Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000159k)
Banalités

01 00:01:12 Francis Poulenc
Banalités
Performer: Dejan Sinadinovic
Singer: Katarina Jovanovic

02 00:12:33 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs
Performer: Dejan Sinadinovic
Singer: Katarina Jovanovic

03 00:27:49 William Bolcom
Cabaret Songs
Performer: Dejan Sinadinovic
Singer: Katarina Jovanovic

04 00:44:54 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott

05 01:11:15 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett

06 01:40:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 02:01:13 John Blow
Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Richard Wistriech
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Choir: Consort of Musicke Choir
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley

08 03:09:19 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

09 03:15:42 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

10 03:21:46 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet

11 03:36:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

12 03:46:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

13 04:01:12 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

14 04:09:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

15 04:15:11 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

16 04:24:35 David Horne
Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

17 04:35:57 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:49:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:55:04 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund

20 05:10:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

21 05:18:36 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

22 05:34:37 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00016r8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 00:11:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:20:31 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony

04 00:26:25 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: East Winds

05 00:34:39 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester

06 00:40:37 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:46:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Performer: Peter Hurford

08 00:55:42 Kurt Weill
What shall I eat in the morning? (The Silver Lake)
Singer: Heinz Kruse
Performer: HK Gruber
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz

09 01:04:49 Franz Lehár
Adriatic Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

10 01:12:47 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

11 01:18:43 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:25:38 Luigi Dallapiccola
Partita For Orchestra - Burlesca
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

13 01:31:58 William Lloyd Webber
Air and Variations for clarinet and piano
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer

14 01:41:21 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

15 01:52:26 Bobby McFerrin
Manana Iguana
Performer: Bobby McFerrin

16 01:55:50 John Zorn
Briel
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00016rb)
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker

01 00:04:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:11:40 Christoph Graupner
Le Desire (Overture in F)
Performer: Peter Barczi
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel

03 00:15:08 Christoph Graupner
Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Performer: Peter Barczi
Singer: Miriam Feuersinger
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel

04 00:18:42 Heinrich Isaac
Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner

05 00:21:09 Friedrich Hollaender
Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner

06 00:25:51 François Couperin
Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Performer: Carole Cerasi

07 01:19:43 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

08 01:25:48 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Choir: Coro del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Conductor: Jader Bignamini

09 01:32:21 James Francis Brown
Trio Concertante (opening)
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Gemma Rosefield

10 01:39:27 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Performer: Mark Viner

11 01:45:05 Anton Rubinstein
Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Singer: Malgorzata Walewska
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia Iuventas Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

12 01:51:04 Anton Rubinstein
Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia Iuventas Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

13 01:55:41 Anton Rubinstein
Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Singer: Stanislaw Kuflyuk
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia Iuventas Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

14 01:59:20 Anton Rubinstein
Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Singer: Chen Reiss
Choir: Atos Children's Choir

15 02:05:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

16 02:10:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

17 02:13:33 Mieczysław Weinberg
Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

18 02:18:13 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No.13, Op.115
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

19 02:23:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

20 02:28:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

21 02:34:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00016rd)
Gender representation in UK Jazz today


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00016rg)
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy discovers unsung musical heroes and old favourites

01 00:04:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Piano Trio in D Minor Op.49
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

02 00:09:29 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata 'Undine' Op.167 - 4th movement
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

03 00:16:34 Unsuk Chin
Violin Concerto - 4th Movement
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

04 00:24:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.23 No.5
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Music Arranger: Nicholas McCarthy

05 00:29:23 Edward German
The Waltz Song from Merrie England
Singer: Helen Clare
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:33:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Fantasy and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Peter Hurford

07 00:47:08 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A Minor, 1st movement
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

08 01:00:00 Hubert Parry
Bless'd Pair of Sirens
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

09 01:12:19 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz No.4 Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

10 01:18:54 Antonio Salieri
'Numi, respire...Ah, lo sento' (Europa riconosciuta)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

11 01:27:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite for Two Violins, Cello and Piano Left Hand Op.23 - 'Rondo-Finale'
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Joel Smirnoff
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

12 01:36:31 Nina Simone
For All We Know
Singer: Nina Simone

13 01:41:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F Minor Op.52
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

14 01:53:05 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

15 01:55:46 Jule Styne
It's Magic - from the film Romance on the High Seas
Lyricist: Sammy Cahn
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00016rj)
Magic

01 00:00:17 Paul Dukas
Fantasia (1939) - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

02 00:02:49 Brian Tyler
Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare
Orchestra: Philharmonia Of London
Conductor: Brian Tyler

03 00:06:05 Howard Shore
Hugo (2011) - Papa Georges Made Movies
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

04 00:07:35 Philip Glass
The Illusionist (2006) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Czech Film Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Riesman

05 00:10:32 Jerry Goldsmith
Magic (1978) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

06 00:13:55 John Williams
The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - The Dance of the Witches
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

07 00:18:56 Graeme Revell
The Craft (1996) - Invocation
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Simonec

08 00:19:57 Alan Silvestri
Practical Magic (1998) - Amas Veritas
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri

09 00:22:54 John Scott
Satan's Slave (1976) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott

10 00:25:14 John Scott
Satan's Slave (1976) - Evil Elevator
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Scott

11 00:26:01 Matti Bye
Häxan (1922)
Ensemble: Matti Bye Ensemble

12 00:28:00 James Bernard
The Devil Rides Out (1968) - The Power of Evil
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

13 00:30:49 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) - Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Choir: London Voices

14 00:37:22 Alexandre Desplat
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: part 1 (2010) - Obliviate
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

15 00:40:19 Nicholas Hooper
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - In Noctem
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Choir: RSVP Voices
Conductor: Alastair King

16 00:42:16 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - The Chamber of Secrets
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

17 00:48:00 Jack Keller
Bewitched (1964) - TV Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

18 00:50:44 James Newton Howard
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) - The Thestral Chase
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00016rl)

01 00:00:11 Theo Croker (artist)
Bo Masekela
Performer: Theo Croker

02 00:03:33 Pat Metheny (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 00:10:42 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Yes Or No
Performer: Wayne Shorter

04 00:17:48 Elton Dean (artist)
Sweet Francesca
Performer: Elton Dean

05 00:25:01 Danny Gatton (artist)
Opus De Funk
Performer: Danny Gatton
Performer: Buddy Emmons

06 00:31:21 Mark Murphy (artist)
I Wonder What Became Of Me / If Love Were All
Performer: Mark Murphy

07 00:38:33 Erroll Garner (artist)
Ol Man River
Performer: Erroll Garner

08 00:45:09 New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra (artist)
Pastime Rag (A Slow Drag)
Performer: New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra

09 00:48:50 Wild Bill Davison (artist)
I'm Confessin'
Performer: Wild Bill Davison
Performer: Papa Blue

10 00:53:00 Harry James (artist)
I'm Beginning To See The Light
Performer: Harry James

11 00:56:59 Jimmie Lunceford (artist)
Bug's Parade
Performer: Jimmie Lunceford


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m00016rn)
Wagner's Ring Cycle: Siegfried

01 00:07:46 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act I
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Gerhard Siegel
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 01:37:37 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act II
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Gerhard Siegel
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 03:10:48 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Act III
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Stefan Vinke
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Gerhard Siegel
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Johannes Martin Kränzle
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 04:35:26 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m00016rq)
Musikprotokoll 2018

01 00:04:26 Friedrich Cerha
Kurzzeit (World Premiere)
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke

02 00:21:15 Jeff Weston
houses (World Premiere)
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke

03 00:33:33 Chaya Czernowin
Knights of the strange
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke

04 00:47:59 Fred Frith
Woulda, Coulda, Shoulda
Performer: Dimitrios Polisoidis

05 00:54:32 Bérangère Maximin
Improvisation
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Bérangère Maximin

06 01:27:42 Bernd Richard Deutsch
Murales
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke



SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00016rs)
EFG London Jazz Festival 2018

01 00:02:23 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Jersey Lightning
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

02 00:06:37 Alan Barnes (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: David Newton

03 00:12:02 Tina May (artist)
When In Rome
Performer: Tina May

04 00:15:27 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Dat Dere
Performer: Sheila Jordan

05 00:18:45 Stan Sulzmann (artist)
Krell
Performer: Stan Sulzmann

06 00:24:46 Bill Frisell (artist)
Bryant's Boogie
Performer: Bill Frisell

07 00:28:35 John Scofield (artist)
The Red One
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Pat Metheny

