Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 AUGUST 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0bdbvt0)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alberto Ginastera
Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez

03 00:14 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez

04 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Performer: Augustin Hadelich

05 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Vásquez

06 01:42 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Shai Wosner

07 02:01 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

08 02:22 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Istvan Ella
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti

09 02:56 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

10 03:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner

11 03:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Performer: Wojciech Switala

12 03:19 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

14 03:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 03:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky

17 04:07 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
[Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

18 04:14 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

19 04:23 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

20 04:34 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Erdélyi

21 04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

22 05:09 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

23 05:09 Gabriel Fauré
Les berceaux, Op. 23 no. 1
Performer: Misha Maisky
Performer: Daria Hvora

24 05:29 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

25 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0bf1gct)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:38 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache

05 00:42 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

06 00:51 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: 20th Century-Fox Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

07 01:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament transc. by Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff

08 01:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

09 01:20 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Ewa Mallas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

10 01:24 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé

11 01:33 George Antheil
Serenade no. 1: II. Andante molto
Orchestra: Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Spalding

12 01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Performer: David Nadien
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:55 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: I feel Pretty
Singer: Marni Nixon
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0bf7vh6)
Andrew McGregor and Laura Tunbridge

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K478 iii) Rondo (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani

02 00:13 Richard Strauss
Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 i) Allegro Moderato
Performer: Sarah Watts
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

03 00:20 Richard Strauss
Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 ii) Andante
Performer: Sarah Watts
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

04 00:21 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
La Converzione di Maddalena: "Al sibilar tremendo"
Orchestra: Les Accents
Singer: Blandine Staskiewicz
Conductor: Thibault Noally

05 00:22 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
La Converzione di Maddalena: "In tepidi fiumi"
Orchestra: Les Accents
Singer: Blandine Staskiewicz
Conductor: Thibault Noally

06 00:26 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio pour violon, violoncelle et piano: IV. Très animé
Ensemble: Trio Karénine

07 00:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Infinite Shining Heavens
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

08 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Symphony - 4th mvt
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

10 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra (First Movt.)
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:24 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy Op. 46: iv) Finale
Performer: Joshua Bell
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

12 01:34 Liza Lehmann
When I Am Dead, My Dearest
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Singer: Sophie Bevan

13 01:37 Frank Bridge
Come To Me In My Dreams
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Singer: Sophie Bevan

14 01:42 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita: i) Intrada. Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

15 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia In C Minor K475
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

16 02:43 Federico Mompou
Preludio No. 7: A Alicia de Larrocha (1949)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

17 02:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Performer: Vladimir Krainev
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0bf1gcz)
Catriona Morison sings Mahler and Eivind Ringstad plays Schumann

01 00:01 Lew Pollack
That's a Plenty
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Music Arranger: Misha Mullov-Abbado

02 00:05 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

03 00:15 Karl Pilss
Trumpet Sonata
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth

04 00:31 Gustav Mahler
Three songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

05 00:42 Gustav Mahler
Who thought up this little song? (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bf1gd1)
Inside Music with Eimear Noone

01 00:05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

02 00:12 Kalevi Aho
Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:24 David Raksin
Theme from Laura (suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Raksin

05 00:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
Choir: La Compagnia del Madrigale

06 00:36 Eímear Noone
Malach, Angel Messenger
Singer: Malukah De Los Santos
Conductor: Eímear Noone

07 00:43 Hildegard von Bingen
Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Ensemble: Sequentia

08 00:46 Hildegard von Bingen
Processional from Embodied Souls
Ensemble: Sequentia

09 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

10 00:56 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Choir: Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur
Conductor: Elisabeth Brasseur

11 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

12 01:16 Donnacha Dennehy
'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Conductor: Alan Pierson

13 01:20 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

14 01:26 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio

15 01:32 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:40 John Corigliano
The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Singer: Alexys Schwartz

17 01:48 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Orchestra: Oberlin Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0bf1hj3)
'Very like a Whale'

01 00:00 John Williams
Jaws (1975) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

02 00:03 Georges Delarue
Day of the Dolphin (1973) - Reprise and The Chase
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Delarue

03 00:07 Hugo Friedhofer
Boy on a Dolphin (1957) - Main Title; Mondraki Bay; Nocturne of the Sea
Singer: Julie London
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Newman

04 00:15 Maurice Jarre
The Island at the Top of the World (1974) - Battle with the Sea Beasts
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

05 00:18 Ennio Morricone
Orca (1977) - Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Delarue

06 00:23 Philip Sainton
Moby Dick (1956) - The Great White Whale
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

07 00:29 Leonard Rosenman
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - The Whaler
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman

08 00:33 Edward H.Plumb
Pinocchio (1940) - Whale Chase
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leigh Harline

09 00:37 John Williams
Jaws 2 (1978) - Finding the Orca; Ballet for Divers; Water Kite Sequence
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

10 00:47 Marco Beltrami
Deep Blue Sea (1999) - Shark Side
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gordon Goodwin

11 00:48 Marco Beltrami
The Shallows (2016) - First Shark Attack
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:51 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Meg (2018) - Sub Disaster
Orchestra: Synchron Stage Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams

13 00:57 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Equalizer 2 (2018) - Destroying the Evidence
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0bf1hj5)
01 00:01 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Hocus Pocus
Performer: Fletcher Henderson

02 00:05 Billy Taylor (artist)
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Performer: Billy Taylor

03 00:09 Duke Ellington (artist)
Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington

04 00:13 Harlem Jazz And Blues Band (artist)
Stagolee
Performer: Harlem Jazz And Blues Band

05 00:20 Al Fairweather & Sandy Brown'S All Stars (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Al Fairweather & Sandy Brown'S All Stars

06 00:24 Alex Welsh (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Alex Welsh

07 00:31 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 00:34 Uncle Nef (artist)
Shake It Baby
Performer: Uncle Nef

09 00:38 Chaka Khan (artist)
And The Melody Still Lingers On (Night In Tunisia)
Performer: Chaka Khan

10 00:42 Indo-British Ensemble (artist)
Yaman (The Colonel'S Lady)
Performer: Indo-British Ensemble

11 00:47 Max Roach (artist)
Tropical Forest
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Anthony Braxton

12 00:52 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Eight Counts For Rita
Performer: Jimmy Smith

13 00:56 Peggy Lee (artist)
New York City Blues
Performer: Peggy Lee


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0bf8n78)
Norma Winstone

01 00:00 Etuk Ubong (artist)
Battle For Peace
Performer: Etuk Ubong

02 00:05 Braxton Cook (artist)
FJYD [take #5]
Performer: Braxton Cook

03 00:09 Norma Winstone (artist)
Descansado
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken

