Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 AUGUST 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0bf4ld0)
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

03 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

04 00:20 Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l'instant
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

05 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

06 00:58 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

07 01:28 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

08 01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova

09 01:49 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 02:01 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 02:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

12 02:45 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

13 03:06 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

14 03:13 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

15 03:25 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen

16 03:32 Alexis Contant
L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Orchestra: Orchestre Metropolitaine
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

18 03:53 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

19 04:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

20 04:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Performer: Korean Chamber Orchestra

21 04:17 Jean Sibelius
Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

22 04:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

23 04:36 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

24 04:42 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

25 04:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

26 05:02 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

27 05:21 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan (Op.39 No.4) (1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman

28 05:25 Gabriel Fauré
En Sourdine (Op.58 No.2) (1891)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Paula Hoffman

29 05:28 Gabriel Fauré
Nell (Op.18 No.1)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman

30 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi

31 05:45 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0bfxhxk)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

02 00:11 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard

03 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

04 00:23 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

05 00:59 Richard Strauss
Dance of the small pralines, Leaping Dance, Galop (Schlagobers, ballet suite)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

06 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:42 Aníbal Troilo
La trampera
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu

08 00:45 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:22 McCoy Tyner
Three Flowers
Performer: McCoy Tyner

10 00:56 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Performer: John Henry

11 01:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:19 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

14 01:26 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

15 01:31 Moxica
Alma buscarte has en mi
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Fahmi Alqhai
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

16 01:42 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

17 01:45 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0bfxl1m)
Andrew McGregor and Edward Seckerson

01 00:04 Anon. (Peru)
Tonada La Lata (Codex Trujillo)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor Op. 93 ii) Allegro
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:15 Alessandro Piccinini
Corrente Vi Sopra L'alemana
Performer: Bruno Helstroffer

04 00:17 Bruno Helstroffer
Thanks Toumani
Performer: Bruno Helstroffer

05 00:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 58 in C hob. Xvi:48 i. Andante con espressione
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 01:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Das Seliges Erwagen - Passion Oratorio (3rd meditation)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

08 02:50 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Deitatis Majestatem: O Mentis Jubilatio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

09 02:54 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Deitatis Majestatem: Quam Dulcis Est
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

10 02:57 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Deitatis Majestatem: O Bonitatis Prodigium
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

11 03:03 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0bfxl1p)
Mariam Batsashvili and the Calidore Quartet

01 00:01 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Annees de Pelerinage, 2me Annee 'Italie': Venezia e Napoli
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op 59 No 3 ('Razumovsky' No 3)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

03 00:42 Buxton Orr
One-Man Band (from Songs of a Childhood)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bfxl1r)
Inside Music with Abel Selaocoe

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Five Pieces for 2 Violins and Piano - Gavotte and Waltz
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

02 00:09 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn upon a Ground 'Now the sun hath veiled his light'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

03 00:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les cyclopes
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:21 James MacMillan
Kiss on Wood
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

05 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 - 1st movement Adagio - Allegro Vivace
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

06 00:43 Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin
Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 00:46 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Music Arranger: Abel Selaocoe

08 00:53 Leonard Bernstein
A White House Cantata - The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

09 00:56 Leonard Bernstein
A White House Cantata - The Grand Old Party
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano


SAT 14:00 Eurovision Young Musicians (b0bfxl1t)
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Malta, UK, Spain


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0bfxl1w)
The Sound of Gothic

01 00:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Fantasia (1940) Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

02 00:05 Wojciech Kilar
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - The Brides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

03 00:10 Hans Erdmann
Nosferatu - Eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) - Opening and Closing music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

04 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Stonehust Asylum (2014) - Danse Macabre (opening)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

05 00:25 James Bernard
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

06 00:38 Marc Shaiman
Adams Family Values (1993) - Tango
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Performer: Ian Buckle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

07 00:42 Béla Bartók
The Shining (1980) - Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

08 00:47 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (1960) - Prelude, Murder and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo

09 00:54 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (2017) - Suite
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Lo


SAT 16:00 Eurovision Young Musicians (b0bfxl1y)
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Slovenia, San Marino and Poland


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0bfxl20)
01 00:01 Callum Au (artist)
September In The Rain
Performer: Callum Au

02 00:07 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Where Are You?
Performer: Sonny Rollins

03 00:13 Brad Mehldau (artist)
When It Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau

04 00:20 Frank Sinatra (artist)
I've Got You Under My Skin
Performer: Frank Sinatra

05 00:24 Armstrong, Louis With Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Isn't It A Lovely Day
Performer: Armstrong, Louis With Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:36 Maria Schneider (artist)
Days Of Wine And Roses
Performer: Maria Schneider

07 00:44 Tom Ridout (artist)
Known No More
Performer: Tom Ridout

08 00:53 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Dawn Before Dark Before Dawn
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra


SAT 18:00 Eurovision Young Musicians (b0bfxl22)
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Hungary, Greece and Israel

01 01:03 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bfxl24)
2018, Prom 48: London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle and Magdalena Kozena perform Ravel

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:36 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 01:22 Maurice Ravel
L'enfant et les Sortileges
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 02:12 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for piano and wind instruments 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0bfxl26)
Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Bent Sorensen, Qigang Chen

01 00:03 Qigang Chen
L'eloignement for String Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

02 00:22 Thierry Escaich
Psalmos
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:53 Bent Sørensen
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 01:11 Qigang Chen
Jian Tchen Tse
Performer: Meng Meng
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:38 Matthew Shlomowitz
Popular Contexts 8: (i) Drummin' In The Rain
Ensemble: asamisimasa

06 01:45 Luigi Nono
La Fabbrica Illuminata (excerpt)
Performer: Mark Knoop
Singer: Loré Lixenberg

07 01:51 Christopher Mercer
Phantom Image (excerpt)
Performer: Christopher Mercer

08 01:56 Wolfgang Mitterer
Beethoven - Intermezzo
Performer: Wolfgang Mitterer
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn
Orchestra: Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento



SUNDAY 19 AUGUST 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0bfxltp)
McCoy Tyner

01 00:02 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Bessie's Blues
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

02 00:06 McCoy Tyner (artist)
When Sunny Gets Blue
Performer: McCoy Tyner

03 00:12 McCoy Tyner
Passion Dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner

04 00:22 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Rebirth
Performer: McCoy Tyner

05 00:28 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Prelude To A Kiss
Performer: McCoy Tyner

06 00:33 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Uptown
Performer: McCoy Tyner

07 00:41 McCoy Tyner (artist)
The High Priest
Performer: McCoy Tyner

08 00:47 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Blue Bossa
Performer: McCoy Tyner

09 00:55 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Three Flowers
Performer: McCoy Tyner


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0bfxltr)
Rossini's Stabat Mater

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Singer: Carmela Remigio
Singer: Veronica Simeoni
Singer: René Barbera
Singer: Nicola Ulivieri
Choir: Swiss Radio-Television Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda

03 00:58 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman

04 01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

05 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 02:38 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

