Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0000c4x)
Rhapsody in Blue

01 00:01:12 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Music Arranger: James Barnes
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: Salvador Brotons

02 00:10:50 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Josep Colom
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Conductor: Salvador Brotons
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band

03 00:30:07 George Gershwin
The Man I Love - improvisation
Performer: Josep Colom

04 00:33:49 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
Performer: Josep Colom

05 00:36:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op 45
Music Arranger: Douglas McLain
Ensemble: Barcelona Symphonic Band
Conductor: Salvador Brotons

06 01:10:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 01:48:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas

08 02:01:14 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin

09 02:21:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Aylen Pritcin
Orchestra: Serghei Lunchevivi National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

10 02:45:51 Francesca Caccini
Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs

11 03:06:01 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

12 03:16:20 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

13 03:25:44 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera

14 03:35:37 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

15 03:45:58 César Franck
Piece in D flat (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin

16 03:51:29 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

17 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

18 04:11:35 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

19 04:22:05 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

20 04:32:49 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

21 04:43:38 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

22 04:54:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

23 04:59:59 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

24 05:18:29 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

25 05:39:22 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0000d1h)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:12:16 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance in A major
Performer: Charles Sewart
Performer: Stephen Coombs

03 00:17:19 Hieronymus Praetorius
Surge, propera, amica mea
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble Choir
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

04 00:24:45 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:31:30 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

06 00:43:22 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

07 00:48:24 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Performer: Jadran Duncumb

08 00:55:09 Franz Lehár
The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Carl Michalski

09 01:04:48 Isaac Albéniz
Aragon (Suite espanola)
Orchestrator: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

10 01:16:57 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche

11 01:25:51 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 01:31:39 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir - Gloria
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

13 01:39:03 Sidney Mitchell
Crazy Feet
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Columbia Studio Orchestra

14 01:42:43 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

15 01:53:12 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 01:56:40 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Larry Bunker
Singer: Bobby Short
Singer: Rolly Bundock


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0000d1k)
Tom McKinney with Sarah Walker

01 00:05:00 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon, FP 43: II. Andante
Performer: Kiveli Dörken
Performer: Steven Hudson
Performer: Theo Plath

02 00:10:01 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:18:22 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea: II. Moby Dick
Performer: Shigenori Kudo
Performer: Shin-ichi Fukuda

04 00:23:24 François Devienne
Symphonie concertante No. 4 in F Major: II. Gracioso con variazioni
Performer: Tami Krausz
Performer: Emma Black
Performer: Javier Zafra
Performer: Nicolas Chedmail
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge

05 01:20:03 Pascal Dusapin
Quartet for strings with orchestra No.6 'Hinterland': I.
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

06 01:25:51 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 2, Sz. 112: III. Allegro molto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 01:37:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, RV 46
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Christoph Dangel
Performer: Lee Santana

08 01:48:45 Steve Reich
Double Sextet
Ensemble: Ekkozone
Conductor: Mathias Reumert

09 02:51:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphonie Parisienne No. 82 en Ut Majeur, Hob. I:82 "L'Ours"
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m0000d2q)
Neeme Järvi

01 00:01:49
Hidden Voices: Else Marie Pade

02 00:07:40
Ed Vulliamy: When Words Fail (book)

03 00:21:27
Hidden Voices: Else Marie Pade

04 00:27:06
Neeme Järvi

05 00:40:50
Hidden Voices: Else Marie Pade

06 00:35:46
Morag Grant: Weaponising Music


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b09ygv22)
Inside Music with Colin Currie

01 00:04:48 H. K. Gruber
3 MOB Pieces Op.20 - No.1 Patrol
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: H. K. Gruber

02 00:08:44 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck Op.86 for four horns and orchestra - Lebhaft
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

03 00:17:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.40 in G major Hob XVI: 40
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

04 00:27:57 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Russian Dance
Performer: Paul Jacobs
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

05 00:32:07 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

06 00:38:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626 - Sanctus and Benedictus
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Annette Markert
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra

07 00:46:27 Claude Debussy
La Mer - From Dawn till Noon on the Sea
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

08 00:56:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat Op.130 - Alla danza tedesca
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

09 01:00:51 Béla Bartók
Piano Concero No.2 - 2nd Movement
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Conductor: György Lehel
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara

10 01:14:32 Anonymous
Folia: Rodrigo Martinez
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Adela González-Campa

11 01:18:38 Bill Evans
B Minor Waltz (For Ellaine)
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio

12 01:22:59 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C Op.52 - 2nd Movement
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

13 01:34:25 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor for piano four hands D.947 - Lebenssturme
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro

14 01:52:55 Nederlands Blazers Ensemble (artist)
Horses of Instruction
Performer: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

15 01:56:14 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - Allegro Maestoso
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m0000d1m)
Tap with Clare Halse and Simon Adkins from the musical 42nd Street

01 00:02:34 Eubie Blake
Shuffle Along
Performer: Members of the Cast

02 00:04:02 Spencer Williams
Just a Crazy Song
Performer: Bill 'Bojangles' Robinson
Orchestra: Brunswick Studio Orchestra

03 00:08:06 Harry Warren
Lullaby of Broadway (Gold Diggers of 1935)
Singer: Winifred Shaw
Singer: Dick Powell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス

04 00:16:03 Cole Porter
Begin the Beguine (Broadway Melody of 1940)
Singer: Fred Astaire
Singer: Eleanor Powell
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

05 00:18:54 Arthur Freed
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Gene Kelly
Performer: Donald O Connor
Performer: Doris Day
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra

06 00:29:28 Jerry Herman
Mame - Mame
Performer: Members of the Cast

07 00:44:27 Harry Warren
Go Into Your Dance (42nd Street)
Performer: Members of the Cast

08 00:47:46 Harry Warren
42nd Street (42nd Street)
Performer: Members of the Cast

09 00:55:55 Savion Glover
Industrialisation (Bring in 'da Noise, bring in 'da Funk)
Performer: Savion Glover
Performer: Baakari Wilder
Performer: Jimmy Tate
Performer: Vincent Bingham
Performer: Jared Crawford
Performer: Raymond King


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0000d2t)

01 00:01:03 John Handy Plus Band (artist)
Dancy, Dancy
Performer: John Handy Plus Band

02 00:07:00 Jimmy Smith (artist)
The Champ
Performer: Jimmy Smith

03 00:16:07 Bill Evans (artist)
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bill Evans

04 00:21:53 Stan Tracey
Alice In Jazzland - Suite
Performer: Stan Tracey

05 00:26:27 Stan Tracey (artist)
Afro-Charlie Meets The White Rabbitt
Performer: Stan Tracey

06 00:32:07 King Oliver and His Orchestra (artist)
Stingaree Blues
Performer: King Oliver and His Orchestra

07 00:35:49 Chris Barber (artist)
When The Saints Go Marching In
Performer: Chris Barber

08 00:39:01 Fats Waller (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller

09 00:43:35 Stan Getz (artist)
La Fiesta Jazz
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Stanley Clarke
Performer: Airto Moreira
Performer: Tony Williams

10 00:52:25 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Train And The River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

11 00:57:26 Duke Ellington (artist)
Anatomy Of A Murder
Performer: Duke Ellington


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0000d2w)
Vijay Iyer

01 00:00:10 Camilla George (artist)
Tappin The Land Turtle
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet

02 00:06:53 Phronesis (artist)
The Edge
Performer: Phronesis

03 00:13:23 Stefon Harris (artist)
Let's Take a Trip to the Sky
Performer: Stefon Harris
Performer: Blackout
Featured Artist: Jean Baylor

04 00:20:09 Nick Walters (artist)
34268
Performer: Nick Walters
Performer: The Paradox Ensemble

05 00:29:25 Randy Weston (artist)
In Memory Of
Performer: Randy Weston

06 00:42:12 Camilla George (artist)
How Nehemiah Got Free
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet

07 00:46:46 Camilla George (artist)
The Most Useful Slave
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet

08 00:54:27 Jeffrey “Tain” Watts (artist)
Mr. JJ
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts
Featured Artist: Michael Brecker
Featured Artist: Branford Marsalis

09 01:05:29 Vijay Iyer (artist)
For Amiri Baraka
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Vijay Iyer Sextet

10 01:09:01 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio

11 01:12:39 Michael Jackson (artist)
Wanna Be Startin’ Somethin'
Performer: Michael Jackson

12 01:15:15 Nina Simone (artist)
I Loves You Porgy
Performer: Nina Simone

13 01:17:35 Geri Allen (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Geri Allen
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Paul Motian

14 01:23:51 Camilla George (artist)
The People Could Fly
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet


SAT 18:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000d1p)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2018

01 00:14:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 12
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:33:42 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A Minor Op. 54
Performer: Xinyuan Wang
Orchestra: Hallé

03 01:13:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major Op. 58
Performer: Eric Lui
Orchestra: Hallé

