Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 JANUARY 2019


SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m000226p)
Tahitian Choir, Youssou N'Dour, Owiny Sigoma

01 Vula Viel (artist)
I Learn
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:35 The Tahitian Choir (artist)
Tevaitau
Performer: The Tahitian Choir
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:13:05 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Cheikh Ibra Fall
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:32 Owiny Sigoma Band (artist)
Tech 9
Performer: Owiny Sigoma Band
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:22:24 Lhasa (artist)
La Frontera
Performer: Lhasa
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:25:27 Gong Kebyar Nyapu Jagat (artist)
Tabuh Jagul
Performer: Gong Kebyar Nyapu Jagat
Duration 00:04:33


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000226s)
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia

01 00:01:10 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Performer: Eleonora Karpukhina
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Performer: Andrei Vinnitsky
Performer: Andrei Nikitin
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:12 Béla Bartók
Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Performer: Anna Karpuk
Performer: Ruzalia Kasimova
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Duration 00:18:02

03 00:26:38 Erno Dohnanyi
Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Performer: Angelina Gvozdaryova
Performer: Anastasia Gvozdaryova
Performer: Elizaveta Suryeva
Performer: Natalia Smirnova
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:34:20 Zoltán Kodály
Five Songs, Op.9
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Singer: Ekaterina Semyonova
Duration 00:16:49

05 00:51:26 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos
Duration 00:48:39

06 01:40:23 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić
Duration 00:19:05

07 02:01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:47:23

08 02:48:58 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Duration 00:12:51

09 03:02:14 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:53

10 03:11:22 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium
Duration 00:05:43

11 03:17:33 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

12 03:28:41 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

13 03:39:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

14 03:56:11 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Duration 00:03:32

15 04:00:53 George Frideric Handel
Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Singer: Elisabeth Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:52

16 04:06:08 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Duration 00:09:39

17 04:16:05 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:42

18 04:34:06 Nicolas Gombert
Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:54

19 04:40:30 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:11:09

20 04:51:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

21 05:00:22 Erkki Melartin
Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:38:03

22 05:38:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00022jq)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:47 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
Performer: Catherine Michel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:10:24 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:15:35 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana Overture
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Howard Lorriman
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:22:09 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:14:50

05 00:39:33 Charlotte Bray
On the other shore
Performer: Peter-Philipp Staemmler
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:43:16 Claude Debussy
La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:49:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:53:48 Clive Richardson
Beachcomber
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: John Turner
Performer: David Pugsley
Performer: Alan Lumsden
Duration 00:02:45

09 01:03:55 Arthur Bliss
Things to come: March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:09:29 David Bowie
'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:22:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Performer: Maria João Pires
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mika Eichenholtz
Duration 00:10:17

12 01:32:55 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:37:19 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:12:01

14 01:49:52 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00022js)
Andrew MacGregor with Roger Parker and Anna Picard

01 00:04:43 Hector Berlioz
Marche au supplice (Symphonie fantatstique)
Performer: Jean‐François Heisser
Performer: Marie‐Josèphe Jude
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:12:29 François Couperin
Les Nations, Second Ordre, L'Espagnole: I. Sonade
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:22:04 Stef Connor
O splendissima gemma
Performer: Hannah Lawrence
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:27:23 Darius Milhaud
Cello Concerto No.1 Op. 136: III. Joyeux
Performer: Hee-Young Lim
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Duration 00:03:23

05 01:27:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C major Op.52: II. Andantino
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:21

06 01:38:18 Armas Järnefelt
Song of the Scarlet Flower (Soundtrack): Chapter 4. A Young Man's Daring-Do
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaakko Kuusisto
Duration 00:09:03

07 01:48:59 Kevin Malone
The People Protesting Drum Out Bigly Covfefe
Performer: Adam Swayne
Duration 00:02:08

08 01:51:04 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Adam Swayne
Duration 00:02:17

09 01:55:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat: III. Presto
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

10 01:59:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.3 in G major: II. Adagio
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

11 02:05:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:03:56

12 02:11:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor: I. Allegro appasionato
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:02:43

13 02:16:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.2: II. Scherzo
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:37

14 02:21:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4: II. Andante con moto
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:22

15 02:25:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3: II. Largo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:27

16 02:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4: III. Rondo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:43

17 02:36:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5: I. Allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:03

18 02:44:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:53

19 02:48:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No.5 in D major K593
Performer: Harald Schoneweg
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:25:17


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00022jv)
Amo amas amat-eur orchestras! And Arnold in the US


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bbp794)
The unique insights of guitarist Sean Shibe

01 00:04:28 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ (L'adieu de bergers)
Performer: David Rumsey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:10:30 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantela I and II from Codex no.4 Mexico 1730
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Béatrice Pornon
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Michèle Claude
Performer: Katharina Dustman
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:19:01 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome - Pines near a Catacomb
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:28:06 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:33:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:44:11 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D959 - 2nd movement Andantino
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:53:30 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West - Ch'ella mi creda libero (Johnson's aria)
Singer: Giuseppe Giacomini
Orchestra: Sinfonia Perusina
Conductor: Guida Maria Guida
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:55:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor K.27
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:03:21

09 01:01:23 Toru Takemitsu
To the edge of dream
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:54

10 01:14:15 Trad.
Perutxoren Kantua
Lyricist: Gaspar Gomez
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Director: Enrike Solinís
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:18:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:10:12

12 01:29:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna e di soavi accenti SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:37:45 James MacMillan
From Galloway
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: George Duffy
Duration 00:02:42

14 01:40:27 Federico Mompou
Cancion from Cancion Y Danza no.6 in E flat minor
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:43:41 James Muller
KLM
Ensemble: James Muller Trio
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:50:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
All Night Vigil (Vespers) - 5th movement - 'Lord now lettest thy servant depart'
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:54:17 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - No.1 Scherzo
Performer: Gareth Davies
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:20


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00022jy)
Hitch and Herrmann

01 00:00:30 Jeremiah Bornfield
Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) - Etheric Bath
Performer: Jeremiah Bornfield
Performer: Luke Fleming
Performer: Amy Schroeder
Performer: Keiko Tokunaga
Performer: Andrew Yee
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:33 Nitin Sawhney
The Lodger (1927): Titles
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:04:42 Charles Williams
The Lady Vanishes (1938) - Prelude
Performer: Jaroslava Eleasova
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:08:54 Bernard Herrmann
The Trouble With Harry (1955) - Overture, Autumn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:11:51 Arthur Benjamin
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - Storm Clouds Cantata
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra Choir
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:14:12 Bernard Herrmann
The Wrong Man (1956) - Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:17:23 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (1958) - Prelude and rooftop
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:23:13 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (1958) - Carlotta's Portrait, Scene D'Amour
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:07:42

09 00:31:36 Bernard Herrmann
North By Northwest (1959) - Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:36:08 Bernard Herrmann
The Birds (1963) - Suite
Performer: Oskar Sala
Duration 00:01:01

11 00:37:43 Bernard Herrmann
Marnie (1964) - Prelude, Marnie
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:05:55

12 00:43:56 Charles‐François Gounod
Alfred Hitchcock Theme - Funeral March for a Marionette
Orchestra: Jeff Alexander Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

13 00:45:34 Bernard Herrmann
Torn Curtain (1966) - Prelude
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:02:16

14 00:48:32 John Addison
Torn Curtain (1966) - Prelude, End Credits
Choir: The Johnny Mann Singers
Duration 00:05:17

15 00:54:30 Bernard Herrmann
Twisted Nerve (1968) - The Twisted Nerve - Jazz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:03

16 00:56:57 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (1960) - Prelude
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:03


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00022k0)

