Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 DECEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0001c78)
Romanian Unification Day

01 00:01:14 Anton Pann
Awaken Romanian
Lyricist: Andrei Mureșanu
Choir: Romanian Academic Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Ciprian Tutu

02 00:06:13 Tiberiu Olah
Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

03 00:08:30 Alexandru Flechtenmacher
Union Hora
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Paul Popescu

04 00:11:05 Paul Constantinescu
Dance from Oltenia
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: George Georgescu

05 00:15:10 Tiberiu Brediceanu
Four Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mihai Brediceanu

06 00:25:17 Paul Constantinescu
Today the Virgin
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

07 00:29:16 Sabin Drăgoi
Carol
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács

08 00:37:12 Marțian Negrea
Isbuc (intermittent spring)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Petre Bocotan

09 00:41:36 Ion Vidu
Echoes from Ardeal
Performer: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Aurel Grigoraș

10 00:48:46 Constantin Dimitrescu
Peasant Dance op 15
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Paul Popescu

11 00:52:17 Paul Constantinescu
Miorița (The Little Ewe)
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Dan Mihai Goia

12 01:05:59 Gheorghe Danga
Romanian folk dance
Choir: Romanian Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Eugenia Vacarescu Necula

13 01:08:39 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballad for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andreea Stoica

14 01:14:20 Iosif Ivanovici
The Waves of the Danube
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Orchestra: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Iosif Conta

15 01:19:40 Adrian Naidin
Ai huri,huratu
Singer: Adrian Naidin

16 01:23:20 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

17 01:48:17 Dinu Lipatti
Improvisation for violin, cello & piano (dedicated to Miron Soarec)
Performer: Ştefan Gheorghiu
Performer: Radu Aldulescu
Performer: Miron Soarec

18 02:01:11 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu

19 02:24:16 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for the left hand
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

20 02:33:44 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

21 02:45:32 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu

22 02:56:17 Paul Constantinescu
Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Performer: Cătălin Ilea
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Carol Litvin

23 03:07:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu

24 03:14:45 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

25 03:22:27 Alfred Alessandrescu
Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu

26 03:32:04 Jonel Perlea
Lullaby - for solo piano
Performer: Remus Manoleanu

27 03:37:02 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet

28 03:52:06 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu

29 04:01:13 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

30 04:14:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Performer: Cristian Niculescu

31 04:28:29 Trad.
Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

32 04:32:10 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

33 04:41:44 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Barbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila

34 05:02:29 George Enescu
Isis - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Camil Marinescu

35 05:22:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet fantasy overture
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin

36 05:43:15 Dinu Lipatti
Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Performer: Mihail Horia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0001cqk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:38 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

02 00:17:35 Joseph Horovitz
Music hall suite for brass quintet: 4th mvt; Soft-shoe-shuffle
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet

03 00:21:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E major, op. 1 no. 2: II. Largo
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:34:03 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D. 939
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

05 00:38:03 Robert Schumann
Album fur die Jugend, op. 68: Winterzeit I & II
Performer: Angela Brownridge

06 00:44:38 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
The darkness is no darkness-Thou wilt keep him
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

07 00:52:50 Jessie Montgomery
Strum (for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet

08 01:04:22 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Overture arr. for brass band
Music Arranger: Denis Wright
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

09 01:10:02 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

10 01:17:37 Jimmy Giuffre
The Train and the River
Ensemble: Jimmy Giuffre Trio

11 01:22:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

12 01:33:45 Conrad Tao
Vestiges: Movements I & II
Performer: Conrad Tao

13 01:38:56 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

14 01:49:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang

15 01:51:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Act I - Dance of the snowflakes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Libera
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0001cqm)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald

01 00:04:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:11:16 Nicolas Gombert
Musæ Jovis
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam

03 00:17:46 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Minor, D821 "Arpeggione": I. Allegro Moderato
Music Arranger: Jacob Kellermann
Ensemble: Duo KeMi

04 00:25:13 James MacMillan
O Virgo Prudentissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 01:21:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Le Coq D'Or - Suite: I. Tsar Dodon in his palace
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 01:32:10 Joseph Haydn
Lark Quartet Op.64 No.5 in D major: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

07 01:43:05 Julian Anderson
Heaven Is Shy of Earth: VI. Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

08 01:55:10 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge

09 01:59:31 David Bednall
Noe noe
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge

10 02:04:35 Masato Suzuki
Silent Night
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan

11 02:09:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark! The herald angels sing
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan

12 02:11:20 Louis-Claude Daquin
Noël Suisse
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan

13 02:14:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oratory for Christmas Day, Twv 1:1251: Aria. 'Mein Herze wallett'
Ensemble: Kölner Akademie

14 02:18:30 Träd
Don oíche ùd I mBeithil
Music Arranger: Suzzie Vango
Ensemble: Papagena

15 02:21:50 Anon
Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Ensemble: Papagena

16 02:25:01 Richard Dering
Quem vidistis, pastores?
Choir: The Sixteen

17 02:28:26 Johannes Eccard
Resonet in laudibus
Choir: The Sixteen

18 02:31:06 Michael Praetorius
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Ensemble: Margaretha Consort

19 02:34:38 Träd
Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Music Arranger: F. Wakelkamp
Ensemble: Margaretha Consort

20 02:38:25 Hugh Martin
Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Performer: James Kreger

21 02:43:42 John Rutter
Dormi, Jesu
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

22 02:49:44 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

23 02:54:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0001cqp)
Bohemia, Berio, and Bowing Out


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b2jdyd)
A contrabassoonist's perspective on music with Margaret Cookhorn

01 00:04:50 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

02 00:08:58 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - 1st movement The Death of Andrei
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:18:41 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for Piano
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:30:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement Largo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:38:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance - Adagio - 5th Movement - 'Gran Partita' Serenade no.10 in B flat
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

06 00:46:20 Richard Strauss
Salome's Dance of the seven veils from Salome op.54
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:56:36 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Thinkin' About Your Body
Performer: Bobby McFerrin

08 01:00:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony 5 in B flat op.100 - Allegro giocoso (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:11:28 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings - V.Dirge
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

10 01:15:40 György Ligeti
Concerto Romanescu - Finale Molto Vivace
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

11 01:22:34 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb - 1st movement - Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson

12 01:28:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture op.84
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

13 01:37:10 Edward Elgar
Mot d'amour op.13
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger

14 01:42:12 Olivier Messaien
Turungalila - Symphony - 5th movement 'Joie du sang des etoiles'
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:48:44 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

16 01:53:47 Gabriel Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - The Wedding of Kije & Troika
Performer: Adolph Herseth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:57:05 Rachel Portman
Wedding Chorus (One Day - original soundtrack)


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0001cqs)
Matthew Bourne

01 00:04:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Miniature Overture (Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:09:26 Georges Bizet
Car Chase and Fight Night (The Car Man)
Music Arranger: Terry Davies
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Brett Morris

03 00:15:51 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo (Prelude and rooftop)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely

04 00:22:27 Arthur Freed
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Performer: Donald O Connor
Performer: Doris Day
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

05 00:24:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:27:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Prince Duet (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Matthew Bourne Orchestra

07 00:29:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:30:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 00:33:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danses du corps du Ballet des Nains (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 00:36:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de quatre (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 00:39:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale II (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 00:41:18 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Ensemble: The Strictly Come Dancing Band
Conductor: Dave Arch

13 00:41:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act IV - Danses de Petits Cygnes, Scene, Scene Finale (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 00:56:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Introduction (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0001cqv)

01 00:01:42 Jay And Kai Trombone Octet (artist)
The Major
Performer: Jay And Kai Trombone Octet

02 00:05:36 Harold Land (artist)
The Fox
Performer: Harold Land

03 00:12:03 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
The Tunnel
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

04 00:18:21 Ted Heath (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Ted Heath

05 00:22:03 Stan Tracey (artist)
A Rose Without A Thorn
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Tony Coe

06 00:29:54 Dave Brubeck (artist)
It's a Raggy Waltz
Performer: Dave Brubeck

07 00:33:43 Gilad Atzmon (artist)
Giladiator
Performer: Gilad Atzmon
Performer: Alan Barnes

08 00:39:20 Max Collie (artist)
Gettysburg March
Performer: Max Collie

09 00:44:53 Sammy Rimington (artist)
Rock Of Ages
Performer: Sammy Rimington

10 00:49:46 Zentralquartett (artist)
Kommt, ihr G'spielen
Performer: Zentralquartett

