Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000hy6)
Matthias Pintscher conducts Beethoven

01 00:01:13 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 00:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 00:51:59 Edvard Grieg
Notturno from Lyric Pieces, Op 54 no 4
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:56:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

05 01:30:30 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Stille und Umkehr - sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

06 01:40:23 Max Reger
Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme !', Op.52/2
Performer: David Drury

07 02:01:13 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33
Performer: Silvia Marcovici
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 02:38:40 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

09 02:54:37 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

10 03:07:45 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

11 03:14:09 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

12 03:19:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner

13 03:29:37 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

14 03:32:32 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

15 03:37:00 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

16 03:42:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

17 03:54:38 Paulo Bellinati
Jongo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

18 04:01:13 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

19 04:09:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

20 04:18:33 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

21 04:23:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

22 04:31:48 Ivana Bilic
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic

23 04:45:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

24 05:01:44 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

25 05:24:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

26 05:48:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000kfg)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:19 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Performer: Bob Chilcott
Performer: John Carol Case
Performer: John Wells
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

02 00:10:51 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:15:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Performer: Michael Rabin
Performer: Leon Pommers
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj

04 00:24:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G major: Don Quichotte
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:39:50 William Walton
5 Bagatelles for guitar solo: nos. 1-3
Performer: Julian Bream

06 00:49:50 Hildegard von Bingen
Favus Distillans
Ensemble: Sequentia

07 00:58:14 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith

08 01:06:56 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

09 01:10:00 Maurice Ravel
Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia

10 01:14:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Gabrieli String Quartet

11 01:22:50 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

12 01:39:19 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: Lea Hausmann
Performer: Mengjie Han

13 01:47:25 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

14 01:55:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 'Coffee Cantata': 'Ei! wie schmecht der Coffee susse
Performer: Werner Tast
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Peter Schreier


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000kfj)
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard

01 00:04:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

02 00:12:58 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 00:20:15 James Oswald
Divertimento I
Performer: Sean Shibe

04 00:23:13 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Performer: Sean Shibe

05 00:27:03 Jane Vignery
Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro

06 01:20:06 Sergei Prokofiev
March Op.99
Ensemble: Marinierskapel der Koninklijke Marine
Conductor: Arjan Tien

07 01:23:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Orchestrator: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

08 01:32:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Performer: Olivier Patey
Ensemble: Marinierskapel der Koninklijke Marine
Conductor: Arjan Tien

09 01:41:13 John Woolrich
Ulysses Awakes
Performer: Simon Rowland-Jones
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

10 01:52:12 Anonymous
O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard

11 01:58:10 Anon.
Portum in ultimo
Ensemble: Lorelei Ensemble
Director: Beth Willer

12 02:02:20 Toru Takemitsu
Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Ensemble: Lorelei Ensemble
Director: Beth Willer

13 02:06:29 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas et amor
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis

14 02:10:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hospital Chelsea
Director: William Vann

15 02:14:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old Folks at Home
Choir: Chapel Choir of the Royal Hopsital Chelsea
Director: William Vann
Singer: Thomas Stoddart

16 02:21:04 Julian Anderson
Sanctus
Performer: Michael How
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber

17 02:26:31 Roxanna Panufnik
Unending Love
Ensemble: Milapfest
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

18 02:31:11 Roxanna Panufnik
St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

19 02:34:11 Roxanna Panufnik
Salve Regina
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

20 02:40:01 Frédéric Chopin
Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

21 03:10:53 Frédéric Chopin
Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000kfl)
Composers - What planet are they on?


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000kfn)
Conductor Kirill Karabits delves into his favourite music

01 00:04:39 Qara Qarayev
Seven Beauties Suite - Dance of the Clowns
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:08:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 00:12:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.3 - movement 1
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

04 00:29:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 Op.13 'Pathetique' - Adagio Cantabile
Performer: Sunwook Kim

05 00:36:31 Avet Terterian
Symphony No.3 - movement 3
Orchestra: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

06 00:42:16 Djivan Gasparyan
Nazeli
Performer: Haig Yazdjian
Ensemble: Djivan Gasparyan Quartet
Singer: Djivan Gasparyan

07 00:48:47 Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony - Magnificat
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Damenchor des Rundfunkchors Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:58:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pastorelle en Musique Concerto - Concerto and Opening Chorus
Ensemble: Capella Leopoldina
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

09 01:12:13 Dmitry Bortniansky
Concerto for chorus No.34: Let God Arise, Let His Enemies Be Scattered
Choir: Lege Artis Chamber Choir
Conductor: Boris Abalyan

10 01:18:01 Svyatoslav Vakarchuk
Dosh
Singer: Svyatoslav Vakarchuk

11 01:23:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 - movement 2
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

12 01:31:38 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C Hob.VIIb - movement 3
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:44:58 Ivan Karabits
Concerto No.2 for orchestra - movement 3
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

14 01:52:50 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - No.4
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0000kfq)
The poetry of the puppet

01 00:04:13 Léo Delibes
Coppelia (Act 2 No.11 Musique des Automates & No.14 Scéne et valse de la poupée)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

02 00:11:14 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque (Tarantella, Mazurka)
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:16:23 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque (Cossack Dance, Cancan)
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:20:32 Frank Zappa
Bogus Pomp
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

05 00:22:02 Joby Talbot
The Cheshire Cat (Alice in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

06 00:28:31 Anoushka Shankar
Flight
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Manu Delago
Music Arranger: Nitin Sawhney

07 00:33:32 Snoop Dogg
Gin and Juice
Performer: Snoop Dogg

08 00:34:52 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (Act 1: A Dance by a Huntsman)
Orchestra: New London Consort

09 00:37:35 Arnold Schoenberg
Heimweh (Pierrot Lunaire)
Singer: Christine Schaefer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 00:41:59 Henry Purcell
The Fairie Queen (Act 5 Chaconne - Dance for a Chinese Woman and Man)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

11 00:45:13 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version) (4th scene)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 00:59:12 Leigh Harline
I've got no strings (Pinocchio)
Singer: Dickie Jones
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leigh Harline


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000kfs)

01 00:01:43 Hubert Laws (artist)
Miss Thing
Performer: Hubert Laws

02 00:05:55 Art Pepper (artist)
Diane
Performer: Art Pepper

03 00:10:10 Sammy Price (artist)
Swingin' The Berry's
Performer: Sammy Price

04 00:17:46 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
At The Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey

05 00:21:11 Erskine Hawkins (artist)
Tuxedo Junction
Performer: Erskine Hawkins

06 00:24:58 Firehouse Five Plus Two (artist)
Barney Google
Performer: Firehouse Five Plus Two

07 00:28:40 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
September Song
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

08 00:35:14 Andrea Motis (artist)
Chega De Saudade
Performer: Andrea Motis

09 00:41:39 Fred Hersch (artist)
And So it Goes
Performer: Fred Hersch

10 00:48:09 Chet Baker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Chet Baker


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000kfv)
Maisha in session

01 00:00:47 Maisha (artist)
Kaa
Performer: Maisha

02 00:12:31 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Galapagos
Performer: Stefano Bollani

03 00:17:04 Zimpel/Ziołek (artist)
Wrens
Performer: Zimpel/Ziołek

04 00:27:03 Tord Gustavsen Trio (artist)
O Traurigkeit
Performer: Tord Gustavsen Trio

05 00:31:25 Jaki Byard (artist)
Mellow Septet
Performer: Jaki Byard

06 00:38:07 John Coltrane (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: John Coltrane

07 00:48:10 Maisha (artist)
Osiris
Performer: Maisha

08 01:02:03 Betty Carter & Carmen McCrae (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Betty Carter & Carmen McCrae

09 01:06:49 Monk'estra (artist)
Played Twice
Performer: Monk'estra

10 01:10:51 Thelonious Monk Trio (artist)
Work
Performer: Thelonious Monk Trio

11 01:14:11 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Crescent
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

12 01:18:35 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
The Little Pixie
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra

13 01:24:16 Maisha (artist)
There Is A Place
Performer: Maisha


SAT 18:30 Quartet for the End of Time (m0000kxb)

01 00:01:33 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:50:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


SAT 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000kfx)
Holst’s The Planets with Prof Brian Cox

01 01:02:29 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge

02 01:06:02 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Chaos from Les Elements
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon

03 01:12:04 George Crumb
Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
Performer: Emmy Henz-Diemand

