Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 DECEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001s6z)
A Feast of Music

01 00:01:12 Mikolaj Gorecki
Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andzrej Borejko
Duration 00:20:59

02 00:22:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andzrej Borejko
Duration 00:59:43

03 01:22:52 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

04 01:33:06 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

05 02:01:12 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

06 02:37:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

07 02:46:29 Krzysztof Penderecki
Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Director: Anny Szostak
Orchestra: AUKSO Tychy Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Moś
Duration 00:10:15

08 02:57:09 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:06:12

09 03:03:40 Trad.
Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:34

10 03:08:38 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:14:03 Antoine Forqueray
La Rameau & Jupiter
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer
Duration 00:08:47

12 03:23:15 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:30:12 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

14 03:43:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:50:02 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:08:52

17 04:10:34 Claude Debussy
La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:02:23

18 04:12:53 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Unknown
Ensemble: Django Club Trio
Duration 00:05:18

19 04:18:38 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

20 04:24:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek
Duration 00:11:02

21 04:36:21 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

22 04:46:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:26

23 04:58:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:18

24 05:24:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 Op 36 in D major
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:35:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001sg3)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:23 Ola Gjeilo
Sunrise Mass: The Spheres (Kyrie eleison)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:09:47 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:18:20 Alberto Ginastera
Creole Dance Suite, Op 15
Performer: Barbara Nissman
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:26:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:32:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:42:48 Herbert Howells
The Lord is my Shepherd (Hymnus paradisi)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:54:57 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:05:09 David Lyon
Joie de Vivre
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:51

09 01:12:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:03

10 01:20:37 Miriam Hyde
Nocturne for flute & piano
Performer: Bridget Bolliger
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:26:04 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Trauermarsch
Performer: Federico Colli
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:53

12 01:36:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:45:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos in E minor [1891]
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Alexander Mogilevsky
Duration 00:09:03

14 01:55:00 Georges Auric
Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:18


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001sg5)
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker

01 00:04:05 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:09:18 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Margareta Nilsson
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:14:31 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No.12 in F Major, Op.96: I. Allegro ma non troppo (Arr. for Wind Quint
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:25:17 Manuel Cardoso
Missa pro Defunctis a 4: I. Introitus: Requiem aeternam
Choir: Cupertinos
Director: Luis Toscano
Duration 00:04:14

05 01:13:33 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso Op.7 No.3 in C major H. 117
Performer: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:15

06 01:24:51 Frank Bridge
Cello sonata: I. Allegro ben moderato
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:52

07 01:36:05 Claude Debussy
Estampes, CD 108: II. La soirée dans Grenade. Mouvement de habanera
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:43:33 Havergal Brian
The vision of Cleopatra (conclusion)
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:18

09 01:56:18 Franz Liszt
Soirées de Vienne S427, No. 6
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:07:26

10 02:03:42 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Albumblatt (Errinerungen aus Wien)
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:03:14

11 02:08:34 Johann Strauss II
Aschenbrodel: (Act 1 opening)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:32:14

12 02:18:31 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F: II. Assez vif
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

13 02:25:38 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in E flat minor, Op.4
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:09:48

14 02:36:30 Aaron Jay Kernis
Violin Concerto: III. Toccatini
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:05:45

15 02:43:55 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Overture & Act 1 Scenes 1-6
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Singer: Inga Kalna
Singer: Biagio Pizzuti
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:30:10


SAT 12:15 Sunday Feature (b09xj7jy)
A Symphony of Psalms


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0001sg7)
Get inside Jacob Collier’s musical mind

01 00:04:51 Robert Schumann
Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:09:33 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: English Sinfonia
Conductor: Neville Dilkes
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:21:19 Jacob Collier
Djesse
Performer: Jacob Collier
Singer: Jacob Collier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:27:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:11:54

05 00:41:38 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:49:51 Trad.
Kaval Sviri
Music Arranger: Peter Liomdev
Choir: Ensemble Trakia
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:52:03 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:20

08 01:00:32 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Derek Collier
Duration 00:10:03

09 01:12:20 John Adams
Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:17:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:21:50 Claude Debussy
Passepied
Ensemble: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:27:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:34:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:40:00 Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:45:31 Tim Garland
Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Ensemble: Acoustic Triangle
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:49:14 Benjamin Britten
Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:34

17 01:56:02 Nico Muhly
Etude 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0001sg9)
Sherlock Holmes

01 00:02:24 James Bernard
The Legend of the Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:04:07 Hans Zimmer
Sherlock Holmes (2009) - Discombobulate
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:06:38 Eille Norwood
Danse des Follettes
Performer: Chris Wines
Duration 00:01:27

04 00:08:42 Bruce Broughton
Young Sherlock Holmes (1985) - Riddle Solved and End Titles"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:15:13 Cyril Mockridge
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1999) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:19:32 Hans J. Salter
The Voice of Terror (1942) - No Time to Lose; End Titles
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: William T.Stromberg
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:23:37 Michael Price
Sherlock (2010-) - Opening Titles
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Price
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:25:03 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sherlock Holmes in New York (1975) - Holmes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:26:26 Vladimir Dashkevich
The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson (1980) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:27:31 Patrick Gowers
Sherlock Holmes (1984) - 221B Baker Street
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:31:00 John Barry
They Might Be Giants (1971) - The Game's Afoot
Orchestrator: Ken Thorne
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:35:50 John Addison
The Seven Percent Solution (1976) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Duration 00:00:46

13 00:36:36 John Scott
A Study in Terror (1965) - Title
Performer: Robert Zubrycki
Music Arranger: Lanny Meyers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lanny Meyers
Duration 00:03:11

14 00:41:26 Miklós Rózsa
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970) - Main Titles; 221B Baker Street
Performer: Lucie Švehlová
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:08:31

15 00:50:35 Carter Burwell
Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of a Fiction
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:02:17

16 00:53:38 Hans Zimmer
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) - It's so overt it's covert
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:36

17 00:55:35 Mark Mothersbaugh
Holmes & Watson (2018) - End Credits Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001sgc)

01 00:01:55 New York All Stars (artist)
I Could Have Danced All Night
Performer: New York All Stars
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:12:32 Steve Treseler (artist)
Foxy Trot
Performer: Steve Treseler
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:20:50 John Taylor (artist)
Ocean Deep
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:27:04 Francesco Diodati And Yellow Squeeds (artist)
Casa Do Amor
Performer: Francesco Diodati And Yellow Squeeds
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:31:20 Scott McLemore (artist)
Above The Horizon
Performer: Scott McLemore
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:37:18 Dave Holdsworth'S New Brew (artist)
Lickety Split
Performer: Dave Holdsworth'S New Brew
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:45:21 Adrian Cox (artist)
Dawn On The Desert
Performer: Adrian Cox
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:49:38 Fiona Monbet (artist)
Valse
Performer: Fiona Monbet
Duration 00:10:31

09 00:54:25 Rosie Frater Taylor (artist)
In A Dream
Performer: Rosie Frater Taylor
Duration 00:05:45


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m0001sgf)
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Gotterdammerung

01 00:03:42 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Act 1
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Markus Butter
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Singer: Irmgard Vilsmaier
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 02:04:21

02 02:21:13 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Act 2
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Markus Butter
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 01:03:07

03 03:42:42 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Act 3
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Markus Butter
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Singer: Angela Simkin
Duration 01:14:43


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001sgh)
Donaueschingen Festival 2018



SUNDAY 30 DECEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b070311l)
Louis Jordan

01 00:02:27 CHICK WEBB (artist)
Rusty Hinge
Performer: CHICK WEBB
Performer: CHICK WEBB
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:06:05 Louis Jordan (artist)
Honey In The Bee Ball
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:07 Louis Jordan (artist)
Keep A-Knockin
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:12:37 Louis Jordan (artist)
You Run Your Mouth And I'll Run My Business
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:15:51 Louis Jordan (artist)
A Chicken Ain't Nothin' But A Bird
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:18:54 Louis Jordan (artist)
Knock Me A Kiss
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:21:41 Louis Jordan (artist)
I'm Gonna Move to the Outskirts of Town
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:25:13 Louis Jordan (artist)
Five Guys Named Moe
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:28:40 Louis Jordan (artist)
Is You Is or Is You Ain't My Baby
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:31:59 Louis Jordan (artist)
G I Jive
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:35:15 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five (artist)
Ration Blues
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:38:52 Louis Jordan (artist)
Buzz Me
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Duration 00:02:48

13 00:42:05 Louis Jordan (artist)
Caldonia
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:41

14 00:45:16 Louis Jordan (artist)
Petootie Pie
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:34

15 00:48:11 Louis Jordan (artist)
Choo Choo Ch'Boogie
Performer: Louis Jordan
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:41

16 00:50:53 Louis Jordan (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:02:46

17 00:54:38 Louis Jordan (artist)
Saturday Night Fish Fry
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:05:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001sgl)
Les Passions de L'Ame

01 00:01:14 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:31:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:10:44

04 00:42:24 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:53:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:14:29

06 01:07:57 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:11:44

07 01:20:06 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:39:23

08 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okenko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13

09 02:41:54 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

10 03:10:17 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

11 03:19:38 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

12 03:26:07 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

13 03:33:22 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

14 03:42:41 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim
Duration 00:07:03

15 03:50:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

16 04:01:12 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:09:30 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

18 04:19:21 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

19 04:31:02 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

20 04:40:19 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

21 04:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

22 05:00:18 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat (1828)
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Performer: Kristian Möller
Performer: Mattias Karlsson
Performer: Ayman al Fakir
Performer: Linn Lowengren-Elkvull
Performer: Roger Olsson
Duration 00:21:21

23 05:22:09 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

24 05:36:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001sry)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:28 William Lawes
Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:09:05 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:16:02 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Trio in D minor
Ensemble: Chagall Trio
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:21:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:28:26 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Orchestra: Orchestre Poitou‐Charentes
Conductor: Jean‐François Heisser
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:33:45 Manuel Pla
Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Dileno Baldin
Performer: Francesco Meucci
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:12:11

