Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 JANUARY 2019


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001w5m)
International Chopin Piano Festival

01 00:01:14 Zygmunt Stojowski
Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:08:15 Zygmunt Stojowski
Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:12:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:20:19 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:25:24 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:11:12

06 00:36:54 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:42

07 00:46:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in B flat minor
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:24

08 00:56:37 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:28:21

09 01:25:18 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:27

10 01:29:44 Jack Fina
Bumble Boogie
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:32:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet
Duration 00:24:48

12 01:57:36 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

13 02:01:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:31:44

14 02:33:19 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:14:11

15 02:47:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:10:17

16 02:58:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:04

17 03:00:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

18 03:07:32 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

19 03:14:12 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

20 03:22:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

21 03:34:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:05:21

22 03:40:17 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

23 03:49:44 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung
Duration 00:09:56

24 04:01:14 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:03:58

25 04:05:33 Johann Jacob de Neufville
Aria Prima for organ
Performer: Jaco van Leeuwen
Duration 00:06:48

26 04:12:35 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:12:46

27 04:25:40 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

28 04:32:55 Federico Mompou
Secreto
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:57

29 04:36:11 Petko Stainov
Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emil Karamanov
Duration 00:17:07

30 04:53:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:23:50

31 05:17:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:09:54

32 05:28:02 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:20:39

33 05:49:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001wl7)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:16 Édouard Lalo
Rapsodie for orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:11:51

02 00:16:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:26:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:54

04 00:35:01 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:43:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor from Vivaldi's L'estro armonico, RV 565
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:11:06

06 00:55:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 'Classical' - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:04:09

07 01:04:43 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:10:11

08 01:21:41 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Performer: Nelly Akopian-Tamarina
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:29:31 Cassandra Miller
Duet for cello & orchestra
Performer: Charles Curtis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:36:28 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

11 01:49:36 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001wl9)
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Tom McKinney

01 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV971: 1st Movement
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:09:08 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No.6 in D major: I. Allegro spiritoso
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Performer: Niek de Groot
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:18:23 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Te Deum, HWV281 (opening)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Benedict Hymas
Singer: Edward Grint
Orchestra: London Handel Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Butterfield
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:25:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin concerto in D minor: III. Allegro
Performer: Henry Raudales
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:05:11

05 01:16:04 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, Op.17 Part 2: No.4 'Scherzo: Queen Mab'
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:08:42

06 01:26:29 Fernande Decruck
Saxophone Sonata in C sharp minor: I. Très modéré
Performer: Dominic Childs
Performer: Simon Callahan
Duration 00:05:39

07 01:33:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No 2 in G minor Op.34: I. Allegro energico
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:13:23

08 01:43:07 Karol Szymanowski
Chant de Roxane
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Lonov
Music Arranger: Jody Kochansky
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:49:30 Felix Woyrsch
Symphony No.4 in F Op.71: II. Langsam, ausdruckvoll
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dorsch
Duration 00:09:04

10 02:02:15 Joe Cutler
McNulty
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:02:55

11 02:07:46 Joe Cutler
Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:37

12 02:15:08 Linda Catlin Smith
Wanderer
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:03:00

13 02:20:05 Linda Catlin Smith
Warblework I (Swainson's Thrush)
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:02:42

14 02:25:40 Bryn Harrison
Piano Quintet
Performer: Philip Thomas
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:03:05

15 02:31:18 Mathew Adkins
Still Juniper Snow: II - Distant Waters
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:02:35

16 02:35:28 Kaija Saariaho
Tocar
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Nicholas Hodges
Duration 00:03:13

17 02:40:11 Kaija Saariaho
Graal Theatre I
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Ensemble: Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Conductor: Connor Gray Covington
Duration 00:03:12

18 02:45:12 Toivo Tulev
I said, Who are you? - He said, You
Performer: Age Juurikas
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Kaspar Putnins
Singer: Ka Bo Chan
Duration 00:03:17

19 02:49:40 Toivo Tulev
Magnificat (COMPLETE TRACK)
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Performer: Vambola Krigul
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Kaspar Putnins
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Duration 00:13:24

20 02:54:10 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Hilary Summers
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:08

21 02:59:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Performer: Shunske Sato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:16:15


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b09v5j7v)
Concerto: The One and the Many


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0001wlc)
Expand your musical horizons with viola player Nadia Sirota

01 00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, variation 29 - end
Ensemble: Sax Allemande
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:10:08 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat for Viola - first movement
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:20:08 Nico Muhly
Beaming Music
Performer: Chris Thompson
Performer: Jamie McVinnie
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:29:29 Sam Amidon
Saro
Performer: Sam Amidon
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:32:48 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite - Lullaby and Finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:41:10 Donnacha Dennehy
That The Night Come: Her Anxiety
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:48:56 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - March to the Scaffold
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Duration 00:06:58

08 00:57:18 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia - movement 3
Ensemble: New Swingle Singers
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:12:28

09 01:10:56 Hildegard von Bingen
O ignis spiritus paracliti
Ensemble: A Far Cry
Duration 00:08:27

10 01:19:26 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite du Seigneur - Les Anges
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:25:02 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:32:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor K.478 - Allegro
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:11:20

13 01:45:23 Nico Muhly
Viola Concerto Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:07:56

14 01:54:26 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum - Letter D
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0001wlf)
Justin Hurwitz

01 00:00:15 Michel Legrand
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1964) - Scene du Garage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:11 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - Another Day In The Sun
Performer: La La Land Cast
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:09:10 Justin Hurwitz
Guy And Madeleine On A Park Bench (2009) - It Happened At Dawn
Singer: Desiree Garcia
Orchestra: Bratislava Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hernando
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:14:56 Justin Hurwitz
Whiplash (2014) - Drum & Drone; Overture
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:19:55 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - Audition [The Fools Who Dream]
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:25:45 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - City of Stars
Singer: Ryan Gosling
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:28:17 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - Planetarium
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:37:09 Justin Hurwitz
First Man (2018) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

09 00:46:00 Danny Elfman
Edward Scissorhands (1990) - Introduction; Storytime
Choir: The Paulist Choristers of California
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:54:27 Justin Hurwitz
First Man (2018) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001wlh)

01 00:00:41 Count Basie (artist)
Midgets
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:35 Buddy Rich (artist)
The Red Snapper
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:04:54

03 00:09:55 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Wonder Why
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:14:43 Herbie Hancock (artist)
River
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:20:32 Marty Paich (artist)
Lady In Red
Performer: Marty Paich
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:24:14 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia On My Mind
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:27:45 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
The Lord's Prayer
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:32:14 Chris Barber (artist)
Majorca
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:38:02 Sonny Rollins (artist)
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:41

10 00:44:15 Bernard Herrmann (artist)
Main Theme
Performer: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:48:01 Soft Machine (artist)
The Man Who Waved At Trains
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:04:55

12 00:53:35 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
Hobo Flats
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0001wlk)
Billy Harper in concert

01 00:00:03 Hexagonal (artist)
Walk Spirit, Talk Spirit
Performer: Hexagonal
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:07:12 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Cut and Run
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:13:03 Billy Harper (artist)
Soran-Bushi, B.H.
Performer: Billy Harper
Performer: Tym Dylan
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Performer: Moses Boyd
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
Duration 00:15:35

04 00:29:53 Cindy Blackman (artist)
A Banana For Ron
Performer: Cindy Blackman
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:34:13 Seed Ensemble (artist)
The Darkies
Performer: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:42:14 Jeff Ballard (artist)
YEAH Pete!
Performer: Jeff Ballard
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:48:52 Aruan Ortiz & Don Byron (artist)
Music Callada
Performer: Aruan Ortiz & Don Byron
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:56:14 Gil Evans (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:03:09 Charles Mingus (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:07:58 Max Roach (artist)
It's Time
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:02:55

