Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 AUGUST 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000073d)
Le tombeau de Couperin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

03 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

04 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

05 01:12 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (encore)
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev

06 01:18 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

07 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

08 02:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 02:32 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 02:48 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

11 02:56 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

12 03:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

13 03:17 Marin Goleminov
Sonata for solo cello
Performer: Anatoli Krastev

14 03:25 Antonín Dvořák
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

15 03:33 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

16 03:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

17 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

18 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Maria Sanner
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:13 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

20 04:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

21 04:35 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

22 04:44 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

23 04:51 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

24 05:21 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

25 05:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Baatnes
Performer: Karolina Radziej
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Hjalmer Kvam
Performer: Marius Faltby
Performer: Enrico Pace


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m00007c7)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:12 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

03 00:22 Franz Doppler
Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

04 00:34 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

05 00:48 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 01:03 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 01:08 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Ian Brown

08 01:13 Arthur Pryor
The Bluebells of Scotland
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

09 01:19 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Performer: Martin Jones
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington

10 01:23 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Jiri Formacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

11 01:29 Gerald Finzi
Elegy
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan

12 01:38 Amilcare Ponchielli
Il convegno
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi

13 01:54 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m00007c9)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor and David Owen Norris

01 00:04 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town, Act I: No. 2. Christopher Street
Ensemble: Cast
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:11 Claude Debussy
Nuit d'étoiles, L. 4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Performer: Alain Planès
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Eugene Asti

03 00:13 Claude Debussy
Trois Mélodies de Verlaine, L. 81: I. La mer est plus belle que les cathédrales
Performer: Eugene Asti
Performer: Alain Planès
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Stéphane Degout

04 00:18 Claude Debussy
À l'ombre de la cathédrale...
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard-Neven
Performer: Jean-Louis Rassinfosse
Ensemble: Quatuor Debussy

05 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major iii. Finale
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

06 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 i) Allegro molto appassionato
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Ensemble: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jakob Lehmann

07 01:21 Igor Stravinsky
Perséphone part 2: Perséphone aux Enfers - Ô peuple douloureux des ombres, tu m'attires
Singer: Andrew Staples
Narrator: Pauline Cheviller
Orchestra: Finnish National Opera
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 01:25 Igor Stravinsky
Perséphone part 2: Perséphone aux Enfers - Sur ce lit elle repose
Singer: Andrew Staples
Narrator: Pauline Cheviller
Orchestra: Finnish National Opera
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

09 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Perséphone part 2: Perséphone aux Enfers - Ma mère Déméter, que la vie était belle
Singer: Andrew Staples
Narrator: Pauline Cheviller
Orchestra: Finnish National Opera
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 i) Prélude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

11 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 ii) Allemande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

12 01:43 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie: Stille vor dem Sturm
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

13 01:47 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie: Gewitter und Sturm, Abstieg
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

14 01:50 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie: Sonnenuntergang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

15 01:53 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie: Ausklang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

16 02:00 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie: Nacht
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

17 02:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (m00007cc)
Bernstein's New York


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00007cf)
Bernstein 100: Inside Music with Kent Nagano

01 00:06 Leonard Bernstein
A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act I
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Goldberg' Variations - Aria and 5 variations
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

03 00:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.76 No.2 'Fifths'
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

04 00:49 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations Op.31 - Introduction, theme and first 5 variations
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

05 01:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A 958 Scherzo
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 01:07 Leonard Bernstein
A Quiet Place - Act 3
Singer: Claudia Boyle
Singer: Joseph Kaiser
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Singer: Gordon Bintner
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

07 01:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.5 - 2nd movement
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Günter Wand

08 01:33 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus - No.9 Regard du temps
Performer: Yvonne Loriod

09 01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.11 in F minor Op.95 'Serioso' - 4th movement finale
Ensemble: Busch Quartet

10 01:46 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No.2 'Age of Anxiety' - Finale
Performer: Lukas Foss
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:55 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece Op.54 No.3 Trolltog
Performer: Javier Perianes


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00007ch)
Bernstein 100: The films of Elia Kazan

01 00:00 Leonard Bernstein
On The Town (1949) New York, New York
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Singer: Gene Kelly
Singer: James Munshin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lennie Hayton

02 00:02 Alex North
Viva Zapata! (1952) Gathering Forces
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

03 00:08 Träd
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Annie Laurie
Singer: James Dunn

04 00:09 Alfred Newman
Panic on the Streets (1950) Titles
Orchestra: Alfred Newman Orchestra

05 00:10 David Buttolph
Boomerang (1947) Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:10 Alfred Newman
Gentlemen's Agreement (1947) Titles
Orchestra: Alfred Newman Orchestra

07 00:11 Alfred Newman
Pinky (1949) Titles
Orchestra: Alfred Newman Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

08 00:16 Alex North
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Main Title and Blanchie
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra

09 00:24 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront (1954) Main Title (revisited)
Orchestra: Columbia Pictures Orchestra
Conductor: Morris Stoloff

10 00:29 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront (1954) Waterfront Love Theme
Orchestra: Columbia Pictures Orchestra
Conductor: Morris Stoloff

11 00:31 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront (1954) The Challenge and the Fight
Orchestra: Columbia Pictures Orchestra
Conductor: Morris Stoloff

12 00:35 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront (1954) The Walk and End Title
Orchestra: Columbia Pictures Orchestra
Conductor: Morris Stoloff

13 00:41 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden (1955) Finale
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

14 00:48 Kenyon Hopkins
Baby Doll (1956) Baby Doll and the Empty House
Orchestra: Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Heindorf

15 00:53 Maurice Jarre
The Last Tycoon (1970) End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

16 00:56 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront (1954) Blue Goon Blues
Orchestra: Columbia Pictures Orchestra
Conductor: Morris Stoloff


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m00007ck)
01 00:01 Wynton Kelly (artist)
The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Performer: Wynton Kelly

02 00:06 Buck Clayton Orchestra (artist)
Don't You Miss Your Baby?
Performer: Buck Clayton Orchestra

03 00:13 Paul Gonsalves (artist)
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Paul Gonsalves

04 00:17 Artie Shaw (artist)
Bird Calls
Performer: Artie Shaw

05 00:21 Andy Kirk (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Andy Kirk

06 00:25 Glen Gray (artist)
Woodland Symphony
Performer: Glen Gray
Performer: Hal David

07 00:28 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
You Did It!
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

08 00:31 Gallery (artist)
Pale Sun
Performer: Gallery

09 00:39 David Grisman (artist)
Ricochet
Performer: David Grisman

10 00:41 Emily Remler (artist)
Pocket Wes
Performer: Emily Remler

11 00:49 Barney Wilen (artist)
Zombizar
Performer: Barney Wilen

12 00:57 Blossom Dearie (artist)
The Surrey With the Fringe On Top
Performer: Blossom Dearie