07 00:47:49 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

08 00:54:41 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33

09 01:02:04 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41

10 01:02:06 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41

11 01:34:34 Augustin Hadelich (artist)
LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:40:30 Franz Lehár
Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:45:06 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:50:47 William Grant Still
Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:55:53 William Walton
Facade: Valse
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:12


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001ss0)
Sarah Walker with Britten, Bartok and Grieg

01 00:04:02 Anonymous
Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Stephan van Dyck
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:09:04 Franz Schubert
Overture in D D. 590 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:17:59 Maurice Emmanuel
Sonata, Op. 11
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:12:41

04 00:31:09 Trad.
Ding dong! Merrily on high (based on a 16th century French Noel)
Performer: John Wells
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:33:28 Michael Praetorius
Musae Sioniae, Theil 6: No 85, Psallite unigenito (part 1)
Performer: John Wells
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:35:07 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra: 2. Giuoco della copie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:41:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos Op. 17
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:20:43

08 01:03:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act 2: Danse des Mirlitons
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:07:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor: v. Adagio
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:54

10 01:14:38 Colin Matthews
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:17:45

11 01:33:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Princesse Jaune - Overture
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:06:58

12 01:40:27 Toru Takemitsu
3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:43:50 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony: Movt 5: Walk to The Bunkhouse, Movt 6 Grandfather's Tale
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:07:36

14 01:52:36 Nina Simone (artist)
I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:56:37 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Op. 68, No. 4: Evening in the Mountains; No. 5: At the cradle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:57

16 02:04:46 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
6 Concert Etudes, Op 11: no. 2 in D flat major
Performer: Geir Henning Braaten
Duration 00:05:03

17 02:10:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:17

18 02:35:19 James Francis Brown
The Heavens and the Heart
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:19:26

19 02:55:21 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas Op. 6
Performer: Andrew Rangell
Duration 00:04:44


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001ss2)
HRH The Prince of Wales

01 00:04:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (4th mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:11:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:20:19 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Scylla and Glaucus (Act 4 sc.5)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Rachel Yakar
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:25:23 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:33:10 Richard Wagner
Selig wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Singer: Norman Bailey
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:40:11 Leonard Cohen
Take This Waltz
Singer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:46:14 Alexander Gretchaninov
The Creed, Op.79, no.10
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:56:35 Bob Miller
Sadie the Shaker
Ensemble: Sydney Lipton & His Grosvenor House Band
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001hm0)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen

01 00:04:04 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op. 78
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:32:38 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No. 4 in E minor (à Fritz Kreisler)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:45:37 John Adams
Road Movies
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0001ss4)
Los Hermanos Pla

01 00:03:42 Domenico Sarro
Overture (Achille en Scrio)
Orchestra: Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:07:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:11:56 Juan Bautista Pla
Trio Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Helm
Performer: Ayako Matsunaga
Performer: Wim Maseele
Ensemble: Rossi Piceno Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:17:14 The Brothers Pla
The Favourite Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria Diez Canedo
Ensemble: La Fontegara
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:23:00 Thomas Arne
There honour comes, a pilgrim grey (Alfred)
Singer: Christine Brandes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:26:48 The Brothers Pla
Sonata No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Estil Concertant
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:31:49 Juan Bautista Pla
Sonata for Oboe and Basso Continuo in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Rossi Piceno Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:36:32 Josep Pla
Stabat Mater (1st mvt)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Olivia Centurioni
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:42:09 Niccolò Jommelli
Lo Seguitai Felice (L'Olimpiade)
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Markellos Chryssicos
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:44:58 Manuel Pla
Salve Regina (1st mvt)
Singer: Paul Bordas
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Olivia Centurioni
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:52:31 Josep Pla
Concerto in B-flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001rcf)
Merton College, Oxford

01 00:00:29 Hubert Parry
Welcome Yule!
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:06:53 Lord Mornington
Psalms 57, 86
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:18:40 Sir George Dyson
Magnificat: Dyson in D
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:25:28 Sir George Dyson
Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:36:30 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:46:06 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:54:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:53


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0001ss6)

01 00:00:34 Robert Schumann
Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Ensemble: Stuttgart Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Rupert Huber
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:06:19 Benjamin Britten
Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Performer: Alexander Wells
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:58

04 00:07:18 Benjamin Britten
Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Performer: Alexander Wells
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:09:29 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Choir: Camerata Singers
Singer: Judith Raskin
Singer: Alexander Young
Singer: John Reardon
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:14:45 Morten Lauridsen
Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Performer: Jörg Halubek
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:19:46 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:22:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:26:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Performer: David Briggs
Performer: Richard Farnes
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Singer: Isobel Buchanan
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:29:45 Trad.
Down in the River to Pray
Performer: Alison Krauss
Performer: Gillian Welch
Choir: First Baptist Choir Of White House Tennessee
Duration 00:02:53

11 00:33:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Ensemble: Hertfordshire Chorus
Choir: Harlow Chorus
Choir: East London Chorus
Conductor: Michael Kibblewhite
Singer: Tinuke Olafimihan
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Anthony Roden
Singer: Simon Kirkbride
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:07:23

12 00:41:38 Igor Stravinsky
Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
Choir: The Bolshoi Theatre Children's Choir
Conductor: Andrei Zaboronok
Duration 00:01:33

13 00:43:13 Edward Elgar
The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:49

14 00:47:48 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:33

15 00:56:04 Ralph Allwood
Abendlied
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0001ss8)
The Nutcracker - Strange Enchantments

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Overture
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Snowflakes
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Russian Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

07 Pyotr IlyichTchaikovsky arr. Ellington/ Strayhorn
The Nutcracker Suite - Sugar Rum Cherry
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanata - Atchevo eta prezhde ne znala
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Arabian Dance
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Departure of the Guests
Performer: Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Performer: Alexander Vedernikov

11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Pas de Deux
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0001ssb)
Rebel, Rebel

01 00:01:04
J.D. Salinger
Extract from The Catcher in the Rye, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:19

02 00:01:23 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for solo violin – No.16 in G minor
Performer: Julia Fischer (violin)
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:02:55
Aisha Mango Borja
Resolution, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:31

04 00:03:27
Mark Twain
Extract from Tom Sawyer, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:04:48 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi Suite – Huckleberry Finn
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Enrique Batiz (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:07:02
Louisa May Alcott
Extract from Little Women, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:05

07 00:08:08 Jule Styne and Bob Merrill
Don’t Rain on my Parade
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:10:50
William Shakespeare
Extract from Romeo and Juliet, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:11:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Act I, Scene 2 – Juliet's Variation
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andre Previn
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:13:59
Arthur Rimbaud, translated by Wyatt Mason
Extract from Novel, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:29

11 00:14:29 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1
Performer: Pascal Roge (piano)
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:18:05
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Extract from Ode to the West Wind, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:19:45
Emily Dickinson
My Cocoon Tightens read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:29

14 00:20:02 Joni Mitchell
Urge for Going
Performer: Nigel Kennedy (violin), English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

15 00:24:06
Qui Jin
Capping Rhymes, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:46

16 00:24:51 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques L. 66 - No. 2 Allegretto scherzande
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:14

17 00:28:05
Roald Dahl
Extract from Matilda, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:04

18 00:29:10 Tim Minchin
Quiet
Performer: Adrianna Bertola Josie Griffiths and Kerry Ingram (Matilda)
Duration 00:02:21

19 00:31:33
J.D. Salinger
Extract from The Catcher in the Rye, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:26

20 00:32:51 Charles Mingus
Self-Portrait in Three Colors
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:05

21 00:35:57
Jane Austen
Extract from Emma, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:16

22 00:37:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E Flat Major - Rondo
Performer: Barry Tuckwell (Horn), the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:10

23 00:40:25
Charlotte Bronte
Extract from Jane Eyre, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:01:24

24 00:41:50 Clara Schumann
Drei Romanzen für violin und clavier op. 22 – Allegretto in G minor
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili (violin), Alice Sara Ott (piano), Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:39

25 00:44:29
Lord Byron
Extract from Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:01:03

26 00:45:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.102 - Andante
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (piano)
Duration 00:06:28

27 00:52:02
W.B. Yeats
Extract from Easter 1916, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:59

28 00:52:44 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 9, op.68
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:25

29 01:00:09
Jade Cuttle
The Miracle of Mould, read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:45

30 01:00:56 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny (guitar)
Duration 00:04:24

31 01:05:20
Dylan Thomas
Do Not Go Gentle into that Good Night, read by Samuel West
Duration 00:00:56

32 01:06:16 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Performer: Nigel Kennedy, City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001ssd)
Literary Pursuits
Literary Pursuits - Les Miserables


SUN 19:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001ssg)
Prom 29 repeat: The Brandenburg Project - 1

01 00:03:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg no 1
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:17:30

02 00:26:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Maya for cello and orchestra
Performer: Maya Beiser
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:20

03 00:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg no 3
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:39

04 01:05:12 Anders Hillborg
Bach Materia
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:21:04

05 01:30:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg no 5
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:19:40

06 01:56:16 Uri Caine
Hamsa
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:30:47


SUN 21:58 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001ssj)
Prom 30 repeat: The Brandenburg Project - 2

01 00:04:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G Major Bwv.1049
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:14:57

02 00:25:22 Olga Neuwirth
Aello - Ballet Mecanomorphe
Performer: Claire Chase
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:52

03 00:49:15 Brett Dean
Approach - Prelude To A Canon
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Brett Dean
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:17

04 01:02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 In B Flat Major Bwv.1051
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:06

05 01:45:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 In F Major Bwv.1047
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:00

06 01:56:34 Steven Mackey
Triceros For Flute, Oboe, Trumpet And Ensemble
Performer: Fiona Kelly
Performer: Marten Larsson
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:18:40

07 02:16:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV 974
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:11

08 02:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:07:19



MONDAY 31 DECEMBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001ssn)
Side by side

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:14:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani
Duration 00:23:32

03 00:38:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani
Duration 00:27:35

04 01:06:23 Antonín Dvořák
Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani
Duration 00:02:21

05 01:09:06 Traditional Swedish
En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:30