11 01:10:53 Clifford Brown (artist)
Sandu
Performer: Clifford Brown
Duration 00:01:49

12 01:12:39 Miles Davis & John Coltrane (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis & John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:16:51 Billy Harper (artist)
Cry of Hunger
Performer: Billy Harper
Performer: Tym Dylan
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Performer: Yelfris Valdes
Performer: Moses Boyd
Performer: Khronos Choir
Duration 00:11:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001wlm)
From the Met
Verdi's Otello


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001wlp)
New Year, New Music



SUNDAY 06 JANUARY 2019


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04n2zc7)
Ellington in Fargo

01 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Ko-Ko

02 Duke Ellington
Ko-Ko
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer

03 Duke Ellington
Pussy Willow
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer

04 Duke Ellington
Chatterbox
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Lawrence Brown

05 Duke Ellington
Never No Lament
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Lawrence Brown

06 Duke Ellington
Sepia Panorama
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Ben Webster

07 Duke Ellington
Rockin' In Rhythm
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Sonny Greer

08 Duke Ellington
Whispering Grass
Performer: Johnny Hodges

09 Juan Tizol (artist)
Conga Brava
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Sonny Greer

10 Duke Ellington
Across The Track Blues
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Rex Stewart
Performer: Lawrence Brown
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer

11 Duke Ellington
Cottontail
Performer: Ben Webster

12 Duke Ellington
Star Dust
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Jimmy Blanton

13 Duke Ellington
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Tricky Sam Nanton
Performer: Jimmy Blanton
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Ivie Anderson


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001wls)
Every song a symphony

01 00:01:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:03 Richard Strauss
9 Songs
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:23:03

03 00:33:19 Paul Hindemith
Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:41:31 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch, (excerpts)
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Lyricist: Paul Heyse
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:21:44

05 01:03:36 Eduard Strauss
All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:01:25

06 01:05:17 Maurice Ravel
Là-bas vers l' église
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:01:40

07 01:06:53 Francis Poulenc
La Reine de coeur
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:02:06

08 01:09:19 Hugo Wolf
String Quartet in D minor
Ensemble: Ljubljanski String Quartet
Duration 00:45:56

09 01:55:38 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

10 02:01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:44:35

11 02:45:56 Hans Erni
Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Ensemble: Ligia Grischa
Conductor: Rudolf Bearth
Duration 00:03:00

12 02:49:20 Ilmari Hannikainen
Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:14:40

13 03:04:21 Constantin Dimitrescu
Peasant Dance op 15
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Paul Popescu
Duration 00:03:08

14 03:07:50 Enrique Granados
El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:21

15 03:12:29 Hector Quatromano
Venezuelan Waltz
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:08

16 03:15:55 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

17 03:24:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

18 03:35:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

19 03:43:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

20 03:53:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:23

21 04:01:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:16

22 04:06:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

23 04:16:08 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:06

24 04:21:34 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

25 04:32:46 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:06:25

26 04:39:29 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

27 05:05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:29

28 05:12:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:22:14

29 05:34:44 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

30 05:50:36 Max Reger
Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Performer: Judy Loman
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:01:51

31 05:52:50 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:06:48


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001wxm)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:13 Richard Heuberger
The Opera Ball: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:12:04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Messa di Santa Cecilia: Kyrie
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Wren Orchestra
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:19:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:28:42 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:33:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Performer: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:41:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Kinloche his Fantassie
Ensemble: Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:45:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 65: Chorus and Chorale
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Solists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:51:15 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 6 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:46

09 01:04:12 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:56

10 01:31:46 Leo Brouwer
Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer
Duration 00:08:55

11 01:43:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:08:25

12 01:49:28 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:54:07 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001wxp)
Sarah Walker with Vaughan Williams, Dvorak and Delius

01 00:04:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Morceaux de Fantasie, Op. 3: iv. Polichinelle
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:09:15 Antonín Dvořák
The Wild Dove Op. 110
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:19:41

03 00:29:48 Gabriel Crouch (artist)
The Turtle Dove
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:33:44 Giovanni Carbonelli
Sonata no. 4
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:43:58 Claude Debussy
Rodrigue et Chimène Act 2: 'Seigneurs des monts et des praireis' and 'Que signient ce bruit et ce cliquetis'
Performer: Donna Brown
Performer: Laurence Dale
Performer: Jules Bastin
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:14:54

06 01:00:28 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:56

07 01:04:52 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'été, op. 7: ii. Le Spectre de la Rose
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:47

08 01:14:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:35

09 01:34:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op. 16: vi. Maestoso in C major
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:05:19

10 01:41:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 65, 'Sie Werden Aus Saba Alle Kommen', BWV 65
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Kooij
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:15:53

11 01:58:27 Guy Wood
My One and Only Love
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:03:38

12 02:02:49 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: iii. Sunset: Near the plantation
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:33

13 02:14:44 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:14

14 02:21:31 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:57

15 02:24:29 Judith Weir
Little Tree: i. Little Tree
Performer: Jude Carlton
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:44

16 02:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:10:34

17 02:38:43 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

18 02:42:32 Jean Sibelius
6 Bagatelles op. 97: Kleiner Waltzer
Performer: Joseph Tong
Duration 00:01:19

19 02:44:23 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No. 7, Op.50 iv) Finale Allegro Tempestoso
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:15:18


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001wxr)
Clarke Peters

01 00:02:12 Joan Armatrading
Love and Affection
Singer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:05:29 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Bamboula, Op.2
Performer: Roger Lord
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:14:25 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:24:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude no.1
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:33:57 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:46:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:56:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nat King Cole
Performer: Oscar Moore
Performer: Johnny Miller
Duration 00:03:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09k67fk)
JS Bach's The Musical Offering

01 00:06:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:13:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canones diversi super thema regium (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:21:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga canonica in Epidiapente (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:25:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon perpetuus (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:26:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 2, 'Quaerendo invenietis' (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:01:23

06 00:28:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 4 (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:30:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:38:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata sopr'il Soggetto Reale (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:17:48

09 00:56:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon perpetuus contrario motu (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:58:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Thema Regium (Musical Offering, BWV 1079)
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:00:26


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0001wxt)
The Sixteen at 40

01 00:02:17 William Mundy
Adolescentulus sum ego
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:10:39 João Lourenço Rebelo
Super aspidem
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:15:22 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:26:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum a 5 instrumenti & 6 voci
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:35:36 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 2: What flatt'ring noise is this...We come to sing)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:41:21 George Frideric Handel
Saul (Act 1, end of Scene 2, Sinfonia, Scene 3)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:47:08 Christopher Tye
Peccavimus cum patribus nostris
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:43


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001vbr)
Trinity College, Cambridge (1996 Archive)

01 00:00:26 Richard Marlow
Epiphany Responsory
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:11:19 Orlando Gibbons
Psalm 72
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:18:22 Redhead
Hail, Thou source of every blessing
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:20:19 Orlando Gibbons
Magnificat: The Short Service
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:25:56 Orlando Gibbons
Nunc Dimittis: The Short Service
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:34:21 Attwood
O God, who by the leading of a star
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:38:06 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:50:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture in C, K399
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Performer: Andrew Lamb
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:56:36 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306 (Bourrée)
Performer: William Whitehead
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style for keyboard, BWV.831: no.7; Gigue
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:05


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0001wxw)

01 00:00:53 Eugene Reuchsel
Les Enfants jouent près de Jésus
Performer: Simon Niemiński
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude, BWV 615
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:06:20 Josef Rheinberger
Trio, Op 49 No 10 (Andante Molto)
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:09:38 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Sonata No 3 in G major (III. Fugue)
Performer: Rudolf Innig
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:16:12 Richard Popplewell
Elegy
Performer: Jane Watts
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:24:20 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G minor, BuxWV 149
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:31:48 Gabriel Dupont
Adagio in G
Performer: Dominique Sauer
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:36:16 Samuel Scheidt
Prelude 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:01:33

09 00:37:50 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata in C major
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:42:37 Percy Whitlock
After an old French air
Performer: Stephen Moore
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:47:50 Naji Hakim
Toccata on the Introit for the feast of Epiphany
Performer: Simon Leach
Duration 00:07:57

12 00:56:33 Pietro Yon
Toccatina for the Flutes
Performer: Colin Walsh
Duration 00:02:26


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08c2n8p)
What Makes a Song?

