Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 AUGUST 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0bcm01y)
Runnicles conducts Bruckner's Symphony No 8

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

05 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Jankova
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez

07 02:58 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

08 03:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ensemble: London Baroque

09 03:11 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

10 03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

11 03:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

12 03:48 Richard Wagner
Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

13 04:01 Johann Adolf Hasse
Arminio (Overture)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainier Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

14 04:07 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest

15 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 04:31 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

17 04:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

18 04:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Shai Wosner

19 05:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

20 05:29 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

21 05:52 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0bd70gt)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

02 00:11 Salamone Rossi
Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Choir: Profeti della Quinta

03 00:24 Traditional Chinese
Yi dance
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang

04 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

05 00:40 Alberto Ginastera
Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Performer: Magdalena Ginastera
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Josep Pons

06 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:54 Ólafur Arnalds
Saman

08 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich

09 01:04 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:12 Henry Purcell
Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

11 01:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XII à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

12 01:24 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

13 01:29 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

14 01:39 Samuel Barber
Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Performer: Stephanie Rancourt
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:48 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

16 01:52 Muriel Herbert
The Lost Nightingale
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

17 01:53 Aidan O'Rourke
A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

18 01:53 Oumou Sangaré
Moussolu
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Performer: Aliou Traore
Performer: Boubacar Diallo
Performer: Brehima Diakite

19 01:54 Walter Frye
Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0bd70t3)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Cross

01 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: I. Allegro moderato (Arr. for String Quartet)
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

02 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: II. Allegretto (Arr. for String Quartet)
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1: III. Allegro (Arr. for String Quartet)
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

04 00:33 Igor Stravinsky
Chant funèbre
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:45 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto i) Allegro moderato
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

06 00:51 Igor Stravinsky
Mass: Kyrie
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

07 00:53 Igor Stravinsky
Mass: Gloria
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 01:00 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Overture
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

09 01:02 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Vivo
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

10 01:04 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Finale
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

11 01:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

12 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor BWV1041: i) Allegro Moderato
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian RSO

13 01:37 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue And Riffs (original version)
Performer: Alessandro Carbonare
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

14 01:46 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 10. Canope
Performer: Sheila Arnold

15 01:49 Toru Takemitsu
La Pause Ininterrompue: No. 3. A song of love

16 01:51 John Cage
Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano: Third Interlude
Performer: Sheila Arnold

17 01:54 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book II, L. 123: No. 12 Feux d'artifice
Performer: Sheila Arnold

18 02:00 Gabriel Jackson
Stabat Mater (opening)
Choir: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

19 02:07 James MacMillan
String Quartet No. 3 iii) Patiently and painfully slow
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

20 02:14 Ivor Gurney
All Night Under The Moon
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

21 02:17 Rebecca Clarke
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

22 02:20 Michael Tippett
Songs For Ariel
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

23 02:31 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs De Perles: À cette voix quel trouble agitait tout mon être?
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Choir: Les Cris de Paris

24 02:32 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs De Perles - Je crois entendre encore
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Choir: Les Cris de Paris

25 02:36 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs De Perles - Le ciel est bleu!
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Choir: Les Cris de Paris

26 02:38 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs De Perles - Ô dieu Brahma!
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Choir: Les Cris de Paris

27 02:46 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0bd723m)
Mariam Batsashvili and the Quatuor Arod

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
NGA_Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brilliante Op22_RFTX
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
NGA_Quartet in d minor K.421-RFTX
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

03 00:42 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Fatma Said


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bd723p)
Inside Music with Angela Hewitt

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Gloria in excelsis Deo and Et in terra pax
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman

02 00:12 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 2 - Rondena
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

03 00:22 André Messager
Veronique - Duo de l'escarpolette (Acte 2)
Singer: Martha Angelici
Singer: Camille Maurane
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jules Gressier

04 00:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor - Gavotte et ses Doubles
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:40 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

06 00:50 Noël Coward
Nina from Argentina - from 'Sigh no more'
Singer: Noël Coward

07 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

08 01:07 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet - Love Scene
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

09 01:23 Samuel Barber
Piano Sonata - Fugue
Performer: John Browning

10 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 127 - Die Seele ruht in jesu handen
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Harold Bauer

11 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 127 - Die Seele ruht in jesu handen
Singer: Ruth Holton
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Collegium
Conductor: Pieter Jan Leusink

12 01:43 Joni Mitchell
A Case of You
Performer: Diana Krall
Singer: Diana Krall

13 01:49 Matthew Whittall
Leaves of Grass - A noiseless patient spider
Performer: Risto-Matti Martin

14 01:55 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Rigaudon
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b0bd72ln)
2018, Proms at ... Lincoln Drill Hall: The Soldier's Tale

01 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Conductor: William Conway

02 01:07 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

03 01:22 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata à 5 No 1 in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman


SAT 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (b0bd7g14)
01 00:01 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 00:09 Bill Watrous (artist)
Memories Of You
Performer: Bill Watrous
Performer: Carl Fontana

03 00:17 Clifford Brown (artist)
Lands End
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach Quintet

04 00:23 Ben Webster (artist)
Londonderry Air
Performer: Ben Webster

05 00:28 Adrian Rollini (artist)
Ain'T That A Grand And Glorious Feeling
Performer: Adrian Rollini
Performer: The Goofus Five

06 00:32 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:33 Django Reinhardt (artist)
D R Blues
Performer: Django Reinhardt

08 00:37 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Jeep Is Jumping
Performer: Duke Ellington

09 00:43 Count Basie (artist)
Easin' It
Performer: Count Basie

10 00:49 Freddie Green (artist)
Up In The Blues
Performer: Freddie Green

11 00:52 Camilla George (artist)
Isang
Performer: Camilla George

12 00:56 Will Todd (artist)
Benedictus
Performer: Will Todd


SAT 17:30 J to Z (b0bd7k7x)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band in session


SAT 19:00 New Generation Artists (b0bd7k7z)
Mahan Esfahani

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 6 in D minor, BWV811
Performer: Mahan Esfahani


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bd7k81)
2018, Prom 28: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Benjamin, Ravel, Ligeti and Debussy

01 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

02 01:07 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

03 01:37 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

04 01:55 Claude Debussy
La mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

05 02:22 Louis Spohr
Rondo al espagnol (Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0bd7kg0)
Charlotte Bray, Diana Burrell, John Hopkins, Thomas Hyde

01 00:03 Charlotte Bray
Stone Dancer
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:16 John Hopkins
Double Concerto
Performer: Marcus Weiss
Performer: Marco Blauuw
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:44 Wolfgang Rihm
Gegenstuck
Ensemble: Trio Accanto

04 01:01 Diana Burrell
Resurrection
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:18 Thomas Hyde
Symphony Op.20 (World Premiere)
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

06 01:39 Lucy Railton
Gaslighter
Performer: Lucy Railton

07 01:41 Lucy Railton
For JR
Performer: Lucy Railton

08 01:46 John Croft
Lost Songs for soprano and live electronics
Singer: Juliet Fraser



SUNDAY 05 AUGUST 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0bd7l41)
Louis Armstrong All-Stars


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0bd7l43)
Beethoven Symphony No 4

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Beat Furrer
Strane Costellazioni
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

03 00:13 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Frant
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Performer: Natalia Kurzac-Kotula
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice

04 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

05 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 01:35 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento

07 02:01 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

08 02:25 Andrea Gabrieli
Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Performer: Anne-Catherine Bucher

09 02:29 Lars Johan Werle
Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Performer: Lara Flensted-Jensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

10 02:34 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

11 02:42 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

12 03:00 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

13 03:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips

14 03:16 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

15 03:21 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

16 03:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

17 03:41 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

18 03:49 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel

19 04:01 Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe
Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

20 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

21 04:16 Väinö Raitio
Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

22 04:30 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

23 04:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.132
Performer: Andreas Staier

24 04:42 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

25 04:55 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

26 05:23 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

27 05:35 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0bd7l59)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:12 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Lynn Harrell

03 00:19 Arvo Pärt
Festina lente
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:27 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa ergo gaude
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

05 00:31 Antonio Vivaldi
La Folia (Madness)
Performer: Cynthia Roberts
Performer: Julie Andrijeski
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

06 00:43 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

07 00:47 Béla Bartók
Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra

08 00:56 Eric Whitacre
Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavao Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

09 01:03 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

10 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

11 01:22 Daniel Kidane
Tourbillon
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

12 01:24 Michael Tippett
String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

13 01:29 William Walton
Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

14 01:33 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Performer: Lief Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

16 01:47 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

17 01:49 Karin Rehnqvist
Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Choir: Akademiska Damkören Lyran
Conductor: Jutte Seppinen

18 01:54 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Dance of the paper umbrellas
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin

19 01:58 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0bd7l7l)
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Ensemble: The Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:09 Michael Haydn
Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Gallois

03 00:28 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Performer: Philippe Cassard

04 00:35 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pièces Brèves
Ensemble: Veits Quintet

05 00:44 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Ensemble: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen

06 00:58 Alma Mahler
In meines Vaters Garten
Singer: Lilli Paasikivi
Ensemble: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Jorma Panula

07 01:05 Henry Mancini
Sally's Tomato
Ensemble: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini

08 01:09 Charles Ives
Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

09 01:20 Traditional Welsh
All Through the Night
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
Conductor: Roy Newsome

10 01:24 Traditional Welsh
Lisa Lân
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: Osian Ellis

11 01:26 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

12 01:41 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

13 01:45 Alexander Zemlinksy
3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

14 02:01 Johnny Mercer
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Steve Lodder
Performer: Simon Thorpe
Performer: Nic Fraser
Singer: Laura Zakian

15 02:05 Richard Rodney Bennett
Far from the Madding Crowd
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

16 02:21 Johannes Ockeghem
Requiem: Kyrie
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

17 02:26 Anon.
Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

18 02:31 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Performer: Salvatore Carchiolo

19 02:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet

20 02:42 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

21 02:51 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Performer: Jorge Bolet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0bd7ls8)
Lauren Child

01 00:05 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1
Performer: Lang Lang

02 00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sol Goichberg
Orchestra: New York Sinfonietta
Conductor: Max Goberman

03 00:21 Traditional Mongolian
Erkhem Tur
Ensemble: Ensemble

04 00:26 Björk
Joga
Performer: Björk

05 00:34 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa

06 00:40 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

07 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bckh6q)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 3: Ancient Rituals and New Tales

01 00:04 Joseph Tawadros
Taqasim Kord
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

02 00:12 Joseph Tawadros
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

03 00:16 Joseph Tawadros
Work
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

04 00:22 Jessica Wells
Rhapsody for solo oud
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

05 00:27 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate
Ensemble: Joseph Tawadros

06 00:39 Joseph Tawadros
Heal
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

07 00:45 Joseph Tawadros
Give or Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

08 00:50 Joseph Tawadros
Clothes
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

09 00:54 Joseph Tawadros
Forbidden Fruit
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

10 00:54 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros


SUN 14:00 Choral Evensong (b0bclv21)
Hereford Cathedral during the Three Choirs Festival

01 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello no.5 BWV 1011 - Gigue
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich


SUN 15:00 BBC Proms (b0bd7mqg)
2018, Prom 29: The Brandenburg Project - 1

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

02 00:26 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Maya
Performer: Maya Beiser
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

03 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

04 01:09 Anders Hillborg
Bach Materia
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

05 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 02:18 Uri Caine
Hamsa
Performer: Uri Caine
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

07 02:52 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers


SUN 18:00 Words and Music (b0bd7psq)
Under The Microscope

01 Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist)
Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider

02 00:00
Democritus
Fragments, read by Paul Bentall

03 00:00 E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel
The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Performer: Mara Galassi (harp), Giovanni Togni (harpsichord)

04 00:02
Emily Dickinson
‘Faith is a fine invention…’, read by Rachael Stirling

05 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

06 00:08
Sir Francis Bacon
The New Organon, read by Paul Bentall

07 00:09 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Performer: Domenico Trimarchi, Luigi Alva, Edith Mathis, Federica von Stade, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Antal Dorati (Conductor)

08 00:12
John Donne
Satire 3, read by Rachael Stirling

09 00:13 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Performer: Mei Yi Foo

10 00:17
Anton van Leeuwenhoek
Letters to the Royal Academy, read by Paul Bentall

11 00:19 Georgy Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Performer: Mei Yi Foo

12 00:22
Henry Power
On the Microscope, read by Rachael Stirling

13 00:24 Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov)
Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Performer: Eugeny Nesterenko (bass), Vladimir Krainev (piano)

14 00:27
John Donne
The Flea, read by Paul Bentall

15 00:29 Mozart
1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

16 00:33
Emily Dickinson
‘Tell all the truth…’, read by Rachael Stirling

17 00:34 Alban Berg
4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Sabine Meyer (Clarinet), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)

18 00:35
Christian Bök
The Xenotext, read by Paul Bentall

19 00:35 Alban Berg
4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Sabine Meyer (Clarinet), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)

20 00:37
Christian Bök
The Xenotext, read by Rachael Stirling

21 00:37 Alban Berg
4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Sabine Meyer (Clarinet), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)

22 00:38
Hilaire Belloc
The Microbe, read by Paul Bentall

23 00:39 Frank Loesser
Inchworm
Performer: Danny Kaye

24 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)

25 00:44
George Eliot
Middlemarch, read by Rachael Stirling

26 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)

27 00:47
Michel Foucault
The Birth of the Clinic, read by Paul Bentall

28 00:48 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
Performer: Ensemble Intercontemporain, Pierre Boulez (Conductor)

29 00:50 Aka Pygmies
Nzomba Dances And Songs II
Performer: Aka Pygmies

30 00:52
Ruth Padel
First Cell, read by Rachael Stirling

31 00:53 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Wit (Conductor)

32 00:58
Miroslav Holub
In The Microscope, read by Paul Bentall

33 00:59 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Performer: Choir Schola Cantorum Stuttgart, Clytus Gottwald (Conductor)

34 01:01
Jo Shapcott
On Mutability, read by Rachael Stirling

35 01:02 Erik Satie
Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

36 01:05
Philip Larkin
Ape Experiment Room, read by Paul Bentall

37 01:06 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Clemens Hagen (Cello), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)

38 01:07 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Clemens Hagen (Cello), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)

39 01:08 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Clemens Hagen (Cello), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)

