Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m00028nd)
The Joy of Sax

01 00:02:27 Getachew Mekurya (artist)
Yegenet muziqa
Performer: Getachew Mekurya
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:06:53 Johan Sara jr. & Group (artist)
Ailen
Performer: Johan Sara jr. & Group
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:11:20 Bobby Michot (artist)
Z-Yeux Noir OneStep
Performer: Bobby Michot
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:15:04 Talvin Singh (artist)
Meeting
Performer: Talvin Singh
Performer: Rakesh Chaurasia
Duration 00:09:11

05 00:24:07 Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu (artist)
Wiyathul
Performer: Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Duration 00:05:55


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00028nh)
Verdi Requiem

01 00:01:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Susanne Bernhard
Singer: Yulia Mennibaeva
Singer: Otar Jorjikia
Singer: Ildo Song
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:26:02

02 01:27:38 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

03 02:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:42:37

04 02:44:06 Franz Liszt
Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:18:28

05 03:02:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:33

06 03:13:52 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan
Duration 00:10:46

07 03:25:05 Trad.
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:06:33

08 03:32:04 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Jadwiga Kotnowska
Performer: Leszek Potasinki
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Duration 00:15:37

09 03:48:03 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

10 03:57:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F major No.8 ( Op.10)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:02:34

11 04:01:01 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

12 04:06:13 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

13 04:20:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:36

14 04:31:27 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

15 04:39:54 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

16 05:02:05 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00

17 05:34:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0002c7n)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:46 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:12:39 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447)
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:15:43 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:20:33 John Rutter
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:27:09 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: William Bennett
Orchestrator: Louis Aubert
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:33:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:11:51

07 00:46:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:49:58 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate: Overture
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:57:02 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:05

10 01:04:12 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:06:58

11 01:12:19 Anon
Hodie beata virgo Maria
Ensemble: Trigon
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:17:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:58

13 01:30:46 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:03:31

14 01:34:43 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:42:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:47:19 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:47


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0002c7q)

01 00:03:14 Josef Hellmesberger II
Entr'acte-valse
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:07:50 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 No.3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:14:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Folia Variations
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Narrans
Director: Jakob Rattinger
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:21:38 Scipioni Lacorcia
Ahi, Tu Piangi
Choir: Profeti della Quinta
Director: Elam Rotem
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:28:04 Leroy Anderson
Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

06 01:20:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:06

07 01:32:33 Johannes Brahms
Eine Deutsches Requiem: IV. Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Capella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:05:43

08 01:39:39 Träd
Der makam carga sirto
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:43:34 Anon
Cerco de baeza
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:11

10 01:45:45 Xing Jie
Walking happily down the street
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:50:02 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto: I. Nicht zu schnell
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:55:38 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto: I. Nicht zu schnell
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:11

13 02:00:48 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto: II. Langsam
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:00

14 02:05:41 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke: I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:09

15 02:12:55 Pascal Dusapin
Aufgang: I
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:02:12

16 02:16:49 Pascal Dusapin
Aufgang: II
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:02:00

17 02:23:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in D minor, K466: I. Allegro
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:20

18 02:28:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat, K281: I. Allegro
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:02:20

19 02:35:09 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto: II. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:45

20 02:41:47 Aleksandar Sedlar
Savcho 3
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stephanie Fontanarosa
Performer: Aleksandar Sedlar
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:02:54

21 02:47:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:27:23


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0002c7s)
Spirit and Invention


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0002c7v)
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams

01 00:04:59 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:08:59 Orlando Gibbons
In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:14:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:19:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:29:44 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:35:34 George Frideric Handel
Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:41:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:13:51

08 00:56:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Improperium expectavit
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:02:53 Gioachino Rossini
Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Performer: Gary Cooper
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Mark Williams
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:12:05

10 01:16:57 Maurice Duruflé
Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:23:29 Thomas Adès
The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Graeme Danby
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:27:55 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:34:08 Cole Porter
It's De-Lovely
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:38:31 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:45:29 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:15

16 01:54:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:16


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0002c7x)
Music for Dragons

01 00:00:47 John Williams
Star Wars - A New Hope (1977) - The Throne Room and End Title
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:03:00 John Williams
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) - The Rebellion Is Reborn
Conductor: John Williams
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:07:00 Marvin Hamlisch (artist)
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - Bond '77
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:09:31 Brian Tyler
Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:11:54 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001) - Concerning Hobbits
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Terry Edwards
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:12:49 Howard Shore
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) - The Adventure Begins
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:14:58 John Powell
Shrek (2001): Fairytale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:00:48

08 00:19:00 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon (2010) - This Is Berk
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:26:57 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon (2010) - Forbidden Friendship
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:33:01 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon (2010) - Test Drive
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:38:25 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - Hiccup Confronts Drago
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:42:13 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - Stoick's Ship
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:44

13 00:47:43 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Hidden World
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:27

14 00:49:12 John Powell
The Prize Is Still Mine
Duration 00:01:22

15 00:53:32 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Once There Were Dragons
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0002c7z)

01 00:00:43 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Beautiful American
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:12 Astaire, Fred & Oscar Peterson (artist)
Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Performer: Astaire, Fred & Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:09:28 Bruce Turner (artist)
Good Queen Bess
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:14:34 Martin Taylor (artist)
Making The Move
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:22:07 Charlie Parker (artist)
Slim's Jam
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:25:54 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:30:35 Bunk Johnson (artist)
One Sweet Letter From You
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:34:11 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Keeping Out Of Mischief Now
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:40:35 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Just one of those things
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:44:40 Evelyn Laurie (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Evelyn Laurie
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:49:23 Andy Panayi (artist)
Venus
Performer: Andy Panayi
Duration 00:05:01

12 00:55:01 Marcin Wasilewski (artist)
Message In A Bottle
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski
Duration 00:04:39


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0002c81)
Mark Guiliana and Makaya McCraven

01 00:00:08 Caroline Scott (artist)
Nightish
Performer: Caroline Scott
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:49 Jeff Ballard (artist)
The Mans Gone
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:09:35 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Xavi
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:09:26

04 00:19:59 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (artist)
Audience Americàn
Performer: Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

05 00:28:56 Brad Mehldau (artist)
I'll Be Seeing You (Live)
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:36:59 Allison Miller (artist)
Congratulations and Condolences
Performer: Allison Miller
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:43:31 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (artist)
Long Branch
Performer: Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:09:45

08 00:54:03 Nina Simone (artist)
Merry Mending (Merrie Mending)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:58:04 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Young Genius
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:07:40 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Miles Beyond
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:11:25 Quasimoto (artist)
Jazz Cats Pt 1
Performer: Quasimoto
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:14:31 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
I Love Music
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:19:37 Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (artist)
September
Performer: Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:08:45


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0002c83)
From the Met
Bizet's Carmen

01 03:38:27 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi (Act I, Se come voi piccina io fossi)
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:05:37


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (m0002c85)
London Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:07:40 Chaya Czernowin
Day One: On the Face of the Deep
Orchestra: LCMF Orchestra
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:11:06

02 00:25:44 Elaine Mitchener
b r e a t h b r e a t h
Orchestra: LCMF Orchestra
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:44:41 Julius Eastman
The Prelude
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:55:02 Julius Eastman
The Holy Presence of Joan D'Arc
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:18:28

05 01:19:16 Neil Luck
Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Benedict Taylor
Performer: Fiona Bevan
Performer: Adam de la Cour
Performer: Athina Vahlar
Performer: Luna
Choir: Musarc
Orchestra: LCMF Orchestra
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:07:50

06 01:28:48 Klein
A dramatisation of cc
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:09:48

07 01:39:50 Joseph Kohlmaier
Die Gedanken Sind Frei
Choir: Musarc
Duration 00:04:48



SUNDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0002c87)
Count Basie in the 1940s

