Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 DECEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001kph)
100 years of Estonia

01 00:01:12 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Performer: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:29 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:19:39 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:29:10 Veljo Tormis
Overture No.2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:39:36 Eino Tamberg
Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Singer: Rauno Elp
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:42:17 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:46:18 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

08 00:59:02 Heino Eller
Homeland Tune
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:03:25 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

10 01:23:04 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:12:56

11 01:36:22 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

12 02:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:42:35

13 02:44:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

14 03:09:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:17:17 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Duration 00:11:22

16 03:29:05 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

17 03:37:39 Frano Parac
Sarabande for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:56

18 03:49:07 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

19 04:01:12 Healey Willan
Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:12:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

21 04:20:20 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

22 04:26:37 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:19

23 04:29:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

24 04:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:08

25 04:47:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:31

26 05:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:12:51

27 05:14:08 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001m2z)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:07 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Miserator et misericors
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:11:32 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:21:15 Charles Wesley
Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Singer: Maddy Prior
Ensemble: Carnival Band
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:26:17 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:31:49 Arnold Bax
Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:11:29

06 00:44:00 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:55:58 Sergei Prokofiev
March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:04:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:07:38

09 01:12:49 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
"Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:16:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:13:38

11 01:32:47 Franz Berwald
Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:11:10

12 01:45:54 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:43

13 01:53:19 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:57:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001m31)
Andrew McGregor with William Mival

01 00:05:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 3 'Autumn' Op.8 No.2: III. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:10:48 John Smith
'It comes! It comes! It must be death!'
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:20:52 John Adams
Doctor Atomic: Act 1. 'Am I in your light?'
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:29:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40: I. Allegro vivace (Alla breve)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:06

05 01:32:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Major, Hob. XV:21: II. Molto andante
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:20

06 01:40:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E-Flat Minor, Hob. XV:27: II. Allegro [Jacob's Dream]
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:26

07 01:46:13 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:51:56 Philip Cooke
Ave Maria, mater Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Emilia Morton
Singer: Julie Cooper
Duration 00:06:17

09 02:00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65: II. Scherzo
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:05:17

10 02:09:51 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:05:35

11 02:19:21 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Act I. 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:08

12 02:27:25 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Act II. 'Wretched Lovers! Fate Has Past'
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:56

13 02:37:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fughetta in G major, BWV902: Prelude
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:26

14 02:41:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude, BWV734 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:51

15 02:46:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54 (transcribed Ólafsson)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

16 02:54:26 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No.2 in B major, Op. 30: IX. Tempo di Marcia; X. Adagio
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:06:21

17 03:04:45 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No.4, Op.61: I.Moderato - Allegro molto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:59


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0001m33)
A (music) lover's guide, and Venus unwrapped


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b86rdn)
Choral conductor Sofi Jeannin

01 00:04:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:33

02 00:13:18 Clément Janequin
Le chant du Rossignol
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:20:19 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:46

04 00:34:21 Sam Cooke
I'm gonna build on that shore
Singer: Sam Cooke
Choir: Soul Stirrers
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:38:06 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Josef Hassid
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:44:21 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:46:54 Anders Hillborg
En Midsommarnattsdrom
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:59:23 Jan Johansson
Visa fran Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:06:06 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G - Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:11:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Conductor: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:12:38

12 01:26:01 Olivier Messiaen
Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Performer: Roger Muraro
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Performer: Helene Collerette
Performer: Catherine Cournot
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Morgan Jourdain
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:14

13 01:33:59 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:23

14 01:46:43 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Pedro Carneiro
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:53:25 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:56:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:34


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0001m36)
Jerome Robbins

01 00:01:09 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:02:28 Leonard Bernstein
Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra (Pt 1, Molto Adagio)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:02:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:02:44 Jule Styne
Gypsy (Overture)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Rosenstock
Duration 00:00:11

06 00:03:53 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free - Three Dance Variations
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:11:52 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the Roof (Wedding Celebration and The Bottle Dance)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:18:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:19:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz, Op 70 No 2 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:24:34 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free (Enter Three Sailors)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:41

11 00:28:06 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Cool)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:00:48

12 00:30:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:09:35

13 00:33:27 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:22

14 00:36:44 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Dance at the Gym; America; Cool; Somewhere)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:18:08

15 00:55:39 Leonard Bernstein
On The Town (New York, New York)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Singer: David Garrison
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001m38)

01 00:01:35 Art Blakey (artist)
One By One
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:08:19 Herbie Mann (artist)
Scuffles
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:17:33 John Hallam (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: John Hallam
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:26:12 Jo Harrop (artist)
You Turned The Tables On Me
Performer: Jo Harrop
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:30:38 Karrin Allyson (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Karrin Allyson
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:36:17 Chet Baker (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: NDR Bigband
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:42:39 Miles Davis (artist)
Time After Time
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:46:17 Roy Budd (artist)
Get Carter Takes A Train
Performer: Roy Budd
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:49:51 Jan Lundgren (artist)
Olivia
Performer: Jan Lundgren
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:55:35 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Variation No 1 On God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:04:54


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b65ms2)
Tigran Hamasyan in session

01 00:00:41 Pete Lee (artist)
Edinburgh
Performer: Pete Lee
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:00:48 Pete Lee (artist)
Edinburgh
Performer: Pete Lee
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:07:34 R+R=NOW (artist)
Colours In The Dark
Performer: R+R=NOW
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:08:23 R+R=NOW (artist)
Colours In The Dark
Performer: R+R=NOW
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:13:58 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Fides Tua (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:14:45 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Fides Tua
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:07:50

07 00:22:39 Maria Grand (artist)
TI:Isis
Performer: Maria Grand
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:23:28 Maria Grand (artist)
TI:Isis
Performer: Maria Grand
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:28:03 The Pointer Sisters (artist)
That's How I Feel
Performer: The Pointer Sisters
Duration 00:05:04

10 00:28:45 The Pointer Sisters (artist)
That's How I Feel
Performer: The Pointer Sisters
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:33:42 Urbex (artist)
Aux Contemplatifs
Performer: Urbex
Duration 00:05:59

12 00:34:24 Urbex (artist)
Aux Contemplatifs
Performer: Urbex
Duration 00:05:59

13 00:44:29 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Road Song (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:45:09 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Road Song
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:53

15 00:49:46 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Self - Portrait (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:03:15

16 00:50:23 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Self Portrait
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:03:21

17 00:53:33 Bill Frisell (artist)
Change In The Air
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:20

18 00:54:17 Bill Frisell (artist)
Change In The Air
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:02:18

19 00:56:27 Shirley Scott (artist)
Hoe Down
Performer: Shirley Scott
Duration 00:03:18

20 00:57:05 Shirely Scott (artist)
Hoe Down
Performer: Shirely Scott
Duration 00:03:23

21 01:00:36 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:03:46

22 01:01:20 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy
Duration 00:03:43

23 01:05:01 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:03:59

24 01:05:43 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:04:00

25 01:09:23 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:45

26 01:10:05 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:46

27 01:12:08 Cymande (artist)
Changes
Performer: Cymande
Duration 00:01:29

28 01:12:51 Cymande (artist)
Changes
Performer: Cymande
Duration 00:01:36

29 01:13:38 The Congos (artist)
Fisherman
Performer: The Congos
Duration 00:01:40

