Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 JULY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b9zbqk)
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Martina Jankova
Choir: NFM Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major (K.387)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Andrea Bischof
Performer: Anita Mitterer
Performer: Christophe Coin
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

05 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:36 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

07 03:14 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

08 03:22 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

09 03:29 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton

10 03:37 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer

11 03:45 Giacomo Puccini
Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

12 03:51 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

13 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:11 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

15 04:20 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

16 04:29 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

17 04:38 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

18 04:48 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

19 04:57 Gordon Jacob
5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

20 05:12 Rudolf Escher
Arcana Suite for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

21 05:35 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0bbp77b)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Luigi Cherubini
L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:14 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

03 00:21 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

04 00:31 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

05 00:43 Al Cohn
Brandy and Beer
Performer: Al Cohn
Performer: Zoot Sims
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Teddy Kotick
Performer: Nick Stabulas

06 00:48 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek

08 01:16 Carl Nielsen
Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Singer: Solveig Faringer
Performer: Nanette Nowels-Stenholm

09 01:17 Meredith Monk
On Behalf Of Nature (Pavement steps)
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck

10 01:19 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Franziska Lee

11 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

12 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

13 01:40 John Mayer
Dhammapada (Bhikkhu)
Ensemble: London Music Fusions

14 01:46 George Enescu
Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster

15 01:55 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0bbp77d)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith and Nicholas Baragwanath

01 00:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In F Major Rv.574 For 6 Instruments And Orchestra
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

02 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio In E Flat Major Op.1`1 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Trio Goya

03 00:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto In C Major For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Toronto S O
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

04 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass In D Major Op.123 (Missa Solemnis)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose

05 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In B Flat Major Op.130 For Strings Vers. Standard [1826]
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

06 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 21 In C Major Op.53 (Waldstein) For Piano
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

07 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto In D Major Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Bronislav Huberman
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Szell

08 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92
Ensemble: Ensemble Of The 18th Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

09 01:22 Gottfried von Einem
Geistliche Sonate Op.38 For Soprano, Trumpet And Organ - i. Allegro
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

10 01:29 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn Vers. For Voice & Orch: Wo Die Schönen Trompeten Blasen
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

11 01:35 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn Vers. For Voice & Orch: Lied Des Verfolgten In Turm
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

12 01:41 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin i) Prelude
Performer: Philippe Thuriot
Music Arranger: Philippe Thuriot

13 01:44 François Couperin
Pieces De Clavecin - Le Tic-Toc-Choc
Performer: Philippe Thuriot
Music Arranger: Philippe Thuriot

14 01:47 François Couperin
Pieces De Clavecin - Les Barricades Mistérieuses
Performer: Philippe Thuriot
Music Arranger: Philippe Thuriot

15 01:50 Bernhard Scholz
Concerto In B Major Op.57 For Piano And Orchestra iii) Allegro
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony
Conductor: Ben Gernon

16 02:01 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast [my Country] - Cycle Of Symphonic Poems: Vltava
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

17 02:06 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, No. 5 in B-flat minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

18 02:11 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch Op.108
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

19 02:15 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Performer: Rafael Kubelík
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

20 02:20 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Opera In 3 Acts: 'Holdes Laubgezweig'
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

21 02:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Opera In 3 Acts: 'Bella figlia dell'amore'
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Renata Scotto
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

22 02:31 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina - Act III 'Die Messe'
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

23 02:36 Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen Vers.
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

24 02:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 - i) Andante comodo
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

25 02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

26 02:54 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme De L'Extase Op.54 For Orchestra
Performer: Frank Kadarabek
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0bbp77g)
Ashley Riches and Aleksey Semenenko

01 00:05 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegy
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: David Meier

02 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

03 00:39 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
(Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0bbp794)
Inside Music with Sean Shibe

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
L'Enfance du Christ (L'adieu de bergers)
Performer: David Rumsey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:10 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantela I and II from Codex no.4 Mexico 1730
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Béatrice Pornon
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Michèle Claude
Performer: Katharina Dustman
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger

03 00:19 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome - Pines near a Catacomb
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:28 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint III
Performer: Sean Shibe

05 00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

06 00:44 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D959 - 2nd movement Andantino
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 00:53 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West - Ch'ella mi creda libero (Johnson's aria)
Singer: Giuseppe Giacomini
Orchestra: Sinfonia Perusina
Conductor: Guida Maria Guida

08 00:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor K.27
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

09 01:01 Toru Takemitsu
To the edge of dream
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:14 Trad.
Perutxoren Kantua
Lyricist: Gaspar Gomez
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Director: Enrike Solinis

11 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

12 01:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna e di soavi accenti SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

13 01:37 James MacMillan
From Galloway
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: George Duffy

14 01:40 Federico Mompou
Cancion from Cancion Y Danza no.6 in E flat minor
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

15 01:43 James Muller
KLM
Ensemble: James Muller Trio

16 01:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
All Night Vigil (Vespers) - 5th movement - 'Lord now lettest thy servant depart'
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

17 01:54 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - No.1 Scherzo
Performer: Gareth Davies
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b0bbp97f)
2018, Proms at ... The Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta

01 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

02 00:14 Georg Friedrich Haas
the last minutes of inhumanity
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

03 00:22 Hannah Kendall
Verdala
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

04 00:28 Isabel Mundry
Gefallen
Conductor: George Benjamin
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

05 00:34 Luca Francesconi
We Wept
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

06 00:50 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

07 01:23 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin

08 01:56 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days: Contemplation
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Adès


SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0bbp97h)
01 00:00 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Salute To Garner
Performer: Oscar Peterson

02 00:04 Art Farmer (artist)
...And Now
Performer: Art Farmer

03 00:11 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Untitled Original 11383
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

04 00:17 Marcin Wasilewski (artist)
Do Rycerzy, Do Slachty, Do Miezsczan
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski

05 00:23 Buddy Rich (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Buddy Rich

06 00:28 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:37 Jimmie Noone (artist)
Every Evening
Performer: Jimmie Noone

08 00:40 Jack Parnell (artist)
Can'T We Be Friends
Performer: Jack Parnell

09 00:44 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Laura
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

10 00:48 Nikki Iles And The Printmakers, (artist)
High Lands
Performer: Nikki Iles And The Printmakers,
Featured Artist: Norma Winstone

11 00:55 Bill Evans (artist)
How Deep Is The Ocean
Performer: Bill Evans

12 00:59 Tony Allen (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Tony Allen