40 01:09
Richard Matheson
The Shrinking Man, read by Rachael Stirling

41 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore (piano)


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bd7pss)
2018, Prom 30: The Brandenburg Project - 2

01 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

02 00:25 Olga Neuwirth
Aello - ballet mécanomorphe
Performer: Claire Chase
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

03 00:50 Brett Dean
Approach (Prelude to a Canon)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Brett Dean

04 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Brett Dean

05 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

06 01:57 Steven Mackey
Triceros
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 02:20 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leon Botstein


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (b0bd7qb5)
Huelgas Ensemble at Resonanzen 2018

01 00:04 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Conditor alme siderum
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

02 00:10 Juan Ponce
Allá se me ponga el sol
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:14 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Fremuit spiritu Jesus
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

04 00:20 Anon. Italy (c.1360-1380)
Cum martelli / La Mantacha
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

05 00:22 Julije Skjavetic
Pater Noster
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

06 00:26 Anon. Castile (c.1280)
O Maria Maris Stella / O Maria Dei stella / O Maria Virgo / In veritate
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

07 00:29 Francesco Soriano
Agnus Dei "ut re mi fa sol la"
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

08 00:36 Anon. Winchester (c.1000)
Alleluia judicabunt sancti nationes
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

09 00:41 Krzysztof Klabon
Słuchajcie mie wszystkie kraje
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

10 00:44 Cipriano de Rore
Mia benigna fortuna
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 00:48 Anon. France (c.1250)
Brumas est mort brumas ist tod
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 00:51 Claude Le Jeune
Que null' etoile sur nous
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 00:56 Michelangelo Rossi
Occhi, un tempo mia vita
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

14 01:02 Jean Richafort
Requiem [in memoriam Josquin des Prez]
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel



MONDAY 06 AUGUST 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bd7qx4)
Clemmie meets Gemma Cairney

01 00:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:07 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis

04 00:17 Frank Zappa
G-Spot Tornado
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern

05 00:20 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

06 00:25 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0bd7qx6)
Armida Quartet play Schubert and Mozart

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

03 00:10 Sally Beamish
Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray

04 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K515
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

05 00:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:46 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

07 02:01 Heinrich Schütz
4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

08 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Performer: Anton Dikov

09 02:35 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

10 02:58 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist-Paakkanen
Singer: Jouni Kuorikoski
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

11 03:05 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

12 03:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

13 03:20 Richard Strauss
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

14 03:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

15 03:45 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 03:51 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

17 04:01 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

18 04:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte

19 04:13 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

20 04:25 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

21 04:39 Ilja Zeljenka
Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Ensemble: L'Vov Virtuosi

22 05:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

23 05:10 Richard Wagner
Wesendonk Lieder
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:32 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

25 05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0bd7rfg)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 1 No 2, BuxWV 253
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

02 00:10 Barbara Strozzi
Silenzio nocivo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

03 00:15 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue , BWV 904
Performer: Alfred Brendel

05 00:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:41 Trad.
Italian rant
Music Arranger: Žak Ozmo
Music Arranger: John Playford
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

07 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

08 00:52 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese 'Heruigen' melody
Ensemble: Briggs Piano Trio

09 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Orchestra: I Musici

10 01:14 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:16 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy

12 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

13 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1027 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

14 01:34 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

15 01:38 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:50 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites

17 01:55 Trad.
Lord of the Dance
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Bach Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

18 02:02 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

19 02:06 Astor Piazzolla
I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans

20 02:14 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

21 02:20 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

22 02:25 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bd7rfj)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Georges Bizet
Caprice in C major
Performer: Julia Severus

02 00:03 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi

04 00:19 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln

06 00:34 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos (1st mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller

08 00:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec

09 01:09
Time Traveller: Grotters Day

10 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Performer: Murray Perahia

11 01:31 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches: Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

12 01:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

13 01:49 Amy Beach
Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

14 01:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bd7sds)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, The Dover Quartet

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F minor Op 20 No 5
Ensemble: Dover Quartet

02 00:27 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dover Quartet

03 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 National Airs with Variations, Op. 105
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 01:19 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dover Quartet


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bd7sdv)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton

01 00:07 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Soft Day
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:09 Hubert Parry
Weep you no more, sad fountains
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:18 Ivor Gurney
Thou didst delight my eyes
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:21 Sir Arthur Somervell
'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:24 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:26 Herbert Howells
Goddess of Night
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:28 Frank Bridge
Journey's End
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:36 Benjamin Britten
A Sweet Lullaby
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:40 Benjamin Britten
Somnus
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:42 Gustav Holst
Journey's End
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:45 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 00:57 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Farewell
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 00:58 Lisa Illean
Sleeplessness ... Sails
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bd7vpm)
Prom 22 repeat: A London Symphony

01 00:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony No.2)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 01:58 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

04 02:41 Franz Schubert
Impromptus, D935 - No. 1 in F minor and No.2 in A flat major
Performer: Inon Barnatan


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0bd7z5x)
Edinburgh Festivals Special

01 00:03 Milt Jackson
Bags' Groove
Ensemble: NYO Jazz
Conductor: Sean Jones

02 00:16 Fritz Kreisler
Marche Miniature Viennoise
Performer: Gamal Khamis
Performer: Emily Sun

03 00:19 Michael Tippett
Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Conductor: Christopher Bell

04 00:26 Thea Musgrave
The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Conductor: Christopher Bell

05 00:31 Trad (arr RANT)
Strathbogie Toast
Ensemble: RANT

06 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Performer: Florian Mitrea

07 00:50 Gioachino Rossini
Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Performer: Katherine Aitken
Performer: Ingrid Sawers

08 00:56 Trad (arr RANT)
5 Months to Go
Ensemble: RANT

09 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Florian Mitrea

10 01:13 Träd
My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Ensemble: NYO Jazz
Conductor: Sean Jones

11 01:24 Joseph Marx
Die Verlassene
Performer: Ingrid Sawers
Performer: Katherine Aitken

12 01:28 Reynaldo Hahn
Mai
Performer: Katherine Aitken
Performer: Ingrid Sawers

13 01:32 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Gamal Khamis

14 01:46 Paul Constantinescu
Dobrogean Dance
Performer: Florian Mitrea

15 01:54 John Coltrane
Giant Steps
Ensemble: NYO Jazz
Conductor: Sean Jones


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bd7z5z)
2018, Prom 31: Bernstein, Gershwin and Ives

01 00:02 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:09 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

03 00:46 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Performer: Inon Barnatan

04 01:13 Charles Ives
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 01:59 Trad.
Shosholoza
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

06 02:05 Jean Sibelius
Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op 67 No 1
Performer: Glenn Gould


MON 21:15 Sunday Feature (b08md9zd)
I Know an Island - RM Lockley

01 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b0bd7z61)
2018, Prom 32: Inside Shostakovich

01 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major (excerpts)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Viola Sonata, Op 147 (3rd mvt, 'In memory of Beethoven')
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips


MON 23:45 Jazz Now (b0bd7z63)
Tomasz Stanko

01 00:00 Tomasz Stańko Quartet (artist)
December Avenue
Performer: Tomasz Stańko Quartet

02 00:16 Tomasz Stańko Quartet (artist)
Young Girl in Flower
Performer: Tomasz Stańko Quartet