07 03:16 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

08 03:23 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

09 03:32 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

10 03:39 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown

12 03:50 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

13 04:01 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

14 04:09 Willem Kersters
Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Author: Paul van Ostaijen
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees

15 04:19 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

16 04:28 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

17 04:37 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 04:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

19 04:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 05:20 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

21 05:44 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0bfxltt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Guillaume de Machaut
Tant doucement
Choir: Gothic Voices
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Director: Christopher Page

02 00:08 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

03 00:15 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Performer: Clipper Erickson

04 00:21 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in E minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Bob van Asperen

05 00:30 Antonio Salieri
Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

06 00:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Chorus of Mourning (Oratorio on Stories from the Bible)
Choir: Kolner Kurrende Chorus
Orchestra: Kolner Kurrende Orchestra
Conductor: Elke Mascha Blankenburg

07 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: George Enescu
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

08 00:49 George Enescu
Légende
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott

09 00:57 Leonard Bernstein
Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Audra McDonald
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Ensemble: London Voices

10 01:05 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

11 01:09 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

12 01:15 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Buffardins
Director: Frank Theuns

13 01:20 Giacomo Puccini
Doretta's Dream (The Swallow)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Anton Coppola

14 01:24 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Ensemble: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

15 01:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

16 01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

17 01:40 Michael Tippett
Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:46 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Charles Owen

19 01:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0bfxltw)
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Conductor: Nicolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:08 Josef Suk
Summer Impressions Op.22b
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

03 00:21 Bedrich Smetana
Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:29 Arthur Bliss
Rhapsody (1919)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Singer: Elizabeth Gale
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Conductor: Lionel Friend

05 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
After Bach: Pastorale
Performer: Brad Mehldau

07 00:45 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

08 00:53 Witold Lutoslawski
Silesian Triptych
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: filharmonia wroclawska
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 01:03 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

10 01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

11 01:13 Robert Schumann
Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Natalia Grigoryevna Gutman
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker

12 01:32 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Kate Royal
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:38 Sally Beamish
Kyle Song
Performer: Sally Beamish

14 01:42 Traditional Scottish
Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

15 01:45 John Danyel
Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

16 01:50 Punch Brothers
Three Dots and a Dash
Ensemble: Punch Brothers

17 01:56 Richard Rodney Bennett
Puer Nobis
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b0bfxlty)
2018, Prom 49: European Union Youth Orchestra and Gianandrea Noseda perform Tchaikovsky, Chopin and Zubel

01 00:02 Agata Zubel
Fireworks
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra

03 01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


SUN 13:15 New Generation Artists (b0bfxly4)
Cellist Andrei Ionita at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

01 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

02 00:12 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

03 00:16 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

04 00:19 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

05 00:24 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

06 00:35 Csaba Zoltán Marján
Niflheim


SUN 14:00 Eurovision Young Musicians (b0bfxm87)
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Estonia, Belgium and Albania

01 00:04 Csaba Zoltán Marján
Niflheim
Performer: Tanel-Eiko Novikov

02 00:12 Jean Sibelius
Kuusi Op. 75, No.5
Performer: Tanel-Eiko Novikov
Music Arranger: Eriko Daimo

03 00:16 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño
Music Arranger: Pius Cheung
Performer: Tanel-Eiko Novikov

04 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.4 Op.23 1st Movt Presto
Performer: Alexandra Cooreman
Performer: Yuliya-Christia Hudziy ( piano)

05 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo Op. 34
Performer: Alexandra Cooreman
Performer: Yuliya-Christia Hudziy

06 00:39 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata Op. 36 movt 1 Allegro Agitato
Performer: Klaudio Zoto (Cello)
Performer: Erga Halilaj (Piano)

07 00:50 David Popper
Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68
Performer: Klaudio Zoto (Cello)
Performer: Erga Halilaj (Piano)


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0bf24nl)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

01 00:00 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson

02 00:04 John Soaper
Psalm 78
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Director: Duncan Ferguson

03 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Magnificat Op 69
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson

04 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Nunc Dimittis Op 69
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson

05 00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Jubilate, Psalm 100 O be joyful in the Lord, all ye lands
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson

06 00:47 Cyril Vincent Taylor
Sing We of the Blessed Mother
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Director: Duncan Ferguson

07 00:51 Gaston Litaize
Postlude Alleluiatique from the Mass for All Saints
Featured Artist: Rupert Jeffcoat

08 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252/240a (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists


SUN 16:00 Eurovision Young Musicians (b0bfxm8b)
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Russia, Germany and Czech Republic

01 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, op. 23 no. 5
Performer: Ivan Bessonov (Piano)

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B-flat minor, op.24, No.4
Performer: Ivan Bessonov (Piano)

03 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, op. 66
Performer: Ivan Bessonov (Piano)

04 00:16 James MacMillan
Barncleupedie

05 00:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Suggestion diabolique Op. 4
Performer: Ivan Bessonov (Piano)

06 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane , Rapsodie de Concert (1924)
Performer: Mira Marie Foron (Violin)
Performer: Minze Kim (piano)

07 00:34 Krzysztof Penderecki
Cadenza, 1984 Lento, Vivace, Tempo I
Performer: Mira Marie Foron (Violin)
Performer: Minze Kim (Piano)

08 00:43 Indi Stivín
Bohemian Suite
Performer: Indi Stivín (Double bass)
Performer: Alice Springs (Piano)


SUN 17:00 BBC Proms (b0bf1js1)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5: Colin Currie / JACK Quartet

01 00:04 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

02 00:11 Simon Holt
Quadriga
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

03 00:33 Suzanne Farrin
Hypersea
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

04 00:41 Iannis Xenakis
Tetras
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet


SUN 18:00 Eurovision Young Musicians (b0bfxvf3)
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia

01 00:02 William Mathias
Improvisations for Harp
Performer: Johanna Ander Ljung (Harp)

02 00:09 Jean-Baptiste Loeillet
Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Performer: Johanna Ander Ljung (Harp)

03 00:11 Marcel Tournier
Féerie: Prélude et danse
Performer: Johanna Ander Ljung (Harp)

04 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Performer: Birgitta Elisa Oftestad (Cello)
Performer: David Meier (Piano)

05 00:30 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Performer: Birgitta Elisa Oftestad (Cello)
Performer: David Meier (Piano)

06 00:41 Jules Demersseman
Fantasie sur un thème original
Performer: Jan Tominić (Saxophone)
Performer: željka vojvoda (Piano)

07 00:49 Jean Françaix
Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Performer: Jan Tominić (Saxophone)
Performer: željka Vojvoda (Piano)

08 00:53 Eugène Bozza
Aria
Performer: Jan Tominić (Saxophone)
Performer: željka Vojvoda (Piano)

09 00:58 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Performer: Jan Tominić (Saxophone)
Performer: željka Vojvoda (Piano)

10 01:04 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:26 György Ligeti
Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard


SUN 19:30 New Generation Artists (b0bfxvs7)
Cellist Andrei Ionita performs Beethoven and Schumann at the Norfolk and Norwich Festival