SAT 18:00 J to Z (b0bbp9f7)
Tony Allen in concert

01 00:07 Eldar Djangirov (artist)
Blink
Performer: Eldar Djangirov

02 00:16 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Ballad of the Sad Young Men
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Performer: The Marvels

03 00:23 Maurice Brown (artist)
Moroccan Dancehall
Performer: Maurice Brown

04 00:31 Valaida Snow (artist)
High Hat, Trumpet and Rhythm
Performer: Valaida Snow

05 00:35 Tony Allen (artist)
On Fire
Performer: Tony Allen

06 00:44 Anne Paceo (artist)
Myanmar Folk Song
Performer: Anne Paceo

07 00:50 Kiefer (artist)
Thinkin of
Performer: Kiefer

08 00:54 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Free For All
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

09 01:06 Camilla George (artist)
Song for Reds
Performer: Camilla George

10 01:10 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
On the Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sonny Rollins

11 01:12 Kenny Garrett (artist)
Sing a Song of Song
Performer: Kenny Garrett

12 01:14 Jeffrey “Tain” Watts (artist)
Mr. JJ
Performer: Jeffrey “Tain” Watts
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Performer: Michael Brecker

13 01:17 Stanley Turrentine (artist)
My Shining Hour
Performer: Stanley Turrentine

14 01:21 Tony Allen (artist)
The Drum Thunder Suite
Performer: Tony Allen


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bbp9kx)
2018, Prom 9: War and Peace

01 00:02 Eriks Esenvalds
Shadow
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace

02 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace

03 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Performer: Erin Wall
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace

04 02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

05 02:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

06 02:22 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

07 02:24 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0bbp9kz)
Borealis - a festival for experimental music



SUNDAY 22 JULY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0bbpb5p)
Al Cohn and Zoot Sims

01 00:01 Al Cohn (artist)
Improvisation For Unaccompanied Saxophones
Performer: Al Cohn
Performer: Zoot Sims

02 00:04 Woody Herman (artist)
Four Brothers
Performer: Woody Herman

03 00:08 Woody Herman (artist)
The Goof And I
Performer: Woody Herman

04 00:12 Al Cohn (artist)
A Blues Serenade
Performer: Al Cohn

05 00:17 Zoot Sims (artist)
Zoot Swings The Blues
Performer: Zoot Sims
Performer: Harry Biss
Performer: Clyde Lombardi
Performer: Art Blakey

06 00:24 Al Cohn (artist)
Brandy And Beer
Performer: Al Cohn

07 00:28 Zoot Sims (artist)
Two Funky People
Performer: Zoot Sims
Performer: Al Cohn Quintet

08 00:34 The Al Cohn - Zoot Sims Quintet (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: The Al Cohn - Zoot Sims Quintet

09 00:40 Al Cohn (artist)
Emily
Performer: Al Cohn
Performer: Zoot Sims

10 00:48 Gerry Mulligan Plus Band (artist)
Apple Core
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Plus Band

11 00:53 The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band (artist)
Lady Chatterley's Mother
Performer: The Gerry Mulligan Concert Jazz Band


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0bbpb5r)
Albena Danailova and Plamena Mangova

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Sonata in F
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

03 00:26 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No 1, Sz. 86
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

04 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A, op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

05 01:15 Manuel de Falla
Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs nos 2 & 4
Performer: Albena Danailova
Performer: Plamena Mangova

06 01:20 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva

07 02:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca

08 02:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Academie Beethoven
Conductor: Jan Caeyers

09 03:10 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson

10 03:21 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

11 03:29 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac

12 03:38 Robert Schumann
Die Braut von Messina - overture (Op.100)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

13 03:46 David Wikander
Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

14 03:50 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza

15 04:01 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion

16 04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga

17 04:19 Gaucelm Faidit
Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne

18 04:28 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben

19 04:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Performer: W.S. Heo

20 04:46 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

21 04:57 Lars‐Erik Larsson
String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister

22 05:07 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev

23 05:30 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses - 10 pieces for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Steven Osborne


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0bbpb5t)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

02 00:10 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:17 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang

04 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:37 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

06 00:41 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

07 00:51 Gustav Mahler
Von der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

08 01:04 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie
Performer: Franklin Cohen
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 01:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris)
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Alan Tongue

10 01:22 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Sea of Vapours
Singer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Michael Brook
Performer: Darryl Johnson
Performer: ROBERT AHWAI

11 01:27 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Ensemble

12 01:32 Eric Whitacre
Her sacred spirit soars
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison

13 01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

14 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0bbpb5w)
Sarah Walker with Schubert, Holst and Ravel

01 00:03 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat, D.68
Ensemble: Verdi-Quartett

03 00:25 Gustav Holst
Suite no. 1 in E flat major Op. 28
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Imogen Holst

04 00:35 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Cécile Ousset

05 00:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Thétis
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Monsieur Croche

06 00:57 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2, Farandole
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Music Arranger: J Abbing

07 01:03 Anton Karas
The Harry Lime Theme from The Third Man
Ensemble: Anton Karas

08 01:07 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins, strings and continuo, RV 532
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Performer: James Tyler
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:24 Roxanna Panufnik
The Call
Performer: Alison Martin
Choir: Choir of St John's College
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

11 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in C sharp minor, op. 27 no. 2 "Moonlight"
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

12 01:46 Filippo Azzaiolo
Chi passa per'sta strada
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble

13 01:50 Seckou Keita
Bach To Baïsso
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch

14 01:57 Anon.
Lisbon
Performer: Joyce Griggs
Performer: Jesse Dochnahl
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger


SUN 11:00 BBC Proms (b0bbpbf8)
2018, Prom 10: Faure, Franck and Widor's Toccata

01 00:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

02 00:09 César Franck
Trois Pièces - Pièce héroïque
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

03 00:20 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (arr. Apkalna)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

05 00:37 Sir George Thomas Thalben-Ball
Variations on a Theme by Paganini (A Study for the Pedals)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

06 00:45 Thierry Escaich
Deux Évocations
Performer: Iveta Apkalna


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0bbpbk4)
Audrey Niffenegger

01 00:03 Allein Gott
Toccata on the Chorale
Performer: Aivars Kalējs

02 00:10 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientie
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

03 00:20 Radiohead
Give up the Ghost
Ensemble: Radiohead

04 00:29 Charles Ives
Piano Sonata no.2 (Concord MA) (3rd mvt: The Alcotts)
Performer: Charles Ives

05 00:39 Rachel’s
First Self-Portrait Series (Music for Egon Schiele)
Ensemble: Rachel’s