03 00:25 Tomasz Stańko Quartet (artist)
Polin
Performer: Tomasz Stańko Quartet

04 00:36 Tomasz Stańko Quartet (artist)
Eleven
Performer: Tomasz Stańko Quartet

05 00:44 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 07 AUGUST 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0bd9sf0)
Rodion Shchedrin's The Sealed Angel

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Rodion Shchedrin
The Sealed Angel
Performer: Ivana Grašić
Singer: Monika Cerovčec
Singer: Danijela Perosa
Singer: Martina Borse
Singer: Stjepan Franetović
Choir: Croation Radio-Television Chorus
Conductor: Tonči Bilić

03 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for String Orchestra in C (Op.48)
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba

04 01:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

05 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

06 02:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

07 02:59 James Scott
Paramount Rag (1917)
Performer: Donna Coleman

08 03:02 Igor Stravinsky
Rag-time for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

09 03:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

10 03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse

11 03:32 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

12 03:38 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 116 (Vers 1 a 3 [In de Tenor]; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

13 03:48 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs

14 04:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 04:08 Edward Elgar
Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

16 04:21 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

17 04:31 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

18 04:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana

19 04:50 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

20 04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra (K.191) in B flat major
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

21 05:18 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0bd7z87)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:12 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:18 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 00:45 Granville Bantock
Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Performer: Ophélie Gailard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron

07 00:50 Arnold Cooke
Sarabande (Suite in C)
Performer: Francis Loring
Performer: Colin Horsley

08 00:54 Giacomo Puccini
Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:02 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

10 01:04 Traditional Hungarian
In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Ensemble: The Helicon Ensemble

11 01:10 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Anne Queffélec

12 01:13 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Singer: Juliette
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

13 01:18 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Performer: Inon Barnatan

14 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:25 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: James Lockhart

16 01:33 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

17 01:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

18 01:47 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald

19 01:53 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

20 01:57 Traditional South African
Shosholoza
Music Arranger: Jaakko Kuusisto
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

21 02:02 William Herschel
Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

22 02:07 Catriona McKay
The Swan LK 243
Music Arranger: Michael Baker
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

23 02:14 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

24 02:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch

25 02:27 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bd9rp8)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:04 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside
Orchestrator: Herbert Howells
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:09 Friedrich der Große
Sinfonia in D major
Performer: Manfred Friedrich
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

03 00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:30 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Singer: David Gordon
Singer: John Ostendorf
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

05 00:41 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth

06 00:46 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 01:00 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:11
Time Traveller: Shakespeare Hut

09 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen

10 01:33 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Performer: Christophe Rousset

11 01:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Performer: Christophe Rousset

12 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

13 01:54 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bd9tmc)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Nicola Benedetti, The Academy of Ancient Music and Richard Egarr

01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D 'il Grosso Mogul' RV. 208
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

02 00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Harpsichord Concerto in A RV.780
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

03 00:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in A 'The Frogs'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.4 in C major, Op.102, No 1, 1st Mvt
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

05 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No.4 in C major, Op.102, No 1, 1st Mvt
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

06 01:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alster Overture-Suite
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

07 01:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in C
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Rebecca Livermore

08 01:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon, strings and basso continuo, RV571
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

09 01:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto For Violin Andante, RV583
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

10 01:57 Richard Strauss
Standchen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bdvsbt)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936), Growing fame

01 00:03 Ottorino Respighi
II. The Triton Fountain in the morning (Fountains of Rome)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:07 Ottorino Respighi
Andante espressivo e sostenuto (Concerto Gregoriano)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:23 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie
Performer: Edelmiro Arnaltes
Singer: Alfredo Kraus

04 00:35 Ottorino Respighi
Aria - Lent (Suite In G)
Performer: Peter King
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bd9vf5)
Prom 24 repeat: A Hero's Life

01 00:02 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers - Opera - Prelude to Act 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B Minor Op 104
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:59 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life - 3 sketches
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

04 01:30 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

05 02:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

06 02:31 Thea Musgrave
Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Performer: Tim Williams
Ensemble: Scottish Flute Trio

07 02:34 Frederick Delius
Delius violin concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 02:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major Op.12 no.3 RV124 - first movement
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0bd9vmx)
Melvyn Tan, Jules Buckley, Mathilde Milwidsky and Huw Watkins

01 00:07 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Melvyn Tan

02 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 ii) Larghetto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

03 00:20 Giovanni Sgambati
Symphony no.1 in D major Op.16 v) Finale
Orchestra: Wurttemberg Philharmonic of Reutlingen
Conductor: Ola Rudner

04 00:30 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse - 9. Les Cloches de Genève
Performer: Melvyn Tan

05 00:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D664 - first movement
Performer: Melvyn Tan

06 00:47 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911 - No. 5, Der Lindenbaum
Performer: Johan Reuter
Ensemble: Københavns Strygekvartet

07 00:53 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

08 00:57 Nicolò Paganini
Paganini: Caprices for solo violin no. 22
Performer: Lisa Jacobs

09 01:03 Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Tutti nemici, e rei
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

10 01:06 Mattie Foulds
Play before you Play
Performer: Mattie Foulds

11 01:08 Alexandre Guilmant
Grand Choeur in D major on a Theme of Handel
Performer: Thomas Rothfuss

12 01:13 Scott Walker
The Old Man's Back Again
Performer: Richard Hawley
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

13 01:22 Bokanté
Bod Lanmè Pa Lwen (The Beach Is Not Far)
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Ensemble: Bokanté
Conductor: Jules Buckley

14 01:26 Dario Castello
Sonata Terza
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band
Director: Jamie Savan

15 01:33 Clara Schumann
Romance for violin and piano, Op 22 no.1
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Huw Watkins

16 01:41 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for Solo Violin Op. 31/2 - first movement
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky

17 01:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Nos 4,6. 5
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Huw Watkins

18 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 855: I. Prelude
Performer: Alexandra Papastefanou


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bdvsc0)
Boulanger, Milhaud, Berlioz

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
Farandole (L'Arlesienne)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:03 Lili Boulanger
Renouveau
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood

03 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Music Arranger: Tom Hodge
Ensemble: CBSO Cellos

04 00:10 Darius Milhaud
Farandoles, Op.262
Performer: Mauro Tortorelli
Performer: Angela Meluso

05 00:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais - Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

06 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
In paradisum (Requiem)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

07 00:21 Hector Berlioz
Un bal (Symphonie Fantastique)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bdb133)
2018, Prom 33: Brahms's A German Requiem

01 00:03 Thea Musgrave
Phoenix Rising
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

02 00:52 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

03 02:02 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 1
Performer: Simon Preston

04 02:07 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 2
Performer: Simon Preston

05 02:12 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 3
Performer: Simon Preston

06 02:16 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 4
Performer: Simon Preston

07 02:20 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Performer: Simon Preston

08 02:23 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 6
Performer: Simon Preston


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08n1yl6)
v. is for Tony


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08h0j20)
Five Screen Goddesses, Katharine Hepburn


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0bdb231)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:01 Molly Roth (artist)
Plant Talk
Performer: Molly Roth

02 00:03 Mort Garson (artist)
Plantasia
Performer: Mort Garson

03 00:06 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Venus' Flytrap And The Bug
Performer: Stevie Wonder

