Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000127l)
Rhapsodie espagnole

01 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
En Blanc et Noir
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton kernjak

02 00:18:39 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton kernjak

03 00:33:06 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Matthias Würsch
Performer: Michael Meinen

04 00:50:23 Béla Bartók
Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton kernjak
Performer: Matthias Würsch
Performer: Michael Meinen

05 01:18:52 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

06 01:42:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

07 02:01:15 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Performer: Petr Zdvihal
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil

08 02:40:35 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

09 03:00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

10 03:09:14 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman

11 03:23:16 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert

12 03:30:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek

13 03:43:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

14 03:51:02 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

15 04:01:10 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed

16 04:08:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Performer: Artur Schnabel

17 04:18:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

18 04:26:47 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 04:33:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

20 04:46:34 Pavle Dešpalj
String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Performer: Ana Savicka

21 04:54:41 Richard Strauss
Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski

22 05:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00013yv)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:41 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:09:54 Margaret Hubicki
Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Performer: James Kirby

03 00:16:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

04 00:24:45 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

05 00:31:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

06 00:38:24 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

07 00:44:01 Fats Waller
Jitterbug Waltz
Ensemble: Bobby Hackett Quintet

08 00:49:44 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

09 00:57:52 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Performer: John Browning

10 01:04:38 François Couperin
Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:12:00 Jane Antonia Cornish
Memory of Time
Performer: Anna Elashvili
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Performer: Caitlin Sullivan
Performer: Claire Bryant
Performer: Hamilton Berry

12 01:26:00 George Butterworth
Is My Team Ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 01:34:06 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

14 01:40:46 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

15 01:44:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

16 01:52:50 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

17 01:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00013yx)
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes

01 00:05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

02 00:09:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Variations 6-8)
Music Arranger: Peter Navarro-Alonso
Ensemble: Alpha

03 00:16:42 Déodat de Séverac
Les Hiboux, IDS. 12
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

04 00:20:46 Josquin des Prez
Missa Gaudeamus (Agnus Dei III)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:28:41 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 (no.5)
Orchestrator: Myroslav Skoryk
Orchestra: Lviv International Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Zemtsov

06 01:23:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog

07 01:32:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

08 01:41:26 Thea Musgrave
Phoenix Rising (opening)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

09 01:47:24 Gustav Holst
Ode to death Op.38
Performer: James Orford
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Director: William Vann

10 02:02:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto no.1 in A minor
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Stock

11 02:09:48 Anton Webern
3 Little Pieces
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Charles Rosen

12 02:14:08 William Walton
Cello concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

13 02:19:26 Lukas Foss
Capriccio for Cello and Piano
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Lukas Foss

14 02:25:29 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major, D.581
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky

15 02:31:38 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Virginia Majewski
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Gabor Rejto

16 02:42:13 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in D major
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra

17 02:46:48 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Performer: Joseph De Pasquale
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Jacob Lateiner

18 02:51:58 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes
Orchestra: Mariinsky Theater Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00013yz)
Memory, Loss, and Music’s Universal Power


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00013z1)
Open your ears in a new way with conductor Simone Young

01 00:05:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing Suite - Overture
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:12:07 Claude Debussy
Images book 2 - Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:22:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

04 00:35:39 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance - 'I am the very model of a modern major General'
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: John Reed
Ensemble: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

05 00:40:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.6 BWV 1051 - 3rd movement - Allegro
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 00:48:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No.2 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 01:00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra - Council Chamber scene from end of Act 1
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Ensemble: La Scala Milan Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:13:00 Pierre Boulez
Notations (pour orchestre) No.2 'Tres vif'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:14:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G minor Op.15 no.3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:21:31 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Act 3 - Karfreitagmusik
Singer: Ludwig Weber
Singer: Ramón Vinay
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Clemens Krauss

11 01:31:36 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements volume 3 (British Isles) - 'The Foggy, Foggy Dew'
Performer: Simone Young
Singer: Steve Davislim

12 01:34:12 Dudley Moore
'Little Miss Britten'
Performer: Dudley Moore
Singer: Dudley Moore

13 01:37:47 Edgar Meyer
Appalachian Journey - Indecision
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

14 01:44:23 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Act 3 - Kaiserin's Aria
Singer: Júlia Várady
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

15 01:51:28 Pearl Chertok
Harpicide at Midnight
Performer: Emanuela Battigelli

16 01:56:01 George Gershwin
The Man I Love - for piano left hand
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Music Arranger: Earl Wild


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00013z3)
David Shire

01 00:00:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Night on Disco Mountain
Music Arranger: David Shire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:02:05 David Shire
Farewell My Lovely (1975) - Marlowe's Theme
Performer: David Shire

03 00:11:32 David Shire
The Conversation (1974) - Main Theme
Performer: David Shire

04 00:17:06 David Shire
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire

05 00:19:53 David Shire
All The President's Men (1976) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire

06 00:24:03 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: William Vacchiano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:25:27 David Shire
Zodiac (1998) - Aftermaths / Graysmith's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire

08 00:32:08 David Shire
Hindenburg (1975) - End Title
Conductor: David Shire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Herb Morrison

09 00:38:34 David Shire
The Big Bus (1976)
Conductor: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire

10 00:42:09 David Shire
Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Salsation
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:44:10 David Shire
2010 (1983) - Dr Floyd / The Leonov

12 00:46:29 David Shire
Short Circuit (1986) - Main Title

13 00:50:04 David Shire
Norma Rae (1979) - It Goes Like It Goes
Singer: Jennifer Warnes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire

14 00:54:27 David Shire
Return To Oz (1985) - The Flight of the Gump / Finale and End Credits
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00013z5)

01 00:01:06 Paul Edis Sextet (artist)
Up Late
Performer: Paul Edis Sextet

02 00:07:01 Espen Eriksen Trio (artist)
1974
Performer: Espen Eriksen Trio

03 00:13:47 Reeds and Deeds (artist)
That's Earl Brother
Performer: Reeds and Deeds

04 00:22:44 Louie Bellson (artist)
Skin Deep
Performer: Louie Bellson

05 00:31:41 Bing Crosby (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Bing Crosby

06 00:35:04 Sharkey Bonano (artist)
Chinatown, My Chinatown
Performer: Sharkey Bonano

07 00:38:50 Bunk Johnson and His New Orleans Band (artist)
Tishomingo Blues
Performer: Bunk Johnson and His New Orleans Band

08 00:42:44 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Oscar Peterson

09 00:50:35 Italian Instabile Orchestra (artist)
Scarlattina
Performer: Italian Instabile Orchestra

10 00:56:55 Christine Tobin (artist)
Wind And Tree
Performer: Christine Tobin


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00013z7)
Phronesis in session

01 00:00:16 Phronesis (artist)
One For Us
Performer: Phronesis

02 00:08:51 Josephine Davies (artist)
Wabi Sabi
Performer: Josephine Davies
Performer: Satori

03 00:16:22 Winifred Atwell (artist)
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell

04 00:19:26 In Common (artist)
ACE
Performer: In Common

05 00:24:45 Connie Han (artist)
By the Grace of God
Performer: Connie Han

06 00:33:00 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report

07 00:44:44 Phronesis (artist)
Emerald Horseshoe
Performer: Phronesis

08 00:51:24 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
If I Were A Bell
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

09 00:57:33 Tim Garland (artist)
The Snows
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: English Session Orchestra
Featured Artist: Jason Rebello

10 01:04:18 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Questar
Performer: Keith Jarrett

11 01:07:56 Ralph Towner (artist)
Winter Solstice
Performer: Ralph Towner
Performer: Jan Garbarek

12 01:11:36 Chick Corea (artist)
Duende
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Sydney Symphony Orchestra

13 01:15:38 Steps Ahead (artist)
Pools
Performer: Steps Ahead
Featured Artist: Michael Brecker

14 01:23:09 Phronesis (artist)
The Edge
Performer: Phronesis


SAT 18:30 Edmund Rubbra's Piano Concerto (m00013z9)

01 00:01:37 Edmund Rubbra
Piano Concerto in G, Op.55
Performer: Denis Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent


SAT 19:00 Opera on 3 (m00013zc)
The Silver Tassie

01 00:01:49 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver Tassie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers and Finchley Children's Music Group


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b08k4jyh)
Danu - Dead Flows the Don


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m00013zf)
Soundfestival 2018 - Aberdeen

