Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 OCTOBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000snr)
Love and Dread

01 00:01:12 Ingvar Lidholm
De profundis
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

02 00:09:04 Vagn Holmboe
Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

03 00:17:58 Roxanna Panufnik
All Shall be Well
Performer: Johanna Sjunnesson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

04 00:25:52 Libby Larsen
How It Thrills Us
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

05 00:30:42 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

06 00:35:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

07 00:39:15 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

08 00:42:17 Ingvar Lidholm
...a riveder le stelle
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Soren Kinch Hansen

09 00:56:18 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev

10 01:48:02 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini

11 02:01:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava

12 02:16:12 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

13 02:38:21 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra

14 02:53:50 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi

15 03:09:14 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 03:18:35 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov

17 03:27:23 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet

18 03:38:25 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman

19 03:50:37 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

20 04:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

21 04:09:57 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

22 04:18:55 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu

23 04:29:42 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

24 04:41:13 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski

25 04:50:58 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

26 05:01:49 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C
Singer: Kelly Nassief
Singer: Sylvie Sulle
Singer: Kim Begley
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Director: Lubomír Mátl
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Günther Herbig

27 05:25:46 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić

28 05:45:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Performer: Annie Fischer


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000tc7)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:01 Arthur Sullivan
Marmion Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash

02 00:12:23 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott

03 00:17:40 Jacques Offenbach
Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 00:26:17 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

05 00:32:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Tony Halstead
Performer: Graham Sheen

06 00:42:29 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile (Scherzi musicali)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

07 00:48:35 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

08 00:53:03 Bohuslav Martinu
Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Choir: Kühnův smíšený sbor
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek

09 01:04:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

10 01:10:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Performer: Howard Shelley

11 01:16:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

12 01:25:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Arleen Augér

13 01:37:17 Granville Bantock
Cloisters At Midnight
Performer: Maria Marchant

14 01:43:00 James V. Monaco
You Made Me Love You
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Ensemble: Eddie Heywood and His Orchestra

15 01:46:58 Vinter
Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

16 01:54:30 Traditional Klezmer
Improvisation on “Let’s be happy”
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Music Arranger: Uran Frost


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000tc9)
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther

01 00:03:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica

02 00:11:27 Johann Theile
Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

03 00:20:27 Bohuslav Martinu
What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Choir: Martinu Voices
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

04 01:19:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

05 01:32:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (opening)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

06 01:34:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (opening)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos

07 01:37:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Performer: Kim Kashkashian

08 01:46:17 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Performer: Ana Komsi
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

09 01:49:17 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Sakari Oramo

10 01:53:00 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Sakari Oramo

11 01:58:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

12 02:02:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

13 02:03:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestrator: Thomas Dausgaard

14 02:06:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestrator: Thomas Dausgaard

15 02:11:12 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Performer: Orchestre National de Lille
Performer: Jean‐Claude Casadesus

16 02:14:42 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Performer: Orchestre National de Lille
Performer: Jean‐Claude Casadesus

17 02:18:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Herbert Blomstedt

18 02:21:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Herbert Blomstedt

19 02:25:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Performer: Chineke! Orchestra
Performer: Roderick Cox

20 02:30:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op. 30: I. Allegro
Performer: Gerard Aimontche
Performer: Chineke! Orchestra
Performer: Roderick Cox

21 02:41:40 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Performer: Lars Vogt
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000tcc)
Hidden Voices and Blue Force Fields


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000tcf)
Singer Jeanine De Bique’s striking musical discoveries

01 00:04:15 George Frideric Handel
The Messiah - Rejoice Greatly
Singer: Jeanine De Bique
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

02 00:10:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 - 3rd movement - Presto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

03 00:20:05 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Choir: Con Anima
Conductor: Paul Mealor

04 00:21:40 Arvo Pärt
Como cierva sedienta - III
Singer: Helena Olsson
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

05 00:28:48 John Novacek
Four Rags - Recuperation
Performer: Jon Manasse
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu

06 00:32:51 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem - movement 6
Singer: Hermann Prey
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

07 00:45:54 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture (arrangement anon)
Ensemble: Trinidad and Tobago Classical Steel

08 00:50:22 Trad.
Come leh we go
Choir: Signal Hill Alumni Choir

09 00:54:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - Un bal
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies

10 01:02:04 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Ah mio cor
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

11 01:15:40 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No.5 - Toccata
Performer: Peter Hurford

12 01:24:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Ave Maria
Singer: Mirella Freni
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

13 01:31:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:41:13 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Mild und liese
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Choir: Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Bohm

15 01:49:02 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

16 01:55:24 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0000tch)
Forests

01 00:00:08 Nathan Larson
A Walk In The Woods (2015) - So Many Stars
Performer: Nathan Larson

02 00:02:20 Christopher Spelman
The Lost City of Z (2017) - The Hunt
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:06:53 Jerry Goldsmith
The Edge (1997) - Lost in the Wild
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

04 00:10:53 Ryuichi Sakomoto
The Revenant (2015) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Northwest Sinfonia and Chorale
Conductor: Ryuichi Sakomoto

05 00:17:15 Cinco Paul
The Lorax (2012) - Let it Grow
Performer: Fletcher Sheridan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:21:10 James Horner
Avatar (2010): Scorched Earth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner

07 00:25:02 Dario Marianelli
The Brothers Grimm (2005) - End Credits
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:28:01 Stephen Sondheim
Into The Woods (2014) - Moments in the Woods
Performer: Emily Blunt
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

09 00:31:51 Atli Örvarsson
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013) - The Witch Hunters / The Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:37:37 Bear McCreary
The Forest (2016) - Journey to Aokigahara
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:46:03 David Julyan
The Cabin In The Woods (2012) - In The Beginning ...
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman

12 00:48:48 Harry Manfredini
Friday the 13th (1980) - Overlay of Evil / Main Title / Closing Theme
Performer: Harry Manfredini

13 00:54:56 Popol Vuh
Aguirre - Wrath of God (1972) - Aguirre 1 (L'acrime di rei)
Performer: Popol Vuh

14 00:57:03 Daniel Davies
Halloween (2018) - The Grind
Performer: John Carpenter
Performer: Cody Carpenter
Performer: Daniel Davies


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000tck)

01 00:00:27 Monty Alexander (artist)
Three Little Birds
Performer: Monty Alexander

02 00:05:44 Michel Colombier (artist)
Sunday
Performer: Michel Colombier

03 00:10:27 Gretchen Parlato (artist)
Ju Ju
Performer: Gretchen Parlato

04 00:16:50 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Saturday Night Blues
Performer: Kenny Burrell

05 00:23:44 Humphrey Lyttelton Band (artist)
The Onions
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton Band

06 00:28:42 Peter Allen (artist)
St. Philip Street Breakdown
Performer: Peter Allen

07 00:34:12 Freddy Randall (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Freddy Randall

08 00:37:11 Stan Tracey (artist)
Well You Needn't
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Bobby Wellins

09 00:47:20 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance Of The Sheer Joy Of It All
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet

10 00:53:08 Odean Pope (artist)
You And Me
Performer: Odean Pope


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000tcm)
Mammal Hands in concert

01 00:00:29 John Scofield (artist)
Dang Swing
Performer: John Scofield

02 00:07:24 Mammal Hands (artist)
Transfixed
Performer: Mammal Hands

03 00:17:59 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Mind Ecology
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

04 00:22:51 Jamie Saft Quartet (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Jamie Saft Quartet

05 00:26:53 Ken "Snakehips" Johnson (artist)
Snakehips Swing
Performer: Ken "Snakehips" Johnson

06 00:30:58 Vula Viel (artist)
Do Not Be Afraid
Performer: Vula Viel

07 00:35:52 Mammal Hands (artist)
Tiny Crumb
Performer: Mammal Hands

08 00:50:19 James Francies (artist)
Reciprocal
Performer: James Francies


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (m0000tcp)
Barenboim conducts Cherubini's Médée in Berlin

01 00:05:07 Luigi Cherubini
Médée: Act 1
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 01:13:32 Luigi Cherubini
Médée: Act 2
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 02:10:40 Luigi Cherubini
Médée: Act 3
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 02:48:06 Luigi Cherubini
String Quartet No.2 in C major
Ensemble: quartetto david

05 03:16:10 Luigi Cherubini
Dies Irae (Requiem in D minor)
Choir: Ambrosia Singers
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0000tcr)
The Last Elfdalians


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000tct)
Sharon Gal, Lee Patterson, Kate Carr

01 00:02:18 Paulina Sundin
Emergence (2015)
Performer: Mathew Adkins
Performer: Paulina Sundin
Ensemble: Stockholm Saxophone Quartet

02 00:14:31 Lee Patterson
Collage of Birds and Environmental Sounds (Live at Café Oto)
Performer: Lee Patterson

