unser, BWV 636
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:18:19 Ruth Byrchmore
Nun bitten wir den heilgen Geist
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:21:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erstanden ist der heilge Christ, BWV 628
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:01:00

18 01:22:17 Enjott Schneider
Ach Gott, tu dich erbarmen
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:27:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott, BWV 663
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:07:00

20 01:36:40 David Briggs
Allein Gott
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

21 01:40:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott, BWV 715
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:03:00

22 01:42:07 Iain Farrington
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:02:00

23 01:46:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:23:21

24 02:10:32 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:29


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002gy0)
The council estate and art


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002gy6)
Five Screen Gods
Frederic March


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002gyd)
Max Reinhardt’s Kaleidoscope of Colour

01 00:00:42 Broadcast (artist)
Colour Me In (John Peel Session 19.08.03)
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:16 Nina Simone (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:09:08 Emeka Ogboh (artist)
Up Blues
Performer: Emeka Ogboh
Performer: Ilpo Jauhiainen
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:57 JOBS (artist)
Pink
Performer: JOBS
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:17:51 Sonic Youth (artist)
Orange Rolls, Angel's Spit
Performer: Sonic Youth
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:23:56 Mica Levi
Slow Dark Green Murky Waterfall
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:28:49 Trevor Wishart
Red Bird: A Political Prisoner's Dream
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:35:54 Let’s Eat Grandma (artist)
Hot Pink
Performer: Let’s Eat Grandma
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:42:05 Noriko Hisada
The Yellow Bricks 2
Ensemble: Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich
Conductor: Sebastian Gottschick
Duration 00:02:58

10 00:45:02 Finn Peters (artist)
Red Fish
Performer: Finn Peters
Duration 00:06:23

11 00:52:53 Julius Eastman
Colors (1973)
Conductor: Michael Veltman
Ensemble: Ensemble Tra I Tempi
Duration 00:21:10

12 01:16:14 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Free, White, and 21
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:19:17 Red Brut (artist)
Senpai
Performer: Red Brut
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:22:38 Earl Sweatshirt (artist)
Red Water
Performer: Earl Sweatshirt
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:25:16 Jozef van Wissem (artist)
Concerning the White Horse
Performer: Jozef van Wissem
Performer: Jim Jarmusch
Duration 00:09:44



WEDNESDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0002gyj)
Arctic Elements

01 00:01:19 German Traditional
O du stille Zeit
Music Arranger: Gesa Werhahn
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:08 Anna Cederberg-Orreteg
Elements/Fragments
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:10:02 Susanna Lindmark
Icetind and Nevertind
Performer: Sigurd Lof
Performer: Johan Englund
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Choir: Arctic Light
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:57 Ulrika Emanuelsson
Arctic Elements
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:19:14 Traditional Swedish
Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Music Arranger: Susanna Lindmark
Choir: Arctic Light
Conductor: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:21:36 Eriks Esenvalds
Spring, the Sweet Spring
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:26:14 Susanna Lindmark
Elements
Performer: Sigurd Lof
Performer: Johan Englund
Performer: Mattias Sandlund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:31:47 Susanna Lindmark
Aurora Borealis
Performer: Sigurd Lof
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:39:33 Knut Nystedt
Die Sternseherin
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:46:16 Johannes Brahms
Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:47:31 Gert Laschheit
Die Elche
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:03:33

12 00:51:03 Wolfgang Jehn
Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:03:29

13 00:54:53 Jakob Deiml
Herr Eichendorf
Performer: Jakob Deiml
Duration 00:10:39

14 01:05:50 Traditional South African
Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Music Arranger: Gesa Werhahn
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:09:46 Jim Papoulis
Panta Rhei
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:14:08 Soila Sariola
Pakkanen
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:18:17 Coldplay
Viva La Vida
Performer: Jakob Deiml
Music Arranger: Jens Johansen
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Gesa Werhahn
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:23:06 Svante Henryson
Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:09

19 01:25:00 Susanna Lindmark
Song Of Hope
Performer: Johan Englund
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:09

20 01:29:27 Johannes Brahms
Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Choir: Arctic Light
Choir: Hamburg Girls' Choir
Director: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:32