30 01:14:21 The Congos (artist)
Fisherman
Performer: The Congos
Duration 00:01:39

31 01:15:19 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:45

32 01:16:06 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:43

33 01:19:03 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:09:14

34 01:19:38 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:09:30


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001m3b)
From the Met
Verdi's La Traviata


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0001m3d)
The In-Between Land


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001m3g)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2018 4/4



SUNDAY 16 DECEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0001m3j)
Christmas Miscellany


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001m3l)
Romeos and Juliets

01 00:01:12 Magnus Lindberg
Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:22:51

02 00:24:25 Traditional Swedish
Glass Polska and Dance
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:29:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:34

04 01:03:07 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:15

05 02:01:13 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Roberta Knie
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:19:56

06 02:21:35 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:20:53

07 02:42:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

08 03:04:06 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Nancy Allen
Duration 00:03:45

09 03:08:16 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

10 03:19:02 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

11 03:27:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

12 03:32:25 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:58

13 03:38:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19

14 03:43:29 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:10:25

15 03:54:17 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

16 04:01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:57

17 04:07:32 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

18 04:18:38 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (prelude)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:24:00 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:13:45

20 04:38:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

21 04:46:30 Hendrik Andriessen
Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Author: Henri Gheon
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:13:52

22 05:00:46 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

23 05:16:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Performer: Annette von Hehn
Performer: Stefan Heinemeyer
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:43:18


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001m26)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:54 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:09:26 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:20:21 Peter Warlock
A Cornish Christmas Carol
Ensemble: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:26:01 Christoph Graupner
Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Performer: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
Performer: Janni Sunnarborg
Orchestra: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Northern Lights
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:38:55 Nathaniel Dett
A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:42:41 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:50:35 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:56:52 Bechara El-Khoury
Danse des aigles
Orchestra: Orchestre Colonne
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:16:47 Philip Glass
Glassworks: Opening
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Ensemble: Siggi String Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

12 01:24:30 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:51

13 01:33:51 Jules Massenet
Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:06:33

14 01:42:18 Jean Sibelius
Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:46:04 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

16 01:51:51 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:56:36 Claude Balbastre
Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001m28)
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Saxton and Sibelius

01 00:04:29 Anonymous
Canarios (improvisations instr.)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:08:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata pastorale per la nasità di Nostro Signore
Singer: Susan Gritton
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:17:42

03 00:26:59 Bo Holten
First Snow
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:32:03 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner, L.113: iv. The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Ernestine Stoop
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:35:18 Johannes Brahms
Ballades Op. 10, iv: Andante con moto
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:56

06 00:44:58 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:31

07 01:02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Dalla sua pace
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:50

08 01:07:28 Cy Coleman
Sweet Charity: The Rhythm of Life - 1969 Motion Picture Soundtrack
Singer: Sammy Davis Jr.
Conductor: Joseph Gershenson
Duration 00:03:53

09 01:12:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op. 18: iii. Allegro Scherzando
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:11:31

10 01:25:40 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:29:24 Michael Haydn
Piano Trio in F, Hob. XV: 6
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:44

12 01:42:50 Robert Saxton
Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic Wood & The Magic Island
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:50:39 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No 2: Allegro Vivace
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:56:51 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

15 02:01:20 John Taylor
CD Smith
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:03:30

16 02:05:30 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:08

17 02:11:12 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:05:49

18 02:17:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six Melodies for piano Op. 4 and 5 no. 1, Allegro assai
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:53

19 02:21:43 Anon.
In Dulci Jubilo
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:02:38

20 02:24:53 Träd
Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace) (with counterpoint)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:58

21 02:26:50 Träd
Improvisation on Dona Nobis Pacem (Give Us Peace)
Performer: Chris Thile
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:02:56

22 02:30:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia AND Fugue in A minor BWV904
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:06

23 02:40:28 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:17:54


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001m2b)
Daniel Evans

01 00:05:26 Stephen Sondheim
Too Many Mornings (Follies)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: George Hearn
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:14:06 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:21:59 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and the Pleaides (Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Singer: Jon Vickers
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:31:38 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah! Mes Amis (La Fille du Regiment)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:40:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C Minor (Pathetique) (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:38

06 00:53:51 Traditional Welsh
Ar Hyd y Nos
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:53


SUN 13:00 Christmas around Europe (m0001m2d)
Helsinki and Leipzig

01 01:02:20 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum, motet for 8 voices
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:03:52

02 01:07:16 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noël, FP 152
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:00

03 01:18:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Choral Works - Frohlocket, ihr Völker / Kyrie / Ehre sei Gott / Heilig
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:08:05

04 01:27:31 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:03:26

05 01:46:32 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht, heilige Nacht
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:02:56

06 01:51:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Now The Birth Of Jesus Christ; It Was The Winter Wild (from Hodie)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001jrg)
St Stephen Walbrook, London with St Martin’s Voices


SUN 16:00 Christmas around Europe (m0001m2g)
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen

01 00:02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:26:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:27:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:27:00

04 00:56:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:23:00

05 01:18:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:24:00

06 01:44:37 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:10:10

07 01:54:57 Träd
Noel Nouvelet
Duration 00:04:04

08 02:02:20 Jiří Ignác Linek
Pastorella in D
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:04:10

09 02:08:21 Jiří Antonín Benda
Grave in E minor
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:03:00

10 02:13:30 František Xaver Brixi
Sinfonia in F
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:05:30

11 02:23:22 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:17:40

12 02:41:25 Jiří Ignác Linek
Symphonia pastoralis
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Duration 00:07:50

13 03:00:40 Michel Corrette
Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:07:50 Traditional French Carol
Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:03:13

15 03:11:04 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:04:31

16 03:18:27 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:02:58

17 03:21:25 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:03:45

18 03:25:28 Traditional French Carol
Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:01:29

19 03:27:08 Michel Corrette
Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:10:42

20 03:38:31 Traditional French Carol
Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Hugo Laporte
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Duration 00:02:24

21 03:40:56 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.173.24
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:04:28

22 03:45:36 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:07:02

23 03:52:42 Traditional French Carol
Il est né le divin Enfant
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Hugo Laporte
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Duration 00:01:29

24 03:54:13 Traditional French Carol
Peuple Fidèle
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:01:35

25 03:55:51 Traditional French Carol
Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Michel Angers
Music Arranger: Michel Angers
Ensemble: Clavecin en concert
Singer: Hugo Laporte
Duration 00:02:02

26 05:03:05 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:05:15

27 05:07:55 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:06:00

28 05:13:59 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:01:44

29 05:16:22 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:06:50

30 05:23:18 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:03:45

31 05:28:43 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:05:20

32 05:34:32 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:03:21

33 05:39:32 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Desbiar, desbiar
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:07:50

34 05:48:58 Anonymous (17th c Portuguese)
Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Ensemble: O Bando de Surunyo
Conductor: Hugo Sanches
Duration 00:06:43

35 06:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Ensemble: Neue Hofkapelle Graz
Choir: Cathedral Choir of St Polten
Duration 00:14:19