08 00:34:08 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Litania
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

09 00:41:33 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
California Rain
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux

10 00:44:58 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Bubba Rides Again
Performer: Keyon Harrold

11 00:51:27 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
Ancient Cape
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

12 00:56:56 Bobby McFerrin
Manana Iguana
Performer: Bobby McFerrin


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00016rv)
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue

01 00:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

02 00:13:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

03 01:03:13 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 01:37:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

05 02:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster

06 02:41:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

07 03:17:30 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

08 03:21:50 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 03:27:31 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

10 03:35:17 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

11 03:42:34 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

12 03:52:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

13 04:01:12 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

14 04:10:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

15 04:20:04 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

16 04:29:35 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

17 04:38:30 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

18 04:48:38 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

19 04:58:52 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

20 05:09:31 Edvard Grieg
Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

21 05:32:35 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00016sf)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:00 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op.18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

02 00:10:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

03 00:16:43 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:24:11 Jean Langlais
Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:30:34 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

06 00:39:16 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 4 in A flat major, Op 90
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

07 00:49:04 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs (nos.3 & 4)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:55:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Imagine the triumphant procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Narrator: Richard Baker
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

09 01:05:01 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Werner Haas
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

10 01:18:20 L. Subramaniam
Kriti Illalo Pranatarthi (excerpt)
Performer: L. Subramaniam
Performer: Palghat Mani Iyer

11 01:25:06 John Foulds
Gandharva-Music, Op.49
Performer: Juan José Chuquisengo

12 01:29:20 Sun Ra
India
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

13 01:35:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major for piano, flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

14 01:46:38 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

15 01:57:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 - Bourrée 1 and 2
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00016sh)
Sarah Walker with Satie, Berlioz and Holst

01 00:04:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:09:38 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra: ii. Iberia
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:30:00 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Ductia and Rota
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: David Mayoral

04 00:32:36 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Cantiga 419: Des quando Deus sa madre
Ensemble: Capilla Antigua de Chinchilla
Director: José Ferrero

05 00:35:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A major K. 12
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 00:45:09 Nico Muhly
Bright Mass with Canons
Performer: Kimo Smith
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Director: Grant Gershon

07 00:58:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Seven Character Pieces Op. 7 - No. 7 Presto
Performer: Martin Jones

08 01:04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Performer: Cosmé McMoon
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins

09 01:09:48 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:21:44 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin

11 01:25:50 Erik Satie
Pieces Froids: Danses de travers
Performer: Yūji Takahashi

12 01:31:42 Pérotin
Beata Viscera
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts

13 01:38:58 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 01:45:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in Bb Major: Rondo
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble

15 01:51:57 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

16 02:01:01 Espen Eriksen
Above The Horizon
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Ensemble: Espen Eriksen Trio

17 02:07:34 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

18 02:14:54 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

19 02:20:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec

20 02:39:09 Johann David Heinichen
Alma Redemptoris Mater, S.22
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

21 02:46:11 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3 iv) Molto Deliberato (Freely, at First)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b04p51zp)
John Harvey

01 00:03:47 Billie Holiday (artist)
Mean to Me
Performer: Billie Holiday

02 00:09:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 00:09:36 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

04 00:21:47 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:22:04 James Price Johnson
Victory Stride
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 00:29:44 Elvis Costello
Shipbuilding
Performer: Chet Baker

07 00:38:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano, trumpet & strings in C minor, Op.35
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Performer: Sol Gabetta

08 00:39:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no.2 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

09 00:47:37 Jocelyn Pook
Tango with Corrugated Iron
Ensemble: Electra Strings

10 00:55:20 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-ning
Performer: Thelonious Monk


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00013zt)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Jonathan Biss

01 00:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A flat Major, Hob. XVI:46
Performer: Jonathan Biss

02 00:24:30 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
Performer: Jonathan Biss

03 00:59:13 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00016sk)
English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble - Echoes of Venice

01 00:00:32 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Canzon prima a 7
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

02 00:06:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Modus un decimus tonus
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

03 00:06:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Beata es virgo a 6
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

04 00:12:43 Adrian Willaert
La Rose
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Robin Bigwood

05 00:21:30 Lily Vadaneaux
Bridge of Sighs
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

06 00:28:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata per tre violini o simili
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

07 00:35:30 Lodovico Agostini
Anchor che col partire
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

08 00:37:40 Cipriano de Rore
Anchor che col partire
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Robin Bigwood

09 00:44:50 Andrew Blair
Isole
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

10 00:51:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 7, No 6
Performer: Robin Bigwood
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000140z)
Croydon Minster

01 00:56:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

02 00:57:00 Herbert Howells
Antiphon
Choir: Winchester Catherdral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00016sm)

01 00:00:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Volgendo il ciel (Dance on your slender feet)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:04:58 Samuel Barber
Mary Hynes
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson

03 00:08:03 George Frideric Handel
The Ways of Zion Do Mourn, HWV 264
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

04 00:18:33 Morten Lauridsen
Like Snow (5 Midwinter Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:23:24 Johann Ludwig Bach
Trauermusik (O Herr, ich bin dein Knecht)
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann

06 00:27:47 John Adams
Night Chorus (The Death of Klinghoffer)
Choir: London Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Negano

07 00:31:22 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Philip Sheffield
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

08 00:45:01 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: Sanctus and Benedictus; Pie Jesu; Agnus Dei
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Graham Ross
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

09 00:56:10 Alexandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov
Lullaby
Performer: Alexey Shmitov
Choir: The Bolshoi Theatre Children's Choir
Conductor: Andrei Zaboronok


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00016sp)
Rossini - Master Chef and Maestro

01 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

02 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory – Act 1 Finale
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of Lyon Opera
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell – overture
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fritz Reiner

04 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville – Diamo alla noia
Performer: Istvan Gati
Performer: Hungarian State Orchestra
Performer: Adam Fischer

05 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

06 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville – overture
Performer: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

07 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville – Act 1 Finale
Performer: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Performer: Failoni Kamarazenekar
Performer: Will Humburg

08 Gioachino Rossini
Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Performer: Silvia Tro Santafé
Performer: Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Juliam Reynolds

09 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra – overture
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Claudio Abbado

10 Gioachino Rossini
Ah! qual colpo inaspettato! (The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Agnes Baltsa
Performer: Francisco Araiza
Performer: Thomas Allen
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

11 Gioachino Rossini
Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lyon Opera Chorus and Orchestra
Performer: Kazushi Ono

12 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude pretentieux
Performer: Stefan Irmer

13 Gioachino Rossini
Un enterrement en carnival
Performer: Stefan Irmer

14 Gioachino Rossini
Mon Prelude hygenique du matin
Performer: Stefan Irmer

15 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle – Kyrie
Performer: Craig Sheppard
Performer: Paul Berkowitz
Performer: Richard Nunn
Performer: The Ambrosian Singers
Performer: Claudio Scimone

16 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle – Gloria: Cum Sancto Spititu
Performer: Craig Sheppard
Performer: Paul Berkowitz
Performer: Richard Nunn
Performer: The Ambrosian Singers
Performer: Claudio Scimone

17 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle – Agnus Dei
Performer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Briggs
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

18 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell – Finale Act 4
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00016sr)
Beginnings and Endings

01 00:01:11 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Eléments 1. Le Cahos
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)

02 00:02:10
Cherokee Myth retold by Terry L. Norton
The Three Worlds, read by Julie Hesmondhlagh

03 00:04:37
Lao Tzu, translated by Lin Yutang
The Tao Te Ching (extract), read by Joan Iyiola

04 00:05:24 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Part one, Representation of Chaos)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

05 00:07:56
Snorri Sturluson, translated by Henry Adams Bellows
The Poetic Edda, Vol 1 (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

06 00:08:38 Michael Jackson
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Performer: Michael Jackson

07 00:11:10
John Milton
Paradise Lost (extract), read by Joan Iyiola

08 00:11:45 Prince
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince

09 00:13:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: The English Chamber Orchestra, José-Luis Garcia (violin), Sir Yehudi Menuhin (Conductor)

10 00:13:22
Charles Darwin
On the Origin of Species (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

