Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 JULY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b94dlv)
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Albert Schnelzer
Predatory Dances
Ensemble: Trio Scandinavia

03 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Ensemble: Trio Scandinavia

04 00:36 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Trio Scandinavia

05 01:05 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

06 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

08 02:35 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun

09 03:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

10 03:19 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

11 03:29 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

12 03:38 Richard Rodgers
Victory at Sea (suite)
Orchestrator: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

13 03:45 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

14 03:50 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

15 04:01 Otto Nicolai
The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

17 04:20 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

18 04:30 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

19 04:40 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

20 04:50 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

21 05:00 Leander Schlegel
Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken

22 05:22 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

23 05:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in G Major (Wq.144 / H.568)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b9vv50)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:10 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Performer: Clipper Erickson

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

04 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:31 Nico Muhly
Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Conductor: Dianne Berkun Menaker

06 00:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

07 00:40 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

08 00:47 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

09 00:56 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

10 01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Singer: Brian Rayner Cook
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

11 01:11 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

12 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:27 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

14 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 01:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 01:51 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

17 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

18 01:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Performer: Florian Sempey
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi

19 01:54 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b9vw0x)
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Sams and Katy Hamilton

01 00:33 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Juliane Banse

02 00:40 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10; 2nd mvt, Assez vif et bien rhythme
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:48 Claude Debussy
Bruyeres & General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:59 Claude Debussy
La Mer, 3rd mvt jeux de vagues
Conductor: Jos van Immersel
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge

05 01:11 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

06 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F Op.93: i. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Wiener Akademie
Conductor: Martin Haselböck

07 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito (end of Act 2 Nos 24-26)
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

08 01:40 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

09 02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago


SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b0b9w1hd)
Mariam Batsashvili, Calidore Quartet, Misha Mullov-Abbado Group

01 00:00 Trad.
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:04 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No2 in c sharp minor S.244
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 No 3
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

04 00:39 Hermeto Pascoal
Misturada
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b9w1hj)
Inside Music with Amy Harman

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring - Opening - 'L'adoration de la Terre'
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:10 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln traum
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson

03 00:14 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Sonata in G major Op.50
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

04 00:26 François Couperin
3 studies on Couperin
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:53 Alan Menken
Part of Your World from The Little Mermaid Original Soundtrack
Lyricist: Howard Ashman
Singer: Jodi Benson

07 00:56 Alban Berg
Three Pieces for Orchestra - No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

08 01:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Amy Harman
Singer: Mary Bevan

09 01:11 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

10 01:25 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

11 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 - Allegro
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

12 01:43 William Christopher Handy
Aunt Hagar's Blues
Ensemble: Paul Whiteman Swing Wing

13 01:46 Richard Strauss
Wind Serenade Op.7
Performer: François Leleux
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

14 01:56 William Walton
5 Bagatelles No.5 Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b9w1hl)
Music and British Animation

01 00:00 Trad.
Bagpuss (1974): The Bony King Of Nowhere, The Prima Ballerina, Mouse Round
Singer: Sandra Kerr
Singer: Oliver Postgate
Singer: John Faulkner

02 00:03 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Chicken Run (2000): Opening Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

03 00:06 Julian Nott
The Curse Of The Were-Rabbit (2005): Wallace & Gromit
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

04 00:07 Tom Howe
Early Man (2018): Prehistoric Prologue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:12 Don Barreto
La Belle Creole
Ensemble: Don Barreto & His Cuban Orchestra

06 00:14 Vernon Eliott
Ivor the Engine (1959): Theme
Performer: Vernon Eliott
Singer: Oliver Postgate

07 00:17 Freddie Phillips
Camberwick Green (1966): Music Box
Performer: Freddie Phillips

08 00:18 Freddie Phillips
Camberwick Green (1972): Windy Miller's Song
Performer: Freddie Phillips
Singer: Brian Cant

09 00:19 Johnny Hawksworth
Roobarb and Custard
Orchestra: Johnny Hawksworth Orchestra

10 00:20 Mike Batt
The Wombling Song
Performer: Mike Batt

11 00:20 Alain Legrand
The Magic Roundabout
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

12 00:21 Barry Gray
Thunderbirds Are Go (1966): Thunderbirds Theme, Alan's Dream, Martian Mystery
Orchestra: Barry Grey Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Gray

13 00:28 Mátyás Seiber
Animal Farm (1954): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:31 Angela Morley
Watership Down (1978): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Orchestra: Marcus dodd

15 00:42 Roger Waters
The Wall (1984): Another Brick In The Wall
Ensemble: Pink Floyd

16 00:44 Carl Davis
Ethel And Ernest (2016): Opening
Performer: Carl Davis

17 00:45 Howard Blake
The Snowman (2016): The Snowmen's Dance
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Howard Blake

18 00:48 Clint Mansell
Loving Vincent (2017): The Sower with Setting Sun
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

19 00:53 Paul Leonard-Morgan
Walking With Dinosaurs (2013): 3 BFF
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

20 00:55 Michael Giacchino
Incredibles 2 (2018): Incredits 2
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b9w1hq)
01 00:01 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Firth Of Fourths
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra

02 00:08 Benny Golson (artist)
My Blues House
Performer: Benny Golson

03 00:18 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Performer: Keith Jarrett

04 00:24 Patricia Barber (artist)
Company
Performer: Patricia Barber

05 00:30 Anthony Braxton (artist)
You Stepped Out Of A Dream
Performer: Anthony Braxton

06 00:38 The Dime Notes (artist)
What A Dream
Performer: The Dime Notes

07 00:42 Basin Street Brawlers (artist)
Swing That Music
Performer: Basin Street Brawlers

08 00:45 Bill Evans (artist)
Young And Foolish
Performer: Bill Evans

09 00:52 Jack Bruce (artist)
Kckhh Blues
Performer: Jack Bruce


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b9w1hy)
Marcus Miller

01 00:00 Black Art Jazz Collective (artist)
Miller Time
Performer: Black Art Jazz Collective

02 00:08 Nick Costley-White (artist)
Just One Of Those Things
Performer: Nick Costley-White

03 00:14 Bokani Dyer (artist)
Gono Afrobeat
Performer: Bokani Dyer

04 00:20 Marcin Wasilewski Trio (artist)
Night Train To You
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski Trio

05 00:31 Geri Allen (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Geri Allen

06 00:40 Alina Bzhezhinska (artist)
Los Caballos
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska

07 00:48 Marcin Wasilewski Trio (artist)
Sudovian Dance
Performer: Marcin Wasilewski Trio

08 00:58 Dizzy Reece (artist)
Blue Streak
Performer: Dizzy Reece

09 01:05 Marcus Miller (artist)
No-Limit
Performer: Marcus Miller

10 01:11 Graham Central Station (artist)
The Jam
Performer: Graham Central Station

11 01:14 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Boogie On Reggae Woman
Performer: Stevie Wonder

12 01:17 Miles Davis (artist)
Fat Time
Performer: Miles Davis

13 01:23 Karmen Rõivassepp Quartet (artist)
Hey Tiger
Performer: Karmen Rõivassepp Quartet


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (b0b9w1mm)
Francesco Piemontesi; The Armida Quartet

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

02 00:05 Claude Debussy
Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

03 00:08 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 00:11 Claude Debussy
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