36 06:31:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Ensemble: Neue Hofkapelle Graz
Choir: Cathedral Choir of St Polten
Duration 00:34:00

37 07:07:08 Samuel Scheidt
Puer natus in Bethlehem
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:02:43

38 07:12:24 Johann Hermann Schein
Quem vidistis pastores
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:06:19

39 07:22:25 Jacob van Eyck
Puer nobis nascitur
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Duration 00:03:14

40 07:25:30 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:04:14

41 07:29:46 Bo Holten
Nowell sing we now
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:05:14

42 07:34:51 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:04:14

43 07:39:25 Michala Petri
Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:05:14

44 07:46:07 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat quinti toni
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Olaf Boman
Duration 00:13:15



MONDAY 17 DECEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0001m2j)
Yasmin Evans tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:06:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:09:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:12:52 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:16:54 Leos Janáček
In the Mists; 1. Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:19:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Performer: Duke Ellington
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:23:56 Arnor Dan Arnarson
For Now I Am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: Voces8
Duration 00:04:46


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001m2l)
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:23:06

02 00:24:40 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Performer: Rene Pagen
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:27:37

03 00:52:44 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:28:24

04 01:21:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

05 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:12

06 02:41:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Performer: Naum Grubert
Duration 00:41:27

07 03:23:54 Guillaume Dufay
Balsamus et munda cera
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:47

08 03:29:04 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

09 03:35:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:06:32

10 03:42:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

11 03:49:49 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

12 04:01:12 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

13 04:11:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

14 04:20:50 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:08:04

15 04:29:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:39:14 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer
Duration 00:09:23

17 04:49:03 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:59:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:20:52

19 05:20:16 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

20 05:36:10 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001n84)
Monday - Petroc’s classical mix

01 00:01:58 Oliver Tarney
The Waiting Sky
Choir: Papagena
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:51 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:16:28 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:23:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:34:00 Bob Chilcott
Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:36:59 Robert Schumann
Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:41:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:07:33

08 00:49:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:09:55

09 01:01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:07

10 01:07:08 Joy Williams
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:11:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Roche
Performer: Paul Freed
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:16:27 Leonard Cohen
Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Performer: Chor Leoni Men's Choir
Performer: Erick Lichte
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:21:45 Jazeps Vitols
Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Performer: Reinis Zarins
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:25:00 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Performer: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:26:53 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:34:05 Arvo Pärt
O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:36:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:48

18 01:36:58 Anon.
Coventry carol
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:13:48

19 01:55:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:01:53 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:22

21 02:08:24 Matthew Jackson
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

22 02:12:16 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02

23 02:17:16 Cimbalom Brothers (artist)
Djangodance
Performer: Cimbalom Brothers
Duration 00:02:41

24 02:20:28 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

25 02:28:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:27


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001n86)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:10 Léo Delibes
Prelude; Mazurka (Coppélia Suite)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:15:56 Frank Wakelkamp
Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Ensemble: Margaretha Consort
Conductor: Marit Broekroelofs
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:19:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:23:06 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:32:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:35:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Triple Concerto in E major for flute, oboe d'amore and viola, TWV 53 E1
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Clare Shanks
Performer: Monica Huggett
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:15:47

08 00:52:57 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:56:29 Joachim Raff
Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:34

11 01:03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: I. Allegro
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:12:45 Rebecca Dale
Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Singer: Louise Alder
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:14:17 Rosemary Brown
Liszt: Grübelei
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:16:38 Richard Addinsell
Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:21:30 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:45

16 01:32:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:38:16 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:44:28 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

19 01:56:51 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:04

20 02:03:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony I. A Song for All Seas, All Ships
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:07

21 02:25:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:31:39 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:50

23 02:40:49 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

24 02:43:43 Richard Galloway
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

25 02:48:14 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella arr Kreisler
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Jurgen Blume
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

26 02:54:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:15


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001n88)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
The Sea

01 00:01:04 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
By the Sea, Op 46, No 1: The Wave Breaks into a Spray
Performer: Михаил Александрович Аркадьев
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:04:47 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:14

03 00:18:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
From Homer, Op 60
Singer: Svetlana Sizova
Singer: Tatiana Fedotova
Choir: Moscow Choral Academy Choir
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
Duration 00:11:41

04 00:32:01 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No 1 (Andante tranquillo)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:42:59 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko, Op. 6
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:10:42

06 00:55:54 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto (I. Allegro vivace)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001n8c)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Ensemble Zefiro

01 00:04:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K361 "Gran Partita"
Orchestra: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:00:09

02 00:58:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K 574
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:18


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001n8f)
Radio 3 Carol Competition, Two London symphonies

01 01:00:38 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:17:11

02 01:20:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:29:31

03 01:51:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:49:31

04 02:41:48 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:17:52


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0001n8h)
Vocal Ensemble Papagena and Baroque Ensemble Les Surprises

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:16

02 00:12:10 English 15th-century: Bodleian manuscript
Nowell, Nowell
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:14:00 Trad. Norwegian / Tone Krohn (b.1960)
Det lisle bånet (The little child)
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:18:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:33:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:37:46 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:45:05 Wedderburn Bros / Suzzie Vango
Balulalow
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:46

08 00:52:41 Anon.
Gaudete
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:55:34 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in A major, 'Souvenir de Paganini'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:03:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:09:24 Jeannette Sorrell
Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Performer: Amanda Powell
Performer: Ross Hauck Apollo's Fire
Music Arranger: René Schiffer
Music Arranger: Tina Bergmann
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo Fire
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:14:24 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Duration 00:10:35

13 01:27:30 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne (extracts)
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Performer: Juliette Guignard
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:35:23 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:38:07 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:45:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concerto "Les Sauvages" - III. Allegro. Les Sauvages
Performer: Yves Rechsteiner
Ensemble: Les Surprises
Director: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:52:28 Marin Marais
Les Voix humaines
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Performer: Juliette Guignard
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:56:09 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001n8k)
Schoenberg meets Sufjan Stevens

01 00:00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Wolfram Lattke
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:07:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Tarantella)
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:08:36 Joseph Haydn
Notturno in G major, H II 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:11:23 Traditional Cornish
hollyberry song (Sans Day Carol)
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:14:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Camerata de Versailles
Director: Amaury du Closel
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:19:08 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
The Winter Solstice
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:22:14 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Galop (Les patineurs)
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:26:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude No 10, 'Un peu triste', Op 34
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Yevgeny Strakhov
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:28:26 Trad.
Branle de l'Officiel (Ding! Dong! Merrily on high)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:02:03


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001n8p)
Silent Night

01 00:06:07 Kevin Puts
Silent Night (Act One)
Singer: Maire Flavin
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Christopher Nairne
Singer: Alex Banfield
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Timothy Nelson
Singer: Quirijn de Lang
Singer: Laura Kelly-McInroy
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Geoffrey Dolton
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Choir: Soldiers' Chorus
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Singer: Tim Ochala-Greenough
Singer: Dean Robinson
Choir: Opera North Youth Chorus
Choir: Royal Northern College of Music
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 01:09:36

