Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m00008nv)
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

03 00:25 Dezider Kardoš
Violin Concerto, Op.51
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Director: Mário Košík

04 00:47 Petr Machajdík
Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller

05 01:04 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Magdaléna Hajóssyová
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

06 01:26 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

07 01:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony

08 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Milan Telecký
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

09 02:46 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš

10 02:58 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

11 03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

12 03:14 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík

13 03:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt

14 03:30 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

15 03:40 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 03:55 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 04:01 Vladimír Godár
Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Performer: Ivana Pristasova
Orchestra: Zilina State Orchestra
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský

18 04:07 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

19 04:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

20 04:29 Peter Philips
Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Performer: Vital Julian Frey

21 04:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák

22 04:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak

23 04:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

24 04:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

25 05:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse', H.1.73
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

26 05:26 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

27 05:41 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No.2'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

28 05:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00008r3)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

02 00:10 Gustav Holst
Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

03 00:20 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Peter Sadlo
Performer: Edgar Guggeis
Music Arranger: Peter Sadlo

04 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

05 00:44 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no. 1, 3rd mvt; Scherzo - Allegretto
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

06 00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September: The Hunt (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:51 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Levine

08 00:55 Agnes Obel
September Song
Performer: Agnes Obel

09 01:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Singer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

10 01:12 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

11 01:14 Pete Seeger
Risselty Rosselty
Performer: Pete Seeger

12 01:17 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:34 Philip Glass
Facades
Performer: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Director: Elias Arizcuren

14 01:42 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 2 in C major (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

15 01:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
Performer: Daniel Pioro

16 01:56 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite parisienne: Vivo - Barcarolle
Music Arranger: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00008r5)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Ariane Todes

01 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem iv. Wie Lieblich
Orchestrator: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Romeo And Juliet Suite Op. 45: iii. Gavotte
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:17 Louis Couperin
Suite in E minor
Performer: Christophe Rousset

04 00:22 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava
Singer: Veronika Hajnov
Singer: Stuart Neill
Singer: Jan Martiník
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Opening Chorus
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

06 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Athalia: Act 3; Final scene
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.5/iv & v (Largo / Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina/Act 3 'Sta nell'Ircana'
Performer: Della Jones
Ensemble: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori HWV 333 in F
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

10 01:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 ii. Romance
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

11 01:36 Leonard Bernstein
Some other time
Performer: Stephen Higgins
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Lucy Crowe

12 02:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Narrator: Judi Dench
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (m00008r7)
Eivind Ringstad plays Brahms and Catriona Morison sings Grieg

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from 'F.A.E.' Sonata
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

02 00:07 Benjamin Britten
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

03 00:23 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs Op 48
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

04 00:37 Bjarne Brustad
Fairy tale Suite: Nature and Hulder; Troll Mill
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00008r9)
Inside Music with Javier Perianes

01 00:04 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - 'El Albayzin'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

02 00:12 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat - Jota
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta

03 00:19 Franz Schubert
String Quintet D 956 in C Major - Adagio
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

04 00:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104, 'London' Third movement, Menuetto-Allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

05 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion - Kommt, ihr Tochter
Choir: Boys of Hampstead Parish Church Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

06 00:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.3 - Presto agitato
Performer: Javier Perianes

07 01:00 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Victor de Sabata

08 01:05 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 1st movement
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Officium defunctorum - Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

10 01:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No.16 in E flat Op.55 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires

11 01:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas Op.68 No.4 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

12 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 4th movement - Finale
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

13 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.12 Op.26 in A flat major - Andante con variazioni
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:55 Oliver Knussen
Songs for Sue Op.33 - W.H. Auden
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (m00008rc)
2018, Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:02 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Overture to Act 4)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

02 00:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
'Onaway, Awake Beloved' (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

03 00:16 Alfred Cellier
All alone to my eerie...Whispering Breeze'
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 00:22 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

05 00:30 Arthur Sullivan
When I Went to the Bar' (Iolanthe)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 00:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
'So it's kisses you're craving' (Shamus O' Brien)
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 00:39 Hubert Parry
The Birds' Suite (Introduction, Intermezzo, Bridal March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover

08 01:16 Arthur Sullivan
Trial by Jury
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 01:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

10 02:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

11 02:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

12 02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 02:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

14 02:20 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude (Oedipus Rex)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


SAT 17:30 Jazz Record Requests (m00008rf)
01 00:01 Edouard Leys (artist)
Versus
Performer: Edouard Leys

02 00:05 Jackie McLean (artist)
Goin' 'Way Blues
Performer: Jackie McLean

03 00:12 Bill Evans (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come
Performer: Bill Evans

04 00:18 Charlie Parker (artist)
My Heart Tells Me
Performer: Charlie Parker

05 00:22 McKinney’s Cotton Pickers (artist)
Milenburg Joys
Performer: McKinney’s Cotton Pickers

06 00:26 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
Change Of Key Boogie
Performer: Wilbur de Paris

07 00:30 Johnny Dodds and His Chicago Boys (artist)
29th And Dearborn
Performer: Johnny Dodds and His Chicago Boys

08 00:33 John Tobin'S Midnight Serenaders (artist)
I'm Afraid To Care For You
Performer: John Tobin'S Midnight Serenaders

09 00:38 Carla Bley (artist)
Vashkar
Performer: Carla Bley

10 00:45 Johnny Mansfield (artist)
M & M
Performer: Johnny Mansfield

11 00:55 Jimmy Mcgriffe (artist)
Red Top
Performer: Jimmy Mcgriffe
Performer: Hank Crawford


SAT 18:30 J to Z (m00008rh)
Eddie Henderson in concert

01 00:00 Tony Kofi (artist)
Cisco
Performer: Tony Kofi
Performer: Organisation

02 00:07 Eddie Henderson (artist)
Toys
Performer: Eddie Henderson

03 00:16 Lynne Arriale (artist)
Over and Out
Performer: Lynne Arriale

04 00:22 Stefon Harris (artist)
Chasin' Kendall
Performer: Stefon Harris
Performer: Blackout

05 00:31 Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Can't We Be Friends
Performer: Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

06 00:35 Tori Freestone (artist)
El Barranco
Performer: Tori Freestone
Performer: Alcyona Mick

07 00:44 Eddie Henderson (artist)
The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Performer: Eddie Henderson
Performer: Eddie Henderon Quintet

08 00:54 Nat Birchall (artist)
Mode for Trane
Performer: Nat Birchall


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m00008rk)
2018, Prom 66: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang perform Dukas, Schmidt and Prokofiev

01 00:02 Paul Dukas
Fanfare and Poeme danse (La Peri)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko

02 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 3 in C major
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:32 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No 4 in C major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko

04 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto, K.314
Performer: Lothar Koch
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

05 02:39 Claude Debussy
Danse Profane
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (m00008rm)
London Ear - Ensemble ö!

