Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 OCTOBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000kym)
Unfinished business

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:23:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:36:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

05 02:01:13 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

06 02:14:47 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 03:03:41 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév

08 03:12:04 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

09 03:20:08 Zoltán Kodály
Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

10 03:31:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 03:40:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Performer: Andreas Staier

12 03:50:39 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

13 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Performer: Theo Bruins

14 04:09:52 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

15 04:16:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

16 04:28:39 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 04:34:02 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

18 04:46:28 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 04:54:59 Marco Uccellini
Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Performer: Davide Monti

20 05:01:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel

21 05:21:53 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

22 05:42:45 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000n75)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:11:33 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 'Afro-American': I. Longing (Moderato assai)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

03 00:20:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Klavier Book I: Prelude & Fugue no. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Performer: Edwin Fischer

04 00:29:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
October: Autumn Song (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

05 00:35:20 Eric Sweeney
Song
Ensemble: Dublin Guitar Quartet

06 00:39:32 Hubert Parry
12 Short pieces: Romance 'To Gwen' Set 2 no. 2
Performer: Erich Gruenberg
Performer: Roger Vignoles

07 00:48:02 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Performer: Lazar Berman

08 00:56:18 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson

09 01:03:46 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 01:10:06 George Gershwin
A foggy day in London town
Performer: Ian Pace
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy

11 01:14:30 David Sawer
From Morning to Midnight: Bank
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:23:57 Jacopo Peri
Euridice: Cruda morte, hai - Pur potesti
Singer: Monica Benvenuti
Ensemble: Ensemble Arpeggio
Conductor: Roberto De Caro

13 01:32:49 Philip Glass
North Star: "Etoile polaire"
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: James McVinnie

14 01:35:56 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

15 01:43:18 Orlando Gibbons
O thou the central orb
Performer: John Butt
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: Philip Ledger

16 01:48:47 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

17 01:54:19 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000n77)
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and Harriet Smith

01 00:04:21 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:11:19 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: I. Allegro vivo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:18:39 Matthew Locke
Suite No.1 in C minor (The Flat Consort) Nos. 3-6
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

04 00:25:54 Nicolas-François Guillard
Les Horaces: Act I, Scene 3: Déjà les deux armées
Performer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Chantres Du Centre De Musique Baroque De Versailles

05 00:29:47 Nicolas-François Guillard
Les Horaces, Act I, Scene 3: Ô du sort trop heureux retour
Performer: Judith van Wanroij
Performer: Cyrille Dubois
Performer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Performer: Julien Dran
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Chantres Du Centre De Musique Baroque De Versailles

06 01:20:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 44: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

07 01:35:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Vier Lieder, Op.2: No.2 'Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm'
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

08 01:38:35 Anton Webern
Fünf Lieder von Dehmel: No.2 'Am ufer'
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

09 01:40:07 Alban Berg
Sieben frühe Lieder: No.5 'Im zimmer'
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

10 01:42:40 Richard Wagner
Isoldens Liebestod
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

11 01:52:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva from Norma
Performer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Felice Cillario

12 02:01:04 Sergei Prokofiev
String Quartet No.2: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

13 02:04:43 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

14 02:07:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor, Op. 80: III. Adagio
Performer: Calidore String Quartet

15 02:11:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op.80: IV. finale
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet

16 02:15:28 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D810, 'Death and the Maiden': III. Scherzo
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet

17 02:20:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major, Op.96: IV. Poco Allegretto
Performer: Lorenzo Gatto
Performer: Julien Libeer

18 02:24:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, 'Spring': I. Allegro
Performer: Julien Libeer
Performer: Lorenzo Gatto

19 02:28:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, 'Spring': I. Allegro
Performer: Susanna Ogata
Performer: Ian Watson

20 02:32:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.1 in E flat major, Op.1: III. Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Ensemble: Trio Goya

21 02:47:42 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Act 1, Duettino. 'Serbamie ognor si fido il cor'
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder

22 02:56:03 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Act 1. 'L'alto eroe ... Ah! sconvolta nell'ordine eterno'
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Singer: Daniela Barcellona
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000n79)
Passion, Masks and Parry


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000n7c)
Violinist Jennifer Pike's rich pick of classical discoveries

01 00:04:51 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Eternal Songs Op.10 No.3 - Song of Eternal Being
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:12:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.83 in G minor 'Le Poule' - 1st movement - Allegro Spiritoso
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

03 00:21:24 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois
Performer: Josef Hassid
Performer: Gerald Moore

04 00:27:20 Miklós Rózsa
Violin Concerto Op.24 - movement 2
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 00:36:58 Jeremy Pike
Intermezzo no.1 for piano (Three Pieces for Piano 1974)
Performer: Jonathan Middleton

06 00:44:08 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 - movement 3 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:53:17 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

08 00:59:22 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:10:33 Henry Mancini
Shadows of Paris (from the film A Shot in the Dark)
Ensemble: Elsie Bianchi Trio

10 01:15:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion 'Erbarme Dich, mein Gott'
Performer: Roy Goodman
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 01:23:14 Jean Sibelius
Scene with Cranes Op.44 no.2
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

12 01:32:04 Joseph Tawadros
Give or Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: John Patitucci

13 01:37:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat K.482 - 1st movement
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

14 01:52:05 Clara Schumann
Romance in D flat Op.22 no.1
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

15 01:56:36 Leonard Bernstein
'Mambo' from West Side Story
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0000n7f)
Star Makers

01 00:00:28 Michael Gore
Fame (1980) - Fame
Performer: Original Cast

02 00:03:17 Alexandre Desplat
Venus in Fur (2013) - Opening
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

03 00:06:19 Brian Easdale
The Red Shoes (1948) - Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:10:45 William Alwyn
Svengali (1954) - Libera Me
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Choir: Canzonetta

05 00:13:42 Ludovic Bource
The Artist (2011) - In The Stars
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Ernst van Tiel

06 00:15:02 Ludovic Bource
The Artist (2011) - The Artist Overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Ernst van Tiel

07 00:16:03 Ludovic Bource
The Artist (2011) - George Valentine
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Ernst van Tiel

08 00:20:22 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain (1952) - You Are My Lucky Star
Singer: Gene Kelly
Singer: Betty Noyes
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Choir: MGM Studio Chorus
Conductor: Lennie Hayton

09 00:24:09 Howard Shore
Maps To The Stars (2014) - Blanket of the Stars
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:29:09 Carter Burwell
Hail, Caesar! (2016) - Fiat Lux
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Conductor: Carter Burwell

11 00:30:24 Carter Burwell
Hail, Caesar! (2016) - Hail, Caesar!
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Conductor: Carter Burwell

12 00:33:50 Elvis Costello
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017) - You Shouldn't Look At Me That Way
Performer: Elvis Costello

13 00:35:36 Howard Shore
Ed Wood (1994) - Main Title
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Singer: Jeffrey Jones
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

14 00:42:33 Max Steiner
A Star Is Born (1937) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Max Steiner

15 00:45:16 Harold Arlen
A Star Is Born (1954) - The Man Who Got Away
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Tommy Noonan
Director: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra

16 00:49:50 Barbra Streisand
A Star is Born (1976) - Love Theme
Singer: Barbra Streisand
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

17 00:51:00 Andrew Wyatt
A Star Is Born (2018) - Shallow
Performer: Lady Gaga
Performer: Bradley Cooper

18 00:54:37 Justin Hurwitz
La La Land (2017) - City of Stars (humming)
Singer: Emma Stone
Orchestra: La La Land Orchestra

19 00:56:47 Jocelyn Pook
The Wife (2018) - End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000n7h)

01 00:01:12 Sandy Brown (artist)
Go Ghana
Performer: Sandy Brown

02 00:05:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
If I Could Be With You
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:09:10 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Someday Sweetheart
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

04 00:12:19 Artie Shaw (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Artie Shaw

05 00:16:28 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
All the Things You Are
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:20:09 Randy Weston (artist)
Hi Fly
Performer: Randy Weston

07 00:28:11 Toots Thielemans (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Toots Thielemans

08 00:34:58 Barb Jungr (artist)
Englishman In NY
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel

09 00:39:05 Suzi Woods (artist)
Restless
Performer: Suzi Woods

10 00:42:56 Tomas Barfod (artist)
Razztwizzler
Performer: Tomas Barfod

11 00:48:33 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Del Sasser
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

12 00:53:43 Lonnie Johnson (artist)
Blues For The West End
Performer: Lonnie Johnson

13 00:57:03 Junior Mance (artist)
The Uptown Jazz
Performer: Junior Mance


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000n7k)
Gregory Porter in concert

01 00:00:44 Christian Sands (artist)
Rebel Music
Performer: Christian Sands

02 00:07:24 Fabled (artist)
The Picture House
Performer: Fabled

03 00:14:22 Gregory Porter (artist)
Musical Genocide
Performer: Gregory Porter

04 00:26:39 Charles Mingus (artist)
Fables Of Faubus
Performer: Charles Mingus

05 00:36:00 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
I've Got Your Number
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

