Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 JULY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b8bnch)
Russian Film Music

01 00:01 Isaak Dunayevsky
Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

02 00:06 Ivan Burlyaev
Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

03 00:12 Alexander Zatsepin
There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Singer: Maxim Katyrev
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

04 00:16 Taras Buevsky
Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

05 00:23 Александра Пахмутова
The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Singer: Tatyana Vetrova
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

06 00:26 Alexander Zatsepin
Medley of film songs
Singer: Yuri Ankudinov
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

07 00:34 Эдуард Артемьев
Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

08 00:39 Isaak Dunayevsky
Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Singer: Andrey Solod
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

09 00:43 Eugen Doga
Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

10 00:47 Enrique Santeugini
Rio Rita
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

11 00:51 Aram Khachaturian
Piano concerto in D flat major
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

12 01:29 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad

13 01:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

14 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

15 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh

16 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op. 86) in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis

17 03:16 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

18 03:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 03:43 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

21 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

22 04:01 Александра Пахмутова
Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Orchestra: Russian State TV and Radio Music Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Klevitsky

23 04:05 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 04:11 George Gershwin
Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

25 04:18 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

26 04:27 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

27 04:42 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

28 05:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

29 05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra

30 05:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b90yv1)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:10 Anonymous
Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: Navarra Boys' Choir
Choir: Barcelona Carmina Choir
Choir: Atelier vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:17 Richard Wagner
Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

04 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: John Scott

05 00:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

06 00:39 Lera Auerbach
Lullaby
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina

07 00:43 Ensemble Kaboul
Lalo Lalo
Performer: Ustad Farida Mahwash
Performer: Ensemble Kaboul

08 00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

09 01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Performer: Ashley Solomon

10 01:08 Mr Chappell
The Derbyshire Miller
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Kris Drever
Music Arranger: Bella Hardy

11 01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:20 HK Gruber
Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Singer: HK Gruber
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: HK Gruber

13 01:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

14 01:32 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Music Arranger: Andrew Haveron
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

15 01:40 Arthur Butterworth
Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth

16 01:42 Gerald Finzi
Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

17 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

18 01:51 Robert Schumann
Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Performer: Simon Preston


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b90z1v)
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore

01 00:03 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

02 00:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Performer: Kevin Kenner

03 00:20 Orazio Benevoli
Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

04 01:20 Josef Suk
Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

05 01:28 Richard Rodney Bennett
Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Performer: Howard McGill
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: John Wilson

06 01:37 Richard Rodney Bennett
One Equal Music
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

07 01:40 Fromental Halévy
La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Étienne Dupuis

08 02:40 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Barbara Kozelj
Choir: Pro Musica Women'S Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b9105y)
Music and Language


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b91060)
Inside Music with Paul Lewis

01 00:04 Baldassare Galuppi
Sonata in C 1st movement
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

02 00:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.30 in E flat movement 4 - Presto
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

03 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 Op.60 - Adagio
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:30 Hugo Wolf
Trunken Mussen Wir Alle Sein?
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

05 00:32 Marc-André Hamelin
Circus Galop for player piano
Performer: Bosendorfer Grand Piano with Ampico Player Piano Mechanism
Performer: Fischer Grand Piano with Ampico Player Piano Mechanism

06 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Gloria - 3rd movement - Domine Deus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Singer: Kathleen Battle

07 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations 31-33
Performer: Paul Lewis

08 00:57 The Legendary Stardust Cowboy (artist)
Paralyzed
Performer: The Legendary Stardust Cowboy

09 01:00 Franz Schubert
Gesang Der Geister Uber Den Wassern D714
Performer: Ilse Wincor
Performer: Tobias Lea
Performer: Raphael Flieder
Performer: Franz Bartolomey
Singer: Josef Niederhammer
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner

10 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu
Singer: Clara Butt

11 01:18 Witold Lutoslawski
Paganini Variations for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

12 01:24 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Inutil Paisagem
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Singer: Esperanza Spalding
Singer: Gretchen Parlato

13 01:31 Johannes Brahms
2nd Symphony - Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

14 01:41 Pierre Boulez
Notation II Tres vif
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A minor Rondo K.511
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 01:55 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne Op.60 - Below, the thunders of the upper deep
Performer: Amy Harman
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b913m1)
Frankenstein


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b9141j)
01 00:00 Count Basie (artist)
Whirlybird
Performer: Count Basie

02 00:07 Artie Shaw (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Artie Shaw

03 00:11 Stan Getz (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Stan Getz

04 00:14 Ramsey Lewis (artist)
Wade In The Water
Performer: Ramsey Lewis

05 00:18 John Etheridge (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: John Etheridge

06 00:22 Django Reinhardt (artist)
All Of Me
Performer: Django Reinhardt

07 00:26 Sidney Bechet With Art Hodes Blue Note Jazzmen (artist)
St James Infirmary
Performer: Sidney Bechet With Art Hodes Blue Note Jazzmen

08 00:29 Hal Smith (artist)
My Honey's Loving Arms
Performer: Hal Smith

09 00:34 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
Finesse
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra

10 00:37 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Tangerine
Performer: Dave Brubeck

11 00:47 Beverley Beirne (artist)
Cruel Summer
Performer: Beverley Beirne

12 00:51 Johnny Hunter (artist)
While You Still Can
Performer: Johnny Hunter


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b0b9141l)
Wagner's Lohengrin at the Royal Opera House

01 00:06 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 1
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 01:24 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 2
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 03:05 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act 3
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Christine Goerke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 04:13 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major AV132
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0831955)
Rain


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b9141n)
Kammer Klang, Scenatet Ensemble



SUNDAY 08 JULY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b91qg1)
Woody Herman


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b91qg3)
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antun Sorkocevic
Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Music Arranger: Felix Spiller
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

03 00:15 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

04 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

05 01:09 Boris Papandopulo
Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Singer: Miljenka Grdan
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević

06 01:30 Lucijan Marija Skerjanc
Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

07 02:01 Adam Jarzębski
Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Charles Toet
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Conductor: Lucy van Dael

08 02:14 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech

09 02:55 Anon.
Shenandoah
Music Arranger: Jannes Ebb
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

10 02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

11 03:09 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:21 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

13 03:27 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

14 03:34 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi

15 03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman

16 04:01 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert

17 04:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 04:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 04:29 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier

20 04:41 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

21 05:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

22 05:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

23 05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

24 05:40 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b91qg5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi: Credo
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:16 Ravi Shankar
Swara-Kakali (in memoriam Yehudi Menuhin): Gat In Teentala
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gilda Sebastian

04 00:22 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op. 25 'dans le caractère populaire roumain': Allegro con brio
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin

05 00:30 Minna Leinonen
Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Choir: Akademiska Damkören Lyran
Conductor: Jutta Seppinen

