Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 DECEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001g74)
Muses and Sirens

01 00:01:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Performer: Mi-Sa Yang
Performer: David Cohen
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:15:37

02 00:17:19 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Niamh McKenna
Performer: Kaisa Kortelainen
Performer: Lior Ouziel
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Narrator: Jeni Packalén
Duration 00:20:08

03 00:37:51 Hector Berlioz
Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Performer: Jehye Lee
Performer: Dasol Kim
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:46:34 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirènes
Performer: Matilda Karkkainen
Author: Charles Grandmougin
Choir: Atta Ensemble
Singer: Sophie Klussmann
Singer: Victoire Bunel
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:52:45 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:47:07

06 01:40:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee
Duration 00:19:06

07 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:46:09

08 02:47:46 Alfred Désenclos
Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Performer: Jan Gricar
Performer: Tomaž Hostnik
Duration 00:10:55

09 02:59:07 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for viola da gamba
Performer: Rainier Zipperling
Duration 00:15:38

10 03:15:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:36

11 03:21:11 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:28:46 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

13 03:34:34 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

14 03:45:34 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

15 03:53:44 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:48

16 04:01:11 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

17 04:08:25 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

18 04:13:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

19 04:26:59 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

20 04:34:26 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12

21 04:44:06 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

22 05:07:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

23 05:28:19 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

24 05:36:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds
Duration 00:23:04


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001ghs)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne d'Amadis
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:11:53 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:16:21 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:28:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:38:17 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Sonata Sesta (from Six Sonatas for Violoncello and Basso continuo)
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: Axel Wolf
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:50:26 Giacomo Puccini
Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Orchestra: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:55:08 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:24:04

08 01:04:33 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:55

09 01:11:07 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: John Williams
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:14:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Maurerische Trauermusik, K477
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:14

11 01:19:30 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor, JS144
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:31:50 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:39:23 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:44:48 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:53

15 01:53:59 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto - Finale: Allegro un poco agitato (3rd movt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:34


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001gnj)
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Flora Willson

01 00:04:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op.6/7
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:10:41 Robert Schumann
12 Gedichte Op.35 Nos.1 & 2
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:18:52 George Frideric Handel
Aminta E Fillide, HWV83: Recitative and duet
Singer: Lea Desandre
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:25:27 Antonio Bazzini
Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:22

05 01:20:09 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: 2. Fetes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:38

06 01:28:43 Claude Debussy
Etudes Book 1: No.6 'Pour les huit doigts'
Performer: Roger Muraro
Duration 00:01:40

07 01:30:24 Claude Debussy
Fauvettes de l'Hérault: Second section B
Performer: Roger Muraro
Duration 00:06:36

08 01:38:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kreutzer Sonata in Op.47
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:36

09 02:50:28 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.4
Performer: Arcadia Quartet
Duration 00:23:45


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0001hll)
Delius and the Sound of Place


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b1p8lt)
Hear how instruments sing, with cellist Matthew Barley

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces Op.51 for piano

02 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka

03 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major

05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original

06 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta

07 John Cage
Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano

08 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet

09 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 7 in B flat major Op.83 for piano

10 Joseph Haydn
The Creation

11 Arvo Pärt
De profundis clamavi (Psalm 130) for vocal ensemble, organ and percussion

12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012 for cello solo

13 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0001ghz)
Flamenco

01 00:00:39 Paco Peña
Las Ferialas (Sevillanas)
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Tito Losada
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:03:39 Camarón de la Isla
En la boca de una mina
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Singer: Camarón de la Isla
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:10:50 Paco de Lucía
Entre Dos Aguas (Rumba)
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Performer: Ramón de Algeciras
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:18:39 Enrique Morente
Venta Zoraida (Tangos Paraos)
Performer: Enrique Morente
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:40:35 Manuel de Falla
Ritual fire dance from El Amor Brujo, arr. for piano
Singer: Marta Senn
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:15:27

06 00:56:31 Pepe de la Matrona
Fandango
Performer: Román el granaino
Singer: Pepe de la Matrona
Duration 00:02:43


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001gj3)

01 00:01:01 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lullaby Of Birdland
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:06:49 Woody Herman (artist)
Fanfare For The Common Man
Performer: Woody Herman
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:14:29 Lucky Millinder (artist)
Shorty's Got To Go
Performer: Lucky Millinder
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:18:17 Annie Ross (artist)
Twisted
Performer: Annie Ross
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:21:35 Al Cohn (artist)
Serenade For Kathy
Performer: Al Cohn
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:29:27 Evan Parker (artist)
Tenor / Piano / Bass T2
Performer: Evan Parker
Performer: Dave Holland
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:35:30 Dutch College Swing Band (artist)
Royal Garden Blues
Performer: Dutch College Swing Band
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:39:42 Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Lu Watters' Yerba Buena Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:43:30 Emma Johnson'S Gravy Boat (artist)
Vertical Planes
Performer: Emma Johnson'S Gravy Boat
Duration 00:06:20

10 00:50:47 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Sub Hub Hubbub
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0001hln)
Bill Frisell concert highlights, Archie Shepp

01 00:00:02 Marcus Strickland (artist)
Timing
Performer: Marcus Strickland
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:02 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Earth
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:11:25 Bill Frisell (artist)
Baba Drame - live in concert
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:17:17 Bill Frisell (artist)
What The World Needs Now
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:25:17 Alberta Hunter (artist)
I've Got A Mind To Ramble
Performer: Alberta Hunter
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:30:02 Eric Harland (artist)
Contrast
Performer: Eric Harland
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:36:43 Mark Lockheart (artist)
A View From Above
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:43:40 Helena Kay's KIM Trio (artist)
Strawberry Terrace
Performer: Helena Kay's KIM Trio
Duration 00:04:54

09 00:48:36 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
Black, Brown and Beige Part IV: Come Sunday
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:08:58

10 00:58:52 Archie Shepp (artist)
Attica Blues
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:03:56 B.B. King (artist)
Sweet Sixteen
Performer: B.B. King
Duration 00:05:24

12 01:09:20 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Struttin' With Some Barbeque
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:12:15 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Soul Eyes
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

14 01:17:32 Paul Robeson (artist)
A Balm In Gilead
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:07

15 01:20:47 Bill Frisell (artist)
I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry - live in concert
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:24:19 Bill Frisell (artist)
In My Life/Give Peace A Chance - live in concert
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:31


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001hlq)
From the Met
Puccini's Il Trittico


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001hls)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2018

01 00:06:08 Johann Svensson
Amperian loops part III
Orchestra: Mimitabu
Conductor: Rei Munakata
Duration 00:13:52

02 00:25:37 James Dillon
String Quartet No.9
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:20:47

03 00:47:16 Noise Orchestra
Noise Machines And Light
Performer: Noise Orchestra
Duration 00:01:39

04 00:48:56 Christopher Fox
Other times,other places
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tom Jackson
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:58:24 Sara Glojnaric
sugarcoating #2
Orchestra: Mimitabu
Conductor: Rei Munakata
Duration 00:09:10

06 01:11:26 Elaine Radigue
Occam Delta XV
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:19:41

07 01:35:28 Joakim Sandgren
Corps Étrangers
Orchestra: Mimitabu
Conductor: Rei Munakata
Duration 00:12:36

08 01:53:02 Christian Marclay
Fade to slide
Ensemble: ensemBle baBel
Duration 00:07:26



SUNDAY 09 DECEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0001hlv)
Re-discovered Erroll Garner

01 00:04:46 Erroll Garner (artist)
Night And Day
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:10:21 Erroll Garner (artist)
Will You Still Be Mine
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:15:32 Erroll Garner (artist)
Sweet And Lovely
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:20:29 Erroll Garner (artist)
Where Or When
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:24:48 Erroll Garner (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:29:46 Erroll Garner (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:34:58 Erroll Garner (artist)
Theme From "A New Kind Of Love"
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:41:06 Erroll Garner (artist)
That Amsterdam Swing
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:06:00

09 00:47:38 Erroll Garner (artist)
Sunny
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:16

10 00:51:33 Erroll Garner (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:55:04 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:54


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001gj7)
Switzerland's answer to Palestrina: Ludwig Senfl

