Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 JUNE 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b7hzqx)
French music from West German Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
L'Amour vangé
Singer: Judith Gauthier
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Conductor: Stephan Schultz

03 00:13 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Performer: Patrick Beuckels
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Conductor: Stephan Schultz

04 00:19 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Chaconne in C
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Conductor: Stephan Schultz

05 00:25 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
La Bergère
Singer: Judith Gauthier
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Conductor: Stephan Schultz

06 00:33 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Conductor: Stephan Schultz

07 00:48 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Performer: Stephan Schultz
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Director: Stephan Schultz

08 00:58 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Singer: Judith Gauthier
Ensemble: Le Concert Lorrain
Director: Stephan Schultz

09 01:16 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

10 01:47 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand tango for cello and piano

11 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

12 02:31 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

13 02:56 Cipriano de Rore
"Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing

14 03:01 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet

15 03:12 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

16 03:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev

17 03:35 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

18 03:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

19 03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

20 04:01 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

21 04:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermoore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

22 04:17 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun

23 04:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

24 04:36 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Eva Maros

25 04:51 Jef van Hoof
Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

26 05:01 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Performer: Andreas Staier

27 05:19 Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe
Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

28 05:29 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b86rdf)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira (Overture)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Performer: Peter Hurford

03 00:14 Arnold Bax
Elegiac trio
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: Ashan Pillai
Performer: Alison Nicholls

04 00:24 Eric Coates
Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:32 Isaac Albéniz
Rondena (Iberia Bk.2)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

06 00:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

07 00:51 Quincy Jones
For Lena and Lennie
Ensemble: The Count Basie Orchestra

08 00:54 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Performer: Nash Ensemble

09 01:04 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

10 01:12 Astor Piazzolla
Bandoneon (Suite troileana)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad

11 01:24 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx, Op 49
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

12 01:34 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

13 01:47 Dame Ethel Smyth
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

14 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Gigue)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b86rdh)
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture à 5 in F Major, TWV 44:16: V. Fanfare
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Blaserensemble

02 00:06 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: IX. Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. Grave
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:10 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques, L. 124, I. La Cour des lys
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

04 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Langue, Trema, e prigionero (Nell'africane selve)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVa. Pas de deux. Adagio

06 00:26 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVb. Variation. Allegretto grazioso

07 00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IVc. Coda. Presto

08 01:21 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 01:29 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: III. Rufford Park Poachers
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

10 01:33 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: IV. The Brisk Young Sailor
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

11 01:36 John Lewis
Django
Music Arranger: David Balakrishnan
Ensemble: Turtle Island Quartet

12 01:42 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: XI. Urlicht
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

13 01:48 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30: I. Andante
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

14 01:52 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No. 4 in F-Sharp Major, Op. 30: II. Prestissimo volando
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

15 02:50 Claude Debussy
La Mer, L. 109: I. De l'aube à midi sur la mer (Transcribed for four-hand piano)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy

16 02:58 Claude Debussy
La Mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues (Transcribed for four-hand piano)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy

17 03:05 Claude Debussy
La Mer, L. 109: III. Dialogue du vent et de la mer (Transcribed for four-hand piano
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b8bxgt)
Debussy, David Toop and Rhythms of the Heart


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b86rdn)
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin

01 00:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:13 Clément Janequin
Le chant du Rossignol
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

03 00:20 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

04 00:34 Sam Cooke
I'm gonna build on that shore
Singer: Sam Cooke
Choir: Soul Stirrers

05 00:38 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Josef Hassid
Performer: Gerald Moore

06 00:44 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sverige
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

07 00:46 Anders Hillborg
En Midsommarnattsdrom
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin

08 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 00:59 Jan Johansson
Visa fran Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson

10 01:06 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G - Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

11 01:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Conductor: François Lazarevitch

12 01:26 Olivier Messiaen
Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Performer: Roger Muraro
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Claverie
Performer: Helene Collerette
Performer: Catherine Cournot
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Morgan Jourdain
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

13 01:33 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

14 01:46 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Pedro Carneiro

15 01:53 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Performer: Paul Lewis