06 00:33 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

07 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

09 00:55 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey
Performer: Martin Jones

10 01:04 Colleen
Blue Sands
Performer: Colleen

11 01:10 Francis Poulenc
Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

12 01:19 Sytze Pruiksma
Reade Skries
Performer: Sytze Pruiksma
Performer: Eric Vloeimans

13 01:24 Anonymous
The Lowlands of Holland
Performer: Martin Carthy

14 01:27 Henriëtte Bosmans
String Quartet (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet

15 01:32 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Singer: Patrizia Kwella
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise & III. Joyeusete
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Vanya Cohen

17 01:52 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b91qgf)
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams

01 00:03 William Boyce
Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
The Hero's Song Op. 111
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:29 Thomas Arne
Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:37 Trad.
Lord Rendall
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl

05 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

06 01:02 Edward Elgar
Rosemary
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 01:06 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Singer: Kate Royal
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Performer: Richard Egarr

09 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Performer: Richard Egarr

10 01:23 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:29 Charles Ives
Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
Performer: Joel Sachs
Performer: Cheryl Selzer

12 01:35 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

13 01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 01:57 Amy Beach
By The Still Waters
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

15 02:01 Cole Porter
Too Darn Hot
Singer: Anne Miller
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

16 02:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr: Juli
Performer: Laume Skride

17 02:09 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue Op. 10
Performer: Peter Katin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

19 02:38 Jonathan Harvey
Song of June
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

20 02:43 Paul Taffanel
Wind Quintet, mov.1
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

21 02:54 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons: iv. Summer
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b91qgh)
Adjoa Andoh

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade (Finale)
Performer: Sydney Harth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 00:18 Pharoah Sanders
The Creator has a Master Plan
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

04 00:27 Gustav Holst
Neptune (The Planets)

05 00:32 Dade Krama
Kronkohinkoo
Performer: Kweku Gablah
Performer: Dada Lamptey
Performer: Nii Noi Nortey
Performer: Nana Tsiboe

06 00:39 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Singer: Ben Heppner

07 00:44 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Act 1 (The Truth, The Pity...)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Orchestra: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Janice Watson

08 00:55 Leonard Bernstein
Quintet (West Side Story)
Performer: Jimmy Bryant
Performer: Marni Nixon


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b89jlt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Adam Walker and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:04 George Enescu
Cantabile et presto
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op. 35bis
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op. 94
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:55 Claude Debussy
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Music Arranger: Anthony Summers


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b91qgk)
Live from the York Early Music Festival

01 Marin Marais
Chaconne (Suite in G major)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger

02 Marin Marais
Variations on a Ground (Sujet diversifie)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger

03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert

04 François Couperin
Menuet de Poitou et son Double (Pièces de Clavecin)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

05 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major, Op 5 No 2 (arr Mozart)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert

06 Anon.
Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble

07 Giovanni da Firenze
Quando la stella
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble

08 Borlet
He, trez doulz roussignol joly
Performer: Sollazzo Ensemble


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b8gnw9)
Wells Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09zcj2l)
Choral music for Sunday afternoon

01 Ernest John Moeran
Good wine
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Choir: The Finzi Singers

02 00:01 Orazio Benevolii
Sanctus (Missa in angustia pestilentiae) Cappella Musicale di Santa Maria in Campitelli
Performer: Ensemble La Cantoria
Performer: Vincenzo Di Betta
Choir: Cappella Musicale di Santa Maria in Campitelli

03 00:03 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian highlands Op.27 for chorus and piano
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Performer: Frank Wibaut
Performer: Worcester Cathedral Choir

04 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

05 00:10 Eriks Esenvalds
My Luve is Like a Red, Red Rose
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Performer: Men of the State Choir Latvia

06 00:14 Guillaume Dufay
J'atendray tant qu'il vous - rondeau for 3 voices
Performer: Christopher Page
Performer: Gothic Voices

07 00:16 Carl Orff
Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

08 00:19 Joseph Haydn
The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 - no.1; Vater, vergieb ihnen
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Performer: Accentus Chamber Choir
Performer: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

09 00:26 Francisco Hernández
Sancta Maria, e!
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir

10 00:28 Martin Palmeri
Sanctus (Misa a Buenos Aires)
Conductor: Ulrich Stötzel
Performer: Dagmar Linde
Performer: Pieter Scholl
Performer: Rocco Heins
Performer: Bach-Chor Siegan
Performer: Tango-Orchester "El Arroyo"

11 00:32 Bárdos Lajos
Patkóéknál
Performer: La Maîtrise de Toulouse
Performer: Mark Opstad

12 00:35 Milton Drake
Java jive [with Ben Oakland]
Performer: The Manhattan Transfer

13 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt Op.112 - Meeresstille (Poco sostenuto) & Gluckliche Fahrt (Allegro vivace)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90

14 00:46 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Conductor: Joshua Habermann
Performer: Santa Fe Dester Chorale


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b081t4vp)
Cover Versions

01 00:00 Dolly Parton
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Whitney Houston

02 00:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) for vln/cello/voice & acc.
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon

03 00:01 Max Richter
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder

04 00:02 Dolly Parton (artist)
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Dolly Parton

05 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Performer: Sir András Schiff

06 00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5, Adagietto
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic

07 00:04 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

09 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

10 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Almira Dance Suite
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

11 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 7 in A minor RV522, L'estro armonico
Performer: L'Arte dell'Arco

12 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593
Performer: David Goode

13 00:09 George Frideric Handel
'I rage, I melt, I burn' and 'O ruddier than the Cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

14 00:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

15 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Performer: Susan Addison
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

16 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

17 00:12 George Frideric Handel
He hath borne our griefs from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

18 00:12 George Frideric Handel
And with his stripes from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

19 00:13 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Worcester City
Performer: Eliza Carthy

20 00:14 Fairport Convention (artist)
Come All Ye
Performer: Fairport Convention

21 00:15 Jon Boden (artist)
Gallant Hussar
Performer: Jon Boden

22 00:15 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Gallant Hussar
Performer: Eliza Carthy

23 00:18 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel

24 00:19 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy

25 00:20 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

26 00:21 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

27 00:22 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within

28 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar from Musical Offering BWV1079
Performer: Robert Kohnen

29 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

30 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: The London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

31 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

32 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

33 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38, Presto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Karl Bohm


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b91qgp)
Hey, Little Hen

01
Gary Whitehead
A Glossary of Chickens

02 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La poule (The Hen)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

03 00:00
John Clare
Hen’s Nest

04 00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Järvi

05 00:00
Edward Lear
O Brother Chicken! Sister Chick!

