Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 JANUARY 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001yjc)
The Art of the Cello

01 00:04:50 Luciano Berio
Les mots sont allés
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:07:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:12:16 Xavier Dayer
Cantus II
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:17:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:21:04 Sofia Gubaidulina
Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:22:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:26:48 György Kurtág
Az hit...
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:29:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:33:38 Witold Lutoslawski
Sacher Variations
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:36:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:03:33

11 00:40:06 György Ligeti
Capriccio
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:44:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Performer: Estelle Revaz
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:47:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Christophe Pregardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Hannover Knabenchor
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 01:01:03

14 01:49:08 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

15 02:00:58 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:21:25

16 02:22:43 Franz Schubert
String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:19:11

17 02:42:17 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

18 03:03:07 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:48

19 03:09:13 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

20 03:19:01 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:08:08

21 03:27:32 William Boyce
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

22 03:37:39 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

23 03:49:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from 'Alceste'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:10:04

24 04:00:55 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

25 04:09:16 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

26 04:15:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

27 04:26:44 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and theme and variations
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank
Duration 00:10:46

28 04:37:51 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:08:12

29 04:46:21 Antonín Dvořák
From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:03

30 04:52:45 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:04

31 05:00:07 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

32 05:22:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Singer: Chantal Santon
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Choir: Bonn Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:59

33 05:33:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Performer: Ryszard Grobewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:26:12


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001zp7)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:09:03 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:18:29 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:23:35 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:31:49 Henry Purcell
Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:38:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:49:46 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Rossignol de Lilas; A Chloris
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:56:10 Giacomo Carissimi
Omnes Gentes
Ensemble: Concerto delle Donne
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:04:06 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:12:11 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem, HWV 260: The King Shall Rejoice
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:08

11 01:24:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:12

12 01:30:52 Johannes Brahms
Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118, No. 2: Andante teneramente
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:37:09 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles: iii.Allegro grazioso
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:42:58 Gasparo Zanetti
Dances from "Il Scolaro"
Ensemble: The King’s Noyse
Director: David Douglas
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:50:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:30


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001zpc)

01 00:04:29 Francesco Mancini
Sinfonia (Alessandro il Grande in Sidone): i. Allegrissimo
Performer: Dani Espasa
Ensemble: Vespres D'Arnadi
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:08:27 Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky
Symphony No.3 in B minor Op.50: III.Allegro feroce
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:15:39 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
L'eulo festeggiante nel ritorno...: Aria. 'Chiare faci al di cui lume'
Performer: Dani Espasa
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Ensemble: Vespres D'Arnadi
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:24:15 Franz Liszt
La Leggierezza (Etude de concert No. 2)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:28

05 01:24:59 Étienne Moulinié
Amis, enivrons-nous du vin d'Espagne...
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:00:50

06 01:25:49 Michel Lambert
Amour, je me suis plaint cent fois
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:00

07 01:28:47 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Amor vince ogni cosa: Pastoraletta 1
Performer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Performer: Anna Reinhold
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:32:17 Nicola Samale
Symphony No.7 in B-Flat Major, D.759 'Unfinished': III. Scherzo
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:39:15 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.7 in B-Flat Major, D.759 'Unfinished': IV. Finale
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:11:19

10 01:41:51 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: Nos. 33 & 15
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:47:47 John Dowland
In this trembling shadow
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:47

12 02:44:35 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Trumpet Tune & Act V)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:29:50


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0001zph)
The tentacles of freedom


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0001zpm)
Pianist and conductor Lars Vogt on a search for truth in music

01 00:05:39 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante for violin, cello, oboe & bassoon & orchestra - finale
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:13:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 12 Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen - Sinfonia & Chorus
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:25:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 - 2nd and 3rd movements
Performer: Lars Vogt
Director: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:14:35

04 00:40:35 Neuza Teixera
O Pato
Performer: João Gilberto
Singer: João Gilberto
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:45:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 - finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:11

06 00:56:18 Claude Debussy
Prelude - book 1 no.10 La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:05:32

07 01:04:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 Finale
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Talich
Duration 00:09:01

08 01:14:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 'Dumky' - 1st movement Lento maestoso
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:04

09 01:20:50 Traditional Russian
Russian Village Wedding Songs - Bunny with short legs
Ensemble: Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:01:24

10 01:22:14 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces - extract from Third Tableau
Ensemble: Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:25:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto 2nd movement - Canzonetta
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:34:17 Jules Massenet
Elegy
Performer: Art Tatum
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:37:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from D minor Partita for unaccompanied violin BWV 1004
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:57

14 01:43:55 Hugo Wolf
Morike-Lieder No.32 An die geliebte
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:49:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor - finale
Performer: Danae Doerken
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:56:54 James Oswald
Divertimento No.1 (excerpt)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:02


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0001zpr)
Double Acts

01 00:00:42 Neal Hefti
The Odd Couple (1968) - Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:59

02 00:03:04 Dimitri Tiomkin
Gunfight At The O.K. Corral (1957) - Titles
Singer: Frankie Laine
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Tiomkin
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:06:55 Burt Bacharach
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Singer: Burt Bacharach
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:08:03 Leo Robin
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Singer: Marilyn Monroe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:12:15 John Powell
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Assassin's Tango
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:16:50 Hoagy Carmichael
To Have and Have Not (1943) - How Little We Know
Singer: Lauren Bacall
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:18:17 Alex North
Cleopatra (1963) - Overture / Main Title / Cleopatra's Barge
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alex North
Duration 00:06:59

08 00:26:24 Frank De Vol
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) - Dear Old Dad
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:30:12 Danny Elfman
Men In Black (1997) - M.I.B. Closing Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

10 00:33:21 Henry Mancini
Silver Streak (1976) - Theme
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

11 00:34:30 Mark Mothersbaugh
21 Jump Street (2012) - Back Together
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James T. Sale
Duration 00:01:51

12 00:36:21 Alan Silvestri
Night At The Museum (2006) - Title theme
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:39:25 Frank Skinner
Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

14 00:41:37 Bruno Coulais
Coraline (2009) - Spink and Forcible / End Credits / The Party
Performer: Laurent Petitgirard
Choir: Children's Choir Of Nice
Orchestra: Hungarian Symphony Orchestra Budapest
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:46:27 Marvin Hatley
Dance of the Cuckoos (Laurel & Hardy ‎Theme)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:47:07 Marvin Hatley
Way Out West (1937) - Stage Coach Manners
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:02

17 00:48:09 J. Leubrie Hill
Way Out West (1937) - At The Ball, That's All!
Ensemble: Avalon Boys
Duration 00:00:57

18 00:49:33 Harry Carroll
Way Out West (1937) - Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Performer: Chill Wills
Performer: Rosina Lawrence
Singer: Stan Laurel
Singer: Oliver Hardy
Ensemble: Avalon Boys
Duration 00:02:26

19 00:53:33 Rolfe Kent
Stan & Ollie (2019) - End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35

20 00:55:21 I Monster
Shaun of the Dead (2004) - The Blue Wrath
Performer: I Monster
Duration 00:01:38

21 00:57:15 Thomas Adès
Colette (2018) - Colette's Journey
Duration 00:01:57


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001zpv)

01 00:01:29 Charlie Parker (artist)
Scrapple From The Apple
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:16 Harry James With The Boogie Woogie Trio (artist)
Boo Woo / Woo Woo
Performer: Harry James With The Boogie Woogie Trio
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:11:53 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Wait And See
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:16:10 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:21:05 Phoebe Snow (artist)
There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New York
Performer: Phoebe Snow
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:25:55 Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
Up With The Lark
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:29:37 Stan Kenton (artist)
Delicado
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:32:18 Chet Baker (artist)
Do It The Hard Way
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:36:08 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Duration 00:09:53

10 00:46:34 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
You Took Advantage Of Me/Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:04:34

11 00:51:52 Zoot Sims (artist)
I Await Thee Love
Performer: Zoot Sims
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:57:13 Ethel Merman (artist)
I got rhythm
Performer: Ethel Merman
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0bf8n78)
Norma Winstone