04 01:15:12 John Williams
Imperial March from Star Wars
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

05 01:17:24 Frank Zappa
Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Ensemble: The Mothers of Invention

06 01:19:38 Kaija Saariaho
Uberzeugung
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

07 01:25:39 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

08 02:10:04 Colin Matthews
Pluto - The Renewer
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Mark Elder

09 02:17:40 Claude Vivier
Orion
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Rundel


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000kfz)
Frédéric Acquaviva, Lore Lixenberg, Iain Chambers

01 00:05:50 Iain Chambers
The House of Sound

02 00:34:40 Matthew Shlomowitz
Popular Contexts: ii Jazz in the Park
Ensemble: asamisimasa

03 00:40:00 Séverine Ballon
Reflets
Performer: Séverine Ballon

04 00:48:32 Cassandra Miller
O Zomer
Ensemble: Apartment House

05 01:02:05 Frédéric Acquaviva
£pØ@n®diØ$n (LPOANRDIOSN)
Singer: Loré Lixenberg



SUNDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01kntmx)
Art Farmer

01 Wardell Gray (artist)
Farmer's Market
Performer: Wardell Gray

02 Art Farmer (artist)
So Beats My Heart For You
Performer: Art Farmer

03 George Russell (artist)
Round Johnny Rondo
Performer: George Russell

04 Horace Silver (artist)
Home Cookin'
Performer: Horace Silver

05 Quincy Jones (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin'
Performer: Quincy Jones

06 Art Farmer (artist)
Fair Weather
Performer: Art Farmer

07 Art Farmer & Benny Golson (artist)
Mox Nix
Performer: Art Farmer & Benny Golson

08 Art Farmer (artist)
Blame it on My Youth
Performer: Art Farmer

09 Art Farmer (artist)
Stompin' at the Savoy
Performer: Art Farmer


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000kg2)
A song of sunshine

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 73
Orchestra: Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Mielgo

02 00:40:19 Albert Guinovart
Requiem
Choir: Orfeó Català Youth Chorus
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Singer: Josep Ramon Olivé
Singer: Ferran Quiílez
Orchestra: Balearic Islands City of Palma Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Mielgo

03 01:43:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

04 02:01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

05 02:24:59 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet

06 02:55:22 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson

07 02:59:37 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

08 03:10:40 George Frideric Handel
Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

09 03:16:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

10 03:22:49 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 03:34:57 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown

12 03:43:37 Alfred Hollins
A Song of Sunshine for organ
Performer: David Drury

13 03:48:33 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

14 04:01:12 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb

15 04:05:11 Jules Massenet
Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Music Arranger: Martin-Pierre Marsick

16 04:10:17 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

17 04:23:54 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

18 04:33:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne

19 04:45:53 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

20 04:53:18 Jan Engel
Symphony in G major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

21 05:10:57 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

22 05:25:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino

23 05:49:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000kdj)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:03 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown

02 00:07:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Wolfgang Paul
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:19:09 David Cope
Inventions nos. 1-3

04 00:24:59 Leos Janáček
4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

05 00:40:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi Domine
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott

06 00:48:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Performer: Sir András Schiff

07 00:53:37 Ulysses Kay
3 Inventions
Performer: Monica Gaylord

08 01:03:37 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

09 01:16:13 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: New Tango Quintet

10 01:25:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

11 01:34:09 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

12 01:38:18 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Music Arranger: Otmar Mácha
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimir Vadek

13 01:44:18 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard

14 01:50:26 Germaine Tailleferre
Ouverture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Tzipine

15 01:55:49 Matthew Bourne
Window
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Performer: Nightports
Music Arranger: Nightports


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000kdl)
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi

01 00:03:43 Claude Debussy
Danse
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

02 00:09:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:31:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax

04 00:42:55 Maurice Ravel
Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

05 00:56:37 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 01:03:03 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

07 01:06:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

08 01:17:32 Leos Janáček
Mladi
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

09 01:34:37 Bedrich Smetana
Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Performer: Kathryn Stott

10 01:44:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Pražák Quartet

11 01:53:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

12 02:01:21 Richard Rodgers
Little Girl Blue
Orchestrator: Stan Getz
Performer: Gary Burton

13 02:05:52 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

14 02:21:17 Guillaume de Machaut
Gais et jolis
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

15 02:27:08 Franz Schubert
Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling

16 02:33:08 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

17 02:45:56 Träd
Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Performer: Nils Okland
Performer: Sigbjorn Apeland

18 02:50:52 Gavin Bryars
The Company of the Blind
Performer: Ólavur Jakobsen
Performer: Agnar Lamhauge
Choir: Eystanljóõ
Conductor: Leif Hansen

19 02:55:44 Astor Piazzolla
Escualo
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000kdn)
Bel Mooney

01 00:05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major (4th mvt: Theme Russe)
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha

02 00:14:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major (2nd mvt: Menuetto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:26:36 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (opening)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl

04 00:33:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major (1st mvt: Preludio)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

05 00:40:38 Tony Kinsey
Tonight I write sadly
Performer: Christopher Logue
Ensemble: Red Bird Jazz

06 00:46:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 00:54:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hb9)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Lucy Crowe and Joseph Middleton

01 00:06:48 Henry Purcell
Lord, what is man?
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:10:29 Henry Purcell
O, Solitude
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:14:55 John Weldon
Alleluia
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:17:45 Michael Head
Over the rim of the moon
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:29:03 John Ireland
The Trellis
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:32:11 John Ireland
My true love hath my heart
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:33:58 John Ireland
When I am dead, my dearest
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:38:15 John Ireland
Earth's Call
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:43:18 William Walton
3 Façade Settings
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:52:51 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Lucy Crowe

11 00:56:48 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000kdq)
Possessed! Euphoria, Tarantula and Trance.

01 00:02:22 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari, in leta via
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas

02 00:06:33 Anonymous
Ya toda me entregue y di
Singer: Clara Sanabras

03 00:11:20 Anonymous
Le Ditié de Jehanne d'Arc
Ensemble: VocaMe

04 00:21:09 Guillaume Dufay
Ecclesiae militantis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

05 00:28:01 Anonymous
Saba Zemzeme Mevlevi Ayini
Performer: Ahmet Kaya

06 00:31:26 Traditional Hebrew
Doina
Ensemble: The Burning Bush

07 00:36:51 Anonymous
Tarantella Pugliese
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Performer: Fabio Tricomi

08 00:38:05 Anonymous
Tarantella del Gargano
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

09 00:42:41 Athanasius Kircher
Antidotum Tarantulae
Performer: Marina Bonetti
Performer: Diego Cantalupi

10 00:47:45 Traditional Yoruba
Vassi d'Iansan
Performer: Toninho de Oxossi

11 00:49:55 Traditional Brazilian
Santiago de Murcia
Ensemble: Ensemble eX
Director: Catriona O'Leary

12 00:52:38 Traditional Brazilian
Não Tragais Borzeguis Pretos
Ensemble: Anthonello de Caserta

13 00:56:33 Henri du Bailly
Yo soy la locura
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000hcx)
Chester Cathedral

01 00:58:24 Hanns Eisler
Wiener Lied 'Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000kds)

01 00:02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale

02 00:05:59 Ernest John Moeran
The River-God's Song (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

03 00:07:54 Joseph Haydn
Der Greis
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Grotonsay

04 00:11:05 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

05 00:15:30 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa ergo gaude
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

06 00:18:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gloria ("Coronation" Mass in C major)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:23:24 The Young Tradition (artist)
The Foxhunt
Performer: The Young Tradition

08 00:25:51 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 00:31:56 Steve Reich
Tehillim: Part 4
Ensemble: Ossia Ensemble
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

10 00:38:34 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

11 00:45:37 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marcus Creed

12 00:57:12 George Shearing
Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind
Performer: Michael Haynes
Choir: Cheltenham Bach Choir
Conductor: Brian Kay

13 00:59:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Singer: Thomas Mullock


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000kdv)
Technical Mastery

01 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Pole              
Performer: Péter Eötvös
Performer: Harald Bojé

02 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Performer: Quatuor Ébène

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Performer: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble

04 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Music Arranger: Harvey
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

05 Timbaland
Sexyback
Performer: Justin Timberlake

06 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 Edgard Varèse
Deserts
Performer: 1st Interpolation of Organised Sound (Pre-Recorded Tape)

08 Harry Partch
And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Performer: Gate 5 Ensemble
Performer: Harry Partch