11 00:56:00 Mingus (artist)
Eat The Chicken
Performer: Mingus


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0001cqx)
BBC Young Jazz Musician + Roy Hargrove

01 00:00:47 Maisha (artist)
Eaglehurst/The Palace
Performer: Maisha

02 00:10:41 James Owston (artist)
Bolivia
Performer: James Owston

03 00:16:09 Reuben Goldmark (artist)
Doublethink
Performer: Reuben Goldmark

04 00:23:03 Issie Barratt (artist)
Der Onkel
Performer: Issie Barratt

05 00:28:13 Hampton Hawes (artist)
Hawes' Paws
Performer: Hampton Hawes

06 00:33:01 Xhosa Cole (artist)
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Xhosa Cole

07 00:41:05 Seth Tackaberry (artist)
Head Honcho
Performer: Seth Tackaberry

08 00:48:11 Fergus McCreadie (artist)
The Back Burn
Performer: Fergus McCreadie

09 00:57:05 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Public Eye
Performer: Roy Hargrove

10 01:04:32 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
I Wish I Knew
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

11 01:08:20 Hank Mobley (artist)
The Morning After
Performer: Hank Mobley

12 01:10:21 Donald Byrd (artist)
Low Life
Performer: Donald Byrd

13 01:14:33 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
The Things We Did Last Summer
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

14 01:24:17 Xhosa Cole (artist)
Moving Ladywood
Performer: Xhosa Cole


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0001cqz)
Boito's Mefistofele from the Met

01 00:00:28 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 4
Performer: Dezső Ránki

02 03:17:23 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0001cr1)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

01 00:01:41 Anna Meredith
songs for the M8
Ensemble: United Instruments of Lucilin

02 00:04:10 Aart Strootman
Shambling emerge
Ensemble: Kluster5

03 00:15:28 Salvatore Sciarrino
String Quartet No. 7
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

04 00:27:13 Christian Marclay
To be continued
Ensemble: ensemBle baBel

05 01:03:22 Christian Marclay
Investigations
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: Laura Cole
Performer: Maria Donohue
Performer: Mary Dullea
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Performer: Reinier van Houdt
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Catherine Laws
Performer: Kate Ledger
Performer: Jin-Hyung Lim
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Performer: Dan Nichols
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Liam Noble
Performer: Jamil Sherrif
Performer: Adam Swayne
Performer: Philip Thomas
Performer: Richard Uttley
Performer: Cameron Ward

06 01:06:17 Anna Meredith
Songs for the M8
Ensemble: United Instruments of Lucilin

07 01:40:41 Supriya Nagarajan
Canopy of Voices
Choir: HOOT Creative Arts Choir
Choir: University of Huddersfield Choirs
Choir: Choir
Choir: York Stonegate Singers

08 01:41:46 Supriya Nagarajan
Pleiades Ne Maia
Performer: James Cave
Performer: Duncan Chapman
Performer: Karin De Fleyt
Performer: Lucy Nolan
Performer: Beau Stocker
Singer: Peyee Chen
Singer: Christopher O’Gorman
Singer: Jonathan Hanley
Singer: Ben Howarth

09 01:47:20 Hanna Hartman
THE BOILER ROOM
Ensemble: Mimitabu
Conductor: Rei Munakata



SUNDAY 02 DECEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01p3n43)
Jim Hall

01 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Train and the River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

02 Sonny Rollins (artist)
You Do Something to Me
Performer: Sonny Rollins

03 Bill Evans and Jim Hall (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Bill Evans and Jim Hall

04 Jim Hall (artist)
R.E.M. State
Performer: Jim Hall

05 Jim Hall and Ron Carter (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Jim Hall and Ron Carter

06 Jim Hall (artist)
Here Comes Jane
Performer: Jim Hall

07 Jim Hall (artist)
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Jim Hall


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0001dcp)
Heidelberg Spring

01 00:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:23:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:49:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 00:56:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 01:44:47 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste Op 44 no 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 01:50:45 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

07 02:01:13 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

08 02:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

09 02:59:30 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

10 03:04:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

11 03:09:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

12 03:15:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

13 03:19:49 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

14 03:28:19 Vittorio Monti
Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

15 03:32:34 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

16 03:35:15 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik

17 03:39:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini

18 03:44:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

19 03:51:28 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

20 04:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

21 04:10:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

22 04:21:17 Leos Janáček
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

23 04:29:08 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper

24 04:37:59 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

25 04:43:51 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

26 04:53:13 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

27 05:27:03 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0001dck)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:06 Anonymous
Veni Veni Emanuel
Choir: Basel Male Voice Choir

02 00:10:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Performer: Krisitan Bezuidenhout

03 00:22:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

04 00:25:25 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann

05 00:30:00 Charlotte Bray
Zustande: I. Brittle, frozen, slowly disintergrating
Ensemble: Mariani Piano Quartet

06 00:34:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Choir: The Swingle Singers

07 00:40:09 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage III. I: Angelus! Priere aux anges gardiens (version for String Quartet)
Performer: Ingolf Turban
Performer: Barbara Turban
Performer: Martin Albrecht Rohde
Performer: Wenn-Sinn Yang
Performer: Lukas Maria Kuen

08 00:49:54 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

09 01:04:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Performer: Raymond Leppard
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra

10 01:19:22 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite: Akinla
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 01:24:56 Traditional Tanzanian
Traditional melody from Tanzania
Performer: Unknown

12 01:28:07 Bertrand Renaudin
Tanzania
Performer: Oliver Cahours
Performer: Palle Danielsson
Performer: Bertrand Renaudin

13 01:35:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:47:32 Wilfred Heaton
Partita: IV. Rondo
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band

15 01:53:38 Anne Dudley
Veni Emmanuel
Choir: スタジオコーラス


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0001cr4)

01 00:05:12 Henri Büsser
Appassionato
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips

02 00:10:26 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90: 'A time there was...'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:33:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G Op. 49 no. 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 00:42:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No.10 in B flat major K361 'Gran Partita' ii) Menuetto
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Conductor: Alexander Schneider

05 00:52:03 Antonín Dvořák
Psalm 149
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 01:02:30 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 01:07:30 Richard Strauss
Elektra, Op. 58: i. Wo bleibt Elektra?
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Ekaterina Popova
Singer: Tatiana Kravtsova
Singer: Olga Legkova
Singer: Ekaterina Sergeeva

08 01:14:18 Claude Debussy
Voiles (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

09 01:18:37 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis (1988): Metamorphosis Three, Moderately Fast
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

10 01:22:38 Michael Haydn
Symphony in G, P16
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

11 01:39:13 Joseph Kosma
Les Feuilles Mortes
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker

12 01:44:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recitative: Blick Auf, Nacht Bedecket / Aria: Das Volk das im Dunkeln wandelt / Chorus: Uns ist Zum Heil ein ind geboren
Singer: Theo Adam
Choir: ORF-Chor
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:56:48 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio

14 02:02:07 Anon.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl

15 02:08:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 61
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:24:04 Comtessa de Diá
A Chantar
Ensemble: Toronto Consort

17 02:30:23 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica

18 02:38:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera Op.50
Performer: Mark Viner

19 02:41:24 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pierrette - Air de Ballet Op.41
Performer: Mark Viner

20 02:44:11 Philip Glass
Partita for Solo Violin ii & iii. Morning Song and Dance 1
Performer: Tim Fain

21 02:51:21 Judith Weir
Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Orchestra: ORA

22 02:52:55 James MacMillan
Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
Orchestra: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

23 02:58:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0001cr6)
David Rieff

01 00:06:43 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Choir: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

02 00:11:44 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art
Singer: Alfred Deller
Singer: John Whitworth
Conductor: Anthony Lewis

03 00:20:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Passacaglia (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Performer: Matthias Havinga

04 00:26:18 Traditional Scottish
Mo Ghile Mear (My Dashing Darling)
Performer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Performer: Mary Black
Performer: Mary Ann Kennedy

05 00:32:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Habe Genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith

06 00:43:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Heiliger Dankgesang)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

07 00:55:12 Trad.
Shady Grove
Performer: Tony Rice
Performer: Peter Rowan


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00019fn)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Tai Murray and Silke Avenhaus

01 00:04:43 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 13
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

02 00:27:25 Philip Glass
Pendulum
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

03 00:36:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Silke Avenhaus


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0001cr8)
The Elizabethan Dance Band