04 02:28:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
A Major Cello Sonata Op. 69
Performer: Mario Häring
Performer: Bjørg Lewis

05 03:08:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé

06 03:11:30 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (m0000d1r)
Open Ear: Exaudi, We Spoke, Sarah Angliss, Gwen Rouger

01 00:05:38 Amber Priestley
Help with Adverbs
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

02 00:15:14 Fritz Hauser
As We Are Speaking
Performer: We Spoke

03 00:24:45 Sarah Angliss
Ealing Feeder (Set 1)
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stephen Hiscock

04 00:37:31 Raphaël Languillat
La flagellation du Christ
Performer: Gwen Rouger

05 00:51:58 Sarah Nemtsov
Seven thoughts - her kind
Performer: Gwen Rouger

06 01:05:32 Lorenzo Pagliei
Corpi Celesti
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks

07 01:14:00 Sarah Angliss
Ealing Feeder (Set 2)
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Performer: Stephen Hiscock

08 01:22:49 Petra Strahovnik
π
Performer: We Spoke



SUNDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0000d1t)
Shirley Horn


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000d1w)
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski

01 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron

02 00:29:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron

03 01:00:08 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Performer: Szymon Nehring

04 01:03:22 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Performer: Szymon Nehring

05 01:07:07 Marc Lavry
Al Naharot Bavel
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron

06 01:20:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron

07 01:46:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: Israel Camerata Jerusalem
Conductor: Avner Biron

08 01:52:11 Ernest Bloch
Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

09 02:01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 02:35:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

11 03:08:13 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

12 03:18:56 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet

13 03:39:27 John Bull
In Nomine
Performer: Margreet Prinsen

14 03:43:02 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

15 03:52:02 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

16 04:01:13 Malcolm Arnold
Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: John Wallace
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

17 04:04:31 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

18 04:13:35 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño

19 04:17:25 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent

20 04:26:07 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

21 04:35:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

22 04:41:49 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

23 04:54:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ensemble: Helsinki Quartet

24 05:17:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000d57)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett

02 00:11:57 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:22:08 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

04 00:29:53 Henry Purcell
Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Choir: Choir of St John's College
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

05 00:37:17 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

06 00:43:09 Hugo Wolf
Frühling über's Jahr
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

07 00:44:57 Hugo Wolf
Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

08 00:46:20 Hugo Wolf
Im Frühling
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

09 00:53:14 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra

10 00:57:41 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 01:04:08 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

12 01:09:47 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Conductor: Jesús Lópos Cobos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

13 01:17:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV428 ‘The Goldfinch’ (1st movt)
Performer: Janet See
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

14 01:22:30 Franz Schubert
Moment Musicaux in A flat major, D.780 No.2
Performer: Radu Lupu

15 01:34:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus

16 01:42:45 Johannes Brahms
Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Singer: Countess Jeanne de Polignac
Singer: Nathalie Kedroff
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Doda Conrad

17 01:44:39 Nadia Boulanger
Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

18 01:52:47 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal Procession
Music Arranger: Frederick Delius
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

19 01:57:50 Charles Kenny
Gone Fishin'
Singer: Bing Crosby
Singer: Louis Armstrong


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000d59)
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos

01 00:04:17 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:09:13 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

03 00:29:07 François Couperin
4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Performer: Olivier Baumont

04 00:33:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:44:05 Antonio Salieri
Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gruppo Di Roma

06 01:00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his Lute
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

07 01:04:27 Malcolm Arnold
Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 01:09:57 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Choir: Uppsala Academic Chamber Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman

09 01:18:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros no. 10
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Choir: Simon Bolivar University Chorus
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

10 01:31:29 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Performer: Nelson Freire

11 01:41:02 Tim Garland
The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Magdalena Filipczak
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Orchestra: English Session Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Garland

12 01:45:14 Richard Rodney Bennett
Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
Performer: Shawn Spicer
Ensemble: University of Western Ontario Ensemble
Conductor: Colleen Richardson

13 01:56:47 George Gershwin
I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester

14 02:06:36 Milton Drake
Java Jive
Performer: Ira Newborn
Ensemble: The Manhattan Transfer

15 02:10:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

16 02:29:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Simon Over

17 02:37:36 Trad.
The Butcher's Boy
Singer: Natalie Merchant
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

18 02:41:28 Hugi Gudmundsson
Iceland's Clock
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir

19 02:46:39 Louise Farrenc
iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Performer: Nancy Oliveros
Performer: Laura Sewell
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert

20 02:57:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Ensemble: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000d5c)
Bella Hardy

01 00:04:18 Bella Hardy
Stars
Performer: Bella Hardy

02 00:09:48 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly (final scene)
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Maria Callas

03 00:19:11 Gian Piero Reverberi
Magico incontro
Ensemble: Rondò Veneziano

04 00:26:31 Alistair Anderson
On Cheviot Hills
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Ensemble: The Lindsays

05 00:37:52 Trad.
The Wandering Girl
Singer: Freda Palmer

06 00:43:23 Zhou Ziping
Sacred Cloud Music
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble

07 00:48:39 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 00:55:29 Philip Stopford
Lully, Lulla, Lullay
Choir: Ecclesium Choir
Conductor: Philip Stopford


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000b41)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Ilker Arcayurek and Ammiel Bushakevitz

01 00:05:20 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise D.881
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

02 00:05:40 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise D881
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

03 00:08:21 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

04 00:08:33 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D891
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

05 00:11:09 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

06 00:11:28 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

07 00:13:50 Franz Schubert
Atys D585
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

08 00:14:01 Franz Schubert
Atys D585
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

09 00:18:20 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst D741
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

10 00:18:31 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst D741
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

11 00:22:45 Franz Schubert
Wehmut D722
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

12 00:22:57 Franz Schubert
Wehmut D772
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

13 00:26:10 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D493
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

14 00:26:22 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D493
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

15 00:31:34 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen D343
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

16 00:31:45 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen D343
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

17 00:37:34 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit D620
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

18 00:37:46 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit D620
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

19 00:56:25 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied D.768: Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

20 00:56:26 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied D.768: Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03vd58l)
Bach's Art of Fugue

01 00:00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Fuga a 2 Soggetti
Performer: Ton Koopman

02 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Fuga a 2 Soggetti
Performer: Ton Koopman

03 00:02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 1 a 4
Performer: Herbert Tachezi

04 00:02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 1 a 4
Performer: Herbert Tachezi

05 00:07:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VI a 4 Stile Francese
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 00:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VI a 4 Stile Francese
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 00:15:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:15:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus VIII
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

09 00:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus IV
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 00:27:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus IV
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

11 00:33:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus XI a 4
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

12 00:39:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 10
Performer: Davitt Moroney

13 00:39:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 10
Performer: Davitt Moroney

14 00:49:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - final (incomplete)contrapunctus
Ensemble: Phantasm

15 00:50:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Fuga a 3 Soggetti (unfinished)
Ensemble: Phantasm


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0000bcw)
Merton College, Oxford

01 00:55:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Caprice fantastique
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Music Arranger: Rózsika Révay

02 00:59:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life: Silent Noon
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0000d5f)
Choir

01 00:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Glora (Mass in C minor)
Choir: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Ensemble: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Director: Helmuth Rilling

02 00:03:59 Johannes Brahms
Ein kleiner, hübscher Vogel
Performer: Anthony Paratore
Performer: Joseph Paratore
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Robin Gritton

03 00:06:53 Peter Warlock
As Dewe in Aprylle
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:09:01 Antonín Dvořák
Jen postůjme tu okamžení (Jakobin, Act 1 Scene 2)
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Choir: Cologne Children'S Choir
Choir: West German Radio Chorus
Orchestra: South-West German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

05 00:18:30 Anon.
Nova Nova
Performer: Ensemble Obsidienne
Director: Emmanuel Bonnardot

06 00:21:46 Richard Wagner
Träume (arr. Gottwald)
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

07 00:30:59 Gabriel Fauré
Les Djinns
Ensemble: Alix Bourbon Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

08 00:35:39 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave verum corpus (arr. Bovicelli)
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

09 00:41:23 Wavu Naivanawalu (artist)
Vucu
Performer: Wavu Naivanawalu

10 00:45:10 Thierry Escaich
Kyrie Eleison
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Choir: Sequenza 9.3
Conductor: Catherine Simonpietri

11 00:48:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No. 34)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 00:56:36 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000d5h)
Maxing out on Minimalism

01 Steve Reich
Piano Phase
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 Steve Reich
Music for 18 musicians
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians

03 Éliane Radigue
Trilogie de la Mort - Kyema
Performer: Éliane Radigue

04 Dennis Johnson
November
Performer: Jeroen van Veen

05 Michael Nyman
A Zed and two noughts - music for the film: Prawn watching
Performer: Zoo Orchestra
Performer: Michael Nyman

06 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson

07 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells
Performer: Mike Oldfield

08 Alban Berg
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Beginning of part 2)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Seiji Ozawa