01 00:01:54 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Music Arranger: James Poke
Ensemble: Icebreaker

02 00:09:05 Elizabeth Kelly
On Edge
Ensemble: Icebreaker

03 00:18:33 Jobina Tinnemans
Throwing a Window Thru Another Window
Ensemble: Icebreaker

04 00:30:07 Kerry Andrew
THE, WHAT IS IT, THE GOLDEN EAGLE?
Ensemble: Icebreaker

05 00:38:03 Linda Buckley
Azure
Ensemble: Icebreaker

06 00:50:51 Kate Moore
The Dam
Ensemble: Icebreaker

07 01:08:05 Pascale Criton
Territoires imperceptibles for flute, cello & guitar
Ensemble: Ensemble 2e2m

08 01:24:39 Rebecca Saunders
Vermilion for clarinet, cello & electric guitar
Ensemble: Ensemble 2e2m

09 01:44:23 Raphaele Biston
Traces for flute/bass flute, clarinet/bass clarinet, cello
Ensemble: Ensemble 2e2m



SUNDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00013zh)
Vic Dickenson (2 of 2)


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00013zk)
Polished Penderecki

01 00:01:13 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

02 00:39:23 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski

03 01:22:24 Krzysztof Penderecki
Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Thomas Bauer
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

04 02:01:12 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

05 02:38:59 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

06 02:56:45 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Performer: Karol Radziwonowicz

07 03:01:03 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

08 03:05:48 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

09 03:11:07 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

10 03:20:16 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

11 03:28:44 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

12 03:38:44 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Qui habitat
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski

13 03:44:10 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

14 03:47:04 Zygmunt Noskowski
Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk

15 04:01:13 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:12:26 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

17 04:19:49 Adam Jarzębski
In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

18 04:24:35 Henryk Wieniawski
Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Performer: Krzysztof Jakowicz
Performer: Krystyna Borucinska

19 04:28:22 Jozef Wienawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

20 04:58:57 Karol Szymanowski
6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

21 05:14:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

22 05:15:55 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska

23 05:21:57 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

24 05:52:05 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00013xt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

02 00:09:40 John Foulds
A World Requiem: Part 1 - Requiem
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Malcolm Hicks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein

03 00:19:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 00:26:44 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

05 00:33:59 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor, BWV1056R
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks

07 00:50:09 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Vallon Sonore
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:57:16 John Johnson
Passamezzo pavan
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort
Director: Mary Springfels

09 01:04:00 Henry Purcell
O Solitude, My Sweetest Choice
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch

10 01:09:15 Henry Purcell
Pavan in G minor
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch

11 01:18:02 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

12 01:25:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

13 01:33:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:41:04 Rudi Stephan
Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler

15 01:46:12 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

16 01:51:31 Ernest Farrar
Heroic Elegy, Op 36
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00013xw)
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France

01 00:04:23 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

02 00:10:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

03 00:30:13 Hildegard von Bingen
Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

04 00:37:40 Thomas Robinson
Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:38:49 John Johnson
'Queen's Treble': A Dump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette

06 00:45:09 Alberto Ginastera
Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Choir: The Choir of St Ignatius Loyola
Director: Kent Tritle

07 00:56:54 George Butterworth
When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

08 01:02:25 Christopher Gunning
Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:07:41 Ernest John Moeran
Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

10 01:18:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Shirly Laub
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe

11 01:27:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: André Previn

12 01:41:38 Arthur Bliss
String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

13 01:49:26 Alice Zawadzki
Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Performer: Alice Zawadzki

14 01:56:48 Matthew Martin
Justorum Animae
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams

15 02:03:44 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Graham Ross

16 02:08:02 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

17 02:22:16 Edward Elgar
4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

18 02:26:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19 02:33:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:40:50 Claude Debussy
Images for Piano, Book 2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

21 02:54:33 George Frideric Handel
Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00013xy)
Margaret MacMillan

01 00:05:01 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:14:18 Traditional Welsh
Men of Harlech
Choir: The Fron Male Voice Choir
Conductor: Ann Atkinson

03 00:21:21 Traditional Scottish
Road to the Isles
Singer: Andy Stewart

04 00:27:49 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown

05 00:44:33 Giacomo Puccini
Signore ascolta! (Turandot)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Montserrat Caballé

06 00:52:46 Michael Tippett
Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Singer: Faye Robinson
Singer: Jon Garrison
Choir: CBSO Chorus


SUN 12:57 Sonic Memorials (m00015q0)
Jutland


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000114q)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova

01 00:04:38 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

02 00:28:29 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko

03 00:35:17 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

04 00:36:52 Claude Debussy
La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

05 00:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

06 00:49:30 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova


SUN 14:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00013y0)
Górecki’s Symphony of Sorrowful Songs

01 00:02:27 Krzysztof Penderecki
Fanfara
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

02 00:05:52 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Sorrowful Songs'
Performer: Elizabeth Atherton
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton


SUN 15:00 Sonic Memorials (m00015ps)
Battle of Britain


SUN 15:03 Choral Evensong (m00011dw)
St Paul’s Cathedral, London

01 00:01:11 James MacMillan
When you see the millions of the mouthless dead
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

02 00:08:06 Alan Hemmings
Psalm 85
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

03 00:13:51 William Denis Browne
Evening Service in A (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

04 00:19:09 William Denis Browne
Evening Service in A (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

05 00:29:11 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

06 00:43:05 Mark Blatchly
For the fallen
Performer: John MacDomnic
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

07 00:52:48 Hubert Parry
Chorale Fantasia on 'O God our Help'
Performer: Simon Johnson


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00013y2)

01 00:01:33 Jonathan Dove
There Was a Child: From All the Jails the Boys and Girls
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Halsey

02 00:04:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I seraillets have
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

03 00:07:22 John Farmer
Fair Phyllis
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

04 00:09:29 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:17:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani (Act 1: Evviva)
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

06 00:21:48 Zoltán Kodály
Esti Dal
Singer: Julia Doyle
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:25:32 William Byrd
Haec dies
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

08 00:35:27 George Frideric Handel
Saul (Scene 1: How excellent Thy Name)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:38:38 Turakina Maori Girls Choir (artist)
Karanga Atu Ra (Action Song)
Performer: Turakina Maori Girls Choir

10 00:41:06 Edward Elgar
For the Fallen (The Spirit of England, Op 80)
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00013y4)
What counts as 'classical music'?

01 Billy Ocean (artist)
When the Going Gets Tough
Performer: Billy Ocean

02 00:00:40 Metallica (artist)
Master of Puppets
Performer: Metallica

03 00:01:10 Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass (artist)
Spanish Flea
Performer: Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass

04 00:01:35 Björk (artist)
It's Oh So Quiet
Performer: Björk

05 00:02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Hagen String Quartet

06 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

07 00:05:15 Aqua (artist)
Barbie Girl
Performer: Aqua

08 00:05:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Orchestra Mozart

09 00:05:35 Kenny Rogers (artist)
Islands In The Stream
Performer: Kenny Rogers
Performer: Dolly Parton

10 00:05:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

11 00:06:03 Ruthie Henshall (artist)
I Don't Know How to Love Him (Jesus Christ Superstar)
Performer: Ruthie Henshall

12 00:07:28 Maurice Jarre
Le Chanson de Lara
Performer: Andrea Bocelli
Performer: Studio choir and orchestra

13 00:07:38 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Le Onde
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi

14 00:07:48 The City of Prague Philharmonic , Nic Raine (artist)
Harry Potter and the Philosphers stone: Hedwigs Theme
Performer: The City of Prague Philharmonic , Nic Raine

15 00:08:03 Max Richter
Sketchbook
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

16 00:08:48 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Juliette Hurel

17 00:11:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

18 00:13:21 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
Performer: Chiaroscuro

19 00:14:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists

20 00:15:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

21 00:17:16 Ed Sheeran
Your Song
Performer: Rita Ora

22 00:17:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Le Concert des Nations

23 00:18:11 Ensemble For Medieval Music (artist)
O vis eternitatis - antiphon
Performer: Ensemble For Medieval Music

24 00:18:41 Judith Weir
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble
Performer: William Howard

25 00:20:41 William Walton
Facade - an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble vers. definitive
Performer: Edith Sitwell
Performer: Frederick Prausnitz

26 00:21:01 Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five (artist)
Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five - The message
Performer: Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five

27 00:21:46 Max Richter
Iconography
Performer: Max Richter (1966)