06 01:11:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:48:22

07 02:01:12 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

08 02:09:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30

09 02:45:50 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

10 02:53:14 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:04:46

11 02:58:23 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

12 03:06:48 Franz Schubert
Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:04:34

13 03:11:43 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

14 03:15:55 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:55

15 03:26:16 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:05:17

16 03:31:56 Aarre Merikanto
Scherzo for Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:10:30

17 03:42:53 Josquin des Prez
Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers
Duration 00:06:40

18 03:49:57 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:33

19 04:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

20 04:07:37 Adam Jarzębski
Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:08:28

21 04:16:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:36

22 04:27:34 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

23 04:34:51 Frédéric Chopin
From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:47

24 04:41:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

25 04:53:35 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:08

26 04:57:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:36

27 05:08:06 Edvard Grieg
4 piano pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

28 05:20:53 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:38:44


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001tjh)
Monday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:02:11 Gerald Finzi
Romance
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:10:22 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:16:45 Innocento Alberti
Pavan of Alberti; Galliard
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:22:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Bourrée; Loure; Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:33:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:38:30 Sarah Dacey
Down in Yon Forest
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:41:56 Vítezslav Novák
Slovak Suite: i. In Church
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:51:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Letizia Belmondo
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:30

09 01:02:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:09:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

11 01:20:19 John Tams
The Year Turns Around Again (War Horse)
Performer: Tim van Eyken
Music Arranger: Adrian Sutton
Music Arranger: Tim van Eyken
Orchestra: War Horse Band
Conductor: Adrian Sutton
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:25:08 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Performer: Timothy Noon
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:33:55 Teddy Bor
McMozart's Eine kleine bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:38:52 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:12:37

15 01:52:41 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:59:26 Billy Strayhorn
Satin Doll
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Performer: Robert Winter
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:25

17 02:04:02 George Frideric Handel
La paix (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:03:21

18 02:07:22 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:53

19 02:12:09 Roderick Williams
Let nothing trouble you
Choir: Old Royal Naval College Trinity Laban Chapel Choir
Conductor: Jonathan Eyre
Duration 00:07:28

20 02:19:59 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:25:02 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto (4th mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:05:49


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001tjk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:08 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:15:44 Peter Philips
Gaude Maria virgo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:21:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:31:19 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:58

06 00:45:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:54:56 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:28

08 01:08:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
Été; Poule (Souvenirs de Munich)
Performer: Pierre Barbizet
Performer: Jean Hubeau
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:12:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major D. 803: 4th mvt: Theme & Variations
Duration 00:12:10

10 01:12:00
Time Traveller: Kate Romano goes Wassailing
Duration 00:12:10

11 01:31:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Singer: Hermann Prey
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Duration 00:01:21

12 01:32:37 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:37:50 Trad.
Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:42:03 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:42:03
Rob Rinder on being inspired by Shelley's Ozymandias
Duration 00:06:44

16 01:54:53 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Duration 00:06:54

17 02:02:10 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:48

18 02:16:57 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:36

19 02:26:58 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:54

20 02:31:32 John Wilbye
Adew sweet Amarillis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:54

21 02:35:40 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:24:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001tjm)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Piano Magic

01 00:01:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:07 George Gershwin
My One and Only
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:05:44 George Gershwin
3 Preludes, (arr. Yo Yo Ma)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:15:21 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:25:09

05 00:43:04 George Gershwin
Has Anyone Seen Joe? (Blue Monday)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:12:05

06 00:56:24 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Claret and Blue (arr. Kennedy)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:02:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001tjq)
Musiq'3 Festival
Dowland's Flow, my tears for lute

01 00:04:24 John Dowland
Praeludium; Come again; Fortyne; The King of Denmark his galliard
Performer: Lea Desandre
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:15:48 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep; Flow my teares; Semper Dowland, Semper Dolens; Sorrow stay; Mellancoly Galliard
Performer: Lea Desandre
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:21:45

03 00:38:25 John Dowland
A Dream; Go cristall teares; Lachrimae; Frog Galliard; Now, O now
Performer: Lea Desandre
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:59:12 Charles Avison
Concerto in 4 parts in E minor, Op 9 No 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:00:45


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001tjt)
Baltic Sea Festival - Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra

01 00:02:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite from "The Tale of Tsar Saltan", Op 57
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:17:45

02 00:20:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, Concert Suite No 2
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:22:30

03 00:45:05 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:35:45

04 01:21:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from "A Midsummer Night's Dream", Op 21
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:30

05 01:27:15 Lars Edlund
Gloria
Performer: Mats Carlsson
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:08:00

06 01:36:31 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto "Distant Light"
Performer: Marc Bouchkov
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:35:50

07 02:13:37 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Lighthouse
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Duration 00:11:45

08 02:26:22 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, No 2 (Menuet)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:30


MON 16:30 Words and Music (b0bck990)
Beautiful World, Where Are You?

01 Rodgers & Hammerstein
Introduction To My Favorite Things
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:00:15
William Shakespeare
from The Tempest, read by Steve Toussaint and Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:01:08 Rodgers & Hammerstein
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane; Jimmy Garrison; Rashied Ali; Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:02:48
Derek Mahon
The World of J. G. Farrell (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:14

05 00:03:02
Derek Mahon
The World of J. G. Farrell (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:11

06 00:03:15 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands
Performer: Andreas Staier, (Fortepiano), Christoph Prégardien (Tenor)
Duration 00:01:39

07 00:04:56
Friedrich Schiller, translated by Richard Wigmore
The Gods of Greece, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:37

08 00:05:35 Alvin Lucier
Nothing Is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever)
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:06:33 Nassir Shamma
L’Abri d’al-‘Amiriyya
Performer: Nassir Shamma
Duration 00:07:27

10 00:07:17
Gillian Clarke
Lament, read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:01:18

11 00:14:00
William Wordsworth
The World Is Too Much With Us, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:54

12 00:14:54 Simeon ten Holt
Tableau VI Sectie 197
Performer: Annette Middelbeek, Francien Hommes, Kees Wieringa, Sander Sittig (4 piano)
Duration 00:04:56

13 00:15:05
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:23

14 00:15:31
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:15

15 00:15:51
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:18

16 00:16:27
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:19

17 00:16:49
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:17

18 00:19:51 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Performer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:22:06
Penelope Lively
Going Back (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:47

20 00:22:48 Sally Beamish
The Imagined Sound of Sun on Stone
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Ola Rudner (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:17

21 00:23:12
Sean Borodale
RESPONSE TO FINDING A FOSSILISED FERN AT WRITHLINGTON COAL BATCHES NEAR RADSTOCK (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:57

22 00:26:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata, K. 301 – Allegro con spirito
Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), John Steele Ritter (Piano)
Duration 00:04:16

23 00:27:25
Saint Ambrose, translated by John J. Savage
The Six Days of Creation (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:42

24 00:28:37
Saint Ambrose, translated by John J. Savage
extract The Six Days of Creation, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:15

25 00:30:23 Joni Mitchell
The Circle Game
Performer: Joni Mitchell, The Lookout Mountain United Downstairs Choir
Duration 00:04:50

26 00:35:14
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
The Best Thing in the World, read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:39

27 00:35:53 Alvin Lucier
Nothing Is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever)
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:00:24

28 00:36:17 Vangelis
Tears in Rain
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:02:06

29 00:36:45
Arthur C. Clarke
The Songs of Distant Earth (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:26

30 00:38:24
Edward Lear
The Dong With the Luminous Nose (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:53

31 00:38:30 Mike Oldfield
Prayer for the Earth
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:01:36

32 00:40:08 Vincenzo Galilei
Duo tutto di Fantasia
Performer: Massimo Lonardi, Ugo Nastrucci (lutes)
Duration 00:02:16

33 00:42:21
Bertolt Brecht, translated by Arvind Gupta
Galileo (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:47

34 00:43:15 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:05:25

35 00:46:20
Joanna Kavenna
A Field Guide to Reality (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:01:33

36 00:47:58
Roger Penrose
Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:31

37 00:48:33 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne - HWV 74: I. Eternal Source Of Light Divine
Performer: London Baroque, Charles Medlam (Conductor), Niklas Eklund (trumpet), Susanne Ryden (soprano)
Duration 00:03:23

38 00:51:58
Emma Lazarus
The new Colussus, read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:00:45

39 00:52:38 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: New Philharmonia Chorus, Wilhelm Pitz (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:40

40 00:55:25
John Agard
Old World New World (© John Agard 2000 reproduced by kind permission of John Agard c/o Caroline Sheldon Literary Agency Ltd.), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:01

41 00:56:27 Alvin Lucier
Music for Piano with amplified sonorous vessels
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:01:39

42 00:56:32
Karen Press
Hope For Refugees, read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:01:26

43 00:58:08
Faiz Ahmed Faiz, translated by Naomi Lazard
When Autumn Came, read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:01:09

44 00:59:18 Mike Scott, William Butler Yeats
Let the Earth Bear Witness
Performer: Mike Scott, vocal, The Waterboys
Duration 00:03:32

45 01:02:51
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ode to the West Wind (extract), read by Steve Toussaint
Duration 00:00:40

46 01:03:30 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:40

47 02:09:10 John Lennon, Paul McCartney
Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 7 & Edit Piece)
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:04:13

48 01:11:51
Douglas Stewart
Rutherford (extract), read by Nyla Levy
Duration 00:01:10


MON 17:45 New Generation Artists (m0001tjw)
The Calidore Quartet in Beethoven and Catriona Morison in Mahler

01 00:01:19 Buxton Orr
One-Man Band (from Songs of a Childhood)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:03:58 Gustav Mahler
Quartet in A Minor movement for piano and strings
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:12:09

03 00:16:43 Edvard Grieg
Solitary Traveller, Op.43 No.2
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:20:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op 59 No 3 ('Razumovsky' No 3)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:30:35

05 00:51:50 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:19:14

06 01:12:09 Traditional Scottish
Ye banks and braes o' bonnie Doon
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:34


MON 19:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001tjy)
Prom 60 repeat: Marin Alsop and Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:06 Leonard Bernstein
Slava! - Concert Overture
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:09:43 Leonard Bernstein
The Age Of Anxiety (Symphony No.2) For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:36:13

