Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 DECEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001p17)
A Winter's Morning

01 00:01:12 Anton Eberl
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:33:44

02 00:35:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Performer: Mirijam Contzen
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:16:08

03 00:52:01 Bernhard Heinrich Romberg
Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Performer: Oren Shevlin
Performer: Johannes Wohlmacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:14:57

04 01:07:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K475
Music Arranger: Carl David Stegmann
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

05 01:16:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Music Arranger: Carl David Stegmann
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:17

06 01:26:23 Christian Neefe
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Duration 00:21:23

07 01:48:10 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

08 02:01:13 Heino Kaski
Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:26:05

09 02:27:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

10 02:34:20 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

11 03:02:08 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi
Duration 00:04:22

12 03:06:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

13 03:14:55 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

14 03:24:11 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

15 03:32:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

16 03:40:52 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

17 03:49:38 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

18 03:55:01 Friedrich Kunzen
Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:04:37

19 04:01:12 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

20 04:10:12 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

21 04:16:58 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

22 04:33:33 Ilmari Hannikainen
Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Performer: Risto Kyro
Duration 00:04:36

23 04:38:35 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:18:58

24 04:58:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:18:36

25 05:17:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:41

26 05:41:12 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

27 05:53:54 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001psg)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:09:45 John Foster
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Choir: Psalmody
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:15:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.137
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Duration 00:10:02

04 00:27:22 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:32:01 Brian Eno
An Ending (Ascent)
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:36:19 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Singer: José van Dam
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:40:20 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:07

08 00:55:11 The Unthanks (artist)
Tar Barrel in Dale
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:03:53 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:09:43 George Gershwin
Lady, be Good!: I'd rather Charleston
Performer: Fred Astaire
Performer: Adele Astaire
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:13:34 Leos Janáček
Narodil se Kristus Pan (Christ the Lord is born)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:00:40

12 01:14:13 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress Nos. 2, 3, 9 & 11
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto
Duration 00:10:34

13 01:24:48 Traditional Czech
Hopsa pacholatko; Hejej, nynej
Music Arranger: Josef Krcek
Singer: Jarmila Mihalokova
Choir: Iuventus Orchestra
Ensemble: Musica Bohemica
Conductor: Jaroslav Krček
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:30:08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Alice Piérot
Performer: Christian Moreaux
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:09:30

15 01:40:03 Mannos Hadjidakis
O tahidromos (The Postman)
Performer: Agnes Baltsa
Performer: Kostas Papadopoulos
Orchestra: Athens Experimental Orchestra
Conductor: Stavros Xarhakos
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:45:07 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:51:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Ensemble: Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fenell
Duration 00:05:42


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001psj)

01 00:04:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Christmas Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:08:25 Trad.
Dives and Lazarus
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Conductor: William Vann
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:13:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Cantata 'das neugeborne Kindelein' BuxWV 13
Choir: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:20:53 Hector Berlioz
L'adieu des Bergers (l'Enfance du Christ)
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:26:35 Trad.
Christmas Eve Reel/Christmas in America/Old Christmas
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeanette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:22

06 01:24:17 Joan Alfonso
Nadalenca
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: Salvador Brotons
Duration 00:11:40

07 01:30:13 Arthur Sullivan
The Light of the World: Part 1. Bethlehem
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:07:23

08 01:38:31 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:43:33 Charles Wesley
Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Music Arranger: Annuzio Mantovani
Orchestra: The Mantovani Orchestra
Conductor: Mantovani
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:46:33 Anonymous
Chiaccona a 4 in C
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:51:03 Franz Tunder
Ein kleines Kindelein (Aria)
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:55:47 Johann Ludwig Krebs
Toccata and Fugue in A minor
Performer: Manuel Tomadin
Duration 00:02:14

13 02:01:27 Padre Antonio Soler
Concerto No. 1 in C major
Performer: Jeremy Joseph - Jurgen Essl
Duration 00:03:56

14 02:08:01 César Franck
Chorale No. 1
Performer: Ben van Oosten
Duration 00:03:30

15 02:13:53 César Franck
Pieces posthumes: Allegretto non troppo
Performer: Ben van Oosten
Duration 00:01:18

16 02:17:35 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:03:06

17 02:23:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Performer: Oxbridge Organ Duo
Duration 00:02:56

18 02:28:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 4 BWV.528
Performer: Lucas Pohle
Duration 00:02:25

19 02:33:18 Paul Edwards
Contemplation
Performer: Stephen Moore
Duration 00:03:30

20 02:38:42 Olivier Messiaen
Messe de la Pentecote
Performer: Louis Thiry
Duration 00:03:40

21 02:43:45 Olivier Messiaen
Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du seigneur)
Performer: Richard Gowers
Duration 00:01:57

22 02:45:58 Olivier Messiaen
Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du seigneur)
Performer: Louis Thiry
Duration 00:08:53

23 02:50:18 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: 1. Nuages
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:07:12

24 02:57:29 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: 2. Fêtes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:06:38

25 03:04:05 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: 3. Sirènes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:10:28


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0001psl)
Christmas in the Fens


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0001psn)
Cellist Natalie Clein chooses music that satisfies both mind and heart

01 00:04:55 Erwin Schulhoff
5 pieces for string quartet - Alla tango milonga
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:11:59 Astor Piazzolla
Fugata
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Quintet
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:16:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Seasons RV 269 'Spring'
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:26:18 Lafawndah
Le Renard Bleu (Blue Fox) - excerpt
Performer: Midori Takada
Singer: Lafawndah
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:32:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio Op.8 - 1st movement Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:45:11 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:49

07 01:02:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment Musical Op.16 no.2
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:51

08 01:05:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:35

09 01:10:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passsion - opening chorus
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:37

10 01:18:19 Franz Schubert
No.8: Morgengruss, 'Guten Morgen, schone Mullerin!' (Die Schone Mullerin D.795)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:24:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata Op.69 1st movement - Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:12:37

12 01:38:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 Finale
Conductor: Colin Davies
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:49:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major (Well-tempered clavier Book 2 no.3)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:53:55 Gary Usher
In My Room
Performer: Jacob Collier
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier
Singer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:04:50


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0001psq)
Dance on Screen

01 00:00:13 Arthur Freed
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Performer: Donald O Connor
Performer: Doris Day
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:03:59 Irving Berlin
Top Hat (1935) - Top Hat, White Tie and Tails
Singer: Fred Astaire
Singer: Ginger Rogers
Orchestra: Leo Reisman Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Reisman
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:42 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (ballet)
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:15:20 John Kander
Cabaret (Mein Herr)
Performer: Liza Minnelli
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:22:13 MGM Studio Orchestra (artist)
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:25:36 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - epilogue
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:01:04

07 00:27:05 Arthur Freed
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Performer: Donald O Connor
Performer: Doris Day
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:29:53 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - Someone In The Crowd
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:33:00 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - Another Day In The Sun
Performer: La La Land Cast
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:39:22 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2016) - The End
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:00:44

11 00:41:22 Brian Easdale
The Red Shoes Ballet
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:14:58

12 00:56:35 John DeNicola
Dirty Dancing (1987) - The Time of My Life
Singer: Bill Medley
Singer: Jennifer Warnes
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001pss)

01 00:00:30 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Christmas Night In Harlem
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:11 Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra (artist)
Gin For Christmas Jazz
Performer: Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:06:03 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Sonny Boy
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:13:10 Woody Herman (artist)
Northwest Passage
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:18:48 Duke Ellington (artist)
Malletoba Spank
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:22:49 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
April In Paris
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:29:45 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Martha My Dear
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:35:12 Joe Henderson (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:42:57 Roy Ayers (artist)
Lifeline
Performer: Roy Ayers
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:45:34 Pedro Harris Mission Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Old Man Mose
Performer: Pedro Harris Mission Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:49:21 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Singing The Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:52:40 Jack Bland Rhythmakers (artist)
Put A Shine On Your Shoes
Performer: Jack Bland Rhythmakers
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:56:17 Pasadena Roof Orchestra (artist)
Christmas Stomp
Performer: Pasadena Roof Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0001psv)
A Christmas party with Kansas Smitty’s House Band

01 00:00:03 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Twentieth Century
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:05:31 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
High Noon
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:11:26 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
St. Seer
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:18:25 In Common (artist)
Unsung
Performer: In Common
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:24:18 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:34:47 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
The Bipper
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:41:02 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Blue Peter
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:46:37 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Take Me Home
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:53:45 Camilla George (artist)
Carry The Runnings Away
Performer: Camilla George
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:01:48 Joshua Trinidad (artist)
Bell
Performer: Joshua Trinidad
Duration 00:05:43

11 01:07:58 Dexter Gordon (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:05:19

12 01:13:16 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:17:37 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Messi
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:23:24 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Ride On
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:15


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001psx)
From the Met
Puccini's La Fanciulla del West

01 00:00:50 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla Del West Act I
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 01:09:09


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0001psz)
Message from the Moon


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001pt1)
Hansel and Gretel

01 00:15:29 Matthew Kaner
Hansel & Gretel
Performer: Anna Durance
Librettist: Simon Armitage
Narrator: Adey Grummet
Ensemble: Goldfield Ensemble
Director: Kate Romano
Duration 00:59:13

02 01:17:39 Cassandra Miller
Duet for Cello and Orchestra (excerpt)
Performer: Charles Curtis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:57

03 01:24:23 Lucy Railton
For JR
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:03:04

04 01:28:44 Skadedyr
Frampek
Ensemble: Skadedyr
Duration 00:03:22

05 01:33:20 Luigi Nono
La Fabbrica Illuminata (excerpt)
Performer: Loré Lixenberg
Duration 00:04:57

06 01:39:12 Okkyung Lee
The Air Around Her (excerpt)
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:03:59

07 01:44:34 Charlotte Bray
Zustӓnde (2016) [2nd movement: "Freely, fiercely independent"]
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartet
Duration 00:04:31

08 01:50:40 Huw Watkins
Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:55:35 Hen Ogledd
Gwae Reged o Heddiw
Ensemble: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:02:14



SUNDAY 23 DECEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b06zj3ch)
Jelly Roll Morton

01 00:03:26 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Honky-Tonk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:07:16 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:11:35 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:13:39 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:17:30 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Miserere
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:21:48 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:04

07 00:23:00 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:00:44

08 00:25:57 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:30:08 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Animule Ball
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:34:15 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Animule Ball
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:36:05 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Pep
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:33

12 00:40:27 Jelly Roll Morton
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

13 00:43:54 Jelly Roll Morton
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

14 00:48:37 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:04:11

15 00:53:45 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:06:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001pt4)
Two Guys, Two Pianos

01 00:01:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No 1 Op 5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Rudenko
Duration 00:23:01

02 00:24:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 Op 17
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Rudenko
Duration 00:22:23

03 00:47:28 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Performer: Vadim Rudenko
Music Arranger: Vadim Rudenko
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:51:43 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo
Duration 01:01:20