01 00:01 Andrea Cotti
Come un'isola che sente l'arcipelago
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!

02 00:14 Jonathan Harvey
Lotuses
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!

03 00:34 Roland Moser
A Poem and a Scene
Performer: Riccarda Caflisch

04 00:46 Asia Ahmetjanova
La Voix
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!

05 00:55 Luciano Berio
Oh King
Singer: Irina Ungureanu
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!

06 01:03 David Sontòn Caflisch
Attilas Nacht
Singer: Irina Ungureanu
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!

07 01:16 Misato Mochizuki
Voilages
Ensemble: Ensemble ö!

08 01:28 Matthew Shlomowitz
Avant Muzak
Ensemble: asamisimasa



SUNDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01mdgj0)
September Songs

01 George Shearing (artist)
September in the Rain
Performer: George Shearing

02 Ruby Braff (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Ruby Braff

03 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
September Song
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

04 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
School Days
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

05 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

06 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Lullaby of the Leaves
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

07 Norma Winstone (artist)
Tis Autumn
Performer: Norma Winstone

08 Bill Evans (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Bill Evans

09 Woody Herman (artist)
Summer Sequence
Performer: Woody Herman


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00008rq)
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No. 2
Performer: Istvan Antal

03 00:07 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No. 3
Performer: Istvan Antal

04 00:13 Franz Liszt
Czardas macabre
Performer: Istvan Antal

05 00:21 Franz Liszt
Czardas obstinee
Performer: Istvan Antal

06 00:25 Béla Bartók
3 études op 18
Performer: Istvan Antal

07 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Performer: Istvan Antal

08 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

09 01:11 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Michael Gieler
Performer: Lauretta Bloomer

10 01:31 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

11 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg

12 02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

13 03:12 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

14 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

15 03:29 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

16 03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

17 03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

18 03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

19 03:55 August de Boeck
Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

20 04:01 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

21 04:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey

22 04:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

23 04:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

24 04:38 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

25 04:47 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

26 04:57 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

27 05:23 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

28 05:34 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00008w6)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

03 00:17 Francesco Landini
Ochi dolenti mie
Choir: Anonymous 4

04 00:20 Francesco Landini
Muort' oramai
Performer: Brian Gullard
Performer: David White
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Performer: Pete Lockett
Performer: Hughes de Courson
Music Arranger: Hughes de Couson

05 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K136
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

06 00:42 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Dick Hyman
Performer: James Levine

07 00:47 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 01:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:16 Rentaro Taki
Kojo-No-Tsuki
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: 中川昌三
Performer: Patricia Zander
Performer: Sumire Yoshiwara
Singer: Hiroaki Naka

10 01:23 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

11 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV 974: II. Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

12 01:33 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

13 01:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

14 01:51 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Singer: Héctor Console


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00008wb)
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann

01 00:03 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:29 Traditional Irish
The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Ensemble: The Dubliners

04 00:33 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 00:43 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice In The Lamb
Performer: Peter Barley
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 01:02 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: Light Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Coates

07 01:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
Performer: Lívia Rév

08 01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
Performer: Lívia Rév

09 01:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Performer: Erez Ofer
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Performer: Erez Ofer
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:32 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

12 01:37 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
Performer: Marieke Schneemann

13 01:44 Morton Gould
Latin American Symphonette
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin

14 02:06 Tim Richards
Over the Moon
Performer: Tim Richards
Performer: Matt Home
Singer: Dominic Howles

15 02:13 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

16 02:28 Cecilia McDowall
Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Performer: John Kitchen

17 02:33 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Ensemble: Voces8

18 02:38 John Bull
Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

19 02:42 John Bull
The Spanish Pavan
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

20 02:46 Arvo Pärt
The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Choir: Tallis Scholars

21 02:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m00008wg)
Eugenia Cheng

01 00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (1st mvt: Moderato)
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Michael Chance
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:24 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Case (Final scene)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:31 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff

05 00:38 Benjamin Britten
From the gutter... (Peter Grimes, Act 2)
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Elizabeth Bainbridge
Singer: Teresa Cahill
Singer: Anne Pashley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 (Resurrection)(excerpt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir

07 00:52 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3, excerpt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Singer: Gerald Finley


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m00007pg)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 7: Bernstein on Broadway and Beyond

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
La bonne cuisine
Performer: Wallis Giunta

02 00:09 Bushra El-Turk
Creme Brulee on a Tree
Performer: Wallis Giunta

03 00:15 Leonard Bernstein
Big Stuff
Performer: Wallis Giunta

04 00:19 Leonard Bernstein
Conchtown
Performer: Iain Farrington
Performer: Michael Sikich

05 00:32 Aaron Copland
Pastorale
Performer: Wallis Giunta

06 00:34 Samuel Barber
Sea Snatch (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Wallis Giunta

07 00:35 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Wallis Giunta

08 00:38 Marc Blitzstein
Modest Maid
Performer: Wallis Giunta

09 00:42 Marc Blitzstein
Stay in my arms
Performer: Wallis Giunta

10 00:47 Stephen Sondheim
The Miller's Son
Performer: Wallis Giunta

11 00:52 Leonard Bernstein
What a movie! (Trouble in Tahiti)
Performer: Wallis Giunta


SUN 14:00 BBC Proms (m00008wl)
2018, Prom 67: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra in Mahler's Symphony No 3 in D minor

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D Minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 01:52 Samuel Barber
Interlude for piano
Performer: Leon McCawley

03 01:58 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs (Waltz)
Performer: Leon McCawley


SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (m000087w)
Salisbury Cathedral with the RSCM Millennium Youth Choir

01 00:55 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

02 00:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


SUN 17:00 BBC Proms 2018 (m00008wq)
Prom 51 repeat: Strauss, Wagner and Per Nørgård

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:19 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:46 Per Nørgård
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Choir: London Voices
Choir: National Youth Chamber Choir of Great Britain

04 01:34 Reynaldo Hahn
I Remember
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles

05 01:38 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham

06 01:41 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham


SUN 18:45 Words and Music (m00008wt)
Pictures of the Floating World

01 John Kander
Willkommen
Performer: Joel Grey

02 00:04
Asai Ryoi, translated by Daniel Lewis Barber, Ohio State
From Tales of the Floating World, read by Peter Marinker

03 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

04 00:07 n o t . a p p l i c a b l e
Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Performer: recorded by Yoshihiro Kawasaki

05 00:07
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
Morning Glory, read by Alice St Clair

06 00:07
Matsuo Basho, translated by Lucien Stryk
Muddy Sake, read by Peter Marinker

07 00:07
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
A single spider's thread, read by Alice St Clair

08 00:07
Matsuo Basho, translated by Lucien Stryk
In the garden, read by Peter Marinker