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C Op102 no1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

02 00:16 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces op 73
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b0bfxvs9)
2018, Prom 50: Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's Symphony No 5

01 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 02:14 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D.934
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 02:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd


SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b0bfxvsc)
Gondolas on the Seine

01 00:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Cantabile (Sonata in G)
Performer: Béatrice Martin

02 00:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Allegrissimo (Sonata in G minor)
Performer: Béatrice Martin

03 00:11 François Couperin
Suite No 23 in F
Performer: Béatrice Martin

04 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Harpsichord Concerto in D 'L'estro armonico'
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach

05 00:37 Armand-Louis Couperin
L'Arlequine ou la Adam
Performer: Béatrice Martin

06 00:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A
Performer: Beatrice Martin

07 00:56 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise
Performer: Béatrice Martin



MONDAY 20 AUGUST 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bfxw5q)
Clemmie meets Amy Lamé

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

02 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

03 00:11 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Herbert Henck

04 00:15 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Singer: Véronique Gens

05 00:17 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

06 00:21 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

07 00:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Victoria Couper
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart

08 00:29 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0bfxw5s)
Hungarian National Day

01 00:01 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:21 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

03 00:43 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra no 2 in D major Op 12
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

04 01:08 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

05 01:19 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

06 01:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

07 01:41 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

08 01:44 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

09 01:49 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

10 01:55 Béla Bartók
Sonatina
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

12 02:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Etelka Csavlek
Singer: Martá Lukin
Singer: Boldizsar Keonch
Singer: Bela Laborfalvy Soos
Choir: Choir of the Matyas Church
Choir: Budapest Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Lantos

13 02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas

14 03:09 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

15 03:15 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper

16 03:24 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

17 03:33 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

18 03:41 Zoltán Kodály
Oregek [The Aged]
Lyricist: Sandor Weores
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

19 03:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

20 04:01 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra

21 04:11 Zoltán Jeney
Bird Tempting
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

22 04:18 Henri Vieuxtemps
Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai

23 04:35 Traditional Hungarian
2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra

24 04:37 Traditional Hungarian
Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra

25 04:40 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos

26 04:54 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz

27 05:01 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

28 05:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Annie Fischer

29 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

30 05:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major "Tempora mutantur"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0bfxw5v)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

02 00:07 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:11 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

05 00:33 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:39 John Dowland
Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Performer: Nigel North

07 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Trois chansons
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

08 00:53 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

09 01:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

10 01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: James Rhodes

11 01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

12 01:23 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

13 01:26 Jacopo Peri
Hor che gil augelli
Singer: Ellen Hargis
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

14 01:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

15 01:44 Vagn Holmboe
My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Jesper Sivbaek

16 01:45 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for Strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

17 01:53 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

18 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

19 02:10 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

20 02:18 Doreen Carwithen
Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Julian Milford

21 02:25 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bfxw5x)
With Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100

01 00:00 Manuel de Falla
Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Michael Lewin

02 00:05 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch

03 00:16 Ruth Almén
Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

04 00:22 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

05 00:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Sophie Daneman

06 00:33 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:49 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

08 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

09 01:05 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

10 01:13
Time Traveller: Barrel Of Shame

11 01:13 Dimitri Tiomkin
The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
Conductor: Richard Kaufman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:34 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

14 01:42 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

15 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bfxw5z)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pierre-Laurent Aimard in recital

01 00:06 Nikolai Obukhov
Two Pieces Op 57 and Poeme-Nocturne Op 61
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

02 00:26 Alexander Scriabin
Two Pieces: Désir and Caresse dansée Op 57
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

03 00:35 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme-nocturne Op 61
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 00:41 Claude Debussy
5 Études; Nos 2,3,4,7,11
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

05 00:50 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Performer: Sasha Cooke
Orchestra: Colburn Orchestra

06 01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Op 62 No 2
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 01:21 Olivier Messiaen
Le Loriot
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

08 01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 No 1
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 01:30 Olivier Messiaen
L'alouette lulu
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 01:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 No 2
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

11 01:50 George Enescu
Carillon Nocturne Opus 18
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

12 01:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
In Moments To Delight Devoted, Op.26, No.1
Performer: Sergey Rybin
Author: Ivan Ivanovich Kozlov
Author: Lord Byron
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bfxwcm)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 6: The Sense of an Ending

01 00:03 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:13 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:19 Laura Mvula
Love Like a Lion
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:31 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bfxyg1)
Prom 42 repeat: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi and Khatia Buniatishvili in Sibelius, Part and Grieg

01 00:07 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:39 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 01:10 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

04 01:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 02:17 Lepo Sumera
Spring Fly
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 02:24 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


MON 16:30 Bernstein 100 (b0bfxz6s)
Bernstein the Conductor, Carmen at The Met

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen (extract)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Singer: James McCracken
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0bfxyg3)
Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks

01 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:07 John Field
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major
Performer: David Quigley

03 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene

04 00:16 Benjamin Britten
On this island: As it is, plenty
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

05 00:24 Benjamin Britten
Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Music Arranger: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

06 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

07 00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Performer: David Quigley

08 00:45 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: David Quigley

09 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

10 01:03 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major for organ
Performer: David Sanger

11 01:07 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

12 01:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:17 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

14 01:27 Francis Poulenc
Voyage a Paris
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake

15 01:28 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake

16 01:30 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake

17 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

18 01:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Fumee
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake

19 01:48 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 01:55 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Singer: Ann Murray
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bfxyg5)
Curzon, Shearing, Elgar

01 00:00 Frederic Curzon
Le Boulevardier - characteristic intermezzo
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 00:04 Sir Hamilton Harty
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

03 00:10 Väinö Raitio
Valse mignonne
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen

04 00:13 Jerome Kern
Up with the lark
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett

05 00:15 Stan Getz (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Stan Getz

06 00:17 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

07 00:21 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 00:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bfxz6v)
2018, Prom 51: Strauss, Wagner and Per Nørgård

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:19 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Performer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 01:08 Per Nørgård
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:59 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

05 02:05 Veljo Tormis
The Bishop and the Pagan
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir


MON 21:45 Bernstein 100 (b0bfxzcl)
Bernstein the Pianist, Lenny meets the Juilliards

01 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, I. Allegro
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Julliard Quartet


MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w3xkn)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, The Population Bomb


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08h0lsn)
Five Screen Goddesses, Joan Crawford

01 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0bfy2c4)
Live from the Radio 3 Blue Tent at the Edinburgh International Festival 2018

01 00:01 Joe Williamson Quartet (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Joe Williamson Quartet

02 00:10 Joe Williamson Quartet (artist)
Sleekit
Ensemble: Joe Williamson Quartet

03 00:24 Joe Williamson Quartet (artist)
Dear Green
Ensemble: Joe Williamson Quartet

04 00:33 Joe Williamson Quartet (artist)
Morning Star
Ensemble: Joe Williamson Quartet

05 00:45 Greg Lawson (artist)
Bothy Culture
Featured Artist: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: The GRIT Orchestra