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b0wlh8)
Dinosaur in session

01 00:01 Keith Jarrett (artist)
One For Majid
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Gary Peacock
Performer: Jack DeJohnette

02 00:09 Dinosaur (artist)
Quiet Thunder
Performer: Dinosaur

03 00:15 Dinosaur (artist)
And Still We Wonder
Performer: Dinosaur

04 00:15 Martin Speake (artist)
Twister
Performer: Martin Speake

05 00:29 Mark Murphy (artist)
Be Bop Lives (Boplicity)
Performer: Mark Murphy

06 00:36 Dinosaur (artist)
Forgive, Forget
Performer: Dinosaur

07 00:40 Dinosaur (artist)
Old Times' Sake
Performer: Dinosaur

08 00:49 Dinosaur (artist)
Shine Your Light
Performer: Dinosaur

09 00:56 Clifford Brown (artist)
Powell's Prances
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach

10 01:00 Lizz Wright (artist)
What Would I Do Without You
Performer: Lizz Wright

11 01:04 Nancy Wilson (artist)
The Nearness of You
Performer: Nancy Wilson

12 01:06 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Throw It Away
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

13 01:08 Aretha Franklin (artist)
How I Got Over
Performer: Aretha Franklin

14 01:10 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

15 01:14 Eliane Elias (artist)
To Each His Dulcinea
Performer: Eliane Elias

16 01:14 Shake Stew (artist)
How We See Things
Performer: Shake Stew
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m00007cm)
Mark Simpson, Lise Berthaud and Quatuor Arod

01 00:01 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:13 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch

03 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m00007cp)
2018, Prom 57: John Wilson, London Symphony Orchestra, Bernstein's On the Town

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 02:08 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Christine Pendrill
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 02:21 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (m00007cr)
London Ear - Neo Quartet and Jonathan Powell

01 00:02 Rebecca Saunders
Fletch
Ensemble: Neo Quartet

02 00:19 Luciano Berio
Rounds
Performer: Jonathan Powell

03 00:22 Luciano Berio
Cinque Variazioni
Performer: Jonathan Powell

04 00:33 Seongmin Ji
iiiiiiiisiiiyiiiiiieiit
Ensemble: Neo Quartet

05 00:48 Dariusz Przybylski
Green and Maroon, Homage a Mark Rothko
Ensemble: Neo Quartet

06 00:58 Iannis Xenakis
Akea
Performer: Jonathan Powell
Ensemble: Neo Quartet

07 01:12 Akira Nishimura
String Quartet No.2 'Pulses of Light'
Ensemble: Neo Quartet

08 01:29 Séverine Ballon
Cloches fendues II
Performer: Séverine Ballon

09 01:37 Séverine Ballon
Tunnel
Performer: Séverine Ballon



SUNDAY 26 AUGUST 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m00007ct)
Bernstein 100

01 00:02 Mel Tormé (artist)
New York, New York
Performer: Mel Tormé

02 00:05 Nina Simone (artist)
Who Am I?
Performer: Nina Simone

03 00:10 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
It's Love
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

04 00:13 Bill Evans (artist)
Lucky to be Me
Performer: Bill Evans

05 00:17 Bennett, Tony & Bill Evans (artist)
Some Other Time
Performer: Bennett, Tony & Bill Evans

06 00:23 Manny Albam (artist)
Something's Coming
Performer: Manny Albam

07 00:27 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Jet Song
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

08 00:36 Ross, Annie & Gerry Mulligan (artist)
I Feel Pretty
Performer: Ross, Annie & Gerry Mulligan

09 00:40 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Maria
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

10 00:43 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Tonight
Performer: Dave Brubeck

11 00:47 Bill Charlap (artist)
Cool
Performer: Bill Charlap
Performer: Peter Washington
Performer: Kenny Washington

12 00:52 Stan Kenton (artist)
Taunting Scene (The Rumble)
Performer: Stan Kenton

13 00:57 Manny Albam (artist)
Finale
Performer: Manny Albam


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m00007cw)
Tomo Keller plays Haydn

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

03 00:12 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

04 00:31 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for string orchestra
Performer: Tomo Keller
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

05 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 01:19 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

07 01:37 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson

08 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer

09 02:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

10 02:45 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

11 02:59 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

12 03:09 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

13 03:18 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

14 03:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:42 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

16 03:51 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

17 04:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:08 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

19 04:14 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye

20 04:21 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

21 04:31 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura

22 04:44 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

23 04:52 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman

24 04:59 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

25 05:20 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in A major
Performer: Gabrielius Alekna
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas

26 05:41 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Performer: David Geringas
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m00007jr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Frederick Delius
Idylle de printemps
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:15 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love me
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Philips

03 00:18 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:27 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis

05 00:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

06 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

07 00:51 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:03 Andreas Romberg
Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Performer: Collegium Musicum Basel
Performer: Kevin Griffiths

09 01:14 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

10 01:18 Jocelyn Pook
The Border

11 01:21 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

12 01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

13 01:32 Gaetano Donizetti
Concertino in B flat major for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Béla Kovács
Orchestra: Camerata Budapest
Conductor: László Kovács

14 01:41 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

15 01:45 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

16 01:56 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m00007jt)
Sarah Walker with Barber, Bernstein and Roussel.

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
Strike The Viol
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Ensemble: Les Inventions

02 00:08 Ottorino Respighi
Burlesca for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV 827
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden: i. Chorale
Choir: Accentus
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

05 00:43 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 , No.s 3,4 & 5
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

06 01:00 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: David Arden

07 01:04 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

08 01:08 Samuel Barber
Adagio For Strings
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 01:18 Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Performer: Richard Markham
Performer: David Nettle

10 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G K.80
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

11 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: No. 8 in B minor, August, the Harvest
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

12 01:43 Judith Weir
Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:51 Kenneth Leighton
Symphony for Strings op. 3 mov. 1 Adagio
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 02:02 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Maria
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Shelly Manne
Singer: Red Mitchell

15 02:08 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 1 "Le poème de la foret": iii. Soir d'été
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

16 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Sogno di Scipione K.126, No. 8: A chi sereno io miro (Aria)
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Orchestra: Classical Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ian Page

17 02:26 William Walton
Coronation March: Crown Imperial
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

18 02:36 Giovanni Francesco Anerio
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

19 02:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "Great": iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

20 02:56 Oliver Knussen
...Upon One Note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08jfbg4)
Juliet Nicolson

01 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

02 00:15 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:41 Dory Previn
Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Singer: Dory Previn

06 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite No.1 (excerpt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:56 Mike Walsh
Champs Elysees
Performer: Joe Dassin


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bfxwcm)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 6 – The Sense of an Ending

01 00:03 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:13 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:19 Laura Mvula
Love Like a Lion
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:31 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00007lz)
Il Transilvano

01 00:01 Anon.
Intrada (Codex Kájoni)
Music Arranger: Melchior Franck
Ensemble: Prisma