06 00:44 Pauline Oliveros
Lear
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Performer: Panaiotis

07 00:51 Astor Piazzolla
Sur - Regresso al amor
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Ensemble: Quinteto Nuevo


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b0b9yhtz)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: Calidore String Quartet and pianist Javier Perianes

01 00:07 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

02 00:14 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

03 00:20 Caroline Shaw
Third Essay: Ruby
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

04 00:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0bbpclb)
York Early Music Festival - Les haulz et les bas

01 00:08 Anonymous
Sones ces nachares apertment
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

02 00:15 Anonymous
Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

03 00:25 Anonymous
Chançona Tedescha
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

04 00:30 Anonymous
Stand auff maredel - Frow ich enmag / Jour a jour la vie
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

05 00:33 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Wach auff mein hort
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

06 00:35 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Wol auff wir wellen slauffen
Performer: Les haulz et les bas

07 00:39 Andrea Piccioni
Conversazione per due tamburelli
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

08 00:47 Antonio Zacara da Teramo
Credo Cursor
Performer: Les haulz et les bas

09 00:53 Antonio Zacara da Teramo
Benche lontan / Ferito gia
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas

10 00:58 Pierre Fontaine
J'aime bien celuy qui s'en va
Ensemble: Les haulz et les bas


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b9z46w)
Genesis Sixteen at St Alban's Church, Holborn, London


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b0bbpcmh)
BBC Proms 2018, Prom 8 repeat: Youthful Beginnings

01 02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Performer: Evolene Kiener

02 02:10 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman

03 02:25 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber


SUN 18:30 The Listening Service (b0bc2ptw)
Devilish Musical Pacts


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bbpdfb)
2018, Prom 11: Mahler Symphony of a Thousand

01 00:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 in E flat major, 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 01:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra


SUN 20:30 Bach Walks (b0bbpdlc)



SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b0bc2rjm)
Leipzig Bach Festival

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata & Fugue in D minor
Performer: Ullrich Böhme

02 00:12 Johann Hermann Schein
Herr Gott, dich loben wir (Te Deum)
Performer: Stefan Altner
Choir: St Thomas' Boys Chorus, Leipzig
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

03 00:23 Heinrich Schütz
Selig sind die Toten
Choir: St Thomas' Boys Chorus, Leipzig
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

04 00:27 Heinrich Schütz
Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich
Choir: St Thomas' Boys Chorus, Leipzig
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

05 00:29 Heinrich Schütz
Gib unsern Fürsten und aller Obrichkeit
Choir: St Thomas' Boys Chorus, Leipzig
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major
Performer: Stefan Altner
Choir: St Thomas' Boys Chorus, Leipzig
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz

07 00:57 Thomas Morley
I heard a voice from heaven
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Lingua Franca
Director: Lionel Meunier



MONDAY 23 JULY 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bbpdr8)
Clemmie meets Clara Amfo

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Clair de lune)
Performer: Alain Planès

02 00:09 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré

03 00:12 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

04 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

05 00:15 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:18 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 00:20 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

08 00:29 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0bbscy4)
The 5th International Harald Andersén Chamber Choir Competition

01 00:01 Vaclovas Augustinas
Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

02 00:05 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

03 00:10 Veljo Tormis
Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

04 00:11 Edward Elgar
Love Op.18 No.2
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

05 00:14 Cyrillus Kreek
Kannel
Choir: Addictio
Director: Elisa Huovinen

06 00:18 Urmas Sisask
Benedictio
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

07 00:23 Johann Hermann Schein
Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

08 00:26 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

09 00:31 Adrian Peacock
Venite, gaudete!
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

10 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

11 00:36 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
A Scurvy Tune
Choir: New Dublin Voices
Director: Bernie Sherlock

12 00:38 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

13 00:43 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

14 00:48 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

15 00:50 Selga Mence
Kalejs kala debesis
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

16 00:52 Gabriel Jackson
Neviens putnis ta neputa
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Jānis Liepiņš

17 00:56 Michael Dellaira
The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

18 00:59 Johannes Brahms
Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Director: Kari Turunen
Choir: Kampin Laulu

19 01:02 Riikka Talvitie
Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

20 01:07 Sven-David Sandström
Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

21 01:09 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Choir: Kampin Laulu
Director: Kari Turunen

22 01:14 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz

23 01:37 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

24 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

25 02:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op 17
Performer: Annika Treutler

26 02:33 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

27 03:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegård Quartet

28 03:21 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent

29 03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

30 03:36 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

31 03:47 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

32 03:52 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Performer: Rian de Waal

33 04:01 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

34 04:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

35 04:08 Henri Messemaeckers Jr.
Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd

36 04:17 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper

37 04:23 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

38 04:33 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk

39 04:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

40 04:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman

41 05:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei

42 05:28 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

43 05:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0bbscy6)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Crotch
Overture In G Major
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Orchestra: Milton Keynes City Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

02 00:09 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:17 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: James Cohn

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, BWV 1031
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

05 00:33 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet (Queen Mab Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens

06 00:41 Émile Sauret
Farfalla
Performer: Michi Wiancko
Performer: Dina Vainshtein

07 00:50 Morfydd Owen
Tristesse
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Brian Ellsbury

08 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

09 01:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

10 01:07 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short

11 01:16 Scott Joplin
Solace
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch

12 01:21 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 01:33 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Maria João Pires

15 01:48 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Rogers

16 01:54 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

17 02:03 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

18 02:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Performer: Jean Rondeau

19 02:17 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

20 02:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bbscy8)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:06 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

03 00:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players

04 00:12 Anonymous
The English Nightingale
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

05 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Performer: Tamar Beraia

06 00:21 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:32 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

08 00:35 Hugo Alfvén
Festival Overture, Op 52
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Swedish Wind Ensemble

09 00:43 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

10 00:56 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

11 01:04 Juan García de Zéspedes
Ay que me abraso
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

12 01:10
Time Traveller: Champagne Wars

13 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne

14 01:21 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

15 01:31 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman

16 01:34 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

17 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

18 01:41 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

19 01:46 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

20 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Sheila Hancock on her love of Enrico Caruso

21 01:54 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Performer: Enrico Caruso

22 01:57 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

23 02:10 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Ensemble: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

24 02:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Crea'ch
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Performer: Evolene Kiener

25 02:26 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet

26 02:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

27 02:44 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées

28 02:50 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbsdws)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Mozart performs at court

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet and Trio in G major, K1
Performer: Dejan Lazić

