Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 JANUARY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m000252g)
Alash, Jorge Drexler, Bellowhead

01 00:00:06 Söndörgő (artist)
Marice
Performer: Söndörgő
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:02:15 Bana Simba (artist)
A Tata Shandiabana Wiya
Performer: Bana Simba
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:06:09 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Mara L'Acqua
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:08:12 Alash (artist)
For My Son
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:11:38 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Movimiento
Performer: Jorge Drexler
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:15:21 DJ Cheb i Sabbah (artist)
Esh Dani Alash Mshit
Performer: DJ Cheb i Sabbah
Performer: Cheba Zahounia
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:27:35 Järvelän Pelimannit (artist)
Johanneksen Polkka
Performer: Järvelän Pelimannit
Duration 00:02:26


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000252j)
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms

01 00:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:32:15

02 00:33:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:49:51

03 01:24:10 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:51

04 01:29:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:29:57

05 02:01:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:28:19

06 02:30:00 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:37:33

07 03:07:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

08 03:12:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

09 03:19:02 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

10 03:27:34 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:11:30

11 03:39:35 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

12 03:47:41 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

13 03:54:26 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

14 04:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

15 04:11:20 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Sergejs Jēgers
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Veismanis
Duration 00:03:35

16 04:15:20 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

17 04:28:33 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:37:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:07:32

19 04:45:23 Bernhard Crusell
The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:18:24

20 05:04:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

21 05:34:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00027c1)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:09:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:53

03 00:19:03 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.2 in D major (2nd movement: Andante)
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:28:39 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:12:57

05 00:42:41 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Mabel Walsh, from Magic Lantern Tales
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:53:23 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:56:03 Edward Elgar
Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:32

08 01:05:12 Kurt Weill
Symphony No.2 (1st movement: Sostenuto - Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:36

09 01:15:54 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Simon Boccanegra
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:11:47

10 01:28:35 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:36:54 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture: L'amant anonyme
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

12 01:47:43 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:54:22 Michel Legrand
Paris Violon
Performer: Michel Legrand
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:57:45 George Gershwin
I got rhythm [Girl crazy]
Music Arranger: Marcella Puppini
Ensemble: The Puppini Sisters
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00027c3)
Andrew McGregor with Erica Jeal and Errollyn Wallen

01 00:06:26 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Music Arranger: Marijn van Prooijen
Ensemble: Oscillating Revenge of the Background Instruments
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:11:14 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:18:23 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Version for Cello & Piano)
Performer: Norbert Anger
Performer: Michael Schöch
Duration 00:09:36

04 00:28:40 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:25

05 01:18:04 Jean-Baptiste Stuck
L'Opéra des Opéras: Prelude (Méléagre)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:00:45

06 01:18:49 Jean‐Marie Leclair
L'Opéra des Opéras: Du flambeau de la nuit (Scylla et Glaucus)
Singer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:00:53

07 01:19:42 Marin Marais
L'Opéra des Opéras: Tempest (Alcyone)
Singer: Renoud van Mechelen
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:51

08 01:22:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Opéra des Opéras: Lieux funestes (Dardanus)
Singer: Renoud van Mechelen
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:27:30 George Crumb
The Persistence Of Memory (Metamorphoses Book 1)
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:04:43

10 01:33:37 Hector Berlioz
Orgie de brigands (Harold en Italie, Op.16)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:11:37

11 02:43:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major Op.19
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:30:26


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00027c5)
Fire and ice


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bd723p)
Inside Music with Angela Hewitt

01 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Gloria in excelsis Deo and Et in terra pax
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:12:53 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 - Rondena
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:22:12 André Messager
Veronique - Duo de l'escarpolette (Acte 2)
Singer: Martha Angelici
Singer: Camille Maurane
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jules Gressier
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:29:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor - Gavotte et ses Doubles
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:40:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:50:42 Noël Coward
Nina from Argentina - from 'Sigh no more'
Singer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:56:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:48

08 01:07:55 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet - Love Scene
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:14:11

09 01:23:31 Samuel Barber
Piano Sonata - Fugue
Performer: John Browning
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:29:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 127 - Die Seele ruht in jesu handen
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Harold Bauer
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:35:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 127 - Die Seele ruht in jesu handen
Singer: Ruth Holton
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Collegium
Conductor: Pieter Jan Leusink
Duration 00:06:59

12 01:43:21 Joni Mitchell
A Case of You
Performer: Diana Krall
Singer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:49:53 Matthew Whittall
Leaves of Grass - A noiseless patient spider
Performer: Risto-Matti Martin
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:55:24 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Rigaudon
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:14


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00027c8)
Smugglers

01 00:00:10 James Newton Howard
Blood Diamond (2006) - Crossing the Bridge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:23 John Addison
Pool of London (1951) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Irving
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:04:45 Georges Auric
Lavender Hill Mob (1951) - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:14:22 Terry Gilkyson
The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh (1963) - Scarecrow
Performer: The Wellingtons
Duration 00:00:28

05 00:15:58 Gerard Schurmann
The Scarecrow of Romney Marsh (1963) - Smuggler's Rhapsody, a fantasy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:23:25 Giorgio Moroder
Midnight Express (1978) - Theme
Performer: Giorgio Moroder
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:28:46 Michael Kamen
Licence to Kill (1989) - Pam
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:33:36 Cliff Martinez
Traffic (2000) - The Police Won't Find Your Car
Performer: Alex Acuña
Performer: Paulinho da Costa
Singer: Flea
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:37:49 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Sicario (2015) - Melancholia
Performer: Shahzad Ismaily
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:44:00 Miklós Rózsa
Moonfleet (1955) - Smugglers-passepied; Crossroads-Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02

11 00:50:13 Arturo Sandoval
The Mambo Kings (1992) - Mambo Caliente
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

12 00:51:49 Randy Edelman
The Chipmunk Adventure (1987) - I, Yi, Yi, Yi, Yi
Performer: The Chipettes
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:54:55 Terence Blanchard
BlacKkKlansman (2018) - Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00027cb)

01 00:01:07 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:48 Big Colors Big Band (artist)
Emily
Performer: Big Colors Big Band
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:09:15 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Dallas Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:13:12 George Lewis With Barry Martyn'S Ragtime Band (artist)
Smile Darn Ya Smile
Performer: George Lewis With Barry Martyn'S Ragtime Band
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:18:00 Dick Wellstood (artist)
Snowy Morning Blues
Performer: Dick Wellstood
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:25:25 Ken "Snakehips" Johnson (artist)
Tuxedo Junction
Performer: Ken "Snakehips" Johnson
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:29:17 Nancy Wilson (artist)
The Masquerade Is Over
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:34:19 John Dankworth (artist)
Dodson And Fogg
Performer: John Dankworth
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:36:42 Lynne Arriale (artist)
The Highlands
Performer: Lynne Arriale
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:41:21 Mahavishnu Orchestra (artist)
Birds Of Fire
Performer: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

11 00:47:42 Benny Carter (artist)
There's A Small Hotel
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:51:25 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
My One And Only Love
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:08:21


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00027cd)
Hexagonal in session

01 00:00:04 Hexagonal (artist)
Joy
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:06:53 Patchwork Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Badger Cam
Performer: Patchwork Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:13:22 Connie Han (artist)
Another Kind Of Right
Performer: Connie Han
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:19:16 Pharoah Sander (artist)
Africa
Performer: Pharoah Sander
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:28:33 Bheki Mseleku (artist)
Through The Years
Performer: Bheki Mseleku
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:37:11 Hexagonal (artist)
Ballad for the Saints
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:43:16 Hexagonal (artist)
Walk Spirit, Talk Spirit
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:52:07 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Passion Dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:01:28 Miles Davis (artist)
Jean Pierre
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Marcus Miller
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:05:48 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:09:08 Return to Forever (artist)
Vulcan Worlds
Performer: Return to Forever
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:13:30 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:19:23 Hexagonal (artist)
Angola
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:09:24