09 Daphne Oram
Brociliande

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Performer: Melvyn Tan

11 Daniel Bedingfield
Gotta Get Through This
Performer: Daniel Bedingfield

12 Lodovico Giustini
Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Performer: Luca Guglielmi

13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Performer: Trio Goya

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Trio Goya

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda

17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Performer: Alec Cobbe                                     

18 Franz Liszt
Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Performer: Lang Lang

20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

21 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 37
Performer: Piano roll

22 John Cage
Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Performer: David Greilsammer

23 John Cage
Williams Mix
Performer: Earle Brown

24 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang der Junglinge
Performer: Studio for Electronic Music of the West German Radio Cologne

25 Pierre Schaeffer
Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Performer: Electronic Tape

26 Freddie Mercury
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen

27 Wendy Carlos
Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Performer: Wendy Carlos

28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

29 Björk
Earth Intruders
Performer: Björk


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000kdx)
In Flux

01 00:00:57 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Prelude
Performer: Sir Georg Solti, Wiener Philharmoniker

02 00:02:29
Heraclitus
Fragments, trans. Philip Wheelwright, read by Owen Teale

03 00:05:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War
Performer: Lorin Maazel, L’Orchestre National de France

04 00:09:16
Edmund Spenser
Ruines of Rome, read by Thalissa Teixeira

05 00:10:04 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: Vocalise pour l’ange qui announce la fin du temps
Performer: The Octuor de France

06 00:12:17
Friedrich Nietzsche
The Will to Power, tran. Walter Kaufmann, read by Owen Teale

07 00:15:12
Hannah Sullivan
Repeat Until Time: The Heraclitus Poem, read by Thalissa Teixeira

08 00:17:08
Karl Marx & Friedrich Engels
The Communist Manifesto, read by Owen Teale

09 00:17:14 Sunn O))) (artist)
The Grimm Robe Demos: Black Wedding
Performer: Sunn O)))

10 00:19:40
Marianne Moore
A Jellyfish, read by Thalissa Teixeira

11 00:19:59 Francis Poulenc
Les Mamelles de Tiresias, from Acte 1
Performer: Andre Cluytens, Cours et Orchestre du Theatre National de l’Opera-Comique

12 00:22:47 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Kevin Griffiths, the London Steve Reich Ensemble

13 00:23:45
Chuang Tzu
from The Book of Chuang Tzu, read by Owen Teale

14 00:25:54
Carson McCullers
the Member of the Wedding, read by Thalissa Teixeira

15 00:27:28 William Blake, The Fugs
The Fugs First Album: Ah Sunflower, weary of time…
Performer: The Fugs

16 00:29:40
Emily Berry
The Old Fuel, read by Thalissa Teixeira

17 00:32:43
Dogen
Genjo Koan, read by Owen Teale

18 00:33:16 Peter Westergaard
Mr & Mrs Discobbolos: First Recitative
Performer: The Group for Contemporary Music

19 00:35:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphonie No.45 in F sharp minor: 1. Allegro assai
Performer: Ton Koopman, The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

20 00:40:38
Gerard Manley Hopkins
Pied Beauty, read by Owen Teale

21 00:41:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Performer: Karl Richter

22 00:44:20
Ovid
Metamorphosis, Bk VIII, tran. Samuel Garth, read by Thalissa Teixeira

23 00:47:45
Ted Hughes
Tales from Ovid, read by Owen Teale

24 00:48:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Performer: Catrin Finch

25 00:50:19
Seamus Heaney
Bog Queen, read by Thalissa Teixeira

26 00:52:34 Fairport Convention (artist)
Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Performer: Fairport Convention

27 00:55:23
Clarence Ellis
The Pebbles on the Beach, read by Owen Teale

28 00:56:17 Aphex Twin (artist)
Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Performer: Aphex Twin

29 00:58:02
Virginia Woolf
Orlando, read by Thalissa Teixeira

30 01:03:50
Marcel Proust
Swann’s Way, trans. C.K Scott Moncrieff, read by Owen Teale

31 01:06:03 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2

32 01:11:19
Edmund Spenser
Two Cantos of Mutabilitie, read by Owen Teale

33 01:11:49 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Reprise
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b094scdh)
A Life In Study: Robert Lowell

01 00:45:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000kdz)
From Summerhall
Sam's Secret Orchestra


SUN 20:15 Drama on 3 (m0000kf4)
From Summerhall
(After) Fear


SUN 20:45 Drama on 3 (m0000kf2)
From Summerhall
Turbulence

01 00:28:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour Borée et la Rose (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall


SUN 21:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000kf6)
Bruckner from Bavaria and Shostakovich from Dresden

01 00:01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto In C Minor Op.35 For Piano, Trumpet And String Orchestra
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

02 00:25:14 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 2 In E Minor
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Kent Nagano

03 01:09:13 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000kf8)
Ensemble Amarillis in Montpellier

01 00:00:27 André Danican Philidor
La Marche royal
Ensemble: Amarillis

02 00:04:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ballet de Flore LWV.40: a selection
Ensemble: Amarillis

03 00:06:52 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Air des Hautbois
Ensemble: Amarillis

04 00:10:21 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 10: La Triomphante
Ensemble: Amarillis

05 00:19:20 François Couperin
Trio sonata in B flat (La Steinquerque)
Ensemble: Amarillis

06 00:28:04 M. Desjardins
Marche des mousquetaires du Roi d'Espagne
Ensemble: Amarillis

07 00:28:35 André Campra
L' Europe galante: Loure; Air gay
Ensemble: Amarillis

08 00:30:34 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
Courante 'Les Barricades'
Ensemble: Amarillis

09 00:32:11 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6: Les Baricades misterieuses
Ensemble: Amarillis

10 00:34:46 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: a selection
Ensemble: Amarillis

11 00:41:44 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Concert no. 5 (La Guerre)
Ensemble: Amarillis

12 00:52:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Chaconne des Scaramouches, trivelins et Arlequin
Ensemble: Amarillis

13 00:55:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Suite in C major K.399
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (m0000kfb)
Our Sonic Adventure

01 00:00:27 Parra for Cuva
Colorado (Parra for Cuva Remix)
Performer: Aukai
Performer: Parra for Cuva

02 00:06:16 Mark Pritchard
The Four Worlds
Performer: Mark Pritchard

03 00:10:27 Emily Levy
Still Point
Performer: Emily Levy

04 00:11:22 Kemper Norton
Hungan 2
Performer: Kemper Norton

05 00:15:07 Matthew Bourne
Over
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Matthew Bourne

06 00:21:11 Benjamin Tassie
Body (Two)
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Benjamin Tassie

07 00:23:06 Jo Thomas
Random Feathers Pt 1
Performer: Jo Thomas

08 00:27:24 Peter Broderick
Two Balloons Pt 4
Performer: Peter Broderick

09 00:29:39 Christopher Tignor
We Keep This Flame
Performer: Christopher Tignor

10 00:33:10 Jimmy Hamilton
Aurora
Performer: Simon Fletcher
Performer: Jimmy Hamilton

11 00:42:27 Gazelle Twin
Folly
Performer: Gazelle Twin

12 00:43:34 Gazelle Twin
Gallows
Performer: Gazelle Twin

13 00:46:35 Rafael Anton Irisarri
Mountain Stream
Performer: Rafael Anton Irisarri

14 00:54:40 Laura Cannell
Awaken Waken
Performer: Laura Cannell

15 00:57:17 Laura Cannell
Persuasion
Performer: Laura Cannell



MONDAY 01 OCTOBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000kfd)
Sweeter than a Rose

01 00:01:12 Richard Wagner
Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Performer: Estitxu Sistiaga
Singer: Elena Mateo

02 00:10:46 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Performer: Estitxu Sistiaga
Singer: Elena Mateo

03 00:20:52 Ottorino Respighi
Stornellatrice
Performer: Estitxu Sistiaga
Singer: Elena Mateo

04 00:23:12 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

05 00:26:46 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

06 00:30:02 Robert Schumann
Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

07 00:32:40 Roger Quilter
Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

08 00:33:56 Benjamin Britten
The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

09 00:37:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:39:49 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:43:24 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

12 00:46:38 Richard Strauss
Mädchenblumen, op.22
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

13 00:57:32 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D.519
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

14 00:59:49 Franz Schubert
Im Haine, D.738
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