05 00:16 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

06 00:19 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

07 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartett


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b0b9w238)
2018, Prom 2: Fauré, Mozart and Ravel

01 00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (choral version)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 117
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 01:18 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

05 02:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b9w27z)
Sonorities 2018 - Belfast's electronic music festival

01 00:04 Isaac Gibson
A Hitchhiker's Purgatory
Performer: Isaac Gibson

02 00:10 Paolo Pastorino
Velocita Limite for fixed media
Performer: Paolo Pastorino

03 00:21 Nicholas Collins
!trumpet for hybrid electronics trumpet
Performer: Nicholas Collins

04 00:30 Marie-Helene Breault and Martin Bedard
Replica
Performer: Marie-Helene Breault
Performer: Martin Bédard

05 00:47 Louise Harris
Noisy Mass for live electronics
Performer: Louise Harris

06 01:06 Pierluigi Billone
Mani.de Leonardis for automobile suspension coils and glass
Performer: Simon Limbrick

07 01:27 Chris Malloy
A Celestial Breath
Performer: Robert Plane

08 01:39 Dave Murray-Rust and Owen Green Jules Rawlinson
Raw Green Rust
Performer: Jules Rawlinson
Performer: Dave Murray-Rust
Performer: Owen Green



SUNDAY 15 JULY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0bb7sp1)
Quintet of the Hot Club of France


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b9w3zj)
Polish fantasies

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

03 00:20 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

04 00:42 George Gershwin
Prelude No 3 A flat
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski

05 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

06 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

07 02:01 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque
Performer: Roger Woodward

08 02:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

09 02:59 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

10 03:08 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

11 03:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

12 03:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

13 03:25 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

14 03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

15 03:45 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Performer: Ji Won Song

16 03:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

17 04:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

18 04:11 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon

19 04:18 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

20 04:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hidemi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

21 04:38 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis

22 04:49 Richard Strauss
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

23 04:59 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

24 05:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b9w3zl)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Didier Osindero
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Yong Jun Lee

02 00:07 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:24 Anonymous
Pavane and Galliard
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

05 00:30 Herbert Howells
I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:36 Lucy Claire
Nettle
Performer: Lucy Claire

07 00:40 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:44 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

09 00:50 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

10 01:04 Florence Price
Violin Concerto No. 2
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham

11 01:22 Jonas Bonnetta
Fogo
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta

12 01:27 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Conductor: Arthur Frackenpohl

13 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Performer: Glenn Gould

14 01:37 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

15 01:41 David Baker
Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Performer: Alan Balter
Conductor: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Balter

16 01:49 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

17 01:55 Noël Coward
There are bad times just round the corner
Performer: Noël Coward
Performer: Norman Hackforth
Orchestra: Cafe de Paris Orchestra
Conductor: Sydney Simone


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b9w3zn)
Sarah Walker with Schubert, Schumann and Ravel

01 01:03 Eastman Wind Orchestra (artist)
The Gridiron Club
Performer: Eastman Wind Orchestra
Performer: Frederick Fennell

02 01:07 Philharmonia Orchestra (artist)
Hermann und Dorothea - Overture
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Muti

03 01:17 Alice Sara Ott (artist)
La Valse
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé

04 01:30 Melos Ensemble (artist)
Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D. 487
Performer: Melos Ensemble

05 01:44 VivaVoce (artist)
Salve Regina II
Performer: VivaVoce
Performer: Peter Schubert

06 01:54 Roomful of Teeth (artist)
Partita for Eight Voices - No. 2 Sarabande
Performer: Roomful of Teeth

07 02:01 Glenn Miller Orchestra (artist)
Pennsylvania 65000
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra

08 02:05 Gabrieli Consort & Players (artist)
Sonata con voci: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh

09 02:12 Trio Mediæval (artist)
St Birgitta Hymn: Rosa rorans bonitatem (Rose fragrant with goodness)
Performer: Trio Mediæval
Performer: Arve Henriksen

10 02:17 Michael Collins (artist)
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, op. 1
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

11 02:37 Jakob Lindberg (artist)
Passamezo Milanese: Padoana - Saltarello
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette

12 02:42 Victoria de los Ángeles (artist)
Combat Del Somni
Performer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Performer: Antonio Ros-Marba
Performer: Luis Antonio García Navarro

13 02:52 Stephen Hough (artist)
Niccolo's Waltz, Osmanthus Romp, Osmanthus Reverie
Performer: Stephen Hough

14 02:59 Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra (artist)
The Living Room
Performer: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Performer: Vitaly Gnutov


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b9w3zq)
Paco Peña

01 00:07 Camarón de la Isla
Se me partio la barrena
Performer: Camarón de la Isla

02 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight) (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:25 Eduardo Falú
Tonada del viejo amor
Performer: Paco Peña
Singer: Eduardo Falú

04 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor (Partita, BWV.1004)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz

05 00:39 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve (Act 2, finale)
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

06 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort & Players
Conductor: John Butt
Singer: Joanne Lunn

07 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV.998)
Performer: John Williams


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b920j0)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

02 00:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op.80
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b9w3zs)
York Early Music Festival - Revolting Women

01 00:03 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 2 in B flat
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Rachel Gray
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Peter Seymour

02 00:16 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata for Violin and Continuo, Op 16 No 12
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Rachel Gray
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Peter Seymour

03 00:29 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Duet No 6 in C for Two Violins
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: Agata Daraskaite

04 00:39 Mrs Philarmonica
Trio Sonata No 1
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Rachel Gray
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Peter Seymour

05 00:45 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 3 in D
Performer: Lucy Russell
Performer: Agata Daraskaite
Performer: Rachel Gray
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Peter Seymour

06 00:55 Anon.
Luther's Wedding Dances
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b945gt)
Truro Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0bb2dcr)
Unmissable music for choirs with Roderick Williams

01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Geheimnis (Secret) for Chorus and String Orchestra
Conductor: James Colon
Performer: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Performer: Mülheimer Kantorei

02 00:04 Jakob Regnart
Exsultent iusti
Ensemble: Cinquecento

03 00:04 Brazilian Traditional
Carimbó, II. Sieriri, III. Jacaré
Music Arranger: Ernst Mahle
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

04 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Hallelujah (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta S O
Conductor: Robert Shaw

05 00:16 Michael Tippett
Steal Away
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 00:13 AR Rahman
Balleilakka
Music Arranger: Ethan Sperry
Performer: National Youth Choir of Great Britain

07 00:25 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:30 Edward Elgar
Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

09 00:26 Carl Nielsen
Barnets sang
Conductor: Susanne Wendt
Performer: Danish National Children's Choir

10 00:28 Pawel Lukaszewski
Cantate Domino
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae

11 00:42 Franz Schubert
Gloria (Mass in E flat major, D 950)
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 00:45 Olle Adolphson
Nu har jag fått den jag vill ha
Conductor: Robert Sund
Performer: Orphei Drängar


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b9w8bc)
Orchestral Manoeuvres

01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fritz Reiner

02 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Britten

03 Anon.
Mater
Performer: Ensemble Melpomen
Performer: Conrad Steinmann

04 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs         
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

05 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata                                                                   
Performer: Concert d'Astree
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Act 1: 'Lasciate i monte, lasciate i fonte'                                               
Performer: Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

07 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act 3: 'A lei volt'ho il camin per l'aer cieco'
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