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00027cg)
Simon Boccanegra

01 00:07:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Act I
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:27:05

02 00:36:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Act I
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:58:43

03 01:54:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra Act II
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:31:46

04 02:27:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra Act III
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:27:54


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m00027cj)
Singing, Not Drowning


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m00027cl)
London Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:02:54 Maryanne Amacher
Head Rhythm and Plaything 2
Performer: Maryanne Amacher
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:12:24 Pascale Criton
Circle Process
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Duration 00:18:11

03 00:34:01 Michael Pisaro
Grain Canons
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:15:27

04 00:51:05 Lawrence Dunn
Set Of Four
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:20:07

05 01:14:29 Pascale Criton
Trans
Performer: Estelle Lallement
Performer: Filipe Marques
Duration 00:22:19

06 01:40:15 Steve Hellier
Singing Nobodaddy Sings Songs
Performer: Mark Leckey
Performer: Steve Hellier
Duration 00:14:01

07 01:55:06 Laura Bowler
Antarctica Blog 1
Performer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:03:40



SUNDAY 27 JANUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00027cn)
Oscar Peterson as accompanist

01 00:01:12 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Roy Haynes
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:03:03 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:08:56 Oscar Peterson (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:12:31 Oscar Peterson (artist)
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:16:55 Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Lester Young With The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:25:33 Stan Getz (artist)
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:34:18 Oscar Peterson (artist)
A Wonderful Guy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:39:57 Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Clark Terry & The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:44:29 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Gofor
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Duration 00:06:38

10 00:52:10 Oscar Peterson (artist)
S & J Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:07:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00027cq)
From Beethoven to the 21st Century

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:18:51

02 00:20:07 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:26:39 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des Lutins
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:32:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:30:52

05 01:03:35 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:24:15

06 01:28:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

07 02:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Performer: Susanna Stefani
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:36:23

08 02:37:50 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

09 03:11:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

10 03:18:31 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:25:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Performer: Jan Oun
Performer: Mati Kärmas
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

12 03:33:42 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:43:07 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

14 03:52:24 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

15 04:01:00 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:10:55 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:09:23

17 04:20:45 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:08:15

18 04:29:19 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55

19 04:42:31 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

20 04:54:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

21 05:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:13

22 05:19:43 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:17:35

23 05:37:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00028h9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:56 Francisco Guerrero
Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:09:41 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:11:10

03 00:22:17 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:28:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:36:39 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

06 00:46:08 Domenico Dragonetti
Duetto for double bass & cello
Performer: David Daly
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Duration 00:07:26

07 01:04:54 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:52

08 01:18:10 Peter Sculthorpe
Mangrove
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:24:14 Trad.
Magpie
Performer: The Unthanks
Music Arranger: Rebecca Unthank
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:31:05 Martin Taylor
Musette for a Magpie
Performer: David Grisman
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:36:57 Pavel Haas
Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Performer: Lada Valesova
Singer: Nicky Spence
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:07:28

12 01:46:53 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:54:26 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Robert Kassinger
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:58:12 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00027rr)
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Brahms and Respighi

01 00:05:17 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Ensemble: Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no. 5 in G BWV.816
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:16:24

03 00:25:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no. 7 in E flat, K.160/K.159a
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:10:54

04 00:37:11 Anonymous
Ave Maria (pentatónica)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:42:35 WALTER RUDOLPH Niemann
Japan, Op. 89: v. Tanz der Geisha
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:46:25 Clara Schumann
3 Lieder Op. 12
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:06:45

07 00:54:11 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha: Overture
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:03:16 John Barry
We Have All The Time in The World
Lyricist: Hal David
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:08:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:17:50 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:20:36

11 01:39:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition: No. 2. Gnomus
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:42:34 Arthur Bliss
Suite from 'Things to Come'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bliss
Duration 00:14:53

13 01:58:56 Michel Legrand
Piano Concerto: 1st Movement
Performer: Michel Legrand
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Director: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:06:47

14 02:07:43 Charles Mingus
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Ensemble: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:42

15 02:14:00 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) P. 150: iii. Il Mattutino di Santa Chiara (the Matins of St Clare)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:29

16 02:20:13 Jonathan Dove
Five Am'rous Sighs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:08:00

17 02:29:06 Marianne Martines
Sonata per cembalo in G major: ii. Adagio
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:03:51

18 02:33:32 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor: iii. Andantino iv. Con moto
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:13:45

19 02:48:16 Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky
Symphony No. 3 in B minor Op. 50 iv) Allegro risoluto ma non troppo mosso
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:10:21

20 02:58:47 Aaron Copland
Four Piano Blues: Blues No. 4
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:00:55


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00027rt)
Lisa Appignanesi

01 00:05:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Possente spirto (L'Orfeo)
Ensemble: I Barrochisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:08:51

02 00:17:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:24:12 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:14

04 00:36:21 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:40:53 Jimmy Cox
Nobody knows when you're down and out
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:46:23 Laurie Anderson
O Superman
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:51:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Narrator: Lenny Henry
Duration 00:07:53


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00022zq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Leila Josefowicz and John Novacek

01 00:04:36 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema - incidental music Op.44)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no.1 in F minor Op.80: 2nd movement ; allegro brusco
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:50 Oliver Knussen
Reflection
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:27:31 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto (Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:37:05 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:13:30

06 00:52:50 Charlie Chaplin
Smile (Modern Times)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:13:30

07 00:57:02 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00027rw)
The Fitzwilliam Collection

01 00:02:17 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in E minor, Op.4 No.10 (1st movement: Andante)
Performer: Liana Mosca
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:37 John Keeble
Voluntary No.3 in F (4th movement: Fugue)
Performer: Richard Hobson
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:46 Jacques Duphly
La Pothouin
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:18:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ouverture: Castor et Pollux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:24:26 George Frideric Handel
Praise him, all ye that in his house [Chandos anthem No.9]
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:30:57 Lord Fitzwilliam
Courante
Performer: Gerald Gifford
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:35:42 Domenico Paradies
Sonata No.1 (Allegro)
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Performer: Michael Cox
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:39:29 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C major
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:53:08 Peter Phillips
Amarilli
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:58:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, Op.5 No.7 ((1st movement)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:01:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00023j3)
Winchester Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00027ry)

01 00:02:05 John Ireland
Laughing Song
Performer: Carice Singers
Performer: George Parris
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:03:30 Gabriel Jackson
To Morning
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:06:17 Johannes Brahms
No 18. Es bebet das Gesträuche (Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op 52)
Performer: Robert Levin
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:08:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sicut erat in principio (Magnificat in D major)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:13:46 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:15:34 Marcel Lanquetuit
Toccata in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:21:36 Ralph Allwood
Go, Song of Mine, Op 57
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:26:23 John Byrt
Among the leaves so green, O!
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:29:39 Byzantine chant
Svjete tihij
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:33:50 César Franck
Panis angelicus
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:37:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Salut au Chevalier Printemps, Op 151 No 2
Performer: Mario Patuzzi
Choir: Radio Svizzera Choir
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:57

12 00:42:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Vom Himmel hoch
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:05:02

13 00:48:01 Robert Carver
O bone Jesu
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:11:01

14 00:59:37 Frank Bridge
The Bee for chorus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:05


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00022nx)
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!