15 01:02:16 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

16 01:03:01 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

17 01:06:01 Robert Schumann
Schneeglöckchen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

18 01:08:06 Francis Poulenc
Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

19 01:10:41 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

20 01:12:36 Gabriel Fauré
Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

21 01:13:53 Reynaldo Hahn
Offrande
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

22 01:17:47 Claude Debussy
De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

23 01:23:05 Lili Boulanger
Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

24 01:25:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
Toutes les fleurs
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

25 01:30:28 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

26 01:35:14 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

27 01:40:00 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

28 02:01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern

29 03:09:04 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

30 03:13:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

31 03:23:51 Marian Sawa
Dance Pictures
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin

32 03:30:25 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia

33 03:42:05 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mark Pedrotti

34 03:46:45 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

35 04:01:12 Trad.
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers

36 04:05:06 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso for string quartet
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet

37 04:11:53 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

38 04:19:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

39 04:29:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

40 04:39:34 Dimitar Tapkov
First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet

41 04:45:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Performer: Theo Bruins

42 04:56:32 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

43 05:09:20 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

44 05:28:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000kg4)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Robert White
Portio mea, Domine à 5
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:09:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

03 00:13:37 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

04 00:22:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:33:25 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:39:36 Enrique Granados
Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Performer: Sebastian Stanley

07 00:45:01 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Ensemble: Convivium

08 00:52:37 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

09 01:02:09 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

10 01:07:38 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 01:21:17 George Frideric Handel
I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

12 01:26:34 Hannah Kendall
Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen

13 01:33:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

14 01:38:57 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Performer: Charles Owen

15 01:42:18 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger

16 01:50:51 John Philip Sousa
When my dreams come true
Music Arranger: D. Maher
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Keith Brion

17 02:01:51 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova

18 02:06:45 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19 02:16:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:24:31 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000kg6)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson

01 00:00:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:07:54 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Choir: Vox Clamantis

03 00:13:33 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

04 00:23:40 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

05 00:30:27 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:35:32 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

07 00:47:54 Sally Beamish
Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Choir: Choirs of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

08 00:52:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

09 00:59:58 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

10 01:05:45 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Director: Marc Minkowski

11 01:06:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

12 01:12:48 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

13 01:24:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 420
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

14 01:30:30 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 01:34:07 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 01:40:50 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

17 01:44:55 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Günter Wand

18 01:55:13 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 02:01:47 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

20 02:06:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

21 02:13:58 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

22 02:29:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Performer: Yasunori Imamura

23 02:35:12 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

24 02:44:11 Marin Marais
Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand

25 02:52:51 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000kg8)
Thea Musgrave (1928-)
From Scotland to Paris

01 00:00:20 Thea Musgrave
Driving in the Highlands (Excursions for piano duet)
Performer: Malcolm Williamson
Performer: Thea Musgrave

02 00:05:17 Thea Musgrave
Four Madrigals
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Conductor: JoAnn Rice

03 00:14:45 Thea Musgrave
Rorate coeli
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Conductor: JoAnn Rice

04 00:30:47 Thea Musgrave
Impromptu No 1 for flute and oboe
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Janet Craxton

05 00:38:15 Thea Musgrave
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000kgc)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Chiaroscuro Quartet

01 00:04:25 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 (Joke)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

02 00:04:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Op 33 No 2 'Joke'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

03 00:23:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

04 00:24:19 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

05 00:57:09 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

06 00:59:09 Joseph Haydn
Contredanse in D Hob XIIIc:17b
Performer: Ronald Brautigam


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000kgf)
Elgar, Saint-Saens and Musgrave

01 00:02:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Duncan Ward

02 00:13:44 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:43:11 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Duncan Ward

04 01:23:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 01:49:22 Thea Musgrave
Songs for a winter's evening
Performer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 02:17:29 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture (Saga of the prairies)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

07 02:17:35 Nimrod Borenstein
Concerto Op.77 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Corinne Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

08 02:19:13 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture (Saga of the prairies)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

09 02:27:00 Nimrod Borenstein
Concerto Op.77 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Corinne Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

10 02:52:17 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings; 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

11 02:55:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000kgh)
Instruments of Time and Truth, Sally Beamish, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster

01 00:02:55 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:10:05 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Airs, Melodious Strains (from Athalia)
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Bojan Čičić

03 00:20:58 Sally Beamish
The Day Dawn
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:29:53 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

05 00:43:01 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4; 3rd movement; Passacaille
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Persephone Gibbs

06 00:51:44 George Frideric Handel
'Like Clouds, Stormy Winds Them Impelling' from the Triumph of Time and Truth
Performer: Nick Pritchard
Performer: Bojan Čičić

07 00:57:41 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 01:03:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:09:45 Charles Aznavour
Intoxique
Performer: Charles Aznavour

10 01:12:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes (Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

11 01:23:29 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico

12 01:28:56 Richard Heuberger
Midnight Bells (from 'Der Opernball')
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

13 01:36:46 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

14 01:43:06 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

15 01:47:37 Léo Delibes
Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

16 01:57:21 Anon.
Old Simon the King
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000kgk)
Reflective music for October

01 00:00:10 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:03:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

03 00:08:36 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon

04 00:14:13 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:18:30 John Harle (artist)
O Mistress Mine
Performer: John Harle
Featured Artist: Elvis Costello
Featured Artist: Steve Lodder
Featured Artist: Roy Babbington
Featured Artist: Bălănescu Quartet

06 00:22:23 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:26:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000kgm)
Schumann chamber music from Wigmore Hall

01 01:36:26 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 02:09:46 Gustav Holst
Betelgeuse - No.12 from Twelve Humbert Wolfe Settings, Op.48
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge

03 02:13:19 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Chaos from Les Elements
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon

04 02:19:21 George Crumb
Makrokosmos II: Corona Borealis - Aquarius
Performer: Emmy Henz-Diemand

05 02:22:29 John Williams
Imperial March from Star Wars
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

06 02:24:41 Frank Zappa
Invocation and Ritual Dance of the Young Pumpkin
Ensemble: The Mothers of Invention

07 02:26:54 Kaija Saariaho
Uberzeugung
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen


MON 21:40 The Planets Mixtape (m0000n7p)


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000kfl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000kgp)
Music of the Spheres
Music: The First Theory of Everything


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000kgs)
Pete Long and the Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

01 00:00:08 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:04:21 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Blues In Orbit
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

03 00:09:05 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Mercury
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

04 00:15:02 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Venus
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

05 00:22:30 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Mars
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

06 00:32:28 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Jupiter
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

07 00:42:49 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Saturn
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

08 00:50:32 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Uranus
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

09 00:59:41 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Neptune
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

10 01:06:25 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Pluto (Le Sacre Surpeme)
Performer: Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra

11 01:12:45 Matt Carmichael (artist)
April Song
Performer: Matt Carmichael

12 01:22:10 Arnaud Guichard (artist)
Prince Three
Performer: Arnaud Guichard



TUESDAY 02 OCTOBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000kgv)
Nocturnes and Planets

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

03 00:27:20 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

04 00:47:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Performer: Sharon Bezaly

05 00:53:33 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Choir: NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

06 01:51:41 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

07 02:01:11 Ramona Luengen
O Lacrimosa (1993)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

08 02:14:28 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

09 02:21:03 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

10 02:36:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 02:59:28 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

12 03:07:53 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 03:13:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.13
Performer: Mirko Jevtovic

14 03:17:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

15 03:28:03 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

16 03:38:07 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo

17 03:45:52 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

18 04:01:12 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

19 04:14:57 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Performer: Tanel Joamets

20 04:24:40 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

21 04:31:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze

22 04:42:55 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

23 04:46:22 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

24 04:54:15 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck

25 05:32:30 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Enrico Pace
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin

26 05:53:33 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000kgx)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:39 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:05:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:16:13 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

04 00:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33:42 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

06 00:38:46 Franz Schubert
Die Nachtigall, D 724
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:42:14 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

08 00:47:20 Eric Whitacre
October
Ensemble: Youngstown State University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Gage

09 00:55:09 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

10 01:03:25 George Frideric Handel
Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

11 01:11:12 Ulysses Kay
6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Orchestra: Westfälisches Sinfonie-Orchester
Conductor: Paul Freeman

12 01:12:25 Josef Suk
5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

13 01:18:19 Alexander Glazunov
Autumn (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

14 01:33:53 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis

15 01:38:45 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne and Cortège
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