05 01:53:24 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:08

06 02:01:13 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:21

07 02:18:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:25:30

08 02:43:58 Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Ballade de la vallee magique
Performer: Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Belgrade
Conductor: Aleksandar Vujic
Duration 00:15:53

09 03:00:16 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

10 03:05:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:15:13 Anonymous
Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:24:40 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Author: Adam Wolfli
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:13:05

13 03:38:09 Robert Schumann
Three Romances Op 94
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:11:02

14 03:49:36 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

15 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:15

16 04:08:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

17 04:15:43 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

18 04:26:33 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

19 04:34:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Performer: Stef Tuinstra
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:40:54 Karol Józef Lipinski
Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor No 1
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

21 04:51:41 Franz Schubert
Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: 黃大煒
Duration 00:08:43

22 05:00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:21:00

23 05:22:09 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

24 05:42:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major K.285b
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:16:41


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001ptl)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:04 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:13:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:25:08 Jane Antonia Cornish
The Memory of Time
Performer: Anna Elashvili
Performer: Hamilton Berry
Performer: Claire Bryant
Performer: Caitlin Sullivan
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:32:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:13:13

05 00:52:00 Henri Martinet
Petit Papa Noel
Performer: Tino Rossi
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:55:08 Marc Heyral
Noel de la Rue
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:22

07 01:03:48 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Victoria Couper
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:04:47

08 01:13:10 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Elise Båtnes
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:16:52 Trad.
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:05:59

10 01:24:14 John Tavener
The Lamb
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:29:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major: Air (Tafelmusik)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:58

12 01:38:45 Émile Waldteufel
The Skater's Waltz
Performer: Mary Schneider
Orchestra: Sydney International Orchestra
Conductor: Tommy Tycho
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:44:22 Jacques Offenbach
Ballet of the Snowflakes
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:49

14 01:55:56 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Performer: Richard Tauber
Duration 00:03:03


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001ptn)
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich

01 00:04:29 Trad.
Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:06:48 George Frideric Handel
Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:13:19

03 00:20:43 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:12:27

04 00:33:44 William Byrd
Fantasia II
Ensemble: BFIVE Recorder Consort
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:38:04 William Byrd
The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Ensemble: Geneva Baroque Duo
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:42:13 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:52:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D RV 92
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:09:54

08 01:03:27 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Orchestra: Philharmonic Symphony
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:06:19 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:14:03 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:17:09

11 01:31:44 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:01

12 01:32:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:36:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:42:08 George Gershwin
Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeff Tyzik
Duration 00:12:29

15 01:54:58 Trad.
Down In Yon Forest
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:58:56 Vince Guaraldi
Christmas is Coming
Ensemble: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:03:23

17 02:03:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:28

18 02:11:46 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:15:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:16:40

20 02:32:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Quem Vidistis Pastores
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:40

21 02:41:13 William Walton
The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:07:51

22 02:49:42 Ernest Chausson
Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio
Duration 00:08:34

23 02:58:33 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:01:23


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001ptq)
Jan Ravens

01 00:05:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre (Samson et Delilah)
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Maria Callas
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:14:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What is Life? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:22:34 Bruce Springsteen
Born to Run
Performer: Bruce Springsteen
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:29:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (opening)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:38:33 Max Richter
The Four Seasons Recomposed
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:44:01 Richard Wagner
Mild und Leise... (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:55:21 Leonard Bernstein
Make our Garden grow (Candide)
Ensemble: Original Broadcast Cast
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001n8c)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Ensemble Zefiro

01 00:04:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K361 "Gran Partita"
Orchestra: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:00:09

02 00:58:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K 574
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:18


SUN 14:05 The Early Music Show (m0001pts)
The Early Music Young Ensemble Competition

01 00:04:53 Antonio Salieri
Deh sì piacevoli (Ode)
Singer: Tinka Pyper
Ensemble: Anders Muskens Duo
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung an Laura, K.523
Singer: Tinka Pyper
Ensemble: Anders Muskens Duo
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:17:11 Jacques Martin Hotteterre
Suite in D Major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Ensemble Vergissmeinnicht
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:24:36 Michel Lambert
Je suis aimée
Ensemble: Ensemble Vergissmeinnicht
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:30:12 Antonio Salieri
Overture, Les Danaides (arr Eleanor Corr)
Ensemble: Pocket Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:35:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385 'Haffner' (arr J.N. Hummel)
Ensemble: Pocket Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:43:59 Traditional Italian
Tarantella Napoletana (arr Miriam Nerval)
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:46:51 Maddalena Casulana
Il Vostro Dipartir
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:49:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV 439, 'La Notte' (arr Miriam Nerval)
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001p1p)
Bath Abbey

01 00:59:05 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0001ptv)

01 00:00:52 Benjamin Britten
Wolcum Yole (A Ceremony of Carols)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:45 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:04:52 Voces8 (artist)
Ding Dong Merrily on High
Performer: Voces8
Duration 00:01:26

04 00:07:11 George Frideric Handel
L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato: Populous cities please me then
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:11:07 Jakob Regnart
Stetit Jesus
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:17:14 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Ensemble: Studio Orchestra And Chorus
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:18:41 Traditional Spanish
Riu, Riu, Chiu
Ensemble: Kalenda Maya
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:21:56 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:27:31 Stefan Johannes Bleicher (artist)
Trio in F Major
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:31:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Choir: Staatskappelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:36:35 Harold Edwin Darke
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Robert Houssart
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Singer: Russell Burton
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:41:33 Alexandra Youth Choir (artist)
Baba Baxolele
Performer: Alexandra Youth Choir
Duration 00:01:54

13 00:43:28 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:05:16

14 00:49:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:38

15 00:57:26 Cole Porter
Anything Goes: I Get a Kick Out of You
Choir: Company of the National Olivier Theatre
Orchestra: National Olivier Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Valentine
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0858zp1)
The bells, the bells...

01 00:01:16 The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian (artist)
Sweet Christmas Bells
Performer: The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:01:30 Johnny Cash / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow / Johnny Marks
I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day
Performer: Bing Crosby
Duration 00:00:12

03 00:01:51 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Performer: Mannheim Steamroller
Duration 00:00:41

04 00:04:14 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:15

05 00:04:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:04:45 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:00:13

07 00:04:59 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:00:17

08 00:05:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:27

09 00:06:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Performer: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:00:27

10 00:06:32 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Performer: MusicAeterna
Performer: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:00:15

11 00:06:49 Mike Oldfield (artist)
Tubular Bells (Theme from the Exorcist)
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:00:15

12 00:07:05 Pierre Boulez
Repons
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:19:31 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14); 5th mvt; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Performer: Anima Aeterna
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:01:10

14 00:20:41 Richard Wagner
Parsifal
Performer: Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:21

15 00:22:03 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:02

16 00:24:06 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:01:42

17 00:25:49 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:02:34

18 00:28:22 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Performer: Peter Eötvös
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0001ptx)
Feast!

01 00:00:45 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Performer: LSO, Aaron Copland (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:00:56
Elizabeth Alexander
Butter read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:03:38 Philip Glass
New Cities in Ancient Lands
Performer: Orchestra, Michael Riesman (conductor)
Duration 00:00:06

04 00:09:16 Träd
The Night of Bonfire
Performer: Liu Fang and Farhan Sabbagh
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:09:20
Salt Lick!
Lu Ming (trans. Ezra Pound) read by Tony Gardner
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:13:20
Chinua Achebe
Things Fall Apart [Chinua Acheba] read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:15:08 Abdullah Ibrahim
Banyana (The Children of Africa)
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:17:04 Träd
Apache Indian Drums (Sedona)
Performer: not given
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:18:32 Harry James
I’ve Never Heard That Song Before
Performer: Harry James and His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:18:50
Heartburn [Nora Ephron]
Heartburn read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:22:11 James V. Monaco/ Joseph McCarthy
You Made Me Love You
Performer: Harry James and His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

13 00:25:39
Jonathan Coe: The Rotters Club read by Tony Gardner
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:28:43 Verdi
LIBIAMO NE' LIETI CALICI [BRINDISI Chorus]
Performer: Bavarian State Opera Chorus, Bavarian State Orchestra, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:31:37
F Scott Fitzgerald: The Great Gatsby read by Tony Gardner
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:32:14 Glenn Miller
In The Mood
Performer: Glenn Miller and His Band
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:33:14 Beyoncé
Crazy in Love
Performer: Bryan Ferry Orchestra, Bryan Ferry
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:34:26 Roger Edens
Here’s to the Girls
Performer: Fred Astaire
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:39:40
Tis the Feast of Corn (Verlaine) read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:41:09 Charles Aznavour
Le Temps
Performer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:43:44
Jonathan Swift: O’Rourke’s Feast read by Tony Gardner
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:46:05 Träd
Arthur O’Bradley
Performer: The Full English
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:50:01
William Carlos Williams: This Is Just To Say read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:18

24 00:50:18 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:00:07

25 00:55:23 John Barry
007 And Counting
Performer: Orchestra/ John Barry
Duration 00:00:03

26 00:55:39
Ian Fleming: Casino Royale read by Tony Gardner
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:58:42 Monty Norman
James Bond Theme
Performer: Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:59:40
Jon Stallworthy: After La Desserte read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:50

29 01:01:56 Charpentier
Chaconne: Sans frayeur dans ce bois
Performer: Sophie Daneman (soprano) Les Art Florissants, William Christie
Duration 00:00:02

30 01:03:11
Kit Wright: All Souls read by Tony Gardner
Duration 00:00:50

31 01:03:55 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf des fest Aller Seelen
Performer: Elizabeth Schumann (soprano)
Duration 00:00:50

32 01:07:08
Dickens: A Christmas Carol read by Janie Dee
Duration 00:00:03

33 01:10:18 Trad. Arr Kate and Anna McGarrigle
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Performer: Kate & Anna McGarrigle
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001ptz)
The Pine Tree


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0001pv1)
Sea Longing


SUN 20:45 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001pv3)
Love came down at Christmas

01 00:04:20 Alec Redshaw
I sing of a maiden
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:06:25 Richard Lloyd
Love came down at Christmas
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:09:02 Cecilia McDowall
Of a Rose
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:13:42 Thomas Hyde
Sweet was the song
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:15:44 Anthony Piccolo
I look from afar
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:23:25 Philip Moore
Lo, that is a marvellous change
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:26:31 Judith Bingham
Annunciation IV: Meine Seel' Erhebt den Herren
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:30:53 Giles Swayne
O magnum mysterium
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:33:43 Kenneth Leighton
The Christ Child
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:39:14 Raymond Yiu
We saw thee
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:42:36 Judith Bingham
The Three Angels: III. Gabriel
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:47:34 Peter Leech
Adam lay Ybounden
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:03:44

13 00:51:19 Richard Rodney Bennett
Puer Nobis
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:02:27

14 00:58:15 Peter Foggitt
Ignis amoris
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:05:36 Jamie W. Hall
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:10:00 James Burton
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:37


SUN 22:00 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b527p4)
Palestrina and Gesualdo

01 00:05:25 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Credo)
Performer: Peter Philips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:10:19 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tribulationes civitatum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:07:17

03 00:20:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Brevis (Agnus dei II)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:24:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Ensemble: Voces8
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:32:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:37:08 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vestiva I colli
Ensemble: Il Canto Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:40:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro lasso
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:45:45 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:50:44 Carlo Gesualdo
Posuerunt me (Aestimatus sum) [Saturday Responsories]
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:53:59 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 23:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001pv5)
Winterreise: Schubert’s winter journey.