01 00:02:44 Richard Alison
The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker

02 00:07:41 Anonymous
The Old Almain
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons

03 00:09:13 Anthony Holborne
Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons

04 00:10:22 John Playford
Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons

05 00:14:23 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

06 00:21:14 Anthony Holborne
Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Performer: Jacob Heringman

07 00:22:37 Anthony Holborne
A Ground
Performer: Jacob Heringman

08 00:23:37 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie Round
Performer: Jacob Heringman

09 00:25:03 Anon.
What If a Day
Ensemble: The Musicians of Swanne Alley

10 00:26:26 John Playford
Paul's Steeple
Ensemble: Les Witches

11 00:29:39 Tobias Hume
Tickell, Tickell
Performer: Guido Balestracci
Ensemble: Les Basses Réunies

12 00:33:40 Edward Johnson
Eliza is the Fairest Queen
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker

13 00:35:23 Richard Alison
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker

14 00:43:23 Daniel Bacheler
Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker

15 00:44:28 Richard Alison
Goe from my window
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker

16 00:48:03 William Byrd
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Sophie Yates

17 00:51:06 Richard Allison
The Batchelar's Delight
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort

18 00:54:14 William Byrd
Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Ensemble: The Morley Consort
Director: David Munrow

19 00:56:47 Thomas Morley
Coranto-La Volta
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001dcr)
A Service for Advent with Carols

01 00:02:50 Boris Ord
Adam lay ybounden
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

02 00:11:03 Paul Manz
E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:18:16 James Burton
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

04 00:25:03 Hugo Wolf
Einklang
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

05 00:30:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ach, so lass von mir dich finden, TVWV 1:1657a
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

06 00:35:15 Reginald Jacques
The Linden Tree Carol
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

07 00:44:08 Cecilia McDowall
A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

08 00:50:39 Gabriel Jackson
Vox clara ecce intonat
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

09 01:02:08 Elizabeth Maconchy
There is no rose
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

10 01:05:53 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Dyevo
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

11 01:07:10 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

12 01:10:52 Sydney Watson
Magnificat: Watson in E
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

13 01:17:22 David Bednall
Noe, noe
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Chapel of St John's College Choir
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha

14 01:26:51 Johann Bach
Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude on 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland', BWV 661
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Orchestra: Andrew Nethsingha


SUN 16:30 Choir and Organ (m0001dct)

01 00:01:51 Jane Parker‐Smith (artist)
Toccata in D minor
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith

02 00:05:36 Ian Quinn (artist)
Musette (Three Pieces For Organ, Op 159)
Performer: Ian Quinn

03 00:09:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Performer: Christopher Herrick

04 00:13:11 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor, D.952
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher
Performer: Mario Hospach-Martini

05 00:17:06 Hubert Parry
Choral Fantasia on an old English tune
Performer: Donald Hunt

06 00:23:03 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major for organ
Performer: Ben van Oosten

07 00:27:35 Thomas Tallis
Remember not, O Lord God
Performer: Joseph Payne


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000xf8)
Extreme Classical!

01 John Cage
ASLSP for piano or organ
Performer: Gery Verkade

02 Alexander Scriabin
Mysterium
Performer: Ostankino Radio Chorus
Performer: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Igor Golovchin

03 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), no.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Kurt Masur

04 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Helikopter-Streichquartett
Performer: Arditti Quartet

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque

06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 In D Minor, Op.15
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Performer: Daniel Harding

08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

09 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd movement: Scherzo
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: Andris Nelsons

11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 - 5th movement: Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Performer: Anima Eterna
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

12 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Performer: Santa Cecilia Chorus and Orchestra
Performer: Carlo Rizzi

13 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Robert Craft

14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: - Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Gustavo Dudamel

15 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and orchestra - 3rd movement: Radiant
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Performer: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

16 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano, S.139 - No.5 in B flat: Feux-follets
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

17 Brian Ferneyhough
Trittico per G.S.
Performer: Stefano Scodanibbio

18 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
Opus Clavicembalisticum
Performer: Fantasia
Performer: John Ogdon

19 John Luther Adams
Inuksuit
Performer: Various Artists


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0001dcw)
The Gift

01 00:01:18 Nina Simone
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Nina Simone

02 00:01:26
Louisa M. Allcott
Extract from Little Women read by Nadine Marshall

03 00:06:15 Grace Williams
Extract from Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Andrew Penny

04 00:08:43
Robert Frost
The Gift Outright read by Robert Frost

05 00:09:40 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff

06 00:13:00 Johnny Cash
Christmas As I Knew It
Performer: Johnny Cash

07 00:16:30
Harper Lee
Extract from To Kill A Mockingbird read by Nadine Marshall

08 00:18:15 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano, Serenade for the doll
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

09 00:20:46
Sue Townsend
Extract from The Diary of Adrian Mole read by Kenneth Cranham

10 00:22:27 Michael Carr, Tommie Connor and Jimmy Leach
The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot
Performer: Nat King Cole

11 00:24:58 Terje Isungset and Sidsel Endresen
Igloo - extract
Performer: Terje Isungset and

12 00:25:14
Simon Armitage
The Present read by Nadine Marshall

13 00:26:55 Max Richter arrangement of Vivaldi
Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1 
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin / Andre de Ridder

14 00:29:50 John Dowland
Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Performer: Ian Watt (lute)

15 00:31:10
Shakespeare
Sonnet 122 read by Kenneth Cranham

16 00:32:18 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 4
Performer: Parley of Instruments

17 00:37:00
Andrew McMillan
A Gift read by Kenneth Cranham

18 00:38:22
Amy Lowell
A Gift read by Nadine Marshall

19 00:38:52 Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur, Act 4: "Poveri fiori" (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Performer: Maria Callas (soprano), Philharmonia Orchestra / Tullio Serafin

20 00:42:01
Hillaire Belloc
On the Gift of a Book to a Child read by Kenneth Cranham

21 00:43:01 Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic / Carlo Maria Giulini

22 00:45:31 Träd
Raag Pahadi
Performer: Pandit Shivkumar Sharma (sitar), Hariprasad Chaurasia (flute), Brij Bhushan Kabra (guitar), Manikrao Popatkar (table)

23 00:47:13
Rabindranath Tagore
The Gift read by Nadine Marshall

24 00:49:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic / Mstislav Rostropovich

25 00:50:35
Alexandre Perrault translated by
Extract from The Sleeping Beauty read by Kenneth Cranham

26 00:55:00
Helen Fielding
Extract from Bridget Jones’ Diary read by Nadine Marshall

27 00:56:50 Vince Guaraldi Trio
O Tannenbaum
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio

28 01:02:00
Thomas Dallam
Extract from the Diaries of Thomas Dallam read by Kenneth Cranham

29 01:03:53 ANON
A Solis Ortus, Verse IV
Performer: Carl Smith (organ)

30 01:04:34 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in C major "Toy": 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Orchestra of St John's / John Lubbock

31 01:08:53
Carol Ann Duffy
December read by Nadine Marshall

32 01:09:26 Leigh Harline
When You Wish Upon a Star
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001crb)
Tales from the Caspian Sea


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b084cs48)
Autumn Journal


SUN 21:35 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001dcm)
Highlights from Minneapolis and Prague

01 00:05:09 Kalevi Aho
Minea
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:24:06 Jaako Kuusisto
Violin concerto, Op.28
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:54:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ulrike-Anima Mathé
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Gustav Rivinius


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (m0001crd)
Stylus Phantasticus

01 00:00:49 Pierre Guédron
Cachant d'une liesse feinte
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

02 00:04:36 Cherubino Waesich
Canzona Ottava
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

03 00:08:25 Biagio Marini
Fuggi dolente core: Introduction
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

04 00:08:52 Pierre Guédron
Puisque le ciel veut ainsi
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

05 00:09:05 Jehan Planson
Où êtes-vous-allées mes belles amourettes
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

06 00:13:34 Joseph Chabanceau de la Barre
Tu crois ô beau soleil
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

07 00:17:40 Antoine Boësset
A la fin cette bergère
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

08 00:21:50 Claude Le Jeune
Fantaisie II
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

09 00:25:47 Étienne Mouline
Tout se peint de verdure
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

10 00:30:54 Charles Tessier
Madonna di coucagna
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

11 00:33:23 Cherubino Waesich
Canzona Decimaquarta
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

12 00:37:01 Nicolas le Vavasseur
Cher désespoir que je révère
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

