Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000fp0)
James MacMillan and Mozart

01 00:01:15 James MacMillan
String Quartet No.3 (2007)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

02 00:27:19 Edison Denisov
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński

03 00:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

04 01:06:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

05 01:32:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

06 01:48:39 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

07 02:01:12 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

08 02:51:27 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Overture to "Marco Spada"
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

09 03:01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Performer: Lana Genc

10 03:05:54 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

11 03:14:04 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

12 03:24:24 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky

13 03:28:45 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

14 03:34:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny

15 03:46:47 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

16 03:52:25 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Overture 'Le Bandit'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

17 04:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

18 04:06:13 George Frideric Handel
Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

19 04:20:47 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

20 04:28:48 Robert Schumann
Widmung, S.566
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

21 04:32:45 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

22 04:45:09 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

23 04:52:08 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov

24 05:07:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble

25 05:24:59 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000h8l)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:02 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:10:48 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:19:17 Antonín Dvořák
Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

04 00:28:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

05 00:35:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

06 00:42:33 Arnold Krug
String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

07 00:52:37 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

08 01:03:52 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:12:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

10 01:19:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi

11 01:29:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

12 01:43:08 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

13 01:48:00 Benny Goodman
Soft Winds
Ensemble: Kenny Burrell Trio

14 01:53:12 Umberto Giordano
Un dì, all'azzuro spazio (Andrea Chenier)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000h8n)
Andrew McGregor with David Owen Norris

01 00:04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.13 in C minor Op.48/1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

02 00:11:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Grabmusik K42/35a (original 1767): Nos.1 & 2
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page

03 00:20:19 George Enescu
Octet for strings in C Op. 7: iv. Movement de valse
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Erik Schumann
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Lily Francis
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson

04 01:20:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No.2 in G minor Op.34: i. Allegro energico
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

05 01:33:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Moonlight" sonata in C sharp minor Op. 27/2: iii. Presto
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 01:41:51 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Sonata in G major G.5: iii. Tempo di minuetto
Performer: Bruno Cocset
Ensemble: Les Basses Réunies

07 01:45:45 Magnus Lindberg
Tempus Fugit: Part 5
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

08 02:45:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht - 1st version (rev. 1943)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000h8q)
Hearing Voices


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0000h8s)
Vocalist Nora Fischer with a mesmerising playlist

01 00:05:17 Frank Martin
Mass for Double Choir - Sanctus
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

02 00:11:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Don Giovanni'
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:18:45 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

04 00:22:16 David Lang
Death Speaks - You will return
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Owen Pallett
Singer: Shara Worden
Singer: Owen Pallett

05 00:29:04 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances - no.1, no. 2, no.19 and no.7
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:41:52 Iván Fischer
A Nay Kleyd
Performer: Iván Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer

07 00:47:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: I - Moderato
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 00:59:15 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells

09 01:07:14 Igor Stravinsky
Le Sacre du Printemps - final scene from Part 2
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:19:38 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio
Performer: György Fischer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

11 01:23:30 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio
Performer: Marnex Dorrestein
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnex Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer

12 01:29:08 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera - Pirate Jenny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Sender Freies Berlin
Conductor: Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg

13 01:33:15 Trad.
Songs of Rejoicing: Ele Chomdo Libi, Yismechu Hashamayim, Yossel Yossel
Performer: Giora Feidman
Performer: Jeff Israel
Performer: Richard Sarpola
Performer: Manny Katz
Performer: Rick Cutler
Performer: Peter Weitzner

14 01:38:45 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage: Italy - Petrarch sonnet 104
Performer: Jorge Bolet

15 01:47:25 Steve Reich
Tehillim Part IV
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Choir: Synergy Vocals

16 01:54:39 Qara Qarayev
Waltz from The Seven Beauties Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0000h8v)
Carlos Acosta celebrates 30 years in dance

01 00:00:15 Miguel Nunez
Carnaval en Guaguanco (Tocororo)
Performer: Original Cast

02 00:02:57 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:10:03 Miguel Nunez
Despertar Urbano (Tocororo)
Performer: Original Cast

04 00:13:30 Georges Bizet
Les toreadors, Act 1 (Carmen Suite)
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:18:50 Michael Jackson (artist)
Thriller
Performer: Michael Jackson

06 00:35:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet (End of Act 1)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

07 00:54:52 Keith Richards
Paint it Black
Performer: The Rolling Stones


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000h8x)

01 00:00:41 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Duke`s Place
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Duke Ellington

02 00:06:03 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Shiny Stockings
Performer: Teddy Wilson

03 00:10:16 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Stardust - Moonglow
Performer: Lionel Hampton

04 00:20:34 Moonette Sudler (artist)
Natural Accurrence
Performer: Moonette Sudler

05 00:27:11 The Paul Butterfield Blues Band (artist)
Work Song
Performer: The Paul Butterfield Blues Band

06 00:35:43 Blue Mitchell (artist)
The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Performer: Blue Mitchell

07 00:41:52 Jack Teagarden (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Jack Teagarden

08 00:45:34 Gary Burton (artist)
Sweet Henry
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Steve Swallow

09 00:50:38 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Hub Tones
Performer: Kamasi Washington


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b09ygv28)
Sons of Kemet in session

01 00:02:13 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Once
Performer: Nubya Garcia

02 00:08:44 Norma Winstone (artist)
Malena
Performer: Norma Winstone

03 00:14:38 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Ada Eastman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

04 00:21:03 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Angela Davis
Performer: Sons of Kemet

05 00:30:45 Miles Davis (artist)
Fran-Dance
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane

06 00:38:36 Michael Wollny (artist)
Ludus Tonalis: 19. Interludium
Performer: Michael Wollny

07 00:47:08 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Performer: Sons of Kemet

08 00:52:17 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Mamie Phipps Clark
Performer: Sons of Kemet

09 00:57:24 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra (artist)
Stormy Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra

10 01:00:52 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
Lucid Lullaby
Performer: Linda May Han Oh

11 01:10:22 Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life (artist)
Drive
Performer: Marcus Strickland's Twi-Life

12 01:14:29 Miles Davis (artist)
Nefertiti
Performer: Miles Davis

13 01:16:03 Slum Village (artist)
Untitled/Fantastic - Instrumental
Performer: Slum Village

14 01:17:04 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Mosaic
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

15 01:18:59 Chris Dave and The Drumhedz (artist)
Dat Feelin'
Performer: Chris Dave and The Drumhedz

16 01:20:43 Jay Phelps (artist)
Amphitrite's Bounty
Performer: Jay Phelps

17 01:29:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act I
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0000h8z)
Verdi's Falstaff

01 00:38:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti

02 01:42:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act III
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Ana María Martínez
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti

03 02:35:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 02:46:03 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber


SAT 21:25 Night Music (m0000h91)
Elgar's Falstaff

01 00:00:51 Edward Elgar
Falstaff, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000h93)
Open Ear: The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House, Severine Ballon, Joseph Havlat

01 00:01:34 Meredith Monk
Double Fiesta
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment

02 00:09:56 Séverine Ballon
Paroles
Performer: Séverine Ballon

03 00:17:14 William Marsey
Dutch Indoor Subjects (Boy Bringing Pomegranates, Family Group, The Sick Child, Dutch Indoor Subjects)
Performer: Joseph Havlat

04 00:33:33 Josephine Stephenson
Tanka
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment

05 00:39:41 Adrian Demoč
Modre kvety (Les fleurs bleues)
Ensemble: Apartment House

06 00:53:48 Anna Meredith
Untitled
Performer: Anna Meredith

07 00:55:28 André Souris
3 Inventions for Organ
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel

08 00:58:08 Iannis Xenakis
Bohor (1962) (extract)
Performer: Iannis Xenakis

09 01:00:25 Oliver C. Leith
Grinding-Bust-Turning
Ensemble: Apartment House

10 01:07:05 Chaya Czernowin
Songs of the Muted One
Performer: Séverine Ballon

11 01:25:08 Joel Rust
Pack of Orders
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment

12 01:37:43 Seán Clancy
Four Pieces of Music Lasting Thirty Seconds Each
Performer: Joseph Havlat

13 01:40:57 Gerald Barry
Triorchic Blues
Performer: Joseph Havlat

14 01:47:29 Julius Aglinskas
String Quartet
Ensemble: Apartment House



SUNDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0000h95)
Kenny Burrell

01 00:02:24 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Cheeta
Performer: Kenny Burrell

02 00:07:47 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Why Was I Born?
Performer: Kenny Burrell

03 00:15:36 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Jumping The Blues
Performer: Jimmy Smith

04 00:21:38 Kenny Burrell Quintet (artist)
Chitlins Con Carne
Performer: Kenny Burrell Quintet


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000h97)
Moscow Philharmonic and Kirill Kondrashin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

03 00:14:14 Rodion Shchedrin
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Nikolai Petrov
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

04 00:37:44 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

05 01:12:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

06 01:36:46 Aram Khachaturian
Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Oskar Danon

07 02:01:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

08 02:25:46 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

09 02:51:43 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

10 03:06:39 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

11 03:12:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

12 03:20:45 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 03:27:54 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Performer: Karol Radziwonowicz

14 03:32:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila

15 03:43:14 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

16 03:49:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz

17 03:54:59 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

18 04:01:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 04:09:39 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

20 04:14:52 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

21 04:33:41 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

22 04:46:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

23 04:57:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

24 05:04:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

25 05:29:43 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

26 05:50:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture (Paria)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000h99)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:09:32 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:15:26 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean

04 00:22:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Capriccio, Op 18
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

05 00:28:47 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

06 00:37:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Voces8

07 00:44:18 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:58:02 Edvard Grieg
Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:04:36 George Frideric Handel
The Triumph of Time and Truth (Overture and Time is Supreme)
Singer: Tim Meade
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Director: Richard Neville-Towle

10 01:12:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu

11 01:21:42 The Railsplitters
The Estuary
Performer: The Railsplitters

12 01:25:52 Trad.
Just as the tide was flowing
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 01:28:55 Edward German
Glorious Devon
Singer: Peter Dawson
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: George W. Byng

14 01:33:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

15 01:42:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

16 01:55:44 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Music Arranger: Tim Walker
Performer: Sean Shibe


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000h9c)
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee

01 00:04:52 Francis Poulenc
Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

02 00:08:31 Anonymous
En Ma Forest
Performer: Hazel Brooks
Ensemble: Duo Trobairitz
Singer: Faye Newton

03 00:11:39 Marcabrun
L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Ensemble: Clemencic Consort
Singer: Zeger Vandersteene
Director: René Clemencic

04 00:17:33 Malcolm Arnold
Concertino for oboe and strings
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:26:52 John Jenkins
Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:33:27 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Nigel North

07 00:44:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

08 00:53:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps Overture
Director: Mark Elder Cbe
Orchestra: Hallé

09 01:04:26 Frank Loesser
Fugue for Tinhorns
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Singer: Nicolas Colicos
Singer: David Green
Singer: Don Stephenson

10 01:07:28 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

11 01:11:56 Johann Christian Bach
Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

12 01:26:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Ensemble: Gewandhaus Quartet

13 01:40:58 Witold Lutoslawski
Paganini Variations
Performer: Bernd Glemser
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

14 01:52:28 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No. 12
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 02:00:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet

16 02:07:41 Colin McPhee
Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

17 02:15:08 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Quam Gloriosum
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 02:18:22 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

19 02:36:10 Édouard Lalo
Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Performer: Jean-Jaques Kantorow
Performer: Pierre-Alain Volondat
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kees Bakels

20 02:41:43 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

21 02:48:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b092fp1z)
Michael Craig-Martin

01 00:05:27 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.3
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

02 00:10:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite no.2 in D minor)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

03 00:19:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:27:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio, del passato (La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas

05 00:34:33 Simeon ten Holt
Canto ostinato (excerpt)
Performer: Kees Wieringa
Performer: Polo de Haas

06 00:42:27 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (Pecheurs de perles)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

07 00:51:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d33)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Trio Mediaeval


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000h9f)
Dhrupad Fantasia - Part 1: Morning

01 00:04:06 Trad.
Alap in Morning Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Jasdeep Singh
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

02 00:12:30 Tobias Hume
A Meditation
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

03 00:18:11 Tobias Hume
Captain Hume's Lamentation
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

04 00:21:07 Trad.
Jod in Morning Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Jasdeep Singh
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

05 00:28:06 William Whytbroke
In nomine
Performer: Jasdeep Singh
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

06 00:34:50 Robert Parsons
In nomine
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

07 00:37:41 Tobias Hume
Passion of Musicke
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

08 00:41:40 Trad.
Jhala in Morning Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Jasdeep Singh
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

09 00:47:26 Jacob van Eyck
When Daphne from fair Phoebus did fly
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

10 00:49:42 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

11 00:52:03 Uday Bhawalkar
Morning Raga Bhairavi: Gyan Mad Mate
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000d4n)
Tewkesbury Abbey

01 00:01:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exultate Deo
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

02 00:05:41 Sydney Nicholson
Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

03 00:17:53 Grayston Ives
Edington Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

04 00:26:29 Grayston Ives
Edington Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

05 00:36:31 Edward Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

06 00:51:34 Hubert Parry
Chorale Fantasia on the 'Old 100th'
Performer: Carleton Etherington


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000h9h)

01 00:00:28 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with Good Companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort

02 00:02:41 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:06:01 Maurice Ravel
Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:08:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:16:07 György Ligeti
Ejszaka [night] for chorus
Choir: Groupe Vocal de France
Conductor: Guy Reibel

06 00:18:52 György Ligeti
Reggel [morning] for chorus
Choir: Groupe Vocal de France
Conductor: Guy Reibel

07 00:23:28 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 00:29:09 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Bach Choir.
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: David Hill

09 00:34:53 Franz Schubert
Lacrimoso son io
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Ewin Ortner

10 00:37:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Picapau
Choir: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

11 00:41:58 Richard Rodney Bennett
The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Performer: St Catherine'S Girls' Choir, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham

12 00:46:21 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Bach Choir.
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08f4px8)
In space no-one can hear you sing...

01 00:00:52 John Williams
The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

02 00:01:04 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

03 00:01:06 Elton John (artist)
Rocket Man
Performer: Elton John

04 00:01:15 David Bowie (artist)
Space Oddity
Performer: David Bowie

05 00:02:04 John Williams
Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

06 00:02:52 Bart Howard
Fly me to the Moon
Singer: Julie London

07 00:03:30 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:04:37 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir

09 00:05:37 Kaija Saariaho
Orion - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

10 00:07:07 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 00:08:28 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

12 00:09:52 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Forbidden Planet - Overture
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron

13 00:11:04 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

14 00:11:49 Beastie Boys (artist)
Intergalactic
Performer: Beastie Boys

15 00:11:53 Jas Mann
Spaceman
Performer: Babylon Zoo

16 00:11:58 Brian May
Flash
Performer: Queen

17 00:12:03 The Police (artist)
Walking On The Moon
Performer: The Police

18 00:12:08 Europe (artist)
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe

19 00:12:15 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie

20 00:17:27 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

21 00:18:47 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

22 00:22:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Performer: Angela Hewitt

23 00:24:09 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

24 00:28:13 Eric Idle
The Galaxy Song
Performer: Professor Stephen Hawking
Performer: Monty Python


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000h9k)
The Plastic Tide

01 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Performer: Seattle Symphony

02 00:00:16
James Honeyborne and Mark Brownlow
The Blue Planet read by Robert Glenister

03 00:03:22
Ira Levin
The Stepford Wives read by Fiona Shaw

04 00:04:04 David Byrne
Nothing but Flowers
Performer: Talking Heads

05 00:08:21
Denise Levertov
It Should be Visible read by Fiona Shaw

06 00:08:25 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Laura Mikkola Piano