01 00:02:19 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song cycle D.911
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 01:09:04

02 01:13:48 Edvard Grieg
Solitary traveller Op.43 no.2
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:02:30

03 01:16:21 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:04:06

04 01:24:12 Edvard Grieg
First meeting Op.21 no.1
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:03:59



MONDAY 24 DECEMBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001pv7)
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming

01 00:01:11 Damijan Močnik
Miserere (Komitas); Alma redemptoris mater (Palestrina & Močnik)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Martina Batič
Duration 00:10:45

02 00:12:21 William Hawley
Works by Komitas, Gallus and William Hawley
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Martina Batič
Duration 00:16:41

03 00:29:32 Michael Praetorius
Das Rufen der Seelen (Rakar); Det är en ros utsprungen (Sandstrom)
Music Arranger: Jan Sandström
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Martina Batič
Duration 00:09:08

04 00:39:08 Valentin Silvestrov
Liturgical Chants
Singer: Maria Demérus
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Annika Hudak
Singer: Love Tronner
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Martina Batič
Duration 00:22:09

05 01:01:50 Henri Marteau
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:38:38

06 01:40:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:18:37

07 02:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Harmen de Boer
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Ronald Karten
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:29:27

08 02:31:05 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:08:10

09 02:39:46 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:23:40

10 03:03:51 Felix Nowowiejski
Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Performer: Waclaw Golonka
Duration 00:07:55

11 03:11:43 Peter Cornelius
Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Music Arranger: Ivor Atkins
Singer: Russell Braun
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:28

12 03:14:37 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:24

13 03:19:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

14 03:31:26 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

15 03:42:13 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

16 03:51:22 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

17 03:57:14 Traditional German
Still, still, still [German carol]
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:15

18 04:01:12 Anon.
Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:04:28

19 04:05:57 Jacques Offenbach
Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Max Woltag
Duration 00:02:56

20 04:09:19 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

21 04:22:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nur ein wink von seinen Händchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:03:56

22 04:26:40 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:57

23 04:34:02 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:29:46

24 05:04:08 Herbert Howells
Here is the Little Door - from Three Carol-Anthems
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:02:39

25 05:07:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:31:10

26 05:38:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:30

27 05:55:38 Victor Herbert
Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:03:55


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001qgb)
Monday - Petroc’s classical alternative

01 00:01:56 Michael Praetorius
Ein Kind geborn in Bethlehem
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:06:05 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Performer: Johann Blanchard
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:14:17 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:07

04 00:23:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:33:29 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Francisco Tárrega
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:45:12 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:53:54 Jean de Brébeuf
The Huron Carol
Music Arranger: Robert B. Anderson
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Director: Noel Edison
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:56:32 Traditional Scottish
The Gravel Walk - Over the isles to America
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:02:34

09 01:02:43 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve - suite: no.6; Polonaise (arr. for brass band)
Performer: The Fairey Band
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:07:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:11:20

11 01:19:47 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:59

12 01:27:40 Trad.
Gabriel's Message
Music Arranger: Edgar Pettman
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:34:42 Franz Lachner
Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:06:06

14 02:03:38 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Lamar Crowson
Duration 00:10:48

15 02:19:04 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band - overture
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:58

16 02:26:26 Michael Berkeley
This Endernight
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001qgd)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:08 Leroy Anderson
A Christmas Festival
Orchestra: Dallas Winds
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:08:52 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:13:23 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:17:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:55

05 00:32:25 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Paris Orchestra Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:44:07 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:50:35 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

09 00:58:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:07

10 01:13:06 Louis-Claude Daquin
Noël sur les flutes
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:01:14

11 01:14:20 Michael Praetorius
Quem pastores laudavere
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:18:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:34:08 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:15

14 01:59:31 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:48

15 02:08:07 Hector Berlioz
L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:32

16 02:13:50 Bohuslav Martinu
Merry Christmas 1941
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:03:40

17 02:17:58 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

18 02:27:13 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:40

19 02:32:49 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Performer: Catrin Finch
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Duration 00:03:47

20 02:37:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

21 02:46:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:58

22 02:51:18 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001qgg)
Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672)
Schütz by Himself

01 00:01:42 Heinrich Schütz
Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV 281
Choir: Capella Augustana
Director: Matteo Messori
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:07:41 Heinrich Schütz
O quam tu pulchra es, SWV 265
Performer: Margret Baumgartl
Performer: Karina Muller
Performer: Andreas Arend
Performer: Matthias Muller
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Tobias Mäthger
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:13:16 Heinrich Schütz
Wie sehr lieblich und schöne sind doch die Wohnung dein, SWV 181
Performer: Margret Baumgartl
Performer: Matthias Muller
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Michaela Hasselt
Singer: Magdalena Kircheis
Singer: Aneta Petrasova
Singer: Tobias Mäthger
Singer: Martin Schicketanz
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:19:38 Heinrich Schütz
Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV 311
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Matthias Muller
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: Isabel Schicketanz
Director: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:27:25 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien: Concert in Form einer teutschen Begräbnis-Missa, SWV 279
Performer: Alastair Ross
Singer: Mary Seers
Singer: Rachel Platt
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Nicholas Robertson
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Singer: Lawrence Wallington
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:22:45

06 00:52:36 Heinrich Schütz
Gedenke deinem Knechte an dein Wort (Psalm 119), SWV 485
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:12


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001qgk)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018
24/12/2018

01 00:03:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Caro Mio Druck Und Schluck K.571a
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Martin Hassler
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Liberta Di Nice K.532
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Martin Hassler
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:08:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:12:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:15:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:17:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:24:30 Franz Schubert
Trinklied
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Alice Rose Privett
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Martin Hassler
Singer: Bethan Langford
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Joshua Owen Mills
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:01:12

08 00:25:46 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:28:46 Franz Schubert
Verklarung D.59
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:32:28 Franz Schubert
Der Blinde Knabe D.833
Singer: Bethan Langford
Duration 00:03:35

11 00:37:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Zdes' Khorosho [How Fair This Spot]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:40:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.8
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:44

13 00:41:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Songs Op.4
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:48

14 00:44:59 Ester Mägi
3 Songs On Poems By Betti Alver
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:06:34

15 00:52:44 Veljo Tormis
Nukrad Viivud [Sorrowful Moments]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:06:41


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001qgn)
Lucerne Festival 2018

01 00:01:53 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:24:30

02 00:27:50 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:53:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lyensky's aria, arr. L.Auer for vln & pf [from Eugene Onegin]
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:05

04 01:00:48 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Dialoge - concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra [rev.1965]
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:18:05

05 01:20:49 Henri Tomasi
Anton Bruckner's Mass No.2 in E Minor and Henri Tomasi's Fanfares Liturgiques
Choir: Lucerne Academy Chorus
Ensemble: Lucerne Conservatory Instrumentalists
Conductor: Ulrike Grosch
Duration 01:00:28

06 02:21:47 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Singer: José van Dam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:25


MON 16:30 Sound Walk (m0001qgq)
Winter Wanderer

01 00:06:26 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3: Dance of the Dryads
Orchestra: Štátna filharmónia Košice
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:08:25 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, S.558 No.11
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:20:25 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Gute Nacht
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:31:38 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3: By Day (1st movement)
Orchestra: Štátna filharmónia Košice
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Duration 00:02:05

05 00:41:28 Edward Elgar
The Wanderer
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:44:37 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Der Lindenbaum
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:51:38 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata (3rd movement: Perpetuum Mobile)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:53:36 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Rückblick
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:58:30 John Williams
Harry's Wondrous World
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:01:14

10 01:12:08 Kate Rusby
Wandering Soul
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Dick Gaughan
Performer: Eddi Reader
Performer: Ron Block
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:19:31 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Ging heut' morgen uber's feld
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:30:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:36:43 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Rast
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:40:50 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Die Krähe
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:46:06 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3: Dreaming
Orchestra: Štátna filharmónia Košice
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:55:52 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Täuschung
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:29

17 01:59:39 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:37

18 02:08:35 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Der Wegweiser
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:56

19 02:17:48 Viacheslav Grokhovsky
The Enchanted Wanderer
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Viacheslav Grokhovsky
Duration 00:03:58

20 02:24:54 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): Mut
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:18

21 02:27:08 Georges Auric
Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:32:45 Hildegard Westerkamp
Beneath the Forest Floor (excerpt)
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp
Duration 00:01:00

23 02:40:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (D.911): der Leiermann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:40

24 02:47:09 John Martyn
Spencer The Rover
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:04:09


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001qgs)
Berlioz’s The Childhood of Christ

01 00:06:32 Hector Berlioz
The Childhood of Christ
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Étienne Dupuis
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:36:44

02 01:47:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Duration 00:41:43


MON 22:00 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b5t0kg)
Josquin and Isaac

01 00:05:50 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria a 4
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:13:40 Josquin des Prez
L'homme arme sexti toni (Agnus dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:18:56 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faisant regretz (Credo)
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:26:40 Josquin des Prez
Pater noster
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:33:47 Heinrich Isaac
Optime divino date munere pastor ovili
Choir: Capella Reial De Catalunya Vocal Ens
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:44:30 Heinrich Isaac
Virgo Prudentissima
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:51:14 Heinrich Isaac
Tota Pulchra Es
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:57:18 Heinrich Isaac
Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Performer: Stimmwerck
Duration 00:02:15


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001qgv)
Dee Byrne

01 00:01:44 Chapel FM Collective Big Band (artist)
Pick Up The Pieces
Performer: Chapel FM Collective Big Band
Performer: Dave Evans
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:02:58 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Exploration
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:14:08 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Stelliferous Era
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:24:16 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Turbulence
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:07:46

05 00:32:41 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Elst Pizarro
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:09:43

06 00:43:13 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Leap of Faith
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:51:24 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Worlds Collide
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:59:13 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
In The Cold Light of Day
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:14:57

09 01:14:46 Dee Byrne's Entropi (artist)
Interloper
Performer: Dee Byrne's Entropi
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:19:48 Josef Leimberg (artist)
Spirits of the Ancestors
Performer: Josef Leimberg
Duration 00:01:17

11 01:23:17 Kendrick Lamar (artist)
How Much A Dollar Cost
Performer: Kendrick Lamar
Duration 00:01:18