11 00:16:34
Margaret Cavendish
Of Many Worlds in This World, read by Joan Iyiola

12 00:17:42 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde, Op. 81a
Performer: Orchestra National de Lille-Région North/Pas de Calais, Jean-Claude Casadesus (Conductor)

13 00:18:13
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

14 00:19:55 Antony P. Hegarty
Frankenstein
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons

15 00:24:13
Dr Who from BBC One, episode 1 – writer: Chris Chibnall
Jodie Whittaker as Dr Who (from BBC One, episode 1)

16 00:25:51
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations (extract), read by Joan Iyiola

17 00:26:05 Kieran Hebden
Cradle
Performer: Four Tet

18 00:27:11
James Joyce
Ecce Puer, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

19 00:27:47 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis Op 8 V. The Salutation (Aria)
Performer: John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Croydon Singers, Croydon Orchestra, Matthew Best (Conductor)

20 00:32:01
Walt Whitman
A child said, What is the grass?, read by Joan Iyiola

21 00:35:00 John C. Moore
Never Grow Old
Performer: Aretha Franklin

22 00:37:52
Brendan Behan
A Jackeen Laments the Blaskets, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

23 00:38:47 Shirley J. Thompson
War Zone
Performer: Shirley J. Thompson and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

24 00:40:42
James Berry
'Beginning in a City, 1948', read by Joan Iyiola

25 00:44:08 Roberts/Preston/Rios
London Is The Place For Me
Performer: Lord Kitchener

26 00:46:34 Nay Barghothi
Qana and Taqaseem
Performer: Nay Barghothi

27 00:46:47
Amineh Abou Kerech
Lament for Syria, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

28 00:49:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

29 00:55:14
John Millington Synge
A Question read by Joan Iyiola

30 00:55:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor “Farewell” – Finale: Presto - Adagio
Performer: Capella Istropolitana, Barry Wordsworth (Conductor)

31 00:58:52
Sappho
He is More Than a Hero, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

32 00:59:40 Claude Ely
Ain't No Grave
Performer: Johnny Cash

33 01:02:28
George Gordon, Lord Byron
When We Two Parted, read by Joan Iyiola

34 01:03:54 Sylvia Dee, Arthur Kent
The End Of The World
Performer: Skeeter Davis

35 01:06:30
Jackie Kay
Extinction, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

36 01:07:51 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (Conductor)

37 01:09:13
Caryl Churchill
Escaped Alone (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh

38 01:13:07
Samuel Beckett
The Unnamable (extract), read by Joan Iyiola


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00016st)
The Kristapurana


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00016sw)
The Cherry Orchard


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00016sy)
Verbier Festival and Minnesota Orchestra

01 00:02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

02 00:29:47 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 01:16:35 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op.26
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 01:25:38 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D 360
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Singer: Matthias Goerne


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m00016t0)
Alamire and the English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble

01 00:02:06 Jean Mouton
Celeste beneficium
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: David Skinner

02 00:05:23 Pierre de la Rue
Ave regina caelorum
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

03 00:08:25 Pierre de la Rue
Vexilla Regis; Passio Domini nostri
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

04 00:11:57 Pierre de la Rue
Doleo super te frater mi Jonatha
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

05 00:14:42 Franciscus Strus
Sancta Maria succurre miseris; O werder mondt
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

06 00:18:18 Anon.
Maxsimilla Christo amabilis
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

07 00:20:47 Anon.
Recordamini quomodo praedixit filium
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

08 00:24:54 Anon.
Dulcissima virgo Maria
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

09 00:27:10 Anonymous
O Domine Jesu Christe; Et sanctissima mater tua
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

10 00:31:04 Antoine de Févin
Egregie Christi martir Christophore; Ecce enim
Performer: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

11 00:36:46 Pierrequin de Thérache
Verbum bonum et suave
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

12 00:39:50 Anonymous
O beatissime Domine Jesu Christe; Fac me de tua gratia
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

13 00:44:58 Anon.
Jesus autem transiens
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

14 00:48:18 Alexander Agricola
Dulces exuviae
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

15 00:59:39 Dario Castello
Sonata 12 a 3
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

16 01:07:15 Claudio Merulo
Toccata ottava
Performer: Robin Bigwood

17 01:13:53 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Sonata seconda a 3
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

18 01:20:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon VII a 7
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

19 01:23:40 Giovanni Martino Cesare
La fenice
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

20 01:26:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Quam pulchra es
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble



MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00016t2)
Elizabeth Day tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana), RV 117
Performer: Daniel Hope
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:14:05 David Lang
I Lie
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:17:26 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

05 00:20:23 Clara Schumann
3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

06 00:24:16 John Tavener
"Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Choir: Voces8


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00016t4)
Choirs of Finland

01 00:01:11 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

02 00:06:19 Bengt Johansson
Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

03 00:10:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

04 00:14:16 Jukka Linkola
Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Choir: Ahjo Ensemble
Director: Paavo Hyökki

05 00:16:51 Veljo Tormis
Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

06 00:18:52 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

07 00:23:52 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia tropus
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

08 00:26:41 Heinrich Schütz
Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

09 00:30:11 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Credo, from Missa Brevis
Choir: Collegium Musicale Chamber Choir
Director: Endrik Üksvärav

10 00:34:15 Fredrik Sixten
Jubilate Deo
Choir: St. Jacob's Youth Choir
Director: Mikael Wedar

11 00:37:29 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis Mort, from 'Même mort'
Choir: St. Jacob's Youth Choir
Conductor: Mikael Wedar

12 00:42:25 Jan Sandström
Sloabbme-njunnje
Choir: St. Jacob's Youth Choir
Conductor: Mikael Wedar

13 00:45:15 Sven-David Sandström
Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Choir: St. Jacob's Youth Choir
Director: Mikael Wedar

14 00:47:26 Heinrich Schütz
Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Choir: St. Jacob's Youth Choir
Director: Mikael Wedar

15 00:51:47 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak

16 01:24:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

17 02:01:11 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

18 02:18:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

19 02:41:57 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

20 03:04:37 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

21 03:14:57 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

22 03:26:54 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

23 03:37:03 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G HWV 435
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

24 03:48:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

25 03:57:43 Anon.
Tickle my toe
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

26 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Performer: Sun-Young Oh
Performer: Young-A Lee
Performer: Hyun-Suk Shin
Performer: Ji-Young Rhee
Performer: Joung-Min Song
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

27 04:14:01 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

28 04:23:43 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

29 04:36:21 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

30 04:45:54 Branimir Sakač
Serenade for strings (1947)
Orchestra: Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Gjadrov

31 04:59:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of Austrian Radio
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

32 05:41:36 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00016t6)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

02 00:08:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

03 00:16:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Interlude, from The Song
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

04 00:22:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Singer: Carol Hall
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33:59 Edward Elgar
Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

06 00:43:24 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

07 00:48:21 Benjamin Britten
O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

08 00:52:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 01:01:47 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robin Michael
Performer: Richard Egarr

10 01:08:43 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Steven Lubin

11 01:13:50 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

12 01:18:15 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

13 01:33:29 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

14 01:40:58 John Williams
Theme from Jurassic Park
Conductor: John Williams

15 01:45:31 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Joseph Heifetz
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

16 01:48:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

17 02:02:13 Tarik O’Regan
Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Choir: Conspirare
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson

18 02:08:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

19 02:16:00 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

20 02:27:23 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00016t8)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Mozart's The Magic Flute

01 00:00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:04:04 Poul Ruders
New Rochelle Suite (excs)
Performer: David Starobin
Performer: Daniel Druckman

03 00:10:23 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

04 00:15:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

05 00:32:21 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony, Op 4
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tonnesen

06 00:45:12 Dame Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

07 00:54:59 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

08 01:04:45 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

09 01:13:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

10 01:18:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

11 01:40:28 Béla Bartók
Quartet no.4 - Allegretto pizzicato
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet

12 01:43:28 Frank Bridge
Nocturne (Suite for String Orchestra)
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

13 01:54:47 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

14 02:10:06 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Christian Curnyn

15 02:24:19 Barbara Strozzi
Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi

16 02:30:50 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra

17 02:37:42 Hamish MacCunn
Highland Memories
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson

18 02:48:58 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi [film soundtrack] - Pruit Igoe
Conductor: Michael Riesman

19 02:54:56 Henri Mulet
Carillon-sortie in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00016tb)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-1967)
Something to Live For

