Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00018bq)
Chamber music from Switzerland

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel

02 00:09:55 André Jolivet
Le Chant de Linos
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel

03 00:21:47 Thomas Kessler
Lost Paradise
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel

04 00:37:37 Rudolf Kelterborn
Lichtmomente
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel

05 00:49:33 François Couperin
Forlane
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel

06 00:53:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile Basel

07 01:10:52 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos

08 02:01:12 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága

09 02:36:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

10 03:15:55 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat

11 03:22:21 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

12 03:30:15 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

13 03:40:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

14 03:50:53 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

15 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

16 04:09:42 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

17 04:19:07 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

18 04:28:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner

19 04:40:05 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

20 04:49:53 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

21 05:01:40 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

22 05:15:28 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin

23 05:33:15 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00019bb)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente italiana despacio
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

02 00:08:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:15:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:25:05 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:31:27 Aaron Copland
Have mercy on us, O Lord
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best

06 00:36:09 Abdullah Ibrahim
The Forest wet with rain

07 00:41:49 Richard Strauss
Sextet (Capriccio)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

08 00:55:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

09 01:04:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Maid of Orleans: Ballet Music - Entracte & Danse des bohemiens
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

10 01:15:05 Cole Porter
Gay Divorce: Night and Day
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

11 01:19:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 514
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

12 01:32:01 Scott Joplin
Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

13 01:40:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op. 80: IV. Finale - Allegro molto
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

14 01:47:09 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

15 01:54:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier

16 01:56:49 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Singer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Roger Vignoles


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00019bd)
Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith

01 00:04:14 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Michele Mariotti

02 00:11:07 Giuseppe Zamponi
Dies irae dies illa
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:19:39 Tom Poster
Moon River (Arr. T. Poster for 2 Violins & Piano)

04 00:23:36 Claude Debussy arr Jascha Heifetz
Beau Soir
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

05 00:26:41 Gioachino Rossini
Ave Maria su due note

06 00:32:07 Gioachino Rossini
Gioachino Rossini (musical signature)

07 01:23:07 Clemens Kemme
Mass in C minor: Sanctus
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Howard Arman
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

08 01:26:34 Clemens Kemme
Mass in C Minor: V. Benedictus
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Howard Arman
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

09 01:32:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.20 in A D959: III. Scherzo
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

10 01:38:33 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3 (Original version): IV. Fanfare
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:52:55 Leonardo Vinci
Didone abbandonata: Aria. 'Son Regina'
Music Arranger: George Frideric Handel
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner

12 02:00:43 George Frideric Handel
Didone abbandonata (ending)
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Singer: Antonio Giovannini

13 02:08:13 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

14 02:13:38 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day: 'But bright Cecilia...'
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

15 02:19:33 Francesco Bianchi
La Morte di Cesare: Aria. 'Sapro d'ogn'alma..'
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Ensemble: La Lira di Orfeo

16 02:24:34 Niccolò Piccinni
Cesare in Egitto: Aria. 'Spargi omai...'
Singer: Raffaele Pé
Ensemble: La Lira di Orfeo

17 02:28:46 Padre Antonio Soler
Dixit Dominus (opening)
Choir: La Grande Chapelle
Conductor: Albert Recasens

18 02:34:27 Padre Antonio Soler
Lamentations
Choir: La Grande Chapelle
Conductor: Albert Recasens

19 02:39:37 György Ligeti
Sonata for Solo Cello: I. Dialogo
Performer: Mike Block

20 02:42:02 Giovanni Sollima
Citarruni
Performer: Mike Block

21 02:44:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
G major Suite BWV1007: Sarabande
Performer: Mike Block

22 02:49:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5, Part III: V. Rondo-Finale. Allegro - Allegro giocoso. Frisch
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

23 02:49:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5, Part III: IV. Adagietto. Sehr langsam
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00019bg)
A Scottish Renaissance: Dundee and Helsinki


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00019bj)
Music from the crazy to the sublime explored by conductor David Charles Abell

01 00:05:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

02 00:12:32 Leonard Bernstein
Mass - Sanctus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Choir: Berkshire Boys' Choir

03 00:19:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor 'From the New World' - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 00:28:58 Cole Porter
So in love (Kiss Me, Kate)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

05 00:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K.491 - Larghetto
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

06 00:40:47 Leonard Bernstein
'Cool' (West Side Story)
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Ensemble: Mickey Calin and the Jets
Director: Jerome Robbins

07 00:47:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Evgeny Onegin: End of the Letter Scene Act 1 scene 2
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Orchestra: Bolshoi Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Emmanuilovich Khaykin

08 00:52:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Overture
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

09 00:58:12 Jonathan Dove
'I Am the Son/Birth' - There Was a Child
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Choir: CBSO Junior Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey

10 01:06:59 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy: III. Rufford Park Poachers
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

11 01:11:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: 'Jauchzet, frohlocket' opening chorus of Part 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:20:54 Franz Schubert
Cello Quintet - first movement
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett

13 01:36:18 John Lennon
Because
Ensemble: The Beatles

14 01:40:54 Andrew Norman
Play Level 1 - excerpt
Orchestra: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Conductor: Gil Rose

15 01:46:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2
Singer: Lee Venora
Singer: Jennie Tourel
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 01:55:03 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite (Beauty and the Beast)
Performer: Margaret Cookhorn
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00019bl)
Robin Hood

01 00:01:11 Carl Sigman
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955-59) - Closing Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:03:34 Victor Schertzinger
Robin Hood (1922)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:05:50 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (1954) - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

04 00:10:54 Gary Hughes
A Challenge for Robin Hood (1967)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:12:06 George Bruns
Robin Hood (1973) - The Archery Affair
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:15:39 Geoffrey Burgon
Robin Hood (1991) - Death of Folcanet / The Wedding
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon

07 00:20:56 Michael Kamen
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991) - Sir Guy of Gisborne And The Escape
Orchestra: Greater Los Angeles Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Kamen

08 00:27:40 Marc Streitenfeld
Robin Hood (2010) - Pact Sworn in Blood / Planting the Fields
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Foster
Choir: Metro Voices

09 00:35:33 John Barry
Robin and Marian (1976) - The Ride To Sherwood; John Bursts In / The End
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

10 00:46:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - The Fight, Victory and Epilogue
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 00:52:05 Joseph Trapanese
Robin Hood (2018) - Loxley Manor
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:56:24 Thom Yorke
Suspiria (2018) - Suspirium
Performer: Thom Yorke


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00019bn)

01 00:01:35 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Brownskin Girl
Performer: Sonny Rollins

02 00:08:21 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Oscar Peterson

03 00:15:11 Lester Young (artist)
I Didn't Know What Time It Was
Performer: Lester Young

04 00:25:32 Bruce Turner (artist)
You're A Heavenly Thing
Performer: Bruce Turner

05 00:28:42 Jivin' Miss Daisy (artist)
I'm In The Mood For Love
Performer: Jivin' Miss Daisy

06 00:33:34 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Sidney Bechet

07 00:37:58 Mick Mulligan And George Melly (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Mick Mulligan And George Melly

08 00:40:59 Taylor Eigsti (artist)
Magnolia
Performer: Taylor Eigsti

09 00:48:09 Django Bates (artist)
Ralph's Trip
Performer: Django Bates

10 00:52:04 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alice Coltrane

11 00:56:16 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Wee Dot
Performer: Johnny Griffin


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00019bq)
London Jazz Festival Special

01 00:02:02 Steam Down Collective (artist)
Free My Skin
Performer: Steam Down Collective

02 00:08:13 Steam Down Collective (artist)
Blink Blink
Performer: Steam Down Collective

03 00:25:43 Tim Garland (artist)
Sunflowers In Rain
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Yuri Goloubev

04 00:32:16 Tim Garland (artist)
The Snows
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Yuri Goloubev

05 00:39:21 Tim Garland (artist)
Ca' The Yowes
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Yuri Goloubev

06 00:42:22 Tim Garland (artist)
Skit On This
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Yuri Goloubev

07 00:50:49 Ethan Iverson (artist)
Big Ben Blues
Performer: Ethan Iverson

08 00:55:50 Ethan Iverson (artist)
Afterglow
Performer: Ethan Iverson

09 01:01:27 Ethan Iverson (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Ethan Iverson

10 01:07:48 Jamie Baum Septet (artist)
Nusrat
Performer: Jamie Baum Septet

11 01:13:55 Jamie Baum Septet (artist)
Song Without Words
Performer: Jamie Baum Septet

12 01:21:52 Jamie Baum Septet (artist)
Joyful Lament
Performer: Jamie Baum Septet