12 01:26:32 Josef Leimberg (artist)
Interstellar Universe
Performer: Josef Leimberg
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:29:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:59



TUESDAY 25 DECEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001qgx)
Christmas around the World

01 00:01:12 Henry Purcell
Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Music Arranger: Frederic Mills
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concert in D minor
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Music Arranger: David Baldwin
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:10:59

03 00:18:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Music Arranger: Peter Mönkediek
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:21:16 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:32:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Music Arranger: Markus Thelnert
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:40:52 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:49:42 Trad.
Three Traditional Carols
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:58:51 Traditional Nicaraguan
Las Mandolinas
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:01:38

09 01:00:46 Trad.
Silent Night
Music Arranger: Fred Deltz
Ensemble: Brass Consort Koln
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:04:25 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05

11 01:35:56 Trad.
Deck the Hall
Performer: Richard Pare
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin
Duration 00:02:06

12 01:38:02 Peter Cornelius
Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Music Arranger: Ruth Watson Henderson
Singer: Ben Heppner
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:40:53 Andrew “Fats” Ford
Wassails and Lullabies
Performer: Ian Cleworth
Performer: Rebecca Lagos
Performer: Brian Nixon
Singer: Anne Cooke
Singer: Matthew Baker
Choir: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir
Conductor: Antony Walker
Duration 00:18:36

14 02:01:15 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:59:52

15 03:01:41 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:55

16 03:06:54 Adolphe Adam
Cantique de Noel
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:04:17

17 03:11:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:05:38

18 03:17:35 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

19 03:27:18 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

20 03:42:09 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:01:31

21 03:44:07 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Duration 00:08:55

22 03:53:29 Hugh Martin
Christmas Medley
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Louis Quilico
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:06:04

23 04:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:39

24 04:05:19 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07

25 04:14:52 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:10:02

26 04:25:19 Marcel Dupré
Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:11

27 04:33:50 Traditional Belarusian
A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Choir: Belarussian Radio Academic Chorus
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev
Duration 00:01:22

28 04:35:12 Traditional Belarusian
Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev
Duration 00:01:24

29 04:36:36 Valery Kalistratov
Kalyada (Christmas)
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev
Duration 00:01:36

30 04:38:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:49

31 04:53:42 Dimitar Nenov
Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Singer: Valeri Popova
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:34:26

32 05:28:35 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55

33 05:32:51 Gustav Ernesaks
Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:02:40

34 05:35:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:19:44

35 05:56:09 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells; The Sleigh à la Russe'
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children’s Chorus
Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle
Duration 00:03:23


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001r05)
Tuesday - Petroc's Classical Christmas

01 00:02:08 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:56

02 00:15:57 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:18:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: "Was die Welt" (Sehet, welch eine Liebe hat uns der Vater erzeiget, BWV64)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:34:16 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Wang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:41:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Hodie Christus natus est
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:45:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:12:39

08 00:58:32 Naji Hakim
Ding Dong, Merrily on High
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:16

09 01:03:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

10 01:16:44 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:19:57 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:24:58 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:32

13 01:34:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:59

14 01:48:33 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

15 01:57:55 Richard Rodgers
The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Singer: Marlene Dietrich
Duration 00:03:38

16 02:04:10 Otto Goldschmidt
A Tender Shoot
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:46

17 02:06:30 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:51

18 02:16:24 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

19 02:28:58 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque
Orchestra: Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians
Duration 00:02:26


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001r07)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:53 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:07:22 Erno Dohnanyi
Pastorale 'Ungarisches Weinachtslied'
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:14:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:23:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:29:42 Franz Liszt
Adeste fideles (Weihnachtsbaum)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:34:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Wolfram Lattke
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:41:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:10:31

08 00:53:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Weihnachtslied
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Anna Grevelius
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:56:14 Richard Strauss
Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:58:06 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:12:32 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:16:21 Jakub Jan Ryba
Credo (Czech Christmas Mass)
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Jaroslav Březina
Singer: Michael Pospíšil
Ensemble: Capella Regia Musicalis
Conductor: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:23:14 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:23

15 01:35:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:38:44 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:42:20 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Nathan Berg
Performer: James Ghigi
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:09:19

18 01:57:23 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:42

19 02:02:04 Robert Schumann
Novelette, Op.21 No.8 (1838)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:11:53

20 02:15:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:17:26

21 02:33:37 Franz Liszt
Christus: Pastorale
Singer: Benita Valente
Singer: Peter Lindroos
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:08:18

22 02:43:59 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

23 02:48:18 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:10:51


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001r09)
Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672)
The Story of Christmas

01 00:00:48 Heinrich Schütz
Hodie Christus natus est, SWV 456
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Julie Vallee-Gendre
Singer: Renaud Tripathi
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Thomas van Essen
Singer: Étienne Debaisieux
Ensemble: La Fenice Ensemble
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:08:22 Heinrich Schütz
Warum toben die Heiden, SWV 23
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Ensemble: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:14:20 Heinrich Schütz
Ein Kind ist uns geboren, SWV 302
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Matthias Muller
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:17:31 Heinrich Schütz
Verbum caro factum est, SWV 314
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Matthias Muller
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: Isabel Schicketanz
Director: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:24:04 Heinrich Schütz
Weihnachts-Oratorium, SWV 435
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Singer: Else Torp
Singer: Adam Riis
Singer: Johan Linderoth
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Ensemble: Sirius Viols Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:34


TUE 13:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (m0001r0c)
Sir Bryn Terfel

01 00:03:19 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:07:01 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:11:09

03 00:09:48 Stephen Sondheim
Epiphany (Sweeney Todd)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:13:03 Heinrich Pfeil
Calm is the Sea
Choir: Canoldir Male Choir
Conductor: D. Clive Griffiths
Duration 00:00:51

05 00:16:15 George Frideric Handel
Ombra Mai Fù
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:23:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aprite un po' quegli occhi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:27:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:36:16 Richard Wagner
Leb' wohl, du kühnes, herrliches Kind! (Die Walküre)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:06

09 00:44:43 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht (Die Winterreise, D911)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Hans Hotter
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:46:21 Traditional Welsh
Bugeilio'r Gwenith Gwyn
Performer: Hannah Stone
Duration 00:00:46

11 00:56:42 Traditional Welsh
Ar Lan Y Môr
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:33


TUE 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (m0001r0f)

01 01:32:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:02


TUE 15:45 Paddington Bear's Musical Adventures (m0001r0h)

01 00:01:58 Herbert Chappell
Paddington Bear's First Concert
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:32:08

02 00:34:47 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes - Cakes and Ale
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:38:38 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin feerique from Ma mere l'oye
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:42:32 Poul Ruders
Four Dances in One Movement - 1 Whispering
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:45:04 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet from Ma mere l'oye
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:49:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:01:26

07 00:52:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 Op.61 'Mozartiana' Preghiera
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:56:58 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade for Small Orchestra - III Allegro Vivace
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:21

09 01:00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Groove of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Music Arranger: Classical Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:10:16 John Merrick
The Bee Carol (Winning entry 2018 BBC Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:35


TUE 17:00 Words and Music (b07f6mh6)
Town and Country

01 Ewan MacColl
Dirty Old Town
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:01:02
Horace 35BC Translated into English verse by John Conington 1874, read by Julian Rhind Tutt and Lia Williams
The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:03:38 The Christmas Revels & The Revels Chorus - David Coffin, David Jones, John Langstaff, Maggi Peirce, The Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble (artist)
Street Cries
Performer: The Christmas Revels & The Revels Chorus - David Coffin, David Jones, John Langstaff, Maggi Peirce, The Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:04:43
Charles Dickens
Bleak House, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:01:43

05 00:06:26 The Christmas Revels & The Revels Chorus - David Coffin, David Jones, John Langstaff, Maggi Peirce, The Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble (artist)
Street Cries
Performer: The Christmas Revels & The Revels Chorus - David Coffin, David Jones, John Langstaff, Maggi Peirce, The Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:32

06 00:06:56
Mrs Gaskell
North and South, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:01:33

07 00:08:30 George Le Brunn, lyrics by Edgar Bateman
If it wasn't for the 'Ouses In between
Performer: Gus Elen
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:11:48
HV Morton
The Spell of London, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:13:15 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:14:40
William Wordsworth
On Westminster Bridge, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:15:30 Ray Davies
Waterloo Sunset (Mono Album Version)
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:03:12

12 00:18:44
Emile Zola, translated by Alec Brown
La Bête Humaine (The Beast in Man), read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:01:40

13 00:20:25 Johann Strauss I
Reise- Galopp, op.85
Performer: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra (Košice), Mika Eichenholz (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:21

14 00:22:49
John Betjeman
Harrow-On-The-Hill, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:01:02

15 00:23:52 Duke Ellington
Take The "A" Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:59

16 00:26:53
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:01:53

17 00:28:47 Louis Alter
Manhattan Serenade
Performer: Morton Gould
Duration 00:04:57

18 00:33:45 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Performer: English Symphony Orchestra, William Boughton (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:04

19 00:33:45
John Steinbeck
East of Eden, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:03:05

20 00:36:52 Judee Sill
There's A Rugged Road
Performer: Judee Sill
Duration 00:03:41

21 00:40:35
J. R. R. Tolkien
The Hobbit, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:01:22

22 00:41:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, op. 68 "Pastoral"3. Lustiges Zusammensein der Landleute (Merry Gathering of Country Folk)
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, John Eliot Gardiner (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:43

23 00:46:43
Lewis Carroll
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:01:33

24 00:48:16 Felix Mendelssohn
"Over hill, over dale"
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:08

25 00:50:27
Laurie Lee
April Rise, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:01:24

26 00:51:52 George Frideric Handel
Pastoral Symphony – Largetto e mezzo piano
Performer: London Handel Orchestra, Martin Neary (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:09

27 00:53:02
John Betjeman
The Village Inn, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:02:38

28 00:55:42 John Blow
Come Shepherdsall, let's sing and play
Performer: New London Consort, Philip Pickett (Conductor), Julia Gooding, Andrew King, Simon Grant, Christopher Robson, Libby Crabtree
Duration 00:03:17

29 00:58:59
Thomas Hardy
Tess of the d'Urbervilles, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:02:10

30 01:01:10 Joseph Haydn
Der Herbst (Autumn) No 19 – Einleitung und Rezitativ (Introduction and Recitative)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (Conductor), Miah Persson (Soprano), Jeremy Ovenden (Tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (Bass)
Duration 00:02:17

31 01:03:27
L.P. Hartley
The Go-Between, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:02:02

32 01:05:29 Cole Porter
Don't Fence Me In
Performer: Bing Crosby with The Andrews Sisters
Duration 00:03:04

33 01:08:34
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
The Village Blacksmith, read by Lia Williams
Duration 00:02:13

34 01:10:49 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti (violin), Alexi Grynyuk (piano)
Duration 00:03:32

35 01:13:36
A. E. Housman
Into my heart an air that kills, read by Julian Rhind-Tutt
Duration 00:00:28


TUE 18:15 New Generation Artists (m0001r0k)
Schubert's Trout Quintet and Schumann's Fantasy Pieces

01 00:01:28 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:04:41 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces Op.73
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:11:09

03 00:16:52 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne D.828
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:21:48 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:26:57 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Adam Wynter
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:42:59

06 01:11:32 William Bolcom
Black Max
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:22


TUE 19:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001r0m)
Prom 39 repeat: The John Wilson Orchestra performs Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story.