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 7 in D major, K45
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Missa solemnis in C Minor, K139 (Credo)
Performer: RIAS Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Creed

04 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0bbsgxp)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Performer: Jean Rondeau

02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pièces de clavecin, Book 3
Performer: Jean Rondeau

03 François Couperin
Piéces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande 'La lugubre'
Performer: Jean Rondeau

04 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Chaconne 'La Favorite
Performer: Jean Rondeau

05 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La marche des Scythes
Performer: Jean Rondeau

07 Eve Risser
Furakèla
Performer: Jean Rondeau


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bbsgxr)
Prom 9 repeat: War and Peace

01 02:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Karina Canellakis

02 02:49 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein

03 02:58 Daphne Oram
Amphitryon 38
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0bc3ljq)
Angelika Kirchschlager and Julius Drake, Bill Bankes-Jones

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A RV 546 for violin, cello, strings & continuo; III. Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:11 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè

02 00:07 Joseph Tawadros
Work
Performer: Joseph Tawadros (Oud)

04 00:21 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci: Coro 'Don din don' (Act 1 Scene 1)
Performer: Groot Omroepkoor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Fortepiano and Violin No. 2 in A major Op. 12; Allegro vivace
Performer: Ian Watson
Performer: Susanna Ogata

06 00:34 Joseph Tawadros
Dreaming Hermit
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

07 00:41 Joseph Tawadros
Eye of the Beholder
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

08 00:45 Andreas Romberg
Symphony no.4 Op51 'Alla Turca'; Finale. Vivace
Performer: Collegium Musicum Basel
Performer: Kevin Griffiths

09 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

10 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64; Allegretto non troppo - Alegro molto vivace
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of New York
Performer: Bruno Walter

11 01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 'From the New World': II. Largo
Performer: Symphonic Ensemble Aktuell
Performer: Tobias Wogerer

12 01:31 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Norna
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:39 Franz Schubert
Am Bach im Frühling
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Julius Drake

14 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 - mov 4 Allegro molto
Performer: Dudok Quartet

15 01:50 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner

16 01:58 Franz Schubert
Rastlose Liebe
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Julius Drake


MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bbsjw2)
2018, Prom 12: Beethoven, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Coriolan'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

02 00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

03 01:16 Andrew Norman
Spiral
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

04 01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

05 02:04 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney


MON 21:15 Sunday Feature (b08bbghn)
Music on the Brink of Destruction


MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b0bbsjwb)
2018, Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound

01 00:01 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode

02 00:07 Chaines (artist)
Knockturning
Performer: Chaines

03 00:12 Laurie Spiegel
Only Night Thoughts

04 00:46 Daphne Oram
Still Point


MON 23:30 Jazz Now (b0bbsjwd)
Daniel Casimir

01 00:01 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Let's Cool One
Performer: Daniel Casimir

02 00:13 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Bye Ya
Performer: Daniel Casimir

03 00:21 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Bright Mississippi
Performer: Daniel Casimir

04 00:32 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Monk's Dream
Performer: Daniel Casimir

05 00:42 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Daniel Casimir

06 00:50 Daniel Casimir (artist)
Think Of One
Performer: Daniel Casimir

07 00:59 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 24 JULY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0bbsnjp)
Georg Philipp Telemann

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

03 00:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

04 00:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

05 00:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

06 00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

07 01:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

08 01:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel

09 01:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

10 01:49 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade

11 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

12 02:40 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

13 02:48 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

14 02:58 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

15 03:06 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck

16 03:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

17 03:25 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz

18 03:33 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

19 03:46 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

20 04:01 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

21 04:08 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

22 04:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

23 04:30 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Vallo Järvi

24 04:43 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

25 04:47 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

26 05:00 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

27 05:28 Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Ballade de la vallee magique
Performer: Maya Le Roux-Obradovic
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Belgrade
Conductor: Aleksandar Vujic

28 05:44 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0bbsnkf)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 John Field
Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Courtney Lewis

02 00:06 Gustav Holst
2 Songs without Words, Op 22
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

03 00:15 Pierre Villette
Hymne à la Vièrge
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Music Arranger: Amy Turk
Performer: Amy Turk

05 00:34 Roxanna Panufnik
Prayer [Modlitwa]
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen

06 00:40 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major for four hands, Op 6
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

08 00:56 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:01 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan

10 01:08 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Chalumeau Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Colin Lawson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:20 Leo Brouwer
Cuban Landscape with Bells
Performer: Carlos Bonell

12 01:27 Richard A. Whiting
Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Singer: Clare Teal
Singer: Annalene Beechey
Singer: Caroline O'Connor
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Sarah Fox
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

13 01:34 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet

14 01:38 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

15 01:45 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

16 01:49 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Odysseus (The Return)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Drummond
Choir: London Oriana Choir
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Stone

17 02:02 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:11 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine
Ensemble: Trio Enescu

19 02:17 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

20 02:26 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bbsnkh)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mr Wicksteed, Sheila Hancock, Schubert's Die schone Mullerin

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Tamás Vásáry

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

03 00:14 Leonard Bernstein
A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act One
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

04 00:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Britten String Quartet

05 00:32 Franz Schubert
Die liebe Farbe, D 795 No 16 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

06 00:36 Franz Schubert
Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

07 00:39 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

09 00:55 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide, Op 13 No 2
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 00:57 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Singer: Barbara Bonney

11 00:59 Clara Schumann
6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

12 01:04 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

13 01:12
Time Traveller: Mr. Wicksteed

14 01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 6 in F major, K 43
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

15 01:34 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

16 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

17 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Sheila Hancock on the Bronte sisters

18 01:54 Robert Schumann
In der nacht (Fantasiestucke, Op 12 No 5)
Performer: Stephen Hough

19 01:59 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for Piano and Winds
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

20 02:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Chorus of Deutsche Oper, Berlin
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra

21 02:24 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in C major for violin solo, Op 1 No 11
Performer: Julia Fischer

22 02:29 Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E 'Irish' - ii) Andante espressivo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 02:51 Isaac Albéniz
Torre bermeja arr Bruno for harp
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Ginevra Bruno

24 02:56 Arthur Bliss
Things to Come (March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbsnkp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Mozart in enlightened times

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue in E flat major, compl. Sechter, K153
Performer: Sang Woo Kang

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K375
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

03 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (Finale)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Gary Cooper

04 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384 (Act 1)
Performer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Ensemble: Rastatt Vocal Ensemble


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bbsplw)
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 1