01 00:02:29 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Jump The Blues Away
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:06:08 Count Basie (artist)
Feedin' The Bean
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:10:08 Count Basie (artist)
Harvard Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:14:15 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Down For Double
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:17:52 Count Basie (artist)
Let's Jump
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:22:41 Basie, Count & His Band (artist)
Jimmy's Blues
Performer: Basie, Count & His Band
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:26:10 Count Basie (artist)
Taps Miller
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:32:05 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Avenue C
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:35:13 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Queer Street
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:38:48 Basie, Count & His Band (artist)
Patience And Fortitude
Performer: Basie, Count & His Band
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:42:35 Basie, Count & His Band (artist)
Rambo
Performer: Basie, Count & His Band
Duration 00:03:19

12 00:45:54 Basie, Count & His Band (artist)
Stay Cool
Performer: Basie, Count & His Band
Duration 00:03:10

13 00:49:33 Basie, Count & His Band (artist)
The King
Performer: Basie, Count & His Band
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:53:13 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Your Red Wagon
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:02:47

15 00:57:04 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Normania
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0002c89)
Russia takes on French masters

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:10:21

02 00:11:54 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leia Zhu
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:11:08

03 00:23:18 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:52:15

04 01:15:54 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No 7 Op 50
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:39:15

05 01:55:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade Op 8 Adagio
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:04:11

06 02:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:53

07 02:28:24 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:13:56

08 02:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major (K.439b`2)
Performer: Bratislava Wind Trio
Duration 00:15:39

09 02:58:38 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

10 03:10:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant
Duration 00:06:02

11 03:16:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:25:44 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

13 03:34:43 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:11:46

14 03:46:49 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:12:53

15 04:01:13 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

16 04:08:30 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

17 04:18:55 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens Op 10
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:27:14 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

19 04:32:28 Leo Smit
Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:43:18 Manuel Ponce
Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:07:05

21 04:50:43 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake Op 62
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

22 04:58:33 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

23 05:13:07 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern
Duration 00:19:20

24 05:32:46 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin in G major Op 78 arr for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:26:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0002c8s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:39 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Director: Ross Pople
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:10:55 Alessandro Scarlatti
Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:16:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:20:58 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:31:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

07 00:41:05 Alfonso X el Sabio
Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:47:49 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:08:46

09 00:56:58 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
Duration 00:02:04

10 01:03:56 George Gershwin
Of thee I sing - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:09:24 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:36:17 William Byrd
O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:41:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:48:06 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:51:51 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:29


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0002c8v)
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie

01 00:04:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:09:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:20:13

03 00:30:28 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:35:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:43:33 Gustav Holst
Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:11:28

07 01:04:53 Johann Strauss II
Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:02:49

08 01:08:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Süsskind
Duration 00:04:47

09 01:14:53 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:12:25

10 01:28:15 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madécasses
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:14:18

11 01:43:34 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sinfonetta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:12

12 01:53:50 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:43

13 02:05:29 John Dankworth
Two-Piece Flower
Orchestra: John Dankworth Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

14 02:09:47 Erik Satie
Sarabande no. 3
Performer: Alessandro Simonetto
Duration 00:05:16

15 02:15:02 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano: Sarabande
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:57

16 02:21:30 Louise Farrenc
Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:26

17 02:28:28 Giovanni Priuli
Canzone seconda a 6
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:02:39

18 02:31:05 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona bergamasca
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:04:05

19 02:35:58 Thomas Tallis
Videte Miraculum
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:09:06

20 02:45:40 Huw Watkins
The Phoenix and the Turtle
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:52:15 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No 1: Finale
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:04:43

22 02:57:05 George Hamilton Green
Charleston Capers
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:02:28


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0002c8x)
Oliver Ford Davies

01 00:05:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op.50 no.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:14:56 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (excerpt)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:23:01 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Vellinger Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:37:27 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:48:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Tim Laycock
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Act IV, finale)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:04:07


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00027lc)
Introducing rising-star trumpeter Simon Hofele

01 00:05:06 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:19:26 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:38:25 Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard
Morceau de Concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:44:47 Philippe Gaubert
Cantabile et Scherzetto
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:50:47 Théo Charlier
Solo de concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:07:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0002c8z)
Johann Christoph Pepusch

01 00:03:49 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Voluntary in C - 4th movt.
Performer: David Newsholme
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:08:02 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Violin Sonata no.12 in G minor - 3rd movt.
Performer: Martin Davids
Performer: David Yearsley
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:14:32 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Sonata 'Smallcoal' in D major
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:20:52 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Concerto Grosso in B Flat - movts. 1-3
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:28:47 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Cantata III: When Loves soft passion
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:39:09 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Continuo in G minor - movts. 1-2
Performer: Mark Baigent
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:45:21 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Venus and Adonis - Cupid, Cupid, bend thy bow
Performer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:52:06 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Voluntary in C - 1st movt.
Performer: David Newsholme
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:56:43 Johann Christoph Pepusch
The Beggars Opera - Overture
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00028b2)
Ely Cathedral

01 00:58:40 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0002c91)

01 00:00:08 William Mathias
Fanfare for organ
Performer: Richard Lea
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Epithalamium, Op 182 No 5 (Occasional Preludes)
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:04:59 Robert Schumann
Nicht zu schnell (6 studies in canonic form, Op 56)
Performer: Anders Eidsten Dahl
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:07:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:12:20 Joseph Jongen
Chant de Mai, Op 53
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:17:45 Samuel Wesley
Fugue
Performer: James Vivian
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:22:17 Théodore Dubois
Toccata No 3 in G major
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:29:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all' einen Gott, BWV 765
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:33:56 Orlando Gibbons
Ground in A minor
Performer: Joseph Payne
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:36:35 Georg Böhm
Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:42:06 Michel Legrand
Le Mariage (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:44:08 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 6 in G minor
Performer: Hans Fagius
Duration 00:11:10

13 00:55:47 Grayston Ives
Lullaby
Performer: Grayston Ives
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0801l4l)
Schubert - The Dark Side

01 00:01:19 Franz Schubert
Lilac Time (arr Heinrich Berté & G. H. Clutsam)
Performer: Michael Collins and his Orchestra
Music Arranger: Heinrich Berté & G. H. Clutsam
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:02:58 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.24; Der Leiermann
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:00:14

03 00:03:15 Franz Schubert
3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:00:34

04 00:03:49 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Performer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Duration 00:00:19

05 00:04:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Günter Wand
Duration 00:00:54

06 00:05:27 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein (D.257)
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Christoph Berner
Duration 00:00:08

07 00:05:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 1 (D.82) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro vivace
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:11

08 00:05:47 Franz Schubert
12 Wiener Deutsche Tänze, D. 128, no 1
Performer: Martijn van den Hoek
Duration 00:00:46

09 00:07:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784 - First movement
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:40

10 00:13:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:45

11 00:16:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano - no.4; Standchen
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:19:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great) - 4th movt
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:30

13 00:20:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Performer: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Performer: Swedish Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Phiharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:05

14 00:21:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 2nd mvt; Andante con moto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Günter Wand
Duration 00:01:55

15 00:23:29 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G, D.887
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:02:07

16 00:25:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:07

17 00:26:46 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911; 24. Der Leiermann
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Charles Spencer
Duration 00:01:58

18 00:28:45 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Der Leiermann)
Performer: Harry Plunket Greene
Duration 00:01:16


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0002c93)
Commuters

01 00:09:46 Meredith Monk (artist)
Walking Song
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:15:17 Ritesh Das (artist)
Chatterbox
Performer: Ritesh Das
Performer: Toronto Tabla Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:18:19 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op. 101, No. 7
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:21:04 Oscar Brand (artist)
Humoresque (Passengers Will Please Refrain)
Performer: Oscar Brand
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:25:47 Charles Mingus (artist)
Wham Bam Thank You Ma'am
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:34:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr: 12 Characterstucke No. 3: March
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:42:12 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes Op. 33a: 4 - Storm
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:46:52 Portico Quartet (artist)
Window Seat
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:56:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': 2 - Andante con
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:58:50 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': 2 - Andante con
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:01:33 Anonymous Ethiopian Singers (artist)
Water Drawing Chant - Borana Wells
Performer: Anonymous Ethiopian Singers
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:04:22 John Hughes
Calon Lan
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:09:17 Jan Garbarek
Spor
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Egberto Gismonti
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0002c95)
The Victorian Queens of Ancient Egypt


