Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000z0p)
Hitzacker Summer Music Days

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Lonquich

02 00:37:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt

03 01:02:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Kuss Quartet

04 01:43:20 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

05 02:01:12 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

06 02:09:55 Ludvig Irgens-Jensen
Japanischer Fruhling
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane

07 02:33:48 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

08 02:42:40 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

09 03:00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Lana Genc

10 03:16:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

11 03:27:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Performer: Peter Westerbrink

12 03:32:26 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

13 03:40:09 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

14 03:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

15 04:01:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

16 04:05:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Don Giovanni
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

17 04:11:31 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

18 04:19:45 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

19 04:35:19 Francesco Provenzale
2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Rosario Totaro
Choir: Cappella della Pieta de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio

20 04:42:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Performer: Orchestra of National Opera of Sofia
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Orchestra: Orchestra of National Opera of Sofia
Conductor: Assen Naidenov

21 04:52:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

22 05:21:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Performer: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas
Performer: Ruta Ibelhauptiene

23 05:35:55 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00010gp)

01 00:04:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

02 00:13:41 Leos Janáček
Pohadka
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

03 00:26:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act 2 - Pas d'action
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Robert Johnston
Performer: Ulrich Heinen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 00:35:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year: December & Epilogue
Performer: Lauma Skride

05 00:47:21 Guillaume de Machaut
Dix et sept, cinq, trese, quatorse et quinse
Performer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Performer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Performer: Angélique Mauillon

06 00:50:55 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

07 00:55:23 Jacques Brel
Une Ile
Performer: Jacques Brel

08 01:03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:10:41 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Pro Arte Singers
Director: Paul Hillier

10 01:19:27 John Adams
On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Performer: Alan Feinberg

11 01:28:52 Johann Strauss II
Seid umschlungen, Millionen, op. 443
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:41:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

13 01:47:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

14 01:52:17 Bryce Dessner
Ornament & Crime III
Performer: Tim Fain


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00010gr)
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Lucy Parham

01 00:03:51 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite: No.2: II.The Little Bells; III. Moths and Butterflies
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:10:02 Thomas Tomkins
Barafostus Dreame
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:16:40 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine

04 00:20:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat, K.450: III. Allegro
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata

05 01:15:32 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6: II. Scherzo
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

06 01:29:40 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' S306
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Allan Clayton

07 01:34:43 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Magic Lantern Tales: I. Marching
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Nicky Spence

08 01:39:26 Hubert Parry
English Lyrics Bk. 12: No.7 'The Sound of Hidden Music'
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Sarah Fox

09 01:42:51 Hubert Parry
Symphony No.4 in E minor (original version): IV. Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 01:53:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in B minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

11 01:56:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata, BWV 528: II. Andante
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

12 02:00:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Partita No.3 in E major for Solo Violin, BWV 1006: II. Gavotte
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

13 02:05:45 Béla Bartók
Improvisation on a Hungarian Peasant Song
Performer: Florent Boffard

14 02:08:52 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors: Night music
Performer: Florent Boffard

15 02:13:12 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors: The Chase
Performer: Florent Boffard

16 02:17:12 Alexander Scriabin
2 Impromptus, Op.14: I. B Major
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

17 02:22:22 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

18 02:27:38 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

19 02:32:44 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

20 02:36:37 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesque, L. 66: II. Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Jonas Vitaud

21 02:38:41 Claude Debussy
Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Performer: Jonas Vitaud
Conductor: Clement Mao-Takacs
Orchestra: Secession Orchestra

22 02:42:08 Claude Debussy
Fantasie for piano and orchestra: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Jonas Vitaud
Orchestra: Secession Orchestra
Conductor: Clement Mao-Takacs

23 02:47:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00010gt)
Dangerous Futures, Dangerous Dances


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00010gw)
Violinist Francesca Dego finds Italian flavour wherever she listens

01 00:04:51 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F - last movement
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

02 00:12:27 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn, strings - Prologue and Pastoral
Performer: Martin Owen
Performer: Clio Gould
Singer: Toby Spence
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

03 00:18:07 Richard Strauss
'Aus Italien' Op.16 - finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 00:28:31 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'God save the King'
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 00:37:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 - movement 3
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:52:58 Claudio Monteverdi
S'andasse amore a caccia
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

07 00:54:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Io mi son Giovinetta
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

08 00:58:42 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 2 duet 'Oh, saro la piu bella'
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

09 01:08:51 Johannes Brahms
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - 3rd movement
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

10 01:19:33 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Ballade for violin and piano
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

11 01:32:58 Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the roof - If I were a rich man
Lyricist: Sheldon Harnick
Music Arranger: John Williams
Singer: Topol

12 01:40:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

13 01:55:38 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dammerung - 3 Lieder Op.29 no.1
Singer: Steve Davislim
Orchestra: Orchestra Victoria
Conductor: Simone Young

14 01:59:58 Eric Spear
Coronation Street Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00010gy)
Up North!

01 00:01:53 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Early Man (2018) - Prehistoric Prelude
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:03:22 George Fenton
Looking for Eric (2009) - Title theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:04:51 Thomas Newman
The Iron Lady (2011) - Swing Parliament
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:08:56 Benjamin Frankel
The Man in the White Suit (1951) - Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

05 00:12:17 George Formby
Boots! Boots! (1934) - I could make a good living at that
Performer: George Formby
Orchestra: Decca Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Claude Ivy

06 00:16:18 Richard Addinsell
Love on the Dole (1941) - Opening titles/Salley awakes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:21:44 Richard Rodney Bennett
Yanks (1979) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods

08 00:24:54 Ron Grainer
A Kind of Loving (1962) - Title theme
Ensemble: Ron Grainer and His Group

09 00:27:52 Paul McCartney
The Family Way (1966) - Variation No.1
Performer: Carl Aubut
Music Arranger: George Martin
Music Arranger: Carl Aubut
Ensemble: Claudel String Quartet

10 00:31:53 John Dankworth
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960) - Title theme
Performer: John Dankworth

11 00:32:32 John Addison
A Taste of Honey (1961) - Big Ship Sails on the Alley-Alley-O
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:32:59 Alan Silvestri
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Factory Inferno
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri

13 00:37:58 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's Choice (1954) - Wedding Night
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 00:44:29 John Murphy
28 Days Later (2002) - The End
Performer: John Murphy

15 00:49:03 Gary Yershon
Peterloo (2018) - Aftermath
Conductor: Terry Davies
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:55:04 Giuliano Sorgini
The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue (1974) - John Dalton Street
Performer: Giuliano Sorgini

17 00:57:21 James Newton Howard
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018) - The Polichinelles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00010h0)

01 00:00:17 Art Pepper (artist)
Straight Life
Performer: Art Pepper

02 00:05:01 Chet Baker (artist)
Blame It On My Youth
Performer: Chet Baker

03 00:11:40 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum

04 00:15:08 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Walking And Swinging
Performer: Mary Lou Williams

05 00:18:31 Duke Ellington (artist)
Morning Glory
Performer: Duke Ellington

06 00:22:26 Baby Face Willette (artist)
Swinging At Sugar Ray's
Performer: Baby Face Willette

07 00:29:49 Miles Davis (artist)
My Ship
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gil Evans

08 00:34:56 Hexagonal (artist)
My Passion
Performer: Hexagonal

09 00:43:02 Jean-Luc Ponty (artist)
Mirage
Performer: Jean-Luc Ponty

10 00:48:27 Didier Lockwood (artist)
Rue De La Foret
Performer: Didier Lockwood

11 00:53:20 Phineas Newborn, Jr. (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Phineas Newborn, Jr.