01 00:00:08 Etuk Ubong (artist)
Battle For Peace
Performer: Etuk Ubong
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:01 Braxton Cook (artist)
FJYD [take #5]
Performer: Braxton Cook
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:26 Norma Winstone (artist)
Descansado
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:15:36 Bansangu Orchestra (artist)
Cross Channel
Performer: Bansangu Orchestra
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:24:44 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Half Blue
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:29:34 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:41:50 Norma Winstone (artist)
Malena
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:45:33 Norma Winstone (artist)
Lisbon Story
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:51:07 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Bulerías
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:59:08 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Soul of Things, Var. 4
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:05:32 Fred Hersch (artist)
Black Nile
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:12:12 Sonny Rollins Trio (artist)
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Sonny Rollins Trio
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:14:53 Earl Hines (artist)
57 Varieties
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:18:02 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Tomorrow is the Question
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:20:37 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Down To You
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:25:47 Norma Winstone (artist)
Gaelic Reels
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001zq0)
From the Met
Adriana Lecouvreur


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001zq4)
Gloria Coates

01 00:06:09 Gloria Coates
'Music on Open Strings' ('Symphony No.1')
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:16

02 00:36:37 Gloria Coates
Symphony No.7 ("Dedicated to those who brought down the Wall in PEACE")
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:26:20

03 01:04:56 Salvatore Sciarrino
Archeologia del Telefono
Performer: Divertimento Ensemble
Conductor: Sàndro Gòrli
Duration 00:11:29

04 01:18:06 Salvatore Sciarrino
Cosa Resta
Performer: Arditti Quartet
Singer: Jake Arditti
Duration 00:14:57

05 01:35:47 Gloria Coates
Symphony No.11
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:34



SUNDAY 13 JANUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05pqr6f)
Billie Holiday

01 00:01:26 Billie Holiday
A Sailboat In The Moonlight
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Jimmy Sherman
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:08 Frankie Newton and His Orchestra (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Frankie Newton and His Orchestra
Performer: Sonny White
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:08:20 Ray Brown (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Paul Quinichette
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:12:44 Roy Eldridge (artist)
God Bless The Child
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:14 Paul Whiteman (artist)
Trav'lin' Light
Performer: Paul Whiteman
Performer: Skip Layton
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:20:30 Billie Holiday (artist)
That Ole Devil Called Love
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:24:05 Billie Holiday (artist)
Fine And Mellow
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:27:15 Billie Holiday (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:30:25 Bobby Tucker and His Trio (artist)
I Love You Porgy
Performer: Bobby Tucker and His Trio
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:33:59 Billie Holiday (artist)
T'ain't Nobody's Business If I Do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:37:37 Bernie Privin (artist)
Them There Eyes
Performer: Bernie Privin
Performer: Henderson Chambers
Performer: Budd Johnson Quintet
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:40:49 Ray Brown (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:44:18 Billie Holiday
If The Moon Turns Green
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Alvin Stoller
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Duration 00:02:49

14 00:48:05 Barney Kessel (artist)
Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: John Simmons
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Larry Bunker
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:04:18

15 00:53:08 Billie Holiday (artist)
Lady Sings The Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:36

16 00:56:56 Billie Holiday (artist)
You've Changed
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001zqb)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:12:14

02 00:13:56 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:40:41 Thomas Larcher
Nocturne - Insomnia
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:14:01

04 00:55:13 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:29:35

05 01:25:11 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:23:59

06 01:49:35 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

07 02:01:13 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska
Duration 00:10:10

08 02:11:48 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

09 02:28:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:04:17

10 02:32:44 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

11 02:42:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

12 02:53:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

13 03:03:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

14 03:23:26 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

15 04:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture (Op.72)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:09

16 04:14:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

17 04:21:15 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

18 04:35:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43

19 04:49:48 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

20 04:56:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

21 05:06:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:27

22 05:31:56 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000205g)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:09:00 Anon
Veni sponsa mea
Ensemble: Ensemble Dumont
Director: Peter Bennett
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:14:38 Claude Debussy
Sonate pour violoncelle, L.135: Prologue
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:20:19 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg, D771
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:25:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:32:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:14

07 00:45:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.808) in G minor: Prelude
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:48:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:54:42 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:04:47 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in olden style for violin and piano: Pantomime
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:08:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:01:53

12 01:11:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:38:48 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:46:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]: Credo; Et incarnatus est
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:44

15 01:55:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:24


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000205j)
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy

01 00:03:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:09:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:37

03 00:22:45 John Cooke
Stella celi extirpavit
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:24:05 Walter Frye
Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Ensemble: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:31:22 Luigi Cherubini
Overture: Anacreon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:42

06 00:43:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture Op. 72
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:03

07 00:58:21 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:03:50

08 01:03:33 arnold stock
The Drum Majorette
Ensemble: The Staff Band of the Women's Royal Army Corps
Duration 00:02:23

09 01:07:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Ensemble: Merel Quartet
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:13:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:20:19 Antonio Vivaldi
'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Stockholms Nya Kammarorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:41

12 01:30:32 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Performer: Kateřina Chroboková
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:08:24

13 01:39:35 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:44:09 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Kout
Duration 00:15:40

15 02:01:15 Duke Ellington
Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

16 02:05:21 Vincent d’Indy
Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:32

17 02:14:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Une flute invisible
Performer: Andreas Alin
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:00

18 02:18:21 Heinrich Schütz
Deutsches Magnificat
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:28

19 02:25:23 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:56

20 02:31:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:08:24

21 02:40:33 Gary Carpenter
Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Gary Carpenter
Duration 00:08:21

22 02:49:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:45


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000205l)
Sigrid Rausing

01 00:04:25 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:16:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:52

03 00:26:26 Thorstein Bergman
Spelmannen
Performer: Thorstein Bergman
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:33:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op.109
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:39:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:48:33 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:57:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy (Symphony No.9)
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:14


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001xj7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alexander Gavryluk

01 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K330
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:27:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Three Preludes: Op.23 Nos.10 and 5; Op.32 No.12
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:36:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op.83
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:50:00

04 00:58:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:23


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000205n)
Alessandro Scarlatti in Rome

01 00:03:59 Alessandro Scarlatti
Al dispetto del sospetto (Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Performer: Renata Fusco
Performer: Matteo Mela
Performer: Massimo Lonardi
Performer: Lorenzo Micheli
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:06:12 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cieli, voi che ognor vedete (Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Performer: Renata Fusco
Performer: Matteo Mela
Performer: Massimo Lonardi
Performer: Lorenzo Micheli
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:11:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
Crude parche (Telemaco)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Director: Antonio Florio
Ensemble: I Turchini
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Telemaco)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Director: Antonio Florio
Ensemble: I Turchini
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:19:39 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Griselda (Act 2, Scene 10)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Veronica Cangemi
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:15:51

06 00:36:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
St Cecilia Mass (Excerpt)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Wren Orchestra
Director: George Guest
Duration 00:23:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001ykd)
Selwyn College, Cambridge

01 00:00:27 Cecilia McDowall
Now may we singen
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:57 John Barnard
Psalms 47 and 49
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:21:11 Alan Bullard
Canticles: Magnificat: Selwyn Service
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:28:02 Alan Bullard
Canticles: Nunc Dimitis: Selwyn Service
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:38:02 James MacMillan
One Equal Music
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:52:57 Judith Bingham
Annunciation IV: Meine Seel' erhebt den Herren
Performer: Michael Jones
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:58:40 Cassandra Miller
Duet for cello & orchestra
Performer: Charles Curtis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:27


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m000205q)

01 00:01:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, Rv.589: i. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:08:17 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: 2. Come, Gentle Spring!
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:11:56 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Performer: Choeurs et Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:17:24 Traditional American
Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:19:04 Alice Hawthorne
Listen to the Mockingbird
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:22:48 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Singer: Carys Lane
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G Minor for organ, BWV578
Performer: Stefano Molardi
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:31:28 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:55