03 00:48:56 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:54:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:57:42

05 01:54:09 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:59


MON 21:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001tk0)
Prom 75 repeat: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:03:26 Paul Hindemith
Neues vom Tage: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:11:04 Hector Berlioz
Lelio - Fantaisie sur 'La Tempete' de Shakespeare
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:09

03 00:27:34 Roxanna Panufnik
Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:02

04 00:39:39 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:17:24

05 00:57:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:27

06 01:03:51 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:53

07 01:32:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche Militaire Francais (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:28

08 01:38:31 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:29

09 01:51:41 Richard Rodgers
Soliloquy (Carousel)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:04

10 02:07:02 Anne Dudley
World War I Medley
Performer: Jess Gillam
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:47

11 02:21:31 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:35

12 02:21:31 Thomas Arne
Rule, Brittania!
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:13:50

13 02:36:12 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:32

14 02:52:07 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:17

15 02:54:48 Trad.
National Anthem
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:20

16 02:57:23 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:30



TUESDAY 01 JANUARY 2019


TUE 00:00 Jazz Now (m0001tk2)
Stefano Bollani

01 00:01:28 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Siamo tutti figli di qualcuno
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:11:12 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Habarossa
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:19:08 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Sbucata da Una Nuvola
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:23:31 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Galapagos
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Duration 00:06:17


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001tk4)
Chopin performed in Poland

01 00:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No.1
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp, Op 48, No.2
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:15:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes, Op 34
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:27:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes, Op 64
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:36:25 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in B flat minor
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:45:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E, Op 62, No.2
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:51:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op 67
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:58:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op 68
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:22

09 01:03:59 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise in E flat
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:12:55

10 01:17:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C minor, Op 28
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:19:20 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G minor, Op 24, No.1
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:22:33 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29

13 01:48:16 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:11:24

14 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op 90
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:38:28

15 02:40:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:17:17

16 02:57:37 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:28

17 03:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:02:04

18 03:04:49 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Learm Op 4 (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:38

19 03:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:03:34

20 03:24:40 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:11:58

21 03:36:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

22 03:46:23 Josquin des Prez
Chanson Vous L'Airez
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:23

23 03:49:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

24 04:01:15 Józef Elsner
Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

25 04:07:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:49

26 04:12:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:50

27 04:27:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:28:33

28 04:56:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

29 05:18:24 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

30 05:28:15 William Billings
Emmaus (1778)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:55

31 05:30:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:13:55

32 05:44:44 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001tpb)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast

01 00:02:28 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:10:29

02 00:13:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:20:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:33:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:41:12 Oliver Davis
Anno: No. 4. Winter
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: Trafalgar Sifonia
Conductor: Ivor Setterfield
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:47:31 William Hayes
Organ Concerto in G: i.Allegro
Performer: Matthew Martin
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Ensemble: Instruments of Time and Truth
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:55:00 Bohuslav Martinu
La Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

08 01:02:35 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:09:31 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:15:25 Granville Bantock
Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:07:31

11 01:23:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:34:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:41:48 Joseph Tawadros
Anubis
Ensemble: Joseph Tawadros Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

14 01:45:31 Joseph Tawadros
Drawing Closer
Ensemble: Joseph Tawadros Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:49:02 Johann Strauss II
Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:41

16 01:57:47 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Stephen Westrop
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:03

17 02:02:33 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Singer: Rita Cullis
Singer: Mark Curtis
Singer: Margaret McDonald
Singer: Matthew Best
Duration 00:24:34

18 02:11:32 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:19

19 02:18:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:21:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:08:59


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001tpd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:03 Jacques Offenbach
La Grande-Duchess de Gérolstein (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:07:54 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:13:40 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat in C major
Choir: South German Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Gerhard Jenemann
Duration 00:10:25

04 00:24:52 George Antheil
Symphony no.3 'American': 4th mvt 'Back to Baltimore'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:30:49 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Edward Druzinsky
Performer: Donald Peck
Performer: Clark Brody
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:09:46

06 00:41:23 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:51:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (Adagietto)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:00

08 01:03:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:07:22

09 01:11:21 Clara Schumann
Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Performer: Susanne Grützmann
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 10:15 New Year's Day Concert live from Vienna (m0001tpg)

01 00:02:37 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Schönfeld-March, op. 422
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:48 Josef Strauss
Transactions Waltz
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:17:00 Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr.
Elfenreigen (Dance of the Elves)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:03 Johann Strauss II
Express/ Polka schnell op.311
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:24:35 Johann Strauss II
Nordseebilder Waltz er (North Sea Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:33:42 Eduard Strauss
Mit Extrapost, Polka schnell Op.259
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:37:47 Franz Lehár
Vilja Lied (Act 2 The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:51:30 Johann Strauss Jr. and Josef Strauss arr. Otto Schulhof
Pizzicato Polka
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:56:20 Johann Strauss Jr. arr. Schoenberg
Emperor Waltz op.437
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer (clarinet)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:11:00

10 01:02:08 Johann Strauss II
Overture Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:11:10 Johann Strauss II
Die Tanzerin (The Dancer), polka Francaise, op.227
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:15:41 Johann Strauss II
Kunsterlleben (Artist's Life), waltz, op.316
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:26:19 Johann Strauss II
Di Bajadere (The Bayadere), polka schnell op.351
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:28:41 Eduard Strauss
Opern-Soiree, Polka Francaise op.162
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:34:35 Johann Strauss II
Eva-Walzer (Eva Waltz) from Ritter Pasman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:40:04 Johann Strauss II
Csardas from the opera Ritter Pasman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:45:43 Johann Strauss II
Egytischer Marsch (Egyptian March) op.335
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:50:45 Josef Hellmesberger Jr.
Entr'acte Valse Entr'act Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:53:59 Johann Strauss II
Lob der Frauen, In Praise of Women, Polka mazur, op.315
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:20

20 01:58:42 Josef Strauss
Spharenklange Walzer Music of the Spheres Waltz, op.235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:30

21 02:10:59 Johann Strauss II
Im Sturmschritt, (At the Double Quick), polka schnell,op.348
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:15

22 02:14:11 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen blauen Donau, On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz op.325
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:11:30

23 02:26:05 Johann Strauss Sr. arr. Leopold Weninger
Radetzky-Marsch op.228.
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:50

24 02:31:01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:35

25 02:39:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:26


TUE 13:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (m0001tpj)
Sean at Home with Renée Fleming

01 00:03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492 - Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:04:37 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3: Ah! Je veux...
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:11:02 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114: Act 3; Necitelna Vodni Moci
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:16:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.5: Aria (Cantilena)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:22:18 Harry Warren/Mack Gordon/Alexandre Desplat
You'll Never Know
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:26:56 Giovanni Bellini
Il pirata Act 2 - Oh! Sole! ti vela di tenebre oscure
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:30:11 Maurice Ravel
La Flûte Enchantée - from Shéhérazade
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:34:50 Richard Rodgers
You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:41:42 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:50:36 Richard Strauss
'Da geht er hin' - Der Rosenkavalier, Act 1
Performer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:55:22 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Frühling
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:03:46


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001tpl)
Baltic Sea Festival - Västerås Sinfonietta

01 00:01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:10:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.44 "Trauer" - 3rd mvt (Adagio)
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:16:42 Mirjam Tally
Allikas, homage à Joseph Haydn
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:25:21 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:23:08

05 00:49:54 Joseph Haydn / Emilia Amper
Five works by Haydn interspersed with folk music bridges by Emilia Amper
Performer: Emilia Amper
Performer: Dan Svensson
Duration 00:47:42

06 01:39:07 Eriks Esenvalds
A drop in the ocean
Choir: Latvian Radio Chamber Singers
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:38

07 01:48:03 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Piano Concerto
Performer: Andrius Žlabys
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Duration 00:35:49

08 02:24:57 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesange for voice and piano, no.10: Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:28


TUE 16:30 Words and Music (b08xcqwh)
Let's Write a List

01 Mozart
Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

02 00:00:05
William Shakespeare
Polonius’ advice to his son Laertes (from Hamlet) read by Jon Strickland
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:00:07 Richard Rodgers
My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Performer: Julie Andrews (vocalist)
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:00:09
Helen Fielding
Bridget’s New Year Resolutions (from Bridget Jones’ Diary) read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:00:12 Paul Simon
Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:00:16 James P. Johnson
The Charleston
Performer: Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Duration 00:00:26

07 00:00:16 James P. Johnson
The Charleston
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

08 00:00:16
F Scott Fitzgerald
Gatsby’s guests (from The GreatGatsby) read by Jon Strickland
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:00:19 McHugh
Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Performer: Coon-Sanders' Nighthawks
Duration 00:00:03

10 00:00:22
Mrs. Beeton
Choosing a house (from Mrs Beeton’s Book of Household Management) read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:00:25 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:00:27
Laurence Sterne
Choosing Tristram’s Breeches (from Tristram Shandy) read by Jon Strickland
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:00:25 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:00:02

14 00:00:34
Christopher Smart
“For I will consider my cat Jeoffry” read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:00:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:00:38 George Crumb
Vox Balaenae
Performer: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:00:38
Hermann Melville
Species of Whales (from Moby-Dick) read by Jon Strickland
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:00:43 William Walton
Popular Song (from Façade)
Performer: English Northern Sinfonia conducted by David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:00:45
Lewis Carroll
the mock-turtle and the gryphon (from Alice in Wonderland) read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:00:49 Arthur Sullivan
I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Performer: Eric Idle (vocal) with the English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:00:52
Charles Dickens
Fog in London (from Bleak House) read by Jon Strickland
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Performer: Halle Orchestra conducted by Mark Elder
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:00:58
William Shakespeare
Witches recipe (from Macbeth) read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:01:01 Charles Ives
Central Park in the dark
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:00:48

25 00:01:02
Tim O’Brien
list of things the infantry carried (from The Things They Carried) read by Jon Strickland
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:01:04 Michael Nyman
Bird List Song
Performer: Lucie Skeaping (vocal) with Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:01:06
Charles Dickens
Miss Flite’s Birds (from Bleak House) read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:01:07 Philip Glass
Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:02

29 00:01:10
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
How do I love thee? (poem) read by Emma Powell
Duration 00:00:58

30 00:01:11 Ian Dury and Chas Jankel
Reasons to be cheerful part 3
Performer: Ian Dury & The Blockheads
Duration 00:00:02


TUE 17:45 New Generation Artists (m0001tpn)
First recordings for the BBC by Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby.

