Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 JULY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0bbth95)
Reinhard Keiser's Passion Oratorio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Reinhard Keiser
Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Lyricist: Christian Friedrich Hunold
Singer: Marie Louise Werneburg
Singer: Anna Kellnhofer
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Manuel Konig
Singer: Benjamin Glaubitz
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Singer: Matthias Lutze
Choir: Cantas Thuringia
Ensemble: Capella Thuringia
Conductor: Bernhard Klapprott

03 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

04 02:41 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck

05 03:20 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

06 03:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet

07 03:32 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

08 03:40 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

09 03:47 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

10 03:51 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

11 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 04:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

13 04:18 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

14 04:28 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

15 04:37 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli

16 04:47 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

17 04:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 05:12 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

19 05:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0bck1gh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe, Cantata no.156 (opening)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Gerd Türk

02 00:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

03 00:19 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

04 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

05 00:38 Cole Porter
Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Buddy Bregman Orchestra

06 00:41 Josquin des Prez
La Spagna à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.8, H.16.5
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 01:04 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

09 01:10 Tansy Davies
Beloved Friend
Singer: Anna Snow
Ensemble: Azalea Ensemble

10 01:12 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

11 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.13 In C Major K.415 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

12 01:24 John Kirby
Rehearsin’ for a Nervous Breakdown
Ensemble: John Kirby and His Orchestra

13 01:31 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

14 01:40 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Egyptienne (Suite in G major)
Performer: William Christie

16 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0bck1gk)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald

01 00:04 Ignazio Donati
Maria Virgo
Performer: Jamie Savan
Ensemble: The Gonzaga Band

02 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op33 No 9 in C sharp minor Op39 No 1 in Cminor
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:17 Walter Piston
Symphony No. 6: II. Scherzo. Leggerissimo vivace
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:21 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K361 'Gran Partita': III. Adagio
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart

06 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major, K385: IV. Presto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: II. Andante
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

08 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Act 1, 'Eviiva!... Non Piu andrai'
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

09 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in G, K453: III. Allegretto
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 (8) in C Major, D. 944 "Great": II. Andante con moto
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

11 01:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 79 in F major iv. Finale (Vivace)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

12 01:40 Kalevi Aho
Wind Quintet No. 1: II. Vivace, leggiero - Allegro marcato
Ensemble: Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin

13 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.11 in G minor Op 103: iv. The Tocsin (Allegro no troppo)
Orchestra: Boston Baroque
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

14 02:04 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, Op 57
Performer: Javier Perianes

15 02:14 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto: Act 2, Sc 2: Aria. 'Ombra cara di mia sposa'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Bejun Mehta

16 02:22 Anon.
Anakrousis (Orestes Stasimo) & Fragments of Contrapollinopolis
Ensemble: Atrium Musicae
Director: Gregorio Paniagua

17 02:29 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Atys: Act 4, sc 5: Prelude. 'O vous prenez part' and Gavotte. 'la beaute la plus severe'
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Singer: Bernard Deletré

18 02:33 Luciano Berio
Laborintus II
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Vivante
Choir: Chorale Experimentale
Conductor: Luciano Berio

19 02:54 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0bck1gm)
Catriona Morison, The Amatis Trio and Andrei Ionita

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

02 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Nell
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

03 00:08 Gabriel Fauré
Les berceaux
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

04 00:10 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison

05 00:14 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

06 00:41 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bck1gp)
Inside Music with Gareth Davies

01 00:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Performer: Rachel Brown
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

02 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:20 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

04 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra players

05 00:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:49 Thomas Adès
Asyla - Ecstasio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

07 00:57 Franz Schubert
Du Bist die Ruh
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne

08 01:04 Paul Hindemith
Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf
Performer: Bernd Glemser

09 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Reginald Mobley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:14 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Blood on the Floor - Needles
Performer: Martin Robertson
Performer: Jon Schofield
Performer: Peter Erskine
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Peter Rundel

11 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

12 01:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:48 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 01:51 Björk
Utopia
Singer: Björk

15 01:56 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Performer: Angela Hewitt


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0bck299)
Mission: Impossible - Fallout

01 00:00 Lorne Balfe
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) Fallout
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley

02 00:05 Lalo Schifrin
Mission: Impossible (TV series) - Main Theme
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Orchestra: Lalo Schifrin Orchestra

03 00:07 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Martian (2015) - Fly Like Iron Man
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams

04 00:14 Craig Armstrong
Moulin Rouge (2001) - Nature Boy
Singer: David Bowie
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:20 Hans Zimmer
Gladiator (2000) - The Might of Rome
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

06 00:26 Lorne Balfe
Dunkirk (2017) - Regimental Brothers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

07 00:31 Lalo Schifrin
Mission: Impossible - Main Theme
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Orchestra: Lalo Schifrin Orchestra

08 00:39 David Arnold
Stargate (1994) - Stargate Overture
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd

09 00:43 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Vince Mendoza

10 00:45 Jasha Klebe
Planet Earth II (2016) Something Worth Protecting
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Geoff Alexander

11 00:48 David Arnold
Casino Royale (2006) - The Name's Bond... James Bond
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd

12 00:52 Lorne Balfe
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) Escape Through Paris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley

13 00:58 Lorne Balfe
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) Mission Accomplished
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0bck29s)
01 00:02 Oscar Peterson & Lionel Hampton (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Oscar Peterson & Lionel Hampton

02 00:09 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Who Can I Turn To?
Performer: Dexter Gordon

03 00:15 Peter Nero (artist)
Midnight In Moscow
Performer: Peter Nero

04 00:18 Sid Philips (artist)
Starlight
Performer: Sid Philips

05 00:21 Campbell Burnap (artist)
Samba D'Orfeu
Performer: Campbell Burnap

06 00:34 Jean-Luc Ponty (artist)
Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
Performer: Jean-Luc Ponty
Performer: Biréli Lagrène

07 00:41 Jessica Williams (artist)
Blues For Bt
Performer: Jessica Williams

08 00:47 Stan Kenton (artist)
Street Of Dreams
Performer: Stan Kenton


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0bck29w)
Dhafer Youssef and E.S.T.'s Magnus Öström

01 00:00 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Dodge the Dodo
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

02 00:06 John Coltrane (artist)
Impressions
Performer: John Coltrane

03 00:11 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Of Beauty and Odd
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

04 00:22 J. D. Allen (artist)
Until The Real Thing Comes Along
Performer: J. D. Allen

05 00:29 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

06 00:33 Amir ElSaffar (artist)
Bayat Declamation
Performer: Amir ElSaffar
Performer: Rivers of Sound

07 00:40 Fred Hersch (artist)
Lee's Dream
Performer: Fred Hersch
Performer: Anat Cohen

08 00:46 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Delightfully Odd
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

09 01:02 Tommy Flanagan Trio (artist)
Relaxin' At Camarillo
Performer: Tommy Flanagan Trio

10 01:06 Magnus Öström (artist)
Reedjoyce
Performer: Magnus Öström

11 01:10 Keith Jarrett (artist)
My Lady, My Child
Performer: Keith Jarrett

12 01:14 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C♯ minor Op. 66
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

13 01:16 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

14 01:17 Squarepusher (artist)
Square Rave
Performer: Squarepusher

15 01:18 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Behind The Yashmak
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio

16 01:18 Chick Corea (artist)
Steps-What Was
Performer: Chick Corea

17 01:24 NES (artist)
Ahlam
Performer: NES


SAT 18:30 Music Planet (b0bck31w)
Womad 2018, Mohsen Sharifian (Iran), Orchestre Les Mangelepa (Kenya/DR Congo)

01 00:03 Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band (artist)
Womad 2018
Performer: Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band

02 00:08 Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band: live at Womad (artist)
Naime
Performer: Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band: live at Womad

03 00:09 Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band: live at Womad (artist)
Naime
Performer: Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band: live at Womad

04 00:17 Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band: live at Womad (artist)
Pesim bandar
Performer: Mohsen Sharifian and Lian Band: live at Womad

05 00:29 Tamala : live at Womad (artist)
Ayo Nene
Performer: Tamala : live at Womad

06 00:36 Tamala : live at Womad (artist)
Fode
Performer: Tamala : live at Womad

07 00:47 Malawi (artist)
Orchestra Les Mangelepa
Performer: Malawi

08 00:48 Orchestra Les Mangelepa (artist)
Main Dusa
Performer: Orchestra Les Mangelepa


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bck31y)
2018, Prom 18: Currentzis conducts Beethoven

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

03 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet


SAT 21:30 New Generation Artists (b0bck3jp)
Guitarist Thibaut Garcia at Glynde Place, Sussex

01 00:02 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Mazurka Apassionata
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

02 00:09 Traditional Catalan
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

03 00:11 Traditional Catalan
El Noi de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

04 00:14 Johann Bach
Chaconne from Partita No 2 in D minor
Performer: Thibaut Garcia