10 00:37:42 R. Murray Schafer
Gamelan for chorus
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Conductor: Manolo Cagin
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:41:05 Hubert Parry
Love Wakes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:44:00 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: Tenet
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:47:24 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord (Psalm 48), Op 67
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:36

14 00:57:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Voces8
Duration 00:01:38


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000205s)
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Performer: Gwynneth Jones
Performer: Vienna State Opera
Performer: Argeo Quadri

02 Giusppe Verdi
Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: LSO
Performer: Richard Bonynge

03 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Tullio Serafin

04 Benjamin Britten
Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: LSO
Performer: Benjamin Britten

05 John Williams
Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: John Williams

06 Ambroise Thomas
Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Performer: Sumi Jo
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carella

07 Steve Harris
Aces High
Performer: Iron Maiden

08 Dolly Parton
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Whitney Houston

09 Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski
Stani Mi, Maytcho
Performer: Nadejda Chwoineva
Performer: The Bulgarian State Radio and Television Female Choir

10 Nadeem-Shravan
Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Performer: Kumar Sanu

11 Traditional
Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Performer: Yan Lipin

12 Irving Berlin
There's No Business Like Show Business
Performer: Ethel Merman

13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Performer: Alastair Hussain
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Vivian
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

14 Orlando Gibbons
Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Philip Ledger

15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Performer: Soloists
Performer: Gabrieli Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh

17 Sammy Fain
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday

18 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

19 Joey Tempest
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe

20 Christophe Claude MacDaniel
Si Tu
Performer: Studio Choir and Orchestra

21 Richard Carpenter
Top Of The World
Performer: Carpenters

22 Traditional
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

23 Richard Wagner
In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Georg Solti

24 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

25 Paul Michael Barry
Believe
Performer: Cher


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000205v)
Fame

01 00:00:51 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italie
Performer: Nobuko Imai, Sir Colin Davis, London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:01:24
Emily Dickinson
Fame is a Fickle Food, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:01:53
John Clare
Idle Fame, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:19

04 00:07:18
Geoffrey Hill
On Crowds and Power, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:00:34

05 00:07:55 Nicolò Paganini
Caprices, Op. 1, No.16 in G minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:09:16
Thom Gunn
Painkillers, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:10:27 Siedah Garrett and Glen Ballard
Man in the Mirror
Performer: Michael Jackson
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:13:28
Boris Pasternak
It is not seemly to be famous, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:23

09 00:14:46 Abullah Ibrahim (artist)
Nelson Mandela
Performer: Abullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:18:53 The Philip Glass Ensemble, Michael Riesman (Conductor) (artist)
Knee Play 1 - Chorus and electric organ
Performer: The Philip Glass Ensemble, Michael Riesman (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:22:45 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:14

12 00:26:00
Rita Dove
Hattie McDaniel Arrives at the Coconut Grove, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:28:31 Max Steiner
Mammy (from Gone with the Wind)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra, Max Steiner
Duration 00:02:21

14 00:30:54
Charles Simic
Cameo Appearance, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:37

15 00:31:25 Tom Williams
Cadillac of the Skies
Performer: Warner Bros Studio Orchestra, John Williams
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:31:37
Charles Simic
Cameo Appearance, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:15

17 00:35:15
Edwin Morgan
The Death of Marilyn Monroe, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:30

18 00:37:38 Henry Purcell
Funeral March for Queen Mary
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, Monteverdi Orchestra, Equale Brass Ensemble, John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:16

19 00:39:53
E. E. Cummings
Fame Speaks, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:01:00

20 00:40:56 Sir Hamilton Harty
Ode to a Nightingale
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:41

21 00:42:39
John Keats
On Fame, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:45

22 00:43:25 David Bowie
Andy Warhol
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:51

23 00:47:17 Everett Robbins, Porter Grainger
T'Aint Nobody's Business If I Do
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:19

24 00:50:39 Jules Massenet
Cleopatre
Performer: Jean-Luc Maurette, Didier Henry, Martine Olmeda, Choeurs du Festival, Nouvel Orchestre de Saint-Etienne, Patrick Fournillier
Duration 00:02:47

25 00:53:30 Stephen Sondheim
Broadway Baby
Performer: Elaine Stritch, New York Philharmonic, Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:50

26 00:57:20
Paul Groves
Greta Garbo, read by Michael Maloney and by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:02:20

27 00:59:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathétique
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:05

28 01:04:54
Richard Wilbur
Icons, read by Imogen Stubbs
Duration 00:01:52

29 01:06:38 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Westminster Abbey Choir, Martin Neary
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000205x)
Afterwords: Martha Gellhorn


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000205z)
Ropewalk House


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0002061)
Piano Finals of the 2018 Geneva Music Competition

01 00:02:29 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119
Performer: Théo Fouchennere
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:25:15

02 00:29:02 Hans Werner Henze
Serenade
Performer: Anja Lechner
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:38:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Performer: Dmitry Shishkin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:29:29

04 01:09:09 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods
Performer: Marc Coppey
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m0002063)
Love, Jupiter and the Underworld

01 00:02:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: excerpts
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:14:56

02 00:37:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée: suite of dances
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:19:16

03 00:57:19 William Babell
Violin Sonata no. 2 in C: Largo
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Duration 00:02:13


SUN 23:00 Percussion Century (m0002065)
Multicoloured

01 00:02:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:06:31 Manu Delago
Pointillism
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:13:19 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Mambo
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:17:31 Benjamin Britten
Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
Performer: James Holland
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:23:42 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:29:16 Björk
Virus
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:36:27 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:07

08 00:37:34 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:41:57 John Williams
Jaws - Chrissie's death
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:45:22 GEORGE GERSWHIN
American in Paris - excerpt
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:50:13 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:53:50 George Antheil
Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding
Duration 00:04:47



MONDAY 14 JANUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00008x6)
Clemmie meets Edith Bowman

01 00:06:35 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:09:52 Josquin des Prez
Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:14:39 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:18:24 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:21:46 Nadia Boulanger
Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:25:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0002068)
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:19 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre - final scene
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: James Creswell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:40:06

02 00:42:15 Michael Tippett
A Child Of Our Time
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: James Creswell
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:03:41

03 01:46:24 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:10

04 02:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:15:23

05 02:17:03 William Brade
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:54

06 02:42:23 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:41

07 03:02:28 Claude Debussy
No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

08 03:09:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

09 03:16:32 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova
Duration 00:11:24

10 03:28:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Performer: Octophoros
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:14:35

11 03:43:21 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38

12 03:52:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

13 04:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:07:20

14 04:08:57 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:17:51 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

16 04:32:56 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:15:01

17 04:48:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:18:00

18 05:06:51 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:30:03

19 05:37:20 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

20 05:48:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00020rj)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:07:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C, KV 1a
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:08:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:18:42 Manuel Cardoso
Tua est potentia
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Director: Luis Toscano
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:22:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Performer: Lucas Pohle
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:34:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Lubin
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Amanda MacNamara
Duration 00:12:35

07 00:47:17 Hector Berlioz
Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:51:18 Gian Carlo Menotti
Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ensemble: Members of the Nashville Symphony Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Willis
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:55:25 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:02:05 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:06:13 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:10:25 Isaac Albéniz
Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:15:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:08:22

14 01:25:18 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:28:30 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:34:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:47

17 01:37:48 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:46:12 Georgy Sviridov
Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:03:57

19 01:51:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:37

20 02:03:24 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:08:22

21 02:12:52 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Sacred concerto no. 12
Orchestra: Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:08:38

22 02:22:04 Franz Lehár
You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Franz Lehár
Duration 00:03:20

23 02:26:19 Igor Stravinsky
Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:41


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00020rl)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse

01 00:01:03 John Eccles
Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Performer: David Hendrey
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:08:36 Manuel de Falla
Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:17:08 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:23:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Ensemble: Kreisler Trio Wien
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:31:14 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:36:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:13

07 00:48:06 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Benedict Giles
Singer: Ben Harrison
Singer: Richard Moore
Singer: Jonathan Bungard
Singer: Reuben Thomas
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:59:04 Max Bruch
Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:19

09 01:05:55 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:37

10 01:07:18 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:16:34 Josef Fiala
Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:11:47