01 00:00:33 Billy Strayhorn
Take the 'A' Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra

02 00:05:13 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Ensemble: Hal Mooney Orchestra

03 00:43:12 Billy Strayhorn
My Little Brown Book
Performer: Michael Le Donne
Performer: Kenny Washington
Singer: Dennis Irwin


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00016tf)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Roberta Invernizzi and friends

01 00:04:15 Giulio Caccini
Dolcissimo sospiro
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

02 00:07:03 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

03 00:09:07 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Passacaglia
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan

04 00:14:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco di dolci raggi il sol ar
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

05 00:16:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata regina from L'incoronazione di Poppea
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

06 00:23:25 Orazio Bassani
Toccata per B quadro
Performer: Rodney Prada
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

07 00:24:37 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzone a basso solo
Performer: Rodney Prada
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

08 00:27:18 Tarquinio Merula
Folle è ben che si crede
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan

09 00:30:34 Luigi Rossi
La bella più bella
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

10 00:34:01 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata from Libro I d'intavolatura di chitarrone
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

11 00:37:28 Sigismondo d'India
Intenerite voi, lagrime mie
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan

12 00:41:43 Sigismondo d'India
Crud'Amarilli
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

13 00:43:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Sí dolce èl tormento
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

14 00:45:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di vita uscir
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Performer: Franco Pavan
Performer: Rodney Prada

15 00:52:55 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Performer: Roberta Invernizzi
Performer: Craig Marchitelli

16 00:57:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria and Variation I
Performer: Joanna MacGregor


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00016th)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Japan

01 00:02:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:40:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21 No.5
Performer: Yu Kosuge

03 00:44:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:58:10 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

05 02:12:18 Jacobus Gallus
Mirabile Misterium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

06 02:16:37 Andrej Makor
Kyrie
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

07 02:23:58 Bedrich Smetana
Sbory trojhlasne pro zenske hlasy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

08 02:29:57 Leos Janáček
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

09 02:35:31 Bohuslav Martinu
Romance of the Dandelions
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

10 02:49:20 Thomas Alexander Erskine
The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00016tk)
Le Concert de l’Hostel Dieu, Anna Fedorova

01 00:02:44 Antonio Salieri
26 Variations on La folia
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:09:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Fac ut ardeat (from Stabat Mater)
Ensemble: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte

03 00:12:22 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
La Cicerenella, tarantella (from Stabat Mater)
Ensemble: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte

04 00:18:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (tradition Neapolitan polyphony)
Ensemble: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte

05 00:22:47 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:40:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Quando corpus; Amen (from Stabat Mater) Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte

07 00:43:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat major D.929: IV. Allegro moderato
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

08 00:57:27 Billy Strayhorn
Satin Doll
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Performer: Robert Winter
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

09 01:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Music Arranger: Kokio Tochi
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

10 01:08:57 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B Minor: III. Finale (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

11 01:23:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

12 01:31:22 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.2 in G sharp minor - 1st mvt: Andante
Performer: Anna Fedorova

13 01:38:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Ho nel petto un cor sì forte (Il Giustino)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

14 01:49:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor "Moonlight" - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Performer: Anna Fedorova

15 01:55:32 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00016tm)
Jazzy Dazzle and Simple Serenity

01 00:05:02 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

02 00:08:25 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico

03 00:11:14 Bryce Dessner
Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

04 00:15:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Director: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 00:20:32 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

06 00:24:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00016tp)
Mozart, Mahler and Schumann from the Bath Mozartfest

01 00:03:29 Gustav Mahler
Quartet in A Minor movement for piano and strings
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:19:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G Minor K.478 for piano and strings
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

03 00:47:26 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange Op.121 for voice and piano
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches

04 01:07:31 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E Flat Major Op 47 for piano and strings
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

05 01:38:52 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 02:02:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret'
Singer: Edith Wiens
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00016rd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b06vmj77)
Listener, They Wore It
James Whistler's Symphony in White, No 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00016tr)
Dave Douglas

01 00:02:30 Dave Douglas (artist)
The Power of the Vote
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

02 00:15:27 Dave Douglas (artist)
Lift All Boats
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

03 00:26:59 Dave Douglas (artist)
Truly The Sun
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

04 00:30:34 Dave Douglas (artist)
Love Is A Battle
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

05 00:38:51 Dave Douglas (artist)
The Power of the Vote
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

06 00:44:20 Dave Douglas (artist)
Shine Like The Dawn
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

07 00:51:25 Dave Douglas (artist)
Every Town
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

08 01:00:29 Dave Douglas (artist)
Trail of Dreams
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

09 01:04:37 Dave Douglas (artist)
Sharing A Small Planet
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

10 01:11:28 Dave Douglas (artist)
The Garden
Performer: Dave Douglas
Performer: UPLIFT

11 01:24:27 Femi Temowo (artist)
Alafia
Performer: Femi Temowo

12 01:29:36 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00016tt)
Handel vs Porpora

01 00:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Singer: Vivica Genaux

02 00:08:08 Nicola Porpora
Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

03 00:15:26 George Frideric Handel
Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

04 00:19:54 George Frideric Handel
Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

05 00:28:49 Nicola Porpora
Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

06 00:38:16 George Frideric Handel
Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

07 00:48:35 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

08 00:58:59 Nicola Porpora
Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

09 01:05:06 Johann Adolf Hasse
Fuga and Grave in G minor
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

10 01:15:37 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

11 01:25:20 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

12 01:32:39 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre

13 01:37:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

14 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

15 02:36:06 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

16 03:06:57 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

17 03:13:43 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

18 03:21:28 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

19 03:32:03 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 03:40:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

21 03:50:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

22 04:01:12 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

23 04:09:36 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz

24 04:19:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

25 04:29:22 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

26 04:37:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

27 04:46:37 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

28 04:56:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon

29 05:12:39 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

30 05:31:02 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00016tw)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:38 Meredith Monk
Dawn
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer

02 00:05:37 Vincent d’Indy
Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

03 00:13:44 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Barbara Kernig

04 00:22:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Performer: SLIXS

05 00:33:57 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 00:41:07 William McKie
We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary

07 00:43:59 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

08 00:47:47 Jeremy Sparks
String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Ensemble: Amadeus Guitar Duo
Ensemble: Duo Gruber & Maklar

09 00:54:19 Alexander Glazunov
Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

11 01:09:20 Anon.
Mother Watkins' Ale
Performer: Catherine Bott
Performer: New London Consort

12 01:16:17 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:25:57 Erroll Garner
Erroll's Blues
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

14 01:33:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

15 01:45:29 Unknown (artist)
Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Performer: Unknown

16 01:48:57 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

17 01:55:09 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam

18 02:02:56 Gunild Keetman
Street Song (Schulwerk)
Performer: Tölz Boys' Choir

19 02:06:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

20 02:13:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

21 02:21:03 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang

22 02:25:30 Trad.
I Stood on the River of Jordan
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Conductor: Moses Hogan


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00016ty)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Façade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata

01 00:00:41 André Messager
Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:06:57 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Chun Wang

03 00:13:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:20:39 James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

05 00:26:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Benjamin Spillner

06 00:32:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

07 00:43:36 Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

08 00:51:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

09 00:57:40 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:12:38 William Walton
Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 01:13:31 William Walton
Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins

12 01:15:40 William Walton
Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins

13 01:18:50 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Louis Lortie

14 01:30:30 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

15 01:33:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

16 01:43:21 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

17 01:47:37 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown

18 01:58:16 Traditional Romanian
Doina, hora
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

19 02:05:12 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

20 02:15:49 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

21 02:29:01 Frédéric Chopin
Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
Performer: Boris Berezovsky

22 02:32:18 Howard Hanson
Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

23 02:40:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie

24 02:46:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

25 02:51:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00016v0)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-1967)
315 Convent Avenue

01 00:00:51 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Snibor
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:07:11 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

03 00:11:45 Billy Strayhorn
Passion Flower
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

04 00:14:10 Billy Strayhorn (artist)
Your Love Has Faded
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

05 00:17:12 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Three & Six
Performer: Johnny Hodges

06 00:21:23 Herb Jeffries (artist)
Flamingo
Performer: Herb Jeffries

07 00:27:09 Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Paul Motian
Singer: George Maaz

08 00:35:52 Duke Ellington
Perfume Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Singer: Al Hibbler