07 00:09:32
Iain Hamilton Finlay
Estuary read by Robert Glenister

08 00:12:02
Luke Kennard
The Persistence of Rubbish read by Robert Glenister

09 00:13:20 George Benjamin
At First Light
Performer: London Sinfonietta

10 00:14:08
Jane Commane
Circa read by Fiona Shaw

11 00:18:17
Richard Yates
from Revolutionary Road read by Robert Glenister

12 00:19:41 Joni Mitchell
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell

13 00:21:55
Lord Byron
from Darkness read by Robert Glenister

14 00:22:51 Harrison Birtwistle
Earth Dances
Performer: Ensemble Modern Orchestra

15 00:26:55
Anna Kavan
from Ice read by Fiona Shaw

16 00:28:07 Henry Purcell
Cold Song
Performer: Klaus Nomi

17 00:32:11
Simon Armitage
The Last Snowman read by Robert Glenister

18 00:32:18 John Luther Adams
Dream in White on White
Performer: The Apollo Quartet and Strings

19 00:38:41
Lavinia Greenlaw
The Recital of Lost Cities read by Fiona Shaw

20 00:40:04 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
Performer: Iceland Symphony Orchestra

21 00:43:44
Sonali Deraniyagala
from Wave read by Fiona Shaw

22 00:45:13 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

23 00:50:30
Edward Thomas
First Known when Lost read by Robert Glenister

24 00:51:08 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Performer: Houston Symphony

25 00:57:35
John Clare
All Nature has a Feeling read by Fiona Shaw

26 00:58:11 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone) and Iain Burnside (piano)

27 01:00:32
Alice Oswald
A Short History of Falling read by Fiona Shaw

28 01:01:54 Elizabeth Maconchy
Reflections – con allegrezza
Performer: Chroma

29 01:04:34
Henry David Thoreau
from Walden read by Robert Glenister

30 01:05:32 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

31 01:10:07
Rachel Carson
from Silent Spring read by Fiona Shaw

32 01:11:13 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08v8qn4)
Grid


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000h9p)
An Evening With Angela Carter


SUN 21:20 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000h9r)
Beethoven from Spain, Berlioz from Lubeck

01 00:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez

02 00:12:15 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op.14
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000h9t)
Dhrupad Fantasia - Part 2: Afternoon, Evening and Night

01 00:03:13 Elway Bevin
Browning a 3
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

02 00:09:31 Traditional Indian
Raga Bhimpalasi
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar
Ensemble: Hathor Consort

03 00:21:15 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Ut re mi fa sol la
Ensemble: Hathor Consort

04 00:24:58 Traditional Indian
Raga Bhupali
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

05 00:36:45 John Coprario
Fantasia a 3
Ensemble: Hathor Consort

06 00:39:22 Jacob van Eyck
Onse Vader
Performer: Hathor Consort

07 00:45:33 Anonymous
When May is in her prime
Performer: Jasdeep Singh
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Singer: Uday Bhawalkar

08 00:58:06 John Dowland
M. Henry Noell his Galliard
Ensemble: Hathor Consort


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (m0000h9w)
Disappear into the Night

01 00:00:32 Hannah Peel
Particle D2
Performer: Hannah Peel
Performer: SARASARA

02 00:06:22 Rachel Grimes
Moving into Night (The Doctor from India, Original Soundtrack)
Performer: Rachel Grimes

03 00:10:29 Amiina
Bláfeldur
Ensemble: Amiina

04 00:14:25 Tim Hecker
This Life
Performer: Tim Hecker

05 00:23:08 Belle Chen
Green on Black
Performer: Belle Chen

06 00:28:36 Rival Consoles
Dreamer's Wake
Performer: Rival Consoles

07 00:34:43 Sarah Davachi
Evensong
Performer: Sarah Davachi

08 00:41:56 Michael Begg
Nightwalking
Performer: Michael Begg

09 00:45:18 Lucy Claire
Nettle
Performer: Lucy Claire

10 00:51:03 Maarja Nuut
Kuud Kuulama
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: ruum

11 00:56:12 Eric Sweeney
Song
Ensemble: Dublin Guitar Quartet



MONDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000h9y)
Dvořák's Stabat Mater

01 00:01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op 58
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir: Chorus of the Grand Theatre-Polish National Opera
Director: Miroslaw Janowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

02 01:19:05 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 01:39:28 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

04 01:47:02 Adam Jarzębski
Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Charles Toet
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Conductor: Lucy van Dael

05 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

06 02:34:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Performer: Annamari Polho

07 02:56:11 Anonymous
Strawberry leaves
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

08 02:57:47 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

09 03:00:53 Anon.
Tickle my toe
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

10 03:03:09 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng

11 03:08:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

12 03:15:44 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 03:26:56 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

14 03:35:17 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

15 03:48:03 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

16 04:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 04:09:47 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

18 04:16:32 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao [Blue Bird]
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

19 04:19:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 04:28:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould

21 04:42:21 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

22 04:48:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

23 05:06:39 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Kiril Karabits

24 05:39:38 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for 2 violins & continuo (HWV.390a) in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

25 05:50:28 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000hb2)
The music of Mercury

01 00:02:04 John Eccles
Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Performer: David Hendrey
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

02 00:09:14 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

03 00:14:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

04 00:21:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:33:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Mercutio (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:36:46 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

07 00:43:45 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty Irwin
Performer: Jordi Savall

08 00:47:13 Josquin des Prez
Je ne me puis tenir d'aimer
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

09 00:51:58 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:01:57 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

11 01:09:13 Jean Sibelius
The Song of the Cross-spider
Singer: Matti Salminen
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

12 01:14:16 Claude Debussy
Minstrels (Preludes, Bk.1)
Music Arranger: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

13 01:18:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

14 01:33:39 Charles Ives
Country Band March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

15 01:38:45 Vincenzo Galilei
Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Performer: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

16 01:41:44 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

17 01:45:59 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, D. 780: No. 6 in A-Flat Major: Plaintes d'un Troubadour
Performer: Andrea Lucchesini

18 01:53:11 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Ivie Anderson
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

19 01:56:12 Claudio Monteverdi
'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

20 02:01:40 Henry Purcell
Abdelazar (Overture)
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman

21 02:05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

22 02:13:58 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Performer: Penelope Thwaites

23 02:19:04 Judith Weir
Airs From Another Planet:Strathspey & reel; Trad.air; Jig; Bagpipe air w/ drones
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

24 02:22:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A minor, Op 19 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

25 02:29:51 Delia Derbyshire
Planetarium
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

26 02:25:55 Justin Hurwitz
Planetarium (La La Land)
Performer: Justin Hurwitz
Performer: Benj Pasek
Performer: Justin Paul

27 02:29:00 Gustav Holst
Mercury, The Winged Messenger (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000hb4)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover

01 00:00:53 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:08:31 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

03 00:17:00 John Dowland
Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Ensemble: Les inAttendus

04 00:21:35 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Ensemble: Les inAttendus

05 00:23:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:32:24 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Choir: International Chamber Vocalists
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Director: Giovanni Antonini

07 00:39:59 Franz Liszt
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Performer: Louis Lortie

08 00:46:06 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 00:56:46 Carlo Gesualdo
Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Director: Claudio Cavina
Choir: La Venexiana

10 00:59:29 Manuel de Falla
The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern

11 01:07:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Angela Hewitt

12 01:15:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

13 01:24:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet Op.30
Performer: Eric Parkin

14 01:32:03 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre

15 01:35:04 Joseph Haydn
Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

16 01:40:44 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 01:47:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

18 01:56:48 George Frideric Handel
l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Gillian Webster

19 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

20 02:11:43 Philip Glass
Etudes No 14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

21 02:17:39 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

22 02:23:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

23 02:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

24 02:38:04 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

25 02:41:02 Carl Friedrich Abel
Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Performer: Susanne Heinrich

26 02:46:48 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hb6)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
In America: A Reluctant Visitor

01 00:01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:08:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D Minor, 1st mvt
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