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto no. 3 in D major
Performer: Mo Yi
Ensemble: Danish Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Riddell

02 00:13 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Ensemble: Danish Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Riddell

03 00:21 Carl Nielsen
At the bier of a young artist (Andante lamentoso)
Ensemble: Danish Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Riddell

04 00:26 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Tom Poster

05 00:31 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

06 00:34 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno)
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Ensemble Perpetuo

07 00:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Nonet H.374
Ensemble: Danish Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Riddell


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bbsply)
Prom 11 repeat: Mahler Symphony of a Thousand

01 02:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Lortie

02 02:30 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

03 02:43 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

04 02:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0bc3wtd)
Ben Gernon, Ana Silvera, Eblana String Trio

01 00:05 Ana Silvera
Tears of Oak, Fist of Willow
Performer: Ana Silvera
Performer: Josephine Stephenson

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

03 00:18 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 00:45 Ana Silvera
I Grew Up In A Room, Small As A Penny
Performer: Ana Silvera
Performer: Josephine Stephenson

06 00:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

07 00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in B flat major, Op 62 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:03 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

09 01:09 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Act 1, Sc 5: Polka)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Cleveland Chorus

10 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Michele Barchi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

11 01:25 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade for string trio: March
Ensemble: Eblana String Trio

12 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C minor Op.9 No.3, i) Adagio - Allegro con brio
Performer: Eblana String Trio

13 01:39 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Orchestrator: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon

14 01:48 Erno Dohnanyi
Serenade for string trio: March
Ensemble: Eblana String Trio

15 01:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

16 01:58 Franz Schubert
Rastlose Liebe, D 138
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bczxvz)
01 00:00 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter

02 00:04 Anon.
Mundus Vergens
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

03 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles

04 00:09 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles

05 00:13 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:22 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:26 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bbssp7)
2018, Prom 14: Sibelius, Schubert and Zimmermann

01 00:03 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:18 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:23 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Louis Lortie

04 00:27 Franz Schubert
Lied der Mignon
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:31 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 00:41 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Symphony in One Movement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 01:35 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D760, 'Wanderer' (orch. Liszt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

08 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 02:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Performer: Paul Lewis


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08c2n8v)
Boulez and His Rumble in the Jungle


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b087qjfq)
Cornerstones, Quartz


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0bbssp9)
A Late Junction special with Jennifer Lucy Allan

01 00:00 Sugai Ken (artist)
芥 - AKUTA
Performer: Sugai Ken
Performer: G

02 00:03 Mississippi Fred McDowell (artist)
You Got To Move
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell

03 00:06 Amral's Trinidad Cavaliers Steel Orchestra (artist)
90% Of Me Is You
Performer: Amral's Trinidad Cavaliers Steel Orchestra

04 00:09 United Sacred Harp Convention (artist)
Sherburne (#186)
Performer: United Sacred Harp Convention

05 00:13 Franco Battiato (artist)
Aria Di Rivoluzione
Performer: Franco Battiato

06 00:19 Alf Emil Eik (artist)
På lur i tåka. En komp for 3 tåkelurer, ei klokke og orkester
Performer: Alf Emil Eik

07 00:25 Joe Henderson (artist)
Fire
Performer: Joe Henderson
Featured Artist: Alice Coltrane

08 00:37 浅川マキ (artist)
Aisa Nai No Aise Nai No
Performer: 浅川マキ

09 00:41 Henning Christiansen (artist)
Woman, You Are Pregnant (Woman One)
Performer: Henning Christiansen

10 00:44 Laura Cannell (artist)
Through the Plough The Steam Rises
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: André Bosman

11 00:48 Erwan Keravec (artist)
Mina
Performer: Erwan Keravec

12 00:53 Daphne Oram (artist)
Purple Dust
Performer: Daphne Oram

13 01:01 Lula Côrtes (artist)
Nas Paredes Da Pedra Encantada, Os Segredos Talhados Por Sumé
Performer: Lula Côrtes
Performer: Zé Ramalho

14 01:09 Joanna Brouk (artist)
Diving Deeper, Remembering Love
Performer: Joanna Brouk

15 01:15 Bhil Bhopa and Bhopi, Jodhpur (artist)
Pabuji-ki-pharh, Overture
Performer: Bhil Bhopa and Bhopi, Jodhpur

16 01:19 Éliane Radigue
Mila's Journey Inspired By A Dream
Singer: Lama Kunga Rinpoche
Singer: Robert Ashley

17 01:25 Lucy Railton (artist)
To The End
Performer: Lucy Railton
Featured Artist: Beatrice Dillon



WEDNESDAY 25 JULY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0bbt69v)
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Heinrich Isaac
Regina caeli, motet a 5
Choir: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave

03 00:07 Heinrich Isaac
Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Choir: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave

04 00:13 Heinrich Isaac
Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Choir: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave

05 00:26 Josquin des Prés (comp.)
Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Choir: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave

06 00:44 Orlande de Lassus
Infelix ego, motet a 6
Choir: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave

07 01:15 Heinrich Isaac
Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Choir: Magnificat Consort
Conductor: Philip Cave

08 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

09 02:01 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet

10 02:48 François Couperin
La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

11 03:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

12 03:20 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke

13 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

14 03:33 Godfrey Ridout
Fall fair (1961)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

15 03:41 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars David Nilsson

16 03:56 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals

17 04:01 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:06 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

19 04:19 Manuel de Falla
'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Singer: Manon Feubel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe

20 04:25 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

21 04:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak

22 04:50 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

23 05:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

24 05:27 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due

25 05:43 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0bbt69x)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

04 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:42 Alonso Lobo
Credo (Missa Prudentes virgines)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

06 00:51 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 01:03 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda

08 01:10 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

10 01:26 Trad.
Amygdalaki tsakisa
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

11 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Roger Vignoles

13 01:41 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 01:52 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio

15 02:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

16 02:14 Hildegard von Bingen
O tu suavissima Virga
Ensemble: Sequentia

17 02:27 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan, Op.39 no.4
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bbt69z)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock

01 00:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:07 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

03 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

04 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Performer: Yukyeong Ji

05 00:23 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

06 00:31 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

07 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Uryash
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

09 00:54 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Victorian Drama School

11 01:16 Kurt Weill
The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Performer: Steven Blier
Singer: Cyndia Sieden

12 01:19 Alba Rosa Viëtor
Canzonetta
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

13 01:23 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 01:27 Ottorino Respighi
La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

15 01:34 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

16 01:37 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

18 01:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ojai Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