02 01:29:43 Kevin Puts
Silent Night (Act Two)
Singer: Maire Flavin
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Christopher Nairne
Singer: Alex Banfield
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Timothy Nelson
Singer: Quirijn de Lang
Singer: Laura Kelly-McInroy
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Geoffrey Dolton
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Singer: Tim Ochala-Greenough
Singer: Dean Robinson
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Choir: Opera North Youth Chorus
Choir: Soldiers' Chorus
Choir: Royal Northern College of Music
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Duration 00:49:08

03 02:22:41 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:55


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0001m33)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001n8t)
Weird England
Tar Bar'l


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001n90)
Paul Dunmall

01 00:00:10 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:01:18 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:03:04 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Amen
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:13:35 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Attaining
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:12:16

05 00:25:52 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Sun Ship
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:11:20

06 00:41:18 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Ascent
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:10:01

07 00:51:20 Sun Ship Quartet (artist)
Ascension
Performer: Sun Ship Quartet
Duration 00:08:01

08 01:00:23 Duke Ellington (artist)
New World A-Coming
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:01:37

09 01:04:27 Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Come Easter
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Performer: George Webb
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:11:34 The Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:29:24 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:35



TUESDAY 18 DECEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001n94)
A Swan and a Butterfly in Nature's Realm

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op 102/1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:14:49

02 00:16:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 5 in D, Op 102/2
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:19:34

03 00:36:27 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:13:02

04 00:50:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne,
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:17:06

05 01:07:30 Manuel de Falla
Nana [No.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:03:03

06 01:10:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan, (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda
Duration 00:03:21

07 01:14:32 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

08 01:38:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Duration 00:21:00

09 02:01:13 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:27:46

10 02:29:25 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

11 02:39:46 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

12 03:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

13 03:12:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27

14 03:28:04 Giacomo Puccini
One Fine Day (Madame Butterfly)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra Victoria
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:07

15 03:32:41 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri (overture)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

16 03:41:22 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17

17 03:48:05 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:36

18 04:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:44

19 04:06:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:15

20 04:12:10 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:11:33

21 04:24:07 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

22 04:33:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33

23 04:53:53 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

24 05:06:56 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet for strings No.2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19

25 05:27:39 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:55

26 05:32:02 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

27 05:39:08 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:23


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001nhj)
Tuesday - Petroc’s classical commute

01 00:01:44 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:08:37 Antonín Dvořák
Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Performer: Ludmila Cermakova
Choir: Bambini di Praga
Conductor: Bohumil Kulínský
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:12:06 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:01 João de Sousa Carvalho
Toccata in G minor
Performer: Susanne Skyrm
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:33:38 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:37:52 Traditional Russian
Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:43:12 Salamone Rossi
Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Ensemble: Il Ruggiero
Director: Emanuela Marcante
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:48:58 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:54:53 Darius Milhaud
Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:01:41 Edward MacDowell
'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
Performer: Giovanni De Chiaro
Music Arranger: Giovanni De Chiaro
Duration 00:03:27

12 01:05:25 Andrew Woodward
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:09:43 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:16:56 Traditional Lebanese
Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
Music Arranger: Rahbani Brothers
Performer: Fairuz
Performer: Unknown choir and organist
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:21:36 Ernesto Halffter
Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Performer: Adam Kent
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:33:41 Alexei Lvov
God Save the Tsar
Choir: Male Orthodox Choir
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:35:46 Robert Planquette
Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Ensemble: The Admiralty Band of Leningrad Naval Base
Conductor: Valentin Lyashchenko
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:39:42 Alban Berg
Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Choir: NDR Choir
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:04:38

19 01:45:06 Luís de Freitas Branco
Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:08:21

20 01:54:16 Adolphe Adam
O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Orchestra: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:21

21 02:02:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:55

22 02:06:14 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:10

23 02:19:04 John Merrick
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

24 02:23:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Ensemble: Trio Latitude 41
Duration 00:07:42


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001nhl)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:32 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:11:03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:19:57 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:26:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:32:11 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:40:26 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:48:26 Robert Kajanus
Aino
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:14:58

09 01:03:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:13:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Stoltesz
Duration 00:00:44

11 01:14:10 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:18:42 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:22:27 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:25:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:33:38 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:36:43 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:43:34 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Roger Webster
Conductor: Nicholas J Childs
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:49:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 537
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:56:50 Hans Werner Henze
Selim und der Wind
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:29

20 02:02:56 Francesco Manfredini
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:51

21 02:12:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:24

22 02:20:25 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:03

23 02:33:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:09:20

24 02:43:11 Leopold Mozart
The Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08

25 02:46:32 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:52

26 02:51:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:02


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001nhn)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
The Fantastic World of Nikolai Andreyevich

01 00:00:22 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Captivated by the Rose, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:06:58 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar, Op 9 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:18:25 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Skazka (Legend), Op 29
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:16:42

04 00:36:50 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:15:34

05 00:54:32 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Hymn to the Sun
Performer: Orf Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:04:35


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001nhq)
The Van Kuijk Quartet and pianist Tom Poster perform sensuous Cesar Franck

01 00:03:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 33, No 2 in E flat
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:21:57 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:33:01

03 00:56:13 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001nhs)
Wagner's Die Walkure, Mozart, Britten, Mathias

01 00:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:31

02 00:32:22 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen'] i Act 1
Singer: Christiane Libor
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Duration 01:02:22

03 01:35:16 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.13 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:47

04 02:08:42 Huw Watkins
3 Welsh songs for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:12:30

05 02:23:48 William Mathias
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:30:44

06 02:54:53 William Mathias
Nocturne (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones
Duration 00:04:43


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0001nhv)
Mark Padmore, Simon Lepper and the Choir of Clare College, Cambridge

01 00:03:00 Gustav Holst
In the bleak midwinter
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:03 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:13:03 Carlos Núñez
Ponthus et Sidoine
Performer: Carlos Núñez
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:21:27 Carlos Núñez
The Football March
Performer: Carlos Núñez
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:25:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:32:30 Cristóbal de Morales
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:35:23 Samuel Barber
Twelfth Night Op 42 No 1
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:44:33 Graham Ross
Still, still, still
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:47:34 Roxanna Panufnik
Sleep, little Jesus, sleep
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:51:31 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:03:09 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town - Overture
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle, LSO
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:11

12 01:09:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 in G major; 4th movement, Finale
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:13:24 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt - En el generalife
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:22:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ein Selbstgespräch WoO 114
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:30:43 Robert Schumann
Wanderlied, Op 35 No 3
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:35:02 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

17 01:42:30 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

18 01:45:05 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:50:44 Benjamin Britten
The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words, Op 52 No 5)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:55:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:19

21 01:59:56 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Singer: Nataša Mirković
Duration 00:02:55


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001nhx)
Songscapes for wintry journeys

01 00:02:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:06:25 Anonymous
Balinese Gamelan Orchestra
Orchestra: Balinese Gamelan Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:08:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor from 6 Pieces Op.118
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:11:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:15:47 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:19:56 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:22:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Quare fremuerunt (Oratorio de Noël, Op 12)
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Choir: Choir of Kreuzkirche, Dresden
Conductor: Martin Flämig
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:25:40 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001nhz)
Folk Roots, Urban Roots