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (m00010h2)
Wagner's Die Walküre, as part of The Ring of the Nibelung, from the ROH

01 00:07:14 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act I
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 01:28:08 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act II
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 03:08:47 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act III
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: John Lundgren
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 04:19:58 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

05 04:57:21 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m00010h4)
New orchestral music from Darmstadt Summer School

01 00:05:29 Bára Gísladóttir
Vape
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

02 00:18:49 Sarah Nemtsov
dropped.drowned
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

03 00:46:54 Simon Steen-Andersen
Piano Concerto
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

04 01:20:48 Thomas Larcher
Antennen-Requiem für H
Performer: Thomas Larcher

05 01:32:33 Naresh Sohal
Violin Concerto
Performer: Xue Wei
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins



SUNDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03f60zs)
Small Groups

01 00:01:50 Chick Webb
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Chauncey Haughton, cl; Wayman Carver, fl; Tommy Fulford, p; Beverley Peer, b; Chick Webb, d. 21 September 1937

02 00:05:07 Duke Ellington
Finesse
Performer: Duke Ellington, p; Johnny Hodges, as; Billy Taylor, b. March 1939

03 00:08:49 Tommy Dorsey
Twilight in Turkey
Performer: Tommy Dorsey, tb; Pee Wee Erwin, t; Johnny Mince, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; Howard Smith, p; Carmen Mastren, g; Gene Traxler, b; Dave Tough, d. 15 April 1937

04 00:12:19 Tommy Dorsey
When the Midnight Choo-Choo Leaves for Alabam’
Performer: Tommy Dorsey, tb; Pee Wee Erwin, t; Johnny Mince, cl; Bud Freeman, ts; ; Howard Smith, p; Carmen Mastren, g; Gene Traxler, b; Moe Purtill, d. 1938

05 00:16:26 Yank Lawson
Five Point Blues
Performer: Yank Lawson, t; Warren Smith, tb; Irving Fazola, cl; Bob Zurke, piano; Eddie Miller, ts; Nappy Lamare, g; Bob Haggart, b; Ray Bauduc, d. 14 March 1938

06 00:20:10 Bob Crosby
I Hear You Talking
Performer: Bob Zurke, p; Bob Haggart, b; Eddie Miller, ts; Ray Bauduc, d. 14th October 1938

07 00:23:10 Bob Crosby
Jazz Me Blues
Performer: Irving Fazola, cl; Billy Butterfield, t; Warren Smith, tb; Eddie Miller, ts; Jess Stacy, p; Nappy Lamare, g; Bob Haggart, b; Ray Bauduc, d. 6th February 1940

08 00:26:43 Count Basie
How Long Blues
Performer: Count Basie, p; Freddy Green, g; Walter Page, b; Jo Jones, d. 24 July 1942

09 00:30:27 Woody Herman
Fan It
Performer: Woody Herman, cl v; Sonny Berman, Shorty Rogers, t; Bill Harris, tb; Flip Phillips, ts; Red Norvo, vib; Jimmy Rowles, p; Billy Bauer, g; Chubby Jackson, b; Don Lamond, d 20 May 1946

10 00:34:17 Woody Herman
Igor
Performer: Woody Herman, cl v; Sonny Berman, Shorty Rogers, t; Bill Harris, tb; Flip Phillips, ts; Red Norvo, vib; Jimmy Rowles, p; Billy Bauer, g; Chubby Jackson, b; Don Lamond, d 20 May 1946

11 00:37:48 Artie Shaw
Summit Ridge Drive
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Billy Butterfield, t; Johnny Guarneri, harpsichord; Al Hendrickson, g; Jud de Naut, b; Nick Fatool, d. 3 September 1940

12 00:41:01 Artie Shaw
Dr. Livingstone, I Presume
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Billy Butterfield, t; Johnny Guarneri, harpsichord; Al Hendrickson, g; Jud de Naut, b; Nick Fatool, d. 5 December 1940

13 00:45:05 Artie Shaw
Scuttlebutt
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Roy Eldridge, t; Dodo Marmarosa, p; Barney Kessell, g; Morris Rayman, b; Louis Fromm, d. 2 August 1945

14 00:48:49 Artie Shaw
Yesterdays
Performer: Artie Shaw, cl; Hank Jones, p; Joe Puma, g; Tommy Potter, b; Irv Kluger, d. June 1954

15 00:55:47 Count Basie
Midgets
Performer: Joe Newman, t; Frank Wess, fl; Count Basie, p; Freddie Green, g; Eddie Jones, b; Sonny Payne, d. 4 January 1956


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00010h7)
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms

01 00:01:15 Charles Ives
Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:10:54 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:40:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 01:33:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 01:35:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

06 02:01:13 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

07 02:36:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 03:03:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 03:09:25 Witold Lutoslawski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

10 03:23:14 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

11 03:27:41 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

12 03:36:32 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar

13 03:45:07 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

14 03:50:35 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

15 04:01:11 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:10:19 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

17 04:16:16 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

18 04:28:18 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

19 04:37:16 Claude Debussy
Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

20 04:42:15 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

21 05:04:12 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 05:13:22 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

23 05:32:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

24 05:40:44 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00010kc)

01 00:04:06 Hildegard von Bingen
Sequentia O, Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Choir: Tiburtina Ensemble

02 00:12:02 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, op. 9 no. 2 & Nocturne in B major, op. 32 no. 1
Performer: Mieczyslaw Horszowski

03 00:22:10 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

04 00:30:55 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

05 00:42:06 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata no. 10 in G major
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Performer: Patrick Demenga

06 00:53:13 George Gershwin
I loves you Porgy
Performer: Keith Jarrett

07 01:04:12 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frindi tenere... Ombra mai fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 01:13:01 John Barry
Out of Africa: Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 01:17:13 Toumani Diabaté
Bi Lambam
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

10 01:22:04 Abdullah Ibrahim
The Dream
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Performer: Makaya Ntshoko
Singer: Johnny Gertze

11 01:31:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. November (Troika)
Performer: Olga Scheps

12 01:36:14 Vashti Bunyan
Rose-hip November
Performer: Vashti Bunyan

13 01:41:03 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 01:47:16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 9 in E minor orch Schollum
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

15 01:52:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00010kf)
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner

01 00:04:06 Thomas Baltzar
Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Ensemble: Sonnerie

02 00:09:23 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Performer: Kyoko Tabe

03 00:20:38 George Frideric Handel
Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

04 00:32:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
Performer: Paul Lewis

05 00:42:32 Igor Stravinsky
Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Conductor: Gareth Morrell

06 00:48:54 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

07 01:01:28 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Ensemble: Ensemble Libertango

08 01:06:12 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
8 Russian Folksongs
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

09 01:21:46 Sofia Gubaidulina
Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

10 01:26:40 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

11 01:40:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

12 01:52:05 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

13 02:00:56 Neal Hefti
Splanky
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra

14 02:05:09 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 02:15:48 William Byrd
Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

16 02:20:17 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 02:34:14 Dame Ethel Smyth
Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

18 02:39:34 William Sterndale Bennett
Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Jeremy Young
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

19 02:50:34 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Musica

20 02:56:46 Anonymous
The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Ensemble: Sonnerie


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00010kk)
Anil Seth

01 00:05:12 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Raindrop)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:15:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Susan Gritton

03 00:24:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for violin and strings (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Giacomo Agazzini
Performer: Ezio Bosso
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid

04 00:30:19 Walter Donaldson
Love me or leave me
Singer: Nina Simone

05 00:38:28 Dick Dallas
I wish I knew (how it would feel to be free)
Ensemble: Billy Taylor Trio

06 00:42:42 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance no.5
Performer: John Williams

07 00:50:54 Traditional Indian
Gayati Mantra
Performer: Anuradha Paudwal

08 00:55:49 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Alexander Hamilton (Hamilton)
Performer: Lin‐Manuel Miranda
Performer: Renée Elise Goldsberry
Performer: Alex Lacamoire


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000xjc)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Thibaut Garcia

01 00:06:40 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

02 00:12:17 Alexandre Tansman
Inventions (Homage to Bach); Passacaglia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

03 00:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions Nos. 7 to 10
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

04 00:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV808
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

05 00:42:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV1004
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

06 00:59:49 Miguel Llobet Solés
Amelia's Will
Performer: Thibaut Garcia


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00010kp)
Firework Music for Bonfire Night

01 00:01:25 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D Major, FaWV L:13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ludwig Güttler
Ensemble: Virtuosi Saxoniae Dresden