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08dnjh4)
Jenny Lomas


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002c97)
Gershwin in Hollywood and Tchaikovsky in New York

01 00:01:49 George Gershwin
Rhapsody No. 2
Orchestra: Wdr Radio Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:13:41

02 00:16:12 George Gershwin
Gershwin in Hollywood
Orchestra: Wdr Radio Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:28:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 3 in D major, Op.29
Orchestra: The Orchestra Now
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:45:39


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0002c99)
Europa Galante at Sanssouci

01 00:01:41 Michele Mascitti
Concerto, Op 7 No 2 in E minor (Adagio)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:32 Michele Mascitti
Concerto, Op 7 No 4 in A major (Passagallo Variato)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:12:05 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin concerto, Op 7 No 3 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:16:57 Johann David Heinichen
Violin concerto in D major, S224 (Passaggallo Variato)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto HWV 288 (Andante)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:22:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in F major, F12 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:28:32 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Overture)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:32:31 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo (Rigaudon)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:33:48 Francesco Geminiani
Der Zauberwald, No 16 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:36:12 Francesco Barsanti
Overture, Op 4 No 2 (Paesana)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:01:34

11 00:39:04 Josef Myslivecek
Overture, No 6, F 31 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:42:22 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholmmusiken, BeRi 2 (Grave)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:44:52 Giovanni Paisiello
Il Barbieri di Siviglia (Tempesta)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:47:20 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Sinfonia nel gusto delle cinque nazioni (Allegro)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:49

15 00:52:53 Vicente Martín y Soler
La Bella arsene (Allegro)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:01:40

16 00:54:34 Nicola Conforto
Sinfonia of serenata 'le Cinesi' (Andante in 4)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:01:02

17 00:55:36 Vicente Martín y Soler
i ratti Sabini (Allegro)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 23:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m0002c9c)
Rhythm

01 00:00:19 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians
Ensemble: Steve Reich (and friends)
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:30 Dawn of Midi (artist)
Nix
Performer: Dawn of Midi
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:07:14 Nik Bärtsch (artist)
Modul 35
Performer: Nik Bärtsch
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:08:19 Curtis Mayfield (artist)
Move On Up
Performer: Curtis Mayfield
Duration 00:00:52

05 00:09:14 Brotherly (artist)
System
Performer: Brotherly
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:18:48 Hamid El Kasri (artist)
Rabi Moulay
Performer: Hamid El Kasri
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:23:06 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:05

08 00:23:44 Samba de Raiz (artist)
E preciso Muito Amor
Performer: Samba de Raiz
Duration 00:01:50

09 00:25:39 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
Ch'uwa Yaku Kawasaypuni
Performer: Luzmila Carpio
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:28:03 J Dilla (artist)
In the Streets
Performer: J Dilla
Duration 00:01:09

11 00:30:22 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No.21
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:34:07 Charles Ives
The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:03

13 00:40:59 Paul Motian (artist)
Tennessee Waltz
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:45:16 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:15:14



MONDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0002c9f)
Amelia Warner

01 00:05:57 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Roland - tragedie lyrique: air, Deux insulaires
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:09:48 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:14:02 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Corta-Jaca
Performer: Luciana Soares
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:16:57 Sally Beamish
Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:20:58 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:24:49 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:26:56 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0002c9h)
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell

01 00:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:08

02 00:09:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:32:19

03 00:42:36 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:45:22 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:45:53

05 01:31:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Music Arranger: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:38

06 01:34:45 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

07 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:46:53

08 02:48:30 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

09 02:56:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Duration 00:02:18

10 02:58:16 Veronica Ungureanu
Sweet Youth
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu
Duration 00:02:47

11 03:01:28 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

12 03:12:11 Franz Schubert
An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:43

13 03:14:51 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

14 03:23:06 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:04:20

15 03:27:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

16 03:37:27 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

17 03:45:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

18 03:54:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

19 04:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:11:19 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:33

21 04:14:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

22 04:16:47 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet
Duration 00:02:44

23 04:20:02 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

24 04:28:04 Anthon van der Horst
Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop
Duration 00:10:27

25 04:38:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

26 04:54:01 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

27 04:58:25 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

28 05:24:03 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0002cb7)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:51 Nino Rota
Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Performer: Elisa Netzer
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:07:01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Performer: Shani Diluka
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:12:00 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:22:41 Johann Ludwig Bach
Trauermusik Part 1
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:33:59 Franco Alfano
Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Performer: Elmira Darvarova
Performer: Scott Dunn
Music Arranger: Enrico Pierangeli
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:41:27 Barbara Strozzi
Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:51:29 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:59:00 Traditional Irish
Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Ensemble: Ensemble Phoenix Munich
Conductor: Joel Frederiksen
Duration 00:01:08

09 01:03:08 Thom Yorke
Pyramid Song
Ensemble: Voces8
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:08:26 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:29

11 01:18:02 Endre Szervánszky
Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:24:04 Frank Bridge
The Sea (Moonlight)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:34:12 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:09:53

14 01:45:26 Traditional Spiritual
Crucifixion
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:49:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:05

16 01:58:26 Traditional Czech
Who are God's Warriors?
Ensemble: Vít Nejedlý Army Artistic Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:04:45 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

18 02:08:35 George Enescu
Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Enescu
Duration 00:09:28

19 02:18:33 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:04

20 02:25:55 Mateo Flecha
San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:20


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002cb9)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Farewell Symphony, Walton's Crown Imperial, Nicole Farhi

01 00:01:29 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:08:02 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:14:44 Eduardo Sainz de la Maza
Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec
Performer: José Antonio Escobar
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:20:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:31:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:39:33 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:46:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:55:12 Franz Waxman
Sunset Boulevard Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:03:33 Gustav Holst
Marching Song, Op 22 No 2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:07:29 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:11:45 William Walton
Crown Imperial - March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:17:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:06:23

13 01:24:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata & Suite in B-Dur, BuxWV 273: I. [Allegro]
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:29:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:00:35

15 01:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les adieux": I. Das Lebewohl: Adag
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:43

16 01:38:47 Jay Ungar
Ashokan Farewell
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Orchestra: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:44:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:48:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in A major, BWV 798
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:55:21 Dmitrie Cantemir
Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:18

20 01:59:19 Alexander Glazunov
Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:20:23

21 02:21:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:06:51

22 02:28:37 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:50

23 02:36:08 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:08:15

24 02:44:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:14

25 02:48:31 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Choir: Choir of Eltham College
Duration 00:10:25


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cbc)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Darker America

01 00:00:07 William Grant Still
Brown Baby
Singer: Ethel Waters
Ensemble: The Jazz Masters
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:05:09 William Grant Still
Darker America
Orchestra: Westchester Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Siegfried Landau
Duration 00:11:53

03 00:20:35 William Grant Still
Breath of a Rose
Performer: Louise Toppin
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:26:04 William Grant Still
La Guiablesse
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Duration 00:18:26

05 00:45:54 William Grant Still
Africa: Land of Peace
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:19


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002cbg)
A Romantic feast from pianist Sophie Pacini

01 00:03:52 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:30 Franz Liszt
Tannhäuser Overture S442 (transcription from Richard Wagner)
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:26:29 Robert Schumann
Carnaval Op. 9
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:31:00

04 00:51:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato, Op.70
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:57:18 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:03:03


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002cbj)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:27 Samuel Barber
Essay for Orchestra op 17 no 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
Duration 00:11:54

02 00:16:23 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto op 15
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck
Duration 00:32:24

03 00:49:37 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:56:49 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:06:33

05 01:04:25 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor op 104
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:38:01

06 01:45:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:21:28

07 02:07:43 Eduard Lassen
Violin Concerto in D
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:32:54

08 02:41:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Performer: Milan Turković
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:17:47


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0002cbl)
Leticia Moreno, Ksenija Sidorova, John Simpson and Daniel Muller-Schott