02 00:05 Traditional Hungarian
Elment a két lány
Ensemble: Prisma

03 00:11 Giovanni Picchi
Ballo Ongaro / Paduana ditta la Ongara / Galliarda
Ensemble: Prisma

04 00:18 Orazio Tarditi
La Romana (Codex Kájoni)
Ensemble: Prisma Consort

05 00:20 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata settima
Ensemble: Prisma

06 00:25 Anon.
Chorea / Ungareshca (Codex Kájoni)
Music Arranger: Giorgio Mainerio
Ensemble: Prisma

07 00:32 Balint Balassi
Bocsásd meg Úristen
Ensemble: Prisma Consort

08 00:34 Girolamo Diruta
Ricercar terzo tuono (Il Transilvano)
Ensemble: Prisma Consort

09 00:35 Anonymous
Balletha Italica / Sarabanda Gesneri / Várj ember szíve készen
Ensemble: Prisma

10 00:38 Francesco Turini
Sonata sopra tanto tempo hormai
Ensemble: Prisma

11 00:43 Balint Balassi
Magos kösziklának
Ensemble: Prisma

12 00:45 Traditional Hungarian
Vetettem violát
Ensemble: Prisma

13 00:50 Traditional Hungarian
Csárdás / Pontozó / Vastaghúros
Ensemble: Prisma Consort


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m00006tt)
Edington Priory

01 00:01 Simon Preston
Jubilate
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin

02 00:08 Plainsong
Psalms 108, 109
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Peter Stevens

03 00:23 Paul Drayton
The New College Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Paul Brough

04 00:31 Paul Drayton
The New College Service (Nunc dimittis)
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Paul Brough

05 00:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
For lo, I raise up
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: Edington Festival Choir
Conductor: Matthew Martin

06 00:54 Hubert Parry
Chorale Fantasia on 'O God our Help'
Performer: Simon Bell


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms 2018 (m00007m4)
Prom 37 repeat: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia and Sir Antonio Pappano

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Representation of Chaos (from 'The Creation')
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:09 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Elizabeth DeShong

03 00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 01:57 Ottorino Respighi
Danza Italiana (from Suite no 3 of Ancient Airs and Dances)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 02:01 Gioachino Rossini
'Galop' from William Tell Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 02:06 Gioachino Rossini
Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


SUN 18:15 New Generation Artists (m00007jw)
Peter Moore and Benjamin Grosvenor

01 00:01 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00007jy)
Bernstein 100: The Bernstein Files


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m00007k0)
2018, Prom 58: The Sound of an Orchestra

01 00:03 Gerard McBurney
The Sound of an Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

02 01:33 Elizabeth Ogonek
All These Lighted Things (1st movement) - UK premiere
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

03 01:36 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

04 01:42 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

05 01:58 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3rd movement (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

06 02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Egmont'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

07 02:21 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (m00007k2)
I pellegrini al sepolcro di Nostro Signore

01 00:01 Andreas Anton Schmelzer
Sonata 'Victori der Christen'
Performer: Agaga Sapiecha
Performer: Wim Maeseele
Performer: Christoph Urbanetz

02 00:15 Johann Adolf Hasse
I pellegrini al sepolcro di nostro Signore
Singer: Magda Krysztoforska-Beucher
Singer: Ewelina Siedlecka-Kosinska
Singer: Marcin Liwen
Singer: Marcin Gadalinski
Singer: David Beucher
Singer: Aleksandr Rewinski
Ensemble: International Summer Academy of Early Music Ensemble
Conductor: Simon Standage

03 01:46 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Quatre Suites de Pieces de Clavecin
Performer: Béatrice Martin

04 01:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages
Performer: Béatrice Martin



MONDAY 27 AUGUST 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00007k4)
Clemmie meets Dev

01 00:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:09 Clara Schumann
Schumann, Clara: Scherzo No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 14
Performer: Sophie Pacini

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 00:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Domine Jesu (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra

05 00:17 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Göran Söllscher

06 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

07 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 00:24 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m00007k6)
Blue Bird and Golden Spinning Wheel

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

03 00:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 in C minor
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi

04 01:27 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

05 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

06 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

07 02:28 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana

08 02:54 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Performer: Andreas Staier
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

09 02:58 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 03:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa Op 1 No 9 in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

11 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

12 03:24 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

13 03:35 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

14 03:50 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

15 03:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

16 04:01 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais

17 04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms

19 04:26 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

20 04:32 Alexis Contant
Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio

21 04:51 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

22 05:13 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

23 05:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

24 05:37 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m00007pb)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet, transcribed for piano)
Performer: Olga Kern

02 00:05 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

03 00:13 Bill Taylor
Crux Fidelis
Performer: Bill Taylor
Singer: Humphrey Thompson
Singer: Clover Willis

04 00:18 Carl Nielsen
Hvor sødt i sommer-aftenstunden
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten

05 00:22 Oluf Ring
Danmark, nu blunder den lyse nat
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten

06 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Performer: Ton Koopman

07 00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:44 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Performer: Sandra van Veen

09 00:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 00:58 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:03 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

12 01:11 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Director: David Hill

13 01:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Turibio Santos

14 01:24 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

15 01:35 Count Basie
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Ray Brown

16 01:40 Samuel Adler
Symphony No. 1: III. Vigorous and Very Rhythmic
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Emily Freeman Brown

17 01:47 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: David Blackadder
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:52 Xaver Scharwenka
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

19 02:02 Ted Waite
I've never seen a straight banana
Music Arranger: Andy Phillips
Choir: The Demon Barbers

20 02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

21 02:11 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

22 02:25 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m00007pd)
Monday with Kate Molleson - Cosi fan tutte, Vigor's horse-action saddle, Patrick Gale

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:08 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:16 Marc Eychenne
Cantilène at Danse for Violin, Saxophone and Piano: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Asya Fateyeva
Performer: Kiveli Dörken

04 00:27 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:53 Peter Sculthorpe
Great Sandy Island - V. Dune Dreaming
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

08 01:00 Henriëtte Bosmans
Poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

09 01:16
Time Traveller: Vigor's Horse-Action Saddle

10 01:19 Robert Schumann
Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

11 01:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

12 01:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 01:36 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

15 01:43 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

16 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Patrick Gale on Jane Cowan

17 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 4 in E flat Major BWV 1010. Bourree I and II
Performer: Steven Isserlis

18 02:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:24 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

20 02:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rossignol et la Rose
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Gaebel

21 02:39 Jacques Ibert
Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Julian Farrell
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Performer: Richard Skinner

22 02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses, Op 124 (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094snz1)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Sound the Trumpet

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628 - Prelude to 'Frost scene'
Performer: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Nancy Argenta

02 00:03 Henry Purcell
Welcome, vicegerent of the mighty king Z.340 ['Welcome song for Charles II']
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Director: Erin Headley