09 00:08
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
On the road, read by Alice St Clair

10 00:08
Matsuo Basho, translated by Lucien Stryk
Town Merchants, read by Peter Marinker

11 00:08
Fukuda Chiyo-ni, translated by Patricia Donegan and Yoshi Ishibashi
Sound of things, read by Alice St Clair

12 00:08
Unknown (text appears on a fan in a print by Utamaro)
Its beak caught firmly, read by Peter Marinker

13 00:08 Toru Takemitsu
Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)

14 00:13
D.H. Lawrence
From Chapter XX, Women in Love, read by Alice St Clair

15 00:16 Sammy Cahn
Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Performer: The Andrews Sisters

16 00:19
Alexander Pope
From The Rape of the Lock, read by Alice St Clair

17 00:20 Mischa Spoliansky
L’Heure Bleue
Performer: Ute Lemper

18 00:24
Ihara Saikaku, translated by Ivan Morris
From The Life of an Amorous Woman, read by Peter Marinker

19 00:27 Angelo Badalamenti
Falling
Performer: Julee Cruise

20 00:32
Ian McEwan
From Enduring Love, read by Alice St Clair

21 00:35 Stephan Micus
For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
Performer: Stephan Micus

22 00:43
Katharine Towers
The Floating Man, read by Peter Marinker

23 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l’océan
Performer: Angela Hewitt (piano)

24 00:52
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
From The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, read by Alice St Clair and Peter Marinker

25 00:53 Jon Hassell
Air
Performer: Jon Hassell (trumpet), Miguel Frasconi (flute), J.A. Deane (Percussion and Electronic Percussion, Alto Flute), Jean-Philippe Rykiel (Electronic keyboards, Facsimile Bass, Percussion, Strings)

26 00:59
Seamus Heaney
A Kite for Aibhin, read by Peter Marinker

27 01:00 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France

28 01:03
Jenny Diski
From Skating to Antarctica, read by Alice St Clair

29 01:06 Simon Fisher Turner
Simon Fisher Turner original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner

30 01:06
Marianne Moore
A Jelly-Fish, read by Alice St clair

31 01:10 recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne (artist)
Solo Whale
Performer: recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne

32 01:10
James Hamilton- Paterson
From Seven Tenths, read by Peter Marinker


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (m00008wy)
2018, Prom 68: Berlin Philharmonic and Kirill Petrenko perform Beethoven and Strauss

01 00:02 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko

02 00:23 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko

03 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

04 01:55 Bohuslav Martinu
Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík


SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (m00008x2)
La Capella de Ministrers performs the Llibre Vermell

01 00:53 Anon.
Libre Vermell [1399]: Selection
Ensemble: Capella de Ministrers
Choir: Nuestra Senora de los Desamparados Children's Choir
Director: Carles Magraner

02 01:14 Anon.
Libre Vermell (1399): Ad mortem festiamus
Ensemble: Capella de Ministrers
Choir: Nuestra Senora de los Desamparados Children's Choir
Director: Carles Magraner

03 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Andreas Arend



MONDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00008x6)
Clemmie meets Edith Bowman

01 00:06 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

02 00:09 Josquin des Prez
Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ensemble: Cinquecento

03 00:14 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:18 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:21 Nadia Boulanger
Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

06 00:25 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00008xb)
Mozart from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

03 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolaev

04 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Performer: Florian Kellerhals
Performer: Harald Grimsrud
Performer: Elisabeth Sijpkens
Performer: Hjalmar Kvam

05 01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

07 02:31 Frédéric Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Bohdan Zaleski
Author: Wincentry Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg

08 02:49 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

09 03:01 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

10 03:08 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus

11 03:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:24 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

13 03:32 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

14 03:45 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Choir: Anonymous

15 03:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:01 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

17 04:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Singer: Kaludi Kaludov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev

18 04:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

19 04:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:32 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen

21 04:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

22 05:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet

23 05:28 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman

24 05:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0000971)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

02 00:05 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet

03 00:10 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Performer: Franz Halász

05 00:34 Richard Strauss
Romanze
Performer: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher

06 00:44 Pietro Locatelli
24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner

07 00:48 Julius Klengel
Hymnus Op.57
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

08 00:55 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Performer: André Watts

09 01:04 Manos Hadjidakis
A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Music Arranger: Stavros Xarchakos
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Orchestra: Athens Experimental Orchestra
Conductor: Stavros Xarchakos

10 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 01:16 Ann Southam
Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico

12 01:20 Samuel Akpabot
Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

13 01:24 Benjamin Britten
Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

14 01:27 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Performer: Uncredited pianist

15 01:34 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: John Thwaites
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

16 01:44 Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel
Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Peter Gülke

17 01:49 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:02 Christoph Graupner
Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Performer: Gunar Letzbor
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria

19 02:09 Benjamin Britten
Concord (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley

20 02:11 Maurice Ravel
Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Unnamed ensemble

21 02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

22 02:26 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Ashley Fripp


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0000973)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

03 00:14 George Enescu
Impromptu in A-Flat Major
Performer: Josu De Solaun

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Sonata à 5 in B flat major, HWV 288
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:30 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

06 00:35 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:59 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

09 01:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 105 (Arr. for Viola & Piano): I. Mit leidens
Performer: Mate Szucs
Performer: Michèle Gurdal
Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Duo

10 01:09 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

11 01:11
Time Traveller: Flea Circuses by Kate Romano

12 01:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

13 01:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz No 2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

15 01:35 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 01:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
September (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride

17 01:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September, 'La chasse' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Graham Fellows on "Hunger" by Knut Hamsun

19 01:55 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

20 02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Niklaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

21 02:21 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

22 02:24 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

23 02:32 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

24 02:40 Henry Purcell
Oedipus, King of Thebes, Z. 583/2: "Music for a while"
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

25 02:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Crabapple and Sloewine (Much Ado about Nothing Suite)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

26 02:50 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000975)
Ernest Chausson, A well-appointed life

01 00:01 Ernest Chausson
Pièce in C major, Op.39
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

02 00:09 Ernest Chausson
Sérénade italienne, Op 2 No 5
Performer: Chris Pedro Trakas
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

03 00:11 Ernest Chausson
Les papillons, Op 2 No 3
Performer: Chris Pedro Trakas
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

04 00:13 Ernest Chausson
La dernière feuille, Op 2 No 4
Performer: Chris Pedro Trakas
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

05 00:18 Ernest Chausson
La caravane, Op 14
Performer: Inger Södergren
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann

06 00:26 Ernest Chausson
Serres Chaudes, Op 24
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

07 00:42 Ernest Chausson
Poème for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m0000977)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 8: Berliner Philharmoniker performs Debussy, Ravel, Boulanger and Šenk

01 00:04 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for violin and piano
Performer: Maja Avramović
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet

03 00:31 Nina Šenk
Baca
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet

04 00:44 Lili Boulanger
Trois morceaux for piano
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

05 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0000979)
Prom 52 repeat: Edward Gardner conducts the Bergen Philharmonic in Sibelius and Wagner

01 00:10 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:23 Rolf Wallin
Violin Concerto
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Death of Ase (Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 02:06 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces - Book 5, Op.54)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 02:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000097c)
Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen, Rebecca Dale, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith

01 00:02 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Sweet Rose and Lily (from Theodora)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Michael Gurevich

03 00:14 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:25 George Frideric Handel
Your Tuneful Voice (from Semele)
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

06 00:38 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:55 John Sheppard
In manus tuas Domine I
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

08 01:03 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:06 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Stefan Loges

10 01:10 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

11 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Greilsammer
Orchestra: Geneva Chamber Orchestra

12 01:32 Rebecca Dale
Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Singer: Louise Alder
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

13 01:37 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

14 01:55 Trad.
Poachers Fate
Performer: Jimmy Aldridge
Performer: Sid Goldsmith


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000097f)
Gershwin, Infante, Bach


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000097h)
2018, Prom 69: Andris Nelsons, Boston Symphony Orchestra and Baiba Skride perform Bernstein and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (after Plato's 'Symposium')
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 01:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 4 in C minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 02:17 Igor Stravinsky
Three Dances from A Soldier's Tale
Performer: Aloys Kontarsky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Gidon Kremer

04 02:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (m000097k)
2018, 03/09/2018

01 00:53 Erik Satie
Jack in the Box
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m000097p)
Flyover Show 2018

01 00:01 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Intro
Performer: Blue Lab Beats

02 00:03 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Movement
Performer: Blue Lab Beats

03 00:09 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
New Mash Up
Performer: Blue Lab Beats

04 00:14 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Pineapple
Performer: Blue Lab Beats

05 00:17 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Dome
Performer: Blue Lab Beats

06 00:20 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Run Away
Performer: Blue Lab Beats
Performer: Soweto Kinch

07 00:24 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Blue Skies
Performer: Blue Lab Beats

08 00:30 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Crossroads
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

09 00:37 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Roxanne
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

10 00:44 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Falling
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

11 00:48 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Unconditionally
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

12 00:52 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Rise Up
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

13 01:02 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane

14 01:10 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Pride
Performer: Zara McFarlane

15 01:14 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Freedom Chain
Performer: Zara McFarlane

16 01:20 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Fussin' and Fightin'
Performer: Zara McFarlane

17 01:25 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Feed The Spirit
Performer: Zara McFarlane

18 01:28 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000097t)
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jessie Montgomery
Banner
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Performer: Orion Weiss
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Julie Albers
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 00:48 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev

05 01:40 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj

06 02:01 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

07 02:19 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

08 02:40 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi

09 02:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

10 03:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

11 03:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus

12 03:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

13 03:39 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

14 03:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

15 04:01 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 04:09 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

17 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Performer: Theo Teunissen

18 04:29 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

19 04:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño

20 04:47 Antonín Dvořák
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Marian Vach

21 04:59 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

22 05:19 Ludomir Różycki
Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Performer: Edward Wolanin

23 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major K.319
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m00009vb)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky

03 00:16 Jennifer Higdon
Quiet Art (Impressions)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba sonata No 1 in G major, BWV 1027 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Keith Jarrett

05 00:34 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:42 Louis Spohr
6 German songs Op.103 (No.4)
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265
Performer: Sir András Schiff

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski

09 01:15 Anton Bruckner
Evening Magic
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher

10 01:22 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen

11 01:27
"ode to oud" by Annabelle Fuller, read by Carolyn Pickles

12 01:27 Joseph Tawadros
Jerusalem
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

13 01:34 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

14 01:38 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang

15 01:48
"Grass Like His Mother" by Rachel Curzon, read by Carolyn Pickles

16 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop

17 02:04 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

18 02:15 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

19 02:27 Léo Delibes
Flower duet (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00009vg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

02 00:06 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

04 00:19 Peter Graham
Metropolis 1927
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band

05 00:27 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

06 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

07 00:40 Benedetto Marcello
Se morto mi brami
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble

08 00:45 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Performer: Mark Viner

09 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Margaret Faultless

10 01:07 Trad.
Just as the tide was flowing
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

11 01:07
Time Traveller: Victorian Treasure Hunt by Bob Nicholson

12 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

13 01:24 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

14 01:30 Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 01:30
Graham Fellows on his love of reel-to-reel tape recorders

16 01:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Gallop from The Nose
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

17 01:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

18 02:15 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

19 02:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Wheelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

20 02:32 Margaret Hubicki
Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Performer: James Kirby

21 02:38 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

22 02:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christopher Maltman

23 02:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Walker

24 02:51 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00009vl)
Ernest Chausson, Franck's guiding hand

01 00:01 Ernest Chausson
L'aveu (4 Songs, Op 13)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

02 00:05 Ernest Chausson
Apaisement (4 Songs, Op 13)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

03 00:09 Ernest Chausson
Andante and Allegro for clarinet and piano
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

04 00:20 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

05 00:34 Ernest Chausson
Piano Trio in G minor, 1st movement
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Ensemble: Chilingirian String Quartet

06 00:44 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat major, 3rd movement
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00009vq)
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano and winds
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble

02 00:31 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Ritournelle for cello and piano, Op 25
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

03 00:37 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata No 1 for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

04 00:55 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Thomas Hancox


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00009vv)
Prom 54 repeat: Iván Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler

01 00:03 George Enescu
Prélude à l'unisson
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:11 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 02:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

06 02:51 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 02:55 Carlos Gardel
Tomo y obligo
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Mauricio Cardozo
Singer: Marcelo Álvarez
Singer: Héctor Console
Director: Jorge Calandrelli


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00009w0)
Fidelio Trio, Enda Walsh and Donnacha Dennehy, Antoine Tamestit

01 00:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Music Arranger: John Serry
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

02 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D Minor- Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio

03 00:12 Carlo Gesualdo
Madrigals, Book 6: Se la mia morte brami
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:26 Donnacha Dennehy
He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Conductor: Alan Pierson

05 00:31 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Singer: James Morris
Orchestra: Bavarian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:35 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

07 00:48 Erik Satie
Prière pour le salut de mon âme (from Messe des Pauvres)
Ensemble: Fidelio Trio

08 00:52 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata Seconda from Sonate a 1.2.3
Performer: Laszlo Rozsa
Performer: Alex McCartney

09 01:03 Nicola Porpora
In procella sine stella (opening aria)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

10 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

11 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

12 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No. 2
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

13 01:18 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

14 01:21 Astor Piazzolla
Tanguedia I
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Ensemble

15 01:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Prelude
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

17 01:45 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Sarabande/Gigue
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