01 00:03:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:12:00 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion, Tango (arr. Ksenija Sidorova)
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:16:25 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Singer: Edith Sitwell
Conductor: Frederick Prausnitz
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:21:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:30:42 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:36:16 Dominique Phinot
Cervicibus minabamur/Patres nostri... (Incipit oratio Jeremiae prophetae)
Choir: El León de Oro
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:45:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Le quattro Stagioni (The Four Seasons), Winter, First mvt (arr. by Claudio Constantini)
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:53:11 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires) 4th mvt: Primavera (arr. Claudio Constantini
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:03:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:11:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:16:33 Hector Berlioz
Fugue with three subjects H35
Performer: Matthieu Baboulène-Fossey
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:20:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 - 4th movement (Nachtmusik II: Andante amoroso)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:36

13 01:34:43 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:08:08

14 01:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 Sarabande
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:57:17 Hans Werner Henze
Serenade (excerpts) Adagio rubato, Un poco allegretto, Vivace
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:04:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002cbn)
Our Classical Century - Crown Imperial

01 00:00:16 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:06:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:10:45 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:15:48 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:20:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:24:43 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:27:35 John Williams
Sound the Bells!
Ensemble: Bay Brass
Duration 00:02:00


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002cbq)
Goldner Quartet and Piers Lane

01 00:03:05 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:16:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 9
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:27:13

03 00:45:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:16:27

04 01:04:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:36:24

05 01:42:35 Frédéric d’Erlanger
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:11:56

06 01:56:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Keyboard Fantasias, TWV 33 - 2. Douzaine
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:31:59


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0002c7s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002cbs)
Voices On, Voices Off
Voices, Voices, Everywhere


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0002cbw)
Oregon

01 00:00:09 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:02:19 Oregon (artist)
If
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:08:13 Oregon (artist)
Anthem
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:07:33

04 00:16:05 Oregon (artist)
The Glide
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:26:16 Oregon (artist)
As She Sleeps
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:32:34 Oregon (artist)
The Creeper
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:38:22 Oregon (artist)
Aeolus
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:45:06 Oregon (artist)
Duende
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:51:59 Oregon (artist)
The Water Is Wide
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:57:49 Oregon (artist)
Free Improvisation - In Stride
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:09:18 Oregon (artist)
Witchie Tai To
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:06:40

12 01:24:36 Theo Croker (artist)
Subconscious Flirtations and Titillations
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:05:23



TUESDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0002cby)
It's all about Slovenia

01 00:01:10 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:10:28

02 00:12:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:30:24

03 00:42:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 01:02:08

04 01:45:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

05 01:52:27 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

06 02:01:03 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31

07 02:32:03 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

08 03:11:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Performer: Irena Kobla
Duration 00:11:54

09 03:23:31 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

10 03:30:50 Joseph Pranzer
Concert Duo No.4
Performer: Alojz Zupan
Performer: Andrej Zupan
Duration 00:11:55

11 03:43:12 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

12 03:52:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53

13 04:01:10 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:10:19

14 04:11:54 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

15 04:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

16 04:32:01 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:42

17 04:36:08 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:46

18 04:46:23 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:34

19 05:07:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:21

20 05:22:10 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

21 05:28:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:30:51


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0002cc0)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B minor, K 540
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:11:25 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:16:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:12:50

04 00:34:15 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:43:52 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:52:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:30

07 01:02:00 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:07

08 01:10:13 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:11

09 01:18:27 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Phillips
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:31:30

10 01:26:20 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:34:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:08:15

12 01:44:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:48:08 Clara Schumann
Das Veilchen
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:45

14 01:49:55 Robert Schumann
5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Singer: Stephan Loges
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:24

15 01:51:20 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:54:42 Arnold Bax
Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:59

17 02:02:58 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

18 02:20:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:40

19 02:23:27 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:29


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002cc2)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Nicole Farhi, Prokofiev's Cinderella

01 00:01:13 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:03:37 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:12:38 Barbara Strozzi
Cantata: L'Astratto
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Francesco Corti
Duration 00:09:49

04 00:22:51 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:30:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella: In the Palace
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:36:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella: Happiness
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:40:13 Alexander Scriabin
Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:07:02

08 00:48:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:10:56

09 01:00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:09:17

10 01:10:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:06

11 01:11:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Алла Львовна Арановская
Performer: Ilya Teplyakov
Performer: Konstantin Kats
Performer: Leonid Shukaev
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:13:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:45:08

13 01:17:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:18

14 01:30:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfire, Op 122
Performer: David Juritz
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Narrator: Oleg Prokofiev
Narrator: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:18:43

15 01:55:16 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:09:28

16 02:05:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:12:25

17 02:19:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:08

18 02:29:53 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:15:04

19 02:45:26 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor, D 8a
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:08:35

20 02:54:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cc4)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Coast to Coast

01 00:00:38 William Grant Still
Quit Dat Fool'nish
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:05:43 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 (Afro-American)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:25:53

03 00:34:38 William Grant Still
A Deserted Plantation
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:10:49

04 00:47:10 William Grant Still
Kaintuck
Performer: Richard Fields
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:11:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002cc6)
Malcolm Martineau and Friends
Malcolm Martineau and Nicky Spence

01 00:03:49 Robert Schumann
Hochlanders Abschied (Myrthen Op.25)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:05:41 Robert Schumann
Jemand (Myrthen Op.25)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:07:43 Robert Schumann
Hochlandisches Wiegenlied (Myrthen Op.25)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:10:37 Robert Schumann
Dem Roten Roslein Op 27 No 2
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:08

05 00:11:45 Robert Schumann
Niemand (Myrthen Op.25)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:15:31 Benjamin Britten
Who are these children? Op.84
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:20:51

07 00:37:26 Franz Schubert
An Silvia, D.891
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:39:57 Benjamin Britten
Fancie
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:00:50

09 00:40:47 Francis Poulenc
Fancy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:42:41 Michael Tippett
3 Songs for Ariel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:48:58 Mervyn Horder
Under the greenwood tree
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:50:12 John Dankworth
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:23

13 00:52:42 Franz Schubert
Hark,hark the lark.
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:06

14 00:56:12 John Dankworth
Dunsinane blues
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:36


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002cc9)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:54 Béla Bartók
Suite no 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:33:15

02 00:34:58 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:19:11

03 00:54:43 Béla Bartók
Suite no 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:43:50

04 01:39:25 Philipp Scharwenka
Violin Concerto in G op 95
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:33:47

05 02:14:28 Richard Rodney Bennett
Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:29

06 02:32:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 K488
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:27:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0002ccc)
Ruisi Quartet, Megson & Julian Lloyd Webber

01 00:02:39 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:39 Henry Purcell
Fantasias in F major
Ensemble: Ruisi Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:09:06 Henry Purcell
Fantasias in E minor
Ensemble: Ruisi Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:11:04 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata (from Quintet Op 30 No 6 'Night Music of the Streets of Madrid')
Orchestra: Les Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:19:50 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in B flat (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:28:08 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 259
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:32:18 Herbert L. Clarke
The Debutante
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:41:45 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet In A minor Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ruisi Quartet
Duration 00:08:30

09 00:50:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:56:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:03:27 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:08:44 Cecilia McDowall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:12:33 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:10:02

14 01:23:08 Megson
Are You Sitting Comfortably
Performer: Stu Hanna
Performer: Debbie Hanna
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:33:53 Trad.
I Drew My Ship Into The Harbour
Ensemble: Megson
Duration 00:04:12

16 01:38:25 Claude Debussy
La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:44

17 01:49:39 Trad.
The Keach in The Creel
Performer: Stu Hanna
Ensemble: Megson
Duration 00:04:28

18 01:55:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in C, BWV119R
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:04:41


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002ccf)
Pastoral delight: sighing lovers, grazing sheep and swinging gypsies!