06 00:00 Noel Gay
Hey Little Hen
Performer: Bunny Doyle

07 00:00
Christina Georgina Rossetti
A white hen sitting

08 00:00 Marco Uccellini
Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Performer: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium

09 00:00
Clarice Lispector, translated by Elizabeth Bishop
The Hen (excerpt)

10 00:00 Dusty RHodes (artist)
Chick Chick Chicken
Performer: Dusty RHodes

11 00:00
P.G. Wodehouse
Love among the chickens (excerpt)

12 00:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mariss Jansons

13 00:00
Ted Hughes
The Hen

14 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen (1st movement)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, directed by Sigiswald Kuijken

15 00:00
Hermann Melville
Cock-a-doodle doo!, or the Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano

16 00:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Performer: Artur Pizzaro (piano)

17 00:00
John Gay
Before the barn door crowing

18 00:00 Willie Dixon
Little Red Rooster
Performer: The Rolling Stones

19 00:00
Chaucer, translated by Nevill Coghill
The Nun’s Priest’s Tale (excerpt)

20 00:00 LASSUS
Chi chilichi?
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin

21 00:00
Katharine Tynan Hnkson
Chanticleer

22 00:00 Nielsen
The Cockerels’ Dance (Maskarade)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Järvi)

23 00:00
Elizabeth Bishop
Roosters (excerpt)

24 00:00 Passereau
Il est bel et bon
Performer: The King’s Singers & The Consort of Musicke

25 00:00
Jack Mapanje
Song of Chickens

26 00:00 Traditional American
The Old Hen
Performer: Pete Seeger

27 00:00
Edwin Brock
Song of the Battery Hen

28 00:00 Kramer & Whitney
Ain’t nobody here but us chickens
Performer: Louis Jordan

29 00:00
Robert Herrick
Cock-crow

30 00:01
Henry Vaughan
Cock-crowing

31 00:01 Soler
Sonata No. 108 ‘Del Gallo’
Performer: Bob van Asperen

32 00:01
Kay Ryan
Home to Roost

33 00:01 Saeverud
Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøklberg (piano)

34 00:01
Mark Roper
The Hen Ark

35 00:01 Hancock
Eggs of your chickens
Performer: The Flatlanders

36 00:01
Heinrich Heine, translated by Charles Godfrey Leland
The Homecoming


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b91r0z)
Tony Harrison's Prague Spring


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b91sqp)
The Glass Menagerie


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b91tc3)
Festivals in Lugano and Bucharest

01 00:16 Franz Schubert
Trio In B Flat Major D.471 'Allegro'
Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart Soloists

02 00:29 Luciano Berio
Opus Number Zoo For Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart Soloists

03 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto In A Major K.414
Performer: Paul Lewis
Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart Soloists

04 01:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 In B Flat Major D.485
Orchestra: Salzburg Camerata
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b91tc5)
L'Arpeggiata at the George Enescu International Festival


SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b91tc7)
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World

01 00:04 Thomas Tomkins
O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

02 00:10 Thomas Tomkins
Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

03 00:18 Thomas Weelkes
Gloria (excerpt)
Choir: Choir Of Sidney Sussex College
Conductor: David Skinner

04 00:23 Thomas Weelkes
When David Heard
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:27 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Performer: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Graham Ross

06 00:35 Manuel Cardoso
Sitivit Anima Mea
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees

07 00:41 Duarte Lôbo
Pater Peccavi
Choir: Ars Nova
Conductor: Bo Holten

08 00:46 Manuel Cardoso
Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

09 00:52 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Lamentations (excerpt)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

10 00:54 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus In Adiutorium
Ensemble: Rose Ensemble

11 00:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra



MONDAY 09 JULY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b91v7s)
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Performer: Luiza Borac
Music Arranger: Dinu Lipatti

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
Performer: Luiza Borac

03 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Performer: Luiza Borac

04 00:31 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Performer: Luiza Borac

05 00:37 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

06 00:58 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Performer: Elisabeth Dingstad
Performer: Bendik Foss
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Håkon Thelin
Performer: Andreas Sunden
Performer: Audun Halvorsen
Performer: Jukka Harjo

07 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

08 02:01 Hugo Wolf
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Arleen Augér

09 02:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

10 02:59 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Canticum Mariae virginis
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

11 03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

12 03:11 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

13 03:18 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

14 03:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

15 03:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

16 03:38 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim

17 03:43 Jean Sibelius
Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Singer: Pirkko Tornqvist
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

18 03:46 Jean Sibelius
Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

19 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

20 03:56 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore

21 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 04:10 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

23 04:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

24 04:30 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

25 04:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

26 04:45 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

27 04:51 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Performer: W.S. Heo

28 05:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

29 05:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b91yly)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:06 Isabella Leonarda
Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 00:34 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champage Galop, Op 14
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

05 00:37 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

07 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Almira
Music Arranger: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

08 01:02 Ottorino Respighi
La gallina (The Birds)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:05 César Franck
String quartet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel

10 01:12 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

11 01:17 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams

12 01:24 Armando Zeferino Soares (artist)
Sodade
Conductor: Armando Zeferino Soares
Singer: Cesária Évora

13 01:33 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

14 01:42 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith

15 01:47 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande and Chaconne (Almira)
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

16 02:01 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

17 02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

18 02:17 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites

19 02:24 George Gershwin
There's a boat dat's leavin' soon (Porgy and Bess)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Kurt Elling
Ensemble: The Branford Marsalis Quartet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b91ym0)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert valse
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

02 00:05 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:13 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Overture
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

04 00:19 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players

05 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: מתן פורת

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Simon Preston

07 00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 00:47 John Sheppard
In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

09 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:14
Time Traveller: Lipton And The Cheeses

11 01:14 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:16 Cy Coleman
Overture to Barnum
Ensemble: Original Cast

13 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:23 Teresa Carreño
Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

15 01:28 Thomas Arne
Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

16 01:35 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

17 01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

18 01:43 Gerald Finzi
Elegy
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan

19 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on Regine Crespin

20 01:57 Maurice Ravel
Asie (from Sheherazade)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

21 02:07 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Performer: Nigel North

22 02:13 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

23 02:17 Robert Schumann
Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Performer: Lise de la Salle

24 02:27 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

25 02:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

26 02:42 Hector Berlioz
The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

27 02:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne

28 02:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b920hy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Gloucestershire

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Down Ampney (Come Down, O Love Divine)
Performer: Paul Trepte
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Worcester Festival Chorus
Conductor: Donald Hunt

02 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Performer: Rodney Friend
Performer: Russell Gilbert
Performer: John Chambers
Performer: Alexander Cameron
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

03 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Duke Dobing
Performer: Roger Judd
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Matthew Best

04 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b920j0)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

02 00:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op.80
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b941t7)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney

01 00:02 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:13 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

03 00:48 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2 Scene 2)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

04 00:53 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Mark Elder

05 01:29 Oliver Knussen
Choral
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

06 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

07 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Rafael Payare

08 02:57 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b941t9)
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