04 00:15 Bansangu Orchestra (artist)
Cross Channel
Performer: Bansangu Orchestra

05 00:24 Sarah Tandy (artist)
Half Blue
Performer: Sarah Tandy

06 00:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
How High the Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:41 Norma Winstone (artist)
Malena
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken

08 00:45 Norma Winstone (artist)
Lisbon Story
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier

09 00:51 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Bulerías
Performer: Julian Argüelles

10 00:59 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Soul of Things, Var. 4
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

11 01:05 Fred Hersch (artist)
Black Nile
Performer: Fred Hersch

12 01:12 Sonny Rollins Trio (artist)
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Sonny Rollins Trio

13 01:14 Earl Hines (artist)
57 Varieties
Performer: Earl Hines

14 01:18 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Tomorrow is the Question
Performer: Ornette Coleman

15 01:20 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Down To You
Performer: Joni Mitchell

16 01:25 Norma Winstone (artist)
Gaelic Reels
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b0bf1hj9)
New Generation Artist Ashley Riches sings Schubert's Die schoene Mullerin

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

03 01:12 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (b0bf1hjc)
2018, Prom 39: the John Wilson Orchestra performs Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story.

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Concert Performance)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 01:59 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

03 02:17 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b0bf1hjf)
New Music from Witten

01 00:02 Ashley Fure
A Library on Lightning
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico

02 00:16 Vito Žuraj
Tension
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico

03 00:55 Mark André
Selig sind
Performer: Jörg Widmann

04 01:08 Gordon Kampe
Fat-finger Error
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariano Chiaccharini



SUNDAY 12 AUGUST 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0bf1hsd)
John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman

01 00:03 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Impressions
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

02 00:09 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Untitled Original 11383
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

03 00:15 John Coltrane (artist)
'Vilia' From 'The Merry Widow'
Performer: John Coltrane

04 00:22 John Coltrane (artist)
They Say It's Wonderful
Performer: John Coltrane

05 00:28 John Coltrane (artist)
Dedicated To You
Performer: John Coltrane

06 00:34 John Coltrane (artist)
Nature Boy
Performer: John Coltrane

07 00:38 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Slow Blues
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

08 00:51 John Coltrane (artist)
Untitled Original 11386
Performer: John Coltrane


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0bf1hsg)
Brahms Symphonies No 1 and No 2

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

03 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

04 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

05 02:01 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

06 02:39 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

07 03:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet

08 03:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert

09 03:29 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio

10 03:37 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman

11 03:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

12 03:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

13 04:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 04:10 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

15 04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

16 04:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

17 04:39 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

18 04:49 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 05:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

20 05:18 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Eun-Soo Son

21 05:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0bf1hsj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra, Op. 65 No. 5
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:15 Frank Leriche
Khamse
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Orchestra: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston

05 00:34 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: John Williams

06 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27 no. 2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

07 00:55 Anon.
Como no le andare yo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:58 Anon.
Propinan del Melyor
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:04 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

10 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei qui tollis peccata mundi
Singer: Alfred Deller
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort

11 01:24 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'Ete
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 01:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

13 01:47 Scott Joplin
Original Rag
Performer: Dick Hyman


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0bf1hsl)
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel

01 00:03 Percy Grainger
Molly On The Shore
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:21 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
Performer: Nigel North

04 00:23 John Dowland
Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
Performer: Nigel North

05 00:26 John Dowland
Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Performer: Nigel North

06 00:29 George Butterworth
Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

07 00:40 Edvard Grieg
Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Singer: Bård Bratlie
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

08 00:45 Jean Sibelius
Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:01 John Barry
Walkabout
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry

10 01:06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Le Violette
Performer: Ursula Dütschler
Singer: María Bayo

11 01:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

12 01:12 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Performer: Donald Peck
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:30 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger

14 01:32 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel

15 01:36 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Performer: Martha Argerich

16 01:46 Noël Coward
Parisian Pierrot
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Phoenix Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Clifford Greenwood

17 01:50 Gustav Holst
Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

18 02:01 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra

19 02:06 John Field
Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Performer: John O’Conor

20 02:16 Joseph Haydn
Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Performer: Ab Koster
Performer: Knut Hasselmann
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Conductor: Bruno Weil

21 02:25 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

22 02:31 Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman - Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

23 02:42 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathétique in D minor
Performer: Sarah Watts
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Martin Roscoe

24 02:58 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Conductor: Cleveland Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0bf1hsn)
Allan Corduner

01 00:06 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

02 00:14 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

03 00:20 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt: Rondo)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:45 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:55 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bd7sdv)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton

01 00:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Soft Day
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:09 Hubert Parry
Weep you no more, sad fountains
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:18 Ivor Gurney
Thou didst delight my eyes
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:21 Sir Arthur Somervell
'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:24 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:26 Herbert Howells
Goddess of Night
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:28 Frank Bridge
Journey's End
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:36 Benjamin Britten
A Sweet Lullaby
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:40 Benjamin Britten
Somnus
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:42 Gustav Holst
Journey's End
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:45 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 00:57 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Farewell
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 00:58 Lisa Illean
Sleeplessness ... Sails
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0bf7wjk)
Acis and Galatea

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Ye verdant plains and woody mountains (Acis and Galatea)
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Singer: Kirsty Hopkins
Director: Bridget Cunningham

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Kirsty Hopkins
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

03 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia (Acis and Galatea)
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players

04 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Oh the pleasure of the plains! (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie

05 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

06 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Wretched lovers! (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn

07 00:27 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

08 00:34 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt

09 00:38 George Frideric Handel
The flocks shall leave the mountains (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Happy, happy we (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Suzette (Suzie) Leblanc
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal
Director: Eric Milnes

11 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Wie's Taubchen klagt (Acis and Galatea, arr Mozart, K.566)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: English Concert Orchestra
Director: Trevor Pinnock

12 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Muss ich dem Teuren Klage weihn (Acis and Galatea, arr Mendelssohn)
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Ensemble: Gottingen Festival Ensemble
Ensemble: North German Radio (Ndr) Chorus

13 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Galatea, dry thy tears (Acis and Galatea)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants Orchestra
Director: William Christie


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0bdbd7y)
Trinity Cathedral, Trenton, New Jersey, USA (Archive)

01 00:00 Ernest Bloch
Silent Devotion and Response
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

02 00:04 David Hurd
Christ, Mighty Saviour
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

03 00:07 John Bertalot
Psalms 42, 43
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

04 00:17 Gerald Near
Magnificat
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

05 00:23 Gerald Near
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

06 00:32 Charles Ives
Psalm 67
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

07 00:39 Jean Berger
Brazilian Psalm
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

08 00:49 Dan Locklair
The People Respond - Amen!
Performer: Tom Goeman

09 00:53 Herbert Sumsion
Chorale-Prelude on 'Down Ampney'
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Donald Hunt Singers
Director: Donald Hunt

10 00:59 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b0bf1j2f)
2018, Prom 40: Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields perform Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Saint-Saens.