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b86rdq)
Father/Daughter

01 00:00 Alex Wurman
March of the Penguins (2005): Walk Alone
Performer: Alex Wurman

02 00:01 Antonio Sanchez
Birdman (2016): The Anxious Battle For Sanity
Performer: Antonio Sanchez

03 00:01 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar (2015): A Place Among The Stars
Performer: Roger Sayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

04 00:03 Johnny Williams
How to Steal a Million (1966): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

05 00:05 Alan Silvestri
Father of the Bride (1991): Annie's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

06 00:06 Alan Silvestri
Father of the Bride (1991): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

07 00:09 Patrick Doyle
Brave (2012): We've Both Changed
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Doyle

08 00:15 Alan Menken
The Little Mermaid (1989): Part Of Your World
Singer: Karen Akers

09 00:19 Thomas Newman
Meet Joe Black (1998): That Next Place
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

10 00:29 Harold Arlen
It's Only A Paper Moon
Orchestra: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra

11 00:31 Pheonix (artist)
Somewhere (2010): Love Like A Sunset Part 1
Performer: Pheonix

12 00:32 Max Richter
Lore (2012): End Credits
Performer: Max Richter

13 00:35 George Duning
Houseboat (1958): Prelude - Houseboat Return - Tired Tourist
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:40 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962): Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

15 00:51 Dickon Hinchliffe
Leave No Trace (2018): We Share a Star
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

16 00:54 Angela Morley
Watership Down (2006): Kehaar's Theme
Performer: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Sexton

17 00:57 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Sicario 2 - Day of the Soldado (2018): Survivors
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b86rds)
01 00:01 Jutta Hipp (artist)
Diagram
Performer: Jutta Hipp

02 00:05 Stan Getz (artist)
Blues For Mary Jane
Performer: Stan Getz

03 00:14 If (artist)
I'm Reaching Out On All Sides
Performer: If

04 00:20 Grant Green (artist)
Dracula
Performer: Grant Green

05 00:27 Earl Bostic (artist)
Cracked Ice
Performer: Earl Bostic

06 00:30 Tuba Skinny (artist)
Jazz Battle
Performer: Tuba Skinny

07 00:34 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Ory's Creole Trombone
Performer: Bunk Johnson

08 00:37 Bennie Moten (artist)
Missouri Wobble
Performer: Bennie Moten

09 00:41 Slide Hampton & the Jazz Masters (artist)
Night In Tunisia
Performer: Slide Hampton & the Jazz Masters

10 00:55 Ernestine Anderson (artist)
Street Of Dreams
Performer: Ernestine Anderson


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b7y4l8)
Jean Toussaint Allstar 6Tet in Session

01 00:00 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Amabo (live in session)
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet

02 00:09 Roller Trio (artist)
Mad Dryad
Performer: Roller Trio

03 00:14 Pablo Held Trio (artist)
Birkenhain
Performer: Pablo Held Trio

04 00:22 Keyon Harrold (artist)
MB Lament
Performer: Keyon Harrold

05 00:27 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Shiva-Loka
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

06 00:39 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Letters to Milena
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet

07 00:47 Tim Garland (artist)
High Fell
Performer: Tim Garland

08 00:49 Tim Garland (artist)
Black Crag
Performer: Tim Garland

09 00:55 Joanne Brackeen (artist)
Enhance
Performer: Joanne Brackeen

10 01:02 Yazz Ahmed (artist)
Jamil Jamal
Performer: Yazz Ahmed

11 01:10 Rabih Abou-Khalil (artist)
Blue Camel
Performer: Rabih Abou-Khalil

12 01:13 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Adhān
Performer: Arve Henriksen

13 01:16 Azimuth (artist)
Adios Iony
Performer: Azimuth
Performer: John Taylor

14 01:21 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Mingus Fingus
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b86rdv)
Janacek's From the House of the Dead

01 00:08 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead: Act 1
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Štefan Margita
Singer: Alexander Vassiliev
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

02 00:36 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead: Act 2

03 01:04 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead: Act 3


SAT 20:10 Gruppen (b0b86rdx)