01 00:02 Oliver Knussen
Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Librettist: Maurice Sendak & Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:12 Oliver Knussen
Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr

04 00:30 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: Robin Aspland

05 00:35 Rube Bloom
Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: Robin Aspland

06 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:54 Harold Arlen
One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Performer: Curtis Stigers
Performer: Robin Aspland

08 01:03 Ottorino Respighi
Preludio (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:08 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

10 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

11 01:28 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

12 01:33 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

13 01:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

14 01:55 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

15 01:55 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b941tc)
Bruckner, Chopin, Debussy

01 00:00 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in A minor, Op 25 No 11, 'Winter Wind'
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:10 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, arr Colin Matthews (Préludes)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

04 00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 390 (2nd mvt)
Director: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europe Galante

05 00:16 Qui-Li Lin
Spring Breeze
Performer: Xuefei Yang

06 00:19 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces (Part 1, Scene 1, 'The Bride's Chamber')
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Musikfabrik Nrw

07 00:22 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Jewesse Polka
Ensemble: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

08 00:26 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Jewels of the Madonna, Op 4 (Act 3, Intermezzo)
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: Minneapolis S O


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b941tf)
BBC Singers - JAM on the Marsh

01 00:03 Rory Boyle
Songs from the Marshes
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Michael Zaugg

02 00:36 Lennox Berkeley
Trio in F Major Op.44 for horn, violin and piano
Performer: New London Chamber Ensemble

03 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Michael Zaugg

04 01:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 02:17 Maximillian Steinberg
Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Performer: Cappella Romana
Performer: Alexander Lingas
Singer: Theodor Dumitrescu
Singer: Rebekah Gilmore

06 02:24 Georgy Sviridov
On the green bank (Night Clouds)
Author: Alexander Blok
Choir: Moscow New Choir
Conductor: Elena Rastvorova


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b9105y)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b941th)
The Meaning of Beaches, Dover Beach


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b941tk)
Slowly Rolling Camera

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:03 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Juniper
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

03 00:17 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Helskinki
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

04 00:26 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
A Thousand Lights
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

05 00:34 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Hyperloop
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

06 00:42 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Crossings
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

07 00:53 Slowly Rolling Camera (artist)
Eight Days
Performer: Slowly Rolling Camera

08 01:04 Dave Holland (artist)
QT12
Performer: Dave Holland

09 01:09 Dave Holland (artist)
Bass - Percussion T2
Performer: Dave Holland

10 01:16 Dave Holland (artist)
Q&A
Performer: Dave Holland

11 01:18 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Wildfire
Performer: Jordan Rakei

12 01:21 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Clues Blues
Performer: Jordan Rakei

13 01:26 Jordan Rakei (artist)
Talk To Me
Performer: Jordan Rakei



TUESDAY 10 JULY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9431r)
Novaya Opera Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

03 00:05 César Franck
Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

04 00:11 Gaetano Donizetti
Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

05 00:30 Charles‐François Gounod
Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

06 00:51 Giacomo Puccini
Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

07 01:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

08 01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

09 01:37 Agustín Lara
Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

10 01:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Alexei Tatarintsev
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Lebedev

11 01:56 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

12 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

13 02:39 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström

14 03:00 Adrian Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

15 03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

16 03:10 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

17 03:19 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

18 03:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte

19 03:38 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (1910)
Performer: Roger Woodward

20 03:43 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

21 03:50 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz

22 04:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

23 04:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Performer: Jan Kalfus

24 04:14 Sir Eugene Goossens
Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

25 04:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

26 04:42 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest

27 05:02 Bernhard Crusell
Farval (Farewell)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Eeva‐Liisa Saarinen

28 05:07 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

29 05:29 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

30 05:36 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9431t)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Performer: Jan-Inge Haukas
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet

03 00:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: The English Concert

05 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:40 Traditional Sephardic
Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:46 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

08 00:51 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

09 01:02 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch

10 01:10 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman

11 01:19 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Performer: Stephen Hough

12 01:27 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

13 01:34 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

14 01:43 Carl Orff
Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:47 Maya Youssef
Syrian Dreams
Performer: Maya Youssef

16 01:53 Henryk Wieniawski
Légende, Op 17
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine

17 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

18 02:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

19 02:19 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

20 02:26 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b94wbq)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:02 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

02 00:07 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti

04 00:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

05 00:32 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

06 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:47 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

08 01:04 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

09 01:13 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace

10 01:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: Julia Lezhneva

11 01:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Variations on 'La Follia'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

12 01:27 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

13 01:34 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

14 01:39 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

15 01:45 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on Peter Shaffer's "Amadeus"

17 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

18 02:01 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

19 02:11 Giuseppe Sarti
Now the powers of heaven
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

20 02:17 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

21 02:32 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

22 02:43 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis

23 02:50 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Orchestra: Iuventus Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b9431x)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Europe

01 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

02 00:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.3, 2nd movement
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
6 Choral Songs (to be sung in Time of War)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude (The Forty-Ninth Parallel)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b9431z)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

02 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

03 00:49 George Gershwin
When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

04 00:57 Moritz Moszkowski
Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b94dw3)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

02 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
Performer: Xavier Phillips

03 00:46 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

04 01:33 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Performer: Vincent Thevenaz

05 01:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

06 02:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

07 02:37 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

08 02:54 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

09 02:57 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b984p8)
Ex Cathedra, Richard Slaney, Evelyn Glennie and HLK Trio

01 00:23 Plainchant
Te lucis ante terminum
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra

02 00:25 Alec Roth
Night Prayer
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra

03 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:36 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Cake-walk
Performer: Simon Trpceski

05 00:39 Percy Grainger
In Dahomey 'Cakewalk Smasher'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 'The Year 1905' (conclusion)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:03 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Music Arranger: Ray Russell
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Ray Russell

09 01:06 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

10 01:08 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto (opening)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago

11 01:17 John Adams
Wild Nights (Harmonium)
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus

12 01:29 Evelyn Glennie
Electric Sensory Perception Part 1
Ensemble: HLK Trio and Evelyn Glennie

13 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Alessandro
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

14 01:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood: Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

15 01:58 Benjamin Britten
On this island: As it is, plenty
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b984pc)
01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

02 00:04 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

03 00:07 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin

04 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV.27)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:15 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones

06 00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

07 00:21 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Lento appassionato
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

08 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 84 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b9435r)
Ashley Riches song recital

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D193
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg D771
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:10 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D684
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 02:12 William Walton
Variations on an Elizabethan Theme (Sellinger's Round)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b9435t)
Philosophical tennis, Hidden beaches and Eleanor Marx


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b9435w)
The Meaning of Beaches, The Giant's Causeway


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b9435y)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Gunild Keetman
Speech Exercises: Ensembles
Ensemble: Children Of The Italia Conte School