19 01:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

20 01:59 Igor Stravinsky
Sinfonia (Pulcinella)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00009w6)
Stravinsky, Bruckner, Puccini

01 00:01 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Erroll Garner
Performer: Kelly Martin
Singer: Eddie Calhoun

02 00:06 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson

03 00:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Ballo
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

04 00:12 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno

05 00:15 Richard Wagner
Wagneriana-Fantasie
Ensemble: China Horn Ensemble

06 00:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Finale (Tema russo) - Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.48
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Virtuosi


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m00009wd)
2018, Prom 70: Tango Prom

01 00:04 Aníbal Troilo
Sur
Performer: Nahuel di Pierro
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

02 00:08 Carlos Gardel
Mano a Mano
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell

03 00:13 Juan Carlos Cobián
El motivo
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 00:17 Aníbal Troilo
Barrio de tango
Performer: Nahuel di Pierro
Conductor: Clark Rundell

05 00:20 Héctor Stamponi
Un momento
Performer: Nahuel di Pierro
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 00:25 Astor Piazzolla
La Mufa
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 00:36 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste Tango
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell

08 00:40 Toivo Kärki
Hiljainen kylatie
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

09 00:44 Erik Lindström
Kylma Rakkaus
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

10 00:49 Unto Mononen
Satumaa
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

11 00:52 Pekka Pohjola
Imppu's Tango
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Conductor: Clark Rundell

12 00:58 Kullervo Linna
Iltarusko
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

13 01:00 David Bowie
Sudenkorento (Life on Mars)
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

14 01:10 Juan D'Arienzo (artist)
El Flete
Performer: Juan D'Arienzo

15 01:17 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portenas
Performer: Lara St.John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet

16 01:23 Osvaldo Pugliese (artist)
Zum
Performer: Osvaldo Pugliese

17 01:27 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell

18 01:34 Pablo Ziegler
La Rayuela
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

19 01:39 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y misterio
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

20 01:44 Pablo Ziegler
Murga del amanecer
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

21 01:52 Pablo Ziegler
Places
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

22 01:59 Pablo Ziegler
Blues Porteno
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

23 02:06 Pablo Ziegler
Buenos Aires Report
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

24 02:15 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La cumparsita
Performer: Helena Juntunen
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia

25 02:27 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquilin de Bachin
Performer: Nahuel di Perro
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08xcqwk)
Literary Pursuits, Literary Pursuits: EM Forster's Maurice


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlc6)
Hanging On, The Telephone


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00009wk)
Nick Luscombe with Derek Walmsley

01 00:00 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Nhemamusasa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe

02 00:04 Hekla (artist)
Hatur
Performer: Hekla

03 00:09 Ross From Friends (artist)
Don't Wake Dad
Performer: Ross From Friends

04 00:18 Eli Keszler (artist)
Measurement Doesn't Change The System
Performer: Eli Keszler

05 00:25 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Above & Beyond
Performer: Makaya McCraven

06 00:28 Will Guthrie (artist)
DoubleTrouble
Performer: Will Guthrie

07 00:33 Michael Begg (artist)
A Last Dance Under The Moon
Performer: Michael Begg

08 00:39 Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends (artist)
Niagara
Performer: Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends

09 00:47 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet

10 00:53 Onyx Collective (artist)
Onyx Court
Performer: Onyx Collective

11 00:58 Mogwai (artist)
Eli's Theme
Performer: Mogwai

12 01:01 A Lily (artist)
Banana Moth
Performer: A Lily

13 01:05 Douglas Boyce
Fortuitous Variations
Ensemble: Trio Cavatina

14 01:13 Wolves in the Throne Room (artist)
Celestite Mirror
Performer: Wolves in the Throne Room

15 01:26 Four Tet (artist)
Spirit Fingers
Performer: Four Tet



WEDNESDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00009ws)
Dvorak and Dreams

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: István Várdai
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi

03 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Performer: István Várdai

04 00:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi

05 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9, No.1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

06 02:01 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

07 02:36 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

08 03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

09 03:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

10 03:21 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

11 03:32 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Conductor: Vic Nees

12 03:37 George Frideric Handel
"Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Performer: Marián Pivka

13 03:43 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia à 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

14 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

15 04:01 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

16 04:11 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens

17 04:15 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patri Sakari

18 04:26 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

19 04:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer

20 04:49 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

21 04:54 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

22 05:12 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

23 05:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

24 05:31 Ferdo Livadic
Notturno in F minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan

25 05:39 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

26 05:53 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00009pt)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Charles Wood
Sunlight all golden
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Uglow
Director: Geoffrey Webber

02 00:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:20 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:39 Robert Mackintosh
Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

07 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Narrator: Dame Edna Everage
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

08 00:51 Bernard Trafford
Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

09 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

10 01:03 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

11 01:14 Stanley Glasser
E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

12 01:17 Stanley Glasser
Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

13 01:19 Diego Ortiz
Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

14 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

16 01:34 Paul Mealor
She walks in beauty
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

17 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Music Arranger: Don Banks
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

18 01:46 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

19 01:57 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

20 02:04 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes

21 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

22 02:16 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney

23 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Performer: Sir András Schiff

24 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00009pw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

02 00:10 Lukáš Sommer
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo all zingarese. Presto
Ensemble: Civitas Ensemble
Ensemble: Gipsy Way Ensemble

03 00:19 Claudio Monteverdi
O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Choir: La Venexiana

04 00:24 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto

05 00:31 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

07 00:48 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

08 00:55 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:01 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Gary Cutt

10 01:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

11 01:11
Time Traveller: Bees by John-Henry Clay

12 01:14 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

13 01:19 Maurice Ravel
La parade
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

14 01:32 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

15 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

16 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Graham Fellows talks about his eclectic and varied employment history

17 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

18 02:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

19 02:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (op. 38)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 02:16 Jean Sibelius
Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

21 02:22 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

22 02:29 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

23 02:34 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Andrew Haveron
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

24 02:40 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

25 02:47 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00009py)
Ernest Chausson, A friendship with Debussy

01 00:00 Ernest Chausson
Sicilienne (Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Salagon Quartet

02 00:07 Ernest Chausson
Nocturne; Amour d'Antan (4 Melodies, Op 8)
Performer: Inger Södergren
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann

03 00:14 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B Flat Major, 1st movement
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

04 00:30 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Armin Jordan


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00009q0)
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018

01 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Pauline Sachsen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Performer: Martin Helmchen

02 00:57 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00009q2)
Prom 64 repeat: Verdi Requiem

01 00:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00009q4)
Charles Wood Summer School at Armagh Cathedral

01 00:00 Charles Wood
Hail Gladdening Light
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:04 Jeremy Dibble
Versicles and Responses
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:06 Philip Scriven (artist)
Psalm 27
Performer: Philip Scriven