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0bck3jr)
Tansy Davies: Cave

01 00:02 Tansy Davies
Antenoux
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble

02 00:13 Tansy Davies
Cave - chamber opera for mezzo-soprano, tenor and ensemble with electronics
Librettist: Nick Drake
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

03 01:09 Rolf Wallin
Under City Skin - III: Locomotive
Performer: Peter Herresthal
Ensemble: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Oyvind Bjora

04 01:21 Brian Ferneyhough
Missa Brevis - II. Gloria
Ensemble: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Director: James Weeks
Conductor: Brian Ferneyhough

05 01:27 Jonathan Harvey
Other Presences
Performer: Paul Archibald

06 01:40 Martin Iddon
Ptelea
Performer: Heather Roche

07 01:51 Claudia Molitor
Singing Bridge - II. This City
Narrator: Claudia Molitor
Ensemble: AK/DK

08 01:55 Tansy Davies
Loopholes and Lynchpins: Lynchpin 2
Performer: Huw Watkins



SUNDAY 29 JULY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0bck4hc)
John Kirby Orchestra

01 00:01 Buster Bailey (artist)
Dizzy Debutante
Performer: Buster Bailey

02 00:05 John Kirby (artist)
Rehearsin' For A Nervous Breakdown
Performer: John Kirby

03 00:08 John Kirby (artist)
From Ab To C
Performer: John Kirby

04 00:11 John Kirby (artist)
Effervescent Blues
Performer: John Kirby

05 00:15 Billy Kyle (artist)
Finishing Up A Date
Performer: Billy Kyle

06 00:18 John Kirby (artist)
Front And Centre
Performer: John Kirby

07 00:22 John Kirby and His Orchestra (artist)
Opus Five
Performer: John Kirby and His Orchestra

08 00:25 Maxine Sullivan (artist)
If I Had A Ribbon Bow
Performer: Maxine Sullivan
Performer: Charlie Shavers
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Russell Procope
Performer: Billy Kyle

09 00:29 John Kirby (artist)
Coquette
Performer: John Kirby

10 00:32 John Kirby (artist)
Original Dixieland One-Step
Performer: John Kirby

11 00:35 John Kirby (artist)
Tweed Me
Performer: John Kirby

12 00:38 John Kirby (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: John Kirby

13 00:42 Bud Powell (artist)
Fine And Dandy
Performer: Bud Powell

14 00:45 Allen Eager (artist)
The Tadd Walk
Performer: Allen Eager
Performer: Tadd Dameron

15 00:51 Don Byron (artist)
Bounce Of The Sugar Plum Fairy/ Charley's Prelude
Performer: Don Byron

16 00:56 Charlie Shavers (artist)
Flow Gently Sweet Rhythm
Performer: Charlie Shavers


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0bck4hf)
Cimbalom music from Moldova

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc

03 00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc

04 00:15 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Unknown
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

05 00:20 Dorado Schmitt
Bossa Dorado
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

06 00:24 Django Reinhardt
Tears
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

07 00:28 Chick Corea
Got a Match
Performer: Sandu Sura
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

08 00:32 Trad.
Lumps of cold ice
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Vitalie Turcanu
Author: George Topîrceanu
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu

09 00:38 Sandu Sura
Suite of Three Pieces
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

10 00:45 Trad.
Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

11 00:48 Veronica Ungureanu
Sweet Youth
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu

12 00:51 Toni Iordache
Hora and Breaza
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

13 00:56 Sandu Sura
Love song and Banatean dance
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

14 01:01 Trad.
Traditional unnamed piece
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Anatol Vitu
Performer: Dorin Buldumea
Performer: Stefan Negura
Performer: Andrei Vladimir
Performer: Ion Croitoru
Performer: Veaceslav Palca
Performer: Andrei Prohnitschi

15 01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

16 01:43 Dinu Lipatti
3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Performer: Dana Protopopescu
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

17 02:01 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

18 02:49 Pál Esterházy
Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Singer: Mária Zádori
Singer: Monika Fers
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Choir: Savaria Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh

19 03:14 Carl Czerny
Etude in G flat
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

20 03:17 Antonio Salieri
Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

21 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

22 03:29 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen

23 03:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

24 03:53 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

25 04:01 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

26 04:07 Eduard Tubin
Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Performer: Bruno Lukk

27 04:16 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No.10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala

28 04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan

29 04:34 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

30 04:54 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

31 05:10 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman

32 05:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

33 05:50 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0bck4hh)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

02 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

03 00:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: William Hunt
Performer: Annette Isserlis
Performer: Pamela Cresswell

04 00:32 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

05 00:38 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

06 00:41 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ensemble: Unnamed performers

07 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe, violin & strings, BWV.1060
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Andrey Rubtsov
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

08 01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

09 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

10 01:17 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

11 01:21 Israel “Cachao” López
Chanchullo
Performer: Rubén González

12 01:28 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:35 Leos Janáček
'Zdenka' Variations
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

14 01:46 August Klughardt
Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Bergen Wind Quintet

15 01:51 Guillaume Connesson
Maslenitsa
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0bck4hk)
Sarah Walker with Mendelssohn, Janacek, and Grovlez

01 00:04 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona a 3 (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, Book 3, Op. 12: Chiacona)
Ensemble: La Turbulente

02 00:08 Gabriel Grovlez
Siciliene et allegro giocoso for bassoon and piano
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Performer: Philip Edward Fisher

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:29 Aidan O'Rourke
A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

05 00:34 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path; The barn owl has not flown away!
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Nachtigall (Op. 59 no. 4); Lerchengesang (Op. 48 no. 4)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

07 00:45 William Walton
In Honour of the City of London
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

08 01:03 Malcolm Arnold
Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra) from "The Belles of St Trinian's"
Performer: Paul Janes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:13 Howard Skempton
We Who With Songs; Opportunity; Rose-berries
Performer: Matthew Steynor
Choir: Choir of Queen's College, Cambridge
Director: James Weeks

10 01:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

11 01:39 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces Op. 12 (arr. For harp): VII: Prelude
Performer: Judy Loman

12 01:41 Kelly-Marie Murphy
And Then at Night I Paint the Stars: iii. Scintillation
Performer: Judy Loman

13 01:47 Boris Ivanovič Tiščenko
4th movt 'Romance' Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra Op. 144
Performer: Chingiz Osmanov
Performer: Nikolai Mazhara
Ensemble: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Serov

14 01:59 George Gershwin
I loves you Porgy
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Performer: Jimmy Bond
Singer: Nina Simone

15 02:03 Bedrich Smetana
Die Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

16 02:16 John Sheppard
Te Deum
Ensemble: Stile Antico

17 02:32 Manuel de Falla Matheu
Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

18 02:35 Johnny Handle
Felton Lonnin
Music Arranger: Rachel Unthank
Music Arranger: Winterset
Music Arranger: Sandy Smith
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Ensemble: Brighouse and Rastrick Band

19 02:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Oboes in A minor RV 536
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

20 02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0bck4hm)
Henry Blofeld

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu andrai (The Marriage of Figaro, Act 1)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei

02 00:13 Arthur Sullivan
If you're anxious for to shine (Patience)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: George Baker

03 00:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:29 Burt Bacharach
This Guy's in Love with You
Performer: Herb Alpert
Ensemble: Tijuana Brass

05 00:36 Noël Coward
Mad Dogs and Englishmen
Performer: Noël Coward

06 00:45 Ravi Shankar
Dhun
Performer: Ravi Shankar

07 00:50 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Performer: Barbra Streisand

08 00:56 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leone Magiera
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bbsgxp)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Performer: Jean Rondeau

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièces de clavecin, Book 3
Performer: Jean Rondeau

03 François Couperin
Piéces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande 'La lugubre'
Performer: Jean Rondeau

04 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Chaconne 'La Favorite
Performer: Jean Rondeau

05 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La marche des Scythes
Performer: Jean Rondeau

07 Eve Risser
Furakèla
Performer: Jean Rondeau


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0bcv2vp)
Cuban Discoveries

01 00:00 Esteban Salas
Vayan unas especies
Ensemble: Ensemble Ars Longa La Havana
Director: Teresa Paz
Director: Josep Cabré

02 00:09 Juan Paris
Parió María en Belén
Ensemble: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Ensemble: Orquesta del Instituto Superior de Arte adjunta al Lyceum Mozartiano de la Habana
Director: Leanor Suárez Dulzaides
Director: José Antonio Méndez Padrón

03 00:20 Esteban Salas
Popule meus
Ensemble: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Ensemble: Música Antigua Ars Longa
Director: Teresa Paz
Director: Enrique Filiú

04 00:28 Esteban Salas
Toquen presto a fuego
Ensemble: Ensemble Ars Longa La Havana
Director: Teresa Paz
Director: Josep Cabré

05 00:38 Cayetano Pagueras
Sanctus (Misa de primo tono)
Ensemble: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Director: Leanor Suárez Dulzaides

06 00:39 Cayetano Pagueras
Angelus Domini descendit
Ensemble: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Ensemble: Orquesta del Instituto Superior de Arte adjunta al Lyceum Mozartiano de la Habana
Director: Leanor Suárez Dulzaides
Director: José Antonio Méndez Padrón

07 00:51 Esteban Salas
Deo gratias
Ensemble: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Ensemble: Conjunto de Música Antigua Ars Longa
Director: Teresa Paz
Director: Enrique Filiú

08 00:52 Esteban Salas
Officium Defunctorum (Requiem) (excerpt)
Ensemble: Camerata Vocale Sine Nomine
Ensemble: Conjunto de Música Antigua Ars Longa
Director: Teresa Paz
Director: Enrique Filiú


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0bbt88h)
Southern Cathedrals Festival at Salisbury Cathedral.