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00013y6)
Women Writing War

01 00:01:17 Joan Tower
Fanfare No. 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Performer: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)

02 00:02:48
Phoebe Smith
Sacrifice, read by Lara Rossi

03 00:03:22
Susan Owen
Letter to Rabindranath Tagore read by Carolyn Pickles

04 00:04:12 Clare Connors
Dear Oswald (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Performer: Clare Connors

05 00:07:48
S. A. Walker
Letter to her son, read by Lara Rossi (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project run by Big Ideas)

06 00:09:09 Samuel Barber
With Rue My Heart Is Laden
Performer: Cheryl Studer (Soprano) and John Browning (piano)

07 00:10:26
Moniza Alvi
How the Stone Found its Voice, read by Lara Rossi

08 00:10:56 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Sonata no. 1 - III. Allegro con brio
Performer: Josef Chuchro (cello), Josef Hala (piano)

09 00:17:37
Mary Borden
The Forbidden Zone, read by Carolyn Pickles

10 00:17:52 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du Temps – VII. Fouillis d'arcs-en-ciel, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Performer: Yvonne Loriod (piano), Christoph Poppen (violin), Manuel Fischer-Dieskau (cello), Wolfgang Meyer (clarinet)

11 00:22:43
Helen Thomas
from World without End, read by Lara Rossi

12 00:24:10 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Norman del Mar (Conductor)

13 00:30:09
Audrey Withers
from Vogue’s Victory Edition, read by Carolyn Pickles

14 00:30:59 Eric Bogle
No Man’s Land
Performer: June Tabor

15 00:36:53
Jane Duran
Spanish Civil War, read by Lara Rossi

16 00:37:23 Samuel Barber
A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir, Timothy Brown (Director)

17 00:42:06
Martha Gellhorn
from Spanish Civil War, read by Carolyn Pickles

18 00:43:12
Cecily Mackworth
En Route, read by Lara Rossi

19 00:44:03 Clare Connors
Love Loss Resilience (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Performer: Clare Connors

20 00:45:57
Isabel Palmer
Worse Case Scenario, read by Carolyn Pickles

21 00:46:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony no 3 – Lento – cantabile semplice
Performer: Dawn Upshaw (Soprano), London Sinfonietta, David Zinman (Conductor)

22 00:53:58
Ruth Fainlight
Handbag, read by Lara Rossi

23 00:54:30 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Performer: Miles Davis

24 00:54:56
Chantelle Bateman
PTSD, read by Lara Rossi

25 00:55:49 PJ Harvey
Hanging in the Wire
Performer: P. J. Harvey, Jean-Marc Butty (Drums), John Parish (Guitar), Mick Harvey (Piano/Vocals)

26 00:58:22
Bryony Doran
Snow on the Line, read by Carolyn Pickles

27 00:58:40 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (Conductor)

28 01:02:40
Margaret Postgate Cole
The Falling Leaves, read by Lara Rossi

29 01:03:22 Max Richter
Embers
Performer: Max Richter

30 01:06:40
May Wedderburn Cannan
Women Demobilised, read by Carolyn Pickles

31 01:06:40 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra, John Wilson (Conductor)


SUN 18:42 Sonic Memorials (m00015py)
Helmand


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00013y8)
The Ruhleben Legacy


SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00013yb)
Britten's War Requiem

01 00:04:06 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Choir of Wales

02 01:39:20 Robert Schumann
Traumerei
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

03 01:41:59 Franz Schubert
Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice no.6
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz


SUN 21:20 Early Music Late (m00013yd)
Bach Cello Suites BWV 1009 and BWV 1012

01 21:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Performer: Alexander Kniazev

02 21:48:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 6 in D major BWV.1012
Performer: Alexander Kniazev


SUN 22:25 Sonic Memorials (m0001bl2)
Battle of Pingjin


SUN 22:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00013yg)
New responses to the tragedy of war

01 00:01:39 Bob Chilcott
Move him into the sun
Performer: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Psappha
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

02 00:34:13 Roderick Williams
World Without End (Von Ewigkeit zu Ewigkeit)
Performer: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Psappha
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

03 01:25:50 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel



MONDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00013yj)
Marika Hackman tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:05:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:09:02 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

03 00:11:44 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata no.7
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishivili

04 00:15:34 Ola Gjeilo
Sunrise Mass (The Spheres ""Kyrie eleison"")
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Choir: Phoenix Chorale

05 00:18:32 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus from Quartet for the End of Time
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

06 00:24:23 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.1: Intermezzo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

07 00:27:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00013yl)
Monteverdi Vespers

01 00:01:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Magnus Staveland
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Singer: Renaud Bres
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Singer: Geoffroy Buffière

02 01:51:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

03 02:01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 02:43:29 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

05 03:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

06 03:10:10 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

07 03:14:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

08 03:21:21 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

09 03:25:19 Sven-David Sandström
En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a cappella chorus
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

10 03:33:57 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

11 03:43:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

12 03:50:52 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

13 04:01:11 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

14 04:13:41 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

15 04:21:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

16 04:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

17 04:41:32 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op 89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

18 04:54:11 Manuel Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

19 05:01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin

20 05:21:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

21 05:41:25 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00013zm)
Monday - Petroc’s classical rise and shine

01 00:01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:07:29 Antoine Brumel
Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:15:33 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Borodin Quartet

04 00:24:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque

05 00:33:27 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata

06 00:37:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major arr. for String Quartet
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

07 00:51:42 Johannes Brahms
Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Nuala Hebert
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:54:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

09 01:01:44 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:08:33 Alan Charlton
Il flotte une musique eteinte
Performer: Thomas Plessers
Performer: Dimos De Beun
Choir: Brussels Chamber Choir
Conductor: Helen Cassano

11 01:18:25 Anthony Holborne
Pavana Ploravit
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet

12 01:23:50 Vernon Duke
Autumn In New York
Singer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown

13 01:27:46 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Louie Bellson

14 01:33:55 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

15 01:38:34 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

16 01:49:44 Carin Bartosch
Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Ensemble: Stockholm Wind Symphony
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

17 01:50:37 Verree Teasdale and the Chorines (artist)
Spin a little Web of Dreams
Performer: Verree Teasdale and the Chorines

18 01:50:51 Meredith Monk
Spider Web Anthem
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Singer: Meredith Monk

19 01:52:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto no.1 in B flat minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

20 02:01:38 Orlande de Lassus
In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

21 02:08:48 Arthur Sullivan
Haddon Hall
Performer: Gareth Jones
Performer: Gillian Knight
Performer: Valerie Masterson
Performer: Frances McCafferty
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Steadman

22 02:13:09 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Andreas Ottensammer
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn

23 02:20:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

24 02:26:02 William Walton
Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00013zp)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets

01 00:00:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:06:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:14:24 Hector Berlioz
Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

04 00:20:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Marcus Creed

05 00:25:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Rémy Ballot
Orchestra: Klangkollektiv Wien

06 00:31:47 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

07 00:37:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

08 00:49:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

09 00:56:21 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

10 01:11:47 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

11 01:14:12 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

12 01:14:38 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

13 01:19:04 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

14 01:22:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

15 01:34:51 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et Tarentelle
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald

16 01:39:42 Eduard Tubin
Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

17 01:42:07 Mons Leidvin Takle
Festmusikk
Performer: Christopher Herrick

18 01:47:26 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

19 01:55:18 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

20 02:02:48 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:13:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Jonathan Biss

22 02:23:08 John Lanchbery
'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

23 02:31:37 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo Gratias
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

24 02:38:52 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder Concert Overture
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

25 02:47:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

26 02:53:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00013zr)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The Rossini Code

01 00:00:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Cambiale di Matrimonio: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:08:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta: Act 1 (extract)
Singer: Teresa Ringholz
Singer: Alessandro Corbelli
Singer: Francesca Provvisionato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

03 00:16:24 Gioachino Rossini
L' Inganno Felice: Scene 8 (extract)
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Annick Massis
Orchestra: Le Concert des Tuileries
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:26:20 Gioachino Rossini
L' Occasione fa il ladro: Scenes 12-13
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Margherita Rinaldi
Singer: Antonio Pirino
Singer: Gianni Socci
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Vittorio Gui

05 00:38:54 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Act 1, Scene 2
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Renato Capecchi
Singer: Margherita Guglielmi
Singer: Laura Zannini
Singer: Ugo Trama
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Paolo Montarsolo
Choir: Scottish Opera Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00013zt)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Jonathan Biss