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell

02 00:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 01:12 Frank Bridge
Lament
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major
Conductor: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

05 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


SUN 18:15 New Generation Artists (b0bf1jbx)
Lisa Batiashvili and Khatia Buniatishvili

01 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

02 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

03 00:19 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud


SUN 18:45 Words and Music (b0bf7wjm)
Sunday

01 Edvard Grieg
Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

02 00:00
Louis MacNeice
Sunday Morning, read by Frances Barber

03 00:03
Samuel Pepys
Samuel Pepys’ Diary, read by Greg Wise

04 00:04 Francesco Corbetta
Allemande (excerpt)
Performer: Robin Jeffery (guitar)

05 00:06
King James Bible
Genesis 2:2, read by Frances Barber

06 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir, The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

07 00:09 William Grant Still
The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Performer: The North Arkansas Symphony Orchestra, Carlton Woods (conductor)

08 00:09
Edward Hirsch
Early Sunday Morning, read by Greg Wise

09 00:12
George Crabbe
The Borough, read by Frances Barber

10 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

11 00:16
Kingsley Amis
Lucky Jim, read by Greg Wise

12 00:17 Johnny Cash
Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Performer: Johnny Cash (singer)

13 00:19
John Clare
Sunday Dip, read by Frances Barber

14 00:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Performer: Louis Lortie (piano)

15 00:23
Essays From Addison, Spectator, ed JH Fowler
Sir Roger at Church, read by Greg Wise

16 00:25 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano)

17 00:27
Graham Swift
Mothering Sunday, read by Frances Barber

18 00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Performer: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Timothy Reynish (conductor)

19 00:31
James Smith
The Newspaper, read by Greg Wise

20 00:33 Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Lorin Maazel (conductor)

21 00:37 Aaron Copland
Sunday Afternoon Music
Performer: Nina Tichman (piano)

22 00:37
Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre, read by Frances Barber

23 00:39
Thomas De Quincey
Confessions of an English Opium Eater, read by Greg Wise

24 00:39 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

25 00:43
Jane Grigson
English Food, read by Frances Barber

26 00:44 Richard Leveridge
The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
Performer: Ernie Mayne (singer)

27 00:45
Simon Armitage
The Catch, read by Greg Wise

28 00:46 Henry Cowell
Dance of Sport (excerpt)
Performer: The Califonia Parallele Ensemble, Nicole Paiement (conductor)

29 00:47
Jane Austen
Mansfield Park, read by Frances Barber

30 00:48 Francis Purcell Warren
A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (piano)

31 00:50
John Betjeman
Pershore Station, read by Greg Wise

32 00:51 Edward Elgar
Adieu
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, George Hurst (conductor)

33 00:54
Margaret Atwood
Bored, read by Frances Barber

34 00:56 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Performer: Jenna Russell and Daniel Evans (singers), Orchestra

35 00:58
Seamus Heaney
When all the others were away at Mass, read by Greg Wise

36 00:59 Frank Bridge
3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
Performer: Coull Quartet

37 01:00
Richmal Crompton
William the Conqueror, read by Frances Barber

38 01:01 Percy Grainger
Children’s March (excerpt)
Performer: Martin Jones and Richard McMahon (pianos)

39 01:04
Alan Sillitoe
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning read by Greg Wise

40 01:05 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Performer: Ray Nance (violin), Duke Ellington and his Orchestra

41 01:08
Caroline Anne Bowles
Sunday Evening, read by Frances Barber

42 01:09 Henry Purcell
Evening hymn
Performer: Eamonn O’Dwyer (treble), Jane Coe (bass violin), David Miller (theorbo), Robert King (organ)


SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b0bf1jc0)
2018, Prom 41: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC SO and Chorus in Vaughan Williams, Boulanger and Elgar.

01 00:03 Lili Boulanger
Pour les funerailles d'un soldat
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:15 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:45 Henri Dutilleux
Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

04 01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona nobis pacem
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

05 01:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (b0bf1jg4)
Seville Baroque

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

03 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

04 00:25 George Frideric Handel
Verdi prati (Alcina)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

05 00:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Come in vano (Catone in Utica)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

06 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

07 00:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro col mio (Giustino)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Scherza Infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

09 01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in C major
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

10 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Alma opressa (La fida Ninfa)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Crude Furie (Serse)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

12 01:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

13 01:31 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

14 01:36 Antonio Vivaldi
In braccio de contenti (Gloria e Imeneo)
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Ensemble: Seville Baroque
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

15 01:40 Marin Marais
La Guitare
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Andreas Arend

16 01:47 Robert de Visée
Suite in F minor (Excerpts)
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Andreas Arend

17 01:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Béatrice Martin



MONDAY 13 AUGUST 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bf1jny)
Clemmie meets Huw Stephens

01 00:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.60 in G Major, Op.76 No.1, Hob. III:75: I. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

02 00:08 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen

03 00:11 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

04 00:16 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Tom Poster
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

05 00:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Act 3 - "Bella figlia dell'amore..."
Performer: Huguette Tourangeau
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.2 in D minor - ii. Sarabande
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0bf1jp0)
Brahms Symphonies No 3 and No 4

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

03 00:34 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max

04 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

05 01:18 Luigi Rossi
Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Marie-Claude Vallin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Vincent Darras
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Michel Laplénie
Singer: Philippe Cantor
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Antoine Sicot
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

06 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

07 02:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major D.125
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

08 02:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K.330
Performer: Dang Thai Son

09 03:12 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

10 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op.1 No.12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

11 03:27 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite

12 03:33 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op.91 No.2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite

13 03:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

14 03:46 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

15 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasmes Op.17
Performer: Roger Woodward

16 04:11 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

19 04:35 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

20 04:43 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

21 04:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy

22 05:04 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

23 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K.595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0bf1jp2)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Andrea Falconiero
Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:07 Gabriel Fauré
Andante for cello & organ
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

03 00:12 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

06 00:39 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney

07 00:45 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Charles Toet
Director: Bruce Dickey

08 00:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

09 01:02 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:06 John Dunstable
Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

11 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: Colin Carr
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

12 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ensemble: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet

13 01:26 Ruud Van Eeten
Punctus einz
Ensemble: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet

14 01:33 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Performer: Margo Garrett

15 01:39 Louis Couperin
Gavotte in D minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

16 01:40 Harry Revel
Toujours Moi
Music Arranger: Les Baxter
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Conductor: Les Baxter