01 00:02 William Harris
Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

02 00:06 William Hanforth
Psalm 119
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

03 00:20 Blair
MAGNIFICAT: Blair in B minor
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

04 00:28 Blair
NUNC DIMITTIS: Blair in B minor
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

05 00:37 Jonathan Dove
Anthem: Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

06 00:52 Louis Vierne
Voluntary: Symphony No 3 in F sharp minor, Op 28 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: John Challenger


SUN 16:00 New Generation Artists (b0bck6gn)
Simone Hofele, Christian Ihle Hadland, Escher Quartet

01 00:00 Theodor Holdheim
NGA_Sonata for trumpet & piano_RFTX
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Magdalena Müllerperth

02 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

03 00:52 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge


SUN 17:00 BBC Proms (b0bck66b)
2018, Prom 20: Ten Pieces Prom

01 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:15 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:24 Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges
Symphony No. 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 00:34 Mason Bates
A Bao a Qu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 00:39 Edward Elgar
Theme (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

06 00:53 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

07 01:26 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

08 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

09 01:40 Benjamin Britten
Fugue (The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

10 01:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

11 01:40 Kerry Andrew
No Place Like
Choir: Ten Pieces Children's Choir

12 01:40 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird – extract
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare


SUN 19:00 Words and Music (b0bck990)
Beautiful World, Where Are You?

01 Rodgers & Hammerstein
Introduction To My Favorite Things
Performer: Jimmy Garrison

02 00:00
William Shakespeare
from The Tempest, read by Steve Toussaint and Nyla Levy

03 00:01 Rodgers & Hammerstein
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane; Jimmy Garrison; Rashied Ali; Pharoah Sanders

04 00:02
Derek Mahon
The World of J. G. Farrell (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

05 00:03
Derek Mahon
The World of J. G. Farrell (extract), read by Nyla Levy

06 00:03 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands
Performer: Andreas Staier, (Fortepiano), Christoph Prégardien (Tenor)

07 00:04
Friedrich Schiller, translated by Richard Wigmore
The Gods of Greece, read by Steve Toussaint

08 00:05 Alvin Lucier
Nothing Is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever)
Performer: Marino Formenti

09 00:06 Nassir Shamma
L’Abri d’al-‘Amiriyya
Performer: Nassir Shamma

10 00:07
Gillian Clarke
Lament, read by Nyla Levy

11 00:14
William Wordsworth
The World Is Too Much With Us, read by Steve Toussaint

12 00:14 Simeon ten Holt
Tableau VI Sectie 197
Performer: Annette Middelbeek, Francien Hommes, Kees Wieringa, Sander Sittig (4 piano)

13 00:15
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Nyla Levy

14 00:15
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

15 00:15
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

16 00:16
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Nyla Levy

17 00:16
Hesiod, translated by Hugh G. Evelyn-White
Works and Days (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

18 00:19 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Performer: Judy Collins

19 00:22
Penelope Lively
Going Back (extract), read by Nyla Levy

20 00:22 Sally Beamish
The Imagined Sound of Sun on Stone
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Ola Rudner (Conductor)

21 00:23
Sean Borodale
RESPONSE TO FINDING A FOSSILISED FERN AT WRITHLINGTON COAL BATCHES NEAR RADSTOCK (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

22 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata, K. 301 – Allegro con spirito
Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute), John Steele Ritter (Piano)

23 00:27
Saint Ambrose, translated by John J. Savage
The Six Days of Creation (extract), read by Nyla Levy

24 00:28
Saint Ambrose, translated by John J. Savage
extract The Six Days of Creation, read by Steve Toussaint

25 00:30 Joni Mitchell
The Circle Game
Performer: Joni Mitchell, The Lookout Mountain United Downstairs Choir

26 00:35
Elizabeth Barrett Browning
The Best Thing in the World, read by Nyla Levy

27 00:35 Alvin Lucier
Nothing Is Real (Strawberry Fields Forever)
Performer: Marino Formenti

28 00:36 Vangelis
Tears in Rain
Performer: Vangelis

29 00:36
Arthur C. Clarke
The Songs of Distant Earth (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

30 00:38
Edward Lear
The Dong With the Luminous Nose (extract), read by Nyla Levy

31 00:38 Mike Oldfield
Prayer for the Earth
Performer: Mike Oldfield

32 00:40 Vincenzo Galilei
Duo tutto di Fantasia
Performer: Massimo Lonardi, Ugo Nastrucci (lutes)

33 00:42
Bertolt Brecht, translated by Arvind Gupta
Galileo (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

34 00:43 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Max Richter

35 00:46
Joanna Kavenna
A Field Guide to Reality (extract), read by Nyla Levy

36 00:47
Roger Penrose
Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

37 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne - HWV 74: I. Eternal Source Of Light Divine
Performer: London Baroque, Charles Medlam (Conductor), Niklas Eklund (trumpet), Susanne Ryden (soprano)

38 00:51
Emma Lazarus
The new Colussus, read by Nyla Levy

39 00:52 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: New Philharmonia Chorus, Wilhelm Pitz (Conductor)

40 00:55
John Agard
Old World New World (© John Agard 2000 reproduced by kind permission of John Agard c/o Caroline Sheldon Literary Agency Ltd.), read by Steve Toussaint

41 00:56 Alvin Lucier
Music for Piano with amplified sonorous vessels
Performer: Marino Formenti

42 00:56
Karen Press
Hope For Refugees, read by Nyla Levy

43 00:58
Faiz Ahmed Faiz, translated by Naomi Lazard
When Autumn Came, read by Steve Toussaint

44 00:59 Mike Scott, William Butler Yeats
Let the Earth Bear Witness
Performer: Mike Scott, vocal, The Waterboys

45 01:02
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Ode to the West Wind (extract), read by Steve Toussaint

46 01:03 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat
Performer: Huelgas Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel (Conductor)

47 02:09 John Lennon, Paul McCartney
Strawberry Fields Forever (Take 7 & Edit Piece)
Performer: The Beatles

48 01:11
Douglas Stewart
Rutherford (extract), read by Nyla Levy


SUN 20:15 Music Planet (b0bck9kz)
Womad 2018, BCUC (South Africa), Korrontzi (Spain), Calan (Wales)

01 LADAMA (artist)
Porro Maracatu
Performer: LADAMA

02 LADAMA (artist)
Sin Ataduras
Performer: LADAMA

03 Harmid El Kasri (artist)
Vangoro (Tent Session)
Performer: Harmid El Kasri

04 Harmid El Kasri (artist)
Kobayli (Tent Session)
Performer: Harmid El Kasri

05 Calan (artist)
Madame Fromage
Performer: Calan

06 Calan (artist)
Slip Jigs
Performer: Calan

07 Seby Ntege (artist)
Song for Papa
Performer: Seby Ntege

08 Tanzania Albinism Collective (artist)
Running from the Sun (Mixtape)
Performer: Tanzania Albinism Collective

09 IC3PEAK (artist)
Flame (Mixtape)
Performer: IC3PEAK

10 Ustad Saami (artist)
Twilight (Mixtape)
Performer: Ustad Saami

11 Malawi Mouse Boys (artist)
Hunger (Hymn) (Mixtape)
Performer: Malawi Mouse Boys

12 JM & Juanin (artist)
El Gran Tarino
Performer: JM & Juanin

13 JM & Juanin (artist)
Amor Guitano
Performer: JM & Juanin

14 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Warni Warni
Performer: Omar Souleyman

15 Omar Souleyman (artist)
Ya Bnayya
Performer: Omar Souleyman

16 BCUC (artist)
Sikhulekile
Performer: BCUC

17 Renata Rosa (artist)
Me Leva
Performer: Renata Rosa

18 Korrontzi (artist)
Bustunzuri (excerpt)
Performer: Korrontzi

19 Korrontzi (artist)
Azpeitiko Fandangoa
Performer: Korrontzi

20 Korrontzi (artist)
Belardi
Performer: Korrontzi


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0bck9w2)
Vox Luminis at KlaraFestival