01 00:00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue in C minor K.546
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:37 Astor Piazzolla
La calle 92
Performer: Piercarlo Sacco
Performer: Andrea Dieci
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazionne de Poppea)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:13:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Shepherd's song - Cheerful and thankful feelings after the storm (Symphony No.6)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:42

05 00:19:42 Philip Glass
Etude No.14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:24:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002cch)
Bach's Mass in B Minor

01 00:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor BWV 232
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Edward Grint
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 01:47:06

02 01:56:38 William Walton
The Wise Virgins - Complete Ballet (after J.S.Bach)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:26:26

03 02:24:03 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:19


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002cck)
Street Culture, Protests, Food


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002ccm)
Voices On, Voices Off
Not Killing Conversation


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002ccp)
Celebrating Luc Ferrari

01 00:00:15 Julia Kent (artist)
Imbalance
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:05:09 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Far-West News: Episode N° 1:5
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:10 Dereck Higgins (artist)
B-Machine Gray 1a
Performer: Dereck Higgins
Performer: Bret H. Hart
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:11:55 Roland P. Young (artist)
Henceforth
Performer: Roland P. Young
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:17:14 Alexandre Babel (artist)
Karlstag
Performer: Alexandre Babel
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:21:40 Tout Bleu (artist)
Stolen Secrets
Performer: Tout Bleu
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:26:02 The Vegetable Orchestra (artist)
Carrot Pano Drama
Performer: The Vegetable Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:31:48 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Quasar Melodics (Jim O'Rourke remix)
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Performer: Jim O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:37:26 Michael Jon Fink
Celesta Solo (1981)
Performer: Michael Jon Fink
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:42:06 Luc Ferrari
Presque Rien N°1 Ou Le Lever Du Jour Au Bord De La Mer
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:50:50 Luc Ferrari
Et Tournent Les Sons Dans La Garrigue: Réflexion Sur L'écriture No. 1
Performer: eRikm
Ensemble: Ensemble Laborintus
Duration 00:07:57

12 01:02:04 Luc Ferrari
Comme Une Fantaisie Dite Des Reminiscences, for two pianos (1989-91)
Performer: Christine Lagniel
Performer: Michel Maurer
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:07:24 Jenny Moore (artist)
Characterful AEIOU aka Jelly Egg
Performer: Jenny Moore
Performer: Ingrid Plum
Performer: Merlin Nova
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:10:52 Mira Calix (artist)
Upper Ups
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:15:05 Oorali (artist)
Adbhutha Lokam
Performer: Oorali
Duration 00:09:17

16 01:25:26 Nocturnal Emissions (artist)
The Well Is Deep
Performer: Nocturnal Emissions
Duration 00:04:21



WEDNESDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0002ccr)
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra

01 00:01:21 Anton Webern
Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:14:54 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:36:27

03 00:51:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:51:48

04 01:43:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:16:09

05 02:01:14 Ludvig Norman
Piano Sextet in A minor
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:31:12

06 02:32:41 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:18:39

07 02:51:41 Richard Strauss
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:15

08 03:04:15 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

09 03:11:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

10 03:15:34 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:13:16

11 03:29:12 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:05:10

12 03:34:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:06

13 03:37:46 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:30

14 03:41:37 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

15 03:46:47 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

16 03:53:19 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

17 04:01:13 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger, overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby
Duration 00:06:50

18 04:08:21 Maurice Ravel
Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Performer: Ronald Patterson
Orchestrator: Jean-François Zygel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Murry Sidlin
Duration 00:03:48

19 04:12:30 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:27

20 04:29:17 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

21 04:42:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3
Orchestrator: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:02:12

22 04:44:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

23 04:59:42 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

24 05:28:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

25 05:35:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0002ckn)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:48 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:10:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:17:40 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:26:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:33:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:40:52 Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco
La purpura de la rosa (Chinfonia; Entrada de clarines)
Orchestra: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:47:04 Richard Rodney Bennett
Jazz Calendar (Wednesday's Child)
Ensemble: London Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:52:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:08:06

09 01:03:04 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:10:08 Anton Bruckner
Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Singer: Juliet Booth
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Ensemble: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:17:55 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 2 (No 5)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:21:15 Trad.
Ceapaval / The Leading Role
Performer: Éamonn Coyne
Performer: Kris Drever
Performer: Megan Henderson
Performer: Calum McIntyre
Performer: Eamonn Nugent
Performer: Nico Bruce
Performer: Alan Kelly
Music Arranger: Éamonn Coyne
Music Arranger: Kris Drever
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:25:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:34:14 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:37:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:43:31 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:02

17 01:53:06 Samuel Wesley
Land Of Silence
Music Arranger: Christopher Hawkins
Performer: Liz Hanks
Performer: Christopher Hawkins
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:55:38 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:20

19 02:02:01 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the uncommon woman no. 1
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:33

20 02:05:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:29

21 02:14:46 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata a 6 for trumpet, violins, violas and bass
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:10

22 02:23:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002ckq)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio

01 00:00:31 William Grant Still
Romance
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:06:42 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:14:21 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:20:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:09:23

05 00:30:45 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:35:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:43:53 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:02

08 00:55:53 Henri Duparc
Extase for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:07

09 01:00:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:05:40 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:10:32 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:59

12 01:21:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:29:46 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:09:07

14 01:40:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Kreisler Trio Wien
Duration 00:09:08

15 01:52:34 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:59:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:24

17 02:12:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:13

18 02:18:37 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:10:20

19 02:29:28 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

20 02:36:23 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:04

21 02:51:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cks)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Success

01 00:00:08 William Grant Still
Blues, Part 1
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:12:17 William Grant Still
Symphony No 2 (Song of a New Race): 4. Moderately Slow
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:21:47 William Grant Still
Out of the Silence (7 Traceries for piano)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:30:23 William Grant Still
And They Lynched Him on a Tree
Performer: Hilda Harris
Narrator: William Warfield
Choir: Leigh Morris Chorale
Choir: Vocal Essence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:18:00

05 00:49:58 William Grant Still
Old California
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:08:39


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002ckv)
Malcolm Martineau and Friends
Malcolm Martineau and Kate Royal

01 00:03:43 Robert Schumann
Aus dem ostlichen Rosen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:05:14 Robert Schumann
Die Lotosblume
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:06:51 Robert Schumann
Unter die Soldaten
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:07:47 Robert Schumann
Jeden Morgen, in der Fruhe
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:37

05 00:09:31 Robert Schumann
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:11:30 Robert Schumann
Heiss mich nicht reden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:16:25 Robert Schumann
Geisternahe
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:18:12 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsfahrt
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:21:23 Robert Schumann
Stirb, Lieb und Freud
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:28:26 Claude Debussy
Balcon (5 Poemes de Baudelaire)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:07:41

11 00:36:14 Claude Debussy
Harmonie du soir (5 Poemes de Baudelaire)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:03:58

12 00:40:23 Claude Debussy
Jet d'eau (5 Poemes de Baudelaire)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:05:23

13 00:45:55 Claude Debussy
Recueillement (5 Poemes de Baudelaire)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:04:23

14 00:51:05 Percy Grainger
The Sprig of thyme
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:25

15 00:54:38 Gabriel Fauré
Accompagnement, Op 85, No 3
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:04:06


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002ckx)
BBC Philharmonic live

01 00:16:53 Edward Cowie
Clarinet concerto No3 'Ruskin's Dream Coniston'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:46:49 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:17:30

03 01:06:27 Richard Rodney Bennett
Zodiac
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:47

04 01:24:05 Léo Delibes
Syliva (Prelude)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0002ckz)
Hereford Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0002cl1)
Katharina Konradi and Mariam Batsashvili

01 00:01:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
They answered Op.21 no.4
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:03:31 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde Op.37 No.3
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:06:56 Johannes Brahms
Von Ewiger Liebe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:12:26 Hector Berlioz
La mort d'Ophélie op.18/11
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:20:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:59


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0002cl3)
Sonia Prina, Will Todd and Ning Feng

01 00:02:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer (The Four Seasons) - 3rd mvt
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:10:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata infido flatu from Juditha
Performer: Sonia Prina; Dorothee Oberlinger; Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:13:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:27:42 Will Todd
Jazz Missa Brevis: Gloria
Choir: St. Martin's Voices
Conductor: Will Todd
Ensemble: Will Todd Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:31:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV234 "L'inquitudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:42:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Sol da Te Mio Dolce Amore (from Orlando furioso)
Performer: Sonia Prina; Dorothee Oberlinger; Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:52:52 Hector Berlioz
Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:58:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C minor, Op 119 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:03

09 01:03:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:06:17 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:11:13 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:51

12 01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:30:42 Francisco Tárrega
Memories of the Alhambra
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:35:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:44:54 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.24
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:49:52 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:57:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:02:23