01 00:01:17 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:52 Omer Klein (artist)
Sleepwalkers
Performer: Omer Klein
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:10:23 Benny Carter (artist)
My One And Only Love
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Don Abney
Performer: George Duvivier
Performer: Louie Bellson
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:15:15 Charlie Christian (artist)
Waiting For Benny
Performer: Charlie Christian
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:19:39 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Claire De Lune
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:22:53 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Cross Hands Boogie
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:25:43 Sandy Brown (artist)
Go Ghana
Performer: Sandy Brown
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:29:56 Steve Lane (artist)
Stop It Joe
Performer: Steve Lane
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:34:26 Harry James (artist)
The Carnival Of Venice
Performer: Harry James
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:37:39 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Tain't What You Do
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:41:10 Shelly Manne (artist)
On The Street Where You Live
Performer: Shelly Manne
Duration 00:05:35

12 00:47:38 Lester Bowie (artist)
Coming Back Jamaica
Performer: Lester Bowie
Duration 00:05:08

13 00:53:36 Urbie Green (artist)
Soft Winds
Performer: Urbie Green
Duration 00:06:29


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00022k2)
SEED Ensemble in session

01 00:00:13 Seed Ensemble (artist)
Afronaut
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:07:43 John Turville (artist)
Fall Out
Performer: John Turville
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:15:39 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Bouriyan
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:18:48 Andrew Cyrille (artist)
Pretty Beauty
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:26:08 Chris Barber’s Jazz Band (artist)
When The Saints Go Marching In
Performer: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Performer: Ottilie Patterson
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:29:57 Maria Schneider Orchestra (artist)
Journey Home
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:43:18 Seed Ensemble (artist)
Mirrors
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

08 00:51:16 Nancy Wilson (artist)
The Old Country
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:54:46 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:59:48 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Roll 'Em
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:04:58 Jessica Williams (artist)
The Sheik
Performer: Jessica Williams
Duration 00:02:52

12 01:08:02 Hiromi (artist)
Capecod Chips
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:10:49 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Ohnedaruth
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Ohnedaruth
Duration 00:04:39

14 01:16:09 Duncan Eagles (artist)
Shimmer
Performer: Duncan Eagles
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:23:11 Seed Ensemble (artist)
Interplanetary Migration
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:05:38


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00022k4)
From the Met
Pelléas et Mélisande

01 02:02:08 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:02


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (m00022k6)
Carl Stone and People Like Us

01 00:05:24 Carl Stone
Hatiya
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:18:35 Carl Stone
Kinkali
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:17:12

03 00:37:10 Carl Stone
Sung Nou Dan
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:15:55

04 00:56:24 Carl Stone
Chon Ku Chon
Performer: Carl Stone
Duration 00:07:58

05 01:10:42 People Like Us
The Mirror
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:34:39



SUNDAY 20 JANUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00022k8)
Michael Garrick


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00022kb)
Haydn's London Symphony

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:23:55

02 00:25:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Christopher Park
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:30:47

03 00:56:33 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Park
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:15:44

04 01:12:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Performer: Christopher Park
Duration 00:04:16

05 01:17:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:27:07

06 01:44:42 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:15:01

07 02:00:56 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Duration 00:17:12

08 02:18:29 Francesco Cavalli
Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:18:05

09 02:37:04 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:23:16

10 03:00:42 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:09:05 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:17:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:41

13 03:27:01 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

14 03:35:54 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

15 03:44:36 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

16 03:48:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00

17 04:00:59 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

18 04:11:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Performer: Martti Miettinen
Duration 00:10:28

19 04:22:33 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:54

20 04:33:48 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

21 04:41:10 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:10:51

22 04:52:21 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony No 3 in D
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

23 04:59:43 Josef Rheinberger
Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

24 05:21:13 Eugen Suchon
Symfonietta Rustica (1954-55) - from 'Pictures from Slovakia'
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:18:12

25 05:39:52 Joseph Touchemoulin
Sinfonia in C major
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:19:49


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00022nl)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:11:18 Max Richter
Iconography
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Christopher Worsley
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:16:34 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:23:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:31:10 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:40:55 Sofia Gubaidulina
Allegro rustico
Performer: Lori Bell
Performer: Diane Snodgrass
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:47:14 Ernest Chausson
Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Ensemble: Julliard Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:52:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:55

09 01:04:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:36

10 01:16:48 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

11 01:22:52 Henry Purcell
What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Singer: Jonathan Best
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:27:33 David Byrne
Winter
Performer: Jackie Kelso
Performer: Pete Christlieb
Performer: Harry Kim
Performer: Nolan Smith
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Rich Cooper
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:32:28 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Neptune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:40:45 Nitin Sawhney
The Lodger: End Credits
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:26

15 01:42:10 Nitin Sawhney
The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:28

16 01:45:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Performer: Guillemette Laurens
Performer: Howard Crook
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:22

17 01:52:22 Michael Praetorius
Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:36

18 01:53:54 Michael Praetorius
Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:25

19 01:55:14 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:57


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00022nn)
Sarah Walker with Gerswhin, Schumann and Revueltas

01 00:04:11 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Matrimonio Segreto: Sinfonia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:10:29 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:18:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 78 in C Minor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:42

04 00:38:25 Trad.
The Cuckoo's Nest
Ensemble: Nickel Creek
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:41:28 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell, Act III: Danse, Toi Que L'Oiseau ne Suvrait pas, Pas De Soldats
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:54:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 72 No. 2 in E minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:57

07 01:00:37 Charlie Chaplin
Smile from 'Modern Times'
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

08 01:05:14 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite: IV. Sunset
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:22

09 01:11:20 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue - Transcription for Solo Piano
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:15:10

10 01:27:04 Gioachino Rossini
Variazione a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:19

11 01:38:07 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor Op. 115 I. Allegro
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:39

12 01:51:27 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:43

13 01:58:47 Michel Legrand
What are you doing the rest of your life?
Performer: Michel Legrand
Performer: François Laizeau
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Pierre Boussaguet
Duration 00:07:49

14 02:07:35 Silvestre Revueltas
Noche de Yucatan 'Andante Espressivo', from La Noche de los Mayas
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:16

15 02:15:24 Manuel Ponce
2 Canciones Mexicanas: ii. Estrellita
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Vag Papian
Duration 00:03:35

16 02:19:40 Orlande de Lassus
Penitential Psalm No. 6
Ensemble: Henry's Eight
Director: Jonathan Brown
Duration 00:08:45

17 02:28:59 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:10

18 02:36:24 Robert Schumann
Jagdlied no. 5: Bei der Flasche
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound
Duration 00:02:00

19 02:39:29 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:08:57

20 02:49:35 George Antheil
Symphony No 6 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:34

21 02:57:18 Billy Mayerl
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00022nq)
Tim Firth

01 00:06:09 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in F major for 2 oboes and strings, Op.9 no.3 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Catherine Latham
Performer: Anthony Robson
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:15:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:25:42 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles
Orchestrator: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:36:10 Aaron Copland
Dance of the Adolescent (Grohg)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:45:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs) (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:09:37

06 00:58:11 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet (no.1: Allegro con spirito)
Ensemble: Claude Debussy Wind Quintet
Duration 00:01:10


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00020rq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Juilliard String Quartet

01 00:05:11 Lembit Beecher
One Hundred Years Grows Shorter Over Time
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:29:29 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:58:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.77 no.2: Minuet
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00022ns)
William Hayes's Fall of Jericho

01 00:06:16 William Hayes
The Fall of Jericho
Singer: Channa Malkin
Singer: Minho Jeong
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Director: Alexander Weimann
Duration 00:47:12

02 00:54:38 William Hayes
O be joyful in God, all ye lands
Performer: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Ensemble: Instruments of Time and Truth
Director: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00021kd)
Chelmsford Cathedral

01 00:56:30 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:31:38


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00022nv)

01 00:01:37 George Frideric Handel
I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:51 William Byrd
Kyrie (Mass for 5 voices)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:06:41 Usa.Traditional
Witness
Music Arranger: Jack Halloran
Choir: Voices of Hope
Conductor: Simon Fidler
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:10:13 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: New Century Baroque
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:17:18 Heikki Sarmanto
Hanget soi (Singing Snow)
Performer: Uki Ovaskainen
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:20:23 Francis Poulenc
La bonne neige (Un soir de neige)
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:23:08 William Walton
Thus in Babylon the Mighty City (Belshazzar's Feast)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:26:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Zitti, zitti (Rigoletto)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:28:41 Isaac Albéniz
Salmo Vi del oficio de difuntos
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Aransay
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:34:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552 (St Anne) for organ
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:58