06 00:40:56 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Black Lion
Performer: Makaya McCraven

07 00:45:08 Gregory Porter (artist)
Sometimes I Wonder
Performer: Gregory Porter

08 00:50:52 Lester Young (artist)
I've Found A New Baby
Performer: Lester Young

09 00:56:42 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Bubba Rides Again
Performer: Keyon Harrold

10 01:02:35 Miles Davis (artist)
Ife
Performer: Miles Davis

11 01:07:47 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Woodstock
Performer: Joni Mitchell

12 01:12:48 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Overjoyed
Performer: Stevie Wonder

13 01:16:34 Clifford Brown (artist)
Joy Spring
Performer: Clifford Brown

14 01:21:23 Gregory Porter (artist)
Lonesome Lover/Hit The Road Jack
Performer: Gregory Porter


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0000n7m)
The Skating Rink

01 02:13:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major for two violins, Op 56
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 02:29:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

03 02:57:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zärtliche Liebe, WoO 123
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (m0000n7r)
Miss Birdie's Letter


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000n7t)
Ian Pace, contemporary virtuoso pianist

01 00:07:20 Elliott Carter
90+ for piano
Performer: Ian Pace

02 00:16:08 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Piano Piece 10
Performer: Ian Pace

03 00:37:35 Rebecca Saunders
Mirror, mirror on the wall
Performer: Ian Pace

04 00:52:50 Michael Spencer
A Maze I(a)n (S)pace (Space [G]race)
Performer: Ian Pace

05 00:55:23 Evan Johnson
qu'en joye on vous demaine
Performer: Ian Pace

06 00:58:14 Patrícia Sucena de Almeida
Desperatio - Piano Piece No. 5
Performer: Ian Pace

07 01:00:05 Wieland Hoban
Whiptail
Performer: Ian Pace

08 01:00:56 Paul Obermayer
Fra
Performer: Ian Pace

09 01:07:20 Pascal Dusapin
À Quia (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Ian Pace
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

10 01:28:38 Michael Finnissy
History of photography in sound for piano (no.5; Alkan-Paganini)
Performer: Ian Pace

11 01:46:45 Brian Ferneyhough
Quirl
Performer: Ian Pace



SUNDAY 07 OCTOBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0375pf6)
Stan Kenton

01 Stan Kenton (artist)
Artistry Jumps
Performer: Stan Kenton

02 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton

04 Stan Kenton (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Stan Kenton

05 Stan Kenton (artist)
Concerto to End all Concertos
Performer: Stan Kenton

06 Stan Kenton (artist)
Tampico
Performer: Stan Kenton

07 Stan Kenton (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Stan Kenton

08 Stan Kenton (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Stan Kenton

09 Stan Kenton (artist)
Young Blood
Performer: Stan Kenton

10 Stan Kenton (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Stan Kenton

11 Stan Kenton (artist)
Thermopolae
Performer: Stan Kenton

12 Stan Kenton (artist)
Blues in Burlesque
Performer: Stan Kenton

13 Stan Kenton (artist)
La Suerte de los Tontos
Performer: Stan Kenton

14 Stan Kenton (artist)
I've Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Stan Kenton


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000n7x)
Heimat

01 00:21:20 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D433
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

02 00:23:21 Max Reger
Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Hedwig Kiesekamp
Singer: Benjamin Appl

03 00:25:06 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D800
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Karl Lappe
Singer: Benjamin Appl

04 00:29:24 Franz Schreker
Waldeinsamkeit
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Matthew Arnold
Singer: Benjamin Appl

05 00:33:02 Johannes Brahms
Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Trad.
Singer: Benjamin Appl

06 00:35:07 Edvard Grieg
Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Benjamin Appl

07 00:38:20 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Hermann von Gilm
Singer: Benjamin Appl

08 00:41:29 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne, D770
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Karl Gottfried Ritter von Leitner
Singer: Benjamin Appl

09 00:45:24 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Benjamin Appl

10 00:47:41 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Ludwig Hift
Singer: Benjamin Appl

11 00:51:34 Franz Schubert
Das Heimweh, D456
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Theodor Hell
Singer: Benjamin Appl

12 00:53:01 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer, D489
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Georg Philipp Schmidt
Singer: Benjamin Appl

13 00:58:26 Francis Poulenc
Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Guillaume Apollinaire
Singer: Benjamin Appl

14 00:59:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Singer: Benjamin Appl

15 01:03:06 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home, Sweet Home
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: John Howard Payne
Singer: Benjamin Appl

16 01:06:10 Peter Warlock
My Own Country
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Hilaire Belloc
Singer: Benjamin Appl

17 01:08:34 Peter Warlock
The Bachelor
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Benjamin Appl

18 01:09:22 John Ireland
If There were Dreams to Sell
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Thomas Lovell Beddoes
Singer: Benjamin Appl

19 01:11:38 Edvard Grieg
Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Friedrich von Bodenstedt
Singer: Benjamin Appl

20 01:14:59 Edvard Grieg
An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: John Paulsen
Singer: Benjamin Appl

21 01:17:11 Franz Schubert
An die Laute, D905
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Johann Friedrich Rochlitz
Singer: Benjamin Appl

22 01:19:34 Johannes Brahms
Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Benjamin Appl

23 01:22:20 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)

24 01:42:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4

25 02:01:12 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

26 02:31:45 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

27 02:53:44 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

28 03:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

29 03:10:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

30 03:16:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

31 03:29:46 Anonymous
Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Ensemble: Villancico
Conductor: Peter Pontvik

32 03:34:02 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

33 03:40:36 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

34 03:42:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

35 03:47:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

36 03:53:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling

37 04:01:12 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

38 04:06:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski

39 04:12:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper

40 04:29:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

41 04:41:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

42 04:55:15 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Vom Leiden Christi
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

43 05:00:19 Veselin Stoyanov
Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jordan Dafov

44 05:21:56 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens

45 05:39:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

46 05:53:58 Pietro Benedetti
Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000nk6)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op. 83
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:14:09 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

03 00:31:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Choir: Concerto Vocale de Leipzig
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Conductor: Christophe Coin

04 00:38:50 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

05 00:44:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

06 00:50:55 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra

07 00:55:08 Zoë Keating
Icefloe
Performer: Zoë Keating

08 01:04:05 Luigi Cherubini
Médée (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:15:29 Ez Zouhour
Mridh Fani

10 01:19:00 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson

11 01:23:57 Christian Petzold
Two Minuets
Performer: Göran Söllscher

12 01:24:11 Dizzy Gillespie
A night in Tunisia
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Sextet

13 01:30:59 Hubert Parry
Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Performer: Erich Gruenberg
Performer: Roger Vignoles

14 01:39:39 Isabella Leonarda
Ave suavis dilectio
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

15 01:48:14 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

16 01:53:07 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Performer: Martha Argerich

17 01:55:00 Radiohead
Exit music for a film
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Singer: Larry Grenadier


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000nk8)
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Leonarda and Elgar

01 00:08:23 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo op.25
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:23:41 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 13 in G "Partita" (Hob. XVI: 6)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:41:08 Mogens Pederson
Nu Bede vi den Hellingånd
Choir: Copenhagen University Choir Lille MUKO

04 00:46:12 Nicolas Vallet
Onse Vader in Hemelryck
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:53:40 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi: iii Psalm 23, The Lord is My Shepherd
Singer: Claire Rutter
Singer: James Gilchrist
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

06 01:02:23 Arthur Sullivan
Overture - The Mikado
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 01:12:27 Derek Bourgeois
Harvest Anthem
Choir: Choir of Guildhall Cathedral
Conductor: Barry Rose

08 01:17:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Five Melodies, Op. 35
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Orli Shaham

09 01:31:36 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Opera North Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

10 01:46:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 1: final movement: Rondo - Allegro non troppo
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

11 02:00:34 Victor Young
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Bill Evans

12 02:07:00 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), Op. 50
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 02:28:15 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche

14 02:39:16 Vincenzo Bellini
Col sorriso d'innocenza
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: Orchestra Della Radiotelevisione Italiana
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

15 02:42:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Che mi rechi?...La clemenza
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: RCA Italiana Opera Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Anton Guadagno

16 02:46:44 Joly Braga Santos
Symphonic Overture No 2 Op. 11 "Lisboa"
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000nkb)
Ed Vulliamy

01 00:03:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal March (Aida)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:08:08 Dr. John (artist)
There Must Be A Better World Somewhere
Featured Artist: Dr. John
Performer: B.B. King

03 00:17:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei

04 00:25:51 Traditional Macedonian
Eleno kerko
Performer: Amira Medunjanin

05 00:34:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no.7 (Leningrad) (3rd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

06 00:45:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D.894 (3rd mvt: Menuetto)
Performer: Paul Lewis

07 00:54:35 Joan Baez
Deportee (Plane wreck at Los Gatos)
Performer: Joan Baez


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000kgc)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Chiaroscuro Quartet

01 00:04:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

02 00:04:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Op 33 No 2 'Joke'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

03 00:23:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

04 00:24:19 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

05 00:57:09 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

06 00:59:09 Joseph Haydn
Contredanse in D Hob XIIIc:17b
Performer: Ronald Brautigam


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000nkd)
Possessed! Demons, Witches and Sorcery.