02 00:00 Luboš Fišer (artist)
The Magic Yard
Performer: Luboš Fišer

03 00:08 Daniel Forestal Et Sa Guitare (artist)
Ces P`Tits Je T`aime
Performer: Daniel Forestal Et Sa Guitare

04 00:10 Syndey Lèrèmon Et Ses Amis Du Calvaire Baie​-​Mahault (artist)
You You Matayango
Performer: Syndey Lèrèmon Et Ses Amis Du Calvaire Baie​-​Mahault

05 00:12 Gunild Keetman
My Little Pony Needs New Shoes
Performer: Margaret Murray
Choir: The Chorus Of The Children's Opera Group

06 00:15 Foom & Foam (artist)
A4
Performer: Foom & Foam

07 00:19 Arnold Dreyblatt & The Orchestra of Excited Strings (artist)
Pedal Tone Dance
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt & The Orchestra of Excited Strings

08 00:21 Hedy West (artist)
Little Sadie
Performer: Hedy West

09 00:26 Alvin Lucier (artist)
Amphorae
Performer: Alvin Lucier

10 00:35 Gunild Keetman
Speech Exercises: Trees and Flowers
Ensemble: Children Of The Italia Conte School

11 00:36 Sinjin Hawke (artist)
Lurk 101
Performer: Sinjin Hawke
Performer: Zora Jones

12 00:41 Insecure Men (artist)
Subaru Nights
Performer: Insecure Men

13 00:46 Josquin des Prez
Qui Habitat À 24
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

14 00:52 Zimpel​ ​ (artist)
Wrens
Performer: Zimpel​ ​
Performer: Ziołek

15 01:00 Tafo (artist)
Karye Pyar
Performer: Tafo
Featured Artist: Nahid Akhtar

16 01:05 Roger Doyle
Oizzo No
Performer: Betty Barrett
Performer: Roger Doyle
Performer: John Meehan
Performer: Brian Dunning
Performer: Jol Jackson
Performer: Edward Hamilton
Performer: Kieran Egar

17 01:11 Laura Cannell (artist)
Trails
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: André Bosman

18 01:17 Bernard Lavilliers (artist)
Les Aventures Extraordinaires D'Un Billet De Banque
Performer: Bernard Lavilliers

19 01:22 Elliott Sharp - Carbon (artist)
Orrery
Performer: Elliott Sharp - Carbon



WEDNESDAY 11 JULY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b944qm)
Caccini - The first woman of opera

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Conductor: Jean-Marc Aymes
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Romain Bockler
Singer: Sarah Breton
Singer: Lise Viricel
Singer: Axelle Verner
Singer: Alice Duport-Percier
Singer: Laurent David
Singer: Eric Chopin

03 01:19 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch

04 01:43 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski

05 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 02:43 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta

07 02:59 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

08 03:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

09 03:20 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

10 03:30 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

11 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

12 03:49 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North

13 04:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

14 04:07 Gaucelm Faidit
Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Singer: Eric Mentzel
Ensemble: Bois de Cologne

15 04:16 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Classic Era

16 04:35 Aarre Merikanto
Scherzo for Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

17 04:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Performer: Dirk Börner

18 04:57 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott

19 05:23 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Performer: Vebjorn Anvik
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

20 05:50 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b944qp)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

02 00:06 Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order
Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Ensemble: Ensemble Gemma
Performer: Karin Strinnholm Lagergren

03 00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

05 00:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:45 Leo Brouwer
Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Performer: Gerald Garcia

07 00:48 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy

08 00:52 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

09 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karl Leister
Ensemble: Brandis Quartett

10 01:03 Peteris Vasks
Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

11 01:08 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

12 01:13 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Music Arranger: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Héctor Ulises Passarella
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

13 01:19 Aníbal Troilo
La trampera
Ensemble: Duo Fukui-Jallu

14 01:24 Plainchant
In te speravi
Choir: The Benedictine Nuns of the Abbaye de Notre-Dame de l'Annonciation

15 01:25 Hubert Parry
England
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

17 01:37 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Saschko Gawriloff
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Lucio Buccarella
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet

18 01:45 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

19 01:54 Robert Johnson
Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Music Arranger: Tim Crawford
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Bill Badley
Performer: Hugh Cherry
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Martin Eastwell
Performer: Tom Eve
Performer: Michael Fields
Performer: Roxana Gundry
Performer: Anja Lutzow
Performer: Klaus Jacobson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: David Parsons
Performer: Steven Player
Performer: Torbjorn Sonderquist
Performer: Richard Stone
Performer: Clive Ungless
Performer: Roy Goodman

20 02:03 Morton Gould
Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin

21 02:09 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

22 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Ferdinand Hummel
Performer: Uwe Grodd
Performer: Friedemann Eichhorn
Performer: Martin Rummel
Performer: Roland Kruger

23 02:28 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b94wyv)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:07 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin

03 00:14 Giovanni Sgambati
Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
Conductor: Ola Rudner

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Performer: Peter Franks
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:31 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

06 00:37 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

07 00:43 William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Director: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

08 00:57 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamoazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl

09 01:03 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

10 01:05 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

11 01:12
Time Traveller: Concert In The Catacombs

12 01:20 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

13 01:32 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

14 01:35 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:43 Anonymous
Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Performer: Les Witches
Ensemble: Les Witches

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on her love of Sussex

17 01:54 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 01:58 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

19 02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

20 02:18 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

21 02:28 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

22 02:31 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

23 02:42 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

24 02:46 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

25 02:50 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b944qs)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Kensington and Chelsea

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
God be with you till we meet again (Tune: Randolph)
Choir: Cardiff Festival Choir
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

02 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

03 00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd movement)
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta Civitas
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b944qv)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 2

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements from Petrushka
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

02 00:22 Anon
In a garden so green
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

03 00:24 Robert Aytoun/Anon
Then wilt thou go
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

04 00:27 Anon
Joy to the person of my love
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

05 00:31 Giacomo Carissimi
Lamento in morte di Maria Stuarda
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

06 00:43 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

07 00:46 Francesca Caccini
Regina laetare
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

08 00:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Disprezzata Regina (from 'L'incoronazione di Poppea')
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

09 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Soanta in D major, Kk.278
Performer: Christian Zacharias


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b94dzn)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di Sete - Overture (The Silken Ladder)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 00:08 Gioachino Rossini (attrib.)
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

03 00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV.503 - Largo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini

04 00:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.6 in C major
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

05 01:07 Gioachino Rossini
"Dunque io son" - duet from 'The Barber of Seville'
Performer: Marina Viotti
Performer: Matja Meic

06 01:14 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b945gt)
Truro Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b98b4v)
The Escher Quartet

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor, Op 83
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

02 00:11 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b98b4x)
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker

01 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in F minor BWV881
Performer: Linda Nicholson

02 00:12 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

03 00:21 Benoît Mernier
Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
Orchestra: La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra
Choir: La Monnaie Youth Chorus
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

04 00:27 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist

05 00:30 Leos Janáček
Jealousy
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K397
Performer: Linda Nicholson

07 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major BWV846
Performer: Linda Nicholson

08 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Performer: Daniel Cook

09 00:51 Antonio Salieri
Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

10 00:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Performer: Linda Nicholson

11 01:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner

13 01:12 Aníbal Troilo
A la guardia nueva

14 01:16 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

15 01:28 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Eddie Parker

16 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 01:42 Claude Debussy
Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Eddie Parker

18 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 01:51 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

20 01:54 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Eddie Parker

21 01:59 John Philip Sousa
Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Performer: Christopher Hart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98b4z)
Sousa, Finzi, Haydn

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

02 00:10 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi

03 00:14 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten

04 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

05 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

06 00:24 Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent (artist)
Irish Rendez Vous
Performer: Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b945gz)
York Early Music Festival

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the virgin
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:11 William Cornysh
My love she mourn'th
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:13 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to saint Cecilia
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:25 William Cornysh
Salve Regina
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet In E flat, Scherzo
Conductor: Clauddio Abbado

06 00:47 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 01:06 Benjamin Britten (artist)
Advance Democracy
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

08 01:09 William Cornysh
Ave Maria, mater Dei
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen

09 01:13 William Cornysh
Woefully arrayed
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:22 William Cornysh
Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Ensemble: The Sixteen

11 01:26 Benjamin Britten
Sacred and Profane
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:45 Maurice Duruflé
Organ Suite, Op 5
Performer: John Scott

13 02:10 Gustav Holst
Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

14 02:27 Imogen Holst
A Hymn to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: Graham Ross


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b945h1)
Helaine Blumenfeld, Dale Harding, Stella Tillyard


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b945xz)
The Meaning of Beaches, Scarborough Beach


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b945y1)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp (artist)
Blow
Performer: Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp

02 00:07 John Bence (artist)
Kill (Part 1)
Performer: John Bence

03 00:13 Wilburn Burchette (artist)
Witch's Will
Performer: Wilburn Burchette

04 00:20 Laura Mello (artist)
Speech Fire
Performer: Laura Mello

05 00:24 Maja Ratkje (artist)
In Dialogue With Rudnik (Excerpt)
Performer: Maja Ratkje

06 00:30 Dave Van Ronk (artist)
I Buyed Me A Little Dog
Performer: Dave Van Ronk

07 00:43 William Onyeabor (artist)
Body And Soul (Remix)
Performer: William Onyeabor
Performer: Scientist

08 00:51 Alessandro Bosetti (artist)
Stand Up Comedy
Performer: Alessandro Bosetti

09 01:04 Segura Brothers (artist)
Bury Me in a Corner of the Yard
Performer: Segura Brothers

10 01:07 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Sector 1
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Performer: Sunny Murray

11 01:14 Gail Laughton (artist)
Pompeii 76 A.D.
Performer: Gail Laughton

12 01:16 You Are Wolf (artist)
The Weeper
Performer: You Are Wolf
Featured Artist: Lisa Knapp

13 01:21 Ronu Majumdar (artist)
Pahadi Dhan
Performer: Ronu Majumdar



THURSDAY 12 JULY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b9486s)
The Rite of Spring

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

04 00:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

06 01:52 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

07 02:01 Alban Berg
Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

08 02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

09 02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

10 03:03 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

11 03:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk 208
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

12 03:14 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

13 03:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

14 03:27 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

15 03:35 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley

16 03:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen

17 03:48 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

18 03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

19 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 04:13 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 04:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 04:37 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

23 04:47 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

24 04:56 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok

25 05:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

26 05:43 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b9486z)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Performer: Paul Guggenberger
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien

02 00:09 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

03 00:12 Jean Françaix
Wind Quartet
Ensemble: Aulos Wind Quartet

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Performer: Thomas Dunford

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

06 00:41 Russell Pascoe
Magnificat (Truro Service)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

07 00:45 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon

08 00:54 George Harrison
In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Ensemble: The Quarrymen

09 00:56 Paul McCartney
L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
Music Arranger: Joshua Rifkin
Ensemble: Merseyside Kammermusikgesellschaft Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin

10 01:03 Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk
Catch (an angel)
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet

11 01:04 Piet Swerts
Catherine's Prayerbook
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet

12 01:11 King Henry VIII of England
If Love Now Reynyd
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

13 01:12 Thomas Tallis
Se lord and behold
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

14 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

15 01:26 Henry Purcell
In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

17 01:41 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

18 01:45 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith

19 01:50 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

20 02:03 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus (opening movement)
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Performer: Kwasi Asare Kantamanto
Ensemble: African Sanctus Ensemble
Conductor: Neville Creed

21 02:06 Bert Kaempfert
Swingin' Safari (extract)
Orchestra: Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra

22 02:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

23 02:12 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

24 02:21 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

25 02:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Steven Osborne


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b97xdz)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:03 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

03 00:10 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

04 00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

05 00:30 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Orchestra: MusicAeterna

07 00:42 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the leaf
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones

08 00:51 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

09 01:03 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer Music
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 01:10
Time Traveller: Poetic Inspiration

11 01:10 Traditional Scottish
McIntosh's Lament
Performer: Bonnie Rideout

12 01:11 Traditional Scottish
Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Singer: Singers from the Isle of Barra

13 01:13 Ronald Stevenson
Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet

14 01:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:31 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

16 01:33 John Ireland
Decorations (The Island Spell)
Performer: Eric Parkin

17 01:38 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Régine Crespin
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

18 01:41 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roger Vignoles

19 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Felicity Lott on her love of French Chanson

20 01:55 Georges Moustaki
Sarah
Singer: Serge Reggiani

21 01:59 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Performer: Niek de Groot

22 02:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods

23 02:23 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich

24 02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Алла Львовна Арановская
Performer: Ilya Teplyakov
Performer: Konstantin Kats
Performer: Leonid Shukaev
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

25 02:36 Christian Sinding
Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

26 02:49 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

27 02:55 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b94873)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Surrey

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Little Town of Bethlehem
Performer: Simon Williams
Choir: Choir of St. George's, Hanover Square
Conductor: Denys Darlow

02 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade in A minor for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

03 00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

04 00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
England's Pleasant Land, Nos 1 and 2
Orchestra: North Texas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Eugene Migliaro Corperon

05 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Benedicite for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Lynda Russell
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

06 00:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Epithalamion
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Alan Tongue


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b94875)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 3

01 00:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.213
Performer: Christian Zacharias

02 00:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat major, Kk.474
Performer: Christian Zacharias