11 00:41:26 Luca Marenzio
Quando i vostri
Choir: La Compagnia del Madrigale
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:43:51 Steve Reich
Know what is above you
Performer: David Hildebrandt
Performer: Mathias Friis-Hansen
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:47:54 Antonín Dvořák
Psalm 149, Op 79
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:27

14 00:57:40 Evert Taube
Nocturne
Performer: Oslo kammerkor
Performer: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:02:18


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00027s0)
Classical Icons

01 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Performer: George Pretre

02 Jimi Hendrix
Purple Haze
Performer: Jimi Hendrix Experience

03 GiacomoPuccini
Nessun dorma
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Zubin Mehta

04 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Rehab
Performer: Amy Winehouse

05 Edward Elgar
Ist Movement: Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: LSO
Performer: John Barbirolli

06 Otis Blackwell
All Shook Up
Performer: Elvis Presley

07 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

08 Nirvana (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: Nirvana

09 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Robinson

10 Gabriel Fauré
Apres Un Reve
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

11 Big Mama Thornton
Ball and Chain
Performer: Janis Joplin

12 The Doors (artist)
Break On Through
Performer: The Doors

13 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Back to Black
Performer: Amy Winehouse

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam (Requiem (K.626) in D minor)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 Franz Schubert
2nd Movmement - Quartet for strings "Death and the maiden"
Performer: Hagen Quartett

16 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Tullio Serafin

17 Vera Matson
Love Me Tender
Performer: Elivis Presley

18 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

19 Antinio Vivaldi
Allegro from L’autunno’ from Le quattro stagioni
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

20 Leonard Bernstein
Maria (West Side Story)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: José Carreras
Performer: Plácido Domingo

21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for in E flat major, Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Lang Lang


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00022nz)
The Pre-Raphaelites

01 Gilbert and Sullivan
Extract from Patience, Overture
Performer: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra, John Owen Edwards (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

02
William Michael Rossetti
Extract from Thoughts towards Nature in Poetry, Literature and Art read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

03
The Times, 1851
Extract from The Times May 7th 1851 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:00:02
Malory
Extract from Le Morte D'Arthur, King Arthur and of his Noble Knights of the Round Table read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:00:02 Purcell
King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Performer: Parley of Instruments, Roy Goodman (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:00:07
Tennyson
Extract from The Lady of Shalott read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:08 Bliss
Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Arthur Bliss (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:00:08 Florence Welch and Isabel Summers
The Dog Days Are Over
Performer: Florence Welch (vocals), Robert Ackroyd (guitar), Tom Monger (harp)
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:00:13
Christina Rossetti
Extract from The Convent Threshold read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Performer: Renee Fleming (soprano), Libby Crabtree (soprano), Patricia Bardon (mezzo soprano), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Paul Daniel (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:16
Keats
La Belle Dame sans Merci: A Ballad read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:00:18 Sciarrino
Caprice pour violin, Andante
Performer: Marco Rogliano (violin)
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:20 Anon
Italiana for Lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:00:21
Dante Alighieri translated by Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Extract from La Vita Nuova read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:22 Claude Debussy
Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:00:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:00:26
Charles Dickens
Extract from a review in Household Words of Millais’ Painting ‘Christ in the House of his Parents’ read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Performer: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:00:28
Sappho translated by Stanley Lombardo
Fragment 16 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:00:32
Algernon Charles Swinburne
Extract from Sapphics read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:03

21 00:00:32 Claude Debussy
Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra, Cleveland Orchestra Chorus, Pierre Boulez (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:33 Strauss
Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Christa Ludwig (mezzo soprano), Rita Stich-Randall (mezzo soprano), Philharmonia, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:00:38
Robert Buchanen
Extract from The Fleshly School of Poetry from The Contemporary Review - October 1871 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:04

24 00:00:38 Imogen Holst
The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Performer: Oliver Coates (cello)
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:00:39
Christina Rossetti
Extract from Goblin Market read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:00:41 Träd
The Rose and the Lily
Performer: Eliza Carthy and Norma Waterson with The Gift Band
Duration 00:00:06

27 00:00:47
Jeanette Winterson
Extract from Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:00:48 Gracie Fields
Lancashire Blues
Performer: Gracie Fields
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:00:52 Oliver Knussen
Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:00:53
Shakespeare
Extract from Shakespeare’s Hamlet Act 4 Scene 7 read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:00:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La mort d'Ophélie
Performer: Isabelle Druet and Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:00:03

32 00:00:58
John Updike
Extract from Gertrude And Claudius read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:00:59 Brett Dean
String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Performer: Alison Bell, Doric Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:01:02
Elizabeth Siddal
The Lust of the Eyes read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

36 00:01:07
Christina Rossetti
In an Artist's Studio read by Skye Hallam
Duration 00:00:04

37 00:01:08 Kate McGarrigle
Prosperpina
Performer: Martha Wainwright (vocals), Kathleen Weldon, Lily Lanken, Sylvan Lanken (Backing Vocals), Erik Friedlander (cello), Tom Mennier (piano), Michael Leonhart (trumpet)
Duration 00:00:04


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00022p1)
Afterwords: Susan Sontag


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00022p3)
Arden of Faversham


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m00022p5)
Lully from Merseburg Festival 2018

01 00:02:24 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plaude laetare gallia
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Leipzig
Ensemble: Merseburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:08:02

02 00:11:27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te deum
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Leipzig
Ensemble: Merseburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:33:03


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m00022p7)
London Calling: violin works from the Baroque capital

01 00:02:09 William Babell
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:12:24 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Music Arranger: Nicola Matteis
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:19:12 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:24:22 Francesco Geminiani
Pieces de clavecin: Tendrement
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:29:02 William Byrd
La Volta
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:32:21 Henry Eccles
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:40:13 Nicola Matteis
Suite from Ayrs for the Violin, Part I
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:11:26

08 00:52:11 Nicola Matteis
Aria malinconica
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:56:29 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:38


SUN 23:00 Percussion Century (m00022p9)
Going solo

01 00:01:19 David Lang
The so called laws of nature - 2nd movement (excerpt)
Ensemble: So Percussion
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:07:27 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Pedro Carneiro
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:14:11 Keiko Abe
Michi
Performer: Sarah Mouradoglou
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:22:49 James MacMillan
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Gaude
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: James MacMillan
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:31:23 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:38:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No.21 in B flat major
Performer: Leigh Howard Stevens
Music Arranger: Leigh Howard Stevens
Duration 00:01:29

07 00:39:43 John Cage
Second Construction
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:07:32

08 00:49:42 Michael Daugherty
Dreamachine - Electric Eels (excerpt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:56:06 Buddy Rich
Solo 8 - live from Montreal 1976
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:02:13



MONDAY 21 JANUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00022pc)
Josie Rourke


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00022pf)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:13:07

02 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

03 02:01:10 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

04 02:42:20 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:38:56

05 03:21:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:52

06 03:27:00 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

07 03:34:22 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:08:29

08 03:43:16 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

09 03:51:08 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

10 04:01:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:53

11 04:09:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

12 04:19:19 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

13 04:28:53 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

14 04:37:16 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

15 04:47:08 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:55

16 04:55:29 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

17 05:05:32 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:18:08

18 05:24:05 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

19 05:37:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00022zh)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:10 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:12:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:18:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:25:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:33:50 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Viktor Fedotov
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:39:09 Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin
Etude de Concert
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:43:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:50:09 Arthur Bliss
Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:45

09 01:02:56 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:08:15 William Hayes
The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Choir: The Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Ensemble: Instruments of Time and Truth
Director: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:08:56

11 01:12:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:18:23 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:01

13 01:34:12 Robert Schumann
Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:11:08

14 01:45:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Latitude 41
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:54:16 Albert Lortzing
Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:11

16 02:02:14 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:10:29

17 02:13:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:41

18 02:21:25 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:09:04


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00022zk)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage

01 00:00:41 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:42 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:09:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:16

04 00:19:59 Jean Sibelius
2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:25:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:31:26 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Conductor: John Nelson
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Duration 00:12:03

07 00:44:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:50:56 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:56:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:09:39

10 01:08:38 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:29

11 01:08:38
Time Traveller: Mary Lucas andthe Concrete Boathouse by Kate Romano
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:11:31 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:14:03 Mary Lucas
Lament
Performer: Rudolf Dunbar
Performer: Mary Lucas
Duration 00:00:46

14 01:15:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:53

15 01:26:37 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:33:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Duration 00:08:53

17 01:43:16 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:10:50

18 01:43:16
Simon Armitage on his love of The Bourne Identity
Duration 00:10:50

19 02:00:02 John Powell
Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:31

20 02:04:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:16:13

21 02:22:12 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:24

22 02:31:18 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:50

23 02:37:24 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:06:59

24 02:45:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00022zm)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
The Ninth Wonder of the World

01 00:01:41 Franz Liszt
Variation on a Waltz of Diabelli, S 147
Performer: Evelyne Dubourg
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:05:03 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:18:19 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes: No 4 - Mazeppa
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:07:22

04 00:27:41 Franz Liszt
Don Sanche (The Castle of Love): Overture
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Pál
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:36:37 Franz Liszt
Malédiction, Op 452
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:11

06 00:53:22 Franz Liszt
Christus: Resurrexit
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Choir: Krakow Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:05:21


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00022zq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Leila Josefowicz and John Novacek

01 00:04:36 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema - incidental music Op.44)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no.1 in F minor Op.80: 2nd movement ; allegro brusco
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:50 Oliver Knussen
Reflection
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:27:31 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto (Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:37:05 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:13:30

06 00:52:50 Charlie Chaplin
Smile (Modern Times)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:13:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00022zs)
Prague Spring Festival

01 00:01:29 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 01:17:00

02 01:18:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 70 BWV.70 (Wachet, betet, seid bereit allezeit)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:23:02

03 01:45:07 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw Op.46
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:07:56

04 01:53:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:28:47

05 02:22:57 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Duration 00:06:16

06 02:31:00 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:21:06

07 02:52:32 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00022zv)
Alice Sara Ott, Trio Vitruvi, Stephen Cobb

01 00:03:11 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:10:59 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Vitruvi
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:15:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 (5th mvt)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:20:51 Peter Graham
Whirlwind
Performer: Thomas Nielsen
Performer: Foden’s Band
Conductor: Michael Fowles
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:28:47 WIlfred Heaton
Beulau Land (3rd mvt, Happy Land)
Performer: International Staff Band of the Salvation Army
Conductor: Stephen Cobb
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:33:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:40:42 Ernest Bloch
3 Nocturnes for piano trio (ii. Andante quieto)
Ensemble: Trio Vitruvi
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:49:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Vitruvi
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:55:00 William Byrd
O Lux beata Trinitas
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:03:55 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:10:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:01:07

12 01:13:13 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:19:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Piano Quartet No 1, Op. 25, orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:09:15

14 01:30:06 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:39:11 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No 1
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:43:06 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:49:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:08

18 01:56:08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00022zx)
Music from other places.... and other worlds

01 00:00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from Orfeo
Performer: Flavio Boltro
Performer: Danilo Rea
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:03:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance with Goblets (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:08:58 Traditional Egyptian
Misirlou
Ensemble: The Ayoub Sisters
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:13:27 Hieronymus Praetorius
Agnus Dei (Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:17:51 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Canzonetta (Serenade in F major, Op.31)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:22:49 George Gershwin
Finale - Allegro agitato (Concerto in F)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:55


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00022zz)
Isle of Noises

01 00:04:32 Arne Gieshoff
Burr
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:15:22 Anders Hillborg
Sound Atlas
Performer: Philipp Marguerre
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:21:18

03 00:41:38 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Solastalgia for piccolo and orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:18:49

04 01:03:56 Gavin Bryars
Incipit vita nova
Performer: Annemarie Dreyer
Performer: Ulrike Lachner
Performer: Rebecca Firth
Singer: David James
Duration 00:06:07

05 01:13:05 Louis Andriessen
Agamemnon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:20:03

06 01:36:58 Helen Grime
Percussion Concerto
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:23:18

07 02:03:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major, K333
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:19:57

08 02:24:42 Stephen Hough
Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc): Klavierstuck K33
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:21

09 02:26:01 Stephen Hough
Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc): Minuet K1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:35


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00022jv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002301)
Yorkshire
21/01/2019


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0002304)
Christian McBride

01 00:02:24 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Getting To It
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:08:19

02 00:11:54 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Youthful Bliss
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:20:04 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:32:13 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
In The Wee Small Hours
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:39:00 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
The Black Messiah Part 2
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:08:03

06 00:47:14 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
The More I See You
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:55:43 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
In A Hurry
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:11:32

08 01:08:43 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:01:21

09 01:14:25 Eric Dolphy (artist)
A Personal Statement
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:21:44 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Love Me
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:01:23

11 01:24:40 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Iron Man
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:29:25 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:34



TUESDAY 22 JANUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0002306)
Three Bachs, one harpsichord

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:14:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:25:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:17:08

04 00:42:55 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:09:25

05 00:52:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Performer: Friederike Heumann
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:20:59

06 01:14:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:27:15

07 01:41:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:17:31

08 02:01:12 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

09 02:16:39 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

10 02:32:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:35:46

11 03:08:34 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:02:05

12 03:10:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:05

13 03:14:09 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

14 03:20:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

15 03:27:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

16 03:37:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen
Duration 00:09:02

17 03:47:09 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

18 03:55:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Performer: Konstantin Masliouk
Duration 00:04:01

19 04:01:12 Claude Debussy
No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:05

20 04:06:42 Robert de Visée
La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:03:11

21 04:09:51 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:11:36

22 04:21:58 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:46

23 04:27:10 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

24 04:34:21 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:13

25 04:44:00 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:13:23

26 04:57:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:31:10

27 05:29:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Martti Miettinen
Duration 00:14:40

28 05:44:22 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne for cello and orchestra
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0002317)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:07 Orlando Gibbons
What is our life
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:17:32 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:24:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Music Arranger: Amos Miller
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:33:52 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:37:41 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:42:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C Major, RV 443
Performer: Fumito Nunoya
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Duration 00:10:50

08 00:54:05 Elfrida Andrée
String Quartet in D minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

09 01:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:08:05 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Take heed, young heart
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:10:10 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
The Silent Pool (3 Pieces)
Performer: Robert Atchison
Performer: Olga Dudnik
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:14:17 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:23:46 Petr Eben
Adalbertus et nullus alius
Choir: Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
Director: David Eben
Duration 00:00:51

14 01:24:37 Petr Eben
O sanctum et beatissimum virum
Choir: Schola Gregoriana Pragensis
Director: David Eben
Duration 00:01:10

15 01:26:32 Jacques Brel
Vésoul
Performer: Jacques Brel
Performer: Marcel Azzola
Ensemble: François Rauber et son orchestre
Conductor: François Rauber
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:33:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:20

17 01:45:47 Indian bhajan song
Hari Tum Haro
Author: Mirabai
Singer: M.S. Subbulakshmi
Performer: T.K. Murthy
Performer: V. V. Subramaniam
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:48:56 Philip Glass
Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Singer: Douglas Perry
Choir: New York City Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:04:08

19 01:53:39 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:39

20 02:02:07 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:08:03 Paul Mealor
She walks in beauty
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:14:08 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:04

23 02:21:27 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:26:44 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite (Rondeau)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:03:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002319)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Rulers' pets, Simon Armitage, Korngold's Garden Scene from Much Ado About Nothing

01 00:00:26 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:07:54 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:13:14 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Performer: Nicolas Stavy
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:21:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:25:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:31:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:37:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:46:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:50:58 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:18:13

10 01:14:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:11:35

11 01:26:42 Charles‐François Gounod
Valse from Faust arr for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:33:32 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:45:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:50:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chaconne, Op 8
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:57:17 Louis Lefebure-Wely
March in F
Performer: Robert Poyser
Duration 00:03:40