02 00:05:34 John Amner
I will sing unto the Lord
Performer: David Price
Singer: Peter North
Ensemble: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Paul Trepte

03 00:09:16 William Hunnis
In terror's trapp'd
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

04 00:14:48 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:24:02 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

06 00:27:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso In D Major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Director: Florian Deuter
Director: Mónica Waisman

07 00:30:53 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

08 00:34:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 4 In D Major, BWV 1069 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

09 00:38:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Director: Federico Guglielmo

10 00:41:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture (Acante et Céphise)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

11 00:48:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ah! Dans ce bois (Orphée et Eurydice)
Singer: Richard Croft
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 00:52:37 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

13 00:54:31 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000xvb)
Cambridge Choral Course at St John’s College, Cambridge

01 00:01:32 Stanford
Justorum animae
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood

02 00:06:07 Henry Walford Davies
Psalms 5. 1
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood

03 00:17:07 Herbert Murrill
Magnificat: Evening service in E major
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood

04 00:22:26 Herbert Murrill
Nunc dimittis: Evening service in E major
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood

05 00:31:56 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Cambridge choral course
Orchestra: Ralph Allwood

06 00:42:36 Stanford
Fantasia (In festo omnium sanctorum), Op 121
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

07 00:50:55 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m00010kt)

01 00:00:09 Antonio Gardane
Passamezzo Antico for keyboard
Performer: Kimberly Marshall

02 00:02:46 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Verset in F major
Performer: Richard Lea

03 00:05:24 Samuel Wesley
Fugue in B minor (for Dr Mendelssohn)
Performer: Jennifer Bate

04 00:08:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Ostinato (Passacaglia) in C minor for organ
Performer: Stefan Johannes Bleicher

05 00:15:40 Percy Whitlock
Andante tranquillo (5 Short Pieces for organ)
Performer: John (U.K.) Scott

06 00:18:16 Louis Couperin
Fantasie for organ
Performer: Henry Hurford

07 00:20:43 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor for organ
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

08 00:24:41 Johann Christian Bach
Rondo (Duet in F major, Op 18, No 6)
Performer: Hans Fagius
Performer: David Sanger

09 00:28:28 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Daniel Moult

10 00:33:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro (Suite for mechanical organ)
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson

11 00:36:58 Charles Tournemire
Intonation and Hymne on 'Te Deum Laudamus'
Performer: Ian Tracey

12 00:44:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV538
Performer: Ton Koopman


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08qtdts)
What's the Point of the Conductor?

01 00:00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Orchestra Mozart
Performer: Claudio Abbado

02 00:02:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Performer: Valery Gergiev

03 00:06:07 Unknown
Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Performer: La Villanella Basel

04 00:07:36 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum LWV 55
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Capella Cracoviensis
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

05 00:08:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 33 in B flat major K319; 4th movement
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:10:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

07 00:10:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt; Presto - allegro assai
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

08 00:11:35 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:11:47 Franz Liszt
2 Episodes from Lenau's Faust S.110 for orchestra: Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Georg Solti

10 00:11:59 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 00:12:14 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Donald Runnicles

12 00:13:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral": III. Adagio
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

13 00:15:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 2; Last Movement
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

14 00:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op. 67) in C minor, 1st mvt, Allegro con brio
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 00:19:43 Johann Strauss II
Overture : Die Fledermaus
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

16 00:25:47 Claude Debussy
La Mer; Jeux de vagues
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07pdz6c)
Monkey Business

01
Wu Cheng'en translated by Arthur Waley
Birth of monkey from Monkey read by Philip Franks

02 00:02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129 - “Rage over a lost penny”
Performer: Artur Schnabel (piano)

03 00:06:57
Rudyard Kipling
Road Song of the Bandar-log read by Philip Franks

04 00:08:24 Erik Satie
Sonnerie pour réveiller le bon gros Roi des Singes (Lequel ne dort toujours que d'un œil), fanfare pour deux trompettes

05 00:09:24
George Schaller
First sighting of the gorilla from The Year of the Gorilla read by Philip Franks

06 00:12:06 Georges Brassens
Le Gorille
Performer: Georges Brassens

07 00:15:23
Carol Ann Duffy
Queen Kong read by Rosalie Craig

08 00:20:09 Benjamin Britten
Messalina from Our Hunting Fathers
Performer: Ian Bostridge

09 00:28:40
Katherine Philips
A Married State read by Rosalie Gray

10 00:29:30 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

11 00:30:44
John Collier
Emily visits the British Museum from His Monkey Wife read by Rosalie Craig

12 00:33:21 György Ligeti
Gepopo’s first aria from Le Grand Macabre
Performer: ORF Symphonie Orchester and ORF Chor, Elgar Howarth (conductor)

13 00:37:13
Walter De La Mare
Language lessons for the monkeys from The Three Royal Monkeys read by Philip Franks

14 00:38:28 Charles Mingus
Pithecanthropus Erectus
Performer: Charles Mingus

15 00:49:01
John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester
Man and Monkey read by Rosalie Craig

16 00:50:25 Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
I wan'na be like you (The Monkey Song) from Opening Medley
Performer: Los Lobos

17 00:53:54
Simon Gray
The Family Tree from The Year of the Jouncer read by Philip Franks

18 00:56:18 Béla Bartók
Intermezzo from Concerto for Orchestra (Sz 116)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

19 01:00:43
James Lever
Tarzan and Cheeta visit Constance Bennet from Me, Cheeta, read by Philip Franks

20 01:02:32 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Glenn Fischthal (trumpet), San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

21 01:08:35
Franz Kafka
From Report for an Academy read by Rosalie Craig

22 01:10:05 Chuck Berry
Too Much Monkey Business
Performer: Chuck Berry


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00010l2)
Is it wrong to have children? Shakespeare and terrorism


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00010l6)
The Moors of England

01 01:29:59 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Music Arranger: David Walter
Ensemble: Ouranos Ensemble


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m00010l9)
Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Schumann Symphony No 3 'Rhenish'

01 00:14:35 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Valentin Radutiu
Orchestra: Romanian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

02 00:55:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m00010lf)
Mezzogiorno: Medieval hymns and sacred chant from Italy and Sardinia

01 00:00:40 Anon.
Ben e crudele e spietoso
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

02 00:04:37 Anon.
Venite a laudare
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

03 00:08:20 Anon.
Dal ciel venne messo novello - laude de l'Annonciation
Performer: Tiburtina Ensemble
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini

04 00:13:39 Anon.
Saltarello
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

05 00:15:28 Anon.
Cristo e nato et humanato
Performer: Tiburtina Ensemble
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini

06 00:19:27 Anon.
Stella nuova'n fra la gente
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

07 00:23:44 Anon.
Omne homo ad alta voce
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

08 00:26:42 Anon.
De la crudel morte de Cristo
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

09 00:32:09 Anon.
Troppo perde'l tempo
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

10 00:34:27 Anon.
Piangiamo
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

11 00:40:20 Anon.
Iesu Cristo glorioso
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

12 00:43:37 Anon.
Saltarello
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: angela abrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

13 00:46:23 Anon.
Spiritu sancto, dolce amore
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Ensemble: Tiburtina Ensemble

14 00:51:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in E flat major BWV.1010
Performer: Alexander Kniazev

15 01:21:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner



MONDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00010lk)
Rohan Silva tries Clemmie's classical playlist

01 00:07:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Adagio from Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

02 00:12:03 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble

03 00:15:13 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse Lente
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:17:57 Carl Friedrich Abel
Pieces for Viola da gamba solo: Prelude, WKO 205
Performer: John Dornenburg

05 00:21:29 Cristóbal de Morales
Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

06 00:25:18 James P. Johnson
Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00010lp)
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune

01 00:01:11 Vaclovas Augustinas
Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

02 00:05:07 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

03 00:10:07 Veljo Tormis
Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

04 00:11:53 Edward Elgar
Love Op.18 No.2
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

05 00:14:35 Cyrillus Kreek
Kannel
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