03 00:40:51 Brian Ferneyhough
Liber Scintaillarum (2012)
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

04 01:04:23 Sharon Gal
Speak and Spells
Performer: Sharon Gal

05 01:09:35 Sharon Gal
Forest Song
Performer: Sharon Gal

06 01:16:30 Sharon Gal
Birdsongs
Performer: Sharon Gal

07 01:27:30 Linda Catlin Smith
Music for John Cage (1990)
Performer: Philip Thomas

08 01:33:25 Kate Carr
College of Birds and Environmental Sounds (Live at Café Oto)
Performer: Kate Carr



SUNDAY 21 OCTOBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0000tcw)
Vic Dickenson

01 00:02:15 Count Basie (artist)
Let Me See
Performer: Count Basie

02 00:05:35 Sidney Bechet (artist)
After You've Gone
Performer: Sidney Bechet

03 00:10:58 Albert Ammons (artist)
Bottom Blues
Performer: Albert Ammons

04 00:15:34 Edmond Hall (artist)
Downtown Cafe Blues
Performer: Edmond Hall

05 00:20:37 Lester Young (artist)
D B Blues
Performer: Lester Young

06 00:24:07 Pee Wee Russell (artist)
Red Hot Mama
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

07 00:27:03 Vic Dickenson (artist)
You Made Me Love You
Performer: Vic Dickenson

08 00:30:41 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Sugar
Performer: Louis Armstrong

09 00:34:38 Bobby Hackett (artist)
Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone
Performer: Bobby Hackett

10 00:38:50 Vic Dickenson (artist)
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Vic Dickenson

11 00:47:53 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Jeepers Creepers
Performer: Vic Dickenson


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000tcy)
The Sealed Angel

01 00:01:11 Rodion Shchedrin
The Sealed Angel
Performer: Ivana Grašić
Singer: Monika Cerovčec
Singer: Danijela Perosa
Singer: Martina Borse
Singer: Stjepan Franetović
Choir: Croation Radio-Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonči Bilić

02 00:59:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba

03 01:32:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

04 02:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 02:35:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

06 02:59:09 James Scott
Paramount Rag (1917)
Performer: Donna Coleman

07 03:02:29 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

08 03:07:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

09 03:17:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse

10 03:32:02 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

11 03:38:47 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

12 03:48:58 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs

13 04:01:10 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 04:08:23 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

15 04:21:45 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

16 04:31:27 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

17 04:42:05 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana

18 04:50:27 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

19 04:59:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

20 05:18:53 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000tss)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:22 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

02 00:08:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Jonathan Biss

03 00:18:41 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

04 00:24:02 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

05 00:29:26 Max Bruch
Romance for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:38:33 Träd
BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Fritz Spiegl
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

07 00:45:00 Franz Lehár
As beautiful as the blue summer night (Giuditta)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Anneliese Rothenberger
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Willy Mattas

08 00:50:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude romantique, Op 132
Performer: Johann Blanchard

09 00:58:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo

10 01:04:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

11 01:13:15 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

12 01:21:00 Witold Lutoslawski
Fujarka (Little Suite)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

13 01:26:30 Traditional Afghanistan
Choon Nai Ba Nawa Amad (Since the reed began to sing)
Ensemble: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group

14 01:32:20 Traditional Scottish
My bonny moorhen
Ensemble: Steeleye Span

15 01:38:12 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

16 01:43:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Performer: Anton Heiller

17 01:54:13 Madeleine Dring
Business Girls
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Catherine Bott

18 01:56:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Huntsman's Chorus (Der Freischütz)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000tsv)
Sarah Walker with Glazunov, Vivaldi and Takemitsu

01 00:04:19 Robert Schumann
Blumenstuck Op.19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:11:23 Paul Patterson
Westerly Winds
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

03 00:23:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 49 in F minor - La Passione
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:45:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV1065
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Performer: Siebe Henstra
Performer: Menno van Delft
Performer: Vincent van Laar
Ensemble: Musica Amphion

05 00:55:11 César Franck
Trio Concertant in B flat major op. 1/2 Movement ii
Performer: Mihail Sârbu
Ensemble: Academica String Quartet

06 01:02:14 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon a Time in the West - main title from the Soundtrack
Orchestra: Modern Singers of Alessandroni
Singer: Etta Dell'Orso
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

07 01:07:19 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: ii. Assez vif et bien rhythme
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

08 01:11:37 Claude Debussy
Des Pas Sur la Neige
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

09 01:15:13 Hugo Wolf
Vier Lieder: Auf ein altes Bild
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

10 01:18:37 Frédéric Chopin
Chopiniana Op. 46: iii Mazurka op.50; iv Waltz op.64 no.2; v
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 01:30:41 Alexander Glazunov
Elegy for viola and piano in G minor, op. 44
Performer: Michael Kugel
Performer: Boris Berezovsky

12 01:36:42 Darius Milhaud
Pastorale op. 147
Ensemble: London Wind Trio

13 01:41:17 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E Minor, movement ii
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Hartmut Rohde
Performer: Maximilian Hornung

14 01:49:54 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

15 02:02:56 Julie London (artist)
Cry Me a River
Performer: Julie London

16 02:06:46 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Spell
Ensemble: Toronto New Music Ensemble

17 02:15:55 Rebecca Clarke
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

18 02:18:08 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

19 02:22:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

20 02:38:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy in C minor BWV 562
Performer: Simon Preston

21 02:43:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrees 1 and 2 from Suite no 3 for solo cello in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

22 02:47:47 Georges Bizet
Suite, "Roma" Movement 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000tsx)
Richard Powers

01 00:00:05 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants: La Toupie
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

02 00:08:53 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Singer: Julianne Baird

03 00:15:32 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no.4 (2nd mvt: Prestissimo)
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet

04 00:20:07 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Singer: Janet Baker

05 00:30:48 Charles Ives
Piano Sonata no.2 (Concord, Massachussetts) (3rd mvt: The Alcotts)
Performer: Gilbert Kalish

06 00:38:57 Caroline Shaw
Partita for Eight Voices (1st mvt: Allemande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth

07 00:49:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata no.100)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

08 00:57:22 Trad.
The Parting Glass
Ensemble: The Wailin’ Jennys


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000r14)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Nicholas Daniel and Charles Owen

01 00:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

02 00:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

03 00:08:18 Pavel Haas
Oboe Suite
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

04 00:09:33 Pavel Haas
Oboe Suite
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

05 00:26:02 Julian Anderson
The Bearded Lady
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

06 00:28:10 Julian Anderson
The Bearded Lady
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

07 00:34:33 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

08 00:36:36 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

09 00:38:55 York Bowen
Sonata
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

10 00:40:50 York Bowen
Sonata
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

11 00:57:58 Boris Vladimirovich Asafyev
Sonatina for oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000tsz)
Composer Profile: Philip Rosseter

01 00:02:19 Philip Rosseter
What then is love but mourning?
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller

02 00:04:22 Philip Rosseter
When Laura smiles
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller

03 00:07:52 Thomas Campion
It fell on a summer's day
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Ian Partridge

04 00:09:44 Thomas Campion
The cypress curtain of the night
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Barbara Bonney

05 00:17:20 Philip Rosseter
Fantasia
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

06 00:23:24 John Dowland
Forlorn hope fancy
Performer: Nigel North

07 00:28:56 Philip Rosseter
No grave for woe
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Michael Chance

08 00:32:12 Philip Rosseter
Shall I come if I swim?
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Singer: James Gilchrist

09 00:37:20 Robert Johnson
The Nobleman
Performer: Nigel North

10 00:41:22 Thomas Morley
Sacred End Pavan (arr Rosseter)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort

11 00:45:07 John Baxter
Galliard to Sacred End (arr Rosseter)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort

12 00:48:01 Thomas Campion
My Sweetest Lesbia
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl

13 00:51:49 Philip Rosseter
Sweet, come again
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Singer: James Gilchrist

14 00:57:05 Giles Farnaby
Rosseter's Galliard
Performer: Pierre Hantaï


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000qhx)
Durham Cathedral

01 00:01:09 Richard Lloyd
View me, Lord
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

02 00:11:39 Matthew Camidge
Psalm 33
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

03 00:18:06 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

04 00:24:13 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

05 00:34:38 William Harris
Strengthen ye the weak hands
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

06 00:49:56 Edward Elgar
Sonata in G major, Op 28 (Allegro Maestoso)
Performer: Francesca Massey


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000tt1)

01 00:01:19 George Frideric Handel
Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound (Samson)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen

02 00:04:02 Robert Schumann
Schön Rohtraut (Romanze und Balladen, Op 67)
Performer: Hendrik Braunlich
Choir: Calmus Ensemble

03 00:08:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum sanctu spiritu (Gloria in D major)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:16:34 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich Lieb, hab ich dich, BuxWV41
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Conductor: Olivier Fortin