16 01:43:39 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

17 01:54:13 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

18 02:03:19 Johann Strauss II
Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

19 02:11:58 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

20 02:19:30 Jacques Plante
La Boheme
Orchestrator: Paul Mauriat
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Orchestra: Paul Mauriat et son orchestre
Conductor: Paul Mauriat

21 02:24:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000kgz)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Glass's Akhnaten, John Simpson, the birth of the vaccine

01 00:00:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak (Sorochinskaya yarmarka)
Orchestrator: Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:02:29 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

03 00:08:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

04 00:15:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov

05 00:20:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:30:32 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

07 00:37:06 Dora Pejačević
Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Performer: Nataša Veljković

08 00:44:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 00:57:13 York Bowen
Melody for the G string, Op 47
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips

10 01:01:18 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

11 01:02:35 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic

12 01:15:18 György Ligeti
The Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 01:19:09 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

14 01:32:32 Terry Riley
In C (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Ensemble: Slagwerkgroep Den Haag
Ensemble: Kapok

15 01:37:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

16 01:40:24 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

17 01:45:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

18 01:54:00 Henry Purcell
A New Irish Tune in G Major, Z. 646
Performer: Friederike Chylek

19 01:55:30 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

20 02:02:47 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

21 02:13:52 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough

22 02:18:48 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

23 02:29:13 Frank Bridge
Adagio in E Major
Performer: Todd Wilson

24 02:36:12 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy

25 02:43:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March from Aida arr Saunders
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

26 02:49:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000kh1)
Thea Musgrave (1928-)
Experimenting

01 00:13:05 Thea Musgrave
Concerto for horn and orchestra
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thea Musgrave

02 00:39:00 Thea Musgrave
Wild Winter I
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000kh3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2018
Beethoven, Mozart and Machaut

01 00:04:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.17
Performer: Kateřina Javůrková
Performer: Wataru Hisasue

02 00:18:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516 for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

03 00:52:06 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Nostre Dame: Gloria
Ensemble: Graindelavoix


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000kh6)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:19 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

02 00:23:26 Andrea Tarrodi
Paradisfaglar II
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

03 00:32:22 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

04 00:38:25 Minna Leinonen
Kaarne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

05 00:46:57 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing

06 01:06:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 01:30:03 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton

08 01:40:20 John Foulds
Sicilian aubade
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

09 01:48:19 Thea Musgrave
5 Songs for spring
Performer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

10 02:04:24 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

11 02:55:05 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D major/minor: Minuet (Allegro)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000kh8)
Piano Special: Llyr Williams, Jeremy Denk, Katya Apekisheva and Charles Owen

01 00:02:45 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff

02 00:06:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 5: Scherzo
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:17:16 Johannes Brahms
Theme and Variations in D Minor, Op. 18b
Performer: Llŷr Williams

04 00:29:17 Nicola Porpora
In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:32:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

06 00:40:05 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 00:43:01 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
Performer: Charles Owen

08 00:53:30 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux: No. 2
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

09 01:03:58 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

11 01:17:40 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: Cortege
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

12 01:21:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

13 01:31:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Rule Britannia
Performer: Jeremy Denk

14 01:40:29 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost
Performer: Jeremy Denk

15 01:46:19 Josquin des Prez
De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

16 01:53:32 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Performer: Jeremy Denk

17 01:56:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet: Flourish and Dance Music
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000khb)
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Brahms

01 00:00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura

02 00:02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:05:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:09:31 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in G sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs

05 00:11:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No 10 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:14:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang

07 00:21:01 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra

08 00:24:45 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000khd)
The Philharmonia performs Bruckner, Wagner and Schoenberg

01 00:03:33 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:26:34 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 01:01:16 Anton Bruckner
Tota pulchra es
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 01:07:03 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 01:12:56 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Performer: Alexander Mason
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 01:22:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000khg)
Rethinking India's connections with the wider world.


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000khj)
Music of the Spheres
The Sound of the Moon


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000khl)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00:13 Khmou (artist)
Chant pour la récolte/harvest song
Performer: Khmou

02 00:01:44 Troupe Ecole Tudu (artist)
Oyiwane
Performer: Troupe Ecole Tudu

03 00:07:01 Chris Watson
Invertebrate Harmonics
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

04 00:12:15 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos: From the Diary of a Fly
Performer: מתן פורת

05 00:13:35 Swindle (artist)
Reach the Stars
Performer: Swindle
Featured Artist: Andrew Ashong

06 00:18:19 Veryan Weston (artist)
Tessellations IV (Make)
Performer: Veryan Weston
Performer: Christine Duncan
Performer: Jean Martin

07 00:29:09 Moon Relay (artist)
F-<::::
Performer: Moon Relay

08 00:36:45 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
Along the North Strand
Performer: Lisa O'Neill

09 00:46:15 Melissa Dunphy (artist)
Insects
Performer: Melissa Dunphy

10 00:51:46 MOX (artist)
Z-z-z, Part 1
Performer: MOX

11 00:57:16 00afro & Pafukators (artist)
mugu ducker
Performer: 00afro & Pafukators

12 01:05:36 Lasse Marhaug (artist)
Death of the Noise Artist
Performer: Lasse Marhaug

13 01:09:19 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Dirt Floors
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

14 01:14:27 Jessica Sligter (artist)
The Dream Has Died
Performer: Jessica Sligter

15 01:24:47 James Holden (artist)
Posterity Measures
Performer: James Holden
Performer: Marcus Hamblett
Performer: Mark Holub



WEDNESDAY 03 OCTOBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000khn)
Distant Light

01 00:01:12 Peteris Vasks
Distant Light
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:34:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

03 00:39:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 01:44:41 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

05 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Performer: Einar Henning Smebye

06 02:58:35 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

07 03:03:01 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert

08 03:12:13 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal

09 03:19:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

10 03:29:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko

11 03:45:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

12 03:51:59 Henry Litolff
Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 04:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

14 04:10:15 Robert Kajanus
Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

15 04:25:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

16 04:35:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

17 04:55:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: János Rolla

18 05:13:42 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade

19 05:29:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000kjf)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

02 00:09:22 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

03 00:20:45 Hans Leo Hassler
Mein G'müth ist mir verwirret
Choir: amarcord

04 00:24:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich, erbarme dich (Cantata No 55)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax

06 00:36:57 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:45:34 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Imogen Russell
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 00:49:47 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise brillante
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

09 01:01:45 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:10:10 Erik Satie
Idylle à Debussy (Avant-dernières pensées)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

11 01:11:14 Erik Satie
Reflections on Idylle
Music Arranger: Mathias Rüegg
Ensemble: Vienna Art Orchestra
Conductor: Mathias Rüegg

12 01:16:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 01:25:30 Alexander Faris
Upstairs Downstairs theme
Orchestra: The South Bank Orchestra
Conductor: Unknown conductor

14 01:34:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no 5, "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

15 01:33:30 Donald Fagen
Walk between the raindrops
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Julian Joseph

16 01:49:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

17 01:56:23 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe

18 02:02:41 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

19 02:07:32 Edvard Grieg
Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 02:08:47 Edvard Grieg
Remembrances (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

21 02:11:04 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Performer: Edvard Grieg

22 02:13:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV 258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

23 02:20:56 Arthur Sullivan
Princess Ida (Introduction)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

24 02:26:49 George Butterworth
On the Way to Kew (Love blows as the wind blows)
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000kjh)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

01 00:00:41 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10:22 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

03 00:15:06 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:23:46 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt

05 00:31:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:43:43 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:50:38 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

08 00:57:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

09 01:15:44 Orlando Gibbons
Fancy in C fa ut

10 01:18:24 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

11 01:26:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

12 01:33:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:43:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

14 01:55:13 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Music Arranger: Denis Wright
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

15 02:06:20 Ernest John Moeran
Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

16 02:13:06 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: Stile Antico

17 02:20:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

18 02:31:12 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Music Arranger: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

19 02:36:35 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

20 02:44:53 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

21 02:51:16 George Frideric Handel
"Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000kjk)
Thea Musgrave (1928-)
Teaching

01 00:03:33 Thea Musgrave
Mary, Queen of Scots (Act I: The Peace Chorus)
Singer: Ashley Putnam
Singer: Jake Gardner
Singer: Jon Garrison
Conductor: Peter Mark