17 01:41 Louis Couperin
Allemande in D
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 01:43 Harry Revel
Tzigane
Music Arranger: Les Baxter
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Conductor: Les Baxter

19 01:44 Louis Couperin
Canaries in D minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

20 01:45 Harry Revel
Possession
Music Arranger: Les Baxter
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Conductor: Les Baxter

21 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani

22 01:56 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Choir: Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra

23 02:02 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

24 02:04 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan

25 02:09 Simon Holt
A Table of Noises (Fly)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

26 02:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

27 02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel

28 02:26 Duke Ellington
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Performer: Johnny Hodges


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bf1jp4)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Schubert's Heidenroslein, Suntan lotion

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Performer: Ángel Romero

02 00:04 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

03 00:10 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra

05 00:23 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:33 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra

07 00:35 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Ensemble: La Serenissima

09 00:57 Amy Beach
Quartet in One Movement
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

10 01:15 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:27 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Midnight Tide)
Performer: Kathryn Stott

12 01:33 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany

13 01:35 Trad.
Foggy foggy dew
Performer: Philip Ledger
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Robert Tear

14 01:37 Friedrich von Flotow
The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson

15 01:44 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for Wind Quartet, Op 4
Performer: Nash Ensemble

16 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1:1st mvt; Andante Allegro
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

17 01:57 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bf1jp6)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Ronald Brautigam

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso Op 14
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

03 00:19 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op 27 (C sharp & D flat)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Serieuses in D minor Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

05 00:49 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder - No 2, 3 and 4
Performer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

06 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs Without Words Op 19 (Book 1)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 01:18 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

08 01:26 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

09 01:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy No 7 in A flat major, Op 61
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

10 01:47 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for Guitar, Op.107
Performer: Sean Shibe


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bf1js1)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 5: Colin Currie / JACK Quartet

01 00:04 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

02 00:11 Simon Holt
Quadriga
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

03 00:33 Suzanne Farrin
Hypersea
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet

04 00:41 Iannis Xenakis
Tetras
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf1wh9)
Prom 33 repeat: Brahms's A German Requiem

01 00:03 Thea Musgrave
Phoenix Rising for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

02 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem Op 45
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

03 02:00 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 02:23 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 02:34 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic Pieces Op. 75 (B150)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

06 02:50 Gustav Holst
Invocation
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0bf7wrd)
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley

02 00:12 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:21 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Conductor: Jonathan Darlington

04 00:34 Owain Park
Caelos ascendit hodie
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:42 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley

06 00:51 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

07 01:03 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

08 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

09 01:12 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

10 01:26 Antonín Dvořák
Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Performer: Alison Rose
Performer: James Cheung

11 01:26 Antonín Dvořák
Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Performer: Alison Rose
Performer: James Cheung

12 01:32 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Cheung

13 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:41 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Cheung

15 01:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra

16 01:56 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

17 01:59 Trad.
Vaxelvis Kulning
Singer: Karin Edvards Johansson


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bf7wrg)
Music for a Nordic Escape

01 00:00 Ole Bull
The Herd Girl's Sunday
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

02 00:02 Veljo Tormis
Day of a Herdsboy (Livonian Heritage)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

03 00:05 Geirr Tveitt
Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

04 00:10 Trad.
Skrubben
Performer: Vidar Lande

05 00:13 Billy Strayhorn
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra

06 00:15 Kurt Atterberg
Symphony No 6 in C major, 'Dollar Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:23 Sunleif Rasmussen
The Playful Northern Lights Return (Like the Golden Sun)
Performer: Johannes Andreasen

08 00:24 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op 61: 2nd mvt)
Conductor: Hannah Lintu
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bf1wn8)
2018, Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, and Khatia Buniatishvili in Part, Grieg and Sibelius.

01 00:02 Arvo Pärt
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:38 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra

03 01:09 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

04 01:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

05 02:16 Lepo Sumera
Spring Fly
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 02:25 Hugo Alfvén
Dance of the Shepherd Girl (Vallflickens Dans)
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08pwspc)
Monteverdi 450: Monteverdi's Women


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07vwmtx)
Islands, Iona


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0bf1wx5)
A Change Is Gonna Come

01 00:02 A Change is Gonna Come (artist)
Alabama
Performer: A Change is Gonna Come

02 00:16 A Change is Gonna Come (artist)
What's Going On?
Performer: A Change is Gonna Come

03 00:28 A Change is Gonna Come (artist)
Melior
Performer: A Change is Gonna Come

04 00:41 A Change is Gonna Come (artist)
Four Women
Performer: A Change is Gonna Come

05 00:48 A Change is Gonna Come (artist)
A Piece For Peace
Performer: A Change is Gonna Come

06 01:02 Mike Gibbs Band (artist)
Blueprint
Performer: Mike Gibbs Band
Performer: John Schofield

07 01:05 Mike Gibbs Band (artist)
Don't Overdo It
Performer: Mike Gibbs Band
Performer: John Schofield

08 01:14 Mike Gibbs Band (artist)
Lost In Space
Performer: Mike Gibbs Band
Performer: John Schofield

09 01:22 Mike Gibbs Band (artist)
A World Without
Performer: Mike Gibbs Band
Performer: John Schofield

10 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 14 AUGUST 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0bf1xv0)
Toward the Unknown Region

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

03 00:24 Anthony Payne
Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

04 00:52 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 01:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

06 01:31 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Ciril Škerjanec
Performer: Mojca Pucelj

07 02:01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

08 02:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

09 02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

10 02:57 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

11 03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

12 03:10 Franz Schubert
12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

13 03:16 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 03:30 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

15 03:37 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek

16 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota

17 04:01 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace

18 04:07 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

19 04:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

20 04:22 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus

21 04:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 04:42 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

23 04:57 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick

24 05:11 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

25 05:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa

26 05:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0bf1xv2)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu

02 00:06 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

03 00:11 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:34 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

06 00:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

07 00:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher

08 00:55 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt

09 01:01 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

10 01:10 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

11 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Ensemble: The Pianos Trio

12 01:21 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:33 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

14 01:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:49 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

16 01:53 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé

17 01:56 Cyril Scott
Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 02:03 Franz Schubert
Galop, D735
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 02:05 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Ensemble: Vienna Piano Trio

20 02:14 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantella
Performer: Eugene List
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Adler

21 02:23 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: Stephen Layton

22 02:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bf1xv4)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:13 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Conductor: Kálmán Berkes
Orchestra: Győri Filharmonikus Zenekar

05 00:28 Billy Mayerl
Look Lively
Performer: Susan Tomes

06 00:31 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta

08 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

09 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Psychic Self Defence
Matthew Sweet - Psychic Self Defence