05 00:21:39 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There Is No Rose
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

06 00:25:10 Benjamin Britten
King Herod and the Cock
Performer: John Evanson
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Grace Rossiter

07 00:27:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Blessed Are They, Whom Thou Hast Chosen (Three Sacred Choruses)
Choir: Russian Church Chorus Of New York
Conductor: Nikolai Kachanov

08 00:31:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et resurrexit (Mass in B minor, BWV232)
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers

09 00:35:19 Claude Debussy
Salut Printemps
Performer: Jean‐François Heisser
Performer: Vlaams Radiokoor
Singer: Marie‐Josèphe Jude
Director: Hervé Niquet

10 00:40:03 Anon.
Hail Mary, Full of Grace
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

11 00:45:44 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony Of Psalms: III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000tt3)
The Magical Forest

01 John Walter Bratton
Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Performer: Henry Hall & His Orchestra

02 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz: Act 2: Wolfs Glen Scene
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Colin Davis

03 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: James Levine

04 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (from Siegfried)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Georg Solti

05 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leif Segerstam

06 Jez riley French
Tree, Northumbria
Performer: Jez riley French

07 Anna Friederike Potengowski
Improvisation for mammoth ivory flute
Performer: Anna Friederike Potengowski

08 Franz Schubert
Waldesnacht D.708
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

09 Phoebe Riley Law
Forest Manifesto
Performer: Phoebe Riley Law

10 Jez riley French
Fence Dawn Chorus
Performer: Jez riley French

11 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leif Segerstam


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09hlx8v)
Foxes and Wolves

01 00:01:06
Vasko Popa
Wolf Shadow, read by Alison Steadman

02 00:01:41 Stephen Sondheim
Hello, Little Girl
Performer: Wolf And Little Red Ridinghood

03 00:04:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Red Riding Hood And The Wolf (Act 3)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, George Weldon (Conductor)

04 00:05:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, children's tale for narrator & orchestra, Op. 67 – The wolf appears
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra: Sir Charles Mackerras. Paul Dukas

05 00:08:13
Aleksey Tolstoy
The Wolves, read by Alison Steadman

06 00:09:59 David Hidalgo, Louie Perez
Will The Wolf Survive?
Performer: Los Lobos

07 00:13:36
William Blake
Excerpt from The Marriage of Heaven and Hell, read by Tim Dutton

08 00:14:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet In B Flat Major K.458 (The Hunt) - 'Allegro Assai'
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

09 00:20:30
Roald Dahl
Excerpt from 'The Fantastic Mr Fox', read by Alison Steadman

10 00:21:40 Robin Milford
Two Orchestral Interludes Op. 19e, Mr John Peel Passes By
Performer: Guildhall Strings

11 00:23:28
Siegfried Sassoon
Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man, read by Tim Dutton

12 00:24:37 Johann Strauss
At The Hunt Polka Op. 373
Performer: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel (Conductor)

13 00:27:07 Traditional
Reynard the Fox
Performer: Nic Jones

14 00:29:23
Robert Herrick
Excerpt from 'The Country Life', read by Tim Dutton

15 00:30:34 Barb Jungr, Simon Wallace
Urban Fox
Performer: Barb Jungr

16 00:34:29
The Fables of Aesop, by Joseph Jacobs
The Fox and Grapes, read by Alison Steadman

17 00:35:12 Frank Churchill
Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
Performer: Pinto Colvig, Mary Moder, Dorothy Compton, Billy Bletcher

18 00:37:55
Richard Edwards
A Wolf in the Park, read by Tim Dutton

19 00:38:43 Howlin’ Wolf
I’m the Wolf
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf

20 00:41:32
Frank Stanford
The Wolves read, by Tim Dutton

21 00:42:18 John Barry
Suite: Two Socks Theme (From 'Dances With Wolves')
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

22 00:43:01
Sarah Hall
Excerpt from The Wolf Border, read by Alison Steadman

23 00:43:49 Thomas Lupo the Elder
Masque Music III
Performer: New London Consort

24 00:45:16
Sarah Hall
Excerpt from 'Mrs Fox', read by Tim Dutton

25 00:46:04 Leos Janáček
Can It be That I Am Lovely?
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

26 00:50:02 Leos Janáček
Let me go! I am afraid of you!
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

27 00:50:05
David Malouf
The Year of the Foxes, read by Tim Dutton

28 00:51:19 Jimi Hendrix
Foxy Lady
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

29 00:54:30
Alice Oswald
Fox, read by Alison Steadman

30 00:55:06 George Fenton
Wolf Pack
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, George Fenton (Conductor)

31 00:55:59
Rudyard Kipling
Excerpt from The Jungle Book, read by Tim Dutton

32 00:58:22
Rudyard Kipling
Romulus and Remus, read by Alison Steadman

33 00:59:30 Carlos Lyra
Lobo Bobo (Foolish Wolf)
Performer: João Gilberto

34 01:00:46 John Adams
The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot For Orchestra)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony, Edo De Waart (Conductor)

35 01:00:51
Weekly Times, Victoria Australia, (1914, February 21)
Fox In A Factory, read by Tim Dutton

36 01:07:19
Jane Hirschfield
Three Foxes on the Edge of the Field at Twilight, read by Alison Steadman

37 01:08:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.1: III: Foxtrot in F sharp Minor
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (Conductor)

38 01:11:56 Stephen Sondheim
I Know Things Now
Performer: Danielle Ferland (Little Red Ridinghood)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000tt6)
Inside Stories


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b087qh9w)
Manfred

01 01:22:08 Robert Schumann
Arabeske, Op 18
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000tt8)
Oslo Philharmonic and Romanian National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 'Emperor'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:39:43 Edvard Grieg
'Notturno' from Lyric pieces, Op.54
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:44:58 Richard Strauss
Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

04 01:08:32 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

05 01:24:20 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru

06 01:27:28 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000ttb)
Finnish Baroque Orchestra

01 00:02:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in D "Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth"
Ensemble: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Amandine Beyer

02 00:25:47 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in A minor Op.7'5
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri

03 00:40:14 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Scylla & Glaucus: excerpts
Ensemble: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Amandine Beyer


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (m0000ttd)
This Scenic Journey

01 00:00:17 Anne Lovett
Nocturne
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Anne Lovett

02 00:06:18 Philip Selway
Don't Go Now (Let Me Go OST)
Performer: Philip Selway

03 00:09:02 Paul F. Cook
Mater Gloria
Performer: Paul F. Cook

04 00:13:22 Sone Institute
Winter is Dead
Performer: Sone Institute

05 00:17:06 Michael Gordon
Clouded Yellow
Music Arranger: Bill Frisell
Performer: Bill Frisell
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

06 00:22:16 Peter Gregson
Recomposed: Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Gregson

07 00:25:44 Daniel Avery
Quick Eternity (Four Tet Remix)
Performer: Four Tet

08 00:36:39 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Horns of Abraxas (Mandy OST)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

09 00:38:07 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Death and Ashes (Mandy OST)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

10 00:42:34 Óskar Guðjónsson
Afternoon Variant
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Performer: Óskar Guðjónsson

11 00:47:21 Kira Kira
Forsæla
Performer: Kira Kira

12 00:51:24 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Into the Wide and Deep Unknown (The Mercy OST)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

13 00:54:47 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Mandy's Love Theme (Mandy OST)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson



MONDAY 22 OCTOBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000ttg)
Tangos and ballades

01 00:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

02 00:12:12 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

03 00:22:49 George Enescu
Ballade, Op.4
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

04 00:28:04 Pablo de Sarasate
Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

05 00:33:54 Henryk Wieniawski
Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

06 00:42:31 Astor Piazzolla
Vuelvo al Sur
Ensemble: Kamerata Stradivarius

07 00:47:56 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Ensemble: Kamerata Stradivarius

08 00:52:29 Astor Piazzolla
Escuela de tango
Ensemble: Kamerata Stradivarius

09 00:56:24 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

10 01:03:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

11 01:24:17 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

12 01:36:45 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 01:49:57 Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Performer: Kevin Kenner

14 02:01:14 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

15 02:32:16 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christophe Pregardien

16 02:52:08 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

17 03:01:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad

18 03:20:32 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat

19 03:26:59 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

20 03:37:31 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

21 03:51:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

22 04:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

23 04:07:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

24 04:21:41 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

25 04:30:45 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

26 04:37:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

27 04:48:08 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk

28 04:59:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

29 05:29:48 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra

30 05:49:28 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000tzz)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Henry Purcell
Sonata in two parts
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:09:21 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens

03 00:10:58 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens

04 00:14:34 Raaf Hekkema
Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Ensemble: Vienna Reed Quintet

05 00:20:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

06 00:34:01 Dora Pejačević
Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl

07 00:41:53 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Orquestra barroca Casa da Música