01 00:01:12 Ludwig Senfl
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:04:37 Ludwig Senfl
Kyrie, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:08:57 Ludwig Senfl
Gloria, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:15:08 Ludwig Senfl
Das Lang
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:10 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:28:57 Ludwig Senfl
Aus guetem Grund
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:34:13 Ludwig Senfl
Martia terque quater
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:37:13 Ludwig Senfl
Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:42:18 Ludwig Senfl
Agnus Dei, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:46:30 Ludwig Senfl
Altera iam teritur bellis civilibus aetas
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:51:26 Ludwig Senfl
Da pacem Domine
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:54:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 01:04:39

13 02:01:16 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:35:47

14 02:37:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:26:50

15 03:04:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

16 03:10:20 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:08

17 03:15:54 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

18 03:23:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major (Andante comodo) (Kk.380)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:04:15

19 03:28:22 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Kozinska
Duration 00:04:28

20 03:33:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

21 03:40:28 Joseph Haydn
Die Schopfung [The Creation] (H.21.2) Part 3 - Nos. 29 & 30
Librettist: Baron von Swieten
Singer: Isa Katharina Gericke
Singer: Jochen Kupfer
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:12:43

22 03:53:37 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

23 04:01:10 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

24 04:07:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

25 04:20:37 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

26 04:28:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minorm, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

27 04:44:29 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

28 04:50:53 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

29 05:18:10 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

30 05:27:06 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

31 05:37:35 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:22:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001gzh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:55 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:14:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Performer: Roland Pearl
Performer: Julian Gray
Music Arranger: Julian Gray
Music Arranger: Roland Pearl
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:26:08 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:34:15 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Performer: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:41:52 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:47:03 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:50:00 Ulysses Kay
6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Orchestra: Westfälisches Sinfonie-Orchester
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:53:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:04:35 Timothy Noon (artist)
The Wexford Carol
Performer: Timothy Noon
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:09:20 Josef Suk
Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:20:53 Anon.
The three Ravens
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:25:51 Edvard Grieg
25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Performer: Eva Knardahl
Duration 00:01:17

14 01:29:19 Traditional Norwegian
Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:33:53 Antonio Vivaldi
La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:50

16 01:42:11 George Gershwin
But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:47:39 Ernst Toch
Geographical Fugue
Singer: James Jolly
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Martin Handley
Singer: Sara Mohr Pietsch
Duration 00:02:31

18 01:50:57 Michel Camilo
Caribe for solo piano
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:09:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001gzk)
Sarah Walker with Praetorius, Mozart and Holst

01 00:04:47 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:08:45 Edvard Grieg
Ved Rondarne Op.33 No 9 & Kveldssang for Blakken Op 61. No 5
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:31

04 00:31:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat BWV 1031
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:31

05 00:43:15 Michael Haydn
Concertino per il Corno e Trombone: Adagio
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Performer: Fabrice Millischer
Ensemble: Haydn Ensemble Prague
Conductor: Martin Petrak
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:52:05 Richard Strauss
Funf Lieder Op. 15 No. 2 Winternacht
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:55:04 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the Roof: Overture
Music Arranger: Robert Docker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Dunk
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:02:05 Ivan Spassov
Balno li ti e, sino lio? (Are you still lovesick, my son?)
Choir: Plovdiv Academy Female Chamber Choir
Choir: Plovdiv Academy Women's Folk Choir
Conductor: Vassilka Spassova
Conductor: Krikor Chetinian
Duration 00:04:22

09 01:07:32 Domenico Scarlatti
The Good-Humoured Ladies
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:14:57

10 01:23:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no. 4 in E flat K.282
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:12:04

11 01:35:48 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No. 3
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet
Duration 00:10:27

12 01:46:51 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cello Concerto No. 2 in C, op.77 3rd movement Andante Con Moto - Allegro Agitato - Molto Tranquillo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:53

13 01:56:14 GEORGE GERSWHIN
But not for me
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Bob Neel
Singer: Carson Smith
Duration 00:03:02

14 02:00:19 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:17:10

15 02:18:25 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:25

16 02:27:33 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D. 489
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:15

17 02:33:37 Baltasar Martinez Companon
Cachua a voz y Bajo: Dennos lecencia senores
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

18 02:37:03 Juan García de Zéspedes
Guaracha: Ay que me abraso/El Arrancazacate
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

19 02:41:23 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:14:10

20 02:55:46 Trad.
Joy To The World
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Matt Brubeck
Performer: Paquite D'Rivera
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b1pb4c)
Lubaina Himid

01 00:05:53 Vincenzo Bellini
Mira, o Norma (Norma, Act III)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:15:42 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:24:47 Donal MacDonagh Long
Never Be the Sun
Performer: Dolores Keane
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:34:18 Keith Jarrett
Koln Concert (Part 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:40:35 Zbigniew Preisner
Song for the Unification of Europe
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:48:27 Leos Janáček
They Chattered Like Swallows (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:54:21 Bob Dylan
Just Like a Woman
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001d2s)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Lara Melda

01 00:05:31 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:24:55 Franz Liszt
Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:43:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat, Op.47
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:52:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:11:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b090lm26)
Seductive, Voluptuous and Profane - Portuguese Love Songs

01 Jorge Fernando
Boa noite solidao
Performer: Ângelo Freire
Performer: Diogo Clemente
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:03:06 Mariza (artist)
Boa Noite Solidao
Performer: Mariza
Performer: Diogo Clemente
Performer: Ângelo Freire
Duration 00:01:09

03 00:03:45 António da Silva Leite
Tempo que breve passaste
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Performer: L'Avventura London
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:11:25 Os Musicos do Tejo (artist)
Fenece doce esperanca
Performer: Os Musicos do Tejo
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:14:20 Joana Seara (artist)
Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: Sandra Medeiros
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Performer: L'Avventura London
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:17:25 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal
Matinas do Natal (Responsorio 1)
Performer: Turicum Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:21:10 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal
Voce trata amor em brinco
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: Sandra Medeiros
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Performer: L'Avventura London
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:26:30 Os Musicos do Tejo (artist)
Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Performer: Os Musicos do Tejo
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:29:47 Niccolò Jommelli
Tito Manlio - Spezza lo stral piagato
Performer: George Petrou
Performer: Valer Sabbadus
Performer: Armonia Atenea
Duration 00:07:42

10 00:37:29 Rogerio Goncalves (artist)
Lundu da corte
Performer: Rogerio Goncalves
Performer: A Corte Musical
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:42:41 Nicolo Jomelli
Spezza lo stral piagato [Tito Manlio]
Performer: Valer Sabbadus
Performer: Armonia Atenea
Performer: George Petrou
Duration 00:07:35

12 00:56:31 Anon.
Os Me Deixas Que Tu Das
Performer: Sandra Medeiros
Performer: Joana Seara
Performer: L'Avventura London
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:02:26


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001f53)
Bristol Cathedral

01 00:02:30 Richard Shephard
Eternal light
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Conductor: mark lee
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:07:53 Stanford
Psalms 27, 28, 29
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Conductor: mark lee
Duration 00:12:47

03 00:22:50 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Conductor: mark lee
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:31:40 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Gloucester Service
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Conductor: mark lee
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:43:05 William Byrd
Rorate caeli desuper
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Conductor: mark lee
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:54:45 John Cook
Flourish and Fugue
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Choir: Bristol Cathedral Choir
Conductor: mark lee
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:58:12 Louis Couperin
Suite in C minor comp Hogwood (Gigue)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0001gzm)

01 00:01:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies irae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:40 Judith Weir
Storm (Mercy)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hills
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:05:56 Johannes Brahms
The Hunch-backed Fiddler (Songs and Romances, Op 93a)
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Guido Ortner
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:08:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation' (Gloria)
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:13:15 Gerald Finzi
My Lovely One
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:19:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge, illuminare
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:22:19 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Pater noster
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:26:59 Stefan Johannes Bleicher (artist)
Trio in F Major
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:32:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Choir: I Fagiolini
Choir: 24
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:13

10 00:36:59 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:39:46 glinka state choir of st. petersburg (artist)
Cherubic Hymn No 7
Performer: glinka state choir of st. petersburg
Duration 00:05:21

12 00:45:43 Sertha Gesar Troupe (artist)
Tashi Shok (Best Wishes)
Performer: Sertha Gesar Troupe
Duration 00:03:39

13 00:49:55 George Frideric Handel
Belshazzar: See from his post Euphrates flies
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:33

14 00:57:10 Helsinki Music Centre Choir (artist)
Rasputin: I Fear Not
Performer: Helsinki Music Centre Choir
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0001gzp)
Concertos: All for one and one for all?