16 02:02:00 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:55

17 02:12:58 Lili Boulanger
D'un Vieux Jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:02:26

18 02:16:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Rock
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:01

19 02:30:13 George Frideric Handel
Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:38

20 02:35:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:42:11 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 10, 'The Little Owl has not Flown')
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:42

22 02:46:07 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:13:11


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000231c)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
The Idol

01 00:01:18 Franz Liszt
Grande Etudes de Paganini No 3 'La Campanella'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:08:54 Franz Liszt
Totentanz, S 126
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:14:02

03 00:25:18 Franz Liszt
El Contrabandista - Rondo Fantastique
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:38:48 Franz Liszt
Grand Galop Chromatique, S 219
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:44:02 Franz Liszt
Beethoven Cantata No 1: I. Maestoso - Quasi Allegretto
Performer: Georg Zeppenfeld
Performer: Volker Hempfling
Performer: Diana Damrau
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Singer: Jörg Dürmüller
Choir: Kölner Kantorei
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis des WDR
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:52:21 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne No 6
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:43


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000231f)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends (1 of 4)

01 00:04:07 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 39
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:24:18

02 00:29:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:28:33

03 00:59:16 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D. 550
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:10


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000231j)
Prague Spring Festival

01 00:03:42 Antonín Dvořák
Svatebni kosile [The spectre's bride] - dramatic cantata Op.69
Singer: Eva Hornyáková
Singer: Richard Samek
Singer: Adam Plachetka
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 01:18:17

02 01:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 12 BWV.12 (Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:23:53

03 01:47:50 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor Op.3 for clarinet (or viola), cello and piano
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio
Duration 00:23:32

04 02:11:48 Leonard Bernstein
Suite from 'West Side Story', for piano trio
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio
Duration 00:16:54

05 02:29:36 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio
Duration 00:28:07

06 02:57:49 Edvard Grieg
Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:03


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000231l)
Laura Mvula, Christian Tetzlaff and Sean Shibe

01 00:02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 - i.
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:20:54 Richard Wagner
The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:31:58 Bernice Johnson Reagon
I Remember, I Believe
Performer: Laura Mvula
Performer: Celia Wickham-Anderson
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:35:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:56:48 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce signo
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Duration 00:02:20

06 01:03:22 Jacques Offenbach
Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:14

07 01:06:46 George Frideric Handel
Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Music Arranger: Adam Summerhayes
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:56

08 01:11:20 George Frideric Handel
Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Galatea)
Performer: Jeremy Budd
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Stuart Young
Performer: Mark Dobell
Performer: Simon Berridge
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:15:08 George Frideric Handel
Galatea, Dry Thy Tears (Chorus)
Performer: Jeremy Budd
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Stuart Young
Performer: Mark Dobell
Performer: Simon Berridge
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:18:55 Julia Wolfe
LAD III. The Fast Melody
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:21:49 (from the Scottish Lute Manuscripts)
Ladie lie neer me, Holi and Faire, Canaries, A Scots Tune
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:30:40 John Dowland
Praeludium and Fantasy
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:36:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:44:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:49:43 Salvator Rosa
Arie Antiche, Book 1: "Se tu m'ami" / "Star vicino" (Arr.Terry for Jazz Ensemble
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Craig Terry
Performer: Chuck Istraels
Performer: Jimmy Madison
Performer: Lautaro Greco
Performer: Charlie Porter
Duration 00:06:31

16 01:56:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:59:57 John Dowland
Go crystal tears
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000231p)
The eyes have it

01 00:03:25 Michael Nyman
An Eye for Optical Theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Performer: Michael Nyman Band
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:07:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:10:43 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:12:56 Rutland Clapham (artist)
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Performer: Rutland Clapham
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:15:45 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:19:10 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:24:24 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:26:51 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:23


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000231t)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4

01 00:03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:12

02 00:39:58 Franz Liszt
Etude in F minor (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:51:23 Stephen Hough
In Blessing (Hallowed)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:53:29 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft (5 Songs, op 47)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:50

05 01:01:42 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:18:42

06 01:24:07 Gustav Mahler
Adagio (Symphony No 10)
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:24:08

07 01:54:15 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:29:40

08 02:24:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in Ab Major, Op. Posth
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:04:40


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000231y)
Oscars 2019


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002322)
Yorkshire
22/01/2019


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002326)
Hebrew re-imaginings, French-Cuban jazz

01 00:00:01 Aïsha Devi (artist)
Dislocation Of The Alpha
Performer: Aïsha Devi
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:04:54 Emre Gültekin (artist)
Houcher
Performer: Emre Gültekin
Performer: Vardan Hovanissian
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:11:06 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
What Shall I Tell My Children Who Are Black (Dr. Margaret Burroughs)
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:14:26 Polar Bear (artist)
Polar Bear Standing and Ready
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:20:28 Don The Tiger (artist)
Cantos al Aral Menguante
Performer: Don The Tiger
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:27:50 Julia Reidy (artist)
Imminently
Performer: Julia Reidy
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:37:19 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Sogno Che Suona (excerpt)
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:46:36 Síria (artist)
Por Riba
Performer: Síria
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:50:43 Jean Boyer
Airs à quatre parties, Livre I: Que feray-je?
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:06:17

10 00:57:30 Victoria Hanna (artist)
Ani Yeshena
Performer: Victoria Hanna
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:01:29 ¿Que Vola? (artist)
Iyesa
Performer: ¿Que Vola?
Duration 00:05:55

12 01:07:21 Embassador Dulgoon (artist)
Orkneyan Skerries, 2078
Performer: Embassador Dulgoon
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:13:23 Gil Sansón
Meditations #3 (excerpt)
Performer: Gil Sansón
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:18:25 Isabel Latorre (artist)
Isabel Latorre Plays Pauline Oliveros (excerpt)
Performer: Isabel Latorre
Duration 00:21:32

15 01:26:01 Myra Melford's Snowy Egret (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Myra Melford's Snowy Egret
Duration 00:03:58



WEDNESDAY 23 JANUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000232b)
From Russia with Fate

01 00:01:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lio Kuokman
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:06:58 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lio Kuokman
Duration 00:24:46

03 00:32:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kuokman, Lio
Duration 00:44:47

04 01:19:21 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek
Duration 00:04:05

05 01:23:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

06 01:49:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Duration 00:10:02

07 02:01:05 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:17:51

08 02:19:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

09 02:47:28 Antonio Caldara
Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Hugo Distler Chor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:47

10 03:00:33 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

11 03:14:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:26:05 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:05:28

13 03:31:50 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:06:13

14 03:38:21 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:07

15 03:49:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

16 04:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

17 04:09:09 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

18 04:13:56 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:06:03

19 04:20:18 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50

20 04:33:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:12:53

21 04:46:43 Johann Hermann Schein
No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:11

22 04:51:14 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:27:11

23 05:18:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:04:49

24 05:23:49 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

25 05:34:18 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: SWF Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00023hr)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:07 Robert Russell Bennett
Wallflower Waltz (Suite of old American dances)
Orchestra: Lone Star Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:14 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:13:53 Cecilia McDowall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Alexandra Stevenson
Choir: Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Duration 00:11:35

04 00:26:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Music Arranger: Alexander Raskatov
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:33:25 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:39:23 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:45:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:52:32 Josef Rheinberger
Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op 149 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:03:28 Johann Strauss II
Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:08:34 George Antheil
Valentine Waltz No 1
Performer: Marthanne Verbit
Duration 00:32:21

11 01:10:56 Erik Satie
Parade (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:15:18 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:10:32

13 01:26:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:33:42 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:40:09 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:47:11 John Tavener
God Is With Us
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Performer: Ian le Grice
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:42

17 01:53:20 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:21

18 02:02:47 Anonymous
National Anthem of the Principality of Liechtenstein, 'Oben am jungen Rhein'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:01:13

19 02:03:58 Josef Strauss
Liechtenstein March, Op 36
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Duration 00:03:05