01 00:00:35 Young Tradition (artist)
The Boar's Head Carol
Performer: Young Tradition
Duration 00:00:11

02 00:00:59 Carpenters (artist)
Sing
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:00:08

03 00:01:07 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:01:27 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen monat Mai (song 1 from Dichterliebe)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:00:05

05 00:01:32 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Foggy Dew
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:00:08

06 00:01:41 Motörhead (artist)
Ace Of Spades
Performer: Motörhead
Duration 00:00:05

07 00:01:46 Anand Bakshi & RD Burman (artist)
Aaja o mere raja
Performer: Anand Bakshi & RD Burman
Duration 00:00:04

08 00:01:50 Björk (artist)
Human Behaviour
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:14

09 00:03:24 Billy Preston (artist)
I Wrote A Simple Song
Performer: Billy Preston
Duration 00:00:34

10 00:06:21 Kylie Minogue (artist)
Slow
Performer: Kylie Minogue
Duration 00:00:33

11 00:08:54 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen monat Mai (song 1 from Dichterliebe)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:14

12 00:12:51 Robert Schumann
Er, der herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und - leben song 2)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:00:55

13 00:13:58 Robert Schumann
Susser Freund (Frauenliebe und - leben song 6)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:15:25 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:00:17

15 00:16:51 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Beckmesser's song
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Performer: Siegfried Lorenz
Duration 00:00:24

16 00:17:32 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Walther's Prize Song
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Performer: Ben Heppner
Duration 00:01:19

17 00:19:04 Gustav Mahler
Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:17

18 00:19:33 Laurie Anderson (artist)
O Superman (For Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:00:13

19 00:19:47 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:20

20 00:20:08 Neil Luck (artist)
Last Wane Days Act 1: That swoon feverous seven of the throne
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Fiona Bevan
Performer: ARCO Quartet
Duration 00:00:23

21 00:22:04 The Beach Boys (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:01:25

22 00:24:31 Frank Ocean (artist)
Nikes
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:01:04

23 00:26:00 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:02


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0001wxz)
Creatures of Habit

01 David Diamond
Little Rounds for String Orchestra: I. Allegro, molto vivace
Performer: Indiana University Chamber Orchestra (orchestra), Arthur Fagen (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

02
Allen Carr
Extract from Allen Carr’s Easway to stop smoking, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:05
Mark Haddon
Extract from The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, read by Shiloh Coke
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:00:07 Harold Fraser-Simpson, A.A. Milne
Halfway down the stairs
Performer: Robin the frog
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:00:09
Carl Denis
Habit, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:00:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari In Leta Via (You trod The Old Way)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano)
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:12
James Whitcomb Riley
I Smoke My Pipe, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:00:13 Arthur Honegger
Sarabande
Performer: Andrew West (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:14 Bach
Ei! Wie schmeckt der Kaffee süsse (Cantata No 211)
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music (orchestra), Christopher Hogwood (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

10 00:00:19 Horace Silver
Doodlin’
Performer: Horace Silver (piano), Art Blakey (drums), Doug Watkins (bass), Hank Mobley (tenor saxophone),
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:00:25
Edgar Albert Guest ?
Habits, read by Shiloh Coke
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:26 Kate Stables
With Her Wheels Again
Performer: This Is the Kit
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:29 Erik Satie
Vexations
Performer: Woody Schabata (vibes), Roman Schwaller (tenor saxophone), Lauren Newton (voice)
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:00:29
David Mason
Disturbed Paradelle, read by Shiloh Coke
Duration 00:00:47

15 00:00:32
Samuel Beckett
Extract from Molloy, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:03

16 00:00:36 Steve Reich
Proverb
Performer: Theatre of Voices (ensemble), The Steve Reich Ensemble (ensemble), Paul Hillier (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:00:40 Amy Beach
Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Performer: Joanna Polk (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

18 00:00:40
Amy Lowell
A Fixed Idea, read by Shiloh Coke
Duration 00:00:54

19 00:00:45
Alain de Botton
Extract from The Course of Love, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:00:47 Harry Warren, Al Dubin
You’re getting to be a habit with me
Performer: Betty Carter (voice), Wynton Kelly (piano), Peck Morrison (bass), Specs Wright (drums)
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:00:50
Leonard Nathan
Surprise, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:00:52 Purcell, arr. David Rees-Williams
Dido’s Lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. for piano, bass and drums (extract)
Performer: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:00:55 Emin Dede
Pesrev in maka Bayati (extract)
Performer: Kudsi Erguner
Duration 00:00:02

24 00:00:55
Rumi, translated by Coleman Barks
My Worst Habit, read by Shiloh Coke
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:58 Buddy Kaye, Ben Weisman
Change of Habit
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:01:01 Brian Eno
Ambient 1/1
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:01:02
Al Young
Kicking, read by Shiloh Coke
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:01:04
Stanley Kunitz
The Round, read by John Paul Connolly
Duration 00:00:01

29 00:01:05 Traditional Sicilian
Gloria
Performer: Montedoro, Palm Sunday
Duration 00:00:03

30 00:01:08 Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV 898
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)
Duration 00:00:05


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001wy1)
Keats Goes North


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08xcqwp)
Victim


SUN 21:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001wy3)
Prom 74 repeat: Handel's Theodora

01 00:04:01 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Part 1 and Part 2 (beginning)
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:20:22

02 01:49:53 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Part 2 (end) and Part 3
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tariq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:07:19



MONDAY 07 JANUARY 2019


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bbpdr8)
Clemmie meets Clara Amfo

01 00:07:57 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Clair de lune)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:09:41 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:12:30 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:13:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:15:19 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

06 00:18:29 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:20:24 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:29:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001wy5)
Three Contemporary Slovaks

01 00:01:11 Peter Kolman
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:14:54

02 00:16:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Lejava
Duration 00:31:55

03 00:48:52 Jozef Sixta
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:30:37

04 01:19:57 Vladimír Godár
Lyric Cantata
Singer: Eva Suskova
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:43

05 01:40:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:19:21

06 02:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:32:28

07 02:34:04 Srul Irving Glick
Sonata for oboe and piano
Performer: Senia Trubashnik
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:17:10

08 02:51:39 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

09 03:01:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:17:33

10 03:18:58 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:26:27 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

12 03:36:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

13 03:45:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

14 03:53:28 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:01:12 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

16 04:07:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:16

17 04:14:29 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

18 04:33:15 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:43:27 Mihaly Mosonyi
Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:21

20 04:54:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:07:14

21 05:01:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:37:46

22 05:40:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Duration 00:12:14

23 05:52:40 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001xj0)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:09:53 Louis-François Dauprat
Air Eccosais, Op.22
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Eleanor Johnston
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:21:49 Trad.
Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
Choir: Moscow Liturgic Choir
Conductor: Father Amvrosy
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:26:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:33:22 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:38:05 John Bennet
The Dark is my Delight
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:44:54 George Frideric Handel
Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:48:18 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Performer: Anton Karas
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:11:09

09 01:02:19 Edward German
The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:10:27 Trad.
Speed the Plough
Ensemble: The Revels Band
Duration 00:01:53

11 01:12:20 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:48

12 01:14:26 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

13 01:24:23 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:33:37 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:38:45 Jacques Ibert
Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:43:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
Ensemble: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Director: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:47:39 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:51:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Ensemble: Ars Antigua
Duration 00:09:26