01 00:08 Olivier Messiaen
Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum i: Out of the depths have I cried unto thee, O Lord. Lord hear my voice.
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:11 Olivier Messiaen
Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum ii: Christ being raised from the dead dieth no more; death hath no more dominion over him.
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:17 Olivier Messiaen
Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum iii: The hour is coming, and now is,when the dead shall hear the voice of the Son of God
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:27 Olivier Messiaen
Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum v: And I heard as it were the voice of a great multitude.
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:43 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gruppen For 3 Orchestras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Conductor: Duncan Ward

06 01:11 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades (Melanges)
Ensemble: Kroumata Percussion Ensemble


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0b86s0j)
The NHS Symphony


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b86s0n)
Philip Venables, 4.48 Psychosis

01 00:11 Philip Venables
Psychosis 4:48
Singer: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Singer: Lucy Hall
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Singer: Samantha Price
Ensemble: CHROMA
Conductor: Richard Baker
Narrator: Gweneth-Ann Rand
Narrator: Lucy Schaufer
Ensemble: Sound Intermedia

02 01:42 Carl Stone
Sonali
Performer: Carl Stone



SUNDAY 01 JULY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b86yxh)
Quincy Jones

01 00:03 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Kingfish
Performer: Lionel Hampton

02 00:07 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Jessica's Day
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

03 00:11 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Hey Pete
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Wade Legge
Performer: Lou Hackney
Performer: Charlie Persip

04 00:18 Quincy Jones (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin'
Performer: Quincy Jones

05 00:24 Quincy Jones (artist)
Evening In Paris
Performer: Quincy Jones

06 00:29 Dinah Washington (artist)
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Dinah Washington

07 00:32 Count Basie & His Orchestra (artist)
For Lena And Lennie
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra

08 00:37 The Quincy Jones Orchestra (artist)
Birth Of A Band
Performer: The Quincy Jones Orchestra

09 00:39 The Quincy Jones Orchestra (artist)
Whisper Not
Performer: The Quincy Jones Orchestra

10 00:44 Quincy Jones and His Orchestra (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

11 00:47 Quincy Jones and His Orchestra (artist)
Hard Sock Dance
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

12 00:51 Ray Charles (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Ray Charles

13 00:54 Quincy Jones (artist)
Killer Joe
Performer: Quincy Jones


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b87g8g)
Mozart's Requiem from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Singer: Svetlana Polyanskaya
Singer: Eugenia Segenyuk
Singer: Yuri Postotsky
Singer: Dmitri Skorikov
Choir: Yurlov Russian State Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Novaya Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Dmitryak

03 00:54 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman

04 01:23 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

05 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

06 02:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 03:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte

08 03:20 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

09 03:28 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe

10 03:36 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

11 03:43 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

12 03:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

13 04:01 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

14 04:09 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

15 04:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

16 04:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

17 04:35 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:44 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

19 04:55 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

20 05:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet

21 05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b87g8j)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Montague Phillips
Hampton Court
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:25 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

04 00:30 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

05 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori

06 00:46 Gareth Walters
Primavera
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

07 00:54 George Frideric Handel
We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston

08 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

10 01:24 Gerald Finzi
Nocturne (Love's Labour's Lost - Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

11 01:28 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett

12 01:31 Gregg Butler
The Receiving Of The Queen By The Citizens Of Warwick
Ensemble: Strawhead

13 01:36 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:44 Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

15 01:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Director: Lucas Vis


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b87g8l)
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour

01 00:04 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

02 00:11 Albert Roussel
Divertissement
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet

03 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no. 1 in G
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

04 00:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
Largo
Performer: Joanne Polk

05 00:30 Frank Bridge
Three idylls for string quartet
Ensemble: Brindisi String Quartet

06 00:44 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

07 00:59 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Performer: Sharolyn Kimmorley
Singer: Teddy Tahu Rhodes

08 01:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Singer: Sara Jäggi
Singer: Jan Kullmann

10 01:20 Manuel de Falla
Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Ricardo Muti

11 01:32 Rosa García Ascot
Española
Performer: Samuel Diz

12 01:35 Ernest Chausson
Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Performer: Anne Queffélec