08 00:47:50 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen

09 00:53:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:01:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

11 01:09:18 York Bowen
Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:22:32 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 01:25:33 Duke Ellington
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

14 01:34:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

15 01:44:50 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 01:47:13 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lucy Crowe

17 01:52:00 Wilfred Josephs
I Claudius (main title)
Orchestra: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra

18 01:54:36 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

19 02:02:00 Percy Grainger
Early One Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:06:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

21 02:11:26 Traditional Polish
Kazimierz
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Jerzy Bawol
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Tomasz Lalo
Music Arranger: Tomasz Kukurba
Ensemble: Kroke

22 02:15:23 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

23 02:25:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000v01)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Performer: Sir András Schiff

02 00:03:41 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:12:35 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal

04 00:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Singer: Phillipe Jarrousky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

05 00:21:23 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

06 00:30:18 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:37:39 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

08 00:43:57 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:00:46 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:12:09 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm

11 01:12:49 John Williams
Superman (main title)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

12 01:16:19 John Sheppard
Christ rising again
Choir: Stile Antico

13 01:22:13 Germaine Tailleferre
String Quartet
Ensemble: Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet

14 01:34:18 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

15 01:40:22 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax

16 01:57:25 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 02:17:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet movement in B flat major
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

18 02:31:28 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

19 02:42:29 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: John Williams

20 02:46:57 Arthur Bliss
Red (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 02:54:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000v03)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic’s first Croatian Piano Concerto

01 00:00:11 Dora Pejačević
Romance in F Major, Op 22
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl

02 00:04:50 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: The German State Philharmonic Orchestra Of The Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

03 00:18:17 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne, Op 50 No 2
Performer: Nataša Veljković

04 00:26:34 Dora Pejačević
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

05 00:56:18 Dora Pejačević
2 Songs, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000v05)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Karina Gauvin and Maciej Pikulski

01 00:01:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand je fus pris au pavillon for voice and piano [from "Rondels"]
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

02 00:02:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

03 00:05:25 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

04 00:09:58 Claude Debussy
Nuits d'etoiles
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

05 00:13:09 Claude Debussy
Mandoline
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

06 00:15:08 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

07 00:18:39 Claude Debussy
Recitatif et air de Lia (from L'enfant prodigue)
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

08 00:25:21 Francis Poulenc
Trois poemes de Louise Lalanne
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

09 00:29:31 Francis Poulenc
Metamorphoses
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

10 00:34:44 Francis Poulenc
C (from Deux peome de Louis Aragon)
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

11 00:39:57 Georges Bizet
Guitare
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

12 00:42:28 Georges Bizet
La Coccinelle
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

13 00:47:50 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse Arabe
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

14 00:53:04 Georges Bizet
Ouvre ton coeur
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski

15 00:57:44 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Karina Gauvin
Performer: Maciej Pikulski


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000v07)
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann

01 00:07:14 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terræ motus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

02 00:50:45 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine with jazz interpolations
Performer: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Misha Mullov Abbado Group
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

03 01:30:59 William Walton
Sonata for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:57:54 Judit Varga
...alles Fleisch...
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

05 02:16:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A K488
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

06 02:32:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act II Waltz
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

07 02:32:21 Joseph Phibbs
Nesciens mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 02:43:32 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000v09)
Fieri Consort, Louis Schwizgebel, Richard Tognetti

01 00:03:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

02 00:27:54 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude no 15 in D flat, Op 28
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

03 00:31:56 Alfonso Ferrabosco
The Nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Choir: Fieri Consort

04 00:37:19 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D935, Op 142 No 2
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

05 00:45:22 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
Performer: József Lendvay Sr
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:56:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

07 01:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

08 01:07:48 Adam Salim
Malaika
Singer: Angélique Kidjo

09 01:12:05 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

10 01:21:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, K551; 3rd mvt, Menuetto (Allegrett)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

11 01:28:50 Anonymous
Lo here my heart in keeping
Ensemble: Fieri Consort

12 01:31:29 Orlande de Lassus
The nightingale so pleasant and so gay
Ensemble: Fieri Consort

13 01:34:59 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C, Hob VIIa:1; 2nd mvt, Adagio
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

14 01:44:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
In every place I find my grief
Ensemble: Fieri Consort

15 01:48:53 William Byrd
The fair young virgin, part 1
Ensemble: Fieri Consort

16 01:52:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

17 01:57:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Orchestrator: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000v0c)
Beethoven, Prokofiev, Part

01 00:00:19 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer

02 00:03:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

03 00:07:08 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (3rd mvt)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

04 00:11:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:15:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:19:53 Arvo Pärt
Summa arr Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

07 00:24:38 Shankar
La danse du bonheur
Ensemble: Shakti


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000v0f)
Cristina Ortiz plays piano music by Chopin and Bowen

01 00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy In F Minor Op.49 For Piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

02 00:17:55 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

03 00:44:25 York Bowen
Fantasy Overture
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Rumon Gamba

04 00:54:52 York Bowen
24 Preludes Op.102 For Piano - i No.1; ii No. 6; iii No.7; iv No.10; v No.11; vi No.12
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

05 01:07:44 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano - i No.1; ii No. 5; iii No.7; iv No.12
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

06 01:22:38 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle In F Sharp Major Op.60 For Piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

07 01:32:24 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In A Flat Major Op.53 (Eroica) For Piano
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

08 01:43:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Quattro pezzi sacri
Singer: Donika Mataj
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

09 02:23:21 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Ensemble: Oxalys


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000tcc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000v0h)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes and Animal Encounters


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000v0k)
Ashley Henry

01 00:01:57 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Sunrise
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio

02 00:09:42 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
The World Is Yours
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio

03 00:20:24 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio

04 00:33:33 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Moving Forward
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio

05 00:42:01 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Pressure By The Enemy
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio

06 00:50:47 Ashley Henry Trio (artist)
Easter
Performer: Ashley Henry Trio

07 01:01:53 James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band

08 01:06:20 James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band (artist)
That Moaning Trombone
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band

09 01:11:26 James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band (artist)
Memphis Blues
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band

10 01:17:00 James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band (artist)
On Patrol In No Man's Land
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band

11 01:19:53 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Bradbury Street
Performer: Sarah Tandy

12 01:26:39 The Adam Green Continuum (artist)
The Alternator
Performer: The Adam Green Continuum

13 01:29:22 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 23 OCTOBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000v0m)
Trios with spirit

01 00:01:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen

02 00:17:10 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor op 15
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen

03 00:47:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen

04 01:23:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no 4 in E minor op 90 Dumky
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen

05 01:31:04 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

06 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

07 02:37:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

08 03:16:17 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

09 03:22:34 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

10 03:30:01 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac

11 03:38:40 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble

12 03:46:59 Mykhalo Verbytsky
Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Singer: Valentina Reshetar
Singer: Irina Horlytska
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Oleksandr Bojko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

13 03:51:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

14 04:01:11 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner

15 04:11:08 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström

16 04:20:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

17 04:30:10 Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent
Sonata in G major (Andante; Allegro; Lento (dolce); Allegro)
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó

18 04:39:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

19 04:48:01 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

20 04:58:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

21 05:21:16 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

22 05:39:41 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000v1m)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:51 Albert Lortzing
Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
Choir: Neue Detmolder Liedertafel

02 00:06:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:10:35 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34:00 Louis Spohr
Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

06 00:41:28 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 00:46:53 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

08 00:51:03 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

09 01:02:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Choir: Voces8

10 01:04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum

11 01:13:34 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

12 01:15:34 George Gershwin
An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois

13 01:22:49 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

14 01:33:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

15 01:40:34 Ferdinand Hummel
Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Choir: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

16 01:45:36 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

17 01:57:07 Clara Schumann
Die Lorelei
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Roger Vignoles

18 02:01:58 Georges Bizet
Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Music Arranger: Roger Harvey
Ensemble: The Symphonic Brass of London Dectet

19 02:06:46 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm

20 02:11:03 Maurice Ravel
Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert

21 02:24:03 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Édith Piaf

22 02:28:20 Marin Marais
Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000v1p)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Football Insurance, Kodaly's Hary Janos

01 00:00:39 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:05:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Six Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 5 in D-Flat Minor. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard

03 00:11:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

04 00:15:18 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Performer: Jonas Vitaud
Conductor: Clément Mao-Takacs
Orchestra: Secession Orchestra

05 00:24:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:32:29 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:38:05 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:48:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Samuel Evans
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:55:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Sarah Cunningham
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: William Hunt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett

10 01:12:13 Hubert Bath
Out of the Blue (theme to Sports Report)
Orchestra: Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Major C H Jaegar

11 01:17:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

12 01:27:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Commedia (The Lady and the Fool)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:35:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn

14 01:41:45 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

15 01:46:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:55:34 Simon Cook
Trad. Indonesian: Gunungsari
Performer: Simon Cook
Performer: Rachel Swindells