21 01:32:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Performer: Enrico Pace
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16

22 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39

23 02:41:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:21:00

24 03:02:36 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

25 03:09:59 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

26 03:18:38 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Duration 00:12:58

27 03:31:56 Kaspar Forster
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

28 03:42:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

29 03:53:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:06:26

30 04:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:10

31 04:05:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

32 04:18:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:19:19

33 04:37:47 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

34 04:42:28 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

35 04:51:02 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

36 04:58:46 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

37 05:34:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:18


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0002h7q)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:52 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:05:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Ensemble: Muir String Quartet
Duration 00:10:24

03 00:16:11 Thomas Tallis
The Spirit Of Truth
Choir: Choirs of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:21:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:33:40 Louis-Emmanuel Jadin
Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Claus Efland
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:40:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:45:13 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:48:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:12:34

09 01:03:50 Anon.
Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Singer: Sandra Medeiros
Singer: Joana Seara
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:07:56 Aram Khachaturian
Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:06:20

11 01:15:09 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:18:47 Jerome Kern
Go little boat (O my dear)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:23:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:33:17 George Frideric Handel
O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Tim Mead
Choir: Choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Orchestra: Orchestre du Concert d'Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:39:28 Gian Carlo Menotti
Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Orchestra: Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:44:20 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:47:54 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:13:32

18 02:03:54 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:07:45

19 02:12:59 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:28

20 02:18:22 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:27

21 02:24:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:24


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002h7s)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:01 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:02:34 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Hornpipe)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:01:35

03 00:04:54 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:11:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:20:53 Hector Berlioz
Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:25:39 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:30:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:33:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:39:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:44:18 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:07:50

11 00:52:44 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:38

12 00:57:52 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No.5 in B flat - 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:05:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 7. Whither Must I wander?
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:03

14 01:05:28
Our Classical Century: Kate Molleson on Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:13:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:09:37

16 01:17:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Andreas Seidel
Performer: Ivo Bauer
Performer: Matthias Moosdorf
Performer: Christian Ockert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:10:22

17 01:27:53 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

18 01:31:12 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

19 01:32:54 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:07

20 01:54:43 Celius Dougherty
Dougherty: Love in the Dictionary
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:42:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Director: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:02

21 01:42:59
Ben Schott on his passion for the Oxford English Dictionary
Duration 00:07:02

23 01:58:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in E Flat Major, K. 447
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:13:57

24 02:13:01 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:04:08

25 02:18:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Mark Zeltser
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:32

26 02:31:45 Edward Elgar
Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:08:28

27 02:40:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:38

28 02:48:57 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: II. Tibi omnes (Hymne)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: Choir of Eltham College
Duration 00:09:54


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002h7v)
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
A rock and a hard place

01 00:01:14 Max Bruch
Bei den roten Rosen (12 Scottish Folksongs)
Choir: Darmstadt Concert Choir
Conductor: Wolfgang Seeliger
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:47 Max Bruch
Odysseus, Op 41: Odysseus in the Underworld
Singer: Jeffrey Kneebone
Choir: NDR Radio Choir
Choir: Budapest Radio Choir
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:21:22 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op 46 (excerpt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:23:30

04 00:47:16 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0939w8z)
Cheltenham Festival 2017
Rachmaninov and Schubert

01 00:03:34 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.471 for strings
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:13:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No. 2 in D minor Op.9
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:44:41


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002h7x)
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford

01 00:03:16 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe - suite Op.37
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:23:21 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:30:37 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:01:40 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:11:00

05 01:15:43 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Choir: Ladies Of Manchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:51

06 01:24:15 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:52


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0002h7z)
Leeds Cathedral

01 00:55:24 Thomas Tallis
Christ rising again
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:58


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0002h81)
The Aris Quartet in Mozart's 'The Hunt'

01 00:01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe, K520
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat, K458 (Hunt)
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0002h83)
Tasmin Little, Eliza Carthy, John Lenehan

01 00:03:08 Johann Strauss II
Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:08:02 Amy Beach
Romance, Op 23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:14:57 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:22:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:31:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:37:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 8 No 1, RV 269 'La primavera' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:46:23 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op 22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:55:55 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:13