13 00:42:09 Pierre Guédron
Ô destin par trop rigoureux
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

14 00:46:30 Charles Tessier
Me voilà hors du naufrage
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

15 00:51:05 Marin Mersenne
Harmonie Universelle: Suite in G
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

16 00:54:47 Charles Tessier
Je suis par trop longtemps pucelle
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus



MONDAY 03 DECEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0001crg)
Hari Kunzru tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:04:34 Philip Glass
Echorus
Performer: Chié Peters
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin

02 00:08:37 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi Caritas
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers

03 00:11:40 Träd
Ribers No.8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:13:50 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages I. Contemplation
Performer: Ivana Gavrić


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0001crj)
Classic recording from the archives

01 00:01:12 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Music Arranger: Claude Génetay
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

02 00:17:27 Bernhard Crusell
Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Performer: Ulf Nilsson
Performer: Borge Krausel
Performer: Gunnar Wennberg
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

03 00:45:09 Kurt Atterberg
Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Performer: Leo Berlin
Performer: Folke Bramme
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Georg Ludwig Jochum

04 01:02:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet

05 01:27:29 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

06 02:01:12 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

07 02:33:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Performer: Theo Jellema

08 02:47:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev

09 03:01:08 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

10 03:07:15 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

11 03:10:16 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers

12 03:17:12 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

13 03:28:57 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

14 03:37:13 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

15 03:46:43 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 04:01:11 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

17 04:05:43 Franz Schubert
'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

18 04:15:42 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

19 04:22:33 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

20 04:27:14 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus

21 04:37:06 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 04:44:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

23 04:55:22 Trond H.F.Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

24 05:12:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0001d2k)
Monday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:02:20 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy

02 00:07:27 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 8 in C major
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

03 00:16:03 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

04 00:19:41 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Eugene Ormandy

05 00:23:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Performer: Nigel North

06 00:35:18 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:48:23 Trad.
On a cold winter's day
Performer: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

08 00:47:40 Leroy Anderson
Plink plank plunk
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

09 00:54:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

10 01:04:31 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantella
Performer: Eugene List
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Adler

11 01:12:44 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm

12 01:24:21 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Performer: Martha Argerich

13 01:35:01 David Peebles
Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener

14 01:41:05 Anon.
Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Ichiro Seki
Performer: Yukio Tanaka
Performer: Masako Hirao
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

15 01:47:10 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

16 01:57:23 Johann Adolf Hasse
Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Performer: Anna Hölblingová
Performer: Quido Hölbling
Performer: Jozef Zsapka

17 02:03:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

18 02:14:26 John Joubert
Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Spicer

19 02:19:32 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

20 02:26:41 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001d2m)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:05 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

02 00:05:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:12:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

04 00:19:24 François Couperin
Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

05 00:30:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs (March)
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Eric Banks

06 00:35:11 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 00:45:42 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Performer: Pietro Prosser
Performer: Marco Facchin
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Susanne Rydén

08 00:54:20 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 01:02:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs (March)
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Eric Banks

10 01:03:49 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

11 01:13:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

12 01:15:09 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

13 01:15:43 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman - overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 01:18:54 David Bedford
Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 01:23:43 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

16 01:34:07 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

17 01:40:26 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

18 01:45:24 Nikolai Sokoloff
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

19 01:55:04 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Christine Rice
Performer: Roger Vignoles

20 02:01:30 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

21 02:26:01 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France

22 02:31:45 Scott Joplin
Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

23 02:39:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

24 02:43:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens

25 02:49:45 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001d2p)
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
The French Pioneer

01 00:00:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Guitares et mandolines
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

02 00:05:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:16:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

04 00:26:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

05 00:51:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre, Op 40
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001d2s)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Lara Melda

01 00:05:31 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Lara Melda

02 00:15:28 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Performer: Lara Melda

03 00:24:55 Franz Liszt
Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Performer: Lara Melda

04 00:43:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat, Op.47
Performer: Lara Melda

05 00:52:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Performer: Lara Melda


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001d2v)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Moritz Gnann, Karl Jenkins, Xian Zhang

01 00:07:49 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

02 00:16:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Charlie Lovell-Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

03 00:32:48 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op.34
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

04 00:51:06 Igor Stravinsky
Ronde des Princess; Infernal Dance; Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird Suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

05 01:09:08 Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man-A Mass for Peace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Conductor: Karl Jenkins

06 02:22:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

07 02:53:31 John Williams
Star Wars (Main Title)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0001d2x)
Santtu-Matias Rouvali joins Katie Derham

01 00:02:50 Francis Poulenc
Les biches (Final)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:06:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

03 00:14:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo
Performer: Alena Beva
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:18:49 Andre da Silva Gomes
Gloria (Mass for eight voices and instruments)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:22:11 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

06 00:29:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

07 00:41:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39 - III. Scherzo - Allegro
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

08 00:49:13 George Frideric Handel
Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

09 00:59:06 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento - Pas de deux; Variation; Coda
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

10 01:03:30 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

11 01:08:07 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

12 01:11:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:36:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

14 01:41:30 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela

15 01:51:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:57:21 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001d2z)
The Pomp and Circumstance Mixtape

01 00:02:04 Luigi Denza
Funiculi, funicula
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists

02 00:03:01 Söndörgő (artist)
Marice
Performer: Söndörgő

03 00:05:09 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

04 00:07:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for piano duet, K 381 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

05 00:14:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinaud Ford
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson

06 00:16:28 Marin Marais
Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

07 00:20:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers

08 00:24:33 Richard Wagner
Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001d31)
Too Hot to Handel

01 00:03:26 Charles Coleman
Drenched
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:07:20 Charles Coleman
Bach Inspired
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:30:32 Philip Glass
Concerto No 3 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 01:05:21 Philip Glass
Etude No 6 for piano
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein

05 01:11:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat Op. 3, No. 1
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 01:22:56 George Frideric Handel
Too Hot to Handel [after Concerti Grossi]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

07 02:02:11 Steve Reich
Music for ensemble and orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 02:23:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0001cqp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001d33)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001d36)
Christian Sands

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01:27 Christian Sands (artist)
Rebel Music
Performer: Christian Sands

03 00:09:01 Christian Sands (artist)
Bolivia
Performer: Christian Sands

04 00:21:10 Christian Sands (artist)
FSR (For Sonny Rollins)
Performer: Christian Sands

05 00:33:05 Christian Sands (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Christian Sands

06 00:47:05 Christian Sands (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Christian Sands

07 01:02:43 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Que Bom
Performer: Stefano Bollani

08 01:05:00 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Certe Giornate Al Mare
Performer: Stefano Bollani

09 01:12:38 Stefano Bollani (artist)
La Nebbia A Napoli
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Performer: Armando Marçal
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Performer: Hamilton de Holanda
Performer: João Bosco

10 01:17:52 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Galapagos
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Performer: Armando Marçal
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Performer: Hamilton de Holanda

11 01:21:19 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Lobster Cracking
Performer: Elliot Galvin

12 01:25:29 Moses Boyd (artist)
Rye Lane Shuffle
Performer: Moses Boyd



TUESDAY 04 DECEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001d38)
French Piano Musique

01 00:01:14 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

02 00:18:02 Ernest Chausson
Paysage, op.38
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

03 00:21:57 Vincent d’Indy
Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

04 00:25:55 Gabriel Fauré
Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

05 00:40:00 Gustav Samazeuilh
Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

06 00:43:55 Henry Février
Nocturne
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

07 00:48:37 Léon Moreau
Dans la nuit
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

08 00:53:29 Rhené-Baton
Prélude oriental
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

09 00:57:44 Gabriel Pierné
Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

10 01:04:40 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

11 01:11:41 Déodat de Séverac
Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

12 01:19:15 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eaux
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

13 01:25:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Performer: Laurent Wagschal

14 01:32:30 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk

15 02:01:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

16 03:01:35 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

17 03:04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi

18 03:17:51 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

19 03:32:25 Boris Papandopulo
Toccata chromatica for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

20 03:41:23 Jerzy Kornowicz
Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Author: Mateus Wirtan
Singer: Margeret Feaviour
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 03:50:55 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

22 04:01:11 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

23 04:08:13 Johann Adam Reincken
Fuga in G minor
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

24 04:14:00 Trad.
Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Music Arranger: Corsin Tuor
Ensemble: Brassband Burgermusik, Lucerne
Director: Corsin Tuor