20 02:08:03 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:39

21 02:17:13 Tanya Ekanayaka
A - Zuni Sea (12 Piano Prisms, No 8)
Performer: Tanya Ekanayaka
Duration 00:02:23

22 02:21:01 Johannes Brahms
Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Duration 00:02:29

23 02:25:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Harmonica Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Bonfiglio
Orchestra: New York Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:24


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00023hv)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft

01 00:00:55 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:05:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:14:27 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
Performer: Flex Ensemble
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:21:10 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:31:30 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:37:11 John Adams
Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:35

07 00:49:44 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24

08 00:58:53 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine
Ensemble: Trio Enescu
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:05:47 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:13:37 Arthur Butterworth
Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:16:04 Michel Legrand
Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:19:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:12:03

13 01:32:15 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:39

14 01:33:53 Trad.
Ca' the Yowes
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Choir: Aberdeen Youth Choir
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:36:11 James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:43:15 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:08:38

17 01:56:52 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Conductor: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:06:59

18 02:06:06 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Performer: Qian Zhou
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:18:30

19 02:24:58 Mark Saya
Barcarolles
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:35

20 02:31:32 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:24

21 02:43:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

22 02:50:14 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00023hx)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Liszt’s Women

01 00:01:03 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No 3, S 541
Performer: Peter Szokolay
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:07:28 Franz Liszt
Années de Pèlerinage - Première Année: 2. Au lac de Wallenstadt
Performer: Lazar Berman
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:13:22 Franz Liszt
A Symphony to Dante's Divine Comedy: 1. Inferno
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
Duration 00:17:51

04 00:33:30 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetique et religieuses: Cantique d'amour
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:41:28 Franz Liszt
Orpheus, S 98
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:55:44 Franz Liszt
Wieder möcht' ich dir begegnen
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00023hz)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends (2 of 4)

01 00:03:40 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata D. 821
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:24:40

02 00:29:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:35:50 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen, D. 777
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:37:26 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnerade, D. 118
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:41:28 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D. 547
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:45:22 Louis Spohr
3 Songs from 6 German Songs, Op. 103
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:14:18


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00023j1)
Prague Spring Festival

01 00:01:57 Arthur Honegger
Rugby - mouvement symphonique no. 2
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:50 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:35:25

03 00:47:09 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:42:34


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00023j3)
Winchester Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00023j5)
Elisabeth Brauss in Chopin and Alessandro Fisher in Donizetti

01 00:05:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Ma rendi pur contento
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:08:06 Gaetano Donizetti
Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:29 Gaetano Donizetti
Lu tradimiento
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:14:05 Gabriel Parès
Crepuscule
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:18:37 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:10:26


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00023j7)
Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn and Jamie Bergin

01 00:03:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Overture)
Director: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:08:35 Eric Coates
Sleepy Lagoon
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:58 Eric Coates
I pitch my lonely caravan
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:14:31 Hector Berlioz
3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24; Ballet des follets
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:20:22 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem for the death of Louis XVI: Introitus et Kyrie
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:30:21 Charles-Henri Plantade
Requiem by for the death of Marie-Antoinette: Introit
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:35:33 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:43:28 Hugo Wolf
My daily bread is soaked with salty tears
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:45:05 Hugo Wolf
How can I laugh at all
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:42

10 00:50:24 Eric Coates
I heard you singing
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:52:40 Eric Coates
Rise up and Reach the Stars
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:55:13 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Alan Pendlebury
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:03:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 49 in F minor, Hob. I/49 La Passione: Mvt 2 Allegro di molto
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:33

14 01:11:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:15:07 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6: III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Duration 00:10:35

16 01:28:28 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien, op 116: No 7 - Capriccio in D minor
Performer: Jamie Bergin
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:33:27 Maurive Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
Performer: Jamie Bergin
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:41:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:18

19 01:47:47 Astor Piazzolla
(The Four Seasons): I. Primavera Portena
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Zdenek Sarka Dvorak
Performer: Ondrej Stajnochr
Performer: Radek Pobořil
Performer: Milan Svoboda
Duration 00:05:22

20 01:53:42 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia, Book 1: No 1 - Evocacion
Performer: Jamie Bergin
Duration 00:06:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00023j9)
Tickles, whirls and high kicks

01 00:00:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:04:55 Tarquinio Merula
Folle è ben che si crede
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:41 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:12:42 Bryce Dessner
Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:17:19 Madeleine Dring
Tarantelle
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Performer: Robin Paterson
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:20:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata octavi toni a 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:25:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:04:43


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00023jc)
Peer Gynt

01 00:03:21 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:03

02 00:22:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:37:15

03 01:01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:44

04 01:07:25 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in E flat
Ensemble: Sibelius Academy Quartet
Duration 00:18:47

05 01:31:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:37:37

06 02:14:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:15:23


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00023jf)
Slow Looking at Art


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00023jh)
Yorkshire
23/01/2019


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00023jk)
Fragmented opera and carbophones

01 00:00:02 Oliver Mtukudzi (artist)
Ziwere
Performer: Oliver Mtukudzi
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:08:21 Martin Hayes (artist)
The New Post Office Set
Performer: Martin Hayes
Performer: Dennis Cahill
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:15:55 Roger Doyle (artist)
Ostracon 1
Performer: Roger Doyle
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:21:35 Padma Newsome (artist)
and the birds in the trees say...
Performer: Padma Newsome
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:25:04 Jean C. Roché (artist)
Ocumare
Performer: Jean C. Roché
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:27:59 Ivan 'Mamão' Conti (artist)
Bacurau
Performer: Ivan 'Mamão' Conti
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:34:56 Paal Nilssen-Love (artist)
Five Dollars and a Jug of Rum
Performer: Paal Nilssen-Love
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:40:33 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
The Factory Girl
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Performer: Radie Peat
Duration 00:06:33

09 00:47:02 Anna von Hausswolff (artist)
The Marble Eye
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:53:04 Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars (artist)
Yabis
Performer: Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars
Duration 00:06:59

11 01:00:37 Booker Stardrum (artist)
Five Finger Cloud
Performer: Booker Stardrum
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:07:11 Gazelle Twin (artist)
SILENT NIGHT
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:09:47 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:14:38 Guillaume de Machaut
Love Without End
Performer: Robert Sadin
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:23:35 Spill (artist)
Sway
Performer: Spill
Duration 00:20:37



THURSDAY 24 JANUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00023jm)
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

02 00:32:11 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:04

03 00:47:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:39:55

04 01:28:02 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Performer: Tiina Karakorpi
Duration 00:31:33

05 02:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:18:58

06 02:20:32 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:17:15

07 02:38:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Duration 00:24:05

08 03:02:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:06:11

09 03:09:16 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:17:40 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

11 03:25:53 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:16:12

12 03:42:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:51:23 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:03:44

14 03:55:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:06

15 04:01:10 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Serenade (1892)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:03:49

16 04:05:26 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

17 04:20:06 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

18 04:30:54 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

19 04:46:16 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:24

20 04:56:04 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:04:00

21 05:00:28 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

22 05:09:28 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

23 05:18:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:26:17

24 05:44:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko
Duration 00:14:59


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0002445)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:44 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:29 Yanjun Hua
The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Music Arranger: Oliver Boekhoorn
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:13:03 Friedrich der Große
Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:18:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:20:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:22:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:34:19 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:38:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:12:23

09 00:51:00 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:54:29 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:47

11 01:01:43 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jan‐Olav Wedin
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:05:56 Leonard Larsson
Polska till Wiik
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Duration 00:02:33

13 01:08:20 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:13:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Storm (King Lear)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:16:14 George Enescu
Concertstucke for viola and piano
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Performer: Mikhail Muntian
Duration 00:09:16

16 01:26:08 Muriel Herbert
Faint heart in a railway train
Author: Thomas Hardy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:01:15

17 01:27:22 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:33:27 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:03

19 01:39:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Music Arranger: Lisa Rydberg
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:57

20 01:42:28 Traditional Swedish
Polska after Ante Sundin
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:30