19 02:02:56 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:09

20 02:13:31 Trad.
Ya Maryam El Bekr
Performer: Coptic Deacon
Duration 00:01:58

21 02:16:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:15

22 02:24:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:49


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001xj2)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:21 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:13:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:17:27 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:12:22

05 00:30:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:37:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:46:45 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:10:20

08 00:57:38 Isaac Albéniz
Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:01:48 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:52

10 01:11:08 Cassandra Miller
Duet for cello & orchestra
Performer: Charles Curtis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:15:41 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:14:56

12 01:32:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:36:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:40:15 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:09:40

15 01:54:51 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:42

16 02:03:49 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Erich Hoeprich
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:10:55

17 02:16:39 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith, Op 52
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander J.L. Wallace
Duration 00:13:22

18 02:30:35 Herbert Howells
Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Performer: Matthew Souter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:37

19 02:42:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:23

20 02:52:51 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

21 02:57:34 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001xj4)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn in Mozart’s shadow

01 00:00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Die beiden Padagogen: Overture
Orchestra: Munchner Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:06:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Beiden Padagogen (Probatum est, dies ruf ich mir)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munchner Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Duo Sonata in G minor
Performer: Babette Hierholzer
Performer: Jurgen Appell
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:18:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 2 in F minor, Op 2 (Allegro molto vivace)
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Timothy Boulton
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:27:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in A minor for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:31:37


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001xj7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alexander Gavryluk

01 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K330
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:27:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Three Preludes: Op.23 Nos.10 and 5; Op.32 No.12
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:50:00

03 00:36:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 in B flat, Op.83
Performer: Alexander Gavryluk
Duration 00:50:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001xj9)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:00:50 Arthur Bliss
Suite from Checkmate
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:29:39

02 00:31:24 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:31:07

03 01:02:30 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:03:16

04 01:07:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:40:21

05 01:48:39 Duarte Lôbo
Missa pro defunctis
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Tom Gardner
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:24:04

06 02:14:03 Steve Martland
Sea Songs
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:17:42

07 02:32:25 Thomas Tallis
Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Tom Gardner
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:12:24

08 02:46:12 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:05:56

09 02:52:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:39


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0001xjc)
The Young'uns, Sam Haywood, Stefan Herheim

01 00:02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:07:25 Sean Cooney
Robson's Song
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:09:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:17:03 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:27:20 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Singer: Roberta Peters
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:39 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:44:12 Sean Cooney
Ta-ra to Tooting
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:52:08 Sean Cooney
The Great Tomorrow
Ensemble: The Young'uns
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:56:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:03:49 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'été, Op. 7, Villanelle
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:02:13

11 01:06:42 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Aeriality
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:10:36 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:21:56 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la vida
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:26:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major D 899
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:38:14 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Impromptu in A major Op 7 No 4
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:44:19 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:49:46 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:00

18 01:55:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:22


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001xjf)
80s Night

01 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March Of A Marionette
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:02:26 Arthur Sullivan
Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:05:10 John Philip Sousa
The Washington Post - march
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:08:07 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:09:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:13:33 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:16:04 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:19:14 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:22:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Ensemble: Royal Dutch Marine Band
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:15:48

10 00:27:02 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:11


MON 19:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001xjh)
Prom 63 repeat: Sir Andras Schiff plays The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2

01 00:03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2 (Part 1)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 01:07:35

02 01:14:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2 (Part 2)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 01:11:58

03 02:27:06 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Hilary Summers
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:08


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b9105y)
Music and Language


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001xjk)
An Ode to John Keats
Alice Oswald on Keats' Ode on a Grecian Urn.


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001xjn)
Art Themen

01 00:02:14 Art Themen's New Directions Quartet (artist)
Hanky Panky
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quartet
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:10:21 Art Themen's New Directions Quartet (artist)
Joe's Blow
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quartet
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:20:00 Art Themen's New Directions Quartet (artist)
Midnight Voyage
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quartet
Duration 00:12:06

04 00:34:25 Art Themen's New Directions Quartet (artist)
Autumn In New York
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quartet
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:44:02 Art Themen's New Directions Quartet (artist)
Nutville
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quartet
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:52:16 Art Themen's New Directions Quartet (artist)
For Regulars Only
Performer: Art Themen's New Directions Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:58:16 Immortal Onion (artist)
First Steps
Performer: Immortal Onion
Duration 00:05:44

08 01:04:23 Valia Calda (artist)
Exiles
Performer: Valia Calda
Duration 00:06:15

09 01:11:09 Young Pilgrims (artist)
Hall Of Meat
Performer: Young Pilgrims
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:15:18 Meerkat Parade (artist)
Mr Frisbee
Performer: Meerkat Parade
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:20:05 Leiko Quintet (artist)
Salo
Performer: Leiko Quintet
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:24:58 Max Wright Quartet (artist)
131
Performer: Max Wright Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:29:22 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:38



TUESDAY 08 JANUARY 2019


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001xjq)
Ineffably grand and rich in ideas

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:25:02

02 00:26:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosa Feola
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:14:04

03 00:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Singer: Rosa Feola
Director: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:13:39

04 00:55:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:28:15

05 01:23:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:04:08

06 01:28:22 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No 3 Op 60 "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David
Duration 00:31:09

07 02:01:11 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

08 02:37:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

09 03:14:23 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen
Duration 00:05:50

10 03:20:41 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:28:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

12 03:35:48 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

13 03:44:48 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:05:52

14 03:51:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

15 04:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

16 04:10:37 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

17 04:21:02 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

18 04:31:18 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

19 04:40:36 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Duration 00:08:54

20 04:49:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

21 05:00:31 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 2 Op 56
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski
Duration 00:17:39

22 05:18:39 Johann Schenck
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:16:15

23 05:35:25 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001xvh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:35 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:11:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:58

04 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:37:30 Leonard Bernstein
Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Fabian Fredriksson
Performer: Margareta Nilsson
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:33:29 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:43:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:55

08 00:54:03 Leopold Mozart
Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Urban Svensson
Ensemble: Members of the Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

09 01:02:30 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:05:15 Brian Eno
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:08:46 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:15

12 01:22:10 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love
Performer: David Harrington
Performer: John Sherba
Performer: Hank Dutt
Performer: Sunny Yang
Performer: Joan Jeanrenaud
Performer: Jennifer Culp
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:22:15 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Singer: Werner Güra
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:26:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:33:13 Astor Piazzolla
Liberklezango (Libertango)
Music Arranger: Kosmos Ensemble
Performer: Miloš Milivojević
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:31

16 01:40:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:19

17 01:49:57 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:53:40 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:07

19 01:58:00 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:01:43

20 02:01:51 Eric Coates
Oxford Street March (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:06:06 Errollyn Wallen
Woogie Boogie
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:30

22 02:08:29 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Honky Tonk Train Blues
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis
Duration 00:02:55

23 02:12:12 George Frideric Handel
Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:09:29

24 02:22:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:22

25 02:26:35 Benjamin Britten
Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:25


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001xvm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:45

02 00:10:58 Francisco Tárrega
Gran jota aragonesa
Performer: Emmanuel Rossfelder
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:18:13 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:26:25 Judith Weir
Ständchen
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:30:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:35:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:45:31 Claude Debussy
Mazurka
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:50:04 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: New Zealand Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:58:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51

10 01:09:36 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:13:05 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:08

12 01:19:42 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:23

13 01:30:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:34:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:37:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:51

16 01:41:33 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

17 01:55:14 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Impromptu
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:08:46

18 02:05:27 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:30

19 02:14:03 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:40

20 02:24:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

21 02:30:05 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:57

22 02:34:31 Joseph Haydn
L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:07

23 02:43:16 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:18

24 02:46:57 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:22


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001xvr)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn is inspired by Italy