01 00:03:30 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs Sz.100
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:16:30 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie - ballet pantomime Op.55
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:33:37

03 00:53:54 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:10:41

04 01:07:07 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Christopher Richards
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:21

05 01:21:11 Osvaldo Golijov
Nazareno for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Music Arranger: Gonzalo Grau
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:25:27

06 01:50:32 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Performer: Christopher Richards
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:53

07 02:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor K457
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:00

08 02:24:48 Franz Liszt
Polish (Weihnachtsbaum)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001nj1)
Trees of Knowledge


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001nj3)
Weird England
Weird England: Hunting the Earl


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001nj5)
The Late Junction Albums of the Year

01 00:00:09 Stefan Schultze (artist)
Culture Vulture
Performer: Stefan Schultze
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:04:32 Tirzah (artist)
Gladly
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:08:09 Grouper (artist)
Driving
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:14:15 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Americana / the garden waits for you to match her wildness
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:24:53 SOPHIE (artist)
Faceshopping
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:29:46 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Over The Hills
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:00:39

07 00:30:25 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Better in My Day
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:34:21 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Wild Moon
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Duration 00:10:59

09 00:47:19 Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends
Performer: Tashi Wada
Performer: Yoshi Wada
Duration 00:07:11

10 00:54:23 Gaika (artist)
Seven Churches For St Jude
Performer: Gaika
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:02:04 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Pillars I (extract)
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Duration 00:09:20

12 01:11:28 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Along The North Strand
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:07:51

13 01:19:15 Tropical F*** Storm (artist)
Rubber Bullies
Performer: Tropical F*** Storm
Duration 00:05:58

14 01:25:59 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Is It Enough
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:04:06



WEDNESDAY 19 DECEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001nj7)
The Dream Merchants

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Performer: Irina Zahharenkova
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:08:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K.618
Performer: Carsten Schmidt
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:11:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Barbora Hilpo
Performer: Edward Arron
Duration 00:33:42

04 00:45:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:10:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:49:23

06 02:01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:05

07 02:36:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Performer: Florian Kellerhals
Performer: Harald Grimsrud
Performer: Elisabeth Sijpkens
Performer: Hjalmar Kvam
Duration 00:25:15

08 03:02:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

09 03:08:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Performer: Timo Korhonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:07

10 03:22:16 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

11 03:37:55 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

12 03:42:22 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:40

13 03:57:23 Andrea Gabrieli
Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:04

14 04:01:15 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:04:38

15 04:06:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnepeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:08:42

16 04:15:21 George Frideric Handel
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:17

17 04:26:05 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova
Duration 00:08:13

18 04:34:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

19 04:53:18 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

20 05:00:05 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

21 05:26:08 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

22 05:41:57 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:17:41


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001p1c)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:37 Ronald Binge
The Dance of the Snowflakes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:39 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:09:01

03 00:15:34 Henriette Renié
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria: Deeply bowed and filled with regret (from Cantata: My heart swims in blood, BWV 199)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:34:13 Woldemar Bargiel
Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:41:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:48:41 Richard Galloway
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:53:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:51

09 01:02:09 Michael Hurd
Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:06:40 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Dance of the Ghosts (12 Transcendental Studies, Op 11 No 2)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:09:42 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
In the manger
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:13:08 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:55

13 01:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:34:02 Leopold Mozart
The Sleigh Ride
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:08

15 01:38:46 Joy Williams
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:43:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:11:58

17 01:56:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:24

18 02:02:03 John Lewis
England's Carol
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

19 02:08:29 Traditional 15th century
Salutation Carol
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:13

20 02:11:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:11:41

21 02:24:44 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:05:47


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001p1f)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:14 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Singer: Florian Boesch
Conductor: Stefan Gottfried
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:10:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:19:07 Francesco Durante
Magnificat in B flat major
Performer: Ann Monoyios
Performer: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Director: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:32:33 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:37:35 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:08:49

07 00:47:31 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:10:53

08 01:00:10 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Performer: Voces8
Choir: Voces8
Duration 00:03:56

09 01:04:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:13:27 John Cage
A Room
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:14:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:16:11 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:21:19 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Plaisirs champetres
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:57

14 01:34:18 Michael Tippett
The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

15 01:46:13 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:57:22 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:05

17 02:08:22 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:38

18 02:10:59 Peter J. Wilhousky
Carol of the Bells
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:25:44 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:28:52 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:32:45 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:55

22 02:39:26 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:44:19 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001p1h)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
A Surprising Revolutionary

01 00:00:12 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro in B flat for string quartet (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:10:15 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:24:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 32 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:31:53 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashchey the Immortal: Tableau 3
Performer: Kirov Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Singer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov
Singer: Marina Shaguch
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Alexander Morozov
Singer: Alexander Gergalov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:18:29

05 00:52:14 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel: Finale
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:11


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001p1k)
The Navarra Quartet performs Faure's final work

01 00:03:10 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet Op 121
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:24:16

02 00:28:27 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D 804
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:34:50


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001p1m)
Bernstein, Copland and Arnold from the BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:04:31 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:23:07

02 00:27:39 Malcolm Arnold
Scherzetto, arr. C. Palmer [from the film You know what sailors are]
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:32:11 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:17:29

04 00:51:49 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony no. 4 Op.71
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:38:58


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001p1p)
Bath Abbey

01 00:59:05 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001p1r)
The Arod Quartet play Mendelssohn

01 00:01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 1: "Darkness and thunderclouds are round about Him"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:46 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 2 "Lord my shield, my refuge and hope"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:05:43 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 3 "Hear, oh hear my prayer"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:09:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:18:41


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001p1t)
Jennifer Davis, Hanna Hipp and pianist Gloria Campaner

01 00:02:42 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40: 4th movement; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:06:23 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Of Foreign Lands and Peoples)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:01:26

03 00:07:25 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.3; Hasche-Mann (Blind Man's Bluff)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:26

04 00:07:45 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.4; Bittendes Kind (Pleading Child)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:52

05 00:18:14 Franchinus Gaffurius
Missa de Carneval; 3. Credo
Performer: Il Convitto Armonico
Performer: Baschenis Ensemble
Performer: Stefano Buschini
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:23:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:28:20 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:31:03 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:35:59 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.7; Traumerei (Dreaming)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:02:40

10 00:39:17 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.8; Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:52

11 00:40:08 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.9; Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:00:39

12 00:45:57 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.12; Kind im Einschlummern (Child Falling Asleep)
Performer: Gloria Campaner
Duration 00:01:55

13 00:48:01 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano no.13; Der Dichter spricht (The Poet Speaks)
Duration 00:02:17

14 00:51:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:08:26

15 01:03:21 Rihards Dubra
O radix Jesse
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Höh sei Her (Miller-Scott organ at Saint Thomas Church)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:08:57 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:56

18 01:18:16 Federico Mompou
Cançons i danses (arr. M. Eden for 2 guitars): Cançó i dansa No. 6
Ensemble: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:55

19 01:22:44 Harold Darke
In The Bleak Midwinter
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:30:15 Béla Bartók
Romanian Christmas Carols (nos 1 - 10)
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:04:30