06 00:47 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Wisdom Eye
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

07 00:51 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Los Caballos
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

08 00:59 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Spero
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet
Featured Artist: Tony Kofi

09 01:03 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Annoying Semitones
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

10 01:09 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Lemky
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

11 01:18 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
After The Rain
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet

12 01:23 Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet (artist)
Journey In Satchidananda
Ensemble: Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet



TUESDAY 21 AUGUST 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0bfy7k8)
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe

03 00:11 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

04 00:28 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah Variations
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe

05 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: György Kurtág

06 00:43 Paul McCartney
Let It Be
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Music Arranger: Greg Anderson
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Joy Roe

07 00:50 Astor Piazzolla
Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

08 01:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

09 01:09 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

10 01:22 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Performer: Greg Anderson
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

11 01:28 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

12 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

13 01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

14 02:01 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott

15 02:27 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 02:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

17 02:57 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

18 03:09 August de Boeck
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

19 03:12 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

20 03:21 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher

21 03:24 César Franck
Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Performer: Joris Verdin

22 03:34 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

23 03:42 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

24 03:48 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

25 03:56 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Paul-Louis Neuberth

26 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

27 04:15 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

28 04:27 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

29 04:33 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

30 04:38 Olivier Messiaen
Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Performer: David Louie

31 04:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

32 04:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute

33 05:00 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

34 05:11 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet

35 05:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

36 05:46 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis (1976)
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0bfy7kb)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

02 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Performer: James Johnstone

04 00:34 Leos Janáček
Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

05 00:43 Arvo Pärt
Virgincita
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:50 Tobias Hume
The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

07 00:55 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
The Nightingale
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

08 01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Amici miei, soldati (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Choir: Coro di Teatro Regio Parma
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

09 01:07 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

10 01:20 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett

11 01:23 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:34 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

13 01:49 Mélanie Bonis
Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache

14 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 02:03 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas (conclusion)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: St. Anthony Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis

16 02:13 Franz Liszt
La prédication aux oiseaux orch Zeileis (St François d'Assise)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

17 02:25 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m00006nz)
With Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100

01 00:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare, Op 32
Performer: Eric Parkin

02 00:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

03 00:13 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

04 00:21 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:32 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Diana Yukawa
Performer: Nigel Clayton

06 00:37 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:47 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Laurent Albrecht Breuninger
Performer: Julien Heichelbech
Performer: Bernhard Lörcher
Performer: Anna Zassimova

08 00:59 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

09 01:10
Time Traveller: Victorian Swapshop

10 01:13 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot, D 799
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

11 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet music from Idomeneo
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:32 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

13 01:42 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Seguidillas)
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams

14 01:51 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m00006p1)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Dorothea Roschmann and Roger Vignoles

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Mignon Lieder
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Roger Vignoles

02 00:20 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und-leben Op 42
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Roger Vignoles

03 00:46 Robert Schumann
Symphony in G minor Zwickau
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Andreae

04 01:09 Hugo Wolf
Morike Lieder - Selected songs
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Roger Vignoles

05 01:30 Hugo Wolf
Mignon Lieder
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Roger Vignoles

06 01:48 Hugo Wolf
Das verlassene Magdlein
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Performer: Roger Vignoles

07 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (m00006p3)
Bernstein 100, Into the Groove

01 00:04 Leonard Bernstein
Enter Three Sailors (Fancy Free)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:10 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Peter Schmidl
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:21 Leonard Bernstein
The Lark for 7 voices
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:32 Leonard Bernstein
The Age Of Anxiety: Part 2
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Lukas Foss
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:53 Buddy Rich and his Big Band (artist)
West Side Story (Jazz Arrangement)
Performer: Buddy Rich and his Big Band
Performer: Buddy Rich


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00006p5)
Prom 43 repeat: Daniel Barenboim and the West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin' (Act 3)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 01:16 David Robert Coleman
Looking for Palestine
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 01:46 Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 02:12 Edward Elgar
'Nimrod' from Variations on an Original Theme ('Enigma'), Op 36
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


TUE 16:30 Bernstein 100 (m00006p7)
Bernstein the Conductor, Bernstein 100: Copland's Clarinet Concerto

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Stanley Drucker
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:20 Leonard Bernstein
Dybbuk: Suite No 2 - 2 Leah
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:23 Leonard Bernstein
Dybbuk: Suite No 2 - 4 Dream
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m00006p9)
Ruby Hughes

01 00:02 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': In The Hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:09 Huw Watkins
If grief could burn out (Echo)
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Huw Watkins

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

04 00:22 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:31 Owain Park
I wonder as I wander
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

07 00:38 Benjamin Britten
Sephestia's Lullaby (A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41)
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Huw Watkins

08 00:46 Benjamin Britten
The Nurse's Song (A Charm of Lullabies, Op 41)
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Huw Watkins

09 00:51 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

10 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

11 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:13 Lili Boulanger
D'un vieux jardin; D'un jardin clair
Performer: Clare Hammond

13 01:22 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Clare Hammond

14 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:41 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

16 01:53 Leonard Bernstein
Lucky to Be Me (On the Town)
Performer: Nathaniel Hackmann
Performer: Caroline Jaya Ratnam

17 01:56 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m00006pc)
2018, Prom 52: Edward Gardner and the Bergen Philharmonic

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:17 Rolf Wallin
Violin Concerto
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:54 Grieg
Peer Gynt, Ase's Death
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 02:00 Grieg
Lyric Suite Op 54 - March of the Dwarf (Troldtog)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 02:06 Jón Leifs
Requiem
Choir: Motet Choir Of Hallgrim's Church
Conductor: Hordur Askelsson

07 02:12 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


TUE 21:15 New Generation Artists (m00006pf)
Alina Ibragimova and Ashley Riches

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G, K301
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:15 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches


TUE 21:45 Bernstein 100 (m00006ph)
Bernstein the Pianist, Bernstein 100: Brahms with Christa Ludwig


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b09w6lbd)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, Are We Afraid of Being Alone?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08h0lvw)
Five Screen Goddesses, Bette Davis


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m00006pk)
Verity Sharp with Rita Ray

01
Log In B (Op. 87 N°22)

02 00:06 Paddy Steer (artist)
A Badger's North
Performer: Paddy Steer

03 00:07 Harry Partch
Archytas' Enharmonic (Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales)
Performer: Rody Van Gemert
Performer: Assi Karttunen

04 00:10 Belton Sutherland (artist)
Blues #2
Performer: Belton Sutherland

05 00:16 Rothko (artist)
One Million Drops Of Death In The Seas
Performer: Rothko

06 00:22 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The Battle Of The Somme
Performer: Sam Sweeney

07 00:28 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Thiapathioly
Performer: Youssou Ndour
Performer: Étoile de Dakar