08 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act 3: Sinfonia                                            
Performer: Concert d'Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

09 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, Act 5: Moresca                                           
Performer: Concert d'Astrée,
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 22 in E flat major "Der Philosoph": I. Adagio
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 51 in B flat major: II. Adagio
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 31 in D major ‘Horn Signal': I. Allegro
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Robin Ticciati

13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 in D major ‘Le Matin': I. Menuet           
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175: I. Allegro
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Performer: Die Kölner Akademie
Performer: Michael Alexander Willens

15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canata Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft BWV.205: Opening Chorus
Performer: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.177: Opening Chorus
Performer: Bach Collegium Japan
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki

17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68 'Pastoral': IV. Allegro
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: IV. Allegro
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: III. Allegro
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40: Des Helden Walstatt
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major: Part II: Alles Vergängliche ist nur ein Gleichnis
Performer: Schweizer Chamber Choir
Performer: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Performer: David Zinman

22 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

23 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Pierre Boulez

24 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Performer: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major,Op.105                                                                                  
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo

26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The year 1905'                                          
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Semyon Bychkov

27 John Adams
Harmonielehre
Performer: The Multi-Story Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Stark

28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Scene 1
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b9w8bf)
The News

01 John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney
Non Stop
Performer: L’Orchestre Devereux, George Devereux (conductor)

02 00:00
George Crabbe
THE NEWSPAPER (extract), read by Miles Jupp

03 00:00 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner (conductor)

04 00:00
Shane Leslie
Fleet Street, Read by Kathy Clugston

05 00:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

06 00:00 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
Performer: The Australian Philharmonic Orchestra, Tony Bremner (conductor)

07 00:00
T. S. (Thomas Stearns) Eliot
Airs of Palestine No. 2, Read by Kathy Clugston

08 00:00
Evelyn Waugh
Scoop (extract), Read by Miles Jupp

09 00:00 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy (typewriter), BBC Concert Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

10 00:00 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Performer: Stubby Kaye (Nicely-Nicely Johnston), Johnny Silver (Benny Southstreet), Douglas Deane (Rusty Charlie), Original Broadway Cast Chorus & Orchestra, Irving Actman (conductor)

11 00:00
Carol Ann Duffy
Poet for our times, Read by Miles Jupp

12 00:00
Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Yellow Reporter, Read by Kathy Clugston

13 00:00 Samuel Barber
The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)

14 00:00
Anthony Trollope
The Warden (extract), Read by Miles Jupp

15 00:00 Edward Elgar
Falstaff; The King Arrives
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

16 00:00
Wendy Cope
How to deal with the press, Read by Miles Jupp

17 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Malcolm Arnold (conductor)

18 00:00
Barry Norman
And why not? (extract), Read by Miles Jupp

19 00:00 Leoš Janácek
On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Performer: Charles Owen (piano)

20 00:00 Steve Reich
The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Performer: Steve Reich Ensemble,Paul Hillier (conductor)

21 00:00 Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman
Easy Winners
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin), André Previn (piano)

22 00:00
Siegfried Sassoon
Editorial Impressions, Read by Miles Jupp

23 00:00 Stanley Black
Pathe News Fanfare
Performer: Unknown

24 00:00 John Tavener
Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Performer: Patricia Rozario (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Paul Goodwin (conductor)

25 00:00
Joan Barton
First News Reel: September 1939, Read by Kathy Clugston

26 00:00
Roger Woddis
Frontline, Read by Kathy Clugston

27 00:00 Paul Simon
Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel

28 00:00 John Adams
Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Performer: James Maddalena (Richard Nixon), Orchestra of St Luke’s, Edo de Waart (conductor)

29 00:00
Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward
All the President’s Men (extract), Read by Miles Jupp

30 00:00 Errollyn Wallen
Photography; i. Vivace
Performer: Orchestra X, Nicholas Kok (conductor)

31 00:00
Michael Frayn
Towards the end of morning (extract), Read by Miles Jupp

32 00:00 Philip Glass
Façades (extract)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

33 00:00
Carol Ann Duffy
War Photographer, Read by Kathy Clugston

34 00:00 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (conductor)

35 00:01
Hortense King Flexner
Foreign News, Read by Kathy Clugston

36 00:01 Django Bates
Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
Performer: Human Chain, London Sinfonietta, Deigo Masson (conductor)

37 00:01
Andrew Marr
My Trade (extract), Read by Miles Jupp

38 00:01 John Baker
PM – Computers in business
Performer: Radiophonic Workshop

39 00:01
David Mason
Daytime, Read by Kathy Clugston

40 00:01 John Williams
The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Performer: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles, John Williams (conductor)


SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b0b9w8yb)
2018, Prom 3: BBC Young Musician 40th Anniversary

01 00:02 Ben Foster
Fantasia on the Young Musician Theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

02 00:11 Steve Reich
Drumming (part 1)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Owen Gunnell

03 00:45 Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, vibrez!
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Natalie Clein

04 01:02 Iain Farrington
Gershwinicity
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 01:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals (arr. Farrington)
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 02:07 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 02:22 James MacMillan
Britannia
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

08 02:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - 10. The Great Gate of Kiev (arr. Wood)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

09 02:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.7
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet


SUN 22:00 Sean Rafferty at Home (b03lzdcx)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:00 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ Op.25
Singer: José van Dam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:18 Hector Berlioz
La Prise de Troie [Acts 1 & 2 of 'Les Troyens']
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Choir: Chatelet Theatre Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:35 William Byrd
O magnum misterium for 4 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:41 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra

00 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 63 BWV.63 (Christen, atzet diesen Tag)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:55 Franz Lehár
The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Rainer Trost

00 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

00 00:48 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50


SUN 23:15 Early Music Late (b0b9y3m6)
Music from Luther's Wedding

01 00:00 Anon.
Fanfare, 'La Morisque'
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

02 00:04 Anon.
Pavana - Le forze d'Hercole
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

03 00:08 Heinrich Isaac
Loquebar de testemoniis
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

04 00:12 Ludwig Senfl
Missa Nisi Dominus Aedificaverit Domum: Kyrie & Gloria
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

05 00:22 Josquin des Prez
In te Domine speravi
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

06 00:25 Heinrich Isaac
Suesser Vater Herrer Gott
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

07 00:29 Thoinot Arbeau
Basse-Danse
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

08 00:31 Johann Walter
Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

09 00:35 Heinrich Isaac
Fammi una gratia amore
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml

10 00:38 Anon.
Pavane
Ensemble: Capella della Torre
Director: Katharina Bäuml



MONDAY 16 JULY 2018


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0b9y9tr)
Shaun Keaveny

01 00:09 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Ensemble: I Musici

02 00:09 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:13 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska

05 00:14 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

06 00:18 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9y9tt)
Vive la révolution!