03 00:28:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op 29
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, C.B. Fritz Reiner
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:51:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
A Dream (6 Songs, Op 38)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Renée Fleming

05 00:56:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Star-Spangled Banner for piano
Performer: İdil Biret


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hb9)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Lucy Crowe and Joseph Middleton

01 00:06:48 Henry Purcell
Lord, what is man?
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:10:29 Henry Purcell
O, Solitude
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:14:55 John Weldon
Alleluia
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:17:45 Michael Head
Over the rim of the moon
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:29:03 John Ireland
The Trellis
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:32:11 John Ireland
My true love hath my heart
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:33:58 John Ireland
When I am dead, my dearest
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:38:15 John Ireland
Earth's Call
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:43:18 William Walton
3 Façade Settings
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:52:51 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Lucy Crowe

11 00:56:48 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Joseph Middleton


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000hbc)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02:40 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:18:45 Richard Blackford
Kalon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:44:19 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a theme of Corelli
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:04:07 Hubert Parry
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 01:50:08 Kenneth Hesketh
In Ictu Oculi
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller

06 02:09:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton

07 02:23:20 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 02:55:38 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op 72a
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Rumon Gamba

09 02:58:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.25 in G minor K.183 - first movement
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Orchestra: Stuttgart Philharmonic


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000hbf)
Elias String Quartet, Steven Isserlis, Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

01 00:13:53 Robert Schumann
Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2 - first movement
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

02 00:18:50 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: German Chamber Orchestra of Bremen

03 00:28:38 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

04 00:37:01 Auguste Franchomme
Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

05 00:45:21 Robert Schumann
Quartet in F major, Op.41 no.2 - first movement
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

06 00:53:37 Donald Grant
Eilidh and Guust's Waltz
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

07 00:58:08 John Dowland
Come away, come sweet love
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: David Miller

08 01:04:11 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Act 1: Cavatina Bel Raggio
Singer: Albina Shagimuratova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder

09 01:19:32 Trad.
Que si quieres, Moreno (If you wish, dusky man)
Music Arranger: Vigüela
Ensemble: Vigüela

10 01:28:45 Maurice Ravel
Piece en Forme de Habanera
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Michael McHale

11 01:34:58 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Michael McHale

12 01:43:38 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant ma dame
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

13 01:47:29 Earl Wild
Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

14 01:52:31 Pietro Paulo Borrono
La Mantuanella (saltarello), Tochata da sonare nel fin del ballo
Performer: Paolo Cherici

15 01:55:54 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Michael McHale


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000hbh)
Mancini, Dowland, Tchaikovsky

01 00:00:43 Henry Mancini
Baby Elephant Walk
Ensemble: The Vienna Berlin Music Club

02 00:03:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

03 00:08:31 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:11:04 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

05 00:13:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K 595; 2nd movement : Larghetto
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:20:10 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

07 00:24:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

08 00:28:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000hbk)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:12 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:24:40 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:54:54 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump

04 01:21:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 02:12:50 George Frideric Handel
Tu fidel? tu constante?, HWV 171
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Director: Fabio Bonizzoni


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000h8q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000hbm)
My Life in Food
Origins


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000hbq)
Darcy James Argue

01 00:00:09 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02:10 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
You Are Here
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

03 00:09:29 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
The Enemy Within
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

04 00:14:04 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Dark Alliance
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

05 00:21:13 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Trust No One
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

06 00:26:18 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Silent Weapons For Quiet Wars
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

07 00:33:17 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Best Friends Forever
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

08 00:45:50 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
The Hidden Hand
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

09 00:50:34 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Casus Belli
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

10 00:56:02 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Crisis Control
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

11 01:03:20 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Apocalypse Is A Process
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

12 01:09:13 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Never A Straight Answer
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

13 01:16:33 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
Who Do You Trust
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

14 01:20:50 Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society (artist)
You Are Here
Performer: Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society



TUESDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000hbs)
Dvořák's Symphony No 7 in D minor

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:11 Béla Bartók
Dance suite Sz 77
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:19:30 Malcolm Hayes
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:44:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:20:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David

06 02:01:14 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Coop
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

07 02:26:37 Pentcho Stoyanov
Piano Sonata
Performer: Ivan Eftimov

08 02:41:15 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett

09 03:06:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 03:15:03 Alexander Glazunov
Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Lyricist: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei

11 03:17:19 Alexander Glazunov
Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Author: Alexander Pushkin
Singer: Peter Mattei

12 03:20:39 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:24:10 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:29:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

15 03:35:58 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 03:41:43 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

17 03:50:16 Boris Papandopulo
Hommage a B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

18 04:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 04:08:01 Frantisek Jiranek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

20 04:21:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

21 04:35:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

22 04:41:48 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

23 05:00:28 Béla Bartók
From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs

24 05:11:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

25 05:19:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

26 05:30:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000hbv)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02:07 Robert Schumann
Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

02 00:11:29 George Frideric Handel
Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:17:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:33:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt) second version
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

05 00:38:56 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:44:23 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove arr for cello (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller

07 00:50:05 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Pie Jesu, Agnus Dei and Requiem aeternam)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 01:02:22 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 2 arr harmonica and orchestra
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

09 01:05:01 René Clausen
Tonight eternity alone
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

10 01:09:26 Richard Strauss
Symphonic fragment from 'Die Liebe der Danae'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

11 01:21:41 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

12 01:34:04 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:42:07 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: James Vaughan
Singer: Fatma Said

14 01:47:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (instrumental excerpts)
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

15 02:02:35 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 02:07:34 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in D major Op. Post. no.2 - 1st movment, Allegro
Performer: Qian Zhou
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

17 02:20:42 Richard Rodgers
Wait til you see her (By Jupiter)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett

18 02:25:41 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000hbx)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Merovingian parenting tips, Jane Glover talks to Suzy about Britten

01 00:00:24 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

02 00:08:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr (October)
Performer: Lauma Skride

03 00:13:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (BWV.21); Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St. Matthew Passion)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

04 00:24:44 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo

05 00:30:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no.1, Op.15 - iii) Rondo: Allegro
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:41:06 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:50:34 Gordon Jacob
Suite for bassoon and string quartet
Performer: Richard Skinner
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

08 01:00:36 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 01:13:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

10 01:31:54 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

11 01:46:21 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

12 01:54:48 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

13 02:00:14 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 02:09:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Hob.III:33
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

15 02:31:04 Max Bruch
Concerto for two pianos, Op 88a (3rd mvt)
Performer: Güher Pekinel
Performer: Süher Pekinel
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

16 02:39:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor No 4
Director: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques

17 02:48:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 491
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 02:54:43 Edward Elgar
Andante con variazione 'Evesham Andante'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hbz)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
In America: Earning a Living

01 00:01:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

02 00:08:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, 1st mvt
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

03 00:22:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 4
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

04 00:28:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lento a capriccio (The Bells)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

05 00:42:15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (Liszt, arr. Rachmaninov)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

06 00:53:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Liebeslied (arr. for piano)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hc1)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Ingrid Fliter

01 00:04:45 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

02 00:10:37 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

03 00:17:10 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In F Sharp Minor Op.44 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

04 00:28:33 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes Op.64 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

05 00:32:09 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

06 00:37:54 Frédéric Chopin
3 Ecossaises Op.72`3 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

07 00:40:27 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.62 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

08 00:47:35 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 4 In F Minor Op.52 For Piano
Performer: Ingrid Fliter


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000hc4)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02:26 Thomas Hyde
Les at Leisure - A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

02 00:11:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E-flat major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

03 00:39:51 Clara Schumann
3 Part-songs for chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

04 00:50:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

05 01:27:46 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto No 2 Op 45 - II - Scherzo - Vivace
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

06 01:34:43 Kenneth Hesketh
Of Time and Disillusionment
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller

07 01:56:12 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - E'strano - Ah fors'e lui - Sempre Libera
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrea Licata
Singer: Xiaolin Zhou

08 02:06:13 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 02:28:18 Thea Musgrave
Phoenix Rising
Performer: Sarah Jayne Porsmoguer
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