03 00:18 Henry Purcell
I was glad Z19
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston

04 00:25 Henry Purcell
The Way of God is an undefiled way Z.56
Performer: New College Oxford Choir
Performer: The King's Consort
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: George Michael
Director: Robert King

05 00:34 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Timothy Wilson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m00007pg)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 7: Bernstein on Broadway and Beyond

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
La bonne cuisine
Performer: Wallis Giunta

02 00:09 Bushra El-Turk
Creme Brulee on a Tree
Performer: Wallis Giunta

03 00:15 Leonard Bernstein
Big Stuff
Performer: Wallis Giunta

04 00:19 Leonard Bernstein
Conchtown
Performer: Iain Farrington
Performer: Michael Sikich

05 00:32 Aaron Copland
Pastorale
Performer: Wallis Giunta

06 00:34 Samuel Barber
Sea Snatch (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Wallis Giunta

07 00:35 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Wallis Giunta

08 00:38 Marc Blitzstein
Modest Maid
Performer: Wallis Giunta

09 00:42 Marc Blitzstein
Stay in my arms
Performer: Wallis Giunta

10 00:47 Stephen Sondheim
The Miller's Son
Performer: Wallis Giunta

11 00:52 Leonard Bernstein
What a movie! (Trouble in Tahiti)
Performer: Wallis Giunta


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00007pj)
Prom 47: Elgar, Prokofiev and Venables

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:29 Philip Venables
Venables Plays Bartok
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:06 Trad.
We Have Sold Our Homes
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

04 01:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 02:07 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet


MON 16:15 BBC Proms (m00007pl)
2018, Prom 59: Relaxed Prom

01 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

02 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

03 00:24 Alexander Campkin
Trembling, Hoping, Lingering, Flying (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

04 00:31 Georges Bizet
L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 00:37 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Variations (Fancy Free)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

06 00:57 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

07 01:08 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards


MON 17:30 In Tune (m00007pn)
01 00:07 Herb Ellis
Detour Ahead
Performer: Vimala Rowe
Performer: John Etheridge

02 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:26 John Etheridge
Back in the wind
Performer: John Etheridge

04 00:33 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 00:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

06 00:49 Francis Poulenc
Mazurka (Mouvements du Coeur)
Performer: Michael Pandaya
Singer: William Thomas

07 00:57 Trad.
Ya Kundendu
Performer: Vimala Rowe
Performer: John Etheridge

08 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:12 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Brentano Quartet

10 01:17 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

11 01:27 Henry Purcell
Celia has a thousand charms
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Chris Hopkins

12 01:40 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park

13 01:43 Michael Head
Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Chris Hopkins

14 01:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 horns in F, RV539
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Jocelyn Lightfoot
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler


MON 19:30 In Tune Mixtape (m00007pq)
Satie, Casals, Rodrigo

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

02 00:04 Will Todd
Softly
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:07 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

05 00:16 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta

06 00:20 Baldassare Galuppi
Confitebor tibi, Domine
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale

07 00:24 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


MON 20:00 BBC Proms (m00007ps)
2018, Prom 60: Marin Alsop and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Leonard Bernstein
Slava! (A Political Overture)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:07 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 2, 'The Age of Anxiety'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

03 01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

04 02:10 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess: A Symphonic Picture
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 02:15 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

06 02:25 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker


MON 22:30 New Generation Artists (m00007pv)
Ashley Riches and Sean Shibe

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Let the night perish (Job's curse)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:07 Benjamin Britten
Folksong arrangements
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches
Singer: Katherine Broderick

03 00:24 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Performer: Sean Shibe


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m00007px)
Michael Wollny

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:43 Michael Wollny Trio (artist)
Michael Wollny's Trio performance at King's Place, 18th May 2018
Performer: Michael Wollny Trio

03 01:07 Tom Barford (artist)
Music For An Imagined Film
Performer: Tom Barford

04 01:13 Tom Barford (artist)
Ideology (Live)
Performer: Tom Barford

05 01:16 Tom Barford (artist)
Bloomer
Performer: Tom Barford

06 01:20 Tom Barford (artist)
Razztwizzler
Performer: Tom Barford

07 01:24 Echoes of Ellington (artist)
Venus
Performer: Echoes of Ellington



TUESDAY 28 AUGUST 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m00007pz)
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Percy Grainger
Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Ellen Nisbeth

03 00:12 Katarina Leyman
Tales of Lost Times
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth

04 00:24 Frederick Delius
Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Lionel Tertis

05 00:37 Duke Ellington
2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Ellen Nisbeth
Music Arranger: Hans Palmqvist

06 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth

07 00:47 Percy Grainger
Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Music Arranger: Ellen Nisbeth

08 00:51 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Hans Palmqvist
Music Arranger: Ellen Nisbeth

09 00:57 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Ellen Nisbeth

10 01:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Ellen Nisbeth

11 01:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Performer: Ellen Nisbeth
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

12 01:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

13 02:01 Franz Schubert
"Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

14 02:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

16 03:08 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

17 03:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

18 03:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

19 03:30 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

20 03:36 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 03:44 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

22 03:53 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

23 04:01 Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter
Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

24 04:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski

25 04:18 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

26 04:36 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

27 04:46 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

28 05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Performer: Beatrice Rana

29 05:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki

30 05:23 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

31 05:23 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean

32 05:23 Philippe Gaubert
Pièce romantique for flute, cello and piano
Performer: Anna Stokes
Performer: Louisa Tuck
Performer: John Reid
Ensemble: Emanuel Ensemble

33 05:39 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

34 05:47 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0000839)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

02 00:07 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Performer: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean

03 00:14 Philippe Gaubert
Pièce romantique for flute, cello and piano
Performer: Emanuel Ensemble

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Ottorino Respighi
Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Conductor: George Hanson

06 00:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Music Arranger: Rikuya Terashima

07 00:47 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus

08 00:50 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor
Performer: Colin Walsh

09 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek

10 01:03 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

11 01:06 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

12 01:13 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates, Op 89
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

13 01:24 George Gershwin
The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

14 01:26 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:33 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 01:38 Giovanni Bottesini
Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Martin
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: José‐Luis García
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

17 01:42 Rabih Abou-Khalil
In Search of the Well
Performer: Rabih Abou-Khalil
Performer: Glen Moore
Performer: Selim Kusur

18 01:47 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

19 01:50 Joachim Raff
Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Opus 8

20 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Janet Baker
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra

21 02:09 Franz Liszt
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Performer: Louis Lortie

22 02:15 Boris Blacher
Concertante Musik, Op 10
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Kalitzke

23 02:26 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000083c)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sophie Yates

03 00:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Samba Classico
Orchestra: New York Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

04 00:18 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

06 00:32 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

07 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

08 00:44 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 00:59 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos

10 01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 124
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 01:05
Time Traveller: Kites by Kate Romano