04 00:09 Joshua Bonnetta (artist)
Cactus (Cactaceae Sp.)
Performer: Joshua Bonnetta

05 00:12 Modern Studies (artist)
Scots Pine (Pinus Sylvestris)
Performer: Modern Studies

06 00:13 Jennifer Reid (artist)
Thyme (Thymus Vulgaris)
Performer: Jennifer Reid

07 00:15 Aphex Twin (artist)
T69 Collapse
Performer: Aphex Twin

08 00:20 Angharad Davies (artist)
Brocade
Performer: Angharad Davies

09 00:23 Jlin (artist)
Unorthodox Elements
Performer: Jlin

10 00:29 Roger Roger (artist)
Rhapsodie In Green: Effluves
Performer: Roger Roger

11 00:40 Leveret (artist)
Sylvia's Serenade / Blew Bell Hornpipe
Performer: Leveret

12 00:45 Jack Wilkins (artist)
Red Clay
Performer: Jack Wilkins

13 00:51 Fran & Flora (artist)
Geamporales
Performer: Fran & Flora
Featured Artist: Linde Timmermans

14 00:53 La Leif (artist)
Chanctonbury Ring
Performer: La Leif
Featured Artist: Ndella

15 00:59 Om Buschman (artist)
Prima Kalimba
Performer: Om Buschman

16 01:02 Hiroshi Sato (artist)
Kalimba Night
Performer: Hiroshi Sato

17 01:06 My Silence (artist)
I Didn't Dream Last Night
Performer: My Silence
Featured Artist: Sharon Van Etten

18 01:14 Reza Jacobs
Vocalise For Neema
Performer: Gregory Oh
Performer: Ben Grossman
Singer: Neema Bickersteth

19 01:19 Emmylou Harris (artist)
Roses in the Snow
Performer: Emmylou Harris

20 01:23 David Edren (artist)
Leaves Of The Telegraph Plant
Performer: David Edren

21 01:26 SOPHIE (artist)
Whole New World/Pretend World
Performer: SOPHIE



WEDNESDAY 08 AUGUST 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0bdb2q5)
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Russia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture (Norma)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

03 00:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

04 00:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Attila)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

05 00:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

06 00:25 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

07 00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

08 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

09 00:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

10 00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

11 00:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

12 01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

13 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Performer: NPR
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

14 01:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

15 01:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

16 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Alexei Neklyudov
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

17 01:33 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

18 01:36 Francesco Cilea
Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

19 01:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov

20 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

21 02:43 Franz Schubert
Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

22 02:54 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

23 03:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

24 03:09 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

26 03:31 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

27 03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

28 03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

29 03:53 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

30 04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

31 04:09 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

32 04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

33 04:33 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

34 04:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

35 04:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens

36 05:04 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate Di Chiesa IV: St. Gregory The Great
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

37 05:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

38 05:23 Sérgio Assad
Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

39 05:27 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

40 05:31 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0bd7z8y)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Rinaldo (Sinfonia)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:05 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:09 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

04 00:19 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet in D major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Apea Quartet

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Performer: Peter Hill

06 00:34 Georges Auric
Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:41 Carlos de Seixas
Sonata in C major
Performer: Ton Koopman

08 00:44 Armando do Carmo Goes
Canção das Lágrimas
Singer: Fernando Machado Soares
Performer: António Brojo
Performer: António Portugal
Performer: Aurélio Reis
Performer: Luís Filipe

09 00:49 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

10 01:03 Vasily Agapkin
Farwell of Slavianka
Ensemble: The Admiralty Band of the Leningrad Naval Base
Conductor: Valentin Lyashchenko

11 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

12 01:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my Prayer
Singer: Tom Pickard
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Douglas Tang
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:28 Custódio Castelo
Ritos
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Marino De Freitas

14 01:33 Benny Carter
Kansas City Suite (Sunset Glow)
Conductor: Finley R. Hamilton

15 01:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:45 Zenobia Powell Perry
Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Performer: Maria Corley

17 01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

18 02:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:12 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

20 02:16 Josquin des Prez
Missa Di Dadi [N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx] (Gloria)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

21 02:25 Manuel Quiroga
You bewitched me
Author: Antonio Quintero
Author: Rafael de León
Orchestrator: Gabriel Fernández Álvez
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bd9rpv)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

04 00:19 Carl Maria von Weber
Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:25 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:32 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Performer: Daniel Hope

07 00:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro

08 00:51 Sally Beamish
Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Choir: Choirs of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

09 00:54 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nelson Freire

10 01:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche du couronnement, Op 117
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

11 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

12 01:13
Time Traveller: Jenny Marx's Transport Chaos

13 01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Ian Burnside

14 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tønnesen

15 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 01:39 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

17 01:46 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:53 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes, B99
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bdb6rq)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Viktoria Mullova and Katia Labeque

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major for solo violin Op. 115
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

02 00:18 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque

03 00:37 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde 'Prelude'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:50 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde 'Liebestod'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 01:00 Toru Takemitsu
Distance de fée for Violin and Piano
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque

06 01:08 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque

07 01:23 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque

08 01:45 Pixinguinha
La Rosa
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Katia Labèque

09 01:50 Arturo Márquez
Danzon No. 2
Orchestra: Youth Orchestra Of The Americas
Conductor: Jean-Pascal Hamelin


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bdw4cf)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936), Love and War

01 00:03 Ottorino Respighi
II. Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

02 00:07 Ottorino Respighi
Deita Silvane
Performer: Argo Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Robert Tear
Conductor: László Heltay

03 00:23 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

04 00:55 Ottorino Respighi
I. Laura Soave (Ancient Airs And Dances Suite No. 1)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf92fx)
Prom 26 repeat: Late Night Serpent and Fire

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Overture
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:06 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: 'Ah, Belinda'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:10 Christoph Graupner
Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Holdes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:13 Antonio Sartorio
Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Non voglio amor, o voglio amar per sempre'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:17 Matthew Locke
The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 00:22 Antonio Sartorio
Julius Caesar in Egypt (excerpt)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

07 00:24 Christoph Graupner
Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Infido Cupido'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

08 00:28 Christoph Graupner
Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Agitato da tempeste'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

09 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini

10 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

11 00:58 Dario Castello
Sonata no 15 in D minor
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

12 01:03 Francesco Cavalli
Dido: 'Rè de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

13 01:07 Johann Adolf Hasse
Mark Antony and Cleopatra: 'Morte col fiero aspetto'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

14 01:13 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Chaconne - Dance for Chinese Man and Woman
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 01:16 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: 'Oft she visits this lone mountain'
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

16 01:17 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

17 01:26 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: 'Fear no Danger'
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Singer: Anna Prohaska


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0bdbd7y)
Trinity Cathedral, Trenton, New Jersey, USA (Archive)

01 00:00 Ernest Bloch
Silent Devotion and Response
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

02 00:04 David Hurd
Christ, Mighty Saviour
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

03 00:07 John Bertalot
Psalms 42, 43
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

04 00:17 Gerald Near
Magnificat
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

05 00:23 Gerald Near
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

06 00:32 Charles Ives
Psalm 67
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

07 00:39 Jean Berger
Brazilian Psalm
Performer: Tom Goeman
Choir: Princeton Singers
Conductor: John Bertalot

