Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 OCTOBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000pd0)
Leonard Bernstein

01 00:01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:33:22 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah) for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Jenny Carlstedt
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:58:36 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 01:21:34 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to 'Candide'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

05 01:26:53 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 01:40:47 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

07 02:01:11 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

08 02:22:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

09 02:55:39 George Frideric Handel
Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

10 02:59:21 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

11 03:06:51 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major (Hob.XVI/35)
Performer: Andreas Staier

12 03:19:03 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

13 03:25:16 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner

14 03:36:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Performer: Tanel Joamets

15 03:41:40 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

16 03:48:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital

17 03:55:53 Claude Debussy
No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

18 04:01:12 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

19 04:11:09 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

20 04:16:27 Louis Andriessen
Le voile du bonheur [The Veil of Happiness]
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Vera Beths

21 04:23:44 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

22 04:29:38 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

23 04:41:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

24 05:06:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Emery Cardas
Performer: Knut Johannessen

25 05:26:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

26 05:37:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000qx0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:03 George Frideric Handel
Alceste (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

02 00:09:29 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott

03 00:15:59 Orlande de Lassus
Veni dilecte me
Choir: Cinquecento

04 00:21:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 00:28:29 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di ballo
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

06 00:42:41 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

07 00:49:39 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 00:53:07 Maria Xaveria Perucona
Gaude, plaude
Choir: Capella Artemisia
Conductor: Candace Smith

09 01:04:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 26 in E flat, K184
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Krips

10 01:13:20 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

11 01:19:30 Jimmy Yancey
Yancey Stomp
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

12 01:23:20 Doreen Carwithen
Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

13 01:30:13 Benjamin Britten
Te Deum in C major
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: William Goldring
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

14 01:38:36 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous life
Performer: Dick Hyman

15 01:45:07 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

16 01:48:52 Robert Schumann
Jagdlied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

17 01:53:16 Herbert Chappell
Size Ten Shuffle (Paddington Bear TV theme)
Ensemble: Boyfriends

18 01:54:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C major 'The Bear' (4th movement)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000qx2)
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes

01 00:04:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter

02 00:06:33 Leonard Bernstein
Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

03 00:07:44 Luciano Berio
A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

04 00:10:31 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Orchestra: The English Concert

05 00:13:41 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Orchestra: The English Concert

06 00:18:48 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

07 00:25:42 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

08 01:23:46 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

09 01:35:24 Hans Zender
Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Robert Reimer

10 01:43:36 Owain Park
Upheld by Stillness
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton

11 01:50:39 Édouard Ferlet
Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Performer: Édouard Ferlet
Performer: Violaine Cochard

12 01:58:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Artúr Nikisch

13 02:04:23 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Choir: Gothic Voices
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Christopher Page

14 02:14:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

15 02:15:14 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

16 02:20:34 Andrea Gabrieli
Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Director: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

17 02:28:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Tim Roberts

18 02:33:58 Walter Donaldson
My Blue Heaven
Choir: The Wallbangers
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

19 02:38:56 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Jan Garbarek

20 02:44:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000qx4)
Tom Service on ENO's new production of Porgy and Bess


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000qx6)
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan’s enthralling music selection

01 00:04:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

02 00:07:27 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Overture
Orchestra: West Side Story Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green

03 00:13:31 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

04 00:24:31 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

05 00:36:48 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti

06 00:46:51 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:58:59 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

08 01:04:04 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:12:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

10 01:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Performer: Sir András Schiff

11 01:27:28 Pau Casals
El Cant Dels Ocells
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc

12 01:32:27 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Music Arranger: Mark Goodchild
Ensemble: El Ultimo Tango

13 01:37:42 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

14 01:46:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:56:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0000qx8)
Hotels

01 00:00:54 Maurice Jarre
Plaza Suite (1971) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

02 00:04:35 Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:12:20 Adolph Deutsch
Some Like It Hot (1959) - Park Avenue Fantasy / I wanna be loved by you
Orchestra: Adolph Deutsch Orchestra

04 00:18:01 Béla Bartók
The Shining (1980) - Music for String Percussion and Celeste - Mvt 3 Adagio
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

05 00:19:09 Wendy Carlos
The Shining (1980) - Main Title
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Rachel Elkind

06 00:24:15 Daniele Paris
The Night Porter (1974) - Sonata 1950 / Night Porter Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:29:56 Armando Gil
Death In Venice (1971) - Canti Nuovi
Performer: Unknown

08 00:34:11 Kate Bush
Delius
Performer: Kate Bush
Performer: Alan Murphy
Performer: Preston Heyman
Singer: Ian Bairnson

09 00:36:10 John Barry
Somewhere in Time (1980) - Main Theme / Journey Back In Time
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry

10 00:45:32 Michael Giacchino
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - The Suite at the El Royale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:53:29 Eric Rogers
Carry On Abroad (1972) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:53:52 Nino Rota
Amaracord (1973) - La "Fogaraccia"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina

13 00:55:45 Justin Hurwitz
First Man (2018) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000qxb)

01 00:01:38 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 00:08:59 Waaju (artist)
Maroc
Performer: Waaju

03 00:16:00 Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet (artist)
Black Marigolds
Performer: Don Rendell / Ian Carr Quintet

04 00:30:07 Karen Sharp (artist)
Night And Day
Performer: Karen Sharp

05 00:37:41 Mutt Carey (artist)
Little Coquette
Performer: Mutt Carey

06 00:42:26 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Old Rockin' Chair
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:45:58 Mark Crooks (artist)
After You'Ve Gone
Performer: Mark Crooks

08 00:50:02 John Taylor (artist)
Field Day
Performer: John Taylor

09 00:55:37 Count Basie (artist)
Moten Swing
Performer: Count Basie


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000qxd)
Charlie Hunter in concert

01 00:00:33 Charlie Hunter (artist)
Who Put You Behind The Wheel?
Performer: Charlie Hunter
Performer: Carter McLean

02 00:07:43 Matthew Halsall (artist)
The End of Dukkha
Performer: Matthew Halsall

03 00:15:15 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Rain
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

04 00:27:54 Charlie Hunter (artist)
Wishing Well
Performer: Charlie Hunter
Performer: Carter McLean

05 00:36:42 Miroslav Vitouš (artist)
Carry On, No. 1
Performer: Miroslav Vitouš

06 00:42:45 Emily Remler (artist)
Softly, As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Emily Remler

07 00:51:55 Charlie Hunter (artist)
You Gotta Move
Performer: Charlie Hunter
Performer: Carter McLean


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (m0000qxg)
Prokofiev's War and Peace

01 01:53:06 Sergei Prokofiev
War And Peace, Op.91
Singer: Jonathan McGovern
Singer: Michelle Lauren
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Leah-Marian Jones
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Adrian Dwyer
Singer: James Platt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Tomáš Hanus

02 03:43:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000qxj)
Philip Venables, Helga Arias Parra, Wolfgang von Schweinitz

01 00:03:56 Philip Venables
numbers 91-95
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum

02 00:15:44 Sarah Nemtsov
Central Park / Manhattan
Ensemble: The Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum

03 00:24:45 Lee Hyla
We Speak Etruscan
Ensemble: The Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum

04 00:37:55 Helga Arias
Incipit
Ensemble: The Riot Ensemble
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum

05 00:55:41 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet (extract)
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Ensemble: Louth Contemporary Music Society
Ensemble: Music Generation Louth

06 00:59:20 Wolfgang Von Schweinitz
KLANG auf Schön Berg La Monte Young
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio

07 01:46:57 Michael Pisaro
Wind & Silence
Ensemble: Gothic Voices



SUNDAY 14 OCTOBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0000qxl)
Chicago Blues Piano

01 00:02:37 Meade Lux Lewis (artist)
Yancey Special
Performer: Meade Lux Lewis

02 00:04:34 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
Yancey Special
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

03 00:14:07 Jimmy Yancey
Yancey Stomp
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

04 00:34:23 Jimmy Yancey
Yancey's Bugle Call
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

05 00:37:44 Cripple Clarence Lofton
Streamlined Train
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

06 00:41:56 Cripple Clarence Lofton
I Don't Know
Performer: Cripple Clarence Lofton

07 00:45:35 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
Crying In My Sleep
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

08 00:49:04 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
At The Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000qxn)
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs

01 00:01:13 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Author: Paul Verlaine
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

02 00:06:18 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Author: Charles d'Orleans
Singer: Annika Hudak
Singer: Jenny Ohlson Akre
Singer: Mia Lundell
Singer: Niklas Engquist
Singer: Johan Pejler
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

03 00:13:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits
Author: Anonymous
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

04 00:17:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les fleurs et les arbres
Author: Anonymous
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

05 00:19:07 Maurice Ravel
Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Author: Stéphane Mallarmé
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

06 00:23:21 David Wikander
Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Author: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

07 00:27:51 Sven-David Sandström
April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Author: Tomas Tranströmer
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

08 00:34:18 David Wikander
Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Author: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

09 00:38:09 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš

10 00:59:22 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

11 01:09:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

12 02:01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

13 02:38:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

14 03:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

15 03:18:02 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

16 03:23:58 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

17 03:31:12 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

18 03:44:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

19 03:48:26 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Overture (Aladdin)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

20 04:01:13 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

21 04:07:18 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

22 04:23:03 Traditional Swedish
Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

23 04:24:09 Traditional Swedish
O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

24 04:25:25 Traditional Swedish
En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

25 04:27:26 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

26 04:43:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle

27 04:59:08 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

28 05:13:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

29 05:18:50 Pieter Hellendaal
Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

30 05:30:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 19
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000r2p)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:03 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D (G.6)
Performer: Robert Farley
Ensemble: Orpheus Brittanicus
Director: Andrew Arthur

02 00:09:52 Robert Schumann
Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Performer: Lise de la Salle

03 00:19:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

04 00:27:58 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV62
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Lionel Meunier

05 00:35:52 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

06 00:40:55 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

07 00:51:38 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson

08 00:56:41 Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia XXI
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:05:14 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

10 01:14:27 Amy Beach
Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

11 01:17:58 William Schuman
(Chester) New England Triptych
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

12 01:20:00 Eugene Maslov
Autumn in New England (excerpt)
Performer: Eugene Maslov
Performer: Ben Street
Performer: George Schuller

13 01:28:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

14 01:37:15 György Ligeti
Passacaglia ungherese
Performer: Justin Taylor

15 01:42:27 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:48:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

17 01:52:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Mauresque from 4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

18 01:57:06 Bing Crosby
Where the blue of the nights meets the gold of the day
Singer: Bing Crosby


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000r2r)
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives

01 00:04:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:09:48 Ernest John Moeran
Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

03 00:24:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Conductor: Pavlo Beznosiuk

04 00:33:20 Hildegard von Bingen
O Vos Angeli
Ensemble: Sequentia Ensemble
Conductor: Benjamin Bagby

05 00:42:56 Ernest Chausson
String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

06 00:51:50 Guillaume Lekeu
Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Choir: Namur Symphonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Pierre Bartholomée

07 00:58:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer

08 01:04:51 Bernard Herrmann
Fahrenheit 451
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

09 01:11:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:30:22 Pierre Boulez
Derive 1
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:37:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

12 01:50:19 Arnold Bax
November Woods
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thompson

13 02:10:44 Kurt Weill
Mack The Knife
Singer: Anita O’Day
Conductor: Jimmy Giuffre

14 02:14:36 Charles Ives
Central Park in the Dark
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 02:22:14 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

16 02:25:31 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Barbara Moser

17 02:29:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

18 02:50:05 Nitin Sawhney
Breathing Light
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

19 02:52:31 Nitin Sawhney
The Boatman
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Rajander Singh
Singer: Jayanta Bose

20 02:55:37 Louis Gottschalk
Grand Walkaround
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000r2t)
John Bird

01 00:05:57 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

02 00:15:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Reed Pipes (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:22:33 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:29:30 Richard Wagner
Overture: Tannhauser
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 00:38:47 Mike Westbrook
I See Thy Form
Performer: Mike Westbrook

06 00:46:33 Steve Reich
The Cave
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:54:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture: Der Freischutz
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000p0z)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Catriona Morison and Yuka Beppu

01 00:04:23 Johannes Brahms
Meine liebe is Grün Op.63 No.5
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

02 00:05:59 Johannes Brahms
Alte liebe, Op.72 No.1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

03 00:09:04 Johannes Brahms
Geheimnis, Op.71 No.3
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

04 00:11:12 Johannes Brahms
Standchen (Op. 106 No.1 - Der Mond steht über den Berge)
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

05 00:12:58 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 No.2
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

06 00:15:54 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op.59 No.8
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

07 00:17:44 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 No.1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

08 00:23:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder, Op.38
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

09 00:35:14 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

10 00:57:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 - no.1; Schneeglockchen [Eichendorff]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000r2w)
Vox Luminis at Regensburg Early Music Days

01 00:04:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

02 00:17:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

03 00:38:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio (Oster-Oratorium, 'Easter Oratorio', BWV.249)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

04 00:42:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir (BWV 228)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 00:50:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm! BWV 229
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

06 00:59:51 Thomas Lupo
Shows and nightly revels
Music Arranger: Philip Rosseter
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000p3w)
Gloucester Cathedral

01 00:03:00 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

02 00:08:58 Hubert Parry
Psalm 132
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

03 00:16:00 Hubert Parry
Great Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

04 00:27:25 Hubert Parry
Great Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

05 00:39:27 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

06 00:56:08 Hubert Parry
Chorale Prelude on Croft's 136th
Performer: Jonathan Hope

07 00:58:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Performer: Sir András Schiff

08 00:59:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail, K. 384, Erster Aufzug Auftritt 6: NO. 5B, "Singt Dem Grossen Bassa Lieder"
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000r2y)

01 00:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Choir: Ensemble Nobiles

02 00:03:00 John Sheppard
Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:05:22 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wolf-Dieter Hauschild

04 00:08:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:12:38 Carlo Gesualdo
Luci serene e chiare
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

06 00:16:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

07 00:23:54 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

08 00:27:14 Jules Massenet
Oiseau de bois
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

09 00:30:09 Giles Swayne
Magnificat
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

10 00:50:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Festival Te Deum in F major
Performer: John Birch
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

11 00:58:20 Howard Skempton
Pigs Could Fly
Performer: Alexander Wells
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000r30)
The Cowpat Controversy

01 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Performer: London Festival Orchestra
Performer: Ross Pople

02 Ivor Gurney
When Smoke Stood Up From Ludlow (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Dante Quartet

03 Ivor Gurney
Ludlow Fair (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Dante Quartet

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3 “Pastoral” – 1st movement
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Mark Elder

05 Arnold Bax
Symphony No.2 – 1st movement
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bryden Thomson

06 Johanes Maria Staud
Maniai
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Mariss Jansons, conductor

07 Frederick Delius
Double Concerto
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Meredith Davies


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000r32)
Windrush: Some Kind of Homecoming

01
Georgia Mann
Introduction

02 00:01:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major (Op.39)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

03 00:01:05
Philip Donnellan (director)
The Colony (1964 BBC TV documentary): excerpt

04 00:03:05
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain Labour Exchange, read by Lenny Henry

05 00:03:10 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Performer: Eric Coates and Orchestra

06 00:04:30 Lord Kitchener
If You're Not White You're Black
Performer: Lord Kitchener

07 00:06:45
ER Braithwaite
To Sir With Love, read by Lenny Henry

08 00:07:35 György Ligeti
L'escalier du diable (Etudes, Book 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk (piano)

09 00:09:40 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Performer: Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson (conductor)

10 00:10:45
James Berry
Lucy’s Letter, read by Josette Simon

11 00:12:25
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain? Climate, read by Lenny Henry

12 00:13:05
Floella Benjamin
Coming to England, read by Josette Simon

13 00:14:40 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), David Blackadder (trumpet), Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Christophers (conductor)

14 00:18:30
Grace Nichols
Like a Beacon, read by Josette Simon

15 00:19:00
Sam Selvon
The Lonely Londoners, read by Lenny Henry

16 00:22:00 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: 2nd movement, Assez vif – très rythmé
Performer: Quatuor Morphing

17 00:25:55
Beryl Gilroy
In Praise of Love and Children, read by Josette Simon

18 00:28:45 The London Gospel Community Choir (artist)
Oh Happy Day
Performer: The London Gospel Community Choir

19 00:30:50
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain? Church, read by Lenny Henry