04 00:13 Charles Wesley
O Love divine, how sweet thou art!
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:15 Charles Stanford
Magnificat (Stanford in C)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:23 Charles Stanford
Nunc Dimittis (Stanford in C)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:35 Hubert Parry
God is our hope
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:51 Charles Stanford
All praise to thee, for Thou, O King Divine
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill

09 00:55 Hubert Parry
Chorale Prelude on 'The Old 104th'
Performer: Philip Scriven


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m00009q6)
Antoine Tamestit

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla

02 00:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 1 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00009q8)
Tallis Scholars, Jeremy Gray and Harry Sever, Chilly Gonzales

01 00:03 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:07 Henry Purcell
I Was Glad
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars

03 00:11 Nicolo Isouard
Cinderella - Overture
Orchestra: Ensemble XXI Moscow
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:19 Nicolo Isouard
Cinderella - Act 3 Trio
Ensemble: Bampton Classical Opera

05 00:24 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:29 James MacMillan
Kiss on Wood
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Simon Lane

07 00:39 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus in adiutorium
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars

08 00:46 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe quaeso Domine
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips (director)

09 00:55 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

10 01:03 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G Major, 2nd movement Blues
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Performer: Maria Chirokoliyska

11 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

12 01:23 Chilly Gonzales
Chico
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

13 01:32 Chilly Gonzales
Prelude in C sharp Major
Performer: Chilly Gonzales

14 01:35 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco

15 01:41 Franz Liszt
La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

16 01:46 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

17 01:56 Chilly Gonzales
Pretenderness
Performer: Chilly Gonzales


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00009qb)
Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Faure

01 00:00 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel

02 00:03 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio No 3 in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

03 00:07 Hank Mobley
Remember
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Art Blakey

04 00:12 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Haydn
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

06 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

07 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Ruth Holten
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

08 00:26 Georges Auric
Hue and Cry (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m00009qd)
2018, Prom 71: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique and John Eliot Gardiner perform Berlioz

01 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:12 Hector Berlioz
The Death of Cleopatra
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

03 00:37 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans: Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:48 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans:Dido's death scene
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

05 01:23 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

06 02:10 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust - Part III Scene 11: Autrefois un roi de Thule
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 02:19 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Performer: Sir András Schiff

08 02:27 Percy Grainger
Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Performer: Lydia Kavina


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08jfckq)
Whatcha Doin', Marshall McLuhan?


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlcb)
Hanging On, The Milkman


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00009qg)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Sealionwoman (artist)
Call
Performer: Sealionwoman

02 00:05 Ensemble 0 (artist)
Soñando 8
Performer: Ensemble 0

03 00:10 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Pink Cherry Trees
Performer: Arve Henriksen

04 00:17 Mandy Wigby (artist)
Wonderloopers: Sunderland's Yard & Sound of Sunderland
Performer: Mandy Wigby
Performer: Architects Of Rosslyn
Performer: Di Mainstone

05 00:20 Patrick Cowley (artist)
You Laugh At My Face (Tobias Version)
Performer: Patrick Cowley
Performer: Jorge Socarras

06 00:27 Panchasila (artist)
Salt
Performer: Panchasila

07 00:35 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Radhe-Shyam
Performer: Alice Coltrane

08 00:42 Tim Hecker (artist)
This Life
Performer: Tim Hecker

09 00:51 Mücha (artist)
The Green Up Under Hill
Performer: Mücha

10 00:59 Alex Mincek
Diagonal
Ensemble: Yarn/Wire

11 01:05 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Grasshoppers
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Danceries

12 01:09 Paul Frick (artist)
Great Song Title 9
Performer: Paul Frick

13 01:16 mmph (artist)
Minuet
Performer: mmph

14 01:20 Steiger (artist)
The Lady, the Llama and the Dog
Performer: Steiger

15 01:25 Haiku Salut (artist)
Cold to Crack the Stones
Performer: Haiku Salut



THURSDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00009qj)
Pour le piano

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana

03 00:18 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:33 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

05 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

06 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Performer: Jan Dewinne
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

07 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.17) [1839]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

08 02:54 Gioachino Rossini
Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

09 03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

10 03:15 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

11 03:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagan

12 03:33 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:41 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

14 03:49 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Ensemble: Dumka Academic Cappella
Director: Evgeny Savchuk

15 04:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

16 04:09 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

17 04:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

18 04:37 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists

19 04:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

20 04:55 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina

21 04:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

22 05:04 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Lachlan Radford
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

23 05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Conductor: Frans Brüggen


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00009mf)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:08 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:15 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: James F. Smith
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

05 00:33 Julius Fucik
Florentine March
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:39 Ernest Chausson
Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Singer: Susan Daniel
Performer: Robert Aitken

07 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

08 00:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

09 01:02 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Fantasie in C minor
Performer: Nigel North

10 01:07 Traditional Welsh
Nant y Mynydd
Choir: Brythoniaid Male Voice Choir

11 01:07 Joe Duddell
Vaporize
Ensemble: Zofu Duo

12 01:14 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

13 01:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

14 01:33 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:48 Benjamin Britten
Psalm 150, Op.67
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Orchestra: London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

17 01:54 Trad.
Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

18 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: René Jacobs

19 02:13 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Performer: Monica Gaylord

20 02:20 Franz Schubert
An den Mond
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

21 02:24 Nino Rota
La Strada - Suite
Orchestra: Czech Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00009mk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France

04 00:17 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

05 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

06 00:32 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

07 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

08 00:51 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

09 00:57 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in green
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

10 01:03 George Gershwin
An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz

11 01:09 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:13
Time Traveller: Women Police by Naomi Paxton

13 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

14 01:29 Qara Qarayev
Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

15 01:35 John Wilbye
Draw on sweet night
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

16 01:41 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 01:48 Robert Schumann
Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

18 01:54
Cultural Inspirations: Graham Fellows on Mike Leigh's television productions

19 01:59 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Lyricist: Tim Brooke Taylor
Lyricist: William Gilbert

20 02:04 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

21 02:13 Benjamin Britten
The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Performer: Catherine Edwards
Performer: Jonathan Higgins
Singer: Allan Clayton
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

22 02:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

23 02:24 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

24 02:35 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

25 02:43 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

26 02:47 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00009mp)
Ernest Chausson, The Art Collector

01 00:00 Ernest Chausson
La Nuit (2 Duos, Op 11)
Performer: Billy Eidi
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Singer: Sandrine Piau

02 00:05 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle for voice and string quartet, Op 37
Performer: Nicholas Kruger
Singer: Salomé Haller
Ensemble: Le Quatuor Manfred

03 00:14 Ernest Chausson
Soir de Fête, Op 32
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

04 00:32 Ernest Chausson
Piano Quartet in A major, 1st movement
Performer: William Howard
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble

05 00:46 Ernest Chausson
Act 3 Finale (La Légende de Sainte Cécile)
Singer: Isabelle Vernet
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Ensemble: Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00009mt)
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018

01 00:04 Clara Schumann
3 Romances (arr. Isserlis)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis

02 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs for piano)
Performer: Charles Owen

03 00:26 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin or cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih

04 00:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F Major, Op.36
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00009my)
Prom 55 repeat: Iván Fischer, Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Brahms, Liszt and Sarasate

01 00:03 Jenő Lisztes
Improvisation for cimbalom
Performer: Jenő Lisztes

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 - no.1 in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Lisztes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:19 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances - no.1 in G minor
Performer: Jenő Lisztes
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvay
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:24 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 - no.3 in B flat major; Andante
Performer: Jenő Lisztes
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvay
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Jozsef Lendvay
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:42 Nicolò Paganini
Introduction and variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento' for violin solo [from Paisiello's "La molinara"]
Performer: Jozsef Lendvay

07 00:45 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances - no.11 in D minor
Performer: Jozsef Lendvay
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvay
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 02:04 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of...
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

10 02:12 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

11 02:37 Frank Bridge
The Sea
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 02:53 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Wolfgang Hannes
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00009n2)
Gerald Finley, Jess Gillam, Simon Wallfisch and the Fitzwilliam Quartet

01 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

03 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:34 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:03 Antonio Valente
Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Lyricist: Enrique Barona
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

09 01:09 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

10 01:15 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

11 01:25 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Le Trembleur
Performer: Sam Stadlen
Performer: Reiko Ichise

12 01:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

13 01:39 François Couperin
XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Performer: Sam Stadlen
Performer: Reiko Ichise

14 01:47 Zack Browning
Unrelenting Universe
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

15 01:53 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Loca
Ensemble: The Vienna Berlin Music Club

16 01:58 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (m00009n6)
2018, Prom 72: Peter Oundjian, Royal Scottish National Orchestra perform Britten's War Requiem

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem
Choir: Royal Scottish National Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

02 01:37 Astor Piazzolla
Cafe 1930 (L'histoire du tango)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher


THU 20:45 New Generation Artists (m00009nb)
Allan Clayton, Elias String Quartet and Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

02 00:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes

03 00:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b08g4c38)
John Ruskin's Eurhythmic Girls


THU 22:00 The Essay (b08mdlcd)
Hanging On, Sex Shops


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (m00009ng)
2018, Prom 73: Before the Ending of the Day

01 00:04 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum - In principio omnes
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:08 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus in adiutorium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:11 Anonymous
Introduction and lesson (Chant)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:11 Jacobus Gallus
Pater Noster
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:16 Anonymous
Psalm 4 with antiphon (Chant)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 00:20 Anonymous
Psalm 90 (Chant)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 00:24 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 00:37 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum (I)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

09 00:40 Anonymous
Responsory and Versicle
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

10 00:41 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis (with chant antiphon)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

11 00:47 Anonymous
Kyrie (Chant)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

12 00:49 Anonymous
Prayer and dismissal (Chant)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

13 00:50 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

14 01:10 Sonny Kompanek
Killer Tango
Performer: Canadian Brass


THU 23:30 Late Junction (m00009nl)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Memotone (artist)
The Magpie
Performer: Memotone

02 00:03 Stefan Goldmann (artist)
Hollow Sound
Performer: Stefan Goldmann

03 00:08 Djrum (artist)
Creature, Pt. 1
Performer: Djrum

04 00:18 Jayme Vignoli
Sem essa de malandro agulha
Ensemble: Musicians at the Bip Bip samba café, Rio de Janeiro

05 00:21 Jerusalem in My Heart (artist)
Thahab, Mish Roujou', Thahab
Performer: Jerusalem in My Heart

06 00:25 Oliver Coates (artist)
Norrin Radd Dreaming
Performer: Oliver Coates

07 00:31 Andrew Hamilton
To The People: Mvt I
Performer: Maxime Echardour
Singer: Juliet Fraser

08 00:35 Randy Weston (artist)
Intro & Uhura Kwanza
Performer: Randy Weston

09 00:42 Karine Polwart (artist)
Ophelia
Performer: Karine Polwart

10 00:48 Arovane (artist)
glepph
Performer: Arovane
Performer: Porya Hatami

11 00:54 The Scorpios (artist)
Eiyadean (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Performer: The Scorpios



FRIDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00009nq)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Peter Kolman
Funeral Music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči

03 00:16 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Lejava

04 00:48 Jozef Sixta
Symphony no.2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči

05 01:19 Vladimír Godár
Lyric Cantata
Singer: Eva Suskova
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík

06 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Performer: Martin Helmchen

07 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

08 02:34 Srul Irving Glick
Sonata for oboe and piano
Performer: Senia Trubashnik
Performer: Valerie Tryon

09 02:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

10 03:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

11 03:18 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

12 03:26 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

13 03:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis

14 03:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

16 04:01 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

17 04:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier

18 04:14 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 04:33 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten

20 04:43 Mihaly Mosonyi
Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

21 04:54 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal

22 05:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

23 05:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok

24 05:52 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000092d)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 František Ondříček
Barcarole, Op 10
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský

02 00:08 Alexander Gretchaninov
Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antony Pay
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Performer: Natalia Grigoryevna Gutman

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:41 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Singer: Michael Bennett
Performer: Sandrine Chatron

07 00:43 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Orchestra: Unnamed Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Frederik Prausnitz

08 00:46 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 00:55 Roxanna Panufnik
A Cradle Song
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Performer: Unnamed pianist
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

10 01:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

11 01:10 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Bobby Watson
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:18 Michael Flanders
Th Gnu Song
Lyricist: Donald Swann
Singer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann

13 01:21 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

14 01:24
‘Spring and Fall – to a young child’ by Gerard Manley Hopkins, read by Charlie Hardwick

15 01:25 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

16 01:33 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

17 01:36 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 01:45 Arthur Smith
Duelling Banjos
Performer: Eric Weissberg
Performer: Steve Mandell

19 01:48 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

20 01:51 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

21 01:54 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

22 02:01 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

23 02:16 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

24 02:24 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Director: Jos van Immerseel


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000092g)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Luigi Boccherini
La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet

02 00:08 John Ireland
Decorations (The Island Spell)
Performer: Eric Parkin

03 00:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

04 00:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

05 00:31 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

06 00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

07 00:53 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 01:04 John Field
Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

09 01:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

11 01:34 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:43 Jules Massenet
Madrilene (Le Cid)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:48 Jules Massenet
Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

14 01:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

15 02:10 Franz Schubert
Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff

16 02:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

17 02:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Alexander Fiterstein
Orchestra: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Martin West

18 02:34 Anthony Holborne
The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

19 02:40 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Boris Belkin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 02:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000092j)
Ernest Chausson, Myths and Legends