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la révolution
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

03 00:04 Jan Ladislav Dussek
The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

04 00:17 Étienne Méhul
Le Chant du départ, Paris, 1794
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

05 00:21 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

06 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eight variations on Une fièvre brûlante by Grétry
Performer: Rémy Cardinale

07 00:37 Luigi Cherubini
Guide mes pas, ô providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

08 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Rémy Cardinale

09 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

10 01:17 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet

11 01:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Performer: Oleg Kogan
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

12 02:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

13 02:35 Zoltán Kodály
Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

14 02:47 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

15 03:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

16 03:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

17 03:23 Jacques Ibert
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

18 03:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

19 03:54 Jacques Duphly
Courante - La Boucon
Performer: Colin Tilney

20 04:01 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

21 04:10 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman

22 04:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

23 04:28 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers

24 04:35 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Performer: Andreas Staier

25 04:45 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

26 04:54 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas

27 05:02 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poème de l'extase (Op.54)
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

28 05:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman

29 05:36 Johann Strauss II
Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9y9tw)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Mondenschein D875
Ensemble: The London Schubert Chorale
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

05 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 00:42 Josquin des Prez
Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:46 Duke Ellington
Melancholia
Performer: Lara Downes

09 00:50 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Music Arranger: Wilhelmj
Performer: Eugène Ysaÿe
Performer: Camille Decreus

10 00:51 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug

11 01:02 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

12 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Javier Perianes

13 01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

14 01:20 Anton Webern
5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

15 01:20 Johann Strauss II
Schatz Op. 418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Performer: Heinz Medjimorec
Performer: Alfred Mitterhoffer
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

16 01:27 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Ensemble: Tenet

17 01:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

18 01:40 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

19 01:48 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

20 01:51 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon (extract)
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra

21 01:51 Buddy Feyne
Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Conductor: Les Baxter

22 01:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

23 01:53 Harry Revel
Lunette (extract)
Performer: Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman
Conductor: Les Baxter

24 01:53 David Bowie (artist)
Space Oddity (extract)
Performer: David Bowie

25 01:54 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber

26 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

27 02:08 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk

28 02:10 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

29 02:20 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

30 02:25 James MacMillan
Tu es Petrus
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: London Brass
Director: Martin Baker


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b9y9ty)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Basel

02 00:09 Max Bruch
8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:16 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 00:33 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

07 00:47 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:53 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Victor Staub

09 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Seances

11 01:12 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

12 01:15 Richard Addinsell
Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

13 01:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Performer: David Flood
Conductor: Allan Wicks

15 01:36 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

17 01:44 Giuseppe Sarti
Now the powers of heaven
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

18 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Lynne Truss on Julia Margaret Cameron

19 01:55 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

20 02:00 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

21 02:09 Zoltán Kodály
Romance lyrique
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake

22 02:15 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

23 02:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse romantique, op 115
Performer: Peter Jacobs

24 02:39 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciacona
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

25 02:46 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9y9v0)
Josquin (c1450/1455-1521), Josquin - Who He?

01 00:00 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hilliard

02 00:06 Josquin des Prez
Illibata Dei Virgo nutrix
Choir: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham

03 00:15 Josquin des Prez
Vultum tuum deprecabuntur: Ora pro nobis
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

04 00:21 Josquin des Prez
Domine, non secundum
Choir: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham

05 00:32 Josquin des Prez
Miserere mei, Deus
Ensemble: De Labyrintho
Conductor: Walter Testolin

06 00:51 Josquin des Prez
Pater noster and Ave Maria for 6 voices
Performer: The King’s Singers


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b0b9yhtz)
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: Calidore String Quartet and pianist Javier Perianes

01 00:07 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

02 00:14 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

03 00:20 Caroline Shaw
Third Essay: Ruby
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

04 00:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b9yl20)
Prom 1 repeat: First Night of the Proms

01 02:29 François Couperin
Gavotte (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 02:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 02:53 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0bb2tmn)
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

02 00:10 Astor Piazzolla
Balada para mi muerte
Performer: Ann Liebeck
Performer: Marcos Madrigal
Performer: Omar Puente
Performer: Julian Rowlands

03 00:15 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Director: Ian Page

04 00:19 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 00:28 Ernesto Lecuona
A la Antigua
Performer: Marcos Madrigal

06 00:36 Carlos Gardel
Por una Cabeza
Performer: Ann Liebeck
Performer: Marcos Madrigal
Performer: Omar Puente
Performer: Julian Rowlands

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Performer: Joel Quarrington

08 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

09 00:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Boothby

10 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

11 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Malcolm Binns

12 01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Mark Elder

13 01:22 Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies
Performer: Angela Hewitt

14 01:40 Grace Williams
Hiraeth
Performer: Anne Denholm

15 01:43 Sally Beamish
Awuya (extract)
Performer: Anne Denholm

16 01:47 Otto Nicolai
Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Patrick Lange

17 01:53 Traditional Welsh folk song
David of the White Rock
Performer: Anne Denholm


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb32wd)
Schumann, Parks, Nielsen

01 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly (Excerpts from the film music, op 97): 16. The market place
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

02 00:02 Clara Schumann
Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in D BWV1068 - Gavotte I and II
Orchestra: Virtuosi Saxoniae

04 00:08 Miles Davis
Boplicity
Ensemble: Miles Davis Septet

05 00:11 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Performer: Chen Reiss

06 00:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

07 00:20 Aaron Parks
Afterglow
Performer: Aaron Parks

08 00:23 Carl Nielsen
Hr Oluf han rider [Master Oluf rides] - incidental music (FS.37), Prelude
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b0b9ylvb)
2018, Prom 4: Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony

01
Part 1

02 00:35
Interval
Proms Plus - Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony

03 00:56
Part 2

04 00:03 Magnus Lindberg
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Mark Simpson

05 01:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Leningrad'

06 02:16 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07z72jg)
In Search of Yves Klein


MON 22:45 The Essay (b081tb1d)
Letters to Writers, Dear Geoffrey Chaucer...


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b9ym1h)
Snowpoet

01 00:02 Snowpoet (artist)
Waves
Performer: Snowpoet

02 00:11 Snowpoet (artist)
Alive With Closed Eyes
Performer: Snowpoet

03 00:17 Snowpoet (artist)
Snow
Performer: Snowpoet

04 00:21 Snowpoet (artist)
If I Miss A Star
Performer: Snowpoet

05 00:25 Snowpoet (artist)
Therapist
Performer: Snowpoet

06 00:29 Snowpoet (artist)
Under The Tree
Performer: Snowpoet

07 00:31 Snowpoet (artist)
Dear Someone
Performer: Snowpoet

08 00:35 Snowpoet (artist)
It's Already Better Than Ok
Performer: Snowpoet

09 00:39 Snowpoet (artist)
Water Baby
Performer: Snowpoet

10 00:42 Snowpoet (artist)
Mermaid
Performer: Snowpoet

11 00:48 Snowpoet (artist)
2 Of Cups
Performer: Snowpoet

12 00:51 Snowpoet (artist)
Another Step
Performer: Snowpoet

13 00:55 Snowpoet (artist)
Little Moon Man
Performer: Snowpoet

14 01:02 Snowpoet (artist)
Love Again
Performer: Snowpoet

15 01:09 Dinosaur (artist)
Swimming
Performer: Dinosaur

16 01:15 Dinosaur (artist)
Quiet Thunder
Performer: Dinosaur

17 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 17 JULY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9yvz5)
A British celebration

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Matthew Curtis
A Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

03 00:06 John Dankworth
Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis

04 00:25 Hubert Clifford
Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 00:40 Arthur Bliss
Violin Concerto
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

06 01:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

07 01:38 Samuel de Lange, Sr.
Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Performer: Geert Bierling

08 01:54 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

09 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

10 02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 03:01 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

12 03:08 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

13 03:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Director: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