01 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Deszo Ranki
Duration 00:00:18

02 00:00:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:00:28 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Whole Lotta Love
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:00:36 DAVIS
NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Performer: Gloria Gaynor
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:00:43 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

06 00:00:55 George Gershwin
Crazy for you - musical
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:00:58 Julius Eastman
Stay on it
Conductor: Petr Kotik
Performer: Julius Eastman (1940 - 1990)
Duration 00:00:22

08 00:01:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:01:35 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Performer: Deszo Ranki
Duration 00:00:14

10 00:01:49 KNOPFLER
Money for Nothing
Performer: Dire Straits
Duration 00:00:40

11 00:02:54 Deep Purple (artist)
Smoke on the Water
Performer: Deep Purple
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:03:14 Led Zeppelin (artist)
Kashmir
Performer: Led Zeppelin
Duration 00:00:17

13 00:04:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:00:16

14 00:04:16 Johann Pachelbel
VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Performer: Ed Alleyne‐Johnson
Duration 00:00:12

15 00:04:28 Michael Nyman
The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:00:48

16 00:05:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:00:05

17 00:05:32 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Performer: György Sebök
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:05:46 Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
Duration 00:00:07

19 00:05:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:00:07

20 00:06:00 Philip Glass
Glassworks for ensemble/piano
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:15

21 00:07:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
Conductor: Günter Wand
Performer: North German Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:18

22 00:07:33 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Performer: André Previn
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:18

23 00:07:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

24 00:08:07 Donna Summer (artist)
I Feel Love
Performer: Donna Summer
Duration 00:02:15

25 00:10:22 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:34

26 00:10:56 Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov
The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Performer: (USSR RADIO CHOR) USSR Radio Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:01:50

27 00:12:46 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Performer: Atlanta S O
Duration 00:00:22

28 00:13:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of psalms
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: BBC S O.
Duration 00:01:00

29 00:14:08 Julius Eastman
Stay on it
Conductor: Petr Kotik
Performer: Julius Eastman (1940 - 1990)
Duration 00:01:44

30 00:18:50 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:08

31 00:20:01 Donna Summer (artist)
I Feel Love
Performer: Donna Summer
Duration 00:00:19


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00027s2)
Night Owls

01 00:01:15
Leigh Calvez
Owling, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:01:35 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: YoYo Ma (cello), Members of Cello Section of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman (music director)
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:07:20
George MacBeth
Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:08:05 R Herman
Night Time is the Right Time
Performer: John Lee Hooker
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:11:26 ANON VERSE, 1619
Sweet Suffolk Owl
Performer: William Sharp
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:12:58
William Wordsworth
There Was a Boy, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:56

07 00:13:40 Sonny Rollins
East Broadway Run Down
Performer: Sonny Rollins (tenor sax), Elvin Jones (drums), Jimmy Garrison (Bass), Freddie Hubbard (trumpet)
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:16:16
Gilbert White
Owls sing in B Flat, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:16:40 John Field
Nocturne No5 in B Flat
Performer: James Galway (flute)
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:18:07
Douglas Stewart
B Flat, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:19:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 18 in B Flat Minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:20:50
Neltje Blanchan
Barn Owl Diets, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:34

13 00:21:25
Otto Herman, J A Owen
Contents of Owl Pellets, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:20

14 00:21:45
Gilbert White
Owl Found Art, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:23

15 00:22:09 Edward Elgar
Owls (An Epitaph)
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, Stephen Westrop (Chorus Master), Vernon Handley (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:56

16 00:25:06
Edward Thomas
The Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:01:04

17 00:26:10 Vivaldi
Allegro: Concerto in B Flat for 2 Trumpets
Performer: Richard Edlinger (trumpet), Capello Istrapolitana
Duration 00:03:20

18 00:29:24
BBC Archive - Nightingale and Bombers recorded in a Surrey Wood 1942
A Nightingale sings as Lancaster Bombers pass overhead
Duration 00:03:34

19 00:33:00
Annon
The Owl and the Nightingale, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:01:58

20 00:34:58 Richard Wagner
Fanget an! So rief der lenz in den Wald
Performer: Walter von Stolzing, Bernd Weikl, Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:25

21 00:39:30
Sir Walter Scott
The Bonny Bonny Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:52

22 00:40:22 Trout
Owl in the Tree
Performer: Trout
Duration 00:01:24

23 00:41:46
Sylvia Plath
Breathe Owl Breathe, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:50

24 00:42:36 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Yoshiko Okada
Duration 00:02:50

25 00:43:00
John Burnside
Nightshift at the Plug Mill, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:56

26 00:45:25
Walt Whitman
Crossing America in a sleeper, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:03

27 00:46:30 Public Service Broadcasting
Night Mail
Performer: Wrigglesworth (drums), J Willgoose (Percussion, Electronic Instruments and arranger), Samplings The 1936 documentary Night Mail
Duration 00:03:45

28 00:50:16 Leos Janacek & Philip Kaufman
The barn owl has not flown away: The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Performer: Roland Pontinen (piano)
Duration 00:03:50

29 00:54:03
Fiona Wilson
Owl, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:59

30 00:55:00
Alfred Noyes
The Highway Man, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:02:02

31 00:57:05 Robbie Basho
Death Song
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:03:43

32 01:00:56
Caroline Carver
Secrets:Long-eared Owls roost secretively in willow thickets RSPB Diary, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:27

33 01:01:27 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Arioso
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

34 01:03:50
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Aziola, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:59

35 01:06:16
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein: An Introduction, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:02:02

36 01:08:18 Ma Rainey
Black Cat, Hoot Owl Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey and Her Tub Jug Washboard Band
Duration 00:02:29

37 01:09:08
Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:20

38 01:10:47
Helen Dunmore (from Counting Backwards: Poems 1975-2017 © Bloodaxe Books, 2019)
NIghtworkers, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:10

39 01:11:54 Steve Tilston
The Night Owl Homewards Turns
Performer: Dolores Keane
Duration 00:01:35


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00028xs)
Afterwords: Octavia E Butler


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b088j46z)
Rosmersholm

01 01:54:59 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Aase's death
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:09

02 01:55:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00027s4)
Resurrection in Warsaw

01 00:04:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C Minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Martina Jankova
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 01:23:43


SUN 23:00 Percussion Century (m00027s6)
Hypnotic repetition

01 00:00:43 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians - movement III
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:12 Lou Harrison
Varied Trio - Bowl Bells
Performer: Donna Fairbanks
Performer: Hilary Demske
Performer: Doug Smith
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:13:15 John Adams
Harmonielehre - 1st movement (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:20:42 Trad.
Chigwaya
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:25:40 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia - Madeira River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:33:21 Trad.
Siwe Bell Music and Nyive Iwa
Music Arranger: Afadina Tsikpa
Music Arranger: Ensemble Bash
Music Arranger: Thomas Segkura
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:41:53 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Music Arranger: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:49:22 Steve Reich
Drumming - Part IV
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:09:24



MONDAY 28 JANUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00027s8)
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies

01 00:05:15 Alberto Ginastera
3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Performer: Lucia Abonizio
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:55

03 00:13:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:16:29 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:20:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:23:54 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00027sb)
It's all about the (Russian) Bass

01 00:01:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Choir: Moscow Region State Chorus
Singer: Polina Shamaeva
Singer: Grigory Kuznetsov
Director: Nikolai Azarov
Duration 01:09:13

02 01:10:51 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:25:16

03 01:36:27 Alexander Scriabin
2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:05:06

04 01:41:56 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:17:56

05 02:00:57 Antoine Dauvergne
Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:15:26

06 02:16:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:39:00

07 02:56:22 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

08 02:59:41 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

09 03:08:41 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

10 03:21:50 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

11 03:29:32 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:37:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:48:30 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:52:49 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

15 04:00:58 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

16 04:08:19 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

17 04:13:37 Lodewijk De Vocht
Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

18 04:21:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:12:36

19 04:34:30 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

20 04:49:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

21 04:54:10 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:24:34

22 05:19:06 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

23 05:30:53 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

24 05:53:26 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:14


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00027l7)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:16 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:09:11 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:16:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major, Op 40
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:34:07 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Performer: Niek de Groot
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:37:40 George Frideric Handel
I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:53

07 00:45:31 Vernon Elliott
Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Performer: The Vernon Elliott Ensemble
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:47:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:51:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:08:47

10 01:01:40 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:05:21 Simon Jeffes
Music For A Found Harmonium
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:09:49 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:54

13 01:20:08 Francesca Caccini
Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:25:30 Michel Legrand
Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Singer: Don Burke
Performer: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:34:02 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:37:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Sinfonia Chorus
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:42:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:02