09 01:03:32 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Surrexit pastor bonus
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:06:59 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:13:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:20:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:47

13 01:35:11 Träd
The Old Sexton
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Dave Delarre
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:42:37 Träd
Friendship
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Ben Seal
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:47:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:37

16 01:56:08 Ben Seale and Eliza Carthy
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Ben Seal
Duration 00:03:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002h85)

01 00:00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:03:00 Nicholas Lanier
Selected Ayres and Dialogues: No more shall meads
Performer: Lucile Richardot
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:06:07 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor, D 952
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Performer: Mario Hospach-Martini
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:09:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV.1066 (Gavotte)
Music Arranger: Lisa Rydberg
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:15:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:19:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813)
Performer: Mika Vayranen
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:20:23 Terry Riley
Mongolian Winds (Salome Dances for Peace)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:24:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:27:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:58


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002h87)
Iconic Minimalism

01 00:03:33 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:38 Steve Reich
Runner
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:49:27 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Duration 01:00:00

04 01:51:20 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:26:10

05 02:18:00 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Last Spring]
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:28

06 02:23:59 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:49


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002h89)
Africa, Babel, China and Hobsbawm


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0002h8c)
Five Screen Gods
Charles Boyer


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0002h8f)
Musical adventures - hot and cold, new and old

01 Maia Urstad
Time-Tone Passages

02 00:02:47 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Into Warmer Air
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:10:30 Blick Bassy (artist)
Wońi (Fear)
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:13:21 Tiny Leaves
Cynefin (Julianna Barwick Rework)
Performer: Joel Pike
Performer: Faith Brackenbury
Remix Artist: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:20:14 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:26:17 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Performance: two-piano improvisation, recorded live at Colston Hall, October 1
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:29:49 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Snowblind
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:34:56 Ingrid Plum (artist)
No Song To Sing / Only
Performer: Ingrid Plum
Performer: Merlin Nova
Performer: Jenny Moore
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:41:56 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Lips
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Performer: Wildbirds & Peacedrums
Duration 00:01:54

10 00:45:51 Terry Riley
Music for the Gift: Part 1
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: George Solano
Performer: Luis Fuentes
Singer: Luigi Trussardi
Singer: John Graham
Duration 00:05:42

11 00:53:28 György Kurtág
Kafka-Fragmente, Op. 24: Part III: No. 12. Szene in de Elektrischen, 1910
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Singer: Anu Komsi
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:59:40 James Andean (artist)
Pimeydestä Valoon
Performer: James Andean
Performer: Visa Kuoppala
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:01:56 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Augmented Nature
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:04:40 Albert E. Brumley
Let The Little Sunbeam In
Performer: Derek Bailey
Performer: Amy Denio
Performer: Dennis Palmer
Duration 00:01:51

15 01:07:40 DJ Rashad (artist)
Ya Hot
Performer: DJ Rashad
Featured Artist: Taso
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:11:41 Claude Debussy
Debussy: 'Clair De Lune'
 (Adaptation)
Performer: Pitou
Music Arranger: Pitou
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:16:53 Deborahe Glasgow (artist)
Knight In Shining Armour
Performer: Deborahe Glasgow
Duration 00:00:49

18 01:17:41 Marie Pierre (artist)
Choose Me
Performer: Marie Pierre
Duration 00:00:59

19 01:18:40 Brown Sugar (artist)
I'm In Love With A Dreadlocks
Performer: Brown Sugar
Duration 00:00:31

20 01:19:10 Gerald Toto (artist)
Umbaka
Performer: Gerald Toto
Duration 00:03:54

21 01:22:58 Old Harp Singers of Eastern Tennessee (artist)
Wondrous Love (No. 143)
Performer: Old Harp Singers of Eastern Tennessee
Duration 00:02:08

22 01:25:58 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Sleep Like It's Winter
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:44:21



THURSDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0002h8h)
The course of true love never did run smooth

01 00:01:15 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:05:54 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:34:53

03 00:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:37:43

04 01:19:11 Osvaldo Fresedo
Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