12 01:28:45 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:54

13 01:32:21 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:37:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Lynn Harrell & Instrumental Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:40

15 01:45:08 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

16 01:56:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:54

17 02:05:27 Henri Büsser
Petite suite orch Busser
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:13:05

18 02:20:01 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:25:30 Arthur Bliss
Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:06

20 02:33:06 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:50

21 02:40:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:06:07

22 02:48:18 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00020rn)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764)
The Theatre Man

01 00:00:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Entrée des habitants de la forêt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:04:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Act II Scene 5
Singer: Nathan Berg
Singer: Christopher Josey
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Bertrand Bontoux
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:12:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Thetis
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: Terence Charlston
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:26


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00020rq)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Juilliard String Quartet

01 00:05:11 Lembit Beecher
One Hundred Years Grows Shorter Over Time
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:29:29 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:58:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet op.77 no.2: Minuet
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00020rs)
Rachmaninov, Elgar, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:13:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00020rv)
Elizabeth Llewellyn and Simon Lepper

01 00:04:00 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:10:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D minor, Hob.XV:23 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:15:23 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:21:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Aria. 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:30:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Why, why, why are you in this place of fear? (The Magic Flute K 620: Act II)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Majella Cullagh
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Peter Bronder
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:33:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:49

07 00:46:31 Hubert Parry
Piano Trio in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:54:24 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:58:32 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:42

10 01:03:36 François Couperin
Les Nations, Quatrième Ordre, La Piémontaise: VI. Rondeau
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:07:00 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:10:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:42

13 01:23:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
O, what comes over the sea (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'1)
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:07:50

14 01:24:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
When I am dead my dearest (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'2)
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:27:35 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:32:43 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:37:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
A soft day
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:46:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Minguillo (Southern Love Songs, Op 12)
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:42

19 01:48:11 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Life and Death
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

20 01:50:15 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

21 01:55:58 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:11


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00020rx)
When Paul Simon met Conlon Nancarrow

01 00:00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Combatta un gentil cor (Tito Manlio)
Performer: Serge Tizac
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:04:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:09:05 Carlos de Seixas
Concerto in A major for harpsichord and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Musica
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:11:16 William Byrd
Pavan and Gigue
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:15:07 Paul Simon
April Come She Will
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:17:20 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for player piano No.6
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:20:29 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:16:27

08 00:24:25 Sam Sweeney (artist)
St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:05:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00020rz)
The Sound of Science Fiction

01 00:04:14 Rick Dior
Science Fiction
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:12:19

02 00:21:23 John Adams
Dr Atomic symphony
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:23:28

03 00:47:46 Adam Neely
Ether (excerpt)
Ensemble: sungazer
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:50:41 Olga Neuwirth
Lost Highway (excerpt)
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Duration 00:00:27

05 00:51:29 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:56:27 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Mambo
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:14

07 01:06:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:41:14

08 01:58:51 Peter Yarde Martin
Starsong and Nocturne
Ensemble: Bellfolk Bell Ringers
Duration 00:15:01

09 02:14:49 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Suite of Musicks and Dances
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:14:05


MON 22:00 The Verb (m00020s1)
TS Eliot Prize Readings


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00020s3)
Espen Eriksen Trio and Andy Sheppard

01 00:00:53 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Upon The Horizon
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:08:51 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Grinde / Perfectly Unhappy
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:18:01

03 00:27:57 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:11:05

04 00:43:07 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Suburban Folksong / Anthem
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:18:20

05 01:02:10 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
Revisited
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:06:09

06 01:08:21 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
1974
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:08:58

07 01:18:06 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
In The Mountains
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard
Duration 00:10:41

08 01:29:20 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:38



TUESDAY 15 JANUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00020s5)
Strauss, Bruch and Beethoven

01 00:01:16 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:32:50

02 00:34:29 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:58:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Konstantin Lifschitz
Choir: Novosibirsk Choir Chapel
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:20:18

04 01:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in F major 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.1)
Performer: Sophie Rowell
Performer: Anne Horton
Performer: Sally Boud
Performer: Patrick Murphy
Ensemble: Tankstream Quartet
Duration 00:40:45

05 02:01:00 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38

06 02:47:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:14:55

07 03:02:14 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

08 03:09:25 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

09 03:18:05 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

10 03:28:41 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

11 03:35:54 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

12 03:50:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

13 04:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:29 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

15 04:14:37 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Petri Alanko
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:20

16 04:34:14 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:42:41 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

18 04:52:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue No.5 in D major (BWV.874) from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Kamiel D'Hooghe
Duration 00:06:54

19 05:00:02 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:05

20 05:36:36 Marjan Mozetich
Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Juliette Kang
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:23:02


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000214k)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:53 Plainchant
Salve Festa Dies
Performer: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey
Performer: Peter Matthews
Director: David Lawson
Director: Dom Dunstan O'Keeffe
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:38 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:10:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

04 00:20:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:33:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:40:52 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:51:25 Miriam Hyde
The Apple Tree
Singer: Charlotte de Rothschild
Performer: Adrian Farmer
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:53:56 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:01:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:05:56 Ivor Cutler
Beautiful Cosmos
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:10

11 01:08:07 Ivor Novello
Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Music Arranger: Simon Mulligan
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:12:38 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Music Arranger: Not named
Ensemble: Quatuor Hermès
Performer: Félicien Brut
Performer: édouard Macarez
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:19:51 Léo Delibes
Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:21

14 01:27:07 Ivor Gurney
Captain Stratton's Fancy
Performer: susie allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:34:01 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:07

16 01:48:07 Erast Abaz
Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Singer: Sergei Zakharov
Orchestra: Vasily Solovjov-Sedoy Variety and Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Gorkovenko
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:53:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:53

18 02:01:46 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:09

19 02:06:17 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:53

20 02:10:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

21 02:19:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:11

22 02:24:39 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000214m)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca

01 00:00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:55 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:12:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:19:14 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:26:34 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:32:12 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:36:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:37

08 00:47:52 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:56:23 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:09

10 01:13:45 Joan Tower
Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:16:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:47

12 01:28:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:34:51 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:37:31 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:44:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:49:03 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:56:58 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

18 02:06:18 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:48

19 02:19:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 12 in double echo
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:20

20 02:23:33 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

21 02:30:50 Tarquinio Merula
Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:50

22 02:40:41 Luigi Denza
Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:21

23 02:44:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:59

24 02:50:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000214p)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764)
Help is at hand

01 00:01:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Gavotte
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:04:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poupliniere
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Les Incas du Perou
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:23:27

04 00:36:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin: Gavotte
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:07:16

05 00:45:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:13:04


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h659p)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017
Gavan Ring, Toby Spence, Jennifer Johnston

01 00:02:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:30:45

02 00:05:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:21:30

03 00:30:53 Benjamin Britten
On this island Op.11
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:13:15

04 00:31:25 Benjamin Britten
On this island Op.11
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:13:15

05 00:45:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Last Songs
Performer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:15

06 00:46:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last songs
Performer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:56:36 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No.2 in A minor, Op.27 (4th movement)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:58:29 Benjamin Britten
Oh Waley Waley
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000214r)
Mozart, Brahms and Mendelssohn with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:32 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:18:37

02 00:23:02 Matthias Pintscher
Un Despertar
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:25:33

03 00:49:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.39 in E flat major, K.543
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:30:01

04 01:21:12 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes [Peter Grimes]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:33

05 01:38:53 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:39:19

06 02:19:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:38:40


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000214t)
Thierry Fischer, Anna Stephany

01 00:02:50 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:09:20 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (from Oedipus)
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:13:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' - ii Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:26:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:34:58 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:44:29 John Dowland
Come away, come sweet love
Performer: Julia Doyle
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:47:17 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:57:38 John Dowland
Fortune my foe
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:03:22 Leroy Anderson
Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:07:14 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:12:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Viola da gamba, 'La maggiore' RV546
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Vladimir Waltham
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:09:35

12 01:22:19 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:55

13 01:30:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:39:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 9 in C major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:49:07 Dave Dexter
Leaving the House
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:54:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: William Hunt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:25