18 01:52:10 Tri Nguyen
Song of the Blackbird
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Performer: Buynta Goryaeva
Performer: Iryna Topolnitska
Performer: Caroline Berry
Duration 00:05:31

19 01:57:39 Michael Head
A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Singer: Sharon Carty
Performer: Andreas Frese
Duration 00:02:32

20 02:02:59 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:44

21 02:07:27 Thomas Arne
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:38

22 02:18:55 Frederick Delius
Légende for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:09

23 02:28:11 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:59


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00027l9)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable

01 00:00:43 Michael Torke
An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Orchestra: National Ballet of Canada Orchestra
Conductor: Ormsby Wilkins
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:08:00 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:11:16 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:18:56 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:25:37 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:31:24 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:35:20 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

08 00:45:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

09 00:53:02 Giovanni Bottesini
Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: José‐Luis García
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:20

10 01:01:30 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:32

11 01:03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Music Arranger: Bruce Haynes
Ensemble: Montreal Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes
Duration 00:08:23

12 01:14:08 Ernst Bacon
Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:18

13 01:16:03 Ernst Bacon
The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:21:41 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:38

15 01:33:20 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:51

16 01:34:13 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:20

17 01:41:31 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:45:40 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:25

19 01:55:28 Patrick Doyle
Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearman
Duration 00:02:20

20 01:59:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:35

21 02:13:10 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:21:39 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jian Wang
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:51

23 02:31:12 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Duration 00:05:03

24 02:36:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:12:11

25 02:49:13 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

26 02:52:19 Louis Vierne
Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:14


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00028hc)
Michael Tippett (1905-1998)
TS Eliot and WB Yeats

01 00:01:04 Michael Tippett
Where the bee sucks
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:06:37 Michael Tippett
A Child of our Time: Part 1
Singer: Cynthia Haymon
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Singer: Damon Evans
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:21:53

03 00:31:48 Michael Tippett
Byzantium for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Faye Robinson
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:26:53


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00027lc)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Introducing rising star trumpeter Simon Hofele

01 00:05:06 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:19:26 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:38:25 Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard
Morceau de Concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:44:47 Philippe Gaubert
Cantabile et Scherzetto
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:50:47 Théo Charlier
Solo de concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:07:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00027lf)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:00:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Lied ohne Worte
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:41 Denis Kozhukhin (artist)
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:44:00

03 00:55:52 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:50:00

04 01:46:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Performer: Jessica Hayes
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Duration 00:06:15

05 01:54:23 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos felices
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:00

06 02:03:04 David Matthews
A Vision of the sea for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:21:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00027lh)
Roberto Alagna, Aleksandra Kurzak, Les Arts Florissants, Benjamin Appl

01 00:02:44 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:07:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bist du bei mir
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:16:23 Georges Bizet
Flower aria (Carmen)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:29:02 Giacomo Puccini
Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:33:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:40:26 Traditional Swiss
Les chèvres de Gruyères
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Christophe Sturzenegger
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:46:53 Marquis de Travanet (C18th) Marie-Jeanne Bombelles
La romance du pauvre Jacques
Performer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:51:07 Henry Purcell
Behold upon my bending spear (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:30

10 00:53:48 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:03:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:52

12 01:08:29 Michel Legrand
The Windmills of Your Mind
Music Arranger: Michail Tsygutkin
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:12:00 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:58

14 01:25:08 Pierre Guédron
Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:20

15 01:34:29 Antoine Boësset
N'espérez plus mes yeux
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:39:44 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:05:39

17 01:47:17 Pierre Guédron
Belle qui m'avez blesse
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:54:45 Franz von Suppé
Juanita-Marsch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:39


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00027lk)
Shall we dance?

01 00:00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:07:23 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Performer: James Clark
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:13:17 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:09:05

04 00:14:54 Spiro
The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Ensemble: Sprio
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:18:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:21:38 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:25:00 Traditional Danish
Æ Rømeser
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:02


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00027lm)
Stephen Hough plays Saint-Saens's Egyptian Concerto

01 00:03:50 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23 (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:26

02 00:18:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:25:14

03 00:45:35 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Bk 1 (Girl with the flaxen hair)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:49:43 Claude Debussy
Images, Set 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:44

05 01:08:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7 "Sinfonia Antarctica"
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:44:20

06 01:59:30 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:48

07 02:13:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folk Songs
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:13:58

08 02:28:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bright is the ring of words (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:01:35


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00027c5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b098hfjm)
Stories That Sing
Julian Barnes: Opera - Coming to it Late


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00027lp)
Cecile McLorin Salvant

01 00:02:12 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
I'm All Smiles
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:07:21 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Devil May Care
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:08:54

03 00:16:26 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Everything I've Got Belongs To You
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:22:31 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Mad About The Boy
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:33:49 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Glitter And Gay
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:41:24 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Deja Vu
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:47:45 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
The Best Thing For You
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:54:03 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:59:53 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Let's Face The Music and Dance
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:05:15 Rymden (artist)
The Odyssey
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:01:11

11 01:10:17 Rymden (artist)
Pitter Patter
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:16:29 Rymden (artist)
The Lugubrious Youth of Lucky Luke
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:25:26 Rymden (artist)
Bergen
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:29:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:30



TUESDAY 29 JANUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00027lr)
Transfigurations

01 00:01:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op 4
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:29:02

02 00:30:25 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:28:34

03 00:59:25 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

04 01:07:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01

05 01:30:45 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
In manus tuas
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:02:01

06 01:32:46 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus Sum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:04:46

07 01:37:52 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

08 02:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Continuo in E minor, BWV 1034
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:13:07

09 02:37:29 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

10 02:57:45 Imre Kálmán
Aria: 'Two lovely eyes' (from the operetta "The Circus Princess")
Singer: György Korondy
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Támas Bródy
Duration 00:05:43

11 03:03:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:14:10

12 03:18:20 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:03

13 03:26:42 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona (fugue) for organ in G major, BuxWV 175
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:03:48

14 03:30:50 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for String Trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:21

15 03:37:36 José de Nebra
Alienta fervorosa
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:14:18

16 03:52:10 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

17 04:00:56 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:02

18 04:06:20 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn (motet)
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

19 04:12:22 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:12:01

20 04:24:36 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Music Arranger: Makoto Goto
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:03:59

21 04:28:55 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

22 04:43:43 Robert Schumann
Koncertstuck in F major for 4 Horns and Orchestra, Op 86
Performer: Kurt Kellan
Performer: John Ramsey
Performer: William Robson
Performer: Laurie Matiation
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:23

23 05:02:34 Henry Purcell
The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent (incidental music), Z.603
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:12:06

24 05:15:03 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op 18
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:22:25

25 05:37:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op.10 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:56


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00027lt)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IV
Director: William Dongois
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:35 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1 for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:13:28 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes (Oh Mother; Polwart)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:20:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Singer: Gerd Türk
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:34:04 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:36:59 Vittorio Ghielmi
The Morning Dew (Sunrise And Dance)
Ensemble: Il Suonar Parlante
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:40:13 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:43:29 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op. 115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Florent Pujuila
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Performer: Pierre Fouchenneret
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Salque
Duration 00:12:04

09 00:55:50 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine , Op.58 no.2
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:02:09 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:08:06 James Oswald
The Snow Drop, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Performer: Janet See
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:13:04 Jon Lord
Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Performer: Jon Lord
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Ruth Palmer
Performer: Matthew Barley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Damev
Duration 00:08:25

13 01:22:04 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:26:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:40:39 Franz Liszt
3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:46:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata No. 6 in G Minor, Z. 807
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Duration 00:07:33

18 01:54:41 John Adams
Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:32

19 02:02:27 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Le Vertigo (Harpsichord Suite no.2)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:53

20 02:08:04 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo Suite (extract)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:04:59