05 01:22:59 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:14:47

06 01:38:09 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:21:37

07 02:01:14 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30

08 02:34:04 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow
Duration 00:03:40

09 02:38:05 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

10 02:47:53 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:21:49

11 03:10:02 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

12 03:15:30 Arthur De Greef
Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Charlotte Riedijk
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:19:51

13 03:35:38 Franz Schubert
Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

14 03:45:49 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

15 03:53:49 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:26

16 03:56:10 Benjamin Britten
What's in your mind?
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:56

17 03:57:59 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:44

18 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

19 04:08:39 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

20 04:15:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50

21 04:25:54 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec
Duration 00:03:11

22 04:29:03 Sandu Sura
Love song and Banatean dance
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Duration 00:05:24

23 04:34:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:18

24 04:42:25 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

25 04:51:46 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

26 05:04:26 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

27 05:10:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

28 05:24:30 Robert de Visée
Suite No 12 in E minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:17:00

29 05:41:49 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:17:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0002hjt)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:24 Georg Friedrich Kauffmann
Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Ensemble: Austral Harmony
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:33 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:53 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:16:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:23

05 00:33:36 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Two Sleepy People
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Performer: Ella Logan
Performer: Perry Botkin Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:37:17 Jean Françaix
Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:43:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:11:11

08 00:55:15 George Frideric Handel
Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:01:26 Anon.
Istampitta Tre fontane
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:04:02

10 01:06:05 Borlet
He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Geoffrey Shaw
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:10:36 Guillaume Dufay
Franc cuer gentil
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:02:03

12 01:11:37 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:15:03 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:15:40 Philip Glass
Etude No. 4
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:20:54 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:06:18

16 01:27:33 Flotsam and Jetsam (artist)
Little Betty Bouncer
Performer: Flotsam and Jetsam
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:33:40 Johann Samuel Schroeter
Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:39:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:12:15

19 01:52:19 Michael Berkeley
Touch Light
Performer: Zoë Brookshaw
Performer: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Conductor: David Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:31

20 02:01:21 Cole Porter
Love For Sale
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Performer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:05:04 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

22 02:13:57 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:43

23 02:22:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:06

24 02:27:29 Aram Khachaturian
Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:02:41


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002hjw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:23 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2 in G major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:14 Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga
Overture in D major, Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:16:02 Tarquinio Merula
Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:24:58 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:29:47 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Nina Stemme
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:36:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:43:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

08 00:53:40 Grace Williams
Tarantella (The Dancers)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:57:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

10 01:05:24 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:11:41 Gideon Klein
String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:43

12 01:12:28 Hans Krása
Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Choir: Disman Radio Children's Ensemble
Conductor: Joza Karas
Duration 00:01:18

13 01:13:48 Hans Krása
Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:00:52

14 01:14:41 Hans Krása
Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Choir: Disman Radio Children's Ensemble
Conductor: Joza Karas
Duration 00:01:11

15 01:16:05 Hans Krása
Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Choir: Disman Radio Children's Ensemble
Conductor: Joza Karas
Duration 00:01:07

16 01:18:12 Arnold Bax
Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:32

17 01:28:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:33:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Choir: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:11:23

19 01:44:41 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

20 01:47:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:15

21 01:56:17 Henry Purcell
March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:17

22 01:58:31 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:01:43

23 02:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:02

24 02:05:48 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

25 02:21:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:46

26 02:27:20 Yossef Hadar
Evening Of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:03:03

27 02:31:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:34

28 02:37:58 Alexander Glazunov
Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

29 02:44:34 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:05:36

30 02:50:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:11


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002hjy)
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
Ruffled feathers

01 00:01:18 Max Bruch
Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:09:38 Max Bruch
Romance in A minor, Op 42
Performer: Максим Федотов
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:22:25 Max Bruch
Das Lied von der Glocke, Op 45 (excerpt)
Singer: Mario Hoff
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:09

04 00:40:28 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (1st movement)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:01


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0939wpk)
Cheltenham Festival 2017
Berwald and Beethoven

01 00:05:14 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:21:52

02 00:29:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:09

03 00:58:17 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Night and Dreams)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman
Duration 00:01:41


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002hk0)
Opera Matinee: Falla's La vida breve