17 01:58:12 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

18 02:08:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 5 in D minor
Director: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

19 02:14:39 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

20 02:19:27 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Peter Jacobs

21 02:23:41 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

22 02:28:13 Trad.
Circus Galop
Performer: Heather Corbett
Orchestra: Marianne and her Gypsy Orchestra

23 02:31:57 George Frideric Handel
"Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

24 02:40:00 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

25 02:47:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

26 02:53:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000v1r)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic’s individual voice

01 00:00:40 Dora Pejačević
Warum? Op 13
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz

02 00:04:18 Dora Pejačević
Berceuse, Op 2
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic

03 00:06:50 Dora Pejačević
Papillon, Op 6
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic

04 00:12:30 Dora Pejačević
6 Fantasy Pieces for piano, Op 17
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic

05 00:25:45 Dora Pejačević
String Quartet in C major, Op 58
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000v1t)
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018
After Forever

01 00:03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397
Performer: Irina Zahharenkova

02 00:11:33 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91
Singer: Victoire Bunel
Performer: Yuval Gotlibovich
Performer: Claudio Trovajoli

03 00:25:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major, K.581
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Anahit Kurtikyan
Performer: Barbora Hilpo
Performer: Edward Arron


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000v1w)
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann

01 00:01:49 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

02 00:11:29 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Piano Concerto No.3: Gift of Dreams
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

03 00:40:49 Igor Stravinsky
Le Chant du Rossignol
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

04 01:06:21 Benjamin Britten
A Boy Is Born
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Matthew Halls

05 01:38:03 Richard Strauss
Suite in B Flat Major Op.4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

06 02:03:42 Helen Grime
Everyone Sang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:15:43 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

08 02:51:55 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

09 02:53:23 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000v1y)
Alisa Weilerstein, James Newby, The OAE

01 00:07:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008; 1. Prelude
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

02 00:12:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:25:48 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods (Waldesruhe)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: David Marecek

04 00:31:47 Soumik Datta (artist)
Morning Song
Performer: Soumik Datta
Performer: Cormac Byrne
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Performer: Bill Barclay

05 00:36:59 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi: 'Come dolce all'alma mia'
Performer: Venera Gimadieva
Conductor: Gianluca Marcianò
Orchestra: Hallé

06 00:46:50 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar - Prelude to Act 4
Performer: Opera Orchestra of New York
Performer: Eve Queler
Performer: Vicente Sardinero

07 00:53:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E-flat Major, BWV 1010; 1. Prelude
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

08 01:03:28 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Version for Orchestra): No. 1 in G Minor
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

09 01:07:34 David Cope
Symphony (After Mozart - 1995); III. Allegretto
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: Nicole A. Paiement

10 01:11:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome

11 01:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.70`2; 4th movement; Finale (Allegro)
Performer: Trio con Brio Copenhagen

12 01:32:47 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122: Aria: Come rosa in su la spina (Like the rose on its stem)
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:40:32 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast, HWV 75; 'Revenge, Timotheus cries'
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

14 01:48:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Claire Huangci

15 01:53:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov

16 01:58:43 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000v20)
Lassus, Hanson, Bach

01 00:02:06 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06:43 Howard Hanson
Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Performer: Holly Blake
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding

03 00:09:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick

04 00:12:40 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

05 00:16:05 Francesca Caccini
Dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

06 00:19:04 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Martha My Dear
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 00:23:37 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000v22)
Verdi’s Requiem, live from the Royal Opera House

01 01:42:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 02:27:57 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D 433
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000v24)
Playing God


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000v26)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes v Philip Larkin


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000v28)
The weird reality of what we get up to in the forest

01 00:00:35 Alice Shaw (artist)
In Venice
Performer: Alice Shaw

02 00:05:03 Lisa O'Neil (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Lisa O'Neil

03 00:08:59 Blood-Drums (artist)
Hot Electric Insect
Performer: Blood-Drums

04 00:11:56 Charles Amirkhanian (artist)
Dutiful Ducks
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian

05 00:13:59 Unnamed Performers, Babalan, Northern Philippines (artist)
Tongatong (Balbalan, Northern Phillipines)
Performer: Unnamed Performers, Babalan, Northern Philippines

06 00:16:40 Unnamed Performer, Karen Tribe, Thailand (artist)
Let's Marry
Performer: Unnamed Performer, Karen Tribe, Thailand

07 00:18:07 Hanna Paulsberg Concept (artist)
Scent Of Soil
Performer: Hanna Paulsberg Concept
Performer: Magnus Broo

08 00:26:23 Val Rosing with Henry Hall and his Orchestra (artist)
The Teddy Bear's Picnic
Performer: Val Rosing with Henry Hall and his Orchestra

09 00:31:08 Richard Skelton (artist)
Towards A Frontier
Performer: Richard Skelton

10 00:42:12 Liars (artist)
Broken Witch
Performer: Liars

11 00:48:19 Can (artist)
Mushroom
Performer: Can

12 00:54:20 The Furrow Collective (artist)
Down by the Greenwoodside
Performer: The Furrow Collective

13 00:57:35 Laura Cole (artist)
Outgoing Vessels
Performer: Laura Cole

14 01:05:09 Margaret McKee (artist)
Bird Imitations
Performer: Margaret McKee

15 01:08:02 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Salgir Boyu
Performer: DakhaBrakha

16 01:15:03 Aleks Kolkowski (artist)
Portrait in Shellac: Part IV Estrellita - Zärtlich
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski

17 01:20:06 The Emulsion Sinfonietta (artist)
Muted Lines
Performer: The Emulsion Sinfonietta

18 01:26:27 Kapital (8) (artist)
Zona Electronica
Performer: Kapital (8)
Performer: Richard Pinhas



WEDNESDAY 24 OCTOBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000v2b)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:11 Radoslav Lazarov
The Week, overture
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

02 00:16:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

03 00:52:01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov

04 00:55:53 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
Performer: Evgeni Bozhanov

05 01:00:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

06 01:56:02 Franz Liszt
Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

07 02:01:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 02:23:00 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Andrew Radley

09 02:39:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

10 03:00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown

11 03:04:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:14:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 03:22:48 Robert Schumann
Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

14 03:27:18 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

15 03:36:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

16 03:43:20 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

17 03:52:27 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

18 04:01:11 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

19 04:13:19 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

20 04:23:09 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

21 04:34:53 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas

22 04:46:22 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite

23 04:53:15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

24 05:02:06 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher

25 05:30:07 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture, Op 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

26 05:46:01 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000tq5)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:39 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

02 00:10:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:20:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar

04 00:21:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Janet Baker
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:33:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble

06 00:38:14 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Performer: Andrea Tenaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

07 00:45:53 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegy
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

08 00:54:38 Michel Legrand
Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand

09 01:02:41 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Music Arranger: Hazell
Music Arranger: Chris
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon

10 01:12:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák

11 01:17:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang

12 01:24:44 Thea Musgrave
Song of the enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

13 01:33:59 John Stanley
Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Performer: Peter Hurford
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble

14 01:44:03 Granville Bantock
Barcarolle
Performer: Maria Marchant

15 01:48:42 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu

16 01:54:51 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt

17 02:01:50 Bedrich Smetana
The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

18 02:06:09 Rudy Jackson
Creole Love Call
Ensemble: Comedian Harmonists

19 02:09:31 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

20 02:16:07 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Singer: Rita Cullis
Singer: Mark Curtis
Singer: Margaret McDonald
Singer: Matthew Best

21 02:25:47 Charles‐François Gounod
Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Director: Ulf Schirmer


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000tq7)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - The last drop, Mendelssohn's Wedding March, Ruth Padel

01 00:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

02 00:07:31 Granville Bantock
Hamabdil, Hebrew melody
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:13:43 Myroslav Skoryk
24 Caprices, Op. 1, MS 25 (Arr. M. Skoryk for Orchestra): No. 24 in A Minor. Tem
Orchestra: Lviv International Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Zemtsov

04 00:19:59 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

05 00:31:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

06 00:37:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Orchestrator: Robert Levin
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

07 00:46:43 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston

08 01:00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 01:01:56 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists

10 01:16:37 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough

11 01:20:44 Johann Adam Hiller
Die Jagd (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

12 01:32:44 Hubert Parry
The Birds: Bridal March
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

13 01:37:55 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus

14 01:42:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:E2 (Tafelmusik 3, No 2)
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Stefan Mühleisen
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santata
Performer: Torsten Johann

15 01:54:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

16 02:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Performer: Brad Mehldau

17 02:06:00 Brad Mehldau
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau

18 02:12:12 William Walton
Henry V - Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

19 02:29:58 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Igor Gruppman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:39:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis

21 02:45:34 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

22 02:51:30 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000tq9)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic’s dedicatees and performers