08 00:49 Dan Locklair
The People Respond - Amen!
Performer: Tom Goeman

09 00:53 Herbert Sumsion
Chorale-Prelude on 'Down Ampney'
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Donald Hunt Singers
Director: Donald Hunt

10 00:59 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0bdbd80)
Ilker Arcaryurek

01 00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

02 00:26 Samuel Barber
Souvenirs (Waltz)
Performer: Leon McCawley


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0bdbd82)
Laurence Perkins, Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao, Pulkit Sharma

01 00:09 Richard Strauss
Duet-Concertino TrV293; I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Sarah Watts
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Sian Edwards

02 00:22 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Benjamin Nicholas

03 00:27 Albert Roussel
Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 00:33 Leonard Bernstein
Songs from West Side Story; 'Tonight', 'Somewhere', 'Something's Coming'
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Louisa Lam

05 00:39 Herbert Howells
Minuet Grace for a Fresh Egg
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Louisa Lam

06 00:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome

07 00:56 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:07 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: Voces8

11 01:11 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

12 01:27 Guru Gyan Prakash Ghosh
Khyal in Raag Bihag
Performer: Prabhat Rao
Performer: Pulkit Sharma

13 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

14 01:39 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 01:46 Traditional Arr. Prabha Atre
Jamuna Kinare Mora Gaon
Performer: Prabhat Rao
Performer: Pulkit Sharma

16 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bdbd84)
2018, Prom 34: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten and Copland

01 00:02 William Walton
Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:10 Aaron Copland
Connotations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Performer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 01:24 Samuel Barber
Two Scenes from Antony and Cleopatra
Performer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:09 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


WED 21:15 Sunday Feature (b08rg1fm)
The Bloomsbury Lighthouse


WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b0bdbd86)
2018, Prom 35: New York: Sound of a City

01 00:02 serpentwithfeet
Four Ethers
Ensemble: serpentwithfeet
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

02 00:07 Sharon Van Etten
Afraid of Nothing
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

03 00:12 serpentwithfeet
Mourning Song
Ensemble: serpentwithfeet
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

04 00:16 Sharon Van Etten
The End of the World
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

05 00:19 serpentwithfeet
Bless ur heart
Ensemble: serpentwithfeet
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

06 00:24 Sharon Van Etten
Memorial Day
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

07 00:29 Nitty Scott
Flower Child
Performer: Nitty Scott
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

08 00:34 Hercules & Love Affair
Omnion
Performer: Sharon Van Etten
Ensemble: Hercules & Love Affair

09 00:41 Nitty Scott
Still I Rise
Performer: Nitty Scott
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

10 00:44 Sharon Van Etten
Every Time the Sun Comes Up
Performer: Nitty Scott
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

11 00:50 Nitty Scott
La Diaspora
Performer: Nitty Scott
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra

12 00:54 Hercules & Love Affair
Hercules Theme
Performer: Krystle Warren
Ensemble: Hercules & Love Affair

13 00:59 Hercules & Love Affair
Raise Me Up
Performer: Krystle Warren
Ensemble: Hercules & Love Affair

14 01:03 Hercules & Love Affair
Blind
Performer: Krystle Warren
Ensemble: Hercules & Love Affair

15 01:10 Hercules & Love Affair
Rejoice
Performer: Vula Malinga
Ensemble: Hercules & Love Affair


WED 23:30 Late Junction (b0bdbfqs)
Nick Luscombe with New York new music

01 00:11 Yaeji (artist)
New York '93
Performer: Yaeji

02 00:15 Herbie Nichols
House Party Starting
Ensemble: Thumbscrew

03 00:22 Matt Sargent
Ghost Music
Performer: Bill Solomon

04 00:28 Kanye West (artist)
Say You Will [Alternate Version]
Performer: Kanye West
Performer: Caroline Shaw

05 00:34 Chris Coffin (artist)
Ice in Hudson Pier (processed) (field recording)
Performer: Chris Coffin
Performer: Jeremy Slater

06 00:34 Clément Thiery (artist)
Staten Island Ferry
Performer: Clément Thiery

07 00:35 John Blue (artist)
between two cashier windows at penn station (field recording)
Performer: John Blue

08 00:35 Katie Gately (artist)
Barnes & Noble (field recording)
Performer: Katie Gately

09 00:37 String Noise (artist)
Parallel Noise Construction
Performer: String Noise

10 00:45 Terry Riley
Terry Riley In C [Excerpt]
Performer: Brooklyn Raga Massive

11 00:50 John Zorn
Bittul
Music Arranger: Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz
Ensemble: Abraxas

12 00:55 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Cascade in Slow Motion
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey



THURSDAY 09 AUGUST 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0bdbhfx)
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F major
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

03 00:26 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

04 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

05 01:15 Manuel de Falla
Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

06 01:20 Petko Stainov
Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nedialko Nedialkov

07 01:53 Trad.
Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Music Arranger: Petar Dinev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Conductor: Mihail Milkov

08 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Shai Wosner

09 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

10 02:57 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Performer: Diane Plante
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante

11 03:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Orchestra: London Baroque

12 03:08 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

13 03:22 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

14 03:32 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

15 03:40 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

16 03:56 Emīls Dārziņš
Close your Eyes and Smile
Performer: Raimonds Pauls
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais

17 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

18 04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak

19 04:19 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

20 04:21 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

21 04:24 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

22 04:31 Armas Järnefelt
Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

23 04:48 Johannes Brahms
Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:02 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

25 05:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

26 05:53 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0bd7zgy)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:07 Carl Czerny
Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.

03 00:15 Diego Ortiz
Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Ensemble: La Ritirata

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:34 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

06 00:43 Miklós Rózsa
Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

07 00:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

08 00:57 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

09 01:02 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès

10 01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:10 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

12 01:17 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:33 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Wonderful Town
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:40 Jacques Offenbach
Charbonniers et fariniers
Performer: Reynaldo Hahn
Singer: Reynaldo Hahn

16 01:45 Anonymous
The English Nightingale

17 01:50 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Performer: Jan Hennig
Performer: Ernst Breidenbach
Music Arranger: Sigfrid Karg-Elert

18 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

19 02:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

20 02:14 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

21 02:23 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

22 02:27 Reynaldo Hahn
Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bd9rsw)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Robert Fuchs
Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Sebastian Manz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

02 00:08 Joseph Haydn
Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

03 00:17 George Antheil
Valentine Waltzes: No. 1, -
Performer: Judy Pang

04 00:19 George Antheil
Valentine Waltzes: No. 2, -
Performer: Judy Pang

05 00:20 George Antheil
Valentine Waltzes: No. 3, -
Performer: Judy Pang

06 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

07 00:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

08 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

09 00:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Martin Roscoe

10 00:59 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

11 01:11
Time Traveller: Churchillian Drift

12 01:15 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

13 01:24 Alexander Glazunov
Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

14 01:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

15 01:32 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

16 01:38 Ferruccio Busoni
Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

17 01:42 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

18 01:52 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

19 01:58 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bdbkwr)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Ilker Arcayürek and Simon Lepper

01 01:45 Franz Danzi
Fantasy For Clarinet And Orchestra
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer

02 01:55 François Couperin
Suite in G minor, Allemande
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bdvtxt)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936), Maestro