01 01:06:49 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E Minor for Strings Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:11:35

02 01:20:30 Vítezslav Novák
Eternal Longing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:20:28

03 01:41:55 Thea Musgrave
Songs for a Winter Evening
Singer: Lisa Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:22:43

04 02:05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F, Op. 98
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:41:17

05 02:47:40 Henry Balfour Gardiner
A Berkshire Idyll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:42


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0002hk2)
The Tallis Scholars

01 00:03:09 Constant Lambert
Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:40 George Butterworth
Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Lill
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:23:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:28:02 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:35:32 Joseph Haydn
Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:41:30 George Butterworth
On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:25 Hugo Wolf
Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Performer: Dominic Sedgwick
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:52:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:04:02 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:02:09

11 01:07:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:11:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:29

13 01:23:26 John Taverner
Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:31:17 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:09:00

15 01:40:41 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

16 01:49:07 John Taverner
Kyrie 'Leroy'
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:53:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:06:11


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002hk4)
Music for Valentine's Day

01 00:00:21 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:08:02

02 00:05:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:18:57

03 00:11:07 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:15:24 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Tristan Murail
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:21

05 00:16:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:20:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Surprises de l'amour, RCT 58, Act II, Scene 8: Loure
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:22:41 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: O soave fanciulla
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:26:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Act 4)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:02


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002l1m)
Prankster, Adventurer and Rogue

01 00:03:03 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Dona Nobis Pacem
Choir: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:14:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: Concerto for Birds and Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:19:01

03 00:37:26 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover)
Choir: City of Birmingham Chorus
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:48:32 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:17:01

05 01:14:58 Håvard Gimse
Folk songs from Hardanger. Nos 1-4, 6-10, Op 150
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:01

06 01:34:10 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt (Incidental Music)
Performer: Klara Ek
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:50:01

07 02:23:49 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:47


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002hk8)
Love


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0002hkb)
Five Screen Gods
Joel McCrea


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0002hkd)
Keeley Forsyth and Hubert Zemler in session

01 00:06:52 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Intruder
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:12:47 Sarah-Jane Summers
Petrichor
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:15:23 Star Band (artist)
Guajira Ven
Performer: Star Band
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:21:29 Tim Buckley (artist)
Pleasant Street / You Keep Me Hanging On
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:30:26 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Retriever
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:36:21 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Howl
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Duration 00:13:55

07 00:51:38 Toquinho (artist)
Na Água Negra Da Lagoa
Performer: Toquinho
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:55:07 PJ Harvey (artist)
Down By The Water
Performer: PJ Harvey
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:59:39 Vladimir Ussachevsky
Vladimir Ussachevsky: Three Scenes from The Creation - Prologue
Choir: The Little Chorus Of Macalester College
Conductor: Ian Morton
Duration 00:08:14

10 01:08:49 Deerhunter (artist)
Tarnung
Performer: Deerhunter
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:11:54 Mowgli (artist)
Water
Performer: Mowgli
Featured Artist: Nicole Rowley
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:15:57 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Homing
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Performer: Hubert Zemlin
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:20:33 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Never Grow Old (live at New Temple Missionary Batist Church Los Angeles Jan 14 )
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:09:57



FRIDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0002hkg)
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw
Narrator: David Wilson‐Johnson
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:36

02 00:09:18 Henri Dutilleux
The Shadows Of Time
Singer: Lucas Pinto
Singer: Joshua Alberquerque
Singer: Matthew Gillam
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:23:59

03 00:33:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:55:53

04 01:30:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:29:16

05 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:28:04

06 02:29:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:44:47

07 03:14:57 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

08 03:20:41 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

09 03:31:49 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z 627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

10 03:37:39 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:10:20

11 03:48:22 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

12 04:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

13 04:09:33 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:10:09

14 04:20:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

15 04:34:50 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

16 04:45:04 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:00

17 04:52:39 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

18 05:34:36 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:24:58


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0002hrq)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Ensemble: Trio Metral
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:09:09 Michael Head
Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Performer: Philip Moore
Choir: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:11:40 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:15:37 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:24:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:33:42 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:37:25 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls' Choir Of Vilnius Choir-Singing School 'Liepaites'
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:39:32 Ester Mägi
Vesper
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:06:58

