Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000092z)
An invitation to dance

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Performer: Francisco Fullana
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

04 00:36 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

05 01:13 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner

06 01:38 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia

07 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

08 02:35 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Performer: Adam Zarzycki
Performer: Jerzy Wolochowicz
Performer: Slawek Wroblewski
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio

09 03:10 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

10 03:17 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Piotr Mazynski
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

11 03:26 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson

12 03:34 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 03:43 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

14 03:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

15 04:01 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

16 04:10 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

17 04:19 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Performer: W.S. Heo

18 04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink

19 04:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

20 04:49 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

21 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

22 05:23 Anonymous
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier

23 05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00009zl)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Performer: David Quigley

02 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:19 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas que nada
Music Arranger: Walter Desplaj
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

04 00:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 00:31 Dominique Phinot
Lamentations
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson

06 00:46 William Grant Still
3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
Performer: Monica Gaylord

07 00:55 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

08 01:04 Charles Camilleri
Knights of Malta - ballet suite: Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri

09 01:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51 G9
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

10 01:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Performer: Canada's National Arts Centre Wind Quintet
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 01:35 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

12 01:51 Anton Bruckner
Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Singer: Johanna Winkel
Singer: Sophie Harmsen
Singer: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Singer: Ludwig Mittelhammer
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

13 01:56 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: James Crabb
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00009zn)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy

01 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 22 ii) Allegro scherzando
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

02 00:10 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The Cloths Of Heaven
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 1 Op. 12 in E flat i) Adagio non troppo - Allegro non tardante
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bin in mir vergnügt, BWV 204: No. 7, Ein edler Mensch ist Perlenmuscheln gleich
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:31 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85: 1. Adagio; Moderato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 00:42 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55: i. Andante
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:50 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, arr. for violin and orchestraPC 3
Performer: Tasmin Little
Music Arranger: Roger Turner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 00:57 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op.37: Part II (excerpt)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 01:09 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: José‐Luis García
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Bernard Ricards
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

10 01:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 In B flat D485 i) Allegro
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:34 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure (Chansons de Bilitis No. 2)
Music Arranger: Jake Heggie
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Brentano String Quartet

12 01:40 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety' - i) The Prologue
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:42 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety' - ii) The Seven Ages
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

14 01:52 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto in A minor Op. 40 iii) Rondo
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

15 02:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (m00009zq)
Fatma Said and Aleksey Semenenko

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen (The Violet)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Männer suchen stets zu naschen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer (The Wizard)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (Evening Sentiments)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said

05 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano No 5 in F major 'Spring'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

06 00:38 Astor Piazzolla
Winter (The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b0wlh1)
Inside Music with Claire Booth

01 00:04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.62 No.1 - Sylphide
Performer: Hakan Austbo

02 00:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Prelude et Air 'Lieux Funestes'
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 - Scherzo: allegro moderato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 01:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.Posth - Im Kraftigen, Nicht zu schnellen Tempo
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

07 01:17 Franz Liszt
Die Forelle
Music Arranger: Franz Schubert

07 00:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Nursery songs - With the Nurse
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Singer: Nina Dorliak

08 00:44 Alban Berg
Three Fragments from Wozzeck - Act 3 scene 4
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

09 00:49 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's Last Dance Op.32
Performer: Huw Watkins

10 01:20 Franz Liszt
Der Erlkonig
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Music Arranger: Franz Schubert

11 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion Part 1, no.1 chorus "Herr, unser Herrsche"
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:56 Benjamin Britten
Concord (from Gloriana)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (m00009zt)
Marie Rambert, a ballet by Wayne Eagling

01 00:18 Vincent Jockin
Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

02 00:25 Isaac Albéniz
Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

03 00:32 Matos Rodriguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

04 00:35 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

05 00:53 Édith Piaf
Hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Marguerite Monnot


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00009zw)
01 00:01 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Del Sasser
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

02 00:07 Sal Nistico (artist)
Empty Room
Performer: Sal Nistico

03 00:14 Kenny Graham's Afro Cubists (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Kenny Graham's Afro Cubists

04 00:22 Harry Parry (artist)
Don't Be That Way
Performer: Harry Parry

05 00:25 Mel Tormé (artist)
Mountain Greenery
Performer: Mel Tormé

06 00:29 Patricia Barber (artist)
Bye Bye Blackbird
Performer: Patricia Barber

07 00:34 Old Hat Jazz Band (artist)
Bigiune De Vieux Chapeau
Performer: Old Hat Jazz Band

08 00:39 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Louis Armstrong

09 00:46 Michel Legrand (artist)
Jitterbug Waltz
Performer: Michel Legrand

10 00:52 Nicola Farnon (artist)
The More I See You
Performer: Nicola Farnon

11 00:57 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Aretha Franklin


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00009zy)
Chick Corea

01 00:00 Erik Truffaz Quartet (artist)
Kudu
Performer: Erik Truffaz Quartet

02 00:05 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
One Step
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

03 00:08 Butcher Brown (artist)
Lagos
Performer: Butcher Brown

04 00:17 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Prometheus Unbound
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

05 00:26 Herbie Mann (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Herbie Mann

06 00:32 Erik Truffaz Quartet (artist)
Pacheo
Performer: Erik Truffaz Quartet

07 00:39 Jesse Fischer (artist)
Punjab
Performer: Jesse Fischer
Featured Artist: Billy Buss
Featured Artist: Godwin Louis

08 00:44 Gilad Hekselman (artist)
Home To You
Performer: Gilad Hekselman

09 00:54 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Ha Lese Le Di Khanna
Performer: Hugh Masekela

10 01:01 Chick Corea (artist)
Windows
Performer: Chick Corea

11 01:04 John Coltrane (artist)
All of You
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Miles Davis

12 01:08 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra Introduzione: Andante Non Troppo; Allegro Vivace
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

13 01:11 Return to Forever (artist)
Duel Of The Jester & The Tyrant (Part I & II)
Performer: Return to Forever

14 01:12 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum

15 01:16 Erik Truffaz Quartet (artist)
Doni Doni
Performer: Erik Truffaz Quartet

16 01:26 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Nobody Like You
Performer: Aretha Franklin


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m0000b00)
Thibaut Garcia plays Piazzolla and Albeniz at Glynde Place

01 00:03 Vincent Jockin
Moment Musical Op.26 no.4
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

02 00:09 Isaac Albéniz
Leyenda "Asturias" from Suite Espanola op. 47
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

03 00:16 Matos Rodriguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

04 00:20 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

05 00:38 Édith Piaf
Hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Marguerite Monnot

06 00:42 Manuel de Falla
Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés


SAT 19:15 BBC Proms (m0000b02)
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:02 Paul Hindemith
Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

02 00:09 Hector Berlioz
Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:26 Roxanna Panufnik
Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 00:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Sea
Performer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 00:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

06 01:02 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

07 01:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

08 01:54 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 02:07 Richard Rodgers
Soliloquy (Carousel)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