08 00:42 Ibaaku (artist)
Processhun
Performer: Ibaaku

09 00:51 Pierre Kwenders (artist)
Woods of Solitude
Performer: Pierre Kwenders

10 00:55 Hekla (artist)
Muddle
Performer: Hekla

11 01:00 Roger Robinson (artist)
Ashes To Fire
Performer: Roger Robinson

12 01:05 Gaika (artist)
Seven Churches For St Jude
Performer: Gaika

13 01:12 Tribes Of Europe (artist)
DUSSKSONG
Performer: Tribes Of Europe

14 01:15 Hildegard von Bingen
The Clouds Are Grieving (Our King Is Swift - Rex Noster Promptus Est)
Ensemble: Sinfonye

15 01:20 Unknown (artist)
Noindeh
Performer: Unknown
Performer: Ragnar Johnson
Performer: Jessica Mayer

16 01:24 1/2H 1/2W (artist)
Night Quarry
Performer: 1/2H 1/2W



WEDNESDAY 22 AUGUST 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m00006pm)
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jan Krenz
Musica da camera
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

03 00:19 Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta for accordion
Performer: Maciej Frąckiewicz
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

04 00:32 Wolfgang Rihm
Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Performer: Maciej Frąckiewicz
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

05 00:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

06 01:25 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

07 02:01 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: 黃大煒

08 02:14 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

09 03:00 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini

10 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: William Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

11 03:13 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

12 03:17 Percy Grainger
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

13 03:22 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

14 03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer

15 03:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Ensemble: Artis Quartet

16 03:42 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

17 03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

18 04:01 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

19 04:12 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla

20 04:25 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 04:40 Giulio Caccini
Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Performer: Axel Wolf
Singer: Jan Kobow

22 04:49 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

23 05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan

24 05:18 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32: ii) Venus, the bringer of peace
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg

25 05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

26 05:45 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra [1955]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m00006th)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Gustav Holst
Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg

02 00:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Angus Dei (Choruses for Doris)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen

03 00:14 Gaetano Donizetti
Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

04 00:25 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Performer: Julian Bream

06 00:33 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 00:47 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 00:53 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op 48)
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:02 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

11 01:13 Markus Stockhausen
Undercover
Performer: Tara Bouman
Performer: Alireza Mortazavi
Performer: Hindol Deb
Performer: Jarry Singla
Performer: Bodek Janke

12 01:18 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 01:21 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

14 01:25 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:34 Jules Massenet
O souverain, ô juge, ô père (Le Cid)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Asher Fisch

16 01:39 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

17 01:49 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Leo (Zodiac)
Performer: Peter Söderberg
Performer: Sven Åberg

18 01:51 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Performer: Schlagwerk Nordwest Percussion Ensemble

19 01:53 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

20 01:56 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

21 02:02 Anon.
La Furstemberg
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

22 02:07 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

23 02:16 Frederick Delius
How sweet the silent backward tracings! (Songs of Farewell)
Ensemble: Waynflete Singers
Ensemble: Southern Voices
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus

24 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

25 02:27 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m00006tk)
With Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 harpschords in C Major BWV 1061 - Ist mvt: Allegro
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen

03 00:15 Trad.
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Barry Douglas
Music Arranger: Barry Douglas

04 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Music Arranger: Lukáš Sommer
Ensemble: Civitas Ensemble
Ensemble: Gipsy Way Ensemble

05 00:25 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:27 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: III. Never weather-beaten sail
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

07 00:32 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

08 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in E major, K 542 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

09 00:53 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

10 01:06 Ernest John Moeran
Cello Concerto - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

11 01:15
Time Traveller: Footnotes

12 01:17 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

13 01:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Nonne, Op 9 No 12
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman

14 01:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Performer: Irene Barbuceanu

15 01:33 Michael Nyman
MGV
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Nyman

16 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy

17 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor - i) Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m00006tm)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pavel Haas Quartet

01 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 7 in F-sharp minor, Op. 108
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:19 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804 (Rosamunde)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

03 00:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op 33 (1911)
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 01:20 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 01:53 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprus No.89
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (m00006tp)
Bernstein 100, Setting a Scene

01 00:14 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:22 Leonard Bernstein
A Quiet Place (Act 1 Finale)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: John Brandstetter
Singer: Beverly Morgan
Singer: Peter Kazaras
Singer: Chester Ludgin

03 00:40 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Act II - abridged)
Singer: Members of the Cast
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m00006tr)
Prom 41 repeat: Edward Gardner conducts Elgar and Vaughan Williams

01 00:03 Lili Boulanger
Pour les funérailles d'un soldat
Singer: Alexandre Duhamel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:15 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:45 Henri Dutilleux
Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

04 00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona nobis pacem - cantata for soprano, baritone, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:27 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Swineherd's Dance)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m00006tt)
Edington Priory


WED 16:30 Bernstein 100 (m00006tw)
Bernstein the Conductor, The Last Concert

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

02 00:20 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2 in A minor
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:25 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul Emperors from "The Crown of India" op.66
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra


WED 17:00 In Tune (m00006ty)
Kristīne Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Gerard McBurney, Konya Kanneh-Mason

01 00:02 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:08 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason

03 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream:Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:27 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

06 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:28 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Fidelio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 00:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

10 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.79 no 1 in B minor
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason

11 00:54 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

12 01:03 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady be Good
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra

13 01:08 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung: Model 42
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

14 01:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondola Song, Op.1 no 6
Music Arranger: Sándor Balogh
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4
Performer: Jan Willem de Vriend
Orchestra: Combattimento

16 01:27 Thomas Tomkins
Music Divine, proceeding from Above
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

17 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonatensatz in C minor
Performer: Kristine Balanas
Performer: Huw Watkins

18 01:45 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Kristine Balanas
Performer: Huw Watkins

19 01:54 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00006v0)
Byrd, Toumani Diabate, Chopin

01 00:00 William Byrd
Mounsier's Almaine (arr. Thomas Morley)
Performer: The Morley Consort
Director: David Munrow

02 00:02 Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté (artist)
Toguna Industries
Performer: Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté

03 00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

04 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:14 Marlene Dietrich (artist)
Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe Angestellt
Performer: Marlene Dietrich

06 00:17 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Orchestrator: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:21 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m00006v2)
2018, Prom 54: Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform Enescu, Bartok and Mahler

01 00:04 George Enescu
Suite No 1 (Prelude a l'unisson)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:11 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 02:19 Zoltán Jeney
Bird Tempting
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

05 02:26 György Ligeti
Étude No 10, 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Performer: Yuja Wang


WED 22:00 Bernstein 100 (m00006v4)
Bernstein the Pianist, With Jennie Tourel at Carnegie Hall


WED 22:15 Free Thinking (b09wvqh5)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, Mass Hysterics


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m00006v6)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Miguel Poveda (artist)
De Buen Aire (Bulerías De Jerez)
Performer: Miguel Poveda

02 00:05 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Maria Marten
Performer: Lisa Knapp