01 00:01:17 John Eccles
Overture (The Mad Lover)
Ensemble: Ensemble “Il Falcone”

02 00:05:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noires Divinites (Medee)
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

03 00:08:34 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
C'est peu, pour contenter la douleur (Medee)
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

04 00:11:57 Anonymous
The Lunatick Lover
Performer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: The City Waites

05 00:16:00 Henry Purcell
Mad Bess of Bedlam, Z.370
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby

06 00:21:32 John Danyel
Can doleful notes?
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

07 00:23:46 Thomas Campion
Move now with measured sound
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort

08 00:28:56 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Performer: Julian Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl

09 00:31:03 Anonymous
The Shaking of the Sheets
Ensemble: Faran Flad

10 00:34:51 George Frideric Handel
Saul and the Witch of Endor (Saul)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Stuart Young
Choir: The Sixteen

11 00:41:58 Henry Purcell
Two daughters of this aged stream (King Arthur, Z.628)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

12 00:44:29 Henry Purcell
Wayward sisters / Ruin'd ere the set of the sun (Dido And Aeneas, Z.626)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

13 00:51:34 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata In G Minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze

14 00:58:30 Anonymous
Soulcake Song
Ensemble: The City Waites


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000kjr)
Kantos Chamber Choir in Assisi

01 00:05:21 Jeronimo de Alisade
Beatus Franciscus
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir

02 00:06:16 Plainchant
In caelesti collegio Franciscus
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir

03 00:19:31 William Byrd
Justorum animae
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

04 00:23:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

05 00:33:18 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat quinti toni a 4
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

06 00:47:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Marian Antiphon: Salve Regina
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

07 00:54:00 Rocco Rodio
Voluntary: Ave Maris stella
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000nkg)

01 00:00:55 Benedetto Marcello
Sonata No 10 in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Chiara Minali

02 00:02:56 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Capriccio sopra il cucu
Performer: Elisabeth Ullmann

03 00:13:14 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster (24 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Performer: Carole Terry

04 00:20:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major, BuxWV156
Performer: Gayle H Martin

05 00:37:44 Thierry Escaich
Evocation II
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

06 00:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000nkj)
Speed

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 34 (K.338) in C major, 1st movement - Allegro vivace
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jeffrey Tate

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9, 4th movement - Adagio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

03 Ornette Coleman
Change of the Century
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Billy Higgins

04 Dave Mustaine
Wake Up Dead
Performer: Megadeth

05 Robert Wyatt
Music for Airports 1/1
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Robert Wyatt

06 Steve Reich
Six pianos (Six marimbas) - piano version 1973; rescored for marimbas 1986
Performer: Steve Chambers
Performer: James Preiss
Performer: Russell Hartenberger
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Glen Valez

07 New Order
Blue Monday
Performer: New Order

08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6, Final movement
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Performer: Reinhard Goebel

09 m1dy
SpeedCoreDandy
Performer: m1dy

10 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 - Adagio
Performer: Orchestra Revolutionaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 Wink
Higher State of Consciousness
Performer: Wink

12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82, 1st movement - Tempo molto moderato......
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: John Storgårds

13 Pulp
Common People
Performer: Pulp

14 Anna Meredith
Orlok
Performer: Anna Meredith

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mackerras


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000nkl)
Deception

01 00:00:56 Shulamit Ran
Mirage (1990) for five players
Performer: Mary Stolper (flute), Cliff Colnot (conductor)

02 00:01:40
Walter Savage Landor
You Smiled, You Spoke and I Believed, read by Guy Masterson

03 00:02:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six French Songs Op. 65: Deception
Performer: Ljuba Kazarnovskaya (soprano), Ljuba Orfenova (piano)

04 00:04:44
Yevgeny Yevtushenko
Lies, read by Sheila Atim

05 00:05:37 Salma Al Assal
El Ghaddara Deema - Life, The All Time Deceiver
Performer: Salma Al Assal

06 00:09:15
Vernon Scannell
Taken in Adultery, read by Guy Masterson

07 00:11:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Era la notte, Cassio dormia
Performer: Sergei Leiferkus (baritone - Iago), Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

08 00:14:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Oh! mostruosa colpa!
Performer: Placido Domingo (tenor – Otello), Sergei Leiferkus (baritone - Iago), Orchestre de l’Opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

09 00:15:46
Beatrix Potter
The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck, read by Sheila Atim

10 00:18:07 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 - 2. Adagio
Performer: Stephen Bishop Kovacevich (piano), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

11 00:24:49
Walt Whitman
Of the Terrible Doubt of Appearances, read by Sheila Atim

12 00:25:30 Kaija Saariaho
Mirage (2007; Text: Maria Sabina)
Performer: Karita Mattila (soprano), Anssi Karttunen (cello), Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

13 00:31:15
William Wordsworth
Lays and Legends of the English Lake Country, read by Guy Masterson

14 00:33:14 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere
Performer: Jim Bryant, Marni Nixon

15 00:35:17
Virgil, translated by C. Day Lewis
Aeneid, read by Sheila Atim

16 00:36:25 John Barry
The Ipcress File
Performer: John Barry

17 00:40:18
John Hollander
Reflections on Espionage, read by Guy Masterson

18 00:41:24 Richard Wagner
Frau Sonne sendet lichte Strahlen
Performer: Hilde Scheppan (soprano), Irmgard Langhammer (mezzo-soprano), Margery Booth (contralto), Chorus and Orchestra of Bayreuther Festspiele 1942, Karl Elmendorff (conductor)

19 00:44:58
Joseph Conrad
The Secret Agent, read by Sheila Atim

20 00:45:59 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

21 00:52:13
Robert Browning
Mr Sludge, The Medium, read by Guy Masterson

22 00:53:34 Gaetano Donizetti
Ardir! Ha forse il cielo mandato
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti (Nemorino – tenor), Enzo Dara (Dr Dulcamara – basso buffo), The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)

23 00:00:54 Gaetano Donizetti
Voglio dire, lo stupendo elisir
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti (Nemorino – tenor), Enzo Dara (Dr Dulcamara – basso buffo), The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine (conductor)

24 01:01:19
Kwame A. Insaidoo
How Anansi Survived the Great Famine, read by Sheila Atim

25 01:03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 26, op.81A – Les adieux: Adagio, Allegro
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein (piano)

26 01:10:52
William Shakespeare
Sonnet 138 - When my love swears that she is made of truth, read by Guy Masterson

27 01:11:43 Pete Seeger
Oh How He Lied
Performer: Pete Seeger


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000nkn)
A Portrait of Parry


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000nkq)
I Told You I Was Ill


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000nks)
Tchaikovsky in Hamburg and Elgar in Lubeck

01 00:01:04 Robert Schumann
Overture from Genoveva, Op.81
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

02 00:11:18 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

03 00:40:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

04 01:26:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Italian Polka for four hands
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Performer: Daniil Trifonov


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000nkv)
Kristian Bezuidenhout in Tokyo

01 00:01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major K.332
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

02 00:20:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.330 for piano: Andante cantabile; Allegretto
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

03 00:33:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C minor K.457 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:52:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

05 00:59:59 Szun Waves
Temple
Performer: Szun Waves


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (m0000nkx)
The Blue Hour

01 00:06:03 Darkstar
Since There's Only You
Performer: Darkstar

02 00:10:15 Zoë Keating
Icefloe
Performer: Zoë Keating

03 00:15:53 Bryce Dessner
Ornament and Crime (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tim Fain
Performer: Bryce Dessner

04 00:21:43 The National
Olive
Ensemble: The National

05 00:27:44 Daniel Thorne
Iroise
Performer: Daniel Thorne

06 00:33:18 Slow Moving Clouds
Downfall of Paris
Ensemble: Slow Moving Clouds

07 00:37:32 Joe Duddell
Gallery
Performer: Joe Duddell

08 00:39:27 Euros Childs
The Dog
Ensemble: Group Listening

09 00:45:07 Daniel Elms
Bethia
Performer: Daniel Elms

10 00:54:19 Tom Richards
Pink Nothing
Performer: Tom Richards



MONDAY 08 OCTOBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000nkz)
Croatian Independence Day

01 00:01:13 Miljenko Prohaska
I am Looking Around
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

02 00:04:07 Božidar Kunc
String Quartet in F, op 14
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