12 01:14 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

13 01:24 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

14 01:31 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

15 01:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Avison Ensemble

16 01:37
Patrick Gale on his passion for libraries and Britten operas

17 01:54 Benjamin Britten
How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

18 01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:10 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
Performer: Stephen Hough

20 02:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

21 02:30 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

22 02:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

23 02:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094sxf6)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), London Calling

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Staircase Overture in B flat major
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Ensemble: Musica Amphion

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
In nomine in G minor Z.747
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

03 00:20 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1697 no. 9 in F major Z.810 (Golden)
Ensemble: Retrospect

04 00:29 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Z.626
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Julianne Baird
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:47 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures - ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: George Michael
Choir: English Concert Choir


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000083f)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Cassado, Mozart and Saint-Saens

01 00:03 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for solo cello
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

02 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.575
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

03 00:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major for trumpet, piano and strings
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Daniel Storer
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000083j)
Prom 48 repeat: London Symphony Orchestra and Simon Rattle play Ravel

01 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:38 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 01:24 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: Jane Archibald
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Sunnyboy Dladla
Singer: Gavan Ring
Singer: David Shipley
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 02:12 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.1 in G major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

05 02:41 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

06 02:46 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cento Partite sopra Passacagli
Performer: Robert Woolley


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000083l)
01 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K.525 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quartet of the London Mozart Players

02 00:13 Jerry Bock
Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher

03 00:20 Traditional Irish
The Last Rose of Summer
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

04 00:27 Cole Porter
Down in the depths on the 90th floor (Red, Hot and Blue)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher

05 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emma Halnan
Ensemble: Quintet of the London Mozart Players

06 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K.136 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quartet of the London Mozart Players

07 00:54 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte (Carmen: Act 3)
Performer: Anne Denholm
Performer: Emma Halnan

08 01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c (Cadenza from 1st mvt)
Performer: Anne Denholm
Ensemble: Quartet from the London Mozart Players

09 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

10 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

11 01:30 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

12 01:38 Manu Delago
Mono Desire
Performer: Manu Delago

13 01:41 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes - 2. Fêtes. Animé et très rythmé
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

14 01:55 Manu Delago
Two Handsful of Sound
Performer: Manu Delago


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000083n)
Tchaikovsky, Corelli, Strauss


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000083q)
2018, Prom 61: Yannick Nézet-Séguin and the Rotterdam Philharmonic

01 00:03 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Duet : Song without Words
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Romantic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

04 02:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to ACT 3 of La traviata
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

05 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Performer: Sir András Schiff


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09hzj3y)
Should we keep pets?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08mdcj2)
Hanging On, The Boating Pond


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m000083s)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Gasper Nali (artist)
Abale Ndikuwuzeni (People, I want to tell you)
Performer: Gasper Nali

02 00:06 Keith Hudson (artist)
Leggo Dub
Performer: Keith Hudson

03 00:10 Martin Green
Chamber of Time
Music Arranger: Benjamin Woodgates
Singer: Becky Unthank
Performer: Dominic Aitchison
Singer: Libby Davison
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Choir: Chorus of Opera North

04 00:16 Samson Young
Ageha.Tokyo
Performer: Olivia de Prato

05 00:21 Orlando “Cachaíto” López (artist)
Tumbao No.5 (Para Charlie Mingus)
Performer: Orlando “Cachaíto” López

06 00:29 Charlie Haden (artist)
Song For The Whales
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

07 00:42 Ammar 808 (artist)
Boganga & Sandia
Performer: Ammar 808
Featured Artist: Mehdi Nassouli

08 00:47 Animal Collective (artist)
Inspector Gadget
Performer: Animal Collective

09 00:51 Roger Robinson (artist)
Ascensions (For John Coltrane)
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Mark Sanders
Performer: Ben Vince

10 00:55 John Coltrane (artist)
Slow Blues
Performer: John Coltrane

11 01:09 Project Lono (artist)
Aunt Anne's Canticle For Calm
Performer: Project Lono

12 01:10 Pessimist (artist)
Peter Hitchens
Performer: Pessimist

13 01:17 Powerdove (artist)
Fellow
Performer: Powerdove

14 01:22 François Rabbath (artist)
Poucha Dass
Performer: François Rabbath
Performer: Sukhvinder Singh Naamdhari 'Pinky'

15 01:29 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Drifting Depths
Performer: Pauline Oliveros



WEDNESDAY 29 AUGUST 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000083v)
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:00 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Drifting Depths
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

03 00:01 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C op 18
Performer: Hans Leygraf

04 00:07 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen op 15
Performer: Hans Leygraf

05 00:26 Erland von Koch
Nordiska Impromptus
Performer: Tore Wiberg

06 00:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ensemble: Trio Israel

07 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Käbi Laretei

08 01:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

09 02:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

10 02:37 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Eva Katrine Dalsgaard
Performer: Anne Britt Savig Aardal
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

11 03:17 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

12 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

13 03:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

14 03:37 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

15 03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Performer: Andreas Staier

16 03:52 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

18 04:09 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz

19 04:19 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:29 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

21 04:38 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

22 04:48 Robert Schumann
6 Songs (Op.107)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ulrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyse
Author: Wolfgang Müller von Königswinter
Author: Johann Gottfried Kinkel
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

23 04:59 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

24 05:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston

25 05:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000087m)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Standchen (after Schubert)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

03 00:12 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Performer: Luigi Attademo

05 00:33 Domenico Cimarosa
Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois

06 00:39 Howard Ferguson
Three Sketches, Op 14
Performer: David Butt
Performer: Clifford Benson

07 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 00:52 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:55 Doreen Carwithen
Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mark Bebbington

10 01:03 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

11 01:07 Gentleman Bobby Benson
Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
Ensemble: Bobby Benson And His Combo

12 01:11 Jean-Pascal Beintus
Chin, chin chidori
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

13 01:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

14 01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

15 01:34 Giacomo Puccini
My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

16 01:40 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

17 01:44 Carl Nielsen
Helios - Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

18 01:56 Traditional Greenland
Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Music Arranger: Gáman
Ensemble: Gáman

19 01:58 Louis Andreasen
Saqisaaq
Performer: Louis Andreasen

20 02:04 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

21 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Conductor: Sándor Végh
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg

22 02:19 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet

23 02:27 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000087p)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Edith Sitwell, Patrick Gale

01 00:01 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.38 for clarinet, cello and piano: 1st mvt
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Éric Le Sage

03 00:24 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:31 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

05 00:41 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

06 00:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 01:03 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

08 01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Ensemble: Fretwork

09 01:13
Time Traveller: Edith Sitwell

10 01:16 William Walton
Valse (Façade)
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins

11 01:20 Donato Lovreglio
Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

12 01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

13 01:36 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

14 01:44 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

15 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Patrick Gale on Cornwall

16 01:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

17 02:08 John Adams
Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

18 02:13 Alexander Arutiunian
Impromptu
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan

19 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

20 02:33 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

21 02:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

22 02:49 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094t14c)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Take me to Church

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Voluntary in C, z714
Performer: Davitt Moroney

02 00:02 Henry Purcell
Blow up the trumpet in Sion Z.10
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

03 00:04 Henry Purcell
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in G minor Z.231
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Francis Grier

04 00:10 Henry Purcell
Thou wakeful shepherd (A morning hymn) Z.198
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Singer: Jill Feldman

05 00:21 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

06 00:27 Henry Purcell
Laudate Ceciliam Z.329
Performer: Jane Compton
Ensemble: King's Consort
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: George Michael
Conductor: Robert King

07 00:39 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of woman (Funeral sentences) Z.27
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: Equale Brass
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000087r)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Janacek, Charlier and Liszt

01 00:03 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

02 00:27 Théo Charlier
Deuxieme Solo de Concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree

03 00:34 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000087t)
Prom 45 repeat: Jonathan Nott and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestrator: Yan Maresz
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

03 00:42 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

04 00:51 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

05 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 1 (BWV.825) in B flat major, Praeludium
Performer: Sir András Schiff


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000087w)
Salisbury Cathedral with the RSCM Millennium Youth Choir

01 00:55 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

02 00:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset


WED 16:30 In Tune (m000087y)
01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: James Willshire

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

03 00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra

04 00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jeroen van Keulen
Performer: Peter Katona
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

05 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 00:32 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:35 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (book 1)
Performer: James Willshire

08 00:44 Nicola LeFanu
Souvenir du Petit Berger
Performer: James Willshire

09 00:49 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

10 01:01 Alfred Newman
Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

11 01:02 Arthur Sullivan
Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

12 01:07 Arthur Sullivan
When first my old, old love I knew
Performer: Sam Furness
Performer: David Eaton

13 01:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Onaway Awake Beloved
Performer: Sam Furness
Performer: David Eaton

14 01:21 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 30 (Spring) - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

15 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff


WED 18:00 BBC Proms (m0000880)
2018, Prom 62: Vasily Petrenko and the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:27 Vasily Petrenko
Aurora
Performer: Adela Zaharia
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:13 Richard Strauss
Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Performer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

04 01:17 Richard Strauss
Das Bachlein, Op 88 No 1
Performer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 01:17 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 01:22 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 01:27 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Zdes Khorosho
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

09 02:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op.102, No. 2
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Sir András Schiff


WED 20:30 Free Thinking (b09dy165)
Martin Luther King, Poets and Political Protest

01 00:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37: No. 3, Blessed Is the Man "Beatitude"
Conductor: Risto Joost
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

02 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op. 37: No. 12, Glory Be to God on High
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Risto Joost


WED 21:30 BBC Proms (m0000882)
2018, Prom 63: Sir András Schiff plays The Well-Tempered Clavier (Book 2)

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 (part I)
Performer: Sir András Schiff



THURSDAY 30 AUGUST 2018


THU 00:00 New Generation Artists (m0000886)
Narek Hakhnazaryan

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

02 00:21 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:26 Sherif Mohie El Din
Will the river flow for ever
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000088b)
Schumann, Ravel and Mompou

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Federico Mompou
Scenes d'enfants
Performer: Marianne Richter-Beijer

03 00:10 Erland von Koch
Elegaic theme with variations op 17
Performer: Carin Gille-Rybrant

04 00:21 Robert Schumann
Papillons op 2
Performer: Brita Hjort

05 00:36 Federico Mompou
Impresiones intimas op 1
Performer: Marianne Richter-Beijer

06 00:55 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Bo Lindholm

07 01:21 Federico Mompou
Cancion y danza no 1
Performer: Marianne Richter-Beijer

08 01:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob XV:25
Performer: Boris Mersson
Performer: Elemer Glantz
Performer: Alexandre Stein
Ensemble: Trio Israel

09 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: János Rolla

10 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

11 02:27 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch

12 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

13 03:03 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (excerpt 'Solitudini amate')
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigswald Kuijken

14 03:10 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

15 03:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

16 03:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

17 03:30 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

18 03:37 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

19 03:46 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

20 03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

21 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

22 04:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

23 04:21 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture Op. 115
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

24 04:34 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

25 04:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

26 04:57 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe

27 05:02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

28 05:11 Vítezslav Novák
Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

29 05:27 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A minor, B.108 (Op.53)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Eddins


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m00008fn)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

02 00:08 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin

03 00:16 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 arr for guitar
Performer: Ángel Romero

05 00:33 Giovanni Battista Martini
Toccata
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: Marie‐Claire Alain

06 00:37 Charles Ives
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 00:45 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

08 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg

09 01:03 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

10 01:10 Daniel Grimley
Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

11 01:20 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

12 01:24 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau

13 01:33 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

14 01:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:50 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

16 01:58 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey arr Rascher
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet

17 02:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Tarantella (The Lady and the Fool)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

18 02:07 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

19 02:16 George Frideric Handel
"Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

20 02:23 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m00008fq)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms

01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

02 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

03 00:18 Huw Watkins
Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff

05 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff

08 01:01 Hildegard von Bingen
O ignee spiritus
Choir: Anonymous 4

09 01:11
Time Traveller: Healing Charms by Alun Withey

10 01:12 Wilburn Burchette
Witch's Will
Performer: Wilburn Burchette

11 01:13 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal Suite
Orchestrator: Joan Trayter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:32 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

14 01:39 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

15 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Patrick Gale on his love of Opera

16 01:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

17 02:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

18 02:11 Darius Milhaud
Le boeuf sur le toit
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

19 02:31 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

20 02:38 Robert Schumann
Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

21 02:48 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Delme Quartet

22 02:55 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b094t222)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Orpheus Britannicus

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
I gave her cakes and I gave her ale Z.256
Ensemble: The Merry Companions

02 00:03 Henry Purcell
Suite in C major Z.665
Performer: Robert Woolley

03 00:11 Henry Purcell
Voluntary in D minor Z.718
Performer: Davitt Moroney

04 00:17 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem Z.46
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Simon Preston

05 00:26 Henry Purcell
My lady's coachman, John Z.260
Ensemble: The Merry Companions

06 00:28 Henry Purcell
As Roger Last Night To Young Jenny Lay Close Z242
Performer: Baltimore Companions

07 00:30 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina

08 00:35 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

09 00:39 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge Z.570
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

10 00:52 Henry Purcell
A Pastoral Elegy on the Death of Mr John Playford
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: George Michael
Ensemble: King's Consort


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00008ft)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Chopin, Antheil, Haydn, Strauss

01 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G Minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

02 00:13 George Antheil
Sonata for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele

03 00:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 54 No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

04 00:47 Richard Strauss
Prelude from 'Capriccio', arr. for strings
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00008fw)
Prom 49 repeat: European Union Youth Orchestra