10 02:23 Anne Dudley (artist)
World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Music Arranger: Anne Dudley
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

11 02:37 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

12 02:48 Thomas Arne
Rule, Britannia!
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

13 02:52 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

14 03:08 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: BBC Symphony Orchestra

15 03:10 Trad.
The National Anthem
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

16 03:13 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

17 03:17 Charles Villiers Stanford
A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

18 03:21 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

19 03:25 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

20 03:28 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

21 03:33 Percy Grainger
The Merry Wedding
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Constanze Backes
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Singer: Frances Jellard
Singer: Susanna Spicer
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Paul Tindall
Singer: Colin Campbell
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Singer: Noel Mann

22 03:39 Percy Grainger
The Three Ravens
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Colin Campbell
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (m0000b04)
The world’s strangest Proms after party

01 00:03 Loré Lixenberg
The Singterviews
Singer: Loré Lixenberg

02 00:09 Adam de la Cour
Blotto und Shat
Ensemble: ARCO Quartet
Ensemble: Squib Box

03 00:12 Neil Luck
PA (1)
Choir: Musarc

04 00:14 Lynette Quek
Probsnot

05 00:19 Neil Luck
PA (2)
Choir: Musarc

06 00:19 Neil Luck
PA (3)
Choir: Musarc

07 00:25 Neil Luck
The Classic
Ensemble: ARCO Quartet
Ensemble: Squib Box

08 00:29 Federico Reuben
Concerto for AI

09 00:34 Neil Luck
PA (4)
Choir: Musarc

10 00:40 Max Wainwright
Talking to itself

11 00:44 Benedict Taylor
Guerillas
Performer: Benedict Taylor

12 00:49 Neil Luck
Void
Ensemble: ARCO Quartet
Ensemble: Squib Box

13 00:55 Neil Luck
What's that Sound?!
Singer: Fiona Bevan
Ensemble: ARCO Quartet
Ensemble: Squib Box

14 00:56 Heather Stebbins
Ursa Minor
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble



SUNDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0457qjz)
Roland Kirk

00 00:44 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Creole Love Call
Performer: Ron Burton
Performer: Steve Novosel
Performer: Jimmy Hopps

00 00:31 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
No Tonic Prez
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones

00 00:37 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Rip Rig And Panic
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones

00 00:05 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
You Did It, You Did It
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Charlie Persip

00 00:49 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Carney and Bigard Place
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Grady Tate

00 00:14 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
The Skater's Waltz
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Art Taylor

00 00:24 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
I've Got Your Number
Performer: Harold Mabern
Performer: Abdullah Rafik
Performer: Sonny Brown

00 00:55 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Roots
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

00 00:08 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
A Sack Full of Soul
Performer: Richard Wyands
Performer: Art Davis
Performer: Charlie Persip

00 00:01 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Three For The Festival
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

00 00:19 Charles Mingus
Eat That Chicken
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0000b07)
Trojans and an Athenian

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sime Despalj
Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

03 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Performer: Susanna Yoko Henkel
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

04 00:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

05 01:23 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

06 01:38 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton

07 02:01 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 02:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

09 02:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

10 02:58 Adrianus Valerius
Engels Malsims for lute
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh

11 03:00 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Malle Symen [version of popular tune 'Crazy Simon']
Performer: Peter van Dijk

12 03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 03:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Performer: Theo Bruins

14 03:20 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

15 03:32 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 03:38 Nicolas Chédeville
Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger

17 03:45 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

18 04:01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite No.2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent

19 04:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

20 04:15 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Overture in F minor
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík

21 04:28 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei

22 04:42 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

23 04:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Lucille Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-Francois Rivest

24 05:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

25 05:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie‐Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 05:40 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

27 05:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0000bbx)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Christopher Tye
Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Paul Trepte

02 00:13 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek

03 00:23 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites

04 00:34 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

05 00:43 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Conductor: Adam Viktora
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists

06 00:49 Isaac Albéniz
Catalonia for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

07 00:56 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cyril Smith
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

08 01:04 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

09 01:16 Leos Janáček
Our Birch Tree
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

10 01:21 Nick Drake
River Man
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Singer: Larry Grenadier

11 01:26 Karine Polwart
The birks of Invermay
Performer: Karine Polwart

12 01:31 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

13 01:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: David Parry

14 01:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Performer: Olivier Fortin
Director: Olivier Fortin
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques

15 01:55 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0000bbz)
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn

01 00:03 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

04 00:27 Henry Purcell
Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Performer: Robert Woolley

05 00:32 William Grant Still
Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

06 00:40 Franz Schubert
An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla
Music Arranger: Antoine Tamestit

07 00:47 Leonardo Leo
Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

08 00:55 Aaron Copland
Dance of the Adolescent
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 01:03 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner

10 01:09 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Tom Krause
Singer: Pier Francesco Poli
Singer: Piero de Palma
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

11 01:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet

12 01:34 Frank Martin
Ballade
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

13 01:42 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

14 01:48 John Estacio
Bootlegger's Tarantella
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra Of The Americas
Conductor: Jean-Pascal Hamelin

15 01:57 William Stein
Orange Coloured Sky
Singer: Nat King Cole
Orchestra: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

16 02:00 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva

17 02:04 Arnold Bax
Into The Twilight
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:18 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis (a 14)
Choir: Choir of Kings College Chapel
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 02:26 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints

20 02:34 Rebecca Dale
Materna Requiem
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Conductor: Clark Rundell

21 02:41 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

22 02:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Choir: Westminster Choir
Conductor: Joseph Flummerfelt


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000bc1)
Steve Punt

01 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Champs-Elysees Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:13 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Performer: Dave Brubeck

03 00:22 Dudley Moore
Bedazzled
Performer: Peter Cook
Ensemble: Dudley Moore Trio

04 00:28 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt: Allegro, ma non tanto)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 00:38 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jacopo Salvatori

06 00:43 Scott Joplin
Solace
Performer: Alexander Peskanov

07 00:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz II (Jazz Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m0000977)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8: Berliner Philharmoniker performs Debussy, Ravel, Boulanger and Šenk

01 00:04 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for violin and piano
Performer: Maja Avramović
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet

03 00:31 Nina Šenk
Baca
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet

04 00:44 Lili Boulanger
Trois morceaux for piano
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

05 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000bc3)
The Western Wind

01 00:01 Anonymous
Westron Wynde/Hey Nony Nony No
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Ensemble: Circa 1500
Director: Nancy Hadden

02 00:10 John Taverner
Cantus firmus (Western Wynde)
Performer: Uri Smilansky

03 00:12 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wynde)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

04 00:20 Christopher Tye
Credo (Western Wynde)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

05 00:29 John Sheppard
Credo (Western Wynde)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

06 00:35 Christopher Tye
Sanctus and Benedictus (Western Wynde)
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

07 00:43 John Sheppard
Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:48 John Taverner
Agnus Dei (Western Wynde)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