01 00:01:17 Benjamin Britten
Little Sir William
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:17 Peter Warlock
The Night
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:07:17 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:09:19 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:12:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:30

06 00:22:09 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:19:42

07 00:43:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:26:42

08 01:12:10 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:11


TUE 19:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001tpq)
Prom 57 repeat: John Wilson conducts Bernstein's On the Town

01 00:05:01 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town Act 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:57:59

02 01:06:52 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town Act 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:36:51

03 01:45:39 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:04:13

04 01:49:51 Misha Mullov-Abbado
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:03:06

05 01:53:18 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Infamous Grouse
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group
Duration 00:04:54

06 01:58:37 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:17:50


TUE 21:15 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001tps)
Prom 7 repeat: Tallis Scholars

01 00:05:25 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo Virtutum - Morality Play
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:09:48 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus In Adiutorium (Domine Ad Adiuvandum) For 8 Voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:12:35 Jacobus Gallus
Pater Noster
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:13:57

04 00:26:52 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere Mei Deus psalm 51For 9 Voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:12

05 00:38:17 Thomas Tallis
Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Procul Recedant Somnia) For 5 Voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:42:32 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis For Chorus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:11

07 00:51:47 John Browne
O Maria Salvatoris Mater For 8 Voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:15:30

08 01:08:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:34


TUE 22:25 New Generation Artists (m0001tpv)
Misha Mullov-Abbado, Alice Zawadski, Shirley Smart.

01 00:00:29 Jule Styne
Let it snow
Music Arranger: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:40 Gustavo Santaolalla
Sueltate Las Cintas
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:08:55 Traditional Greek
With The Moon I'm Walking
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Music Arranger: Alice Zawadzki
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:14:16 Anouar Brahem
Parfum de Gitane
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:20:19 Traditional Sardinian
Tancas Serradas A Muru
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Music Arranger: Osvaldo Golijov
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:26:13 Hermeto Pascoal
Forro Brasil
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:28:38 Alice Zawadzki
Es Verdad
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:05:02


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001tpx)
Massed Tablas, Throbbing Gristle and Prepared Piano

01 00:00:03 Keisuke Matsuno (artist)
Wheefing the Hoofer
Performer: Keisuke Matsuno
Performer: Moritz Baumgärtner
Performer: Lars Graugaard
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:07:01 The Jiving Juniors (artist)
Lollipop Girl
Performer: The Jiving Juniors
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:09:19 Bitch 'n' Monk (artist)
The Cage
Performer: Bitch 'n' Monk
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:14:51 Various Artists (artist)
Gender Wayang
Performer: Various Artists
Performer: David Attenborough
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:18:08 Alessandro Cortini (artist)
Immediate Horizon I & II
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Performer: Lawrence English
Duration 00:11:05

06 00:31:12 Toronto Tabla Ensemble (artist)
New Routes
Performer: Toronto Tabla Ensemble
Performer: Ritesh Das
Featured Artist: Swapnamoy Banerjee
Featured Artist: Atreyee Banerjee
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:38:26 Trad.
Tsum Nayem Yor 1944 - Happy New Year 1944
Performer: Alexander Sevastian
Performer: David Buchbinder
Performer: Sergei Erdenko
Performer: Shalom Bard
Performer: Mikhail Savichev
Performer: Artur Gorbenko
Music Arranger: Sergei Erdenko
Singer: Psoy Korolenko
Singer: Sophie Milman
Singer: Isaac Rosenberg
Singer: Sasha Lurje
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:43:26 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
Spirits Flying
Performer: Throbbing Gristle
Duration 00:08:16

09 00:48:34 Orlando “Cachaíto” López (artist)
Mis Dos Pequeñas
Performer: Orlando “Cachaíto” López
Duration 00:04:04

10 00:54:08 John Cage
Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano XIV And XV
Performer: Julie Steinberg
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:00:57 Fran & Flora (artist)
Talking Trees
Performer: Fran & Flora
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:09:29 Vardan Hovanissian (artist)
Mawda
Performer: Vardan Hovanissian
Performer: Emre Gültekin
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:16:12 Andrew Cyrille (artist)
Lebroba
Performer: Andrew Cyrille
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:21:54 Ian Anderson (artist)
Galactic Wings (And Other Tales)
Performer: Ian Anderson
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:26:48 Christina Vantzou (artist)
No.4 String Quartet
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:03:12



WEDNESDAY 02 JANUARY 2019


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001tpz)
Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73
Orchestra: Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Mielgo
Duration 00:38:23

02 00:40:19 Albert Guinovart
Requiem
Choir: Orfeó Català Youth Chorus
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Singer: Josep Ramon Olivé
Singer: Ferran Quiílez
Orchestra: Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Mielgo
Duration 01:02:41

03 01:43:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:15:56

04 02:01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 in G minor
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

05 02:24:59 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

06 02:55:22 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

07 02:59:37 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

08 03:10:40 George Frideric Handel
Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:05:11

09 03:16:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

10 03:22:49 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:44

11 03:34:57 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:08:15

12 03:43:37 Alfred Hollins
A Song of Sunshine for organ
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:04:32

13 03:48:33 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

14 04:01:11 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:03:33

15 04:05:09 Jules Massenet
Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Music Arranger: Martin-Pierre Marsick
Duration 00:04:42

16 04:10:16 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

17 04:23:54 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:09:34

18 04:33:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major Op 5 No 6
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne
Duration 00:11:35

19 04:45:53 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:00

20 04:53:18 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:17:09

21 05:10:57 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

22 05:25:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:23:14

23 05:49:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001vbf)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:02:00 Dimitris Fampas
Sousta
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:07:20 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:14:18 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:19:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of Collegium Vocale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major, K 410
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:36:04 George Frideric Handel
He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Katherine Fugue
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:41:51 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:53

09 00:52:51 Rebecca Clarke
Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:03:19 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:10:31 Miriam Hyde
Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Performer: Adrian Farmer
Singer: Charlotte de Rothschild
Duration 00:02:24

12 01:13:37 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:05

13 01:22:55 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:33:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:39:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 32
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:41:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K. 96
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:02:28

17 01:45:14 Jacques Offenbach
Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:11:19

18 01:57:25 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:49

19 02:02:26 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:34

20 02:08:50 Paul Dukas
The Sorceror's Apprentice
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Duration 00:09:47

21 02:19:45 Percy Grainger
Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:01:31

22 02:21:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:03

23 02:25:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:12


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001vbh)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:26 William Boyce
Overture No 12 in G major
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:08:42 Ferenc Farkas
Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:13:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:20:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:31:06 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Stephen Westrop
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:34:03 Enrique Granados
Valses poéticos
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:31

07 00:46:20 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in F major, H II 26
Performer: Matthias Loibner
Performer: Thierrry Nouat
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Director: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:57:08 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:57

09 01:02:16 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Stephen Westrop
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:35

10 01:03:44 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caractères de la danse
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:08:01

11 01:11:59 Bernard Herrmann
The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:01:22

12 01:13:20 Kalevi Aho
Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:14:21 Thomas Morley
Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:25

14 01:16:11 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:16:22

15 01:34:14 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:37:40 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:42:54 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:07:05

18 01:53:49 Trad.
Ojos Azules
Ensemble: Inti‐Illimani
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:58:05 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:17:59

20 02:16:21 Billy Mayerl
Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:03:06

21 02:19:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:08:53

22 02:29:17 Ottorino Respighi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

23 02:39:13 Trad.
The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:37

24 02:42:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:26

25 02:47:06 Hector Berlioz
3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:12:36


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001vbk)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
The Voice of the American Soul

01 00:00:42 George Gershwin
The Real American Folksong
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Neil Swainson
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:06:46 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:10:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:14:38 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:20:27 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I Got Rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:31:04 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:34:24 George Gershwin
Someone to Watch Over Me
Singer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:42:47 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:36

09 00:58:27 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in G major, Op.28 no.3
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001vbm)
Musiq'3 Festival
Miaskovsky and Kuhlau

01 00:03:25 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Sonata no.1 in D major, Op.12
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Beatrice Berrut
Duration 00:17:56

02 00:22:30 Friedrich Kuhlau
Grande Sonata Concertante
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Olga Paschenko
Duration 00:29:55

03 00:53:01 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat major, Op.24 no.9
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:57:54 William Alwyn
6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra: no.3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:41


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001vbp)
Baltic Sea Festival - Mahler's Symphony No 8

01 00:02:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.8 in E flat major, "Symphony of a Thousand"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:20:26

02 01:24:33 Trad.
Uti var hage (In our meadow)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Latvian Radio Chamber Singers
Duration 00:02:27

03 01:27:41 Rodolphe Kreutzer
Etude no.19 for solo violin
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:01:55


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001vbr)
Trinity College, Cambridge (1996 Archive)

01 00:57:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style for keyboard, BWV.831: no.7; Gigue
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:05


WED 16:30 Words and Music (b094k54g)
The Great Escape

01 Elena Kaats-Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Sarah Nicolls (piano), Nicola Sweeney (violin)
Duration 00:00:04

02
Emily Dicksinson
I Never Hear The Word 'Escape' read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:00:04
Paul Brickhill
Extract from The Great Escape read by Adrian Dunbar
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:00:05 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - suite, no.5; Gun battle
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:00:07 Bob Dylan
Drifter’s Escape
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:00:02

06 00:00:10
Roald Dahl
Extract from The Witches read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Extract from Night on a Bald Mountain
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)
Duration 00:00:05