21 01:45:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:01

22 01:54:55 Nicola Porpora
From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:23

23 02:01:55 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:55

24 02:10:02 Moondog
Perpetual Motion
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:01:08

25 02:11:13 Moondog
Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:05:48

26 02:17:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Duration 00:03:15

27 02:21:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.208
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:59

28 02:26:59 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Performer: Hans Fagius
Duration 00:03:31


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002447)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ed Weston's Walks, Simon Armitage

01 00:00:54 John Ireland
When lights go rolling round the sky
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:28 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op.111
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:11

03 00:16:50 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:22:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:31:33 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:41:51 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:52:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

08 01:01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Hendrik Bouman
Duration 00:09:49

09 01:15:42 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:15:05

10 01:33:19 Herbert Howells
Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Performer: Matthew Souter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:37

11 01:43:56 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:06:05

12 01:55:59 Arthur Somervell
Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:59

13 02:04:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:07:22

14 02:12:44 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:17:39

15 02:31:55 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Ensemble Aurora
Conductor: Enrico Gatti
Duration 00:06:37

16 02:40:03 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:25

17 02:48:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:56

18 02:55:43 Arnold Bax
In a vodka shop
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:03:49


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002449)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Haunted by Wagner

01 00:01:19 Franz Liszt
(Wagner) Pilgrims' Chorus from 'Tannhauser', S 676 for piano
Performer: Tanguy De Williencourt
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:10:22 Franz Liszt
Prometheus, S 99
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:12:26

03 00:24:38 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony: III. Mephistopheles
Orchestra: Dresden State Opera Orchestra
Singer: Vinson Cole
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:16:02

04 00:43:21 Franz Liszt
In Liebeslust, S 318
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:48:05 Franz Liszt
The Legend of St Elizabeth: Chorus of the Angels
Performer: Chor Die Ameisenkinder Des Goethegymnasiums Weimar
Performer: Staatskapelle Weimar
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Carl St.Clair
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:56:00 Franz Liszt
At the Grave of Richard Wagner, S 135
Performer: Aki Takahashi
Performer: Marcella De Cray
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:49


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000244c)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends (3 of 4)

01 00:03:35 Jan Vaclav Vorisek
Impromptu in A major, op. 7 no. 4
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:07:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D. 899, nos. 3 & 4
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:23:03 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D. 827
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:26:33 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne, D. 828
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:31:13 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D. 839
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:38:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, op. 73
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:50:33 Franz Schubert
Notturno, D. 897
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:08:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000244f)
Opera Matinee: Handel's Rinaldo

01 02:16:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 81 BWV.81 (Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:06

02 02:34:47 Marko Ivanovic
Little words for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:20:25

03 02:55:26 Richard Strauss
Ruhe, meine Seele, Op 27 No 1
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:53


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000244h)
Roman Rabinovich, Pavel Sporcl, Holly Mathieson and Martyn Brabbins

01 00:02:58 Gipsy Way Ensemble
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Music Arranger: Lukáš Sommer
Ensemble: Civitas Ensemble
Ensemble: Gipsy Way Ensemble
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:08:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 - Allemande and Gigue
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:18:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor D958 First Movement: Allegro
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:28:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 1 Fourth Movement: Vivace
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:34:07 John Pickard
Toccata (after Claudio Monteverdi)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:50:18 Nicola Porpora
Destrier ch'all'armi usato (Poro)
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Conductor: Dani Espasa
Ensemble: Vespres d'Arnadí
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:57:40 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Prelude)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:54

08 01:03:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:22

09 01:07:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ende behende mein irdisches Leben (Cantata No 57)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:12:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:21:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 Gavotte en rondeau
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:29:07 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina 1st movement; Allegro risoluto
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Clelia Iruzun
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:34:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina Caeli
Conductor: Peter Philips
Choir: El Léon de Oro
Duration 00:04:27

14 01:42:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Clelia Iruzun
Duration 00:08:30

15 01:51:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV 133
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:14

16 01:57:54 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:11


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000244k)

01 00:00:19 Alfred Schnittke
Polka
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:07:26 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:09:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:18:39 François Couperin
Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:22:29 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:30:40 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:36:26 Nigel Hess
New York (East Coast Pictures)
Orchestra: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:41:09 Bill Evans
Soiree
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:03:29


THU 19:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m000244m)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:03:47 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:21:30

02 00:30:12 Richard Strauss
Malven
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:40:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Act 1: "Zherebyónok k koby' lke torópitsa" from Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, Op. 29
Performer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:51:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op. 43
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 01:04:30

05 01:59:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:12:03

06 02:12:15 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3: Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000244p)
Consent


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000244r)
Yorkshire
24/01/2019


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m000244t)
Underwater sounds, real and imagined

01 00:00:10 Parliament (artist)
Aqua Boogie (A Psychoalphadiscobetabioaquadoloop)
Performer: Parliament
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:03:07 Montedoro (artist)
Riflessi Acquatici
Performer: Montedoro
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:05:26 Between Music (artist)
Tide Concordance
Performer: Between Music
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:09:07 Kepla (artist)
tender is the touch of white liberal complicity
Performer: Kepla
Performer: DeForrest Brown, Jr.
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:13:29 Kansas Joe McCoy (artist)
When The Levee Breaks
Performer: Kansas Joe McCoy
Performer: Memphis Minnie
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:16:38 Kelly Thoma (artist)
Vrehei (Rain)
Performer: Kelly Thoma
Performer: Vassilis Stavrakakis
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:26:19 The Young'uns (artist)
The Great Tomorrow
Performer: The Young'uns
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:31:36 Nick Malcolm (artist)
Silent Grace / Spiral III - Ascend
Performer: Nick Malcolm
Duration 00:09:19

09 00:42:13 Kate Carr (artist)
The Ribs Of The Disaster
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:48:58 Low (artist)
Tempest
Performer: Low
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:53:48 Brooks Frederickson
Song Cycle: Here we are
Performer: Karl Larson
Performer: Brendon Randall-Myers
Performer: Ashley Bathgate
Singer: Eliza Bagg
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:00:39 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
The Three Deaths of Red Spectre
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:06:49

13 01:07:27 Sosena Gebre Eyesus (artist)
Segelew Eyalu (They Shouted "Crucify Him")
Performer: Sosena Gebre Eyesus
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:14:17 Octavian Nemescu (artist)
Gradeatia
Performer: Octavian Nemescu
Duration 00:06:35

15 01:20:36 Burning Bridge (artist)
Surge, Part 1
Performer: Burning Bridge
Performer: Jason Kao Hwang
Duration 00:07:12

16 01:27:50 Jessica Moss (artist)
Particles
Performer: Jessica Moss
Duration 00:21:55



FRIDAY 25 JANUARY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000244w)
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London

01 00:01:04 William Babell
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:13 William Babell
Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:23:23 George Frideric Handel
Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Music Arranger: William Babell
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:33:28 Thomas Baltzar
John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:39:28 Francesco Geminiani
Tendrement in A minor
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:44:27 William Byrd
La Volta in G
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:47:12 Henry Eccles (father)
Sonata undecimo in G minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:54:48 Nicola Matteis
Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:12:30

09 01:07:32 Nicola Matteis
Aria malinconica in E minor
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:12:00 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

11 01:35:55 Väinö Raitio
Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:23:47

12 02:00:59 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

13 02:38:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

14 03:02:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

15 03:10:39 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

16 03:15:18 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

17 03:23:47 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams]
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:16:42

18 03:40:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:20

19 03:44:33 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:02:57

20 03:47:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

21 03:52:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

22 04:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:16

23 04:05:32 Anonymous
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:52

24 04:15:46 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

25 04:25:57 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

26 04:42:22 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:10:40

27 04:53:24 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:28:27

28 05:22:10 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

29 05:29:46 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

30 05:40:37 Johann David Heinichen
Clori e Tirsi: cantata ("Se mai, Tirsi, mio bene")
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Nigel Short
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:19:02


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000251r)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:53