01 00:00:30 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8
Performer: Andrej Below
Performer: Oliver Triendl

02 00:05:48 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Andante maestoso - Allegro con moto)
Performer: The German State Philharmonic Orchestra Of The Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

03 00:27:11 Dora Pejačević
Violin Sonata, Op 43 (Adagio)
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl

04 00:37:12 Dora Pejačević
Phantasie Concertante, Op 48
Performer: Volker Banfield
Orchestra: The German State Philharmonic Orchestra Of The Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

05 00:53:52 Dora Pejačević
Verwandlung, Op 37
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000tqd)
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018
Swirls

01 00:03:39 Claude Debussy
La cathedrale engloutie from Preludes - book 1
Performer: Alessandra Ammara

02 00:09:31 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, D.714
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Performer: Annariina Jokela
Performer: Joona Pulkkinen
Performer: Maja Bogdanović
Performer: Petri Makiharju
Ensemble: Atta Ensemble
Singer: Niall Chorell
Singer: Jaakko Kortekangas
Singer: Thomas Florio
Singer: Peter Walker

03 00:21:39 Richard Strauss
Standchen, Op.17`2
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler

04 00:25:59 Richard Strauss
Arabischer Tanze
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler

05 00:27:37 Richard Strauss
Liebeslieder
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Gareth Lubbe
Performer: Julian Arp
Performer: Diana Ketler

06 00:33:56 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean from Miroirs
Performer: Alessandra Ammara

07 00:42:29 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Singer: Sophie Klussmann

08 00:45:37 Astor Piazzolla
Introduccion al angel
Performer: Alberto Mesirca
Performer: Henrik Sandås
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Marko Hilpo

09 00:51:35 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Alberto Mesirca
Performer: Henrik Sandås
Performer: Zoran Markovic
Performer: Marko Hilpo


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000tqh)
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann

01 00:02:24 Helena Tulve
Extinction des choses vues
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts

02 00:20:19 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Prophecy (Accordion Concerto)
Performer: Mika Vayranen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts

03 00:41:42 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Swedish Folksong
Performer: Mika Vayranen

04 00:45:55 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Olari Elts

05 01:11:31 Gerald Finzi
Grand Fantasia & Toccata Op38
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

06 01:25:24 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000tqk)
Blackburn Cathedral

01 00:56:46 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000tqm)
The original cabaret music

01 00:02:48 Hanns Eisler
Wiener Lied 'Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:04:28 Kurt Weill
Youkali-Tango-habanera from 'Marie Galante'
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:10:52 Kathrin Denner
Sonare II for solo trumpet
Performer: Simon Hoefele

04 00:16:27 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

05 00:19:00 Astor Piazzolla
Invierno porteno (Las Cuatro estaciones portenas)
Music Arranger: José Bragato
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

06 00:25:39 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Loca
Ensemble: Philharmonix


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000tqp)
Nikolaj Znaider and Liya Petrova, Fiona Shaw, Vox Holloway

01 00:02:41 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan

02 00:07:36 Louis Spohr
Duo in D major Op 67 No 2, 2nd mvt
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Liya Petrova

03 00:17:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Liya Petrova
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz

04 00:28:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:35:47 Jules Massenet
March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:43:58 Jules Massenet
Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

07 00:48:42 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Solera Quartet

08 00:56:27 Walter Donaldson
My Blue Heaven
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Ensemble: The Wallbangers

09 01:03:43 Orazio Vecchi
Saltavan ninfe
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

10 01:06:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

11 01:17:17 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:21:28 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstücke, D 946, No 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Leon McCawley

13 01:30:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle

14 01:36:14 The Kinks (artist)
Waterloo Sunset (excerpt)
Performer: The Kinks

15 01:38:30 Ray Davies
Animal Farm
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Choir: Vox Holloway

16 01:44:31 Ray Davies
People Take Pictures of Each Other
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Choir: Vox Holloway

17 01:49:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

18 01:54:13 Ray Davies
Picture Book
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Choir: Vox Holloway

19 01:58:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from French Suites
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 01:59:49 Will Gregory
Hoe down


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000tqr)
Ades, Borodin, Handel

01 00:02:58 Thomas Adès
Les Amusmens (Three Studies from Couperin)

02 00:06:56 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia

03 00:14:23 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now

04 00:18:22 Enrique Núñez
Tango opus 7

05 00:22:59 George Frideric Handel
Allegro (Sonata in D major, Op.1 No.13)

06 00:26:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chrous (Il Trovatore)


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000tqt)
Celebrating 100 years since Czech independence

01 Josef Kajetan
Kde Domov Muj (Where is my Home)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 Anonymous
The National Anthem
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts i Overture
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Orchestra: Royal Academy of Music
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 Träd
Komari se zenili / The Gnats' Wedding
Ensemble: Musica Bohemica
Conductor: Jaroslav Krček

06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, orch. i no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

08 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos 5-7], arr. for orchestra i no.5 in G minor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 02:25:44 Antonín Dvořák
Songs My Mother Taught Me, Op 55 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000tqw)
Mike Leigh


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000tqy)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Crows, Loss and a Violent Melancholia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000tr1)
Fingerpicked guitar, modular synths and modern choral music

01 00:00:16 Liraz (artist)
Nozi Nozi
Performer: Liraz

02 00:04:08 Bonaventure (artist)
Nemesis
Performer: Bonaventure

03 00:08:03 Sone Institute (artist)
Winter Is Dead
Performer: Sone Institute

04 00:12:50 Zhalih (artist)
Danced Before
Performer: Zhalih

05 00:15:30 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Dance of the Everlasting Faint
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond

06 00:20:57 Maalem Mahmoud Gania (artist)
Sadati Houma El Bouhala
Performer: Maalem Mahmoud Gania

07 00:30:57 Brooklyn Youth Chorus (artist)
Advice to a Young Woman
Performer: Brooklyn Youth Chorus

08 00:36:13 Fishdoll (artist)
Beijing Well
Performer: Fishdoll

09 00:41:13 Jürg Frey (artist)
60 Pieces Of Sound
Performer: Jürg Frey

10 00:48:22 Circulus (artist)
Nighty Night
Performer: Circulus

11 00:53:19 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Moody Doom
Performer: Pierre Bastien

12 00:58:46 Richard Devine (artist)
Opaque Ke
Performer: Richard Devine

13 01:03:22 Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp (artist)
Sous Mes Yeux
Performer: Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp

14 01:06:53 Phillip Johnston (artist)
Pari Banu Kidnapped
Performer: Phillip Johnston

15 01:14:30 Jerusalem in My Heart (artist)
Wa Ta'atalat Loughat Al Kalam
Performer: Jerusalem in My Heart

16 01:19:00 Ellen Fullman (artist)
The Air Around Her - Part I
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Okkyung Lee



THURSDAY 25 OCTOBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000tr3)
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Country Dances, K101
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Adt

02 00:08:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Adt

03 00:32:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Performer: Răzvan Suma

04 00:36:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Adt

05 01:07:44 Dinu Lipatti
Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Performer: Mihail Horia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

06 01:24:28 George Enescu
Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet

07 01:39:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum

08 02:01:11 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 02:31:19 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto (1926)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Stadtorchester Winterthur
Conductor: János Fürst

10 02:50:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

11 03:04:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

12 03:11:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

13 03:18:38 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

14 03:24:58 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 03:36:58 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 03:41:27 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet

17 03:52:51 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

18 04:01:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

19 04:10:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

20 04:17:25 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:25:41 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

22 04:45:42 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

23 04:57:43 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

24 05:07:43 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Ensemble: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

25 05:13:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

26 05:39:56 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Performer: Alfred Brendel


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000v48)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Performer: Les Vents Français

02 00:08:50 Teresa del Riego
O dry those tears
Singer: Robert White
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:12:03 Haydn Wood
A brown bird singing
Performer: Robert White
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:16:21 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

05 00:23:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 00:34:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

07 00:37:48 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

08 00:44:02 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers

09 00:47:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

10 01:02:22 Max Steiner
The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

11 01:05:40 Anon.
Deo gracias Anglia
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Michaël Grébil
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Alamire

12 01:10:47 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on a German air
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:18:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian

14 01:21:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson

15 01:24:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

16 01:33:16 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

17 01:36:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 01:41:30 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Performer: David Reichenberg
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 01:53:48 Alan Charlton
The Everlasting Voices
Choir: Brussels Chamber Choir
Conductor: Helen Cassano

20 01:57:53 John Taverner
In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Ensemble: Fretwork

21 02:02:19 Gabriel Fauré
Automne
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy

22 02:05:46 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Igor's boogie, phase one
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

23 02:06:22 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

24 02:11:37 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Igor's boogie, phase two
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

25 02:13:09 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mea tormenta, properate!
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

26 02:20:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

27 02:25:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000v4b)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls

01 00:00:37 Eduard Kuenneke
Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:07:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

03 00:16:30 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble

04 00:26:58 Enrique Granados
La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

05 00:32:51 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

06 00:50:12 Amy Beach
Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

07 00:57:00 George Enescu
Aria and Scherzino
Performer: Remus Azoitei
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

08 01:04:19 Jean Sibelius
The Bard Op.64
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:12:47 Frederick Delius
Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber

10 01:14:01 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

11 01:15:08 Frederick Delius
Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber

12 01:17:30 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica

13 01:25:04 Muzio Clementi
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Howard Shelley

14 01:34:43 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

15 01:54:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber

16 02:00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Conductor: Alexander Schneider

17 02:24:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Yuja Wang

18 02:30:43 Benedetto Marcello
Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

19 02:36:51 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Lincoln Mayorga
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

20 02:46:00 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: James Conlon

21 02:51:27 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000v4d)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic and the literary elite

01 00:00:18 Dora Pejačević
Maiglockchen; Lilien (Blumenleben, Op 19)
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic

02 00:08:47 Dora Pejačević
Verwandlung, Op 37
Performer: Peter Stein
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz

03 00:15:40 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: The German State Philharmonic Orchestra Of The Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

04 00:31:47 Dora Pejačević
Madchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz

05 00:42:01 Dora Pejačević
3 Songs, Op 53
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz

06 00:51:18 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (Poco sostenuto)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000v4g)
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018
Muses and Sirens

01 00:03:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Muse et le Poete, Op.132
Performer: Mi-Sa Yang
Performer: David Cohen
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

02 00:19:37 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Performer: Jehye Lee
Performer: Dasol Kim

03 00:28:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op.6`8
Performer: Mi-Sa Yang
Performer: Leena Jaakkola
Performer: Siljamari Heikinheimo
Performer: Abel Puustinen
Performer: Annariina Jokela
Performer: Beata Antikainen
Performer: James Wilson
Performer: Panu Parssinen
Performer: Carsten Schmidt

04 00:43:21 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirenes
Performer: Matilda Karkkainen
Singer: Sophie Klussmann
Singer: Victoire Bunel
Ensemble: Atta Ensemble

05 00:49:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Preghiera
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Andrea Rucli
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

06 00:56:09 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Ensemble: Atta Ensemble


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000v4j)
Opera matinée with Georgia Mann

01 00:04:51 Gottfried von Einem
Dantons Tod: Act 1
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Jorg Schneider
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Singer: Ayk Martirossian
Singer: Clemens Unterreiner
Singer: KS Wolfgang Bankl
Singer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Singer: Alexandra Yangel
Singer: Ildikó Raimondi
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

02 00:46:17 Gottfried von Einem
Dantons Tod: Act 2
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Olga Bezsmertna
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Jorg Schneider
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Singer: Ayk Martirossian
Singer: Clemens Unterreiner
Singer: KS Wolfgang Bankl
Singer: Wolfram Igor Derntl
Singer: Marcus Pelz
Singer: Alexandra Yangel
Singer: Ildikó Raimondi
Singer: Lydia Rathkolb
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

03 01:33:42 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

04 01:56:41 Kenneth Leighton
God's Grandeur
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Paul Spicer

05 02:02:04 Kenneth Leighton
What Love is this of Thine?
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Paul Spicer

06 02:09:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 02:41:38 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 02:49:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 02:54:28 Benjamin Britten
Antiphon for chorus and organ, Op 56b
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Benedict Giles
Singer: Joseph Helps
Singer: Oliver Lepage-Dean
Conductor: Christopher Robinson


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000v4l)
Aleksey Semenenko, Inna Firsova, Rory McCleery, Alena Walentin

01 00:07:44 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in A major, D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

02 00:11:56 William Byrd
O salutaris hostia
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

03 00:19:44 James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

04 00:24:50 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

05 00:34:46 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

06 00:42:15 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella (from Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7)
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

07 00:51:00 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Sorochintsi Fair; Introduction (arr. Liadov)
Conductor: Carlo Ponti
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra

08 00:56:14 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Voces8

09 01:03:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

10 01:10:10 Franz Liszt
A Faust Symphony (arr. for piano by Tausig)
Performer: István Lajkó

11 01:13:11 William Walton
Henry V - scenes from the film; The Globe Theatre
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

12 01:14:59 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

13 01:26:49 Fikret Amirov
Song of the Ashuge (6 pieces for flute and piano)
Performer: Alena Walentin
Performer: Joseph Havlat

14 01:32:57 York Bowen
Flute Sonata Op 120 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alena Walentin
Performer: Joseph Havlat

15 01:41:52 Francesco Zappa
Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Orchestra: New Dutch Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Murphy

16 01:51:12 Otar Taktakishvili
Sonata for flute and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alena Walentin
Performer: Joseph Havlat

17 01:53:07 Bari Moscovitz
La Mañana de San Juan (trad.)
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA

18 01:57:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 56 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000v4n)
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky

01 00:00:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Alexander Markov

02 00:03:22 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:09:18 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

04 00:13:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

05 00:18:07 Dana Suesse
Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Long Duo
Orchestra: Eskisehir Greater Municipality Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Souillot

06 00:20:35 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North

07 00:23:10 Giacomo Meyerbeer
C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Performer: Julien Beaudiment
Performer: Catherine Puertolas
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000v4q)
Anarchic, psychedelic, ecstatic: orchestral music by Zappa, Anderson and Ives

01 00:06:03 Frank Zappa
The Perfect Stranger
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:21:12 Carla Bley
Musique Mechanique
Ensemble: The Carla Bley Band

03 00:31:27 Laurie Anderson
Example #22
Performer: Laurie Anderson

04 00:40:47 Julian Anderson
The Imaginary Museum
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 01:08:23 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Three Songs
Performer: Lucy Shelton
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble

06 01:22:38 Charles Ives
A Symphony: New England Holidays
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:08:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000v4s)
The Dark and Political Messages of Kids Fiction


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000v4v)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes and The River of Time


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000v4x)
Pierre Bastien and Aleks Kolkowski in session

01 00:00:08 Todd Barton (artist)
Multum in Parvo
Performer: Todd Barton

02 00:07:10 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Difference Engine
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski

03 00:12:59 Sone Institute (artist)
The Devil Works In Asda
Performer: Sone Institute

04 00:17:38 Choir of the Pius X School, Manhattanville, Purchase, NY (artist)
Antiphon Exsultabunt Ps. Misere (Mode I)
Performer: Choir of the Pius X School, Manhattanville, Purchase, NY

05 00:21:59 Roger Doyle (artist)
Obstinato
Performer: Roger Doyle

06 00:25:25 Aleks Kolkowski (artist)
What The Detective Saw
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski
Performer: Pierre Bastien

07 00:31:12 Aleks Kolkowski (artist)
Metal, Water, Paper
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski
Performer: Pierre Bastien

08 00:35:50 Chris Carter (artist)
Blissters (Radiophonic Workshop Remix)
Performer: Chris Carter

09 00:39:01 Mario Batkovic (artist)
Quatere
Performer: Mario Batkovic

10 00:48:18 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Don's Nod
Performer: Pierre Bastien

11 00:53:02 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Japanese Song
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski

12 00:58:11 Doc Watson (artist)
Little Margaret
Performer: Doc Watson

13 01:01:11 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Keene Gardaran
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

14 01:07:56 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Strings And Nails
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski

15 01:14:05 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Two Saws for Donna Vatra
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Performer: Aleks Kolkowski

16 01:18:47 Fred Frith Trio (artist)
Love And Other Embers
Performer: Fred Frith Trio

17 01:25:19 The Vegetable Orchestra (artist)
Carrot Pano Drama
Performer: The Vegetable Orchestra



FRIDAY 26 OCTOBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000v4z)
The Bach Dynasty

01 00:01:12 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

02 00:09:49 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

03 00:14:19 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

04 00:20:15 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

05 00:25:59 Johann Michael Bach
Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 00:30:14 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

07 00:36:55 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

08 00:41:48 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch von Weibe
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

09 00:46:28 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

10 00:51:52 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das ist meine Freude
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

11 00:56:54 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

12 01:06:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

13 01:29:50 Johann Michael Bach
Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

14 01:34:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra

15 02:01:12 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux

16 02:29:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

17 03:12:10 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

18 03:17:10 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

19 03:25:20 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich

20 03:36:49 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

21 03:48:13 Milko Lazar
Passacaglia (Largo)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

22 03:52:44 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

23 04:01:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

24 04:10:39 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

25 04:18:58 Giulio Schiavetto
Canzon
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

26 04:27:57 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

27 04:37:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

28 04:57:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

29 05:14:55 Maurice Ravel
2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

30 05:21:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov

31 05:40:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Performer: Ulla Miilmann
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000vcn)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:34 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