11 01:16 William Vincent Wallace
Maritana - overture
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn

12 01:27 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

13 01:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

14 01:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Performer: Hamish Milne

15 01:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet

16 01:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bf1xz0)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Jean-Guihen Queyras and Alexander Melnikov

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 5, Op 102 No 2 in D
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

02 00:24 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 65
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:57 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Choir: National Youth Choir of Canada

04 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt, arr. C Gottwald
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Canada
Choir: National Youth Choir of Canada

05 01:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bf1yjk)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi the impresario

01 00:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa: Overture
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Director: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Ottone in Villa (Act I, Scenes 9-11)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor, Op 3 No 8
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario (Act III, Scenes 8-15)
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Lucia Cirillo
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Director: Ottavio Dantone


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf21jy)
Prom 34 repeat: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena perform Britten and Copland

01 00:04 William Walton
Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:12 Aaron Copland
Connotations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:34 Benjamin Britten
Les illuminations
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:25 Samuel Barber
Two Scenes from 'Antony and Cleopatra'
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 02:57 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0bf7x3q)
Ziazan, Gemma Summerfield

01 00:07 Anon. 16th Century
Mignonne, allons voir si la rose
Performer: Ziazan

02 00:10 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony no. 1 in E major Op.26; 4th movement Vivace
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:20 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

04 00:29 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 00:40 Émile Paladilhe
Psyché
Performer: Ziazan

06 00:47 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Nightingale, you sing my sorrow (from '1000 Songs')
Performer: Ziazan

07 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

09 01:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No 3)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

10 01:11 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K.523
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Ian Tindale

12 01:30 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées; No.1 C'est l'extase
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Ian Tindale

13 01:34 William Bolcom
3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet

14 01:38 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

15 01:48 Madeleine Dring
Five Betjeman songs; No.2 Song of a Nightclub Proprietress
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Ian Tindale

16 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Performer: Orfeo 55
Performer: Nathalie Stutzmann

17 01:57 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in G sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bf7x3s)
Holst, Fröst, Chabrier

01 00:00 Kabantu (artist)
Ulidzile!
Performer: Kabantu

02 00:02 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F major, P 32 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

03 00:07 Thomas Tallis
Candidi facti sunt Nazarei
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

04 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Music Arranger: O Duo
Performer: O Duo

05 00:11 Gustav Holst
Margrete's Cradle Song
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Susan Gritton

06 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello No 1 in G minor K478
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Performer: Yulia Deyneka
Performer: Kian Soltani

07 00:21 Martin Fröst (artist)
Klezmer Dance No 2
Performer: Martin Fröst

08 00:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bf21k0)
2018, Prom 43: Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Scriabin

01 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

03 01:16 David Robert Coleman
Looking for Palestine
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 01:45 Alexander Scriabin
The Poem of Ecstasy
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 02:12 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 02:19 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08f4pxd)
King Kong - the Township Jazz Musical


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07vws2d)
Islands, Rum


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0bf22gp)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Rim Banna (artist)
Deadly Music
Performer: Rim Banna
Performer: Checkpoint 303
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

02 00:05 Sounds of Mann (artist)
Silverburn River
Performer: Sounds of Mann

03 00:06 Annie Kissack (artist)
Crank Er Y Dorrys
Performer: Annie Kissack

04 00:06 Annie Kissack (artist)
Traa dy gholl dy valley: A Manx song for young children
Performer: Annie Kissack
Performer: Caarjyn Cooidjagh

05 00:07 Bondije (artist)
Bondije's Song
Performer: Bondije

06 00:08 Bondije (artist)
Bondije's Song 2
Performer: Bondije

07 00:11 Elżbieta Sikora
Flashback, hommage à Pierre Schaeffer
Performer: Alexis Galperine
Performer: David Simson

08 00:15 Infinite Music (artist)
Magenta
Performer: Infinite Music

09 00:23 William Mundy
Beatus Et Sanctus
Performer: The Choir of St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh & Duncan Ferguson

10 00:25 Steve Coleman and Five Elements (artist)
Horda
Performer: Steve Coleman and Five Elements

11 00:35 Roger Robinson (artist)
Survivor (for the Grenfell Survivors)
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders

12 00:43 Silvana Paletti (artist)
Om Baj Bile
Performer: Silvana Paletti

13 00:45 Sugai Ken (artist)
Tsukuda
Performer: Sugai Ken

14 00:50 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Right Now
Performer: Dirty Projectors
Featured Artist: Syd

15 00:53 Julius Eastman
Fugue No. 7 (1983)
Performer: Kukuruz Quartet

16 01:03 Shina Williams & His African Percussionists (artist)
Cunny Jam Wayo
Performer: Shina Williams & His African Percussionists

17 01:11 Oliver Coates (artist)
Sniffin' Samgh
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Laurie Tompkin

18 01:17 Gonçalo Cardoso (artist)
Flutes + Cicadas Duet
Performer: Gonçalo Cardoso

19 01:21 The Spike Orchestra (artist)
Levushim
Performer: The Spike Orchestra



WEDNESDAY 15 AUGUST 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0bf234b)
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in D major K.355
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

03 00:14 Claude Balbastre
Romance
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

04 00:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K95
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

05 00:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

06 00:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excepts)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

07 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

08 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Lana Genc

09 02:01 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 02:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 02:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak

12 03:02 Anonymous
Salterello [instrumental]
Ensemble: Micrologus

13 03:08 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

14 03:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

15 03:27 Franz von Suppé
Overture from Poet and Peasant
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 03:38 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Ensemble: Tragicomedia

17 03:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

18 04:01 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

19 04:09 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

20 04:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

21 04:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay

22 04:39 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

23 04:43 Gustav Lange
Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee

24 04:48 Béla Bartók
Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

25 05:05 George Frideric Handel
25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Shai Wosner

26 05:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0bf23wq)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 00:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:19 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

05 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:43 Louise Farrenc
Nocturne, Op 49
Performer: Konstanze Eickhorst

07 00:49 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

08 00:55 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

10 01:09 Henry Walford Davies
Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Singer: Pauls Putnins
Singer: Elena Ferrari
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Andrew Staples
Choir: London Oriana Choir
Orchestra: Kensington Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Drummond

11 01:18 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

12 01:25 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

13 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:33 Franz Lehár
You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl-Heinz Loges

15 01:38 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

16 01:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello - Suite, Op.79
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

17 01:55 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Sir András Schiff

18 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

19 02:07 Wilhelm Taubert
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

20 02:17 Robert Carver
Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener

21 02:26 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bf23ws)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

02 00:06 Nino Rota
Toccata for bassoon and piano
Performer: Michael Sweeney
Performer: Mary Kenedi

03 00:13 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet

04 00:24 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:32 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