14 03:22 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

15 03:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

16 03:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

17 04:01 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

18 04:08 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

19 04:20 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

20 04:32 Anonymous
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier

21 04:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

22 04:54 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

23 05:01 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta

24 05:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 05:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Performer: Enrico Pace


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9yvz7)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:05 Claude Debussy
From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:15 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

04 00:18 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

05 00:26 Brad Mehldau
After Bach: Pastorale
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 00:33 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 00:37 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

08 00:46 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

09 00:54 Guillaume Dufay
Adieu m'amour
Choir: Amici Voices

10 01:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:10 Ira Gershwin
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Music Arranger: Eric Stern
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern

12 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

13 01:25 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Performer: Julian Bream

14 01:33 Jordi Savall
Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

15 01:38 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

16 01:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

17 01:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

18 02:03 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

19 02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

20 02:22 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

21 02:27 Pierre Barouh
La Bicyclette
Singer: Yves Montand


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b9yvz9)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Freddy Kempf

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

03 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Joseph Crouch

04 00:29 Franz Schubert
German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Ensemble: Verdi Quartet

05 00:33 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Sophie Yates

06 00:37 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:56 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op 94
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker

09 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:15
Time Traveller: Beef Dressing

11 01:15 John Philip Sousa
The Thunderer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 01:17 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever
Ensemble: New Sousa Band
Conductor: Keith Brion

13 01:18 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

14 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

15 01:29 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

16 01:36 Thomas Tallis
Lesson for organ
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis

17 01:41 Walter Leigh
Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

18 01:47 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu

19 01:55
Cultural Inspirations: Lynne Truss on Joni Mitchell

20 02:02 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg

21 02:04 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Margherita Bassani
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Damian Iorio

22 02:12 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finch

23 02:19 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

24 02:34 John Sanders
Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

25 02:40 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

26 02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

27 02:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9yw3l)
Josquin (c1450/1455-1521), Josquin in Print

01 00:00 Josquin des Prez
La Bernardina
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:05 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae: Credo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hilliard

03 00:15 Josquin des Prez
Domine, non secundum
Choir: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham

04 00:29 Josquin des Prez
Absalon fili mi (attrib. Pierre de la Rue)
Director: Jeremy Summerly
Choir: Oxford Camerata

05 00:37 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faisant regretz
Ensemble: Medieval Ensemble of London
Director: Peter Davies
Director: Timothy Davies


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b9zgj1)
Haydn and Fanny Mendelssohn at St George's Bristol

01 00:53 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied, D 795 No 20 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b9yx80)
Prom 3 repeat: BBC Young Musician 40th Anniversary

01 02:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0bb3n6k)
Maximillian Schmitt and Gerold Huber

01 00:06 Robert Schumann
Du bist wie eine Blume
Performer: Maximillian Schmitt
Performer: Gerold Huber

02 00:12 Robert Schumann
Waldesgespräch op 39
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Performer: Gerold Huber

03 00:22 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

04 00:32 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

05 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Music Arranger: Richard Stone
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

06 00:47 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Performer: Gerold Huber

07 00:54 Richard Strauss
Wer hat's getan
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Performer: Gerold Huber

08 00:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Galop (The Gadfly, Op 97a)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

09 01:03 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

10 01:08 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Performer: Mark Elder

11 01:17 William Brade
Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts

12 01:23 Meredith Willson
Till There was You (The Music Man)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher

13 01:27 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires


TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b0b9yybc)
2018, Prom 5: Debussy Pélleas et Mélisande

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande
Ensemble: Glyndebourne Festival Opera Company
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 03:12 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: I. Décidé
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet

03 03:26 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: II. Sicilienne
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet

04 03:30 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: III. Grave
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet

05 03:40 Ernest Chausson
Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartett

06 03:52 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 03:56 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Performer: Isao Tomita


TUE 22:30 New Generation Artists (b0b9yybl)
Misha Mullov-Abbado

01 00:01 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Infamous Grouse
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison

02 00:06 Hermeto Pascoal
Forro Brasil
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts

03 00:10 Hermeto Pascoal
Briguinha De Musicos Malucos
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts

04 00:14 Hermeto Pascoal
Nehum Talvez
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts

05 00:18 Hermeto Pascoal
Jegue (aka Taynara)
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts

06 00:24 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Tea for Two
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b9z155)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Seby Ntege & Band (artist)
Maria Luganda
Performer: Seby Ntege & Band

02 00:07 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
On The "Bean"
Featured Artist: Coleman Hawkins
Featured Artist: Edward "Bass" Robinson
Featured Artist: Thelonious Monk
Featured Artist: Denzil Best

03 00:09 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Ground Floor ··· Triangle Circuit on the Sea-Forest
Performer: Haruomi Hosono

04 00:12 John Cage
The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Singer: Cathy Berberian

05 00:18 La Leif (artist)
Under
Performer: La Leif

06 00:23 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Break It
Performer: Laurie Anderson

07 00:30 György Ligeti
String quartet no. 1 - Metamorphoses Nocturnes
Performer: Judith van Driel
Performer: Marleen Wester
Performer: Marie-Louise de Jong
Performer: David Faber

08 00:34 Syd Barrett (artist)
Bob Dylan Blues
Performer: Syd Barrett

09 00:38 Bill Frisell (artist)
Sans Blues Thank You
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Michel Herr
Performer: Kermit Driscoll
Performer: Vinton Johnson

10 00:46 OPSA (artist)
Pobednički Čočen
Performer: OPSA

11 00:53 Sha Sha Kimbo (artist)
The End of the Universe
Performer: Sha Sha Kimbo

12 00:58 The Impressions (artist)
I've Got A Girl
Performer: The Impressions

13 01:00 Sun Ra (artist)
Spaceship Lullaby
Performer: Sun Ra

14 01:04 Nick Drake (artist)
Been Smoking Too Long
Performer: Nick Drake

15 01:06 The Beaters (artist)
Harari
Performer: The Beaters

16 01:16 Ben Clayton-Wolfindale (artist)
I Lived on Planet You
Performer: Ben Clayton-Wolfindale

17 01:20 Loyko (artist)
Tsum Nayem Yor 1944 (Happy New Year 1944)
Featured Artist: Loyko
Featured Artist: Alexander Sevastian
Featured Artist: Sophie Milman
Featured Artist: Psoy Korolenko

18 01:25 Inmates at Parchman Farm (artist)
Water Boy Drowned in the Mobile Bay
Performer: Inmates at Parchman Farm

19 01:27 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Composition No.1
Performer: Shiva Feshareki



WEDNESDAY 18 JULY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9z2s0)
Sonatas, Fandango and Badinage

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonatas Nos. 4 in D minor; 5 in C; 6 in C
Performer: Diego Ares

03 00:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonatas in G minor K.426 and F minor K.481
Performer: Jean Rondeau

04 00:17 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 19 in E minor; 20 in E minor; 34 in G major
Performer: Diego Ares

05 00:26 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Jean Rondeau

06 00:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Trois Mains (from Suite in A minor)
Performer: Jean Rondeau

07 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Adagio (from Sonata in A flat, H.16.46)
Performer: Jean Rondeau

08 00:47 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonatas Nos. 35 in G; 28 in G minor; 29 in G 'From the Quail'
Performer: Diego Ares

09 00:56 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No.37 in D major
Performer: Diego Ares