10 02:50:30 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 6 in G minor compl Payne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 02:59:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000hc6)
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet

01 00:03:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major 'Fire’: IV. Finale: Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

02 00:07:33 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: A4 Brass Quartet

03 00:10:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:11:13 Martin Ellerby
Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Ensemble: A4 Brass Quartet

05 00:21:44 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith

06 00:30:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

07 00:34:15 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

08 00:53:29 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Performer: A4 Brass Quartet

09 00:55:23 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

10 01:03:35 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:12:45 Sidney Torch
Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Performer: Martin Knowles
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

12 01:15:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

13 01:24:18 Granville Bantock
Evening Song (Sappho)
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 01:26:56 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:35:54 Thomas Adès
Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

16 01:43:18 Alexander Scriabin
Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

17 01:54:32 Earl Wild
'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

18 01:58:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


TUE 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000hc8)
Big RNS Birthday Gala

01 00:02:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

02 00:11:42 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

03 00:19:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339)
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

04 00:24:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K.165
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

05 00:55:40 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia

06 01:23:58 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

07 01:30:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D Major, Op 25, 'Classical Symphony'
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

08 01:46:58 Errollyn Wallen
Fondant
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

09 02:04:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6, 'Le Matin'
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

10 02:25:54 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

11 02:45:53 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

12 02:50:22 Thomas Adès
Overture and Waltz from Powder Her Face
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Performer: Paul Daniel


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000hcb)
The Goodies


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000hcd)
My Life in Food
Artists


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000hcg)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00:34 Akiko Yano (artist)
Itsuka Ojisamaga
Performer: Akiko Yano

02 00:06:44 BD1982 (artist)
Arclight UV
Performer: BD1982

03 00:11:16 This is How we Fly (artist)
The Feet
Performer: This is How we Fly

04 00:11:39 This is How we Fly (artist)
The Bittersweet March
Performer: This is How we Fly

05 00:14:01 Morup Namgyal (artist)
Threshing Song
Performer: Morup Namgyal

06 00:18:10 Fiona Brice
String Quartet No. 1 Mvt.1
Ensemble: Brother Tree Sound

07 00:24:17 Roscoe Holcomb (artist)
Little Maggie
Performer: Roscoe Holcomb

08 00:28:17 Gyda Valtysdottir (artist)
Moonchild
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir

09 00:32:38 Combo Chimbita (artist)
Frio Severo
Performer: Combo Chimbita

10 00:35:54 Pauline Oliveros
Suiren
Singer: Pauline Oliveros
Singer: Stuart Dempster
Singer: Panaiotis

11 00:48:16 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Track One
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Greg Fox

12 00:54:36 Hojo+Kraft (artist)
Verwunschen
Performer: Hojo+Kraft

13 01:00:20 Double Clapperz (artist)
Sha Ni Kamaeru
Performer: Double Clapperz
Performer: EGL
Featured Artist: Ralph

14 01:05:13 Sam Fendrich (artist)
Fake Blues 3
Performer: Sam Fendrich

15 01:08:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles Suites de Pièces de Clavecin (1727), Suite in A Minor, RCT 5: No. 3 Sarabande
Performer: Jean Rondeau

16 01:13:05 Moulay Ahmed El Hassani (artist)
Dnya Yakhlik
Performer: Moulay Ahmed El Hassani

17 01:24:00 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Forest Megaphones recording acc and saw
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Performer: Hajime Sakita



WEDNESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000hcj)
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K.523
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

02 00:05:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe, K.524
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

03 00:08:57 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:14:36 Franz Schubert
Adagio in G, D.178
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

05 00:21:16 Joseph Haydn
Ariadne Auf Naxos
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

06 00:38:47 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
En Sommardag
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

07 00:40:41 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Svanvits Sang
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

08 00:43:28 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

09 00:46:06 Franz Schubert
Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

10 00:48:56 Franz Schubert
So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

11 00:52:04 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne, D.939
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

12 00:55:41 Franz Schubert
Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

13 01:02:30 Franz Schubert
Der Winterabend, D.938
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

14 01:08:57 Franz Schubert
Waldesnacht, D.708
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

15 01:15:54 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D.891
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

16 01:19:09 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf

17 01:47:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

18 02:01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19 03:03:29 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

20 03:11:02 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

21 03:17:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

22 03:29:46 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

23 03:41:32 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

24 03:53:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng

25 04:01:12 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion for ensemble
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller

26 04:13:59 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ave Maria
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

27 04:16:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Ave Maria
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

28 04:18:40 Bárdos Lajos
Ave Maria
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Director: Valeria Szebelledi

29 04:21:21 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth

30 04:26:27 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino - overture
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung

31 04:34:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Frans Helmerson
Performer: Gustavo Núñez
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Vassily Lobanov

32 04:39:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

33 04:44:17 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

34 04:57:03 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

35 05:00:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

36 05:18:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Performer: Jan Michiels

37 05:30:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000hcl)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:55 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane

02 00:06:16 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter

03 00:12:35 Edmund Thornton Jenkins
Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Orchestrator: Vincent Plush
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

04 00:23:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

05 00:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Music Arranger: Walter Rummel
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

06 00:33:58 Carl Czerny
Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Performer: Sun-Young Shin
Performer: Benjamin Hayek
Performer: Samuel Gingher

07 00:41:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Dove descending breaks the air
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 00:45:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

09 00:50:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Ingo Goritzki
Performer: Ricardo Requejo

10 01:04:37 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Performer: Alexander Borisovich Trostiansky
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

11 01:11:35 Henry Purcell
See how the fading glories of the year
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Michael George
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Robert King

12 01:15:36 George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Anne Queffélec

13 01:20:35 Gustav Holst
Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

14 01:33:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

15 01:38:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

16 01:46:43 Thomas Adès
Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès

17 01:50:51 Earl Wild
Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

18 01:54:47 Émile Jaques-Dalcroze
Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

19 02:02:01 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

20 02:08:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

21 02:16:09 Euphemia Allen
Chopsticks
Performer: Jenny Lin

22 02:18:32 Dana Suesse
Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Gurt
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg

23 02:24:11 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000hcn)
Wednesday Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Chopin's Minute Waltz

01 00:00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann

02 00:06:39 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Dance No 6
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Raisilainen

03 00:14:46 Samuel Barber
Ballade, Op 46
Performer: Sean Kennard

04 00:20:40 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tesla Quartet

05 00:27:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi, amor, qualche ristoro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Ivor Bolton

06 00:31:16 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:33:42 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

08 00:43:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio

09 00:50:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher'
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:11:24 Sonny Burke
Black Coffee
Ensemble: The Incredible Kai Winding Trombones

11 01:14:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:18:55 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic

13 01:22:09 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

14 01:31:34 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo for violin and guitar, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

15 01:34:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

16 01:37:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

17 01:38:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

18 01:48:09 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 437 (Saraband)
Performer: Michael Borgstede

19 01:54:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance and Pastorale
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown

20 02:03:49 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin

21 02:07:20 Amy Beach
Gavotte fantastique
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

22 02:11:16 Federico Mompou
Suburbis
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons

23 02:25:49 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

24 02:29:11 Alexander Glazunov
Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

25 02:34:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Morning from The Times of Day
Singer: Monika Mauch
Choir: Basel Madrigalists
Orchestra: L’arpa festante
Conductor: Fritz Näf

26 02:43:59 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec

27 02:49:59 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hcq)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
In America: Homesick Sabbatical

01 00:02:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux (Nos 2 and 7)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

02 00:09:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Russian Songs for chorus and orchestra (Nos 1-3)
Choir: Russian State Symphony Cappella
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

03 00:26:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:54:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux, orch. Respighi (No 5)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Eije Oue


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hcs)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Anne Queffelec

01 00:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet And Trio In G Major K.1 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec

02 00:07:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet In F Major K.2 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:08:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro In B Flat Major K.3 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec

04 00:09:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In B Flat Major K.333 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec

05 00:35:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In A Major K.331 For Piano
Performer: Anne Queffélec


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000hcv)
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford

01 00:04:50 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Rožeň

02 00:37:27 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:56:36 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No. 6 'Fantaisies Symphoniques'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Rožeň

04 01:26:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement no.3 from Melodies persanes Op.26
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000hcx)
Chester Cathedral

01 00:58:24 Hanns Eisler
Wiener Lied 'Herr Hauptmann, Herr Hauptmann'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000hcz)
Fatma Said and and Annelien Van Wauwe perform Mozart

01 00:01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe, K520
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:09:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt'
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000hd1)
Vanessa Benelli Mosell, Walter Sutcliffe, Caitlin Hulcup, Richard Egarr, Thomas Guthrie

01 00:02:57 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: José Serebrier
Performer: Shelly Berg Trio
Performer: Mark O’Connor

02 00:08:31 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 L 117. 7, Ce qu a vu le vent d ouest
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell

03 00:12:32 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

04 00:16:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

05 00:27:03 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Oske Cherde
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu
Performer: Ensemble Opus Posth
Performer: Tatyana Grindenko
Performer: Vladimir Martynov

06 00:35:54 Judith Weir
Roll off the ragged rocks of sin
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell

07 00:43:38 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque, L. 75; III. Clair de lune
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell

08 00:48:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

09 01:02:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:07:43 George Frideric Handel
Bouree
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Ensemble

11 01:09:09 Mieczysław Weinberg
Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: IV. Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

12 01:15:44 Hendrik Andriessen
Intermezzo

13 01:20:46 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 01:32:02 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Chorus of the Academy of Ancient Music
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

15 01:39:27 Henry Purcell
Ah! Belinda
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Richard Egarr

16 01:47:45 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Richard Egarr

17 01:52:16 Franz Schubert
Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

18 01:56:45 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000hd3)
Rameau, de Falla, Talbot

01 00:00:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins (Les Indes Galantes)
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:01:36 Joseph F. Lamb
Ragtime Nightingale (Elite Syncopations)
Performer: Philip Gammon
Orchestra: Musicians from the Orchestra of the Royal Ballet

03 00:04:27 Léo Delibes
Prelude and Mazurka (Coppelia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:10:08 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Performer: Judy Loman

05 00:14:12 Joby Talbot
The Flower Garden Part II (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

06 00:18:45 Igor Stravinsky
The Wedding Feast (Les Noces)
Ensemble: Mariinsky Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:21:12 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Orchestra: Rochester Pops
Conductor: Erich Kunzel


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000hd5)
Thomas Adès conducts Stravinsky, Adès and Lutosławski

01 00:03:50 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:37:00 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:08:35 Thomas Adès
Mazurka
Performer: Thomas Adès

04 01:11:46 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

05 01:33:40 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

06 02:05:27 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 02:25:24 Rued Langgaard
2 Gitanjali Hymns
Performer: Bengt Johnsson


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000hd7)
Slavoj Žižek, Camille Paglia, Flemming Rose


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000hd9)
My Life in Food
Disorder


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000hdc)
Nick Luscombe with Kojey Radical

01 00:00:06 Kris Gietowski (artist)
A Visit to Newport Hospital
Performer: Kris Gietowski

02 00:09:20 Half Hawaii (artist)
Watch the Flash
Performer: Half Hawaii

03 00:15:22 Haley (artist)
Snake Moon
Performer: Haley

04 00:18:02 Alvin Curran
Bang Zoom Excerpt
Performer: William Winant

05 00:22:42 Papernut Cambridge (artist)
Parker's Last Case
Performer: Papernut Cambridge

06 00:25:03 Audrey Chen (artist)
Mouth
Performer: Audrey Chen

07 00:33:20 Kojey Radical (artist)
Ghanaian Jam Session
Performer: Kojey Radical
Performer: Kyekyeku
Performer: Ghanalogue Highlife

08 00:46:36 Amaarae (artist)
Fluid
Performer: Amaarae

09 00:50:46 Ebony (artist)
Maame Hw3
Performer: Ebony

10 00:54:19 Anonymous
Upon la mi re
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Benjamin Perrot

11 00:57:07 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
The End Of Asia
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Danceries

12 01:02:25 Karen McCarthy Woolf (artist)
Basement Room, with speakers, August
Performer: Karen McCarthy Woolf

13 01:04:51 Janie Grant (artist)
Fathom 2.0
Performer: Janie Grant
Performer: John Matthias

14 01:13:51 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Chico
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

15 01:15:17 Cloud Castle Lake (artist)
Twins (C Duncan Remix)
Performer: Cloud Castle Lake
Performer: C Duncan

16 01:19:54 Siavash Amini (artist)
1828
Performer: Siavash Amini
Performer: Umchunga

17 01:28:51 Kassia Flux (artist)
Cold Eye
Performer: Kassia Flux



THURSDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000hdf)
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia

01 00:01:12 Leon First
Symphonic Waltz
Orchestra: Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Quentin Hindley

02 00:07:31 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Performer: Urban Stanic
Orchestra: Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Quentin Hindley

03 00:38:19 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Performer: Urban Stanic

04 00:41:49 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Quentin Hindley

05 01:15:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

06 01:54:58 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

07 02:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

08 02:21:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

09 02:43:29 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Iosif Conta

10 03:00:23 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

11 03:11:46 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

12 03:20:43 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

13 03:32:41 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

14 03:38:03 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

15 03:50:16 Giovanni Valentini
Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

16 04:01:14 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre

17 04:11:28 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

18 04:21:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei

19 04:30:07 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

20 04:39:55 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

21 04:49:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

22 05:00:23 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

23 05:19:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross

24 05:38:58 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: David de Villiers


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000hp0)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:35 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Louis Lortie

02 00:08:32 Alexander Scriabin
Canon
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Fraser

03 00:11:51 Edward Elgar
There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:16:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:33:40 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

06 00:40:01 Jacques Arcadelt
Margot, tend your vines
Choir: The Scholars of London

07 00:41:24 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

08 00:55:10 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Gino Quilico
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

09 01:02:53 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

10 01:08:01 Patrick Moore
King Neptune
Ensemble: Ever Ready GB Band

11 01:11:35 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites

12 01:16:42 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:20:32 Harold Arlen
That Old Black Magic
Lyricist: Johnny Mercier
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Paul Smith
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Gus Johnston
Performer: Wilfred Middlebrooks

14 01:25:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn

15 01:33:49 Helen Hopekirk
Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt

16 01:36:44 Helen Hopekirk
Romance in A minor
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt

17 01:41:22 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

18 01:48:14 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Jeremy White
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

19 01:56:40 Alessandro Marcello
Adagio of Keyboard Concerto, BWV.974 (transc. from Marcello's Oboe Concerto in D minor)
Transcriber: Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

20 02:03:38 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

21 02:09:11 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley

22 02:12:22 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

23 02:22:42 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in B minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs

24 02:25:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Harry Christophers


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000hp2)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus

01 00:01:12 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov

02 00:07:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

03 00:13:45 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Adagio celeste
Orchestra: Belgium National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck

04 00:21:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

05 00:30:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:34:14 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise brillante
Performer: Nelson Goerner

07 00:44:46 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Performer: Eldbjorg Hemsing
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev

08 00:56:22 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:03:07 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 01:16:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

12 01:25:30 Dora Pejačević
Overture in D minor, Op 49
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

13 01:32:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort

14 01:40:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

15 01:53:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

16 01:58:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

17 02:18:49 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:25:59 Trad.
Italian rant
Music Arranger: Žak Ozmo
Music Arranger: John Playford
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

19 02:30:53 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

20 02:33:54 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
Performer: Zlata Chochieva

21 02:38:59 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

22 02:53:40 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hp4)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
In America: European Vacations

01 00:02:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

02 00:18:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:45:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A Minor, 2nd mvt
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hp6)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Víkingur Ólafsson

01 00:04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E Minor BWV.830 For Keyboard
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