06 00:18:25 Urmas Sisask
Benedictio
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

07 00:23:25 Johann Hermann Schein
Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

08 00:26:43 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

09 00:31:35 Adrian Peacock
Venite, gaudete!
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

10 00:34:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

11 00:36:05 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
A Scurvy Tune
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

12 00:38:02 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

13 00:43:37 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

14 00:48:04 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

15 00:50:30 Selga Mence
Kalejs kala debesis
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

16 00:52:10 Gabriel Jackson
Neviens putnis ta neputa
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

17 00:56:53 Michael Dellaira
The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

18 00:59:47 Johannes Brahms
Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Director: Kari Turunen
Choir: Kampin Laulu

19 01:02:20 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

20 01:07:25 Sven-David Sandström
Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

21 01:09:43 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

22 01:14:31 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz

23 01:37:44 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

24 02:01:12 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler

25 02:33:05 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

26 03:03:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten

27 03:21:27 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent

28 03:30:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

29 03:36:12 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

30 03:47:26 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

31 03:52:19 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal

32 04:01:10 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

33 04:04:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

34 04:08:41 Henri Messemaeckers Jr.
Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd

35 04:17:10 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper

36 04:23:13 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

37 04:33:32 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk

38 04:52:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

39 04:58:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman

40 05:11:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei

41 05:28:09 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

42 05:39:06 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000114h)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert

02 00:06:07 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

03 00:13:30 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

04 00:22:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33:48 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 00:39:38 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Ensemble: Les Dominos

07 00:47:49 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

08 00:52:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:02:16 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

10 01:07:06 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
(Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

11 01:13:32 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:22:20 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

13 01:28:13 Leos Janáček
Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:33:50 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:38:05 Barbara Strozzi
Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

16 01:46:02 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Philharmonia

17 01:54:36 François Couperin
Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Performer: Sophie Yates

18 02:01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

19 02:10:54 Mohammed Abdel Wahab
Nashid al qassam
Music Arranger: James Whitbourn
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

20 02:16:11 Antony le Fleming
Slumber Song
Author: Siegfried Sassoon
Ensemble: Oxford Pro Musica Singers
Ensemble: St. Cecilia Players
Director: Michael Smedley

21 02:21:31 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

22 02:27:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 14 à 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000114k)
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry

01 00:00:28 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Ensemble: Phantasm

02 00:06:36 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:14:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:21:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:29:28 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Händel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers

06 00:34:32 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass

07 00:39:16 Alexander Glazunov
Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

08 00:48:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

09 00:59:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

10 01:03:59 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Händel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers

11 01:05:16 Arnold Bax
Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:11:36 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter

13 01:12:05 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy - Overture
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:14:56 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

15 01:20:58 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

16 01:32:47 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le chaos (Les élémens)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

17 01:39:48 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

18 01:44:51 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

19 01:53:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

20 01:57:07 Franz Liszt
Prometheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

21 02:09:51 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

22 02:15:32 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

23 02:20:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Leos

24 02:29:15 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Choir: The King’s Singers

25 02:35:16 Robert Schumann
Four Pieces from Carnaval
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

26 02:45:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

27 02:51:32 Hans Gál
Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000114m)
Francois Couperin (1688-1733)
Couperin the portraitist

01 00:00:32 François Couperin
La Couperin (Pieces de Clavecin, Ordre No. 21)
Performer: Christophe Rousset

02 00:07:13 François Couperin
Salve Regina
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:20:09 François Couperin
L'Apotheose de Corelli
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:38:51 François Couperin
La Charoloise (Pieces de Clavecin, Ordre No. 2)
Performer: Michael Borgstede

05 00:39:37 François Couperin
La Princesse de Sens (Pieces de Clavecin,Ordre No. 9)
Performer: Michael Borgstede

06 00:43:56 François Couperin
Ariane consolée par Bacchus
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Laura-Monika Pustilnik
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Stéphane Degout


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000114q)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova

01 00:04:38 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

02 00:28:29 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko

03 00:36:52 Claude Debussy
La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

04 00:41:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

05 00:49:30 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000114s)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sentimental Waltz
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

02 00:04:47 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:09:47 Augusta Read Thomas
Brio
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:24:27 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 00:43:18 Leonard Bernstein
Songfest
Performer: Tracy Cantin
Performer: Michèle Losier

06 01:29:17 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 01:51:38 Michael Tippett
Symphony in B flat major [1933-34]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 02:20:45 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

09 02:59:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.809) in F major, Prelude


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000114v)
John Wilson

01 00:03:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

02 00:08:22 Douglas Guest
They shall not grow old
Author: Laurence Binyon
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

03 00:10:04 Richard Rodgers
You'll Never Walk Alone (Carousel)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:15:28 Gene de Paul
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:27:03 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (An American in Paris)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:33:28 Andrea Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

07 00:42:39 Anonymous (artist)
From The Wipers Times - Proof That We Are Winning The War
Author: Anonymous
Narrator: Timothy West

08 00:43:25 Giacomo Carissimi
Plorate, filii Israel (Jephte)
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

09 00:50:14 Laurence Binyon (artist)
For the Fallen
Author: Laurence Binyon
Narrator: Timothy West

10 00:52:12 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

11 00:57:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 in G major for Viola Solo (orig Cello), BWV 1007 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian

12 01:03:50 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

13 01:09:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould

14 01:13:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

15 01:22:43 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus (Gradualia Vol 1)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker

16 01:31:41 Trad.
Highland Soldier
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Robert Harbron
Performer: Jack Rutter

17 01:39:53 Rob Harbron and Sam Sweeney
Rose Howard
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Robert Harbron
Performer: Jack Rutter

18 01:44:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 01:52:27 William Bolcom
3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet

20 01:58:05 Trad.
The Rising of the Lark
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Robert Harbron
Performer: Jack Rutter


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000114x)
Music for Bonfire Night

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:02:27 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:05:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Conductor: Vincent Figuri
Orchestra: Russian Season Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Russian Season Choir

04 00:08:52 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

05 00:12:52 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Performer: Olivier Latry

06 00:17:05 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:20:40 John Sheppard
Ave maris stella
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: The Marian Consort

08 00:20:40 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks, Op 22
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000114z)
BBC NOW: World premiere of Stanford Mass

01 02:26:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00010gt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001151)
Minds at War: Series 5
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0001154)
Misha Mullov-Abbado

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02:49 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
No Strictly Dancing
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

03 00:10:24 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
Real Eyes Realise Real Lies
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

04 00:20:28 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
Lock, Stock and Shuffle
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

05 00:29:01 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
Still Hidden Morning
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

06 00:39:06 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
Blue Deer
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

07 00:48:36 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
Little Astronaut
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

08 00:53:11 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
Stillness
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

09 00:59:10 Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet (artist)
The Infamous Grouse
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

10 01:03:53 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Rain Dance
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray

11 01:06:18 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Catford Bridge
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray

12 01:08:08 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Ley Lines
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray

13 01:14:04 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Red Bush
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray

14 01:19:17 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Comme Des Chiens
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

15 01:23:34 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Furie
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

16 01:26:19 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Op 114
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone



TUESDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0001156)
Pains and Hopes

01 00:01:11 Mirko Krajči
Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet

02 00:15:12 Tommaso Manera
Quintet for piano and strings
Performer: Zuzana Biscakova
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet

03 00:31:47 Ilja Zeljenka
String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Singer: Lucia Duchoňová

04 00:51:51 John Tavener
The Hidden Treasure
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet

05 01:19:04 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

06 01:45:51 Johannes Brahms
Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

07 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Jurek Dybal

08 02:42:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

09 03:01:50 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

10 03:13:12 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin

11 03:22:10 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

12 03:30:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

13 03:39:57 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

14 03:44:59 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

15 04:01:11 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

16 04:08:30 Leonardo Leo
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Performer: Werner Matzke
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

17 04:22:22 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

18 04:28:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee

19 04:41:15 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

20 04:50:43 Joaquín Turina
Circulo (Op.91)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal

21 05:02:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

22 05:38:11 Johan Halvorsen
Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius

23 05:52:53 George Frideric Handel
'Agrippina'; overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0001170)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:10:14 Louis Couperin
Pavanne in F sharp minor B`D.121 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin"]
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:19:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:28:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Er sehnet sich nach unserm Schreien (Cantata No 115)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:28:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Drum so lasst uns immerdar (Cantata No 115)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:33:33 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:39:33 George Butterworth
The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

08 00:42:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort

09 00:51:20 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:01:38 François Couperin
Fanfare
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: The Symphonic Brass of London Dectet
Director: Eric Crees

11 01:04:00 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

12 01:07:58 Arthur Bliss
In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

13 01:14:52 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

14 01:19:10 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze

15 01:33:27 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

16 01:37:28 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

17 01:41:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 01:51:23 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

19 02:01:34 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

20 02:06:45 François Couperin
Les idees Heureuses from Deuxieme Ordre
Performer: Carole Cerasi

21 02:14:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

22 02:25:41 Hermeto Pascoal
Jegue (aka Taynara)
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0001172)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry

01 00:00:57 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:04:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

03 00:14:48 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

04 00:23:51 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

05 00:30:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

06 00:40:24 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Marshall Marcus
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku

07 00:55:11 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:01:55 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 01:13:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

10 01:31:07 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Hansjörg Albrecht

11 01:45:05 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

12 01:54:56 Paul Hindemith
Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Performer: Siegfried Mauser

13 01:58:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

14 02:06:22 Elizabeth Maconchy
Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Manoug Parikian
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 02:13:32 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Performer: Lars Vogt

16 02:29:49 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake

17 02:39:52 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

18 02:47:21 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens

19 02:55:09 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0001174)
Francois Couperin (1688-1733)
The Couperin dynasty

01 00:00:07 François Couperin
Regina coeli laetare, Alleluia
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard

02 00:06:02 Louis Couperin
Five Fantasies for organ
Performer: Jan-Willem Jansen

03 00:15:36 Louis Couperin
Pange lingua en basse
Performer: Jan-Willem Jansen

04 00:20:46 François Couperin
Quatre versets du motet
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Patricia Petitbon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

05 00:31:37 Armand-Louis Couperin
Simphonie de clavecins in D major
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Tini Mathot

06 00:49:50 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin, ordre No 1
Performer: Olivier Baumont


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001176)
Welsh Festivals
Welsh Festivals: Ravel and Debussy

01 00:04:50 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Freddy Kempf

02 00:29:54 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor Op.10
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet

03 00:55:29 Claude Debussy (artist)
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Claude Debussy
Performer: Ji Liu


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0001179)
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford

01 00:02:56 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:34:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

03 01:26:36 Michael Tippett
Symphony no. 3 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Nicholls
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 02:25:55 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

05 02:35:13 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3 (5th mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio

06 02:44:13 Helen Grime
2 Eardley pictures: Snow
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

07 02:55:00 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000117c)
John Kirkpatrick, The Auric String Quartet

01 00:08:12 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Dylan Perez

02 00:16:43 Henry Purcell
The Plaint
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Dylan Perez

03 00:25:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:35:42 Raffaele Calace
Bolero
Performer: Simon Mayor
Performer: Hilary James

05 00:41:35 Simon Mayor
Taxi Horn Rag
Performer: Simon Mayor
Performer: Hilary James

06 00:44:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scots Pipes and Drums
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

07 00:52:28 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

08 01:03:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major Op. 46 No.1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

09 01:08:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:13:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

11 01:24:41 George Butterworth
Suite for String Quartet (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Ensemble: The Auric String Quartet

12 01:34:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavottes 1 and 2 (Suite for Solo Cello No 6, D major)
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Ensemble: The Auric String Quartet

13 01:39:50 Trad.
Willie the Waterboy
Performer: John Kirkpatrick
Ensemble: The Auric String Quartet

14 01:46:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in B flat, K452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata

15 01:52:00 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000117f)

01 00:00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:06:14 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:10:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:15:20 James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:21:24 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:25:13 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000117h)
Voices New Zealand

01 00:07:28 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Voices New Zealand

02 00:12:29 Fanny Rose Howie
Hine e hine
Choir: Voices New Zealand

03 00:18:21 David Childs
Salve Regina
Choir: Voices New Zealand

04 00:24:43 Mark Sirett
Ce beau printemps
Choir: Voices New Zealand

05 00:28:11 Jean Absil
Bestiaire
Choir: Voices New Zealand

06 00:37:33 David Griffiths
Lie deep my love
Choir: Voices New Zealand

07 00:49:28 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

08 01:02:15 Helen Fisher
Pounamu
Choir: Voices New Zealand

09 01:10:43 Jakko Mäntyjärvi
Canticum calamitatis maritimae
Choir: Voices New Zealand

10 01:21:45 Samuel Barber
To be sung on the water
Choir: Voices New Zealand

11 01:25:51 Träd
Pokarekare ana
Choir: Voices New Zealand

12 01:28:14 David Hamilton
Karakia of the Stars
Choir: Voices New Zealand

13 01:34:45 David Hamilton
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: Voices New Zealand

14 01:39:46 Lionel Daunais
Le pont mirabeau
Choir: Voices New Zealand

15 01:45:36 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

16 02:21:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
Performer: Christophe Rousset


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000117l)
Wilfred Owen: Poetry and Peace


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000117p)
Minds at War: Series 5
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m000117r)
Epirotic folk music with Christopher King

01 00:00:39 Lucinda Chua (artist)
Somebody Who
Performer: Lucinda Chua

02 00:06:54 Roger Doyle (artist)
Baby Grand
Performer: Roger Doyle

03 00:12:55 Sawir Sutan Mudo (artist)
Padang Magek
Performer: Sawir Sutan Mudo
Performer: Nurasni
Performer: Zaidir SK

04 00:18:55 Charles Amirkhanian
Rippling The Lamp
Performer: Kate Stenberg
Performer: Eva-Maria Zimmermann

05 00:28:32 Kitsos Harisiadis (artist)
Skaros
Performer: Kitsos Harisiadis

06 00:38:30 Alexis Zoumbas (artist)
Epirotiko Mirologi
Performer: Alexis Zoumbas

07 00:49:50 Manthos Halkias & Folk Orchestra (artist)
Samantakas (Samantakas)
Performer: Manthos Halkias & Folk Orchestra

08 00:53:58 Frank Paul Schubert (artist)
Klangblau Jailbreak
Performer: Frank Paul Schubert
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov

09 01:01:48 Bas Jan (artist)
I Am Animal
Performer: Bas Jan

10 01:06:58 Jo Thomas (artist)
Tunnel
Performer: Jo Thomas

11 01:09:55 Los Ruphay (artist)
Tunupan Ajayupaj
Performer: Los Ruphay

12 01:12:37 Mark Pritchard (artist)
Beautiful People
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Featured Artist: Thom Yorke

13 01:19:37 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Donnie And Laurie
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Performer: Don Christensen

14 01:25:27 박지하 (artist)
All Soul's Day
Performer: 박지하



WEDNESDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000117t)
Songs and Arias

01 00:01:09 Robert Schumann
Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Author: Nikolaus Lenau
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

02 00:18:04 Richard Strauss
Four Songs
Performer: Jan Phillip Schulze
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

03 00:30:25 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

04 00:35:09 Pauline Viardot
2 Songs
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

05 00:45:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
4 Songs
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

06 00:54:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

07 00:56:45 Imre Kálmán
Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Performer: Jan Philip Schulze
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

08 02:01:10 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 02:29:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 03:04:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

11 03:13:54 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

12 03:20:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

13 03:31:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

14 03:34:19 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:42:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

16 03:52:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

17 04:01:08 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

18 04:11:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

19 04:17:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

20 04:30:20 Paul Gilson
Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer

21 04:46:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

22 05:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

23 05:30:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross

24 05:44:27 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

25 05:54:51 George Frideric Handel
Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00011dk)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:46 John Field
Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais

02 00:13:53 James Bain
Brother James's Air
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Scott

03 00:18:11 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

04 00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

05 00:33:40 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 2 in D major
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 00:45:10 Francis Poulenc
L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

07 00:47:58 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

08 00:50:25 Michael Tippett
Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

09 00:51:42 Michael Tippett
By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

10 00:54:16 Rita Strohl
Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

11 01:01:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:09:25 Joseph Jongen
Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
Performer: John Scott Whiteley

13 01:14:21 Michael Head
Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Performer: Andreas Frese
Singer: Sharon Carty

14 01:16:27 Michael Head
Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Performer: Andreas Frese
Singer: Sharon Carty

15 01:19:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

16 01:26:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

17 01:33:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

18 01:40:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

19 01:47:29 Rudi Stephan
Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

20 01:52:48 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:02:13 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

22 02:09:17 Traditional Vanuatu
A traditional independence song
Ensemble: Singera String Band

23 02:12:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

24 02:19:41 Martin Dalby
Mater Salutaris
Performer: Peter Latona
Choir: Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception Choir
Director: Leo Nestor

25 02:26:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00011dm)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry

01 00:01:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:08:08 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or
Performer: Duanduan Hao

03 00:14:00 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

04 00:18:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti

05 00:22:56 Claude Debussy
La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

06 00:31:45 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy

07 00:36:56 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:48:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Performer: Midori Seiler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

09 00:54:45 Alexander Glazunov
La mer, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

10 01:11:29 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:12:44 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Singer: Charles Panzéra
Singer: Yvonne Brothier
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Coppola

12 01:15:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

13 01:26:15 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott

14 01:32:27 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace

15 01:36:30 Anton Karas (artist)
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas

16 01:38:44 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

17 01:43:34 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

18 01:49:18 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

19 01:58:37 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X

20 02:02:05 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

21 02:09:36 César Franck
Les Djinns
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

22 02:21:38 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

23 02:26:59 Hans-Georg Hübsch
Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich

24 02:31:37 Philip Glass
Etude no. 2 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

25 02:38:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade arr for strings
Performer: Nardo Poy
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

26 02:46:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler

27 02:50:25 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00011dp)
Francois Couperin (1688-1733)
Couperin and the Church of St Gervais

01 00:00:01 François Couperin
Domine salvum fac regem
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Gregory Reinhart

02 00:05:02 François Couperin
Gloria (Messe pour les couvents)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

03 00:23:35 François Couperin
Troisième leçon de ténèbres
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Emma Kirkby

04 00:36:10 François Couperin
La Françoise (Les Nations)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00011dr)
Welsh Festivals
Welsh Festivals: Chopin and Britten

01 00:05:51 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35
Performer: Freddy Kempf

02 00:30:30 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 3 Op.94
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00011dt)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:35 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:13:08 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:43:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 1 in G minor BWV.1001: Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

04 00:48:40 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:19:51 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00011dw)
St Paul’s Cathedral, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00011dy)
Quatuor Arod play Mendelssohn

01 00:20:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 4 in E minor Op.44`2
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00011f0)
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet

01 00:03:11 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

03 00:16:03 Mark-Anthony Turnage
'Summon the lion' from Testament
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 00:21:30 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Singer: Gerald Finlay
Singer: David Kempster
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

05 00:25:51 Igor Stravinsky
'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 00:31:12 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

07 00:38:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

08 00:43:10 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

09 00:49:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter

10 00:54:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

11 01:03:16 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

12 01:08:17 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:16:18 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

14 01:20:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten

15 01:31:42 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten

16 01:39:25 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch

17 01:46:16 Hector Berlioz
'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Performer: Martin Haselböck
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Woodburn Singers
Choir: St. Albans School Choir
Choir: Southend Boys’ Choir
Choir: Desborough School Choir
Choir: Choir of Forest School, Winnersh
Choir: High Wycombe Parish Church Choir
Orchestra: European Community Youth Orchestra
Director: Richard Hickox
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 01:54:45 Träd
Yeuking
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten

19 01:58:48 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

20 01:58:48 Johann Hermann Schein
Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00011f2)

01 00:01:31 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

02 00:03:59 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:05:55 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

04 00:08:28 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:17:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 5 for piano, 'Alma brasileira'
Performer: Nelson Goerner

06 00:24:48 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00011f4)
Bezuidenhout, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Mozart

01 00:03:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.183`2
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Kristian Bezuidenhout

02 00:15:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Kristian Bezuidenhout

03 00:40:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.292 for bassoon and cello
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:53:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op.46
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Mark Padmore

05 01:02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Kristian Bezuidenhout

06 01:36:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major K.386
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Kristian Bezuidenhout

07 01:48:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad

08 02:19:52 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m00011f6)
Landmark: Journey to the End of the Night


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00011f8)
Minds at War: Series 5
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00011fb)
Music of the East Coast, from New York to Miami via Appalachia

01 00:00:39 Onipa (artist)
Open My Eyes
Performer: Onipa

02 00:05:12 Exploded View (artist)
Letting Go of Childhood Dreams
Performer: Exploded View

03 00:07:47 Keijaun Thomas (artist)
In The Reflection Of Ancient Tides (2018)
Performer: Keijaun Thomas

04 00:08:21 D'hana Perry (artist)
LOOSE (2012-ongoing)
Performer: D'hana Perry

05 00:12:12 Thom Yorke (artist)
Open Again
Performer: Thom Yorke

06 00:15:27 Thom Yorke (artist)
Sail To The Moon (Live for BBC Radio 1, 2003)
Performer: Thom Yorke

07 00:21:17 Puce Mary (artist)
To Possess Is To Be In Control
Performer: Puce Mary

08 00:26:48 Lonnie Holley (artist)
I'm A Suspect
Performer: Lonnie Holley

09 00:35:03 Mehdi Rostami (artist)
Mystic Dance
Performer: Mehdi Rostami
Performer: Adib Rostami

10 00:39:43 Anonymous (Perú)
Folias Criollas (Improvisation)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

11 00:44:08 Kishor Kumar (artist)
Eena Meena Deeka
Performer: Kishor Kumar

12 00:47:27 Mountain Man (artist)
Bright Morning Stars
Performer: Mountain Man

13 00:50:47 POORGRRRL (artist)
All Smoke No Fire (smoke vinyl)
Performer: POORGRRRL

14 00:54:04 Otto von Schirach (artist)
The UFO Is Waiting
Performer: Otto von Schirach

15 00:58:36 Hannah Silva (artist)
Pluto Is A Planet!
Performer: Hannah Silva
Performer: Tomomi Adachi

16 01:12:56 Angelo De Augustine (artist)
Carcassonne
Performer: Angelo De Augustine

17 01:17:15 Alexandra Spence (artist)
sleep in nothingness
Performer: Alexandra Spence

18 01:24:58 R.E.M. (artist)
E-Bow The Letter
Performer: R.E.M.
Featured Artist: Thom Yorke



THURSDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00011fd)
Resurrection

01 00:01:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 01:28:39 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

03 01:32:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 02:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 02:40:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac

06 02:51:30 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

07 03:07:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

08 03:18:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

09 03:24:25 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

10 03:38:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Octophoros

11 03:44:51 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

12 03:52:05 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

13 04:01:09 Johan Wagenaar
"Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

14 04:13:12 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley

15 04:18:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Erik Šuler

16 04:29:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

17 04:49:10 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

18 04:55:18 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 05:08:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

20 05:18:46 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

21 05:36:58 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alipy Naidenov

22 05:49:54 Antoine de Févin
Sancta Trinitas a 6
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00011h6)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:30 Antoine de Févin
Sancta Trinitas a 6
Ensemble: The Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

02 00:06:31 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Freddy Kempf

03 00:13:30 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble

04 00:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
Performer: Piet Kee

05 00:33:28 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

06 00:37:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

07 00:50:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:54:16 Richard Stoker
Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Diana Ambache

09 01:01:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

10 01:10:27 Frederick Septimus Kelly
It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Performer: Alan Hicks
Singer: Andrew Goodwin