25 04:17:02 Hans Krása
3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Performer: Arjan Kappers
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Singer: Maarten Konigsberger

26 04:22:05 Claude Debussy
Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Singer: Paula Hoffman

27 04:30:09 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

28 04:42:20 Richard Carlton
Calm was the air
Choir: The King’s Singers

29 04:45:42 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers

30 04:49:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Performer: Octophoros
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

31 05:04:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman

32 05:22:09 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

33 05:34:21 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001dsq)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:15 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist

02 00:07:12 Karl Collan
Morgenlied ("Morning Song")
Author: Ludwig Uhland
Ensemble: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek

03 00:08:48 Erkki Melartin
Aamulla ("In The Morning")
Author: J. H. Erkko
Ensemble: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek

04 00:09:43 Karl Johan Moring
Den Vantande ("He Who Waits")
Ensemble: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek

05 00:12:37 Franz Schubert
Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett

06 00:25:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Widerstehe doch der Sünde" BWV 54: Aria
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

07 00:35:00 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

08 00:40:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bushes and Briars
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

09 00:43:52 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 00:58:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

11 01:00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

12 01:03:14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna

13 01:10:18 Voces8 (artist)
For Now I Am Winter
Performer: Voces8

14 01:16:50 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:20:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

16 01:35:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

17 01:44:19 Adolphus Hailstork
Three Spirituals, no.2; Kum ba yah
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

18 01:47:08 Ronald Binge
Cornet Carillon
Performer: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: James Curnow

19 01:51:18 Johann Strauss II
Künstlerleben, Op 316
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

20 02:03:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

21 02:08:33 Eleanor Daley
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocale Ganymede
Director: Yvan Sabourin

22 02:14:38 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op 28b
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

23 02:26:50 Malcolm Arnold
The Captain's Paradise: Postcard from the Med
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001dss)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:14 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer

02 00:07:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk.268
Performer: Soyeon Kate Lee

03 00:12:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat major, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournas
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français

04 00:22:08 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:31:03 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

06 00:35:23 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt

07 00:42:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima

08 01:01:06 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

09 01:12:51 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39 - No. 1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

10 01:13:24 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (I. Allegro)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

11 01:13:52 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Ensemble: Glenn Miller Orchestra

12 01:14:08 Cliff Richard
The Young Ones
Performer: Cliff Richard
Ensemble: The Shadows

13 01:14:18 Pink Floyd
Money
Ensemble: Pink Floyd

14 01:14:36 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

15 01:16:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 01:19:04 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ivanovich Simonov

17 01:31:32 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 01:36:43 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

19 01:43:00 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi Trio

20 01:57:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet

21 01:59:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

22 02:07:06 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

23 02:11:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tierces majeurs et mineures, Op 111 No 1
Performer: Piers Lane

24 02:14:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

25 02:30:11 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

26 02:33:45 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis

27 02:41:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

28 02:47:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001dsv)
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
Self-belief

01 00:01:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Clifford Benson

02 00:10:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 14 (4th mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Paul Watkins

03 00:21:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Christine Walevska
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

04 00:41:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001dsx)
Bath Mozartfest 2018
2018 Bath Mozartfest – Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:05:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op.53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:33:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K.452 for piano and winds
Performer: Michael McHale
Ensemble: London Winds


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001dt0)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Stephen Isserlis, Amatis Trio

01 00:00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

02 00:13:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Conductor: Adrian Partington

03 00:53:46 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy for Strings in Memoriam Rupert Brooke
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

04 01:05:50 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto Elegiaco, for Cello and Orchestra)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 01:34:24 Karl Jenkins
For the Fallen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Narrator: Michael Sheen

06 01:40:40 Frederick Delius
Requiem RT.2.8 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Mark Stone
Conductor: Adrian Partington

07 02:14:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0001dt2)

01 00:03:02 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:08:46 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:12:41 Bob Chilcott
The Advent Candel
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry

04 00:16:22 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: The Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker

05 00:24:40 Guy Barker
The Lanterne of Light (extract)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 00:28:04 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

07 00:32:51 Olivier Messiaen
Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Performer: Albert Tétard
Performer: Claude Desurmont
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:38:09 Pau Casals
song of the birds
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

09 00:48:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Richard Uttley

10 00:53:14 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

11 01:03:16 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

12 01:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis

13 01:13:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Conductor: Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé

14 01:24:36 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

15 01:31:51 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Performer: Annie Yim

16 01:44:01 John Cage
The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Performer: Annie Yim

17 01:53:16 Raymond Yiu
Chorale Reflected, and Travel
Performer: Annie Yim

18 01:58:37 Gabriel Fauré
Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001dt4)
Phibbs, Scriabin, Shostakovich

01 00:01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:04:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

03 00:09:34 Joseph Phibbs
Nesciens mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:13:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat RV 547 for violin cello, strings & continuo - 1st Mov Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

05 00:17:51 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in A major, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Stephen Coombs

06 00:20:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:25:57 Gerald Finzi
His golden locks (Farewell to Arms, Op 9)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001dt6)
Brahms and his heroes

01 00:04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

02 00:15:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

03 00:40:43 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano and strings in E flat major, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky

04 00:50:36 Franz Schubert
String quartet in C minor D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

05 01:03:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

06 01:54:04 Johannes Brahms
F-A-E Sonata (Scherzo)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Bradley Creswick

07 02:01:53 Roger Quilter
Seven Elizabethan Lyrics
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

08 02:16:23 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni, arr. for cello and orchestra [orig. for cello and piano]
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001dt8)
Bessie Head. Rwanda Representation and Reality


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001dtb)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0001dtd)
A Ukrainian piano prophet and Hindustani harpsichord

01 00:00:08 Lady Vendredi (artist)
What Time It Is
Performer: Lady Vendredi

02 00:03:27 Antti Paalanen (artist)
Boggler
Performer: Antti Paalanen

03 00:07:23 Colleen (artist)
Winter Dawn
Performer: Colleen

04 00:13:12 Refree (artist)
Fandangos Negros
Performer: Refree

05 00:18:08 Buyepongo (artist)
Por La Vida
Performer: Buyepongo

06 00:23:57 Jac Berrocal (artist)
Ice Exposure
Performer: Jac Berrocal
Performer: David Fenech
Performer: Vincent Epplay

07 00:27:59 Eric Chenaux (artist)
There's Our Love
Performer: Eric Chenaux

08 00:34:43 Sarah Angliss (artist)
You Taught Me How To See The Crows
Performer: Sarah Angliss

09 00:39:26 William Hamilton Bird
II. Rekhtah: Sakia! Fusul Beharust
Performer: Jane Chapman

10 00:42:27 Efrén López (artist)
Sîn Û Zer (Blue and Yellow)
Performer: Efrén López
Performer: Stelios Petrakis
Performer: Bijan Chemirani

11 00:49:20 Rhys Chatham (artist)
Jardin de Simone
Performer: Rhys Chatham
Performer: Ghédalia Tazartès

12 00:53:29 Baby Dee (artist)
I Am A Stick
Performer: Baby Dee

13 00:59:23 Michael Gees
Improvisation on Partita in B flat major BWV 825

14 01:03:24 Yama Warashi (artist)
Set Fire To The Village
Performer: Yama Warashi

15 01:07:07 Jason Yarde (artist)
Luke Meets the Great Bandit Uptown
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: DENNIS BOVELL
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones
Performer: Anthony Joseph

16 01:15:05 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Talk About Suffering
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

17 01:18:37 Lubomyr Melnyk (artist)
Son of Parasol
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

18 01:26:28 Bridget Hayden (artist)
Don't Knock On My Door
Performer: Bridget Hayden



WEDNESDAY 05 DECEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0001dtg)
Mozart's Coronation Mass

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

02 00:28:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

03 01:01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

04 01:05:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 01:46:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

06 02:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Jan Söderblom

07 02:47:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

08 02:59:57 Khacadour Vartabed od Daron
Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Author: Traditional Armenian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

09 03:03:46 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna

10 03:10:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

11 03:17:40 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

12 03:26:54 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

13 03:33:35 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan

14 03:40:05 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov

15 03:54:56 Georges-Émile Tanguay
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

16 04:01:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

17 04:06:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

18 04:14:44 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright

19 04:20:32 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

20 04:31:54 Alexander Scriabin
15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

21 04:49:43 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Performer: Shlomo Mintz
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

22 05:11:33 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

23 05:15:59 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman

24 05:28:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001f4s)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:10 Robert Schumann
John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op 145)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:05:25 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Ensemble: Purcell Band