21 01:35:11 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:31

22 01:41:59 William James Kirkpatrick
Away in a Manger
Ensemble: A4 Brass
Duration 00:03:45

23 01:45:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:07:45


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001p1w)
Winter Wonderland

01 00:00:11 Trad.
The Postal Troika speeds along
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:02:04 Felix Barnard
Winter Wonderland arr Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:06:24 Michel Corrette
Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Ensemble: La Fantasia
Director: Rien Voskuilen
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:08:16 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Cadenza
Director: Jenny Sumerling
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:11:31 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:15:22 Heikki Sarmanto
Singing Snow
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:18:24 Alexander Tsfasman
Snowflakes
Performer: Alexander Tsfasman
Orchestra: Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service
Conductor: Yuri Silantyev
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:20:53 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Ensemble: Salvatore Camarata & his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:24:10 Heinrich Schütz
Der Beschluss (Weihnachtshistorie)
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:26:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hodie (Prelude)
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:37


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001p1y)
China Tour - BBC NOW in Beijing

01 00:03:44 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:07:47

02 00:12:31 Huw Watkins
Three Welsh Songs: Second Song
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:18:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:26:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:35:19

05 01:03:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:02:21

06 01:08:10 Ruth Gipps
Song for Orcehstra, Op33
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:03

07 01:15:08 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:17:56

08 01:34:06 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 2, Op. 30
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:20:57

09 01:56:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:27:52

10 02:24:40 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ögon
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001p20)
What does game playing teach us?


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001p22)
Weird England
Weird England: Bonfire


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001p24)
The Ones That Got Away

01 00:00:52 Vince Guaraldi (artist)
Linus And Lucy
Performer: Vince Guaraldi
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:08 John MacMillan (artist)
Psalm 107:28-30 Kilmarnock
Performer: John MacMillan
Performer: Congregation of the Back Free Church
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:08:21 Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars (artist)
Sewele
Performer: Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars
Duration 00:13:31

04 00:14:02 Langham Research Centre (artist)
The Algebra of the Sky [RADIO Mix]
Performer: Langham Research Centre
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:19:50 Cucina Povera (artist)
Mesikaammenen Veisu
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:24:36 Dai Fujikura
Korokoro for Shakuhachi
Performer: Reison Kuroda
Duration 00:06:35

07 00:31:36 7FO (artist)
泡 Hou
Performer: 7FO
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:37:11 Henri Debs Sextet (artist)
Moin Çé On Maléré
Performer: Henri Debs Sextet
Performer: Paul Blamar
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:41:36 Richard Dawson (artist)
Soldier
Performer: Richard Dawson
Duration 00:05:22

10 00:46:55 Housewives (artist)
Speak To Me
Performer: Housewives
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:50:38 Luc Ferrari (artist)
L'Escalier des Aveugles
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:03:47

12 00:55:43 Djrum (artist)
Creature Pt. 2
Performer: Djrum
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:01:22 Ross From Friends (artist)
John Cage
Performer: Ross From Friends
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:05:39 Moulay Ahmed El Hassani (artist)
Dnya Yakhlik
Performer: Moulay Ahmed El Hassani
Duration 00:10:48

15 01:17:18 Bamboo (artist)
I Believe In Father Christmas
Performer: Bamboo
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:21:18 Antero Vornanen (artist)
Kirkonkellot
Performer: Antero Vornanen
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:24:18 Luc Ferrari (artist)
La Nouvelle De L'escalier
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:25:58 Kate Carr (artist)
By Cowardice Or Courage
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:05:10



THURSDAY 20 DECEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001p26)
Dream Rags

01 00:01:12 Andrea Falconiero
Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:34:10

02 00:35:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:25:30

03 01:02:02 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56

04 01:34:26 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski
Duration 00:25:06

05 02:01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 01:16:27

06 03:18:03 Max Reger
Intermezzo in E flat minor Op 45 No 3
Performer: Max Reger
Duration 00:03:39

07 03:22:07 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

08 03:25:34 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

09 03:33:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics
Duration 00:12:25

10 03:46:27 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:06:22

11 03:53:16 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Duration 00:06:14

12 04:01:10 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

13 04:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:06:29

14 04:12:55 Stefano Landi
Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:03:24

15 04:16:41 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:32

16 04:27:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

17 04:41:38 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:16:46

18 04:58:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:17:28

19 05:16:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:02

20 05:21:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

21 05:49:08 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001nrm)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:05 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:10:43 Marietta Veulens
Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:15:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:25:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Performer: Céline Frisch
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:34:19 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:40:50 Bob Chilcott
Mid-Winter
Performer: Alice James
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Ensemble: Commotio
Director: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:45:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:11:27

08 00:57:45 Traditional Italian
Tu scendi dalle stelle
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: The Three Tenors
Librettist: Alphonsus Maria de Liguori
Music Arranger: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Duration 00:02:09

09 01:02:07 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

10 01:05:33 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder Concert Overture
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48

11 01:14:06 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:24:12 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile, Op 17
Performer: György Terebesi
Performer: Sonja Prunnbauer
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:34:04 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:40:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:45:18 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:56

16 01:57:00 James MacMillan
Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:40

17 02:04:46 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:58

18 02:14:50 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

19 02:18:42 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:34

20 02:24:07 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Francis Egerton
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Roderick Earle
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:23

21 02:27:28 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:15

22 02:27:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:03:19


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001nrr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:20 Benjamin Britten
Five Flower Songs, Op. 47: 4. The Evening Primrose
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:01:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:15:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:24:16 Arvo Pärt
Christmas Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvarts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:26:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:32:24 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:36:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:01

08 00:46:34 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:52:49 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:17

10 01:02:11 Max Bruch
String Octet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

11 01:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ice Floes from Scott of the Antarctic suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:17

12 01:10:20 Jón Leifs
Geysir, Op 51
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:08

13 01:11:52 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:19:00 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:09:38

15 01:30:09 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:31

16 01:41:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:49

17 01:54:42 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:31

18 01:59:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:49

19 02:08:12 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

20 02:11:57 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:41

21 02:25:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:52

22 02:30:40 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

23 02:38:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:31

24 02:42:55 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:37

25 02:46:09 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001nry)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
Atheist, Christian, Pantheist

01 00:00:06 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Octave (5 Songs 'To the Poet', Op 45 No 3)
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:03:22 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:15:39 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden: Act IV Finale
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Vladimir Moroz
Singer: Dmitry Voropaev
Director: Nikolai Korniev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:24:04 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op 36
Performer: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:21

05 00:41:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chants for Holy Week
Choir: Cappella Romana
Conductor: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:09:28

06 00:53:33 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Hymn to Nature (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - Suite)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001ns3)
Perth Concert Hall 2018
Berlin-based Vision Quartet play Ligeti's compelling first string quartet

01 00:03:50 György Ligeti
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:20:25

02 00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major Op 35
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:28:28

03 00:54:42 Vision Quartet
Samba
Ensemble: Vision Quartet
Duration 00:04:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001nsd)
Opera Matinee: Salieri's sparkling opera La Fiera di Venezia

01 00:02:42 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia Act I
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Krystian Adam
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:57:18

02 01:00:49 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia Act II
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Krystian Adam
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:55:33