09 Chuck Berry
Back in the USA
Performer: Chuck Berry

10 Steve Reich
Drumming
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0000d5k)
Out of the mouths of babes

01 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
Performer: Truls Mork (cello), Juhani Lagerspetz (piano)

02 00:00:01
Thomas Traherne
Wonder (first 4 verses), read by Richard Harrington

03 00:00:03 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis: The Rapture (Danza)
Performer: Wilfred Brown (tenor), English Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Finzi (conductor)

04 00:00:06
Arthur Weir
A Greater than He, read by Lyndsey Marshal

05 00:00:08 Bobby McFerrin
Baby
Performer: Bobby McFerrin (singer)

06 00:00:11
Leo Tolstoy
The Wisdom of Children: ‘The State’, read by Richard Harrington

07 00:00:13 Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act II “Bald prangt… du bist…”
Performer: Andreas Dietrich (treble); Florian Woller (treble); Jan Andreas Mendel (treble); Christiane Oelze (soprano); English Baroque Soloists; John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

08 00:00:18
Oscar Wilde
The Selfish Giant (conclusion), read by Lyndsey Marshal

09 00:00:20 James MacMillan
Seven Last Words from the Cross: III. Verily, I say unto thee, today thou shalt be with me in Paradise
Performer: Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (conductor)

10 00:00:29
Anon.
Life on earth, read by Lyndsey Marshal

11 00:00:30 Kyle Dixon/Michael Stein
Stranger Things: Kids
Performer: Kyle Dixon (instrumentalist); Michael Stein (instrumentalist)

12 00:00:32
William Shakespeare
King Lear, Act II sc. 4 (excerpt), read by Richard Harrington

13 00:00:32 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

14 00:00:46
John Donne
Sermon CXVII (excerpt), read by Richard Harrington

15 00:00:48 Thomas Adès
Fools’ Rhymes
Performer: Polyphony; Tom Poster (piano); Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ); Hugh Webb (harp); Richard Benjafield (percussion); Stephen Layton (conductor)

16 00:00:52 Anon. Turkish
Makam Uzal Sakil ‘Turna’
Performer: Hesperion XXI; Jordi Savall (director)

17 00:00:52
Anon.
Goha and his Donkey, read by Lyndsey Marshal

18 00:00:56
Willard Austin Wattles
Solomon, read by Richard Harrington

19 00:00:56 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: “Ev’ry joy that wisdom knows”
Performer: Susan Gritton (soprano); Andreas Scholl (counter-tenor); Gabrieli Players; Paul McCreesh (conductor)

20 00:00:59
Christopher Smart
From: Parable XV ‘The Ten Virgins’ (from Parables of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ), read by Lyndsey Marshal

21 00:01:00 William Walton
The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Louis Fremaux (conductor)

22 00:01:06
Hildegard of Bingen
Ave generosa, read by Richard Harrington

23 00:01:08 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Performer: Sequentia

24 00:01:10 John Williams
Theme from Schindler’s List: Reprise
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

25 00:01:10
Anne Frank
The Diary of Anne Frank (final letter), read by Lyndsey Marshal


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000d5m)
The Nature of Creativity


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000d5p)
Of a Lifetime


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (m0000d5r)
The Blackwood


SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (m0000d5t)
The Reality Tunnel

01 00:27:22 Francesca Caccini
Per la più vaga e bella (La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000d5w)
Gil Shaham, SWR Symphony Orchestra, RTVE Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:19:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

03 00:40:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Oliver Diaz

04 01:27:15 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000d5y)
Bach orchestral suites from Slovenia

01 00:02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Gregor Fele

02 00:24:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067
Performer: Irena Kavcic
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Gregor Fele

03 00:44:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Gregor Fele

04 00:55:55 Anonymous
La Folia
Ensemble: Amarillis


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (m0000d60)
This Magical Hour

01 00:00:02 Portico Quartet
Index
Ensemble: Portico Quartet

02 00:05:08 Anna Meredith
Four Seasons: Summer - Haze
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

03 00:08:49 Aphex Twin
T69 collapse
Performer: Aphex Twin

04 00:15:34 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Daniel Pioro

05 00:23:38 Ólafur Arnalds
undir
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

06 00:32:15 Thrainn Hjalmarsson
Lucid Opaque
Performer: Thrainn Hjalmarsson
Ensemble: Nordic Affect

07 00:39:13 Richard Reed Parry
I Was Calling
Performer: Adam Kinner
Performer: Richard Reed Parry

08 00:44:14 Michael Price
Shade of Dreams
Performer: Michael Price

09 00:49:15 Philip Glass
North Star: Étoile Polaire (arr James McVinnie)
Performer: James McVinnie

10 00:51:51 Daniel Avery
Days from Now
Performer: Daniel Avery

11 00:56:17 Marisa Anderson
Surfacing
Performer: Marisa Anderson



MONDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000d62)
Sven-David Sandström, JS Bach and Byrd

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:11 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

03 00:07:33 Sven-David Sandström
Ave Maria
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

04 00:17:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Es ist genug
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

05 00:20:47 Sven-David Sandström
Es ist genug
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

06 00:28:49 Catharina Palmer
Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

07 00:41:35 William Byrd
Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

08 00:46:01 Sven-David Sandström
Der Geist hilft
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

09 00:55:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

10 01:03:42 Guillaume de Machaut
Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

11 01:06:04 Frank Martin
Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Director: Fredrik Malmberg

12 01:11:23 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan

13 02:01:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

14 02:54:23 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

15 03:00:12 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

16 03:05:58 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

17 03:13:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie

18 03:20:24 William Byrd
Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

19 03:26:17 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

20 03:32:41 Claude Debussy
No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

21 03:36:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

22 03:43:13 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

23 03:50:32 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik

24 04:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

25 04:15:15 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

26 04:21:36 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

27 04:30:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

28 04:39:59 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley

29 04:47:07 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim

30 05:01:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford

31 05:14:00 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

32 05:25:44 Johannes Brahms
Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Performer: Adam Klocek
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000d2y)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:37 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Sir András Schiff

02 00:08:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G Minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

03 00:17:37 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [Estampes]
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:24:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn des Kreuzes Bitterkeiten (Cantata no.99)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: William Towers
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:40:50 Benjamin Britten
What is more gentle than a wind in summer? (Nocturne, Op. 60)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

07 00:43:50 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

08 00:46:55 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

09 00:56:03 Traditional Norwegian
Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Choir: Trio Mediæval

10 01:01:30 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Music Arranger: Cliff Colnot
Ensemble: Civitas Ensemble

11 01:11:08 Franz Schubert
Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Performer: Andreas Janke
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:22:22 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Performer: David Briggs
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Director: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:33:47 Domenico Scarlatti
The Good-humoured ladies (Finale)
Music Arranger: Vincenzo Tommasini
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving

14 01:38:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Eric Lu

15 01:45:35 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton

16 01:49:26 Composer not credited
Instrumental interlude
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton

17 01:50:28 Tarik O’Regan
Columba aspexit
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Sarah Shorter
Conductor: Timothy Brown

18 01:55:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A Op.69 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mario Häring
Performer: Bjorg Lewis

19 02:04:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 14 à 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

20 02:07:25 Thelonious Monk
Rhythm-a-ning
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Ron Carter

21 02:10:26 Marin Marais
Suite in a Strange Style (Gigue La Fleselle)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

22 02:13:25 Johann Strauss II
Wine, women and song, Op.333
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

23 02:25:27 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000d30)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:21 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:08:06 Franz Joseph Strauss
Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Performer: Tillmann Höfs
Performer: Akiko Nikami

03 00:13:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:22:53 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer

05 00:30:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

06 00:38:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op 31
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

07 00:49:39 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:55:50 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

09 01:04:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

10 01:06:17 Kurt Atterberg
A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:14:54
Time Traveller: How Not To Dress Like A Barbarian by John-Henry Clay

12 01:17:08 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella

13 01:21:56 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:33:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Une larme
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

15 01:37:44 Clara Schumann
Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Performer: Hélène Boschi

16 01:40:33 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

17 01:45:49 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Tuula Riisalo
Performer: Lea Pekkala
Ensemble: Members of Avanti Quartet

18 01:51:33
Cultural Inspirations: Sakari Oramo on The Baltic Sea

19 01:55:45 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

20 02:02:04 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

21 02:20:37 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo milanese
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette

22 02:25:13 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

23 02:32:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance in F minor
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Inon Barnatan

24 02:35:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

25 02:38:36 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

26 02:50:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

27 02:53:01 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vsf4)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle
Honoured by the King of France

01 00:02:44 Francesca Caccini
O Che Nuovo Stupor
Performer: Gian Luca Lastaioli
Singer: Elena Cecchi‐Fedi
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini

02 00:02:52 Francesca Caccini
O che nuovo stupor
Singer: Elena Cecchi‐Fedi

03 00:25:52 Francesca Caccini
Dov'Io Credea Le Mie Speranze
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Singer: Shannon Mercer