20 00:30:50 Gustav Holst
I Vow To Thee My Country
Performer: Westminster Abbey Choir, Martin Baker (organ), Martin Neary (conductor)

21 00:33:15
James Berry
From Lucy: new generation, read by Josette Simon

22 00:34:40 Bob Marley
Jammin'
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers

23 00:36:10
Marsha Prescod
To Bo…, read by Josette Simon

24 00:36:50
John Agard
Checking Out Me History, read by Lenny Henry

25 00:38:35 Duke Ellington
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

26 00:41:25
Louise Bennett
Colonisation in Reverse, read by Josette Simon

27 00:42:35 Steve Cropper, Donald Dunn, Al Jackson, Jr., Booker T. Jones
Soul Limbo
Performer: Booker T. & The MG’s

28 00:43:05
BBC Caribbean Service
Going to Britain Cricket, read by Lenny Henry

29 00:44:40 Cy Grant
King Cricket
Performer: Cy Grant

30 00:47:00
CLR James
Beyond a Boundary, read by Lenny Henry

31 00:47:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op.84
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

32 00:53:55
James Berry
From Lucy: Carnival, read by Josette Simon

33 00:54:00 Mighty Sparrow
Carnival Woman
Performer: Mighty Sparrow

34 00:56:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10: 2nd movement, Larghetto affetuoso
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler (clarinet), Leipzig String Quartet

35 00:59:15
Benjamin Zephaniah
The Race Industry, read by Lenny Henry

36 01:00:25 Linton Kwesi Johnson
Di Great Insohreckshan
Performer: Linton Kwesi Johnson

37 01:02:20 Errollyn Wallen
In Earth
Performer: Errollyn Wallen (voice), Tim Harries (bass guitar), Quartet X

38 01:02:30
Merle Collins
Seduction, ready Josette Simon

39 01:09:10
Grace Nichols
Two Old Black Men on a Leicester Square Park Bench, read by Lenny Henry

40 01:09:50 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Verna-Jean Gervais (alto), London Adventist Chorale, Ken Burton (conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000r34)
Forests of the imagination


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000r36)
1963


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (m0000r38)
Death of a Matriach


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (m0000r3b)
Three Letters


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000r3d)
Verbier Festival 25th Anniversary Gala

01 00:02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major, Bwv.1048
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Ilia Gringolts
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Edgar Moreau

02 00:14:37 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra fantasty, Op.33
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ilia Gringolts
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Leonidas Lavakos
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Kirill Troussov
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Nabuko Imai
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Caroline Dowdle
Performer: Julien Quentin
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

03 00:25:50 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata in E minor, B.70
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: Yuja Wang

04 00:37:17 Johannes Brahms
Souvenir de la Russie, Op.151 Nos 2,3 and 4
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Performer: Richard Goode

05 00:46:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance for six hands
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Rodion Shchedrin

06 00:52:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op.72/2 and Op.46/5 for piano duet
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Sir András Schiff

07 01:00:35 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini, for 2 pianos
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Yuja Wang

08 01:06:17 Johann Strauss II
Overture from Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000r3g)
La Follia & Ensemble Polyharmonique

01 00:03:11 Marco Giuseppe Peranda
Missa in A minor
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Ensemble: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller

02 00:22:03 Francesco Bartolomeo Conti
Languet anima mea
Singer: Joowon Chung
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller

03 00:37:06 Francesco Durante
Missa in C minor
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Conductor: Robin Peter Müller


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (m0000r3j)
Slow Beats, Sweeping Strings

01 00:00:29 Niklas Paschburg
Oceanic
Performer: Niklas Paschburg

02 00:04:22 Danny Mulhern
Weight of a Nation
Performer: Danny Mulhern

03 00:07:23 Mogwai
Scraps
Ensemble: Mogwai

04 00:11:35 Oliver Coates
Cello Renoise
Performer: Oliver Coates

05 00:16:39 Sam Underwood
Beck
Performer: ORE

06 00:24:57 Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends
Litany
Ensemble: Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends

07 00:29:35 Akira Kosemura
Grow apart
Performer: Akira Kosemura

08 00:33:04 Bill Frisell
In Line
Performer: Bill Frisell

09 00:37:29 Joep Beving
432
Performer: Joep Beving
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

10 00:41:55 Nik Bärtsch
A
Performer: Nik Bärtsch

11 00:51:23 Kiasmos
Paused
Performer: Kiasmos

12 00:57:23 Heiner Goebbels
The Rain
Performer: Heiner Goebbels



MONDAY 15 OCTOBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000r3l)
Spoleto Festival USA

01 00:01:15 Olivier Messiaen
Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Todd Palmer

02 00:09:37 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Peter Moore

03 00:19:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

04 00:23:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

05 00:27:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Performer: Masumi Per Rostad
Performer: Meena Bhasin
Performer: Owen Dalby
Performer: Nina Lee
Performer: Joshua Roman
Performer: Doug Balliett
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic

06 00:44:37 Karel Husa
Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Wind Symphony
Conductor: Mallory Thompson

07 01:07:04 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

08 01:33:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Music Arranger: Max Seiffert

09 01:36:46 Barbara Strozzi
"Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

10 01:49:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Performer: Heinrich Neuhaus

11 02:01:13 Arvo Pärt
Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Dubravka Lukin
Performer: Zvonimir Stanislav
Performer: Mario Penzar
Choir: Chorus of Croatian Radio and Television
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

12 03:07:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

13 03:28:32 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

14 03:30:48 Milton Barnes
Three Folk Dances
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

15 03:35:55 Traditional Korean
Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

16 03:38:39 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon

17 03:54:58 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra

18 04:01:14 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

19 04:07:35 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

20 04:12:18 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

21 04:16:57 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

22 04:26:43 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

23 04:38:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

24 04:44:55 Juan Carlos Cirigliano
El sonido de la ciudad
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

25 04:57:45 Saint John of Damascus
Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Choir: Byzantion

26 05:14:04 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Maderna

27 05:20:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000r0r)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:40 Josquin des Prez
Missa Gaudeamus Agnus Dei III
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:05:43 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano
Performer: Hisako Kawamura

03 00:11:44 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Montreal Chamber Players

04 00:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three Chorale Preludes BWV 762 II. Vater unser in Himmelreich (Arr. Kodály)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kodály

05 00:33:43 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman

06 00:36:14 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 00:45:05 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches: I. Autumn (the wind soughs in the trees)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Peter Warlock

08 00:53:49 Andreas Hakenberger
The Pelplin Tablature: Bernardus Doctor Incilitus
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Jan Łukaszewski
Choir: Polski Chór Kameralny

09 01:01:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

10 01:07:58 Heinrich Christopher Zeuner
Missionary Chant (Awake, Our Souls)
Performer: William Appling Singers

11 01:09:21 Charles Ives
Three Places In New England: Housatonic at Stockbridge
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Slatkin

12 01:14:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

13 01:27:21 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path book 2, no.1; Andante
Performer: Charles Owen

14 01:33:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K 418
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:40:58 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
8 Etudes, Op. 51- No. 8 Vivace, E flat minor
Performer: Bohumila Jedličková

16 01:44:40 Le Trio Joubran (artist)
The Hanging Moon
Performer: Le Trio Joubran

17 01:49:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

18 02:02:16 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

19 02:09:26 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis
Director: Gil Evans

20 02:13:42 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra

21 02:21:10 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

22 02:26:12 Leonard Bernstein
Slava!
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000r0w)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

03 00:08:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:15:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

05 00:25:05 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Performer: Philip Martin

06 00:30:39 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:42:20 Marin Marais
Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Performer: Lorenz Duftschmid
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Johannes Hämmerle

08 00:48:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires

09 00:58:26 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

10 01:05:06 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 01:05:06
Time Traveller: Toy Theatres by Kate Romano

12 01:15:22 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

13 01:25:15 Joseph Haydn
Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Performer: Alfred Brendel

14 01:32:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Choir: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

15 01:44:38 Claude Debussy
Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 01:44:38
Maggie Aderin-Pocock on her passion for Gonsalves

17 01:53:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glen Borling
Performer: Edward Deskur
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Andrea Mion
Performer: Marco Cera
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

18 01:57:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 02:07:43 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

20 02:20:47 Pietro Mascagni
Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

21 02:29:37 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Performer: Yang Tai