09 00:47:18 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Performer: Maria Lambros
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:53:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:02:06 Gavin Greenaway
The Sun Rose
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:07:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

13 01:16:15 Franz Liszt
Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:19:37 Michael Praetorius
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:22:38
"A Thunderstorm In Town" by Thomas Hardy, read by Bill Wallis
Duration 00:00:30

16 01:23:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

17 01:33:19 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:45

18 01:41:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich Jr.
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:01

19 01:47:53 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Shadow
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:09

20 01:52:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:44

21 02:02:50 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:41

22 02:06:41 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:13:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:04

24 02:23:23 Erno Dohnanyi
Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:37

25 02:25:54 Robert Fuchs
Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Ensemble: Carmina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002hrs)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:07:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Singer: Fabio Fùrnari
Singer: Paolo Fanciullacci
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:14:07 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:18:55 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:26:55 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:30:41 Edward Elgar
Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:34:07 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:30

08 00:45:09 Madeleine Dring
Tarantelle for piano duet
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Performer: Robin Paterson
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:48:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:19

10 01:00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet movement in F major
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:09:16

11 01:19:46 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Performer: Irene Klein
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:09:44

12 01:30:49 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:37:30 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Peter Sparks
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:41:38 Nico Muhly
Wish You Were Here
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Duration 00:08:47

15 01:54:03 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:59:29 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:20

17 02:08:03 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:15:46

18 02:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:09

19 02:30:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:16

20 02:34:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:40

21 02:43:14 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España arr Williams)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:46:56 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:03


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002hrv)
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
Man and Musician

01 00:00:44 Max Bruch
Allegro vivace, ma non troppo, Op 83 No 7
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Performer: Annick Gautier
Performer: Patricia Thomas
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Trio
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:30 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75
Performer: Antje Weihaas
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:17:34 Max Bruch
Odysseus, Op 41: The Banquet with the Phaiakes
Performer: NDR Radio Choir
Performer: Budapest Radio Choir
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Michael Burt
Singer: Jeffrey Kneebone
Singer: Xenia Maria Mann
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:13:17

04 00:32:55 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat major (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:40:24 Max Bruch
Konzertstück in F sharp minor, Op 84
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:45


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0939x1v)
Cheltenham Festival 2017
Beethoven and Franck

01 00:03:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major Op.96
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:27:53

02 00:33:40 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major M.8
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:27:23


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002hrx)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:02:24 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:56

02 00:13:47 Gavin Higgins
Trombone Concerto 'The Book of Miracles'
Performer: Helen Vollam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:30:54

03 00:45:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in in C major, Op. 60
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 01:15:32

04 02:02:31 Kenneth Leighton
Mass for Double Choir
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:24:57

05 02:28:29 Minna Keal
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:30:59


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0002hrz)
The Manchester Collective

01 00:03:13 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:07:22 George Crumb
Black Angel
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:12:31 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op 16
Performer: Rahki Singh
Ensemble: James Cheung
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:16:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:29:34 Hector Berlioz
Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:34:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:40:05 Spiegel im Spiegel
Arvo Part
Performer: Rahki Singh
Performer: James Cheung
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:50:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

09 00:57:52 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:03:32 Michael Praetorius
Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pijpare
Ensemble: Ensemble Bourrasque
Director: Bertil Färnlöf
Duration 00:02:02

11 01:06:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:13:30 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:23:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Margarita Balanas
Performer: Somi Kim
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:30:03 György Ligeti
Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Ensemble: Margarita Balanas
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:34:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:43:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Performer: Margarita Balanas
Performer: Somi Kim
Duration 00:08:00

17 01:54:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:57:21 John Adams
Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:31


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002hs1)

01 00:00:14 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14) (1830, rev. 1831-45)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:53:59

02 00:05:35 Hector Berlioz
Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:09:35 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, Op.17 Part 2: No.4 'Scherzo: Queen Mab'
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:18:52 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:22:09 Hector Berlioz
Vous soupirez, madame... Nuit paisible et sereine (Béatrice et Bénédict)
Singer: Christiane Eda‐Pierre
Singer: Helen Watts
Duration 00:11:50