02 00:13:20 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer

03 00:42:04 Thea Musgrave
Helios for oboe and ensemble
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000kjm)
Schwetzingen Festival 2018
Schubert and Miles Davis

01 00:04:07 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Performer: Andrei Obiso
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka

02 00:44:35 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Performer: Calefax
Performer: Eric Vloeimans

03 00:49:29 Miles Davis
Blue in green
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Ensemble: Calefax


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000kjp)
Mozart, Brahms, Saint-Saens, Musgrave

01 00:02:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni K.527: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

02 00:11:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165
Performer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:30:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

04 01:13:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 01:24:09 Thea Musgrave
Song of the enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000kjr)
Kantos Chamber Choir in Assisi

01 00:05:21 Jeronimo de Alisade
Beatus Franciscus
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir

02 00:06:16 Plainchant
In caelesti collegio Franciscus
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir

03 00:19:31 William Byrd
Justorum animae
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

04 00:23:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

05 00:33:18 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat quinti toni a 4
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

06 00:47:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Marian Antiphon: Salve Regina
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach

07 00:54:00 Rocco Rodio
Voluntary: Ave Maris stella
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ellie Slorach


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000kjt)
Catriona Morison sings Elgar's Sea Pictures

01 00:01:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor D.935
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

02 00:12:56 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37: Nos 1-4
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

03 00:28:39 Claire Lidell
Comin' through the rye
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000kjw)
English Touring Opera, Andris Nelsons, Julian Joseph

01 00:02:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet: The Hunt
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 00:06:48 Carlo Gesualdo
Io tacero
Ensemble: English Touring Opera
Conductor: Jonathan Peter Kenny

03 00:12:57 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Sky Ingram
Performer: Aileen Henry

04 00:17:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 00:27:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

06 00:41:25 Giacomo Carissimi
Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Performer: Jorge Navarro-Colorado
Performer: Aileen Henry

07 00:47:45 Giacomo Carissimi
Jonas - Final chorus
Ensemble: English Touring Opera
Conductor: Jonathan Peter Kenny

08 00:51:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

09 01:03:18 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

10 01:05:52 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce signo
Ensemble: Chanticleer

11 01:08:09 Jesse Whitaker
Straight Street
Music Arranger: Joseph H Hennings
Ensemble: Chanticleer

12 01:11:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

13 01:24:51 Julian Joseph
I am the Boss (from Tristan and Isole)
Performer: Renato Paris
Performer: Julian Joseph

14 01:28:53 Richard Wagner
Das Wiedersehen (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:40:00 Julian Joseph
Tell me who you are (from Tristan and Isolde)
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Performer: Ken Papenfus

16 01:45:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

17 01:52:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000kjy)
Cole Porter, Tippett, Suk


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000kk0)
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, live from The Lighthouse, Poole, perform Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony

01 00:06:40 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:22:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 'Resurrection'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 01:49:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 02:14:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable

05 02:19:18 Leonard Bernstein
Some other time
Performer: Stephen Higgins
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Lucy Crowe

06 02:24:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Frtiz Busch


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000kk2)
Sarah Perry, Spookiness and Fear.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000kk4)
Music of the Spheres
Our Inner Music


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000kk6)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00:15 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Dance Of The Peddlers
Performer: Gazelle Twin

02 00:03:20 Soundspecies (artist)
Egrem Bata Jam (Hello Skinny Remix)
Performer: Soundspecies
Performer: Ache Meyi

03 00:08:57 Chris Bowden (artist)
Time Capsule
Performer: Chris Bowden

04 00:12:56 Boua Xou Mua (artist)
Tsnuab Nplooj (Dzua Blaung (Leaf))
Performer: Boua Xou Mua

05 00:15:11 Enofa (artist)
Arboretum
Performer: Enofa

06 00:21:18 Max Cooper (artist)
Emptyset
Performer: Max Cooper

07 00:27:04 Asnakech Worku (artist)
Tche Belew
Performer: Asnakech Worku

08 00:31:34 Bokanté (artist)
All The Way Home
Performer: Bokanté
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Performer: Jules Buckley

09 00:37:39 Philip Corner
Two Part Monologue No.1

10 00:43:24 Karine Polwart (artist)
I Burn But I Am Not Consumed
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Inge Thomson

11 00:49:25 Carl Stone (artist)
Shing Kee
Performer: Carl Stone

12 01:04:59 Conner Youngblood (artist)
The Birds of Finland
Performer: Conner Youngblood

13 01:10:13 STUFF. (artist)
Delta
Performer: STUFF.

14 01:14:40 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Yabaal
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

15 01:21:03 Keith Hudson (artist)
By Night Dub
Performer: Keith Hudson

16 01:24:30 Chrysanthemum Bear (artist)
3 Ravens
Performer: Chrysanthemum Bear

17 01:25:59 Haiku Salut (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Haiku Salut



THURSDAY 04 OCTOBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000kk8)
Les Ambassadeurs

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

03 00:34:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

04 01:18:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

05 01:21:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

06 01:45:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

08 02:37:57 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

09 03:05:57 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Overture 'Le Bandit'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

10 03:13:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

11 03:17:32 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 03:23:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

13 03:32:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

14 03:38:59 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 03:48:46 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:01:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

17 04:08:23 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

18 04:16:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota

19 04:27:53 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 04:42:32 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

21 04:52:29 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez

22 05:17:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

23 05:23:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

24 05:49:00 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000kn5)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:42 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

02 00:06:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

03 00:10:03 Anonymous (Sephardic)
Marinero soy de amor
Singer: Ferran Savall

04 00:13:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Alastair Ross
Performer: Simon Standage
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Richard Hickox Orchestra

05 00:23:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:34:00 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in Vano
Ensemble: Members of the Diamant Ensemblet

07 00:42:03 Gabriela Lena Frank
Danza de los Saqsampillos
Performer: Christopher Norton
Performer: Todd Kemp

08 00:49:15 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

09 00:56:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:02:47 Traditional English
The North Sea Ground
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: John Talbot

11 01:05:20 Lal Waterson
Some old salty
Singer: Lal Waterson
Singer: Marry Waterson
Singer: Norma Waterson
Singer: Jim Boyes
Singer: Barry Coope
Singer: Lester Simpson
Singer: Oliver Knight

12 01:09:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:16:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet

14 01:24:48 Gaetano Donizetti
Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Ryland Davies
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

15 01:33:47 Thea Musgrave
Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Ensemble: Scottish Flute Trio
Performer: Tim Williams

16 01:37:22 Edmond Dédé
Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Singer: Jennifer Foster
Singer: Brandon Brack
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg

17 01:41:19 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

18 01:49:37 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat in C
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

19 02:02:17 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum

20 02:06:17 César Franck
Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

21 02:15:27 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Music Arranger: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Sioned Williams
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

22 02:27:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000kn7)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Berlioz's The Damnation of Faust, John Simpson, code breaking

01 00:00:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

02 00:07:28 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:11:48 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

04 00:17:33 George Enescu
Barcarolle in B Flat Major
Performer: Josu De Solaun

05 00:22:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:32:01 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

07 00:37:49 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

08 00:42:06 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart

09 00:52:59 Robert Ramsey
In Monte Oliveti
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

10 00:56:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11 01:16:15 Johann Christian Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort

12 01:24:21 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Performer: Paul Lewis

13 01:34:31 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:39:31 William Rimmer
The Cossack
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus

15 01:44:29 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

16 01:59:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 Op. 92 2nd mvt Allegretto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

17 02:09:24 Graham Peel
In summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

18 02:14:21 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

19 02:27:54 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major orch Brahms
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

20 02:31:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia

21 02:41:23 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

22 02:44:22 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000kn9)
Thea Musgrave (1928-)
Poetry and Pictures

01 00:02:29 Thea Musgrave
Poems on the Underground (Set 2)
Choir: New York Virtuoso Singers
Conductor: Harold Rosenbaum

02 00:12:31 Thea Musgrave
Night Windows for oboe and piano
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:32:34 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000knc)
Schwetzingen Festival 2018
Bartok and Haydn

01 00:04:49 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet in C
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tobias Feldmann

02 00:46:46 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B-flat major, Hob XVI:41
Performer: Dezső Ránki

03 00:55:08 John Coltrane
Naima
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Andreas Arend


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000knf)
Thursday: Opera Matinee - Mozart's Così fan tutte K.588