21 02:09:03 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:43

22 02:12:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

23 02:21:55 James Oswald
The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Director: Jeremy Barlow
Duration 00:04:08

24 02:27:05 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00027lw)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge

01 00:00:43 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Performer: David Blackadder
Singer: Robin Blaze
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:59 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:10:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:14:59 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:19:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:33

06 00:31:45 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Johan Botha
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:36:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:13

08 00:45:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:52:04 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:17:50

10 01:14:24 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:49

11 01:24:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:11

12 01:32:42 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:35:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:43:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:47:36 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Choir: Choeur de Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:55:56 John Cage
Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:58:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:59

18 02:08:03 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:54

19 02:15:35 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Eric Garrett
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:50

20 02:23:00 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

21 02:33:30 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

22 02:38:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:08

23 02:44:38 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Duration 00:02:24

24 02:47:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:11:34


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00028h6)
Michael Tippett (1905-1998)
Phyllis and Francesca

01 00:00:53 Henry Purcell
If Music be the Food of Love (real. Tippett)
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:06:32 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:18:05 Michael Tippett
Suite in D - A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (extract)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:31:19 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No 2 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:39:50 Michael Tippett
The Heart's Assurance
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:18:02


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrvy)
La Belle Epoque
Saint-Saens, Messiaen, Faure

01 00:04:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violons dans le soir
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:04:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violons dans le soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:10:22 Olivier Messiaen
La Mort du nombre
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Karim Sulayman
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:12:42 Olivier Messiaen
La mort du nombre
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:25:36 Gabriel Fauré
Quintet no. 1 in D minor Op.89
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

06 00:25:54 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

07 00:55:03 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:55:28 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me (encore)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:58:08 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:40:00

10 00:58:40 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00027ly)
BBC Philharmonic

01 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:42:25 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:46:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:57:15

04 01:46:44 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Erminia
Performer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:50

05 02:03:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:08:30

06 02:15:45 Aaron Copland
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:39:15

07 02:44:11 Edward Elgar
Sospiri (Op.70)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:40


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00027m0)
Martin Hayes, Iarla O'Lionaird, Stuart Skelton and the International Opera Awards

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major K543 (4th mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Appassionato - Mathieu Herzog
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:10:27 Trad.
Oisin/Bold Doherty
Ensemble: Martin Hayes Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:26:14 John Taverner
Missa Gloria tibi trinitas: Credo
Performer: Contrapunctus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Choir: Choir of Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:11:10

04 00:33:56 John Taverner
Dum transisset sabbatum
Performer: Contrapunctus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:40:48 Robert Schumann
Langsam (Five pieces in Folk Style, Op 102 No 2)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:50:13 Trad.
Fainne Geal an Lae
Performer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Ensemble: Martin Hayes Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:57:18 Trad.
Castle Kelly's
Ensemble: Martin Hayes Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:03:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

09 01:07:43 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 D759 'Unfinished' (2nd mvt)
Performer: CBSO conducted by Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:46

10 01:19:23 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Act 3 - In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:29:22 Richard Wagner
Nur eine Waffe taugt (Parsifal, Act 3)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kelvin Lim
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:38:17 Richard Wagner
Schmerzen (Wesendonck Lieder, No 4)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kelvin Lim
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:41:08 Benjamin Thiele-Long
O Nata Lux
Performer: Lumen
Conductor: Benjamin Thiele-Long
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:45:25 Band of Burns (artist)
Ca' the Yowes
Performer: Band of Burns
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:51:54 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:56:13 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder, No 1)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kelvin Lim
Duration 00:03:10


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00027m2)
Sketches of Spain

01 00:00:29 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:02:30 Rodion Shchedrin
Torero (Carmen Suite)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:05:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:08:12 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:12:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Performer: Elvin Jones
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:16:20

06 00:16:29 Federico Mompou
Variations on a theme of Chopin (Variation 11)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:18:35 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O lux et decus Hispaniae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:22:40 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

09 00:26:12 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:06:06


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00027m4)
Christian Tetzlaff plays Sibelius

01 00:03:50 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:16:19 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:31:12

03 00:49:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Partita In D, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:14:12

04 01:07:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:41:57

05 01:54:05 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:21:22

06 02:16:01 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:09


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00027m6)
Art and Refugees from Nazi Germany.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b098hg56)
Stories That Sing
Patricia Duncker: How I Fell in Love with Opera


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00027m8)
Brazilian polyrhythms and a 100-foot-long instrument

01 00:00:27 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:01 Vula Viel (artist)
We Are
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:10:29 Alister Spence (artist)
Imagine Meeting You Here
Performer: Alister Spence
Performer: Sakoto Fujii
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:22:01 Sarah Louise (artist)
Rime
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:25:56 Seu Jorge (artist)
Rebel, Rebel
Performer: Seu Jorge
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:28:20 Itiberê Orquestra Família (artist)
Na Carioca
Performer: Itiberê Orquestra Família
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:35:09 Kukuruz Quartet (artist)
Buddha (1984)
Performer: Kukuruz Quartet
Duration 00:16:44

08 00:53:38 The Pioneers (artist)
EASY COME, EASY GO (REGGAE VERSION)
Performer: The Pioneers
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:56:19 Maurice Louca (artist)
Laika
Performer: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:02:32 Ingrid Plum (artist)
Icons Of Elegance
Performer: Ingrid Plum
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:09:36 Jenny Moore's Mystic Business (artist)
Tear Things Up
Performer: Jenny Moore's Mystic Business
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:13:51 Merlin Nova (artist)
Fast Track
Performer: Merlin Nova
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:19:10 Ellen Fullman (artist)
The Air Around Her - Part II
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:07:59

14 01:24:44 Kitka (artist)
Zapovedi blazenstv / The Beatitudes (Russian)
Performer: Kitka
Duration 00:05:17



WEDNESDAY 30 JANUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00027mb)
La Caravane du Caire

01 00:01:30 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Philippe Hutenlocher
Singer: John Dur
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Claude Massoz
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Singer: Catherine Napoli
Singer: Marie-Noelle de Callataÿ
Singer: Els Crommen
Singer: Marie-Paule Fayte
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:30:51

02 00:32:58 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:46:05

03 01:19:30 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:41:49

04 02:01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K332
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:05:23

05 02:07:39 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:09:13

06 02:17:23 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini
Duration 00:23:05

07 02:40:55 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:17

08 02:45:43 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

09 02:55:08 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:14

10 03:08:48 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

11 03:20:17 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:05:59

12 03:26:43 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

13 03:42:55 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

14 03:51:55 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

15 04:01:13 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Jules Bastin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:11

16 04:10:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:07

17 04:17:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:14:44

18 04:32:31 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

19 04:42:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39

20 05:07:28 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:05:19

21 05:13:12 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
Duration 00:14:29

22 05:28:04 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

23 05:36:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000289w)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:04 Arvo Pärt
Veni sancte spiritus (Berliner Messe)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:08:29 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:16:24 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:26:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV.525 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:11:04

05 00:33:19 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Choir: Chorus of the Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:41:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:51:19 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Performer: Mary Oleskiewicz
Performer: Elizabeth Field
Performer: Daniel Elyar
Performer: Stephanie Vial
Performer: David Schulenberg
Duration 00:07:55

08 01:01:37 William Crotch
Overture In G Major
Orchestra: Milton Keynes City Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:07:37

09 01:09:41 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:17:00 John Barry
From Russia With Love
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Duration 00:09:51

12 01:33:43 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica for 6 cellos
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:38:58 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major, original version)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:47:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:56:01 Manuel de Falla
The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:03:14

16 02:01:48 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:02

17 02:10:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 "The Lark"
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:17:53

18 02:28:59 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:01:36


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000289y)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Louis XIV and the fig leaves, Tchaikovsky's Marche Slave Op 31, Lily Cole

01 00:00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:06:58 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Transcribed for Piano Duet by Jean-Fra
Performer: Jean‐François Heisser
Performer: Marie‐Josèphe Jude
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:14:01 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:11:32