02 00:36:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Sonata No. 4 in E Minor BWV.528 For Organ
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Music Arranger: Stradal

03 00:41:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention no. 15 in B Minor BWV.786
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

04 00:42:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.15 BWV.801
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

05 00:43:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Violin Partita No. 3 in E Major BWV1006
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

06 00:46:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B Minor BWV.855a
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti

07 00:49:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue in C Minor from 'The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1', BWV847
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles

08 00:52:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf' Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale-Prelude Bwv.639 For Organ
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

09 00:55:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Cantata BWV.54 Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000hp8)
Opera Matinee: Don Giovanni

01 00:03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Choir: Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

02 01:36:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Choir: Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

03 02:50:51 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000hpb)
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley

01 00:08:23 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kate Golla

02 00:11:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:19:56 Kate Whitley
Ignite (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Martin Georgiev

04 00:24:10 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

05 00:34:33 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kate Golla

06 00:46:09 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Kate Golla

07 00:49:33 Jonathan Dove
The Star-Song
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

08 00:52:44 Edward Elgar
Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 00:55:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Performer: Orfeo 55
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann

10 01:03:31 Zez Confrey
Dizzy Fingers
Performer: Piers Lane

11 01:07:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

12 01:13:21 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 01:22:00 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman

14 01:29:42 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman

15 01:30:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 01:41:09 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:48:05 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman

18 01:51:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood: Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000hpd)
Wagner, Beethoven, Rollins

01 00:00:08 Richard Wagner
Siegfried, Act 3 (opening)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:04:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra

03 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

04 00:12:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:17:34 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:19:56 Sonny Rollins Quartet (artist)
B. Swift
Performer: Sonny Rollins Quartet

07 00:25:10 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Performer: Thomas Trotter


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000hpg)
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO: Langgaard's Music of the Spheres

01 00:03:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:31:53 Richard Strauss
Ich wollt ein Strausslein binden
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:35:05 Richard Strauss
Sausle, liebe Myrte
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:39:36 Richard Strauss
Amor
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 00:43:02 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:49:46 Rued Langgaard
Hymn
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető

07 00:51:59 Rued Langgaard
In the morning
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető

08 00:54:24 Rued Langgaard
Death is the Last Enemy
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető

09 01:03:17 Rued Langgaard
Gitanjali Hymns (selection)
Performer: Berit Johansen Tange

10 01:10:21 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

11 01:57:55 Silvestre Revueltas
Night of Enchantment
Orchestra: Aguascalientes Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Barrios

12 02:09:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000hpj)
Loss, Grief and Anger


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000hpl)
My Life in Food
Family


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000hpn)
Suzanne Ciani and the London Contemporary Orchestra

01 00:04:04 Ralph Thomas (artist)
Spellbound
Performer: Ralph Thomas

02 00:11:48 The Rheingans Sisters (artist)
This Forest
Performer: The Rheingans Sisters

03 00:18:36 COLORED MUSIC (artist)
Ei Sei Raku
Performer: COLORED MUSIC

04 00:23:08 Maria de Alvear
Me siento tarde a componer con las uñas pintadas de naranja
Performer: Hildegard Kleeb

05 00:36:36 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Robert Ames
Performer: Brian O'Kane

06 00:58:02 Philipp Jakob Rittler
Ciaccona à 7
Ensemble: MIN Ensemble
Conductor: Mark Bennett

07 01:02:56 Paul White (artist)
Rival Consoles Remix
Performer: Paul White

08 01:05:42 Annie Gosfield (artist)
Don't Bite The Hand That Feeds Back
Performer: Annie Gosfield

09 01:09:55 Syunsuke Ono (artist)
GLOMERULONEPHROPATHY
Performer: Syunsuke Ono

10 01:12:46 Jacob 2-2 (artist)
Dusk Hits Akihabara
Performer: Jacob 2-2

11 01:16:51 Ben Chatwin (artist)
Chiral
Performer: Ben Chatwin

12 01:20:06 Paban Das Baul (artist)
Pagla Ghora
Performer: Paban Das Baul

13 01:24:11 Markus Mehr (artist)
Kissing
Performer: Markus Mehr



FRIDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000hpq)
Telemann without borders

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

03 00:09:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

04 00:31:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

05 00:43:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

06 00:54:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

07 01:04:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

08 01:19:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

09 01:24:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

10 01:49:54 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade

11 02:01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

12 02:40:43 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

13 02:48:17 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

14 02:58:54 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

15 03:06:13 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

16 03:13:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

17 03:25:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz

18 03:33:17 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

19 03:46:56 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

20 04:01:12 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

21 04:08:55 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

22 04:14:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

23 04:30:52 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Vallo Järvi

24 04:43:21 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

25 04:47:44 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

26 05:00:04 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

27 05:28:12 Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Ballade de la vallee magique
Performer: Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Belgrade
Conductor: Aleksandar Vujic

28 05:44:31 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000hxh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:30 John Ireland
In Praise of Neptune
Choir: The Carice Singers
Performer: David Owen Norris

02 00:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:17:26 Peter Warlock
Autumn Twilight
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles

04 00:20:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

05 00:33:47 Michelagnolo Galilei
Lute Sonata in F Major
Performer: Axel Wolf

06 00:35:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Boyd Neel String Orchestra
Conductor: Boyd Neel

07 00:40:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 00:41:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

09 00:53:59 Tanya Ekanayaka
Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Performer: Tanya Ekanayaka

10 00:54:59 Lord Berners
Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

11 01:02:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:06:08 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Benoit Arnould
Singer: Cyril Auvity

13 01:10:45 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

14 01:18:25 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico

15 01:25:06 Benjamin Britten
The Night Mail (Title Music)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

16 01:25:39 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Author: W. H. Auden
Narrator: Nigel Hawthorne
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

17 01:33:26 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

18 01:39:59 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ensemble: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

19 01:48:47 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

20 01:51:30 Anon.
A Scots Tune
Performer: Sean Shibe

21 01:55:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein

22 01:56:10 Daniel Schnyder
toopART Reinventions Part 3
Ensemble: Absolute Ensemble
Director: Kristjan Järvi

23 02:02:02 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

24 02:08:50 Carole King
The Loco-Motion (extract)
Music Arranger: Stephen Jeffes
Choir: BBC Singers

25 02:10:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

26 02:21:38 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

27 02:26:34 Johann Strauss II
Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiři Stárek


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000hxk)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Gershwin Prelude, Dread Pirate Ward

01 00:00:19 Vincenzo Bellini
Il pirata - Overture
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

02 00:08:17 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

03 00:18:24 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Performer: Semion Skigin
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

04 00:20:56 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 00:30:49 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: No.2
Orchestra: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

06 00:35:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:42:57 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

08 00:49:28 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 01:02:10 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile for string orchestra
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch

10 01:15:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:21:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor K.475
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:33:35 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

13 01:39:11 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance

14 01:42:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

15 01:54:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

16 02:00:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 5th mvt; Rondo-finale
Orchestra: Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Conductor: Adam Fischer

17 02:31:39 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson

18 02:37:15 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

19 02:44:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

20 02:52:57 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hxm)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
In America: Apple Pie?