01 00:02 Agata Zubel
Fireworks
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

03 00:50 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53 (Eroica)
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

04 01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

05 02:13 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise from 'La Damnation de Faust'
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

06 02:23 Arthur Sullivan
Cox and Box
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 02:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV 589)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir


THU 17:00 In Tune (m00008fy)
01 00:06 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (from Tosca)
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: The NB Opera Ensemble
Performer: Kamal Khan

02 00:13 Freddie Mercury
Bohemian Rhapsody
Ensemble: Worbey & Farrell

03 00:21 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Ensemble: Worbey & Farrell

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan

05 00:43 Will Gregory
Nature of Why 1 Hocket WG
Performer: The British Paraorchestra

06 00:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 00:53 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine

08 01:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra: III Presto
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Performer: Orchestre national de France
Performer: Emmanuel Krivine

09 01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber

10 01:17 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Martin Ftizpatrick

11 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: 'Timor di me'
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: The NB Opera Ensemble
Performer: Kamal Khan

12 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:35 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor Op.60 for piano and strings III. Andante
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Lily Maisky

14 01:45 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

15 01:51 George Gershwin
Summertime from Porgy and Bess
Performer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Martin Fitzpatrick

16 01:54 Michel Camilo
Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Performer: Michel Camilo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

17 01:59 Maurice Ravel
Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00008g0)
Epic Road Trip

01 Maurice Ravel
Lever du jour (Daphnis et Chloé)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:05 Duke Ellington
Drop Me Off in Harlem
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C Major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

04 00:14 Franz Schubert
Der Wegweiser (Winterreise, D 911)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

05 00:19 Nils Frahm (artist)
Journey For A Traveller
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: Anne Müller

06 00:21 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum Mobile, Op 257
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:24 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude (Le Grand Macabre)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 00:24 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m00008g2)
2018, Prom 64: Verdi Requiem

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

02 01:37 Gaetano Donizetti
Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto


THU 21:15 New Generation Artists (m00008g4)
Pavel Kolesnikov and the Armida String Quartet

01 00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartett


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b09k8gyw)
The Invention of the Circus Ring


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08mdlc4)
Hanging On, The Ventriloquist Doll


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m00008g6)
Max Reinhardt with Samson Young’s Mixtape

01 00:00 Charles Lloyd & The Marvels (artist)
Angel
Performer: Charles Lloyd & The Marvels
Performer: Lucinda Williams

02 00:08 Cipriano de Rore
Calami Sonum Ferentes
Performer: Jonathan Hering

03 00:12 Renzo Spiteri (artist)
Invocation
Performer: Renzo Spiteri

04 00:19 VIDEOTAPEMUSIC (artist)
Hong Kong Night View
Performer: VIDEOTAPEMUSIC
Featured Artist: MC.sirafu
Featured Artist: Sansuke Yamada

05 00:24 Joyce Tang (artist)
Gloucester Road
Performer: Joyce Tang

06 00:25 Lee Cheng (artist)
Tram Ride On A Sunday Afternoon
Performer: Lee Cheng

07 00:26 Chuck Jordan (artist)
Tobacco Song
Performer: Chuck Jordan
Music Arranger: Samson Young

08 00:32 Vanissa Law (artist)
Exhaled Rhyme
Performer: Vanissa Law

09 00:41 Remy Siu
Qanimts
Singer: Russell Wallace
Singer: Justine Wallace

10 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Brahms String Quartet No. 1 Movement 1
Ensemble: Yatpo Singers
Music Arranger: Samson Young

11 00:53 Alex Yiu (artist)
I Am Counting My Days On And On
Performer: Alex Yiu

12 00:59 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Hiyeeley
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

13 01:04 Sandy Denny (artist)
It Ain't Me Babe
Performer: Sandy Denny

14 01:08 Onyx Collective (artist)
Eyes Closed
Performer: Onyx Collective

15 01:11 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Ratidzo
Performer: Stella Chiweshe

16 01:16 Nina Simone (artist)
Revolution, Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Nina Simone

17 01:21 James Holden (artist)
The Caterpillar's Intervention
Performer: James Holden

18 01:26 Skadedyr (artist)
Hage Om Kvelden
Performer: Skadedyr



FRIDAY 31 AUGUST 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m00008g8)
Callirhoë - a ballet rarity

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

03 01:04 Moritz Moszkowski
Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

04 01:41 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

05 02:01 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

06 02:18 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

07 02:53 César Franck
Cantabile in B major, M.36
Performer: David Drury

08 03:00 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 03:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

10 03:16 Manuel de Falla
'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Singer: Manon Feubel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe

11 03:22 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 03:36 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

13 03:42 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

14 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

15 04:01 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

16 04:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon

17 04:16 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois

18 04:22 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

19 04:36 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

20 04:53 Richard Strauss
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

21 05:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Milan Horvat

22 05:37 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

23 05:51 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m00008n8)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:10 Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz
Concerto no.6 pour Harpe et Orchestre: 1st mvt; Allegro Moderato)
Performer: Lily Laskine
Orchestra: Canon Chamber Orchestra

03 00:21 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Francis Poulenc

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations *For Five Saxophones And Four Contrabasses: Variation 1 & 2
Performer: Ryota Higashi
Music Arranger: Yasuaki Shimizu

05 00:34 Amy Beach
Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

06 00:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12 (Giga)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

07 00:42 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

08 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:02 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:08 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle's Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle

11 01:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: David Nadien
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

12 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:18
Friday Poem: "The Floating Man" by Katharine Tower, read by Peter Marinker

14 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l’océan
Performer: Angela Hewitt

15 01:34 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

16 01:45 Frederick Loewe
I remember it well (Gigi)
Singer: Maurice Chevalier
Singer: Hermione Gingold
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

17 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108 : 2nd mvt; II. Adagio
Performer: Ginette Neveu
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester

18 01:55 Ballaké Sissoko
Bi Lambam
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko

19 02:02 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

20 02:11 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir D'amour
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

21 02:15 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

22 02:27 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m00008nb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

02 00:06 Geraldine Mucha
Banquet (Macbeth Suite)
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser

03 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Nelson Freire

04 00:15 Antonio Salieri
Les Horaces - 1st Intermède
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Les Chantres Du Centre De Musique Baroque De Versailles
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

05 00:25 Michael Haydn
Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy Neuss
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen

06 00:32 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

07 00:35 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

08 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

09 00:50 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op 23
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

10 01:11
Time Traveller: Roman Letters by Eleanor Barraclough

11 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra

12 01:19 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

13 01:29 Gabriel Fauré
Danseuse (Mirages, Op 113, No 4)
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa

14 01:33 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

15 01:36 Franz Berwald
Elfenspiel
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

16 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

17 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Patrick Gale on cinema

18 01:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, TWV 55:G4 (des Nations anciens et modernes)
Ensemble: Bach Concentus
Director: Ewald Demeyere