04 00:26:02 Michel Farinel
Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:31:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op. 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:42:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:48:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:54:41 Aaron Copland
Danzón cubano
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:02:50 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Duration 00:06:00

10 01:10:13 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:12:47 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Chaconne (Concert pour les fêtes sur le canal de Versailles)
Orchestra: Canon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:01:20

12 01:14:06 Marin Marais
Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:17:32 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:27:06 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 920
Performer: Philip Mayers
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:34:25 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Schmeling
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Bogár
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:36:40 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
La Marche des Scythe (Pièces de clavecin, 1746)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:43:31 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

18 01:48:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:46

19 01:55:59 Serge Revzani
Jamais je ne t'ai dit que je t'aimerai toujours (Pierrot Le Fou)
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:03:29

20 02:00:37 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:58

21 02:11:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O felix anima
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:06:31

22 02:18:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:18

23 02:31:20 George Frideric Handel
"Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:39

24 02:37:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:43

25 02:42:38 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

26 02:50:37 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00028mj)
Michael Tippett (1905-1998)
Barbara, Ben and the BBC

01 00:01:06 Michael Tippett
Variations on Sellinger's Round: Lament
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:08:36 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli for string orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:20:55

03 00:33:54 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage: Act I (Morning)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:14:14

04 00:50:58 Michael Tippett
Praeludium for brass, bells and percussion
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Duration 00:07:21


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrwh)
La Belle Epoque
Faure, Ravel

01 00:04:22 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:24:15

02 00:04:38 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:24:12

03 00:31:02 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

04 00:31:14 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:28:08


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00028b0)
BBC Philharmonic Live

01 00:02:29 Richard Arnell
The New age - overture Op.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:32 Frederic Hymen Cowen
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:23:16 Eric Fogg
Merok
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:34:13 Dorothy Howell
Lamia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:51:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Harnham Down
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:00:57 Sir Eugene Goossens
By the tarn Op.15`1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:00

07 01:07:11 Arthur Bliss
Melee fantasque T.22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:00

08 01:19:35 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Hymen! viens dissiper une vaine frayeur
Performer: Berit Norbakken Solset
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:27:28 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00028b2)
Ely Cathedral

01 00:58:40 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:40


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00028b4)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Mozart's Violin Sonata No 28

01 00:01:26 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:07 Vykintas Baltakas
Recitativo for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:10:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.380
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:18:30


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00028b6)
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Amandine Beyer, Fiona Shaw, Birds of Chicago

01 00:02:36 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:06:20 Franz Schubert
Gefrorne Tranen (from Winterreise)
Performer: Mark Glanville
Performer: Marc Verter
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:13:53 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Sonnet 71
Performer: Mark Glanville
Performer: Marc Verter
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:18:12 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:20:55 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:36:23 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:47:42 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
As soon as morning passes
Performer: Mark Glanville
Performer: Marc Verter
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:50:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:13

09 00:58:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:00:56

10 01:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus (Requiem in D minor)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:01:35

11 01:06:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:11:48 Albert Lortzing
Hans Sachs - Overture
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:09:08

13 01:21:06 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:27:22 Birds of Chicago (artist)
Alright Alright
Performer: Birds of Chicago
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:37:12 Birds of Chicago (artist)
Superlover
Performer: Birds of Chicago
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:41:44 František Ondříček
Barcarole, Op 10
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:16

17 01:50:09 Birds of Chicago (artist)
Lodestar
Performer: Birds of Chicago
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:55:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 367 (3rd mvt)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:45


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00028b8)
Byrd, Farrenc, Diabate: 'Tradition with respect and great pleasure'

01 00:00:32 William Byrd
Cristo Redentor
Music Arranger: B. J. Cole
Ensemble: Lushlife
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:05:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Bourrees I & II
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:56 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ambache
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:13:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:17:23 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:20 Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté (artist)
Toguna Industries
Performer: Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:25:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:04:47


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00028bb)
Watery Fun and Tragic Love

01 00:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite No.1 in F major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:26:30

02 00:17:54 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite No.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:50:06 Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro for strings, Op. 47
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:15:50

04 01:11:33 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:57:00

05 02:06:37 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:06:51

06 02:14:20 Herbert Howells
Psalm-Prelude in F sharp minor, Set 2 No 2, 'Yea, the darkness'
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Duration 00:07:03

07 02:21:22 Herbert Howells
Psalm-Prelude in C major, 'Sing unto him a new song'
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Duration 00:07:39


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000hd7)
Slavoj Žižek, Camille Paglia, Flemming Rose


WED 22:45 The Essay (b098n4j6)
Stories That Sing
David Threlfall


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00028bg)
Jenny Moore, Merlin Nova and Ingrid Plum in session

01 00:00:34 Oliver Mtukudzi (artist)
Whats Going On...
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:08:03 Julia Kent (artist)
Crepuscolo
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:12:25 Carlo Gesualdo
From Gesualdo's Sixth Book of Madrigals: Moro,lasso, al mio duolo
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:36:14 Matmos (artist)
Silicone gel implant
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:40:46 Pauline Oliveros
Sound Geometries (For Chamber Orchestra, Expanded Instrument System And 5.1 Surround Sound System)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Conductor: Jean‐Paul Dessy
Orchestra: Musiques Nouvelles
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:47:07 Ustad Saami (artist)
My Beloved is on the Way
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:52:34 Josephine Foster (artist)
Eternity
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:57:44 Jenny Moore (artist)
A For Apple
Performer: Jenny Moore
Performer: Merlin Nova
Performer: Ingrid Plum
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:03:44 Holly Herndon and JLin (artist)
Godmother
Performer: Holly Herndon and JLin
Featured Artist: Spawn
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:07:59 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Miracle & Streetfight
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:15:04

11 01:22:09 Jenny Moore (artist)
Bones
Performer: Jenny Moore
Performer: Merlin Nova
Performer: Ingrid Plum
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:27:39 Janel & Anthony (artist)
Big Sur
Performer: Janel & Anthony
Duration 00:04:31



THURSDAY 31 JANUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00028bj)
Unveiling the Organ

01 00:01:00 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H, S260
Performer: Balazs Szabo
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:14:44 Zoltán Kodály
Laudes organi
Performer: Janos Palur
Choir: Alma Mater, Liszt Academy of Music Chorus
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:20:48

03 00:35:52 Richard Strauss
Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniterordens
Performer: Istvan Ruppert
Orchestra: Liszt Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:41:44 Zsigmond Szathmáry
Organ Concerto (world premiere performance)
Performer: Laszlo Fassang
Orchestra: Liszt Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:20:09

05 01:02:13 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra No 2 in D major, Op 12
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:24:40

06 01:27:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major, 'The Miracle'
Orchestra: Hungarian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Zecchi
Duration 00:23:25

07 01:51:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:08:44

08 02:01:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

09 02:26:53 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:16:01

10 02:43:20 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

11 03:07:07 Luka Sorkocevic
Overture in G major
Performer: Ulrike Neukamm
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:24

12 03:11:52 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:04:05

13 03:16:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

14 03:23:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:47

15 03:35:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:03:25

16 03:38:47 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:29

17 03:43:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

18 03:48:19 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

19 04:00:57 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

20 04:09:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

21 04:16:50 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

22 04:36:31 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

23 04:45:27 Alexander Raychev
Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Performer: Boyan Lechev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stevanov
Duration 00:19:39

24 05:05:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D664
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:16:50

25 05:22:47 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

26 05:36:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000285y)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:58 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:11:38 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:16:41 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17

04 00:25:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:34:13 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:38:10 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:46:46 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita - tango
Performer: Phil Kelsall
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:49:51 Christoph Graupner
Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:10:33

09 01:03:09 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:39

10 01:12:41 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Singer: Unnamed soloists
Choir: Kirchheimer Vokal-Consort
Performer: Simon Bucher
Performer: Andreas Grasle
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:17