01 00:00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetianisches Gondellied (Lieder ohne Worte, Op 19b No 6)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:06:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 115 (Non nobis, Domine), Op 31
Singer: Annemarie Kremer
Singer: Daniel Sans
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:16:23

03 00:24:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachspiel in D major
Performer: Olivier Vernet
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:31:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:27:26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq0m5)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists
Arod Quartet

01 00:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K.421
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:25:59

02 00:06:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.421
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:25:02

03 00:33:28 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, op. 13
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:29:59

04 00:36:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:26:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001xvw)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Philharmonic

01 00:07:56 Eric Coates
Overture "The Merrymakers"
Conductor: John Wilson
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:15:29 Eric Coates
The Jester at the Wedding
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:42:09 Eric Coates
Dancing Nights
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:51:12 Eric Coates
Ballad for strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:57:32 Coates
Symphonic Rhapsody No.2
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:04:31 Eric Coates
London Suite (London Everyday)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:00

07 01:20:15 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Hilary Summers
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:08

08 01:25:14 Lotta Wennäkoski
Soie - Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Michael Cox
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:21:59

09 01:48:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 01:07:28

10 02:56:29 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:11


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0001xw0)
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford

01 00:02:54 Owain Park
Caelos ascendit hodie
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:08:32 Georges Bizet
Entr'act from Carmen
Performer: Katherine Baker
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:25:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Conductor: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:08:51

04 00:35:38 George Frideric Handel
Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Singer: Sabine Devielhe
Singer: Lea Desandre
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:41:36 Joseph Jongen
Dance Lente
Performer: Katherine Baker
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:51:25 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Performer: Katherine Baker
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:54:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:35

08 01:03:45 Franz von Suppé
Boccaccio March
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:34

09 01:07:01 John Joubert
Torches
Choir: Birmingham Bach Choir
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:43

10 01:09:03 Gavin Bryars
Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:13:32 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:01

12 01:26:54 Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata a Quarta in D
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:36:41 Nicola Matteis
Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Duration 00:05:45

14 01:43:43 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:50:10 Nicola Matteis
Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:56:59 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001xw4)
Mozart, Tippett and Joplin

01 00:27:14 Cassandra Miller
Duet for cello & orchestra
Performer: Charles Curtis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:27


TUE 19:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001xw8)
Prom 69 repeat: Boston Symphony Orchestra in Bernstein and Shostakovich

01 00:05:19 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (after Plato's 'Symposium')
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:30:57

02 00:43:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 4 in C minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:03:58

03 01:47:54 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Aeriality
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:10

04 01:57:19 Edmund Hunt
Adopt A Composer: The Singers - performance
Choir: The Singers
Duration 00:18:01

05 02:15:51 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo concertante, D 487
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:13:15


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001xwd)
Landmark: Laurel and Hardy's The Music Box


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001xwj)
An Ode to John Keats
Sean O'Brien on Ode on Melancholy


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001xwp)
Anne Hilde Neset with Vicki Bennett

01 00:00:17 Bendik Giske (artist)
Adjust
Performer: Bendik Giske
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:08:03 The Midnight Hour (artist)
Black Beacon
Performer: The Midnight Hour
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:02 Lotic (artist)
Hunted
Performer: Lotic
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:16:23 Maurice Ravel
II Oiseaux Tristes
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:20:17 Julia Holter (artist)
Words I Heard
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:27:22 People Like Us (artist)
Step Inside
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:40:37 Francis Lemarque (artist)
Générique Musique
Performer: Francis Lemarque
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:42:55 Francis Lemarque (artist)
Générique Fin
Performer: Francis Lemarque
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:47:05 David Lynch (artist)
Twin Peaks Season 3 Part 8 extract
Director: David Lynch
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:47:07 The Platters (artist)
My Prayer
Performer: The Platters
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:53:45 Linda Ayupuka (artist)
Ndaana E'era Ymah
Performer: Linda Ayupuka
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:58:58 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:03:52 Bill Callahan (artist)
Thank Dub
Performer: Bill Callahan
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:08:18 Unknown (artist)
Kilmarnock. Psalm 16: 8-9
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:12:21 Mal Waldron (artist)
Warm Canto
Performer: Mal Waldron
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Booker Ervin
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:18:00 Ustad Saami (artist)
God Is
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:22:20 Catherine Christer Hennix (artist)
Equal Temperament Fender Mix
Performer: Catherine Christer Hennix
Duration 00:24:33



WEDNESDAY 09 JANUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001xwr)
Exiles

01 00:01:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:02:50 Paul Hindemith
When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:07:56 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Singer: Salome Kammer
Singer: Joachim Streckfuss
Singer: Christian Dietz
Singer: Alexander Schmidt
Singer: Manfred Bittner
Duration 00:38:54

04 00:47:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:54:30

05 01:41:57 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis
Duration 00:07:55

06 01:50:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

07 02:00:58 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet
Duration 00:31:35

08 02:33:01 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojkovic
Singer: Marilia Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

09 03:11:59 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:14:39

10 03:26:57 Claude Debussy
No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:00

11 03:30:15 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:36:28 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

13 03:45:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

14 03:55:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:17

15 04:01:11 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

16 04:11:50 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:05:22

17 04:17:33 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

18 04:25:32 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:34:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:09:42

20 04:44:03 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

21 04:51:12 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05

22 04:56:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay
Duration 00:18:34

23 05:15:30 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48

24 05:30:41 Francis Poulenc
Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Singer: Annick Massis
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:28:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001yk4)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:35 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op.12
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Alexander Mason
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:06:52 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:16:03 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Adoration in B major (5 Pieces, Op.26)
Performer: Jan Hennig
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Alex Potter
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:33:47 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:24

06 00:42:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, Kk.380
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:49:14 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:06

08 01:01:37 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Choir: The Parley of Instruments Chorus
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:53

09 01:08:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:31

10 01:20:06 John Joubert
There is no rose
Choir: Hereford Cathedral Choir
Director: Geraint Bowen
Duration 00:02:34

11 01:23:22 John Joubert
O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:28:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale (Tempo di valse), Op.51 no. 6
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:33:51 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:01:34

14 01:36:08 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:43:08 Richard Strauss
Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:09

16 01:51:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:08:50

17 02:03:09 Henry Purcell
What power art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:10

18 02:07:35 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Aeriality
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:10

19 02:11:33 Edmund Thornton Jenkins
Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Orchestrator: Vincent Plush
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:09:28

20 02:21:30 Lili Boulanger
Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Performer: Gerold Huber
Performer: Andreas Lipp
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:40

21 02:24:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, KV 616
Performer: Peter King
Duration 00:05:48


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001yk6)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:21:05 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:24:37 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:31:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:35:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:43:53 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:47:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:54:11 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:14:54

10 01:10:48 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:14:12 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03

12 01:24:39 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:31:57 Geoffrey Toye
The Haunted Ballroom
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:39:44 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:44:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:52:00 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther Theme
Orchestra: Mancini Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

17 01:55:03 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:02

18 02:02:14 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:42

19 02:06:27 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:26

20 02:17:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:15

21 02:20:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:14

22 02:31:19 Max Reger
Piano Concerto in F minor Op 114 2nd mvt: Largo con gran espressione
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:19

23 02:42:17 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:31

24 02:47:01 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:38

25 02:51:05 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:04


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001yk8)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn, the champion of Bach

01 00:00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 5 in B flat major (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No 1 in E minor, Op 35
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:18:25 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul: Rise! Up! Arise!
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:41

04 00:33:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Performer: William Whitehead
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:46:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: It is enough
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Linda Finnie
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq1d7)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists
Simon Hofele

01 00:02:47 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Hilary Summers
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:04:21 Karl Pilss
Sonata for trumpet & piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth
Duration 00:15:36

03 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:30:48 Kathrin Denner
Sonare II for trumpet solo
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:37:30 Paul Hindemith
Piano Suite (1922): Marsch & Ragtime
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:43:07 Theodor Holdheim
Trumpet Sonata
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth
Duration 00:16:36