19 01:55
Cultural Inspirations: Sheila Hancock on her love of Bach

20 02:07 Maurizio Cazzati
Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Ensemble: London Baroque

21 02:12 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony, Op 4
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tonnesen

22 02:30 Léon Boëllmann
Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Performer: Bertalan Hock

23 02:35 Dieterich Buxtehude
Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Singer: Bettina Pahn
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

24 02:43 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

25 02:49 Franz Schubert
Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Performer: Andreas Janke
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbt6bd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Mozart receives an imperial commission

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ihr unsre neuen Leiter, K484
Performer: Willi Kronenberg
Singer: John Heuzenroeder
Choir: Cologne Academy Male Voices
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze Di Figaro (Act 3 Finale)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

03 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K.458 (Adagio)
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet

04 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major, K411
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

05 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K522
Choir: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bbt6bj)
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 2

01 00:04 Luigi Legnani
Fantasia Op.19
Performer: Michael Butten

02 00:12 Roberto Gerhard
Fantasia
Performer: Michael Butten

03 00:19 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major H.4.1 (London trio)
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata (BWV.1005)
Performer: Michael Butten

05 00:53 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Ensemble Perpetuo

06 00:56 Edward McGuire
Dance Suite For Two, 'Hebridean Dolphins'
Ensemble: Spencer-Strachan Duo


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bbt6bz)
Prom 10 repeat: Faure, Franck and Widor's Toccata

01 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0bbt88h)
Southern Cathedrals Festival at Salisbury Cathedral.

01 00:02 William Harris
Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

02 00:06 William Hanforth
Psalm 119
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

03 00:20 Blair
MAGNIFICAT: Blair in B minor
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

04 00:28 Blair
NUNC DIMITTIS: Blair in B minor
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

05 00:37 Jonathan Dove
Anthem: Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir

06 00:52 Louis Vierne
Voluntary: Symphony No 3 in F sharp minor, Op 28 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: John Challenger


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0bc5p37)
The Amatis Piano Trio play Enescu

01 00:01 George Enescu
Trio no. 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Amatis Trio

02 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece in F minor, Op 113 for clarinet, basset horn and string quintet
Ensemble: Camerata RCO


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0bc5sf4)
SWAP'ra, Naomi Wilkinson, Gloria Campaner

01 00:03 Jan Berenska
Taps in Tempo
Performer: Evelyn Glennie

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Ah, Guarda Sorella' (Cosi fan tutte)
Performer: Madeleine Pierard
Performer: Yvonne Howard

03 00:18 Claudio Monteverdi
'Pur ti miro' (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Performer: Madeleine Pierard
Performer: Yvonne Howard

04 00:32 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis

05 00:39 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Choir: London Symphony Chorus

06 00:47 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 00:51 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes

08 01:03 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:08 Misha Mullov-Abbado
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison

10 01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV 539
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Jocelyn Lightfoot
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

11 01:21 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Gloria Campaner

12 01:30 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Gloria Campaner

13 01:37 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:54 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: Gloria Campaner


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bc5sfh)
Gershwin, Hahn, Purcell

01 00:00 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:01 Gabriel Pierné
Étude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:05 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 00:09 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

05 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

06 00:16 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: Voces8

07 00:20 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

08 00:23 Turlough O'Carolan
Fanny Power
Performer: Ronn McFarlane

09 00:25 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bbt88l)
2018, Prom 15: Paul Lewis plays Beethoven's 'Emperor' Concerto

01 00:02 Tansy Davies
What Did We See? (orchestral suite from 'Between Worlds')
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 01:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 02:24 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 02:42 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne


WED 22:15 Sunday Feature (b08ch0hp)
Savage Pilgrims


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0bbt8k0)
A Late Junction special with Hannah Catherine Jones

01 00:00 Tomomi Adachi
Yumiko
Choir: Adachi Tomomi Royal Chorus

02 00:02 Evan Ifekoya (artist)
Lotus Sutra
Performer: Evan Ifekoya

03 00:06 Jenna Collins (artist)
Polygraph
Performer: Jenna Collins

04 00:10 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Slow
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Pamelia Kurstin

05 00:16 Chicago Children’s Choir (artist)
Toyi Toyi
Performer: Chicago Children’s Choir

06 00:19 Kate Whitley
I Am I Say
Performer: Sabrina Mahfouz
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sarah-Jane Lewis
Choir: Children from Harris Academy, Kender and John Donne Primary schools
Orchestra: Peckham Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Strark

07 00:34 Iannis Xenakis (artist)
Orient-Occident
Performer: Iannis Xenakis

08 00:36 MA.MOYO (artist)
Amai
Performer: MA.MOYO

09 00:39 Joan La Barbara (artist)
Erin
Performer: Joan La Barbara

10 00:47 Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг (artist)
Mongol
Performer: Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг

11 00:52 Datach'i (artist)
Event.Choke
Performer: Datach'i

12 00:54 Annie Gosfield
Freud
Performer: Roger Kleier

13 00:59 Heloise Tunstall-Behrens
Cloud
Ensemble: The Quorum

14 01:05 Richard Wagner
Wagner's Parsifal - Act III - "Höchsten Heiles Wunder!"
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

15 01:10 Sun Ra (artist)
Outer Nothingness
Performer: Sun Ra

16 01:18 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
The Sky Is A Sea Of Darkness When There Is No Sun
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

17 01:20 Boredoms (artist)
Heeba
Performer: Boredoms

18 01:24 Ain Bailey (artist)
Breath
Performer: Ain Bailey

19 01:29 Alien Porno Midgets (artist)
We'll Meet Again
Performer: Alien Porno Midgets



THURSDAY 26 JULY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0bbtbk8)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Georg Ludwig Jochum

03 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Singer: Karin Langebo
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg

04 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg

05 00:49 Joseph Haydn
Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Karin Langebo
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sten Frykberg

06 00:54 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache

07 01:31 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

08 02:01 Jacobus Gallus
Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Choir: Madrigal Quintett Brno
Director: Roman Válek

09 02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Performer: Guy Fouquet

10 02:48 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker

11 02:58 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

12 03:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

13 03:12 Hector Gratton
Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore

14 03:16 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

15 03:26 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti

16 03:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

17 03:51 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

18 04:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

19 04:06 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

20 04:12 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

21 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

22 04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

23 04:55 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran

24 05:02 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

25 05:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James McKay
Performer: James Sommerville

26 05:27 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

27 05:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0bbtbkb)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:09 Geraldine Green
Nocturne
Ensemble: Oakmount Trio