01 00:01 Heinrich Schütz
Die Sieben Worte Jesu Christe am Kreuz SWV.478
Performer: L’Achéron
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Conductor: François Joubert-Caillet

02 00:19 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctis for 5 voices
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: L’Achéron
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

03 00:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fried- und Freudenreiche Hinfahrt BuxWV.76
Performer: L’Achéron
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: François Joubert-Caillet

04 01:04 Agostino Steffani
Stabat Mater
Performer: L’Achéron
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: François Joubert-Caillet



MONDAY 30 JULY 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bckfz4)
Clemmie meets Bobby Friction

01 00:06 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

02 00:09 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble

03 00:12 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

04 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

05 00:18 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

06 00:22 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 00:25 Ravi Shankar
Raga Piloo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0bckfz6)
Russian folk songs from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Igor Oblikin
Fair
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Oblikin

03 00:03 Traditional Russian
Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Music Arranger: E Zavarzina
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

04 00:12 Traditional Russian
Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Music Arranger: D. Katrich
Music Arranger: S. Lugovskoy
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

05 00:22 Alexander Na Yun Kin
Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Music Arranger: Y. Suvorov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov
Singer: Lyubov Kulneva
Ensemble: Valdai Quintet
Conductor: Andrei Shelyganov

06 00:30 Traditional Russian
Three Russian Folk-songs
Music Arranger: Alexander Mikhailov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Singer: Maria Legusova
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

07 00:41 Traditional Russian
Three Russian Folk-songs
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

08 00:50 Vladimir G. Zakharov
Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Music Arranger: Nikolai Golovanov
Music Arranger: A. Azovsky
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

09 00:56 Traditional Russian
Three Russian Folk-songs
Music Arranger: Alexander Shirokov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Kutuzov
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

10 01:07 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:42 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

12 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula

13 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr

14 02:55 Constantin Christian Dedekind
"Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Singer: Annette Schneider
Director: Hermann Max

15 03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim

16 03:06 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 03:19 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

18 03:24 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

19 03:33 Healey Willan
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

20 03:45 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

21 03:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

22 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

23 04:09 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy

24 04:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Singer: Anja Kampe

25 04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

26 04:38 Traditional Russian
At Dawn
Music Arranger: V. Gleikhman
Music Arranger: A. Azovsky
Choir: Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio
Ensemble: Finist-Balalaika Folk Ensemble
Conductor: Nikolai Azarov

27 04:43 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

28 05:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

29 05:19 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

30 05:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0bckfz8)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

02 00:10 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

03 00:23 Pierre Passereau
Il est bel et bon
Choir: The King’s Singers

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 4 (Air and Gigue)
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:33 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin

06 00:36 Guillaume le Rouge
Stella celi extirpavit / [So ys empreutid]
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

07 00:42 James Barnes
Yorkshire Ballad
Performer: Symphonia
Conductor: Scott Watson

08 00:48 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 01:02 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

10 01:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H.15.26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

11 01:10 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian

12 01:21 Hubert Parry
Scherzo in C major
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

13 01:27 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

14 01:33 Georges Bizet
Votre toast - Toreador song(Carmen)
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:39 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

16 01:47 Anon.
Alphorn Improvisation
Performer: Walter Chappuis

17 01:49 Armando Zeferino Soares
Sodade
Singer: Cesária Évora
Ensemble: Bonga

18 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Elena and Emil Gilels
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm

19 02:04 Michel Lambert
Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

20 02:06 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

21 02:10 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 2 in G minor, Op. 34: iii.Scherzo
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

22 02:19 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

23 02:27 Joseph Tawadros
Anubis
Ensemble: Joseph Tawadros Quartet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bckfzb)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat à 12 (1615)
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

02 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:12 Heinrich Marschner
Hans Heiling (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:24 César Franck
Sonata for Violin & Piano in A Major (arr. J Delsart for cello & piano) (4th mvt)
Performer: Dmitry Kouzov
Performer: Peter Laul
Music Arranger: Jules Delsart

05 00:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Dauphine
Performer: Steven Devine

06 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

07 00:38 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:49 Gustav Mahler
Trost im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi

09 00:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartert in E flat major, Op 64 No 6
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

10 01:18 Trad.
The British Grenadiers
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines

11 01:18
Time Traveller: Military toys for chidren

12 01:19 Trad.
Lillibulero
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines

13 01:19 Trad.
Hielan’ Laddie
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines

14 01:20 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

15 01:25 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

16 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

17 01:36 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

18 01:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19 01:45 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 01:48 Johan Halvorsen
Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

21 01:54
Cultural Inspirations: Gyles Brandreth talks about the influence of Church Music on his life

22 01:59 Hubert Parry
Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

23 02:05 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

24 02:20 Richard Strauss
Sonatina No 2 in E flat major for 16 wind instruments (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble

25 02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 02:34 Paul Hindemith
Concert Music for piano, brass & 2 harps, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Performer: İdil Biret
Orchestra: Yale Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Toshiyuki Shimada

27 02:44 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Singer: Anna Crookes
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

28 02:48 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bckh6n)
Alfred Garrievich Schnittke (1934-1998), Shostakovich's Heir?

01 00:01 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 1
Performer: Christopher Cowie
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Orchestra: Cape Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:08 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Mark Lubotsky
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Eri Klas

03 00:15 Alfred Schnittke
Piano Quintet
Performer: Erato Alakiozidou
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet

04 00:23 Alfred Schnittke
Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

05 00:44 Alfred Schnittke
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bckh6q)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 3: Ancient Rituals and New Tales

01 00:04 Joseph Tawadros
Taqasim Kord
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

02 00:12 Joseph Tawadros
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

03 00:16 Joseph Tawadros
Work
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

04 00:22 Jessica Wells
Rhapsody for solo oud
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

05 00:27 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate
Ensemble: Joseph Tawadros

06 00:39 Joseph Tawadros
Heal
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

07 00:45 Joseph Tawadros
Give or Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

08 00:50 Joseph Tawadros
Clothes
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

09 00:54 Joseph Tawadros
Forbidden Fruit
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

10 00:54 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bf8m4b)
Prom 15 repeat: Paul Lewis plays Beethoven's 'Emperor' Concerto

01 02:26 Igor Stravinsky
Agon (Prelude; Section II)
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0bcv99y)
Jakub Hrusa, Katherine Broderick

01 00:06 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:24 Ivor Gurney
Tears
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:31 Roger Quilter
Weep you no more
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:33 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:52 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

06 01:04 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 01:10 Krzysztof Komeda
Sleep safe and warm (from score for Rosemary's Baby)
Performer: Tomasz Stanko
Performer: Bobo Stenson
Music Arranger: Tomasz Stanko

08 01:13 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

09 01:18 Samuel Barber
Venessa, opera in 3 acts; Act I Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 01:25 Samuel Barber
Vanessa, opera in 3 acts; Act II Scene 2: Goodbye, be happy
Singer: Christine Brewer
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: William Burden
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Simon Birchall
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

11 01:33 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian Folksongs from Csík, Sz.35a
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

12 01:40 Franz Schubert
Klavierstucke No.1 in E flat minor, D.946 allegro assai
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

13 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.2 in A, Op.118
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

14 01:58 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bcv9b0)
Richard Strauss, John Field, Dolly Parton

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

02 00:05 Trad arr M Loibner
Zhe Kreveri de Fa

03 00:09 Thomas Weelkes
O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

04 00:13 John Field
Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais

05 00:24 The Wailin’ Jennys (artist)
Light of a clear blue morning
Performer: The Wailin’ Jennys


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bclf09)
2018, Prom 21: An Alpine Symphony

01
Part 1

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno in D major, K286
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:26 Georg Friedrich Haas
Concerto grosso No. 1
Ensemble: Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 00:56 Balthasar Streiff
Lioba
Ensemble: Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet

05 01:02
Interval
Proms Plus Abbie Garrington and Dan Richards discuss the appeal of the mountains

06 01:23
Part 2

07 01:26 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 02:17
Post-concert

09 02:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Raphaela Papadakis
Conductor: Timothy Brown


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b086t9qk)
Breaking Free: Freud versus Music


MON 22:45 The Essay (b087tfyq)
Cornerstones, Coal Mines


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0bclf0c)
Two of a Mind

01 00:02 Two Of A Mind (artist)
Stand Still
Performer: Two Of A Mind

02 00:14 Two Of A Mind (artist)
Then And Now
Performer: Two Of A Mind

03 00:24 Two Of A Mind (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Two Of A Mind

04 00:37 Two Of A Mind (artist)
Lover
Performer: Two Of A Mind

05 00:48 Two Of A Mind (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Two Of A Mind

06 00:59 Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas (artist)
Full Sun
Performer: Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas

07 01:05 Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas (artist)
Juju
Performer: Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas

08 01:12 Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas (artist)
The Corner Tavern
Performer: Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas

09 01:18 JASMINE (artist)
Tune For Moira
Performer: JASMINE

10 01:22 Fergus McCreadie (artist)
The Culearn Mill
Performer: Fergus McCreadie

11 01:27 Hippo (artist)
Wireless
Performer: Hippo

12 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 31 JULY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0bclfsp)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

03 00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher

04 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

05 01:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

06 01:46 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

07 02:01 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

08 02:34 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad

09 02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

11 03:08 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

12 03:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 03:28 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska

14 03:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

15 03:43 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

16 03:51 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

17 04:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

18 04:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

19 04:19 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

20 04:23 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

21 04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

22 04:48 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen

23 04:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher

24 04:59 Frank van der Stucken
Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

25 05:28 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

26 05:47 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0bclfss)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:06 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart

03 00:14 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

05 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Orchestrator: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

06 00:41 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch

07 00:46 James MacMillan
Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Singer: Mark Dobell
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:51 Théodore Dubois
Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 00:58 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider

10 01:03 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:09 McCoy Tyner
Beyond the Sun
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Linda Wood
Performer: Raymond Duste
Performer: Hubert Laws
Performer: Kermit Moore
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: William Fischer

12 01:15 Jim Parker
Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ian Herbert
Orchestra: Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Chernaik

13 01:26 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis
Singer: Paul Miles-Kingston
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Martin Neary

14 01:33 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:43 Daniel Bacheler
Pavane No 18
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

16 01:50 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

17 01:56 Roxanna Panufnik
Love endureth
Choir: Voces8
Director: Barnaby Smith

18 02:03 Balthasar Streiff
Lioba
Ensemble: Hornroh Modern Alphorn Quartet

19 02:08 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

20 02:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro

21 02:20 Eugen d'Albert
Serenata
Performer: Piers Lane

22 02:27 Urbano Gómez Montiel
A song of emotion
Singer: Omara Portuondo
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bclfsw)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Director: Eric Crees

02 00:06 Eugene Zádor
Dance Overture
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Orchestra: MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar

03 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 00:23 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor, D 8a
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

05 00:33 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

06 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Neil McLaren
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: James Eastaway
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Paul Nicholson

07 00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Nelson Goerner

08 00:56 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11: III. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester

09 01:05 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

10 01:10
Time Traveller: Silk Worms

11 01:12 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:19 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han

13 01:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

14 01:43 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Gloria in altissimis Deo
Choir: Currende Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

15 01:48
Cultural Inspirations: Gyles Brandreth on his passion for Shakespeare

16 01:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet: Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

17 02:03 Fritz Kreisler
Gypsy Caprice
Performer: José Gallardo
Performer: Vilde Frang

18 02:11 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Choir: The Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens

19 02:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.1 in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 02:32 John Dowland
Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette

21 02:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

22 02:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 455
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

23 02:50 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bclfsy)
Alfred Garrievich Schnittke (1934-1998), Polystylist

01 00:00 Alfred Schnittke
IV. The Cloak (Gogol Suite)
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

02 00:05 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 3
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Performer: Sarah Nemtanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel

03 00:29 Alfred Schnittke
Voices of Nature
Performer: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

04 00:36 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Olden Style
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Olga Martynolva
Performer: Andrei Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlasik

05 00:54 Alfred Schnittke
Hymn No. 3
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Entcho Radoukanov
Performer: Christian Davidson
Performer: Ingegerd Fredlund
Performer: Mayumi Kamata


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bclhcn)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2018, Episode 1

01 00:04 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

02 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April, June, November and February from 'The Seasons' Op.37b
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Quartet No.2 in F Major, Op.92 (On Kabardinian Themes)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bclhcq)
Prom 16 repeat: Stravinsky, Debussy and Wagner


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0bcvd9y)
Simon O'Neill, Christopher Renshaw

01 00:08 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Maya Irgalina

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.9 Op.14 no.1 - Arrangement for string quartet
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:18 Georges Bizet
Les Voici! Voici la quadrille! (Carmen, Act 4)
Choir: Chorus of German State Opera Berlin
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:26 Georges Bizet
Sal a Pelear (arr.Alex Lacamoire)
Performer: Cast of Carmen La Cubana

05 00:34 Georges Bizet
Habanera (arr.Alex Lacamoire)
Performer: Cast of Carmen La Cubana

06 00:41 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: i) Der Engel
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Maya Irgalina

07 00:45 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (extract)
Performer: Simon O'Neill

08 00:48 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre: 'Winterstürme
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Maya Irgalina

09 00:54 Richard Strauss
Ich trage meine Minne
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Maya Irgalina

10 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat RV 547 for violin cello, strings & continuo - 1st Mov Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

11 01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C major Op10 no.1
Performer: François‐René Duchâble

12 01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra in D minor - Finale
Performer: Min-Jung Kym
Performer: Zsolt‐Tihamér Visontay
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

13 01:24 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Tim Horton

14 01:35 Jörg Widmann
String Quartet no.4
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

15 01:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Opus 71 no.2 i) Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

16 01:51 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

17 01:58 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me (No 4 of Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Performer: Stephen Hough


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bcln72)
2018, Prom 22: A London Symphony

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D major, 'London'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony No 2)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 01:55 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Performer: Sir András Schiff

04 02:04 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Performer: Les Vents Français


TUE 21:15 Sunday Feature (b08qtdtx)
The Dvorak Statement

01 00:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar


TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b0bcln74)
2018, Prom 23: Havana Meets Kingston

01 00:02 Trad.
Alumbanché-Eluggua, Omolodde-Yemaya
Performer: Brenda Navarrete

02 00:08 Rafael Hernández Marín
El cumbanchero

03 00:16 Jake Savona
410 San Miguel
Performer: Bopee Bowen

04 00:23 Faustino Oramas
Candela
Performer: Solis
Performer: Randy Valentine

05 00:31 Jake Savona
Siempre si
Performer: Randy Valentine
Performer: Brenda Navarrete

06 00:36 Oscar D'León
La sitiera
Performer: Brenda Navarrete

07 00:43 Clement "Coxsone" Dodd
Bring Back the Love
Performer: Randy Valentine

08 00:47 Randy Valentine
Warrior Ah Road
Performer: Randy Valentine

09 00:53 Sergio G. Siaba
El cuarto de Tula
Performer: Randy Valentine
Performer: Julito Padrón

10 01:05 Compay Segundo
Chan Chan
Performer: Julito Padrón

11 01:10 Jake Savona
Havana meets Kingston
Performer: Brenda Navarrete
Performer: Randy Valentine
Performer: Solis


TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b0bcln76)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:04 JAKE SAVONA, RANDY VALENTINE, FRANCISO SOLIS ROBERT, SLY & ROBBIE
Carnival
Performer: Solis & Randy Valentine

02 00:13 VINCENT FORD, JAKE SAVONA, RANDY VALENTINE, SLY & ROBBIE
Vibracion Positive
Performer: Randy Valentine

03 00:21 Tohru Aizawa Quartet (artist)
Samba De Orfeu
Performer: Tohru Aizawa Quartet

04 00:28 Okzharp (artist)
Time Machine
Performer: Okzharp
Performer: Manthe Ribane

05 00:35 Anna Meredith
Ice
Performer: Anna Meredith
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

06 00:39 Sugawara Kuniyoshi (artist)
Sou
Performer: Sugawara Kuniyoshi

07 00:48 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Almost Black
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

08 00:52 Meredith Monk (artist)
Walking Song
Performer: Meredith Monk

09 00:56 Huw Parsons (artist)
July
Performer: Huw Parsons

10 00:57 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Tonadilla
Performer: Julian Argüelles



WEDNESDAY 01 AUGUST 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0bclsrj)
Gounod's Faust

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act I
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Librettist: Michel Carre
Singer: Ildar Abdrazakov
Singer: Sergei Romanovsky
Singer: Irina Lungu
Singer: Boris Zhukov
Singer: Valeria Pfister
Singer: Irina Romishevskaya
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

03 00:25 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act II
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Librettist: Michel Carre
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra

04 00:53 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act III
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Librettist: Michel Carre
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra

05 01:42 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act IV
Librettist: Michel Carre
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

06 02:18 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act V
Librettist: Michel Carre
Librettist: Jules Barbier
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

07 02:35 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet

08 03:06 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

09 03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

10 03:16 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

11 03:22 Franz Schubert
Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender

12 03:31 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

13 03:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

14 03:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op 84
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

15 04:01 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

16 04:13 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

17 04:19 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

18 04:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer

19 04:40 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

20 04:54 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom

21 05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

22 05:15 Robert Schumann
Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

23 05:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Agnès Grossmann


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0bclsrm)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thaïs)
Performer: Lucia Micarelli
Performer: Lang Lang