09 00:55 Igor Stravinsky
Westron Wynde (Cantata)
Ensemble: Musikfabrik Nrw
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jan Kobow
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

10 00:58 John Taverner
Western Winds
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Uri Smilansky


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00009q4)
Charles Wood Summer School at Armagh Cathedral

01 00:00 Charles Wood
Hail Gladdening Light
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:04 Jeremy Dibble
Versicles and Responses
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:06 Philip Scriven (artist)
Psalm 27
Performer: Philip Scriven

04 00:13 Charles Wesley
O Love divine, how sweet thou art!
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:15 Charles Stanford
Magnificat (Stanford in C)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:23 Charles Stanford
Nunc Dimittis (Stanford in C)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:35 Hubert Parry
God is our hope
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:51 Charles Stanford
All praise to thee, for Thou, O King Divine
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

09 00:55 Hubert Parry
Chorale Prelude on 'The Old 104th'
Performer: Philip Scriven


SUN 16:00 New Generation Artists (m0000bc5)
Pianists past and present


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08pwsp9)
Nostalgia

01 Benjamin Britten
Hunt the Squirrel – from Suite on English Folk Tunes 'A Time There Was' Op.90
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

02 00:01
Billy Collins
Nostalgia read by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy

03 00:03 Stephen Sondheim
Remember?
Performer: Benjamin Rayson, Teri Ralston, Beth Fowler, Gene Varrone Barbara Lang

04 00:06
T.S. Eliot
Imagery and Memory read by Samantha Bond

05 00:07 Jerome Kern
Yesterdays
Performer: Oscar Peterson (Piano), Ray Brown (Bass), Ed Thigpen (Drums)

06 00:10
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ozymandias read by Scott Handy

07 00:11
Edgar Allen Poe
Eldorado read by Samantha Bond

08 00:12 Michael William Balfe
I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Performer: Joan Sutherland, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (Conductor)

09 00:17
Homer
The Odyssey- translated by Samuel Butler- read by Scott Handy and Samantha Bond

10 00:19
Homer
The Odyssey- translated by Samuel Butler- read by Scott Handy and Samantha Bond

11 00:19 Tim Buckley and Larry Beckett
Song to the Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley

12 00:22
Charles Dickens
Little Dorrit read by Samantha Bond

13 00:23 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited
Performer: The Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Burgon (Conductor)

14 00:23
 Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited read by Scott Handy

15 00:24
 Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited read by Scott Handy

16 00:25
Charles Causley
Eden Rock read by Samantha Bond

17 00:26 Amanda McBroom and Gordon Hunt
Errol Flynn
Performer: Donnie Fritts

18 00:31
William Butler Yates
When You Are Old read by Samantha Bond

19 00:32 Edward Elgar
Concerto For Cello And Orchestra In E Minor, Op.85 - Sospiri
Performer: Sol Gabetta, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (Conductor)

20 00:36
Laurie Lee
Cider with Rosie read by Scott Handy

21 00:38 Sandy Denny
Who Knows Where the Time Goes
Performer: Fairport Convention

22 00:43
Robert Browning
Home-Thoughts, From Abroad read by Samantha Bond

23 00:43 Arthur J. Mills, Fred Godfrey and Bennett Scott
Take Me Back To Dear Old Blighty
Performer: Florrie Forde

24 00:44
Rupert Brooke
The Old Vicarage, Grantchester read by Samantha Bond

25 00:46 Billy Moll and Harry M. Woods
Hang Out The Stars In Indiana
Performer: Al Bowlly with Ray Noble and The New Mayfair Dance Orchestra

26 00:49
Langston Hughes
Let America Be America Again read by Scott Handy

27 00:50 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3 - Molto Moderato
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (Conductor)

28 00:50
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby read by Scott Handy

29 00:52
J.D. Salinger 
The Catcher in the Rye read by Scott Handy

30 00:54 Goebel Reeves
Hobo's Lullaby
Performer: Woody Guthrie

31 00:56
Dylan Thomas
A Child’s Christmas in Wales read by Samantha Bond and Scott Handy

32 00:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata No.4 for Cello and Piano, Op.40
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Olli Mustonen (piano)

33 01:01
Louis MacNeice
Soap Suds read by Samantha Bond

34 01:02
L.P. Hartley
The Go-Between read by Scott Handy

35 01:04 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.2 E flat major, Op.9
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

36 01:09
A.A. Milne
The House at Pooh Corner read by Samantha Bond

37 01:11 Benjamin Britten
Suite On English Folk Tunes ´A Time There Was...´, Op. 90 - I - Cakes And Ale
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000bc7)
Ken Campbell as Never Heard Before


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b07wrnb1)
The Present Experiment


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000bc9)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Gil Shaham

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

03 00:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (m0000bcc)
Ensemble Inegal in Stockholm

01 00:01 Dinosaur (artist)
Steadily Sinking
Ensemble: Dinosaur

02 00:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Dixit Dominus ZWV.68
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Singer: Lenka Cafourkova Duricova
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Martin Schicketanz
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists

03 00:19 Jan Dismas Zelenka
In exitu Israel ZWV.83
Singer: Martin Schicketanz
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Singer: Lenka Cafourkova Duricova
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists

04 00:29 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Lauda Jerusalem ZWV.104
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Singer: Martin Schicketanz
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Singer: Lenka Cafourkova Duricova
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists

05 00:38 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat ZWV.108
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Singer: Martin Schicketanz
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Lenka Cafourkova Duricova
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists

06 00:48 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis ZWV.96
Singer: Petra Noskaiová
Singer: Martin Schicketanz
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Lenka Cafourkova Duricova
Singer: Gabriela Eibenová
Ensemble: Ensemble Inégal
Ensemble: Prague Baroque Soloists


SUN 23:30 Night Music (m0000bcf)
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in the summer of 2017

01 00:04 Laura Jurd (artist)
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in July 2017
Performer: Laura Jurd



MONDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0000bch)
Polish heroes

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 2. Op 31. 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Bartosz Michałowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Maciej Tworek

03 00:38 Krzysztof Penderecki
Polish Requiem
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Janina Baechle
Choir: Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Bartosz Michałowski
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

04 01:46 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum ( op 27)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała

05 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov

06 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 02:49 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky (Op. 13)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

08 03:07 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

09 03:12 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 03:20 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo (HWV 386a)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

11 03:32 Francisco Guerau
Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

12 03:38 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 03:45 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz

14 03:54 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade - overture
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

15 04:01 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj

16 04:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz

17 04:20 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

18 04:30 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

19 04:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin

20 05:11 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

21 05:37 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever

22 05:48 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'ete a la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgoras
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas

23 05:54 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000b3v)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:07 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

05 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

06 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Music Arranger: Simon Borutzki
Orchestra: Berlin Recorder Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Borutzki

07 00:43 Nicholas Lanier
No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé

08 00:47 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Craig Ogden

09 00:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

10 01:03 Joan Tower
Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

11 01:06 Frank Bridge
The Bee
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

12 01:08 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Finck

13 01:15 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 01:27 Leos Janáček
Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

15 01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

16 01:39 Henry Wood
Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

17 01:41 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D879
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

18 01:45 Traditional Scottish
Cock o' the North
Performer: The Abbot's Bromley Horn Dancers

19 01:46 Traditional English
Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Ensemble: Stick in the Wheel

20 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

21 02:02 Manu Delago
Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Performer: Manu Delago and friends

22 02:08 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lowri Blake
Performer: Peter Buckoke

23 02:14 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

24 02:26 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000b3x)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott

03 00:18 Ruth Gipps
Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

05 00:32 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani

07 00:47 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

08 01:04 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:05 Franz Schubert
Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Knossos by Matthew Sweet

11 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

12 01:21 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

13 01:32 Trevor Duncan
March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Andrew Penny

14 01:35 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 01:45 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

16 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Stephen Mangan on Mozart's Requiem

17 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Radiokören

18 02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

19 02:18 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

20 02:23 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

21 02:32 Robert Bonfiglio
O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Performer: Robert Bonfiglio
Orchestra: New York Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

22 02:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
Performer: Sir András Schiff

23 02:48 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket

24 02:52 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000b3z)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), The Simmering Civil Servant

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scene (Swan Lake, Act 2)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Song for the Golden Jubilee of the Imperial School of Jurisprudence
Choir: USSR State Academic Russian Choir
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov

04 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1, 1st movement
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000b41)
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Ilker Arcayurek and Ammiel Bushakevitz

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise D.881
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
An Silvia D.891
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

04 00:13 Franz Schubert
Atys D585
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

05 00:18 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst D741
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

06 00:22 Franz Schubert
Wehmut D722
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

07 00:26 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D493
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

08 00:31 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen D343
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

09 00:37 Franz Schubert
Einsamkeit D620
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz

10 00:56 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied D.768: Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000b43)
Monday: Handel's Samson

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Samson - Part 1
Singer: Matthew Newlin
Singer: Catherine Watson

02 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Samson - Part 2
Performer: Matthew Newlin
Performer: Catherine Watson

03 02:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Christian Arming

04 02:51 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson

05 02:55 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Featured Artist: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 02:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Regnez, plaisirs et jeux (Les Indes Galentes)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0000b45)
01 00:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish Caprice
Performer: Jennifer Pike

02 00:09 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

03 00:16 Grażyna Bacewicz
Duos on Folk Themes (excerpts)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Michael Gurevich

04 00:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Duos on Folk Themes (further excerpts)
Performer: Jennifer Pike

05 00:31 Herbert Howells
'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis

07 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

08 00:57 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder, Op 29; No 2, 'Schlagende Herzen'
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 01:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

10 01:06 William Walton
Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

11 01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

12 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Wenn mein Bastien im Scherze' from Bastien und Bastienne
Performer: Ellie Laugharne
Performer: Ian Page

13 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Er war mir sonst treu und ergeben' from Bastien und Bastienne
Performer: Ellie Laugharne
Performer: Ian Page

14 01:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

15 01:37 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

16 01:47 Anon
'Du könntest zwar vor allen' from Teutsche Comoedie Arien
Performer: Ellie Laugharne
Performer: Ian Page

17 01:55 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000b47)
Pook, Haydn, Shostakovich

01 00:00 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

02 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

04 00:12 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

05 00:16 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

06 00:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:24 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000b49)
Edinburgh International Festival: The Opening Concert

01 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K457
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev

02 01:22 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: Neal Davies
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Conductor: Christopher Bell

03 02:13 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (No 4)
Performer: Charles Owen


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m00007cc)
Bernstein's New York


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000b4c)
Italy Outdoors, The Piazza


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0000b4g)
Jason Moran

01 00:02 Jason Moran (artist)
Another One
Performer: Jason Moran

02 00:17 Jason Moran (artist)
To Bob Vatel of Paris
Performer: Jason Moran

03 00:32 Jason Moran (artist)
Wind
Performer: Jason Moran

04 00:47 Jason Moran (artist)
The Sheik of Araby/I Found A New Baby
Performer: Jason Moran

05 00:56 Charles Lloyd (artist)
We've Come Too Far To Turn Around
Performer: Charles Lloyd

06 00:59 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Angel
Performer: Charles Lloyd

07 01:07 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Defiant
Performer: Charles Lloyd

08 01:17 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Vanished Gardens
Performer: Charles Lloyd

09 01:21 Space Ghetto (artist)
Better Off Dead
Performer: Space Ghetto

10 01:25 Vipertime (artist)
UCS
Performer: Vipertime

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0000b4j)
Debussy plays Debussy

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Ensemble: Wind section of the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lucas Macías Navarro

02 00:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major (Op.30 No.1)
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

04 01:31 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

05 01:39 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy

06 01:45 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström

07 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Mazalova
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704

08 02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson

09 03:00 Georges-Émile Tanguay
Pavane
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

10 03:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt

11 03:12 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger

12 03:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga

13 03:36 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ensemble: Combattimento

14 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

15 04:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

16 04:05 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

17 04:16 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

18 04:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

19 04:40 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

20 04:53 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

21 05:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

22 05:26 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

23 05:28 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

24 05:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

25 05:51 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000b65)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:11 Eugen d'Albert
Serenata
Performer: Piers Lane

03 00:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Brass
Music Arranger: Enrique Crespo
Ensemble: German Brass
Director: Enrique Crespo

05 00:34 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:53 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 00:58 Andy Razaf
On Revival Day
Singer: Bessie Smith

09 01:03 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

10 01:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

11 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:34 Leonard Bernstein
Overture (Wonderful Town)
Music Arranger: Charles Harmon
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

13 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

14 01:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff

15 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers

16 02:03 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

17 02:16 Olivier Messiaen
Rondeau
Performer: Steven Osborne

18 02:21 Johann Strauss II
Wine, women and song, Op.333
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000b67)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

05 00:26 John Dowland
The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Ensemble: The Extempore String Ensemble

06 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

07 00:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

08 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Music Arranger: Richard Stone
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

09 00:59 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Orchestra: London Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Denis Wick

10 01:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

11 01:11
Time Traveller: Hans Christian Andersen's Paper Cuts by Kate Romano

12 01:15 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Performer: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

14 01:39 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 01:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Stephen Mangan on his love of the Danish dark comedy film "Festen"

17 01:55 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Damgaard

18 01:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

19 02:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 02:17 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Suite
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

21 02:32 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi Trio

22 02:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

23 02:43 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000b69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), A Man Apart

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chant sans paroles
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the Lonely Heart
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Joan Rodgers

03 00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major (1st and 2nd mvts)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

04 00:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
First Song of Lel (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale (Symphony No 2)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000b6c)
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Partita no 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Performer: Xinyuan Wang