03 00:10 Moskus (artist)
Sang Til C
Performer: Moskus

04 00:17 Khaira Arby (artist)
Khaira
Performer: Khaira Arby

05 00:21 Richard Thompson (artist)
One Door Opens
Performer: Richard Thompson

06 00:25 Negro (artist)
Valencia Cíborg
Performer: Negro

07 00:30 Carl Stone (artist)
Banteay Srey
Performer: Carl Stone

08 00:45 Şivan Perwer (artist)
Dûzgî
Performer: Şivan Perwer

09 00:51 Anders Bach (artist)
Apexcardiogram
Performer: Anders Bach

10 00:53 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer
Singer: Jonathan Hering

11 00:57 The Beach Boys (artist)
Holidays/Windchimes
Performer: The Beach Boys

12 01:04 John McCowen (artist)
Fur Korv
Performer: John McCowen

13 01:09 Lindstrøm (artist)
Call Me Anytime (Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti Remix)
Performer: Lindstrøm
Performer: Ariel Pink

14 01:19 Anne Malin (artist)
Move Us
Performer: Anne Malin

15 01:25 Trevor Wishart (artist)
Vox 5
Performer: Trevor Wishart



THURSDAY 23 AUGUST 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m00006v8)
Mendelssohn's String Octet

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Ensemble: Jasper Quartet

03 00:28 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat Op.20
Ensemble: Jasper Quartet
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet

04 01:01 George Whitefield Chadwick
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi

05 01:39 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel

06 01:55 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Performer: Michael Lewin

07 02:01 Toivo Kuula
Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Suomen Laula Choir
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

08 02:26 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

09 02:40 Ernst Mielck
Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 03:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

11 03:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:18 Jacobus Gallus
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti
Director: Matjaz Scek

13 03:23 Petko Stainov
Paidoushko Horo
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

14 03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 03:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

16 03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

17 03:51 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

18 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

19 04:06 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet

20 04:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

21 04:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

22 04:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila

23 05:03 Leos Janáček
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:11 Béla Bartók
For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Performer: Márta Fábián
Performer: Agnes Szakaly

25 05:16 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward

26 05:34 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0000718)
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:10 William Byrd
Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:15 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Hugh Webb
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Conductor: Ben Foster

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Markus Stockhausen
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Michael Faust
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Orchestra: Detmolder Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

05 00:34 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

06 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

07 00:47 Robert Keane
The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Performer: Piers Lane

08 00:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

09 00:52 Carl Czerny
String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Sheridan Ensemble

10 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:08 Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr himna smidur
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hördur Äskelsson

12 01:12 Alexandre Desplat
Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

13 01:15 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

14 01:24 Robert Farnon
After the Fair
Performer: Steam pipe organ

15 01:26 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Ensemble

16 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 01:37 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

18 01:49 Joseph Canteloube
The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus

19 01:52 Constant Lambert
Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

20 01:58 Katia Labèque
To A Sea Horse
Performer: Katia Labèque

21 02:03 George Frideric Handel
Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

22 02:08 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on a Bare Mountain
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

23 02:19 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

24 02:25 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Women’s Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000071b)
With Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:18 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten

05 00:26 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Fantasiestücke, Op 88, No 2)
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

06 00:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

07 00:39 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Warren Stewart

08 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a (Les Adieux)
Performer: Jonathan Biss

09 01:04 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Performer: Christine Messiter
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

10 01:08 Cipriano de Rore
Calami sonum ferentes
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 01:13
Time Traveller: Lord Salisbury's Tricycle

12 01:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

13 01:26 Francis Poulenc
Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake

14 01:33 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

15 01:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000071d)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, James Ehnes and Steven Osborne

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No 1
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 01:03 Samuel Barber
Overture to The School For Scandal, Op 5
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony
Conductor: David Zinman

04 01:11 Samuel Barber
Music for a scene from Shelley, Op 7
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony
Conductor: David Zinman

05 01:24 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 01:52 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane, rapsodie de concert
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Steven Osborne


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000071g)
Bernstein 100, One Hell of a Splash

01 00:07 Leonard Bernstein
Slava! (A Political Overture)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:16 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: Credo; Meditation; Offertory
Singer: Jubilant Sykes
Singer: Asher Edward Wulfman
Choir: Morgan State University Choir
Choir: Peabody Children'S Chorus
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:34 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Act 2, No 21 - 23)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: Adolph Green
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:45 Leonard Bernstein
I Hate Music: A Cycle of 5 Kid Songs
Performer: Tan Crone
Singer: Roberta Alexander

05 00:54 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 3 "Kaddish" (1st movement)
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Chorus
Narrator: Jamie Bernstein
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000071j)
Prom 44 repeat: CBSO and Ludovic Morlot perform Debussy, Ravel and Boulanger

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

02 00:22 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130 (Du fond de l'abime)
Singer: Justina Gringytė
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Choir: CBSO Chorus

03 01:15 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

04 01:43 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 02:02 Béla Bartók
Three Village Scenes for female voices
Choir: SLUK Slovakian Folkensemble Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 02:13 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


THU 16:30 Bernstein 100 (m000071l)
Bernstein the Conductor, Mahler with Hampson

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000071n)
Louise Dearman, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, Maya Irgalina

01 00:08 Nerrusan Sivaharan, Dhanraj Persaud, Soumyaraj Das
Drum piece from Pericles show

02 00:11 Béla Bartók
Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:29 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam

04 00:40 Ustad Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
Hindustani Vocal Performance
Ensemble: Bhavan

05 00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64 - 3. Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:56 Sri Lalgudi Jeyraman
Karnatic Vocals
Ensemble: Bhavan

07 01:04 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn

08 01:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

09 01:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment Musicaux Op. 16 No. 1 in B Flat minor; Andantino
Performer: Maya Irgalina

11 01:35 Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Maya Irgalina

12 01:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

13 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Melodiya (From 12 songs Op 21)
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Maya Irgalina

14 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (opening)
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

15 01:57 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000071q)
Relax

01 00:00 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero

03 00:09 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

04 00:12 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

06 00:19 Robert Schumann
Bittendes Kind (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

07 00:20 Frederick Delius
Serenade from Hassan
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 00:23 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Guadagno


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000071s)
2018, Prom 55: Ivan Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra perform works by Brahms and Liszt

01 00:05 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 1 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:24 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in B flat major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: József Lendvay
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

05 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 11 in D minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 02:10 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

08 02:27 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis


THU 22:00 Bernstein 100 (m000071v)
Bernstein the Pianist, Mahler with Fischer-Dieskau


THU 22:15 Free Thinking (b09xk9sc)
Festival 2018 - The One and the Many, What do we mean by 'Working Class Writing'?