11 01:15:19 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch

12 01:25:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: John Lill

13 01:33:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

14 01:42:50
'The Old Vicarage, Grantchester' (last part) by Rupert Brooke, read by Tim Pigott-Smith

15 01:45:13 John Ireland
The Solider
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Guildford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tom Higgins

16 01:48:17 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

17 01:53:28 Giles Farnaby
Wooddy-Cock
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

18 02:01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Performer: Pascal Monteilhet

19 02:05:32 Thom Yorke
Nice Dream
Ensemble: radio.string.quartet.vienna

20 02:10:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Christian Rutherford
Performer: Raul Diaz
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

21 02:21:15 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

22 02:25:20 Arnold Bax
Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00011h8)
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry

01 00:00:38 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago

02 00:08:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Skip Sempé
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

03 00:14:14 Romuald Twardowski
Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Performer: Kinga Augustyn
Orchestra: Toruń Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij

04 00:22:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:30:44 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 00:38:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Performer: Francis Jacob
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Orchestra: Ricercar Consort

07 00:45:16 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello & piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

08 00:53:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

09 01:03:52 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

10 01:13:37 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

11 01:25:17 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

12 01:31:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

13 01:41:32 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

14 01:54:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

15 02:02:16 Franz Liszt
Les préludes
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

16 02:18:15 Amy Beach
From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

17 02:23:32 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

18 02:30:42 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

19 02:35:14 Gustav Holst
First Dance (Beni Mora)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

20 02:41:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

21 02:47:10 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00011hb)
Francois Couperin (1688-1733)
Couperin at the Court of the Sun King

01 00:00:07 François Couperin
Agnus dei (Messe pour les paroisses)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

02 00:04:57 François Couperin
L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Performer: Christophe Rousset

03 00:21:41 François Couperin
Respice in me
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

04 00:29:08 François Couperin
Premier concert (Concerts Royaux)
Performer: Robert Claire
Performer: Janet See
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Jaap ter Linden

05 00:43:48 François Couperin
Suite No 2 (Pièces de violes)
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00011hd)
Welsh Festivals
Welsh Festivals: Beethoven and Rachmaninov

01 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet

02 00:25:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op 39
Performer: Freddy Kempf


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00011hg)
Opera Matinee: Andrea Chénier

01 00:00:58 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 02:01:53 Jean Sibelius
The Bard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

03 02:14:52 Anton Urspruch
Piano Concerto
Performer: Emmanueal Despax
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 02:21:42 Femi Temowo
Alafia (Peace)
Performer: Troy Miller
Singer: Femi Temowo

05 02:56:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno for harp, violin and string orchestra
Orchestra: Bonn Beethoven Orchestra


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00011hj)

01 00:10:42 Jacques Hotteterre
Premiere Suitte de Pieces a deux dessus Op 4 - Gravement - Gay
Ensemble: Flauti d'echo

02 00:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:29:36 George Frideric Handel
Allegro from HWV 578
Ensemble: Flauti d'echo

04 00:36:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Canonic Sonata No 3 - Allegro Assai
Ensemble: Flauti d'echo

05 00:40:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14; 2nd movement - Un Bal
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

06 00:46:56 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

07 01:03:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

08 01:09:33 Mel Mercier
(must be more) CRISPY
Performer: Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra

09 01:13:25 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:23:01 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka Op 50 no 17
Performer: Anna Szalucka

11 01:30:18 Roxanna Panufnik
Prayer
Performer: Anna Szalucka

12 01:35:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

13 01:47:13 Paweł Mykietyn
Prelude No 4
Performer: Anna Szalucka

14 01:51:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: Philharmonix

15 01:56:20 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00011hl)

01 00:00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

02 00:03:42 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:07:19 Anon.
A Scots Tune
Performer: Sean Shibe

04 00:10:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

05 00:13:53 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:19:06 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinoud Ford

08 00:24:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00011hn)
London Symphony Orchestra - For the Fallen

01 00:05:02 James MacMillan
All the Hills and Vales Along
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Director: Simon Halsey

02 00:49:13 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Yvonne Lefébure

03 01:11:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

04 02:21:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00011hq)
Why are we silent when conflict is loud?


THU 22:45 The Essay (m00011hs)
Minds at War: Series 5
Episode 4


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00011hv)
Thom Yorke’s mixtape

01 00:00:11 Radiohead (artist)
Burn The Witch
Performer: Radiohead

02 00:04:26 György Ligeti
Continuum
Performer: Justin Taylor

03 00:10:02 Patrice Ilunga (artist)
Mamwana Kufika Munda (My Love Is Upset)
Performer: Patrice Ilunga
Performer: Victor Misomba

04 00:12:48 Derek Bailey (artist)
Carminative
Performer: Derek Bailey
Performer: Jamie Muir

05 00:22:08 Thom Yorke (artist)
Suspirium
Performer: Thom Yorke

06 00:30:27 Ben Vida (artist)
Damaged Particulates
Performer: Ben Vida

07 00:34:27 Faust (artist)
Exercise - With Voices
Performer: Faust

08 00:36:02 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang Der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

09 00:39:00 Carl Stone (artist)
Shing Kee
Performer: Carl Stone

10 00:41:56 Mars89 (artist)
End of the Death
Performer: Mars89

11 00:44:25 Bernard Parmegiani (artist)
Conjugaison Du Timbre
Performer: Bernard Parmegiani

12 00:45:09 Aphex Twin (artist)
Disk Aud1_12
Performer: Aphex Twin

13 00:45:18 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Drone 3
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir

14 00:48:57 Pierre Henry (artist)
Astrology
Performer: Pierre Henry

15 00:51:44 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Criss-Cross / Hanover
Performer: Alvin Lucier

16 00:59:46 Faust (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Faust

17 01:02:26 Nathan Bowles (artist)
Ruby/In Kind I
Performer: Nathan Bowles

18 01:10:09 Sam Sweeney (artist)
Eventide
Performer: Sam Sweeney

19 01:14:33 Jeff Beal
The Firebrand And The First Lady: 2 - Dear Mrs. Roosevelt
Lyricist: Pauli Murray
Lyricist: Eleanor Roosevelt
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble

20 01:20:34 Kim Myhr (artist)
Days / Things dispr
Performer: Kim Myhr
Featured Artist: Caroline Bergvall
Featured Artist: Quatuor Bozzini
Featured Artist: Ingar Zach



FRIDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00011hx)
Romanian Dances

01 00:01:11 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

02 00:13:56 Edward Elgar
Cello concerto in E minor
Performer: Alexander Buzlov
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

03 00:41:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

04 01:31:05 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely

05 01:37:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

06 01:47:55 Jakov Gotovac
The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Josef Daniël

07 02:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

08 02:33:39 Krzysztof Penderecki
Credo
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Grand Theatre National Opera Chorus
Choir: Warsaw Boys' Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 03:18:54 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

10 03:25:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

11 03:37:21 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

12 03:46:38 Xavier Montsalvatge
Canto Negro
Lyricist: Nicolás Guillén
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

13 03:48:23 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

14 04:01:11 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 04:09:32 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

16 04:14:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier

17 04:23:24 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

18 04:29:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 04:36:17 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

20 04:47:46 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

21 04:59:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink

22 05:05:26 Diego Ortiz
Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

23 05:08:24 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

24 05:42:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000125r)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:11:23 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne

03 00:16:08 Maria Hester Park
Piano Sonata in F major, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Betty Ann Miller

04 00:26:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:46:35 Ira D. Sankey
Devon At Peace; Only Remembered
Music Arranger: John Tams
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Choir: War Horse company chorus
Ensemble: War Horse Band

07 00:51:02 Alexander Glazunov
Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov

08 00:54:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

09 01:02:59 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

10 01:09:02 Traditional Welsh
Watching the white wheat
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

11 01:14:40 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie Impromptu, Op.66
Performer: Kathryn Stott