01 00:19 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con Variazioni, arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:35 Ottorino Respighi
Uh! Poveretta me!; Candida! (Belfagor, Act I)
Singer: Sylvia Sass
Singer: Giorgio Lamberti
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

03 00:47 Ottorino Respighi
I. Spring; III. The Birth of Venus (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bdw52m)
Prom 25 repeat: Tchaikovsky, Glinka and Joby Talbot

01 00:02 Mihail Glinka
Spanish overture No 2: Summer Night in Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:19 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon: concerto for guitar
Featured Artist: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 00:46 José Luis Merlin
Evocacion
Featured Artist: Miloš Karadaglić

04 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 1)
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

05 02:06 John Dowland
Sir John Smith his almaine P.47 for lute
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

06 02:10 György Ligeti
Le Grand Macabre (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

07 02:27 Leone Sinigaglia
Drei Lieder, Op. 23
Performer: Massimiliano Génot
Singer: Anja Kampe

08 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

09 02:40 Franz Liszt
Festklange
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0bdbs52)
Matthew Wadsworth, Neal Davies

01 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: Gary Matthewman

02 00:11 Cecil Coles
Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:23 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

05 00:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Performer: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Performer: Paavo Järvi

06 00:41 Gilbert & Sullivan
Tit Willow from The Mikado
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: Gary Matthewman

07 00:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Performer: Neal Davies
Performer: Gary Matthewman

08 01:03 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

09 01:07 Träd
Tiger Rag
Performer: Louis Armstrong

10 01:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

11 01:19 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Apreggiata
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

12 01:26 Stephen Goss
Theorbo Concerto
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Strings

13 01:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

14 01:38 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic

15 01:45 Stephen Goss
The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

16 01:50 Niccolò Piccinni
Toccata VI
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

17 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bdcjkl)
01 00:00 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:05 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:09 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Prélude, marine et chansons (Marine)
Ensemble: Ensemble Stanislas

04 00:11 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny

05 00:15 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

06 00:17 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation, Op.32
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

07 00:21 Aaron Parks
Into the Labyrinth
Performer: Aaron Parks

08 00:23 Arthur Bliss
In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bdbs54)
2018, Prom 36: Mahler, Wagner and Webern

01 00:02 Anton Webern
Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:59 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Act 1)
Performer: Anja Kampe
Performer: Franz-Josef Selig

04 02:14 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, D 947, 'Lebensstürme'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08slgl2)
The Killers


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08h0lrc)
Five Screen Goddesses, Barbara Stanwyck


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0bdbtpb)
Nick Luscombe with Ben Ratliff's Mixtape

01 00:01 Neutral Milk Hotel (artist)
Two Headed Boy Part Two
Performer: Neutral Milk Hotel

02 00:07 Trondheim Voices (artist)
Ritual #3
Performer: Trondheim Voices
Performer: Asle Karstad

03 00:12 Natureboy Flako (artist)
Nebulous Garden
Performer: Natureboy Flako

04 00:16 Salvatore Sciarrino
6 Caprices For Violin Solo: N1 & N2 Andante
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

05 00:29 Henry Threadgill (artist)
And More Dirt - Part IV
Performer: Henry Threadgill

06 00:32 浅川マキ (artist)
Yuki Ga Furu
Performer: 浅川マキ

07 00:36 John Coltrane (artist)
Blues to You
Performer: John Coltrane

08 00:42 Grouper (artist)
Birthday Song
Performer: Grouper

09 00:45 Grupo De Samba De Parelha Da Mussuca (artist)
Eu Me Casei
Performer: Grupo De Samba De Parelha Da Mussuca

10 00:47 György Ligeti
Sonata for viola solo: Lamento
Performer: Kim Kashkashian

11 00:51 Mar Seck (artist)
Vagabonde
Performer: Mar Seck

12 00:54 Tommy Duncan (artist)
Dusty Skies
Performer: Tommy Duncan

13 00:59 Langham Research Centre (artist)
Terminal Voltage Traces
Performer: Langham Research Centre

14 01:05 Ben Chatwin (artist)
Black Castle
Performer: Ben Chatwin

15 01:10 Bart van Dongen (artist)
Four
Performer: Bart van Dongen
Performer: Richard van Kruysdijk

16 01:17 Get the Blessing (artist)
Not With Standing
Performer: Get the Blessing

17 01:21 Claudio F Baroni
In CirCles II (Mov. I)
Ensemble: Ensemble Modelo62



FRIDAY 10 AUGUST 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0bdbtrp)
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Alessio Bax

03 00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Performer: Alessio Bax
Performer: Danish String Quartet

04 00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Yura Lee
Performer: Ben Beilman

05 01:27 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 01:34 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

08 02:35 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser, Op 38
Performer: Mårten Landström

09 02:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

10 03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier

11 03:06 Cipriano de Rore
Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing

12 03:10 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

13 03:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

14 03:29 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

15 03:38 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

16 03:50 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 04:01 Frédéric Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 04:13 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

19 04:23 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

20 04:31 Mindaugas Urbaitis
Lacrimosa
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

21 04:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

22 04:44 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Performer: Josef Lhévinne

23 04:56 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

24 05:26 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

25 05:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0bd7zhk)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman

02 00:06 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff

05 00:33 Morton Gould
Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

06 00:37 Hieronymus Praetorius
Surge, propera, amica mea
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

07 00:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: The London Classical Players

08 00:56 Claudio Monteverdi
'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

09 01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

10 01:07 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

11 01:15 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell

12 01:22 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

13 01:22
Friday Poem: "Poker", read by Matthew Sweeney

14 01:27 Margaret Hubicki
The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Performer: James Kirby

15 01:34 Robin Holloway
Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

16 01:38 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

17 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Performer: Zuill Bailey
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill

18 01:52 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

19 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

20 02:07 Mara Carlyle
I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Singer: Mara Carlyle

21 02:11 Clara Schumann
Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Performer: Annie Jodry

22 02:17 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

23 02:27 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bd9rv7)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

02 00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

03 00:12 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra in A Major: II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Milena Viotti
Orchestra: Vienna Konzertverein Orchestra
Conductor: Doron Salomon

04 00:18 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

05 00:23 Leó Weiner
Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:31 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 00:35 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

08 00:41 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

09 00:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

10 01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard

11 01:11
Time Traveller: Children's Games

12 01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

14 01:32 Claude Debussy
Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

15 01:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

16 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 01:54 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Performer: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b0bdbtyd)
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Takács Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D, K575
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

02 00:29 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 'The American'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:57 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 01:20 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 01:55 Mark Simpson
Windflower
Performer: Nicholas Daniel


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (b0bdw5hd)
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936), Voyages abroad

01 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo: Prologue (orch. Respighi)
Singer: Claudia Clarich
Conductor: Herbert Handt

02 00:22 Ottorino Respighi
Snuff-Box Suite
Performer: Antonio Plotino
Performer: Hector Moreno
Performer: Norberto Capelli
Performer: Alberto Boschi
Performer: Paolo Bottini
Performer: Sergio Dagnino
Performer: Gabriele Screpis
Performer: Luigi Tedone

03 00:35 Ottorino Respighi
Lauda per la Natività del Signore
Singer: Patricia Rosario
Singer: Louise Winter
Singer: Lynton Atkinson
Choir: Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bdbv75)
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