09 00:49:01 Jazz Philharmonic All Stars (artist)
Take the "A" Train
Performer: Jazz Philharmonic All Stars
Performer: Jo Jones


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00016v2)
DartingtonFest 2018
2018 DartingtonFest – Mozart, Beethoven and Alberga

01 00:03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Yung Hsin-Chang
Performer: Anthony Kondo
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:32:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor for piano, WoO.80
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

03 00:43:42 Eleanor Alberga
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00016v5)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra with music by Dvorak, Bartok and Prokofiev

01 00:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha

02 00:18:24 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha

03 01:00:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C Minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha

04 01:39:07 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No.3 Op.27 The Song of the Night
Singer: Ben Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 02:07:50 Huw Watkins
Violin Concerto
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 02:35:26 Chelsea Becker
The Leaves Like Women Interchange
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter

07 02:43:51 Juliana Niu
The Women's Suffrage
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter

08 02:49:53 Judith Weir
I love all beauteous things
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Malcolm Archer
Conductor: Owain Park


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00016v7)
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel

01 00:02:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

02 00:07:49 Antonín Dvořák
The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Performer: Elin Pritchard
Performer: Jâms Coleman

03 00:10:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Conductor: Alexander Joel

04 00:22:13 Giacomo Puccini
'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

05 00:27:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata RCO

06 00:32:39 Jean Sibelius
Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Performer: Elin Pritchard
Performer: Jâms Coleman

07 00:36:05 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Performer: Olivia Warburton
Performer: Jâms Coleman

08 00:46:16 Gabriel Fauré
Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Performer: Elin Pritchard
Performer: Jâms Coleman

09 00:49:07 Aaron Copland
The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Performer: Olivia Warburton
Performer: Jâms Coleman

10 00:52:54 Gustav Holst
'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

11 01:04:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

12 01:09:57 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

13 01:14:12 Gioachino Rossini
Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

14 01:20:26 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 01:31:50 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

16 01:34:18 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

17 01:41:40 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

18 01:48:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

19 01:54:12 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender

20 01:57:13 Arvo Pärt
Morning Star
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00016v9)
Grieg, Tippett, Mahler

01 00:00:12 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

02 00:03:45 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

03 00:07:55 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

04 00:12:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

05 00:20:19 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

06 00:22:55 Wiliam Brade
Ein Schottisch Tanz
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:25:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00016vc)
BBC Philharmonic, Moritz Gnann, Lawrence Power

01 00:03:57 Rudi Stephan
Music for Orchestra 1912
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

02 00:22:40 William Walton
Viola Concerto
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

03 00:51:51 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice Op.26
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

04 01:11:22 Herbert Howells
Elegy
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

05 01:24:35 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

06 01:54:02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D845
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00016vf)
What kind of history should we write?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06vmk6r)
Listener, They Wore It
Francoise Sagan's Bonjour Tristesse


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00016vh)
Hot new music to occupy cold winter nights

01 00:00:10 Lola De La Mata (artist)
Voiceless
Performer: Lola De La Mata

02 00:02:09 Roy Bailey (artist)
Hard Times Of Old England
Performer: Roy Bailey

03 00:07:09 György Ligeti
Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Performer: Justin Taylor

04 00:12:07 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
What Do We Want (Hiro Ama remix)
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Performer: Hiro Ama

05 00:17:08 Emmanuelle Parrenin (artist)
Plume Blanche, Plume Noire
Performer: Emmanuelle Parrenin

06 00:20:03 Okkyung Lee (artist)
The Dark Pull
Performer: Okkyung Lee

07 00:30:13 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Atlantic Black
Performer: Makaya McCraven

08 00:39:53 Beirut (artist)
Gallipoli
Performer: Beirut

09 00:44:49 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Tempelhof
Performer: Yann Tiersen

10 00:50:54 François Bayle (artist)
Foliphonie
Performer: François Bayle

11 00:54:08 Lau (artist)
She Put On Her Headphones
Performer: Lau

12 00:59:57 Todd Barton (artist)
Sun Dance Poem
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin

13 01:01:44 Lola De La Mata
MUTED
Ensemble: Ensemble Entropy

14 01:07:38 Hagai Izenberg (artist)
Chronicle #2​-​106fm
Performer: Hagai Izenberg

15 01:12:16 Maryam Saleh (artist)
Mazzikaw Khof (Music and Fear)
Performer: Maryam Saleh
Performer: Tamer Abu Ghazaleh
Performer: Maurice Louca

16 01:17:26 Julius Eastman
Fugue No.7
Performer: Kukuruz Quartet

17 01:26:29 Jessica Pratt (artist)
This Time Around
Performer: Jessica Pratt



WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00016vk)
Early music revival of the 1900s

01 00:01:11 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Performer: Miquel Villalba

02 00:04:10 Juan Moreno
Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
Performer: Miquel Villalba

03 00:10:15 William Byrd
Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Performer: Miquel Villalba

04 00:11:47 John Bull
The King's Hunt
Performer: Miquel Villalba

05 00:13:59 Henry Purcell
Prelude in C
Performer: Miquel Villalba

06 00:15:53 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Fugue in G minor
Performer: Miquel Villalba

07 00:19:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D
Performer: Miquel Villalba

08 00:25:35 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
La Loureuse
Performer: Miquel Villalba

09 00:28:18 François Couperin
Les vieux seigneurs
Performer: Miquel Villalba

10 00:31:42 François Couperin
L'Arlequin
Performer: Miquel Villalba

11 00:33:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les tourbillons
Performer: Miquel Villalba

12 00:35:42 Jean‐François Dandrieu
L'hymen
Performer: Miquel Villalba

13 00:38:22 Johann Kuhnau
Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Performer: Miquel Villalba

14 00:40:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Performer: Miquel Villalba

15 00:42:12 George Frideric Handel
Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Performer: Miquel Villalba

16 00:43:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Performer: Miquel Villalba

17 00:45:29 Joseph Haydn
Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Performer: Miquel Villalba

18 00:49:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Performer: Miquel Villalba
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

19 00:59:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

20 01:16:39 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

21 01:35:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

22 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern

23 02:41:41 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini

24 03:05:09 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

25 03:10:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

26 03:18:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

27 03:29:04 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

28 03:35:01 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

29 03:38:19 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade

30 03:48:25 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

31 04:01:13 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

32 04:09:01 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke

33 04:21:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

34 04:28:05 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

35 04:39:02 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

36 04:48:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

37 05:09:06 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

38 05:19:43 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

39 05:34:53 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000173b)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:05 Reinhard Keiser
Die angenehme Nachtigall (from Ulysses)
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band

02 00:08:22 William Byrd
Hughe Ashton's Ground
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

03 00:16:37 Orlando Gough
Berimbau
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:21:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata BWV 1021
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca

05 00:33:53 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for Piano & Winds in B-Flat Major, Op. 6: III. Gavotte - Andante
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

06 00:38:25 Cipriano de Rore
Mon petit cueur
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

07 00:44:11 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

08 00:55:58 Deirdre McKay
A Pale Yellow Sky: sycamore seeds; spring rain
Performer: Cliona Doris

09 01:02:16 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

10 01:12:03 Frank Denyer
After the Rain
Performer: Oliver Butterworth
Performer: Yoshikazu Iwamoto
Performer: John Whitfield
Performer: Helen Keen
Performer: Anne Kimber
Performer: James Wood
Conductor: Frank Denyer

11 01:16:48 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:26:28 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

13 01:33:57 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Sancti Josephi - IV. Laudamus te
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Orchestra: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Singer: Jonathan Sells

14 01:40:43 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South (extract)
Music Arranger: Winter
Orchestra: Max Jaffa and his Orchestra

15 01:41:07 Claude Saubestre de De Maurizi
Doina Voda
Performer: Max Jaffa
Orchestra: Max Jaffa and His Concert Orchestra

16 01:45:01 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

17 01:54:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach to Baisso
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Seckou Keita

18 02:02:26 Albert Ammons (artist)
Shout for Joy
Performer: Albert Ammons

19 02:04:50 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

20 02:11:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat, D898: Andante un poco mosso
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

21 02:21:12 Leonard Bernstein
Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Orchestra: Orchestra
Director: Samuel Krachmalnick

22 02:26:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628
Performer: Parley of Instruments
Performer: Roy Goodman


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000173h)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus

01 00:00:46 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva

02 00:05:51 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:15:51 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Performer: Jiřina Dvořáková
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Štilec