03 00:14:39 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy

04 00:23:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende?, BWV.27: III; Arie
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

05 00:34:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

06 00:40:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Orchestra: Bonn Beethoven Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunier

07 00:45:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager

08 01:02:19 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

09 01:12:16 Rihards Dubra
Ave Maria
Choir: Voces8

10 01:15:54 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Performer: Maria Corley

11 01:19:34 Trad.
Ach bittrer Winter
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner

12 01:22:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

13 01:34:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

14 01:43:26 Sally Beamish
Lament from Seavaigers (extract)
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout

15 01:50:50 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ariane Matiakh

16 02:03:22 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

17 02:10:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

18 02:28:10 Vítezslav Novák
The Lovers (Slovak Suite, Op.32)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001f4v)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:25 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:09:44 Johann Theile
Sonata duplex a 3
Performer: Domitille Gilon
Performer: Thomas Soltani
Ensemble: Stravaganza

03 00:16:03 Claude Debussy
Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:22:23 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:25:45 Charles‐François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:31:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan

07 00:39:21 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:45:59 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor, D 8a
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

09 00:56:08 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

10 01:11:52 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner

11 01:16:38 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

12 01:25:58 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

13 01:33:20 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman

14 01:35:54 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:39:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:43:18 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott

17 01:48:47 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:58:18 Claude Debussy
Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Véronique Gens

19 02:01:02 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

20 02:06:40 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

21 02:14:45 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

22 02:30:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

23 02:39:50 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne

24 02:44:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

25 02:52:11 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001f4x)
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
The Man Behind the Music

01 00:00:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La cigale et la fourmi
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

02 00:04:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice in A flat major, Op 76
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:12:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La coccinelle
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

04 00:14:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suzette et Suzon
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

05 00:16:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement (Melodies Persanes, Op 26)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

06 00:22:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies for piano left hand, Op 135
Performer: Piers Lane

07 00:36:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des Animaux
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001f4z)
Bath Mozartfest 2018
2018 Bath Mozartfest – Mozart and Janacek

01 00:04:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for winds in E flat major, K.375
Ensemble: London Winds

02 00:31:13 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2 (Intimate Letters)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001f51)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer, Robert Plane

01 00:00:49 Richard Strauss
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

02 00:10:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

03 00:39:32 Qigang Chen
Wu Zing (THe Five Elements)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

04 00:52:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

05 01:25:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001f53)
Bristol Cathedral

01 00:58:12 Louis Couperin
Suite in C minor comp Hogwood (Gigue)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001f55)
Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l'amour et de la mer

01 00:01:26 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et la mer
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:28:20 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001f57)

01 00:03:20 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

02 00:11:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 2 in D (1st mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

03 00:16:02 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:19:46 Giacomo Puccini
Vecchia zimarra, senti (La bohème)
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Singer: Bryn Terfel

05 00:28:31 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

06 00:33:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048 (arr. M. Eden for guitar quartet
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

07 00:40:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 2 in D (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

08 00:51:09 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for violin and piano, Op 119 (1st mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

09 00:56:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Performer: Christopher Herrick

10 01:03:18 Vítezslav Novák
The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar

11 01:08:52 Judith Weir
Love bade me welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

12 01:12:05 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C Major, Op. 58, Hob. XVII:4
Performer: Jenő Jandó

13 01:19:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

14 01:27:56 Malcolm Archer
A little child there is yborn
Performer: Neil Ferris
Ensemble: Sonoro

15 01:35:09 Paul Spicer
In a field as I lay
Performer: Neil Ferris
Ensemble: Sonoro

16 01:38:02 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style 'The Court Jester Amareu'; 1st movement
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

17 01:47:44 Becky McGlade
In the bleak midwinter
Performer: Neil Ferris
Ensemble: Sonoro

18 01:52:09 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001f59)
Yearning, consolation, and a bit of cheek

01 00:00:10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

02 00:04:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Performer: Roland Pearl
Performer: Julian Gray
Music Arranger: Julian Gray
Music Arranger: Roland Pearl

03 00:08:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

04 00:13:24 Traditional English
My Lagan Love
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Ensemble: The Unthanks

05 00:17:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland

06 00:22:07 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music

07 00:25:37 Thelonious Monk
Well You Needn't
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Ron Carter


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001f5c)
Winter Lights

01 00:14:51 Anne Dudley
Northern Lights
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

02 00:24:28 Guy Barker
The Lanterne of Light
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

03 00:55:09 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: Voces 8

04 00:59:12 Eric Whitacre
Lux Arumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 01:03:38 Clint Mansell
Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

06 01:07:11 Erik Esenvalds
Stars
Performer: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 01:11:37 Ola Gjeilo
Tundra
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Choir: Tenebrae

08 01:18:21 Dobrinka Tabakova
Orpheus' Comet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

09 01:25:08 Jonny Greenwood
Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

10 01:39:00 Sarah Jenkins
And the Sun Stood Still
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

11 01:52:13 Dobrinka Tabakova
Tectonic
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

12 02:09:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001f5f)
Is there a great divide between the arts and science?


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001f5h)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0001f5k)
Gaelic pipes from Skye and bagpipes from California

01 00:00:26 Johnny Dowd (artist)
That's Your Wife On The Back Of My Horse
Performer: Johnny Dowd

02 00:02:58 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Violet Gibson
Performer: Lisa O'Neill

03 00:09:20 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Passepieds de Bretaigne
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique

04 00:11:58 Julia Holter (artist)
Voce Simul
Performer: Julia Holter

05 00:19:09 Sisters (artist)
Sister's Rage
Performer: Sisters

06 00:23:31 Oneness of Juju (artist)
AFROBEAT
Performer: Oneness of Juju

07 00:28:22 Lone Taxidermist (AKA Natalie Sharp) (artist)
Hammered In Homebase
Performer: Lone Taxidermist (AKA Natalie Sharp)

08 00:33:33 Mauricio Kagel
Rrrrrrr... Ragtime-Waltz
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

09 00:37:53 Lemzi (artist)
B.O.T.S
Performer: Lemzi

10 00:41:35 Khruangbin (artist)
Como Me Quieres
Performer: Khruangbin

11 00:45:49 Peter Broderick (artist)
Two Balloons (Part 5)
Performer: Peter Broderick

12 00:47:07 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Folly
Performer: Gazelle Twin

13 00:48:18 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Better in My Day
Performer: Gazelle Twin

14 00:51:57 Banda Filarmonica (artist)
Bella Andajina
Performer: Banda Filarmonica

15 00:54:18 Brìghde Chaimbeul (artist)
Gur Bòidheach Nighean Donn Mo Chridhe
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul

16 00:58:12 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Cruel Ship's Captain
Performer: Stick in the Wheel

17 01:03:53 Jessie Marino (artist)
Grind a Stone
Performer: Jessie Marino

18 01:09:01 Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom (artist)
Otis Was A Polar Bear
Performer: Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

19 01:16:54 Mississippi John Hurt (artist)
Ain't No Tellin'
Performer: Mississippi John Hurt

20 01:20:37 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
First
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine
Performer: Rhys Chatham



THURSDAY 06 DECEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001f5m)
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto

01 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
En Saga Op 9
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:19:39 Bongani Ndodana-Breen
Harmonia Ubuntu
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:29:52 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 00:35:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Singer: Minette Du Toit-Pearce
Singer: Siyabonga Maqungo
Singer: Njabulo Madlala
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:59:42 Traditional Zulu
Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Music Arranger: Andile Khumalo
Orchestrator: Rudi van Dijk
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

06 01:04:08 Mxolisi Matyila
Bawo Thixo Somandla
Music Arranger: Andile Khumalo
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

07 01:07:29 Michael Mosoeu Moerane
Ruri
Music Arranger: Johan de Cock
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 01:13:19 Stompie Mavi
Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Music Arranger: Gobingca George Mxadana
Orchestrator: Jaako Kuusisto
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 01:17:00 Trad.
Shosholoza
Music Arranger: Jaako Kuusisto
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

10 01:20:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

11 02:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski

12 02:16:38 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne for cello and orchestra
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík

13 02:32:15 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Performer: Armida Quartett

14 03:00:41 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

15 03:10:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova

16 03:22:45 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

17 03:33:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen

18 03:42:26 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

19 03:51:39 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

20 04:01:12 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

21 04:12:33 Healey Willan
Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Performer: Ian Sadler