01 00:05 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

02 00:21 George Benjamin
Dance Figures
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

03 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

04 01:08 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

05 01:39 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

06 01:55 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin

07 02:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

08 02:54 Arthur Sullivan
Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent

09 02:57 Geirr Tveitt
Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0bdbv77)
Estonian Festival Orchestra and Paavo Järvi live from Pärnu

01 00:06 Lepo Sumera
Waltz (from Spring Fly)
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Performer: Paavo Järvi

02 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra

03 00:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.13 in G major - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:38 Arthur Sullivan
Iolanthe (Overture)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra

06 00:53 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

07 00:56 Franz Schubert
Grazer Galopp in C major, D 925
Performer: Sir András Schiff

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

09 01:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

10 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Director: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Camerata Ireland

11 01:22 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2 (3rd mvt) Andante con moto
Performer: Jessie Grimes
Performer: Michael McHale

12 01:36 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke No.1
Performer: Jessie Grimes
Performer: Michael McHale

13 01:38 Catriona McKay (artist)
Hangman's Reel
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout

14 01:42 Augusta Holmès
Fantasie (conclusion)
Performer: Jessie Grimes
Performer: Michael McHale

15 01:47 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

16 01:51 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

17 01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bdbv79)
01 00:05 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op 99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

02 00:07 Benedetto Marcello
Se morto mi brami
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble

03 00:11 John Williams
Princess Leia (from Star Wars)
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

04 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kyoko Takezawa
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor

05 00:23 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

06 00:25 Jake Charron
Pour Over
Ensemble: The East Pointers


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bdbv7c)
2018, Prom 37: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia and Sir Antonio Pappano

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Chaos)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:15 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 1 'Jeremiah'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 01:55 Ottorino Respighi
Danza Italiana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 02:00 Gioachino Rossini
'Galop' from William Tell Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 02:05 Leonard Bernstein
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society

07 02:21 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08wn0lh)
From the Ashes


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08h0ls4)
Five Screen Goddesses, Jean Harlow


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0bdbvkg)
BBC Music Introducing at Latitude with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00 Seinn (artist)
Shine
Performer: Seinn

02 00:05 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
Mutwashi (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

03 00:10 Franco (artist)
La Rumba O.K
Performer: Franco

04 00:15 Vigüela (artist)
Jota Estribillera al uno
Performer: Vigüela

05 00:18 Vigüela (artist)
Flor del virule
Performer: Vigüela

06 00:24 Amália Rodrigues (artist)
Barca Negra (Road Trip)
Performer: Amália Rodrigues

07 00:31 Carminho (artist)
Saia Rodada (Road Trip)
Performer: Carminho

08 00:36 Carlão (artist)
Viver Pra Sempre (Road Trip)
Performer: Carlão

09 00:40 Cormac Byrne & Adam Summerhayes (artist)
Arising Part 4
Performer: Cormac Byrne & Adam Summerhayes

10 00:42 Stella Chiwese (artist)
Gwendurugwe
Performer: Stella Chiwese

11 00:46 Eddi Reader (artist)
Maiden's Lament / An Charraig Donn
Performer: Eddi Reader

12 00:50 Danú (artist)
Master McGrath
Performer: Danú

13 00:55 Yama Warashi (artist)
Kofun No Uta
Performer: Yama Warashi

14 01:00 NES (artist)
Allouane
Performer: NES

15 01:06 Fran and Flora (artist)
Talking Trees (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Fran and Flora

16 01:11 Fran and Flora (artist)
Romanian Fantasy (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Fran and Flora

17 01:13 Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu (artist)
Cantu a ballu seriu
Performer: Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu

18 01:19 Guaguanco Matancero (artist)
Por primera vez (Mixtape)
Performer: Guaguanco Matancero

19 01:22 Josephu Ngonyama Shumba (artist)
Mwadzi Itira ("He Did It Himself") (Mixtape)
Performer: Josephu Ngonyama Shumba

20 01:23 Canalón de Timbiquí (artist)
Llanto en el Cielo (Mixtape)
Performer: Canalón de Timbiquí

21 01:29 Chico Trujillo (artist)
La Banda de Mio Vecino
Performer: Chico Trujillo

22 01:33 Anders Bromander & Olav Johansson (artist)
Sommarlat
Performer: Anders Bromander & Olav Johansson

23 01:36 Rachael McShane and the Cartographers (artist)
The Molecatcher
Performer: Rachael McShane and the Cartographers

24 01:41 The Zion Travelers (artist)
The Blood (Classic Artist)
Performer: The Zion Travelers

25 01:44 The Zion Travelers (artist)
Every Time I Feel The Spirit (Classic Artist)
Performer: The Zion Travelers

26 01:47 Wu Man & Son de San Diego (artist)
Dance in the Sunshine
Performer: Wu Man & Son de San Diego

27 01:51 Cheo Hurtado (artist)
La periquera
Performer: Cheo Hurtado

28 01:55 Fratelli Mancuso & Antonio Marangolo (artist)
Bella Maria
Performer: Fratelli Mancuso & Antonio Marangolo




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0bd7vpm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0bd9vf5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0bf92fx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0bdw52m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0bdbv75)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (b0bd72ln)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b0bd7k81)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b0bckh6q)

BBC Proms 15:00 SUN (b0bd7mqg)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (b0bd7pss)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0bd7sdv)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b0bd7z5z)

BBC Proms 22:15 MON (b0bd7z61)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b0bdb133)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b0bdbd84)

BBC Proms 22:15 WED (b0bdbd86)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b0bdbs54)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b0bdbv7c)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0bd70gt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0bd7l59)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0bd7rfg)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0bd7z87)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0bd7z8y)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0bd7zgy)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0bd7zhk)

Choral Evensong 14:00 SUN (b0bclv21)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0bdbd7y)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bd7qx4)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (b0bdvsbt)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (b0bdw4cf)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (b0bdvtxt)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (b0bdw5hd)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (b0bd7qb5)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (b0bd7sds)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (b0bd9tmc)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (b0bdb6rq)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (b0bdbkwr)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (b0bdbtyd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0bd7rfj)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0bd9rp8)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0bd9rpv)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0bd9rsw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0bd9rv7)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0bd7l41)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0bd7kg0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0bdvsc0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0bdcjkl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0bdbv79)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0bd7z5x)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0bd9vmx)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0bdbd82)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0bdbs52)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0bdbv77)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bd723p)

J to Z 17:30 SAT (b0bd7k7x)

Jazz Now 23:45 MON (b0bd7z63)

Jazz Record Requests 16:30 SAT (b0bd7g14)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0bdb231)

Late Junction 23:30 WED (b0bdbfqs)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0bdbtpb)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0bdbvkg)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0bd723m)

New Generation Artists 19:00 SAT (b0bd7k7z)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0bdbd80)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0bd7ls8)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0bd70t3)

Sunday Feature 21:15 MON (b08md9zd)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b08n1yl6)

Sunday Feature 21:15 WED (b08rg1fm)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b08slgl2)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (b08wn0lh)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0bd7l7l)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08h0j20)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08h0lrc)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08h0ls4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0bcm01y)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0bd7l43)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0bd7qx6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0bd9sf0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0bdb2q5)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0bdbhfx)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0bdbtrp)

Words and Music 18:00 SUN (b0bd7psq)