04 00:26:00 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranz
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Singer: Shannon Mercer

05 00:30:16 Francesca Caccini
Io Veggio I Campi Verdeggiar
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat

06 00:30:24 Francesca Caccini
Io veggio i campi verdeggiar
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat

07 00:33:45 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

08 00:33:53 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Singer: Shannon Mercer

09 00:38:39 Jacopo Peri
Euridice - Sc.2; Per quel vago boschetto
Performer: Monica Benvenuti
Singer: Rossana Bertini
Ensemble: Arpeggio Ensemble
Director: Roberto De Caro
Singer: Mario Cecchetti
Singer: Gloria Banditelli

10 00:38:48 Jacopo Peri
Euridice - Sc.2; Per quel vago boschetto
Singer: Rossana Bertini
Ensemble: Arpeggio Ensemble
Director: Roberto de Carlo
Singer: Mario Cecchetti
Singer: Gloria Banditelli

11 00:54:11 Francesca Caccini
Se Muove A Giurar Fede
Singer: Elena Cecci-Fedi
Choir: Capella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

12 00:54:19 Francesca Caccini
Se muove a giurar fede
Singer: Elena Cecchi‐Fedi


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d33)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Trio Medieval


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000d35)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:06 Richard Wagner
Overture from Tannhauser
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:20:27 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:48:20 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme (Enigma)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:21:45 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:26:25 James MacMillan
Stomp
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:33:43 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:13:49 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: James Horan
Performer: Mark O'Keeffe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 02:23:00 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 02:28:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia

10 02:44:25 Leonard Bernstein
Halil nocturne
Performer: Charlotte Ashton
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000d37)
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and James Baillieu, Liam Scarlett, Winner of the Leeds International Piano Competition

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D, BWV1054 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major - Minuet
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:13:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B minor - Andante
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:19:37 Franz Liszt
Invocation
Music Arranger: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: English National Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

05 00:29:25 Franz Liszt
Cantique d'amour
Orchestra: National Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

06 00:40:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C major - Finale
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu

07 00:48:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:55:32 Edward Elgar
Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote

09 01:03:13 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:07:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

11 01:17:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 - Finale
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:27:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 1st mvt
Performer: Eric Lu

13 01:33:57 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:41:43 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 3rd mvt: Funeral march
Performer: Eric Lu

15 01:53:41 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000d39)
Boccherini, Widor, Marley

01 00:00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Grand valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:05:07 Trad.
Wayfaring Stranger
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

03 00:07:51 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto and trio (String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5)
Orchestra: Saxonian String Soloists of the Dresden State Orchestra

04 00:11:32 Charles‐Marie Widor
Finale (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Performer: Thies Roorda
Performer: Alessandro Soccorsi

05 00:17:34 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

06 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Hunting Cantata, BWV 208)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl

07 00:23:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Allegretto (Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000d3c)
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten

01 00:03:41 Harrison Birtwistle
Donum Simoni
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:13:14 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:31:00 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Dispelling the Fears
Performer: Philip Cobb
Performer: Gábor Tarkövi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:50:55 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: José‐Luis García
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Bernard Richards
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

05 01:13:05 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Allan Clayton
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: Tiffin Children's Chorus
Choir: Tiffin Girls' School Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 02:01:20 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

07 02:16:52 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 02:28:25 Franz Schubert
German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0000d2q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000d3f)
A Bard's Eye View of Wales
Dinogad's Jerkin – The oldest lullaby in Britain


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000d3h)
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

01 00:01:45 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Coronation of X aTunde Adjuah
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

02 00:08:22 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
West of the West
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

03 00:21:47 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

04 00:40:21 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

05 00:45:41 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Reckoning
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

06 00:56:36 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Walk
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

07 01:04:14 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Encryption
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

08 01:16:28 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
The Last Chieftan
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

09 01:29:22 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000d3k)
Albéniz and de Falla

01 00:01:15 Carles Marigo
Improvisation (1)
Performer: Carles Marigo

02 00:03:09 Alonso Mudarra
Fantasy no.10
Performer: Carles Marigo

03 00:05:45 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Performer: Carles Marigo

04 00:08:33 Pablo Bruna
Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Performer: Carles Marigo

05 00:13:50 Padre Antonio Soler
Five Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Carles Marigo

06 00:30:06 Federico Mompou
Canco i dansa no. 3
Performer: Carles Marigo

07 00:34:10 Federico Mompou
Canco i dansa no. 6
Performer: Carles Marigo

08 00:37:57 Enrique Granados
Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Performer: Carles Marigo

09 00:51:18 Enrique Granados
Goyescas - El Pelele
Performer: Carles Marigo

10 00:56:40 Carles Marigo
Improvisation (2)
Performer: Carles Marigo

11 00:59:53 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Performer: Carles Marigo

12 01:05:40 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Carles Marigo

13 01:10:20 Carles Marigo
Improvisation (3)
Performer: Carles Marigo

14 01:13:44 Bob Dylan
Blowing in the Wind
Performer: Carles Marigo

15 01:17:09 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Performer: Carles Marigo

16 01:20:08 Manuel de Falla
'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Singer: Manon Feubel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe

17 01:25:05 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

18 01:37:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

19 02:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

20 02:29:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Arianna Venditelli
Singer: Emilie Renard
Singer: Rupert Charlesworth
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

21 03:02:35 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

22 03:11:54 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

23 03:21:26 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade

24 03:32:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque

25 03:39:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

26 03:46:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

27 03:51:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

28 04:01:13 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

29 04:11:28 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

30 04:19:42 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

31 04:28:05 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis

32 04:36:33 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

33 04:46:45 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

34 04:56:00 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

35 05:05:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Tatjana Ognjanović

36 05:34:33 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000d3m)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

02 00:11:32 John Donne
Goe and catch a falling starre
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Conductor: Richard Marlow

03 00:17:50 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:33:59 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

06 00:41:56 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2: Lento a capriccio
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 00:53:13 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

08 01:02:31 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 01:09:32 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

10 01:16:21 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew Melodies Op. 47
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

11 01:27:49 George Gershwin
The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

12 01:33:41 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

13 01:40:42 Maurice Ravel
Piano trio in A minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine

14 01:48:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

15 01:57:41 Gaspar Sanz
La Tarantella
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

16 02:02:42 Georges Bizet
Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

17 02:10:21 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

18 02:14:55 Ottorino Respighi
Belfagor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

19 02:27:31 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000d3p)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

02 00:08:14 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Pan et Syrinx - cantata for voice and bc: no.7; La Deesse nous apelle [air]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque

03 00:11:15 Mieczysław Weinberg
Serenade, Op. 47 No. 4: II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

04 00:17:32 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra - 2nd mvt
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

05 00:26:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 214 BWV.214 (Tonet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten!): Kron' und P
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: Concerto Köln

06 00:31:45 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

07 00:46:45 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache

08 00:54:36 Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

09 01:04:12 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

10 01:10:11
Time Traveller: Prof Anderson's Conundrum Night by Bob Nicholson

11 01:10:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Performer: Gerd Seifert
Performer: Manfred Klier
Performer: Rainer Zepperitz
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

12 01:12:50 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

13 01:19:28 William Byrd
Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

14 01:25:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 16c (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

15 01:33:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret

16 01:44:15 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Murray Perahia

17 01:51:16
Cultural Inspirations: Sakari Oramo on the Citroen DS

18 01:55:25 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

19 02:03:14 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Ensemble: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan

20 02:13:57 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

21 02:20:09 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

22 02:31:57 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi
Choir: Stile Antico

23 02:38:38 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (Finale)
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Margit-Anna Süß
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

24 02:43:58 Bedrich Smetana
Czech dances - set 2 for piano: no.11; Lancers [Hulan]
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

25 02:50:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw4n)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle
Employed by the Grand Duchess

01 00:00:30 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini

02 00:03:09 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi Qui
Singer: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Ensemble: Il Profondo

03 00:03:16 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo
Singer: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Ensemble: Il Profondo

04 00:12:00 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

05 00:16:35 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Romanesca
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

06 00:24:09 Francesca Caccini
Io Mi Distruggo
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Singer: Marco Horvat

07 00:24:17 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Singer: Marco Horvat

08 00:28:23 Francesca Caccini
Su le piume de' venti trionfator
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

09 00:28:31 Francesca Caccini
Su le piume de' venti trionfator (aria)
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

10 00:33:34 Lorenzo Allegri
La Notte D'Amore
Ensemble: Gran Consort Li Stromenti
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli

11 00:33:42 Lorenzo Allegri
La notte d'amore - ballo
Ensemble: Gran Consort Li Stromenti
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli

12 00:42:08 Francesca Caccini
La Pastorella Mia
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

13 00:42:15 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella mia
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

14 00:45:03 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Ensemble: The BBC Singers with Finchley Children's Music Group

15 00:45:24 Lorenzo Allegri
Quinto Le Ninfe Della Senna
Ensemble: Gran Consort Li Stromenti
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli

16 00:45:31 Lorenzo Allegri
Quinto Le ninfe della Senna
Ensemble: Gran Consort Li Stromenti
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli

17 00:55:04 Francesca Caccini
Non So Se Quel Sorriso
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

18 00:55:12 Francesca Caccini
Non so se quel sorriso
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d3r)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
18/09/2018

01 00:04:33 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from 'Oedipus'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

02 00:07:42 Henry Purcell
The fatal hour comes on apace
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

03 00:10:55 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain from 'Rule a wife and have a wife'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

04 00:12:20 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks from 'The Tempest'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

05 00:14:28 Thomas Arne
Under the greenwood tree from 'As you like it'
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

06 00:16:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
4 Shakespeare Songs, Op.31
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

07 00:29:40 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

08 00:47:30 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000d3t)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:06:28 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: David Soar
Choir: Rotterdam Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 01:40:30 Richard Rodney Bennett
Concerto for Stan Getz for Tenor Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: Howard McGill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 01:49:33 Richard Rodney Bennett
Concerto for Stan Getz for Tenor Saxophone and Orchestra
Performer: Howard McGill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 02:02:35 Richard Rodney Bennett
Symphony no. 2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 02:23:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laura Samuel


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000d3w)
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Tippett Quartet

01 00:02:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:06:40 Hubert Parry
From a City Window (English Lyrics)
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: William Vann

03 00:16:13 Hubert Parry
O Mistress Mine (English Lyrics)
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: William Vann

04 00:16:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:33:38 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - II. The People's Feast
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

06 00:41:11 Frank Bridge
The Last Invocation, H136
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: William Vann

07 00:49:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Summum bonum
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: William Vann

08 00:52:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

09 01:03:08 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: Philharmonix

10 01:08:15 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

11 01:11:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 Op 22 (1st mvt. Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

12 01:23:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 4 in C major, K157 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

13 01:34:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

14 01:42:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge from Cantata 201
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

15 01:51:27 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

16 01:58:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000d3y)

01 00:00:06 Celso Garrido‐Lecca
Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

02 00:02:30 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 39 No 2, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

03 00:07:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

04 00:10:16 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

05 00:13:00 Martin Taylor
Manhattan Tea Party
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Martin Taylor

06 00:17:35 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

07 00:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K 523
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman

08 00:24:39 Eric Coates
London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000d40)
Aurora Orchestra perform HK Gruber and Beethoven at the QEH

01 00:05:45 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer (Ich komme von Gebirge her) D.489

02 00:14:30 HK Gruber
Frankenstein!!

03 00:49:03 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

04 01:53:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 01:16:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 02:18:51 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000d42)
What St Augustine teaches us


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000d44)
A Bard's Eye View of Wales
Ma-Hw


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000d46)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:21 Ekuka Morris Sirikiti (artist)
Pwan En Obalo Gum Waa
Performer: Ekuka Morris Sirikiti

02 00:08:05 Stefan Schultze Solo (artist)
System Tribe
Performer: Stefan Schultze Solo

03 00:12:18 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Kuud kuulama / To Listen To The Moon
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Performer: ruum

04 00:18:10 Corey Mwamba (artist)
fire stance
Performer: Corey Mwamba

05 00:24:30 Ava Rocha (artist)
Febre
Performer: Ava Rocha

06 00:30:08 Peter Kutin (artist)
H.A.A.R.P.
Performer: Peter Kutin
Performer: Florian Kindlinger

07 00:36:02 Cowboy Junkies (artist)
Mountain Stream
Performer: Cowboy Junkies

08 00:44:35 Setabuhan (artist)
Tabuh Langit Tanduk Jawara
Performer: Setabuhan

09 00:49:40 FUMU (artist)
Graeyard
Performer: FUMU

10 00:53:49 The Nightcrawlers (artist)
Crystal Loop III
Performer: The Nightcrawlers

11 01:03:14 Norbert Rodenkirchen (artist)
Mille Regretz
Performer: Norbert Rodenkirchen
Performer: Robbie Lee
Performer: James Ilgenfritz

12 01:11:59 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 01:14:45 Laurel Halo (artist)
The Sick Mind
Performer: Laurel Halo

14 01:18:47 Girls In Airports (artist)
Migration
Performer: Girls In Airports

15 01:26:21 Southland Hummingbirds (artist)
You Don't Know Like I Know
Performer: Southland Hummingbirds



WEDNESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000d48)
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grétry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:31 André Grétry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Singer: Philippe Hutenlocher
Singer: John Dur
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Claude Massoz
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Singer: Catherine Napoli
Singer: Marie-Noelle de Callataÿ
Singer: Els Crommen
Singer: Marie-Paule Fayte
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski

03 00:32:59 André Grétry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski

04 01:19:32 André Grétry
La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Librettist: Etienne Morel de Chedeville
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Ricercar Academy
Director: Marc Minkowski

05 02:01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson

06 02:07:41 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 02:17:26 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernini

08 02:40:58 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

09 02:45:45 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

10 02:55:10 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 03:08:49 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

12 03:20:19 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

13 03:26:44 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

14 03:42:56 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

15 03:51:55 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

16 04:01:13 André Grétry
Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Jules Bastin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

17 04:10:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

18 04:17:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

19 04:32:31 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:42:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki

21 05:07:28 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

22 05:13:11 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

23 05:28:05 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson

24 05:36:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000d4b)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:38 François Couperin
La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

02 00:10:09 Edmund Rubbra
Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

03 00:13:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:28:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Performer: Charles Owen

05 00:33:41 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:41:11 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:45:46 Klaus Badelt
Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick

08 00:49:36 Judith Weir
The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

09 00:54:34 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

10 01:02:07 Clara Schumann
Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges

11 01:06:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:17:52 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Bill Ives

13 01:23:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Performer: Andreas Staier

14 01:33:38 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:41:28 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

16 01:49:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 01:57:44 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

18 02:03:07 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

19 02:10:31 Donald Grant
Lament for Mulroy
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

20 02:16:24 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

21 02:23:54 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000d4d)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:05:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

03 00:11:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg

04 00:14:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

05 00:23:13 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
El Cocoye, Op 80
Performer: Antonio Iturrioz

06 00:36:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:48:31 Harl McDonald
Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Long Duo
Orchestra: Eskisehir Greater Municipality Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Souillot

08 00:56:19 Johannes Brahms
Song of Destiny
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:14:06
Time Traveller: Dr. Lopez by Nandini Das

10 01:14:07 Anon.
Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

11 01:17:27 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo choquiliya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall

12 01:22:55 Peter Warlock
Serenade
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

13 01:31:16 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Scott Ross

14 01:36:52 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

15 01:41:22 Umberto Giordano
Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

16 01:44:27 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

17 01:51:40
Cultural Inspirations: Sakari Oramo on his love of Tuscany

18 01:55:17 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 02:01:56 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

20 02:09:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova

21 02:20:04 Jonathan Dove
An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Ensemble: London Mozart Players

22 02:27:54 Edvard Grieg
Gade, Op 57 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

23 02:31:37 Hildegard von Bingen
Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris

24 02:38:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

25 02:45:50 Frank Bridge
When You Are Old and Grey
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately

26 02:50:45 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000d4g)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle
Caccini goes into print

01 00:03:29 Giulio Caccini
Non Ha'l Ciel Cotanti Lumi
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Xenia Schindler
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

02 00:06:03 Marco da Gagliano
Duo Seraphim For 6 Voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Director: Joël Suhubiette

03 00:10:32 Francesca Caccini
Io Veggio I Campi Verdeggiar
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

04 00:13:23 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Chi Desia Di Saper
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

05 00:18:50 Marco da Gagliano
Ave Maria For 6 Voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Director: Joël Suhubiette

06 00:21:36 Francesca Caccini
Maria, Dolce Maria
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

07 00:21:36 Francesca Caccini
Rendi alle mie speranze il verde
Performer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

08 00:33:25 Tenet (artist)
Dispiegate, Guance Amate
Performer: Tenet

09 00:36:52 Francesca Caccini
O Vive Rose
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

10 00:43:23 Marco da Gagliano
La Dafne - Act 1 scene 5 & scene 6
Ensemble: Camerata Accademica Hamburg
Conductor: Jürgen Jürgens
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Choir: Monteverdi Choir Of Hamburg


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d4j)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
19/09/2018

01 00:05:03 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliées
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

02 00:24:44 Felix Mendelssohn
'Gruss' No.5 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

03 00:31:19 Carl Loewe
Tom der Reimer, Op.135a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

04 00:37:49 Carl Loewe
'Edward' No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

05 00:44:18 Richard Strauss
3 Ophelia Lieder from Op.67
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

06 00:52:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Take, O take those lips away
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

07 00:53:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
When icicles hang by the wall
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

08 00:54:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

09 00:56:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Willow Song
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000d4l)
BBC Philharmonic live from Salford