22 02:37:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

23 02:44:16 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

24 02:59:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Performer: Steven Osborne


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09lyttl)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Beethoven the Pianist

01 00:00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:06:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude and fugue in C major Hess31
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson

03 00:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on a march by Dressler in C minor WoO.63 for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:11:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on a march by Dressler in C minor WoO 63
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

05 00:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in E flat major WoO 4
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

06 00:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no 2 in B flat major Op19
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000r14)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Nicholas Daniel and Charles Owen

01 00:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

02 00:05:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Easter Oratorio
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

03 00:08:18 Pavel Haas
Oboe Suite
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

04 00:09:33 Pavel Haas
Oboe Suite
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

05 00:26:02 Julian Anderson
The Bearded Lady
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

06 00:28:10 Julian Anderson
The Bearded Lady
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

07 00:34:33 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

08 00:36:36 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Maiden's Song (Marva 1922)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

09 00:38:55 York Bowen
Sonata
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

10 00:40:50 York Bowen
Sonata
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Charles Owen

11 00:57:58 Boris Vladimirovich Asafyev
Sonatina for oboe and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000r18)
Into the Forest

01 00:01:49 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola Op.112
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:21:11 Jón Leifs
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra Op.7
Performer: Stephen Farr
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:43:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:43:04 Leonard Bernstein
The Age of anxiety (Symphony no.2) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Misha Dichter
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: David Zinman

05 00:43:04 Béla Bartók
The Wooden prince - ballet Sz.60
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: David Zinman


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000r1d)
Into the Forest: Kai Rüütel, Cristina Ortiz

01 00:02:50 William Billings
Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

02 00:08:23 Mart Saar
Ennemuiste
Performer: Kai Rüütel
Performer: Roger Vignoles

03 00:10:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Kogda volnuyetsa zhelteyushaya niva (When the golden cornfield waves)
Performer: Kai Rüütel
Performer: Roger Vignoles

04 00:18:17 Veljo Tormis
Sorrowful Moments - Ei ole roose oitsenud minule and Armastus
Performer: Kai Rüütel
Performer: Roger Vignoles

05 00:20:52 Mart Saar
Mis see oli?
Performer: Kai Rüütel
Performer: Roger Vignoles

06 00:23:40 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 00:32:09 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

08 00:40:55 Parker Ousley (artist)
The Blackest Crow
Performer: Parker Ousley

09 00:48:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor (Prelude - excerpt)
Performer: Parker Ousley

10 00:53:50 Parker Ousley (artist)
Universal Soldier
Performer: Parker Ousley

11 01:03:36 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

12 01:07:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

13 01:14:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Podkoscielna
Singer: Andreas Post
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Telemannisches Collegium Michaelstein
Conductor: Ludger Rémy

14 01:26:07 Claude Debussy
Images, 1ere série - Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

15 01:33:46 York Bowen
Preludes Op.102 - No. 8 in E flat minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

16 01:35:38 York Bowen
Preludes Op.102 - No. 13 in G flat major
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

17 01:38:55 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

18 01:44:20 Justin Morgan
'Amanda' (Death, like an overflowing stream)
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

19 01:49:28 Frédéric Chopin
Etude - Op. 25 No.1 in A flat
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

20 01:51:13 Lukas Foss
3 American pieces for violin and orchestra: Early Song
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000r1j)
Once Upon a Forest

01 00:00:16 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

02 00:04:11 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne

03 00:08:03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op 14
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:14:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 00:20:54 The Carter Family (artist)
Wildwood Flower
Performer: The Carter Family

06 00:23:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral) - Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Bohm


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000r1n)
London Piano Festival – Two-Piano Marathon

01 00:03:06 Robert Schumann
Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy

02 00:23:12 Arnold Bax
The Poisoned Fountain
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Performer: Charles Owen

03 00:28:33 Arnold Bax
Hardanger
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Performer: Charles Owen

04 00:34:18 Francis Poulenc
Élégie for two pianos
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

05 00:41:21 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 00:46:30 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

07 00:51:45 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for Two Pianos
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy

08 01:23:28 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Charles Owen

09 01:41:52 Thomas Adès
Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Charles Owen

10 02:02:22 Claude Debussy
Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Performer: Konstantin Lifschitz
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

11 02:13:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Performer: Konstantin Lifschitz
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

12 02:25:43 Arnold Bax
Scherzo
Performer: Rex Lawson


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000qx4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000r1s)
Forests
The Wood Beyond the World


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000r1x)
Ethan Iverson / Martin Speake

01 00:02:48 Martin Speake (artist)
Becky
Performer: Martin Speake
Featured Artist: Ethan Iverson

02 00:09:26 Martin Speake (artist)
Charlie's Wig
Performer: Martin Speake
Featured Artist: Ethan Iverson

03 00:18:08 Martin Speake (artist)
Hidden Vision
Performer: Martin Speake
Featured Artist: Ethan Iverson

04 00:30:18 Martin Speake (artist)
Dancing In The Dark
Performer: Martin Speake
Featured Artist: Ethan Iverson

05 00:39:25 Martin Speake (artist)
Magic Show
Performer: Martin Speake
Featured Artist: Ethan Iverson

06 00:45:31 Martin Speake (artist)
Twister
Performer: Martin Speake
Featured Artist: Ethan Iverson

07 00:55:20 Soft Machine (artist)
Drifting White
Performer: Soft Machine

08 01:02:49 Soft Machine (artist)
Hidden Details
Performer: Soft Machine

09 01:15:24 Soft Machine (artist)
Broken Hill
Performer: Soft Machine

10 01:20:58 Soft Machine (artist)
Life On Bridges
Performer: Soft Machine

11 01:29:17 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000r20)
Castello, Valvasensi, Marini and Sarti

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:13 Dario Castello
Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

03 00:07:09 Lazaro Valvasensi
O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

04 00:17:58 Giovanni Pietro Biandara
La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

05 00:22:00 Biagio Marini
La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

06 00:24:42 Pietro Benedetti
Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

07 00:30:41 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

08 00:39:06 Maurizio Cazzati
Amor costante
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

09 00:40:51 Guido Morini
Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

10 00:51:43 Giuseppe Scarani
Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

11 00:57:26 Annibale Gregori
Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez

12 01:03:14 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

13 01:34:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

14 02:01:11 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

15 02:44:00 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

16 02:59:58 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey

17 03:09:16 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 03:16:48 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamisrski

19 03:23:39 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

20 03:34:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

21 03:46:36 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

22 04:01:11 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

23 04:11:21 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis

24 04:16:57 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

25 04:21:50 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

26 04:29:36 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács

27 04:43:15 Johann Ernst Bach
Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Silke Weisheit
Singer: Martin Schmitz
Singer: Hans-Georg Wimmer
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

28 04:56:54 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Performer: Håvard Gimse

29 05:22:55 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

30 05:32:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000r8t)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:41 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.38; Fairest isle [s]
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Stephen Pedder
Performer: Julia Kuhn
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: William Carter
Singer: Iestyn Davies

02 00:06:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

03 00:16:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me Domine
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

04 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV828: I. Ouverture
Performer: Menno van Delft

05 00:34:33 Traditional Welsh
Llwyn Onn - Ash Grove
Performer: Llio Rhydderch

06 00:40:50 Josef Suk
Sousedska for 5 violins, double bass and percussion
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jaroslav Kristufek
Performer: Ludmila Vybiralova
Performer: Miroslav Kosina
Performer: Zdenek Mann
Performer: Tomas Josifko
Performer: Josef Fousek
Performer: Libor Kubanek

07 00:44:59 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

08 00:52:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

09 01:03:19 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Gary Cutt

10 01:08:01 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:09:43 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

12 01:13:30 Harold Boulton
Song To The Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Singer: Robert White

13 01:18:15 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

14 01:27:52 Gerald Barry
What Should I Do? (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Singer: Peter Tantsits
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès

15 01:33:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach): Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

16 01:34:00 Toru Takemitsu
For Lenny's Birthday (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

17 01:36:00 John Williams
To Lenny! To Lenny! (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

18 01:47:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

19 01:53:53 Leigh Harline
Magic Mirror - extract (Snow White)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

20 01:54:45 Frank Churchill
I'm wishing (Snow White)
Singer: Adriana Caselotti
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