01 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leif Segerstam

02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30: First Movement
Performer: David Helfgott

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Harding

04 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269 - I. Allegro
Performer: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish': I. Allegro aperto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Performer: Olli Mustonen

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Sir Charles Mackerras

07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

09 Traditional
Finnish folksong
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Chorus - Proms Audience

10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99: IV. Burlesque
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Karabits

11 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D: IV. Capriccio
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

12 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto, Op. 36: II. Andante grazioso
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

13 John Adams
Violin Concerto: I. quarter note = 78
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Slatkin

14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: III. Allegro non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

15 Gyorgy Ligeti
Violin Concerto: I. Praeludium
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Péter Eötvös

16 Philip Venables
Venables Plays Bartok
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b088j46s)
Sons and Daughter of the Soil

01 Trad.
The Merry, Merry Milkmaids
Performer: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:01:37
Thomas Hardy
We Field-Women, read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:00:52

03 00:02:29
John Clare
The Milking Hour, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:37

04 00:04:07 Achille-Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd, No. 5 from 'Children's Corner'
Performer: Karen Geoghegan (bassoon), Philip Fisher (piano)
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:06:38
Sasha Dugdale
Shepherds, read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:08:14 Duke Ellington
The Shepherd (Who Watches Over The Night Flock)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:15:24
Robert Frost
The Gum Gatherer, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:17:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major , Op.68 – Allegro: Peasants’ Merrymaking
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:23:06
James K. Baxter
Farmhand, read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:24:26 Andrew John Partridge
Love On A Farmboy’s Wages
Performer: XTC
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:28:24
Christopher Marlowe
The Passionate Shepherd to his Love, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:29:37 Stephen Jaffe
The Rhythm of the Running Plough
Performer: The Prism Orchestra, Robert Black (conductor)
Duration 00:09:29

13 00:38:59
W.B. Yeats
The Lake Isle of Innisfree, read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:01:02

14 00:40:01 Benjamin Britten
The Ploughboy
Performer: Peter Pears (tenor), Benjamin Britten (piano)
Duration 00:01:52

15 00:41:55
Dylan Thomas
Fern Hill, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:03:24

16 00:45:20 Scott Walker
Farmer In The City
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:06:24

17 00:51:46
W.D. Ehrhart
The Farmer, read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:01:10

18 00:52:57
Seamus Heaney (BBC Radio 3 Archive)
Digging, read by Seamus Heaney
Duration 00:01:43

19 00:54:41 Ivor Gurney
I will go with my father a-ploughing
Performer: Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano), Iain Burnside (piano)
Duration 00:02:18

20 00:57:00
William Wordsworth
The Solitary Reaper, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:01:37

21 00:58:37 Harald Sæverud
Hjuringen ‘pi eismodal (Shepherd Boy’s Lonely Vigil)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:07

22 01:00:47
Virgil (translated by C. Day Lewis)
Georgics, read by Alex Jennings
Duration 00:02:02

23 01:02:50 Big Bill Broonzy
Plow Hand Blues
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy
Duration 00:02:56

24 01:05:46
R.S. Thomas
Soil, read by Emilia Fox
Duration 00:01:00

25 01:06:46 Virgil Thomson
The Plow that Broke the Plains - Suite - Devastation
Performer: The New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp (conductor)
Duration 00:05:42


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001hp0)
Tales from the Caspian Sea


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0831fpp)
The Birthday Party


SUN 21:20 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001hp2)
British Composer Awards 2018

01 00:04:48 Dominic Murcott
The Harmonic Canon
Performer: Mari Yosinaga
Performer: Garrett Arney
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:13:18 Judith Weir
'Job's Comforters', from In The Land Of Uz
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:21:25 James Weeks
Libro di di fiammelle e ombre
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:29:51 Simon Lasky
Close To Ecstasy
Ensemble: Simon Lasky Group
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:38:07 Cassie Kinoshi
Afronaut
Performer: XANA
Ensemble: Seed Ensemble
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:40:40 Oliver Coates
Shorelines
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:50:53 Trevor Wishart
Globalalia
Performer: Trevor Wishart
Duration 00:01:27

08 00:54:40 Oliver Knussen
Trumpets
Performer: Luke English
Performer: James Gilbert
Performer: Melissa Young
Singer: Ella Taylor
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:59:34 Rebecca Saunders
Unbreathed (excerpt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:01:01

10 01:02:09 Harrison Birtwistle
Deep Time
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:11:30 Emily Peasgood
Halfway To Heaven
Performer: Emily Peasgood
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:22:38 Sally Beamish
Trumpet concerto (3rd movement)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:20


SUN 22:50 Early Music Late (m0001gzr)
L'univers français celebrate Couperin's 350th Anniversary

01 00:02:42 François Couperin
Les Nations: La Francoise Part 1
Ensemble: l'univers Francais
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:10:49 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Leandre et Hero - cantata
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Ensemble: l'univers Francais
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Duration 00:17:11

03 00:28:42 François Couperin
Les Nations: La Francoise Part 2
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Ensemble: l'univers Francais
Duration 00:13:42

04 00:43:32 François Couperin
Concert no. 9 in E major (Ritratto dell'Amore)
Ensemble: l'univers Francais
Duration 00:15:58

05 01:00:09 François Couperin
Selection of airs and dances
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Ensemble: l'univers Francais
Duration 00:08:34



MONDAY 10 DECEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0001gzt)
Lola Adesioye tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:04:51 Florence Price
Fantasie negre
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:09:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130: V. Cavatina
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:14:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Var. 5 a 1 ovvero 2 Clav
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:17:27 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:21:25 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:24:46 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - Act 2: "Bess, You is my Woman Now"
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Leona Mitchell
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001gzw)
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:23:31

02 00:25:12 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Performer: Manuel Bilz
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:26:33

03 00:52:04 Benjamin Britten
Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Performer: Manuel Bilz
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:55:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Constantinos Carydis
Duration 00:37:15

05 01:32:47 George Frideric Handel
25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:26:47

06 02:01:11 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:35:36 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27

08 03:07:33 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:15:50 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

10 03:24:09 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

11 03:33:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:40:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

13 03:48:54 Zygmunt Noskowski
Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Tadeusz Maklakiewicz
Lyricist: Slawomir Stecki
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:02:25

14 03:51:42 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

15 04:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:10:00 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:20:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

18 04:29:14 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:39:09 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

20 04:49:24 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

21 04:59:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:23:29

22 05:23:21 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:52

23 05:35:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:23:55


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001h7x)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:58 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821: III. Allegretto
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Tanguy De Williencourt
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:18:03 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:21:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:33:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Georg Druschetzky
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:41:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:46:00 Trad.
Pibddawns Gwyr Wrecsam / Pibddawns Abertawe
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:49:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 133
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:14

09 00:56:42 Olivier Messiaen
Feuillet inédit No 4
Performer: Ensemble d’Ondes de Montréal
Performer: Estelle Lemire
Performer: Louise Bessette
Performer: Ernest Bloch
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:01:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:11:17 Justinian Tamusuza
Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:17:45 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:25:57 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:33:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:10:34

15 01:44:30 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Todo Cambia (Everything Changes)
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:45

16 01:50:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:56:17 George Frideric Handel
See the conquering hero (Judas Maccabeus)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:02:29

18 02:01:54 Ferde Grofé
Mississippi Suite; II Huckleberry Finn
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:02:19

19 02:04:57 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Cinzia Maurizio
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:10:16 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:37

21 02:19:30 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:17

22 02:25:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:19


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001h7z)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:36 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Duration 00:29:30

03 00:12:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:30:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:39:24 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:44:33 Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir
Hear us in heaven, O God
Choir: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Guard
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:50:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:09