08 00:00:12
Seamus Heaney
Beowulf
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:00:17
Siegfried Sasson
Everyone Sang read by Adrian Dunbar
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
Performer: Corydon Singers, English Chamber Orchestra, Matthew Best
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:00:21
E. M Forster
Extract from A Room With A View read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:23 Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.32 (Op.111) in C minor, 1st mvt; Maestoso - allegro...
Performer: Eric Heidsieck (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:00:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Performer: Guy Johnston (cello), Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Martin Yates (conductor)
Duration 00:00:10

14 00:00:26
Sylvia Plath
The Rabbit Catcher read by Sylvia Plath
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:36
D.H Lawrence
Escape read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:37 Nina Simone
How I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to be Free
Performer: GOT THIS FROM DESKTOP JUKE BOX
Duration 00:00:03

17 00:00:04
Christina Rossetti
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:00:41 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, last Mvt
Performer: Antje Weithaas (violin), Tanja Tetzlaff (cello), Gunilla Sussmann (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

19 00:00:46 Purcell
Extract from Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts ‘In Nomine’
Performer: Fretwork
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:00:46
Shakespeare
Extract from Henry V read by Adrian Dunbar
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:00:47 John Dowland
Come Heavy Sleep
Performer: Iestyn Davies (countertenor), Thomas Dunford (lute)
Duration 00:00:03

22 00:00:51
Margaret Attwood
The Landlady
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:00:52 György Ligeti
L'escalier du diable
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

24 00:00:56
Robert Service
My Holiday read by Adrian Dunbar
Duration 00:00:03

25 00:00:57 Cliff Richard (artist)
Summer Holiday
Performer: Cliff Richard
Performer: The Shadows
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:58 Francis Poulenc
Aubade: (vii) Conclusion. Adagio
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano), BBC Philharmonic, Edward Gardner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

27 00:01:01
Philip Larkin
Aubade read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:01:02 Bessy Smith
Down in the Dumps
Performer: GOT THIS FROM DESKTOP JUKE BOX
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:01:05
Yeats
Sailing to Byzantium read by Adrian Dunbar
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:01:07
Sara Teasdale
Since There Is No Escape read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:01:08 John Adams
Extract from Grand Pianola Music (Part II ‘On the dominant divide’)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Duration 00:00:05


WED 17:45 New Generation Artists (m0001vbt)
Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Hahn

01 00:01:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oh never sing to me again
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges op.34/2
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:16:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:32:56

04 00:50:11 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:53:16 Paolo Tosti
A vucchella
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:56:30 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:16:50

07 01:14:09 Franz Schubert
Das Rosenband
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:37


WED 19:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001vbw)
Prom 66 repeat: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang

01 00:04:15 Paul Dukas
La Peri - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:18:40

02 00:29:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No. 3 In C Major Op.26 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:27:09

03 01:00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 For Piano, no 5
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:40

04 01:05:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Alla Turca [3rd Mvt Of K.331], Transc. Arcady Volodos For Piano
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:12

05 01:14:48 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 4 In C Major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 02:36:36


WED 21:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001vby)
Prom 13 repeat: Pioneers of Sound

01 00:02:36 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode
Performer: Electronic Tape
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:08:20 Cee Haines
Knockturning
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:50 Laurie Spiegel
Only Night Thoughts
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:19:23 Suzanne Ciani
Improvisation on Four Sequences
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:16:34

05 00:46:20 Daphne Oram
Still Point
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Performer: James Bulley
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:39:25

06 01:26:51 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:02:00

07 01:29:58 Bodikhuu (artist)
Linda
Performer: Bodikhuu
Duration 00:03:14


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001vc0)
Mongolian beats, Icelandic flutes and Ghanaian voices

01 00:03:06 Bodikhuu (artist)
Zalaa
Performer: Bodikhuu
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:04:47 Bodikhuu (artist)
Gegeen Ugloo
Performer: Bodikhuu
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:08:02 Klein (artist)
Slipping
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:12:00 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Flash Gordon's Ape
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Performer: Magic Band
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:17:23 O YAMA O (artist)
Are Kore
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:18:38 O YAMA O (artist)
Sojarobai
Performer: O YAMA O
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:25:05 CHAINES (artist)
Eraserhead
Performer: CHAINES
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:31:45 Nick Malcolm (artist)
Real Isn't Real
Performer: Nick Malcolm
Featured Artist: Lauren Kinsella
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:37:46 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
Sounds Of Women
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:01:08

10 00:41:02 John Butcher
Skullmarks
Ensemble: Common Objects
Duration 00:10:32

11 00:50:37 Sugri Hajia Zenabu (artist)
Sugri
Performer: Sugri Hajia Zenabu
Duration 00:08:41

12 00:59:13 Geir Sundstøl (artist)
Kulten
Performer: Geir Sundstøl
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:03:56 Helena Hauff (artist)
Fag Butts In The Fire Bucket
Performer: Helena Hauff
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:07:59 Anton Batagov (artist)
Seraphima
Performer: Anton Batagov
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:15:24 Reena Esmail
Teen Murti
Orchestra: River Oaks Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:09:43

16 01:25:52 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Bouriyan
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Performer: Christi Joza Orisha
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Duration 00:03:11

17 01:28:56 Atli Heimir Sveinsson
Sounds Of The Night
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Duration 00:01:04



THURSDAY 03 JANUARY 2019


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001vc2)
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture no 2
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:15:21 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:21:52

03 00:37:37 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:41:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:29:16

05 01:10:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Duration 00:03:54

06 01:15:07 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

07 01:39:42 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:01:10 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

09 02:37:03 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

10 03:13:20 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

11 03:20:41 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:30

12 03:34:36 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

13 03:44:43 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

14 03:51:09 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

15 04:01:09 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

16 04:10:01 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:19:25 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

18 04:28:45 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

19 04:37:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

20 04:47:20 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

21 04:58:11 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:25

22 05:21:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:15:31

23 05:36:58 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001vpx)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:01:47 Enya
May It Be
Performer: Voces8
Music Arranger: Matt Sheeran
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:06:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:13:33 Amilcare Ponchielli
Il convegno
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:33:51 Alexander Glazunov
Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:41:16 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:49:33 Franz Liszt
Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:55:19 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D. 889
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Tanguy De Williencourt
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:02:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Performer: Henry Raudales
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:08:23

10 01:11:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:18:11 Bernard Herrmann
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:22:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:26:24 Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band (artist)
I saw three ships
Performer: Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:33:34 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:40:22 George Gershwin
Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RCA Victor Choir
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:44:55 Carlos Núñez (artist)
The Flight Of The Earls
Performer: Carlos Núñez
Duration 00:02:27

17 01:48:00 Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour
Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:51:49 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:25

19 02:02:12 George Martin
Pepperland
Orchestra: George Martin Orchestra
Conductor: George Martin
Duration 00:02:21

20 02:05:14 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

21 02:11:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:23

22 02:20:45 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmography
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:04:26

23 02:26:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:51


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001vpz)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:31 Ernest John Moeran
Serenade in G major - Galop
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Guy Van Waas
Performer: Carlos Riera
Performer: Alf Horberg
Performer: Lisa Klevit-Ziegler
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:10:34 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:53

04 00:24:24 Antonio Bazzini
Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:30:30 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:39:07 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:46:24 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:54:38 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:01:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:58

10 01:11:04 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:14:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:02

12 01:31:19 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:09:20

13 01:41:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:39

14 01:53:32 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:54

15 02:03:49 Christopher Tye
Miserere mei Deus
Performer: Richard Pinel
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Director: Bill Ives
Duration 00:10:07

16 02:14:36 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:17:06

17 02:32:18 Sir George Dyson
Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:32

18 02:39:25 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

19 02:48:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:10

20 02:54:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001vq1)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
In the Concert Hall

01 00:01:41 George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:14:37

02 00:18:39 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:38:45 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band: Overture
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:48:05 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:10:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001vq3)
Musiq'3 Festival
Debussy and Mustonen

01 00:03:23 Gabriel Fauré
Elégie for cello & piano, Op.24
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Beatrice Berrut
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:11:35 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Florian Caroubi
Duration 00:13:02

03 00:25:49 Olli Mustonen
Piano Quintet
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Duration 00:18:10

04 00:48:06 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op.26 arranged for piano
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:58:58 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:15


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001vq5)
Frank Martin's Le Vin herbe

01 00:02:00 Frank Martin
Le Vin herbé - Part 1: Le Philtre
Performer: Marcel Reijans
Performer: Johanna Winkel
Duration 00:32:27

02 00:35:23 Frank Martin
Le Vin herbé - Part 2: La Forêt du Morois
Performer: Marcel Reijans
Performer: Johanna Winkel
Duration 00:24:49

03 01:01:28 Frank Martin
Le Vin herbé - Part 3: La Mort and Epilogue
Performer: Marcel Reijans
Performer: Johanna Winkel
Duration 00:45:19

04 01:49:18 Raminta Šerkšnytė
Songs of Sunset & Dawn
Performer: Lina Dambrauskaite
Performer: Justina Grinyte
Duration 00:29:55

05 02:20:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Aroldo - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:30


THU 16:30 Words and Music (b09bwlrk)
Footloose

01 Paul Whiteman
Happy Feet
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

02 00:00:03
Edgar Albert Guest
The Baby's Feet read by Hermione Norris

03 00:00:04 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

04 00:00:04
DH Lawrence
Baby Running Barefoot read by Robert Bathurst

05 00:00:06
Tennessee Williams
Heavenly Grass read by Hermione Norris

06 00:00:04
Joseph C Lincoln
Little Bare Feet read by Robert Bathurst

07 00:00:09 Henry Mancini
Baby Elephant Walk
Performer: Richard Armstrong Orchestra, Richard Hayman

08 00:00:10
Laurence Binyon
The Little Dancers read by Hermione Norris

09 00:00:11 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Clio Gould

10 00:00:13
The Gospel according to Mark
Chapter 9: v45 read by Hermione Norris

11 00:00:13
Hans Christian Andersen
The Red Shoes (extract) by Robert Bathurst

12 00:00:13 Brian Easdale
The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Rumon Gamba (conductor)

13 00:00:15 Traditional Mexican
Tarantella
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

14 00:00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)