02 00:06:11 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium

03 00:15:51 Tarik O’Regan
3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 3 Tu claustra stirpe regia
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

04 00:20:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:27:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Performer: Jelena Ocic
Performer: Federico Lovato
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles

06 00:34:28 Archibald Joyce
Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

07 00:38:57 Trad.
The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)
Performer: Archie Churchill-Moss
Performer: Tom Moore
Singer: David Milton

08 00:41:00 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

09 00:47:27 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 00:56:44 Miriam Hyde
The Fountain
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska

11 01:01:42 Richard Strauss
Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12 01:05:51 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

13 01:13:49 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

14 01:20:15
"Under Milk Wood" (opening) by Dylan Thomas, read by Richard Burton

15 01:22:36 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

16 01:34:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays

17 01:42:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recordare (Requiem, K.626)
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

18 01:49:32 George Butterworth
6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad":The Lads in their Hundreds; Is My Team Ploughing
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

19 01:56:15 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

20 02:02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Conductor: Leopold Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

21 02:13:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

22 02:16:53 Isaac Albéniz
Catalonia for orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México

23 02:23:28 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000vcq)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel

01 00:00:42 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

02 00:08:05 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: Gentlemen of St. John's College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson

03 00:15:14 Max Bruch
Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Anton Kholodenko
Orchestra: Royal Baltic Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mats Liljefors

04 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:31:13 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

06 00:38:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

07 00:49:22 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

08 01:00:25 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:03:46 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

10 01:05:17 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

11 01:16:52 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:22:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Performer: Christopher Herrick

13 01:32:08 Arthur Sullivan
Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn

14 01:41:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

15 01:53:29 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

16 02:00:54 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

17 02:20:43 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble

18 02:25:00 Gioachino Rossini
Passo a sei (William Tell)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

19 02:32:39 Philip Glass
Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York City Opera Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Keene

20 02:36:47 Carl Nielsen
En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

21 02:42:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

22 02:48:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

23 02:51:17 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000vcs)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic the reluctant countess

01 00:00:44 Dora Pejačević
Humoreske and Caprice, Op 54
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic

02 00:05:35 Dora Pejačević
Piano Trio in C major, Op 29
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl

03 00:24:41 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz

04 00:35:17 Dora Pejačević
Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op 57
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic

05 00:48:36 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Allegro appassionato)
Performer: The German State Philharmonic Orchestra Of The Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000vcv)
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival 2018
Götterdämmerung

01 00:04:13 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck
Performer: Claudio Trovajoli
Singer: Victoire Bunel

02 00:25:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K.618
Performer: Carsten Schmidt
Ensemble: Atta Ensemble

03 00:30:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte nacht, Op.4
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Karolina Weltrowska
Performer: Yuval Gotlibovich
Performer: Vlad Bodganas
Performer: Joona Pulkkinen
Performer: David Cohen


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000vcx)
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann

01 00:02:20 Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky
Music for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:26:50 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 00:45:02 Georgy Sviridov
Time, Forward March!
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

04 01:07:32 Judith Weir
Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

05 01:10:15 Arnold Bax
This Worldes Joie
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

06 01:17:10 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

07 01:20:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Performer: BBC Singers

08 01:25:02 Malcolm Williamson
Love, the Sentinel
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

09 01:34:22 Edward Elgar
Go, song of mine
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

10 01:40:07 Arthur Bliss
The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park

11 01:55:19 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

12 02:34:37 Kaija Saariaho
Orion
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 02:36:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 02:57:50 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000vcz)
Yaniv D'Or, Gregory Doran, Evelyn Glennie, Kazakh Philharmonic

01 00:08:42 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Zholaman Bekturgan
Performer: Kazakh Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

02 00:12:18 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Choir: Chœur philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badischer Staatsopernchor

03 00:28:51 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:40:44 Kurmangazy Sagyrbaev
Balbyraun
Orchestra: Kazakh Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

05 00:42:53 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (mvt 1) No2 Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Orchestra: Kazakh Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

06 00:48:27 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 01:03:13 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

08 01:10:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Performer: Nathan Ben-Yehuda
Performer: David Bernat
Performer: Hendy Shapard

09 01:22:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in Eflat major, K364 - iii. Presto
Performer: Aisslinn Nosky
Performer: Max Mandel
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:29:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.31 Op.110 in A flat i. Moderato Cantabile Molto Espressivo
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

11 01:37:32 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Se L'aura Spira Tutta
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA

12 01:49:04 Salamone Rossi
Barechu
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA

13 01:51:28 Anon
Lamma bada "Muwashah of Arab-Andalusian Tradition"

14 01:56:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000vd1)
Bach, Arnalds, Weber

01 00:00:12 Gioachino Rossini
Un voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act 1)
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: Orchestre National Montpellier Occitanie
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:06:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B minor (Courante - Double)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

03 00:09:50 Ólafur Arnalds
Ágúst
Music Arranger: Daniel J. White
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

04 00:12:22 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: V. Allegro
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

05 00:16:12 Anonymous (Sephardic)
Marinero soy de amor
Singer: Ferran Savall

06 00:18:34 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

07 00:23:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000vd3)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03:38 Kaija Saariaho
Laterna magica
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

02 00:31:47 Hector Berlioz
Cléopâtre
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

03 00:57:31 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 01:18:44 Hector Berlioz
Overture, King Lear
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 01:38:49 Kaija Saariaho
Earth's Shadows
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

06 02:00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat mater, RV 621
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

07 02:20:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000vd5)
Instagram Poetry


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000vd7)
Telegraph Wires - Five Views of Ted Hughes
Ted Hughes and Tenderness


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000vd9)
Baloji in session

01 00:00:23 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

02 00:05:41 Baloji
L'Hiver Indien
Performer: Baloji

03 00:12:11 Jacques Loubelo (artist)
N'Gando
Performer: Jacques Loubelo

04 00:29:06 Baloji
Etoiles Bipolaire - les noirs
Performer: Baloji

05 00:38:45 Baloji
Spoiler
Performer: Baloji

06 00:49:09 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Svatba (Wedding) (Road Trip)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

07 00:50:25 Mita Stoycheva (artist)
Avliga pee (Road Trip)
Performer: Mita Stoycheva

08 00:53:28 Yovcho Karaivanov (artist)
Posgodila sei Sifrida (Road Trip)
Performer: Yovcho Karaivanov

09 00:56:28 Female singing group from Dren village, Pernik Region (artist)
Zazhni Ruzho, tebe leka raka (Road Trip)
Performer: Female singing group from Dren village, Pernik Region

10 00:58:34 Búlgara (artist)
Bear's Wedding (Road Trip)
Performer: Búlgara

11 01:01:02 Cosmic Voices from Bulgaria (artist)
After Old Songs (Road Trip)
Performer: Cosmic Voices from Bulgaria

12 01:10:07 Tabu Ley Rochereau
Karibou Ya Bintou
Performer: l'Orchestre Afrisa International

13 01:19:10 Baloji
Peau de chagrin - Bleu de nuit
Performer: Baloji

14 01:29:42 Byron Lee & The Dragonaires (artist)
Sandra
Performer: Byron Lee & The Dragonaires
Featured Artist: The Mighty Sparow

15 01:40:16 Somi (artist)
Holy Room
Performer: Somi

16 01:44:51 Daymé Arocena (artist)
Drama
Performer: Daymé Arocena

17 01:48:30 Sara Tavares (artist)
So Sabi
Performer: Sara Tavares

18 01:54:25 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Oske Cherde
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: Ensemble Opus Posth
Performer: Tatyana Grindenko
Performer: Vladimir Martynov




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000v07)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000v1w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000tqh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000v4j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0000vcx)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0000tcr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0000tc7)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000tss)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000tzz)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000v1m)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000tq5)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000v48)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000vcn)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000tt1)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000qhx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000tqk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000v03)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000v1r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000tq9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000v4d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000vcs)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b087qh9w)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000ttb)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000v01)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000v1p)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000tq7)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000v4b)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000vcq)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000v24)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000tqw)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000v4s)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0000tcw)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0000tct)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000v0c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000v20)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000tqr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000v4n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000vd1)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000v09)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000v1y)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000tqp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000v4l)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000vcz)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000tcf)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0000tcm)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000v0k)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0000tck)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000v28)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000tr1)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000v4x)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0000tcc)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0000tcc)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000vd9)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000tqm)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (m0000tcp)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000tsx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000r14)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000v05)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000v1t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000tqd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000v4g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000vcv)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0000tt8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000v0f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0000v22)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000tqt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000v4q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000vd3)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0000tc9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0000tch)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000tt6)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000tsv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000tsz)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000v0h)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000v26)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000tqy)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000v4v)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000vd7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000tt3)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000vd5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000snr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000tcy)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000ttg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000v0m)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000v2b)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000tr3)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000v4z)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (m0000ttd)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09hlx8v)