01 00:04:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in A flat Major, Hob. XVI:46
Performer: Jonathan Biss

02 00:24:30 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op. 6
Performer: Jonathan Biss

03 00:59:13 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00013zw)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:09:03 Bohuslav Martinu
Thunderbolt P-47
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

02 00:23:49 Dobrinka Tabakova
Together Remember to Dance
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

03 00:48:19 Fazil Say
Night
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Performer: Arthur Jussen

04 01:00:31 Darius Milhaud
Symphonie de chambre No 5
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

05 01:07:04 Darius Milhaud
Symphonie de chambre No 5
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

06 01:18:23 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

07 01:48:30 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto (1933)
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So

08 02:13:23 Philip Moore
All widom cometh from the Lord
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray
Singer: Oliver Neale

09 02:22:18 Joseph Wicks (artist)
Londonderry Air
Performer: Joseph Wicks

10 02:26:18 Jonathan Dove
Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

11 02:34:16 Dobrinka Tabakova
On the South Downs
Performer: Natalie Clein
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Chris Gray

12 02:51:26 Elizabeth Maconchy
Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

13 02:56:59 Jean-Michel Damase
Scherzo for flute and piano
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Performer: Jean-Michel Damase


MON 17:00 In Tune (m00013zy)
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda

01 00:04:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:09:48 Orphy Robinson
Improvised solo
Performer: Orphy Robinson

03 00:16:22 Van Morrison
Madame George
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: Sarah Jane Morris

04 00:23:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:34:51 Van Morrison
Ballerina
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: Zara McFarlane

06 00:41:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
Conductor: Daniele Orlando
Orchestra: I Solisti Aquilani

07 00:50:29 Charles‐François Gounod
Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

08 00:58:41 Franz Schubert
An die Laute, D 905
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 01:03:29 Franz Liszt
2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen

10 01:07:32 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

11 01:17:42 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:23:49 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Performer: Marina Rebeka
Performer: Andrej Osokins

13 01:30:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Performer: Marina Rebeka
Performer: Orchestra E Coro Del Teatro Massimo Di Palermo
Performer: Jader Bignamini

14 01:40:45 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Performer: Marina Rebeka
Performer: Andrej Osokins

15 01:43:33 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Conductor: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

16 01:52:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Performer: Marina Rebeka
Performer: Andrej Osokins

17 01:55:45 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001400)
A landscape of British music

01 00:00:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

02 00:04:59 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring: v It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 00:07:28 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Ensemble: Phantasm

04 00:10:47 William Walton
Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

05 00:13:15 Steve Martland
Poor Roger
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Choir: The King’s Singers

06 00:16:25 Gustav Holst
Suite No 1 for military band - March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

07 00:19:20 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:21:03 Thomas Adès
Asyla (3rd mvt, 'Ecstasio')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 00:27:01 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vasily Sinaisky


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00013xd)
Brahms: A German Requiem

01 00:04:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:25:18 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 01:36:15 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde - Final Scene
Performer: Christof Keymer
Music Arranger: Moritz Moszkowski

04 01:46:48 Rodion Shchedrin
'Carmen' Suite - after Bizet
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00013yz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001402)
Letters to Artists
Dear Albrecht Dürer


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001404)
Jonny Mansfield Elftet

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:05:46 Jonny Mansfield's Elftet (artist)
On Marsden Moor
Performer: Jonny Mansfield's Elftet

03 00:14:21 Jonny Mansfield's Elftet (artist)
Two Clocks
Performer: Jonny Mansfield's Elftet

04 00:29:51 Jonny Mansfield's Elftet (artist)
The Catch
Performer: Jonny Mansfield's Elftet

05 00:42:00 Jonny Mansfield's Elftet (artist)
Kit
Performer: Jonny Mansfield's Elftet

06 00:55:14 Jonny Mansfield's Elftet (artist)
About His Person
Performer: Jonny Mansfield's Elftet

07 01:06:03 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Solo Gemini
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

08 01:07:05 Elliot Galvin (artist)
Monster Mind
Performer: Elliot Galvin

09 01:21:24 Roy Haynes (artist)
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Performer: Roy Haynes

10 01:23:12 Directions in Music (artist)
The Poet
Performer: Directions in Music

11 01:24:19 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Mr Clean
Performer: Roy Hargrove

12 01:26:41 Roy Hargrove Big Band (artist)
Ms Garvey Ms Garvey
Performer: Roy Hargrove Big Band



TUESDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001406)
Mozart Down Under

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

02 00:30:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

03 01:01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

04 01:36:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German

05 02:01:13 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

06 02:35:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

07 03:08:23 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska

08 03:16:56 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson

09 03:25:19 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

10 03:35:13 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

11 03:44:18 Edvard Grieg
How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal

12 03:50:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

14 04:10:32 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

15 04:19:57 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

16 04:30:09 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

17 04:37:34 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet

18 04:46:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold

19 04:53:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

20 05:01:06 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento

21 05:25:15 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

22 05:37:38 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00013ww)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:15 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

02 00:11:19 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Eugene Istomin

03 00:17:00 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg

04 00:26:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

05 00:34:30 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 00:44:46 José Alfredo Jiménez
Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Performer: Jonathan Bolívar
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez

07 00:49:29 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:53:37 Leroy Anderson
Jazz Pizzicato
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

09 00:56:08 Chris Norman
Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Performer: Chris Norman
Performer: Ken Kolodner
Performer: Robin Bullock
Ensemble: Helicon
Singer: Freyda Epstein

10 01:02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Ruth Massey
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Mark Dobell
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:07:08 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

12 01:12:59 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

13 01:24:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

14 01:34:30 George Whitefield Chadwick
Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

15 01:40:29 Judith Weir
Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

16 01:43:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

17 01:51:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

18 02:03:12 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

19 02:05:41 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen

20 02:08:06 Arnold Bax
Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

21 02:18:18 Zoltán Kodály
The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

22 02:23:55 Friedrich Kuhlau
Lulu (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00013wy)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry

01 00:00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:06:34 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

03 00:09:41 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Performer: Davide Alogna
Performer: Roberto Trainini

04 00:19:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek

05 00:32:31 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

06 00:37:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 00:44:17 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:56:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 01:04:21 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

10 01:05:58 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:11:03 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Performer: Martin Cousin

12 01:15:14 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:17:35 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

14 01:25:26 Manuel Ponce
Valse
Performer: Andrés Segovia

15 01:28:55 Benjamin Godard
Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung

16 01:35:17 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy

17 01:40:59 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

18 01:44:35 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

19 01:49:17 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Village Ghetto Land
Performer: Stevie Wonder

20 01:51:07 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Contusion
Performer: Stevie Wonder

21 01:53:06 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Sir Duke
Performer: Stevie Wonder

22 01:56:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

23 02:11:25 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: CBSO Cellos

24 02:17:59 Pietro Baldassare
Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

25 02:25:28 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

26 02:31:46 Herbert Howells
Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

27 02:38:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

28 02:46:48 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem (In Paradisum)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

29 02:50:50 Franz Liszt
Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Orchestra: Wiener Akademie


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00013x0)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Stick to Comedy!

01 00:02:32 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Act 1 (Largo al factotum)
Singer: Sesto Bruscantini
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui

02 00:10:27 Gioachino Rossini
Zelmira: Act 1 (s'intessano agli allori)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:25:21 Gioachino Rossini
Elisabetta, Regina d'Inghilterra: Act 2, Scene 1
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Neil Jenkins
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianfranco Masini

04 00:45:54 Gioachino Rossini
Ermione: Act 1 finale
Singer: Colin Lee
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Paul Nilon
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00013x3)
War's Embers
13/11/2018

01 00:04:19 John Ireland
Trio No. 2 In E Minor For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:22:17 Edward Elgar
Quintet In A Minor Op.84 For Piano And Strings
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00013x6)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:02:01 David Bedford
Alleluia tympanis for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

02 00:14:47 Robin Rimbaud
A Little Bit of Everything
Performer: Scanner
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 00:37:43 David Bedford
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

04 00:55:19 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells
Performer: Steve Hillage
Music Arranger: David Bedford
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

05 01:42:53 Jean Françaix
Impromptu for flute and strings (1983)
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So

06 01:54:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: David Beaman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 02:06:02 Graham Fitkin
Servant
Music Arranger: Charles Mutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Director: Charles Mutter

08 02:19:28 Dobrinka Tabakova
Kynance Cove
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Chris Gray