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000214w)
Beethoven, Haydn, Sarasate

01 00:00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:02:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:04:35 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:15:39 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:20:56 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:24:49 Billy Strayhorn
Up and Down, Up and Down (I will lead them up and down) from Such Sweet Thunder
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:27:48 Constant Lambert
Romeo and Juliet,1st tableau: Rondino; Gavotte & Trio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:04:12


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000214y)
Framed by Brahms

01 00:04:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 No.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:10:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.4 in E flat major, Op.7
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:42:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:19:29

04 01:05:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:11:38 Louis Couperin
Suite in A major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:00

06 01:24:35 Louis Couperin
Pavanne in F sharp minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:13:00

07 01:31:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Reverie interrompue, Op.40 No.12
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:35:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Echo rustique, Op. 72 No.13
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:38:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polka peu dansante, Op.51 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:42:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Scene rustique Russe, Op.59
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:51:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Passe Lointain, Op.72/17
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:57:16 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:31

13 02:08:20 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 No.1
Duration 00:04:01

14 02:23:31 Max Charles Davies
Y Gors Fawr
Performer: Rhian Davies
Choir: Côr Crymych a'r Cylch
Director: Angharad Mair Jones
Duration 00:05:15


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002150)
Walls


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b094snzd)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life
Broadway Bound, Very Nearly


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0002152)
Ones to watch from BBC Music Introducing

01 00:00:26 Twommit (artist)
Clever Little Sound Boy
Performer: Twommit
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:02:45 Twommit (artist)
The Future Now
Performer: Twommit
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:04:38 Chloe Foy (artist)
Asylum
Performer: Chloe Foy
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:08:26 Vula Viel (artist)
Do Not Be Afraid
Performer: Vula Viel
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:14:12 Masu Yoshida (artist)
Bon wa Ureshiya (Bon is nice)
Performer: Masu Yoshida
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:17:38 湯浅譲二 (artist)
パターン・スライド"模様"の音楽 (Music For 'Pattern-Slide Mon'yoh"')
Performer: 湯浅譲二
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:25:02 Kassia Flux (artist)
Wild River
Performer: Kassia Flux
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:29:26 Japan (artist)
The Experience Of Swimming
Performer: Japan
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:33:55 Paddy Kingsland (artist)
January's Child
Performer: Paddy Kingsland
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:37:24 luki (artist)
Plum Wine
Performer: luki
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:40:51 Lola de la Mata (artist)
Remise en Bouche (Palate Cleanser)
Performer: Lola de la Mata
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:40:51 Thomas Stone (artist)
Bias 01
Performer: Thomas Stone
Duration 00:01:01

13 00:45:59 Jack Hues and the Quartet (artist)
Nobody's Fault But My Own
Performer: Jack Hues and the Quartet
Performer: Syd Arthur
Duration 00:09:56

14 00:56:30 David Axelrod (artist)
Song Of Innocence
Performer: David Axelrod
Duration 00:04:31

15 01:00:58 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Slowly Paradise
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:06:06 Catherine Rudie (artist)
Harbour Of Grudges
Performer: Catherine Rudie
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:09:17 Roger Robinson (artist)
The Way I Feel (Right Now)
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Mark Sanders
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:07:02

18 01:17:14 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
A Better Place
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Featured Artist: Tom White
Duration 00:04:39

19 01:21:48 Bikini Kill (artist)
Not Right Now (BBC Session 30.04.93)
Performer: Bikini Kill
Duration 00:02:03

20 01:24:48 Dakar Audio Club (artist)
Cherie
Performer: Dakar Audio Club
Duration 00:05:42



WEDNESDAY 16 JANUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0002154)
Views of America

01 00:01:08 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:58 Charles Ives
Central Park In The Dark
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:17:26 Charles Ives
Three Places in New England
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:19:01

04 00:36:46 Charles Ives
Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:22:30

05 00:59:38 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna
Duration 00:05:58

06 01:05:55 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:10:14

07 01:16:27 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:15:47

08 01:32:34 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41

09 01:52:43 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam
Duration 00:06:55

10 02:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Singer: Andrew Murgatroyd
Singer: Edward Price
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:46:08

11 02:47:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

12 02:55:11 Robert Schumann
Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

13 03:05:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

14 03:17:49 Sandor Szokolay
Sonatina for harpsichord
Performer: János Sebestyén
Duration 00:03:29

15 03:21:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

16 03:29:26 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

17 03:38:32 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

18 03:44:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:14:50

19 04:01:07 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

20 04:04:49 Jacob Gade
Jalousie - tango tzigane
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

21 04:08:56 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:08:00

22 04:17:18 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

23 04:27:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

24 04:36:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:10:51

25 04:47:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

26 04:58:13 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:21:18

27 05:19:47 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

28 05:35:57 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:23:42


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00021k4)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:09:03 Gavin Bryars
Ave regina gloriosa
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:14:02 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

04 00:26:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:34:00 Niccolò Piccinni
Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:40:01 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied (2 Songs Op.91)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:46:19 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:50:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:08:55

09 01:02:18 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:05:04 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:08:43 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:18:11 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:17

13 01:26:36 Arthur Herzog, Jr.
Don't Explain
Orchestra: Bob Haggart and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:33:50 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:38:28 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:49

16 01:46:15 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.3 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Sofronitsky
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:52:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:40

18 02:01:28 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 no.17
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Duration 00:04:11

19 02:07:10 Jerry Herman
Hello Dolly!
Singer: Carol Channing
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast company
Duration 00:05:41

20 02:13:45 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Orchestrator: Bernardino Molinari
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:17

21 02:20:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:23

22 02:25:03 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:06


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00021k6)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Ghost trains

01 00:00:28 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo arr Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:36 John Field
Rondo. Allegro (Piano concerto No.5 in C major, H.39 'L'incendie par l'orage')
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:15:04 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:21:49 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:31:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 "Ghost": II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Duration 00:11:08

06 00:44:11 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:51:22 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:57:22 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:55

09 01:02:04 Weronika Ratusińska
Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:09:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:17:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:26:21 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:32:44 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Jens Peter Maintz
Duration 00:13:59

14 01:47:56 Santiago de Murcia
Xacaras
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:58:01 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:13

16 02:12:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02

17 02:22:41 Franz Liszt
3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:26

18 02:29:05 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Le Retrouvé
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Lorenz Duftschmid
Duration 00:06:07

19 02:30:35 Gavin Bryars
Ave regina gloriosa
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:57

20 02:35:59 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:17

21 02:44:57 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Performer: William Bolcom
Duration 00:04:05

22 02:50:15 Franz Berwald
Elfenspiel
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:45


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00021k8)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764)
A character survey

01 00:01:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Que tout gémisse
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprêts, pales flambeaux (Act I)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:14:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Sortez d'esclavage (Act III)
Singer: Howard Crook
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:22:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Quatrieme Concert: La pantomime; La Rameau
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:33:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Act I, Scenes 1-3
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:11:32

06 00:47:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Castor revoit le jour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:51:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Act V finale
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:59


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h65kt)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017
Toby Spence, Jennifer Johnston

01 00:04:26 Gerald Finzi
'Till Earth outwears the rain, Op.19
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:05:02 Gerald Finzi (1901-1956)
Till Earth Outwears the Rain, Op.19a
Performer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:16:11

03 00:21:31 Benjamin Britten
A charm of lullabies, Op.41
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:22:18 Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
A Charm of Lullabies, Op.41
Performer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Duration 00:12:03

05 00:36:06 Benjamin Britten
Michelangelo Sonnets, Op.22
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:36:38 Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
The Sonnets Of Michelangelo, Op.22
Performer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:16:14

07 00:52:43 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:10:00

08 00:53:29 Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Music For A While
Performer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:57:40 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:57:41 Trad.
Danny Boy
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:45


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00021kb)
Debussy, Ravel, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:14 Claude Debussy
3 Nocturnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:25:28

02 00:31:46 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano (left hand) & orchestra in D major
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:11