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002cl5)
Stravinsky, Beethoven, Vivaldi

01 00:00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:03:28 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:08:10 Herbert Howells
Hughes' Ballet (Lambert's Clavichord)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:01:07

04 00:08:10 Herbert Howells
De la Mare's Pavane (Lambert's Clavichord)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:11:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:20:15 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Robin O'Neill
Performer: Richard Watkins
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:11:50

07 00:20:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:25:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:04:26


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002cl7)
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019

01 00:03:52 James MacMillan
Jebel
Performer: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:12:58 Edward Gregson
Euphonium Concerto
Performer: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:21:52

03 00:37:32 Hans Werner Henze
Ragtimes and Habaneras
Performer: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:13:40

04 00:53:21 Arthur Pryor
The Blue Bells of Scotland
Performer: Ian Bousfield
Duration 00:05:28

05 01:04:33 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
Performer: Ian Bousfield
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:02:50

06 01:15:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Ian Bousfield
Performer: James Alexander
Duration 00:05:26

07 01:23:29 Ray Steadman-Allen
The Beacons
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:14:11

08 01:38:56 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Performer: Cory Band
Music Arranger: Paul Hindmarsh
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:06:26

09 01:51:11 WIlfred Heaton
Variations
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:30:22

10 02:23:59 WIlfred Heaton
Martyn (Hymn Tune)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:04:04


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002cl9)
Encylopedias and Knowledge from Diderot to Wikipedia


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0002clc)
Voices On, Voices Off
Words, Words, Words


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0002clf)
Congolese electronics, 60s oud jazz-folk, and ambient drift music.

01 00:00:12 KOKOKO! (artist)
Azo Toke
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:04:51 Ensemble Economique
Music Is Life
Performer: Ensemble Economique
Performer: Alexander Molero
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:12:18 Aus Lauter Liebe (artist)
Pingelig
Performer: Aus Lauter Liebe
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:16:19 Roland From Poland (artist)
Dodd
Performer: Roland From Poland
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:21:42 Broadcast (artist)
The Sacred Marriage
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:01:13

06 00:22:55 Broadcast (artist)
The Dormitory Window
Performer: Broadcast
Duration 00:00:59

07 00:23:44 Mark Lockheart (artist)
Triana
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:28:47 Obsidian Teeth (artist)
Arabic Tubes
Performer: Obsidian Teeth
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:32:09 Merope (artist)
Seng ge
Performer: Merope
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:36:47 Achim Zepezauer (artist)
SLOT MACHINE: Recur Patterns Enthusiast
Performer: Achim Zepezauer
Duration 00:00:49

11 00:37:36 Achim Zepezauer (artist)
SLOT MACHINE: Ghostly Fireworks Scratch
Performer: Achim Zepezauer
Duration 00:00:44

12 00:38:20 Achim Zepezauer (artist)
SLOT MACHINE: Running Tape Delay Accent
Performer: Achim Zepezauer
Duration 00:00:44

13 00:39:51 Morton Feldman
Three Voices: 5
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:05:08

14 00:45:28 Julia Reilly (artist)
Jfai
Performer: Julia Reilly
Duration 00:08:31

15 00:55:04 Richard Dawson (artist)
Wonderful People
Performer: Richard Dawson
Performer: Mike Glangloff
Performer: Nathan Bowles
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:00:49 Silk Road Assassins (artist)
Bloom
Performer: Silk Road Assassins
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:04:07 Galina Ustvolskaya
Composition I - Dona Nobis Pacem
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:05:05

18 01:09:11 Clan Caimán (artist)
Apuna
Performer: Clan Caimán
Duration 00:05:32

19 01:15:45 Jazz Committee For Latin American Affairs (artist)
Ismaaa
Performer: Jazz Committee For Latin American Affairs
Duration 00:08:13

20 01:24:02 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Can I Change My Mind?
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:09:50



THURSDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0002clh)
Romanian Rhapsodies

01 00:01:12 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vlad Conta
Duration 00:12:27

02 00:14:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vlad Conta
Duration 00:31:27

03 00:46:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vlad Conta
Duration 00:35:43

04 01:22:31 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38

05 01:51:33 Ivo Parac
Pastorale
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:58

06 02:01:11 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39

07 02:26:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

08 02:44:51 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:13:23

09 02:58:39 Alphons Diepenbrock
La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:03:38

10 03:02:15 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

11 03:05:37 Alan Rawsthorne
The Cruel sea - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:56

12 03:10:56 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

13 03:20:06 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

14 03:32:29 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:13:50

15 03:46:37 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

16 03:51:55 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

17 04:01:12 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

18 04:08:48 Alessandro Stradella
Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Duration 00:04:47

19 04:13:34 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:04:55

20 04:18:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:10:06

21 04:29:29 Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

22 04:50:17 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:19:28

23 05:10:03 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

24 05:14:22 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:21:58

25 05:36:44 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:15

26 05:53:23 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0002cdh)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Elinor Bennett

02 00:06:38 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:06:38 William Byrd
Peccavi super numerum
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:20:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:42

05 00:33:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:38:43 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Meghan Quinlan
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:41:19 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:45:29 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:10:00

09 00:56:10 Trad.
Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
Ensemble: The Emily Askew Band
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:02:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

11 01:09:41 Anon.
Salve Regina
Choir: Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey
Performer: Peter Matthews
Director: Dom Dunstan O'Keeffe
Director: David Lawson
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:13:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:22:30 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:28:18 Arnold Bax
Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:34:31 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:23

16 01:46:59 Claude Debussy
Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:50:22 Alan Rawsthorne
Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:55:57 Giovanni Battista Mariani
Passacalha da Triste Vida
Singer: Mercedes Hernández
Singer: Alice Borciani
Ensemble: A Corte Musical
Duration 00:04:28

19 02:03:22 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:27

20 02:06:14 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:06:18

21 02:13:32 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

22 02:17:44 Lionel Bart
Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Singer: Keith Hamshere
Choir: Original London Cast
Orchestra: Oliver! Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

23 02:23:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:57


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002cdk)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi

01 00:00:57 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:09:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:47 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:19:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:25:39 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Warren Stewart
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:31:15 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:35:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:58

08 00:44:39 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:50:49 Philip Glass
Facades
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20

10 00:59:46 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18

11 01:10:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Performer: Myra Hess
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:19:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:30

13 01:30:52 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:36:59 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Singer: Hong Hei-Kyung
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:41:02 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:08:58

16 01:55:18 Trad.
Gat Kirwani
Performer: Paul Horn
Performer: Sam Chianis
Performer: Penelope Estabrook
Performer: Harihar Rao
Performer: N. C. Mullick
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:59:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:55

18 02:09:46 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:14:05

19 02:23:59 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:01

20 02:29:42 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:07:36

21 02:37:48 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse romantique, op 115
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:04:16

22 02:42:27 Malcolm Arnold
Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27

23 02:47:20 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:03


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cdm)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
A Black Pierrot

01 00:00:17 William Grant Still
A Black Pierrot (Songs of Separation)
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Robert Honeysucker
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:05:37 William Grant Still
Incantation and Dance for oboe and piano
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:14:02 William Grant Still
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bennett Lipkin
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:22:53 William Grant Still
Bells
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:32:29 William Grant Still
Symphony No 4 (Autochthonous)
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:26:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002cdp)
Malcolm Martineau and Friends
Malcolm Martineau and Thomas Oliemans

01 00:04:02 Johannes Brahms
Keinen hat es noch gereut (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:07:26 Johannes Brahms
Traun! Bogen und Pfeil sind gut (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms
Sind es Schmerzen, sind es Freuden (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:14:33 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:16:49 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:18:42 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:21:06 Johannes Brahms
Liebe kam aus fernen Landen (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:25:17 Johannes Brahms
So willst du des Armen (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:27:03 Johannes Brahms
Wie soll ich die Freude (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:06:48

10 00:36:28 Robert Schumann
Die Stille (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:58

11 00:38:29 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:42:30 Robert Schumann
Schone Fremde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:13

13 00:43:55 Johannes Brahms
War es dir (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:53