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00019bs)
Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos

01 00:06:35 Richard Strauss
Ariadne Auf Naxos - The Prologue (Act I)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Eric Cutler
Singer: Angela Brower
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

02 00:59:25 Richard Strauss
Ariadne Auf Naxos - The Opera (Act II)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Eric Cutler
Singer: Angela Brower
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

03 02:57:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude, Op 135 No 1 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Performer: Piers Lane


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m00019bv)
The Milk Way


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m00019bx)
Live from the HCMF 2018

01 00:02:07 Anthony Braxton
69J
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

02 00:08:53 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Cheer Up!; Your Angel is Watching Over You; The Butterflies are Playing (from Amour for flute)
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga

03 00:11:34 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Cheer Up!; Your Angel is Watching Over You; The Butterflies are Playing (from Amour for flute)
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga

04 00:54:05 Alexander Hawkin
It Should Be a Song
Performer: Alexander Hawkin

05 01:04:07 Muhal Richard Abrams
Peace On You
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

06 01:11:49 Muhal Richard Abrams
Afrisong
Performer: Alexander Hawkins

07 01:20:43 Péter Eötvös
Cadenza from Shadows (2008)
Performer: Camille Hoitenga

08 01:26:50 Mike Sveboda
Music for Piccolo (2008)
Performer: Camille Hoitenga

09 01:34:24 Okkyung Lee; John Butcher
Improvisation for Duo
Performer: Okkyung Lee; John Butcher

10 01:58:53 Celia Swart
Boven Hoge Gebouwen
Ensemble: Kluster5



SUNDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08sl2cr)
Abdullah Ibrahim

01 00:02:14 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Vary-Oo-Vum
Performer: Jazz Epistles

02 00:02:33 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Vary-oo-vum
Performer: Jazz Epistles

03 00:07:50 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Uku-Jonga Phambili (Meaning "Look Forward")
Performer: Jazz Epistles

04 00:08:09 Jazz Epistles (artist)
Uku-Jonga Phambili
Performer: Jazz Epistles

05 00:12:33 Dollar Brand Trio (artist)
Dollar's Dance
Performer: Dollar Brand Trio

06 00:12:45 Dollar Brand Trio (artist)
Dollar's Dance
Performer: Dollar Brand Trio

07 00:17:23 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Little Boy
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Kippie Moeketsi
Performer: Basil Coetzee
Performer: Duku Makasi
Performer: Sipho Gumede

08 00:17:35 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Little Boy
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Kippie Moeketsi
Performer: Basil Coetzee
Performer: Duku Makasi
Performer: Sipho Gumede

09 00:26:27 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Perfumed Forest Wet With Rain
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

10 00:26:39 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Perfumed Forest Wet With Rain
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

11 00:30:59 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Ekaya
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

12 00:31:13 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Ekaya
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

13 00:39:30 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Manenberg Revisited
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

14 00:39:43 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Manenberg Revisited
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

15 00:46:10 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
African Market Place
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Ricky Ford
Performer: Craig Handy
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Billy Higgins

16 00:46:23 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
African Market Place
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Ricky Ford
Performer: Craig Handy
Performer: Benny Powell
Performer: Billy Higgins

17 00:55:38 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood/Ocean & the River
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00019bz)
In the name of Amadeus

01 00:01:14 Jonny Greenwood
Water
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

02 00:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

03 00:47:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Performer: Donald Hazelwood
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Singer: Elizabeth Dunning
Singer: Christopher Doig
Singer: Rodney McCann
Choir: Sydney Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra

04 02:01:15 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

05 02:38:37 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Hakan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson

06 03:02:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

07 03:11:25 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács

08 03:21:09 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

09 03:26:33 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

10 03:38:25 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

11 03:49:19 Georges Bizet
Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

12 03:54:30 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

13 04:01:13 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

14 04:10:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki

15 04:23:11 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 04:29:35 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

17 04:43:32 William Lovelock
Sinfonia Concertante
Performer: Robert Boughen
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas

18 05:03:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

19 05:22:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato

20 05:43:34 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00019dr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 François Couperin
Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:08:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
Choir: St Petersburg Cappella
Conductor: Vladislav Tchernouchenko

03 00:13:49 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Performer: Xing Rong

04 00:18:26 Anonymous (11th Century)
Nubibus Atris
Performer: Hanna Marti

05 00:22:48 Hubert Parry
Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

06 00:31:02 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides: Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:38:33 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet

08 00:45:39 William Cornysh
Woefully arrayed
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

09 00:54:49 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio For String Quartet
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

10 01:04:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

11 01:17:04 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

12 01:27:04 John Johnson
Walsingham
Performer: Christopher Wilson

13 01:31:06 Peter Warlock
The Curlew
Performer: Michael Cox
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

14 01:34:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:41:33 George Butterworth
Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

16 01:52:24 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

17 01:57:40 George Gershwin
Liza (Show Girl)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00019dt)
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth

01 00:04:57 Henry Purcell
A New Ground in E minor
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Director: Nicolas Achten

02 00:07:04 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:20:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:26:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: The Snow Maiden
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Choir: Woman's Voices of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:43:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Erin Keefe
Performer: Andrew Wan
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Robert deMaine
Performer: Edward Arron

06 00:57:57 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: İdil Biret
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

07 01:04:15 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 01:08:45 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Singer: Maria Jose Perez
Director: Enrike Solinís

09 01:12:16 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Singer: Maria Jose Perez
Director: Enrike Solinís

10 01:19:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe sonata in G minor
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Performer: Guido Larisch
Performer: Michael Behringer

11 01:32:29 Norbert Burgmüller
Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

12 01:43:36 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: John Harle
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:54:32 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages 1,2 and 3
Performer: Ivana Gavrić

14 02:03:43 Norma Winstone
Ladies in Mercedes
Performer: John Taylor
Singer: Norma Winstone

15 02:09:45 George Butterworth
English Idyll no. 1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

16 02:15:12 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London

17 02:18:30 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Henrik Måwe

18 02:31:37 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

19 02:42:30 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00019dw)
Rebecca Stott

01 00:06:55 Paul Simon
American Tune
Performer: Paul Simon

02 00:14:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Ensemble: Virtuosi

03 00:22:47 Trad.
Wayfaring Stranger
Singer: Andreas Scholl

04 00:34:03 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:40:14 Trad.
Sha, Sha, Di Shviger Kumt
Ensemble: Chicago Klezmer Ensemble

06 00:46:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Anda Géza
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg

07 00:55:22 Leonard Cohen
Suzanne
Performer: Leonard Cohen


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00016tf)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends

01 00:04:15 Giulio Caccini
Dolcissimo sospiro
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

02 00:07:03 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

03 00:09:07 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Passacaglia
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan

04 00:14:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

05 00:16:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

06 00:23:25 Orazio Bassani
Toccata per B quadro
Performer: Rodney Prada
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

07 00:24:37 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzone a basso solo
Performer: Rodney Prada
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

08 00:27:18 Tarquinio Merula
Folle è ben che si crede
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan

09 00:30:34 Luigi Rossi
La bella più bella
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

10 00:34:01 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

11 00:37:28 Sigismondo d'India
Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan

12 00:41:43 Sigismondo d'India
Crud'Amarilli
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

13 00:43:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Sí dolce èl tormento
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

14 00:45:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di vita uscir
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

15 00:52:55 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

16 00:56:37 François Couperin
Les ombres errantes
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

17 00:57:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Performer: Joanna MacGregor


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00019dy)
Boethius's 'The Consolation of Philosophy' in music

01 00:02:02 Anonymous
Carmina qui quondam (Boethius: Consolations of Philosophy)
Ensemble: Sequentia

02 00:07:30 Anonymous
Heu quam praecipiti (Boethius: Consolations of Philosophy)
Ensemble: Sequentia

03 00:18:34 Anonymous
Quisquis composito (Boethius: Consolations of Philosophy)
Ensemble: Sequentia

04 00:27:19 Anonymous
Quid tantos (Boethius: Consolations of Philosophy)
Ensemble: Sequentia

05 00:32:29 Anonymous
Stans a longe (Boethius: Consolations of Philosophy)
Ensemble: Sequentia

06 00:39:26 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Ensemble: Sequentia

07 00:47:27 Anon.
Samson dux fortissime
Ensemble: Sequentia

08 00:53:17 Anonymous
Aurea personet lira
Ensemble: Sequentia

09 00:57:28 Anonymous
Jesu Cristes mildes moder stod
Ensemble: Sequentia


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0001741)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:02:36 Hubert Parry
Never weather-beaten sail
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