15 00:00:19
Cecil Day-Lewis
Walking Away read by Hermione Norris

16 00:00:21 Richard Strauss
Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Performer: Camilla Tilling (soprano), Paul Rivinius (piano)

17 00:00:23
John Mole
The Shoes read by Hermione Norris

18 00:00:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Performer: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov

19 00:00:29
Dorothy Aldis
Feet read by Hermione Norris

20 00:00:29
Billy Collins
Walking Across the Atlantic by Robert Bathurst

21 00:00:30 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Hickox

22 00:00:31
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little mermaid (extract) read by Hermione Norris

23 00:00:36 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers

24 00:00:40
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet (extract) read by Robert Bathurst

25 00:00:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Gergiev

26 00:00:43 Kirsty MacColl (artist)
In These Shoes
Performer: Kirsty MacColl

27 00:00:47 Zhao Jiping
Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)

28 00:00:47
Jung Chang
Wild Swans (extract) read by Hermione Norris

29 00:00:48
Rudyard Kipling
Infantry Columns read by Robert Bathurst

30 00:00:50 Eric Coates
The Eighth Army March
Performer: Royal Artillery Band, Major Geoffrey Kingston

31 00:00:53 Hugo Wolf
Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Performer: Werner Güra (tenor), Jan Schultsz (piano)

32 00:00:55
Robert Frost
The Road Not Taken read by Hermione Norris

33 00:00:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
O for a closer walk with God
Performer: Choir of Trinity College - Cambridge, Stephen Layton, Alexander Hamilton (organ)

34 00:00:59
Gospel according to John
Chapter 13: vv5-14 read by Robert Bathurst

35 00:01:00
Anonymous
Footprints in the Sand read by Hermione Norris

36 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Performer: Dunedin Consort, John Butt, Joanne Lunn (soprano)

37 00:01:04 Bob Chilcott
The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short

38 00:01:06
Pauline Prior-Pitt
Odd Socks read by Hermione Norris

39 00:01:07 Leroy Anderson
March of the Two Left Feet
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Slatkin

40 00:01:09 Fats Waller
Your Feet’s Too Big
Performer: Fats Waller and his Rhythm Band


THU 17:45 New Generation Artists (m0001vq8)
Beethoven, Schubert, Bartok and Copland

01 00:00:26 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:11:21

02 00:12:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C Op102 no1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:15:21

03 00:29:16 Aaron Copland
Boatman Dance
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:31:34 Aaron Copland
The Dodger
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:33:45 Aaron Copland
Long Time Ago
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:36:17 Aaron Copland
By the River
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:39:17 Aaron Copland
Ching a Ring
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:01:28

08 00:42:02 Béla Bartók
Bartok Quartet no. 1 Sz.40
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:29:37

09 01:12:16 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello mas sutil from Dos Cantores Populares
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:29


THU 19:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001vqb)
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:01:40 Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:08:32 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Singer: Sam Furness
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:16:19 Alfred Cellier
All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:22:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:30:21 Arthur Sullivan
When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:32:40 Charles Villiers Stanford
So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Sam Furness
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:38:31 Hubert Parry
'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:13:19

08 01:15:33 Arthur Sullivan
Trail by Jury
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: Ross Ramgobin
Singer: Keel Watson
Singer: Edward Price
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:32:54

09 01:49:27 Ivor Novello
My life belongs to you
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:54:11 Benjamin Britten
The Nurse's Song
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:05:08


THU 21:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001vqd)
Prom 7 repeat: Jacob Collier and Friends


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001vqg)
Helena Hauff’s mixtape

01 00:00:04 Leyla Mcalla (artist)
Lavi Vye Neg
Performer: Leyla Mcalla
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:03:49 Helena Hauff (artist)
Entropy Created You And Me
Performer: Helena Hauff
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:06:32 The Noise Eating Monsters (artist)
Wire Song
Performer: The Noise Eating Monsters
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:10:24 Karkhana (artist)
Enlevez Les Trottoirs, Je N'ai Plus Nulle Part Ou Me Rendre
Performer: Karkhana
Performer: Nadah El Shazly
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:14:30 Saucējas (artist)
Kiokuj, Uoru Zagiuzeite
Performer: Saucējas
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:16:17 Nobuntu (artist)
Hossana
Performer: Nobuntu
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:19:30 Gudrun Gut (artist)
Are You Hungry
Performer: Gudrun Gut
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:22:43 Helena Hauff (artist)
Primordial Sludge
Performer: Helena Hauff
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:25:47 Stringtronics (artist)
Mindbender
Performer: Stringtronics
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:27:00 Mike Steiphenson (artist)
Dreams
Performer: Mike Steiphenson
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:29:58 Chico Mello (artist)
Dança
Performer: Chico Mello
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:35:11 XVARR (artist)
Quasi-Hypnotic
Performer: XVARR
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:37:58 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Lowland Lullabye
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:02:19

14 00:40:14 Felix Kubin (artist)
Hexen
Performer: Felix Kubin
Performer: Das Mineralorchester
Duration 00:03:10

15 00:43:19 Michael Weisser (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Michael Weisser
Performer: Otto Luening
Performer: Vladimir Ussachevsky
Duration 00:00:36

16 00:43:53 John Bender (artist)
Meat
Performer: John Bender
Duration 00:00:19

17 00:44:02 Freakthemachine (artist)
Panzerkreuz 1035
Performer: Freakthemachine
Duration 00:01:25

18 00:45:24 The Kings of Frog Island (artist)
In Memoriam
Performer: The Kings of Frog Island
Duration 00:02:14

19 00:47:19 Friendsound (artist)
Childsong
Performer: Friendsound
Duration 00:03:00

20 00:48:47 Meredith Monk (artist)
Gotham Lullaby
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:04:18

21 00:55:41 Que Vola? (artist)
Calle Luz
Performer: Que Vola?
Duration 00:03:33



FRIDAY 04 JANUARY 2019


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0001vqj)
Burren Cattle Blessing


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001vql)
Ein Deutsches Requiem

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem, Op 45
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Singer: Cristina Grigoras
Singer: Sandor Balla
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Director: Ciprian Tutu
Duration 01:06:21

02 01:07:58 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

03 01:16:14 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D.887
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Gerhard Schultz
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:43:18

04 02:01:10 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:22:57

05 02:24:41 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:40:15

06 03:05:20 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Duration 00:15:54

07 03:21:37 Francis Poulenc
7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

08 03:34:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:41

09 03:43:28 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:11:53

10 03:55:42 Richard Strauss
No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:03:50

11 04:01:10 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

12 04:11:35 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat [2002]
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:43

13 04:18:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

14 04:23:26 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

15 04:33:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

16 04:54:33 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:59

17 05:17:01 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:30

18 05:33:57 Henriëtte Bosmans
Verses from Maria Lecina
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:13:03

19 05:47:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001w51)
Friday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:01:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:45 Geoffrey Burgon
The Calm (Quintet)
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Mark David
Performer: Hugh Webb
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:11:36 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:11:39

04 00:25:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Performer: Bruno Leonardo Gelber
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:33:36 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu
Performer: Doron David Sherwin
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:39:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:46:57 Claude Debussy
Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:53:29 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:02:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

10 01:11:57 Joaquín Rodrigo
Caccia a la española
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Performer: Godelieve Monden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:17:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Thomas Duis
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:25:57 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:34:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Billy Strayhorn
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:38:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:45:37 Weronika Ratusińska
Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:13

16 01:56:16 Pierre Villette
Panis angelicus, Op 80
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

17 02:02:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Singer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

18 02:07:22 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:51

19 02:15:42 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Ensemble: King's Consort
Duration 00:05:57


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001w53)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:11:13 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Performer: Véronique Bonnecaze
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:53 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:20:25 Sally Beamish
The Wise Maid
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:24:53 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:30:31 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:35:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:29

08 00:45:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave regina caelorum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:50:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:01

10 00:58:37 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:10:48

11 01:11:14 Louis Vierne
March of the Three Kings for organ
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:00:48

12 01:12:02 Peter Cornelius
Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
Ensemble: Schwerin Blechblaser-Collegium
Director: Hans-Joachim Drechsler
Duration 00:00:58

13 01:13:11 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:19:06 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:31

15 01:29:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Uryash
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:33:03 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:35:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:40:30 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:46

19 01:53:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:58:30 Barbara Strozzi
Silenzio nocivo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:03:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:52

22 02:14:19 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:50

23 02:23:29 John Dowland
La Mia Barbara
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:06:01

24 02:30:15 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:51

25 02:39:35 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:15

26 02:45:13 Helen Hopekirk
Romance in A minor
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:03:30

27 02:49:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001w55)
George Gershwin (1898-1937)
Final Curtain

01 00:00:20 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:11 George Gershwin
I Got Plenty O' Nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Choir: Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:09:56 George Gershwin
Bess, You Is My Woman Now (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:13 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:25:31 George Gershwin
I Loves You, Porgy (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:33:41 George Gershwin
Catfish Row Suite (from Porgy and Bess)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:24:44


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001w57)
Musiq'3 Festival
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

01 00:03:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Two pieces for cello & piano, Op.2 (Prelude and dance orientale)
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Beatrice Berrut
Duration 00:11:02

02 00:15:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Duration 00:29:46

03 00:46:40 Karl Joachim Andersen
2 excerpts from 'Schweische Polska-Lieder', Op.50
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Olga Paschenko
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:54:58 Trad.
Lili Polska fran Orsa
Performer: Anna Besson
Duration 00:04:05


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001w59)
Baltic Sea Festival - Verdi Requiem

01 00:01:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Performer: Christina Nilsson
Performer: Miriam Treichl
Duration 01:22:22

02 01:25:56 Raminta Šerkšnytė
Sakura
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Latvian Radio Chamber Singers
Duration 00:08:04

03 01:35:08 Veljo Tormis
Curse Upon Iron
Performer: Toomas Tohert
Performer: Olari Viikholm
Duration 00:09:56

04 01:46:12 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Cello Concerto
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:36:02