09 02:33:28 Ina Boyle
Symphony no. 1 (Glencree)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 02:55:51 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00013x8)
Trio Palladio, Sa Chen, Moritz Gnann

01 00:02:58 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Music Arranger: R. P. Block
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

02 00:07:38 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Palladio

03 00:12:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:19:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537: Fugue
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

05 00:24:48 Gaetano Maria Schiassi
Maria Vergine al Calvario: "L'agnelletta timidetta"
Conductor: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

06 00:31:02 Franz Schubert
Mondenschein
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: The London Schubert Chorale
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:36:59 Josef Suk
Elegy, Op 23
Ensemble: Trio Palladio

08 00:48:54 Peteris Plakidis
Burlesque (Improvisation and Burlesque)
Ensemble: Trio Palladio

09 00:51:53 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

10 01:03:34 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

11 01:07:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

12 01:12:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:21:57 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè

14 01:30:46 Claude Debussy
Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Performer: Sa Chen

15 01:40:47 Claude Debussy
Mouvement (Images, Book 1)
Performer: Sa Chen

16 01:47:22 Claude Debussy
Etude No 11
Performer: Sa Chen

17 01:54:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

18 01:58:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Performer: Christopher Herrick


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00013xb)
Britten, Tchaikovsky, Perotin

01 00:00:10 Benjamin Britten
Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

02 00:04:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:12:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

04 00:18:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

05 00:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

06 00:25:07 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001788)
Paul Lewis live at the Royal Festival Hall

01 00:03:29 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op 116
Performer: Paul Lewis

02 00:28:17 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Minor Hob.XVI/20
Performer: Paul Lewis

03 00:49:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: I. Ouverture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

04 00:50:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

05 00:53:41 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: III. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

06 00:56:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: V. Andante larghetto
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

07 01:00:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 333: V. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

08 01:04:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F Major, HWV 334: VI. Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

09 01:10:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op 33
Performer: Paul Lewis

10 01:31:29 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat Hob,XVI/52
Performer: Paul Lewis

11 01:55:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
5th Bagatelle Op 126
Performer: Paul Lewis

12 02:01:42 Benjamin Britten
Matinees Musicales and Soirees Musicales - after Rossini
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m00013xg)
Lost Words and Language


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m00013xj)
Letters to Artists
Dear Picasso


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00013xm)
Chico Dub selects the best new Brazilian music

01 00:00:14 Damir Imamović (artist)
Dva se draga
Performer: Damir Imamović

02 00:07:12 Alabê Ketujazz (artist)
Vássi para Omolú Em Si Bemol
Performer: Alabê Ketujazz

03 00:18:56 Birds on a Wire (artist)
La Jeunesse des Morts
Performer: Birds on a Wire

04 00:24:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Bloom (Autumn)
Performer: Scottish Ensemble
Performer: Anna Meredith

05 00:28:06 Bud Powell (artist)
Bud On Bach
Performer: Bud Powell

06 00:34:22 Linn da Quebrada (artist)
Coytada
Performer: Linn da Quebrada

07 00:39:48 Fernando (artist)
Actual Job
Performer: Fernando

08 00:46:21 Elza Soares (artist)
Exú nas Escolas
Performer: Elza Soares
Featured Artist: Edgar

09 00:50:30 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas Habundat - Psalm 109, 'Dixit dominus'
Performer: Sabine Lutzenberger

10 00:56:01 Olivia Block (artist)
132 Ranks for Pipe Organ
Performer: Olivia Block

11 01:03:49 Thabang Tabane (artist)
Dlanga Dlanga
Performer: Thabang Tabane

12 01:09:39 Anja Kanngieser (artist)
In the Eye of the Storm
Performer: Anja Kanngieser

13 01:12:50 Vatulawa Trio (artist)
Kauti Au Ena Vakacegu (Lead me gently to my resting place)
Performer: Vatulawa Trio

14 01:17:30 Bud Powell (artist)
Be Bop
Performer: Bud Powell

15 01:25:49 International Observer (artist)
Spacetime Dub
Performer: International Observer



WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00013xp)
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)

01 00:01:12 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

02 00:33:02 Alexis de Castillon
Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

03 00:37:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

04 00:41:24 Charles-Auguste de Bériot
Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

05 00:46:47 Théodore Dubois
Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

06 00:53:48 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

07 01:00:21 Edvard Grieg
Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

08 01:06:00 Alexander Borodin
Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

09 01:14:24 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

10 01:32:00 Johannes Brahms
Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Performer: Miguel Ituarte

11 01:42:24 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.2
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

12 02:01:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 02:43:07 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay

14 02:54:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Singer: Maria Sanner
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:07:17 Franz Schubert
Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender

16 03:16:36 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard

17 03:20:20 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanslaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

18 03:36:17 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

19 03:50:06 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

20 04:01:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

21 04:07:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:18:01 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

23 04:25:18 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

24 04:36:35 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

25 04:45:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

26 05:00:40 Richard Strauss
Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

27 05:16:35 Raaf Hekkema
Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): No. 5, Menuet.
Ensemble: Vienna Reed Quintet

28 05:36:17 Franz Berwald
Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000140n)
Wednesday - Petroc’s classical commute

01 00:01:30 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Vienna Reed Quintet

02 00:06:19 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

03 00:14:29 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

05 00:34:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

06 00:44:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving

07 00:50:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Notturno in G minor
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

08 00:55:29 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ensemble: Trio Talweg

09 01:01:53 Ariel Ramírez
Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Performer: Ricardo Hagman
Performer: Estudio Coral de Buenos Aires
Performer: Nicolas Brizuela
Performer: Jaime Torres
Performer: Chango Farías Gómez
Performer: Oscar Giunta
Performer: Marcelo Chiodi

10 01:07:05 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

11 01:11:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:22:16 Andrea Falconiero
Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Conductor: Alessandra Rossi Lürig
Ensemble: Accademia d’Arcadia

13 01:27:09 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

14 01:33:42 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

15 01:42:57 Ghazalaw
Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Ensemble: Ghazalaw

16 01:49:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

17 02:02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:06:17 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677

19 02:11:32 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

20 02:20:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

21 02:26:52 Aaron Copland
Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000140q)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik

01 00:00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:13:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

03 00:20:46 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

04 00:33:16 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

05 00:37:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Cluytens

06 00:47:12 Sulpitia Cesis
Parvulus filius
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

07 00:53:21 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Performer: John McCabe

08 01:05:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

09 01:10:51 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:11:01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Overture)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

11 01:13:40 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

12 01:15:47 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Performer: Carlo Curley

13 01:21:54 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

14 01:34:28 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

15 01:39:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clifford Benson
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Brian Hawkins
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

16 01:47:23 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Sir András Schiff

17 01:53:49 Hans Zimmer
Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Zimmer

18 01:59:21 Gustav Holst
Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Orchestra: Dallas Winds
Conductor: Howard Dunn

19 02:10:54 Alessandro Striggio
Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Ensemble: I Fagiolini

20 02:18:38 Astor Piazzolla
Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker

21 02:23:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 02:29:04 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Tim Morrison
Performer: Laurence Thorstenberg
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra

23 02:40:36 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Ensemble: Barry Tuckwell Wind Quintet

24 02:45:25 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata

25 02:49:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Ronald Brautigam


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000140s)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The New Conqueror

01 00:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi: Act 1, Scene 5
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Weikert

02 00:07:51 Gioachino Rossini
La Pietra del paragone: A caccia, O mio Signore
Singer: José Carreras
Choir: Clarion Concerts Chorus
Orchestra: Clarion Concerts Orchestra
Conductor: Newell Jenkins

03 00:24:25 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri: Act 1 Finale
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Fernando Corena
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Giuliana Tavolaccini
Singer: Mitì Truccato Pace
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Conductor: Silvio Varviso

04 00:46:24 Gioachino Rossini
Mose in Egitto: Act 3
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Akie Amou
Singer: Karen Bandelow
Singer: Giorgio Trucco
Choir: Sa Pietro A Majella Chorus
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Conductor: Antonino Fogliani


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000140v)
War's Embers
14/11/2018

01 00:04:38 Frederick Delius
Air And Dance, Arr. Fenby For Flute And Piano [orig. For String Orchestra]
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

02 00:08:54 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70 Vers. For Violin & Piano
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

03 00:12:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance For Viola And Piano
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

04 00:24:18 Arthur Bliss
Conversations For Flute, Oboe And String Trio
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble

05 00:40:54 Ivor Gurney
Ludlow And Teme - Song-Cycle For Tenor, String Quartet And Piano
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Singer: James Gilchrist


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000140x)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:02:49 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

02 00:21:56 Roderick Elms
Cyngopations (Reverie and Danse for cor anglais and orchestra)
Performer: Victoria Walpole
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

03 00:31:26 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

04 00:50:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40
Performer: Charles Mutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

05 00:59:29 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

06 01:09:53 Gordon Jacob
Redbridge Variations
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000140z)
Croydon Minster

01 00:56:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

02 00:57:00 Herbert Howells
Antiphon
Choir: Winchester Catherdral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0001411)
Eivind Ringstad plays Brahms's Viola Sonata in E flat

01 00:02:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat Op 120 no 2
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:25:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in C minor, WoO53
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0001413)
Amatis Piano Trio, Highgate International Chamber Music, Errollyn Wallen

01 00:02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor BWV1065
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier
Performer: Emmanuel Christien
Performer: Audrey Vigoureux
Ensemble: String Ensemble of the Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse

02 00:15:33 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for piano, clarinet & cello - Third movement, Allegro
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Julian Bliss

03 00:27:19 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett

04 00:34:30 José Elizondo
Otoño en Buenos Aires for two cellos
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ashok Klouda

05 00:46:43 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Alexandros Koustas

06 00:53:41 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

07 01:03:54 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Ombra mai fu

08 01:07:37 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

09 01:17:15 Alessandro Striggio
Agnus Dei from 40-part Mass
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

10 01:27:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat trio, K. 502 - first movement
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

11 01:36:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 - slow (3rd) movement
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

12 01:44:40 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

13 01:52:02 Mariza (artist)
Fado Refugio
Performer: Mariza


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001415)
Clara Schumann, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky

01 00:00:48 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

02 00:04:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:09:16 Modest Mussorgsky
Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Performer: Pavlina Dokovska
Singer: Mikhail Svetlov

04 00:12:17 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasia X
Performer: Julian Bream

05 00:14:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

06 00:22:42 Veljo Tormis
Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:26:25 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces, Op 83 (No 7 in B major)
Ensemble: ensemble incanto


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001417)
Latvian musicians celebrate the 100th anniversary of the republic.

01 00:05:41 Jazeps Vitols
10 Chants populaires Lettons Op. 29; No.4, No.3 & No.6
Performer: Antonina Suhanova

02 00:09:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 32 (Selection)
Performer: Antonina Suhanova

03 00:24:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

04 00:50:40 Jānis Ivanovs
Symphony No. 20 in E flat major
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

05 01:21:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost'
Ensemble: Trio Palladio

06 01:54:38 Peteris Vasks
Plainscapes
Ensemble: Trio Palladio

07 02:13:55 Jānis Mediņš
Romance
Ensemble: Trio Palladio

08 02:22:05 Franz Liszt
Concert paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Performer: Giulio de Luca


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0001419)
Death rituals


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000141c)
Letters to Artists
Dear Julia Margaret Cameron


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m000141f)
Venezuelan birdsong and music for microtonal tuba

01 00:00:20 Dave Douglas (artist)
Sharing a Small Planet - Take One
Performer: Dave Douglas

02 00:06:35 Stefan Helmreich (artist)
The Disrupted World
Performer: Stefan Helmreich
Performer: Eva Hayward
Performer: Kajsa Lindgren

03 00:08:19 Félicia Atkinson (artist)
Cocoon (Cotton)
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Performer: Kajsa Lindgren

04 00:11:13 The Vegetable Orchestra (artist)
Szemenye
Performer: The Vegetable Orchestra

05 00:15:36 Sampa the Great (artist)
Blue Boss
Performer: Sampa the Great

06 00:18:30 Grace Petrie (artist)
Beeswing
Performer: Grace Petrie

07 00:23:30 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Şahmeran
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

08 00:29:20 Katalin Ladik (artist)
Oplakivanje
Performer: Katalin Ladik

09 00:31:36 Jean C. Roché (artist)
Ocumare
Performer: Jean C. Roché

10 00:34:18 Ornament & Verbrechen (artist)
Der Lächelnde Chinese
Performer: Ornament & Verbrechen

11 00:38:02 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Nasikabhushani (to Zakir)
Performer: Dhafer Youssef
Featured Artist: Zakir Hussain

12 00:41:17 Joe Cutler
Sikorski B
Ensemble: Noszferatu Ensemble

13 00:49:27 Lee Perry (artist)
After Beat Dub
Performer: Lee Perry

14 00:53:05 Robert Mugamba's Domadana Kadodi Performers (artist)
Wateranga (Domadana Remix)
Performer: Robert Mugamba's Domadana Kadodi Performers
Performer: Bamba Pana

15 01:01:20 Abraham Brody (artist)
Mother
Performer: Abraham Brody
Featured Artist: Wooden Elephant

16 01:08:05 Ingrid Laubrock
Contemporary Chaos Practices Part 3
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Kris Davis
Performer: Nate Wooley

17 01:14:56 Tashi Dorji (artist)
Long Way Home
Performer: Tashi Dorji

18 01:18:31 Benedict Taylor (artist)
11 Caged Guerrillas
Performer: Benedict Taylor

19 01:20:54 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Bandit School
Performer: Anthony Joseph

20 01:26:12 Tonaliens (artist)
Vesta (pt. 1)
Performer: Tonaliens



THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000141h)
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Rihm
In-Schrift
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:21:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 01:27:07 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina

04 01:42:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

05 02:01:12 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

06 02:28:28 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard

07 02:51:26 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

08 02:59:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis

09 03:10:11 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

10 03:15:35 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

11 03:21:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

12 03:32:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

13 03:46:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams

14 03:53:22 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

15 04:01:11 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

16 04:08:10 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

17 04:15:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström

18 04:27:56 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

19 04:47:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

20 05:07:22 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Performer: Johan Ullén

21 05:32:09 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

22 05:52:43 Abbe Joseph Bovet
Le vieux chalet [The old Swiss cottage]
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg

23 05:55:59 Ferdinand Fürchtegott Huber
Lueget vo Bergen und Tal (Look at the Mountains)
Performer: Mathias Kopfel
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zurich Boys' Choir
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00014pj)
Thursday - Petroc’s classical mix

01 00:01:52 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

02 00:07:24 Franz Danzi
Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Paul Meyer
Conductor: Daniel Giglberger
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester

03 00:13:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Ensemble: Tölzer Knabenchor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Gerhard Schmidt‐Gaden
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:34:16 Michael Tippett
Crown of the Year: Autumn
Ensemble: Medici Quartet
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

06 00:43:49 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Ensemble: London Baroque

07 00:48:30 Lew Pollack
Charmaine
Music Arranger: Ronald Binge
Orchestra: Mantovani & His Orchestra

08 00:48:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

09 00:53:00 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band

10 01:02:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

11 01:07:02 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 01:13:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

13 01:25:02 Franz Schubert
Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

14 01:33:55 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

15 01:40:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

16 01:51:14 Lord Kitchener
London Is The Place For Me
Singer: Lord Kitchener
Ensemble: Freddy Grant's Caribbean Rhythm

17 01:54:21 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

18 02:02:38 Aaron Copland
Letter From Home
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

19 02:08:35 James MacMillan
Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:14:05 Offenbach
Barcarolle
Ensemble: Mantovani & His Orchestra

21 02:17:09 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

22 02:25:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00014pn)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending

01 00:00:49 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:09:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:14:55 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch

04 00:21:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto allegro
Ensemble: Quatuor Akilone

05 00:30:50 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:41:48 Anon.
Marizápalos
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

07 00:46:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 00:52:10 John Adams
Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

09 01:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

10 01:07:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

11 01:12:29 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Winds (original 1920 version)
Orchestra: Twentieth-Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft

12 01:12:52 Luigi Russolo
Awakening of a City
Performer: Luigi Russolo

13 01:13:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

14 01:16:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 01:25:48 Igor Stravinsky
Ritual of the Rival Tribes; Dance of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

16 01:31:25 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

17 01:35:34 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

18 01:47:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

19 01:56:47 Alex North
Antony and Cleopatra's Love (Cleopatra)
Conductor: Alex North

20 02:01:06 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

21 02:07:40 François-Joseph Gossec
Recit et Air de Medee: 'Ah! Faut-il me venger ... Ma rivale triomphe (Act 4, Scene 1)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