11 01:19:54 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Marc Hantaï
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:25:20 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:25

13 01:26:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:37

14 01:27:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:25

15 01:28:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:34:31 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:22

17 01:43:35 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Performer: David Breitman
Singer: Sanford Sylvan
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:48:01 Carlos Paredes
Rapsodia No.2
Performer: Carlos Paredes
Performer: Artur Paredes
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:51:01 Manuel Cardoso
Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Ensemble: El Leon De Oro
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:58

20 01:57:23 Thomas Adès
O Albion from Arcadiana
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:03:08 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:07:25 Arthur Sullivan
"Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:37

23 02:11:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:36

24 02:18:00 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:44

25 02:24:58 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:42


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002860)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita

01 00:00:48 Robert Farnon
Jumping Bean
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:03:57 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:09:34 Knudåge Riisager
Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:16:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:13:24

05 00:30:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: LSO Wind Ensemble
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:37:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
January; February (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:45:20 César Franck
Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:48

08 01:00:38 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:55

09 01:12:55 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:09:41

10 01:23:31 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:28

11 01:29:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:09

12 01:40:12 Samuel Barber
Summer music Op.31
Performer: London Winds
Duration 00:11:39

13 01:56:30 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:05:01

14 02:02:24 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:53

15 02:07:01 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: John Crockatt
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:19:03

16 02:26:28 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:04:33

17 02:31:49 Thomas Shaw
Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:55

18 02:36:10 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:11:29

19 02:47:57 Enrique Granados
Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:27

20 02:54:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00028hf)
Michael Tippett (1905-1998)
Wilf, John, Karl and Meirion

01 00:00:30 Michael Tippett
Music
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:07:44 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No 1 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:18:10 Michael Tippett
Symphony No 2 (2nd movement)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:55

04 00:31:38 Michael Tippett
Songs for Achilles
Performer: Craig Ogden
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:15:30

05 00:50:35 Michael Tippett
The Knot Garden: Enough, enough
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Singer: Jill Gomez
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Thomas Carey
Singer: Thomas Hemsley
Singer: Raimund Herincx
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:19


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrww)
La Belle Epoque
Chausson, Faure, Ravel

01 00:05:24 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

02 00:16:52 Gabriel Fauré
La bonne chanson
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:24:33

03 00:43:28 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Members of The Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:27:08


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002862)
Eugene Onegin

01 00:14:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Act 1
Performer: Susann Vegh
Performer: Cornelia Beskow
Duration 01:09:22

02 01:25:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 2
Performer: Susann Vegh
Performer: Cornelia Beskow
Duration 00:39:35

03 02:05:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 3
Performer: Susann Vegh
Performer: Cornelia Beskow
Duration 00:31:38

04 02:38:43 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

05 02:52:55 Ron Goodwin
Monte Carlo or bust - suite from the film music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:50


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0002864)
Thomas Sondergard, Daniel Pioro, Mark Glanville

01 00:03:00 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:11:37 Heinrich Biber
Passacaglia for solo violin
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:21:16 Edvard Grieg
In the hall of the mountain king (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:28:28 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:37:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:49:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor ( Allemande and Courante)
Performer: Adam Heron
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:53:41 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

08 01:04:03 Manuel de Falla
Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Emmanuel Rossfelder
Performer: Guy-Loup Boisneau
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:11:59 Benjamin Britten
Sir! Heare Are Lions, Leapardes, In (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Ensemble: Principal Players of the BBC Concert Orchestra
Ensemble: Trumpeters of the Welsh Guards Band
Conductor: Nicholas Wilks
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:08:21

11 01:25:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Funeral March (Six Pieces)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:35:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op 68 No 4
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:42:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 pieces, composed on one theme, Op.21 for Piano, No.6: Scherzo (A flat Major)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:49:10 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:56:53 William Byrd
Venite, exultemus Domino for 6 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:02


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002866)

01 00:00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:14:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ora Shiran
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:16:51 Anon.
Propinan del Melyor
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:18:08 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:22:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:25:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:03


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00028xv)
The Company of Heaven

01 00:04:41 Thomas Crecquillon
Congratulamini mihi
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:12:35 Gregorian chant
Introitus - Me expectaverunt (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:45

03 00:14:22 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi: Kyrie
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:18:48 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi: Gloria
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:24:53 Gregorian chant
Alleluia - Diffusa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:27:32 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi: Credo
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:36:38 Gregorian chant
Offertorium - Filiae regum (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:38:34 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi: Sanctus & Benedictus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:44:12 Gregorian chant
Communio - Feci judicium (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:16

10 00:45:40 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Congratulamini mihi: Agnus Dei
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:50:39 Gregorian chant
Ite missa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:00:37

12 00:53:36 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:35

13 01:09:06 Peter Phillips
Caecilia virgo
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:16:40 Philippe Verdelot
Salve Barbara
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:21:42 Adriaan Willaert
In tua patientia
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:25:40 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:57

17 01:34:32 Luca Marenzio
Cantantibus organis
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:37:23 Daniel Torquet
Cantantibus organis
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:40:41 William Byrd
Salve regina
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:07:01

20 01:47:48 Michael Praetorius
Regina caeli jubila
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:48

21 01:49:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:01

22 01:57:29 Hieronymus Praetorius
Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:28

23 02:02:02 Olivier Messiaen
Dieu parmi nous (La Nativité du Seigneur)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:09:45

24 02:12:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:15:49


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002868)
Sea Goings


THU 22:45 The Essay (b098n7fp)
Stories That Sing
Rachel Cooke


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m000286b)
Freeform punk and music for 18 hairdressers

01 00:00:14 Ben LaMar Gay (artist)
Music For 18 Hairdressers: Braids & Fractals
Performer: Ben LaMar Gay
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:02:39 Ben LaMar Gay (artist)
Jubilee
Performer: Ben LaMar Gay
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:07:45 Houssam Gania (artist)
Moulay Lhacham
Performer: Houssam Gania
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:13:03 Farai (artist)
Secret Gardens
Performer: Farai
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:20:11 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Energy Flow
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:24:40 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Energy Flow Rework
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: U-ZHAAN
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:32:44 Jacob Collier (artist)
Home Is
Performer: Jacob Collier
Featured Artist: Voces8
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:38:27 Jessica Moss (artist)
Fractals (Truth 1)
Performer: Jessica Moss
Duration 00:07:11

09 00:46:58 Terry Riley (artist)
Mescalin Mix
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:14:16

10 01:02:59 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Tabital Pulaaku
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Performer: Ngoni ba
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Featured Artist: Afel Bocoum
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:06:59 Smegma (artist)
Dancing Hairpiece Wears Two Left Shoes
Performer: Smegma
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:12:22 SRH (artist)
AATCCC
Performer: SRH
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:16:44 Hedvig Mollestad Trio (artist)
Lucidness
Performer: Hedvig Mollestad Trio
Duration 00:08:13

14 01:24:15 Lau (artist)
Dark Secret
Performer: Lau
Duration 00:05:54



FRIDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000286d)
Classical Passion

01 00:01:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Georg Ludwig Jochum
Duration 00:22:18

02 00:23:53 Joseph Haydn
Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Singer: Karin Langebo
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:29:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg
Duration 00:19:47

04 00:49:22 Joseph Haydn
Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Karin Langebo
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:54:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache
Duration 00:36:10

06 01:31:23 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:28:07

07 02:01:11 Jacobus Gallus
Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Choir: Madrigal Quintett Brno
Director: Roman Válek
Duration 00:21:35

08 02:23:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:25:00

09 02:48:36 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

10 02:58:40 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

11 03:05:29 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:19

12 03:12:13 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:11

13 03:16:50 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

14 03:26:24 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:14:05

15 03:40:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

16 03:51:15 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:08:19

17 04:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

18 04:06:40 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:05:50

19 04:12:56 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

20 04:21:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

21 04:33:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:21:35

22 04:55:55 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

23 05:02:23 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

24 05:26:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

25 05:50:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00028ml)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:43 François Couperin
Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:54 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:15:40 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:23:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:33:38 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:37:49 Amy Beach
Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:42:35 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Axel Wolf
Performer: Olga Watts
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:26