22 04:24:06 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

23 04:35:08 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia

24 04:46:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

25 04:53:52 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

26 05:00:00 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

27 05:21:51 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

28 05:46:45 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001fkf)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:01:52 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage

02 00:09:11 Henry Purcell
Pavan in G minor à 4
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

03 00:14:39 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: Anna Kandinskaia

04 00:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:33:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

06 00:37:54 Johannes Ockeghem
Alma redemptoris mater
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

07 00:43:44 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

08 00:46:08 Claude Debussy
Midi, Do Majeur
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy

09 00:50:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Ensemble: Arcangelo

10 01:02:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
Ensemble: The Clarinotts
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen

11 01:10:55 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Ensemble: Esterházy Baryton Trio

12 01:15:15 James Oswald
A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

13 01:24:58 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Singer: David Hemmings
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Girls' Choir of Sir John Leman School, Beccles
Choir: Boys' Choir of Ipswich School Preparatory Department
Performer: Ralph Downes
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

14 01:28:11 John White
Doggerel Machine (extract)
Ensemble: Wallace Collection

15 01:33:42 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

16 01:39:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Performer: Jean Rondeau

17 01:44:15 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Ensemble: Voces8

18 01:54:22 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Stephen Hough

19 02:01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

20 02:07:38 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet

21 02:14:45 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Nostalgia)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 02:18:20 Peter de Rose
Deep Purple
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Performer: Al Craig
Singer: Adelaide Hall

23 02:22:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

24 02:26:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Charles Toet
Director: Bruce Dickey


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001fkk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:06 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06:40 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

03 00:12:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog

04 00:19:36 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

05 00:22:55 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer

06 00:31:03 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

07 00:41:20 François Couperin
Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:47:52 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 01:13:06 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

10 01:13:52 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:14:41 Alban Berg
Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:15:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

13 01:20:58 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros for cello and piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Rina Dokshinsky

14 01:26:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

15 01:33:34 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

16 01:36:06 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

17 01:44:41 Graham Fitkin
Flak
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

18 01:57:01 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

19 02:07:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

20 02:14:59 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Emanuel Ax

21 02:22:05 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

22 02:32:29 Francesca Caccini
Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron

23 02:36:46 Erik Esenvalds
Rivers of light
Ensemble: Trinity College Choir
Director: Stephen Layton

24 02:43:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001fkp)
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
Storming the Operatic Battlements

01 00:02:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Princesse Jaune: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:10:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Henry VIII: Act 4, Tableau 2 'O cruel souvenir'
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

03 00:21:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix' (Act II Scene 3)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

04 00:34:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: 'Bacchanale' (Act III Scene 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:43:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Proserpine: Air de Sabatino (Act II)
Singer: Frédéric Antoun
Singer: Marie‐Adeline Henry
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Belgian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001fkt)
Bath Mozartfest 2018
2018 Bath Mozartfest – Mozart and Ravel

01 00:04:59 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K.388 for wind octet
Ensemble: London Winds


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001fky)
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Ricciardo e Zoraide from the Rossini Opera Festival

01 00:02:27 Gioachino Rossini
Ricciardo e Zoraide Act I
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giacomo Sagripanti

02 01:32:10 Gioachino Rossini
Ricciardo e Zoraide Act II
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giacomo Sagripanti

03 02:55:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0001fl2)
Katie Derham is joined by Improviso

01 00:03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:14:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No.2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet

03 00:20:16 George Frideric Handel
'Fu scherzo, fu gioco' (Aminta e Fillide, HWV 83)
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée

04 00:29:30 Mark Bowden
Sapiens (Saxophone Concerto, 3rd mvt extract)
Performer: Simon Haram
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

05 00:33:59 Mark Bowden
Lightness (5 Memos, No 1)
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Huw Watkins

06 00:37:27 Estêvão Lopes Morago
Commissa Mea
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

07 00:46:58 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet in E minor, Op 121 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet

08 00:59:14 Robert Schumann
Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

09 01:04:17 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in D Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:D3: III. Allegro
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Štilec

10 01:10:29 Матвей Блантер
Long-range cannons are silent
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Choir: Ministry of Internal Affairs Chorus
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

11 01:13:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

12 01:29:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Improviso

13 01:38:39 Trad.
In dulci jubilo
Ensemble: Improviso

14 01:43:12 Nobuntu (artist)
Cula
Performer: Nobuntu

15 01:47:09 Erik Gustaf Geijer
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Norrkopingskvartetten

16 01:54:02 Dario Castello
Sonata Decima (from Sonate Concertate in stil moderno)
Ensemble: Improviso


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001fl6)
Stairway to Hell


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001flb)
Handel's Messiah, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Stephen Layton

01 00:04:37 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Part I)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

02 01:00:06 Kenneth Leighton
A Hymn of the Nativity
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 01:07:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
In dulci jubilo
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Choir: Simon Standage

04 01:21:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Part II & III)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001flf)
Are we being manipulated?


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001flh)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0001flk)
Rhys Chatham’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Hanno Leichtmann (artist)
Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Performer: Hanno Leichtmann

02 00:06:21 Rhys Chatham (artist)
Guitar Trio
Performer: Rhys Chatham

03 00:10:47 GERRY O'CONNOR (artist)
Last Nights Joy
Performer: GERRY O'CONNOR

04 00:15:10 Ercília Costa (artist)
O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Performer: Ercília Costa

05 00:18:18 Emmanuelle Parrenin (artist)
Liturgie
Performer: Emmanuelle Parrenin

06 00:27:55 John Cage (artist)
Fontana Mix
Performer: John Cage

07 00:28:30 Leonard Bernstein
Overture
Orchestra: Candide 1999 Orchestra

08 00:29:07 Giles Farnaby
Bony Sweet Robin
Performer: Rachelle Taylor

09 00:30:04 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Jacques Zoon

10 00:30:54 Morton Subotnick (artist)
Silver Apples Of The Moon
Performer: Morton Subotnick

11 00:32:54 Pérotin
Alleluia Nativitas
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard

12 00:34:31 Maryanne Amacher (artist)
Chorale 1
Performer: Maryanne Amacher

13 00:35:34 La Monte Young (artist)
The Well-Tuned Piano
Performer: La Monte Young

14 00:36:47 Michael Nyman (artist)
Bird List Song
Performer: Michael Nyman

15 00:38:16 Igor Stravinsky
L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale

16 00:39:32 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

17 00:40:04 Earth (artist)
Introduction
Performer: Earth

18 00:41:33 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Triptych Part 3
Performer: Éliane Radigue

19 00:42:36 Don Cherry (artist)
Mu
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Ed Blackwell

20 00:44:09 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
Strumming Music
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine

21 00:46:14 Ramones (artist)
Beat On The Brat
Performer: Ramones

22 00:47:32 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Double Edge
Performer: Edmund Niemann
Performer: Nurit Tilles

23 00:49:31 John Cage (artist)
Williams Mix
Performer: John Cage

24 00:50:08 Terry Riley (artist)
Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
Performer: Terry Riley

25 00:52:32 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Sagittarian Domain
Performer: Oren Ambarchi

26 00:53:45 Giles Farnaby
Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Performer: Eric Stolz

27 00:56:17 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Tar
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
DJ: Jan Jelinek



FRIDAY 07 DECEMBER 2018


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0001flm)
Midnight at the Oasis


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001flp)
Combinations in Copenhagen

01 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Alessio Bax

02 00:17:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Performer: Alessio Bax
Performer: Danish String Quartet

03 00:51:37 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Ben Beilman

04 01:27:25 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 01:34:24 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

07 02:35:42 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström

08 02:48:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

09 03:00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51, No.1
Performer: Andreas Staier

10 03:06:14 Cipriano de Rore
Da le belle contrade d'oriente
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing

11 03:10:44 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

12 03:19:01 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz No. 1, S514
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

13 03:29:16 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

14 03:38:00 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3, No.1
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

15 03:50:42 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

16 04:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

17 04:13:07 Franz Schubert
'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

18 04:23:05 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

19 04:31:18 Mindaugas Urbaitis
Lacrimosa
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

20 04:36:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

21 04:44:28 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's 'Robert le diable'
Performer: Josef Lhévinne

22 04:56:09 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.6, Op 44
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

23 05:26:43 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings in G minor , Op 10
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

24 05:53:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001g6f)
Friday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:02:23 Claude Debussy
Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