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001ykb)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:06:56 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:16:19

02 00:23:56 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:16:23

03 00:41:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D Minor Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:47:21


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001ykd)
Selwyn College, Cambridge

01 00:00:27 Cecilia McDowall
Now may we singen
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:57 John Barnard
Psalms 47 and 49
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:21:11 Alan Bullard
Canticles: Magnificat: Selwyn Service
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:28:02 Alan Bullard
Canticles: Nunc Dimitis: Selwyn Service
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:38:02 James MacMillan
One Equal Music
Performer: Michael Jones
Choir: Chapel of Selwyn College Choir
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:52:57 Judith Bingham
Annunciation IV: Meine Seel' erhebt den Herren
Performer: Michael Jones
Conductor: Sarah Macdonald
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:58:40 Cassandra Miller
Duet for cello & orchestra
Performer: Charles Curtis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:27


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001ykg)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Beethoven

01 00:03:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no. 2 in F major Op.50 for violin
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:12:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 30 no 3
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:18:13


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001ykj)
Maxwell Quartet, Anstey Harris, The Hermes Experiment

01 00:03:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 4 No. 1, RV 383a: I. Allegro
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:06:48 Trad (arr. Maxwell Quartet)
Drunk at night, Dry in the morning (from Niel Gow's Collection)
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:29 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:16:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades: Act 1 chorus - Nakonets-to Bog
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:20:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades: Act 2 aria 'Ya vas lyublyu'
Singer: Alexey Markov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:29:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades: Act 3, scene 6 - Uzh polnoch blizitsya
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:34:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:44:39 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major op 71 no 2 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:54:09 James Scott Skinner
The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Ensemble: Maxwell Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:08:50 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:12:58 Giovanni de Macque
La mia doglia s'avanza
Conductor: Manfred Cordes
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:16:37 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:20:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile, arr. composer for str orch (with cello solo)
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:31:45 Meredith Monk
Double Fiesta
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:40:36 Giles Swayne
Chansons dévotes et poissonneuses
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:45:48 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:11

18 01:52:06 Trad.
L'Hermite
Ensemble: Vishtèn
Duration 00:03:32


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001ykl)
Bach, Britten and the Black Dyke Band

01 00:00:10 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:03:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XVI:34 - iii Vivace molto
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:06:44 Ottorino Respighi
Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meine Seel erhebt den Herren (Cantata No 10)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:14:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor for Solo Cello, BWV.1008 - vi Gigue
Performer: Sophie Webber
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:17:18 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:20:16 Josquin des Prez
La Spagna à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:23:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:27:13 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001ykn)
Bach's Christmas Oratorio - Parts 1-3

01 00:03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio Parts 1-3
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 01:17:42

02 01:22:59 Larry Goves
Hollow yellow willow
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:03:36

03 01:27:47 Ben See
Adopt a Composer: Ben See and Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra
Orchestra: Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra
Director: Robert Hodge
Duration 00:08:00

04 01:35:45 Ben See
We Want
Orchestra: Stoneleigh Youth Training Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Shilladay
Duration 00:06:13

05 01:41:54 Ben See
fingerprintplurals
Orchestra: Stoneleigh Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Hodge
Duration 00:11:33

06 01:54:27 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:34:59


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001ykq)
Born in 1819: Ruskin, Clough and Bazalgette.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001yks)
An Ode to John Keats
Frances Leviston on Ode to Autumn


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001ykv)
Bacterial percussion and an ethnographic road trip

01 00:00:04 Prince (artist)
International Lover
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:05:03 Øyvind Torvund (artist)
Starry Night
Performer: Øyvind Torvund
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:08:40 Charlotte Adigéry (artist)
Paténipat
Performer: Charlotte Adigéry
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:13:51 Barbara Kinga Majewska (artist)
Yasghayrun
Performer: Barbara Kinga Majewska
Performer: Marcin Masecki
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:18:57 Sarah Davachi (artist)
At Hand
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:26:05 Deben Bhattacharya (artist)
Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Performer: Deben Bhattacharya
Performer: Bedouin Coffee Grinding Beats
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:27:38 Raif Karsligil (artist)
Karayilan (Black Snake)
Performer: Raif Karsligil
Performer: Deben Bhattacharya
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:30:42 Michele Mercure (artist)
Night Music
Performer: Michele Mercure
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:35:29 Tim Shaw (artist)
Blowhole In Croatia
Performer: Tim Shaw
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:36:20 Tim Shaw (artist)
There She Blows!
Performer: Tim Shaw
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:39:20 Eli Keszler (artist)
Lotus Awnings
Performer: Eli Keszler
Duration 00:04:41

12 00:44:54 Idris Ackamoor (artist)
Sunset
Performer: Idris Ackamoor
Performer: The Pyramids
Duration 00:06:32

13 00:51:17 Philip Glass (artist)
Ange Des Orages
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:56:11 Edmund Finnis
Sister
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:00:26 Cucina Povera (artist)
Kuparirumpu
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:04:58

16 01:06:34 Cosey Fanni Tutti (artist)
Orenda
Performer: Cosey Fanni Tutti
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:08:56 Yves Jarvis (artist)
Fruits Of Disillusion
Performer: Yves Jarvis
Duration 00:02:49

18 01:12:21 Klara Lewis (artist)
8
Performer: Klara Lewis
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:14:16

19 01:20:10 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Sleep Like It's Winter
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:05:20



THURSDAY 10 JANUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001ykx)
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano

01 00:01:13 Giovanni de Macque
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:05 Ascanio Mayone
Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:17:55 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:25:42 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:17:32

05 00:43:31 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Four Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:14:57

06 00:58:47 Gregorio Strozzi
Five Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:12:51

07 01:11:55 Giovanni Salvatore
Three Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:08:46

08 01:20:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:28:46 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona Terna
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:33:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrej Boreyko
Duration 00:25:46

11 02:01:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

12 02:37:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Performer: Annie Fischer
Duration 00:32:52

13 03:10:18 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

14 03:16:38 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

15 03:25:21 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Author: Walt Whitman
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:46

16 03:33:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:26

17 03:42:14 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

18 03:50:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

19 04:01:09 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:10:24 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

21 04:18:35 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

22 04:27:32 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

23 04:35:45 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:44:01 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

25 04:53:16 Antonio Cesti
Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Singer: Gastone Sarti
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:55

26 05:01:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:49

27 05:23:42 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

28 05:39:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001yjf)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:49 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Singer: Mi-Young Kim
Singer: Susanne Langner
Singer: Volker Arndt
Singer: Stefan Drexlmeier
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:46 Arnold Bax
Lullaby for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:18:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:33:57 Johann Rudolf Zumsteeg
Thekla 'Des Mädchens Klage'
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:36:59 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:47:13 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: Gentlemen of St. John's College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:54:47 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:01:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:08:27

10 01:11:25 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:51

11 01:20:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:26:14 Scott Joplin
Sunflower slow drag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:33:53 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:40:00 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:45:31 Harry Revel
Radar Blues - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Ensemble: Unknown orchestra and chorus
Conductor: Les Baxter
Duration 00:01:17

16 01:47:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:21

17 02:02:48 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Aref Durvesh
Duration 00:03:05

18 02:06:19 Gavin Bryars
Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:36

19 02:10:32 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

20 02:20:09 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzon in C major
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:03:54

21 02:25:30 Clara Schumann
Romance for violin and piano, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001yjh)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:14 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:08:28 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:12:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:19:54 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:25

06 00:30:47 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:39:40 James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:43:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:49:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:58

10 00:59:51 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:01:45

11 01:03:16 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:19

12 01:10:57 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Aeriality
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:14:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:24

14 01:26:08 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:33:15 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:39:14 William Byrd
The Bells
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:45:40 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:40