03 01:57:05 Antonio Salieri
La Fiera di Venezia Act III
Singer: Francesca Lombardi Mazzulli
Singer: Krystian Adam
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:31:06

04 02:29:15 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:53

05 02:40:43 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Concerto in E flat, Op.3
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:18:03

06 02:58:54 Malcolm Arnold
Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:05


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0001nsl)
Cellist Guy Karker and Judith Weir's Christmas Carol O Mercy Divine

01 00:02:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wassail Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:06:45 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Unmeasured Prelude
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:12 Olivier Messiaen
Prelude (1964)
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:16:40 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:09

05 00:25:49 Arthur Sullivan
The whole earth is at rest (The Light of the World)
Performer: BBC CO BBC So Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:33:15 Arthur Sullivan
Hosanna to the Son of David (The Light of the World)
Performer: BBC CO BBC So Chorus
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Kinder Children's Choir
Conductor: John Andrews
Conductor: Joyce Ellis
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:37:19 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:44:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op 17 No 4
Performer: Alexander Soares
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:47:45 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Romance (Carol Symphony)
Conductor: Barry Rose
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:54:47 Parry
There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Ensemble: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:03:38 Trad.
Sussex Carol
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:01:41

12 01:07:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:10:58 Traditional Czech
Zither Carol
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary
Duration 00:00:57

14 01:11:52 Trad.
Zither Carol
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:15:59 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:38

16 01:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (5th-7th mvts)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:33:40 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:28

18 01:39:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto" Mvts 4-6
Ensemble: American Bach Soloists
Conductor: Jeffrey Thomas
Duration 00:07:02

19 01:49:40 John Tavener
Chant for Solo Cello
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:55:16 Bernhard Crusell
Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001nsq)

01 00:00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769a
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:11:06

02 00:02:17 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:01:41

03 00:03:52 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:09:10 John Rutter
Icicles (When icicles hang)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:13:01 Manu Delago
North Cluster
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:15:16 Traditional English
Ave rex angelorum
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:17:21 Svante Henryson
Melting Ice
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:20:39 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:23:32 Trad.
Vom Himmel hoch, o Engel kommt
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:25:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:04:28


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001nsv)
Aberdeen Festivities

01 00:04:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Suite, op.60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:20:44

02 00:31:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:27:31

03 01:03:10 Max Bruch
String Quartet No.1, molto vivace
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:04:55

04 01:11:48 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie
Singer: Clara Butt
Duration 00:03:35

05 01:18:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice, Overture
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58

06 01:21:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice, final chorus Act 3
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:25

07 01:27:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:44:51

08 02:17:51 Paul Reade
Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:11:23


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001nsz)
Landmark: Watership Down


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001nt3)
Weird England
Snatch Valentine


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001nt7)
Puce Mary’s Late Junction mixtape

01 00:00:17 Donny Hathaway (artist)
I Love The Lord ; He Heard Me Cry (Parts I & II)
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:05:13 Bad@maths (artist)
LEVIN B w_ Dodgelodge - Gravey MILKS TOI TRUTH
Performer: Bad@maths
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:08:23 Julian ABRAHAM (artist)
(Percussions)
Performer: Julian ABRAHAM
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:19 Puce Mary (artist)
The Size Of Our Desires
Performer: Puce Mary
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:20:26 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Ballade Dans Paris, La Nuit
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:23:48 Geir Sundstøl (artist)
Warszaw / Alabama
Performer: Geir Sundstøl
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:30:02 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Hajj
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Upaj Collective
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:35:14 Alton Ellis (artist)
Merry Merry Christmas
Performer: Alton Ellis
Performer: The Lipsticks
Duration 00:02:14

09 01:10:59 Cornelius (artist)
Toshi no reiyā
Performer: Cornelius
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:13:28 Kang Tae Hwan (artist)
Part 1
Performer: Kang Tae Hwan
Performer: Mi Yeon
Performer: 박재천
Duration 00:08:08

11 01:21:32 Martina Lussi (artist)
Citrin
Performer: Martina Lussi
Duration 00:07:56

12 01:26:51 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Lonely Man of Winter
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:03:10



FRIDAY 21 DECEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001ntc)
Le Mystère de la Nativité

01 00:01:23 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:38:53

02 00:40:55 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:37:33

03 01:19:06 Frank Martin
Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Herbert Handt
Singer: Serge Maurer
Singer: Louis-Jacques Rondeleux
Singer: Leo Ketelaars
Singer: Andre Vassieres
Singer: Guus Hoekman
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:27:28

04 01:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:09

05 02:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39

06 02:41:15 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:14:08

07 02:55:49 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:03:15

08 02:59:29 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

09 03:10:05 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:17:40 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50

11 03:32:49 Franz Lehár
Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Singer: Magda Kalmar
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andras Sebestyen
Duration 00:04:03

12 03:37:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

13 03:44:23 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

14 03:49:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

15 04:01:14 Traditional English
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Gianetta Baril
Music Arranger: Victor Davies
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:03:10

16 04:04:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

17 04:12:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:41

18 04:21:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:12:14

19 04:34:23 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

20 04:47:01 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Duration 00:21:21

21 05:08:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no.2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29

22 05:33:35 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:13:33

23 05:47:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:12:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001p0b)
Breakfast Carol Competition Results

01 00:02:15 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:04:13 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadness
Performer: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:07:56 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:11:24 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:17:53 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Philip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:23:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Singer: Hertha Töpper
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Theo Adam
Choir: Munich Bach Choir
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:33:27 Zdenek Fibich
At Twilight
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:38:59 Anonymous
Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble
Performer: Huelgas Schola
Performer: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:45:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:09:25

10 00:55:41 Kate Rusby (artist)
Sweet Bells
Performer: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:08:33 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Douglas Tang
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Author: Christina Rossetti
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Hugo Herman-Wilson
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:13:44 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:32

14 01:21:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:26:59 Jonathan Rathbone
The Oxen
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:33:31 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:32

17 01:46:58 Adriana Caselotti (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Adriana Caselotti
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:48:57 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:55:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:07

20 02:03:07 Philip Lane
Overture on French Carols
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:01

21 02:15:24 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

22 02:20:04 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26

23 02:28:51 George Butterworth
Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:30


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001p0d)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:02 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:07:44 Otto Nicolai
Christmas Overture
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:20

03 00:20:03 Franz Schubert
Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Music Arranger: Jacob Kellermann
Ensemble: Duo KeMi
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:25:18 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:32:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:42:06 Francis Poulenc
Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:45:45 Alexander Glazunov
Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:11:04

08 00:57:25 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:01:22 Adolphe Adam
O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:06:01

10 01:09:32 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:12:51 Mario Nascimbene
Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:01:07

12 01:13:58 Serge Gainsbourg
Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Singer: Jane Birkin
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:00:10

13 01:14:08 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:01:52

14 01:16:22 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Midvinter (Midwinter)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Gothenburg Concert Hall Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:30

15 01:29:13 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:33:18 Henry Purcell
King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:37:28 Peteris Vasks
White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Duration 00:09:29

18 01:48:16 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

19 01:54:33 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:55:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:01:49 Michael Praetorius
Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:47