08 00:59:36 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:43

09 01:06:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:10:06 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:02

11 01:11:08 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:00:18

12 01:14:04 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:13

13 01:30:50 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:34:03 Jean Sibelius
At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:52

15 01:41:33 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:45:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:53:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18

18 02:00:11 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:05:41

19 02:06:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Giorgio Tadeo
Singer: Kurt Moll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:08

20 02:14:16 Astor Piazzolla
Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:20:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:23

22 02:31:39 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium (1994)
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:00

23 02:43:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Duration 00:14:07

24 02:57:30 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:36


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqcxf)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schooldays

01 00:00:12 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss: Act I
Singer: Oliver Widmer
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Jan Schultsz
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 10, D.87 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:21:54 Franz Schubert
Zur Namensfeier meines Vaters, D.80
Performer: Adriano Sebastiani
Singer: Leonardo de Lisi
Singer: Alberto Mazzocco
Singer: Marco Perrella
Duration 00:24:33

04 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D.82
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:11:55

05 00:50:49 Franz Schubert
Gebet während der Schlacht, D.171
Performer: Burkhard Kehring
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:07:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001hm0)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen

01 00:04:04 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op. 78
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:23:00

02 00:32:38 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No. 4 in E minor (à Fritz Kreisler)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:45:37 John Adams
Road Movies
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:15:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001h81)
Ulster Orchestra - LIVE

01 00:07:38 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto Op 129
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:22:30

02 00:34:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony 5 Op 107 (reformation)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:15:05

03 01:07:15 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:44:01

04 01:53:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:27:41

05 02:21:39 Huw Watkins
Spring
Conductor: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:14:59

06 02:37:54 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:16:50

07 02:55:04 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0001h83)
The Labeque Sisters, Brabant Ensemble, Ray Chen

01 00:03:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:12:07 Antoine de Févin
Missa Ave Maria: Gloria
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:18:00 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction (Gymnopedie No.1)
Performer: Ray Chen
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Ensemble: Made in Berlin
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:30:44 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor - Finale
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:38:49 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Nuncqua fue pena mayor: Sanctus
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:48:25 Jacobus Vaet
Reges terre (extract)
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:08:00

07 00:53:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Laura Samuel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:04:00 Traditional Irish, New England, Appalachian
Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Performer: Apollo’s Fire
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:22

09 01:08:48 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Duration 00:06:57

10 01:16:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' - iv. Moderato assai - Allegro vivo
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:39

11 01:28:46 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:34:52 Philip Glass
The Chase
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:43:34 Max Richter
The Twins (Prague)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:45:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:50:45 Bernardo Zala Galdeano
Sarabanda, arr for fortepianos and viola da gamba
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Elena de Murguía Urreta
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque - Elena de Murguia Urreta
Music Arranger: Elena de Murguia Urreta
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:55:20 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes (Mother Goose)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:58:23 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Mother Goose)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:06:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001h85)
A boy, a bird, a duck, a cat and a nightingale


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001h87)
Kirill Karabits conducts the BSO in Stravinsky, Walton and Shostakovich

01 00:04:47 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:22:44

02 00:32:30 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:28:16

03 01:04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Saraband from Cello Suite no. 4
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:03:20

04 01:10:20 Edward German
Three Dances from Henry VIII
Orchestra: Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra
Conductor: Dan Godfrey
Duration 00:06:12

05 01:20:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:32:09

06 01:55:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot, Op. 16 (Tea for Two)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:45

07 02:00:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:29:14


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0001hll)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001hp4)
Writing Music
Hermione Hoby on Steve Reich


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001hp7)
Avishai Cohen, Shai Maestro, Mark Guiliana

01 00:00:10 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:00:12

02 00:02:02 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Seattle
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:08:35 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Chutzpan
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:16:56 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Umray
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:24:16 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
11 Wives
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:33:29 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
La Baiom Velo Balayla
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:07:28

07 00:41:18 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Structure In Emotion
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:48:56 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Puncha Puncha
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:58

09 00:57:09 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Ever Evolving Etude
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:08:24

10 01:06:52 Empirical (artist)
Persephone
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:01:27

11 01:10:10 Empirical (artist)
Non Verbal Language
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:16:04 Empirical (artist)
Jebel Barkal (Coronation)
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:01:57

13 01:20:07 Empirical (artist)
Celestial Being
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:25:23 Empirical (artist)
Indifference Culture
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:04:36



TUESDAY 11 DECEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001h89)
Prokofiev's Symphony No 1 in D

01 00:01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:13:23

02 00:15:03 Francisco Coll
Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:12:31

03 00:28:06 Thomas Adès
Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:16:49

04 00:45:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:23:09

05 01:08:58 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

06 01:34:48 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46

07 02:01:11 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:25:22

08 02:27:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13

09 02:52:47 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:17:54

10 03:11:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:08:01

11 03:19:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

12 03:30:00 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

13 03:39:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:06

14 03:47:45 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

15 03:54:27 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:05:02

16 04:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:09:25 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:19:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

19 04:30:52 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

20 04:40:32 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

21 04:49:36 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:59:04 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Duration 00:23:21

23 05:22:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

24 05:38:51 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001hz6)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:45 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:06:40 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:13:28 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Music Arranger: Jacob Kellerman
Ensemble: Duo KeMi
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:23:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Performer: Blandine Rannou
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:33:56 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:39:39 Will Todd
O Wisdom
Performer: Sam Corkin
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:45:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:55:35 Carl Friedrich Zelter
Erlkonig
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:57:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Hexenlied
Music Arranger: Daniel Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:01:30 Francisco Guerrero
Pastores loquebantur
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:08:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Conductor: Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:12:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:55

13 01:26:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:33:30 Louis-Claude Daquin
Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Duration 00:04:55

15 01:38:36 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:08:56

16 01:49:22 Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra (artist)
The Grasshopper's Dance
Performer: Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:52:10 Fritz Kreisler
Leibesfreud
Performer: Alfredo Campoli
Performer: Eric Gritton
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:57:08 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Singer: Paul Phoenix
Performer: James Watson
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental
Duration 00:02:39

19 02:02:26 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:07:00 Manu Delago
Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Ensemble: Manu Delago and friends
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:12:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Performer: Robert Ehrlich
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:07:11

22 02:20:41 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:03

23 02:24:46 Rohan Kriwaczek
Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:21


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001hz8)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:21 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:26 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Mikhail Shilyaev
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:11:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21

04 00:23:05 Antonín Dvořák
Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Karel Untermüller
Performer: Miroslav Ambroš
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:30:12 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:35:56 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:41:15 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:48:58 William Boyce
Symphony No 7 in B minor
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:53

09 00:59:21 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:08:49 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:01:00

11 01:09:48 Paul Hindemith
Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:58

12 01:11:46 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:20:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:18

14 01:30:42 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:35:51 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:42:07 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

17 01:53:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:06:54

18 02:01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:10:14

19 02:12:45 George Enescu
Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:17:19

20 02:30:33 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:12:25

21 02:43:40 Gaetano Donizetti
Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:10:05

22 02:54:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:05:33


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqdyg)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Composing for money

01 00:01:09 Franz Schubert
6 Ecossaises, D.421
Performer: Michael Endres
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:04:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D.353
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:22:42

03 00:30:10 Franz Schubert
Am Tage aller Seelen, D.343
Performer: Francis Grier
Singer: Dorothee Jansen
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:39:04 Franz Schubert
Mass No 4 in C major, D.452
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Singer: Thomas Puchegger
Singer: Jörg Hering
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Singer: Bela Fischer
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:49:11 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling am Bache, D.638
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:52:11 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos, D.369
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:55:24 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (Es reden und traumen), D.637
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:39


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001hzb)
The Schwarzenberg Schubertiade 2018, Programme 1

01 00:03:29 Franz Schubert
No.1 in C major from Moments Musicaux, D.780
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:10:16 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 1 in F major, Op.88
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Guillaume Chilemme
Performer: Adrien La Marca
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Duration 00:26:26

03 00:37:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D.784
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:20:47


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001hzd)
BBC Concert Orchestra - LIVE

01 00:02:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:22:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:53:25 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:59:43 Elizabeth Maconchy
Nocturne for Orcestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:08:14 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Crossings
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:52