10 00:59 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

12 02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

13 02:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.100 in G major, "Military"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

14 03:13 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

15 03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht - motet for double chorus & continuo
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

16 03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestrator: European Baroque Orchestra
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

17 03:37 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Performer: Jane Coop

18 03:44 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

19 03:51 Franz Liszt
Csardas macabre
Performer: Jenő Jandó

20 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

21 04:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

22 04:19 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

23 04:29 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

24 04:36 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

25 04:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria (No.1 of '4 Pezzi sacri')
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

26 04:50 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

27 04:57 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Maria Belcheva
Singer: Stefka Mineva
Singer: Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

28 05:50 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9z2s2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:09 Howard Ferguson
4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Performer: Einar Jóhannesson
Performer: Philip Jenkins

03 00:15 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Jack Rothstein

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet

05 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op 95
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

06 00:41 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

08 00:47 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

09 00:50 Dieterich Buxtehude
Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman

10 01:01 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

11 01:04 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

12 01:09 Leo Brouwer
Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre

13 01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

14 01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

15 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

16 01:38 Abdullah Ibrahim
Mannenberg (revisited)
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Ensemble: Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya

17 01:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

18 01:56 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

19 02:04 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter

20 02:10 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

21 02:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major Kk82
Performer: Angela Hewitt

22 02:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b9z2s4)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Renaud Capuçon

03 00:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

04 00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

05 00:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

06 00:36 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 00:59 Alexander Gretchaninov
All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma

10 01:11
Time Traveller: Barbara Cartland and the Hunger Marches

11 01:15 Gyorgy Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

12 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Singer: Mark Padmore

13 01:33 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

14 01:35 Jean Sibelius
The Swan Of Tuonela
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

15 01:46 Marianna Martines
La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

16 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Lynne Truss on her love of Brighton

17 01:56 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

18 02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

19 02:09 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

20 02:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

21 02:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Ensemble: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill

22 02:44 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

23 02:52 Alan Hovhaness
Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stewart Robertson


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9z2s6)
Josquin (c1450/1455-1521), Beyond the Church

01 00:00 Josquin des Prez
Vive le Roy
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:05 Josquin des Prez
Scaramella fa la guerra
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

03 00:07 Josquin des Prez
De tous biens plaine
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

04 00:09 Josquin des Prez
Adieu mes amours
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

05 00:14 Josquin des Prez
Que vous ma dame
Ensemble: Taverner Consort

06 00:19 Josquin des Prez
Regretz sans fin
Ensemble: Taverner Consort

07 00:28 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des bois
Choir: Cambridge Taverner Choir
Director: Owen Rees

08 00:35 Josquin des Prez
Memor esto verbi tui
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

09 00:52 Josquin des Prez
De profundis clamavi
Ensemble: amarcord


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb3wxx)
Mahler songs and a Schumann piano trio at St George's Bristol


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0bb3wy3)
Prom 2 repeat: Mozart and Ravel


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b9z46w)
Genesis Sixteen at St Alban's Church, Holborn, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b9z46y)
Mark Simpson, Fatma Said and Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:01 John Ireland
Fantasy sonata in E flat major for clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:18 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Fatma Said


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0bb3wy5)
Craig Ogden and Florian Mitrea

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Performer: Craig Ogden

03 00:12 Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (excerpt)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

04 00:22 Karina Canellakis (artist)
Symphonic Dances - opening
Performer: Karina Canellakis
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

05 00:26 Frank Bridge
Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

06 00:36 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Julia Florida
Performer: Craig Ogden

07 00:44 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Craig Ogden

08 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

09 00:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

10 01:03 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita (1st mvt)
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

12 01:12 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

13 01:21 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Florian Mitrea

14 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
Performer: Florian Mitrea

15 01:38 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

16 01:41 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

17 01:52 Paul Constantinescu
Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Performer: Florian Mitrea

18 01:56 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb3wy7)
Mathias, Mozart, Francaix

01 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Atherton

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Performer: Jun Märkl

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa and Amen (Requiem, K626)
Performer: Schutz Choir of London
Performer: Schütz Consort
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

04 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

05 00:22 Jean Françaix
Wind Quintet No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

06 00:26 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b0b9z4yl)
2018, Prom 6: Gershwin An American in Paris, Messiaen Turangalila Symphony

01 02:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Gervaise de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0801l4q)
The Other Third


WED 22:45 The Essay (b081tkvc)
Letters to Writers, Dear George Eliot...


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b9z4yn)
Max Reinhardt at the Latitude Festival

01 00:00 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
Mbongo
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

02 00:05 Fran & Flora (artist)
Geamporales (Live at Latitude)
Performer: Fran & Flora

03 00:07 Superorganism (artist)
Night Time (Live at Latitude)
Performer: Superorganism

04 00:09 Tom Myles (artist)
Carnevale di Venezia (Live at Latitude)
Performer: Tom Myles

05 00:20 Arn & Hammer (artist)
Excerpt 1
Performer: Arn & Hammer

06 00:29 Arn & Hammer (artist)
Excerpt 2
Performer: Arn & Hammer

07 00:33 Robocobra Quartet (artist)
You'll Wade
Performer: Robocobra Quartet

08 00:39 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
Mutwashi
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

09 00:47 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
360
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

10 00:54 OPSA (artist)
Cupurlika
Performer: OPSA

11 01:05 Fran & Flora (artist)
Talking Trees
Performer: Fran & Flora

12 01:10 Judith Ude (artist)
Love
Performer: Judith Ude

13 01:15 Simeon Walker (artist)
Compline
Performer: Simeon Walker

14 01:20 Windjammer (artist)
Female Drummer (Live at Latitude)
Performer: Windjammer



THURSDAY 19 JULY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9z591)
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland

01 00:01 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

02 00:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Joseph Moog
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig

03 00:17 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog

04 00:24 Franz Schubert
Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:27 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata for solo violin
Performer: Daniel Hope

06 00:40 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

08 01:04 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

09 01:17 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

10 01:27 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Holger Schröter-Seebeck

11 01:31 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito

12 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

13 02:28 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento

14 02:39 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

15 02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

16 03:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze

17 03:17 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

18 03:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 03:41 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

20 03:52 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Performer: Geert Bierling
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling

21 04:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

22 04:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

23 04:20 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

24 04:25 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ick voer al over Rijn
Performer: Glen Wilson

25 04:33 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

26 04:42 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

27 04:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

28 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9z78y)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

03 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Edward Druzinsky
Performer: Donald Peck
Performer: Clark Brody
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
Performer: David Goode

05 00:33 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Music Arranger: Chris Susans
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

06 00:35 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Music Arranger: Chris Susans
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

07 00:37 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

08 00:47 Carl Nielsen
Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Performer: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten

09 00:49 Svend S. Schultz
Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Bo Holten

10 00:53 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

11 01:02 Jerry Bock
Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher

12 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

13 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg

14 01:23 Isaac Albéniz
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

16 01:37 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart

17 01:46 Barbara Strozzi
Begli occhi
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

18 01:52 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon

19 02:01 Bill Withers
Lean On Me
Performer: Jacob Collier

20 02:05 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation in D major, Op 32
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

21 02:10 John Taverner
Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

22 02:18 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Performer: Jorge Bolet

23 02:25 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b9z790)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