02 00:09:20 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:17:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

04 00:33:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Boni

05 00:39:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

06 00:49:05 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Director: John Butt

07 00:56:02 Vittorio Monti
Czardas No.1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano

08 01:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

09 01:06:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein

10 01:15:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Simon Trpceski

11 01:20:49 Haydn Wood
Joyousness
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon

12 01:25:45
‘Now Winter Nights Enlarge’ by Thomas Campion, read by Juliet Stevenson

13 01:27:03 Traditional Irish
Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Performer: Susanna Perry Gilmore
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

14 01:35:03 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:39:38 Les Amis de Philippe (artist)
Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Performer: Les Amis de Philippe
Performer: Ludgar Remy

16 01:47:08 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Music Arranger: Erich Schagerl
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi

17 01:52:16 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Performer: Simon Preston

18 02:02:22 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

19 02:07:24 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian

20 02:17:47 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

21 02:20:51 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

22 02:27:08 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the Ball
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001g6h)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:08 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:03:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:12:14 William L. Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:22:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat, Op.19: iii) Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:30:37 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:41:18 Max Bruch
Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer Quartet

07 00:52:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue

08 01:00:40 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

09 01:10:02 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

10 01:11:13 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 01:12:12 Harrison Birtwistle
Deep Time
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:15:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

13 01:31:12 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot

14 01:41:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

15 01:55:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

16 02:05:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Performer: Richard Goode

17 02:15:40 Germaine Tailleferre
Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: German Radio Philharmonic
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez

18 02:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

19 02:40:07 Arnold Bax
Adventure Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

20 02:50:04 Giuseppe Verdi
O terra, addio (Aida)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

21 02:55:47 William Byrd
Laudate pueri Dominum for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001g6k)
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
The Reactionary

01 00:01:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tableau 5 (L' Assassinat du Duc de Guise)
Ensemble: Musique Oblique Ensemble

02 00:06:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie for violin and harp
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet

03 00:22:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 in F major 'Egyptian' (1st mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:33:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op 37 arr. for flute and piano
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung

05 00:41:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor 'Organ Symphony' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001g6m)
Bath Mozartfest 2018
2018 Bath Mozartfest – Beethoven and the Belcea Quartet

01 00:03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 with Grosse Fuge
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:51:44 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001g6p)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Paul Mealor world premiere

01 00:01:01 Jonathan Dove
Sunshine
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

02 00:07:50 William Mathias
Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

03 00:23:57 Per Nørgård
Iris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

04 00:37:03 Jean Sibelius
Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

05 00:53:38 Paul Mealor
Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

06 01:23:28 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:31:38 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

08 02:06:38 Lennox Berkeley
Voices of the night Op.86
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 02:17:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

10 02:33:11 Karl Jenkins
Lament for Syria
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Karl Jenkins

11 02:44:49 Brian Protheroe
Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Music Arranger: John Quirk
Singer: Shân Cothi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: John Quirk

12 02:50:21 John Williams
Jaws
Music Arranger: Stanley Black
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

13 02:54:06 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001g6r)
Anne Sofie von Otter

01 00:03:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ermler

02 00:08:49 Leonard Bernstein
Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström

03 00:17:38 Leonard Bernstein
A Universal Good from Candide
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström

04 00:19:51 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

05 00:25:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:32:50 George Frideric Handel
Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: William Berger
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Conductor: Will Dawes

07 00:37:02 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

08 00:41:43 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere from West Side Story
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström

09 00:49:17 Mel Tormé
The Christmas Song
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Fabian Fredriksson

10 00:53:24 George Antheil
Archipelago
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

11 01:03:18 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

12 01:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

13 01:17:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

14 01:25:37 Ernest Chausson
Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio

15 01:34:41 Linda Catlin Smith
Far from the shore
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio

16 01:42:21 Erik Satie
Le piège de Meduse
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio

17 01:47:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

18 01:54:07 Cemil Bey
Longa
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001g6t)

01 00:00:02 Leonard Salzedo
Divertimento Op.49
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

02 00:01:59 Anonymous
Veni Veni Emanuel
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:05:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyricist: Emanuel Schikaneder
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Orchestra: Sinfonie-Orchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

05 00:12:28 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

06 00:17:32 Gustav Mahler
Um Mitternacht (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

07 00:23:21 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001g6w)
Ulster Orchestra

01 00:43:29 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin, Op.1, No.10
Performer: Nelli Shkolnikova

02 00:50:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo, Molto vivace from Sonata in B minor, Op.58
Performer: Csilla Szabó

03 00:58:01 David Popper
Gnomentanz (Dance of the Gnomes)
Performer: János Starker
Performer: Shigeo Neriki

04 01:03:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 02:11:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001g6y)
John Cooper Clarke


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001g70)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0001g72)
Eugenia Georgieva in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:50 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
M'Badehou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré

02 00:07:30 Eugenia Georgieva (artist)
Ivan Bulya Si Dumashe
Performer: Eugenia Georgieva

03 00:10:40 Fofoulah (artist)
Ndanane
Performer: Fofoulah

04 00:18:42 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Yama Ba
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

05 00:24:58 Da Costa Woltz's Southern Broadcasters (artist)
John Brown's Dream
Performer: Da Costa Woltz's Southern Broadcasters

06 00:27:29 Riley Baugus (artist)
Back Step Cindy
Performer: Riley Baugus
Performer: James Leva
Performer: Leo Shannon

07 00:33:19 Riley Baugus (artist)
Charlie Barnette Lowe's Tune
Performer: Riley Baugus
Performer: Leo Shannon

08 00:37:47 Tommy Jarrell (artist)
The Drunken Hiccups
Performer: Tommy Jarrell
Performer: Paul Brown

09 00:40:08 Yama Warashi (artist)
Jyomon Doki Doki
Performer: Yama Warashi

10 00:47:19 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Jaajumoow Jees
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

11 00:53:01 Eugenia Georgieva (artist)
Po Drum Mome
Performer: Eugenia Georgieva

12 01:02:20 Eugenia Georgieva (artist)
Zmey Lyubi Moma
Performer: Eugenia Georgieva

13 01:08:05 Khaled (artist)
Yamina
Performer: Khaled

14 01:17:22 You Are Wolf (artist)
As Sylvie Was Walking
Performer: You Are Wolf

15 01:26:11 Ngoni ba (artist)
I Speak Fula
Performer: Ngoni ba

16 01:29:13 Kardes Türküler (artist)
Halâlê
Performer: Kardes Türküler

17 01:34:28 Led Zeppelin (artist)
When The Levee Breaks
Performer: Led Zeppelin

18 01:38:56 Jaune Toujours (artist)
H'bibi
Performer: Jaune Toujours

19 01:42:24 Verka Sidorova (artist)
Lale li si, ziumbiul li si
Performer: Verka Sidorova

20 01:47:59 Eugenia Georgieva (artist)
Podzim Sum, Male, Legnala
Performer: Eugenia Georgieva

21 01:53:59 Lau
It'shardtoseemtobeOKwhenyourenot
Performer: Lau




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0001d2v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0001dt0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001f51)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001fky)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001g6p)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0001cqk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0001dck)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0001d2k)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001dsq)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001f4s)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001fkf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001g6f)

Choir and Organ 16:30 SUN (m0001dct)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001dcr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001f53)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0001crg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0001d2p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0001dsv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0001f4x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0001fkp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0001g6k)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b084cs48)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (m0001crd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0001d2m)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001dss)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001f4v)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001fkk)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001g6h)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0001dt8)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001f5f)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0001flf)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01p3n43)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0001cr1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0001d2z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0001dt4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0001f59)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0001fl6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0001g6t)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0001d2x)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0001dt2)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001f57)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0001fl2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0001g6r)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b2jdyd)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0001cqx)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001d36)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0001cqv)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0001dtd)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0001f5k)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0001flk)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0001cqp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0001cqp)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0001g72)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001f55)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0001cqz)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0001cr6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00019fn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0001d2s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0001dsx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001f4z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001fkt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001g6m)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:35 SUN (m0001dcm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0001d31)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0001dt6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0001f5c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0001flb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0001g6w)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0001cqm)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0001flm)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0001cqs)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001crb)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0001cr4)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0001cr8)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001d33)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0001dtb)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001f5h)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001flh)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001g70)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000xf8)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0001g6y)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0001c78)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0001dcp)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0001crj)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001d38)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0001dtg)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001f5m)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001flp)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0001dcw)