03 00:31:23 Josip Slavenski
String Quartet no 4
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

04 00:47:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Performer: Ivan Krpan
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

05 01:27:54 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

06 01:29:57 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

07 01:31:59 Boris Papandopulo
Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

08 02:01:14 Igor Kuljerić
Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Singer: Nelly Manuilenko
Singer: Merita Juniku
Singer: Janez Lotrič
Singer: Josip Lesaja
Choir: Ivan Zajc Croatian Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tonci Bilic

09 02:59:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc

10 03:10:28 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet

11 03:19:06 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

12 03:26:53 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes

13 03:36:18 Julije Bajamonti
Symphony in C major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti

14 03:43:11 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan

15 03:51:18 Blagoje Bersa
Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

16 04:01:14 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

17 04:10:45 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin

18 04:21:12 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

19 04:30:39 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

20 04:51:34 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

21 05:31:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000p0s)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02:10 Vince Mendoza
Impromptu (Epiphany)
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Michael Brecker
Performer: Peter Erskine
Performer: Joe Lovano
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Marc Johnson

02 00:10:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

03 00:17:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: George Malcolm

04 00:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:40:32 Eugène Bozza
Ballade, Op 62
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

06 00:49:33 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 01:01:53 Arnold Bax
Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 01:09:41 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

09 01:16:59 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:25:05 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichorn

11 01:34:20 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:42:01 Granville Bantock
2 Scottish Pieces
Performer: Maria Marchant

13 01:50:13 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

14 01:58:41 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: William Gillies Whittaker
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

15 02:03:31 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

16 02:06:03 Max Bruch
String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

17 02:11:44 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

18 02:18:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Knut Hasselmann
Performer: Ab Koster
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

19 02:25:17 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000p0v)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov Prelude Op 3.2, Ingrid Fliter, Evil May Day

01 00:00:41 Charles‐François Gounod
Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:07:01 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angeli archangeli troni
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

03 00:13:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5, Op. 67 in C Minor: II. Andante con moto
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola

04 00:23:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

05 00:32:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

06 00:37:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 00:48:57 Raaf Hekkema
Suite in A Minor, RCT 5 (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet): I. Allemande
Ensemble: Vienna Reed Quintet

08 00:55:55 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 01:03:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 No 2 (Morceaux de fantaisie)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

10 01:05:43 Leo Brouwer
Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Toccata
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer

11 01:18:02 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

12 01:22:53 Alexander Glazunov
Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

13 01:35:58 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

14 01:43:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:54:52 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

16 02:02:07 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

17 02:20:11 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion

18 02:25:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Denis Matsuev

19 02:29:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

20 02:34:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Singer: Karl-Magnus Fredriksson
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 02:44:31 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

22 02:49:27 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60, TrV 228c: IX. Das Diner: Tafelmusik und
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000p0x)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Highnam Court

01 00:02:00 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Performer: Roger Judd
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

02 00:10:49 Hubert Parry
Freundschaftslieder
Performer: Rupert Marshall-Luck
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne

03 00:23:34 Hubert Parry
Bright Star
Performer: Philip Ledger
Singer: Robert Tear

04 00:29:08 Hubert Parry
Fantasie-Sonata in B major
Performer: Erich Gruenberg
Performer: Roger Vignoles

05 00:44:48 Hubert Parry
Chorale Prelude "On SS Wesley's Hampton"
Performer: James Lancelot

06 00:48:00 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 1 in G major, 2nd mvt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000p0z)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Catriona Morison and Yuka Beppu

01 00:04:23 Johannes Brahms
Meine liebe is Grün Op.63 No.5
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

02 00:05:59 Johannes Brahms
Alte liebe, Op.72 No.1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

03 00:09:04 Johannes Brahms
Geheimnis, Op.71 No.3
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

04 00:11:12 Johannes Brahms
Standchen (Op. 106 No.1 - Der Mond steht über den Berge)
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

05 00:12:58 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op.105 No.2
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

06 00:15:54 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge, Op.59 No.8
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

07 00:17:44 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger liebe, Op.43 No.1
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

08 00:23:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder, Op.38
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

09 00:35:14 Gustav Mahler
Rückert Lieder
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Yuka Beppu

10 00:57:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Einfache Lieder Op.9 - no.1; Schneeglockchen [Eichendorff]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Singer: Catriona Morison


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000p11)
A Week in Berlin

01 00:03:04 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater op 88
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Jan Martiník
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

02 01:33:40 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

03 02:04:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1 in D
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

04 02:56:27 Benjamin Britten
She's like the swallow that flies so high
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000p13)
Ivan Ilic, Harry Bicket, Georgia Mancio

01 00:03:13 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: I. Allegro
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

02 00:08:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, No.60, Hob.XVI/50 iii) Allegro molto
Performer: Ivan Ilić

03 00:15:14 Nicola Porpora
Cello Concerto in G Major: I. Amoroso
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

04 00:24:36 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: V. Allegro
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

05 00:29:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony iii) The Waves
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 00:41:09 Antoine Reicha
Etude Opus 97 no. 4: Part 1: Lento in E minor; Part 2: Allegretto e sempre legata in E major
Performer: Ivan Ilić

07 00:49:47 Antoine Reicha
Etude Opus 97 no. 7: Part 1: Allegretto ligato in A major; Part 2: Allegro in A major
Performer: Ivan Ilić

08 00:54:53 George Frideric Handel
Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Ensemble: Ensemble Maysyas
Conductor: Peter Whelan

09 01:03:39 Juan Madera Castro
La pollera colora
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez

10 01:10:57 Freddie Mercury (artist)
Barcelona
Performer: Freddie Mercury
Performer: Montserrat Caballé

11 01:12:20 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Director: José Collado

12 01:15:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 iii) Rondo (Vivace)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

13 01:26:47 Antonio de Salazar
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Director: William Fred Scott

14 01:35:40 Abbey Lincoln
Bird Alone
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska

15 01:44:17 Moacir Santos
April Child
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Luiz Morais

16 01:51:02 Alan Broadbent
Tell the River
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Kate Williams

17 01:57:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 6 in D flat major, Op. 64 No. 1 'Minute Waltz'
Performer: Lang Lang


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000p15)
Dvorak, Glinka, Shore

01 00:00:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:04:00 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao
Lyricist: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

03 00:06:13 Heinrich Baermann
Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

04 00:09:46 Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

05 00:13:10 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

06 00:17:30 Franz Schubert
German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

07 00:20:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 2 in G major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

08 00:24:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000p17)
2018 Temple Song Series

01 00:04:04 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D.957 - No.s 1-7
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

02 00:36:59 Johannes Brahms
4 ernste Gesang
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

03 00:57:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759, 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:22:04 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D.957 - No.s 8-14
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

05 01:49:30 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh', D.776
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

06 01:56:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona

07 02:08:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000n79)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08xctfm)
The Love that Wrote Its Name
The Boys


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000p19)
Keyon Harrold

01 00:00:07 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01:58 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Voicemail
Performer: Keyon Harrold

03 00:08:15 Keyon Harrold (artist)
The Mugician
Performer: Keyon Harrold

04 00:25:13 Keyon Harrold (artist)
MB Lament
Performer: Keyon Harrold

05 00:46:29 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Love In Tragedy
Performer: Keyon Harrold

06 00:55:29 Keyon Harrold (artist)
She's Leaving Home
Performer: Keyon Harrold

07 01:04:33 Christian Sands (artist)
Rebel Music
Performer: Christian Sands

08 01:09:11 Christian Sands (artist)
Sunday Mornings
Performer: Christian Sands

09 01:15:10 Christian Sands (artist)
Yesterday
Performer: Christian Sands

10 01:19:57 Christian Sands (artist)
Frankenstein
Performer: Christian Sands

11 01:24:17 Erroll Garner (artist)
Easy To Love
Performer: Erroll Garner

12 01:26:51 Christian Sands (artist)
Sangueo Soul
Performer: Christian Sands



TUESDAY 09 OCTOBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000p1c)
Weinberg and Konieczny

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:11 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Performer: Mischa Kozlowski
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

03 00:45:40 Zygmunt Konieczny
String Quartet (2016)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

04 01:10:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

05 01:45:57 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown

06 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

07 02:48:30 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

08 02:56:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim

09 02:58:16 Veronica Ungureanu
Sweet Youth
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu

10 03:01:28 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

11 03:12:11 Franz Schubert
An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 03:14:50 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

13 03:23:06 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

14 03:27:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

15 03:37:27 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

16 03:45:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

17 03:54:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky

18 04:01:12 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

19 04:11:19 Johannes Le Febure
Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Performer: Herman Stinders
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

20 04:14:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

21 04:16:47 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet

22 04:20:02 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

23 04:28:04 Anthon van der Horst
Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop

24 04:38:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

25 04:54:01 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

26 04:58:25 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner

27 05:24:03 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000nl1)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02:12 Henry Purcell
Rondeau, Bourée, March, Jig (The Old bachelor)
Ensemble: Arcadia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon

02 00:08:46 Herbert Howells
O Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem (4 Anthems)
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Rupert Gough
Conductor: Malcolm Archer

03 00:16:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:34:06 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:39:52 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: David McCarroll
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

06 00:51:45 Anonymous
¡Ay Carmela!
Choir: Bando Republicano

07 00:54:22 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Maria Corley

08 01:02:50 Rachel Stott
Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythms
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

09 01:05:59 Hubert Parry
La Belle dame sans merci
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

10 01:14:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:21:18 Marion Bauer
Up the Ocklawaha, Op. 6
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle

12 01:27:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Im Herbst, Op 9 No 5
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Eugene Asti

13 01:33:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon

14 01:38:28 Isidoro Rossi
Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Ensemble: Adami Clarinet Quartet

15 01:48:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:56:01 Trad.
The Sprig of Thyme
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth
Performer: Christopher Glynn

17 02:01:59 Vittorio Monti
Czardas no. 1
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: László Bóni
Performer: Ernest Bangó
Performer: Kálmán Cséki
Performer: Oscar Németh

18 02:06:49 Rei Dinis
For God, my friend, you want to cook (7 Love Songs of Dom Dinis)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Conductor: Paul Hillier

19 02:10:53 Armando Augusto Freire
Fado peniche
Performer: Jaime Santos

20 02:13:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

21 02:25:14 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Performer: Simon Preston


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000nl3)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Scarecrows, Rossini's La Cenerentola, Ingrid Fliter

01 00:02:21 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender

02 00:05:40 Toivo Kuula
Dance of the Sheep
Performer: Adam Johnson

03 00:11:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Cynthia Roberts
Performer: Emlyn Ngai
Performer: Naomi Guy
Performer: Min-Young Kim
Performer: René Schiffer
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

04 00:21:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

05 00:33:44 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: 'Nacqui all'affanno ... Non piu mesta'
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

06 00:41:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Performer: Sir András Schiff

07 00:55:58 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet and jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 01:05:47 Franz Schubert
Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer

09 01:14:34 Benjamin Britten
Bird scarer's song
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk

10 01:17:29 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner

11 01:36:26 Eric Coates
Cinderella: A Phantasy
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

12 01:57:27 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

13 02:04:30 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

14 02:12:41 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in a F minor, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 02:33:26 Lowell Liebermann
Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Lowell Liebermann

16 02:42:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 92 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

17 02:51:27 Jules Massenet
Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

18 02:55:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderalla (Act 2: conclusion)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000nl5)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
A House in Orme Square

01 00:00:21 Hubert Parry
Love is a bable
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

02 00:04:20 Hubert Parry
Cello Sonata In A Major - mvmnt 2 Andante sostenuto
Performer: Andrew Fuller
Performer: Michael Dussek

03 00:14:11 Hubert Parry
Partita In D Minor - mvmt 1 & 2
Performer: Rupert Marshall-Luck
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne

04 00:22:59 Hubert Parry
Quintet In E Flat Major - mvmt 2 & 3
Performer: Robert Gibbs
Ensemble: Bridge String Quartet

05 00:39:02 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 2 In F Major (Cambridge)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000nl8)
Lammermuir Festival 2018
Art song and improvisation from Lammermuir

01 00:04:59 Gabriel Fauré
Nell
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

02 00:07:12 Gabriel Fauré
Roses D'Isphahan
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

03 00:10:33 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

04 00:13:37 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

05 00:16:31 Gabriel Fauré
Adieu
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

06 00:20:13 Samuel Barber
Hermit Songs (selection)
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

07 00:31:08 Nikki Iles
Summertide
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

08 00:33:03 Jason Rebello
Closeness
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

09 00:37:59 Ned Rorem
Are you the new person?
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

10 00:40:34 Ned Rorem
That shadow my likeness
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

11 00:42:25 Ned Rorem
Full of life now
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

12 00:45:31 Maurice Ravel
Mallarme Songs
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

13 00:57:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000nlb)
A Week in Berlin

01 00:03:34 Joseph Haydn
St Cecilia Mass
Performer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Johanna Winkel
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Wolf Matthias Friedrich
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Director: Justin Doyle
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 01:29:40 Leopold Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae in E flat
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Howard Arman

03 01:56:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass No. 18 in C minor, K. 427 ('Great')
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Anke Vondung
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Howard Arman

04 02:48:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Howard Arman

05 02:52:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000nld)
Kirill Karabits, Roderick Williams, Emmanuel Despax

01 00:03:16 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:08:26 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano in B flat, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax

03 00:23:21 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 24, Op 28 in D minor
Performer: Emmanuel Despax

04 00:29:18 Hans Bronsart Von Schellendorff
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Tzigane

05 00:37:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

06 00:40:07 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 00:50:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

08 01:03:24 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

09 01:06:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Alastair Miles

10 01:13:51 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

11 01:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat: Quia fecit mihi magna
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

12 01:31:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (from Ich habe genug)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

13 01:41:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

14 01:50:14 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

15 01:56:49 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht Op. 10
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000nlg)
Music for the changing seasons

01 00:00:13 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

02 00:02:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
September (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride

03 00:05:56 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:08:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:12:30 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 00:16:02 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

07 00:24:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

08 00:26:40 Trad.
The last rose of summer
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: John Stevenson
Singer: Ann Murray


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000nlj)
Julian Joseph's Tristan and Isolde

01 00:09:01 Julian Joseph
Julian Joseph's Tristan and Isolde part 1
Ensemble: Julian Joseph Trio
Ensemble: Julian Joseph All Star Big Band
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Singer: Carleen Anderson
Singer: Ken Papenfus
Singer: Christine Tobin
Singer: Cleveland Watkiss
Singer: Renato Paris

02 01:13:29 Julian Joseph
Slow Blues
Ensemble: Julian Joseph Trio

03 01:17:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Julian Joseph
Performer: Marcelo Bratke

04 01:27:47 Julian Joseph
Ode to the Time our Memories Forgot
Performer: Julian Joseph

05 01:37:28 Julian Joseph
Julian Joseph's Tristan and Isolde part 2
Ensemble: Julian Joseph Trio
Ensemble: Julian Joseph All Star Big Band
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Singer: Carleen Anderson
Singer: Ken Papenfus
Singer: Christine Tobin
Singer: Cleveland Watkiss
Singer: Renato Paris


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000nll)
Drugs and Consciousness


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx44)
The Love that Wrote Its Name
There Was No Them There (An Autobiography of Stella F Duffy)


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000nln)
Beijing Underground

01 00:00:07 Xiao He (artist)
Just don't sing this sad song
Performer: Xiao He

02 00:11:32 Fishdoll (artist)
Pageone
Performer: Fishdoll

03 00:20:51 Nancy Sinatra (artist)
Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down)
Performer: Nancy Sinatra

04 00:22:22 P.K.14 (artist)
Egyptian Rain
Performer: P.K.14

05 00:31:33 Ayrtbh (artist)
Fie1428
Performer: Ayrtbh

06 00:34:42 Soviet Pop (artist)
Iaido Song
Performer: Soviet Pop

07 00:42:51 b4 Torturing Nurse (artist)
Singing On The Subway
Performer: b4 Torturing Nurse

08 00:46:53 3HE (artist)
1973
Performer: 3HE

09 00:56:19 Lantern Festival (artist)
Jingju Assassin
Performer: Lantern Festival

10 01:03:09 Lin Mo (artist)
Stepping On The Line
Performer: Lin Mo

11 01:07:59 DaBozz (artist)
WU
Performer: DaBozz
Performer: Cha Cha

12 01:12:08 Duck Fight Goose (artist)
contact
Performer: Duck Fight Goose

13 01:19:40 Demone (artist)
Dancing While Dreaming
Performer: Demone

14 01:22:12 meng qi (artist)
whale child
Performer: meng qi

15 01:25:36 WHITE (artist)
Train Song
Performer: WHITE



WEDNESDAY 10 OCTOBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000nlq)
Beethoven Piano Trios from Barcelona

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no.2 in G major, Op.1'2
Ensemble: Ludwig Trio

02 00:30:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no.5 in D major, Op.70'1 'Ghost'
Ensemble: Ludwig Trio

03 00:53:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no.7 in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke'
Ensemble: Ludwig Trio

04 01:31:53 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature Viennoise
Ensemble: Ludwig Trio

05 01:36:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 02:38:02 Johann Rosenmüller
Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

08 02:53:29 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

09 02:59:59 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

10 03:08:22 Béla Bartók
2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha

11 03:24:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu

12 03:32:02 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

13 03:39:32 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

14 03:50:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

15 04:01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor [Bells]
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