18 01:55:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Salvatore Di Vittorio
Duration 00:16:19

19 02:12:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:10:21

20 02:23:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Duration 00:09:27

21 02:33:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei I & II
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:08:15

22 02:42:26 Teresa Carreño
Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:02:31

23 02:45:30 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:04:28

24 02:50:14 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:43


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001yjk)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn, the London celebrity

01 00:00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte, Op 19b No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:03:45 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:17:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Brillant, Op 29
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:29:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Erntelied, Op 8 No 4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:33:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Pilgerspruch, Op 8 No 5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stephen Loges
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:37:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah: For the mountains shall depart
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Robert Murray
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:20:21


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq2fs)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists
Mariam Batsashvili

01 00:02:54 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001yjm)
Opera Matinee: Zandonai's Francesca da Rimini

01 00:05:45 Riccardo Zandonai
Acts I & II
Singer: Maria Jose Siri
Singer: Roberto Aronica
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:58:01

02 01:03:59 Riccardo Zandonai
Act III
Singer: Maria Jose Siri
Singer: Roberto Aronica
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:37:06

03 01:41:30 Riccardo Zandonai
Act IV
Singer: Maria Jose Siri
Singer: Roberto Aronica
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:41:42

04 02:24:11 Larry Goves
Hollow yellow willow
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:03:36

05 02:28:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini Op.32
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:25:42

06 02:56:01 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0001yjp)
Janina Fialkowska, Hyeyoon Park and Sholto Kynoch

01 00:02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:08:38 Germaine Tailleferre
Impromptu for piano
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:31 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:18:04 Herbert Howells
Three Children's Songs
Singer: Richard Scott
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:25:57 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr Heifetz
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:30:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:40:45 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:50:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 No 4
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:56:41 André da Silva Gomes
Gloria (Mass for 8 voices and instruments)
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:55

10 01:10:32 Ruby Grace Amar
Amber
Performer: John Reid
Singer: Ruby Grace Amar
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Wendy Nieper
Singer: Amanda Morrison
Singer: Julia Simpson
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:14:13 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:03:16

12 01:18:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:58

13 01:28:58 Johann Adolf Hasse
Morte col fiero aspetto (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Performer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Teatro al Mondo
Conductor: Andreas Küppers
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:41:12 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30, No 1)
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:45:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt, Finale)
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:54:48 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Singer: Julie Cooper
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:57:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Courante)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:59


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001yjr)

01 00:00:44 John Dowland
Psalm 100: All people that on earth do dwell
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gordon Hunt
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:07:21 Endah Laras (artist)
Ilir-Ilir (Bright Green Bamboo Flags)
Performer: Endah Laras
Performer: Dedek Gamelan Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:12:23 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:17:28 Hampton String Quartet (artist)
Stairway to Heaven
Performer: Hampton String Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:26:54 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:08


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001yjt)
Nielsen's Inextinguishable with Simon Rattle

01 00:05:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:13

02 00:31:26 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:31:13

03 01:09:52 Edvard Grieg
Sonata in G major Op 13
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Susan Kagan
Duration 00:19:42

04 01:33:37 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4 'Inextinguishable'
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:13

05 02:11:22 Gavin Bryars
Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:36

06 02:16:11 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:22

07 02:22:29 Maurice Ravel
Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:37


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001yjw)
Boredom


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001yjy)
An Ode to John Keats
Sasha Dugdale on Ode to a Nightingale


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001yk0)
Hindustani classical music and a song for insane times

01 00:00:02 Lonnie Holley (artist)
How Far Is Spaced-Out?
Performer: Lonnie Holley
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:54 Todd Barton (artist)
A Teaching Poem
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:06:40 Black Spirituals (artist)
Condition
Performer: Black Spirituals
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:10:14 BEAK> (artist)
Brean Down
Performer: BEAK>
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:14:51 Susanna Wallumrød (artist)
Ecstasy X
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød
Performer: The Brotherhood of Our Lady
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:18:38 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Song For Insane Times
Performer: Kevin Ayers
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:22:37 Sayed Salamah (artist)
Ard El Marrah (Mambo)
Performer: Sayed Salamah
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:26:15 Zuli (artist)
Kollu I-Joloud
Performer: Zuli
Featured Artist: MSYLMA
Duration 00:03:06

09 00:29:20 Eiko Ishibashi (artist)
Agloe
Performer: Eiko Ishibashi
Duration 00:05:50

10 00:36:26 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Lady Gaga, you once said in an interview that you write music for...
Performer: Jan Jelinek
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:38:30 Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar (artist)
Raga Abhogi
Performer: Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar
Duration 00:09:26

12 00:48:56 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
The Three Deaths of Red Spectre
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:06:49

13 00:55:44 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Slavoj Zizek, what signs were there of the imminent dissolution of Yugoslavia?
Performer: Jan Jelinek
Duration 00:01:48

14 00:57:31 Sharon Gal (artist)
Speak and Spells
Performer: Sharon Gal
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:04:15 Gil Evans (artist)
Priestess
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:19:42

16 01:24:31 Jo David Meyer Lysne (artist)
Svalene På Årnes Brygge
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Duration 00:05:26



FRIDAY 11 JANUARY 2019


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001yk2)
Sea Interludes

01 00:01:15 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:16

02 00:22:55 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:31:40 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:38:44 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:23:59

05 01:03:06 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

06 01:10:41 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

07 01:22:04 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:33:49

08 01:56:19 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:13

09 02:01:13 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:22:59

10 02:24:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:43:16

11 03:08:10 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

12 03:11:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:53

13 03:21:42 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

14 03:31:57 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:09:34

15 03:41:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:13:20

16 03:55:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:06

17 04:01:13 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:17

18 04:05:56 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

19 04:12:40 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:40

20 04:21:47 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

21 04:38:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59

22 05:03:12 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

23 05:13:28 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

24 05:23:42 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001yhs)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:47 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:08:08 François Couperin
La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:34:29

03 00:15:15 Franz Schubert
Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Singer: Florian Boesch
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:20:08 Svante Henryson
Melting Ice
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:24:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:33:29 John Milton
Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:37:36 George Frideric Handel
La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Music Arranger: Sir Arthur Somervell
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:42:06 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata [1897]
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:12:31

09 00:55:53 Traditional Chinese
Walking happily down the street
Performer: Lingling Yu
Performer: Xin Liu
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Yurdal Tokcan
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:58:25 Traditional Chinese
Stream and Mountain
Performer: Lingling Yu
Performer: Xin Liu
Performer: Yurdal Tokcan
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:02:28 William Boyce
Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:06:29 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:42

13 01:15:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:22:10 George Frideric Handel
Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Singer: Michael Ginn
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:25:42
Extracts from "L'Allegro" by John Milton, read by John Gielgud
Duration 00:12:11

16 01:26:48 George Frideric Handel
These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:34:10 Johann Strauss II
Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:39:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Ensemble: Soloists of International Musicians Seminar
Duration 00:07:08

19 01:47:50 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:31

20 01:56:45 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:56

21 02:03:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:59

22 02:06:55 Larry Goves
Hollow yellow willow
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:03:36

23 02:11:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:08

24 02:22:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:14

25 02:26:27 Maurice Duruflé
Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Performer: Hans Fagius
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001yhv)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:10:40 Astor Piazzolla
Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Performer: Emmanuel Rossfelder
Performer: Victor Hugo Villena
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:16:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:24:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:29:36 John Adams
Lollapalooza
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:37:05 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:44:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:18:11

09 01:05:08 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:05:08
New Year, New Music: Sarah Walker picks music by Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:10:45 Gavin Bryars
Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:14:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:03

13 01:23:02 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:53

14 01:31:20 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:07

15 01:41:04 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:59

16 01:41:04
Jennifer Pike on her love of the musical cartoons of Gerald Hoffnung
Duration 00:07:59