07 00:53 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

09 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

11 01:31 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson

12 01:33 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

13 01:41 Julius Röntgen
Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: David Porcelijn

14 01:50 Josef Myslivecek
L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bf23wv)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Catriona Morison and Simon Lepper

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Madchenlied
Featured Artist: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:09 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall
Featured Artist: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Meine Liebe ist grun
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Therese
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Alte Liebe
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

09 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Geheimnis
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

10 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe
Featured Artist: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

11 00:32 Robert Schumann
Gedichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Featured Artist: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

12 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No 3 in E major, BWV1006
Performer: James Ehnes

13 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

14 01:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder Op 38
Performer: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:39 Michael Head
Sweet Chance, That Led My Steps Abroad
Featured Artist: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

16 01:42 Traditional
Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon, arr. Claire Liddell
Featured Artist: Catriona Morison
Performer: Simon Lepper

17 01:46 Darius Milhaud
Sonatine Op.100
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore

18 01:57 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D 433
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bf241b)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi at the Mantuan Court

01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Armida al campo d'Egitto: Overture
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone

02 00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Teuzzone (Act III, Scene 1)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Paolo Lopez
Singer: Raffaella Milanesi
Singer: Roberta Mameli
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Singer: Antonio Giovannini

03 00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Tito Manlio (Act III, Scenes 1-4)
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

04 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf24nj)
Prom 31 repeat: Bernstein, Gershwin and Ives

01 00:02 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:09 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:46 Charles Ives
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0bf24nl)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0bf7xh3)
Mozart Clarinet Quintet with Annelien Van Wauwe and the Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0bf25jg)
Elin Manahan Thomas and Jocelyn Freeman

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV 30a (Opening Chorus)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus

02 00:10 Kadialy Kouyate
Kouyate Nana
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Al MacSween

03 00:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Roderick Cox

04 00:25 Carl Czerny
Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major, Op 104 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sun-Young Shin
Performer: Benjamin Hayek
Performer: Samuel Gingher

05 00:33 Kadialy Kouyate
Ifango Ji - llegada
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Al MacSween

06 00:40 Kadialy Kouyate
Kanu Foro
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Performer: Al MacSween

07 00:46 John Plummer
Anna Mater matris Christi
Choir: The Binchois Consort

08 00:53 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Etude, Op 40 No 7
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 00:57 Francis Poulenc
Hôtel
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote

10 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene

11 01:10 Morgana King (artist)
A Taste of Honey
Performer: Morgana King

12 01:11 Trad.
Elegie
Performer: Valentina Levko
Ensemble: Balalaika-Orchester Ossipov

13 01:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 in D minor, 'Wagner', 1899 version (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

14 01:29 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 01:48 Cole Porter
Always true to you in my fashion
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: Hallé

17 01:53 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bg2kww)
Hahn, Jenkins, Korngold

01 00:00 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

02 00:04 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Adam Newman
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:08 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:14 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:15 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 00:19 John Jenkins
Fantasia no 14
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:23 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List (Reprise)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

08 00:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bf25jj)
2018, Prom 44: Debussy, Ravel and Boulanger

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

02 00:17 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130, 'Du fond de l'abime'
Performer: Justina Gringytė
Choir: CBSO Chorus

03 01:13 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

04 01:39 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 01:59 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08hplcc)
Opera across the Waves


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07vws2j)
Islands, St Kilda


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0bf3k53)
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders in session

01 00:00 Roger Robinson (artist)
Brixton
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Mark Sanders
Performer: Ben Vince

02 00:04 Panchasila (artist)
Patpong
Performer: Panchasila

03 00:09 Reverend Smith and Family (artist)
Children, Go Where I Send Thee
Performer: Reverend Smith and Family

04 00:14 John Cage
A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Performer: Josef Christof
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

05 00:29 Roger Robinson (artist)
Breathe In, Breathe Out
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders

06 00:32 Roger Robinson (artist)
Prayers for Angry Young Men
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders

07 00:36 Roger Robinson (artist)
Love in Return
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders

08 00:43 Bryony Griffith (artist)
Burnett's Jig
Performer: Bryony Griffith

09 00:46 New Tendencies (artist)
Different Object
Performer: New Tendencies

10 00:54 Khalab (artist)
Black Noise
Performer: Khalab
Performer: Tenesha the Wordsmith

11 00:57 Harold Budd (artist)
Niki D
Performer: Harold Budd

12 01:04 Roger Robinson (artist)
Jazz is Dead
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders

13 01:07 Ben Vince (artist)
Jazz Is
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders

14 01:14 Träd
Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
Performer: The Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Choir

15 01:17 Henry Purcell
3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

16 01:21 Olivia Chaney (artist)
O Solitude
Performer: Olivia Chaney

17 01:26 Roger Robinson (artist)
Thinking About You
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Mark Sanders



THURSDAY 16 AUGUST 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0bf3n8k)
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

03 00:18 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

04 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

05 00:52 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Performer: Malina Ciobanu
Performer: Ciprian Ciotlos

06 01:02 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman

08 01:23 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 01:52 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia

10 02:01 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata

11 02:17 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

12 02:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Performer: Andreas Staier

13 02:59 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

14 03:03 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

15 03:09 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

16 03:13 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Peter Kubina
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

17 03:16 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

18 03:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

19 03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

20 03:45 Richard Strauss
Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

21 03:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

22 03:56 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

23 04:01 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

24 04:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

25 04:13 Béla Bartók
From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs

26 04:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

27 04:38 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

28 04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Ondine Trio

29 05:03 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

30 05:11 Rudolf Escher
Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Author: Pierre de Ronsard
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard

31 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Performer: Mee Chou Lee

32 05:43 Carl Czerny
Etude in G flat
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

33 05:47 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 1 for orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0bf3n8m)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:18 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Music Arranger: John Fletcher
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones

05 00:34 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

06 00:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Orchestra: Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Conductor: Edmon Colomer

07 00:49 Giacomo Puccini
The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

08 00:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium

09 01:03 Igor Stravinsky
Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:13 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne, Op 158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

11 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

12 01:26 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D 827
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

13 01:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:41 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

15 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (Espana)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 01:52 Laura Jurd
Interlude
Singer: Conor Chaplin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick

17 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Jorma Hunninen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

18 02:03 Gabriel Jackson
I am the voice of the wind
Ensemble: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

19 02:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

20 02:22 Benjamin Britten
Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

21 02:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bf3n8p)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:07 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša

03 00:18 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

04 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 4th movement (Tema Russo)
Orchestra: StradivariFestival Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ezio Bosso