14 00:46:49 Johannes Brahms
Wir mussen uns trennen (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:04:04

15 00:50:53 Johannes Brahms
Ruhe, Sussliebschen (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:05:37

16 00:58:30 William Walton
Polka (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:15


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002cdr)
Delibes's final opera Kassya

01 00:01:48 Léo Delibes
Kassya Act I
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:39:44

02 00:42:37 Léo Delibes
Act II
Orchestra: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:56

03 01:20:11 Léo Delibes
Kassya Act III
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:30:31

04 01:51:51 Léo Delibes
Kassya Act IV
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre national de Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:33:11

05 02:27:53 Friedrich Gernsheim
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Hamburger Symphoniker
Conductor: Johannes Zurl
Duration 00:08:39

06 02:37:32 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra, Op 93
Performer: Susan Monks
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:57

07 02:53:10 William Walton
Violin Concerto ii. Presto
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:40


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0002cdt)
Karen Kamensek, Leon McCawley, Lotte Betts-Dean and Andrey Lebedev

01 00:02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March No 1 in D major, K 335
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:07:38 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:18:00 Ravi Shankar
Passages (excerpt)
Performer: Ravichandra Kulur
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Karen Kamensek
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:26:39 Philip Glass
Dance from Akhnaten, Act 2 Scene 3 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Karen Kamensek
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:30:34 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:38:24 Benjamin Britten
The Old Lute and Autumn Wind (Songs from the Chinese, Op 58)
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:46:55 Brett Dean
'Cast thy night colour off' and 'Wring from him the cause' (Gertrude Fragments)
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:50:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
See what His love can do (The Wise Virgins suite)
Music Arranger: William Walton
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:56:58 Antonio Carlos Jobim and Newton Mendonca
One Note Samba
Performer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:03:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:09:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:13:15 Ola Gjeilo
Sanctus: London
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:18:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:14

15 01:31:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:30

16 01:42:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:08:30

17 01:47:31 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:52:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:57:04 Leó Weiner
Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:02:49


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002cdw)
The Playful and the Placid

01 00:00:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:42

02 00:06:31 Thomas Tallis
O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:10:34 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:15:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:19:45 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: VI. Der Abschied
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:29:25

06 00:23:31 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:06:01


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002cdy)
Mahler's Roots and Resonances

01 00:02:48 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:11:10 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo, Rhapsodie Hebraique
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:20:40

03 00:59:22 Joseph Achron
Hebrew Melody
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:59:48 Paul Moylan/She'koyokh
Klez'Mahler
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:40

05 01:09:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:56:40

06 02:09:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Performer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:02:24

07 02:12:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Performer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:01:55

08 02:14:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Performer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:04:03

09 02:18:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Performer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:03:45

10 02:22:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Oh! Who my Dear Dermot-WoO 154 No5
Performer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Ensemble: Trio Fontanay
Duration 00:04:01

11 02:26:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Performer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Performer: Trio Fontenay
Duration 00:02:02


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002cf0)
Self Knowledge, Global Catastrophe and Simulated Worlds.


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0002cf2)
Voices On, Voices Off
Your Master's Voice


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0002cf4)
Toby Jones’s mixtape

01 00:00:11 Jimi Tenor (artist)
Ki'igba
Performer: Jimi Tenor
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:18 Teho Teardo (artist)
The Beast
Performer: Teho Teardo
Performer: Blixa Bargeld
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:09:20 JH1.FS3 (artist)
Far From Spring
Performer: JH1.FS3
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:50 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Kitsune Ring Version 04.08
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: The Future Eve
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:17:29 Tim Hodgkinson (artist)
The Revealed - The Hidden
Performer: Tim Hodgkinson
Performer: Yumi Hara Cawkwell
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:23:15 Bob Dylan (artist)
All You Have To Do Is Dream (Take 2)
Performer: Bob Dylan
Performer: The Band
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:26:13 Peter Strickland (artist)
Open Air
Performer: Peter Strickland
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:29:01 Prince Far I (artist)
Shake The Nation
Performer: Prince Far I
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:32:04 Bryce Dessner
Aheym
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:35:51 Mary Hopkin (artist)
Rosie Probert And Captain Cat: Love Duet
Performer: Mary Hopkin
Performer: Freddie Jones
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:39:14 Grandbrothers (artist)
Bloodflow
Performer: Grandbrothers
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:42:05 Blurt (artist)
Benighted
Performer: Blurt
Duration 00:04:22

13 00:46:27 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: III O Quam Tristis
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:43

14 00:48:10 Jem Finer (artist)
John Barley Corn
Performer: Jem Finer
Performer: Andrew Kotting
Duration 00:00:54

15 00:49:04 Robert Belfour (artist)
I Got My Eyes On You
Performer: Robert Belfour
Duration 00:03:41

16 00:53:50 Rattle (artist)
Disco
Performer: Rattle
Duration 00:08:02



FRIDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0002cf6)
I Have Walked by Sweet Streams


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0002cf8)
A Russian take on Peer Gynt

01 00:01:16 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Op 23
Singer: Olga Ionova
Orchestra: Radio Orpheus Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Kondrashev
Narrator: Andrei Sokolov
Duration 01:26:21

02 01:28:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

03 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:26:10

04 02:27:43 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:18:01

05 02:46:04 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:14:14

06 03:00:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

07 03:06:50 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:11:46

08 03:18:57 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

09 03:26:36 René Eespere
Festina lente (1996)
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:08:09

10 03:35:01 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

11 03:46:30 Leos Janáček
The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:05

12 04:01:12 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

13 04:12:52 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

14 04:22:54 César Franck
Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:09:14

15 04:32:28 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

16 04:41:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:02:34

17 04:44:25 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:14:55

18 04:59:38 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:17:52

19 05:17:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:17:07

20 05:35:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Erno Szegedi
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0002ct1)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:51 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata no. 4 [1641]
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Christian Beuse
Performer: Sergio Ciomei
Performer: 北谷直樹
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:07:41 Louise Farrenc
Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:13:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:34:02 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Imogen Russell
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:38:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:50

07 00:51:06 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:55:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:03:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:07:19 Moslem Rahal
Taqsim
Performer: Moslem Rahal
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:08:15 Maurice Ravel
La Flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Performer: Bernhard Krabatsch
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:13:08 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806 (3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th mvts)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:17:40 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Burkitt
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:25:51
The Stones of Venice (extract) by John Ruskin, read by Tom Durham
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:25:27 Cesario Gussago
Sonata la Leona
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:06:43

16 01:26:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes Gentes a 16
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:35:01 Ted Koehler
Get Happy [from 'Summer Stock']
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Singer: Kim Criswell
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:38:56 John Ireland
London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:04

19 01:45:32 BBC Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35: The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:31

20 01:57:52 Gabriel Fauré
La rose, Op. 51, No. 4
Duration 00:02:33

21 02:01:50 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück for four horns, I. Lebhaft
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:14

22 02:09:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:01:06

23 02:10:37 Gene Pritsker
Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Ensemble: Absolute Ensemble
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

24 02:16:28 Aleksander Sedlar
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.4; Festival at Baghdad
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stephanie Fontanarosa
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:05:22

25 02:22:43 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Performer: Angela Lansbury
Performer: Len Cariou
Orchestra: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:33

26 02:27:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:08


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002ct3)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures

01 00:00:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:07:19 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:13:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:18:58 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:25:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:30:50 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:37:28 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:45:24 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:59

09 00:52:02 Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:15:45

10 01:10:04 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:12:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:00:27

12 01:12:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:31

13 01:19:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:39

14 01:29:42 Max Richter
Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:32:48 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:25

16 01:39:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:46:08 Amy Beach
Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:56:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

19 02:01:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:11:26

20 02:15:58 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:29

21 02:23:58 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:06:00

22 02:30:34 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

23 02:37:20 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:28

24 02:46:10 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:07:08

25 02:53:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:06:30


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002ct5)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Troubled Island