04 00:22:39 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman

05 00:32:07 César Franck
Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Hochstein
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Pablo Strong
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

06 00:36:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:44:50 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

08 00:56:56 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien for string quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

09 00:59:56 César Franck
Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Hochstein
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Pablo Strong
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

10 01:01:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 01:12:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 01:14:45 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera

13 01:17:13 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

14 01:20:45 Amilcare Ponchielli
Il convegno
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi

15 01:30:57 César Franck
Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Hochstein
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Pablo Strong
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

16 01:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

17 01:36:05 César Franck
Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk

18 01:43:42 Max Reger
A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

19 01:55:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

20 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

21 02:07:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

22 02:22:47 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winter's sadnesse
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

23 02:26:51 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha

24 02:34:35 Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Ensemble: Lincoln Trio

25 02:42:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

26 02:46:17 Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Ensemble: Soloists of Ensemble Intercomtemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

27 02:51:53 Frederic Cliffe
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Christopher Fifield


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000173m)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-1967)
Hollywood beckons

01 00:01:42 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Clementine
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:06:42 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Just a-sittin' and a-rockin'
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

03 00:12:29 Art Farmer (artist)
Rain Check
Performer: Art Farmer

04 00:21:10 Dutch Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Pentonsilic
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra

05 00:35:23 Lena Horne (artist)
You're the One
Performer: Lena Horne
Performer: Lennie Hayton & His Orchestra

06 00:40:19 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000173r)
DartingtonFest 2018
2018 DartingtonFest – Gubaidulina and Beethoven

01 00:05:48 Sofiya Gubaidulina
Chaconne for piano
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

02 00:16:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Heath Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000173w)
BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Spain

01 00:02:28 Jean Sibelius
Scenes historiques - Suite No.1 Op.25
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:21:45 Anders Hillborg
Peacock Tales
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:37:05 Claude Debussy
First Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:47:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.6 In Eb Minor Op.111
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0001741)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:02:36 Hubert Parry
Never weather-beaten sail
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

02 00:07:54 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

03 00:16:19 Stanford
Magnificat in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

04 00:21:21 Stanford
Nunc dimittis in B flat
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

05 00:31:36 Hubert Parry
Blest pair of sirens
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Stokes

06 00:49:30 Hubert Parry
Fantasia and Fugue in G
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Conductor: Christopher Stokes


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001745)
Mariam Batsashvili and Fatma Said

01 00:02:16 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:09:16 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

03 00:24:10 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen Op.29 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:26:47 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001749)
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby

01 00:02:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:08:42 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Performer: Jeremy Denk

03 00:14:16 Arthur Sullivan
Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

04 00:21:14 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:25:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:33:24 Mark O’Connor
Appalachia Waltz
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Matthew Barley

07 00:40:36 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Matthew Barley

08 00:46:25 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:50:00 Henry Purcell
The Princess of Persia
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

10 01:03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Nizhny Novgorod Soloists Chamber Orchestra

11 01:10:39 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Performer: George Minne

12 01:15:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:29:04 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

14 01:31:16 Frank Ferko
Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Ensemble: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby

15 01:34:00 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 01:38:22 Christoph Graupner
Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Performer: Rien Voskuilen
Ensemble: L’arpa festante

17 01:46:13 Eric Whitacre
Saint-Chapelle
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

18 01:54:04 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000174c)
Philip Glass and Einstein's E = mc²

01 00:00:12 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:03:29 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet

03 00:07:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

04 00:12:06 Träd
Geamparale á la Kosmos
Ensemble: Kosmos Ensemble

05 00:15:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 17 in C major, K 296
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:21:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000174f)
Celebrating the centenary of Poland regaining independence

01 00:06:27 Roxanna Panufnik
Faithful Journey - A Mass for Poland
Performer: Mary Bevan
Choir: CBSO Chorus

02 00:57:07 Roxanna Panufnik
Faithful Journey - A Mass for Poland
Performer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 01:22:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A "Military" - Op. 40
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

04 01:26:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F - Op. 15/1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

05 01:28:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor - Op. 50/3
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

06 01:36:32 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantella in A flat - Op. 43
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

07 01:44:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Highlights)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000174h)
The Left Behind


WED 22:45 The Essay (b06vmlc9)
Listener, They Wore It
Federico Fellini's 8 1/2


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m000174k)
Creation myths and music from folklore

01 00:02:02 Peter Wiegold
Quicker Now Than Any Wind
Singer: Sam Lee
Director: Peter Wiegold
Ensemble: Notes Inégales

02 00:08:12 Jockstrap (artist)
I Want Another Affair
Performer: Jockstrap

03 00:11:11 Razen (artist)
The Night Receptionist Part IV
Performer: Razen

04 00:23:07 PJ Harvey (artist)
The Mountain
Performer: PJ Harvey

05 00:26:11 Lena Willemark (artist)
Sväs Märtas Kulning / Fårlock
Performer: Lena Willemark

06 00:29:56 SALOLI (artist)
Barcarolle
Performer: SALOLI

07 00:34:36 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Edge
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt

08 00:40:20 Tropical F*** Storm (artist)
The Future of History
Performer: Tropical F*** Storm

09 00:44:40 Margaret Antwood (artist)
Realization
Performer: Margaret Antwood

10 00:48:29 Anna Hatzidaki (artist)
Bratsera
Performer: Anna Hatzidaki
Performer: Aimilia Hatzidaki

11 00:51:41 Cruel Diagonals (artist)
Render Arcane
Performer: Cruel Diagonals

12 00:55:25 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Sassuma Arnaa: The Woman Down There
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

13 01:02:17 Anne Hytta
Grenjanði = Barking
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Sigrun Eng
Performer: Jo Skaansar
Performer: Eléonore Billy
Ensemble: Tokso

14 01:07:45 Thought Gang (artist)
One Dog Bark
Performer: Thought Gang

15 01:12:47 Todd Barton (artist)
Lullaby - Lahela
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin

16 01:16:43 Audrey Chen (artist)
...In The...
Performer: Audrey Chen

17 01:26:55 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
night-flight to the burrow
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki



THURSDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000174m)
Jealousy

01 00:01:12 Leos Janáček
Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:07:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:43:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:48:02 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:24:22 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

06 01:51:46 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

07 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 02:31:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

09 03:02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

10 03:08:55 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

11 03:18:17 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

12 03:27:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

13 03:32:45 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Music Antiqua Koln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

14 03:47:02 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

15 03:54:25 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas

16 04:01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Overture - from Candide
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

17 04:06:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

18 04:16:47 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

19 04:27:43 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

20 04:35:02 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

21 04:42:40 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs

22 04:52:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

23 05:00:54 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

24 05:29:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00017l9)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

02 00:09:35 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Orchestrator: Claude Debussy
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

03 00:14:32 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

04 00:21:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: I Prelude; II Allemande
Performer: Slava Grigoryan

05 00:33:44 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari

06 00:36:50 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: Ray Linn
Performer: Harry Klee
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Mort Friedman
Performer: Marty Berman
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Al Hendrickson
Performer: Nick Fatool
Singer: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Ralph Pena

07 00:41:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova

08 00:49:54 Cecilia McDowall
A Draught of Fishes
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

09 00:54:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

10 01:03:24 Traditional Quebec
La Grondeuse Opossum
Music Arranger: Genticorum
Ensemble: Genticorum

11 01:07:48 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne (Farandole)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 01:13:14 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Singer: Jessica Gillingwater
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Matthew Halls

13 01:24:31 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Stephen Hough

14 01:33:23 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day HWV 76: The trumpet's loud clangour!
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

15 01:37:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:50:11 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

17 01:55:38 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique fantasque (mvmts 1-4)
Music Arranger: Dan Godfrey
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

18 02:03:27 Jerome Moross
The Big Country (opening titles)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner

19 02:07:21 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Boléro de concert, Op 166
Performer: Christopher Herrick

20 02:10:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

21 02:19:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Nancy Allen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

22 02:25:35 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia Z.328 (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Simon Grant
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00017lc)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, Roxanna Panufnik

01 00:01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:10:03 Arvo Pärt
My Heart's in the Highlands
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

03 00:18:19 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

04 00:22:16 Amy Beach
Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

05 00:26:30 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

06 00:32:29 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Marshall Marcus
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku

07 00:37:55 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

08 00:48:29 Johanna Kinkel
Abendlied nach der Schlacht, Op 21 No 5
Performer: Thomas Palm
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen

09 00:53:49 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

10 01:03:46 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

11 01:15:35 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:18:32 Leos Janáček
4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

13 01:35:12 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales (Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

14 01:42:11 William Byrd
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

15 01:55:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

16 02:00:02 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

17 02:09:46 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral Pieces - No.5 Das obligate Rezitativ: Bewegte Achte!
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

18 02:14:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major H.I/1
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

19 02:27:29 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 3 in E minor, iii. Allegro
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople

20 02:30:46 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

21 02:34:03 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

22 02:41:43 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in E major, Op 11 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

23 02:46:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op 45 No 3
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Paavo Berglund


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00017lf)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-1967)
The Mars Club

01 00:00:56 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Boo-dah
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:07:11 Ken Peplowski (artist)
Ballad for very tired and very sad lotus eaters
Performer: Ken Peplowski

03 00:14:16 Billy Strayhorn
Johnny Come Lately
Performer: Art Farmer
Performer: James Williams
Performer: Rufus Reid
Performer: Marvin “Smitty” Smith

04 00:21:32 Duke Ellington
Satin Doll
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio

05 00:33:05 Rob van Bavel (artist)
Sprite Music
Performer: Rob van Bavel

06 00:34:21 Marjorie Barnes (artist)
The Flowers Die of Love
Performer: Marjorie Barnes

07 00:36:38 Marjorie Barnes (artist)
Love, Love
Performer: Marjorie Barnes
Performer: Dutch Jazz Orchestra

08 00:40:08 Duke Ellington
Newport Jazz Festival Suite
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra

09 00:54:28 Duke Ellington
Daydream
Performer: Billy Strayhorn
Ensemble: Paris Blue Notes


THU 13:02 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00017lh)
DartingtonFest 2018
2018 DartingtonFest – Silvestrov and Britten

01 00:03:06 Valentin Silvestrov
Post Scriptum for violin and piano
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

02 00:26:03 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 2 in C major, Op 36
Ensemble: Heath Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00017lk)
Opera matinée: Rossi's L'Orfeo

01 00:02:30 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo Act I
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: Pygmalion Ensemble
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

02 01:06:32 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo Act II
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: Pygmalion Ensemble
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

03 02:06:23 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo Act III
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Ensemble: Pygmalion Ensemble
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00017ls)
Omar Sosa, Yilian Canizares, Jessica Walker

01 00:10:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

02 00:15:03 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

03 00:18:07 Al Piantadosi
I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
Performer: James Holmes
Singer: Jess Walker

04 00:27:52 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

05 00:37:32 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs
Performer: Sir Willard White
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

06 00:45:03 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden
Performer: Sir Willard White
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

07 00:47:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Performer: Yuja Wang

08 00:51:39 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Solti Orchestral Project at Carnegie Hall

09 01:03:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide: Overture
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

10 01:07:46 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Virtual Choir 5
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

11 01:09:50 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Performer: Philip Martin

12 01:15:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op. 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

13 01:25:32 Antonio Vivaldi
'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Christophe Spinosi

14 01:34:37 Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa
Dos Bendiciones
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Yilian Cañizares

15 01:43:03 Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa
De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Performer: Yilian Cañizares
Performer: Omar Sosa

16 01:50:01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

17 01:55:39 Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa
Oshun
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Yilian Cañizares


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00017lz)

01 00:00:16 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, 1st mvt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:01:19 William Byrd
Mass for 4 Voices - Sanctus
Ensemble: Pro Arte Singers
Conductor: Paul Hillier

03 00:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Performer: Sir András Schiff

04 00:06:58 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela

05 00:10:39 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

06 00:13:43 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny

07 00:17:03 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 00:20:57 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

09 00:23:15 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00017m5)
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 1 and 5

01 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft

02 00:32:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft

03 00:56:53 Miklós Rózsa
Sonatina for Clarinet Solo, Op 26
Performer: Robert Plane

04 01:03:22 Joseph Holbrooke
Clarinet Quintet, Op 27 (Canzonet)
Performer: Robert Plane

05 01:12:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No 4, Op 11 (Theme and Variations)
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Gould Trio

06 01:20:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 55
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft

07 01:57:14 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Julia Fischer

08 02:17:01 Florent Schmitt
Suite en rocaille for flute, harp, violin, viola and cello, Op.84
Ensemble: Mirage Quintet


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00017mc)
Leadership: lessons from US presidents and campaigners


THU 22:45 The Essay (b06vmm1b)
Listener, They Wore It
F Scott Fitzgerald's Tender Is the Night


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00017mk)
Okkyung Lee's Mixtape

01 00:00:59 Jenny Moore's Mystic Business (artist)
Sandwiches
Performer: Jenny Moore's Mystic Business

02 00:06:12 Julia Kent (artist)
Imbalance
Performer: Julia Kent

03 00:10:24 Frances‐Marie Uitti (artist)
The Bells
Performer: Frances‐Marie Uitti
Performer: Paul Griffiths

04 00:13:47 Raymond MacDonald
Parallel Moments
Performer: Marilyn Crispell
Ensemble: Glasgow Improvers Orchestra
Singer: Maggie Nicols
Singer: Cliona Cassidy

05 00:26:48 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Cheol-Kkot
Performer: Okkyung Lee

06 00:29:11 Okkyung Lee
Lazy Sunday (July 23rd around 4:23pm and it was very sunny)
Ensemble: Yeo-Neun Quartet
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Jacob Sacks
Performer: Eivynd Opsvik

07 00:35:18 김현철 (artist)
Rains (비가와)
Performer: 김현철

08 00:36:59 Gene Kelly (artist)
Love Is Here to Stay
Performer: Gene Kelly

09 00:38:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 17
Performer: Glenn Gould

10 00:40:37 김광숙 (artist)
긴아리와 자진아리
Performer: 김광숙
Performer: 한명순

11 00:41:56 György Ligeti
Sonata for Cello solo: I. Dialogo. Adagio, rubato, cantabile
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey

12 00:46:58 Elmer Bernstein (artist)
Main Title "To Kill A Mockingbird"
Performer: Elmer Bernstein

13 00:49:32 Luciano Berio
34 Duets for 2 Violins: 1. Bela (Bartok)
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Alexandr Bulov

14 00:50:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite For Cello Solo No.6 In D, BWV 1012 - 2. Allemande
Performer: Pierre Fournier

15 00:55:52 The Jimmy Giuffre Trio (artist)
Jesus Maria
Performer: The Jimmy Giuffre Trio

16 01:01:56 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets (She's Unable To Lunch Today)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

17 01:04:59 John Zorn (artist)
Spillane
Performer: John Zorn

18 01:09:12 Rick Astley (artist)
Never Gonna Give You Up
Performer: Rick Astley

19 01:12:08 Rattle (artist)
Disco
Performer: Rattle

20 01:20:34 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
A Deal With Chaos
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir

21 01:22:30 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
The Perpetual Glow
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir

22 01:25:05 Lucinda Chua (artist)
Semitones
Performer: Lucinda Chua



FRIDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00017mr)
Russian heavyweights

01 00:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, suite (1919)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:22:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:49:33 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 00:54:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 01:32:16 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund

06 01:47:54 Pierre Agricola Genin
Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Performer: Zhenia Dukova
Performer: Andrey Angelov

07 02:01:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 in C minor
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi

08 03:02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann

09 03:07:40 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

10 03:13:01 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:18:33 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed

12 03:25:40 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

13 03:43:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev

14 03:50:39 Roger Matton
Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

15 03:55:42 Fritz Kreisler
Chinese Tambourine op 3
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

16 04:01:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

17 04:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

18 04:16:53 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

19 04:26:12 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

20 04:29:39 Trad.
Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

21 04:33:32 Max Reger
Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Performer: Cor Ardesch

22 04:41:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

23 04:49:28 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

24 05:01:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes

25 05:14:47 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00018b2)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:55 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10:48 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

03 00:18:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Carlo Curley

04 00:34:05 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende Op. 17
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

05 00:42:20 Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale in A major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

06 00:49:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:58:10 Sofia Gubaidulina
Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

08 01:02:32 Joseph Horovitz
Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Performer: Joseph Horovitz
Performer: Daryl Runswick
Performer: Roy Jones
Lyricist: Michael Flanders
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