01 00:02:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K 588 (Act 1)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 01:28:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K 588 (Act 2)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 02:54:22 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000knh)
Andrew Litton, English National Opera, Francesca Dego and Francesca Leonardi

01 00:02:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

02 00:07:42 Gerald Finzi
A Young Man's Exhortation
Performer: David Webb
Performer: Iain Burnside

03 00:10:32 Gerald Finzi
I need not go
Performer: Matthew Durkan
Performer: Iain Burnside

04 00:16:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Was I not a blade of grass... From 7 Romances Op. 47
Performer: Rhian Lois
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 00:31:01 Gerald Finzi
For Life I had never cared greatly
Performer: Matthew Durkan
Performer: Iain Burnside

06 00:31:13 Gerald Finzi
Ditty
Performer: David Webb
Performer: Iain Burnside

07 00:33:12 Johnny Green
Body and Soul
Performer: Andrew Litton

08 00:44:26 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

09 00:53:08 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Händel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers

10 00:57:16 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

11 01:04:11 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances (No 4, Highland Fling)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving

12 01:09:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 54 (ending)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

13 01:17:30 Aaron Copland
Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson - Heart, we will forget him
Singer: Helene Schneiderman
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

14 01:20:29 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

15 01:30:43 Duarte Lôbo
Audivi vocem
Director: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: The Marian Consort

16 01:34:31 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italianne Mvt I & II
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

17 01:44:14 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 13 'Davils Laughter'
Performer: Francesca Dego

18 01:50:58 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G Minor for Violin and Piano I. Allegro Vivo
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

19 01:56:11 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000knk)
Frescobaldi, Dring, Copland

01 00:00:06 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06:06 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona nona detta la Gualterina a due Canti
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet

03 00:08:23 Madeleine Dring
Allegro con brio (Trio)
Performer: Jeremy Polmear
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Diana Ambache

04 00:13:15 Aram Khachaturian
Nocturne (Masquarade Suite)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

05 00:16:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro (Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034)
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam

06 00:19:04 Marguerite Monnot
Enfin le printemps
Lyricist: René Rouzaud
Singer: Édith Piaf
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny

07 00:21:23 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000knm)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Pictures at an Exhibition

01 00:05:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 00:24:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:53:06 Graham Peel
In Summertime on Bredon
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons

04 01:01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

05 01:11:33 Harold Arlen
One for my Baby
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

06 01:18:43 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

07 02:19:01 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork

08 02:23:36 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000knp)
The Frieze Debate: Museums in the 21st Century.


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000knr)
Music of the Spheres
Music and Astronomy in Crisis


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000knt)
Verity Sharp with Lucy Railton’s Kammer Klang mixtape

01 00:00:04 Lucy Railton (artist)
Pinnevik
Performer: Lucy Railton

02 00:05:10 Northern Flyway (artist)
The Gannets
Performer: Northern Flyway

03 00:10:40 Wacław Zimpel (artist)
Five Clarinets
Performer: Wacław Zimpel

04 00:15:39 Unknown (artist)
Chant et Rina Plung / Song and rina plung
Performer: Unknown

05 00:21:51 Lucy Railton (artist)
For J.R
Performer: Lucy Railton

06 00:25:27 Mette Rasmussen (artist)
Live at Kammer Klang (excerpt)
Performer: Mette Rasmussen
Performer: Sofia Jernberg

07 00:28:42 John Cage
Harmony 18: Old North - Billings
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

08 00:30:37 Fritz Hauser
As We Are Speaking
Ensemble: We Spoke: Percussion

09 00:32:45 Iannis Xenakis
Kottos
Performer: Oliver Coates

10 00:35:14 Isambard Khroustaliov (artist)
Elastic (excerpt)
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Performer: Javier Carmona
Performer: Maurizio Ravalico
Performer: Tom Arthurs

11 00:38:43 Benoît Delbecq (artist)
Le même jour (to Lucas & Pol)
Performer: Benoît Delbecq

12 00:39:41 Cevdet Erek (artist)
El​-​Fokurtu
Performer: Cevdet Erek

13 00:40:46 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Fragments​/​Fragmentos
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

14 00:43:08 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Vibrating Pane
Performer: Annea Lockwood

15 00:44:55 Trevor Wishart (artist)
Globalalia
Performer: Trevor Wishart

16 00:46:40 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Information Needed To Create An Entire Body
Performer: Caterina Barbieri

17 00:48:27 Maryanne Amacher (artist)
A Step Into It, Imagining 1001 Years (Excerpt)
Performer: Maryanne Amacher

18 00:49:35 Venus Ex Machina (artist)
Blood Moon
Performer: Venus Ex Machina

19 00:50:53 Morton Feldman
Three Voices
Performer: Juliet Fraser

20 00:53:57 Fred Frith Trio (artist)
Bones To Pick With Graveyards
Performer: Fred Frith Trio



FRIDAY 05 OCTOBER 2018


FRI 00:00 Slow Radio (m0000knw)
Sound of Changes


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000kny)
Schumann's Fantasiestücke

01 00:01:10 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Performer: Oscar Alabau
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula

02 00:13:57 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Performer: Oscar Alabau
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula

03 00:26:20 Albert Guinovart
Nocturne to Moonlight
Performer: Oscar Alabau
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula

04 00:34:16 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Performer: Oscar Alabau
Performer: Jean-Sélim Abdelmoula

05 01:03:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

06 02:01:12 Agostino Steffani
Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

07 02:26:03 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

08 02:47:44 Boris Papandopulo
Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

09 03:00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

10 03:08:14 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

11 03:20:20 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim

12 03:27:49 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Singer: Katelijne Van Laethem
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

13 03:34:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

14 03:45:22 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

15 04:01:11 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

16 04:09:30 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Choir: Slovenicum Chamber Choir
Choir: Choir Consortium Classicum
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

17 04:22:22 Marin Marais
4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger

18 04:35:14 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

19 04:44:29 Witold Lutoslawski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky

20 04:53:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas

21 04:59:58 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

22 05:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

23 05:42:32 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Performer: Shura Cherkassky


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000kxx)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:43 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

02 00:04:34 Morten Lauridsen
La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Choir: Stephen Layton
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:14:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

04 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
Singer: Robin Tyson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum (excerpt)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Annick Massis
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Singer: Eric Huchet
Singer: Russell Smythe
Singer: Jean-Louis Bindi
Choir: Chorus of Les Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre

06 00:39:58 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:47:08 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête, Op 32
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 01:03:33 Joseph Haydn
Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul McCreesh

09 01:08:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

10 01:18:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

11 01:22:26
"To music, to becalm his fever" by Robert Herrick, read by Andrew Sachs

12 01:24:22 John Dowland
Lachrimae Verae
Ensemble: Sit Fast Viol Consort

13 01:34:22 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

14 01:38:11 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

15 01:43:08 Hubert Parry
There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

16 01:49:08 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman

17 01:58:09 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: Eric Parkin

18 02:01:30 Astor Piazzolla
Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

19 02:10:04 Leos Janáček
Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Performer: David Goode
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

20 02:23:16 Carl Czerny
Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Sun-Young Shin
Performer: Benjamin Hayek
Performer: Samuel Gingher

21 02:29:08 Kenneth Leighton
6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Performer: Stephen Hough


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000kxz)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson

01 00:00:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:06:10 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:19:46 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:25:35 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D 891
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley

05 00:29:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 00:36:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:42:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

08 00:55:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

09 01:02:34 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

10 01:02:34
Time Traveller: Rebel Monks by John-Henry Clay

11 01:10:48 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn

12 01:13:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

13 01:24:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Performer: Alfred Brendel

14 01:30:41 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

15 01:39:45 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the Ball
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

16 01:43:02 John Baxter
Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Music Arranger: Philip Rosseter
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

17 01:43:02
John Simpson on his passion for Lawrence of Arabia

17 01:56:59 Emilie Mayer
Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Ewa Kupiec
Orchestra: Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Conductor: Sebastian Tewinkel

18 01:53:08 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

20 02:06:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

21 02:16:23 Frank Loesser
The Ugly Duckling
Singer: Danny Kaye

22 02:20:06 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

23 02:27:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

24 02:31:30 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

25 02:38:24 Ibrahim Ferrer Planas
De Camino A La Vereda
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club

26 02:44:35 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Librettist: Giuseppe Giacosa
Librettist: Luigi Illica
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000ky1)
Thea Musgrave (1928-)
Happy Birthday!