03 00:18 Bedrich Smetana
Comedians' Dance, from The Bartered Bride
Music Arranger: Carlo Martelli
Ensemble: Quartetto Energie Nove

04 00:25 John Jenkins
Air No 23 in D major, 'Newark Siege'
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Jones

05 00:32 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:43 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

07 00:50 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Martha Argerich

08 01:01 Percy Grainger
O mistress mine
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:10
Time Traveller: Waulking the Tweed

10 01:03 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

11 01:10 Breabach (artist)
Kilbowie Cottage
Performer: Breabach

12 01:10 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
Alasdair Oig 'Ic 'Ic Neacail / Latha Siubhal Beinne Dhomh
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes

13 01:12 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

14 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 6th movement Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

15 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

16 01:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

17 01:49
Cultural Inspirations: Lynne Truss on her love of painting

18 01:54 Philip Wilby
Family Portraits (Lowry Sketchbook)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: James Watson

19 01:59 Joseph Haydn
Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 02:08 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

21 02:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C major, RV 443
Performer: Dan Laurin
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

22 02:27 Pedro López
Las Perdices (Golpe)
Performer: John Williams

23 02:30 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Choir: Voces8

24 02:36 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (arr. orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

25 02:44 Johanna Kinkel
Rheinsage, Op 8 No 2
Performer: Thomas Palm
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen

26 02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9z792)
Josquin (c1450/1455-1521), Master of the Notes

01 00:02 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria...virgo serena
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:10 Josquin des Prez
Virgo prudentissima a 4
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

03 00:13 Josquin des Prez
Virgo salutiferi
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

04 00:23 Josquin des Prez
Ave nobilissima creatura
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:35 Josquin des Prez
Salve regina
Ensemble: Chanticleer

06 00:48 Josquin des Prez
L'homme armé
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly

07 00:49 Josquin des Prez
Missa L'homme armé sexti toni: Agnus Dei
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb43fk)
Schumann's Kerner Lieder and David's Bruce's Gumboots at St George's Bristol


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b9z795)
Prom 4 repeat: Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0bb68k7)
Nora Fischer, Julian Joseph and Bertrand Chamayou

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

02 00:06 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille: i) Le sommeil
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Gary Matthewman

03 00:08 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

04 00:20 Julian Joseph
Carry That Sound
Performer: Julian Joseph

05 00:29 Julian Joseph
Easy for you to say
Ensemble: Julian Joseph Sextet

06 00:37 Henry Purcell
Cold Song
Singer: Nora Fischer
Singer: Marnix Dorestein

07 00:44 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille: ii) Quelle aventure
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Gary Matthewman

08 00:45 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille: v) Les anges musiciens
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Gary Matthewman

09 00:46 Francis Poulenc
La Courte Paille: vi) Le carafon
Performer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Gary Matthewman

10 00:48 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 00:56 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

12 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:12 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

14 01:16 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

15 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

16 01:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

17 01:41 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 01:48 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

19 01:55 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb68k9)
Let's Be Happy!

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble

02 00:03 Leslie Sarony
Jollity Farm
Performer: The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band

03 00:05 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Jupiter
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:13 Traditional South Ostrobothnian (artist)
Young Rascals from Harma village (Mina olen Harman Kankaapaasta)
Conductor: Traditional South Ostrobothnian
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Performer: Uki Ovaskainen
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen

05 00:15 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano: The Snow is dancing
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

06 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

07 00:20 Traditional
Briu
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks

08 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:26 Träd
Let's be Happy
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Asa Hallerback Thedeen
Performer: Göran Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Svante Henryson


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b0b9z7pg)
2018, Prom 7: Jacob Collier and Friends


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b084vqg6)
Whatever Happened to the Avant-Garde?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b081tkvf)
Letters to Writers, Dear Virginia Woolf...


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b9z7y2)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:07 The Recks (artist)
Train Wreck (Live at Latitude)
Performer: The Recks

02 00:13 Orcastratum (artist)
Hallelujah Ironically
Performer: Orcastratum
Featured Artist: Binker Golding
Featured Artist: Berg

03 00:18 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Don Do
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

04 00:24 Andreas Scholl (artist)
Flow, My Tears
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Andreas Martin

05 00:28 Jacques Brel (artist)
Orly
Performer: Jacques Brel

06 00:34 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Oh Mary Dont You Weep
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Performer: Southern California Community Choir
Featured Artist: James Cleveland

07 00:41 Luigi Nono
La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura
Performer: Gidon Kremer

08 00:52 Actress (artist)
Surfers Hymn
Performer: Actress
Performer: London Contemporary Orchestra

09 00:59 Hannah Catherine Jones (artist)
Owed to Bussa
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones

10 01:12 Onyx Collective (artist)
Battle of the Bowery
Performer: Onyx Collective

11 01:15 Les Shupa Shupa D'Haiti (artist)
Batterie Shupa
Performer: Les Shupa Shupa D'Haiti

12 01:20 Bart van Dongen (artist)
Two
Performer: Bart van Dongen
Performer: Richard van Kruysdijk

13 01:26 Robocobra Quartet (artist)
Correct (Live at Latitude)
Performer: Robocobra Quartet



FRIDAY 20 JULY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9z8wq)
The Estonian Centenary

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Performer: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

03 00:09 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

04 00:19 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

05 00:29 Veljo Tormis
Overture No.2
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

06 00:39 Eino Tamberg
Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Singer: Rauno Elp
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

07 00:42 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

08 00:46 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Estonian Philhamonric Chamber Choir
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

09 00:59 Heino Eller
Homeland Tune
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

10 01:03 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

11 01:23 Alexander Glazunov
Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

12 01:36 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

13 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould

14 02:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

15 03:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis

16 03:17 Kurt Weill
Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Performer: Frode Andersen
Author: Hanns Eisler
Singer: Helene Gjerris

17 03:29 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet

18 03:37 Frano Parac
Sarabande for Orchestra
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

19 03:49 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

20 04:01 Healey Willan
Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Performer: Ian Sadler

21 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

22 04:20 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

23 04:26 Franz Schubert
Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

24 04:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

25 04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

26 04:47 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

27 05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Performer: Theo Bruins

28 05:14 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9z8ws)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Performer: Nelly Ben-Or

02 00:05 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 & 2 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Performer: Peter Kofler

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 3 & 4 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger

05 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 00:42 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:51 Saverio Mercadante
Notturno in E flat major
Ensemble: Bel Canto Ensemble

08 00:55 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

09 01:02 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen

10 01:13 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan

11 01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Cyprise B.152 for string quartet (Nos. 2, 3 and 9)
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto

12 01:26
O Mar Português (The Portuguese Sea), by Fernando Pessoa, read by Yolanda Vazquez, translated by Edwin Honig and Susan Brown

13 01:27 Ferrer Trindade
Solidão (Canção do Mar)
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Performer: Domingos Camarinha
Performer: Santos Moreira
Lyricist: Frederico de Brito

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

15 01:44 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year (October)
Performer: Lauma Skride

16 01:47 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

17 01:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

18 02:03 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum

19 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio

20 02:16 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

21 02:24 Jorge Olaya Muñoz
Sumercesita (Bambuco)
Ensemble: Quintet of the Americas

22 02:26 Jorge Olaya Muñoz
Provincianita (Bambuco)
Ensemble: Quintet of the Americas


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b9z8wv)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