02 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Theme and Variations from Corelli Variations, Op 42
Performer: Xinyuan Wang

03 00:15 György Kurtág
Örökmozgó from Játékok (Book 1)
Performer: Xinyuan Wang

04 00:20 Frédéric Chopin
Étude, Op 25 no 1
Performer: Aljosa Jurinic

05 00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Études, Op 25 nos 7-10
Performer: Aljosa Jurinic

06 00:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
1st movement from Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Performer: Pavel Zemen

07 00:50 Leos Janáček
The Madonna of Frydek, from 'On an Overgrown Path', Book 1
Performer: Pavel Zemen

08 00:55 Antonín Dvořák
1st movement from Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Performer: Pavel Zemen
Performer: Jack Liebeck


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000b6f)
Tuesday: A Symphony of Trees

01 00:03 Piet Swerts
A Symphony of trees for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Performer: Lee Bisset
Performer: Thomas Blondelle

02 01:29 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna

03 02:01 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils, from 'Salome'
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

04 02:12 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (The Moldau), from 'Má Vlast' (My Homeland)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 02:26 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

06 02:50 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

07 02:51 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de Camille Saint-Saëns
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0000b6h)
01 00:07 Richard Strauss
Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Ensemble: The Prince Consort

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:23 Jean Sibelius
Romance in C major, Op. 42
Performer: Thomas Kemp
Performer: Chamber Domaine

04 00:28 Percy Grainger
Harvest Hymn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:36 Jason Rebello
Piano Improvisation

06 00:46 Robert Schumann
Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Ensemble: The Prince Consort

07 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Tortelier

08 00:56 François Couperin
La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Performer: Sophie Yates

09 01:03 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

10 01:07 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll

11 01:10 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

12 01:19 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

13 01:25 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

14 01:37 John Ireland
In a darkened valley
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

15 01:44 Ivor Gurney
Nocturne
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

16 01:51 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000b6k)
Purcell, Ravel, Saint-Saens

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Tarantella)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit (Ondine)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maurice Ravel

04 00:11 Traditional
I Wonder What Is Keeping My True Love This Night
Performer: Kate Rusby
Singer: Kate Rusby

05 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:19 Traditional
Yorkshire Surprise Maximus (extract)
Ensemble: Bells of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, London

07 00:20 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Lyricist: Mitchell Parish
Ensemble: Stéphane Grappelli Quintet

08 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Performer: Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, Fauré, Gabriel
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra

09 00:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000b6m)
Edinburgh International Festival: YOA Orchestra of the Americas

01 00:03 Carlos Chávez
Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Orchestra: YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

02 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 00:56 Gabriela Montero
Spring (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

04 01:00 Gabriela Montero
Summer & Winter (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

05 01:02 Gabriela Montero
Continuum
Performer: Gabriela Montero

06 01:06 Ernesto Lecuona
La Comparsa
Performer: Gabriela Montero

07 01:08 Ernesto Lecuona
Y La Negra Bailaba
Performer: Gabriela Montero

08 01:10 Ernesto Lecuona
A La Antigua
Performer: Gabriela Montero

09 01:13 Ernesto Lecuona
Impromptu
Performer: Gabriela Montero

10 01:14 Ernesto Lecuona
Por Que Te Vas
Performer: Gabriela Montero

11 01:23 Aaron Copland
Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Orchestra: YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

12 02:07 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico-tico no fuba
Orchestra: YOA Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

13 02:15 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000b6p)
Design


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000b6r)
Italy Outdoors, La Strada


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0000b6t)
Verity Sharp at the End of the Road Festival 2018

01 00:00 The Scorpios (artist)
Yaelhajorak
Performer: The Scorpios

02 00:08 Julia Holter (artist)
Feel You
Performer: Julia Holter

03 00:18 Magma (artist)
Udu Wudu
Performer: Magma

04 00:22 Powerdove (artist)
War Shapes (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

05 00:25 Powerdove (artist)
Stranger Killer (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

06 00:32 Powerdove (artist)
After Dark (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

07 00:34 Tirzah (artist)
Do You Know
Performer: Tirzah

08 00:41 Träd
Odjadee
Performer: Ancestress (aka Teila Watson)

09 00:44 Moor Mother (artist)
DIY Time Machine
Performer: Moor Mother

10 00:47 The Scorpios (artist)
Kirfaya Mosa (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: The Scorpios

11 00:59 The Scorpios (artist)
Safar (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: The Scorpios

12 01:08 Mountain Man (artist)
Rang Tang Ring Toon
Performer: Mountain Man

13 01:12 Powerdove (artist)
Ibrahim (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

14 01:15 Powerdove (artist)
Paper Tiger (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

15 01:16 Powerdove (artist)
Crimson Clover (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Powerdove

16 01:20 Young Marble Giants (artist)
N.I.T.A.
Performer: Young Marble Giants

17 01:24 Twinkle³ (artist)
Cosmos And Iridium Embrace
Performer: Twinkle³
Featured Artist: Sidsel Endresen



WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0000b6w)
Mozart from Moscow

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

03 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

04 01:11 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

05 01:46 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

06 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

07 02:18 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

08 02:56 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

09 03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.420)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

10 03:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 03:16 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

12 03:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 03:41 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

14 03:46 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer

15 03:53 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

16 04:01 Enrique Granados
El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

17 04:05 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

18 04:19 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 04:25 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

20 04:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

21 04:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

22 04:53 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie

23 04:59 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Performer: Tom Beghin

24 05:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

25 05:32 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0000bck)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

02 00:09 Sulpitia Cesis
Parvulus filius
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Adam Fischer

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Performer: Catrin Finch

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

06 00:39 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

07 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison

08 00:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

09 01:02 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:12 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

11 01:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:25 William Walton
Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:34 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Tune
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston

14 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air (Bach Suite)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:42 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 01:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

17 02:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

19 02:16 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Performer: Julia Brown

20 02:24 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000bcm)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Nicola Porpora
La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

02 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

03 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

04 00:25 Tanya Ekanayaka
July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Performer: Tanya Ekanayaka

05 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

06 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Hartmut Rohde
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Gustav Rivinius

07 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:58 James P. Johnson
Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Performer: Gary Hammond
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg

09 01:16
Time Traveller: Student Life In Rome by John-Henry Clay

10 01:19 Gioachino Rossini
Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Singer: Rafael Harnisch
Singer: Dominik Licht
Singer: Matthias Beutlich
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

11 01:25 Leos Janáček
Overture: Jealousy
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

12 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

13 01:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Sofya Gulyak

14 01:54
Cultural Inspirations: Stephen Mangan on Adrian Mole

15 01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

16 02:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lang Lang

17 02:20 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante

18 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

19 02:28 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:33 Eduard Tubin
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mark Lubotsky
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:46 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

22 02:50 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges

23 02:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000bcp)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), The Secret Patroness

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

02 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest, Op 18
Orchestra: Czech Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