05 00:32 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 00:37 Nicola Porpora
Sonata for 2 Cellos No. 3 in G Major
Performer: Adriano Fazio
Performer: Katarzyna Solecka
Performer: Anna Camporini
Performer: Pedro Alcacer
Performer: Lorenzo Profita

07 00:47 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

08 00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:07 Josquin des Prez
Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

10 01:12
Time Traveller - Bus Tickets
Kate Romano - Bus Tickets

11 01:15 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

12 01:20 Ludwig Thuille
Quartettsatz
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

13 01:34 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 01:45 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bf3n8r)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Robert Levin

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Piece in C major, completed by Robert Levin
Performer: Robert Levin

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Preludes K284a No 1
Performer: Robert Levin

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K333
Performer: Robert Levin

04 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Preludes K284a No 2
Performer: Robert Levin

05 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat K282
Performer: Robert Levin

06 00:52 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

07 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Preludes K284a No 3
Performer: Robert Levin

08 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio K384
Performer: Robert Levin

09 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K330
Performer: Robert Levin

10 01:49 Fritz Kreisler
Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Yekwon Sunwoo


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bf3nyl)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi is presented to the Pope


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf3pfw)
Prom 36 repeat: Mahler, Wagner and Webern

01 00:02 Anton Webern
Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 10 - Adagio
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:59 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre - Act 1
Singer: Anja Kampe
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 02:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op25
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

05 02:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0bf7xzv)
01 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Performer: Yuja Wang

02 00:07 Anna Maria Olsson
Morning Haze
Performer: Anna Maria Olsson

03 00:10 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

05 00:30 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

06 00:40 Anna Maria Olsson
The Lake in which Nobody Swam
Performer: Anna Maria Olsson

07 00:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Gualtier Maldé!... Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

08 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

09 01:08 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

10 01:15 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Performer: Inon Barnatan

11 01:27 Kuljit Bhamra
Elephants and Trains
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: Meera Raja

12 01:34 Kuljit Bhamra
Dust & Heat
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: Meera Raja

13 01:39 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

14 01:48 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico

15 01:57 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder: Der Engel
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bf47fl)
2018, Prom 45: Debussy's Jeux, Ravel's Violin Concerto in G, Stravinsky's Petrushka.

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 00:24 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Maresz)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

03 00:43 Jules Massenet
Meditiation from Thaïs
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

04 01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

05 01:54 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

06 02:02 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b0977ltn)
John Tusa's Opera Journey

01 00:47 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b0bf47fn)
2018, Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Benjamin Grosvenor, Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue

01 00:02 Laura Jurd
The Earth Keeps Spinning
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Armstrong

02 00:14 George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra

03 00:36 Leonard Bernstein
Stan Kenton's West Side Story
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Armstrong

04 00:48 WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong
St Louis Blues
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Armstrong

05 00:49 Leonard Bernstein
Stan Kenton's West Side Story
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Armstrong


THU 23:30 Late Junction (b0bf4946)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:04 WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong
St Louis Blues
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Armstrong

02 00:10 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Oh Mary Dont You Weep
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Performer: Southern California Community Choir
Featured Artist: James Cleveland

03 00:19 Book of J (artist)
My Sun Will Never Go Down
Performer: Book of J

04 00:23 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Gheo-Wool/Mirrors (dedicated to Jo Cox)
Performer: Okkyung Lee

05 00:31 RANT (artist)
Wha'll Dance Wi' Wattie?
Performer: RANT

06 00:34 Near Future (artist)
Thought Terminating in Your Night
Performer: Near Future

07 00:38 Onyx Collective (artist)
Steam Rooms
Performer: Onyx Collective

08 00:43 Carmina Escobar (artist)
CIHUANAHUALLI: Payatl​ ​Kamojpaltik​ ​(rebozo​ ​púrpura​ ​/​ ​purple​ ​shawl)
Performer: Carmina Escobar

09 00:48 Anna Meredith (artist)
Stoop
Performer: Anna Meredith

10 00:51 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
Faux Boss
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

11 00:57 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Never Grow Old
Performer: Aretha Franklin



FRIDAY 17 AUGUST 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0bf4bq3)
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

03 00:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

04 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

05 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

06 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

07 00:55 Richard Galliano
Valse à Margaux
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

08 00:59 Joaquín Turina
La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

09 01:09 Richard Galliano
Fou rire
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

10 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

11 01:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

12 02:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

14 02:59 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

15 03:14 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Ludwig Christoph Heinrich Holty
Singer: Mark Pedrotti

16 03:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Performer: Lise Daoust

17 03:21 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent

18 03:30 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev

19 03:33 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

20 03:46 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

21 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

22 04:01 Andrejs Jurjāns
Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners

23 04:04 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

24 04:09 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

25 04:23 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

26 04:31 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

27 04:45 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

28 04:52 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

29 04:58 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Performer: Barbara Miller
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson

30 05:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0bf4bq5)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:14 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Performer: Charles Owen

03 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher Herrick

05 00:33 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

06 00:42 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 00:52 Jean Sibelius
The Bard
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:03 Eric Coates
Mayfair (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

10 01:17 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

11 01:24 Oskar Merikanto
A Summer Evening's Idyll, Op16 no. 2
Music Arranger: Jorma Panula
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula

12 01:24
"The Self Unseeing" by Thomas Hardy, read by Alan Bates

13 01:26 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Music Arranger: Walter Bergmann
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Iain Burnside

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad

15 01:40 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

16 01:47 Richard Strauss
Sextet (Capriccio)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

17 02:03 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

18 02:18 Hal David
I Say a Little Prayer
Singer: Aretha Franklin

19 02:25 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bf4bq7)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli

02 00:07 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

03 00:14 Franz Schubert
Der Schwanengesang, D. 957: 3. Das Fischermädchen
Performer: Christoph Berner
Performer: Christian Immler

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan

05 00:32 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:37 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

07 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Performer: Dennis James
Ensemble: Salzburg Soloists

08 00:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 01:17 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Phipps

11 01:17
Time Traveller: Roman Curses by Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough

12 01:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr

13 01:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

14 01:51 George Gershwin
Clap yo' hands (Oh, Kay!)
Performer: Eugenie Russo

15 01:55 Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bf4hd9)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Eivind Ringstad and David Meier

01 00:03 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

02 00:21 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder, Op.113
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

03 00:40 Peder Barratt-Due
Correspondances (World Premiere)
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

04 00:58 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 01:20 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

06 01:51 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria D839
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

07 01:59 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bf4hjg)
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Vivaldi's late operas


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf4kvn)
Prom 40 repeat: Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields.