01 00:05:13 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Act 1
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:52:54

02 01:23:49 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Act 2
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:31:30

03 01:58:57 John Merrick
The Bee Carol (Winning entry 2018 BBC Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:35


TUE 21:30 New Generation Artists (m0001r0p)
Music of Reflection and Inner Peace

01 00:05:47 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in f minor D.935
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:23

02 00:16:10 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:14:31


TUE 22:00 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b6nxb4)
Lassus and de Victoria

01 00:05:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem a 6
Performer: Peter Philips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:09:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Iesum tradidit impius [Responsories]
Performer: George Malcolm
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:13:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria a 8
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:21:58 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:29:37 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Bel'Amfitrit'altera (Credo)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:37:38 Orlande de Lassus
Prophetiae Sibyllarum: Carmina chromatico; Sibylla Persica; Sibylla Libica
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Duration 00:07:48

07 00:46:32 Cipriano de Rore
Calami Sonum Ferentes
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:53:01 Orlande de Lassus
Media Vita
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:52


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001r0r)
Guest presenter Stewart Lee with Richard Dawson

01 00:01:14 Richard Dawson (artist)
A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:59 Jiří Stivín (artist)
Proměna První / Metamorphosis One
Performer: Jiří Stivín
Performer: Pierre Favre
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:14:28 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Problem Child
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:23:22 Nev Clay (artist)
gracious in defeat
Performer: Nev Clay
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:30:21 Chuntu (artist)
Ene Koo
Performer: Chuntu
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:37:51 Cecilia Costello (artist)
The cruel mother
Performer: Cecilia Costello
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:45:42 Circle (artist)
Black Black Never Never Land
Performer: Circle
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:50:20 Muhal Richard Abrams
Etudes Op. 1, No. 1
Performer: Rory Cowal
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:56:02 Hannah Diamond (artist)
Every Night
Performer: Hannah Diamond
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:02:10 Louis Killen (artist)
Derwentwater's Farewell
Performer: Louis Killen
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:06:27 Lagartijeando (artist)
Zorro Zagas
Performer: Lagartijeando
Performer: Coro Qom Chelaalapi
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:12:37 Holy Name Of Mary Choral Family (artist)
Sermon: He'll Give Us What We Really Need
Performer: Holy Name Of Mary Choral Family
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:16:25 Landscape (artist)
Einstein A Go-Go
Performer: Landscape
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:21:04 Éliane Radigue
occam I
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:29:08 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Donal' Wheer's Y' Trewsers
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Performer: Phil Minton
Performer: Noël Akchoté
Duration 00:02:03



WEDNESDAY 26 DECEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001r0t)
Une barque sur l'océan

01 00:01:12 Claude Debussy
La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Alessandra Ammara
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:07 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Performer: Annariina Jokela
Performer: Joona Pulkkinen
Performer: Maja Bogdanović
Performer: Petri Makiharju
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:18:53 Arnold Bax
The Poisoned Fountain
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Claudio Trovajoli
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:24:25 Jukka Tiensuu
Narcissus
Performer: Blanca Gleisner
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:31:36 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Alessandra Ammara
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:40:13 Clara Schumann
Die Lorelei
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Singer: Sophie Klussmann
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:43:20 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:35:12

08 01:18:53 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:40:42

09 02:01:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

10 02:43:59 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

11 02:59:51 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

12 03:10:22 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:16:27

13 03:27:14 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:17

14 03:32:01 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00

15 03:44:25 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

16 03:53:47 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

17 04:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40

18 04:08:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:17:43 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

20 04:28:42 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00

21 04:40:06 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40

22 04:56:10 Henry Purcell
O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:41

23 05:01:18 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

24 05:38:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:21:06


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001rc3)
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix

01 00:02:08 Stephen Hough
Musical Jewellry Box
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:59 Trad.
Good King Wenceslas
Music Arranger: Phil Redding
Ensemble: Chapter House Choir, York Minster
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:07:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:17:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:34:39 André Caplet
Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:42:56 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Duration 00:06:12

07 00:50:09 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:56:33 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:03:46 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:10:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:01

11 01:25:11 Boris Ord
Adam lay y-bounden
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:27:51 Ian Shaw
I Sing of a Maiden
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:10

13 01:34:40 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Music Arranger: Charles Woodhouse
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:38:02 The Beatles (artist)
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:34

15 01:39:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:13:31

16 01:54:00 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:01:49

17 01:55:45 Fredrik Sixten
Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:59:37 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:01:04

19 02:03:03 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:59

20 02:06:21 Anonymous
The Little Turtle Dove
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:08

21 02:08:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:34

22 02:12:35 Hector Berlioz
The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:32

23 02:17:57 Stephen Sondheim
Anyone can Whistle
Singer: Lee Remick
Orchestra: Anyone Can Whistle Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

24 02:21:56 Maurice Ravel
Sérénade grotesque
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:28

25 02:26:52 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Rugiero
Performer: Stéphanie de Failly
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:01:36

26 02:28:23 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Bergamasca per il violino
Performer: Stéphanie de Failly
Ensemble: Clematis Ensemble
Duration 00:01:58


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001rc5)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:46 Johan Halvorsen
Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:07:32 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:17:33 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour (Louise)
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:23:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:35

05 00:33:12 Claude Debussy
Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:40:29 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:46:57 Leopold Godowsky
Alt-Wien (Triakontameron)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:50:19 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:11:37

09 01:03:32 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:08:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:14:49 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:15:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The herald angels sing
Performer: Raymond Johnston
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Donald Hunt
Singer: Robert Stringer
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:16:32 John Francis Wade
Adeste fideles (O come all ye faithful)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:17:08 Trad.
Ding dong merrily on high
Performer: Simon Bell
Performer: Francis Kelly
Music Arranger: Charles Wood
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:19:39 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:06

16 01:31:36 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Musical Snuff Box, Op 32
Performer: Olga Kern
Duration 00:02:44

17 01:34:17 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Valse lent)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:50

18 01:42:28 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo di Zorzi
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:03:15

19 01:46:06 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:25

20 01:57:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
Duration 00:04:53

21 02:02:58 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:42

22 02:09:39 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:33

23 02:23:43 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Performer: William Youn
Duration 00:03:50

24 02:27:58 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:30

25 02:33:11 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

26 02:41:14 Giles Farnaby
Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:41

27 02:42:26 Gabriel Pierné
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:05

28 02:45:27 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:02:19

29 02:47:50 George Gershwin
Gershwin / Arr Heindorf: Rhapsody in Blue: Overture [Live]
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Conductor: John Wilson
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:10:41


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001rc7)
Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672)
Venetian Adventures

01 00:00:40 Heinrich Schütz
Jubilate Deo in chordis, SWV 276
Performer: Friederike Otto
Performer: Anna Schall
Performer: Andreas Arend
Performer: Matthias Muller
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Tobias Mäthger
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Singer: Felix Schwandtke
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:06:06 Heinrich Schütz
Ride la primavera, SWV 7
Performer: Armin Bereuter
Performer: Julian Behr
Performer: Lorenzo Feder
Ensemble: Sette Voci
Director: Peter Kooij
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:09:24 Heinrich Schütz
Di marmo siete voi, SWV 17
Performer: Armin Bereuter
Performer: Julian Behr
Performer: Lorenzo Feder
Ensemble: Sette Voci
Director: Peter Kooij
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:12:05 Heinrich Schütz
Vasto mar, nel cui seno, SWV 19
Performer: Armin Bereuter
Performer: Julian Behr
Performer: Lorenzo Feder
Ensemble: Sette Voci
Director: Peter Kooij
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:17:55 Heinrich Schütz
Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:16

06 00:25:14 Heinrich Schütz
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (Psalm 84), SWV 29
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:32:24 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn von ganzem Herzen, SWV 34
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:27

08 00:39:48 Heinrich Schütz
Fili mi, Absalon, SWV 269
Performer: Sebastian Krause
Performer: Julian Nagel
Performer: Masafumi Sakamoto
Performer: Fernando Gunther
Performer: Andreas Arend
Performer: Matthias Muller
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Felix Schwandtke
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:45:18 Heinrich Schütz
In te, Domine speravi, SWV 259
Performer: Margret Baumgartl
Performer: Clemens Schlemmer
Performer: Andreas Arend
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: David Erler
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:52:34 Heinrich Schütz
Es steh Gott auf, SWV 356
Ensemble: Capella Augustina
Director: Matteo Messori
Duration 00:06:06


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001rc9)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018
26/12/2018

01 00:02:49 Miina Härma
Nooruse Unenagu [A Dream Of Youth]
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:06:23 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.105
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:17:14 Franz Schubert
Son Fra L'onde D.78
Singer: Bethan Langford
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:19:06 Franz Schubert
Misero Pargoletto D.42
Performer: Alice Rose Privett
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:21:41 Franz Schubert
La Pastorella Al Prato D.513
Performer: Martin Hassler
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Joshua Owen Mills
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:25:24 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Songs Op.2
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:11:54

07 00:38:50 Jean Sibelius
5 Songs Op.37 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:12:45

08 00:52:25 Jean Sibelius
7 Songs Op.17 For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:04:39


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001rcc)
Ravel, Riccardo Chailly, Lucerne Festival Orchestra

01 00:01:01 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:16:50

02 00:18:56 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:39

03 00:33:08 Maurice Ravel
Suite No. 1 from 'Daphnis et Chloé ballet
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:02

04 00:46:11 Maurice Ravel
Suite No. 2 from 'Daphnis et Chloé ballet
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:17:14

05 01:04:27 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:56

06 01:19:37 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:48


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001rcf)
Merton College, Oxford

01 00:00:29 Hubert Parry
Welcome Yule!
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:06:53 Lord Mornington
Psalms 57, 86
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:18:40 Sir George Dyson
Magnificat: Dyson in D
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:25:28 Sir George Dyson
Nunc Dimittis: Dyson in D
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:36:30 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:46:06 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Choir: Merton College Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:54:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 29, BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexander Little
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:53


WED 16:30 Words and Music (b09w2s3m)
Man's Best Friend

01
Fenton!
Duration: 00’20

02 Noël Coward
Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Performer: Noël Coward
Duration 00:00:02

03 00:00:03
Emily Dickinson
A little Dog that wags his tail [Claire Benedict]
Duration 00:00:02