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m000071x)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Muzak (artist)
La Canción Del Metrónomo (Teléfono Rojo)
Performer: Muzak

02 00:05 Oliver Coates (artist)
A Church
Performer: Oliver Coates

03 00:10 A-Sun Amissa (artist)
To the Ashes
Performer: A-Sun Amissa

04 00:17 Nergui Ganzorig (artist)
Kukhou Namjil
Performer: Nergui Ganzorig

05 00:20 Pete Um (artist)
Coming Up
Performer: Pete Um

06 00:23 David Bowie (artist)
Some Are
Performer: David Bowie

07 00:26 The Heartwood Institute (artist)
Shildam Hall Seance
Performer: The Heartwood Institute

08 00:32 Unknown (artist)
Cockfight - Trance In Paksabali & Kesiman - Gamelan Beleganjur
Performer: Unknown

09 00:38 Terry Riley
The Philosopher's Hand
Performer: Terry Riley

10 00:44 Jackie Oates (artist)
Unicorns
Performer: Jackie Oates

11 00:49 Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends (artist)
Fanfare
Performer: Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends

12 00:57 serpentwithfeet (artist)
whisper
Performer: serpentwithfeet

13 01:01 LWW (artist)
DTE
Performer: LWW

14 01:07 Sille Ilves (artist)
ajakõla
Performer: Sille Ilves

15 01:12 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Sleep Talking
Performer: Ornette Coleman

16 01:21 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
The Melting Song
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Performer: Sadhbh Ní Dhálaigh

17 01:25 Szun Waves (artist)
Fall Into Water
Performer: Szun Waves



FRIDAY 24 AUGUST 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000071z)
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Andrea Falconiero
Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

03 00:08 Andrea Falconiero
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

04 00:18 Andrea Falconiero
Dolci sospiri passacalle
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

05 00:26 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

06 00:34 Andrea Falconiero
Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

07 00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

08 00:47 Andrea Falconiero
O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

09 00:52 Andrea Falconiero
Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

10 01:02 Andrea Falconiero
Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

11 01:14 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

12 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Performer: Bartlomiej Niziol
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

13 01:49 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

14 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

15 02:58 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

16 03:03 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

17 03:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

18 03:16 Robert Schumann
Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 03:31 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev

20 03:36 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson

21 03:43 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner

22 03:53 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

23 04:01 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Ensemble: Arparia Ensemble

24 04:06 Andrea Falconiero
Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Singer: Jan van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

25 04:11 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz

26 04:21 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

27 04:37 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

28 04:48 Otto Olsson
Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Performer: Anders Bondeman

29 05:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

30 05:25 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

31 05:48 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000072p)
Friday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:02 Anthony Holborne
The Honeysuckle
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

02 00:04 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

03 00:05 Anthony Holborne
The Fairy Round
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

04 00:07 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

05 00:18 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:22 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

08 00:34 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

09 00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Denis Matsuev

10 00:43 Owain Park
The wings of the wind
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Anita Monserrat
Director: Stephen Layton

11 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:03 Trad.
I Stood on the River of Jordan
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Conductor: Moses Hogan

13 01:09 William Schuman
American Festival Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

14 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Performer: Alfred Brendel

15 01:22
"Mile" by Tom Hulatt, read by Helen Mort

16 01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

17 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury

18 01:44 Gruff Rhys
Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Ensemble: Original soundtrack to the film

19 01:46 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Lancelot
Director: Philip Ledger

20 01:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Viviane Chassot

21 01:54 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet

22 02:03 Traditional Spanish
Cockles
Music Arranger: Estrella Morente
Performer: Estrella Morente
Performer: Alfredo Lagos

23 02:07 John Williams
Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

24 02:11 John Williams
To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

25 02:14 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux

26 02:23 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Charles Abramovic

27 02:27 Edvard Grieg
Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000072r)
With Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100

01 00:00 Marin Marais
Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan

02 00:07 Roman Statkowski
Alla cracovienne in D Major, Op. 7
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Piotr Sałajczyk

03 00:12 Alexander Glazunov
Ouverture solennelle, Op 73
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Emanuel Ax

05 00:32 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

06 00:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Charterhouse Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

07 00:55 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

08 00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston

09 01:08 William Boyce
Symphony No 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Und ob die Wolke)
Performer: Gernot Schmalfuss
Performer: Christian Hartmann
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Waldemar Wandel
Performer: Klaus Wallendorf
Performer: Wolf-Jurgen Eisermann
Performer: Karl-Otto Hartmann
Performer: Eberhard Buschmann
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

11 01:20
Time Traveller: Naming Clouds

12 01:23 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 1 in C minor, 'The Bells of Zlonice' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 01:33 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

14 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Sarah Cunningham

15 01:37 Francis Poulenc
Poulenc: Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante (Mouvement de Sicilienne)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:44 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

17 01:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 'Pathetique - iii) Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000072t)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Two Pianos
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

02 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet (1st Movement)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind

03 01:11 Olivier Messiaen
Visions de L'Amen
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000072w)
Bernstein 100, American Dreams

01 00:09 The Nice (artist)
America (Live)
Performer: The Nice

02 00:11 Leonard Bernstein
Samba (Divertimento for orchestra)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:15 Leonard Bernstein
Mr and Mrs Webb Say Goodnight (Arias and Barcarolles)
Performer: Neil Percy
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Simon Carrington
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:28 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront Suite
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:50 Leonard Bernstein
Zizi's Lament; What Lips My Lips Have Kissed; Israfel (Songfest)
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Walter Planté
Singer: Patricia Spence
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000072y)
Eurovision Young Musicians Final

01 00:03 John Reardon (artist)
Lucky To Be Me (On The Town)
Performer: John Reardon

02 00:18 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto, 4th Movement
Performer: Birgitta Elisa Oftestad

03 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement
Performer: Nikola Pajanovic

04 00:46 Indi Stivin
Bohemian Suite, 2nd and 3rd Movement
Performer: Indi Stivin

05 00:59 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto, 3rd Movement
Performer: Mira Foron

06 01:09 Jacques Ibert
Concertino da Camara
Performer: Mate Bencze

07 01:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto, 3rd Movement
Performer: Ivan Bessonov

08 01:42 César Franck
Prelude, Choral and Fugue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 02:01 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


FRI 16:30 Bernstein 100 (m0000730)
Bernstein the Conductor, A 'Surprise'...!

01 00:00 Louise Dearman and The John Wilson Orchestra (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Louise Dearman and The John Wilson Orchestra

02 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major "Surprise", Hob.I: 94
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0000732)
Alexander Campkin

01 00:11 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:00 Jermaine Landsberger
Gypsy Today
Performer: Sandro Roy
Performer: Jermaine Landsberger
Performer: Tim Thornton
Performer: Sebastiaan de Krom

03 00:12 Alexander Campkin
Counting by Numberless Fingers
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gregory Rose

04 00:24 Alexander Campkin
hoping (excerpt)
Ensemble: BSO Resound
Conductor: James Rose

05 00:28 Alexander Campkin
O nata lux
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russell

06 00:56 Pierre Danican Philidor
Suite No 5 in G minor (Allemande)
Performer: László Rózsa
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney

06 00:36 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 01:03 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo sinfonico (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:40 Sandro Roy
Souvenir de Paris
Performer: Sandro Roy
Performer: Jermaine Landsberger
Performer: Tim Thornton
Performer: Sebastiaan de Krom

08 01:08 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture in G minor (Aria: Allegro)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Performer: Sophia McKenna
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:48 Django Reinhardt
Douce Ambiance
Performer: Sandro Roy
Performer: Jermaine Landsberger
Performer: Tim Thornton
Performer: Sebastiaan de Krom