03 00:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E flat major, Kk.193
Performer: Christian Zacharias

04 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 12 in E flat, Op.127
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b949cn)
Opera Matinee: Orlando Furioso

01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso - Act 1
Performer: Sonia Prina (Orlando)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti

02 01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso - Act 2
Performer: Sonia Prina (Orlando)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti

03 02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Orlando Furioso - Act 3
Performer: Sonia Prina (Orlando)
Orchestra: I Barocchisti

04 02:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 02:36 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin - Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Peter Eötvos


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b98mcw)
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip

01 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from English Suite
Performer: Adam Heron

02 00:14 Anonymous
Carmina qui quondam
Author: Anicius Manlius Severinus Boëthius
Ensemble: Sequentia

03 00:19 Anonymous
Quisquis composito
Author: Anicius Manlius Severinus Boëthius
Ensemble: Sequentia

04 00:26 Anonymous
Stans a longa
Ensemble: Sequentia

05 00:30 Aram Khachaturian
Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Performer: Sergei Girshenko
Performer: Vladimir Ferapontov
Performer: Boris Shlepakov
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr

06 00:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Performer: Adam Heron

07 00:47 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle Op. 60
Performer: Adam Heron

08 00:56 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

09 01:03 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:11 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé

11 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

12 01:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Cloche
Performer: Anna Sophie Duprels
Performer: Stuart Wild

13 01:32 Pietro Mascagni
Isabeau; intermezzo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Lirico Giuseppe Verdi Trieste
Conductor: Tiziano Severini

14 01:40 Paolo Tosti
Ideale
Performer: David Butt Philip
Performer: Stuart Wild

15 01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 01:51 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98mcy)
Music for Sailing

01 00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:01 Richard van Allan (artist)
When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra

03 00:04 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:12 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:14 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:19 Morton Gould
Windjammer
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

07 00:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 00:26 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b949cv)
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral

01 00:03 James MacMillan
Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir

02 00:05 Kim André Arnesen
Even When He Is Silent
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

03 00:28 Eriks Esenvalds
Only in Sleep
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir

04 00:30 Judith Bingham
St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

05 00:41 Russell Pascoe
Pader an arleth
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir

06 00:57 Philip Stopford
Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Conductor: Chris Gray
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir

07 01:05 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

08 01:20 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Performer: Joseph Wicks Organ
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir

09 01:24 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Conductor: Chris Gray
Ensemble: Truro Cathedral Choir

10 02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

11 02:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alex Grynyuk

12 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b949cx)
Olivia Laing, Fun Home


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b949d1)
The Meaning of Beaches, Barra Beach


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b949r5)
Verity Sharp with a Shiva Feshareki mixtape

01 00:01 DJ Shadow (artist)
Un Autre Introduction
Performer: DJ Shadow

02 00:02 Windjammer (artist)
The Tern
Performer: Windjammer

03 00:05 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Composition No. 3
Performer: Shiva Feshareki

04 00:11 Ma Polaine's Great Decline (artist)
The Poison Sits
Performer: Ma Polaine's Great Decline

05 00:16 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Before Bach: Benediction
Performer: Brad Mehldau

06 00:23 Ata Kak (artist)
Moma Yendodo
Performer: Ata Kak

07 00:29 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Kailasha
Performer: Éliane Radigue

08 00:32 Daphne Oram (artist)
Ascending and Descending
Performer: Daphne Oram

09 00:35 Haroon Mirza (artist)
Modified Turntable Theremin
Performer: Haroon Mirza

10 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

11 00:40 E.M.M.A. (artist)
Pumpkin Emoji
Performer: E.M.M.A.

12 00:41 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Omnht
Performer: Éliane Radigue

13 00:42 Destiny’s Child (artist)
Bills, Bills, Bills
Performer: Destiny’s Child

14 00:50 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Another Star
Performer: Stevie Wonder

15 00:53 Cellardore (artist)
Freedom (Cellardore Remix)
Performer: Cellardore
Performer: MOAD

16 00:59 Cellardore (artist)
Freedom (MOAD Remix)
Performer: Cellardore
Performer: MOAD

17 01:06 Sutari (artist)
Słońce
Performer: Sutari

18 01:11 Dead Rat Orchestra (artist)
Permains and Pippins
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra

19 01:16 FAKA (artist)
Uyang'khumbula
Performer: FAKA

20 01:22 Nathan Salsburg (artist)
Timoney's
Performer: Nathan Salsburg

21 01:25 United Bible Studies (artist)
Darkest Hour Is The Dawn
Performer: United Bible Studies



FRIDAY 13 JULY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b94bky)
Christian Zacharias in concert

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Five Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

03 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Sonatina
Performer: Christian Zacharias

04 00:35 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

05 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Performer: Christian Zacharias

06 01:08 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Christian Zacharias

07 01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Performer: Christian Zacharias

08 01:34 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Performer: Christian Zacharias

09 01:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Performer: Christian Zacharias

10 01:42 Robert Schumann
Arabesque op 18
Performer: Christian Zacharias

11 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 02:01 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága

13 02:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

14 03:14 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Singer: Marta Boberska

15 03:22 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes

16 03:31 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

17 03:40 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

18 03:50 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

19 04:01 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

20 04:11 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper

21 04:21 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

22 04:31 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

23 04:40 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

24 04:48 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

25 04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio

26 05:21 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

27 05:35 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b94bl0)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet

02 00:09 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling

03 00:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

05 00:33 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Philippe Cassard

06 00:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fandango (Soleriana)
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés

07 00:44 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 118 in A minor
Performer: Gilbert Rowland

08 00:51 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

09 01:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck

10 01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

11 01:20 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (La Chasse)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

12 01:24
"I love to see the summer" by John Clare, read by Elaine Claxton

13 01:25 Scott Joplin
Weeping willow
Performer: Dick Hyman

14 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

15 01:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski

16 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 01:56 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser

18 02:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:13 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

20 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín

21 02:27 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Performer: Freddy Kempf


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b97yc5)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:06 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

03 00:11 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek

04 00:23 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No. 80 in G Minor

05 00:31 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

06 00:38 John Dowland
Now, oh now I needs must part
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

07 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Rachel Chaplin
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

09 01:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68: III. Forlane
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

10 01:04
Time Traveller: Women Toy Makers in WWI by Naomi Paxton

11 01:15 Arthur Jeffes
Pale Peach Jukebox
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Director: Arthur Jeffes

12 01:20 Louise Farrenc
Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mary Ellen Haupert
Performer: Kirsten Whitson

13 01:31 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre Régional de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dörner

14 01:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Performer: Stuart Green
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

15 01:39
Dame Felicity Lott on her love of 1920s Paris

16 01:54 Oscar Straus
Mariette - Act 2 finale
Singer: Yvonne Printemps

17 01:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

18 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K.452, 1st movement
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