03 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio

04 00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor (Finale)
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000bcr)
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018

01 00:05 Ferruccio Busoni
7 Elegies: Berceuse; Turandots Frauengemach
Performer: Anna Geniushene

02 00:15 Robert Schumann
Humoresque Op. 20: Nach und nach immer lebhafter und stärker; Wie vorher; Einfach und zart
Performer: Anna Geniushene

03 00:24 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: La Serenade interrompue
Performer: Mario Häring

04 00:28 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: La Cathedrale engloutie; La danse de Puck; Minstrels
Performer: Mario Häring

05 00:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition: Promenade; Gnomus
Performer: Siqian Li

06 00:46 Modest Mussgorsky
Pictures from an exhibition: Catacombae; Con mortuis in lingua morta; Baba-Yaga (The hut on fowl's legs); The Great gate of Kiev
Performer: Siqian Li


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000bct)
Wednesday: Mahler's Ninth Symphony

01 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Harding


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0000bcw)
Merton College, Oxford

01 00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life: Silent Noon
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0000bcy)
Aleksey Semenenko plays Wieniawski and Ashley Riches sings Purcell

01 00:03 real. Britten Purcell
Let the night perish (Job's curse)
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:10 Henryk Wieniawski
Fantaisie brillante, on themes from Gounod's Faust Op.20
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:28 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Autumn Leaves: No 2 Au sein de la nature
Performer: Mengjie Han

05 00:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Ebben? Che diavol fate? (La Traviata)
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0000bd0)
Shall we dance?

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis deo from mass in B Minor

02 00:09 Josie Simmons
Jig (from Suite of Irish Folk Tunes)

03 00:16 Arr. Sarah Field Faure
Pavane

04 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
L'autunno' from Concerto in F Major, Op. 8 no. 3 - The Four Seasons
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo

05 00:34 Josie Simmons
Jig (from Suite of Irish Folk Tunes)

06 00:40 Piazzolla arr. Josie Simmons
Libertango

07 00:44 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

08 00:53 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

09 01:03 Malcolm Arnold
Highland Fling, Op 59 No 4
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

10 01:06 William Walton
Country Dance and Polka from Facade
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Narrator: Fanella Fielding

11 01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies irae
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Libera me
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat, K450
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

14 01:37 Arr. Pekka Kuusisto
Improvisation

15 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

16 01:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000bd2)
Bach, Janacek, Mokranjac

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a
Performer: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti

02 00:03 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists

03 00:07 Stevan Mokranjac
Ninth Song-Wreath (Songs from Montenegro)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

04 00:10 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Paul Nicholson

05 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 00:19 Trad.
The Postal Troika speeds along
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: Zurab Sotkilava
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov

07 00:21 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:25 Bohuslav Martinu
La Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000bd4)
Edinburgh International Festival: NYOS Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Canada

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Iberia
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Paul Daniel

02 00:26 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Paul Daniel

03 00:33 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Paul Daniel

04 01:02 John Estacio
Moontides
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington

05 01:15 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington

06 01:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Singer: Marjorie Maltais
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington

07 02:23 Marie-Claire Saindon
Terre-Nueve
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington

08 02:26 Matthew Emery
Lead Us Home
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000bd6)
Women Finding a Voice.


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000bd8)
Italy Outdoors, Walls


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0000bdb)
Verity Sharp at the End of the Road Festival 2018

01 00:00 Robbie Basho (artist)
Sweet Medicine
Performer: Robbie Basho

02 00:07 McIntosh County Shouters (artist)
Time Drawin' Nigh
Performer: McIntosh County Shouters

03 00:15 Zimpel/Ziołek (artist)
Wren (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Zimpel/Ziołek

04 00:28 James Holden (artist)
Baba Hamouda
Performer: James Holden
Performer: Maalem Houssam Guinia

05 00:40 Moor Mother (artist)
Improvisation (Excerpt 1) (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Moor Mother

06 00:53 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Movement I (Introduction)
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey

07 00:56 Antoine Brumel
Missa Et ecce terrae motus: Agnus Dei II
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars

08 01:01 Zimpel/Ziołek (artist)
Memory Dome (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Zimpel/Ziołek

09 01:17 Moor Mother (artist)
Improvisation (Excerpt 2) (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: Moor Mother

10 01:25 Mairearad Green (artist)
Brewery
Performer: Mairearad Green
Performer: Anna Massie



THURSDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0000bdd)
Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini

03 00:17 Domenico Cimarosa
Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Singer: Ghiulnara Raileanu
Singer: Liliana Marin
Singer: Ion Timofti
Singer: Alexei Digore
Choir: Moldovan National Chamber Chorus
Director: Ilona Stepan
Orchestra: Moldovan National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Quadrini

04 01:29 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

05 02:01 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

06 02:36 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden, Op.13, [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 03:09 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

08 03:15 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis

09 03:24 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

10 03:33 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

11 03:42 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:51 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

13 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

14 04:08 George Frideric Handel
Dica il falso, dica il vero -- from Alessandro Act 2 Scene 8
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

15 04:13 Hendrik Andriessen
Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Porcelijn

16 04:27 Paul Schoenfield
Four Souvenirs
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

17 04:39 George Gershwin
Piano medley
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

18 04:46 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura

19 05:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

20 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

21 05:48 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000bnz)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Anonymous
Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:05 Julius Fucik
Miramare, Op 247
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:13 Louis Vierne
Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Ensemble: Det Fynske Kammerkor
Conductor: Alice Joensen
Performer: Kevin Bowyer

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 00:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Craig Ogden

07 00:49 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Danza Brasileira
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 00:52 Barbara Strozzi
Parasti cor meum
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

09 01:02 Ildebrando Pizzetti
The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

10 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett

11 01:14 Kathryn Tickell
New Minuet / Confluence
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: The Side

12 01:19 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Orchestra: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer

13 01:27 Anonymous
Adew Dundee
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch

14 01:33 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

15 01:41 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D764
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

16 01:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 01:47 Errollyn Wallen
Beehive
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

18 01:51 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

19 02:02 Heinrich Isaac
Palle, palle
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

20 02:05 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio with variations
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

21 02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

22 02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

23 02:28 Sandy Wilson
Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Singer: Fenella Fielding
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Meale


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000bp1)
Ian Skelly

01 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

02 00:10 Aaron Copland
El salón México
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:23 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk

04 00:33 Edward Elgar
Falstaff, Op 68
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:43 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Performer: Lang Lang

06 00:54 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

07 01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit

08 01:09
Time Traveller: Lap Board Ladies by Naomi Paxton

09 01:12 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 01:31 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote:Finale
Performer: John Sharp
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:43 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

12 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Stephen Mangan on

13 01:55 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 02:06 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

15 02:21 Pietro Gnocchi
Concerto no. 1 in G major
Orchestra: Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt
Conductor: Martin Jopp

16 02:31 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy

17 02:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

18 02:51 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000bp3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), Voluntary Exile