02 00:07 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

03 00:17 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Kapsberger
Ensemble: Tenet

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Retrospect Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Halls

05 00:34 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby

06 00:39 Orlando Gough
Berimbau
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:44 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Brasileira - suite (Samba)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

08 00:51 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

09 01:03 Théodore Dubois
Kyrie (Messe de la Délivrance)
Singer: Maria Knapik
Choir: Philharmonic Choir of the New World
Choir: Les Chanteurs de Sainte-Thérèse
Choir: Choeur Tremblant
Choir: Choir classique of Ottawa
Performer: Jean-Willy Kunz
Conductor: Michel Brousseau

10 01:11 Alice Coltrane
Stopover Bombay
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Tulsi
Performer: Cecil McBee
Performer: Rashied Ali
Performer: Majid Shabazz
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

11 01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Fugue in G minor, Op 87 No 22
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

12 01:20 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 01:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sappho von Mitilene Suite, Op 68 (Overture)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

14 01:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Fateful draw of my destiny (The Force of Destiny)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

15 01:37 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

16 01:42 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

17 01:46 John Hebden
Concerto No 1 in A major
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

18 01:56 Robert Schumann
Not too fast and very lyrical (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 2)
Ensemble: Patricia Verhagen & Paul Komen

19 01:58 Robert Schumann
Lively (Oriental Pictures, Op 66 No 6)
Ensemble: Patricia Verhagen & Paul Komen

20 02:04 Joseph Haydn
The Unexpected Encounter (Overture)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Basel
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths

21 02:12 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

22 02:21 Francis Jackson
Centenary Flourish
Performer: Francis Jackson

23 02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 3 in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bclsrr)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 889
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

03 00:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 00:17 Carl Czerny
Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.

05 00:25 Ferenc Farkas
Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: János Rolla

06 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Ensemble: London Baroque

08 00:53 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

09 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

10 01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:05
Time Traveller: Balloonomania by Kate Romano

12 01:15 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

13 01:24 Felice Anerio
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

14 01:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:41 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

16 01:41
Gyles Brandreth on his love of Lewis Carroll

17 01:55 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

18 01:59 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

19 02:10 Leonard Bernstein
7 Anniversaries For Piano
Performer: Andrew Cooperstock

20 02:11 Leonard Bernstein
What's the use (from Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Singer: John Treleaven
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

21 02:18 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

22 02:33 Roxanna Panufnik
O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

23 02:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan

24 02:49 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bclsrt)
Alfred Garrievich Schnittke (1934-1998), A religious awakening

01 00:02 Alfred Schnittke
Complete this work which I began (Concerto for Choir)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

02 00:09 Alfred Schnittke
Symphony No. 2
Choir: Mikaeli kammarkör
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

03 00:34 Alfred Schnittke
O master of all living (Concerto for Choir)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

04 00:52 Alfred Schnittke
Psalms of Penitential
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Singer: Raul Mikson
Singer: Toomas Toohert
Choir: Estonian Philharmonic Chorus


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bclv1y)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2018, Episode 2

01 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
5 mélodies de Venise, Op.58
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

02 00:19 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (From My Life)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

03 00:49 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.5 in F Sharp Major, Op.53
Performer: Llŷr Williams


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bcvhfm)
Prom 18 repeat: Currentzis conducts Beethoven


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0bclv21)
Hereford Cathedral during the Three Choirs Festival

01 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello no.5 BWV 1011 - Gigue
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0bcpyw6)
Robin Tritschler in Vaughan Williams and Peter Moore in Bruch

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale, "Jesu Meine Freude"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Hymns vers. for tenor, viola obbligato and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Robin Tritschler

03 00:12 Thomas Damett
Salve porta paradise
Choir: Binchois Consort

04 00:20 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei op.47
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:24 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0bcvlms)
The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke, Musicians from the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:11 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet: Minuet
Ensemble: NYO Ensemble Members

02 00:17 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

03 00:25 King Henry VIII of England
Helas Madame
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Concordia

04 00:29 Jean Sibelius
Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

05 00:39 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles: No. 1, No. 3 & No. 4
Ensemble: NYO Ensemble Members

06 00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:50 John Cooke
Stella celi extirpavit
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort

08 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

09 01:03 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 01:06 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March, Op 31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

12 01:24 Thomas Damett
Salve porta paradisi
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

13 01:25 John Bedyngham
Superno nunc emittitur
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

14 01:33 John Forest
Qualis est dilectus
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

15 01:36 Walter Frye
So ys emprentid, contrafacted as Sancta maria succurre miseris
Performer: Andrew Kirkman
Choir: Binchois Consort

16 01:39 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

17 01:50 Anon.
Virga Jesse floruit (contrafactum of a lost ballade)
Choir: Banchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman

18 01:52 Francis Poulenc
Novelette No 1 in C major
Performer: Pascal Rogé

19 01:55 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini


WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bclvz0)
2018, Prom 24: A Hero's Life

01 00:02 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers - On the Cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 01:30 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

04 02:22 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson


WED 21:30 New Generation Artists (b0bclw3s)
Benjamin Appl, Igor Levit

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C, Op 53
Performer: Igor Levit


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08h0cc8)
Alice Coltrane: Her Sound and Spirit

01 Alice Coltrane
Morning Worship (Eternity)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

02 00:00 Alice Coltrane
Turiya (Huntington Ashram Monastery)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

03 00:01 Alice Coltrane
Altruvista (A Monastic Trio)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

04 00:04 Dizzy Gillespie
Woody’n You
Performer: Alice Coltrane

05 00:04 Trad.
Vuloch
Performer: Terry Gibbs, Alice Coltrane

06 00:05 John Coltrane
Reverend King (Cosmic Music)
Performer: John Coltrane, Alice Coltrane, Rashied Ali, Jimmy Garrison, Pharoah Sanders

07 00:12 Alice Coltrane
Lord Help Me to Be (A Monastic Trio)
Performer: Alice Coltrane, Jimmy Garrison, Pharoah Sanders, Ben Riley

08 00:15 Alice Coltrane
Journey in Satchidinanda
Performer: Alice Coltrane, Charlie Haden, Majid Shabazz

09 00:16 Stravinsky arr. Alice Coltrane
Spring Rounds from Rite of Spring (Eternity)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

10 00:20 Alice Coltrane
Oh Allah (Universal Consciousness)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

11 00:23 Tom Coster, Carlos Santana, Alice Coltrane
Illuminations
Performer: Carlos Santana, Alice Coltrane

12 00:24 Tom Coster, Carlos Santana, Alice Coltrane
Angel of Sunlight (Illuminations)
Performer: Carlos Santana, Alice Coltrane

13 00:30 Alice Coltrane/Traditional
Sitaram (Universal Consciousness)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

14 00:31 Trad.
Sivaya
Performer: Amirtha Kidambi

15 00:32 Traditional arr. Alice Coltrane
Sivaya (Transcendence)
Performer: Alice Coltrane

16 00:35 Trad.
Walk With Me (Translinear Light)
Performer: Alice Coltrane, James Genus, Jeff Tain Watts

17 00:39 Alice Coltrane
Turiya and Ramakrishna (Ptah the El Daoud)
Performer: Alice Coltrane, Ron Carter, Ben Riley


WED 22:45 The Essay (b087tg5b)
Cornerstones, Fire Rocks


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0bclw3v)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Ammar 808 (artist)
Ichki Lel Bey
Performer: Ammar 808

02 00:04 Kassin (artist)
Seria O Donut?
Performer: Kassin

03 00:09 Philip Sheppard
By Firelight
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Orchestra: English Session Orchestra

04 00:12 LADAMA (artist)
Porro Maracatu
Performer: LADAMA

05 00:16 Korrontzi (artist)
Sardos-K
Performer: Korrontzi

06 00:22 Synth Sisters (artist)
I Am Here
Performer: Synth Sisters

07 00:28 Conner Youngblood (artist)
The Birds of Finland
Performer: Conner Youngblood

08 00:33 Yama Warashi (artist)
Jyomon Doki
Performer: Yama Warashi

09 00:38 Tamala (artist)
Xafamaia
Performer: Tamala

10 00:46 Mark McDowell (artist)
Dark Weave
Performer: Mark McDowell

11 00:51 Wen (artist)
OFF-KILTER
Performer: Wen

12 00:56 LWW (artist)
CTP
Performer: LWW

13 01:06 Séverine Ballon (artist)
cloches fendues 1
Performer: Séverine Ballon

14 01:12 Current 93 (artist)
Sleep Has His House
Performer: Current 93

15 01:17 The Fiepblatter Catalogue (artist)
Petrolian Strumming
Performer: The Fiepblatter Catalogue

16 01:22 Nadia Struiwigh (artist)
4othu2
Performer: Nadia Struiwigh

17 01:29 1/2H 1/2W (artist)
Night Quarry
Performer: 1/2H 1/2W



THURSDAY 02 AUGUST 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0bclxrp)
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