17 01:52:58 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:08:00

18 02:01:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:43

19 02:06:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:11:10

20 02:18:14 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:41

21 02:28:32 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:49

22 02:38:24 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

23 02:42:27 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:36

24 02:47:28 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001yhx)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Mendelssohn’s muse Cecile

01 00:00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Duetto: Andante (Lieder ohne Worte, Op 38 No 6)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:06:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich wollt' mein Lieb ergosse sich, Op 63 No 1
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:08:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:12:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, Op 37 No 1
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:23:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:25:35

06 00:51:57 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 4 in E minor, Op 44 No 2 (Presto agitato)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09pq38t)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl

01 00:02:21 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:47 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D. 433
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:08:20 Max Reger
Des Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no. 22
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:09:56 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D. 800
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:14:16 Franz Schreker
Waldeinsamkeit
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:17:41 Johannes Brahms
Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO. 33, no. 25
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:19:45 Edvard Grieg
Zur Rosenzeit, Op. 48, no. 5
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:22:50 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op. 10 no. 8
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:25:44 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne, D. 770
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:29:25 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer in den Mond, D. 870
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:31:37 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd' dich wiedersehen
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:44

12 00:35:23 Franz Schubert
Der Heimweh, D. 456
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:15

13 00:36:41 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D. 489
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:08

14 00:41:57 Francis Poulenc
Hyde Park
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:00:43

15 00:42:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
House of Life: II. Silent Noon
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:37

16 00:46:31 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home, sweet home
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:48

17 00:49:25 Peter Warlock
My own country
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:05

18 00:51:38 Peter Warlock
The Bachelor
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:00:43

19 00:52:22 Edvard Grieg
Ein Traum, Op. 48 no. 6
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:04:27

20 00:55:50 John Ireland
If there were dreams to sell
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:04


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001yhz)
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:03:23 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Gaude et Laetare
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:07:21 Arnold Bax
I Sing Of A Maiden
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:12:07 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
This Time is Born a Child
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:14:01 Arnold Bax
This Worldes Joie
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:20:14 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
From the Beginning of the World
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:09:24

06 00:29:35 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Floodlight, Starlight
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:33:04 Arnold Bax
Five Greek Folk Songs
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:10:21

08 00:43:43 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is no rose
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:47:57 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:52:03 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne [ New Year Music]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:07

11 01:02:56 Dag Wirén
Symphony No. 3 Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:24:48

12 01:28:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E-flat major, Op. 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:27:41

13 01:56:41 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet, Strings, Harp and Piano
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:04

14 02:15:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.6 in E Flat Minor Op.111
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:43:29


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001yj1)
Pavel Kolesnikov, Doric String Quartet

01 00:02:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:07:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.575 for strings; 2nd movement, Andante
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:25:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Paavo Järvi
Performer: Orchestra de Paris
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:35:17 Béla Bartók
Quartet no 5 sz 102 for strings; 2nd movement; Adagio molto
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:46:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.575 for strings; 1st movement; Allegretto
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:55:41 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Singer: Ann Murray
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:27

08 01:03:29 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 5)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:06:13 Larry Goves
Hollow yellow willow
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:10:36 James Scott Skinner
The Rosebud/Guardswell/Hurricane
Performer: Maxwell Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

11 01:16:55 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

12 01:25:57 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:36:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces for piano (Op 51), no 2; Polka peu dansante (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:44:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces Op 72 for piano; no 13; Echo rustique
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:50:55 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:57:35 Anoushka Shankar & Nitin Sawhney
Fathers
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:02:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001yj3)

01 00:00:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:04:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:08:40 Claude Debussy
Midi, Do Majeur
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:11:31 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes, II
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:14:18 Maurice Delage
Lahore (4 poemes hindous)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:17:58 Giles Farnaby
Fantasia
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:22:43 Duke Ellington
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:27:22 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001yj5)
Bach's Christmas Oratorio - Parts 4-6

01 00:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio parts 4-6
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 01:30:30

02 01:21:33 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:11

03 01:30:05 Gaynor Barradell
Step Up
Ensemble: Edinburgh Concert Band
Conductor: Sarah Cunningham
Duration 00:16:01

04 01:52:56 Esmeralda Conde Ruiz
The other ocean
Orchestra: Fretful Federation Mandolin Orchestra
Conductor: Lindsay Stoner
Duration 00:17:32

05 02:11:21 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Blach
Duration 00:17:32


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001yj7)
Synesthesia


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001yj9)
An Ode to John Keats
Paul Batchelor on Ode to Psyche


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b8bmsk)
Nitin Sawhney with Anoushka Shankar

01 00:00:34 Tinariwen (artist)
Toumast
Performer: Tinariwen
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:20 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Lasya (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:13:43 Indialucia (artist)
Herencia Hindu
Performer: Indialucia
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:20:12 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Patio Custodio
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:26:49 Seu Jorge (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: Seu Jorge
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:30:14 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Mustt Mustt (Massive Attack Remix)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:35:40 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Land of Gold (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Danny Keane
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:45:46 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Voice of the Moon (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Danny Keane
Duration 00:09:23

09 00:55:44 Rosalía (artist)
De Plata (Road Trip)
Performer: Rosalía
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:00:12 Rosalía (artist)
Malamente (Road Trip)
Performer: Rosalía
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:02:32 Sílvia Pérez Cruz (artist)
No hay tanto pan (Road Trip)
Performer: Sílvia Pérez Cruz
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:07:12 Diego Guerrero (artist)
Malos Tiempos (Road Trip)
Performer: Diego Guerrero
Featured Artist: Diego el Cigala
Duration 00:05:34

13 01:14:20 Fela Kuti (artist)
Water Get No Enemy (Classic Artist)
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:19:40 Fela Kuti (artist)
Expensive Shit (Classic Artist)
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:25:48 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Tana Mana (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:32:18 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Fathers (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:38:29 Barcelona Gipsy Klezmer Orchestra (artist)
Yagmur Yagar (Mixtape)
Performer: Barcelona Gipsy Klezmer Orchestra
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:44:09 Dimitris Papageorgiou (artist)
Balkan Dance Fair (Mixtape)
Performer: Dimitris Papageorgiou
Duration 00:01:59

19 01:46:09 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Kinna Sohna Tainu (Mixtape)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:06:48

20 01:54:40 Mukesh and Sharda (artist)
Chale Jaana Zara Thehro
Performer: Mukesh and Sharda
Duration 00:05:02

21 01:59:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0001xj9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0001xvw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001ykb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001yjm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001yhz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001wl7)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0001wxm)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0001xj0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001xvh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001yk4)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001yjf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001yhs)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0001wxw)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001vbr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001ykd)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bbpdr8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0001xj4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0001xvr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0001yk8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0001yjk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0001yhx)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08xcqwp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0001xj2)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001xvm)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001yk6)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001yjh)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001yhv)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0001xwd)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001ykq)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0001yjw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04n2zc7)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001wlp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0001xjf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0001xw4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0001ykl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0001yjr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0001yj3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0001xjc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0001xw0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001ykj)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0001yjp)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0001yj1)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0001wlc)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0001wlk)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001xjn)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001wlh)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0001xwp)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0001ykv)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0001yk0)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b9105y)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b8bmsk)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001ykg)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0001wlm)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0001wxr)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:00 SUN (m0001wy3)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:30 MON (m0001xjh)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:30 TUE (m0001xw8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09k67fk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0001xj7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09pq0m5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09pq1d7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09pq2fs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09pq38t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0001ykn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0001yjt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0001yj5)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001wl9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0001wlf)

Sunday Feature 12:15 SAT (b09v5j7v)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001wy1)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0001wxp)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0001wxt)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001xjk)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0001xwj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001yks)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001yjy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001yj9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08c2n8p)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0001yj7)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001w5m)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001wls)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0001wy5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001xjq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0001xwr)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001ykx)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001yk2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0001wxz)