05 02:23:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18


FRI 16:30 Words and Music (b07z72jd)
Violins

01 WESTHOFF
Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Jonathan Cohen (continuo)

02 00:00:46
CONKLING
Summertime (extract – VI), read by Tara Fitzgerald

03 00:01:52
WALT WHITMAN
The Tongues of Violins, read by Giles Terera

04 00:02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabanda (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)

05 00:04:03
GARRISON
Bach in the DC Subway, read by Tara Fitzgerald

06 00:06:20 GRAINGER
Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Performer: Lydia Kavina (theremin)

07 00:06:36
SAMUEL WARD
Stradivarius, read by Giles Terera

08 00:08:06 John Taverner
In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Performer: Fretwork

09 00:10:02 Trad.
Taksim (Lira) Improvisation
Performer: Hersperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

10 00:10:17
HOWARD SCHWARZ
Elijah’s Violin (from Elijah’s Violin and Other Jewish Fairy Tales), read by Tara Fitzgerald

11 00:12:42 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op.26 (extract)
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux (violin), New Philharmonia Orchestra, Edo de Waart (conductor)

12 00:00:15
GEORGE ELIOT
Stradivarius (opening extract), read by Giles Terera

13 00:18:29
AMY LOWELL
From The Cremona Violin, read by Tara Fitzgerald

14 00:19:36 Kay Thompson
I love a violin
Performer: Petula Clark (singer)

15 00:21:34 MATTHEW HINDSON
The Metallic Violins (extract)
Performer: James Cuddeford and Natsuko Yoshimoto (violins)

16 00:26:47
MAURICE FRANCiS EGAN
The Old Violin, read by Tara Fitzgerald

17 00:27:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin (violin), Marcel Gazelle (piano)

18 00:31:26
AGHA SHAHID ALI
Violins (Eleven Stars Over Andalusia – 11.), read by Giles Terera

19 00:33:26
FERLINGHETTI
Don't Let That Horse, read by Tara Fitzgerald

20 00:34:00 DINICU arr. MONDVAY
Hora staccato for cimbalom and ensemble
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Emilia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Victor Kopatchinsky (cimbalon), Martin Gjakonovski (double bass), Mihaela Ursuleasa (piano)

21 00:36:04
EDMONDS
Little Tommy Tiddler, read by Giles Terera and Tara Fitzgerald

22 00:36:24 KREUTZER
Etude No.2 for solo violin
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)

23 00:37:21
W. S. MERWIN
The Notes, read by Giles Terera

24 00:38:12
AYKE AGUS
Fanfare (Chapter 1, Heifetz As I Knew Him), read by Tara Fitzgerald

25 00:39:47 Henryk Wieniawski
Romance: Andante non troppo (Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Barbirolli (conductor)

26 00:44:30 JOHNNY BURKE / ERROLL GARNER
Misty
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald (singer)

27 00:47:19
PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR
My Sweet Brown Gal, read by Giles Terera

28 00:48:42 Klaus Schulze
Milonge

29 00:53:22
MYRA BROOKS WELCH
The Touch of the Master's Hand, read by Tara Fitzgerald

30 00:55:36
JULES FRANCOIS FELIX HUSSON (CHAMPFLEURY), trans. HELEN B. DOLE
The Faience Violin (extract), read by Giles Terera

31 00:58:32 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Performer: Fritz Kreisler (violin), Franz Rupp (piano)

32 01:01:59
HAFIZ, trans. DANIEL LADINSKY
When the Violin, read by Tara Fitzgerald

33 01:01:59 LACHENMANN / AISHA ORAZBAYEVA
Toccatina / Russian song
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)

34 01:04:45
GEORGE MEREDITH / JOHANN N. VOGL
To an Old Gypsy, read by Giles Terera and Tara Fitzgerald

35 01:06:01 ROBERT PARRETT
Irish Lament (Album: Hearing Voices)
Performer: ROBERT PARRETT

36 01:06:31
YEATS
The Fiddler of Dooney, read by Giles Terera

37 01:07:24 FIRSOVA
Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud (violin)

38 01:09:13
PATRICK LEIGH-FERMOR
The Violins of Saint-Jacques (extract), read by Tara Fitzgerald

39 01:12:00 Peter Warlock
Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Clio Gould (violin / director)

40 01:12:18
HARDY
At Madame Tussaud's in Victorian Years, read by Giles Terera and Tara Fitzgerald


FRI 17:45 New Generation Artists (m0001w5c)
Mozart, Schumann and Berlioz from three outgoing New Generation Artists

01 00:01:17 Hector Berlioz
Zaide (Bolero) Op.19 no.1
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:02 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No 3 in G minor, Op110
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:34:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:39:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K476
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:42:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K575
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:24:33

06 01:07:28 Manuel de Falla
Tus ojillos negros
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:25

07 01:11:50 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:44


FRI 19:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001w5f)
Prom 67 repeat: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra

01 00:06:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3 in D minor
Singer: Susan Graham
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: CBSO Youth Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:36:42

02 01:43:14 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:17:17


FRI 21:00 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001w5h)
Prom 23 repeat: Havana Meets Kingston

01 01:35:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C, Op 53
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:24:59


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0001w5k)
Chiranjeeb Chakraborty in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:53 Charivari Trio (artist)
The Return of the Magic Horses
Performer: Charivari Trio
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:04:39 Chiranjib Chakraborty (artist)
Rag Hamsadhvani (studio session)
Performer: Chiranjib Chakraborty
Performer: Manjeet Singh Rasiya
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:12:59 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Sikoses
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:16:45 Salif Keita (artist)
Ngamale
Performer: Salif Keita
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Featured Artist: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:25:16 Os Montes de Lugo (artist)
Alborada de Veiga (Road Trip)
Performer: Os Montes de Lugo
Duration 00:00:38

06 00:27:11 Carlos Núñez (artist)
Camino de Santiago (Road Trip)
Performer: Carlos Núñez
Duration 00:00:54

07 00:29:47 Uxía (artist)
A Tribu Máxica (Road Trip)
Performer: Uxía
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:32:21 Aliboria (artist)
Mangüeiro aka Olvídame (Road Trip)
Performer: Aliboria
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:34:29 Cristina Pato (artist)
Muiñeira for Cristina (Road Trip)
Performer: Cristina Pato
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:36:44 Narf (artist)
Santiago (Road Trip)
Performer: Narf
Duration 00:01:08

11 00:38:49 Night Tree (artist)
The Last Day of Summer
Performer: Night Tree
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:44:11 Chiranjib Chakraborty (artist)
Rag Yaman Kalyan (studio session)
Performer: Chiranjib Chakraborty
Performer: Manjeet Singh Rasiya
Duration 00:09:58

13 01:01:16 Chiranjib Chakraborty (artist)
Rag Malkauns (studio session)
Performer: Chiranjib Chakraborty
Performer: Manjeet Singh Rasiya
Duration 00:10:41

14 01:14:28 Kostas Bezos And The White Birds (artist)
Stin Ipoga (Mixtape)
Performer: Kostas Bezos And The White Birds
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:17:39 Baba Zula (artist)
Cecom (Mixtape)
Performer: Baba Zula
Performer: Brenna MacCrimmon
Featured Artist: Brenna MacCrimmon
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:22:08 The Turbans (artist)
Samia (Mixtape)
Performer: The Turbans
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:28:16 Takula (artist)
Wavala Zigamba (Wearing Rags)
Performer: Takula
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:32:19 Kaia Kater (artist)
La Misere
Performer: Kaia Kater
Duration 00:01:02

19 01:35:56 Toto Bissainthe (artist)
Papaloko (Classic Artist)
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Duration 00:06:12

20 01:40:57 Toto Bissainthe (artist)
Papadanmabalah (Classic Artist)
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Duration 00:04:40

21 01:46:26 Ian Carr (artist)
Ichiban
Performer: Ian Carr
Performer: Niklas Roswall
Duration 00:03:37

22 01:49:59 The Rheingans Sisters (artist)
This Forest
Performer: The Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:05:51

23 01:56:32 Refree (artist)
Dar a luz
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:03:06




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0001tjt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0001tpl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001vbp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001vq5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001w59)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001sg3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0001sry)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0001tjh)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001tpb)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001vbf)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001vpx)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001w51)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0001ss6)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001rcf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001vbr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0001tjm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0001vbk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0001vq1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0001w55)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0001tjk)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001tpd)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001vbh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001vpz)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001w53)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b070311l)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001sgh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0001sg7)

Jazz Now 00:00 TUE (m0001tk2)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001sgc)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0001tpx)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0001vc0)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0001vqg)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0001w5k)

New Generation Artists 17:45 MON (m0001tjw)

New Generation Artists 17:45 TUE (m0001tpn)

New Generation Artists 22:25 TUE (m0001tpv)

New Generation Artists 17:45 WED (m0001vbt)

New Generation Artists 17:45 THU (m0001vq8)

New Generation Artists 17:45 FRI (m0001w5c)

New Year's Day Concert live from Vienna 10:15 TUE (m0001tpg)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (m0001sgf)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0001ss2)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:30 SUN (m0001ssg)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:58 SUN (m0001ssj)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:00 MON (m0001tjy)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:00 MON (m0001tk0)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:00 TUE (m0001tpq)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:15 TUE (m0001tps)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:00 WED (m0001vbw)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:30 WED (m0001vby)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:00 THU (m0001vqb)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:00 THU (m0001vqd)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:00 FRI (m0001w5f)

Proms 2018 Repeats 21:00 FRI (m0001w5h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0001hm0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0001tjq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001vbm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001vq3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001w57)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001sg5)

Sean Rafferty at Home 13:00 TUE (m0001tpj)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0001vqj)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0001sg9)

Sunday Feature 12:15 SAT (b09xj7jy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001ssd)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0001ss0)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0001ss4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0001ss8)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001s6z)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001sgl)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0001ssn)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001tk4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0001tpz)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001vc2)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001vql)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0001ssb)

Words and Music 16:30 MON (b0bck990)

Words and Music 16:30 TUE (b08xcqwh)

Words and Music 16:30 WED (b094k54g)

Words and Music 16:30 THU (b09bwlrk)

Words and Music 16:30 FRI (b07z72jd)