21 01:56:15 Frank Churchill (artist)
Far into the forest - extract (Snow White)
Conductor: Frank Churchill
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

22 01:56:54 Frank Churchill
Heigh-Ho - extract (Snow White)
Choir: The Dwarf Chorus
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

23 01:57:15 Leigh Harline
I've been tricked - extract (Snow White)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

24 01:56:42 Adriana Caselotti (artist)
Some Day my Prince will Come - extract (Snow White)
Performer: Adriana Caselotti
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

25 01:57:17 Chorus (artist)
Love's First Kiss - extract (Snow White)
Choir: Chorus
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Frank Churchill

26 01:57:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

27 02:01:36 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Autumn; Recitative and Chorus
Ensemble: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden

28 02:07:05 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron

29 02:09:39 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Sonata for harp and flute: Rondeau
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Amélie Michel

30 02:13:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Director: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

31 02:22:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op 23 No 8
Performer: Howard Shelley

32 02:27:26 Jerry Herman
I Don't Want To Know (from "Dear World")
Singer: Angela Lansbury


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000r8w)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes

01 00:00:26 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

02 00:06:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble

03 00:13:31 Richard Strauss
Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

04 00:23:35 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:29:51 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos I. omnes
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris

06 00:33:58 Franz Schreker
Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

07 00:41:12 Johannes Brahms
Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

08 00:42:52 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

09 00:46:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Daniele Latini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

10 00:58:49 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

11 01:04:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:12:19 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:23:49 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

14 01:31:08 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory

15 01:36:09 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

16 01:40:41 Antonín Dvořák
Three Cypresses for string quartet
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

17 01:50:27 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

18 01:56:52 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

19 02:02:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Orchestra: Bonn Beethoven Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunier

20 02:06:30 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

21 02:21:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

22 02:28:08 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

23 02:31:50 Aaron Copland
Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

24 02:36:13 Clara Schumann
Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Performer: Annie Jodry

25 02:41:26 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

26 02:48:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m18xb)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Beethoven the Devil

01 00:01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G Major Op129 (Rage Over A Lost Penny)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

02 00:10:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 2 in A major Op.2`2
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:23:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in C Op15
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000r90)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2018
16/10/2018

01 00:03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F Major, K.370
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

02 00:20:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat Major, Op.20
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Ron Schaaper
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Andreas Reiner
Performer: Dana Zemtsov
Performer: Christopher Marwood
Performer: Niek de Groot


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000r92)
Into the Forest

01 00:44:52 Matthias Pintscher
Mar'eh for violin and orchestra
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra

02 01:10:18 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 01:57:47 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 02:06:33 Franz Schreker
Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Orchestra: Royal Swedish Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Renes

05 02:22:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 02:53:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1
Music Arranger: Auguste Franchomme
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000r94)
Into the Forest: The Bach Players, Merz Trio

01 00:02:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

02 00:07:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, k. 502: Movement 1, Allegro

03 00:20:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in C minor, Op.101: Movement 1, Allegro Energico
Ensemble: Merz Trio

04 00:31:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Ensemble: Emmanuel Music

05 00:40:59 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Ensemble: Emmanuel Music

06 00:48:05 Benjamin Britten
Bacchus
Ensemble: Emmanuel Music

07 00:55:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata No.156
Ensemble: Emmanuel Music

08 01:03:22 Hugo Alfvén
Skogen sover
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

09 01:07:18 Sidney Torch
Blue Peter
Performer: Unknown ensemble

10 01:10:10 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

11 01:17:47 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

12 01:23:10 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

13 01:32:16 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata in A minor - Presto
Ensemble: The Bach Players

14 01:39:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet in E minor TWV.43:e4, 4th mvt
Ensemble: The Bach Players

15 01:48:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, 1st mvt
Ensemble: The Bach Players

16 01:55:05 Frank Bridge
Capriccio No 1 in A minor
Performer: Kathryn Stott


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000r96)
Autumn mists and magic

01 00:00:05 Traditional Irish
Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

02 00:01:42 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

03 00:04:28 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (No 1)
Performer: Charles Owen

04 00:07:42 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck

05 00:14:48 Benjamin Britten
Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Walter de la Mare
Singer: Gerald Finley

06 00:15:52 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

07 00:19:17 Michael Tippett
Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Martin Jones
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Director: Stephen Darlington

08 00:22:52 Duke Ellington
Mood Indigo
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra

09 00:25:33 Johannes Brahms
Cradle Song
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000r98)
The RSNO, Catriona Morison and Thomas Sondergard in Grieg, Ravel and Rachmaninov

01 00:04:18 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1 and No 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:40:24 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Singer: Catriona Morison
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:59:35 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:21:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.13
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 02:07:00 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in in G major Op.77 no.1
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Quartet


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000r9b)
Re-writing C20th British Philosophy.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000r9d)
Forests
Brothers Grimm


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000r9g)
Analog Africa label founder plays Somalian disco

01 00:00:31 Gin Gillette (artist)
She'll Never Let Him Go
Performer: Gin Gillette

02 00:05:14 O YAMA O (artist)
Oni
Performer: O YAMA O

03 00:10:18 Sam Leak (artist)
Adrift: 1
Performer: Sam Leak
Performer: Dan Tepfer

04 00:15:46 Vula Viel (artist)
I Learn
Performer: Vula Viel

05 00:19:22 Noisée le Seque (artist)
Instant Success
Performer: Noisée le Seque

06 00:23:07 Nazar (artist)
Enclave
Performer: Nazar

07 00:30:27 JP Joffre
Double Concerto For Violin And Bandoneon: Movement No 3
Performer: JP Joffre
Performer: Michael Guttman
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 00:37:09 Ernest Djédjé (artist)
Ziglibithiens
Performer: Ernest Djédjé

09 00:49:39 Dur-Dur (artist)
Ledenay
Performer: Dur-Dur

10 00:57:47 Albert Nadeau (artist)
I Am Black
Performer: Albert Nadeau

11 01:02:31 Lotte Lenya (artist)
Surabaya Johnny (from Happy End)
Performer: Lotte Lenya

12 01:06:53 Paulo Bruscky (artist)
Intervenção na Rádio Bienale
Performer: Paulo Bruscky

13 01:15:24 The Breath (artist)
Hide Out
Performer: The Breath

14 01:20:09 Vanessa Tomlinson (artist)
The Space Inside for Solo Tom Tom
Performer: Vanessa Tomlinson

15 01:26:11 Gwynneth Herbert (artist)
From Here to Over There
Performer: Gwynneth Herbert
Featured Artist: Krystle Warren



WEDNESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000r9j)
Early music from Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

03 00:25:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Performer: Giovanni Antoni
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

04 00:37:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

05 00:53:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

06 01:08:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

07 01:28:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel

08 01:34:28 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre

09 01:44:41 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

10 01:54:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

11 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 02:37:09 Matthäus Waissel
Three Polish Dances for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

13 02:40:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

14 02:45:48 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

15 02:56:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Choir: Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

16 03:01:47 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

17 03:07:58 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

18 03:15:24 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

19 03:21:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 03:29:00 César Franck
Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille

21 03:40:33 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

22 03:51:17 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

23 04:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett

24 04:10:49 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

25 04:20:25 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman

26 04:29:43 Zoltán Kodály
Psalm 150
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Director: Valeria Szebelledi

27 04:32:02 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

28 04:36:38 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

29 04:45:58 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

30 04:58:30 Franz Schubert
Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

31 05:16:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 6 in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000qhl)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:35 Franz Liszt
3 Notturnos for piano, S.541 -no.3 in A flat major "Liebesträume"
Performer: Jorge Bolet

02 00:07:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

03 00:13:08 Josef Suk
Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

04 00:19:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: The English Concert

05 00:34:04 Domenico Zipoli
Ave maris stella
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

06 00:37:43 Herbert Howells
My Lord Sandwich's Dreame (Lambert's Clavichord)
Performer: John McCabe

07 00:41:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major; Andante
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: Anda Géza

08 00:49:30 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, D 296
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Stefanie Irányi
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Gregor Bühl

09 00:54:53 Edward MacDowell
With Sweet Lavender (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 4)
Performer: James Barbagallo

10 00:56:29 Edward MacDowell
In Deep Woods (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 5)
Performer: James Barbagallo