03 00:15 Stanley Myers
Cavatina
Transcriber: Romero
Performer: John Williams

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:33 Aaron Copland
Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

06 00:38 Serge Koussevitsky
Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Performer: Nabil Shehata
Performer: Karim Shehata

07 00:40 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

08 00:48 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

09 00:52 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:01 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

11 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Alfred Brendel

12 01:18 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

13 01:22 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:34 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

15 01:42 Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen

16 01:50 Traditional Danish
Walking in the Woods
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Director: Bo Holten

17 01:55 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

18 02:02 Mischa Spoliansky
Alles Schwindel
Singer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Jeff Cohen
Ensemble: Matrix Ensemble

19 02:06 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

20 02:20 Tan Dun
The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Performer: Lang Lang

21 02:23 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: Alan Emslie
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bbtbkd)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock

01 00:01 Jacques Offenbach
Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:08 Walter Piston
Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

04 00:22 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 00:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

06 00:39 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

07 00:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

08 00:55 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

09 01:01 Frédéric Chopin
3 Écossaises, Op 72
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe

11 01:12
Time Traveller: Sheela-na-gigs

12 01:14 John Tavener
A Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:18 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

14 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

15 01:36 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

16 01:45 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia à 6
Ensemble: Fretwork

17 01:49
Cultural Inspirations: Sheila Hancock on Stephen Sondheim

18 01:53 Stephen Sondheim
Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Performer: Patti LuPone
Performer: Manoel Felciano

19 01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel

20 01:59 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

21 02:03 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Performer: Stepan Simonian
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

22 02:14 Alamiro Giampieri
Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

23 02:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

24 02:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees

25 02:30 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

26 02:39 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

27 02:45 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Peter Hill

28 02:49 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbtbkg)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Mozart responds to cultural changes

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, orch. Mozart (Overture)
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
German Dances, K567 (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

04 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Act 2, Scene 16)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Alexandrina Pendatchanska
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Nikolay Borchev
Singer: Alessandron Gueronzi
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor

05 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397 (arr. John di Martino)
Performer: John Di Martino's Romantic Jazz Trio


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bbtbkj)
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 3

01 00:03 Witold Lutoslawski
5 Bucolics
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

02 00:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Assobio a jato [The Jet whistle]
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

03 00:22 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Michael Butten

04 00:23 John Dowland
Fantasia
Performer: Michael Butten

05 00:26 John Dowland
Frog Galliard
Performer: Michael Butten

06 00:29 John Dowland
Lord Strang's March
Performer: Michael Butten

07 00:31 Edward McGuire
Lullaby
Performer: Robert Irvine

08 00:36 Edward McGuire
Prelude No 3
Performer: Ruth Morley

09 00:42 Albert Roussel
Trio Op.40
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

10 00:58 Clément Janequin
Vha wald behald
Performer: Rob MacKillop
Singer: Paul Rendall


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bc612n)
Prom 12 repeat: Beethoven, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov

01 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Ian Page
Ensemble: The Mozartists


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0bc612q)
Edward Gardner, Simon Wallfisch

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:08 Enrique Crespo
Son del Mexico
Ensemble: London Metropolitan Brass

03 00:13 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:24 Edvard Grieg
Piano concerto (Op.16) in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:31 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

06 00:41 Wendepunkt
Bo Nilsson
Ensemble: London Metropolitan Brass

07 00:51 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Ensemble: London Metropolitan Brass

08 00:54 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:03 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

10 01:06 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Filaou Bessame
Performer: Amadou & Mariam

11 01:09 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

12 01:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto un A minor, 1st Mvt (cadenza by Nicolas Alstedt & Jonathan Cohen)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

14 01:34 Viktor Ullmann
Liederbuch des Hafis op. 30, Unwiderstehliche Schönheit
Performer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Iain Farrington

15 01:46 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bc612s)
01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

02 00:05 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic String Octet

03 00:09 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan

04 00:11 Robert Farnon
The Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus

06 00:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

07 00:25 Gustav Holst
Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0bbtbpt)
2018, Prom 16: Stravinsky, Debussy and Wagner

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser - overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:23 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle élue
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Anna Stéphany

03 01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 01:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite (1945 version)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 02:12 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Angela Hewitt


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b08dnjh0)
The Experimenters


THU 22:45 The Essay (b087tfd1)
Cornerstones, Millstone


THU 23:00 Exposure (b0bbtc5l)
Bexhill-On-Sea: Cosmo Sheldrake, Trevor Watts and Veryan Weston, Jobina Tinnemans

01 00:02 Jobina Tinnemans
Fossils Run, Forever
Performer: Jobina Tinnemans

02 00:14 Jobina Tinnemans
Sylt
Performer: Jobina Tinnemans

03 00:22 Cosmo Sheldrake
The Moss
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake

04 00:31 Cosmo Sheldrake
The Fly
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake

05 00:35 Cosmo Sheldrake
Improvisation
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake

06 00:43 Trevor Watts
Improvisation
Performer: Trevor Watts
Performer: Veryan Weston



FRIDAY 27 JULY 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b0bbtgp4)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Ilan Volkov

01 00:00 Christopher Fox
Topophony
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Thomas Lehn
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:03 Frank Denyer (artist)
A Monkey's Paw
Performer: Frank Denyer

03 00:06 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Streaming, Swirling, Converging
Performer: Annea Lockwood

04 00:09 Aldo Clementi
Tre Ricercari
Performer: Marcus Weiss
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Performer: Christian Dierstein

05 00:12 Masahiko Togashi Quartet (artist)
Variations On A Theme Of "Feed-Back"
Performer: Masahiko Togashi Quartet

06 00:16 Bhob Rainey (artist)
Canopy of Catastrophes
Performer: Bhob Rainey

07 00:21 G*Park (artist)
Mono
Performer: G*Park

08 00:23 Bogusław Schaeffer (artist)
Projekt Für Tuba Und Tonband
Performer: Bogusław Schaeffer

09 00:25 Yūji Takahashi (artist)
Maeander
Performer: Yūji Takahashi
Performer: Aki Takahashi

10 00:27 Albert Marcœur (artist)
Téléphone Privé
Performer: Albert Marcœur


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0bbtgp6)
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Bohuslav Martinu
The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Quasars Ensemble
Conductor: Ivan Buffa

03 00:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals
Ensemble: Quasars Ensemble
Conductor: Ivan Buffa

04 00:39 Oto Ferenczy
Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Ensemble: Quasars Ensemble
Conductor: Ivan Buffa