03 00:52:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:45

04 01:04:07 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:24:20

05 01:29:21 Trad Scottish
Eightsome Reels
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:01:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00021kd)
Chelmsford Cathedral

01 00:56:30 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:31:38


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00021kg)
Gershwin from Simon Hofele and Schubert from Katharina Konradi

01 00:01:15 Franz Schubert
Das Rosenband, D.280
Performer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:03:01 Franz Schubert
Suleika I, D.720
Performer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:08:45 Franz Schubert
Suleika II, D.717
Performer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:13:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:14:21


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00021kj)
James Ehnes, Matilda Lloyd, Richard Gower

01 00:02:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:09:25 Giovanni Battista Martini
Tocatta for Trumpet and Organ
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
L'Assunzione della Beata Vergine: Dolce nome, amato figlio
Conductor: Matthieu Peyrègne
Singer: Béatrice Gobin
Singer: Aurora Peña
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Monaco
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:16:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:23:55 Andrew Norman
Try
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jayce Ogren
Duration 00:09:39

06 00:29:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E-flat major - iii Presto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:33:30 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:42:34 Raymond Gallois-Montbrun
Sarabande et Finale
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:57:21 Hugo Wolf
No. 45, "Verschling' der Abgrund meines Liebsten Hütte"
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:17

10 00:58:45 Hugo Wolf
No. 46, "Ich hab in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen"
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:03

11 01:04:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:07:44 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D major Op.11 - Finale: Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:14:10 Freddie Mercury
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Sebastian Gürtler
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Thilo Fechner
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:21:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:34:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:16:00

16 01:50:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:57:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00021kl)
Bartok, Bluebirds, Beethoven and Bears

01 00:00:13 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:01:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:05:16 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:07:55 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:09:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:12:47 Percy Grainger
The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:02:23

07 00:15:07 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:08

08 00:16:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

09 00:23:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Benedictus; Hosanna (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV 12)
Performer: Václav Luks
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:25:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:46

11 00:27:39 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra - no.2; Bear dance
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:40


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00021kn)
Domestic Harmony

01 00:04:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:38:00

02 00:56:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major for two horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Performer: Lamar Crawson
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:17:27

03 01:18:22 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Symphonia Domestica
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:40:00

04 02:12:29 Anna Appleby
Turbines
Orchestra: Merchant Sinfonia
Duration 00:10:35


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00021kq)
Tourism past and present


WED 22:45 The Essay (b094t14s)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life
Submission to Stella Adler


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00021ks)
To Alaska and the Arctic Tundra, on the wind

01 00:00:09 Georgia Anne Muldrow (artist)
Conmigo (Reprise)
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:03:50 Marius Baranauskas
Delta Cephei
Performer: Povilas Jacunskas
Performer: Tomas Kulikauskas
Duration 00:12:29

03 00:16:55 Wisła Skarbów (artist)
Warszawa
Performer: Wisła Skarbów
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:23:48 Station 17 (artist)
Feeger
Performer: Station 17
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:28:43 HIROSHI EBINA (artist)
Bergen
Performer: HIROSHI EBINA
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:33:04 Accü (artist)
Fever Streams
Performer: Accü
Featured Artist: Stewart Lee
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:38:22 Freya Waley-Cohen
Water
Performer: Duo Bayanello
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:44:34 NSDOS (artist)
INTERACTION
Performer: NSDOS
Duration 00:07:31

09 00:51:09 Kronos Quartet (artist)
Cercle Du Nord III
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Derek Charke
Duration 00:13:20

10 01:05:26 Eisuke Yanagisawa (artist)
In a Park
Performer: Eisuke Yanagisawa
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:06:05 Eisuke Yanagisawa (artist)
Hegurajima
Performer: Eisuke Yanagisawa
Duration 00:07:00

12 01:10:42 Jeremy Young (artist)
Reel I
Performer: Jeremy Young
Duration 00:07:18

13 01:22:49 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Heartbreaker
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:25:10 LTO (artist)
Cuyabeno
Performer: LTO
Duration 00:04:50



THURSDAY 17 JANUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00021kv)
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:13 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:31

02 00:20:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:15:58

03 01:36:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:22:35

04 02:01:12 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

05 02:43:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:15:25

06 02:58:53 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:06:59

07 03:06:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:17

08 03:11:51 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:22:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

10 03:33:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

11 03:48:09 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:30

12 04:01:13 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

13 04:07:51 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

14 04:12:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

15 04:31:38 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

16 04:49:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

17 04:56:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:22:08

18 05:18:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

19 05:29:11 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:22:39

20 05:52:18 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00021z1)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:37 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:47 Josef Suk
Elegie Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Orchestra: Sukův komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:13:57 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Music Arranger: Florilegium
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:33

05 00:33:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Conductor: Vincent Figuri
Orchestra: Russian Season Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Russian Season Choir
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:38:22 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Frauke Hess
Performer: Marthe Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Johannes Gontarski
Performer: Andreas Kuppers
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:44:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:03

08 00:57:13 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch Humour
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: Robert Spencer
Performer: Oliver Brookes
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:02:08 Traditional Russian
At Sunrise
Music Arranger: Vera Gorodovskaya
Performer: Rudolf Belov
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:07:27 Alexander Gretchaninov
Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
Choir: Russian State Symphonic Cappella
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:13:56 Léo Delibes
Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:26

12 01:22:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:24:56 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Moscow Nights
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:27:36 Sammy Lerner
I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Performer: Billy Costello
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:34:31 Antonio Veracini
Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Olga Watts
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:06:27

16 01:42:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:42

17 01:46:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:27

18 01:52:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
Music Arranger: Jörgen van Rijen
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Ensemble: Camerata RCO
Duration 00:07:52

19 02:02:02 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:22

20 02:04:03 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:05:51

21 02:10:17 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

22 02:19:25 Isaak Dunayevsky
Song of Youth
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band and chorus
Duration 00:02:10

23 02:22:01 Henry James “Harry” Williams
Tipperary
Ensemble: Soviet Army Band
Choir: Soviet Army Chorus
Conductor: Colonel Boris Alexandrov
Duration 00:02:34

24 02:24:50 Florence Price
Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00021z3)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective

01 00:01:23 David Popper
Dance of the Elves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:05:28 George Antheil
Archipelago
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:12:42 John Ireland
Decorations (The Island Spell)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:17:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:27:27 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:32:46 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poème danse
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:16:03

07 00:50:15 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:10:03

08 01:01:47 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Anthony Way
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:01:50

09 01:05:21 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:07:17

10 01:13:04 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:26

11 01:14:30 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:01:21

12 01:16:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 80
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:15:50

13 01:34:46 Arthur Honegger
Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:56

14 01:42:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Performer: Pascal Moraguès
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Duration 00:19:07

15 01:47:50 Erik Satie
Sports et divertissements for piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:14:30

16 01:56:06 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:58

17 02:08:30 François-Joseph Gossec
Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Trio Pasquier
Duration 00:07:07

18 02:16:26 John Foulds
Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:44

19 02:32:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:47

20 02:38:04 Malcolm Arnold
Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Performer: Paul Janes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:58

21 02:46:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:08:26

22 02:55:37 Friedrich Gulda
Prelude & Fugue
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:08


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00021z5)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764)
A Night at the Opera

01 00:01:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé: Prologue (Accourez, riante jeunesse)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé: La danse
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:12:41

03 00:19:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé: Première entrée
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Thierry Félix
Singer: Maryseult Wieczorek
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:37:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin: Le rappel des oiseaux, Les soupirs, Les cyclops
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:50:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour: Canope, Scenes 3 to 5
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Alain Buet
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Ensemble: Les Solistes du Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:07:26


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h68q5)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017
Jennifer Johnston, Gavan Ring

01 00:04:12 Träd
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:47 Trad. Scotland
Ca' the Yowes
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:08:03 Benjamin Britten
5 Folksong Arrangements
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:11:10

04 00:10:09 Trad. Scotland
O can ye sew cushions
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:12:06 Trad. Ireland
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:14:49 Trad. Ireland
The last rose of summer
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:20:18 John Larchet
Padraic the Fiddler
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:21:17 John Larchet
Three Songs for Voice and Piano
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:08:26