22 02:11:17 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Performer: Paul Lewis

23 02:17:54 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

24 02:30:45 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

25 02:37:37 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

26 02:55:31 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00014ps)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Noises Off

01 00:00:30 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a Quattro No 1 in G Major (Allegro)
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani

02 00:06:03 Gioachino Rossini
Messa di Gloria (Kyrie Eleison)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:16:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Pastorella
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

04 00:19:11 Gioachino Rossini
Belta crudele (Amori scendete)
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

05 00:25:25 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Performer: Violetta Eckhardt
Performer: Jozsef Lendvay
Performer: György Porzsolt
Performer: Erika Sebők
Performer: Dudu Carmel
Performer: Balázs Kovács
Performer: György Kertész
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:34:49 Gioachino Rossini
Concerto grosso "Le rendez-vous de chasse"
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:41:45 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle: Credo
Performer: Reinhard Raffalt
Performer: Hans-Ludwig Hirsch
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Kari Lövaas
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Ensemble: Munich Vocal Soloists


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00014px)
War's Embers
15/11/2018

01 00:04:12 Frank Bridge
Miniature Pastorals - Set 3 For Piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

02 00:06:08 Arnold Bax
Dream In Exile For Piano [1916]
Performer: Ashley Wass

03 00:17:21 Edward Elgar
The Sanguine Fan - Ballet Op.81
Performer: Ashley Wass

04 00:22:08 Frank Bridge
Sonata For Piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

05 00:57:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: William Berger
Performer: Iain Burnside


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00014q1)
Opera Matinee: Monteverdi's L'Orfeo

01 00:02:38 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo Acts I & II
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea

02 00:55:16 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo Acts III & IV
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Orchestra: Capella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

03 02:00:19 Jean-Michel Damase
Serenade Op.36 for flute and string orchestra
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So

04 02:20:16 Ina Boyle
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 02:37:56 Ina Boyle
A Sea poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

06 02:54:11 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00014q5)
Punch Brothers, Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton

01 00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08:29 Punch Brothers
Three Dots and a Dash
Ensemble: Punch Brothers

03 00:13:35 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta diva (Norma, Act 1)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

04 00:23:47 Eímear Noone
Malach, Angel Messenger (WoW Warlords of Draenor) - excerpt
Performer: Malukah De Los Santos
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Orchestra: World-Wide Crowd Orchestra

05 00:27:10 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca, Act 2)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

06 00:31:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

07 00:43:48 Punch Brothers
It's All Part of the Plan
Ensemble: Punch Brothers

08 00:47:37 Punch Brothers
Like It's Going Out of Style
Ensemble: Punch Brothers

09 00:53:21 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles

10 01:03:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

11 01:12:26 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

12 01:19:31 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

13 01:33:03 Maurice Ravel
La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 01:41:50 André Caplet
Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire...
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 01:45:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo

16 01:56:12 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure (3 Chansons de Bilitis)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00014q9)
Gabrieli, Puccini, Wagner, The Witches of Eastwick

01 00:00:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 14 à 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:03:06 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

03 00:06:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

04 00:13:26 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

05 00:17:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 00:19:36 John Williams
The Dance of the Witches (from The Witches of Eastwick)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gareth Williams

07 00:24:07 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00014qf)
Tchaikovsky's First Piano Concerto, Ethel Smyth's Mass

01 00:04:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 (original version)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 01:11:53 Dame Ethel Smyth
Mass in D
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 02:16:13 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus transc Liszt (The Flying Dutchman)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

04 02:24:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Singer: Andrew Lawrence‐King


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00014qk)
Buses, beer and VR - a taste of university research


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00014qn)
Letters to Artists
Dear Frida Kahlo


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00014qq)
A Windrush collaboration session

01 00:00:15 Archie Shepp (artist)
Brother Malcolm
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Kahil El'Zabar & Ritual Trio

02 00:11:32 Malaria! (artist)
Your Turn To Run
Performer: Malaria!

03 00:15:36 Gudrun Gut (artist)
Baby I Can Drive My Car
Performer: Gudrun Gut

04 00:19:52 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Earth
Ensemble: Ligeti Quartet

05 00:29:26 Anthony Joseph (artist)
A name for everything
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones
Performer: Dennis Bovell

06 00:35:42 Anthony Joseph (artist)
...from buildings that were burning
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones
Performer: Dennis Bovell

07 00:41:46 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Ella, she had drowned
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones
Performer: Dennis Bovell

08 00:50:36 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Macka Dimweh
Performer: Anthony Joseph
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones
Performer: Dennis Bovell

09 00:57:31 Behdad Babaei (artist)
Goriz Paiy
Performer: Behdad Babaei
Performer: Navid Afghah

10 01:04:45 Jerusalem in My Heart (artist)
Thahab, Mish Roujou', Thahab
Performer: Jerusalem in My Heart

11 01:08:41 P.A Tremblay (artist)
Bucolic and Broken
Performer: P.A Tremblay

12 01:14:24 Blackwater (artist)
Woodstock
Performer: Blackwater

13 01:21:56 Cathy Lucas (artist)
Chatterscope
Performer: Cathy Lucas

14 01:25:03 Third Ear Band (artist)
Water
Performer: Third Ear Band



FRIDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00014qs)
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw

01 00:01:12 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

02 00:11:39 Diego Ortiz
Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

03 00:37:21 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

04 01:09:56 Trad.
Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

05 01:16:36 Marin Marais
Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

06 01:21:27 Marin Marais
Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido

07 01:24:45 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki

08 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

09 02:28:12 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens

10 02:45:22 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

11 03:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

12 03:08:51 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 03:18:09 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

14 03:22:51 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina

15 03:27:14 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 03:37:29 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng

17 03:42:29 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

18 03:49:59 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

19 04:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano

20 04:16:23 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

21 04:23:54 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

22 04:31:28 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

23 04:42:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

24 04:53:23 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Performer: Ji Won Song

25 04:58:05 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

26 05:05:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

27 05:15:13 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

28 05:32:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000158v)
Friday - Petroc’s classical alternative

01 00:01:59 Jón Leifs
Consolation for string orchestra
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:09:26 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:24:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:33:22 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:38:13 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Iceland Deeply Carved
Ensemble: Voces Masculorum

06 00:39:46 Traditional Icelandic
Bright pure Virgin
Ensemble: Spilmenn Ríkínís

07 00:42:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Margaret Faultless

08 00:56:55 Leos Janáček
Serbian Kolo
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek

09 01:01:25 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Wayne Marshall

10 01:05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

11 01:18:11 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

12 01:22:05 Amy Beach
Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London

13 01:25:07
“How Do I Love Thee?” by Elizabeth Barrett-Browning, read by Rosalind Shanks

14 01:25:56 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie, Op 24
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

15 01:33:58 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

16 01:43:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Performer: Sam Haywood

17 01:50:23 George Frideric Handel
Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

18 02:03:15 Jorunn Vidar
Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundquist

19 02:12:13 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

20 02:26:09 Philip Glass
Etude No. 14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000158x)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

02 00:08:55 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:14:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:22:31 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Charles Owen

05 00:31:53 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin

06 00:39:11 Francis Poulenc
Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:43:38 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

08 01:00:45 George Gershwin
Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett

09 01:04:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

10 01:13:39 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

11 01:14:22 Gustav Holst
Ode to Death
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:14:55 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

13 01:18:34 Anon.
The Willow Song
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller

14 01:23:28 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Spassov

15 01:35:17 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
3 Pieces in Olden Style
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal

16 01:44:56 Jean Françaix
Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

17 01:55:28 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Paul Robeson
Orchestra: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

18 02:01:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

19 02:12:28 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

20 02:23:00 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

21 02:26:58 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

22 02:31:59 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

23 02:39:09 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

24 02:45:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000158z)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
An Italian in Paris

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il viaggio a Reims, ossia L'Albergo del Giglio d'oro (extract)
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Lucia Valentini Terrani
Singer: Lella Cuberli
Singer: Cecilia Gasdia
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:10:29 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory: Act 2, No 11
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Sumi Jo
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:22:01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Act 3, Scene 3
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

04 00:27:30 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees Musicales (Nos 2 and 3)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Bruce Ford

05 00:37:23 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: Cujus animam gementem; Quis es homo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:52:11 Gioachino Rossini
Assez de memento
Performer: Frederic Chiu