04 00:00:04 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog (Shall We Dance)
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic (orchestra), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

05 00:00:07
Thomas Hardy
A Popular Personage at Home [Robert Lindsay]
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64, No 1, ‘Valse du Petit Chien’
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:10 Mel Leven
Cruella de Vil
Performer: Bill Lee (piano/vocals)
Duration 00:00:05

08 00:00:15
Dodie Smith
101 Dalmations [Claire Benedict]
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:00:18 Eric Coates
Knightsbridge March (London Suite)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

10 00:00:22
Jack London
The Call of the Wild [Robert Lindsay]
Duration 00:00:03

11 00:00:25 Tom Waits
Rain Dogs
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:00:02

12 00:00:28
Fred Gipson
Old Yeller [Claire Benedict]
Duration 00:00:04

13 00:00:32 Scott Bradley
Downbeat Bear (Tom and Jerry)
Performer: Scott Bradley (conductor), studio orchestra
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:00:36
Don Marquis
“confessions of a glutton” [Robert Lindsay]
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:38 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer (harmonium), Heinz Medjimorec (piano), Alban Berg Quartet (ensemble)
Duration 00:00:10

16 00:00:48 Johann Strauss II
The Beautiful Blue Danube
Performer: Tina the dog
Duration 00:00:10

17 00:00:48
Dorothy Parker
Verse for a Certain Dog [Claire Benedict]
Duration 00:00:01

18 00:00:50 Bob Dylan
If Dogs Run Free
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:00:53
Ted Hughes
Roger the Dog [Robert Lindsay]
Duration 00:00:03

20 00:00:54 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 No 7)
Performer: Moura Lympany [piano]
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:00:56
Robert William Service
My Dog [Claire Benedict]
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:58 Heiner Goebbels
Dwell Where the Dogs Dwell (The Horatian)
Performer: Jocelyn B Smith [vocals], South German Youth Philharmonic [orchestra], Peter Rundel [conductor]
Duration 00:00:05

23 00:01:03
Rudyard Kipling
The Power of the Dog [Claire Benedict]
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:01:05 Edward Elgar
G.R.S (Enigma Variations)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin [conductor]
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:01:06
Kevin Young
Bereavement [Robert Lindsay]
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:01:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Performer: Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields [orchestra], Sir Neville Marriner [conductor]
Duration 00:00:04


WED 17:45 New Generation Artists (m0001rch)
Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue and a Musical Zoo

01 00:00:16 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Simon Hoefele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:13:28

02 00:15:06 Aaron Copland
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:11:54

03 00:28:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:42

04 00:38:45 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:17:18

05 00:57:12 Aaron Copland
I bought me a cat
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:19


WED 18:45 Opera on 3 (m0001rck)
George and Ira Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

01 00:05:36 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess Acts I and II
Performer: English National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Eric Greene
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 01:33:05

02 01:55:12 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess Act III
Performer: English National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Eric Greene
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 01:13:17

03 03:09:03 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32


WED 22:00 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b7h4th)
Tallis and Gombert

01 00:05:58 Nicolas Gombert
Lugebat David Absalon
Choir: Sansara
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:12:49 Nicolas Gombert
Media Vita
Choir: Trinity Choir
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:23:17 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:25:30 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat Secundi Toni
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:27:12 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat Sexti Toni
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:34:40 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:38:31 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Singer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:42:35 Thomas Tallis
In Jejunio Et Fletu
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:48:10 Thomas Tallis
Gaude Gloriosa Dei Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:50

10 00:56:20 Thomas Tallis
Spem In Alium For 40 Voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Philip Cave
Duration 00:02:19


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001rcm)
Guest presenter Stewart Lee with Tim Key

01 00:00:02 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Kalimankou Denkou (The Evening Gathering)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:05:08 Silver Bracelets (artist)
Zarezan
Performer: Silver Bracelets
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:10:14 Tariverdiev (artist)
Don't Be Sad - Variation
Performer: Tariverdiev
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:15:56 Iva Bittová (artist)
Svatba
Performer: Iva Bittová
Performer: Pavel Fajt
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:22:47 Vyacheslav Mescherin's Orchestra (artist)
After The Rain
Performer: Vyacheslav Mescherin's Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:25:54 Jana Winderen (artist)
Spring Bloom in the Marginal Ice Zone
Performer: Jana Winderen
Duration 00:34:59

07 00:30:42 Laura Cannell (artist)
Horselore
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:35:07 Sourakata Koite (artist)
Ha-Madi
Performer: Sourakata Koite
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:42:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 in D major, 'The Clock': II - Andante
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:30

10 00:49:53 Calhau! (artist)
Pecunibal
Performer: Calhau!
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:55:59 Kosmischer Läufer (artist)
Lichtgeschwindigkeit
Performer: Kosmischer Läufer
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:05:15 Ishtar (artist)
O Julissi Na Jalini
Performer: Ishtar
Duration 00:02:32

13 01:07:47 Luboš Fišer (artist)
The Magic Yard
Performer: Luboš Fišer
Duration 00:05:47

14 01:16:12 Leningrad (artist)
Nu, pogodi! (Watch Out!)
Performer: Leningrad
Duration 00:01:37

15 01:17:48 Tariverdiev (artist)
I Like
Performer: Tariverdiev
Duration 00:01:34

16 01:20:59 Dubravko Detoni (artist)
Dokument 75
Performer: Dubravko Detoni
Performer: Acezantez
Duration 00:09:01



THURSDAY 27 DECEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001rcp)
A tribute to Jiří Bělohlávek

01 00:01:09 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:08:23 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:36:37

03 00:45:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) in E minor "From the New World"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:41:55

04 01:27:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:31:43

05 02:01:09 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 01:15:09

06 03:16:53 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

07 03:23:09 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

08 03:30:45 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

09 03:37:02 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

10 03:44:45 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14

11 03:51:24 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:04

12 04:01:12 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:50

13 04:04:27 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:12:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:22:38 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17

16 04:32:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

17 04:40:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

18 04:49:05 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:10:58

19 05:00:29 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

20 05:20:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

21 05:41:13 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001ryd)
Thursday - Petroc’s classical picks

01 00:02:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:31

02 00:10:17 Hildegard von Bingen
O nobilissima viriditas
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:17:44 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:33:42 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:42:00 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:46:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:12:10

08 01:01:41 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:01:20

09 01:02:47 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture Op. 17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:50

10 01:14:17 Ola O. Fagerheim
I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Music Arranger: Orjan Matren
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:21:42 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:34:37 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:40:11 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:46:57 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Istvan Ella
Orchestra: Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:22

15 01:59:08 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:49

16 02:05:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:53

17 02:10:46 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:03:54

18 02:15:11 Louis Spohr
Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Masumi Nagasawa
Duration 00:10:47

19 02:26:59 Louis-Claude Daquin
Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Performer: Adriano Falcioni
Duration 00:04:16


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001ryh)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:26 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:07:40 Franz Liszt
Paraphrase de concert sur Rigoletto, S. 434
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:16:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:23:59 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:32:15 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:38:27 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:38

07 00:47:39 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:11:58

08 01:02:35 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Eley
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:13:06 Trad.
We wish you a Merry Christmas
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:13:55 Richard Allison
Let God arise, let his enemies be scattered (Psalm 68)
Ensemble: The City Musick
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:15:13 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

12 01:24:11 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Duration 00:06:58

13 01:33:39 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:01:41

14 01:35:20 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:07:46

15 01:44:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:10:19

16 02:01:49 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:44

17 02:08:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Michael Harrison
Performer: Nicholas Thompson
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:23

18 02:19:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brillant in E-Flat Major, Op. 29, MWV O 10
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:45

19 02:31:00 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Interlude)
Performer: Claire Jones
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:35:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:51

21 02:41:51 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:02:59

22 02:45:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:37


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001ryk)
Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672)
War

01 00:00:05 Heinrich Schütz
O Herr, Hilf, SWV 402
Singer: Ulrike Hofbauer
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Orchestra: Dresden Barockorchester
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:05:06 Heinrich Schütz
Syncharma Musicum, SWV 49
Performer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Maria Skiba
Singer: Heidi Maria Taubert
Singer: Dorothea Wagner
Singer: Stefan Gahler
Ensemble: Capella Sagittariana
Conductor: Norbert Schuster
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:11:16 Heinrich Schütz
Da pacem, SWV 465
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:19:56 Heinrich Schütz
Veni, sancte Spiritus, SWV 475
Performer: Matthias Muller
Singer: Isabel Schicketanz
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Singer: Tobias Mäthger
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:24:24 Heinrich Schütz
O süsser, O freundlicher, SWV 285
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:28:27 Heinrich Schütz
Erhöre mich, wenn ich rufe, SWV 289
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Matthias Muller
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Ulrike Hofbauer
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:30:46 Heinrich Schütz
Ist Gott für uns, SWV 329
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Matthias Muller
Performer: Ludger Rémy
Singer: Gerlinde Sämann
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Georg Poplutz
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:35:41 Heinrich Schütz
Ich bin eine rufende Stimme, SWV 383
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:39:28 Heinrich Schütz
Verleih uns Frieden genädiglich, SWV 354
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:41:39 Heinrich Schütz
Das Wort ward Fleisch, SWV 385
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:44:58 Heinrich Schütz
Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV 388
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:51:12 Heinrich Schütz
Danket dem Herrn (Psalm 136), SWV 45
Ensemble: Cantus Koln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001rym)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018
27/12/2018

01 00:03:35 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
4 Songs Op.2
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:05:45 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
4 Songs Op.3
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:07:31 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
4 Songs Op.4
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:09:03 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
U Moya [By The Sea]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:10:17 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
4 Songs Op.40
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:14:21 Mart Saar
Uks Ainus Kord [Only Once]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:15:50 Mart Saar
Kors Kahiseb [The Straw Rustles]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:43

08 00:17:33 Mart Saar
Kadunud Ingel [The Lost Angel]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:20:48 Mart Saar
Sugismotted [Autumn Thoughts]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:24:19 Mart Saar
Mis See Oli? [What Was It?]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:54

11 00:26:13 Mart Saar
Ennemuiste [In Ancient Times]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:01:27

12 00:28:28 Richard Wagner
Traume [Wesendonk-Lieder No.5]
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Kai Rüütel
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:32:36 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg Ist Aus) D.837
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Duration 00:08:02

14 00:40:43 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, Ruhe Von Der Jagd) D.838
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Duration 00:02:58

15 00:43:45 Franz Schubert
Bootgesang D.835
Performer: Martin Hassler
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Joshua Owen Mills
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:01:19

16 00:45:11 Franz Schubert
Coronach (Totengesang Der Frauen Und Madchen) D.836
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Alice Rose Privett
Performer: Jess Dandy
Singer: Bethan Langford
Duration 00:04:20

17 00:49:32 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Duration 00:05:07