16 04:05:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

17 04:14:46 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman

18 04:24:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

19 04:38:50 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu

20 04:50:19 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas

21 05:01:19 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

22 05:32:58 Karol Szymanowski
Preludes for piano, Op.1
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

23 05:53:03 Antonio Salieri
Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000p3k)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:02:01 Richard Strauss
Aber der Richtige (Arabella)
Music Arranger: Peter von Wienhardt
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

02 00:08:08 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:16:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 8 in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

04 00:23:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No. 2 in A minor, BWV1003 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

05 00:34:28 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

06 00:41:12 Amy Beach
Autumn (from Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

07 00:43:26 Amy Beach
Autumn Song
Singer: Kyle Bielfield
Performer: Lachlan Glen

08 00:45:03 Amy Beach
Dancing Leaves (2 Pieces, Op.102)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

09 00:47:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon in C Major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: John P. Newhill
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

10 00:52:00 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Sir András Schiff

11 01:03:44 Astor Piazzolla
Otono porteño
Ensemble: Philharmonic Cellists
Performer: Alfredo Marcucci

12 01:09:10 Traditional Peru
Cachua Serranita
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Director: Jordi Savall

13 01:13:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

14 01:19:51 Arvo Pärt
May I.....
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

15 01:22:37 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: Voces8

16 01:28:24 Francis Jackson
Centenary Flourish
Performer: Francis Jackson

17 01:34:24 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

18 01:37:04 Aleksander Michalowski
Paraphrase on Chopin's 'Minute Waltz'
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

19 01:41:04 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

20 01:50:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

21 01:57:23 Johann Strauss I
Turkish Bumble-Bee Rondo
Music Arranger: Jan Van Landeghem
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet

22 01:59:36 Joe Furst
Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

23 02:04:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

24 02:09:15 Thelonious Monk
Blue Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

25 02:14:00 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

26 02:21:26 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm

27 02:25:44 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
Pastiche on the Minute Waltz of Chopin
Performer: Fredrik Ullén


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000p3m)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage

01 00:01:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:08:19 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

03 00:12:10 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

04 00:17:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

05 00:25:15 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

06 00:31:45 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:38:57 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

08 00:50:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

09 00:57:03 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

10 01:01:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

11 01:09:19 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

12 01:14:36 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

13 01:18:15 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

14 01:28:03 Florence Price
Songs to the Dark Virgin
Performer: Kuang-Hao Huang
Singer: Thomas Hampson

15 01:29:57 Florence Price
My Dream
Performer: Kuang-Hao Huang
Singer: Thomas Hampson

16 01:34:13 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

17 01:40:45 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

18 01:46:13 John Field
Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Frith

19 01:53:36 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

20 02:00:35 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

21 02:05:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

22 02:16:56 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

23 02:22:00 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

24 02:32:37 Anders Hillborg
Oh those eyes
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

25 02:38:40 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

26 02:44:41 Edward MacDowell
Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

27 02:48:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000p3p)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Three Cathedrals

01 00:02:18 Hubert Parry
Judith - Oratorio - "Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land"
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:09:39 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair Of Sirens (extract)
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

03 00:23:03 Hubert Parry
The Soul's Ransom - section 2
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Conductor: Richard Cooke

04 00:40:39 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 3 In C Major (English) - mvmnts 1 & 2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000p3r)
Lammermuir Festival 2018
Mozart, Rorem, Gershwin and Strauss

01 00:03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
De Zauberer
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

02 00:05:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zufriedenheit
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

03 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die betrogene Welt
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

04 00:11:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oiseaux si tous les ans
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

05 00:13:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans un bois solitaire
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

06 00:16:41 Ned Rorem
Ask me no more
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

07 00:20:22 Ned Rorem
Love
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

08 00:22:21 Ned Rorem
Spring
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

09 00:24:49 Ned Rorem
What if some little pain
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Joshua Ellicott

10 00:27:40 Franz Schubert
Meeresstille
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

11 00:29:36 George Gershwin
The man I love
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

12 00:32:03 George Gershwin
Do it again
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

13 00:33:40 Cole Porter
It was never you / So in love
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Singer: Claire Booth

14 00:40:13 George Gershwin
Who cares?
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

15 00:41:42 George Gershwin
My one and only
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth

16 00:43:16 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Claire Booth

17 00:52:13 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Performer: Jason Rebello
Singer: Anna Huntley
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

18 00:56:28 Jason Rebello
Held
Performer: Jason Rebello


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000p3t)
A Week in Berlin

01 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504 ('Prague')
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:38:23 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony, op. 18
Author: Rabindranath Tagore
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 01:28:31 Franz Schubert
From Rosamunda
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000p3w)
Gloucester Cathedral

01 00:03:00 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

02 00:08:58 Hubert Parry
Psalm 132
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

03 00:16:00 Hubert Parry
Great Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

04 00:27:25 Hubert Parry
Great Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

05 00:39:27 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Choir of Gloucester Cathedral
Conductor: Adrian Partington

06 00:56:08 Hubert Parry
Chorale Prelude on Croft's 136th
Performer: Jonathan Hope

07 00:58:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Performer: Sir András Schiff

08 00:59:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail, K. 384, Erster Aufzug Auftritt 6: NO. 5B, "Singt Dem Grossen Bassa Lieder"
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000p3y)
Simon Hofele plays Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue

01 00:01:27 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

02 00:09:03 Pierre Vellones
5 épitaphes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

03 00:16:14 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Music Arranger: Timofei Dokshizer


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000p40)
Louise Alder, Jeremie Rhorer, Ashley Solomon

01 00:05:21 Franz Lachner
Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Performer: Louise Alder

02 00:10:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

03 00:18:49 Claude Debussy
C'est l'extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

04 00:26:08 Gaetano Donizetti
L'amor funesto
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

05 00:34:19 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater Dolorosa (from Stabat Mater)
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:43:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito, k. 621, act i scenes 11-12: no. 12, Quintetto con coro "deh Conservate, Oh Dei"
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

07 00:51:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

08 00:57:55 Darius Milhaud
La Libertadora, Op 236a (5th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro

09 01:03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff

10 01:08:21 William Walton
Scapino (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:20:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in A minor; Sarabande & Bourrée anglaise
Performer: Ashley Solomon

12 01:28:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria Patri (from Laudate Pueri RV601)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon

13 01:33:09 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 01:39:10 Nico Muhly
Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Angela Chan
Performer: 陳詠桐

15 01:45:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No.6 in D minor
Performer: Ashley Solomon

16 01:51:28 Frank Bridge
Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 01:56:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 455
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000p42)
Schmelzer, Britten, Haydn

01 00:00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

02 00:06:02 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata secunda (Sonatae unarum fidium)
Performer: David Irving
Performer: Tommie Andersson
Performer: John O'Donnell
Performer: Laura Vaughan

03 00:12:17 Arvo Pärt
Agnus Dei (Berliner Messe)
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:15:13 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:19:36 Träd
I drew my ship
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

06 00:24:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000p44)
Andras Schiff plays Schubert at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D845
Performer: Sir András Schiff

02 00:42:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in D D850
Performer: Sir András Schiff

03 01:22:23 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Scharoun Ensemble
Conductor: Marcus Creed

04 01:32:42 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs, Op. 17 - IV. Gesang aus Fingal
Performer: Ensemble Pygmalion
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

05 01:38:23 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Singer: Markus Krause
Singer: Dagmar Gareis
Singer: Heide Hauser
Singer: Rosi Berger
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck

06 01:47:40 Franz Schubert
Fantasy Sonata in G D894
Performer: Sir András Schiff


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000p46)
Greed and Landownership Past, Present, Future


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx46)
The Love that Wrote Its Name
WH Auden and Chester Kallman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000p48)
Adventures in music ancient to future

01 TOYOMU (artist)
Maboroshi
Performer: TOYOMU

02 Manu Delago (artist)
Ridge View
Performer: Manu Delago

03 Francis Harris (artist)
Dalloway
Performer: Francis Harris

04 Shuta Hasunuma Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
Centers #2
Performer: Shuta Hasunuma Philharmonic Orchestra

05 Mountain Man (artist)
AGT
Performer: Mountain Man

06 Jessica Sligter (artist)
The Finest Hour
Performer: Jessica Sligter

07 Merope (artist)
Sniegas
Performer: Merope

08 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Haned Kadunud
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: Ruum

09 Sandro Perri (artist)
Everybody’s Paris Part 1
Performer: Sandro Perri

10 Brian Chapman (artist)
Cylon
Performer: Brian Chapman

11 Paula Rae Gibson (artist)
I Feel You
Performer: Paula Rae Gibson
Performer: Kit Downes

12 Kelly Moran (artist)
Helix
Performer: Kelly Moran

13 Tomat Petrella (artist)
Trappist 1 E
Performer: Tomat Petrella

14 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
The Cause of Labour is the Hope of the World
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson

15 Kourosh Yaghmaei (artist)
Khaar
Performer: Kourosh Yaghmaei



THURSDAY 11 OCTOBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000p4b)
Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000p4g)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:02:10 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

02 00:05:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Performer: Susan Alexander-Max

03 00:15:20 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

04 00:21:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33:57 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Performer: Danny Driver

06 00:40:03 Reynaldo Hahn
Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Martyn Hill

07 00:42:14 Séverin Luino
Verlaine
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Charles Trenet

08 00:46:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 01:03:56 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:10:42 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

11 01:20:03 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story Suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

12 01:34:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

13 01:45:10 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble

14 01:51:29 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

15 02:03:24 Louis Spohr
Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

16 02:11:13 Leonard Bernstein
Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ruth Mense

17 02:13:03 Leonard Bernstein
Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

18 02:16:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

19 02:27:48 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000p4j)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Handel's Dixit Dominus, Ingrid Fliter, Mary Benson

01 00:00:48 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:05:29 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

03 00:09:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ruy Blas, Op. 95
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:17:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades: Ya vas lyublyu - I love you beyond measure
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:24:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

06 00:31:59 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:38:36 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

08 00:46:51 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers Suite op.70: Dance of the small pralines
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

09 00:52:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Performer: Anne Queffélec

10 00:56:42 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:17:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for violin and 2 cellos, RV 561
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

12 01:27:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 01:35:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

14 01:43:32 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

15 01:48:28 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum
Ensemble: Sequentia

16 01:57:08 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic

17 02:00:38 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

18 02:10:03 Giacomo Puccini
Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

19 02:15:39 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

20 02:28:52 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

21 02:31:48 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West

22 02:37:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

23 02:46:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dixit Dominus (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Ruth Massey
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Roderick Williams

24 02:51:51 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000p4l)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
A Royal College

01 00:01:47 Hubert Parry
Who Can Dwell in Greatness
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

02 00:06:45 Hubert Parry
The Birds of Aristophanes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:20:12 Hubert Parry
Crabbed Age and Youth
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

04 00:24:35 Hubert Parry
Symphonic Poem 'From Death To Life'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

05 00:42:12 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor - mvmt 1 Con fuoco
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000p4n)
Lammermuir Festival 2018
Art song and improvisation from Lammermuir

01 00:06:46 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Performer: Jason Rebello
Singer: Claire Booth

02 00:47:53 Richard Strauss
When words fail / Morgen
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Anna Huntley

03 00:57:13 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (No 3)
Performer: Charles Owen


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000p4q)
Opera Matinee - A Week in Berlin

01 00:02:44 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Matthias Winckhler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

02 01:02:10 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

03 01:30:32 Mieczysław Weinberg
Violin Concerto in G minor, op. 67
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 02:05:26 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, op. 22
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

05 02:54:45 Alexei Stanchinsky
Canon a 4 voci
Performer: Thomas Adès


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000p4s)
Alban Gerhardt, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Sarah Davachi, Claire M Singer

01 00:03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Performer: Herman Stinders
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:06:59 Hector Berlioz
'L'île inconnue', from Les nuits d'été (no 6)
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Timothy End

03 00:11:20 Augustine Bassano
Pavan
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

04 00:14:44 Sarah Davachi
Evensong

05 00:24:31 Claire M Singer
Solas (extract)

06 00:27:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

07 00:38:02 Joseph Phibbs
'Midsummer's Eve' from Juliana
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Timothy End

08 00:41:25 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 4 in E minor, Op 44 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

09 00:47:14 Richard Strauss
'Traum durch die Dämmerung', from 3 Songs, Op 29 no 1
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Timothy End

10 00:49:57 Alban Berg
'Die Nachtigall', from 7 Early Songs (no 3)
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Timothy End

11 00:53:17 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournes dans l'air du soir (Preludes Bk 1, No 4)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

12 01:04:03 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:10:52 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (Act 3, Sc 3: Oh, Bess, oh where's my Bess?)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett

14 01:16:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand

15 01:30:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19; 3rd mvt, Andante
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Sam Armstrong

16 01:36:47 Franz Schubert
Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Choir: Capella Bavariae

17 01:45:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in D for solo cello, BWV 1012; 5. Gavottes 1 and 2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

18 01:49:41 György Ligeti
Sonata for solo cello; 2nd mvt, Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

19 01:54:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Performer: Christian Zacharias


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000p4v)
Mozart, Handel, Haydn

01 00:00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

02 00:02:57 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

03 00:06:33 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

04 00:08:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Performer: David Woodcock
Orchestra: Musica da Camera
Director: Robert King

05 00:11:54 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

06 00:14:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona

07 00:18:54 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo

08 00:23:54 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Hugh Webb
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Conductor: Ben Foster

09 00:25:20 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000p4x)
Glagolitic Mass

01 00:05:53 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Hallé

02 00:40:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for Organ (BWV 541)
Performer: Christopher Herrick

03 00:44:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major (BWV 552)(St Anne)
Performer: Ton Koopman

04 01:03:11 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:51:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova

06 02:14:56 Charles Koechlin
Horn Sonata
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000p4z)
Discrimination.


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx48)
The Love that Wrote Its Name
The Loves of Elizabeth Bishop


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000p51)
Finnish jazz, reflective piano and a non-classical orchestra

01 00:00:02 Pudding oO (artist)
Hiza Hiza Hey
Performer: Pudding oO

02 00:03:34 Michele Mercure (artist)
An Accident Waiting To Happen
Performer: Michele Mercure

03 00:12:24 Terry Riley (artist)
Lifespan IV: In The Summer
Performer: Terry Riley

04 00:18:55 Alder Ego (artist)
Leviathan
Performer: Alder Ego

05 00:26:06 Frank Vasi
Random Thoughts: III. The Garden in the City
Ensemble: The Thimble Islands Saxophone Quartet

06 00:30:33 Balladeste (artist)
Specht
Performer: Balladeste

07 00:37:02 Felbm (artist)
Memoirists
Performer: Felbm

08 00:40:58 Shida Shahabi (artist)
Abisme
Performer: Shida Shahabi

09 00:46:49 Lucy Railton (artist)
Gaslighter
Performer: Lucy Railton

10 00:49:55 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Evensong
Performer: Sarah Davachi

11 00:56:12 Cornelius (artist)
都市のレイヤ
Performer: Cornelius

12 00:58:39 Moon Relay (artist)
#`´`´`´/
Performer: Moon Relay

13 01:05:52 Blackwater (artist)
Woodstock
Performer: Blackwater

14 01:13:22 Don The Tiger (artist)
Boomerang
Performer: Don The Tiger

15 01:16:53 Colin Stetson (artist)
The Sun Roars Into View
Performer: Colin Stetson
Performer: Sarah Neufeld

16 01:25:03 Exit North ‎ (artist)
Losing
Performer: Exit North ‎



FRIDAY 12 OCTOBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000p53)
Rachmaninov Vespers

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava

03 00:58:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

04 01:13:36 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

05 01:28:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

06 02:01:16 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo

07 03:03:05 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

08 03:11:16 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

09 03:17:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

10 03:27:45 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

11 03:37:57 John Dowland
Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

12 03:42:38 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova

13 03:51:17 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

14 04:01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

15 04:08:42 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

16 04:11:44 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

17 04:19:29 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

18 04:27:14 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

19 04:35:25 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

20 04:43:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Singer: Margaretha Ljunggren
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

21 04:58:35 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

22 05:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000pcc)
Friday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:01:59 Trad.
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:06:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

03 00:16:25 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Fantasie in C minor
Performer: Nigel North

04 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Robert Hill

05 00:33:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:38:16 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D.827
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

07 00:43:17 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang

08 00:46:31 Hamish Henderson
Freedom Come-All-Ye
Performer: John Parker
Performer: Jack Rutter
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Performer: Simon Richmond
Singer: Jackie Oates

09 00:51:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:04:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

11 01:14:34 Al Dubin
Go Into Your Dance
Ensemble: New York Cast

12 01:19:00 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

13 01:19:00
Friday Poem: "High Flight" by John Gillespie Magee. Read by Bill Wallis

14 01:26:26 César Franck
Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Hochstein
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Pablo Strong
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

15 01:34:43 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

16 01:45:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Ensemble: Chineke! Chamber Players

17 01:50:55 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

18 01:55:36 Naresh Sohal
Hexad: 4th movement
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Timothy Jackson
Performer: Richard Benjufield
Performer: Anne Solomon
Performer: Michael Atkinson
Singer: Paul Sherman
Conductor: Roger Montgomery

19 01:57:53 Anonymous
Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Marc Clos

20 02:03:58 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

21 02:09:14 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

22 02:17:46 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

23 02:25:28 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000pcf)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Life in Our New Century, Beethoven Septet Op 20, Ingrid Fliter