02 00:07:54 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

03 00:16:19 Stanford
Magnificat in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

04 00:21:21 Stanford
Nunc dimittis in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

05 00:31:36 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of sirens
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

06 00:49:30 Hubert Parry
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Conductor: Christopher Stokes


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00019f0)

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus in C major, BWV 237
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:03:20 William Cornysh
Ah Robin, Gentle Robin
Choir: Oxford Camerata

03 00:05:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:07:18 Franz Schubert
Mass in E flat major, D.950: Kyrie
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:13:07 John Rutter
O be joyful in the Lord
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

06 00:17:05 The Brabant Ensemble (artist)
Missa Ave Maria: Kyrie
Performer: The Brabant Ensemble

07 00:21:07 Tapiolan kuoro (artist)
Waltz of the Innocents
Performer: Tapiolan kuoro

08 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Valet will ich dir geben, BWV.735
Performer: Hans Fagius

09 00:30:09 Papaya (artist)
Sanamarena
Performer: Papaya

10 00:33:15 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

11 00:37:14 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

12 00:46:19 George Frideric Handel
Te Deum in D major HWV.283 (Dettingen)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 00:56:03 Philip Stopford
The Chorister Prayer
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Chris Gray


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08t15sq)
The Power of Three

01 00:01:44 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten

02 00:02:12 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:03:28 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing

04 00:03:40 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

05 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Christe eleison [SS duet]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt

06 00:04:02 Felice & Boudleaux Bryant
Bye Bye Love
Performer: The Everly Brothers

07 00:04:47 Boudleaux Bryant
All I Have To Do Is Dream
Performer: The Everly Brothers

08 00:06:01 anon
Scolica Enchiriadis
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus

09 00:06:22 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus

10 00:11:10 Cher
Believe
Performer: Cher

11 00:12:01 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary - drum recessional
Performer: Equale Brass Ensemble
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 00:13:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra

13 00:13:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

14 00:17:03 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major (D.887)
Performer: Amadeus Quartet

15 00:17:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 6. First movt
Performer: Philharmonia
Performer: Lorin Maazel

16 00:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt

17 00:18:52 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

18 00:19:59 Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Performer: Black Sabbath

19 00:21:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Charles Dutoit

20 00:21:53 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

21 00:22:38 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Performer: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Performer: Richard Hickox

22 00:25:02 Primus
South Park Theme
Performer: Primus

23 00:25:13 Danny Elfman
The Simpsons Main Title Theme
Performer: Danny Elfman

24 00:25:36 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

25 00:26:19 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

26 00:28:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09l22n7)
Plague, Pox and Pestilence

01 Henry Purcell
March Z.860
Performer: Orchestre du Collegium Vocale, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

02
Daniel Defoe
A Journal of the Plague Year (Extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens

03 00:00:02 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Performer: Choeur et Orchestre du Collegium Vocale, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

04 00:00:06
Daniel Defoe
A Journal of the Plague Year (Extract) read by Josette Simons

05 00:00:08 Henry Purcell
In the midst of life we are in death
Performer: Choeur et Orchestre du Collegium Vocale, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

06 00:00:12
Thomas Nashe
A Litany in Time of Plague read by Michael Fenton Stevens

07 00:00:14 Constant Lambert
King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Performer: English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

08 00:00:16
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for Warts (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons

09 00:00:17 Cole Porter
The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Performer: Lisa Kirk (soprano), Orchestra, Donald Pippin (conductor)

10 00:00:24
Ben Johnson
To Sickness read by Michael Fenton Stevens

11 00:00:26 Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger)
Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

12 00:00:26
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 118 read by Josette Simons

13 00:00:27
Joris-Karl Huysmans
Against Nature (extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens

14 00:00:30 Benjamin Britten
Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
Performer: Peter Pears (tenor), Barry Tuckwell (horn); LSO, Benjamin Britten (conductor)

15 00:00:33
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for Toothache (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons

16 00:00:34
Ogden Nash
This Is Going To Hurt Just A Little Bit read by Michael Fenton Stevens

17 00:00:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Pittsburgh SO, Andre Previn (conductor)

18 00:00:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Performer: LSO, Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

19 00:00:38
W B Yeats
Upon a Dying Lady read by Josette Simons

20 00:00:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Performer: Margaret Philpot (contralto)

21 00:00:46
Fanny Burney
Account from Paris of a Terrible Operation—1812 (extract) read by Josette Simon

22 00:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Performer: Mosaiques Quartet

23 00:00:55 Charles Koechlin
La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Performer: Michael Korstick (piano)

24 00:00:56
Thomas Mann (Translated by Martin C. Doege)
Death in Venice (extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens

25 00:01:03
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for Palpitation of the heart (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons

26 00:01:04 John Dowland
Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Performer: Phantasm, Elizabeth Kenny (lute)

27 00:01:05
Robert Burton
Anatomy of Melancholy (extract) read by Michael Fenton Stevens

28 00:01:08
Mrs Beeton
A Cure for A Cold on the Chest (from The Book of Household Management) read by Josette Simons

29 00:01:08 Frank Loesser
Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Performer: Nathan Lane, Faith Prince, Orchestra, Edward Strauss (conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00019f4)
Harlem on Fire


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00019f6)
The Unfortunates


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00019f8)
Concert highlights from Prague, Geneva, Oslo and Verbier

01 00:02:28 Robert Schumann
Genoveva - overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:12:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

03 00:33:54 Herman Vogt
Canticle of the sun
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko

04 00:51:21 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ulrike-Anima Mathé
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Gustav Rivinius


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m00019fb)
Gli Incogniti

01 00:01:38 François Couperin
Trio sonata in A major (La Superbe)
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

02 00:09:51 François Couperin
Tombeau po' Mr de Ste Colombe
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

03 00:17:20 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Onzième Sonate in B flat
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

04 00:28:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray; La Cupis; La Marais
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

05 00:40:42 François Couperin
Livre de Clavecin: La Bersan; Les Baricades misterieuses
Performer: Anna Fontana

06 00:48:35 François Couperin
L'Apotheose de Lully
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

07 01:18:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major [Essercizii musici No.13]
Ensemble: London Händel Players



MONDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00019fd)
Shingai Shoniwa tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:03:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

02 00:05:07 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

03 00:07:14 Steve Reich
Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:12:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alperman
Performer: Christian Trompler
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

05 00:16:06 Nils Frahm
Wintermusik: Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm

06 00:21:31 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

07 00:23:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 31: Tebe poem
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:25:59 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Performer: John Ogdon


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00019fg)
Perpetual Blackbird - A Sally Beamish world premiere recording

01 00:01:09 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

02 00:10:18 Sally Beamish
Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray

03 00:22:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K515
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

04 00:57:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:46:16 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

06 02:01:11 Heinrich Schütz
4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

07 02:16:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Performer: Anton Dikov

08 02:35:35 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

09 02:58:39 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

10 03:05:52 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

11 03:15:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

12 03:20:11 Richard Strauss
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

13 03:32:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

14 03:45:15 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 03:51:27 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

16 04:01:12 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

17 04:06:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte

18 04:13:51 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

19 04:25:04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

20 04:39:18 Ilja Zeljenka
Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Ensemble: L'Vov Virtuosi

21 05:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

22 05:10:37 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 05:32:44 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

24 05:37:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00019fj)
Monday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:02:14 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Music Arranger: Anonymous

02 00:06:58 Joseph Haydn
Concerto per il Corno da caccia in D Major, Hob. VIId:3: II. Andante
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Conductor: Martin Petrak
Orchestra: Haydn Ensemble Prague

03 00:14:55 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

04 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (Transcr. by August Stradal); 2. Andante (Adagio)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

05 00:33:58 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

06 00:43:04 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Yama Ba
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

07 00:49:22 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:53:29 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

09 01:02:07 Elisa Netzer
Toccata in G Minor (Arr. E. Netzer for Harp)
Performer: Elisa Netzer

10 01:08:06 Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

11 01:13:14 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Raija Kerppo

12 01:18:36 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Thurston Dart
Performer: John Langdon
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

13 01:25:05 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

14 01:33:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

15 01:40:41 Nobuntu (artist)
Ilanga (The sun)
Performer: Nobuntu

16 01:43:58 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

17 01:50:27 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

18 02:02:34 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Music Arranger: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

19 02:08:21 Vince Guaraldi Trio (artist)
Skating
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio

20 02:11:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

21 02:18:49 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut lilium inter spinas
Choir: The King’s Singers

22 02:25:41 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00019fl)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varèse's Amériques, Chilly Gonzales