03 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

04 00:54 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov

05 01:24 Franz Schubert
Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

06 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

07 02:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen

08 02:35 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 03:06 Gordon Dyson
Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

10 03:12 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

11 03:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

12 03:28 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 03:32 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

14 03:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

15 03:54 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

16 04:01 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

17 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova

18 04:18 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heribert Esser

19 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze

20 04:40 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:54 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

22 05:15 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: 黃大煒

23 05:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0bclxrr)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Lloyd Webber
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:19 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Director: Joshua Rifkin

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: James Rhodes

06 00:34 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Tuula Riisalo
Performer: Lea Pekkala
Ensemble: Avanti! Quartet

07 00:39 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao [Blue Bird]
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

08 00:42 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

09 00:49 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 00:56 James Stewart Robertson
The Liverpool Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

11 01:02 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

12 01:09 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

13 01:19 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

14 01:21 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

15 01:23 Traditional American
Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

16 01:25 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

17 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk

18 01:40 Manuel de Zumaya
Celebren, publiquen
Choir: Chanticleer

19 01:48 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

20 01:56 Maria Agata Szymanowska
Danse polonaise
Performer: Alexander Kostritsa

21 02:02 Franz Schubert
Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: István Kertész

22 02:11 Billy Mayerl
Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Music Arranger: François Jeanneau

23 02:14 George Gershwin
Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Performer: John Fullam
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

24 02:18 Edward Elgar
Mina
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

25 02:23 Arthur Bliss
Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bliss


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bclxrt)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sarema (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:08 Friedrich Benda
Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Performer: Jean-Éric Soucy
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

03 00:13 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Performer: Drew Petersen

04 00:19 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

05 00:25 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:32 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 00:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 00:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

09 00:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

10 01:05 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Andrew van der Beek
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

11 01:12
Time Traveller: Viking Haircuts

12 01:15 Hubert Parry
Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

13 01:22 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

14 01:33 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D 827
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

15 01:37 Edward Elgar
Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra

16 01:40 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Gerald Moore

17 01:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra

18 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Gyles Brandreth on his love of Oscar Wilde

19 01:57 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

20 02:08 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Murray Perahia

21 02:18 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Sebastian Klinger

22 02:32 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie Op 24
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

23 02:37 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short

24 02:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 340
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

25 02:48 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bclxrw)
Alfred Garrievich Schnittke (1934-1998), 1985: Triumph and Catastrophe

01 00:01 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-Art a la Haydn
Performer: Tero Latvala
Performer: Meri Englund
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ralf Gothóni

02 00:15 Alfred Schnittke
Viola Concerto
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR

03 00:36 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No. 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:46 Alfred Schnittke
Faust Cantata
Singer: Inger Blom
Singer: Mikael Bellini
Singer: Louis Devos
Singer: Ulrik Cold
Choir: Malmö Symfonikör
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester

05 00:56 Alfred Schnittke
Minuet for Violin, Viola and Cello
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Performer: Gidon Kremer


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bclxry)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2018, Episode 3

01 00:05 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs, Op.7
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

02 00:19 Robert Schumann
4 Nachtstücke, Op.23
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Das Mädchen spricht from 5 Songs, Op.107
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

04 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Nachtigallen schwingen from 6 Songs, Op.6
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

05 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Vorüber from 8 Songs, Op.58
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

06 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Spanisches Lied from 6 Songs, Op.6
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

07 00:53 Claude Debussy
Fêtes galantes Vol.1 L86
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

08 00:56 Reynaldo Hahn
Fêtes galantes
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

09 00:57 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bcly0f)
Prom 17 repeat: Parry, Vaughan Williams and Holst

01 02:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Bernhard Forck


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0bcw8r0)
Giovanni Antonini, Denis Kozhukhin

01 00:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Performer: Aleksander Szram

02 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:20 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:29 Christoph Graupner
Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

06 00:44 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Performer: Aleksander Szram

07 00:54 York Bowen
Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Wissam Boustany
Performer: Aleksander Szram

08 01:03 Manuel de Falla
Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Michael Lewin

09 01:07 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 01:14 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Performer: Kazuki Yamada

11 01:26 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

12 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

13 01:37 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

14 01:45 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

15 01:49 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Performer: Simone Young
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Simone Young

16 01:58 Thomas Tallis
God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Choir: Stile Antico


THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bclyl8)
2018, Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Glinka and Joby Talbot

01 00:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Summer Night in Madrid (Spanish Overture No 2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:19 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 1)
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 02:10 Béla Bartók
4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Male Chorus of the Hungarian People's Army
Conductor: Zoltan Vasarhelyi


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b08vy8d6)
Geeking Glenn Gould

01 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor for keyboard, BWV 1041
Performer: Glenn Gould


THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b0bclyqr)
2018, Prom 26: Late Night Serpent and Fire

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
'Ah Belinda...' (Dido and Aeneas)

03 00:10 Christoph Graupner
'Holdestes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)

04 00:12 Antonio Sartorio
'Non voglio amar' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)

05 00:16 Matthew Locke
The Second Musick: Curtain Tune (The Tempest)

06 00:21 Antonio Sartorio
'Quando voglio' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)

07 00:24 Christoph Graupner
'Der Himmel ist von Donner...Infido Cupido' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)

08 00:27 Christoph Graupner
'Agitato da Tempeste' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)

09 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8

10 00:49 George Frideric Handel
'Che sento? Oh Dio!..Se pietà di me non senti' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)

11 00:58 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata No 15 in D minor

12 01:03 Francesco Cavalli
'Re de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito' (Didone)

13 01:07 Johann Adolf Hasse
Morte col fiero aspetto - from Antonio e Cleopatra

14 01:13 Henry Purcell
Chaconne: Dance for Chinese Man and Woman (The Fairy Queen)

15 01:15 Henry Purcell
'Oft she visits this lone mountain' (Dido and Aeneas)

16 01:17 Henry Purcell
"Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth" (Dido and Aeneas)

17 01:29 Ben Bertrand (artist)
V380 Orionis
Performer: Ben Bertrand


THU 23:45 Late Junction (b0bclytk)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:07 Matt Baber (artist)
Part Ten
Performer: Matt Baber

02 00:14 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Sleep Like It's Winter
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

03 00:25 Michael Price (artist)
Shade of Dreams
Performer: Michael Price

04 00:28 BaianaSystem (artist)
Dia Da Caça
Performer: BaianaSystem

05 00:33 Ultramarine (artist)
Ebb Tide
Performer: Ultramarine

06 00:37 Jana Irmert (artist)
FLOOD Pt. 2 (silence on a string)
Performer: Jana Irmert



FRIDAY 03 AUGUST 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0bclzmc)
Film Music from Russia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Isaak Dunayevsky
Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

03 00:06 Ivan Burlyaev
Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

04 00:12 Alexander Zatsepin
There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Singer: Maxim Katyrev
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

05 00:16 Taras Buevsky
Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

06 00:23 Александра Пахмутова
The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Singer: Tatyana Vetrova
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

07 00:26 Alexander Zatsepin
Medley of film songs
Singer: Yuri Ankudinov
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

08 00:34 Эдуард Артемьев
Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

09 00:39 Isaak Dunayevsky
Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Singer: Andrey Solod
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

10 00:43 Eugen Doga
Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

11 00:47 Enrique Santeugini
Rio Rita
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

12 00:51 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

13 01:29 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad

14 01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

15 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh

16 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis

17 03:16 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

18 03:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 03:43 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

21 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

22 04:01 Александра Пахмутова
Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

23 04:05 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 04:11 George Gershwin
Piano medley
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

25 04:18 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

26 04:27 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

27 04:42 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

28 05:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

29 05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra

30 05:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0bclzmf)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:10 Katharina Deserno (artist)
Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Performer: Katharina Deserno
Performer: Gesa Lucker

02 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV.526 for organ
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

03 00:34 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd

04 00:43 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe

05 00:50 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

06 01:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

07 01:11 Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky
Prelude 2 in the quarter tone system
Performer: Josef Christof
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

08 01:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Robert Smisson
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Paul Marrion
Performer: Hamish Milne
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

09 01:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Sophie Daneman

10 01:20
Friday Poem: "The Hill" by Rupert Brooke, read by Michael Maloney

11 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

12 01:35 Frederick Delius
By the River (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

13 01:43 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Radu Lupu

14 01:48 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 01:54 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Performer: David Pyatt
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

16 02:03 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite; 5. Cloudburst
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

17 02:12 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine
Ensemble: The Oriana Choir
Singer: Alfred Deller

18 02:20 Moses Hogan
Elijah Rock
Performer: Queen Esther Marrow
Choir: The Harlem Gospel Singers

19 02:24 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bclzmh)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Franz Krommer
Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrzej Godek
Performer: Barbara Borowicz
Orchestra: Huberman Philharmonic Czestochowa
Conductor: Adam Klocek