01 00:01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor (arr. Barnet)
Performer: Charlie Barnet
Orchestra: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Ensemble: Charlie Barnet Rhythm Makers

02 00:07:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

03 00:44:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Muse; What Happiness; Vocalise (14 Songs, Op 34)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Evelina Dobračeva
Singer: Ekaterina Siurina

04 00:56:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs (12 Songs, Op 21)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000hxp)
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's
Simone Dinnerstein

01 00:07:15 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein

02 00:14:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000hxr)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall

01 00:02:18 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

02 00:31:10 William Walton
Viola Concerto
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 01:01:44 Bjarne Brustad
Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

04 01:27:27 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:36:58 Arturo Márquez
Danzon No.2
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

06 01:55:16 Jose Moncayo
Huapango
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

07 02:05:42 Gerónimo Giménez
Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

08 02:18:40 Donald Swann
The Slow Train
Performer: BBC Singers
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

09 02:22:14 Charles Bennett
Swimming Over London
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

10 02:25:40 Thea Musgrave
Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

11 02:27:11 Trad.
Bermuda Buggy Ride
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

12 02:29:40 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Cargoes
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

13 02:31:57 Hubert Parry
Crossing The Bar
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

14 02:36:54 Leonard Bernstein
CBS Music
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 02:44:49 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness
Performer: Daniel Trodden
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

16 02:55:34 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000hxt)
BBC Music Day special

01 00:03:48 Eric Coates
The Dambusters - March
Ensemble: The Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment
Conductor: Lt Tom Rodda

02 00:06:02 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nell'alma mia (Imeneo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques

03 00:15:51 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Quintet

04 00:19:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:27:39 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.6; 1st movement
Performer: Artis Quartett

06 00:34:06 Andrew Pearce
Lightning II
Ensemble: The Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment
Conductor: Lt Tom Rodda

07 00:42:50 John Williams
March of the Resistance / Scherzo for X Wings (from The Force Awakens)
Ensemble: The Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment
Conductor: Lt Tom Rodda

08 00:48:44 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Music Arranger: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:54:08 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

10 01:05:51 Benny Goodman
Avalon
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Quartet

11 01:09:18 Laura Mvula
Love like a lion, 3rd movement (Look at me now I wear shoes of eagle's wings)
Performer: BBC Singers

12 01:11:57 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 01:23:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 1 in G Major BWV.1027. Mvt III and IV
Performer: Laura van der Heijen
Performer: Anna Lapwood

14 01:32:20 Ron Goodwin
633 Squadron
Performer: Lt Tom Rodda
Ensemble: The Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment

15 01:33:06 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Quintet

16 01:32:14 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Quintet

17 01:39:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Anna Lapwood

18 01:40:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Presto in C Minor Wo0 52
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

19 01:44:37 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000hxw)
Chabrier, Purcell, Schumann

01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:03:40 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No. 8 in A minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:04:57 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for Strings Op. 60
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud

04 00:09:27 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques - No.2: Allegretto scherzando
Music Arranger: Henri Mouton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

05 00:12:38 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen: Act 3, no.16; Trumpet overture
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:15:06 Dimitri Cantemir
Der makam-i 'Uzzal usules Devr-i kebir
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:18:09 Louise Farrenc
Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31 for str trio, db and pno; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

08 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no.1 (BWV.1007) in G major arr. for guitar, Menuett 1 & 2
Performer: Ángel Romero

09 00:25:20 Clara Schumann
'Er ist gekommen', Op 12 No 1
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 00:27:36 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - suite from the ballet: Les Chasseresses (Prelude)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000hxy)
Italian Moments

01 00:03:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (Fantasy Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

02 00:30:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 00:57:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz In A Minor Op.Posth.
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 01:02:59 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

05 01:08:29 Anna Meredith
Solistice (Light Out)
Performer: Anna Meredith

06 01:13:34 Issie Barratt
Der Onkel
Performer: Issie Barratt

07 01:17:57 Franz Schubert
String quintet In A Major, D667 (Trout)
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Ensemble: Fontenay Trio

08 01:26:14 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

09 01:34:35 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

10 01:43:58 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

11 02:15:35 Philip Glass
Etudes Nos.6 & 5
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000hy0)
Contains Strong Language festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000hy2)
My Life in Food
Fate


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000hy4)
Sitar virtuoso Purbayan Chatterjee with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:47 Calypso Rose (artist)
Israel by Bus
Performer: Calypso Rose

02 00:05:57 Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt (artist)
Raga Kedar (alap, johr) (Studio Session)
Performer: Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt

03 00:14:58 Shooglenifty and Dhun Dhora (artist)
Bovaglie's Plaid
Performer: Shooglenifty and Dhun Dhora

04 00:17:03 Shooglenifty and Dhun Dhora (artist)
A'Bhriogais Uallach
Performer: Shooglenifty and Dhun Dhora

05 00:22:51 Jasmine Sandlas (artist)
Illegal Weapon
Performer: Jasmine Sandlas

06 00:26:01 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Istikrarh Hayal Hakikattir
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

07 00:31:20 Furrow Collective (artist)
False True Love
Performer: Furrow Collective

08 00:35:15 Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt (artist)
Raga Hamir (Studio Session)
Performer: Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt

09 00:48:58 Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt (artist)
Raga Kirwani (Studio Session)
Performer: Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt

10 00:56:47 Uussaqaq (artist)
Alataqs song (Road Trip)
Performer: Uussaqaq

11 00:57:56 Inuuteq Napa (artist)
Tiguaqs Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Inuuteq Napa

12 00:58:58 Erinarsoqatigiissuit (artist)
Qaalersup Aappilliunneratut (Road Trip)
Performer: Erinarsoqatigiissuit

13 01:02:03 Louis Andreassen (artist)
Saqqissaq/Rhinelander (Road Trip)
Performer: Louis Andreassen

14 01:04:06 Vaigat Orchestra & Tuukkakkormiut (artist)
Nuna Hawaii (Road Trip)
Performer: Vaigat Orchestra & Tuukkakkormiut

15 01:06:12 Rasmus Lyberth (artist)
Ilami Sorme (Road Trip)
Performer: Rasmus Lyberth

16 01:08:03 Sume (artist)
Kalaaliuvunga (Road Trip)
Performer: Sume

17 01:12:17 The Hooky Mat project (artist)
Ah Cud Hew
Performer: The Hooky Mat project

18 01:15:12 They Might Be Giants (artist)
The Famous Polka
Performer: They Might Be Giants

19 01:17:50 Ali Akbar Khan and Nikhil Banerjee (artist)
Rag Manj Khammaj (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan and Nikhil Banerjee

20 01:24:21 Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt (artist)
Thumri (Studio Session)
Performer: Purbayan Chatterjee and Gurdain Rayatt

21 01:33:39 Carte de Séjour (artist)
Douce France (Classic Artist)
Performer: Carte de Séjour

22 01:35:16 Rachid Taha (artist)
Barra Barra (Classic Artist)
Performer: Rachid Taha

23 01:42:22 Sir Jablonsky (artist)
Juck Juck (Mixtape)
Performer: Sir Jablonsky

24 01:45:29 Luke Kelly and The Dubliners (artist)
The Old Triangle (Mixtape)
Performer: Luke Kelly and The Dubliners

25 01:48:09 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Ghost Town (Mixtape)
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

26 01:54:01 Northern Flyway (artist)
Rosefinch
Performer: Northern Flyway

27 01:57:41 Kitty Macfarlane (artist)
Starling Song
Performer: Kitty Macfarlane




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000hbc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000hc4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000hcv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000hp8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0000hxr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0000h8l)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000h99)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000hb2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000hbv)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000hcl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000hp0)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000hxh)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000h9h)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000d4n)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000hcx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000hb6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000hbz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000hcq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000hp4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000hxm)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000h9p)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000h9t)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000hb4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000hbx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000hcn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000hp2)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000hxk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000hcb)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000hd7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000hpj)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0000h95)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0000h93)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000hbh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000hd3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000hpd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000hxw)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000hbf)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000hc6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000hd1)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000hpb)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000hxt)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0000h8s)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b09ygv28)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000hbq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0000h8x)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000hcg)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000hdc)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000hpn)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0000h8q)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0000h8q)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000hy4)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000hcz)

Night Music 21:25 SAT (m0000h91)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0000h8z)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b092fp1z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000d33)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000hb9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000hc1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000hcs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000hp6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000hxp)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:20 SUN (m0000h9r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000hbk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 TUE (m0000hc8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000hd5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000hpg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000hxy)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0000h8n)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0000h8v)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08v8qn4)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000h9c)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000h9f)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000hbm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000hcd)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000hd9)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000hpl)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000hy2)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08f4px8)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000hy0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000fp0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000h97)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000h9y)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000hbs)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000hcj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000hdf)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000hpq)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (m0000h9w)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000h9k)