01 00:01:08 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

02 00:03:49 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang

03 00:10:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:21:11 Jacques Ibert
Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Performer: Hae Won Chang

05 00:21:45 Franz Waxman
The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano

06 00:26:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

07 00:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:35:32 Édouard Lalo
Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kees Bakels

09 00:46:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

10 00:53:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester

11 01:01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

12 01:03:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

13 01:15:52 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

14 01:17:35 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Juliette Hurel

15 01:21:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

16 01:33:53 Georges Bizet
Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Performer: David Alagna
Performer: Federico Alagna
Singer: Roberto Alagna

17 01:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis

18 01:40:29 Georg Frideric Handel
Vieni, o cara
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

19 01:43:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Music Arranger: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

20 01:47:43 Alexander Glazunov
Night, Op 31 No 3
Performer: Stephen Coombs

21 01:56:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

22 02:05:10 Antonín Dvořák
In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

23 02:19:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd

24 02:25:31 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

25 02:32:22 Ronald Binge
Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Performer: Kenneth Edge
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson

26 02:38:45 Franz Liszt
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Murray Perahia

27 02:44:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Esther Crazzolara
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo

28 02:51:13 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0j1p)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara
St Catherine of Bologna

01 00:02:06 Suor Leonora d'Este
Salve Sponsa Dei
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

02 00:02:34 Anonymous
Salve sponsa Dei
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

03 00:07:17 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Non Sa Che Sia Dolore
Singer: Veronique Bourin
Singer: Axelle Bernage
Singer: Christel Boiron
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre

04 00:07:41 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Non sa che sia dolore
Singer: Veronique Bourin
Singer: Axelle Bernage
Singer: Christel Boiron
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre

05 00:13:20 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
I' mi son giovinetta
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

06 00:13:44 Musica Secreta (artist)
I' mi son giovinetta
Performer: Musica Secreta

07 00:14:21 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Toccata del quarto tono
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

08 00:16:36 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O dolcezz' amarissime d'Amor
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

09 00:16:58 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O dolcezze amarissime d'amore
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Singer: Deborah Roberts
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Mary Nichols

10 00:22:24 Anonymous
Giardino I - Madre che festi
Ensemble: La Reverdie

11 00:27:58 Anonymous
Giardino III - Benedicamus Domino
Ensemble: La Reverdie

12 00:31:07 Anonymous
Giardino III - Deh, dime se'l piace
Ensemble: La Reverdie

13 00:36:13 anon
Giardino VI - O Yesu Dolce
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

14 00:36:37 La Reverdie (artist)
Giardino VI: O Yesu dolce
Performer: La Reverdie

15 00:43:14 anon
Giardino VII - O Dilecto Iesu Christu
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

16 00:43:35 La Reverdie (artist)
Giardino VII: O Dilecto Iesu Christu
Performer: La Reverdie

17 00:51:16 Heinrich Isaac
Giardino X - J'ai pris amours
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

18 00:51:40 Adiastema (artist)
Giardino X : J'ai pris amours
Performer: Adiastema

19 00:53:24 Heinrich Isaac
Giardino XI - Ciaschudana amante
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

20 00:53:47 Adiastema (artist)
Giardino XI: Ciaschudana amante
Performer: Adiastema


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00019fn)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Tai Murray and Silke Avenhaus

01 00:04:43 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 13
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

02 00:27:25 Philip Glass
Pendulum
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

03 00:36:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Silke Avenhaus


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00019fq)
Monday: BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:20 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:16:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:44:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 01:30:16 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Brand (Symphonic Fantasy after Ibsen)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 01:51:33 Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga
Overture in D major, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:57:51 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 02:34:18 Gustav Holst
Symphony in F major, Op 8, 'The Cotswolds'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 02:34:18 Gustav Holst
Dance of the Marionette (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00019fs)
Venera Gimadieva, Boris Giltburg, Keri-Lynn Wilson

01 00:10:13 Gaetano Donizetti
Me voglio fa na casa
Performer: Venera Gimadieva
Performer: Nigel Foster

02 00:12:46 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:19:50 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - O soave fanciulla
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Carmen Giannattasio
Performer: Michael Fabiano
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson

04 00:26:38 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Sempre libero
Performer: Marina Rebeka
Performer: Francesco Demuro
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson

05 00:29:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV.1062 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra - 2nd movement
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Audrey Vigoureux
Orchestra: String Ensemble of the Orchestra National du Capitole de Toulouse

06 00:36:06 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi: Come dolce all'alma mia
Singer: Venera Gimadieva
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Gianluca Marcianò

07 00:45:24 Vincenzo Bellini
Per pieta bell'idol mio
Performer: Venera Gimadieva
Performer: Nigel Foster

08 00:51:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella
Performer: Venera Gimadieva
Performer: Nigel Foster

09 01:09:32 Gato Barbieri
Last Tango in Paris: Girl in Black - Tango (Para Mi Negra)
Performer: Gato Barbieri
Orchestra: Gato Barbieri Orchestra

10 01:24:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
3rd movement from String Quartet No. 3 Op. 73
Performer: Boris Giltburg

11 01:33:52 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Performer: Boris Giltburg

12 01:39:02 William Cornysh
Ave Maria, mater Dei
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

13 01:43:09 Breabach
The Oban Ball
Ensemble: Breabach

14 01:52:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op. 28
Performer: Boris Giltburg


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00019fv)
The Amériques Mixtape

01 00:00:15 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques (original version)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:03:15 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg

03 00:05:23 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:12:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

05 00:21:30 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

06 00:27:02 Woody Guthrie (artist)
This land is my land
Performer: Woody Guthrie


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00019fx)
Dvořák, Kabeláč and Shostakovich

01 00:04:55 Miloslav Kabeláč
The Mystery of Time
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Philharmonia

02 00:34:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Philharmonia

03 00:57:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Zsolt‐Tihamér Visontay
Performer: Timothy Walden

04 01:02:31 Miloslav Kabeláč
Eight Inventions for percussion instruments, Op 45 (Nos 1, 2, 6)
Conductor: Vladimir Vlasak
Ensemble: The Prague Percussion Instruments Ensemble

05 01:15:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op 46
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Philharmonia

06 01:58:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D major, K 593
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 02:26:17 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Roger Vignoles


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00019bg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m00019fz)
Contagious Cities
26/11/2018


MON 23:05 Jazz Now (m00019g2)
Tin Men and the Telephone



TUESDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00019g4)
The final work of an undisputed master

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

02 00:09:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

03 00:39:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Erika Gal
Singer: Istvan Horvath
Singer: Istvan Kovacs
Choir: Madrigal Chorus
Director: Mirela Barrera
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Kovács János

04 01:27:58 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Performer: Tiina Karakorpi

05 02:01:12 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

06 02:33:38 Claude Debussy
3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

07 03:08:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

08 03:14:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

09 03:22:01 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

10 03:31:24 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

11 03:42:02 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

12 03:49:35 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

13 04:01:11 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

14 04:10:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

15 04:20:04 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

16 04:30:15 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

17 04:37:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

18 04:46:46 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 04:55:50 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

20 05:03:10 Johannes Brahms
11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

21 05:22:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

22 05:36:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00019s9)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:24 Franz Krommer
Concerto for Two Clarinets in E flat, OP 91, Finale: Alla Polacca
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber

02 00:08:31 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: I. Pastorale. Lento, dolce
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Magali Mosnier

03 00:16:31 Giles Farnaby
Fantasia
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:20:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Whispering
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

05 00:23:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo violin sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Fuga)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

06 00:33:52 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

07 00:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in D Major, BWV 874
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

08 00:40:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D, K575 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

09 00:47:50 Jacob Obrecht
Salve Regina a4
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 00:56:16 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse arabesque
Performer: Eric Parkin

11 01:02:22 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:04:30 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson

13 01:10:05 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Charles Owen

14 01:19:42 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen, Op 13 No 1
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges

15 01:23:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo violin sonata no.3 in C major, BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

16 01:27:07 George Harrison
For you blue
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Steve Smith

17 01:34:08 Georg Frideric Handel
"Ah crudele! E pur ten' vai" (Armida)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

18 01:39:58 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 01:48:26 John Glover-Kind
I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Performer: Reginald Dixon

20 01:49:03 George Formby (artist)
Lancashire Hot-pot Swingers
Performer: George Formby

21 01:50:34 Gracie Fields (artist)
Lancashire Blues
Performer: Gracie Fields

22 01:52:35 John Foulds
April - England, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Kathryn Stott

23 02:02:52 James Hook
The Lass of Richmond Hill
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

24 02:07:10 James Hook
Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments

25 02:11:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV 103 for recorder, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Michele Fattori
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

26 02:22:04 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr

27 02:25:45 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00019sf)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Puccini's Turandot, Chilly Gonzales, Beethoven's Pathétique Sonata

01 00:01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

02 00:06:20 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op 18
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Elena Bashkirova

03 00:10:00 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

04 00:20:27 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:31:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

06 00:38:29 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:47:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

08 01:02:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:14:06 Giacomo Puccini
Non piangere, Liu; Ah! Per l'ultima volta - Turandot, Act 1
Performer: Ben Heppner
Performer: Jan‐Hendrik Rootering
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Robert Abbado
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

10 01:19:39 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

11 01:31:14 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper

12 01:38:46 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

13 01:44:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

14 01:55:42 Chilly Gonzales
Prelude in C sharp major
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

15 01:58:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

16 02:05:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

17 02:23:39 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff

18 02:30:37 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

19 02:39:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments

20 02:49:21 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

21 02:57:22 Claude Debussy
General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k92)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara
Lucrezia Borgia, Tromboncino and de Rore

01 00:00:29 Nederlands Kamerkoor (artist)
Oraison Dominicale
Performer: Nederlands Kamerkoor

02 00:01:08 Jan Sweelinck
Oraison Dominicale
Ensemble: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman

03 00:13:32 Cipriano de Rore
Hor Che'L Ciel
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

04 00:13:36 Cipriano de Rore
Hor che'l ciel
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

05 00:23:40 Cipriano de Rore
Mia Benigna Fortuna
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

06 00:23:44 Cipriano de Rore
Mia benigna fortuna
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

07 00:26:48 Cipriano de Rore
O sonno
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:26:49 Cipriano de Rore
O Sonno
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

09 00:33:23 Cipriano de Rore
Amor Se Cosi Dolce
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

10 00:33:27 Cipriano de Rore
Amor se cosi dolce
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

11 00:37:58 Cipriano de Rore
Se Ben Il Duol
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 00:38:01 Cipriano de Rore
Se ben il duol
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 00:49:57 Giaches de Wert
Dolci Spoglie Felic'e Care Tanto
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

14 00:53:34 Giaches de Wert
Il dolce sonno
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

15 00:53:40 Giaches de Wert
Il Dolce Sonno
Ensemble: Musica Secreta


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00019sk)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Danish Clarinet Trio, Nicolas Dautricourt

01 00:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B-flat major, Op 11, 'Gassenhauer'
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio

02 00:27:45 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

03 00:37:01 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich

04 00:42:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo'
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00019sr)
Tuesday: BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:05 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro

02 00:26:14 Edward Elgar
Cello concerto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:52:27 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joana Carneiro

04 01:24:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture, Euryanthe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:43:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Performer: Maria-Elisabeth Lott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 02:13:35 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 02:39:02 Aaron Copland
Connotations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

08 02:53:42 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden - main title
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

09 02:58:15 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden - main title
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00019sy)
Martinu Quartet, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, Nicholas Mulroy

01 00:02:56 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

02 00:08:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet

03 00:13:55 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is no rose
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

04 00:22:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Mabel Walsh, from Magic Lantern Tales
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Nicky Spence

05 00:27:39 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 00:36:14 Antonín Dvořák
American Quartet, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet

07 00:47:17 Erwin Schulhoff
String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet

08 00:51:16 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

09 00:58:18 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

10 01:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

11 01:08:17 Gustav Holst
March (Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1)
Performer: Kneller Hall All Star Band
Conductor: Lt Col Trevor Sharpe

12 01:11:49 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

13 01:23:29 Franz Schubert
Die Gebüsche, D646
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

14 01:31:55 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis, Op 8 (4th mvt, Wonder)
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

15 01:35:25 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Ensemble: Orchestre d’Auvergne

16 01:43:43 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune Op 46 No 2
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

17 01:47:13 Silvio Rodríguez
La Gaviota
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

18 01:53:50 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings, BWV 974; 2nd mvt, Adagio

19 01:57:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00019t4)
Dancing in the rain

01 00:01:37 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

02 00:04:04 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:07:31 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:10:25 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:13:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:16:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 2 in D minor, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:18:28 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Section I)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians

08 00:22:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

09 00:24:34 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00019tb)
Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall

01 00:02:39 Robert Schumann
Andante and Variations for 2 pianos, 2 cellos and horn, WoO. 10
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:25:49 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: Christine Rice

03 00:49:49 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 01:11:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

05 01:58:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 02:23:50 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00019th)
Quarantine, plagues and gun crime


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00019tp)
Contagious Cities
27/11/2018


TUE 23:05 Late Junction (m00019tw)
Polish Underground

01 00:03:05 rużaw (artist)
mieści się
Performer: rużaw

02 00:09:48 Wojciech Jachna (artist)
Sky
Performer: Wojciech Jachna
Performer: Ksawery Wójciński

03 00:14:25 LXMP (artist)
Dinojazda
Performer: LXMP

04 00:16:44 Nagrobki (artist)
Kolejny rok w urnie
Performer: Nagrobki

05 00:19:15 Hubert Zemler (artist)
groove 8.2
Performer: Hubert Zemler

06 00:24:31 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Tiny Witch Hunter
Performer: Hen Ogledd

07 00:31:25 Księżyc (artist)
Historyjka
Performer: Księżyc

08 00:32:56 Księżyc (artist)
Mglista
Performer: Księżyc

09 00:36:17 Trys Saulės (artist)
Ten Kamień Przypomina Świat
Performer: Trys Saulės

10 00:43:51 Maanam (artist)
Zdrada
Performer: Maanam

11 00:47:00 Pejzaż (artist)
Ostatni Dzień Lata
Performer: Pejzaż

12 00:57:20 Maanam (artist)
Zwierzę
Performer: Maanam

13 00:58:03 Remek Hanaj (artist)
Labirynt*
Performer: Remek Hanaj

14 01:06:08 We Will Fail (artist)
Reason
Performer: We Will Fail

15 01:12:08 Resina (artist)
In In
Performer: Resina

16 01:19:40 Duy Gebord ‎ (artist)
las na zwakowie
Performer: Duy Gebord ‎



WEDNESDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00019v0)
Comfort and Courage

01 00:01:14 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

02 00:13:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor Op 39
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

03 00:35:06 Edward Rushton
Comfort & Courage
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

04 00:50:51 Guillaume Connesson
Sextet
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

05 01:04:44 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

06 01:50:21 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

07 02:01:13 Marijan Lipovšek
Second Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

08 02:21:42 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

09 02:40:24 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

10 02:58:01 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgoras
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas

11 03:09:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han

12 03:19:33 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture Op 49
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank

13 03:31:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein

14 03:41:06 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort

15 03:50:31 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas

16 04:01:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

17 04:09:31 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

18 04:17:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 04:27:23 Sigismondo d'India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley

20 04:37:22 Michael Haydn
Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Performer: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Sara Decorso
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

21 04:49:38 Pietro Locatelli
Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Performer: Geert Bierling

22 04:57:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

23 05:22:58 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

24 05:42:21 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3, No 5
Ensemble: Combattimento


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0001bbk)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:01:58 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:06:13 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:18:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

04 00:24:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:33:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

06 00:40:20 Margaret Hubicki
Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

07 00:44:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:55:19 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Yu Kosuge

09 01:02:55 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Guy Cutting
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Choir: Choir of Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees

10 01:09:23 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Kathryn Stott

11 01:18:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Performer: Catrin Finch

12 01:24:19 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest

13 01:34:18 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

14 01:44:17 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Director: Laurence Equilbey

15 01:47:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Amadis (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

16 01:55:48 Claude Debussy
Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Performer: Joseph Moog

17 02:03:23 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

18 02:06:38 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

19 02:09:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

20 02:20:46 Benjamin Britten
She's like the swallow that flies so high
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

21 02:24:42 Astor Piazzolla
Otono porteño
Performer: Alfredo Marcucci
Ensemble: Philharmonic Cellists


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001bbm)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chilly Gonzales, Liszt's Mephisto Waltz, The first broadcast of the BBC Proms

01 00:00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans

02 00:06:57 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro

03 00:15:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

05 00:25:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachians Brasileiras No.5
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Elsa Dreisig

06 00:31:52 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

07 00:43:15 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

08 00:50:42 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic

09 01:00:18 Aaron Copland
Dance Panels (No 5)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 01:05:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

11 01:11:29 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Pietro Mascagni

12 01:11:59 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins

13 01:18:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Performer: Sir András Schiff