06 00:25:36 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise [Rakoczy march] (La Damnation de Faust)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:03:42


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002hs3)
Berlioz - the Ultimate Romantic: BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales

01 00:01:52 Hector Berlioz
L'enfance du Christ
Orchestra: The National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davies
Duration 01:50:00

02 01:45:14 Hector Berlioz
(Berlioz) Symphonie fantastique: ii: Un bal, transcribed for piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:06:43

03 01:55:51 Hector Berlioz
Amitie, reprends ton empire
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Duration 00:04:00

04 01:59:48 Hector Berlioz
Le Maure jaloux
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: John Aler
Duration 00:05:38

05 02:06:35 Franz Liszt
Marche des pèlerins
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:08:48

06 02:15:50 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F: I. Allegro
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:50


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0002hs5)
Nightclubs


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0002hs7)
Five Screen Gods
Cary Grant


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0002hs9)
Seun Kuti in concert with Lopa Kothari.

01 00:00:38 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Ma Poulidette
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:46 Leveret (artist)
The Bull Ring/The Lady's Bright Knot
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:08:49 Megson (artist)
The Keach in the Creel
Performer: Megson
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:15:19 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Pansa Pansa
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:26:39 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Last Revolutionary
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:07:39

06 00:35:59 Goran Bregović (artist)
Duj Duj
Performer: Goran Bregović
Featured Artist: Rachid Taha
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:39:55 Dhafer Yousef (artist)
Chakkaradaar Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
Performer: Dhafer Yousef
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:43:42 Johanson & Vennad (artist)
Laulupidu
Performer: Johanson & Vennad
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:45:00 Collage (artist)
Neiut pole kodus
Performer: Collage
Duration 00:02:13

10 00:47:23 Greete Jents (artist)
Sun, Come On Out!
Performer: Greete Jents
Duration 00:00:11

11 00:47:51 Trad.Attack! (artist)
Kooreke
Performer: Trad.Attack!
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:51:17 Lepaseree (artist)
Siimumäng
Performer: Lepaseree
Duration 00:03:22

13 00:54:40 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Kurb Laulik
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:03:32

14 00:59:42 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Struggle Sounds
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:07:12 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Bad Man Lighter (BML)
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:17:42 George Telek (artist)
To Pol
Performer: George Telek
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:21:44 George Telek (artist)
Free West Papua - One People, One Soul
Performer: George Telek
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:25:37 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Adieu Du Village
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:29:59 Northampton Harmony (artist)
Lisbon
Performer: Northampton Harmony
Duration 00:01:39




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0002hf7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0002gxh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0002h7x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0002hk0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0002hrx)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0002h70)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0002gtj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0002hdz)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0002gx8)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0002h7q)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0002hjt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0002hrq)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0002gtq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0002ckz)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0002h7z)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002gv3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0002hf3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0002gxd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0002h7v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0002hjy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0002hrv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08md9zj)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0002hf1)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0002gxb)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0002h7s)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002hjw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0002hrs)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002gy0)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0002h89)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0002hk8)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0002h7l)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (m0002h7j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0002hfc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0002gxq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0002h85)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0002hk4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0002hs1)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0002hf9)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0002gxm)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0002h83)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0002hk2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0002hrz)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0002h76)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0000d2w)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 23:00 SUN (m0002gv1)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0002hfk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0002h7b)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002gyd)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0002h8f)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0002hkd)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0002h74)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0002h74)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0002ctr)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0002hs9)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0002h81)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0002h7g)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0002gtn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002cbg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0002hf5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b092k3bm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0939w8z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0939wpk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0939x1v)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:45 SUN (m0002gtz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0002hff)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0002gxw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0002h87)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0002l1m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0002hs3)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0002h72)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0002h78)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0002gtx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0002gtl)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07cyfn5)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002hfh)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002gy6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0002h8c)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0002hkb)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0002hs7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0002gts)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0002hs5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0002ctt)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0002h7n)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0002gv5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0002hfm)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0002gyj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0002h8h)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0002hkg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0002gtv)