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
Performer: Leslie Howard

03 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Kenneth Smith
Performer: Leslie Pearson
Performer: Michael Reeves
Performer: George Ives
Performer: Gerald Drucker
Performer: Lyn Fletcher
Performer: Robert Heard
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

06 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07 00:45 Gavin Bryars
Credo
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

08 00:51 Leó Weiner
Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Mate Szucs
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valéria Csányi

09 01:07 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Conductor: Bjarte Eike

10 01:15
Time Traveller: The Cave Of Harmony

11 01:17 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

12 01:23 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger

13 01:31 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

14 01:36 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 01:46 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

16 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Gyles Brandreth on the City of Edinburgh

17 01:56 James Scott Skinner
The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Phil Cunningham

18 02:01 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

19 02:26 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott

20 02:33 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

21 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

22 02:50 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bclzmm)
Alfred Garrievich Schnittke (1934-1998), Farewells

01 00:01 Alfred Schnittke
Stille Nacht
Performer: Anne Akiko Myers
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson

02 00:08 Alfred Schnittke
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:26 Alfred Schnittke
Piano Sonata No. 1
Performer: Simon Smith


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bclzmp)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2018, Episode 4

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
No.s 9-12 from 13 Preludes, Op. 32
Performer: Llŷr Williams

02 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
No.s 8 and 10 from 10 Preludes, Op.23
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op.59`2 (Rasumovsky)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bcwg75)
Prom 21 repeat: An Alpine Symphony

01 02:28 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

02 02:38 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in B minor, BWV 786
Performer: Glenn Gould


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0bcwg77)
Catriona McDermid

01 00:08 Uri Caine
Improvisation on Mahler
Performer: Uri Caine

02 00:19 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Maya (excerpt)
Performer: Maya Beiser
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux

04 00:27 Paul Tucker
On the Death of Emily Bronte
Choir: Seraphim
Conductor: Vetta Wise

05 00:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

06 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 00:43 Anders Hillborg
Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:48 Uri Caine
Improvisation on Bach
Performer: Uri Caine

09 00:50 George Frideric Handel
"Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

10 00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

11 01:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz

12 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
"Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel

13 01:19 Nino Rota
Toccata
Performer: Catriona McDermid
Performer: Jonathan Musgrave

14 01:27 Arnold Cooke
Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Performer: Catriona McDermid
Performer: Jonathan Musgrave

15 01:29 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

16 01:36 Anon.
Caprice
Performer: Catriona McDermid
Performer: Jonathan Musgrave

17 01:39 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

18 01:48 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

19 01:56 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

20 01:59 John Barry
Out of Africa (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bcwg79)
01 00:03 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Heat Wave
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

02 00:05 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

03 00:08 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Singer: Marilyn Horne

04 00:12 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 00:17 Steve Reich
The Desert Music: fifth movement
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Choir: Brooklyn Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, a cenar teco (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Giuseppe Taddei
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Singer: Gottlob Frick
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bclzmv)
2018, Prom 27: Folk Music around Britain and Ireland

01 00:02 Trad.
Scarborough Fair/Loch Lomond/Ash Grove/Star of the County Down
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell

02 00:12 Trad.
Courting is a Pleasure
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

03 00:17 Jarlath Henderson
Jaboozy
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

04 00:31 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances, set 2 Op 64 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell

05 00:35 Trad.
Pam Own y Gwanwyn
Ensemble: ALAW
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 00:41 Trad.
Santiana
Ensemble: ALAW

07 00:47 Trad.
Gan to the Kye
Ensemble: The Unthanks

08 00:54 Adrian McNally
Mount the Air
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 01:38 Trad.
Willie O/My Ausheen
Performer: Sam Lee
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 01:44 Julie Fowlis
Camarinas
Performer: Julie Fowlis
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

11 02:04 ALAW
Dawns y Gwr Marw
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Ensemble: ALAW

12 02:14 Trad.
The Great Silkie of Sule Skerry
Ensemble: The Unthanks
Ensemble: ALAW

13 02:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish


FRI 22:15 Sunday Feature (b08ndv33)
Breaking Free - Martin Luther's Revolution: A Square Dance in Heaven


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0bclzyr)
Womad 2018, Womad highlights with Lopa Kothari and Kathryn Tickell

01 00:01 Orchestre Les Mangalepa (artist)
Mbungu (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Orchestre Les Mangalepa

02 00:11 Korrontzi (artist)
Diatonic Bilbon (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Korrontzi

03 00:14 Korrontzi (artist)
Joxek Andreari (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Korrontzi

04 00:18 Korrontzi (artist)
Aitxitxe Mukurrunduko (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Korrontzi

05 00:23 Renata Rosa (artist)
Corta O Pau (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Renata Rosa

06 00:27 Renata Rosa (artist)
Piau (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Renata Rosa

07 00:29 Renata Rosa (artist)
Brilhanhna (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Renata Rosa

08 00:33 Renata Rosa (artist)
Jurime (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Renata Rosa

09 00:37 Valbona Mema (artist)
Artizane (Road Trip)
Performer: Valbona Mema

10 00:42 Tirana All-Stars Ensemble (artist)
Wedding Songs Medley (Road Trip)
Performer: Tirana All-Stars Ensemble

11 00:45 Myslym Lela (artist)
Qyqja-Piciruke (road trip)
Performer: Myslym Lela

12 00:48 Saz'iso (artist)
Trendafili flete-flete (road trip)
Performer: Saz'iso

13 00:52 JM and Juanin (artist)
Mix Boleros (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: JM and Juanin

14 00:59 JM and Juanin (artist)
No Puede Vivir Sen Ti (Cumbia) (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: JM and Juanin

15 01:04 Vishtèn
J'aime Vraiment ton Accent (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Vishtèn

16 01:11 Vishtèn
Horizons (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Vishtèn

17 01:15 Vishtèn
Trois Blizzards (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Vishtèn

18 01:22 Vishtèn
Fermine (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Vishtèn

19 01:28 Vishtèn
Fleur du Souvenir (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Vishtèn

20 01:32 Vishtèn
Le Miraculé (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Vishtèn

21 01:37 Big Blue Ball (artist)
Habibe (Mixtape)
Performer: Big Blue Ball

22 01:42 Papa Wemba (artist)
Lingo Lingo (Mixtape)
Performer: Papa Wemba

23 01:46 Tuuletar (artist)
Kohma (Mixtape)
Performer: Tuuletar

24 01:52 Tal National (artist)
Tawa Lele (BBC Radio 3 Charlie Gillett Stage, WOMAD 2018)
Performer: Tal National




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0bf8m4b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0bclhcq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0bcvhfm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0bcly0f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0bcwg75)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b0bck31y)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b0bbsgxp)

BBC Proms 17:00 SUN (b0bck66b)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0bckh6q)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b0bclf09)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (b0bcln72)

BBC Proms 22:15 TUE (b0bcln74)

BBC Proms 19:00 WED (b0bclvz0)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (b0bclyl8)

BBC Proms 22:15 THU (b0bclyqr)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b0bclzmv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0bck1gh)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0bck4hh)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0bckfz8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0bclfss)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0bclsrm)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0bclxrr)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0bclzmf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0bbt88h)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0bclv21)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bckfz4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0bckh6n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0bclfsy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0bclsrt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0bclxrw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0bclzmm)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0bck9w2)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0bckfzb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0bclfsw)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0bclsrr)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0bclxrt)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0bclzmh)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0bck4hc)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0bck3jr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0bcv9b0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0bcwg79)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0bcv99y)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0bcvd9y)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0bcvlms)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0bcw8r0)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0bcwg77)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bck1gp)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0bck29w)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0bclf0c)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0bck29s)

Late Junction 23:30 TUE (b0bcln76)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0bclw3v)

Late Junction 23:45 THU (b0bclytk)

Music Planet 18:30 SAT (b0bck31w)

Music Planet 20:15 SUN (b0bck9kz)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0bclzyr)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0bck1gm)

New Generation Artists 21:30 SAT (b0bck3jp)

New Generation Artists 16:00 SUN (b0bck6gn)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0bcpyw6)

New Generation Artists 21:30 WED (b0bclw3s)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0bck4hm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0bclhcn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0bclv1y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0bclxry)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0bclzmp)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0bck1gk)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0bck299)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b086t9qk)

Sunday Feature 21:15 TUE (b08qtdtx)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b08h0cc8)

Sunday Feature 21:15 THU (b08vy8d6)

Sunday Feature 22:15 FRI (b08ndv33)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0bck4hk)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0bcv2vp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b087tfyq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b087tg5b)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0bbth95)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0bck4hf)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0bckfz6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0bclfsp)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0bclsrj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0bclxrp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0bclzmc)

Words and Music 19:00 SUN (b0bck990)