02 00:11:34 Paul Mealor
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Choir: Aberdeen Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Mealor
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:15:24 Gian Carlo Menotti
Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Orchestra: Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Benedictus)
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:34:23 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:44:20 Paul Dukas
Les Sirenes
Singer: Marie Kalinine
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:49:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:56:39 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:03:01 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

10 01:08:35 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:09:45

11 01:19:19
"A Red Red Rose" by Robert Burns, read by John Mackay.
Duration 00:00:46

12 01:20:05 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:08

13 01:34:00 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Peter Damm
Performer: Peter Rösel
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:41:04 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:08:54

15 01:50:22 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:54:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:25

17 02:01:39 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:08:04

18 02:09:50 Robert Burns
O, my luve's like a red, red rose
Singer: Davy Steele
Performer: Charlie McKerron
Performer: Tony McManus
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:13:40 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:05

20 02:27:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000251t)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony

01 00:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Orchestra: Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:14 Florent Schmitt
Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:17:05 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:24:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K 481
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:31:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:40:08 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:08:16

07 00:50:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:06

08 01:00:41 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:07

09 01:12:38 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:17:43 César Franck
Les Djinns
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:56

11 01:31:48 John Ireland
London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:37:51 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:43:30 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:35

14 01:53:03 Misty in Roots
Man Kind
Performer: Misty in Roots
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:56:57 Misty in Roots
Sodome And Gomorra
Performer: Misty in Roots
Duration 00:00:33

16 01:58:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:02

17 02:05:22 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:02

18 02:14:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:12:03

19 02:27:45 Josef Suk
Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:01:28

20 02:30:17 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:42

21 02:34:53 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:53

22 02:42:59 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:55

23 02:47:30 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:06


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000251w)
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Liszt's 'vie trifurquee'

01 00:01:14 Franz Liszt
Legende - St Francis preaching to the birds
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:09:48

02 00:13:27 Franz Liszt
Via Crucis (Cruxis): Station VI
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Ensemble: Audite Nova Vocal Ensemble Of Paris
Conductor: Jean Sourisse
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:18:56 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 9
Performer: Louis Kentner
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:29:34 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris, S 199
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:34:54 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 2, S 111
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:35

06 00:47:32 Franz Liszt
Années de Pèlerinage - Suisse: IV. Au bord d'une source
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:52:21 Franz Liszt
(Wagner) Isolde's Liebestod for piano, S 447
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:36


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000251y)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends (4 of 4)

01 00:03:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major, D. 960
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:37:08

02 00:41:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:48:18 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D. 965
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:41


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0002520)
Prague Spring Festival

01 00:02:18 Zdenek Fibich
Comenius - festive overture Op.34 for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:11:49

02 00:14:51 Eugen Suchon
Zalm zeme podkarpatskej [Psalm of the Carpathian lands] Op.12 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Jan Vacík
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Jozef Chabroň
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:37:13

03 00:53:10 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:24:35

04 01:18:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140 BWV.140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:26:28

05 01:45:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic
Duration 00:21:08

06 02:07:58 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.26 for piano and strings
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Sarah McElravy
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:49:07

07 02:57:15 Leos Janáček
Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts
Duration 00:02:00


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0002522)
Band of Burns, Simply Quartet, Anstey Harris

01 00:02:55 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Performer: Florian Boesch
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:07:43 Robert Burns
Ca' the Yowes
Performer: Dominie Hooper
Ensemble: Band of Burns
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:13:51 Albert Lortzing
Der Wildschütz, LoWV 58: Overture
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:21:40 Arcangelo Corelli
La Folia arr. for cello by Maurice Gendron
Performer: Tanya Anisimova
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:32:59 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango (arranged by Matthew Sharp)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:39:53 Robert Burns
Scots Wha Hae
Performer: Ríoghnach Connolly
Ensemble: Band of Burns
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:46:23 Robert Burns
Parcel o' Rogues
Performer: John Langan
Performer: Mikey Kenney
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:53:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:03:08 Hector Berlioz
Marche troyenne (arrangement pour les concerts des Troyens) H133b (1864)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:26

11 01:10:32 Clara Schumann
Romance Op 22 No 3
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:24:19 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:31:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:39:35 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, "Death and the Maiden" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:44:16 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Folk Dances Op.31 no.1
Performer: Eleanor Maynell
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:48:10 Sharon Shannon
Gaffo's Ball
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Jim Murray
Performer: Dezi Donnelly
Performer: Mike McGoldrick
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:52:28 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: No 35, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:55:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0002524)

01 00:00:41 Robert Schumann
Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:03:16 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Quivi sospiri
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:05:27 Thom Yorke
Nice Dream
Ensemble: radio.string.quartet.vienna
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:08:49 Traditional Chinese
Stream and Mountain
Performer: Lingling Yu
Performer: Xin Liu
Performer: Yurdal Tokcan
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:09:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:13:19 Franz Schubert
Atys, D 585
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:17:32 William Byrd
Come to me grief forever
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:18:56 Henry Purcell
Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrenstein
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:23:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B minor (Allemande - Double)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:27:35 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002526)
Trios by Brahms and Shostakovich

01 00:04:38 Rebecca Clarke
Grotesque for viola and cello
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:07:47 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Piece No 1, Op 73 for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Aveu Passioné for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:54 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby for viola and cello
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:17:56 Robert Schumann
Canonic Etudes Nos 5 and 6, Op 56 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Theodor Kirchner
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:27:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio for viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:24:01

07 00:55:03 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:42

08 01:10:09 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:14:47 Ernest Bloch
Jewish Song for cello and piano (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:17:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:27:08

11 01:49:14 Robert Schumann
Canonic Etude No 6, Op 56 for violin, cello and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Theodor Kirchner
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:55:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:33:25


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0002528)
Don Paterson


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000252b)
Yorkshire
25/01/2019


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000252d)
Concert from Celtic Connections with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:39 Usher's Island (artist)
Slip Jigs
Performer: Usher's Island
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:01 Usher's Island (artist)
My Heart's Tonight in Ireland
Performer: Usher's Island
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:14:02 Usher's Island (artist)
Bean Phaidin
Performer: Usher's Island
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:19:44 Usher's Island (artist)
Wild Rover
Performer: Usher's Island
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:26:04 Usher's Island (artist)
Johnny Doherty's
Performer: Usher's Island
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:40:55 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Rushdeen
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:44:58 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Sacred Earth
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:51:35 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Rathlin Island
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:54:39 Sharon Shannon (artist)
The Bonny Banks of Loch Lomond
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Susan O Neill
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:59:18 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Frenchies Reel
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:02:56 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Keneh
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:08:43

12 01:11:55 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:15:53 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Piece of my Heart
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Susan O Neill
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:19:18 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Galway Girl
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Jack Maher
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:26:39 Xabier Díaz e Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
O Baile Do Noró
Performer: Xabier Díaz e Adufeiras de Salitre
Duration 00:04:46




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00022zs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000231j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00023j1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000244f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0002520)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00022jq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00022nl)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00022zh)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0002317)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00023hr)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0002445)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000251r)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00022nv)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00021kd)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00023j3)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00022pc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00022zm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000231c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00023hx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0002449)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000251w)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00022p3)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m00022p7)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00022zk)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0002319)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00023hv)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0002447)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000251t)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000231y)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00023jf)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000244p)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00022k8)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (m00022k6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00022zx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000231p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00023j9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000244k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0002524)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00022zv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000231l)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00023j7)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000244h)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0002522)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bbp794)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00022k2)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0002304)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00022k0)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002326)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00023jk)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m000244t)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00022jv)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00022jv)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m000226p)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000252d)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00023j5)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00022k4)

Percussion Century 23:00 SUN (m00022p9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00022nq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00020rq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00022zq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000231f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00023hz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000244c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000251y)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m00022p5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00022zz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000231t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00023jc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:45 THU (m000244m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0002526)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00022js)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00022jy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00022p1)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00022nn)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00022ns)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002301)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002322)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m00023jh)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000244r)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000252b)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00027s0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0002528)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000226s)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00022kb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00022pf)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0002306)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000232b)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00023jm)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000244w)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00022nz)