09 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

10 01:23 Samuel Barber
'Sea Snatch' and 'The Monk and his Cat' (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Michael Sikich

11 01:29 Leonard Bernstein
Big Stuff (Fancy Free)
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Michael Sikich

12 01:29 Leonard Bernstein
'Tavouk Guenksis' and 'Rabbit at Top Speed' (La Bonne Cuisine)
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Michael Sikich

13 01:37 Leonard Bernstein
Big Stuff (Fancy Free)
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Michael Sikich

14 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

15 01:48 Johannes Brahms
Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristine Balanas
Performer: Huw Watkins

19 01:55 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Wallis Giunta
Performer: Michael Sikich


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000734)
McDowall, Biber, Glass

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:04 Cecilia McDowall
Shades of Solace
Performer: Olga Jorgensen

03 00:08 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo (Carmen)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 00:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Merci, jeunes amies (Les Vespres siciliennes)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata seconda a 8
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:21 Philip Glass
Ragas in Minor Scale (Passages)
Ensemble: Passages Ensemble


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m0000736)
2018, Prom 56: Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 02:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
Performer: Sir András Schiff

05 02:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev

06 02:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev


FRI 22:15 Bernstein 100 (m0000738)
Bernstein the Pianist, Conducting from the Keyboard

01 00:06 George Gerswin
Rhapsody in Blue
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:19 Leonard Bernstein
Anniversaries no 1 Copeland
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:19 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G Major
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m000073b)
Lopa Kothari with Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi in session

01 00:01 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Yabaal
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

02 00:08 Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi (artist)
Ae Theva Mundri Da Theva (studio session)
Performer: Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi

03 00:16 Minyeshu (artist)
Aynocheh (Your Eyes)
Performer: Minyeshu

04 00:21 Derya Yildirim (artist)
Gurbet
Performer: Derya Yildirim
Performer: Grup Şimşek

05 00:26 Imarhan (artist)
Tarha Nam
Performer: Imarhan

06 00:31 King Ayisoba (artist)
Yalma Dage Wanga
Performer: King Ayisoba

07 00:36 Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi (artist)
Ni Oothaan Waale (studio session)
Performer: Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi

08 00:43 Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi (artist)
Chimta Taan Wajda (studio session)
Performer: Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi

09 00:47 Youssou Ndour (artist)
Moor Ndaje (Mr Everywhere)
Performer: Youssou Ndour

10 00:52 Nitin Sawhney (artist)
Nadia (Raaga Desh) (Road trip)
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Featured Artist: Swati Natekar

11 00:54 The Bollywood Brass Band (artist)
Zigzag (Raaga Nalinakanthi) (Roat trip)
Performer: The Bollywood Brass Band

12 00:57 Tarang (artist)
Undone (Raaga Shanmukapriya) (Road Trip)
Performer: Tarang

13 01:01 Apache Indian (artist)
Om Numah Shivaya (Road trip)
Performer: Apache Indian

14 01:03 MIA (artist)
Sunshowers (Road trip)
Performer: MIA

15 01:07 Harshdeep Kaur & Tigerstyle (artist)
Dil Di Reej (Road trip)
Performer: Harshdeep Kaur & Tigerstyle

16 01:10 The Sages (artist)
Padmakara (BBC Introducing)
Performer: The Sages

17 01:17 King Sunny Adé (artist)
Alaniu Lolowa
Performer: King Sunny Adé

18 01:19 King Sunny Adé & His African Beats (artist)
Ma Jaiye Oni
Performer: King Sunny Adé & His African Beats

19 01:28 Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi (artist)
Qameez Teri Kaali (studio session)
Performer: Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi

20 01:33 Michel Legris (artist)
Elida (Mixtape)
Performer: Michel Legris

21 01:37 Al Massrieen (artist)
Mafatshe Leh (Mixtape)
Performer: Al Massrieen

22 01:40 Joxaren (artist)
Gabimet Paguhen (Mixtape)
Performer: Joxaren

23 01:46 Sokratis Sinopoulos (artist)
Under the Rose Tree
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos

24 01:49 Orquesta Akokán (artist)
Cuidado Con al Tumbador
Performer: Orquesta Akokán

25 01:55 NES (artist)
Ahlam, Ahlam
Performer: NES




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0bfxyg1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m00006p5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m00006tr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000071j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000072y)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b0bfxl24)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (b0bfxlty)

BBC Proms 17:00 SUN (b0bf1js1)

BBC Proms 20:00 SUN (b0bfxvs9)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0bfxwcm)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b0bfxz6v)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m00006pc)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m00006v2)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000071s)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m0000736)

Bernstein 100 16:30 MON (b0bfxz6s)

Bernstein 100 21:45 MON (b0bfxzcl)

Bernstein 100 16:30 TUE (m00006p7)

Bernstein 100 21:45 TUE (m00006ph)

Bernstein 100 16:30 WED (m00006tw)

Bernstein 100 22:00 WED (m00006v4)

Bernstein 100 16:30 THU (m000071l)

Bernstein 100 22:00 THU (m000071v)

Bernstein 100 16:30 FRI (m0000730)

Bernstein 100 22:15 FRI (m0000738)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0bfxhxk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0bfxltt)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0bfxw5v)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0bfy7kb)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m00006th)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0000718)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000072p)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0bf24nl)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m00006tt)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bfxw5q)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (m00006p3)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (m00006tp)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (m000071g)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (m000072w)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b0bfxvsc)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (b0bfxw5z)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m00006p1)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m00006tm)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m000071d)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m000072t)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0bfxw5x)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m00006nz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m00006tk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000071b)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000072r)

Eurovision Young Musicians 14:00 SAT (b0bfxl1t)

Eurovision Young Musicians 16:00 SAT (b0bfxl1y)

Eurovision Young Musicians 18:00 SAT (b0bfxl22)

Eurovision Young Musicians 14:00 SUN (b0bfxm87)

Eurovision Young Musicians 16:00 SUN (b0bfxm8b)

Eurovision Young Musicians 18:00 SUN (b0bfxvf3)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b09w3xkn)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b09w6lbd)

Free Thinking 22:15 WED (b09wvqh5)

Free Thinking 22:15 THU (b09xk9sc)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0bfxltp)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0bfxl26)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0bfxyg5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00006v0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000071q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000734)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0bfxyg3)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m00006p9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m00006ty)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000071n)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0000732)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bfxl1r)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0bfy2c4)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b0bfxl20)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m00006pk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m00006v6)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m000071x)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m000073b)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0bfxl1p)

New Generation Artists 13:15 SUN (b0bfxly4)

New Generation Artists 19:30 SUN (b0bfxvs7)

New Generation Artists 21:15 TUE (m00006pf)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0bfxl1m)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0bfxl1w)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0bfxltw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08h0lsn)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08h0lvw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0bf4ld0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0bfxltr)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0bfxw5s)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0bfy7k8)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m00006pm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m00006v8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000071z)