01 00:15:29 Konstantin Silvestrov
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 01:12:38 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000d4n)
Tewkesbury Abbey

01 00:01:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exultate Deo
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

02 00:05:41 Sydney Nicholson
Psalms 98, 99, 100, 101
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

03 00:17:53 Grayston Ives
Edington Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

04 00:26:29 Grayston Ives
Edington Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

05 00:36:31 Edward Bairstow
Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell

06 00:51:34 Hubert Parry
Chorale Fantasia on the 'Old 100th'
Performer: Carleton Etherington


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000d4q)
Mahan Esfahani plays harpsichord music inspired by French master La Forqueray

01 00:01:19 François Couperin
La Forqueray
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:06:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Forqueray
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:08:16 Jacques Duphly
La Forqueray
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:12:20 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Forqueray
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

05 00:19:44 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: James Vaughan
Singer: Fatma Said

06 00:24:27 Misha Mullov-Abbado
No more Blues
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000d4s)
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet

01 00:02:58 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

02 00:10:54 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

03 00:22:34 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:34:16 Kurt Weill
My Ship
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

05 00:42:57 Jerome Kern
The Folks who live on the Hill
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

06 00:50:49 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

07 00:55:07 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright

08 01:03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

09 01:11:49 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:16:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:29:46 Luigi Boccherini
Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Ensemble: Consone Quartet

12 01:39:17 Joseph Haydn
Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Ensemble: Consone Quartet

13 01:47:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Performer: Consone Quartet

14 01:55:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

15 01:58:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Taste and See
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Singer: Mary Seers


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000d4v)

01 00:00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

02 00:02:43 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

03 00:06:43 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:10:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 00:17:33 James MacMillan
A New Song
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

06 00:22:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:24:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: VI. Langsam. Ruhevoll. Empfunden
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000d4x)
Andreas Staier plays Schubert

01 01:40:50 Luís de Freitas Branco
Suite alentejana no. 1
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

02 02:02:31 Traditional Portuguese
De Loucura em loucura (Fado Cravo)
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Performer: Miguel Amaral
Performer: Marco Oliveira
Lyricist: João Dias

03 02:06:10 António Cláudio Pereira
Sinfonia in D
Orchestra: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

04 02:10:21 Jose Viana da Mota
Dona Ines de Castro - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

05 02:24:21 Anonymous
Vilão Setimo tom (Canário)
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000d4z)
What Camus and Claude Lévi-Strauss teach us.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000d51)
A Bard's Eye View of Wales
Saint Teilo - A Surplus of Arms


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000d53)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00:33 ASHER (artist)
From the Eyes
Performer: ASHER

02 00:05:23 Melissa Pons (artist)
loud declination (excerpt)
Performer: Melissa Pons

03 00:07:23 Ana Da Silva (artist)
Strong Winds
Performer: Ana Da Silva
Performer: Phew

04 00:14:45 Melissa Pons (artist)
midnight singing (excerpt)
Performer: Melissa Pons

05 00:17:56 Get the Blessing (artist)
Not With Standing
Performer: Get the Blessing

06 00:21:04 Humazapas (artist)
Han Chagra
Performer: Humazapas

07 00:23:10 Anon.
Tono triste para oracion
Ensemble: Ensemble Villancico

08 00:29:55 Urban Sound (artist)
Earth
Performer: Urban Sound
Performer: Lee Bongguen

09 00:34:43 Ben Clayton-Wolfindale (artist)
I Lived on Planet You
Performer: Ben Clayton-Wolfindale

10 00:41:49 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Transport & Travel
Performer: Hen Ogledd

11 00:48:35 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Vodou Spacetime Kettle
Performer: Nicole Mitchell

12 00:54:40 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Hunger (Hymn)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

13 00:55:29 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Dirt Floors
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

14 01:02:30 Kiefer (artist)
Dope Nerd
Performer: Kiefer

15 01:04:41 Slow Moving Clouds (artist)
Trin
Performer: Slow Moving Clouds

16 01:09:05 NICO (artist)
Prelude / Lawns Of Dreams
Performer: NICO

17 01:12:13 Τάσος Στάμου (artist)
Pirates
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου

18 01:17:53 Louise Mackenzie (artist)
Tentacular Resonances (excerpt)
Performer: Louise Mackenzie

19 01:19:29 Mahobin (artist)
Yellow Sky
Performer: Mahobin

20 01:26:34 Christian Carrière (artist)
Post Haste
Performer: Christian Carrière



THURSDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000d55)
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde

03 00:19:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde

04 00:45:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Éric Le Sage

05 01:00:05 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde

06 01:35:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard

07 02:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

08 02:58:21 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

09 03:00:46 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

10 03:06:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:13:22 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham

12 03:21:51 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

13 03:29:09 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

14 03:33:27 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

15 03:42:14 Traditional Swedish
Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

16 03:44:32 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

17 03:53:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

18 04:01:11 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

19 04:07:17 Richard Wagner
Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

20 04:12:08 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

21 04:22:56 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

22 04:30:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Performer: Theo Bruins

23 04:42:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

24 04:51:48 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

25 05:04:06 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba

26 05:31:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000d82)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou

02 00:14:19 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:25:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Performer: Claudio Jacomucci

04 00:34:09 Carl Orff
Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:40:24 Gustav Mahler
Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber

06 00:45:22 Bob Chilcott
Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

07 00:52:17 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

08 01:03:09 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 01:05:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:14:02 Francesco Geminiani
The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

11 01:26:48 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane

12 01:33:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:40:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:43:25 Rufus Wainwright
A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jayce Ogren

15 01:48:20 Franz Liszt
Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Performer: Clifford Curzon

16 01:46:54 Franz Liszt
Berceuse S.174
Performer: Clifford Curzon

17 02:03:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players

18 02:05:32 Libby Larsen
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Choir: The King’s Singers

19 02:09:30 Constant Lambert
Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Singer: William Shimell
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

20 02:22:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Clifford Curzon

21 02:24:55 Anthony Payne
Adlestrop
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: Jane's Minstrels
Conductor: Roger Montgomery


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000d84)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:17 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:06:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Performer: Peter Jacobs

03 00:12:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:18:55 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

05 00:26:12 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:32:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra

07 00:37:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

08 00:45:04 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 00:52:39 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

10 00:56:17 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:10:39
Time Traveller: Victorian Makeup by Matthew Sweet

12 01:10:40 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

13 01:14:04 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op 34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:23:49 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

15 01:32:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
September (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride

16 01:36:09 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

17 01:44:22 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 01:51:21 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

19 01:55:04
Cultural Inspirations: Sakari Oramo on the benefits of sleep

20 01:58:59 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 02:03:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro

22 02:12:43 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

23 02:24:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

24 02:39:40 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

25 02:47:26 William Byrd
Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

26 02:51:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw50)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle
Music as propaganda

01 00:00:10 Amanda Keesmaat (artist)
Fresche aurette
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

02 00:03:40 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Performer: Ingrid Matthews

03 00:03:54 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Performer: Ingrid Matthews

04 00:08:06 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Nube gentil
Performer: John Lee Hooker

05 00:08:19 John Lee (artist)
Nube gentil
Performer: John Lee

06 00:25:53 Montserrat Figueras (artist)
Lameno di Iole
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jodri Savall

07 00:26:07 Montserrat Figueras (artist)
Lameno di Iole
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Jodri Savall

08 00:35:53 Marco da Gagliano
Valli profonde al sol nemiche
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Anthony Bailes
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pere Ros
Singer: Nigel Rogers

09 00:36:07 Marco da Gagliano
Valli profonde al sol nemiche
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Anthony Bailes
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pere Ros
Singer: Nigel Rogers

10 00:42:05 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Performer: La Villanella Basel
Singer: Heike Pichler-Trosits

11 00:42:18 Francesca Caccini
La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Singer: Heike Pichler
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

12 00:44:09 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi Qui
Performer: Heike Pichler-Trosits,
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

13 00:44:23 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi Qui
Singer: Heike Pichler
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

14 00:51:53 Luc Beauséjour (artist)
Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

15 00:54:49 Francesca Caccini
O che nuovo stupor
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000d86)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
20/09/2018

01 00:04:29 Johannes Brahms
'Ständchen' No.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

02 00:06:12 Johannes Brahms
'Verrat' No.5 from 5 Songs Op.105
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

03 00:09:50 Johannes Brahms
'Über die Heide' No.4 from 6 Songs Op.86
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

04 00:11:21 Johannes Brahms
'Dammrung senkte sich von oben' No.1 from 8 Songs Op.59
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

05 00:14:35 Johannes Brahms
'Da unten im Tale' No.6 from 49 German folk-songs Book 1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

06 00:16:53 Johannes Brahms
'Mit vierzig Jahren ist der Berg' No.1 from 5 Songs Op.94
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

07 00:20:27 Johannes Brahms
'O wüsst ich doch den Weg zurück' No.8 from 9 Songs Op.63
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