12 01:20:49
Friday Poem: "War, Not War" written and read by Karl Tearney

13 01:22:04 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

14 01:33:54 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato from the Simple Symphony
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

15 01:37:44 Eric Bogle
No Man's Land
Performer: John Gillaspie
Singer: June Tabor

16 01:46:17 Frederic Lamond
Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

17 01:57:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La fête infernale; Les démons (Suite from Alceste)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

18 02:04:38 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

19 02:09:45 John Duggan
Returning We Hear the Larks (The Singing Will Never Be Done)
Choir: Sospiri

20 02:14:58 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

21 02:25:00 Ivor Gurney
The Trumpet
Choir: City of London Choir
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000125t)
Friday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Performer: Orfeo 55
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann

02 00:06:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Lang Lang

03 00:13:28 Gioachino Rossini
L'italiana in Algeri: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Michele Mariotti

04 00:22:23 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 00:30:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (from Fidelio)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:36:18 Benjamin Britten
The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:41:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

08 00:51:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

09 01:03:54 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:03:54
Time Traveller: Stravinsky's organ grinder by Kate Romano

11 01:17:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

12 01:25:07 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

13 01:45:49 Tobias Hume
The King of Denmark's Delight
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

14 01:45:49
Stephen Fry on his love of the novels of Charles Dickens

15 01:55:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

16 02:20:11 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:00:16 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

17 02:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 02:28:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music

20 02:35:30 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

21 02:45:56 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Jens Peter Maintz


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000125z)
Francois Couperin (1688-1733)
Couperin, the fusion composer

01 00:00:19 François Couperin
La Milordine (Pieces de clavecin, ordre No 1)
Performer: Christophe Rousset

02 00:04:39 François Couperin
La Piémontoise (Les Nations, ordre No 4)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

03 00:29:05 François Couperin
Cinquième concert (Les Goûts réunis)
Orchestra: Musica ad Rhenum

04 00:41:00 François Couperin
Quatrième livre de pièces de clavecin, ordre No 23
Performer: Christophe Rousset


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001265)
Welsh Festivals
Welsh Festivals: Schubert and Brahms

01 00:05:00 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz, D. 703
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

02 00:17:45 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no. 2 in G major, Op. 36
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Ensemble: Marmen Quartet

03 00:49:00 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat major, op. 76 no. 4
Performer: Richard Goode


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000126d)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000126l)
BBC Music Introducing Live

01 00:04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major for violin and viola, K364 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:11:06 Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst
London, what did I do?
Ensemble: Daniel Casimir Quintet

03 00:16:41 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:25:48 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 00:31:24 The Sages
Jin Lv Yi
Ensemble: The Sages

06 00:37:32 The Sages
Kongurei
Ensemble: The Sages

07 00:41:32 Antoine de Févin
Sancta Trinitas a 4
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

08 00:46:42 Belle Chen
Detour
Performer: Belle Chen

09 00:54:26 Belle Chen
Moon-Spotting
Performer: Belle Chen

10 01:04:10 Danijel Vuletic
Ave Maria Pietas
Performer: Andrea Bocelli
Performer: Aida Garifullina

11 01:09:08 Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst
Freedom
Ensemble: Daniel Casimir Quintet

12 01:16:55 Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst
Security
Ensemble: Daniel Casimir Quintet

13 01:26:03 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra

14 01:33:18 Belle Chen
Shui (Water)
Performer: Belle Chen

15 01:37:52 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten

16 01:45:32 The Sages
Padmakara
Ensemble: The Sages

17 01:53:18 The Sages
Gan Sheng Lin
Ensemble: The Sages

18 01:57:08 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 14, Zart und singend)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000126s)

01 00:00:18 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

02 00:03:36 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Ambache

03 00:08:11 Alice Coltrane
Journey in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Rashied Ali
Performer: Tulsi
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Singer: Cecil McBee

04 00:14:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:19:53 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi à 5 (first setting)
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

06 00:22:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

07 00:25:02 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000126z)
The Takacs Quartet at Wigmore Hall

01 00:02:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.20`4 for strings
Performer: Takács Quartet

02 00:12:21 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 01:02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 01:06:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 01:25:53 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

06 02:02:21 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 02:16:35 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantaisie, Op 61
Performer: Maurizio Pollini


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0001275)
Unwritten


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000127c)
Music planet with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:41 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Step Up
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

02 00:09:58 The Turbans (artist)
Riders
Performer: The Turbans
Performer: Oshan Mahony
Performer: Darius Thompson
Performer: Oliver Dover
Performer: Miroslav Morski
Performer: Pav Mav
Performer: Ayoze Lopez
Performer: Davut Bailkci

03 00:16:43 Amira Kheir (artist)
Munaya (Dream)
Performer: Amira Kheir

04 00:22:28 Liraz (artist)
Sal Sal
Performer: Liraz

05 00:26:33 Отава Ё (artist)
Sumetskaya
Performer: Отава Ё

06 00:30:42 Cimbaliband (artist)
Vágy
Performer: Cimbaliband

07 00:36:42 The Turbans (artist)
Sinko Moy
Performer: The Turbans
Performer: Oshan Mahony
Performer: Darius Thompson
Performer: Oliver Dover
Performer: Miroslav Morski
Performer: Pav Mav
Performer: Ayoze Lopez
Performer: Davut Bailkci

08 00:54:20 The Turbans (artist)
Kansianitsta
Performer: The Turbans
Performer: Oshan Mahony
Performer: Darius Thompson
Performer: Oliver Dover
Performer: Miroslav Morski
Performer: Pav Mav
Performer: Ayoze Lopez
Performer: Davut Bailkci

09 00:57:59 Chabuca Granda (artist)
Fina Estampa
Performer: Chabuca Granda

10 00:59:51 Susana Baca (artist)
Paso de Vencedores
Performer: Susana Baca

11 01:03:38 Cumbia All Stars (artist)
Cumbia Linda
Performer: Cumbia All Stars

12 01:05:46 La Mecánica Popular (artist)
Bienvenida
Performer: La Mecánica Popular

13 01:09:09 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Hawa Dolo [Remastered]
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

14 01:14:00 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Nhemamusasa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe

15 01:21:18 The Turbans (artist)
Samia
Performer: The Turbans
Performer: Oshan Mahony
Performer: Darius Thompson
Performer: Oliver Dover
Performer: Miroslav Morski
Performer: Pav Mav
Performer: Ayoze Lopez
Performer: Davut Bailkci

16 01:28:16 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Tula Ndiville
Performer: Miriam Makeba

17 01:31:24 Miriam Makeba (artist)
West Wind
Performer: Miriam Makeba

18 01:44:57 Shadow (artist)
Pay de Devil
Performer: Shadow

19 01:47:31 Andre Tanker (artist)
bim (theme song)
Performer: Andre Tanker

20 01:50:10 Franco (artist)
Tres Impoli
Performer: Franco

21 01:56:23 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The Wellesley
Performer: Sam Sweeney




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000114s)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0001179)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00011dt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00011hg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000126d)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00010gp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00010kc)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000114h)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0001170)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00011dk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00011h6)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000125r)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m00010kt)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000xvb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00011dw)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00010lk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000114m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0001174)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00011dp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00011hb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000125z)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00010l6)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m00010lf)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000114k)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0001172)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00011dm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00011h8)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000125t)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000117l)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m00011f6)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00011hq)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03f60zs)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m00010h4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000114x)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000117f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00011f2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00011hl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000126s)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000114v)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000117c)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00011f0)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00011hj)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000126l)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00010gw)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0001154)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00010h0)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m000117r)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00011fb)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00011hv)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00010gt)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00010gt)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000127c)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00011dy)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (m00010h2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00010kk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000xjc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000114q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0001176)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00011dr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00011hd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001265)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m00010l9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000114z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000117h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00011f4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m00011hn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000126z)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00010gr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00010gy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00010l2)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00010kf)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00010kp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001151)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000117p)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m00011f8)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m00011hs)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08qtdts)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0001275)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000z0p)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00010h7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00010lp)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0001156)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000117t)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00011fd)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00011hx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07pdz6c)