14 01:35:14 Boito
Mefistofele-prelude & Lontano, Lontano

15 01:42:09 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Performer: Borusan Quartet

16 01:47:10 Kurt Weill
Surabaya-Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya

17 01:55:18 Eldo Di Lazarro
Woodpecker Song
Performer: Chico Marx

18 01:57:40 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 02:01:00 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

20 02:07:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro (4th movement, Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

21 02:18:34 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

22 02:22:16 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstucke, D.946 - No.1 in E-flat minor, Allegro assai
Performer: Leon McCawley

23 02:31:10 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis

24 02:36:57 Jean Roger‐Ducasse
Au jardin de Marguerite: Interlude
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

25 02:49:40 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Sophie Yates

26 02:52:38 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k94)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara
Leonora d'Este and Raffaella Aleotti

01 00:36:55 Cappella Artemisa (artist)
Sancta Et Immaculata Virginitas
Performer: Cappella Artemisa

02 00:43:51 La Villanella Basel (artist)
Cor Mio Per Più Piangi
Performer: La Villanella Basel

03 00:46:45 La Villanella Basel (artist)
Hor Che La Vaga Aurora
Performer: La Villanella Basel

04 00:51:04 Raffaella Aleotti
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

05 00:51:36 Cappella Artemisia (artist)
Surge Propera Amica Mea
Performer: Cappella Artemisia

06 00:53:59 Capella Artemisia (artist)
Vidi Speciosam
Performer: Capella Artemisia
Performer: Cappella Artemisa


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001bbp)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Danish Clarinet Trio, Nicolas Dautricourt

01 00:04:50 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

02 00:15:29 Alban Berg
Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich

03 00:30:31 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.43
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

04 00:43:46 Per Nørgård
Trio No.2, 'Spell'
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001bbr)
Wednesday: BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 68 in B-flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 00:28:46 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:54:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 61 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

04 01:19:34 Gustav Holst
Invocation
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 01:28:01 Tansy Davies
kingpin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001bbv)
1995 Archive recording from Worcester Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001bbz)
Fatma Said and Annelien Van Wauwe perform Weill and Bernstein

01 00:05:12 Kurt Weill
Youkali-Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante'
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:11:03 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Matin Klett

03 00:21:27 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

04 00:24:27 Astor Piazzolla
Invierno Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001bc3)
Justina Gringytė, Dmytro Popov, Iain Burnside, Mariam Batsashvili, John Lubbock

01 00:03:05 Peter van Maldere
Sinfonia in D Op.5-1 - first movement
Director: Vlad Weverberg
Ensemble: Terra Nova

02 00:09:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Otchevo? (Why? - Op.6 no.5)
Performer: Dmytro Popov
Performer: Iain Burnside

03 00:12:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Marriage of Figaro
Conductor: John Lubbock
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's

04 00:30:54 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: And the glory of the Lord
Choir: Osj Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock

05 00:35:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The lights were being dimmed op 63/5
Performer: Justina Gringytė
Performer: Iain Burnside

06 00:41:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Song of the Young Gipsy (from Aleko)
Performer: Dmytro Popov
Performer: Iain Burnside

07 00:47:56 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sleeplessness
Performer: Justina Gringytė
Performer: Iain Burnside

08 00:55:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9

09 01:03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no.2 in E BWV 1042 - final movement
Performer: Shunske Sato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro

10 01:07:26 Jules Massenet
Elegie
Performer: Gabriela Swallow
Performer: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Sally Silver

11 01:11:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 'Eroica' - scherzo
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Nizhny Novgorod Soloists Chamber Orchestra

12 01:17:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Performer: Paul Tortelier

13 01:19:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinaud Ford
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson

14 01:25:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptu f Minor, Op 142 no.1
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

15 01:36:31 Raimondo Boucheron
Messa per Rossini: Confutatis
Singer: Riccardo Zanellato
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Teatro alla Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:46:52 The Furrow Collective
The Dark Eyed Gypsies
Singer: Alasdair Roberts

17 01:52:30 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade en mi majeur pour cordes, Op.22 - i. Serenade Moderato
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Orchestra: Orchestre d’Auvergne

18 01:56:46 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Minuet G Major, Op 14 No 1
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001bc7)

01 00:00:24 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

02 00:01:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

03 00:06:50 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:09:46 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

05 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:17:05 Erik Satie
Reflections on Idylle
Performer: Woody Schabata
Music Arranger: Mathias Rüegg
Ensemble: Vienna Art Orchestra

07 00:20:59 Torbjörn Näsbom
Låt till Kim
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Performer: Sebastien Dubé

08 00:24:13 Owain Park
Caelos ascendit hodie
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 00:27:19 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001bcc)
French Orchestral Masterpieces

01 00:02:43 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices

02 00:32:49 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the left-hand
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:55:45 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Trio Karénine

04 01:16:37 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:30:26 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 01:58:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra K191
Performer: Julie Andrews
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

07 02:15:58 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis

08 02:26:02 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor for piano duet, D 952
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001bch)
Slavery Stories


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001bcl)
Contagious Cities
28/11/2018


WED 23:05 Late Junction (m0001bcq)
Terry Riley performs in a salt mine 100m underground

01 00:00:20 Wacław Zimpel (artist)
Lines
Performer: Wacław Zimpel

02 00:08:22 Machinefabriek (artist)
III (with Peter Broderick)
Performer: Machinefabriek
Featured Artist: Peter Broderick

03 00:13:21 Low Lumens (artist)
Sant Clara
Performer: Low Lumens

04 00:18:51 Eugeniusz Rudnik (artist)
Elektrowyzwoliny
Performer: Eugeniusz Rudnik

05 00:22:43 Zavaloka (artist)
We Drank Water by the Vehement Shore of a Bright Light
Performer: Zavaloka

06 00:33:32 Terry Riley (artist)
Garden of Earthly Delights
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Gyan Riley

07 00:46:04 Terry Riley (artist)
The Lake
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: Gyan Riley

08 00:51:51 Syny (artist)
Synoski Sen
Performer: Syny

09 00:55:01 Nazar (artist)
Enclave
Performer: Nazar

10 01:01:06 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Patterns For Alto
Performer: Lea Bertucci

11 01:08:09 Colin Self (artist)
Stay With The Trouble (For Donna)
Performer: Colin Self

12 01:11:27 Christoph de Babalon (artist)
Broken Land
Performer: Christoph de Babalon

13 01:18:28 Glen Wiffen (artist)
The Gathering
Performer: Glen Wiffen



THURSDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0001bcv)
Spring Will Come Again

01 00:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 no 2, HWV313
Performer: James Austin Smith
Performer: Doug Balliett
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet

02 00:07:50 Leonard Bernstein
Spring will come again, from 'Peter Pan'
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Singer: Anthony Roth Costanzo

03 00:11:36 Leonard Bernstein
I Feel Pretty, from 'West Side Story'
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Singer: Anthony Roth Costanzo

04 00:14:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 16 in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet

05 00:37:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Dina Yoffe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

06 01:09:36 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

07 01:31:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

08 02:01:12 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

09 02:13:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor
Performer: Oleg Kogan
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

10 02:50:55 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Performer: Martina Filjak

11 03:01:38 Alexandre Pierre François Boëly
Messe des fetes solennelles
Performer: Marcel Verheggen

12 03:10:31 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler

13 03:19:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

14 03:31:05 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

15 03:39:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

16 03:52:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

17 04:01:13 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody no 1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

18 04:13:28 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

19 04:20:18 Jacques Hotteterre
Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger

20 04:25:54 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten

21 04:36:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

22 04:53:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

23 05:11:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

24 05:14:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K.518 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

25 05:18:51 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

26 05:50:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major 'Notturno', D.897
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0001blm)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:08 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:10:32 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Alfred Cortot

03 00:15:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Singer: Allan Bergius
Singer: Stefan Rampf
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Walter Heldwein
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:34:39 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic String Octet

05 00:39:50 George Frideric Handel
Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:46:43 Kurt Atterberg
A Värmland Rhapsody
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:55:21 Traditional Polish
If I had a guitar
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart

08 01:03:36 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus

09 01:07:21 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:16:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Akiko Yamamoto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

11 01:26:48 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

12 01:34:00 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

13 01:36:34 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones

14 01:40:57 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Roger Vignoles

15 01:45:13 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 01:49:53 Edward Bairstow
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Michael Harris
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: Allan Wicks

17 02:03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Adam Fischer

18 02:13:29 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ewa Kupiec

19 02:15:41 Franz Doppler
Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

20 02:27:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001blp)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Brecht's The Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales

01 00:01:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Performer: Martin Gatt
Performer: Meyrick Alexander
Performer: Melbon Mackie
Performer: John Orford

02 00:05:17 Claude Debussy
Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Performer: Roger Muraro

03 00:11:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:16:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

05 00:23:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:32:55 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

07 00:43:45 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:52:19 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Det Norske Solistkor
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

09 00:58:17 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:13:54 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Performer: Wolfgang Neuss
Performer: Erich Schellow
Performer: Wolfgang Grunert
Performer: Willy Trenk-Trebitsch
Lyricist: Bertolt Brecht
Orchestra: Sender Freies Berlin
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg

11 01:18:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou

12 01:31:32 Francis Poulenc
Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

13 01:34:06 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

14 01:42:31 Diego José de Salazar
Salga el torillo hosquillo
Choir: Ex Cathedra Consort
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore

15 01:48:08 Domenico Cimarosa
Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois

16 01:55:04 Chilly Gonzales
Present Tense
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

17 01:58:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

18 02:10:47 Amy Beach
Gavotte fantastique
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

19 02:14:32 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

20 02:25:05 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Singer: Nina Stemme

21 02:32:49 Gerald Finzi
Introit
Performer: Thomas Gould
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: *collon

22 02:41:35 Traditional Peruvian
Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

23 02:45:34 Sir George Dyson
River Music
Performer: Andrew Shulman
Performer: Ian Brown

24 02:49:57 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k96)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara
Giaches de Wert and the First Concerto

01 00:00:40 Unknown (artist)
Evening news ident
Performer: Unknown

02 00:03:33 Giaches de Wert
Amen, Amen Dico Vobis
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:19:07 Giaches de Wert
Tirsi Morir Volea
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

04 00:22:53 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Deh Non Cantar
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

05 00:29:10 Giaches de Wert
Qual Musico Gentil
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

06 00:34:34 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Ch'Io Non T'Ami Cor Mio
Ensemble: La Venexiana

07 00:40:59 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Canzon Francese
Ensemble: La Venexiana

08 00:41:07 Giaches de Wert
Ascendente Jesu In Naviculam
Choir: Stile Antico


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001blr)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Danish Clarinet Trio, Nicolas Dautricourt

01 00:05:10 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs arr. for Cello and Piano
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

02 00:18:13 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz. 111, BB 116
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich

03 00:36:49 Jörg Widmann
Fantasie for Clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich

04 00:46:05 Vagn Holmboe
Eco, Op 186
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001blt)
Opera Matinee: Le timbre d'argent

01 00:03:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 1)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Siècles

02 00:48:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 2)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Siècles

03 01:28:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 3)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Siècles

04 02:03:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le timbre d'argent, 'The Silver Bell' (Act 4)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Siècles

05 02:37:29 Edward Elgar
Falstaff, Op. 68. Parts III & IV
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

06 02:54:12 George Frideric Handel
'Where e'er you walk' (Semele, Act 2)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0001blw)
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet

01 00:02:58 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

02 00:07:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:21:08 Kevin Puts
Silent Night - extract
Singer: Liam Bonner
Orchestra: Minnesota Opera
Conductor: Michael Christie

04 00:28:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:32:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Orchestra: Members of the European Baroque Orchestra

06 00:41:15 Georg Muffat
Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Orchestra: Members of the European Baroque Orchestra

07 00:51:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Ensemble: Members of the European Baroque Orchestra

08 00:58:13 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:03:19 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:10:51 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

11 01:14:11 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

12 01:22:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: I Fagiolini

13 01:26:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

14 01:33:51 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Harlem Quartet

15 01:44:20 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Ensemble: Harlem Quartet

16 01:53:12 Wynton Marsalis
At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Ensemble: Harlem Quartet

17 01:58:36 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Peter Robinson


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001bly)

01 00:00:24 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Singer: Anne Margrethe Dahl
Singer: Kirsten Dolberg
Singer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Singer: Sten Byriel
Performer: Elisabeth Westenholz
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:05:24 Thoinot Arbeau
Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

03 00:08:46 Alash
Kara Kush (The Black Bird)
Performer: Alash

04 00:12:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:18:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 00:22:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001bm0)
Serenading Lincolnshire

01 00:03:27 Henry Purcell
Chacony
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

02 00:12:18 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.2 (ii. Allegro molto capriccioso)
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

03 00:23:42 Alec Roth
Concerto for Guitar and String Orchestra
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

04 00:43:41 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal After John Dowland
Performer: Julian Bream

05 01:04:52 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

06 01:14:47 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Performer: Martin Owen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

07 01:41:43 Alec Roth
'Sometime I Sing' by from 'My Lute and I'
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Singer: Mark Padmore

08 01:47:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 02:11:44 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind instruments
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001bm2)
Mike Hodges, Dark Sweden


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001bm4)
Contagious Cities
29/11/2018


THU 23:05 Late Junction (m0001bm6)
Live music from Unsound Festival, Poland

01 00:00:15 LXMP (artist)
Brasilia
Performer: LXMP

02 00:04:30 Todd Barton (artist)
Multum in Parvo
Performer: Todd Barton

03 00:15:29 Todd Barton (artist)
A Music of the Eighth House
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: The Kesh Ensemble

04 00:23:56 Todd Barton (artist)
The Willows
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: The Kesh Ensemble

05 00:26:55 This Heat (artist)
Horizontal Hold
Performer: This Heat

06 00:33:48 Franco Franco (artist)
Cuore Molle Palle Moscie
Performer: Franco Franco
Performer: Kinlaw

07 00:39:30 Todd Barton (artist)
A Teaching Poem
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: The Kesh Ensemble

08 00:40:38 Todd Barton (artist)
A River Song
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: The Kesh Ensemble

09 00:43:47 Todd Barton (artist)
Dragonfly Song
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: The Kesh Ensemble

10 00:50:44 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Projection / Reflection
Performer: Lea Bertucci



FRIDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0001bm8)
A night in the gardens of Spain

01 00:01:12 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:15:50 Isaac Albéniz
El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Performer: Javier Perianes

03 00:23:27 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo (Suite)
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:37:00 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Performer: Javier Perianes

05 01:14:33 Manuel de Falla
Serenata andaluza
Performer: Javier Perianes

06 01:20:28 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

07 01:44:07 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes

08 01:57:42 Traditional Catalan
Rossinyol
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Manuel Garcia Morante
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

09 02:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

10 02:31:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 03:22:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

12 03:29:04 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

13 03:37:12 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

14 03:46:30 Barbara Strozzi
"Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

15 03:55:04 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

16 04:01:14 Alexander Tekeliev
Motor-Car Race
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

17 04:05:09 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

18 04:11:44 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia

19 04:20:11 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Orchestra: Orchestre français des jeunes
Director: Marek Janowski

20 04:31:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

21 04:45:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 04:52:16 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda

23 04:59:47 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice

24 05:11:59 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

25 05:24:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0001c60)
Friday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:02:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

02 00:08:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

03 00:16:10 William Byrd
Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris

04 00:17:16 Thomas Weelkes
O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris

05 00:20:57 William Byrd
Come to me grief forever
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris

06 00:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

07 00:34:05 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:42:10 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

09 00:47:51 Torbjörn Näsbom
Femtoningen
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Performer: Sebastien Dubé

10 00:50:35 Anonymous
Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

11 00:53:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul

12 01:02:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 01:11:37 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartett

14 01:24:10
"O Fair, O Sweet, when I do look on thee" by Sir Philip Sidney, read by Jeremy Brett

15 01:24:58 Guillaume Tessier
In a grove most rich of shade
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: Sir Philip Sidney
Singer: Paul Agnew

16 01:34:13 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 01:41:50 Richard Strauss
2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Richard Hanson Foos
Music Arranger: Harold Bronson
Orchestra: The Temple City Kazoo Orchestra

18 01:42:31 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

19 01:49:07 Judith Weir
Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Ensemble: Domus

20 01:51:33 James MacMillan
From Galloway
Performer: Sean Shibe

21 01:54:09 Robert Burns
Mary Morison
Singer: Jean Redpath

22 01:57:37 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

23 02:03:26 George Gershwin
Love walked in arr Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

24 02:08:01 Francesco Landini
Musicha son
Choir: Sollazzo Ensemble

25 02:13:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

26 02:20:00 Harry Warren
I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Performer: Glenn Miller
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra

27 02:26:17 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001c63)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Chilly Gonzales, Ravel's Bolero

01 00:01:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev

02 00:07:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:12:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus V (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Ensemble: Delian::Quartet

04 00:16:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major (American) arr. for wind quintet (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: David Walter
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos

05 00:22:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

06 00:32:50 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba

07 00:36:51 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté

08 00:47:05 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:54:41 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

10 01:01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

11 01:01:54
Our Classical Century: Kate Molleson on Ravel's Bolero

12 01:14:19 Maurice Ravel
Boléro arr for piano
Performer: Rudolph Ganz

13 01:15:52 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

14 01:19:58 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

15 01:26:36 Tobias Hume
The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

16 01:32:45 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj

17 01:41:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

18 01:41:51
Chilly Gonzales on being inspired by tennis player John McEnroe

19 01:54:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

20 02:01:54 George Frideric Handel
Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner

21 02:09:51 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Performer: Steven Osborne

22 02:31:31 Edward Elgar
Ave verum corpus, Op 2 No 1
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford

23 02:15:13 César Franck
Le chasseur maudit
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

24 02:35:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

25 02:46:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd and 4th mvt
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k9f)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara
Dangerous Graces - Luzzaschi and the Fall of Ferrara

01 00:01:27 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Occhi Del Pianto Mio
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

02 00:02:22 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Occhi del pianto mio
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

03 00:09:08 Lodovico Agostini
Contrapuncto primo
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire

04 00:12:47 Lodovico Agostini
Mentre l'argute sue dolci parole
Ensemble: Douce Memoires

05 00:18:53 Lodovico Agostini
Una si chiara luce
Ensemble: Douce Memoires
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre

06 00:28:12 Luca Marenzio
Bianchi cigni, e canori
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Director: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.

07 00:44:12 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
T'amo mia vita
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

08 00:49:59 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Stral pungente d'amore
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

09 00:55:20 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Aura soave
Ensemble: La Venexiana


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001c67)
Belfast International Arts Festival
Belfast International Arts Festival 2018

01 00:05:34 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

02 00:18:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

03 00:34:16 Guillaume Connesson
Disco Toccata
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto

04 00:38:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001c6c)
Friday: BBC Philharmonic

01 00:05:34 Arthur Benjamin
Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:27:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nuno Coelho

03 01:09:22 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Symphony in One Movement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:24:58 George Antheil
Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:30:17 William Alwyn
The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 01:33:09 David Matthews
Toward Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

07 01:43:31 Alberto Ginastera
Concierto Argentino
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

08 02:02:23 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light
Performer: Jakob Kullberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

09 02:37:42 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001c6h)
The Furrow Collective, Signum Quartet

01 00:02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:08:51 The Furrow Collective
Davy Lowsto
Ensemble: The Furrow Collective

03 00:12:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' - iii Scherzo. The Waves
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir

04 00:26:28 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no. 3 in D after Violin Concerto, op 77 - iii Allegro giocoso
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano

05 00:35:22 The Furrow Collective
Write Me Down
Performer: Emily Portman
Performer: Rachel Newton

06 00:45:20 The Furrow Collective (artist)
Down By The Greenwoodside
Performer: The Furrow Collective

07 00:56:30 Sarah Makem
Our Ship She's Ready
Performer: Emily Portman
Performer: Rachel Newton

08 00:57:57 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:03:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

10 01:08:54 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta

11 01:13:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

12 01:31:58 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, (Rosamunde) Andante
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Annette Walther

13 01:42:46 Kevin Volans
140 Notes
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Annette Walther

14 01:43:25 Brett Dean
Signum 140
Performer: Thomas Schmitz
Performer: Xandi van Dijk

15 01:49:28 Frans Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Annette Walther

16 01:52:43 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

17 01:56:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001c6m)
Minimalism meets Mysticism

01 00:00:20 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:04:05 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith

03 00:07:48 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

04 00:11:13 Rhett Davies
Music for Airports (1/1)
Performer: Robert Wyatt

05 00:13:58 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

06 00:18:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:21:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, op. 120
Performer: Igor Levit

08 00:26:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001c6r)
Remembering World War 1: Vaughan Williams and Beyond

01 00:03:57 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:30:37 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Last Man Standing (World Premiere)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:14:10 David Lang
Memorial Ground
Performer: Barbican Young Poets
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

04 01:31:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 02:11:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

06 02:24:46 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001c6w)
What's in a name?


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001c70)
Contagious Cities
30/11/2018


FRI 23:05 Music Planet (m0001c74)
Mayra Andrade in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:01:10 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Manga
Performer: Mayra Andrade

02 00:04:45 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Thunderhead
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

03 00:12:22 SANS (artist)
I Forgot All Joy, Stopped Singing The Songs
Performer: SANS

04 00:17:01 Doussou Balo (artist)
The Sigi
Performer: Doussou Balo
Performer: Tou Sinayoko
Performer: Taka Sidibe

05 00:18:59 The Ballet of Wassoulou (artist)
Traditional Hunters' Music
Performer: The Ballet of Wassoulou

06 00:24:52 Ko Saba (artist)
Live from Blues Faso in Missabougou
Performer: Ko Saba

07 00:25:59 Oumou Diarra (artist)
Live from Stadium Mamadou Konaté in Commune 3
Performer: Oumou Diarra

08 00:27:44 Oumar Konaté (artist)
Live from Club Songhoy in ACI Gulf
Performer: Oumar Konaté

09 00:29:21 Madou Diabate (artist)
Live from Club Africa
Performer: Madou Diabate

10 00:30:52 Tambouri (artist)
Mali
Performer: Tambouri

11 00:32:03 Foghorn Stringband (artist)
Natural Bridge Blues
Performer: Foghorn Stringband

12 00:34:56 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Afeto
Performer: Mayra Andrade

13 00:45:04 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Pull Up
Performer: Mayra Andrade

14 00:48:53 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Love Will Tear Us Apart
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

15 00:53:14 Refree (artist)
Niño perdío
Performer: Refree

16 00:54:29 Refree (artist)
Tiranía
Performer: Refree

17 00:55:48 Refree (artist)
Cuando salga el sol
Performer: Refree

18 01:00:27 Lionel Lueke (artist)
Dark Lightning
Performer: Lionel Lueke

19 01:02:48 Black Roots (artist)
How Long
Performer: Black Roots

20 01:08:27 Munir Bashir (artist)
Maqam al Asil, invocation
Performer: Munir Bashir

21 01:13:53 Sayed Abood (artist)
Min Fergtak Lilyom
Performer: Sayed Abood

22 01:18:44 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
Ch'uwa yaku Kawsaypuni
Performer: Luzmila Carpio

23 01:22:24 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Mansa
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

24 01:26:42 Louis Killen (artist)
Derwentwater's Farewell
Performer: Louis Killen

25 01:31:07 Anon (artist)
Akazéhé Par Deux Jeunes Filles
Performer: Anon

26 01:33:16 Mountain Man (artist)
Fish
Performer: Mountain Man

27 01:36:22 Pierre Akendengué (artist)
Oparapara-Para
Performer: Pierre Akendengué

28 01:42:43 Mayra Andrade (artist)
Tan Kalakatan
Performer: Mayra Andrade

29 01:49:44 Bokanté (artist)
All The Way Home
Performer: Bokanté
Featured Artist: Metropole Orkest
Featured Artist: Jules Buckley




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00019fq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00019sr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0001bbr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0001blt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001c6c)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m00019bv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00019bb)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00019dr)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00019fj)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00019s9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0001bbk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0001blm)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0001c60)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00019f0)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0001741)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001bbv)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00019fd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08h0j1p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08h0k92)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08h0k94)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08h0k96)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08h0k9f)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00019f6)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m00019fb)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00019fl)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00019sf)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0001bbm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0001blp)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0001c63)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00019th)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001bch)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0001bm2)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08sl2cr)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m00019bx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00019fv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00019t4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0001bc7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0001bly)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0001c6m)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00019fs)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00019sy)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001bc3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0001blw)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0001c6h)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00019bj)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00019bq)

Jazz Now 23:05 MON (m00019g2)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00019bn)

Late Junction 23:05 TUE (m00019tw)

Late Junction 23:05 WED (m0001bcq)

Late Junction 23:05 THU (m0001bm6)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00019bg)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00019bg)

Music Planet 23:05 FRI (m0001c74)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001bbz)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00019bs)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00019dw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00016tf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00019fn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00019sk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001bbp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001blr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001c67)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m00019f8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00019fx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00019tb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0001bcc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0001bm0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0001c6r)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00019bd)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00019bl)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00019f4)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00019dt)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00019dy)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m00019fz)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m00019tp)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001bcl)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001bm4)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001c70)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08t15sq)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0001c6w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00018bq)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00019bz)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00019fg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00019g4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00019v0)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0001bcv)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0001bm8)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09l22n7)