08 00:54:51 Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel
Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Performer: Pierre Palla
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:58:08 Traditional English
Oh dear, what can the matter be
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Duration 00:01:04

10 01:02:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Orchestrator: Alexander Gauk
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:05:31 Arnold Schoenberg
Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:00:58

12 01:06:24 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Performer: Ryoko Morooka
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:16:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:22:01 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Singer: Gillian Webster
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:23:48
Il Penseroso (extracts) by John Milton, read by Sir John Gielgud
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:24:32 George Frideric Handel
Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Gillian Webster
Performer: Kary Bircher
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:13:28

17 01:33:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe bells
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:37:32 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Performer: Elizabeth Shepherd
Performer: Tristan Fry
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Ensemble: Trumpeters of the Welsh Guards Band
Ensemble: Mole Valley Handbell Ringers
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Wilks
Duration 00:06:55

19 01:46:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:09:11

20 01:56:10 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Music Arranger: Marijn van Prooijen
Ensemble: Oscillating Revenge of the Background Instruments
Duration 00:03:39

21 02:01:50 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:04:03

22 02:05:51 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:08

23 02:10:03 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:10:28

24 02:21:32 Horacio Salgán
A fuego lento
Music Arranger: José Carli
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:12

25 02:26:09 David Nathaniel Baker
Blues (Deliver My Soul)
Duration 00:04:16


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00028mn)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Railway spectacles, Lily Cole

01 00:00:35 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:09:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Performer: Anaïs Gaudemard
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:15:57 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:19:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:30:45 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:35:42 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie, D 823
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:13

07 00:45:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:51:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:59:56 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:10:21

10 01:14:10 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation No 1
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:20:25 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:31:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:33:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:36:32 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:38:48 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao [Blue Bird]
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:42:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:44

17 01:56:16 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

18 02:02:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Performer: Victoria Soames
Performer: Roger Heaton
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:47

19 02:12:27 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:41

20 02:25:39 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:04:18

21 02:30:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

22 02:34:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Duration 00:09:06

23 02:43:37 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

24 02:46:56 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00028mq)
Michael Tippett (1905-1998)
Christopher and David

01 00:01:02 Michael Tippett
Dance, Clarion Air
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:08:12 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto (1st movement)
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Hurst
Duration 00:18:04

03 00:29:35 Michael Tippett
Crown of the Year: Victoria rules an Autumn land
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Ensemble: Medici String Quartet
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:40:27 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:52:05 Michael Tippett
The Rose Lake
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08xzrxh)
La Belle Epoque
Poulenc, Chausson

01 00:05:25 Francis Poulenc
Nous voulons une petite soeur (Quatre chansons por enfants)
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:29 Francis Poulenc
Lune d'avril (La courte paille)
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:11:53 Francis Poulenc
Bleuet
Performer: Karim Sulayman
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:11 Francis Poulenc
Deux poemes de Louis Aragon: C; Fetes galantes
Performer: Tom Poster
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:21:19 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major, Op 21
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: The Navarra Quartet
Duration 00:39:21


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00028ms)
BBC Philharmonic


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00028mv)
Piers Lane, Chilingirian Quartet

01 00:02:52 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:09:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
2 Pieces Op 10 for piano: No 2; Humoresque (Allegretto scherzando)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Aveu passionne for piano [reworked from lovers' music in "Votevoda"]
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:15:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Sebastian Bohren
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:22:17 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd: Prelude
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Director: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:00:45

06 00:26:57 Stephen Sondheim
The Ballad of Sweeney Todd: "Attend the Tale of Sweeney Todd"
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Director: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:30:08 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 232
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:50

08 00:38:39 Pierre Guédron
Bien qu'un cruel martyr
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:46:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:55:02 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op 118 for piano: no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:04:09 Georges Bizet
Carmen: A la bohemienne
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:07:32 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:13:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:26

14 01:29:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in C minor K 406 for strings: 3rd mvt; Menuetto in canone - trio in canon al rovescio
Performer: Prunella Pacey
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:37:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K 516 for strings: 3rd mvt; Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Prunella Pacey
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

16 01:45:14 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:51:05 Manuel Cardoso
Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson; Vau)
Choir: El Leon De Oro
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:54:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in C major Op 29 for strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Performer: Prunella Pacey
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00028mx)

01 00:00:25 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:05:16 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Performer: Nathalia Milstein
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:08:19 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile arr for strings
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:12:45 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:15:38 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:19:56 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:24:43 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:23


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00028n0)
The sex life of bees and the power of fate - the BBC Philharmonic, Ben Gernon and Imogen Cooper

01 00:03:32 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:11:47

02 00:19:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C, K503
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:32:19

03 00:54:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:16:12

04 01:14:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:41:29

05 01:59:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque No 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:20

06 02:15:54 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: Twentieth-Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:13:28


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00028n4)
The Subjunctive Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b098n9zs)
Stories That Sing
Garth Greenwell


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00028n8)
Xabier Diaz and Adufeiras de Salitre ensemble with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:20 Vishtèn (artist)
L'Hermite
Performer: Vishtèn
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:46 Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
O baille de noro
Performer: Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:11:44 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Shake Your Body (Down To The Ground)
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:15:46 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Kanto kelena
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Featured Artist: Habib Koité
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:23:45 Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits (artist)
Mukana
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:29:16 Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits (artist)
Hear me Lord
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:36:16 Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
Muileira di Limonon
Performer: Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:44:47 Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
Muneirado Canizo
Performer: Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:49:26 Jacky Opel (artist)
Cry me a river
Performer: Jacky Opel
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:53:02 Eddy Grant (artist)
War Party
Performer: Eddy Grant
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:56:02 The Mighty Gabby (artist)
Hit It
Performer: The Mighty Gabby
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:58:58 Nikita Brown (artist)
Tequila
Performer: Nikita Brown
Featured Artist: King Bubba
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:05:00 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Our Final Songs
Performer: Le Trio Joubran
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:08:00 Seu Jorge (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: Seu Jorge
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:13:17 Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
Danzas de San Salvador
Performer: Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:05:14

16 01:20:01 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Aaj Koi Pyar Se
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:22:11 Asha Bhosle (artist)
In Mina Dika
Performer: Asha Bhosle
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:26:34 Hope Masike (artist)
Tinotenda - Tuku Tribute
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:02:41

19 01:29:59 Spokes Mashiyane (artist)
Banana ba Rustenburg
Performer: Spokes Mashiyane
Duration 00:02:34




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00027lf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00027ly)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00028b0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0002862)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00028ms)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m00027cj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00027c1)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00028h9)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00027l7)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00027lt)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000289w)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000285y)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00028ml)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00027ry)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00023j3)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00028b2)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00027s8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00028hc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00028h6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00028mj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00028hf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00028mq)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b088j46z)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00027l9)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00027lw)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000289y)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002860)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00028mn)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00027m6)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000hd7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0002868)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00027cn)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m00027cl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00027lk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00027m2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00028b8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0002866)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00028mx)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00027lh)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00027m0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00028b6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0002864)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00028mv)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bd723p)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00027cd)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00027lp)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00027cb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00027m8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00028bg)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m000286b)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00027c5)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00027c5)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m000252g)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00028n8)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00028b4)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00027cg)

Percussion Century 23:00 SUN (m00027s6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00027rt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00022zq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00027lc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08xzrvy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08xzrwh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08xzrww)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08xzrxh)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (m00027s4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00027lm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00027m4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00028bb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00028xv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00028n0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00027c3)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00027c8)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00028xs)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00027rr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00027rw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b098hfjm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b098hg56)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b098n4j6)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b098n7fp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b098n9zs)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00022nx)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00028n4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000252j)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00027cq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00027sb)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00027lr)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00027mb)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00028bj)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000286d)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00027s2)