22 02:05:25 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:18

23 02:18:31 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:24

24 02:33:27 Harold Edwin Darke
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:52

25 02:38:16 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:03

26 02:44:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:34

27 02:52:08 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:01:13

28 02:53:16 Erland von Koch
Nordic Capriccio
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Per Hammarstrom
Duration 00:06:25


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001p0g)
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
A Revised Legacy

01 00:00:50 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:03:08 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov: Overture
Performer: Kirov Opera Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:12:08 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:41

04 00:24:39 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve Suite: Polonaise
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:31:37 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Act III, Scenes 2 and 3
Performer: Chorus And Orchestra Of Moscow State Broadcasting
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:28

06 00:47:50 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Mozart and Salieri: Scene 2 (extract)
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Singer: Nikita Storoyev
Singer: Vladimir Bogachov
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:57:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Upon the Hills of Georgia, Op 3
Choir: I Musici de Montréal
Singer: Vladimir Bogachov
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:02:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001p0j)
Perth Concert Hall 2018
The Arod Quartet play Al Asr by French composer Benjamin Attahir

01 00:04:43 Benjamin Attahir
Al Asr
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:24:11

02 00:31:06 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No 1 Op 41 in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:24:21

03 00:56:09 Robert Schumann
Traumerei
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001p0m)
Gershwin, Messiaen, Elgar and Sibelius

01 00:01:32 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (edited Mark Clague)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:19:06

02 00:24:37 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:16:53

03 01:42:17 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England
Singer: Andrew Staples
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:25:08

04 02:08:02 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:35:08

05 02:43:39 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:16:14


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001p0r)
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre

01 00:33:20 Carl Reinecke
Introduction and Allegro Appassionato
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:42:29 Träd
Nay Ivy Nay
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:47:11 Ewan MacColl
The Joy of Living
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:54:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor Op. 81 no.3
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:05:30

05 01:04:42 Trad (words by Isaac Watts)
Joy to the World
Ensemble: Kingdom Choir
Duration 00:03:30

06 01:10:21 Mendelssohn (words by Charles Wesley)
Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Ensemble: Kingdom Choir
Duration 00:04:30

07 01:16:35 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:21:11 John Iveson
Christmas Crackers
Ensemble: London Metropolitan Brass
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:29:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.9 in C Op.59, no. 3
Ensemble: Quator Arod
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:36:56 Träd
The Trees are all Bare
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:40:58 Bill Caddick
Waiting for the Lark
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:46:13 Georges Bizet
Carmen- Habanera
Performer: Aigul Akhmetshina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:51:40 Georges Bizet
Carmen- Seguidilla
Performer: Aigul Akhmetshina
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:55:20 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001p0w)

01 00:03:28 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo a 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:28 Traditional Carol
Deck the halls
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:01:58

03 00:05:43 Gustav Holst
The Saviour of the World is Born
Music Arranger: Onyx Brass
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:07:12 Kenneth Leighton
Coventry Carol
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:10:16 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:15:48 Mel Tormé
Christmas Song
Music Arranger: Alexander L'Estrange
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:18:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (In the Christmas tree)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:22:37 Benjamin Britten
A Boy Was Born; Variation III: Jesu, as Thou art our Saviour
Singer: DJ Tomac
Choir: Ladies from Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Choir: Choir of Kings College Chapel
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:25:29 Anon.
Angelus Ad Virginem
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:27

10 00:26:43 Ward Swingle
A visit from St Nicholas
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001p0z)
A Very Choral Christmas

01 00:11:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:12:27

02 00:25:42 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:29:45 Philip Ledger
Still, still, still
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:36:42 Bob Chilcott
The Midnight of your Birth
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:40:51 Bob Chilcott
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:11:30

06 01:21:09 Nigel Hess
A Christmas Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:08:01

07 01:32:35 John Rutter
Star Carol
Performer: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

08 01:35:49 Peter Warlock
Three Carols
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:06:17

09 01:42:27 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Performer: John Rutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:47:52 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:51:24 Bob Chilcott
I wonder as I wander
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:55:30 John Rutter
What sweeter music
Performer: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

13 02:01:05 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Performer: John Rutter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

14 02:04:46 Bob Chilcott
Jingle Bells
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:52

15 02:15:08 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:14:21


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001p11)
The Christmas Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001p13)
Weird England
Horn Dance


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0001p15)
WOMAD Retrospective with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:30 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Warni Warni
Performer: Omar Souleyman
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:07:58 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Ya Bnayya
Performer: Omar Souleyman
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:13:20 Tamala (artist)
Xafamaia
Performer: Tamala
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:21:24 Renata Rosa (artist)
Jurime
Performer: Renata Rosa
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:26:19 Orchestra Les Mangelepa (artist)
Maindusa
Performer: Orchestra Les Mangelepa
Duration 00:10:26

06 00:38:39 Barbatuques (artist)
Baiana
Performer: Barbatuques
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:42:58 Marce Et Le Grand Ballet De Martinique (artist)
Ca Ca Ye (Frankie Francis Edit)
Performer: Marce Et Le Grand Ballet De Martinique
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:45:50 Grupo Santa Barbara de Timbiqui (artist)
El Abuelo
Performer: Grupo Santa Barbara de Timbiqui
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:49:43 Mohsen Sharifian (artist)
Pesim Bandar
Performer: Mohsen Sharifian
Duration 00:10:05

10 01:00:23 Hamid El Kasri (artist)
Kobayli
Performer: Hamid El Kasri
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:05:16 LADAMA (artist)
Porro
Performer: LADAMA
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:15:38 BCUC (artist)
Moya
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:26:56

13 01:43:26 BCUC (artist)
Yinde
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:48:27 BCUC (artist)
Asazani
Performer: BCUC
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:57:59 Korrontzi (artist)
Joxek Andreari
Performer: Korrontzi
Duration 00:01:45




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0001n8f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0001nhs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001p1m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001nsd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001p0m)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0001m3d)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001m2z)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0001m26)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0001n84)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001nhj)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001p1c)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001nrm)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001p0b)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001jrg)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001p1p)

Christmas around Europe 13:00 SUN (m0001m2d)

Christmas around Europe 16:00 SUN (m0001m2g)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0001m2j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0001n88)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0001nhn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0001p1h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0001nry)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0001p0g)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0001n86)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001nhl)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001p1f)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001nrr)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001p0d)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0001nj1)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001p20)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0001nsz)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0001m3j)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001m3g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0001n8k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0001nhx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0001p1w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0001nsq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0001p0w)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0001n8h)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0001nhv)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001p1t)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0001nsl)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0001p0r)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b86rdn)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b65ms2)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001n90)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001m38)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0001nj5)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0001p24)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0001nt7)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0001m33)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0001m33)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0001p15)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001p1r)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0001m3b)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0001m2b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0001n8c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0001nhq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001p1k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001ns3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001p0j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0001n8p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0001nhz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0001p1y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0001nsv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0001p0z)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001m31)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0001m36)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0001m28)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001n8t)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0001nj3)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001p22)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001nt3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001p13)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0001p11)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001kph)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001m3l)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0001m2l)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001n94)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0001nj7)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001p26)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001ntc)