07 00:57:13 Gioachino Rossini
Aragonese (Mi lagnero tacendo)
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001591)
War's Embers
16/11/2018

01 00:04:03 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio For Viola, Flute And Harp
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Singer: Lucy Crowe

02 00:15:53 Patrick Hadley
Scene From 'The Woodlanders' For Soprano, Flute, Violin, Viola And Piano
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Singer: Lucy Crowe

03 00:19:05 George Butterworth
Love Blows As The Wind Blows - Song-Cycle Vers. For Voice & Piano
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Singer: Lucy Crowe

04 00:35:07 Rebecca Clarke
Trio For Piano And Strings [1920]
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Singer: Lucy Crowe


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001593)
BBC Singers - LIVE

01 00:04:12 Wayne Marshall
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in C
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Performer: Naji Hakim

02 00:12:46 Naji Hakim
Messe solennelle
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Performer: Naji Hakim

03 00:35:39 Wayne Marshall (artist)
Organ improvisation on themes of Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Wayne Marshall

04 00:49:53 Naji Hakim
Trois Noëls: No. 3 - Noël
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Wayne Marshall

05 00:53:06 Naji Hakim
Trois Noëls: No. 1 - Ding Dong! Merrily on High
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Wayne Marshall

06 00:58:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch

07 01:14:43 Jean Rivier
Concerto for flute and string orchestra (1956)
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Perry So

08 01:31:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple

09 01:53:28 Ryan Latimer
Frigates and folly for chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: David Temple

10 02:10:15 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Singer: Joshua Abrams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: David Temple

11 02:29:52 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Concert Suite No 2
Singer: Valeria Perboni
Singer: Emily Chesterton
Singer: Kieran Parrott
Singer: Nitai Levi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: David Temple

12 02:47:42 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0001595)
Carlos Álvarez, Ann Wroe, Parker Quartet

01 00:03:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

02 00:09:55 Miquel Ortega
Mi corazon no puede con la carga
Performer: Pello El Afrokán
Performer: Mark Packwood

03 00:13:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 00:19:22 Monior d'Arras
Ce fu en mai (Once in the month of May)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Singer: Paul Hillier

05 00:30:27 Francis Poulenc
Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:34:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

07 00:42:43 Carlos Gardel
Por Una Caneza (Tango)
Performer: Pello El Afrokán
Performer: Mark Packwood

08 00:46:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Plebe! Patrizi! (Simon Boccanegra)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: José Carreras
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:52:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:03:44 Pablo de Sarasate
'Carmen' Fantasy (5th mvt)
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo

11 01:08:11 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner

12 01:14:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

13 01:21:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

14 01:32:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Parker Quartet

15 01:40:41 György Kurtág
Moment musical No 3, Capriccio
Ensemble: Parker Quartet

15 01:42:46 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

17 01:53:47 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Parker Quartet

18 01:58:50 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001597)
Mozart, Boulanger, Joplin

01 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:04:43 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

03 00:12:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

04 00:16:47 Nadia Boulanger
Soir d'hiver (Sieben Lieder)
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

05 00:20:24 Scott Joplin
Eugenia arr Averay for wind trio
Performer: Anthony Averay
Performer: Lorne G Buick
Performer: Hamish Gordon
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio

06 00:25:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" - 1st mvt, Allegro
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0001599)
EFG London Jazz Festival: The Jazz Voice

01 00:03:19 Michael John LaChiusa
Welcome to My Party
Performer: Lea DeLaria
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

02 00:10:05 Deva Mahal
Shards
Performer: Deva Mahal
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

03 00:16:02 Lionel Bart
As Long as She Needs Me
Performer: Anthony Strong
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

04 00:20:36 Zara McFarlane
Silhouette
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

05 00:27:12 Richard Rogers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Lisa Stansfield
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

06 00:33:50 Laila Biali
Satellite
Performer: Laila Biali
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

07 00:39:48 Amália Rodrigues
O Gente da Minha Terra
Performer: Mariza
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

08 00:45:40 Horace Silver
Sister Sadie
Performer: Allan Harris
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

09 00:55:25 James Booker (artist)
Goodnight Irene
Performer: James Booker

10 00:58:07 Curtis Lewis
Little Unhappy Boy
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

11 01:06:03 Leonard Bernstein
Who Am I?
Performer: Nina Simone

12 01:10:18 Duke Pearson
Jeannine
Performer: Eddie Jefferson

13 01:14:05 Amir ElSaffar
Hyper Steps
Performer: Amir ElSaffar
Performer: Hyper

14 01:45:00 EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra (artist)
Tribute to Spirit of 1968
Orchestra: EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker

15 01:27:45 Irene Higginbotham
Good Morning Heartache
Performer: Deva Mahal
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

16 01:33:47 Frank Loesser
Never Will I Marry
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

17 01:37:16 Leonard Bernstein
Some Other Time
Performer: Anthony Strong
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

18 01:43:04 Mariza
Beija de Saudade
Performer: Mariza
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

19 01:48:11 Randy Newman
I Think it's Going to Rain Today
Performer: Laila Biali
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

20 01:53:46 Eddie Jefferson
Body and Soul
Performer: Allan Harris
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

21 01:59:10 Lisa Stansfield
Twisted
Performer: Lisa Stansfield
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

22 02:03:46 David Bowie
Life on Mars
Performer: Lea DeLaria
Orchestra: The EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra

23 02:41:43 EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra (artist)
New Orleans Medley
Orchestra: EFG London Jazz Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Performer: Charlie Wood
Performer: Deva Mahal
Performer: Allan Harris


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000159c)
Barbara Kingsolver


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000159f)
Letters to Artists
Dear Caravaggio


FRI 23:00 Jazz Now (m000159h)
London Jazz Festival live from Kings Place

01 00:01:09 Amir ElSaffar's Rivers Of Sound (artist)
Music from Amir ElSaffar's Rivers of Sound
Performer: Amir ElSaffar's Rivers Of Sound

02 00:53:05 Camilla George Quartet (artist)
The People Could Fly
Performer: Camilla George Quartet

03 01:00:28 Camilla George Quartet (artist)
The Most Useful Slave
Performer: Camilla George Quartet

04 01:09:53 Camilla George Quartet (artist)
How Nehemiah Got Free
Performer: Camilla George Quartet

05 01:24:03 Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet (artist)
Sanjo
Ensemble: Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet

06 01:34:26 Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet (artist)
Falling Ribbons
Ensemble: Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet

07 01:46:37 Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet (artist)
Expect The Unexpected
Ensemble: Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet

08 01:56:17 Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet (artist)
Low Sun; Lovely Pink Light
Ensemble: Alice Zawadzki, Hyelim Kim, Rob Luft and Misha Mullov-Abbado Quartet




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00013zw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00013x6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000140x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00014q1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0001593)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b08k4jyh)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00013yv)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00013xt)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00013zm)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00013ww)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000140n)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00014pj)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000158v)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00013y2)

Choral Evensong 15:03 SUN (m00011dw)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000140z)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00013yj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00013zr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00013x0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000140s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00014ps)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000158z)

Early Music Late 21:20 SUN (m00013yd)

Edmund Rubbra's Piano Concerto 18:30 SAT (m00013z9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00013zp)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00013wy)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000140q)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00014pn)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000158x)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m00013xg)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0001419)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00014qk)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00013zh)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m00013zf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0001400)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00013xb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0001415)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00014q9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0001597)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m00013zy)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00013x8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0001413)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00014q5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0001595)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00013z1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00013z7)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001404)

Jazz Now 23:00 FRI (m000159h)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00013z5)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00013xm)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m000141f)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00014qq)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00013yz)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00013yz)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0001411)

Opera on 3 19:00 SAT (m00013zc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00013xy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000114q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00013zt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00013x3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000140v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00014px)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001591)

Radio 3 in Concert 14:00 SUN (m00013y0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (m00013yb)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:30 SUN (m00013yg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m00013xd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0001788)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0001417)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00014qf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0001599)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00013yx)

Sonic Memorials 12:57 SUN (m00015q0)

Sonic Memorials 15:00 SUN (m00015ps)

Sonic Memorials 18:42 SUN (m00015py)

Sonic Memorials 22:25 SUN (m0001bl2)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00013z3)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00013y8)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00013xw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001402)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m00013xj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000141c)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m00014qn)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000159f)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00013y4)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000159c)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000127l)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00013zk)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00013yl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001406)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00013xp)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000141h)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00014qs)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00013y6)