19 02:15 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

20 02:23 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair

21 02:27 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins

22 02:33 Karl Goldmark
In the Garden (Rustic Wedding Symphony - 4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

23 02:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Performer: Murray Perahia

24 02:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Jägerlied, Op 19 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia

25 02:50 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Ensemble: Takács Quartet


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09529tm)
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), What power art thou

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous wife Z.611
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 (Extract Act 1)
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

03 00:20 Henry Purcell
Airs from 'King Arthur'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:41 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Z.626 (Act 3)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Julianne Baird
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00008nd)
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Liszt and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence

01 00:03 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from 'Le nozze de Figaro' and 'Don Giovanni' S.697
Performer: Mariam Batashvili

02 00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00008ng)
Prom 50 repeat: Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's Symphony No 5

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 02:12 Richard Wagner
DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

04 02:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

05 02:50 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

06 02:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dance Macabre
Performer: Yuja Wang


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m00008nj)
01 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra

02 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:33 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments Choir
Director: Paul Nicholson

04 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Botschaft, Op.47
Performer: Timothy Edlin
Performer: Thomas Ang

06 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Where are you now... Where shall I fly?
Performer: Natalie Davies
Performer: Thomas Ang

07 01:03 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

08 01:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 4 (Adagio - Allegro - Vivace)
Performer: Laszlo Rozsa
Performer: Alex McCartney

09 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

10 01:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: The Vienna Berlin Music Club

11 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.6 in E major BWV777
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Stephan Koncz

12 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - 3. Presto - Assai meno presto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

13 01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.8 in F major BWV779
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Stephan Koncz

14 01:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (m00008nl)
2018, Prom 65: Stravinsky, Ravel and Berio

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:26 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices

03 01:29 Igor Stravnisky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 02:10 Alma Mahler
Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper


FRI 21:15 Bernstein 100 (m00008nn)
Dinner with Lenny

01 00:48 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet

02 00:55 George Walker
Reponse; I went to heaven
Performer: George Walker
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson


FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (m00008nq)
2018, Prom 65a: Youssou N'Dour and Le Super Étoile de Dakar

01 00:04 Youssou Ndour
Serigne Fallou
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

02 00:08 Youssou Ndour
Baykat
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

03 00:15 Youssou Ndour
Immigres
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

04 00:21 Youssou Ndour
Money Money
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

05 00:27 Youssou Ndour
Sama Gamou
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

06 00:33 Youssou Ndour
Birima
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

07 00:41 Cameron McVey
7 Seconds
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

08 00:48 Youssou Ndour
Sey
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Super Étoile de Dakar

09 00:55 Youssou Ndour
New Africa
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Super Étoile de Dakar

10 01:05 Youssou Ndour
Senegal Rekk
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Super Étoile de Dakar

11 01:08 Youssou Ndour
Happy
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Super Étoile de Dakar


FRI 23:25 Music Planet (m00008ns)
Lopa Kothari with a Road Trip to Senegal and a Mixtape from Ashanti Omkar

01 00:07 Youssou Ndour
Mbeuguel is all
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Super Étoile de Dakar

02 00:11 Bob Marley
Redemption Song
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Ensemble: Le Super Etoile De Dakar

03 00:19 ريم بنا (artist)
Language of Silence
Performer: ريم بنا
Performer: Checkpoint 303
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

04 00:25 Guy Conquette (artist)
Assez Fait Cancan
Performer: Guy Conquette

05 00:27 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Oohiyeh
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

06 00:34 Sväng (artist)
Sateen tango
Performer: Sväng

07 00:40 Nickodemus (artist)
The Crow
Performer: Nickodemus
Featured Artist: Alsarah

08 00:45 Soliju (artist)
Beaivi, áhčči Sun Father
Performer: Soliju

09 00:53 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Nelson Mandela (Road Trip)
Performer: Youssou Ndour

10 00:54 Baaba Maal (artist)
Djam Leeli (Road Trip)
Performer: Baaba Maal

11 00:57 Viviane N'Dour (artist)
Wuyuma (Road Trip)
Performer: Viviane N'Dour

12 01:00 Didier Awadi (artist)
Bamako Blues (Road Trip)
Performer: Didier Awadi
Featured Artist: Vieux Farka Touré

13 01:02 Wally Seck (artist)
Paradise (Road Trip)
Performer: Wally Seck

14 01:06 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Nocturna
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

15 01:09 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Volver a Los 17
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

16 01:15 Milan Kreslin (artist)
Tam dalec stran
Performer: Milan Kreslin

17 01:18 Bokanté (artist)
Bod Lanme Pa Lwen [The Beach is not Far]
Performer: Bokanté
Performer: Metropole Orkest

18 01:24 Lonnigans Skiffle Group (artist)
Midnight Special
Performer: Lonnigans Skiffle Group
Performer: Pete Seeger

19 01:30 Khaira Arby (artist)
La Liberte
Performer: Khaira Arby




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m00007pj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000083j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000087t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m00008fw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m00008ng)

BBC Proms 2018 16:00 SUN (m00007m4)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m00007cp)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b0bfxwcm)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m00007k0)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m00007pg)

BBC Proms 16:15 MON (m00007pl)

BBC Proms 20:00 MON (m00007ps)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000083q)

BBC Proms 18:00 WED (m0000880)

BBC Proms 21:30 WED (m0000882)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m00008g2)

BBC Proms 19:00 FRI (m00008nl)

BBC Proms 22:15 FRI (m00008nq)

Bernstein 100 21:15 FRI (m00008nn)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m00007c7)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m00007jr)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m00007pb)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0000839)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000087m)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m00008fn)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m00008n8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m00006tt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000087w)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00007k4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b094snz1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b094sxf6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b094t14c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b094t222)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09529tm)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (m00007k2)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m00007pd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000083c)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000087p)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m00008fq)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m00008nb)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09hzj3y)

Free Thinking 20:30 WED (b09dy165)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b09k8gyw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m00007ct)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (m00007cr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:30 MON (m00007pq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000083n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m00008g0)

In Tune 17:30 MON (m00007pn)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000083l)

In Tune 16:30 WED (m000087y)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m00008fy)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m00008nj)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00007cf)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b0wlh8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m00007px)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m00007ck)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m000083s)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m00008g6)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (m00007cc)

Music Planet 23:25 FRI (m00008ns)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m00007cm)

New Generation Artists 18:15 SUN (m00007jw)

New Generation Artists 22:30 MON (m00007pv)

New Generation Artists 00:00 THU (m0000886)

New Generation Artists 21:15 THU (m00008g4)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08jfbg4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000083f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000087r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00008ft)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00008nd)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m00007c9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00007ch)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00007jy)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m00007jt)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00007lz)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08mdcj2)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08mdlc4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000073d)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m00007cw)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m00007k6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m00007pz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000083v)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000088b)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m00008g8)