01 00:00 Ernest Chausson
Dans la forêt du charme et de l'enchantement (2 Songs, Op 36)
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

02 00:05 Ernest Chausson
Duo de Junon et Cérès; Danse rustique (La Tempête)
Singer: Raphaelle Farman
Singer: Marie-Ange Todorovitch
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

03 00:16 Ernest Chausson
Que d'étoiles dans vos cheveux (La Légende de Sainte Cécile)
Singer: Isabelle Vernet
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Ensemble: Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

04 00:31 Ernest Chausson
Delicieux oubli des choses (Le Roi Arthus, Act 1 Scene 3)
Singer: Gösta Winbergh
Singer: Teresa Żylis‐Gara
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra London
Conductor: Armin Jordan

05 00:44 Ernest Chausson
Finale (Le Roi Arthus)
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra London
Conductor: Armin Jordan


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000092m)
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble

02 00:14 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr. Jones for wind quintet)
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble

03 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000092q)
Prom 56 repeat: Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 21 in C major, K.467
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Lilacs', Op 21 no 5
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 02:18 Thomas Arne
Alfred (Overture)
Conductor: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90

05 02:19 Nicola Porpora
Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

06 02:21 Michael Nyman
If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

07 02:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000092s)
Simon Wallfisch and the Fitzwilliam Quartet, Jess Gillam

01 00:08 Franz Schubert
Aufenthalt (from Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:16 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermadchen; Die Stadt (from Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:21 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: 20th Century-Fox Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

04 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:49 Abel Selaocoe
Improvisation
Performer: Abel Selaocoe

06 00:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century

07 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess

08 01:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

09 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Your tuneful voice (from Semele)
Performer: Michael Gurevich
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Iestyn Davies

10 01:21 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:35 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

12 01:49 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major: III. Scherzo
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (m000092v)
2018, Prom 74: Handel's Theodora

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Theodora (Part 1)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

02 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Theodora (Part 2)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

03 03:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set arranged for two pianos
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

04 03:13 Erik Satie
Le Tango (Sports et divertissements)
Performer: Anne Queffélec


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b088j46v)
Apocalypse How


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000092x)
Highlights from the Euroradio Folk Festival in Moscow with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00 Bombino (artist)
Deran Deran Alkheir (Well Wishes)
Performer: Bombino

02 00:05 Bulgarka Junior Quartet (artist)
Three wreaths the maid was weaving
Performer: Bulgarka Junior Quartet

03 00:10 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Quebra Cabeça
Performer: Bixiga 70

04 00:14 Mokoomba (artist)
Luyando
Performer: Mokoomba

05 00:19 Yat-Kha (artist)
dingyldai
Performer: Yat-Kha

06 00:25 Bryony Griffith (artist)
Slingby's Allemand & The Spanish Spy
Performer: Bryony Griffith

07 00:29 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Kasahwa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe

08 00:32 Ensemble KOZUCH (artist)
Idzie burza
Performer: Ensemble KOZUCH

09 00:33 Ensemble KOZUCH (artist)
Warszawa
Performer: Ensemble KOZUCH

10 00:36 Ensemble KOZUCH (artist)
Obery
Performer: Ensemble KOZUCH

11 00:41 Melotone Sisters with Amoqola Band (artist)
I Siveno
Performer: Melotone Sisters with Amoqola Band

12 00:44 Mahlathini and the Queens (artist)
Umkhovu
Performer: Mahlathini and the Queens

13 00:47 Tyva Ensemble (artist)
Ezir-Kara (Road Trip)
Performer: Tyva Ensemble

14 00:51 Aleksei Khovalyg (artist)
Dembildei (Road Trip)
Performer: Aleksei Khovalyg

15 00:53 Sailyk Ommun (artist)
Ezir-Kara (Road Trip)
Performer: Sailyk Ommun

16 00:56 Hartyga (artist)
Silks (Road Trip)
Performer: Hartyga

17 01:00 Gilberto Quetzal (artist)
El Butaquito
Performer: Gilberto Quetzal

18 01:07 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Guajiras De Lucia (Classic Artist)
Performer: Paco de Lucía

19 01:10 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Potro de Rabia y Miel (Bulerías) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Paco de Lucía

20 01:17 Erlend Viken Trio (artist)
Frie Tøyler
Performer: Erlend Viken Trio

21 01:20 Erlend Viken Trio (artist)
Endelig Frisk
Performer: Erlend Viken Trio

22 01:24 Populous (artist)
Cru
Performer: Populous
Featured Artist: Nina Miranda

23 01:29 BCUC (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: BCUC

24 01:33 Fat Freddy’s Drop (artist)
Hope
Performer: Fat Freddy’s Drop

25 01:42 Fanfara Station (artist)
Damne
Performer: Fanfara Station

26 01:47 DAGADANA (artist)
I Shall Never Fear at All
Performer: DAGADANA

27 01:52 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Jaajumoow Jees
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

28 01:57 Dafné Kritharas (artist)
Kardiokleftra
Performer: Dafné Kritharas




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0000979)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00009vv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00009q2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00009my)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000092q)

BBC Proms 2018 17:00 SUN (m00008wq)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (m00008rc)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m00008rk)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m00007pg)

BBC Proms 14:00 SUN (m00008wl)

BBC Proms 20:00 SUN (m00008wy)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m0000977)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000097h)

BBC Proms 22:00 MON (m000097k)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m00009wd)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m00009qd)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (m00009n6)

BBC Proms 22:15 THU (m00009ng)

BBC Proms 19:00 FRI (m000092v)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00008r3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00008w6)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0000971)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m00009vb)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00009pt)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00009mf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000092d)

Choral Evensong 16:00 SUN (m000087w)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00009q4)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00008x6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000975)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00009vl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m00009py)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00009mp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000092j)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (m00008x2)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0000973)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00009vg)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00009pw)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00009mk)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000092g)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01mdgj0)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (m00008rm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000097f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m00009w6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00009qb)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000097c)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00009w0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00009q8)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00009n2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000092s)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00008r9)

J to Z 18:30 SAT (m00008rh)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m000097p)

Jazz Record Requests 17:30 SAT (m00008rf)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00009wk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00009qg)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (m00009nl)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000092x)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (m00008r7)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m00009q6)

New Generation Artists 20:45 THU (m00009nb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m00008wg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00009vq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00009q0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00009mt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000092m)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00008r5)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b08xcqwk)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b08jfckq)

Sunday Feature 21:15 THU (b08g4c38)

Sunday Feature 22:15 FRI (b088j46v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00008wb)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08mdlc6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08mdlcb)

The Essay 22:00 THU (b08mdlcd)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m00008nv)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00008rq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00008xb)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000097t)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00009ws)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00009qj)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00009nq)

Words and Music 18:45 SUN (m00008wt)