05 00:57 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

06 01:37 Gyorgy Ligeti
Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

07 02:01 Joseph Lauber
Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Performer: Agathe Rytz-Jaggi

08 02:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

09 02:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterstrom

10 02:58 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

11 03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze

12 03:16 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Singer: Raimund Nolte
Director: Konrad Junghänel

13 03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips

14 03:30 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi

15 03:43 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing

16 03:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

17 04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

18 04:06 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

19 04:14 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

20 04:28 Uuno Klami
Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 04:49 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

22 05:10 Nicolas Gombert
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

23 05:18 Antoine Dauvergne
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: William Christie

24 05:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Julien Quentin


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0bbtgp8)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Dag Wirén
Serenade (Prelude)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:05 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

03 00:14 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:33 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

06 00:38 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

07 00:46 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:49 Edgar Bainton
All night under the moon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 00:51 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra

10 00:56 Enrique Granados
El pelele (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

11 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

12 01:11 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

13 01:20 Jules Massenet
Madrilene (Le Cid)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

14 01:25
"The Second Coming" by W. B. Yeats, read by Stephen Rea.

15 01:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

16 01:34 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

17 01:40 Turlough O'Carolan
O'Carolan's Dream
Performer: Ronn McFarlane

18 01:44 Trad.
Blackbird
Music Arranger: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Sharon Shannon

19 01:49 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

20 02:03 James P. Johnson
Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

21 02:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

22 02:18 Paul Mealor
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Choir: Aberdeen Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Mealor

23 02:22 George Lloyd
Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0bbtgpb)
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, Sheila Hancock

01 00:00 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

02 00:03 Frederick Delius
Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:10 William Byrd
Pavan and two galliards MB.27.15 (The Earl of Salisbury)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

04 00:15 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

05 00:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

06 00:31 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti

07 00:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

08 00:54 Elfrida Andrée
Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

09 01:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O felix anima
Choir: Anonymous 4

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Prosopopoeia

11 01:16 Enrique Granados
Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

12 01:33 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

13 01:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

14 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Sheila Hancock on her late husband John Thaw’s love of music

15 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

16 02:04 John Ireland
A London Overture
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

17 02:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

18 02:31 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

19 02:42 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

20 02:50 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichorn

21 02:55 Leonard Bernstein
Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Orchestra: Orchestra
Director: Samuel Krachmalnick


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0bbtgpd)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Mozart's unmarked grave

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (Act 1)
Performer: Anna Kasyan
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Malena Ernman
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

03 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K608
Performer: Thomas Trotter

04 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt, K.345 (Interludes)
Performer: Orchester der Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bbtgpg)
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 4

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Ruth Morley

02 00:07 Jean Françaix
Wind Quartet
Ensemble: Danish Sinfonietta

03 00:19 César Franck
Quintet in F minor
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Ensemble: Ensemble Perpetuo

04 00:54 Trad.
Red and Dashing
Music Arranger: David Riddell
Ensemble: Danish Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Riddell


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bbtgpj)
Prom 14 repeat: BBC Philharmonic performs Sibelius, Schubert and Zimmermann


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0bc67my)
01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 00:08 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A: I. Allegretto ben moderato
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Performer: Christopher Herrick

04 00:17 Anna Maria Olsson
Tribal Hunt
Performer: Anna Maria Olsson

05 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Athalia: When storms the proud
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

07 00:41 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

08 00:50 Fanny Mendelssohn
Adagio for violin and piano in E major
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

09 00:55 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:03 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

11 01:06 Dario Castello
Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

12 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major K.465 'Dissonance': II. Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Members of MusicAeterna

13 01:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

14 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op.18 No.1: 4th mvmt
Ensemble: Members of MusicAeterna

15 01:40 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Prelude
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

16 01:44 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Gloria Campaner

17 01:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8: II. Allegro Molto
Ensemble: Members of MusicAeterna

18 01:52 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

19 01:57 Jules Massenet
Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b0bbth7j)
2018, Prom 17: Parry, Vaughan Williams and Holst

01 00:05 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 5 in B minor

02 00:11 Hubert Parry
Symphony No. 5 in B minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 02:36 Béla Bartók
Three Village Scenes for female voices
Choir: SLUK Slovakian Folkensemble Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 02:47 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

06 02:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer


FRI 22:00 Music Planet (b0bbth7l)
Womad 2018, Omar Souleyman (Syria), Wazimo (Mozambique), Hanba! (Poland)




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0bbsgxr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0bbsply)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0bbt6bz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0bc612n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0bbtgpj)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (b0bbp97f)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b0bbp9kx)

BBC Proms 11:00 SUN (b0bbpbf8)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b0b9yhtz)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (b0bbpcmh)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b0bbpdfb)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0bbsgxp)

BBC Proms 19:00 MON (b0bbsjw2)

BBC Proms 22:15 MON (b0bbsjwb)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b0bbssp7)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b0bbt88l)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b0bbtbpt)

BBC Proms 19:00 FRI (b0bbth7j)

Bach Walks 20:30 SUN (b0bbpdlc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0bbp77b)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0bbpb5t)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0bbscy6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0bbsnkf)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0bbt69x)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0bbtbkb)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0bbtgp8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b9z46w)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0bbt88h)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bbpdr8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0bbsdws)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0bbsnkp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0bbt6bd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0bbtbkg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0bbtgpd)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b0bc2rjm)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0bbscy8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0bbsnkh)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0bbt69z)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0bbtbkd)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0bbtgpb)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b0bbtc5l)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0bbpb5p)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0bbp9kz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0bczxvz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0bc5sfh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0bc612s)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0bc3ljq)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0bc3wtd)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0bc5sf4)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0bc612q)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0bc67my)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0bbp794)

J to Z 18:00 SAT (b0bbp9f7)

Jazz Now 23:30 MON (b0bbsjwd)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b0bbp97h)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0bbssp9)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0bbt8k0)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b0bbtgp4)

Music Planet 22:00 FRI (b0bbth7l)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0bbp77g)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0bc5p37)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0bbpbk4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0bbsplw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0bbt6bj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0bbtbkj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0bbtgpg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0bbp77d)

Sunday Feature 21:15 MON (b08bbghn)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b08c2n8v)

Sunday Feature 22:15 WED (b08ch0hp)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b08dnjh0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0bbpb5w)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0bbpclb)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b087qjfq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b087tfd1)

The Listening Service 18:30 SUN (b0bc2ptw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b9zbqk)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0bbpb5r)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0bbscy4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0bbsnjp)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0bbt69v)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0bbtbk8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0bbtgp6)