01 00:00:49 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Freddy Kempf

02 00:08:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien und Bastienne; Geh hin!
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page

03 00:16:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

04 00:20:35 Gustav Holst
Scherzo, H192
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 00:27:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 213
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: John Williams

06 00:33:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 6th mvt; Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

07 00:42:00 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 00:46:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

09 00:59:37 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

10 01:05:24 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

11 01:12:07 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

12 01:12:57 Arthur Sullivan
Henry VIII - incidental music for tenor, chorus and orchestra - March
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

13 01:17:03 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

14 01:33:33 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Septet in D minor, Op 74 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

15 01:38:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

16 01:42:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

17 01:49:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

18 01:57:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

19 02:04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano

20 02:15:13 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

21 02:20:40 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees

22 02:25:00 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

23 02:32:06 George Frideric Handel
To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Nicholas Kraemer

24 02:38:36 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

25 02:46:03 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

26 02:49:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88), 4th movement Allegro
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000pch)
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
The Queen’s Hall

01 00:02:21 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Harriet Wingreen
Singer: Paul Robeson

02 00:07:39 Hubert Parry
An Ode On The Nativity
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: The Bach Choir
Choir: Rcm Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

03 00:34:16 Hubert Parry
Lord Let Me Know Mine End
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:48:12 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 5 In B Minor (Symphonic Fantasia) mvmt 2 -Love
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

05 00:56:13 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000pck)
Lammermuir Festival 2018
Art song and improvisation from Lammermuir

01 00:04:56 Jason Rebello
Music for a while
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

02 00:10:19 Jason Rebello
Salad days
Performer: Jason Rebello

03 00:14:32 Roger Quilter
O mistress mine
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

04 00:16:22 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Jason Rebello
Singer: Anna Huntley

05 00:23:15 Jason Rebello
Pearl
Performer: Jason Rebello

06 00:28:06 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Anna Huntley

07 00:33:21 Franz Schubert
An den Mond
Performer: Jason Rebello
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

08 00:38:11 Gabriel Fauré
Fleur jetée
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

09 00:41:08 Gabriel Fauré
Claire de lune
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

10 00:48:05 Silvio Rodríguez
La Gaviota
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

11 00:54:01 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Anna Huntley

12 00:57:57 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Alisdair Hogarth
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000pcm)
A Week in Berlin

01 00:03:49 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:24:42 Franz Liszt
Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:46:13 Thomas Adès
Mazurka
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 00:49:28 Thomas Adès
Totentanz
Performer: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

05 01:24:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Maria Gortsevskaya
Singer: Torsten Kerl
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

06 02:45:34 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Orchestra: New Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Erxleben

07 02:51:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Zacharias


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000pcp)
Christian Zacharias, David Nixon, Alda Dizdari

01 00:09:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 27
Performer: Christian Zacharias

02 00:16:12 Malcolm Arnold
March: HRH The Duke of Cambridge (The Three Musketeers: All for One)
Orchestra: Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

03 00:22:50 Malcolm Arnold
Film: David Copperfield - David's Resolution and Finale (The Three Musketeers: Buckingham and Anne)
Orchestra: Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

04 00:30:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 iii) Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

05 00:44:07 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Performer: Christian Zacharias

06 00:49:55 Kit Grahame
Lullaby
Librettist: W. H. Auden
Choir: Lumen Chamber Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Thiele-Long

07 01:03:41 William Corbett
Concerto Alla Portuguesa Op.8 no.4 i) Allegro
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Musica
Director: Andreas Staier

08 01:09:05 Emilie Mayer
Symphony no.4 in B minor ii) Adagio
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Stefan Malzew

09 01:24:19 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin Op.15 no.2
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Performer: Tom Blach

10 01:32:29 George Enescu
Sonata in A Minor No3 op. 25: Allegro malinconico
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Performer: Tom Blach

11 01:41:33 Franz Lachner
Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Performer: Stef van Herten
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Louise Alder

12 01:47:50 Bruce Molsky (artist)
Shove the Pig's Foot a little further into the Fire
Performer: Bruce Molsky
Performer: Big Hoedown

13 01:52:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in E Major, RCT2I. Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Virginia Black

14 01:57:03 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amor Op.12
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Performer: Tom Blach


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000pcr)
Rossini, Bach, Triebensee

01 00:00:26 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Galop
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

02 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Igor Levit

03 00:05:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble

04 00:09:22 Béla Bartók
4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Male Chorus of the Hungarian People's Army
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi

05 00:10:54 Nico Muhly
Wish You Were Here
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

06 00:14:33 Benjamin Britten
Hail Bounteous May (Spring Symphony, Op 44)
Author: John Milton
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

07 00:17:41 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet

08 00:23:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

09 00:26:23 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000pct)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:03 Béla Bartók
Miraculous Mandarin - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:26:51 Claude Debussy
Rhapsody for alto saxophone and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 00:40:21 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 01:00:17 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

05 01:24:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

06 02:13:51 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales for clarinet, viola & piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000pcw)
Failure for Writers


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08xcx4b)
The Love that Wrote Its Name
Colquhoun and MacBryde: More Lasting than Life


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000pcy)
Ensemble E-DO (Korea) in session and Ashanti Omkar's Mixtape

01 00:01:18 Red Baraat (artist)
Kala Mukhra
Performer: Red Baraat

02 00:05:12 Dalinda (artist)
Egy Madar (One Bird)
Performer: Dalinda

03 00:15:09 Ensemble E-Do (artist)
Bird of Oblivion
Performer: Ensemble E-Do

04 00:23:04 Amira Kheir (artist)
Sameeri (Kindrid Spirit)
Performer: Amira Kheir

05 00:29:00 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Laziko
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

06 00:36:40 Dertli Divani (artist)
Yolumuz Vardır
Performer: Dertli Divani

07 00:41:12 Arif Sağ (artist)
Insan Olmaya Geldim
Performer: Arif Sağ

08 00:45:42 Özlem Taner (artist)
Ağbaba Semahı
Performer: Özlem Taner

09 00:50:23 Tahir Palali & Erkan Oğur (artist)
Hakk Mimarım
Performer: Tahir Palali & Erkan Oğur

10 00:54:28 Ensemble E-Do (artist)
Gwangwondo Arirang
Performer: Ensemble E-Do

11 01:01:09 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
O ovo (the egg)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Quarteto Novo

12 01:03:26 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Mavumvavumpefoco
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Grupo Vice Versa

13 01:07:01 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Republico
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Grupo Vice Versa

14 01:10:29 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Akissi la rabelle
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré

15 01:13:39 Vula Viel (artist)
Do Not Be Afraid
Performer: Vula Viel

16 01:19:48 Ensemble E-Do (artist)
Gangwondo Arirang
Performer: Ensemble E-Do

17 01:27:52 Agam (artist)
Mist of Capricorn [Manavyalakincharadate] (mixtape)
Performer: Agam

18 01:31:48 Abinaya Shenbagaraj (artist)
Hues of Hameer Kalyani (mixtape)
Performer: Abinaya Shenbagaraj
Performer: Raghavasimhan Sa

19 01:37:30 Viveick Rajagopalan (artist)
Ta Dhom (mixtape)
Performer: Viveick Rajagopalan
Featured Artist: Swadesi aka MC Mawali
Featured Artist: MC Mayavi
Featured Artist: MC Tod Fod

20 01:43:59 Ensemble E-Do (artist)
The Brave Moonlight
Performer: Ensemble E-Do

21 01:51:08 Bixiga 77 (artist)
Pedra de Raio
Performer: Bixiga 77

22 01:58:06 Stanley Laudan (artist)
Yiddisher Samba
Performer: Stanley Laudan




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000p11)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000nlb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000p3t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000p4q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0000pcm)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (m0000n7r)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0000n75)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000nk6)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000p0s)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000nl1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000p3k)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000p4g)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000pcc)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000nkg)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000kjr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000p3w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000p0x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000nl5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000p3p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000p4l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000pch)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000nkq)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000nkv)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000p0v)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000nl3)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000p3m)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000p4j)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000pcf)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000nll)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000p46)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000p4z)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0375pf6)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0000n7t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000p15)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000nlg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000p42)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000p4v)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000pcr)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000p13)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000nld)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000p40)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000p4s)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000pcp)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000n7c)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0000n7k)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000p19)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0000n7h)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000nln)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000p48)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000p51)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0000n79)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0000n79)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000pcy)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000p3y)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0000n7m)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000nkb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000kgc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000p0z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000nl8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000p3r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000p4n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000pck)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0000nks)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000p17)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0000nlj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000p44)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000p4x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000pct)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0000n77)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0000n7f)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000nkn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000nk8)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000nkd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08xctfm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08xcx44)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08xcx46)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08xcx48)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08xcx4b)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000nkj)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000pcw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000kym)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000n7x)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000nkz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000p1c)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000nlq)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000p4b)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000p53)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (m0000nkx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000nkl)