01 00:00:30 William Grant Still
Wood Notes for orchestra
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:49 William Grant Still
Little Black Slave Child
Performer: Christin-Marie Hill
Performer: Andrew Altenbach
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:10:48 William Grant Still
Ennanga for harp, piano and string quartet
Performer: Lois Adele Craft
Performer: Annette Kaufman
Ensemble: Kaufman Quartet
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:17:49 William Grant Still
Symphony No 2 (Song of a New Race)
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:27:50 William Grant Still
Lyric Quartet
Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Duration 00:13:44

06 00:42:50 William Grant Still
Highway One (Act I, Extract)
Performer: Robert Honeysucker
Performer: Louise Toppin
Performer: Pamela Dillard
Performer: Vocal Essence
Performer: St. Olaf Orchestra
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:12:01

07 00:56:12 William Grant Still
Grief
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002ct7)
Malcolm Martineau and Friends
Malcolm Martineau, Kate Royal and Nicky Spence

01 00:03:29 Robert Schumann
Auf einer Burg (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:06:25 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde II (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:08:02 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:10:41 Johannes Brahms
Verzweiflung (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:13:19 Johannes Brahms
Wie schnell verschwindet (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:16:46 Johannes Brahms
Muss es eine Trennung geben (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:19:32 Robert Schumann
Zwielicht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:22:27 Robert Schumann
Im Walde (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:23:52 Robert Schumann
Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis Op.39)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:13

10 00:25:13 Johannes Brahms
Sulima (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:27:15 Johannes Brahms
Wie froh und frisch (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:30:04 Johannes Brahms
Treue Liebe dauert lange (Magelone Op.33)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:05:22

13 00:38:41 Robert Schumann
Gedlichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:08:50

14 00:48:24 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare songs Op.6
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:06:32

15 00:55:40 Robert Burns
Ye banks and braes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Music Arranger: Roger Quilter
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:02:18


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002ct9)
Respighi, Rossini, Tchaikovsky

01 00:00:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:07:54 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio Sinfonico
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:11:38

03 00:21:24 Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festival
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:25:05

04 00:47:41 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:15:54

05 01:04:58 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:00

06 01:27:30 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:59

07 01:34:38 Rued Langgaard
Violin Concerto
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:09:31

08 01:44:48 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:08:12

09 01:53:07 Gioachino Rossini
La pace mia smarrita (from Moses in Egypt)
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:09:07

10 02:02:46 Richard Rodney Bennett
A History of The Dansant
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:28

11 02:13:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto op 35
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:35:25

12 02:49:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:09:47


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0002ctc)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Amanda Majeski

01 00:02:44 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Chris West
Music Arranger: Emma Johnson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:08 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:22:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge amica mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:32:39 Benjamin Britten
Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:37:38 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:45:03 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur L'ocean
Ensemble: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:51:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Glorie, Lob, Her und Herrlichkeit (from Cantata BWV.106)
Choir: Amici Voices
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:55:10 Sergei Prokofiev
March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:58:58 Edvard Grieg
Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:01:07

11 01:03:42 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:07:38 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D 839
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:14:01 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant (overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:25

14 01:24:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:34:38 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor - 3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:39:14 Trad.
The Keach in The Creel
Ensemble: Megson
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:44:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat - 5th mvt: Scherzo
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Matthew Denton
Performer: Eoin Schmidt-Martin
Performer: Emma Denton
Performer: Chris West
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:50:04 Leonard Bernstein
Riffs (from Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:55:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:04:29


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002ctf)
The Girl from Arles and the Moon

01 00:00:09 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:05 Trad.
Pizzica di San Vito arr Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:05:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:09:06 Percy Grainger
My dark girl (Songs of the North)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:13:07 Frédéric Chopin
Écossaises, Op 72 (No 1 in D major)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:14:03 Estienne du Tertre
Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:15:24 Antonín Dvořák
Waltz No 2 in D major
Performer: Jana Vlachová
Performer: Karel Stadtherr
Performer: Petr Verner
Performer: Mikael Ericsson
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:18:29 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:59

09 00:23:23 Francesco Cavalli
Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:26:45 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Trio Tangophoria
Duration 00:02:28


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002cth)
Beethoven's Seventh Symphony and Thomas Larcher's Alle Tage

01 00:05:24 Thomas Larcher
Alle Tage - Symphony for Baritone and Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Oliemans
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:50:01

02 00:51:44 Franz Schubert
Klavierstuck in E Flat Minor D946 No.1
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:14:50

03 01:06:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Klavierstuck Op.11 No.3
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:02:28

04 01:09:07 Franz Schubert
Klavierstuck in C Major D946 No.3
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:06:19

05 01:19:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A Major Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:41:01

06 02:03:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Russian songs Op.41
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:22

07 02:15:36 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:12:10

08 02:27:44 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:14


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0002ctk)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0002ctm)
Voices On, Voices Off
Make Some Noise


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0002ctp)
Vula Viel in session with Kathryn Tickell.

01 00:00:37 Viniški tamburaši (artist)
Kopriva, Seljancica, Carska Kasa, Pobelelo Pole, Lepa Anka
Performer: Viniški tamburaši
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:28 Vula Viel (artist)
I Learn (Studio Session)
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:11:26 Kel Assouf (artist)
Tenere
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:15:28 Breabach (artist)
Western Isle Dance
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:19:56 Assu (artist)
Vulleš Heaika
Performer: Assu
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:27:11 Vula Viel (artist)
Fire (Studio Session)
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:31:50 Narciso Martínez (artist)
Del Valle a San Antonio (Road Trip)
Performer: Narciso Martínez
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:34:16 Conjunto Bernal (artist)
Mi único camino (Road Trip)
Performer: Conjunto Bernal
Duration 00:01:51

09 00:36:14 Lydia Mendoza (artist)
La Alondra de la Frontera (Road Trip)
Performer: Lydia Mendoza
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:38:17 Flaco Jiménez (artist)
Ay te dejo en San Antonio (Road Trip)
Performer: Flaco Jiménez
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:41:28 Steve Jordán (artist)
El Cascabel (Road Trip)
Performer: Steve Jordán
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:45:02 Los Lobos (artist)
Serenata Norteña (Road Trip)
Performer: Los Lobos
Duration 00:02:47

13 00:49:08 Zuhura & Party (artist)
Humvui AloVikwa
Performer: Zuhura & Party
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:52:43 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Kothbiro
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:04:25 Vula Viel (artist)
Well Come > Do Not Be Afraid (Studio Session)
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:09:44

16 01:15:07 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 (artist)
Struggle Sounds
Performer: Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Duration 00:07:05

17 01:22:21 Toni Iordache (artist)
Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Performer: Toni Iordache
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:25:24 Nakara Percussions (artist)
Balimba
Performer: Nakara Percussions
Duration 00:04:41

19 01:29:59 Aurelio (artist)
Nafagua [I Will Try]
Performer: Aurelio
Duration 00:03:26




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0002cbj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0002cc9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0002ckx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0002cdr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0002ct9)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0002c7n)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0002c8s)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0002cb7)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0002cc0)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0002ckn)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0002cdh)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0002ct1)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0002c91)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00028b2)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0002ckz)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0002c9f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0002cbc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0002cc4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0002cks)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0002cdm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0002ct5)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08dnjh4)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0002c99)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0002cb9)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0002cc2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0002ckq)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002cdk)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0002ct3)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002cck)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0002cl9)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0002cf0)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0002c87)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (m0002c85)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0002cbn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0002ccf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0002cl5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0002cdw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0002ctf)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0002cbl)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0002ccc)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0002cl3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0002cdt)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0002ctc)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0002c7v)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0002c81)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 23:00 SUN (m0002c9c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0002cbw)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0002c7z)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002ccp)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0002clf)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0002cf4)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0002c7s)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0002c7s)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m00028nd)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0002ctp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0002cl1)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0002c83)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0002c8x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00027lc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0002cbg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0002cc6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0002ckv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0002cdp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0002ct7)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0002c97)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0002cbq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0002cch)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0002cl7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0002cdy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0002cth)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0002c7q)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0002cf6)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0002c7x)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0002c95)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0002c8v)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0002c8z)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002cbs)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002ccm)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0002clc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0002cf2)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0002ctm)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0801l4l)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0002ctk)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00028nh)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0002c89)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0002c9h)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0002cby)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0002ccr)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0002clh)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0002cf8)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0002c93)