08 00:25:22 Jean Sibelius
'Demanten på Marssnön' No.6 from 6 Songs Op.36
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

09 00:27:55 Jean Sibelius
'Vilse No.4' from 7 Songs Op.17
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

10 00:28:48 Jean Sibelius
'Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote' No.5 from 5 Songs Op.37
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

11 00:31:40 Jean Sibelius
Sen har jag ej frågat mera'' No.1 from 7 Songs Op.17
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

12 00:34:28 Hugo Wolf
Mignon Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

13 00:47:40 Jonathan Dove
All you who sleep tonight - Song-Cycle
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

14 00:57:28 Johannes Brahms
'Lerchengesang' No.2 from 4 Songs Op.70
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000d89)
Opera Matinee: The Marriage of Figaro

01 02:58:45 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000d8c)
Vikingur Olafsson, James Ehnes and Andrew Armstrong, Edward Dick

01 00:05:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.974 (2nd movement)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

02 00:10:37 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 00:19:22 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

04 00:22:44 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:29:30 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:34:15 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

07 00:38:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

08 00:47:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata (alla maniera italiana) in A Minor, BWV 989 (Aria and Variations 1 - 3)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

09 00:53:22 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

10 01:03:31 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

11 01:08:07 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 01:13:17 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:25:59 John Corigliano
Violin Sonata (1st movement)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

14 01:35:12 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano (2nd movement)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

15 01:39:29 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

16 01:44:55 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G: III. Perpetuum mobile
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

17 01:49:34 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

18 01:52:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

19 01:58:24 Zoltán Kodály
Epigram No 2 (Nine Epigrams)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000d8f)

01 00:00:07 George Frideric Handel
Comfort ye, my people (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:02:27 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:05:38 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican serenade) - rag for piano
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch

04 00:09:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
See what His love can do (The Wise Virgins suite)
Music Arranger: William Walton
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

05 00:13:31 John Dowland
Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

06 00:16:06 Gerald Finzi
Forlana from 5 Bagatelles, Op.23
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

07 00:18:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:26:29 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Performer: Günther Weissenborn
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000d8h)
Bernstein's Songfest: Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:09 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:09:32 Augusta Read Thomas
Brio
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:24:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:45:22 orch. Igor Stravinsky
The Star Spangled Banner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 00:46:38 Gertrude Stein
The Making of Americans (extract)
Performer: Gertrude Stein

06 00:47:33 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

07 00:49:01 Philip Braham
Limehouse Blues
Conductor: Maurice Peress

08 00:51:39 Langston Hughes
Weary Blues
Performer: Langston Hughes

09 00:52:57 James 'Yank' Rachell
Expressman Blues
Performer: Sleepy John Estes
Performer: Jab Jones

10 01:04:19 Leonard Bernstein
Songfest
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

11 01:53:40 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op. 2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

12 02:09:44 César Camargo Mariano
Samambaia
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: César Camargo Mariano

13 02:14:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 02:26:30 Anonymous
Terantela
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000d8k)
What Nietzsche teaches us


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000d8m)
A Bard's Eye View of Wales
Jack Ystumllyn - A victory over racism in 18th century Cricieth


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000d8q)
Max Reinhardt with Suzanne Ciani’s mixtape

01 00:00:41 Richard Thompson (artist)
The Rattle Within
Performer: Richard Thompson

02 00:04:52 The Necks (artist)
Body (excerpt)
Performer: The Necks

03 00:12:24 Oracle Hysterical (artist)
Letos Laurel
Performer: Oracle Hysterical

04 00:18:28 Justina Repečkaitė
Tapisserie
Ensemble: Ensemble Court-Circuit

05 00:25:15 Hatis Noit (artist)
Improvisation at Erased Tapes
Performer: Hatis Noit

06 00:29:39 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Live Buchla Concert 1975
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

07 00:30:30 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
'Pop & Pour' Coca-Cola Logo
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

08 00:35:28 Lizzy Mercier Descloux (artist)
Wawa
Performer: Lizzy Mercier Descloux

09 00:37:47 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Appalachian Grove III
Performer: Laurie Spiegel

10 00:40:37 Laurel Halo (artist)
Joy
Performer: Laurel Halo

11 00:43:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 14 A 2 Clav.
Performer: Glenn Gould

12 00:44:37 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Eu Vim Da Bahia
Performer: Gilberto Gil

13 00:47:42 Jonathan Fitoussi (artist)
Andromede
Performer: Jonathan Fitoussi

14 00:51:45 Alessandro Cortini (artist)
Gira
Performer: Alessandro Cortini

15 00:55:51 Tubeway Army (artist)
Are 'Friends' Electric?
Performer: Tubeway Army

16 01:03:04 Ssingssing (artist)
San Yeong Bul (Chant by the Mountain tune)
Performer: Ssingssing

17 01:08:29 Giuseppe Ielasi (artist)
Friday Sermons
Performer: Giuseppe Ielasi

18 01:11:29 Khyam Allami (artist)
Spectral Cityscape No. 1
Performer: Khyam Allami

19 01:18:49 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Ensemble: The Marian Consort

20 01:23:06 Powerdove (artist)
Be Mine (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

21 01:26:57 LWW (artist)
LSP
Performer: LWW



FRIDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000d8s)
The Musical Offering

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

02 00:09:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

03 00:13:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 01:04:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 01:06:42 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 01:33:16 Hugo Wolf
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Arleen Augér

07 02:01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

08 02:31:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

09 02:57:16 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

10 03:08:21 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz

11 03:14:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

12 03:22:07 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

13 03:31:50 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

14 03:41:16 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

15 03:50:23 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

16 04:01:11 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 04:09:41 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass

18 04:18:26 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

19 04:28:51 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp

20 04:38:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

21 04:47:39 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

22 04:58:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

23 05:23:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

24 05:34:05 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000fnc)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01:47 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

02 00:04:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:14:32 Gustav Holst
Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

04 00:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 2; no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Julia Hamari
Ensemble: Consortium Musicum
Conductor: Wolfgang Gönnenwein

05 00:33:32 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Performer: Peter von Wienhardt

06 00:36:33 Louis-Emmanuel Jadin
Symphonie Concertante for clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Claus Efland

07 00:43:47 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

08 00:47:51 William Walton
Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Carl Davis

09 00:55:14 Richard Strauss
5 Piano pieces Op.3: no.1; Andante
Performer: Glenn Gould

10 01:03:20 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

11 01:07:09 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Ensemble: asamisimasa

12 01:10:09 Elena Kats‐Chernin
No. 3 for descant recorder (based on Invention No. 13 in A minor by J.S. Bach)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

13 01:13:18 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:20:08 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

15 01:24:40
"Tell me not here [It Needs Not Saying] " by A. E. Housman, read by Hugh Dickson

16 01:26:17 Michael Tippett
Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Martin Jones
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Director: Stephen Darlington

17 01:34:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin sonata no.13 in C K.28
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

18 01:41:13 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm

19 01:45:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

20 02:02:38 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les caractères de la danse
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

21 02:11:24 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Eric Lu

22 02:20:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Ensemble: Fournier Trio

23 02:26:15 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000fnf)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:50 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

02 00:04:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

03 00:09:51 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Singer: Stuart Neill
Singer: Jan Martiník
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:23:33 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet

05 00:31:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

06 00:54:41 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:54:41
Time Traveller: Royal Variety Show by Naomi Paxton

08 01:03:19 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

09 01:15:04 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

10 01:33:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:33:29
Sakari Oramo on how music can bring the past alive

12 01:55:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 02:01:34 Gustav Holst
Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander J.L. Wallace

14 02:12:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Performer: Timothy Brown
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

15 02:31:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

16 02:35:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

17 02:40:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade in F major, Op 38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

18 02:49:26 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

19 02:55:05 Gustav Mahler
Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw52)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle
A Lifetime of Service

01 00:00:26 Chiara Granata (artist)
Dispiegate, guance amate
Performer: Chiara Granata
Performer: David Miller

02 00:00:46 Chiara Granata (artist)
Dispiegate, guance amate
Performer: Chiara Granata
Performer: David Miller

03 00:05:41 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Ch'Amor sia nudo
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

04 00:06:00 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Ch'Amor sia nudo
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

05 00:09:04 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Che t'ho fatt'io
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

06 00:09:23 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Che t'ho fatt'io
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

07 00:12:42 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Non so se quell sorriso
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraiolo

08 00:13:01 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Non so se quell sorriso
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

09 00:18:35 Francesca Caccini
Jesu corona virginum
Performer: Lars Henrik Johansen
Singer: Marilena Zlatanou

10 00:18:54 Francesca Caccini
Jesu corona virginum
Singer: Marilena Zlatanou

11 00:24:08 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Regula Konrad
Performer: Il Desiderio

12 00:24:27 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Regula Konrad
Performer: Il Desiderio

13 00:32:01 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

14 00:32:20 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

15 00:36:41 Sylvain Bergeron (artist)
S'io men vò
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron

16 00:37:00 Sylvain Bergeron (artist)
S'io men vò
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron

17 00:52:44 Francesca Caccini
La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ensemble: Toronto Consort

18 00:53:03 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ensemble: Toronto Consort


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000fnh)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2018
21/09/2018

01 00:04:12 Samuel Barber
'Sure on this shining night' from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

02 00:06:24 Samuel Barber
'Sleep now' from 3 Songs Op.10
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

03 00:09:11 Samuel Barber
'The Crucifixion' from Hermit Songs Op.29
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

04 00:11:21 Samuel Barber
'Nocturne' from 4 Songs Op.13
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

05 00:17:48 Felix Mendelssohn
'Neue Liebe' No.4 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

06 00:19:55 Felix Mendelssohn
'Die Liebende schreibt' No.3 from 6 Songs Op.86
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

07 00:23:02 Felix Mendelssohn
'Winterlied' No.3 from 6 Songs Op.19a
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:26:04 Fanny Mendelssohn
'Die Mainacht' No.6 from 6 Songs Op.9
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper

09 00:28:40 Felix Mendelssohn
'Hexenlied' No.8 from 12 Songs Op.8
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gemma Summerfield

10 00:32:47 Robert Schumann
4 Andersen Settings (Nos 1-4) from 5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

11 00:43:34 Yrjö Kilpinen
'Ihr ewigen Sterne' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

12 00:44:44 Yrjö Kilpinen
'Spielmannssehnen' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

13 00:46:22 Yrjö Kilpinen
'Vor Tau und Tag' from Spielmannslieder Op.77
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stephan Loges

14 00:49:35 Kurt Weill
'Speak low' from One Touch Of Venus
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

15 00:51:43 Kurt Weill
'My ship' from Lady in the Dark
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Simon Lepper

16 00:53:54 Kurt Weill
'What good would the moon be?' from Street Scene - Opera In 2 Acts
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000fnk)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:55 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

02 01:42:59 Richard Rodney Bennett
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 01:56:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 02:13:33 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Singer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laura Samuel

05 02:51:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000fnm)
Natalie Clein and Yeol Eum Son, José Serebrier and Carole Farley, Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya

01 00:02:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 110 BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei voll Lachens)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan

02 00:09:58 Ernest Bloch
Jewish song [Moderato] (From Jewish life)
Performer: Natalie Clein

03 00:13:27 Enrique Granados
Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas, Op. 37, H. 142
Ensemble: Concerto Málaga
Conductor: José Serebrier

04 00:20:22 Edvard Grieg
En Svane [A swan] Op 25'2
Singer: Carole Farley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

05 00:28:24 Alexander Glazunov
Variation IX (finale) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 92
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

06 00:32:59 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

07 00:41:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folksong
Performer: Natalie Clein

08 00:48:35 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish life)
Performer: Natalie Clein

09 00:53:05 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

10 00:56:03 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Stephen Higgins

11 01:04:02 Frank Bridge
A Sea-Idyll for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott

12 01:10:31 George Gershwin
My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Cynthia Clarey
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:15:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

14 01:26:10 Paul Ibbotson
Chanson d'Ete
Performer: Esther Abrami
Performer: Iyad Sughayer

15 01:30:27 Debashish Bhattacharya
Papa Tau (A Tribute To Papa Tau Moe)

16 01:40:13 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Rag Kafi
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya

17 01:49:40 Debashish Bhattacharya
Nirvana

18 01:53:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000fnp)

01 00:00:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, 'Le soir' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:03:36 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Etta James

03 00:06:38 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:11:46 Virgil Thomson
Salute to the Wind (Autumn)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:13:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae mestae motet in C minor RV.638; Sileant Zephyri
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse

06 00:19:30 Traditional Armenian
A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Performer: Djivan Gasparyan

07 00:21:11 Richard Strauss
Alpine Symphony, Op 64
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 00:25:42 Alexander Tsfasman
Snowflakes
Performer: Alexander Tsfasman
Orchestra: Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service
Conductor: Yuri Silantyev


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000fnr)

01 00:03:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Sofya Gulyak
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

02 00:56:39 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets, Op.2 Nos.1-4
Choir: Kühnův smíšený sbor
Director: Pavel Kühn

03 01:06:42 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

04 01:15:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

05 01:59:08 Stephen Bick
Set upon the Rood: New music for Choir & Ancient Instruments
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Performer: Bill Taylor
Singer: Stephen Bick

06 02:12:41 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles op.47
Performer: Jiří Panocha
Performer: Pavel Zejfart
Performer: Jaroslav Kulhan
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000fnt)
Latitude Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000fnw)
A Bard's Eye View of Wales
Why the Lloyd George museum is so small


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000fny)
Lopa Kothari with Imarhan (Algeria)

01 00:01:07 Imarhan (artist)
Alwa (Studio Session)
Performer: Imarhan

02 00:05:41 ENKEL (artist)
Tipitii - Love Birds
Performer: ENKEL

03 00:10:55 Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro Almeares (artist)
No Critiques al Nene
Performer: Eliades Ochoa & Alejandro Almeares

04 00:15:15 Anandi Bhattacharya (artist)
Radha Enraptured - Soi Lo
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya

05 00:22:42 Imarhan (artist)
Tamudre (Studio Session)
Performer: Imarhan

06 00:31:07 Pescado Rabioso (artist)
Bajan (Road Trip)
Performer: Pescado Rabioso

07 00:36:29 Orquesta Típica Fernández Fierro (artist)
Sierpe (Road Trip)
Performer: Orquesta Típica Fernández Fierro

08 00:41:28 Gaby Kerpel (artist)
Linda Flor (Road Trip)
Performer: Gaby Kerpel
Featured Artist: Balvina Ramos

09 00:44:42 フェイス (artist)
Buen Viaje (Road Trip)
Performer: フェイス

10 00:48:09 Alim Qasimov (artist)
Bayati Shiraz: Daramad, Bardasht, Maye (Classic Artist)
Performer: Alim Qasimov

11 00:53:54 Cimbaliband (artist)
Ciganskolo
Performer: Cimbaliband

12 01:00:19 Gerald Toto (artist)
Away Alive
Performer: Gerald Toto

13 01:03:08 Winston McAnuff & Fixi (artist)
I Came I Saw
Performer: Winston McAnuff & Fixi

14 01:10:10 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The Highland Soldier
Performer: Sam Sweeney

15 01:15:29 Imarhan (artist)
Azzaman (Studio Session)
Performer: Imarhan

16 01:20:11 Cheikh Abdelkader Oueld Zine (artist)
Sigha Med-heb, Part 2
Performer: Cheikh Abdelkader Oueld Zine

17 01:24:48 The Breath (artist)
All The You Have Been
Performer: The Breath

18 01:29:18 Rachel Newton (artist)
Suilven
Performer: Rachel Newton

19 01:32:36 Bascom Lamar Lunsford (artist)
Dry Bones (Mixtape)
Performer: Bascom Lamar Lunsford

20 01:35:38 Graham Townsend (artist)
The Arkansas Traveller Set (Mixtape)
Performer: Graham Townsend

21 01:38:43 JPP (artist)
Antin Mikko (Mixtape)
Performer: JPP

22 01:43:07 Calypso Rose (artist)
Calypso Queen
Performer: Calypso Rose

23 01:46:49 Tezeta (artist)
Sarakany (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Tezeta

24 01:52:34 Imarhan (artist)
Tumast (Studio Session)
Performer: Imarhan

25 01:57:20 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Gomni
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Ry Cooder




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000d35)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000d3t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000d4l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000d89)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0000fnk)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0000d1h)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000d57)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000d2y)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000d3m)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000d4b)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000d82)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000fnc)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0000d5f)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0000bcw)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000d4n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b084vsf4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b084vw4n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000d4g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b084vw50)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b084vw52)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000d5p)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (m0000d5r)

Drama on 3 20:30 SUN (m0000d5t)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000d5y)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000d30)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000d3p)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000d4d)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000d84)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000fnf)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000d42)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000d4z)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000d8k)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0000d1t)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (m0000d1r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000d39)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000d3y)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000d4v)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000d8f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000fnp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000d37)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000d3w)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000d4s)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000d8c)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000fnm)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b09ygv22)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0000d2w)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000d3h)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0000d2t)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000d46)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000d53)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000d8q)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m0000d2q)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0000d2q)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000fny)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000d4q)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000d5c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000b41)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000d33)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000d3r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000d4j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000d86)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000fnh)

Radio 3 in Concert 18:30 SAT (m0000d1p)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0000d5w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000d3c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0000d40)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000d4x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000d8h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000fnr)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0000d1k)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m0000d1m)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000d5m)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000d59)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b03vd58l)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000d3f)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000d44)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000d51)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000d8m)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000fnw)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000d5h)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000fnt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0000c4x)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000d1w)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000d62)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000d3k)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000d48)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000d55)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000d8s)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (m0000d60)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0000d5k)