18 00:55:22 Edvard Grieg
5 Songs Op.69
Performer: Camilla Tilling
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:02:20


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001ryp)
Faust by Gounod from Madrid

01 00:00:06 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Acts I & II
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Orchestra: Madrid Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:51:33

02 00:52:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Act III
Performer: Madrid Teatro Real Orchestra
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:52:55

03 01:45:56 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust Acts IV & V
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Orchestra: Madrid Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 01:14:24


THU 17:00 Words and Music (b09hrprl)
The Seven Deadly Sins

01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto 1 - Allegro
Performer: Academy of St. Martins-in-the-Fields, Iona Brown (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:02:28
Christopher Marlowe
Dr Faustus, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:03:01 Leos Janáček
Overture: Jealousy
Performer: Czech Philharmonic, Jiri Belohlavek (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:08:52
William Shakespeare
Othello, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:45

05 00:09:37 Thomas Campion
Fire, fire, fire, fire! (The Third Booke of Ayres (1617) XX)
Performer: Steven Rickards (Countertenor), Dorothy Linell (Lute)
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:11:32
Carol Ann Duffy
Warming Her Pearls, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:13:36 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis – La flûte de Pan
Performer: Véronique Gens (Soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:16:00
William Shakespeare
Othello, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:17:01 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins – Unzucht (Lust)
Performer: Marianne Faithful, Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:22:18 Toru Takemitsu
Masque for Two Flutes - Continu
Performer: Auréole Trio with Patricia Manson (flute)
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:23:09
Emily Dickinson
Wild Nights, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:22

12 00:25:36
Ted Hughes
Echo and Narcissus, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:26:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Flute, Strings and Harpsichord in G Minor, Op.10 no.2 "La Notte" – Largo - Presto
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:13

14 00:28:38
Ben Jonson
On Gut, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:18

15 00:28:48 Robert Beaser
Choral Variations for Orchestra - The Seven Deadly Sins - Gluttony
Performer: Jan Opalach (Bass-baritone), American Composers Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:06

16 00:31:54
Robert Burton
from The Anatomy of Melancholy, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:22

17 00:32:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op.40
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:49

18 00:37:55
Edmund Spenser
The Faerie Queene, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:01

19 00:38:57 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures At An Exhibition - VI. Samuel Goldenberg Und Schmuyle
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:15

20 00:41:13
Charles Dickens
A Christmas Carol, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:52

21 00:42:06 George Frideric Handel
Alexander’s Feast - Allegro
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:20

22 00:45:26
Stevie Smith
Alone in the Woods, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:48

23 00:46:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem – Sequenza - Dies Irae
Performer: Sinfonie Orchester und Chor des WDR Koln
Duration 00:02:51

24 00:47:46
John Milton
Paradise Lost, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:27

25 00:49:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10, Op.93 - Allegro
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra, Mariss Jansons (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:10

26 00:53:24
William Shakespeare
Julius Caesar, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:21

27 00:54:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Prelude
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra conducted by Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:01:54

28 00:56:41
William Shakespeare
Macbeth, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:04

29 00:57:45 Hamish MacCunn
Six Scotch Dances - Dirk Dance
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Duration 00:01:49

30 00:59:35
Robert Crawford
Alba Einstein, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:25

31 01:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro – Voiche sapete
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Soprano), John Pritchard (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:51

32 01:03:54
Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:00

33 01:04:12 Jean Sibelius
Melodrama from Svartsjukans Natter – (Nights of Jealousy), JS 125 (1893)
Performer: Laura Vikman (violin), Joel Laakso (cello), Folke Gräsbeck (piano)
Duration 00:03:26

34 01:07:38
Mark Twain
Huckleberry Finn, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:59

35 01:08:01 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite: Grand Canyon Suite: I. Sunrise
Performer: New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Enrique Bátiz (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:20


THU 18:15 New Generation Artists (m0001ryr)
Ashley Riches in Finzi and Mariam Batsashvili in Liszt

01 00:01:58 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:09:30 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:37

03 00:25:27 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for solo cello
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:40:00 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain Op.15
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:35:12


THU 19:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001ryt)
Prom 62 repeat: Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:04:21 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:17

02 00:30:59 Iain Bell
Aurora - Concerto For Coloratura Soprano And Orchestra
Singer: Adela Zaharia
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:16:46

03 01:15:00 Richard Strauss
4 Songs Standchen, Das Bechlein, Morgan, Zueignung
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:26

04 01:29:32 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 For Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:43:07

05 02:13:29 Henryk Wieniawski
Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:16:36


THU 22:00 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b89h85)
Byrd, Cornysh and the Eton Choirbook

01 00:03:41 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:12:36 William Byrd
Great Service (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:20:17 William Byrd
Gaudeamus omnes
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:27:27 William Byrd
4-Part Mass (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:31:39 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:40:02 William Cornysh
Magnificat (excerpt)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:47:49 William Cornysh
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:52:52 William Cornysh
Salve Regina (excerpt)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:57:28 William Cornysh
Ah Robin!
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:27


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001ryw)
Stewart Lee presents Laura Cannell’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Laura Cannell (artist)
Awaken Waken
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:52 Camberwell Now (artist)
Wheat Futures
Performer: Camberwell Now
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:11:16 Muqata'a (artist)
Thakira Jama'iya
Performer: Muqata'a
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:16:02 Robert Johnson (artist)
Hellhound On My Trail
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:22:44 Mira Calix (artist)
vicissitude of the divided
Performer: Mira Calix
Featured Artist: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:27:51 Laura Cannell (artist)
Cuckoo
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Ex-Easter Island Head
Performer: Charles Hayward
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:36:17 Sequentia (artist)
Ragnarok (The End Of The Gods)
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:01:27

08 00:37:44 Colin Stetson (artist)
From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:39:58 Thomas Tallis
Why Fum'th In Fight (Third Mode Melody)
Performer: Jonathan Hering
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:44:06 Mira Calix (artist)
Sparrow
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:52:01 Galya Bisengalieva (artist)
Tulpar
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:03:16

12 00:54:55 Richard Skelton (artist)
Rapture
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:01:46

13 00:56:41 Erwan Keravec (artist)
Mina
Performer: Erwan Keravec
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:01:02 Peter Bellamy (artist)
Long Time Travelling
Performer: Peter Bellamy
Performer: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:06:22 Sandra Kerr (artist)
Lullaby For Cabbages
Performer: Sandra Kerr
Performer: John Faulkner
Duration 00:01:16

16 01:07:37 Fofoulah (artist)
Kaddy
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:06:21

17 01:14:18 Darren Hayman (artist)
Teigh
Performer: Darren Hayman
Duration 00:04:58

18 01:18:51 KATHARINA ERNST (artist)
x_03
Performer: KATHARINA ERNST
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:22:52 Tony Conrad (artist)
From the Side of the Machine (excerpt)
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: Faust
Duration 00:26:20



FRIDAY 28 DECEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001ryy)
Siblings play Seven Spanish Folk Songs

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:22:17

02 00:23:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:24:39

03 00:49:00 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:30:15

04 01:19:33 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:02:16

05 01:22:09 Manuel de Falla
Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan
Duration 00:02:57

06 01:25:31 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Orchestrator: Enrique Arbos
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:30:33

07 01:56:23 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habenera
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Music Arranger: John Dahlstrand
Duration 00:03:10

08 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

09 02:43:30 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Pirame et Tisbe - cantata for voice and simphonie (1710)
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:17:22

10 03:01:13 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

11 03:06:41 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:15:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:03

13 03:32:32 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

14 03:38:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

15 03:51:20 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

16 04:01:09 Leonard Bernstein
Overture from Candide
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:06:27 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

18 04:14:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

19 04:29:54 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

20 04:39:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:15:06

21 04:54:57 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:04:14

22 04:59:39 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:17:34

23 05:17:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:41:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001s6c)
Friday - Petroc’s classical rise and shine

01 00:02:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Sueye Park
Performer: Love Derwinger
Music Arranger: Shin-Itchiro Yokoyama
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:38 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:17:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year: December & Epilogue
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:24:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:34:01 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:43:47 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:48:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:56:56 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:02:57 Antonio Caldara
E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:09:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Ensemble: Kolner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:42

11 01:20:16 Anon.
Coventry Carol
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:25:37 Cecilia McDowall
Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:35:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:42:59 Giacches de Wert
Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:48:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

16 01:56:01 Claude Debussy
Estampes (Pagodes)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:23

17 02:04:04 Hubert Parry
Welcome, yule!
Author: Anonymous
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:01:13

18 02:05:56 Ira Gershwin
Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:02:46

19 02:08:57 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:19

20 02:20:54 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:26:56 Trad.
Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:02


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001s6f)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:11 Gian Francesco Malipiero
The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:20 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:12:10 Arthur Bliss
Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:16:03 John Blow
Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Conductor: Florence Bolton
Conductor: Benjamin Perrot
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:20:46 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:11

06 00:32:18 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:37:16 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

08 00:48:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Performer: Heinz Haunold
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:54:05 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:53

10 01:05:37 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:22

11 01:06:51 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:22

12 01:14:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

13 01:15:25 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
The Bronze Horse - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre Régional de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dorner
Duration 00:01:35

14 01:17:16 Hubert Léonard
Donkey and Driver
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:21:26 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

16 01:28:16 Franz Schubert
5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:34:40 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Duration 00:02:41

18 01:37:19 George Butterworth
A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:06

19 01:39:18 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry Op19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

20 01:44:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

21 01:54:59 Bert Lee
Good Byee
Performer: Charles Chilton
Duration 00:01:39

22 01:58:47 Michael Head
A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Singer: Sharon Carty
Performer: Andreas Frese
Duration 00:02:32

23 02:01:13 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:36

24 02:05:44 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Lubos Krticka
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

25 02:11:59 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

26 02:16:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:14:02

27 02:31:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Choir: Kansas City Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:09:20

28 02:42:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:49

29 02:47:16 William Wigthorpe
Rowland
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: William Lyons
Duration 00:01:19

30 02:49:08 Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Benoît Grenet
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:10:10


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001s6h)
Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672)
The Long Goodbye

01 00:01:52 Heinrich Schütz
Auf dem Gebirge, SWV 396
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Ensemble: Cappella Sagittariana
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:09:54 Heinrich Schütz
Feget den alten Sauerteig aus, SWV 404
Orchestra: Dresdner Barockorchester
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:15:24 Heinrich Schütz
Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich?, SWV 415
Ensemble: Dresden Baroque Soloists
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:18:01 Heinrich Schütz
Komm, heiliger Geist, SWV 417
Ensemble: Dresden Baroque Soloists
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:26:11 Heinrich Schütz
Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV 424
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:32:06 Heinrich Schütz
Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt (Psalm 100), SWV 493
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:41:21 Heinrich Schütz
Und Siehe Da, Der Vorhang Im Tempel Zerreib In Zwei Stück, SWV 479
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:50:45 Heinrich Schütz
Mein Seele erhebt den Herren (German Magnificat), SWV 494
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001s6k)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018
28/12/2018