09 01:04:39 Joseph Horovitz
Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Performer: Joseph Horovitz
Performer: Daryl Runswick
Performer: Roy Jones
Lyricist: Michael Flanders
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

10 01:08:19 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

11 01:16:19 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Performer: David Pyatt
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

12 01:23:17
"On his blindness" by John Milton, read by Christian Rodska

13 01:24:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer

14 01:33:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Performer: Nikoaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:40:53 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:55:12 Léo Delibes
Syliva (Prelude)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

17 02:02:40 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

18 02:12:12 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

19 02:19:20 Jennifer Higdon
Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet

20 02:23:08 Havergal Brian
Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Friend


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00018b4)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Berg's Wozzeck

01 00:05:37 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:09:39 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

03 00:16:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giustino - Bel riposa ... Della tua sorte
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Rahel Maas
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

04 00:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:32:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:39:01 François Couperin
Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger

07 00:46:13 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

08 00:59:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

09 00:59:51
Our Classical Century: Gillian Keith on Berg's Wozzeck

10 01:22:51 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

11 01:26:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat à 14
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

12 01:34:25 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

13 01:36:22 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:45:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

15 01:45:11
Roxanna Panufnik on being inspired by teenagers

16 01:54:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra

16 02:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano trio in G major K.564
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

17 02:00:20 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

19 02:23:15 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

20 02:31:04 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis II

21 02:39:32 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

22 02:44:49 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Mermaid
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00018b6)
Billy Strayhorn (1915-1967)
Riverside Drive


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00018b8)
DartingtonFest 2018
2018 DartingtonFest – Ginastera and Mozart

01 00:03:57 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas Argentinas
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

02 00:13:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K.563
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Yung Hsin-Chang
Performer: Adrian Brendel

03 00:55:31 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Joanna MacGregor


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00018bb)
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue

01 00:02:36 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the Year
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Ben Dawson
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:25:26 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea Change
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:44:24 Joseph Horovitz
Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:11:25 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:33:42 William Harris
Bring Us O Lord God
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris

06 01:38:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture The Creatures of Prometheus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

07 01:44:32 Mason Bates
Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

08 02:21:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
PIano Concerto No.5 in Eb 'Emperor' Op.73
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00018bd)
With jazz pianist Jeff Goldblum

01 00:02:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:08:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Performer: Maximilian Hornung

03 00:11:09 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (opening)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Mildenberger

04 00:22:30 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Mildenberger

05 00:34:22 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Performer: Eddie Parker
Performer: James Gilchrist
Music Arranger: Eddie Parker

06 00:37:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

07 00:48:38 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Maximilian Hornung

08 00:51:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Poga

09 01:03:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra

10 01:08:21 Léo Delibes
Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:15:10 Blasio Kavuma
Continuo for violin and piano
Performer: Rachel Reese
Performer: Yiseul LeMieux

12 01:19:35 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

13 01:28:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio

14 01:34:11 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

15 01:38:51 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

16 01:41:19 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

17 01:47:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio

18 01:58:35 Peter Warlock
Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00018bg)

01 00:00:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin

02 00:05:02 Sholom Secunda
Bei mir bist du Schön
Music Arranger: Brian Hinman
Choir: Chanticleer

03 00:08:17 Hubert Parry
Suite moderne (Romanza)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:13:22 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

05 00:17:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 00:20:02 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 00:24:43 The Furrow Collective (artist)
As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Performer: The Furrow Collective

08 00:26:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00018bj)
Eddie Parker’s Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

01 00:04:35 Claude Debussy
Anacapris
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

02 00:17:11 Claude Debussy
De Soir
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

03 00:23:57 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

04 00:31:52 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

05 00:40:21 Claude Debussy
X-Boite a Jou Jou
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

06 00:58:30 Claude Debussy
Hommage a S. Pickwick esq (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

07 01:01:36 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau (Images, Series 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

08 01:09:08 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Haydn
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

09 01:14:58 Claude Debussy
Al Sarap
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

10 01:23:20 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

11 01:34:25 Claude Debussy
Eventail
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

12 01:40:39 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

13 01:45:48 Claude Debussy
Parfums
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

14 01:49:07 Claude Debussy
Il Pleut
Ensemble: Debussy Mirrored Ensemble

15 01:57:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m00018bl)
Uncertainty


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06vmn1j)
Listener, They Wore It
Ray Bradbury's The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m00018bn)
Mariza in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:54 Träd
Trigueirinha
Performer: Pedro Jóia
Singer: Mariza

02 00:03:58 Brooklyn Gypsies (artist)
Woodlands
Performer: Brooklyn Gypsies

03 00:08:16 Lau (artist)
She Put on her Headphones
Performer: Lau

04 00:11:27 Marja Mortensson (artist)
Daniel Mortenson
Performer: Marja Mortensson

05 00:16:04 Namvula (artist)
Moto
Performer: Namvula

06 00:20:41 Vaudou Game (artist)
Anniversaire
Performer: Vaudou Game

07 00:26:22 Träd
Mentira
Performer: Pedro Jóia
Singer: Mariza

08 00:34:24 Mariza
Oração
Performer: Pedro Jóia
Singer: Mariza

09 00:43:09 Khotan Sufis (artist)
Chebiyyat Muqam and Meshrep
Performer: Khotan Sufis

10 00:43:58 Alimjan Tursun (artist)
Ajam
Performer: Alimjan Tursun

11 00:48:54 Mamer (artist)
Kara Torgay (Dark Sparrow)
Performer: Mamer

12 00:51:39 Six City (artist)
Qara Deydu
Performer: Six City

13 00:52:56 John Falsetto (artist)
Jar Bai Alzaman
Performer: John Falsetto
Performer: Mohammed Sarrar
Performer: Ammar Haj Ahmad

14 00:55:45 dj Khalab (artist)
Yaka Muziek
Performer: dj Khalab

15 01:00:35 Maarja Nuut & Ruum (artist)
Kurb Laulik
Performer: Maarja Nuut & Ruum

16 01:03:59 Alba Griot Ensemble (artist)
Long Way Home
Performer: Alba Griot Ensemble

17 01:10:05 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Lavava No Rio Lavava
Performer: Amália Rodrigues

18 01:16:15 Träd
Quem me dera
Performer: Pedro Jóia
Singer: Mariza

19 01:23:42 Franco/OK Jazz (artist)
On entre OK on sort KO
Performer: Franco/OK Jazz

20 01:26:36 Franco (artist)
Infidelite Mado
Performer: Franco

21 01:34:17 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Kamelemba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

22 01:40:22 Njava (artist)
Vezon-driaky
Performer: Njava

23 01:43:12 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Gaganbadibá (Take Advice)
Performer: The Garifuna Collective

24 01:48:59 David Attenborough (artist)
David Attenborough intro + Nose Flute Trio
Performer: David Attenborough

25 01:51:20 Folks of Bengal/ Arijit Chakraborty (artist)
Instrumental
Performer: Folks of Bengal/ Arijit Chakraborty

26 01:56:50 Mon Laferte (artist)
Yo Te Qui
Performer: Mon Laferte




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00016th)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00016v5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000173w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00017lk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00018bb)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00016r8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00016sf)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00016t6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00016tw)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000173b)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00017l9)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00018b2)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00016sm)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000140z)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0001741)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00016t2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00016tb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00016v0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000173m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00017lf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00018b6)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00016sw)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m00016t0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00016t8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00016ty)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000173h)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00017lc)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00018b4)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00016vf)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000174h)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00017mc)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00016rs)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m00016rq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m00016tm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00016v9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000174c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00017lz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m00018bg)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00016tk)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00016v7)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001749)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00017ls)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00018bd)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00016rg)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00016tr)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00016rl)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00016vh)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m000174k)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00017mk)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00016rd)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00016rd)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m00018bn)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001745)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (m00016rn)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b04p51zp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00013zt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00016tf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00016v2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000173r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:02 THU (m00017lh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00018b8)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m00016sy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00016tp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m00016vc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000174f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00017m5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m00018bj)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00016rb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00016rj)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00016st)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00016sh)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00016sk)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06vmj77)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b06vmk6r)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06vmlc9)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06vmm1b)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06vmn1j)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00016sp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m00018bl)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000159k)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00016rv)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00016t4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00016tt)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00016vk)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000174m)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00017mr)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00016sr)