06 01:24:10 Leroy Anderson
Little Children; O Sanctissima; Patapan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:14

07 01:33:26 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:30:00

08 02:05:59 Gordon Hamilton
Baby Steps First
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:30

09 02:13:53 Wayne Shorter
Nefertiti
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:35

10 02:19:48 Dave Heath
Frontier
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:56

11 02:30:45 Bramwell Tovey
Pictures in Smoke
Performer: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:16:36

12 02:47:34 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act i Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:07:00

13 02:54:29 Albert Roussel
Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:36


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0001hzg)
Johannes Moser, Yaron Lifschitz, Ceruleo

01 00:02:46 William Byrd
Fortune arr Kroll
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:10:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:15:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:24:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:29:19 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:08:47

06 00:41:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009; Sarabande
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:50:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne Op. 19'4
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:54:34 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:03:25 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:09:41 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:14:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

12 01:25:41 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:33:19 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous wife, or Good luck at last; Slow air
Ensemble: Ceruleo
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:39:09 Henry Purcell
From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Ensemble: Ceruleo
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:48:19 Henry Purcell
King Arthur; Act 4 sc.2, no.29; Two daughters of this aged stream
Ensemble: Ceruleo
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:51:07 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:12

17 01:56:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:54


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001hzj)
Telephone and Letter

01 00:00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:30 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:07:15 Traditional American
Jesus on the Mainline
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:11:52 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:15:38 Henry Purcell
See, we assemble (King Arthur)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Christ is risen, Op.74, No.3 (Jesus kristen er opfaren)
Performer: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:26:05 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D 965a
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:32


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001hzl)
A classic sandwich with a twist

01 00:03:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:21:50

02 00:28:25 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:25:16

03 00:55:29 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:15:37

04 01:14:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat, Op 74 (Harp)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:31:32

05 01:48:13 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

06 01:53:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:35:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001hzn)
Writing and Frankness


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001hzq)
Writing Music
Barbara Trapido on Stravinsky


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001hzs)
Minimalist flamenco, New York jazz and spacious music

01 00:00:04 Wume (artist)
Walled Garden
Performer: Wume
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:01 Refree (artist)
Niño perdío
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:06:15 Refree (artist)
Telecaster
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:09:49 Cosey Fanni Tutti (artist)
Tutti
Performer: Cosey Fanni Tutti
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:13:43 Mahan Esfahani (artist)
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:17:47 Kassia Flux (artist)
Crooks
Performer: Kassia Flux
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:21:27 Tony Allen (artist)
Locked And Loaded
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Jeff Mills ‎
Duration 00:07:45

08 00:31:34 Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:34:02 Jessica Sligter (artist)
C
Performer: Jessica Sligter
Performer: WILBERT BULSINK
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:37:02 Onyx Collective (artist)
Space-Wars
Performer: Onyx Collective
Featured Artist: Sporting Life
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:43:05 Lucy Railton (artist)
For J.R
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:03:06

12 00:46:08 Myrkur (artist)
Bonden Og Kragen
Performer: Myrkur
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:48:36 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Deli
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:04:38

14 00:55:07 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Wave Drops (D.K. Remix)
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Performer: D.K.
Duration 00:09:43

15 01:04:22 Hatis Noit (artist)
Improvisation at Erased Tapes
Performer: Hatis Noit
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:10:09 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Part II
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:13:00 Derya Yıldırım (artist)
Kürk
Performer: Derya Yıldırım
Performer: Grup Şimşek
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:18:02 Jeff Bridges (artist)
Temescal Canyon
Performer: Jeff Bridges
Duration 00:10:59

19 01:28:57 L. Pierre (artist)
NOW LISTEN!
Performer: L. Pierre
Duration 00:01:56



WEDNESDAY 12 DECEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001hzv)
A Polish dialogue

01 00:01:18 Karol Szymanowski
Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:07:55 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:12:35 Karol Szymanowski
Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:18:11 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:49

05 00:27:58 Karol Szymanowski
Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:32:02 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:37:03 Karol Szymanowski
Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:40:13 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:05:53

09 00:46:45 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:19:27

10 01:06:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:23:14

11 01:30:13 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:48

12 01:32:42 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:26:59

13 02:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:19

14 02:30:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:29:19

15 02:59:55 Benjamin Godard
Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:50

16 03:05:14 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

17 03:13:46 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:03:56

18 03:17:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

19 03:28:14 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

20 03:42:22 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:19

21 03:49:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

22 04:01:10 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:05:00

23 04:06:33 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

24 04:16:29 Ahti Sonninen
Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:13

25 04:18:41 Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola
Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:03:05

26 04:22:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:14:52

27 04:37:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

28 04:45:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:49

29 05:00:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride
Duration 00:29:44

30 05:31:07 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001jr6)
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist

01 00:01:58 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:09:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:17:29 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:24:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:33:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:40:47 Philip Ledger
The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Ensemble: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:45:43 Gillian Whitehead
Torua
Performer: Jindřich Pazdera
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:51:19 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet in D minor
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:54

09 01:02:24 Kenneth Leighton
Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:07:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:14:32 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:19:12 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:42

13 01:33:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:38:57 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:46:00 Richard Galloway
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:50:00 David Hughes
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:55:28 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:57:54 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:01:10

19 02:01:22 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

20 02:07:00 Matthew Jackson
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Performer: Richard Pearce
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:10:00 John Merrick
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

22 02:13:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:03:36

23 02:21:00 Joy Williams
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

24 02:22:50 Andrew Woodward
The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

25 02:26:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:11


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001jr8)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 Alexander Glazunov
Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:32 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:16:39 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:21:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:31:03 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:36:58 Robert Schumann
Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:46:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

08 00:55:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:25

09 01:02:34 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:00:31

10 01:04:14 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:12:48 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:15:12 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:18:06 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:39

14 01:25:01 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:30:07 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:11:26

16 01:43:12 George Frideric Handel
Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:43

17 01:53:38 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:26

18 02:03:38 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:19:08

19 02:23:21 Walter Mourant
The Pied Piper
Performer: George MacDonald
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:33

20 02:28:29 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:33:14 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:41

22 02:38:29 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:09:35

23 02:48:39 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:55

24 02:53:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqf7f)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Friends and unfinished business

01 00:00:49 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Phillip Moll

02 00:01:29 Franz Schubert
Der Erlkonig, D.328
Performer: Phillip Moll
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:07:36 Franz Schubert
Lazarus (Die Feier der Auferstehung) D.689
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Performer: Martin Egel
Performer: French Radio Chorus
Performer: French Radio Orchestra
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:08:16 Franz Schubert
Lazarus: Act II (extract)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Singer: Martin Egel
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra
Choir: French Radio Chorus
Duration 00:20:48

05 00:30:42 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 ("Quartettsatz" & unfinished Andante)
Performer: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:20:48

06 00:31:22 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 12 in C 'Quartettsatz', D.703
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:41:55 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) D.706
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Performer: Det Norske Solistkor
Duration 00:09:04

08 00:42:35 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:47:10 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 (for male chorus & strings)
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Dan Styffe
Performer: Madelene Berg
Performer: Ole Eirik Ree
Performer: Oystein Birkeland
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:47:50 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, D.714
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Madelene Berg
Performer: Oystein Birkeland
Performer: Ole Eirik Ree
Performer: Dan Styffe
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:10:26


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001jrb)
The Schwarzenberg Schubertiade 2018, Programme 2

01 00:03:09 Franz Schubert
No.2 in A flat fom 6 Moments Musicaux, D.780
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:10:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sehnsucht nach dem fruhlinge, K.596
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Naturgenuss, D.188
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:16:39 Robert Schumann
'Die Hütte' from 3 Gedichte, Op.119
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:19:23 Franz Schubert
Die Berge, D.634
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:21:39 Johannes Brahms
'Juchhe' from 6 Songs, Op.6
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:24:06 Robert Schumann
'Des Sennen Abschied' from Lieder-Album fur die Jugend, Op.79
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:26:24 Johannes Brahms
'Dammrung senkte sich von oben' from 8 Songs, Op.59
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:31:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat Major, K.458 'The Hunt'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:24:05