01 00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

02 00:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor
Performer: Joshua Bell

03 01:20 Frank Bridge
Lament (Catherine, aged 9, 'Lusitania' 1915)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

04 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

05 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo

06 02:40 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces, Op.81
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

07 02:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Allez, Jeune Guerrier (Dardanus)
Performer: Magdelana Kozena
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0bf7yx4)
01 00:02 Johann Christoph Pepusch
The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

02 00:07 Fritz Kreisler
Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Performer: Simone Porter
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:16 Träd
Cease your funning
Music Arranger: John Oswald
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Paul Elliott
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow

04 00:21 Ernest Bloch
Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Performer: Simone Porter
Performer: Richard Uttley

05 00:17 Manuel de Falla
La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Performer: Simone Porter
Performer: Richard Uttley

06 00:35 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:39 Joseph Boulogne
Quartet for Strings
Ensemble: Chineke! Junior Quartet

08 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato

09 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

10 01:04 Florence Beatrice Price
Quartet for strings in G
Ensemble: Chineke! Junior Quartet

11 01:11 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra

12 01:14 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

13 01:26 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Etude Op.40, No.7
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

14 01:30 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

15 01:50 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Performer: Ariel Lanyi

15 01:35 Émile Paladilhe
Psyché
Performer: Ziazan

17 01:57 John Dowland
Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
Performer: Jakob Lindberg


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bf7yx6)
Schubert, Gershwin, Weir

01 00:00 Gottfried Reiche
Abblasen in D for solo trumpet
Performer: Robert Farley

02 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for viola d'amore, RV 392 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Ensemble: Ars Antigua

03 00:04 Franz Schubert
Octet, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata RCO

04 00:09 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 00:12 Judith Weir
Sevdalino, my little one (Songs from the Exotic)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley

06 00:13 Chet Baker Quartet (artist)
It's Always You
Performer: Chet Baker Quartet

07 00:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bf4kvq)
2018, Prom 47: Elgar, Prokofiev and Venables

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:37 Philip Venables
Venables Plays Bartok
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:07 Träd
Vi Salde Vara Hemman
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

04 01:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Sakari Oramo

05 02:26 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b099vsvw)
A Flapper's Guide to the Opera


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0bf4kvx)
Big Emotion


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0bf4kw0)
Kathryn Tickell with Bareto and Fendika

01 00:00 Thabang Tabane (artist)
Nyanda Yeni
Performer: Thabang Tabane

02 00:04 Bareto (artist)
La voz del Sinchi (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Performer: Bareto

03 00:08 Punch Brothers (artist)
Jungle Bird
Performer: Punch Brothers

04 00:12 Liraz (artist)
Nozi Nozi
Performer: Liraz

05 00:16 Niteworks (artist)
Air Fàir an Là
Performer: Niteworks
Featured Artist: SIAN

06 00:20 Ammar 808 (artist)
Boganga & Sandia
Performer: Ammar 808

07 00:26 Bareto (artist)
Mujer hilandera (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Performer: Bareto

08 00:31 Bareto (artist)
Mentirosa + Colegiala (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Performer: Bareto

09 00:39 Bareto (artist)
El diablo (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Performer: Bareto

10 00:42 SAID (artist)
Soa ty manandongo (Road Trip)
Performer: SAID

11 00:46 Jaojoby (artist)
Alima (Road Trip)
Performer: Jaojoby

12 00:49 Sylvestre Randafison (artist)
Mahagaga (Road Trip)
Performer: Sylvestre Randafison

13 00:51 Mama Sana (artist)
Soary (Road Trip)
Performer: Mama Sana

14 00:54 Monika Njava (artist)
Mieritsereta (Road Trip)
Performer: Monika Njava

15 01:00 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Return of Django (Classic Artist)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

16 01:02 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Disco Devil 7'' Mix (Classic Artist)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry

17 01:07 Fendika (artist)
Wolaita (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Performer: Fendika

18 01:14 Fendika (artist)
Guragna (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Performer: Fendika

19 01:22 Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi (artist)
Qameez Teri Kaali
Performer: Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi

20 01:29 Blanchard de Plaizir (artist)
Keep Calm Dance (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Blanchard de Plaizir

21 01:34 Jon Hassell (artist)
Blues Nile (Mixtape)
Performer: Jon Hassell

22 01:39 Κώστας Μαρσέλος (Νούρος) (artist)
Minore of Smyrna (Road Trip)
Performer: Κώστας Μαρσέλος (Νούρος)

23 01:42 Stambeli (artist)
Les Saints (Mixtape)
Performer: Stambeli
Featured Artist: Salah El-Ouergli

24 01:50 Hashmat Sultana (artist)
Rang
Performer: Hashmat Sultana

25 01:55 Manu Delago (artist)
Parasol Peak
Performer: Manu Delago




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0bf1wh9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0bf21jy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0bf24nj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0bf3pfw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0bf4kvn)

BBC Proms 20:00 SAT (b0bf1hjc)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b0bd7sdv)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b0bf1j2f)

BBC Proms 20:00 SUN (b0bf1jc0)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0bf1js1)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b0bf1wn8)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b0bf21k0)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b0bf25jj)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (b0bf47fl)

BBC Proms 22:15 THU (b0bf47fn)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b0bf4kvq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0bf1gct)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0bf1hsj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0bf1jp2)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0bf1xv2)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0bf23wq)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0bf3n8m)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0bf4bq5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0bdbd7y)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0bf24nl)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bf1jny)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (b0bf1yjk)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (b0bf241b)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (b0bf3nyl)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (b0bf4hjg)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (b0bf1jg4)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (b0bf1jp6)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (b0bf1xz0)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (b0bf23wv)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (b0bf3n8r)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (b0bf4hd9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0bf1jp4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0bf1xv4)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0bf23ws)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0bf3n8p)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0bf4bq7)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0bf1hsd)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b0bf1hjf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0bf7wrg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0bf7x3s)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0bg2kww)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0bf7yx6)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0bf7wrd)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0bf7x3q)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0bf25jg)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0bf7xzv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0bf7yx4)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bf1gd1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0bf8n78)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0bf1wx5)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0bf1hj5)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0bf22gp)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0bf3k53)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (b0bf4946)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0bf4kw0)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0bf1gcz)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b0bf1hj9)

New Generation Artists 18:15 SUN (b0bf1jbx)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0bf7xh3)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0bf1hsn)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0bf7vh6)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0bf1hj3)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b08pwspc)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b08f4pxd)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b08hplcc)

Sunday Feature 21:15 THU (b0977ltn)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (b099vsvw)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0bf1hsl)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0bf7wjk)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07vwmtx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07vws2d)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07vws2j)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0bf4kvx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0bdbvt0)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0bf1hsg)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0bf1jp0)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0bf1xv0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0bf234b)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0bf3n8k)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0bf4bq3)

Words and Music 18:45 SUN (b0bf7wjm)