11 00:57:49 Edward MacDowell
From a Log Cabin (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 9)
Performer: James Barbagallo

12 01:02:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:09:44 Jean-Michel Damase
Berceuse
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Roger Vignoles

14 01:14:23 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:26:02 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside

16 01:33:41 Joachim Raff
Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos

17 01:39:08 Anonymous
Ancient Suite
Music Arranger: Jonas Forssell
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredriks flickkör

18 01:42:37 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 01:50:21 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Rita Hayworth

20 01:54:35 Libby Larsen
Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players

21 02:03:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

22 02:11:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie

23 02:18:55 Cipriano de Rore
Calami sonum ferentes
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

24 02:25:13 David Baker
Jazz Suite for clarinet & orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', No 3 - Calypso
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Balter


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000qhn)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Fauré: Après un rêve, Ally Sloper's pocket watch

01 00:01:21 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 00:05:06 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

03 00:10:01 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders (arr. for voice and orchestra)
Music Arranger: Herbert Howells
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Nigel Short
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

04 00:14:06 Johann Samuel Endler
Ouverture in D Major: I. Ouverture
Orchestra: Darmstädter Barocksolisten
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler

05 00:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:31:43 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Music Arranger: Pau Casals

07 00:35:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:41:20 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

09 00:49:49 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas

10 00:55:04 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

11 01:11:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:16:36 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:24:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

14 01:32:51 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Priya Mitchell
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott

15 01:42:07 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman

16 01:47:30 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Impromptu on a theme of two preludes by Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

17 01:55:31 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis

18 02:00:21 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 02:10:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon

20 02:15:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

21 02:27:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones

22 02:31:37 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

23 02:41:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

24 02:45:45 Jules Massenet
Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

25 02:49:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

26 02:59:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude in F minor WoO55
Performer: Jenő Jandó


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m1byf)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Beethoven the Rising Star

01 00:00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude in F minor WoO55
Performer: Jenő Jandó

02 00:04:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo for piano and orchestra in B Flat major Woo 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:15:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:53:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on Rule Britannia in D major Woo79
Performer: Olli Mustonen


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000qhs)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2018
17/10/2018

01 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for bassoon and cello in B flat Major, K.292
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Christopher Marwood

02 00:16:22 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000qhv)
Into the Forest

01 00:00:27 Judith Weir
Forest
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:13:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:38:03 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

04 01:17:02 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 01:27:38 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000qhx)
Durham Cathedral

01 00:01:09 Richard Lloyd
View me, Lord
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

02 00:11:39 Matthew Camidge
Psalm 33
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

03 00:18:06 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

04 00:24:13 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

05 00:34:38 William Harris
Strengthen ye the weak hands
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Durham Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Daniel Cook

06 00:49:56 Edward Elgar
Sonata in G major, Op 28 (Allegro Maestoso)
Performer: Francesca Massey


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000qhz)
Ravel from Beatrice Rana and Silvius Weiss from Thibaut Garcia

01 00:01:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:03:18 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 "L'infidele"
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

03 00:16:43 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem, arr. for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000qj1)
Into the Forest: Tenebrae, AyseDeniz Gokcin

01 00:02:50 Jerome Moross
The Big Country - opening titles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner

02 00:05:58 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:13:42 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:18:04 Traditional Native American
Abenaki Greeting Song
Performer: Jesse Bowman Bruchac
Performer: Bryan Blanchette

05 00:24:15 Trad.
Abenaki flute improvisation
Performer: Jesse Bowman Bruchac

06 00:35:54 Trad.
Moonhawke
Performer: Bryan Blanchette
Performer: Jesse Bowman Bruchac

07 00:41:06 Trad.
Abenaki song of thanksgiving
Performer: Jesse Bowman Bruchac
Performer: Bryan Blanchette

08 00:44:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for Truth
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 00:55:10 Owain Park
Holy is the True Light
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 - Bourrée 1 and 2
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

11 01:07:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Ecossaises, WoO 83
Performer: Alfred Brendel

12 01:10:53 Ivor Gurney
Since I believe the Father Almighty
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

13 01:17:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

14 01:26:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October: Autumn Song (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Music Arranger: Александр Васильевич Гаук
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

15 01:33:23 Coldplay
Don't Panic
Performer: AyseDeniz Gokcin

16 01:40:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D Minor Op.31 No.2 "Tempest"
Performer: AyseDeniz Gokcin

17 01:45:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

18 01:54:31 AyseDeniz Gokcin
Watches
Performer: AyseDeniz Gokcin


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000qj3)
The Colours of Autumn

01 00:00:07 Imogen Holst
The Fall Of The Leaf: Vivace
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Performer: Daniel Swain

02 00:01:41 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

03 00:07:30 Johannes Brahms
Im Herbst
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:11:05 John McCabe
Red Leaves
Ensemble: Brunel Ensemble
Conductor: Christopher Austin

05 00:13:19 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu

06 00:17:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

07 00:20:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 00:24:56 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000qj5)
BBC SO, Martin Fröst, Sakari Oramo in Shostakovich, Copland and Prokofiev

01 00:04:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in Eb Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:36:44 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (1948)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:56:17 Trad (arr. Goran Frost)
Klezmer Dance No.3 Let's be Happy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:04:12 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A Minor for Clarinet, Piano and Cello, Op.114
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

05 01:29:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Gavotte from the 'Classical Symphony' Op.25
Performer: Boris Berman

06 01:33:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.6 in E flat minor Op.111
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 02:20:40 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

08 02:25:16 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000qj7)
Francis Fukuyama, Olga Tokarczuk, Alev Scott, Michael Talbot.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000qj9)
Forests
Mirkwood


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000qjc)
European exotica, electronica and Musique con Crète

01 00:00:41 Pirin Ensemble (artist)
Vila sei gora (A Forest Burst Out Into Leaves)
Performer: Pirin Ensemble

02 00:07:14 Vicktor Taiwò (artist)
Subducta. Psalm 69
Performer: Vicktor Taiwò

03 00:14:17 Cimbalom Brothers (artist)
Hanság
Performer: Cimbalom Brothers

04 00:22:11 East Man (artist)
Divide & Conquer (Handsworth Songs)
Performer: East Man

05 00:28:41 Puce Mary (artist)
Red Desert
Performer: Puce Mary

06 00:32:03 Ricardo Dias Gomes (artist)
1 2 3 Nenéns
Performer: Ricardo Dias Gomes

07 00:36:48 Lubomyr Melnyk (artist)
Son of Parasol
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

08 00:44:11 Basement 5 (artist)
Paranoiaclaustrophobia: Dub
Performer: Basement 5

09 00:51:18 Τάσος Στάμου (artist)
Ballad of the crippled Gipsy/ Vasiliki /Pirates /A Call
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου

10 01:06:50 Alexandra Nicolas (artist)
Coco Fulero
Performer: Alexandra Nicolas

11 01:10:20 Michele Mercure (artist)
A Little Piece
Performer: Michele Mercure

12 01:12:29 Fairport Convention (artist)
Flowers Of The Forest
Performer: Fairport Convention

13 01:18:29 Teresa Winter (artist)
Vulgaire
Performer: Teresa Winter

14 01:20:21 Merlin Nova (artist)
You're On Your Own
Performer: Merlin Nova

15 01:23:08 Bas Jan (artist)
Instant Nostalgia
Performer: Bas Jan

16 01:28:04 Mountain Man (artist)
Stella / AGT
Performer: Mountain Man



THURSDAY 18 OCTOBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000qjf)
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Sebastian Fagerlund
Water Atlas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:23:07 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:47:57 Isaac Albéniz
Leyenda (Asturias)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:54:40 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 01:14:54 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 01:31:02 Erkki Melartin
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Performer: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 02:01:12 Franz von Suppé
Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Singer: Ivanka Boljkovac
Singer: Marjan Trcek
Singer: Nelly Manuilenko
Singer: Jevgen Sokalo
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Croatian Radio and Television Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević

08 03:10:58 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals

09 03:14:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

10 03:20:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

11 03:24:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

12 03:32:43 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 03:37:19 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

14 03:45:34 George Frideric Handel
"Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Performer: Marián Pivka

15 03:51:20 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

16 04:01:14 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

17 04:09:38 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

18 04:16:04 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

19 04:25:21 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

20 04:34:14 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

21 04:49:41 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

22 05:15:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

23 05:27:35 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

24 05:32:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000qk2)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Barthold Kuijken