10 00:57:40 Claude Debussy
L'Echelonnement des haies
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:01:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001jrd)
BBC Philharmonic - LIVE

01 00:02:11 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel, Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:12:37 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:27:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsk
Swan Lake (Selection)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:55:00

04 01:23:03 Ferruccio Busoni
Lustspiel Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:27


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001jrg)
Live from St Stephen Walbrook, London with St Martin’s Voices


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001jrj)
Fatma Said sings Poulenc and Faure

01 00:00:44 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: James Vaughan
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:04:42 Francis Poulenc
Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon, FP122
Performer: James Vaughan
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:08:51 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:39

04 00:27:03 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:02:38


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001jrl)
Eric Whitacre, Bertrand Chamayou, Kosmos Ensemble

01 00:02:39 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Conductor: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:07:44 Roger Peppe
Pinnacle Ridge
Music Arranger: Kosmos Ensemble
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:09:28 Traditional
Snus Marten
Music Arranger: Kosmos Ensemble
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:16:03 Traditional Serbian
Jos ne svice rujna zora (Red Dawn)
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble
Music Arranger: Kosmos Ensemble
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:25:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:34:54 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:39:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:54

08 00:50:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major K44
Performer: Milos Milivojevic
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:56:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Edda Moser
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:03:43 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Ensemble: Prrime Brass
Duration 00:02:38

11 01:07:25 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:12:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:44

13 01:25:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:34:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:34:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mazurka No 3 Op 66
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:41:48 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:45:07 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

18 01:55:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001jrn)

01 00:00:11 Anon (13th century English)
Edi be thu
Performer: Martin Best Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:18 Adrien Le Roy
Almande tournee
Performer: Gordon Ferries
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:05:34 Isabella Leonarda
Ave regina coelorum
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:08:06 Emahoy Tsegue-Maryan Guebrou (artist)
The Jordan River Song
Performer: Emahoy Tsegue-Maryan Guebrou
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:10:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:14:55 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:19:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Choir: Concerto Vocale de Leipzig
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Conductor: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:25:39 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 No.4
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:03


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001jrq)
Il Duello Amoroso

01 00:03:26 Alessandro Scarlatti
Piango, sospiro, e peno - cantata
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Timothy Mead
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:16:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Mentre sul carro aurato (Clori e Mirtillo) - cantata for soprano, alto and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Timothy Mead
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:28:49 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:11:48

04 00:42:20 Nicola Porpora
Ecco che il primo albore - cantata for alto, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Timothy Mead
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:54:57 Lodovico Giustini
Sonata no. 1 in G minor Op.1`1 for piano
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:08:35

06 01:05:06 Domenico Paradies
Sonata no. 10 in D major for harpsichord
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:13:53 Nicola Porpora
Lasciovi al fin grandezze (Il ritiro) - cantata for soprano, strings and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:17:03

08 01:32:04 Nicola Porpora
Sinfonia da camera (Sonata) in G minor Op.2`3
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:11:07

09 01:45:23 George Frideric Handel
Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Timothy Mead
Duration 00:23:58

10 02:11:19 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera i Act 3; Caro!... Bella! [duet]
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Timothy Mead
Duration 00:05:09

11 02:19:11 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

12 02:22:56 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

13 02:26:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:29


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001jrs)
Linton Kwesi Johnson


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001jrv)
Writing Music
Minoo Dinshaw on Mendelssohn


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001jrx)
West African jazz and Mica Levi’s piano music

01 00:00:04 The Silver Field (artist)
Rosebud
Performer: The Silver Field
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:06:48 Orchestre Bota Du Congo (artist)
Theresa
Performer: Orchestre Bota Du Congo
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:11:04 King Midas Sound (artist)
Goodbye Girl
Performer: King Midas Sound
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:17:09 Don Byron (artist)
Violin Partita No. 1 in B minor, BWV 1002, II. Double
Performer: Don Byron
Performer: Aruán Ortiz
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:19:50 Mara Carlyle (artist)
Art Thou Troubled?
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:25:40 The Dissolute Society (artist)
Grandma
Performer: The Dissolute Society
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:31:00 The Lovin’ Spoonful (artist)
Coconut Grove
Performer: The Lovin’ Spoonful
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:34:41 Neil Finn (artist)
Wheres My Room
Performer: Neil Finn
Performer: Liam Finn
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:41:37 Lea Bertucci (artist)
At Dawn
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:48:59 Nadah El Shazly (artist)
Palmyra
Performer: Nadah El Shazly
Performer: Maurice Louca
Duration 00:05:04

11 00:54:00 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Tides IV
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:02:30 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
The Long March
Performer: Le Trio Joubran
Featured Artist: Mohammad Motamedi
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:06:03 Eliza McCarthy (artist)
Waves
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:10:29 Steve Turner (artist)
Babylon Is Fallen
Performer: Steve Turner
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:13:55 Zaz (artist)
Ma Valse
Performer: Zaz
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:17:28 Jockstrap (artist)
Charlotte
Performer: Jockstrap
Duration 00:04:07

17 01:23:26 John Surman (artist)
For The Moment
Performer: John Surman
Duration 00:06:44



THURSDAY 13 DECEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001jrz)
Sacred and profane

01 00:01:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Theme and Variations Op 43b
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:14:17 Henry Cowell
Piano Concerto
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:29:35 Charles Ives
The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:35:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:55:23

05 01:31:12 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:15:47

06 01:47:24 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:12:13

07 02:01:12 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:27

08 02:11:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

09 02:29:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

10 02:48:46 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Classic Era
Duration 00:18:58

11 03:08:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

12 03:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02

13 03:23:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

14 03:31:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:08:45

15 03:40:17 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

16 03:56:17 George Frideric Handel
Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:17

17 04:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:04:17

18 04:05:52 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

19 04:20:16 Antonín Dvořák
No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:03:28

20 04:23:41 Antonín Dvořák
No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Performer: Young-Zun Kim
Performer: Joon-Cha Kim
Duration 00:02:42

21 04:26:48 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

22 04:41:18 Bedrich Anton Wiedermann
Pastorale dorico for organ
Performer: Hans Leenders
Duration 00:06:33

23 04:48:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

24 04:56:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:43:38

25 05:40:45 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001jz7)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:33 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:40 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:11:33

03 00:18:57 Trad.
Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Choir: Uppsala Musikklasser
Director: David Anstey
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:21:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:33:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Conductor: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:41:51 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:48:44 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Performer: Christopher Headington
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:53:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Christoph Richter
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:01:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:53

10 01:12:33 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:16:07 Leonard Bernstein
Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:20:07 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:25:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat (Opening)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:33:21 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:05:09

15 01:38:54 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:42:51 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

17 01:50:52 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:54:19 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:19

19 01:58:40 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:47

20 02:02:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:31

21 02:14:23 Richard Galloway
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

22 02:19:20 Richard M.Sherman
Jolly Holiday
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:05:24

23 02:26:08 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001jzb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:29 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:15:56 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:24:43 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:32:36 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:40:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:32

07 00:51:53 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:08:58

08 01:04:21 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:53

09 01:12:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter & the Wolf
Narrator: David Attenborough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:17:14 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:10:46

11 01:29:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:36:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:43:28 Charles Ives
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Tan Crone
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:58:59 Dan R.MacDonald
Abergeldie Castle, Strathspey
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:53

15 02:03:12 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:09:15

16 02:13:57 David Hughes
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

17 02:16:59 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

18 02:21:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:49

19 02:30:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:07

20 02:39:15 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:45:29 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:13:32


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqfly)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Joyless and friendless

01 00:00:15 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C major, D.812 (Scherzo)
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:09:12 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor (Rosamunde), D804
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:33:05

03 00:44:35 Franz Schubert
Gebet, D.815
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:55:23 Franz Schubert
Der Sieg, D.805
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001jzd)
The Schwarzenberg Schubertiade 2018, Programme 3

01 00:03:21 Franz Schubert
No.3 in F minor from Moments Musicaux, D.780
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:06:50 Hans Sommer
'Gesang des Lebens' from 3 Songs Op.35
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:09:14 Johannes Brahms
'Der Strom, der neben mir verrauschte', from 9 Songs Op.32
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:10:32 Johannes Brahms
'Serenade' from 4 Songs Op.70
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:12:12 Sigurd (Valdemar) Von Koch
Das los des Menschen
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:15:31 Robert Schumann
'Sehnsucht' from 5 Songs, Op.51
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:18:05 Richard Wagner
'Stehe still' from Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:23:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:26:39