03 00:11 Kenneth Fuchs
Rush: II. Morning
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

04 00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

05 00:31 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn

06 00:40 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

07 00:47 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 00:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

09 01:07 Thomas Morley
Joyne hands à 6
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

10 01:09 Graham Fitkin
Danse Real
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

11 01:09
Time Traveller: Dragon Slayers by Kate Romano

12 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

14 01:34 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 01:44 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hans Elhorst
Orchestra: Camerata Bern

16 01:44
Lynne Truss on her favourite film, Master and Commander

17 01:55 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti
Music Arranger: Christopher Gordon
Music Arranger: Iva Davies

17 02:18 Elisabetta Brusa
Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

18 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
"Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Performer: Murray Perahia

20 02:29 Joseph Haydn
My love she's but a lassie yet
Singer: James Taylor
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio

21 02:32 John Dowland
Lachrimae Verae
Ensemble: Sit Fast Viol Consort

22 02:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

23 02:48 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9z8wx)
Josquin (c1450/1455-1521), Legacy

01 00:03 Jacquet of Mantua
Dum vastos Adriae fluctus

02 00:13 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:22 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat super Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:34 Josquin des Prez
Stabat mater
Director: David Skinner
Choir: Alamire

05 00:43 Josquin des Prez
Benedicta es, coelorum regina
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Director: Manfred Cordes

06 00:54 Jheronimus Vinders
O mors inevitabilis (Lament on the death of Josquin)
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb7tzh)
Brahms's Clarinet Quintet and Heine Lieder at St George's Bristol

01 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor, BWV 964 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean Rondeau


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b9z9j6)
Prom 6 repeat: Gershwin An American in Paris, Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony

01 02:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

02 02:18 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

03 02:54 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0bb6lq2)
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna and Peter Donohoe

01 00:03 Johann Adolf Hasse
Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:12 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Performer: Iveta Apkalna

05 00:30 Orlande de Lassus
Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

06 00:33 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Julius Drake

07 00:41 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Trompetten
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Julius Drake

08 00:49 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

09 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham

10 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Peter Donohoe

11 01:07 Olivier Messiaen
L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

12 01:14 Orazio Benevoli
Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

13 01:20
Eine Kleine Gigue K574

14 01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Performer: Peter Donohoe

15 01:40 Enrica Sciandrone
'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Dodd

15 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Performer: Peter Donohoe

17 01:45 Paul Constantinescu
Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Performer: Florian Mitrea

18 01:50 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

19 01:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

20 01:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Podkoscielna
Singer: Andreas Post
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Telemannisches Collegium Michaelstein
Conductor: Ludger Rémy


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb6lq4)
01 00:03 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 00:08 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

03 00:13 Gyorgy Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Ensemble: London Winds

04 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

05 00:19 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:26 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b0b9z9jc)
2018, Prom 8: Youthful Beginnings

01 00:02 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:07 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

05 01:15 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 01:32 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 02:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

08 02:18 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 02:27 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0bbbm0g)
Philip French and the Critical Ear


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b081tkvk)
Letters to Writers, Dear Agatha Christie...


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b9z9jf)
Lopa Kothari with Fatoumata Diawara in session

01 00:00 Eliana Cuevas (artist)
El Manantial
Performer: Eliana Cuevas

02 00:05 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Don Do (Studio Session)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

03 00:12 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Trenul, masina mica
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia

04 00:17 Orlando “Cachaíto” López (artist)
Redencion
Performer: Orlando “Cachaíto” López

05 00:23 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Simmer Down (Road Trip)
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers

06 00:26 The Kingstonians (artist)
Singer Man (Road Trip)
Performer: The Kingstonians

07 00:29 Wayne Marshall (artist)
Glory to God (Road Trip)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Featured Artist: Tessane Chin & Ryan Mark

08 00:33 Amindi K. Fro$t & Tessallated & Valleyz (artist)
Pine & Ginger (Road Trip)
Performer: Amindi K. Fro$t & Tessallated & Valleyz

09 00:37 Chronixx (artist)
Likes (Road Trip)
Performer: Chronixx

10 00:43 Tuuletar (artist)
Loimu
Performer: Tuuletar

11 00:46 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Nan Fon Bwa
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

12 00:51 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
N'Terini (Studio Session)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

13 01:02 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Fenfo (Studio Session)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

14 01:08 Waaju (artist)
Maroc (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Waaju

15 01:15 Liraz (artist)
Nozi Nozi
Performer: Liraz

16 01:19 Κώστας Μαρσέλος (Νούρος) (artist)
Galata Manes (Classic Artist)
Performer: Κώστας Μαρσέλος (Νούρος)

17 01:22 Anne Hytta (artist)
Understile II
Performer: Anne Hytta

18 01:27 Silvana Mangano (artist)
El Negro Zumbon (Mixtape)
Performer: Silvana Mangano

19 01:29 Hiroshi Sato (artist)
Say Goodbye (Mixtape)
Performer: Hiroshi Sato

20 01:33 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Kilimanjaro (Mixtape)
Performer: Miriam Makeba

21 01:39 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Sinnerman (Studio Session)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

22 01:43 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kanou Den Yen (Studio Session)
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

23 01:47 Chancha Vía Circuito (artist)
Los Pastores
Performer: Chancha Vía Circuito

24 01:50 Thabang Tabane (artist)
Nyanda Yeni
Performer: Thabang Tabane

25 01:55 Marja Mortnessen (artist)
Miesiej Vuelie - The Reindeer Calves
Performer: Marja Mortnessen




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b9yl20)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b9yx80)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0bb3wy3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b9z795)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b9z9j6)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b0b9w238)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b0b9w8yb)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b0b9yhtz)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b0b9ylvb)

BBC Proms 18:30 TUE (b0b9yybc)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b0b9z4yl)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (b0b9z7pg)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b0b9z9jc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b9vv50)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b9w3zl)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b9y9tw)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b9yvz7)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b9z2s2)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b9z78y)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b9z8ws)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0bb2dcr)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b945gt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b9z46w)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0b9y9tr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b9y9v0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b9yw3l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b9z2s6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b9z792)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b9z8wx)

Early Music Late 23:15 SUN (b0b9y3m6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b9y9ty)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b9yvz9)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b9z2s4)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b9z790)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b9z8wv)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0bb7sp1)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b9w27z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0bb32wd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0bb3wy7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0bb68k9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0bb6lq4)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0bb2tmn)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0bb3n6k)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0bb3wy5)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0bb68k7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0bb6lq2)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b9w1hj)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b9w1hy)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b9ym1h)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b9w1hq)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b9z155)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b9z4yn)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b9z7y2)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b9z9jf)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b0b9w1hd)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (b0b9w1mm)

New Generation Artists 22:30 TUE (b0b9yybl)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b9z46y)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b9w3zq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b920j0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b9zgj1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0bb3wxx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0bb43fk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0bb7tzh)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b9vw0x)

Sean Rafferty at Home 22:00 SUN (b03lzdcx)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b9w1hl)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b07z72jg)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b0801l4q)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b084vqg6)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (b0bbbm0g)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b9w3zn)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b9w3zs)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b081tb1d)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b081tkvc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b081tkvf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b081tkvk)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b9w8bc)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b94dlv)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b9w3zj)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b9y9tt)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b9yvz5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b9z2s0)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b9z591)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b9z8wq)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b9w8bf)