02 00:07:26 Antoine de Févin
Ascendens Christus in Altum
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

03 00:10:55 Antoine de Févin
O Rex Gloriae
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

04 00:14:44 Marin Marais
La Guitarre
Performer: Fernando Marín

05 00:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann

06 00:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

07 00:41:50 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
(Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

08 00:48:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

09 00:56:06 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Allan Clayton

10 01:02:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

11 01:12:24 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:15:54 Träd
The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Performer: Alf Edwards
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Performer: Martin Carthy
Singer: A. L. Lloyd

13 01:19:55 Frederick Delius
String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Music Arranger: Daniel Grimley
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

14 01:33:42 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

15 01:37:19 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg

16 01:45:52 Amy Beach
La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Françoise Groben
Performer: Rainer Gepp

17 01:49:02 Amy Beach
Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Françoise Groben
Performer: Rainer Gepp

18 01:51:47 Amy Beach
Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Françoise Groben
Performer: Rainer Gepp

19 01:55:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

20 02:04:21 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

21 02:17:04 John Kander
Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Cabaret Musical Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Levine

22 02:21:19 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

23 02:24:34 Hubert Parry
Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000qk4)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock

01 00:02:10 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:08:21 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

03 00:17:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Singer: Nadine Sierra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano

04 00:22:14 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

05 00:32:30 Frederick Delius
La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:37:23 William Walton
As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

07 00:48:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

08 00:54:14 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester

09 01:03:47 Frederick Delius
La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:05:10 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 01:17:49 Anonymous
Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

12 01:21:47 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg

13 01:32:26 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 01:39:04 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 01:41:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

16 01:53:11 Michael Nyman
Music from Gattaca
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

17 01:56:29 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

18 02:01:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 02:21:11 John Dowland
Clear or cloudy
Ensemble: Ensemble Orlando Gibbons

20 02:23:36 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra

21 02:30:31 Jakub Ciupiński
Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers

22 02:46:40 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

23 02:52:14 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m1dvf)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Beethoven meets Clementi

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Ecossaises Woo 83 For Piano
Performer: Jenő Jandó

02 00:04:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No 4 in G major Op 58
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:39:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op 80
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Performer: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000qk8)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2018
18/10/2018

01 00:04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat Major, K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Rosalind Ventris
Performer: Barry Douglas

02 00:23:51 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

03 00:35:45 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No.6 in F minor, Op.80
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000qkb)
Opera matinée: Bellini's Norma

01 02:40:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and dances of death (arr. for voice and orch)
Music Arranger: Edison Denisov
Singer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

02 02:57:05 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000qkd)
Into the Forest: Quatuor Voce, Peter Moore

01 00:06:08 Vincent Ségal
Beth Klang, 1st mvt
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce

02 00:15:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce

03 00:25:13 Hamza El Din
Escalay
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce

04 01:04:03 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

05 01:09:20 Herbert Howells
Jacob's Brawl (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Performer: John McCabe

06 01:12:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices

07 01:21:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 01:31:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17, 1st mvt
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jâms Coleman

09 01:44:05 Johannes Brahms
4 Serious Songs, Op 121 No 3
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jâms Coleman

10 01:51:00 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jâms Coleman

11 01:54:44 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000qkg)
Shadows in the trees by the lake

01 00:00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 192, 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:06:31 Anon.
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller

04 00:08:22 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:15:26 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

06 00:20:20 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:24:28 Jean Sibelius
Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000qkj)
Brahms' 2nd Symphony

01 00:03:22 Paul Hindemith
Overture, Cupid and Psyche
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:16:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: George Li
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:53:04 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: George Li

04 01:28:27 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 02:07:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000qkl)
Enchantment, Witches and Woodlands


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000qkn)
Forests
The Jungle Book


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000qkq)
Max Reinhardt with a mixtape by PC Music’s felicita

01 00:00:28 Felicita (artist)
Coughing Up Amber
Performer: Felicita

02 00:06:57 Young Waters (artist)
Don't Stare At The Sun
Performer: Young Waters

03 00:11:09 Bill Laswell (artist)
Alger Alger
Performer: Bill Laswell
Performer: Jean Touitou
Featured Artist: Maurice El Médioni

04 00:16:19 Maanam (artist)
Nocny Patrol
Performer: Maanam

05 00:21:04 eRikm (artist)
Volute
Performer: eRikm
Performer: Les Percussions de Strasbourg

06 00:33:28 Księżyc (artist)
Anioł
Performer: Księżyc

07 00:34:45 Felicita (artist)
Marzipan (Stamps)
Performer: Felicita

08 00:36:15 Blackstreet (artist)
Don't Leave Me
Performer: Blackstreet

09 00:38:04 Śląsk (artist)
Starzyk
Performer: Śląsk

10 00:39:47 Bulgarka Junior Quartet (artist)
Zasto Si Goro Kacharna (Forest Blue)
Performer: Bulgarka Junior Quartet

11 00:41:09 Urabe Masayoshi (artist)
Dual Anarchism
Performer: Urabe Masayoshi
Performer: Chie Mukai

12 00:43:04 Throw Bricks at Coppers (artist)
Get that tit off yer 'ead
Performer: Throw Bricks at Coppers

13 00:43:55 Scritti Politti (artist)
Absolute
Performer: Scritti Politti

14 00:44:14 Felicita (artist)
mosaic genetics
Performer: Felicita

15 00:47:44 Polish dances (artist)
Fast Oberek, Wild Oberek, Goralski
Performer: Polish dances

16 00:50:09 My Bloody Valentine (artist)
No More Sorry
Performer: My Bloody Valentine

17 00:52:02 Kelora (artist)
Ivy
Performer: Kelora

18 00:54:45 Caroline Polachek (artist)
Marzipan (Hocket)
Performer: Caroline Polachek

19 00:55:15 Caroline Polachek (artist)
Spree
Performer: Caroline Polachek

20 00:57:26 Margaret Tait (artist)
A Portrait of Ga
Performer: Margaret Tait

21 00:59:18 Danny L Harle (artist)
Bull Interlude
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

22 01:02:08 The Staple Singers (artist)
For What It's Worth
Performer: The Staple Singers

23 01:04:30 Maurice El Médioni (artist)
Ana Ouana
Performer: Maurice El Médioni
Performer: Roberto Rodriguez

24 01:15:05 Jessica Sligter (artist)
Etude 1
Performer: Jessica Sligter

25 01:21:22 Primavera nos Dentes (artist)
Sangue Latino
Performer: Primavera nos Dentes

26 01:27:05 Janek Schaefer (artist)
Round in Circles
Performer: Janek Schaefer



FRIDAY 19 OCTOBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000s8t)
Mahler at the BBC Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 01:11:59 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

04 01:40:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

05 02:01:11 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

06 02:24:18 Karl Goldmark
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet

07 02:53:28 Frédéric Chopin
Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

08 03:08:30 Lyubomir Pipkov
Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Performer: Voileta Sartsanova
Author: Trad.
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov

09 03:14:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Director: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

10 03:28:20 Marcel Tournier
Au matin [Jutro]
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

11 03:32:49 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

12 03:40:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

13 03:47:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 04:01:15 George Frideric Handel
Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

15 04:06:41 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

16 04:14:17 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

17 04:24:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Performer: Rietze Smits

18 04:32:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists

19 04:48:27 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Dene Olding
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

20 05:12:08 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

21 05:29:24 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

22 05:46:05 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000s2m)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:27 Matthew Knight
Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:06:52 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

03 00:17:46 Manuel Cardoso
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Performer: The Marian Consort
Performer: Rory McCleery

04 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:33:55 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic

06 00:43:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:47:40 Geirr Tveitt
The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

08 00:51:42 Gjermund Larsen
Solbonn (Sun Prayer)

09 00:56:10 Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

10 01:02:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:06:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

12 01:14:44 Enrique Granados
Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Performer: Thomas Rajna

13 01:19:37 Dario Castello
Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

14 01:24:54
"The Steps", written and read by Liz Berry

15 01:25:59 Arthur Bliss
Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 01:33:24 Gadelle (artist)
En filant ma quenouille
Performer: Gadelle

17 01:37:35 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op. 11
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi

18 01:49:47 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

19 01:54:12 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

20 02:02:35 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2

21 02:06:57 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

22 02:17:33 Charles Ives
The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

23 02:23:09 Edward Elgar
Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

24 02:26:48 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Performer: Claudia Aurora


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000s2p)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances

01 00:00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:06:25 Neville Bower
Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Watts

03 00:10:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

04 00:17:27 Barbara Strozzi
L'usignuolo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

05 00:21:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

06 00:30:47 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:36:55 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Ensemble: Goldstone and Clemmow

08 00:44:19 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman

09 00:48:32 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

10 01:00:29 Muriel Herbert
Loveliest of trees
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris

11 01:03:59 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

12 01:14:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

13 01:30:17 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:40:22 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Gloria Cheng

15 01:45:56 Peter Philips
Ave verum corpus Christi
Choir: Convivium Singers
Director: Norman Alexander

16 01:54:35 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

17 01:57:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 02:16:46 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

19 02:23:13 Anon.
Italiana
Performer: Paul O’Dette

20 02:25:34 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

21 02:30:36 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Juho Vartiainen
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

22 02:37:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

23 02:44:42 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

24 02:47:38 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09m1fns)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Beethoven Under Siege

01 00:01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations in D major Op76 For Piano [on The 'Turkish March' From 'Die Ruine
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli

02 00:10:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 n E Flat major Op 81a (Les Adieux)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:20:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E Flat major Op 73 (Emperor)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000rgb)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2018
19/10/2018

01 00:03:39 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op.117
Performer: Barry Douglas

02 00:17:19 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel

03 00:37:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and wind in E flat Major, Op.16
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Ron Schaaper
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Barry Douglas


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000s2r)
Into the Forest

01 00:04:12 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:26:11 George Enescu
Suite no. 1 in C major Op.9 for orchestra i Prelude a l'unison; ii Menuet lent
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

03 00:43:33 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 2 Sz.95 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

04 01:18:58 Leos Janáček
The Cunning little vixen (Ent'racte music), orch. F Jilek
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

05 01:39:56 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

06 01:58:47 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's castle - opera in 1 act Sz.48
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Singer: Michelle DeYoung


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000rgd)
Into the Forest: Live from Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Massachusetts

01 00:04:51 Anon
Greenfields + Boston March
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

02 00:14:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
4th movement Finale from String Quartet (Op.127) in E flat major
Ensemble: The Borromeo String Quartet

03 00:36:36 Charles Ives
3rd Mvt - The Call of the Mountains from String Quartet No. 2
Ensemble: The Borromeo String Quartet

04 00:52:13 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Yevgeny Kutik
Performer: Nathan Ben-Yehuda

05 01:06:47 Daniel Read
Windham
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

06 01:11:14 Shaker Trad
The Lark
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

07 01:13:03 Shaker Trad
The Mourning Dove
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

08 01:15:12 Anon
Honor to the Hills
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

09 01:20:17 Trad.
The Bright Sunny South
Performer: Bruce Molsky

10 01:24:11 Trad.
Lazy John
Performer: Bruce Molsky

11 01:30:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Ensemble: Alumni of the Tanglewood Music Centre

12 01:49:08 Olivier Messiaen
L'Alouette calandrelle
Performer: Nathan Ben-Yehuda

13 02:01:47 Leonard Bernstein
Tempo di Marcia from Piano Trio
Ensemble: Alumni of the Tanglewood Music Centre

14 02:06:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro con brio from Sonata No. 2 op. 94a in D Major
Performer: Yevgeny Kutik
Performer: Nathan Ben-Yehuda

15 02:16:21 Gity Razaz
Cadenza for the Once Young
Performer: Yevgeny Kutik

16 02:18:50 Andreia Pinto Correia
Litania
Performer: Yevgeny Kutik
Performer: Nathan Ben-Yehuda

17 02:22:42 Shaker Trad
Shaker March
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

18 02:24:28 Shaker Trad
Cuba March
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

19 02:27:01 Jeremiah Ingalls
The Apple Tree
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

20 02:27:47 Shaker Trad
In Yonder Valley
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata

21 02:29:27 Jeremiah Ingalls
Lovely Vine
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000s2t)

01 00:06:07 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:30:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

03 01:06:21 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Prashanti
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Philip Glass

04 01:20:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (extracts)
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

05 01:47:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe (extracts)
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

06 01:56:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (extracts)
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

07 02:06:37 Maurice Ravel
La valse arr for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

08 02:19:32 Jean Françaix
Tema con Variazioni
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000s90)
Into The Forest


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000s2w)
Forests
100 Acre Wood


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000s92)
Claudia Aurora in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:59 Amira Kheir (artist)
Manaok (Forbidden)
Performer: Amira Kheir

02 00:07:39 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Silêncio
Performer: Claudia Aurora

03 00:13:21 Wu Man and the Son de San Diego (artist)
El Balajú
Performer: Wu Man and the Son de San Diego

04 00:18:32 Plaza Francia Orchestra (artist)
Bárbara Mónica
Performer: Plaza Francia Orchestra
Featured Artist: Catherine Ringer

05 00:23:23 The Tannahill Weavers (artist)
The Asturian Sessions
Performer: The Tannahill Weavers

06 00:26:54 Mike Vass (artist)
Voices
Performer: Mike Vass
Featured Artist: Corrina Hewat

07 00:30:08 Ímar (artist)
Revenge
Performer: Ímar

08 00:35:26 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Amar
Performer: Claudia Aurora
Performer: Javier Moreno

09 00:43:51 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Cigana
Performer: Claudia Aurora
Performer: Javier Moreno

10 00:51:32 Miller MacDonald Cormier (artist)
O'er the Water to Charlie
Performer: Miller MacDonald Cormier

11 00:53:29 Rum Ragged (artist)
Barque in the Harbour
Performer: Rum Ragged

12 00:57:11 Rosie MacKenzie (artist)
The Beginnings
Performer: Rosie MacKenzie

13 01:01:31 Jeremy Dutcher (artist)
Nipuwoltin
Performer: Jeremy Dutcher

14 01:06:26 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Guiss Guiss
Performer: Cheikh Lô

15 01:10:55 Cheikh Lô (artist)
Il n'est jamais trop tard
Performer: Cheikh Lô

16 01:17:16 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Com que voz
Performer: Amália Rodrigues

17 01:26:17 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Amantes
Performer: Claudia Aurora
Performer: Javier Moreno

18 01:31:17 Baaba Maal (artist)
Fanta
Performer: Baaba Maal

19 01:35:03 Khaled (artist)
Ragda
Performer: Khaled

20 01:38:48 Holger Czukay (artist)
Persian Love
Performer: Holger Czukay

21 01:46:53 Jamie Smith's Mabon (artist)
Kingfisher & Magnet
Performer: Jamie Smith's Mabon

22 01:52:39 Mokoomba (artist)
Nyaradzo
Performer: Mokoomba

23 01:56:51 Baloji (artist)
L'Hiver Indien
Performer: Baloji




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000r18)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000r92)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000qhv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000qkb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0000s2r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0000qx0)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000r2p)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000r0r)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000r8t)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000qhl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000qk2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000s2m)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000r2y)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000p3w)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000qhx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09lyttl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09m18xb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09m1byf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09m1dvf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09m1fns)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000r36)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (m0000r38)

Drama on 3 20:30 SUN (m0000r3b)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000r3g)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000r0w)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000r8w)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000qhn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000qk4)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000s2p)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000r9b)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000qj7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000qkl)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0000qxl)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0000qxj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000r1j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000r96)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000qj3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000qkg)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000r1d)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000r94)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000qj1)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000qkd)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000rgd)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000qx6)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0000qxd)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000r1x)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0000qxb)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000r9g)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000qjc)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000qkq)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0000qx4)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0000qx4)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000s92)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000qhz)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (m0000qxg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000r2t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000p0z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000r14)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000r90)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000qhs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000qk8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000rgb)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m0000r3d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000r1n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0000r98)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000qj5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000qkj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000s2t)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0000qx2)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0000qx8)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000r34)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000r2r)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000r2w)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000r1s)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000r9d)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000qj9)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000qkn)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000s2w)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000r30)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000s90)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000pd0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000qxn)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000r3l)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000r20)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000r9j)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000qjf)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000s8t)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (m0000r3j)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000r32)