09 00:50:19 Franz Schubert
Nos. 4 & 5 from 6 Moments Musicaux, D.780
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:07:39

10 00:58:30 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:02:15


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001jzg)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - LIVE

01 00:02:52 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alphesh Chauhan
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:46 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:40:00

03 01:19:31 Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:50:00

04 02:05:43 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Six Songs Op.6
Performer: Michael Pandya
Singer: Katherine McIndoe
Duration 00:15:20

05 02:21:17 Rudi Stephan
Groteske
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Serene Koh
Duration 00:09:13

06 02:30:47 Georges Antoine
Piano Quartet in D Minor
Performer: Juliette Roos
Performer: Oscar Holch
Performer: Akito Goto
Performer: Michael Pandya
Duration 00:29:22


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0001jzj)
Juan Diego Floréz, Stephen Waarts and Gabriele Carcano

01 00:03:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:08:17 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano, mov. 2
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:12:51 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1, (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'eau
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:19:55 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Libiamo
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Diana Damrau
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:27:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act II - De'miei bollenti spiriti
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:34:06 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act 2 - O mio rimorso (cabaletta)
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:01:48

07 00:36:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no.3 in C minor 'Organ' - Maestoso - Allegro
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:47:58 Béla Bartók
Violin Sonata no.1 Op.21 - third movement
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:10:26

09 01:03:11 George Frideric Handel
Chandos Anthem no.8: O come let us sing unto the Lord
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Benedict Hymas
Singer: Edward Grint
Orchestra: London Handel Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:07:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 - finale
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:10:17

11 01:17:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr wenn die stolzen Feinde (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:28:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: Frohe Hirten, eilt, ach eilet (Part 2)
Performer: Gwilym Bowen
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:38:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: Nur ein wink von seinen Handchen (part 6)
Performer: Anna Dennis
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:43:42 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op.31 - Overtura
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:08

15 01:51:44 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:54:23 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:59:05 Anonymous
Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Duration 00:01:10


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001jzl)

01 00:00:31 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:02:12 George Frideric Handel
Or la tromba (Rinaldo)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:07:31 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for clarinet or viola and piano, Op 120 (4th mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:12:33 Franz Schubert
Der Schiffer, D536
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:14:27 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:18:27 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:24:43 John Williams
The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:11


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001jzn)
Christmas with the Tallis Scholars

01 00:03:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Hodie Christus natus est
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Kyrie and Gloria)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:28:25 Nico Muhly
Rough notes (UK premiere)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:29:37 John Nesbett
Magnificat
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:41:11 Arnold Bax
Christmas Eve - tone poem
Performer: Malcolm Hicks
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:17:56

06 01:01:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Credo, Sanctus and Agnus dei)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:19:00

07 01:21:39 William Byrd
Lullaby
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:31:19 Hieronymus Praetorius
Magnificat V (with carol interpolations)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:49:02 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:56:25 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:24:04

11 02:21:48 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

12 02:24:42 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001jzq)
Ice


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001jzs)
Writing Music
Hannah Beckerman on Brahms


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001jzv)
Hatis Noit and Kevin Richard Martin in session

01 00:01:10 Kankyō Ongaku (artist)
Snow
Performer: Kankyō Ongaku
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:08:15 Hatis Noit (artist)
Different Language
Performer: Hatis Noit
Performer: Kevin Martin
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:13:47 Thundercat (artist)
Final Fight
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:18:04 Muqata'a (artist)
Marj Ibn Amer
Performer: Muqata'a
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:22:11 Mésange (artist)
Stars
Performer: Mésange
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:27:32 Iglooghost (artist)
Yellow Gum
Performer: Iglooghost
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:31:29 Hatis Noit (artist)
Hatis Noit and Kevin Richard Martin session package
Performer: Hatis Noit
Performer: Kevin Martin
Duration 00:17:15

08 00:49:27 Jarmila Vlčková (artist)
Amadinda Uganda
Performer: Jarmila Vlčková
Duration 00:09:57

09 01:01:44 Low (artist)
Dancing and Blood
Performer: Low
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:06:28 The Beatles (artist)
Sexy Sadie
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:09:37 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:13:01

12 01:23:02 Hats Noit (artist)
Between Worlds
Performer: Hats Noit
Performer: Kevin Martin
Duration 00:07:05



FRIDAY 14 DECEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001jzx)
Spoleto Festival, USA

01 00:01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Performer: James Austin Smith
Performer: Owen Dalby
Performer: Geoff Nuttall
Performer: Livia Sohn
Performer: Meena Bhasin
Performer: Joshua Roman
Performer: Doug Balliett
Performer: Pedja Muzljevic
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:44 Mauricio Kagel
Aus dem Nachlass
Performer: Masumi Per Rostad
Performer: Joshua Roman
Performer: Doug Balliett
Duration 00:12:01

03 00:22:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Livia Sohn
Performer: Meena Bhasin
Performer: Nina Lee
Duration 00:40:06

04 01:02:45 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

05 01:32:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:27:01

06 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Frederik Hedelin
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:34:09

07 02:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:32:48

08 03:09:16 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

09 03:16:21 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

10 03:25:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:34:02 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

12 03:43:35 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

13 03:51:59 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:40

14 04:01:14 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

15 04:10:03 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

16 04:19:37 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:29:04 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

18 04:38:53 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:48:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:06:31

20 04:55:57 Fernando Lopes-Graça
[3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

21 05:02:59 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:20:42

22 05:24:05 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

23 05:38:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001knv)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:10:37 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:18:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:24:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV62 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland'
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:34:17 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:42:41 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:46:21 Will Todd
The Birthday Quartet: In God My Hope
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:52:53 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:06:22

09 01:02:13 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of the Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:06:38 Maurice Ravel
La valse arr for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:12:09

11 01:19:50 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:24:59
When icicles hang by the wall (from 'Love's Labour's Lost') by William Shakespeare, read by Robert Donat
Duration 00:01:01

13 01:25:56 John Rutter
Icicles (When icicles hang)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:33:53 Andrea Falconiero
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:39:51 David Hughes
The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:43:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 1 in C Op.15: iii) Rondo: Allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:53

17 01:53:43 Maurice Delage
Lahore (4 Hindu Poems)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:57:24 Sabine Devieilhe (artist)
Benares (4 Hindou Poems)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:34

19 02:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.4 in D major, BWV.828 (Gigue)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:14

20 02:07:15 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:24

21 02:14:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Wie? Was? Entsetzen!)
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:09

22 02:20:29 Maria Szymanowska
La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:24:57 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo (Christmas Mass)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:23


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001knx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Zoltán Kodály
Entrance of the Emperor and his Court (Hary Janos Suite)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:48 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:10:12 English traditional
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Music Arranger: Keith Roberts
Ensemble: The King's Men, Cambridge
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:17:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:24:56 George Frideric Handel
O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (from Messiah)
Singer: Tim Mead
Choir: Choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Orchestra: Orchestre du Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:31:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Performer: Maria Larionoff
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:11:30

07 00:43:56 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:50:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alison McGillivray
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:57:58 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:04

10 01:10:08 John Rutter
Star Carol
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:10:08
Ou Classical Century: Kate Molleson on Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:19:58 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:15

13 01:28:39 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:32:29 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:40:37 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

16 01:40:37
Dan Snow on his love of the film The Last of the Mohicans
Duration 00:08:37

17 01:52:50 Trevor Jones
The Last of the Mohicans - main theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:56:49 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Singer: Mariusz Kwiecien
Singer: Boaz Daniel
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Choir: Gartnerplatz State Theatre Children's Choir
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:12:20

19 02:10:24 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:32

20 02:26:17 Matthew Jackson
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:28:54 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:33:39 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S.173 no.3
Performer: Irene Russo
Duration 00:08:32

23 02:42:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:19

24 02:47:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:12:17


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09kqfw4)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Penniless and ill