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pimpinella (6 Songs, Op 38)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse Sentimentale
Performer: Ofra Harnoy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse des polichinelles et des histrions (The Maid of Orleans)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir De Florence (1st and 2nd mvts)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Genrikh Talalyan
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000bp5)
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Estampes: III. Jardin sous la pluie
Performer: Tamila Salimdjanova (piano)

02 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor, op. 23
Performer: Tamila Salimdjanova (piano)

03 00:22 Richard Strauss
Klavierstücke, Op 3 no 1
Performer: Evelyne Berezowsky

04 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegro from Piano Sonata no 6 in F minor, Op 49
Performer: Evelyne Berezowsky

05 00:40 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo from Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Eric Lu
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

06 00:46 Frédéric Chopin
3rd & 4th movements from Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Eric Lu


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000bp7)
Thursday: Opera Matinee - Verdi's Aida

01 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act 1
Performer: Adina Aaron
Performer: Andrea Carè

02 00:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act 2
Performer: Adina Aaron
Performer: Andrea Carè

03 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act 3
Performer: Adina Aaron
Performer: Andrea Carè

04 01:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida - Act 4
Performer: Adina Aaron
Performer: Andrea Carè

05 02:28 Rheinhold Glière
Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

06 02:54 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badisches State Opera Chorus

07 02:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major for cello & piano, Op 109
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0000bp9)
01 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Opening Chorus, Act 1)
Conductor: John Nelson
Singer: Richard Rittelmann
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Bucharest State Opera Chorus
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Performer: Bernhard Krabatsch
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa

03 00:12 Adolphe Adam
Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:23 Vincenzo Lamagna
Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
Performer: Clarice Rarity
Performer: Tamar Osborn
Singer: Nina Harries

05 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

06 00:33 Frank Bridge
Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

07 00:40 Henri Duparc
Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: James Baillieu

08 00:46 Michael Haydn
Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy Neuss
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen

09 00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

10 01:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

11 01:12 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:16 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

13 01:28 Traditional
Black is the Colour / I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Ensemble: Classical Kicks!
Music Arranger: James Pearson

14 01:36 Tony Gatlif
Copza Luca
Performer: Una Palliser
Performer: Gabriella Swallow

15 01:41 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

16 01:48 Walter Donaldson
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
Music Arranger: Andrew Cottee

17 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions Re-invented
Performer: James Pearson
Music Arranger: James Pearson


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000bpc)
01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Prelude)
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Goodall

02 00:04 Arthur Sullivan
Tis done! I am a bride (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Choir: Chorus of St Martin in the Fields
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 00:08 Evelyn Glennie
Crossing the Bridge
Performer: Evelyn Glennie

04 00:11 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

06 00:23 Edvard Grieg
To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

07 00:26 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Conductor: John Wilson


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000bpf)
Edinburgh International Festival 2018

01 00:04 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:36 Donald Tovey
Variations on a Theme by Gluck
Ensemble: Ormesby Ensemble

03 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 02:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0000bph)
Sebastian Faulks


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000bpk)
Italy Outdoors, The Garden


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0000bpm)
An exclusive mixtape from James Holden at End of the Road Festival

01 00:00 James Holden (artist)
The Animal Spirits
Performer: James Holden
Performer: The Animal Spirits

02 00:07 Maviango (Ted Nguimbi) (artist)
Mugongo Na Nzambé
Performer: Maviango (Ted Nguimbi)

03 00:13 L'Ocelle Mare (artist)
2
Performer: L'Ocelle Mare

04 00:15 Co La (artist)
Sensory Dub Example (Excerpt)
Performer: Co La

05 00:18 Jockstrap (artist)
Hayley
Performer: Jockstrap

06 00:22 Julia Wolfe (artist)
LAD (For Nine Bagpipes) Part 1
Performer: Julia Wolfe

07 00:27 Caterina Barbieri (artist)
Scratches On The Readable Surface
Performer: Caterina Barbieri

08 00:31 The Pyramids (artist)
Queen Of The Spirits Part 3
Performer: The Pyramids

09 00:35 Unknown (artist)
Sigromangsah
Performer: Unknown

10 00:38 Abdoulaye Traoré (artist)
Dankoroba Nyansan
Performer: Abdoulaye Traoré

11 00:46 Szun Waves (artist)
Fall Into Water
Performer: Szun Waves

12 00:50 Ex-Pylon (artist)
Cad-Emote-Flow
Performer: Ex-Pylon

13 00:43 Steve Hillage (artist)
Garden Of Paradise
Performer: Steve Hillage
Performer: Miquette Giraudy

14 00:51 Meredith Monk (artist)
Long Shadows 1
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een

15 01:04 Janek Schaefer (artist)
Tree at the end of the world
Performer: Janek Schaefer
Featured Artist: Robert Wyatt

16 01:09 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Arc Hive
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: David Rothenberg
Performer: Timothy Hill

17 01:12 Thomas Bartlett (artist)
Balthasar
Performer: Thomas Bartlett
Performer: Nico Muhly

18 01:16 Sam Sweeney (artist)
Highland Soldier
Performer: Sam Sweeney

19 01:24 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Evensong
Performer: Sarah Davachi



FRIDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0000bpp)
Baroque music from Poland

01 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

02 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

04 03:08 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

05 03:49 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

06 05:06 Richard Strauss
Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

07 05:16 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Choir: Voces8


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0000c48)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:03 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Choir: Voces8

02 00:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:08 Michael Haydn
Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jane Rogers

04 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

06 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev

07 00:48 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 01:02 Marc Blitzstein
The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
Narrator: Robert Shaw
Choir: RCA Victor Chorus
Orchestra: New York City Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:08 Trad.
Kamarinskaya
Music Arranger: Nikolaj Vasilevich
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov

11 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

12 01:20 Hector Berlioz
Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: John Nelson

13 01:24
"Ode to Autumn" by John Keats, read by Philip Franks

14 01:27 Ernest John Moeran
Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth

15 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:39 Anonymous
Scalam ad caelos
Ensemble: Sequentia

17 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva

18 01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

19 02:03 Trad.
Sakura
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya

20 02:07 John Glover-Kind
Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Performer: Phil Kelsall

21 02:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

22 02:20 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

23 02:28 John Philip Sousa
Washington Post
Ensemble: Morton Gould's Symphonic Band


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000c4b)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

03 00:15 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain

05 00:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Barthold Kuijken

06 00:32 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

07 00:38 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

08 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Music Arranger: Goran Krivokapić
Music Arranger: Danijel Cerović
Ensemble: Montenegrin Guitar Duo

09 01:00 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Martin Roscoe

11 01:15
Time Traveller: Fake News by Bob Nicholson

12 01:18 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

13 01:21 Orlando Gibbons
Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Performer: Sophie Yates

14 01:26 Robert Schumann
The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

15 01:36 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

16 01:58 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

17 01:42 Richard Wagner
The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Music Arranger: Henk de Vlieger
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