01 00:04:19 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:12:46

02 00:17:53 Bo Linde
2 Songs For Voice And Piano
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:22:15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Songs And Moods Op.26
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Duration 00:14:53

04 00:37:58 Franz Schubert
Gondelfahrer D.809
Performer: Martin Hassler
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Gavan Ring
Singer: Joshua Owen Mills
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:41:02 Franz Schubert
3 Gesange Fur Bassstimme Mit Klavier D.902
Performer: Martin Hassler
Duration 00:10:08

06 00:51:16 Gioachino Rossini
Quartettino 'I Gondolieri
Performer: Raphaela Papadakis
Performer: Alice Rose Privett
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Martin Hassler
Singer: Bethan Langford
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Gavan Ring
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:59:25 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts i Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:26


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001s6m)
Haydn, Stravinsky and Beethoven at the Lucerne Festival

01 00:05:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:21:38

02 00:28:18 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:22:37

03 00:51:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op.86
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Christian Elsner
Singer: Florian Boesch
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Duration 00:43:42

04 01:36:48 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:34:11

05 02:11:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:24:42

06 02:36:37 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento for orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:15:39

07 02:52:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on the Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens), Op.76
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:51


FRI 17:00 Words and Music (b09fmkh3)
Walks in Two Worlds

01 Frédéric Chopin
Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:00:41
Selima Hill
Dragon Fly, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:14

03 00:00:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Il vecchio castello
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:02:02
Les Murray
The Meaning of Existence, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:28

05 00:02:44 Baka Forest People
Call of the Forest
Performer: Baka Forest People; Martin Cradick
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:04:24
W. S. Graham
Imagine a forest (extract), read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:04:46 Richard Wagner
Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Orchestrator: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:07:10
John Burnside
A Stolen Child (extract), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:16

09 00:07:27 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:08:00
John Burnside
Parousia (extract), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:58

11 00:10:46
Louis MacNeice
Collected Poems, Canto XXIV (extract), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:24

12 00:12:09
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:23

13 00:12:32 Robert Johnson
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:15:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:00:52

15 00:15:59
Owen Sheers
Winter Swans, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:05

16 00:17:05 Nigel Hess
Stirrings
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:01:46

17 00:17:21
Anglo-Saxon riddle, translated by Richard Hamer
Swan, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:39

18 00:18:53 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 2
Performer: Yoshiko Okada
Duration 00:02:47

19 00:19:12
Thom Gunn
Touch read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:39

20 00:21:11
James K. Baxter
Moss on Plum Branches, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:33

21 00:21:44 Joni Mitchell
Cactus Tree
Performer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:04:45

22 00:26:29
Vahni Capildeo
Investigation of Past Shoes (extract), read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:41

23 00:27:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade: Tuileries
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gilbert Levine (Conductor)
Duration 00:00:33

24 00:27:46 Traditional
The Grey Silkie
Performer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:03:58

25 00:31:46
Robin Robertson
At Roane Head, read by Alexandra Gilbreath and Neil Pearson
Duration 00:03:09

26 00:34:59 James Macmillan
Ballad
Performer: Buddug Verona James (Mezzo Soprano), Andrew Wilson-Dickson (piano)
Duration 00:02:39

27 00:37:38 Traditional
Just a Closer Walk
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:02:28

28 00:37:51
Mervyn Peake
It Makes a Change, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:30

29 00:40:07
Warsan Shire
Backwards, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:31

30 00:40:54
Warsan Shire
Backwards, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:38

31 00:40:38 Jules Massenet
Méditations from Thaïs
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:04:58

32 00:45:37
Cecil Day-Lewis
Walking Away, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:20

33 00:47:00 Roy Harper
When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Performer: Roy Harper
Duration 00:02:57

34 00:49:57
Charles Kingsley
The Water Babies (extract), read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:51

35 00:50:51 Benjamin Britten
Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Performer: Kreisler String Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

36 00:51:02
E. E. Cummings
What if a much of a which of a wind (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:50

37 00:52:24
Edward Thomas
The Combe, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:51

38 00:54:22
Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex
Verses Made By the Earl of Essex in His Trouble (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:26

39 00:54:50 Harrison Birtwistle
Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Orchestra: Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:04:00

40 00:58:53 Benjamin Britten
Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestrator: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:01:21

41 01:00:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:01:01

42 01:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Performer: Franco Fagioli (Countertenor), Accentus Chorus, Insula Orchestra, Laurence Equilbey (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:00

43 01:04:14
Ciaran Carson
The Fetch, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:56

44 01:05:21 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 3
Performer: Yoshiko Okada
Duration 00:03:07

45 01:06:11
Michael Ondaatje
The English Patient (excerpt), read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:01:30

46 01:08:30 Benjamin Britten
Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Performer: Kreisler String Orchestra
Duration 00:01:09

47 01:08:33
Paul Kingsnorth
Beast (excerpt), read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:03

48 01:09:38 Traditional
Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Allen Toussaint
Duration 00:03:34

49 01:11:09
Selima Hill
Man With A Grasshopper on His Nose, read by Alexandra Gilbreath
Duration 00:00:19


FRI 18:15 New Generation Artists (m0001s6p)
Andrei Ionita performs Kashperova's Cello Sonata No 1

01 00:02:21 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel Op.71
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:07:04 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89
Performer: James Vaughan
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:12:18

03 00:21:18 Leokadiya Kashperova
Sonata no. G major Op.1 No.1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:41:03

04 01:03:44 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio', arr. for strings
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58


FRI 19:30 Proms 2018 Repeats (m0001s6r)
Prom 68 repeat: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Beethoven, Strauss

01 00:04:03 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:20:20

02 00:24:28 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:26:19

03 01:15:06 Richard Strauss
Symphony no 7
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:38:12

04 01:53:55 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:06:48


FRI 21:30 New Generation Artists (m0001s6t)
Calidore Quartet performs Mendelssohn's String Quartet No 6

01 00:02:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 6 op. 80
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:26:34


FRI 22:00 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b91tc7)
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World

01 00:04:52 Thomas Tomkins
O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:10:31 Thomas Tomkins
Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:18:29 Thomas Weelkes
Gloria (excerpt)
Choir: Choir Of Sidney Sussex College
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:23:49 Thomas Weelkes
When David Heard
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:27:16 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:35:58 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit Anima Mea
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:41:17 Duarte Lôbo
Pater Peccavi
Choir: Ars Nova
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:46:42 Manuel Cardoso
Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:52:33 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Lamentations (excerpt)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:54:57 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus In Adiutorium
Ensemble: Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:59:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0001s6x)
Sir David Attenborough Mixtape plus concert sets from WOMEX 2018 with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:08 San Salvador (artist)
San Josep (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:08:55 Lucibela (artist)
Violeiro (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Lucibela
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:37 Lucibela (artist)
Profilaxia (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Lucibela
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:18:56 Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra (artist)
La Llegada ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:21:40 Traditional - Papua new Guinea (artist)
Porters Singing, Jimi Valley, Papua New Guinea ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Traditional - Papua new Guinea
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:23:39 Traditional Balinese (artist)
Gamelan orchestra from Bali ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Traditional Balinese
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:24:40 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of the Pagodas Op.57 (David Attenborough mixtape)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:25:39 Traditional - Borneo (artist)
Dyak Funeral Gongs - Borneo ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Traditional - Borneo
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:27:58 Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra (artist)
La Viega Casa (The Old House) ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Performer: Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:32:30 San Salvador (artist)
Lo Mes de Mai (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:38:49 San Salvador (artist)
La Fine de la Guerre (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:08:35

12 00:47:25 San Salvador (artist)
Efans de la Campagna (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:08:53

13 00:58:00 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Eski Tufek (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:00:57 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Nargile (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:07:42 Gulaza (artist)
Tzur Menati (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Gulaza
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:13:47 Gulaza (artist)
Ya Atishi (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Gulaza
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:21:47 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Ubou (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:26:50 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Papa Legba (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:30:50 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Memwa'n (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:04:36

20 01:35:26 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Simido (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:04:34

21 01:40:01 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Tekdegedek (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:04:35

22 01:44:36 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Moso Moso (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:04:40

23 01:49:48 Sver (artist)
Fossegrimen (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Sver
Duration 00:05:05

24 01:54:54 Sver (artist)
Mysoxen (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Performer: Sver
Duration 00:04:14




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols 14:00 TUE (m0001r0f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0001qgn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001rcc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001ryp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001s6m)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0001psz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001psg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0001ptl)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0001qgb)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001r05)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001rc3)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001ryd)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001s6c)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0001ptv)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001p1p)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001rcf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0001qgg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0001r09)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0001rc7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0001ryk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0001s6h)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0001pv1)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0001qgd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001r07)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001rc5)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001ryh)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001s6f)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b06zj3ch)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001pt1)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0001psn)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0001psv)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001qgv)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001pss)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0001r0r)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0001rcm)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0001ryw)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0001psl)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0001s6x)

New Generation Artists 18:15 TUE (m0001r0k)

New Generation Artists 21:30 TUE (m0001r0p)

New Generation Artists 17:45 WED (m0001rch)

New Generation Artists 18:15 THU (m0001ryr)

New Generation Artists 18:15 FRI (m0001s6p)

New Generation Artists 21:30 FRI (m0001s6t)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0001psx)

Opera on 3 18:45 WED (m0001rck)

Paddington Bear's Musical Adventures 15:45 TUE (m0001r0h)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0001ptq)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:30 TUE (m0001r0m)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:30 THU (m0001ryt)

Proms 2018 Repeats 19:30 FRI (m0001s6r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0001n8c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0001qgk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001rc9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001rym)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001s6k)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:45 SUN (m0001pv3)

Radio 3 in Concert 23:00 SUN (m0001pv5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0001qgs)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001psj)

Sean Rafferty at Home 13:00 TUE (m0001r0c)

Sound Walk 16:30 MON (m0001qgq)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0001psq)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001ptz)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0001ptn)

The Early Music Show 14:05 SUN (m0001pts)

The Glory of Polyphony 22:00 SUN (b0b527p4)

The Glory of Polyphony 22:00 MON (b0b5t0kg)

The Glory of Polyphony 22:00 TUE (b0b6nxb4)

The Glory of Polyphony 22:00 WED (b0b7h4th)

The Glory of Polyphony 22:00 THU (b0b89h85)

The Glory of Polyphony 22:00 FRI (b0b91tc7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0858zp1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001p17)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001pt4)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0001pv7)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001qgx)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0001r0t)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001rcp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001ryy)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0001ptx)

Words and Music 17:00 TUE (b07f6mh6)

Words and Music 16:30 WED (b09w2s3m)

Words and Music 17:00 THU (b09hrprl)

Words and Music 17:00 FRI (b09fmkh3)