01 00:02:00 Thea Musgrave
Sometimes (Poems on the Underground - Set 1)
Choir: New York Virtuoso Singers
Conductor: Harold Rosenbaum

02 00:07:13 Thea Musgrave
Songs for a Winter's Evening
Singer: Lisa Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:35:29 Thea Musgrave
Two's Company for oboe, percussion and orchestra
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000ky3)
Schwetzingen Festival 2018
Goetz and Brahms

01 00:04:36 Hermann Goetz
Piano Quintet in C minor, op. 16
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka

02 00:31:52 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, op. 40
Performer: Kateřina Javůrková


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000ky5)
Schubert, Saint-Saens and Musgrave

01 00:03:09 Antonín Dvořák
Legends op. 59 nos. 1-3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall

02 00:16:35 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall

03 00:44:05 Alissa Firsova
Die Windsbraut
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall

04 00:55:47 Josef Suk
Pohadka, op. 16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall

05 01:26:16 Franz Schubert
4 Songs
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 01:45:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 4 in C minor, op. 44
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 02:12:23 Thea Musgrave
From Darkness into the Light
Performer: Josephine Knight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

08 02:38:22 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major 'Wanderer'
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000ky7)
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola

01 00:03:06 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

02 00:06:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

03 00:11:06 Giacomo Carissimi
Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Performer: Aileen Henry
Performer: Kate Conway
Performer: Joe Waggott
Singer: Jorge Navarro-Colorado

04 00:22:24 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

05 00:25:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

06 00:39:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

07 00:46:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

08 00:51:39 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

09 00:57:14 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba

10 01:03:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11 01:11:32 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

12 01:17:07 Anton Webern
2 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Jobine Siekman
Performer: Alison Rhind

13 01:22:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:40:56 Costanzo Festa
Se mai vedet' amanti
Ensemble: Cantar alla Viola

15 01:41:42 Anon.
Fortuna desperata
Ensemble: Cantar alla Viola

16 01:50:04 Sylvestro Ganassi
Ricercar Primo
Ensemble: Cantar alla Viola

17 01:51:29 Heinrich Isaac
Al mein Mut
Ensemble: Cantar alla Viola

18 01:56:27 Gustav Holst
Suite No 1 for military band - March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000ky9)
Music for Sleep

01 00:00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:03:35 Felix Mendelssohn
He watching over Israel (Elijah)
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Shaw

03 00:06:43 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

04 00:11:48 Max Richter
Sleep Part 2 (Path 5 'Delta')
Performer: Max Richter

05 00:16:06 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: La magnifica comunità
Conductor: Isabella Longo

06 00:21:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

07 00:28:16 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000kyc)
12 Ensemble play John Dowland, Tansy Davies, Britten, John Woolrich and Schubert

01 00:04:52 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae (arr. Ruisi)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

02 00:09:35 Tansy Davies
Residuum
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

03 00:21:59 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and strings
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

04 00:40:08 John Woolrich
Ulysses Awakes
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

05 00:58:35 Kate Whitley
Autumn Songs for 12 solo strings
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

06 01:05:05 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden) arr. Mahler
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

07 01:54:28 Franz Schubert
Soirees de Vienne - No.8 in D major, S427
Performer: Leslie Howard
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

08 02:06:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 02:24:14 Leos Janáček
Romance, JW VII/3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000kyf)
Young Poets


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000kyh)
Music of the Spheres
The True Harmony of the Universe


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000kyk)
Saz'iso in concert with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:52 Minyeshu (artist)
Yeselam Ayer (Peaceful Air)
Performer: Minyeshu

02 00:05:27 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Pizzica de Sira
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino

03 00:08:40 Las Cafeteras (artist)
This Land is Your Land
Performer: Las Cafeteras

04 00:13:28 Familie Schuen (artist)
Bel Lingaz (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Familie Schuen

05 00:16:51 Familie Schuen (artist)
Kugelater Landler (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Familie Schuen

06 00:19:11 Familie Schuen (artist)
Himmelfahrtspolka (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Familie Schuen

07 00:23:26 Khamoro Budapest Band (artist)
Le Shave
Performer: Khamoro Budapest Band

08 00:26:23 Nass el Ghiwane (artist)
Yamina
Performer: Nass el Ghiwane

09 00:30:34 Torupilli Jussi Trio (artist)
Lugu no.19 (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Torupilli Jussi Trio

10 00:32:38 Torupilli Jussi Trio (artist)
Lugu no.20 (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Torupilli Jussi Trio

11 00:34:43 Torupilli Jussi Trio (artist)
Podrazaht (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Torupilli Jussi Trio

12 00:38:24 Torupilli Jussi Trio (artist)
Mustlase Tants (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Torupilli Jussi Trio

13 00:41:33 Félix Pérez Cardozo (artist)
Pájaro Campana (Road Trip)
Performer: Félix Pérez Cardozo

14 00:45:03 Paula Rodriguez (artist)
Danza Paraguaya (Road Trip)
Performer: Paula Rodriguez

15 00:47:33 Agustín Barrios Mangoré (artist)
La Catedral (Road Trip)
Performer: Agustín Barrios Mangoré

16 00:50:47 The Recycled Orchestra of Cateura (artist)
The Recycled Orchestra of Cateura - Rehearsal (Road Trip)
Performer: The Recycled Orchestra of Cateura

17 00:51:58 Pedro Martinez (artist)
Gracias (Road Trip)
Performer: Pedro Martinez

18 00:57:00 John Smith (artist)
Master Kilby
Performer: John Smith

19 00:59:33 Fulya Ozlem & Akustik Kabare (artist)
Mânidar Bosluk
Performer: Fulya Ozlem & Akustik Kabare

20 01:04:52 Tabu Ley Rochereau with Dr Nico (artist)
Ohambe (Classic Artist)
Performer: Tabu Ley Rochereau with Dr Nico

21 01:16:43 Jonny Greenwood, Shye Ben Tzur, Rajasthan Express (artist)
Allah Elohim (Mixtape)
Performer: Jonny Greenwood, Shye Ben Tzur, Rajasthan Express

22 01:21:16 Tindra & Kroke (artist)
Lilla Lisa (Mixtape)
Performer: Tindra & Kroke

23 01:26:06 Michael Nyman (artist)
Three Ways of Describing Rain: Dhyan [Meditation]
Performer: Michael Nyman
Performer: Upalappu Shrinivas
Performer: Rajan & Sajan Mishra

24 01:34:03 Saz'iso (artist)
Tana (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Saz'iso

25 01:37:38 Saz'iso (artist)
Sykaleshe (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Saz'iso

26 01:41:53 Saz'iso (artist)
O Borzilok (Rudolstadt Festival)
Performer: Saz'iso

27 01:48:15 Ensemble E-Do (artist)
The Brave Moonlight
Performer: Ensemble E-Do

28 01:56:12 Dobet Gnahoré (artist)
Akissi La Rebelle
Performer: Dobet Gnahoré




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000kgf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000kh6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000kjp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000knf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0000ky5)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0000kfg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000kdj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000kg4)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000kgx)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000kjf)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000kn5)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000kxx)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000kds)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000hcx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000kjr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000kg8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000kh1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000kjk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000kn9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000ky1)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000kdz)

Drama on 3 20:15 SUN (m0000kf4)

Drama on 3 20:45 SUN (m0000kf2)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000kf8)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000kg6)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000kgz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000kjh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000kn7)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000kxz)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000khg)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000kk2)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000knp)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01kntmx)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0000kfz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000kgk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000khb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000kjy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000knk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000ky9)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000kgh)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000kh8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000kjw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000knh)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000ky7)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000kfn)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0000kfv)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000kgs)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0000kfs)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000khl)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000kk6)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000knt)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0000kfl)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0000kfl)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000kyk)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000kjt)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000kdn)

Quartet for the End of Time 18:30 SAT (m0000kxb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000hb9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000kgc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000kh3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000kjm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000knc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000ky3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SAT (m0000kfx)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:15 SUN (m0000kf6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000kgm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0000khd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000kk0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000knm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000kyc)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0000kfj)

Slow Radio 00:00 FRI (m0000knw)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0000kfq)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b094scdh)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000kdl)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000kdq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000kgp)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000khj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000kk4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000knr)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000kyh)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000kdv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000kyf)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000hy6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000kg2)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000kfd)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000kgv)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000khn)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000kk8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000kny)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (m0000kfb)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000kdx)