18 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Stephen Mangan on "Noises Off" by Michael Frayn

19 02:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

20 02:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

21 02:20 Nadia Boulanger
Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Singer: Melinda Paulsen

22 02:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Director: Wolfram Christ

23 02:34 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Sybille Mahni
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Yasunori Kawahara

24 02:47 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

25 02:51 Kate Loder
12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Performer: Ian Hobson

26 02:54 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Performer: Fausto Ghiazza
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000c4d)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893), A Mystery to the End

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
We Sat Together
Performer: Михаил Александрович Аркадьев
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

02 00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Adagio; Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000c4g)
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018

01 00:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition (selection)
Performer: Yuchong Wu

02 00:21 György Kurtág
Játékok (selection)
Performer: Yuchong Wu

03 00:29 Helmut Lachenmann
Variations on a theme of Schubert
Performer: Anna Geniushene

04 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Performer: Bjorg Lewis
Performer: Mario Häring

05 01:08 Maurice Ravel
Finale from Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Siqian Li

06 01:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Scherzo from Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Anna Geniushene
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

07 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Eric Lu
Performer: Yuchong Wu


FRI 15:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000c4j)
Friday: Mendelssohn and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music
Performer: Jodie Devos
Performer: Lore Binon

02 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no 13 in B flat minor, Op 113 ('Babi Yar')
Performer: Alexander Vinogradov
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor

03 01:48 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

04 01:50 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture, Op 9
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000c4l)
01 00:10 Gustav Bumcke
Notturno
Ensemble: Polaris Duo

02 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Concerto No. 1 Op.11 III. Allegro
Performer: Manfred Honeck
Performer: William Caballero
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

03 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3, Op 55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:43 Andy Scott
Sonata for Saxophone and Harp
Ensemble: Polaris Duo

05 00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

06 00:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi ricorda o bosch' ombrosi from L'Orfeo
Performer: Karim Sulayman
Performer: Apollo’s Fire
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell

07 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G Major, Hob. XVI:40: II. Presto

08 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:14 Dick Dallas
Black is the Colour / I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Performer: Classical Kicks

10 01:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Wheelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

11 01:32 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D Minor D. 810 (Death and the Maiden) for strings I. Allegro
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

12 01:47 John Woolrich
Ulysses awakes for viola and string ensemble
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

13 01:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000c4n)
Leeds International Piano Competition 2018

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor K491
Performer: Aljosa Jurinic
Orchestra: Hallé

02 00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major Op. 26
Performer: Anna Geniushene
Orchestra: Hallé

03 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15
Performer: Mario Häring
Orchestra: Hallé

04 02:21 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 02:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

06 02:52 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0000c4q)
The Verb at the Proms


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000c4s)
Italy Outdoors, The Church


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0000c4v)
Lopa Kothari with Dur-Dur Band (Somalia)

01 00:00 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Yabaal (Studio Session)
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

02 00:07 Thabang Tabane (artist)
Father & Mother
Performer: Thabang Tabane

03 00:12 Slow Moving Clouds (artist)
First Breath
Performer: Slow Moving Clouds

04 00:15 Caña Dulce y Caña Brava (artist)
El Siquisiri (Road Trip)
Performer: Caña Dulce y Caña Brava

05 00:20 Son de Madera (artist)
La Iguana (Road Trip)
Performer: Son de Madera

06 00:25 El Grupo Mono Blanco (artist)
La Moreno (Road Trip)
Performer: El Grupo Mono Blanco

07 00:28 Quetzal (artist)
La bamba (Road Trip)
Performer: Quetzal

08 00:32 Chejere (artist)
Cocuyo (Road Trip)
Performer: Chejere

09 00:34 Soothsayers (artist)
Good Vibration
Performer: Soothsayers

10 00:38 Anthony Joseph (artist)
On the Move
Performer: Anthony Joseph

11 00:43 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Antar (Studio Session)
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

12 00:54 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Jaajumoow Jees (Studio Session)
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

13 01:00 Kálmán Balogh (artist)
Keseredes Kave (Bittersweet Coffee) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Kálmán Balogh

14 01:04 Fara (artist)
Simple Dirt/The Fighter
Performer: Fara

15 01:10 Lokki Terra Meets Dele Sosimi (artist)
Cubafrobeat
Performer: Lokki Terra Meets Dele Sosimi

16 01:17 José González (artist)
With the Ink of a Ghost
Performer: José González

17 01:27 Bobby Womack (artist)
Harry Hippie (Mixtape)
Performer: Bobby Womack

18 01:30 Phyllis Dillon (artist)
One Life To Live (Mixtape)
Performer: Phyllis Dillon

19 01:33 Bob Andy (artist)
The Games People Play (Mixtape)
Performer: Bob Andy

20 01:36 Bobby “Blue” Bland (artist)
Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City (Heritage Track)
Performer: Bobby “Blue” Bland

21 01:41 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Diinleeya (Studio Session)
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

22 01:46 Animanz (artist)
Exotic Other
Performer: Animanz

23 01:51 Mountain Man (artist)
Rang Tang Ring Toon
Performer: Mountain Man

24 01:54 Tormis Quartet (artist)
Kas on Minia Meelt Mooda
Performer: Tormis Quartet

25 01:57 Ssing Ssing (artist)
Cheong Chun Ga (Song of Youth)
Performer: Ssing Ssing




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000b43)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0000b6f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0000bct)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0000bp7)

Afternoon Concert 15:00 FRI (m0000c4j)

BBC Proms 19:15 SAT (m0000b02)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m0000977)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00009zl)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0000bbx)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000b3v)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000b65)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0000bck)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000bnz)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0000c48)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00009q4)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0000bcw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000b3z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000b69)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000bcp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000bp3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000c4d)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b07wrnb1)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (m0000bcc)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000b3x)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0000b67)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0000bcm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0000bp1)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0000c4b)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0000b6p)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0000bd6)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0000bph)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0457qjz)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (m0000b04)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000b47)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000b6k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000bd2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0000bpc)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0000b45)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0000b6h)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0000bd0)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0000bp9)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000c4l)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b0wlh1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00009zy)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0000b4g)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00009zw)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0000b6t)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0000bdb)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0000bpm)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m00007cc)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0000c4v)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (m00009zq)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m0000b00)

New Generation Artists 16:00 SUN (m0000bc5)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0000bcy)

Night Music 23:30 SUN (m0000bcf)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000bc1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0000b41)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0000b6c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0000bcr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0000bp5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0000c4g)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (m0000bc9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0000b49)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0000b6m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m0000bd4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0000bpf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 FRI (m0000c4n)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00009zn)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (m00009zt)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000bc7)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0000bbz)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000bc3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000b4c)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000b6r)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000bd8)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000bpk)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000c4s)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0000c4q)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000092z)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0000b07)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0000bch)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0000b4j)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0000b6w)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0000bdd)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0000bpp)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08pwsp9)