09 00:23:03 John Larchet
The Cormorant
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:26:27 John Larchet
The philosophy of love
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:31:36 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:30:00

12 00:32:28 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:19:43

13 00:51:47 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Duration 00:05:00

14 00:52:38 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:57:43 Tilman Susato
Bergerette "Sans Roch" [Danserye 1551]
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:02:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00021z7)
Il Bravo (The Assassin) by Saverio Mercadante from Wexford

01 00:01:28 Saverio Mercadante
Il Bravo
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Jonathan Brandani
Duration 03:45:00

02 02:33:43 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Duration 00:03:00

03 02:37:23 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck in C sharp minor, Op.40
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:14:52

04 02:52:44 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00021z9)
Sam Amidon, Stephen Hough, Patrick Terry

01 00:03:10 Attilio Ariosti
Vespasiano: Overture
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:05:12

02 00:10:16 Trad.
Another Man Done Gone
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:25:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:35:28 Träd
Two Sisters (Part 3 of 'The Only Tune')
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:43:37 Träd
Oh Where
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:48:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:52:59 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:04:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Ensemble: Chicago Trombone Consort
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:08:53 Bernhard Crusell
Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:14:50 Howard Skempton
More Sweet Than My Refrain
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Performer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:19:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Castilla y León Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:09:57

13 01:32:50 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Act 1; Di te mi rido semplice stolto [Aria - Ruggiero]
Performer: Patrick Terry
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:41:04 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Act 2 scene 12; Verdi prati [aria]
Performer: Patrick Terry
Performer: David Bates
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:46:02 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:54:03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Act 3 scene 3; Sta nell' Ircana [aria]
Performer: Patrick Terry
Performer: David Bates
Duration 00:05:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00021zc)
Recycled Bach and a Mahler reject

01 00:00:11 Delyth Jenkins (artist)
Rhisiart Annwyl
Performer: Delyth Jenkins
Performer: Angharad Jenkins
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:03:52 Wei Xiao Dong (artist)
Spring Scenes in Southern China
Performer: Wei Xiao Dong
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:09:54 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 8 in C major
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:13:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:20:54 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:23:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:05


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00021zf)
A Mighty Trombone

01 00:02:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, op.46
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:01

02 00:19:38 James MacMillan
Trombone Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:30:01

03 00:54:32 Galina Ustvolskaya
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Markus Hinterhäuser
Duration 00:16:01

04 01:15:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:44:01

05 02:06:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:21:34


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00021zh)
Icons


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09525cq)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life
Acting, Kissing, Fighting and Getting Paid


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00021zk)
Headphones on for a binaural mix by Lucky Dragons

01 00:00:44 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Stereo Glitter
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:00:17

02 00:00:55 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Outside
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:04:40 Mark Fell (artist)
A Stitch Outside Time
Performer: Mark Fell
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:12:29 Claire M Singer (artist)
The Molendinar
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:25:50

05 00:23:58 Lou Reed (artist)
Street Hassle
Performer: Lou Reed
Duration 00:04:59

06 00:30:50 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Flake Jingle
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:33:28 Marcus Schmickler (artist)
Number (Surreal Number)
Performer: Marcus Schmickler
Performer: Julian Rohrhuber
Duration 00:00:51

08 00:33:28 Kate Moore (artist)
The Body Is An Ear
Performer: Kate Moore
Performer: Saskia Lankhoorn
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:35:06 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Relax in a Hurry
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:37:13 Hildegard Westerkamp (artist)
Cricket Voice
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp
Duration 00:06:25

11 00:42:25 Cecilia López (artist)
Música Mecánica para Chapas
Performer: Cecilia López
Duration 00:02:11

12 00:44:36 Jacqueline Kiyomi Gordon (artist)
Always A Floor
Performer: Jacqueline Kiyomi Gordon
Duration 00:01:03

13 00:47:17 Jake Meginsky (artist)
Seven Psychotropic Sinewave Palindromes
Performer: Jake Meginsky
Duration 00:02:18

14 00:49:34 3:33 (artist)
Doppler Compost
Performer: 3:33
Duration 00:02:08

15 00:51:52 Manuel Rocha Iturbide (artist)
Pocos Cocodrilos Locos
Performer: Manuel Rocha Iturbide
Featured Artist: Mathias Goeritz
Duration 00:01:18

16 00:52:57 Lucky Dragons (artist)
Future Jail
Performer: Lucky Dragons
Duration 00:04:13

17 00:56:50 David Tudor (artist)
Neural Synthesis No. 7
Performer: David Tudor
Duration 00:02:32

18 00:57:45 Aldo Campagnari (artist)
Two Circles
Performer: Aldo Campagnari
Performer: Oscar Pizzo
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Performer: Paolo Ravaglia
Performer: Francesco Dillon
Performer: Alter Ego
Duration 00:00:51

19 00:58:35 Deep Listening Band (artist)
Deep Hockets
Performer: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:03:10

20 01:01:10 ASMRSoundSpace (artist)
ASMR 3Dio Ear Peeling, Brushing Cleaning Latex Gloves - What Has Happened to Your Ears? (No talking)
Performer: ASMRSoundSpace
Duration 00:00:57

21 01:03:09 Astrid Sonne (artist)
00000
Performer: Astrid Sonne
Duration 00:02:41

22 01:05:46 Sabiwa (artist)
Wo de Shijian
Performer: Sabiwa
Duration 00:04:21

23 01:10:47 Anton Eger (artist)
HERb +++ gA
Performer: Anton Eger
Duration 00:05:14

24 01:16:26 Eartheater (artist)
Curtains
Performer: Eartheater
Duration 00:02:59

25 01:19:54 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Improvisation On Four Sequences (Binaural Mix)
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Performer: LCO
Duration 00:10:17



FRIDAY 18 JANUARY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00021zm)
A Finnish Transfigured Night

01 00:01:08 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Claudio Trovajoli
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Victoire Bunel
Duration 00:21:01

02 00:22:26 Richard Strauss
Ständchen (Serenade)
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:26:50 Richard Strauss
Arabischer Tanz
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:28:27 Richard Strauss
Liebesliedchen
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:34:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op 4
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Karolina Weltrowska
Performer: Yuval Gotlibovich
Performer: Vlad Bogdanas
Performer: Joona Pulkkinen
Performer: David Cohen
Duration 00:28:15

06 01:03:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Op.14)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:53:19

07 01:56:49 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Duration 00:02:50

08 02:00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major (K.570) (1789)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:19:44

09 02:20:50 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Pulcherrima
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:30:15

10 02:51:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

11 02:59:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

12 03:04:57 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:14:20 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:12:24

14 03:27:03 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:04:56

15 03:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Singer: Michael Schade
Duration 00:05:00

16 03:37:44 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Duration 00:11:06

17 03:49:20 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

19 04:06:58 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

20 04:11:49 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

21 04:22:16 Rudolf Tobias
Ascendit in coelum (motet)
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:20

22 04:25:34 Rudolf Tobias
Liberi (motet)
Choir: Eesti Projekt Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:38

23 04:29:33 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

24 04:42:20 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

25 04:55:03 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:18:26

26 05:13:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

27 05:51:45 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0002265)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:59 Clémence de Grandval
Romance
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: Ansgar Schneider
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:09:33 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:15:43 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:25:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Music Arranger: Peter Navarro-Alonso
Ensemble: Alpha
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:34:01 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:37:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:13:40

08 00:53:56 Baltasar Martinez Companon
Dennos lecencia señores
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:57:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:58

10 01:03:19 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Singer: Netania Davrath
Conductor: Pierre de la Roche
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:06:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:12:22 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:15:18 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:25

14 01:23:35
Extract from The Lady with the Dog by Anton Chekov, read by Jason Isaacs
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:25:19 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:21

16 01:34:21 Cesar Antonovich Cui
Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:40:53 Traditional Russian
Valenki, valenki
Singer: Лидия Русланова
Ensemble: Unnamed folk ensemble
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:43:57 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:57