01 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G flat major DAI/14 (Kupelwieser) for piano
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

02 00:00:29 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G flat major (Kupelwieser)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:01:36

03 00:04:55 Franz Schubert
Quartet in G major D887
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:05:24 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major, D 887
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:47:08

05 00:54:59 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt) D310a
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:47:08

06 00:55:28 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D.310a
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Duration 00:02:56


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001knz)
The Schwarzenberg Schubertiade 2018, Programme 4

01 00:03:52 Franz Schubert
Cora an die Sonne, D.263
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:06:02 Franz Schubert
An die Untergehende Sonne, D.457
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:12:04 Hans Sommer
'Herbstabend' from 3 Songs, Op.35
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:15:09 Franz Schubert
Die Mutter Erde, D.788
Performer: Stephan Lademann
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:20:33 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op.111
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Guillaume Chilemme
Performer: Adrien La Marca
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Duration 00:29:15

06 00:50:35 Franz Schubert
No. 6 in A flat major from 6 Moments Musicaux, D.780
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:07:27


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001kp1)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - LIVE

01 00:03:00 Magnus Lindberg
2 Episodes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:26:49 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Cello Concerto No. 1, Op. 49
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:48:41 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for solo cello - 2nd Movement
Performer: Jonathan Roozeman
Duration 00:05:00

04 01:10:09 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:38:00

05 01:53:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: David Attenborough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:26:50

06 02:21:53 Enrique Granados
La maja dolorosa
Performer: Michael Pandya
Singer: Carmen Artaza
Duration 00:08:00

07 02:30:30 George Butterworth
Love Blows as the Wind Blows
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Ruth Hene
Performer: Oscar Holch
Performer: Akito Goto
Singer: Andrew Hamilton
Duration 00:11:49

08 02:42:28 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:16:28


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001kp3)
John Rutter, Bob Chilcott, New College Oxford, Novus Quartet

01 00:03:13 John Rutter
Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: Clare College Singers
Orchestra: Clare College Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:11:19 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
Performer: Farnham Youth Choir
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:14:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:28:38 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols - Wolcum yole and There is o rose uem pastores laudavere
Ensemble: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:36:40 John Gardner
A gallery carol
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:40:30 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:43:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: I. Molto allegro
Conductor: Johannes Klumpp
Orchestra: Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:51:46 Jeno Hubay
Zephyr from "The Flower's Tale"
Performer: Bogdan Vacarescu
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:56:02 Maria Szymanowska
Romance à la nuit (Six Romances)
Performer: Bart van Oort
Singer: Elisabeth Zapolska
Duration 00:02:18

10 01:03:36 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:11:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:22:32 Richard Galloway
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:26:06 Joy Williams
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:30:49 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 2 in A minor, op 13 MWV R 22 - 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Novus Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

15 01:42:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major, op 11 - 2nd movement: Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Novus Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

16 01:50:35 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Villa Borghese)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:02:42

17 01:54:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34'14)
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:05:48


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001kp5)

01 00:00:31 Alexander Borodin
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D major 1. Allegro
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:03:12 Leonard Bernstein
A Simple Song (Mass)
Singer: Alan Titus
Orchestra: The Cast Stage Band
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:07:48 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:08:31 Malcolm Arnold
Duo for flute and viola, Op 10
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Roger Chase
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata No 5 in E minor, BWV 1034 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:11:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:12:13 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:15:09 Marc-André Hamelin
Little Nocturne
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:16:49 Karl Suessdorf
Moonlight in Vermont
Lyricist: John Blackburn
Choir: The Demon Barbers
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:19:05 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Duration 00:05:36

11 00:21:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Gavottes I & II
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:38

12 00:25:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:02:41

13 00:26:25 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Movimiento
Performer: Jorge Drexler
Duration 00:03:51

14 00:26:56 Jonas Bonnetta (artist)
Interlude and Fogo
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta
Duration 00:03:44


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001kp7)
Mozart and Beethoven symphonies from the Victoria Hall in Hanley

01 00:03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 "Haffner" (K385)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:24:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No.1
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:19:00

03 00:44:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:55:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat major, Op.110
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:20:00

05 01:17:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:34:00

06 01:53:50 John Merrick
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:02:41

07 01:56:49 Andrew Woodward
2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:10

08 02:01:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:13:33

09 02:15:28 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:49

10 02:20:35 Johann Melchior Molter
Concerto pastorale
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:08:30


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001kp9)
Sleepless Nights


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001kpc)
Writing Music
Preti Taneja on Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0001kpf)
Kyungso Park in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:58 Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda (artist)
Yamma
Performer: Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:58 KYUNGSO PARK (artist)
Approximate Distance
Performer: KYUNGSO PARK
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:11:05 Ngoni ba (artist)
Deli
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:17:19 Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach (artist)
Ti Chuong
Performer: Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:20:10 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Memwa'n
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:25:05 KYUNGSO PARK (artist)
Be My Neighbour
Performer: KYUNGSO PARK
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:32:32 KYUNGSO PARK (artist)
Rubin's Vase
Performer: KYUNGSO PARK
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:39:00 Salif Keita (artist)
Itarafo
Performer: Salif Keita
Featured Artist: Angélique Kidjo & MHD
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:43:41 Katja Šulc (artist)
I Danced with the Wind
Performer: Katja Šulc
Duration 00:03:46

10 00:50:54 Juan Gaytán & Frank Cantú (artist)
El Contrabandista
Performer: Juan Gaytán & Frank Cantú
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:52:35 Los Alegres de Terán (artist)
Carga Blanca
Performer: Los Alegres de Terán
Duration 00:00:58

12 00:59:58 Sergio Vega y Sus Shakas del Norte (artist)
Las Parcelas de Mendoza
Performer: Sergio Vega y Sus Shakas del Norte
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:02:23 DJ Tudo (artist)
No Rio da Curima
Performer: DJ Tudo
Featured Artist: Jose Tobias
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:06:26 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
Our Final Songs
Performer: Le Trio Joubran
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:12:27 KYUNGSO PARK (artist)
Dung-tta
Performer: KYUNGSO PARK
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:19:59 Catrin Finch (artist)
Clarach
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:05:56

17 01:22:38 Jackie Oates (artist)
Mother
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:05:47

18 01:28:26 Rising Appalachia (artist)
Resilient
Performer: Rising Appalachia
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:38:53 Kong Nay (artist)
Kroeun satreil
Performer: Kong Nay
Duration 00:04:42

20 01:47:42 Benin International Musical (artist)
Miwahe
Performer: Benin International Musical
Duration 00:04:16

21 01:53:22 Tautumeitas (artist)
Dai Citas Meitas
Performer: Tautumeitas
Duration 00:02:47

22 01:56:09 Laima Jansone (artist)
Pavasara Grīslis
Performer: Laima Jansone
Duration 00:03:07




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0001h81)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0001hzd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001jrd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001jzg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001kp1)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001ghs)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0001gzh)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0001h7x)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001hz6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001jr6)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001jz7)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001knv)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0001gzm)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001f53)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001jrg)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0001gzt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09kqcxf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09kqdyg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09kqf7f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09kqfly)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09kqfw4)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0831fpp)

Early Music Late 22:50 SUN (m0001gzr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0001h7z)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001hz8)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001jr8)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001jzb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001knx)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0001hzn)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001jrs)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0001jzq)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0001hlv)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001hls)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0001h85)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0001hzj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0001jrn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0001jzl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0001kp5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0001h83)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0001hzg)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001jrl)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0001jzj)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0001kp3)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b1p8lt)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0001hln)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001hp7)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001gj3)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0001hzs)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0001jrx)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0001jzv)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0001hll)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0001hll)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0001kpf)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001jrj)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0001hlq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b1pb4c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0001d2s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0001hm0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0001hzb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001jrb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001jzd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001knz)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:20 SUN (m0001hp2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0001h87)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0001hzl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0001jrq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0001jzn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0001kp7)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001gnj)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0001ghz)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001hp0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0001gzk)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b090lm26)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001hp4)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0001hzq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001jrv)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001jzs)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001kpc)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0001gzp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0001kp9)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001g74)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001gj7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0001gzw)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001h89)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0001hzv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001jrz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001jzx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b088j46s)