19 02:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

20 02:33 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

21 02:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

22 02:49 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b94bl3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958), A local man - Albion

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
All people that on earth do dwell (The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune)
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir

02 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Performer: Charles Tunnell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Ensemble: Corydon Singers

03 00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music for 16 soloists and orchestra
Singer: Elizabeth Connell
Singer: Anne Dawson
Singer: Linda Kitchen
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Thomas Allen
Singer: Alan Opie
Singer: John Connell
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

05 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Messengers of Speech (The Sons of Light)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir

06 00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica, 5th movement
Ensemble: Edvard Grieg Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b94bl5)
East Neuk Festival, Episode 4

01 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

02 00:18 William Lawes
In The Envy of the Night
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

03 00:20 Henry Purcell
Bess of Bedlam
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

04 00:26 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

05 00:29 Henry Purcell
'Twas within a furlong of Edinboro' town
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf

06 00:32 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Performer: Christian Zacharias

07 00:37 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in D major, R.84
Performer: Christian Zacharias

08 00:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in D minor, R.117
Performer: Christian Zacharias

09 00:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Performer: Christian Zacharias

10 00:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, KK.183
Performer: Christian Zacharias

11 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Performer: Christian Zacharias


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b94d95)
Tom McKinney and the Suisse Romande Orchestra

01 00:01 Claudew Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

03 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Post.

04 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

05 01:21 Jacques Ibert
Ouverture de fete
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Bogdan Zvoristeanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

07 02:02 Johann Strauss
An Artist's Life, Op.316
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

08 02:15 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers, Op.70a
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b98q12)
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018

01 00:03 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

02 00:11 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: James Sherlock

03 00:16 Thomas Adès
Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: James Sherlock

04 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

05 00:30 Jacob Collier
Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Performer: Jacob Collier

06 00:43 David Popper
Requiem
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

07 00:54 Franz Schubert
Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Performer: Brindley Sheratt
Performer: Matthew Fletcher

08 01:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

09 01:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

10 01:21 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Matthew Fletcher

11 01:44 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Ensemble: Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Guy Johnston

12 01:49 Jacob Collier
Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Performer: Jacob Collier

13 02:00 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet

14 02:11 Josef Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.54
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet


FRI 19:15 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98q14)
01 00:04 Rogers & Hammerstein
Some Enchanted Evening
Performer: Brindley Sheratt

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Sibillar gli'angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo

03 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

05 00:21 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:27 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James MacIntosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis

07 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

08 00:40 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith

09 00:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Feuillet d'album arr Taffanei
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: David Campbell
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Robert Maskell
Music Arranger: Paul Taffanel


FRI 20:00 BBC Proms (b0b94d97)
2018, Prom 1: First Night of the Proms: Holst, Vaughan Williams, Meredith

01 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major Kk82
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:17 Oliver Knussen
Flourish With Fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 00:38 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 02:00 Anna Meredith
Five Telegrams
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Orchestra: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble

06 02:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

07 02:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b94d99)
The Meaning of Beaches, Crosby Beach


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b94d9c)
Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00 Mariza (artist)
Fado Refugio
Performer: Mariza

02 00:04 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Wafa (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative

03 00:13 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy

04 00:16 Dreamers’ Circus (artist)
Kitchen Stories
Performer: Dreamers’ Circus

05 00:21 Inge Thomson (artist)
Hands For Da Haff
Performer: Inge Thomson
Featured Artist: Kuna

06 00:26 Orchestre Les Mangalepa (artist)
Mbungu
Performer: Orchestre Les Mangalepa

07 00:32 Hańba! (artist)
Zandarm
Performer: Hańba!

08 00:36 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Kanunyon (Malian love balled) (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative

09 00:49 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Asia (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative

10 00:54 Stewart Thomson Senior and Matha Thomson (artist)
Auld Foula Reel (Road Trip)
Performer: Stewart Thomson Senior and Matha Thomson

11 00:56 Willie Hunter (artist)
Leaving Lerwick Harbour (Road Trip)
Performer: Willie Hunter

12 00:58 Chris Stout and Catriona McKay (artist)
Seeker Reaper (Road Trip)
Performer: Chris Stout and Catriona McKay

13 01:12 Papa Wemba (artist)
Excuse me (a capella) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Papa Wemba

14 01:14 Papa Wemba (artist)
St Jean Mbelekete (Classic Artist)
Performer: Papa Wemba

15 01:21 Sabah Fakhri (artist)
Baidha'a (Heritage Track)
Performer: Sabah Fakhri

16 01:28 Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative (artist)
Jamako (Studio Session)
Performer: Master Musicians of the Aga Khan Music Initiative

17 01:36 Sonny Terry And Brownie McGhee (artist)
Rock Island Line (Mixtape)
Performer: Sonny Terry And Brownie McGhee

18 01:39 Mamadou Diabaté (artist)
Dagna (Mixtape)
Performer: Mamadou Diabaté

19 01:43 Fred Cockerham (artist)
Reuben's Train (Mixtape)
Performer: Fred Cockerham

20 01:48 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Kokoro
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

21 01:52 Sousou & Maher Cissoko (artist)
Bour Yalla
Performer: Sousou & Maher Cissoko

22 01:57 Low Lily (artist)
Hope Lingers on
Performer: Low Lily




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b941t7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b94dw3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b94dzn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b949cn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b94d95)

BBC Proms 20:00 FRI (b0b94d97)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b0831955)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b90yv1)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b91qg5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b91yly)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b9431t)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b944qp)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b9486z)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b94bl0)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09zcj2l)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b8gnw9)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b945gt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b920hy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b9431x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b944qs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b94873)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b94bl3)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0b91sqp)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b91tc5)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b91ym0)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b94wbq)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b94wyv)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b97xdz)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b97yc5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b9435t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b945h1)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b949cx)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b91qg1)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b9141n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b941tc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b984pc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b98b4z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b98mcy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:15 FRI (b0b98q14)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b941t9)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b984p8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b98b4x)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b98mcw)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b98q12)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b91060)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b941tk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b9141j)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b9435y)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b945y1)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b949r5)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b9105y)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b9105y)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b94d9c)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b98b4v)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b0b9141l)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b91qgh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b89jlt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b920j0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b9431z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b944qv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b94875)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b94bl5)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (b0b91tc3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b941tf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b9435r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b945gz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b949cv)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b90z1v)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b913m1)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b91r0z)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b91qgf)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b91qgk)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b941th)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b9435w)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b945xz)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b949d1)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b94d99)

The Glory of Polyphony 23:30 SUN (b0b91tc7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b081t4vp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b8bnch)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b91qg3)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b91v7s)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b9431r)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b944qm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b9486s)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b94bky)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b91qgp)