19 01:58:13 Imogen Holst
A Hymn to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:24

20 02:03:16 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:23

21 02:05:53 Charles Ives
Crossing the Bar
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:11:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Duration 00:08:02

23 02:20:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:07:46

24 02:28:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:26


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0002267)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's The Three-Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, Medieval manuscripts

01 00:00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:40

02 00:11:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Performer: Wilhem Latchoumia
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:15:35 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:22:45 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:25:51 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:30:27 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Performer: Mari Kodame
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:37:33 Thomas Tallis
Domine, quis habitabit
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:08:21

08 00:46:55 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:50:57 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:09:31

10 01:01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:24

11 01:12:42 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Performer: John Browning
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:16:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:13:17

13 01:31:54 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:38:14 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:43:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:04

16 01:56:58 Gaetano Donizetti
Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:18

17 02:03:30 Dobrinka Tabakova
Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:42

18 02:12:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:10

19 02:17:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:10:08

20 02:28:01 Jacques Ibert
Parade (Divertissement)
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

21 02:30:44 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

22 02:36:16 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:13

23 02:43:48 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:48:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko, Op 5
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:11:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002269)
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683 - 1764)
A distiller of harmony

01 00:01:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Overture
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:07:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie: Rossignols amoureux (Act V Finale)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:14:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Prologue (excerpts)
Singer: Mireille Delunsch
Singer: Françoise Masset
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:21:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Act I Scene 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Singer: Russell Smythe
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:32:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin (excerpts)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:18:07

06 00:52:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Act IV Scene 1
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:13


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09h666v)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2017
Toby Spence, Jennifer Johnston, Gavan Ring

01 00:04:31 Francis Poulenc
Tel Jour, Telle Nuit
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:14:46

02 00:04:39 Francis Poulenc
Tel Jour, Telle Nuit
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:19:51 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:20:28 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:24:21 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:30:19

06 00:38:35 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:35:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000226c)
BBC Concert Orchestra Live

01 00:43:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:56:01 Haydn Wood
Manx Countryside Sketches
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:59:30 Haydn Wood
Sadler's Wells (At the Ballet) [Snapshots of London]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:20:00

04 01:14:19 Albert Roussel
Le Festin d'Araignée
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anne-Marie Helsing
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:43:08 Augusta Holmès
Irlande, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anne-Marie Helsing
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:50:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:46:50

07 02:38:18 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000226f)
Dalia Stasevska

01 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:06:45 Harold Arlen
Come Rain Or Come Shine
Performer: Bernadette Robinson
Performer: Greg Arrowsmith
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:09:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Ensemble: Trio Metral
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:13:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:23:48 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:33:48 Willie Nelson
Crazy
Performer: Bernadette Robinson
Performer: Greg Arrowsmith
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:36:19 Billie Holiday
Lady Sings The Blues
Performer: Bernadette Robinson
Performer: Greg Arrowsmith
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:41:02 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi D'Arte
Performer: Bernadette Robinson
Performer: Greg Arrowsmith
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:42:00 Charles Dumont
Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Performer: Bernadette Robinson
Performer: Greg Arrowsmith
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:43:55 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Les voitures versées: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:49:10 Trad.
Danny Boy
Performer: Voces8
Duration 00:04:34

12 00:54:15 Julius Fucik
Hercegovac, Op 235
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:06

13 00:57:35 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:03:29 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:08:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:14:43

16 01:25:33 Kerry Andrew
Night-time Songs
Choir: Blossom Street Choir
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:34:12 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne
Choir: Blossom Street Choir
Duration 00:02:40

18 01:37:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
This Day
Choir: Blossom Street Choir
Duration 00:01:50

19 01:39:42 William Boyce
Symphony No 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:11

20 01:46:32 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Duration 00:06:19

21 01:53:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000226h)

01 00:00:05 Sergei Prokofiev
The Bonfire (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Performer: David Juritz
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Narrator: Oleg Prokofiev
Narrator: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:01:38 Henry Purcell
March; Canzona; Thou knowest, Lord (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:02:21 Astor Piazzolla
I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:05:27 Sonny Kompanek
Killer Tango
Performer: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:07:51 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Cha-cha)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:08:41 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Meeting Scene)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:09:14 Edward Bairstow
L'envoy (Five Poems of the Spirit)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:10:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Courante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:12:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinaud Ford
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:14:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:17:53 Clara Schumann
Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:19:19 Carl Czerny
Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Sun-Young Shin
Performer: Benjamin Hayek
Performer: Samuel Gingher
Duration 00:04:31

13 00:20:55 Isaac Albéniz
España (Tango arr Maisky for cello and piano)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Music Arranger: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:47

14 00:21:42 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España arr Williams)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:23:47 Trad.
Hail, O Virgin
Ensemble: Optina Pustyn
Duration 00:01:31

16 00:25:14 Antônio Carlos Jobim
One Note Samba
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Tommy Flanagan Trio
Duration 00:10:36

17 00:25:18 Luis Cardenas
He Perdido Contigo
Performer: Omara Portuondo
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:03:47


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000226k)
Mark Elder conducts Britten Sinfonia

01 00:03:53 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:15:13

02 00:26:26 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:17:13

03 00:46:13 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstücke, Op. 76
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:18:24

04 01:08:32 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:44:13

05 01:59:41 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in A minor for violin and piano
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:21:16

06 02:21:41 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 24 - Lieb' Liebchen
Performer: Toby Spence
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:02


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b09xnqky)
W.S. Graham


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09529tx)
Trip Sheets 2 - An Actor's Life
Broadway Bound, Finally


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000226m)
Celtic Connections with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:53 Ngoni ba (artist)
Deli
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:07:38 Rheingans Sisters (artist)
Xavier's - The Honeybee
Performer: Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:50 Rheingans Sisters (artist)
Edge of the Field
Performer: Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:22:31 Fofoulah (artist)
Chebou Jane
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:27:25 Carminho (artist)
O Menino E A Cidade
Performer: Carminho
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:32:12 Chris Stout & Catriona McKay (artist)
Louisa's Waltz
Performer: Chris Stout & Catriona McKay
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:42:14 Catriona McKay (artist)
Seeker Reaper
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:49:31 Kel Assouf (artist)
Alyochan
Performer: Kel Assouf
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:55:55 Hugh Masekela (artist)
When
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:07:33

10 01:03:25 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Gambia
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:07:48 Ian Carr & Niklas Roswall (artist)
Kvarnbergsschottisch
Performer: Ian Carr & Niklas Roswall
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:16:20 Ian Carr & Niklas Roswall (artist)
Asbestos Suite
Performer: Ian Carr & Niklas Roswall
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:19:55 Que Vola? (artist)
Iyesa
Performer: Que Vola?
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:25:30 Ustad Saami (artist)
My Beloved Is On The Way
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:05:30




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00020rs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000214r)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00021kb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00021z7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000226c)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001zp7)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000205g)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00020rj)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000214k)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00021k4)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00021z1)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0002265)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m000205q)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001ykd)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00021kd)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00008x6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00020rn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000214p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00021k8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00021z5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0002269)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000205z)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m0002063)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00020rl)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000214m)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00021k6)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00021z3)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0002267)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002150)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00021kq)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00021zh)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b05pqr6f)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001zq4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00020rx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000214w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00021kl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00021zc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000226h)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00020rv)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000214t)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00021kj)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00021z9)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000226f)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0001zpm)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0bf8n78)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00020s3)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001zpv)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0002152)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00021ks)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00021zk)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0001zph)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000226m)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00021kg)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0001zq0)

Percussion Century 23:00 SUN (m0002065)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000205l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0001xj7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00020rq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09h659p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09h65kt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09h68q5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09h666v)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0002061)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00020rz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000214y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00021kn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00021zf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000226k)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001zpc)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0001zpr)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000205x)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000205j)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000205n)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b094snzd)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b094t14s)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09525cq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09529tx)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000205s)

The Verb 22:00 MON (m00020s1)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b09xnqky)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001yjc)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001zqb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0002068)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00020s5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0002154)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00021kv)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00021zm)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000205v)