13 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Anne Queffélec

14 01:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

15 02:09 Duke Ellington
Isfahan
Performer: Peter Walden
Performer: Bobby Watson
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

16 02:15 Ivan Moody
The Troparian of Kassiani
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

17 02:22 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Timothy Brown
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown

18 02:41 Tomasz Lato
Lullaby for Kamila
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: The Kroke Band

19 02:45 Percy Grainger
Lads of Wamphray March
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

20 02:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Ensemble: Voces 8


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09hrp4s)
Michael Frayn

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring) - 1st mvt: Allegro
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.1 in D major, Op.19 - 1st mvt: Andantino
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Kyrill Kondrashin

03 00:20 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft; Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

04 00:27 Muriel Herbert
The Lake isle of Innisfree
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: James Gilchrist

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lo Sposo Deluso - overture
Orchestra: Antwerp Transparent Chamber Opera
Conductor: Hans Rotman

06 00:43 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet in G major, Op.36 - 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble

07 00:53 Bob Brookmeyer
Open Country
Ensemble: Gerry Mulligan Quartet


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b7h8ch)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Elias and Navarra string quartets

01 00:05 Sally Beamish
Quartet No. 3 'Reed Stanzas'
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

02 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in Eb major, Op. 20
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b89gc3)
A tale of two printers

01 00:01 Nicola Matteis
No, you never loved like me
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

02 00:03 Nicola Matteis
No, you never loved like me
Performer: Valer Barner-Sabadus
Performer: Olga Watts
Performer: Pavel Serbin

03 00:06 Turlough O'Carolan
Aira di Camera
Performer: Nancy Hadden

04 00:10 Henry Purcell
Whilst I with Grief (The Spanish Friar, Z 610)
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Singer: Johane Ansell
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble

05 00:13 Servaas De Konink
Venite Ad Me (Sacrarum Armoniarum Flores)
Performer: Anne Grimm
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society

06 00:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Imaginarium

07 00:22 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (4th mvt)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Jesper Christensen
Ensemble: Luciano Contini
Ensemble: Kathy Gohl

08 00:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica

09 00:30 Godfrey Finger
Sonata Terza
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

10 00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No 2 in G minor, RV 578 (1st mvt)
Director: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

11 00:38 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op 9 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

12 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Scherzano sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

13 00:47 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

14 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Pt 1 Sc 4: There were shepherds...Glory to God)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

15 00:57 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b7hnxx)
Rugby School

01 00:00 Richard Tanner
Introit: Prayer of Thomas Arnold
Performer: Richard Tanner

02 00:04 Garrett/Goss/Cooper/Walford Davies/Knight
Psalms 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Performer: Richard Tanner

03 00:19 Richard Tanner (artist)
Magnificat: Noble in A minor
Performer: Richard Tanner

04 00:24 Richard Tanner (artist)
Nunc dimittis: Noble in A minor
Performer: Richard Tanner

05 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Anthem: Hear my prayer
Performer: Richard Tanner

06 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Anthem: Hear my prayer

07 00:46 Highwood
O Lord of every shining constellation

08 00:50 Frank Bridge
Voluntary: Adagio in E
Performer: James Williams


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b8fsk5)
Unmissable Music for the King of Instruments

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Performer: Scott Detra

02 00:04 William Byrd
Salvator mundi II
Performer: Robin Walker

03 00:10 Marco Enrico Bossi
Scherzo in G Minor, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Ian Tracey

04 00:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Largo (Sonata No 3 in F Major, Wq.70)
Performer: Herbert Tachezi

05 00:20 John Stanley
Allegro (Voluntary in D, Op 5)
Performer: Richard Marlow

06 00:24 Marcel Dupré
Cortège and Litanie, Op 19
Performer: Robert Quinney

07 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa

08 00:35 William Walton
Popular Song (Facade)
Performer: Robert Gower

09 00:39 Oskar Lindberg
Gammal fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
Performer: David Rumsey

10 00:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No 2 in C Minor, Op 65
Performer: John (U.K.) Scott


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b89gc6)
The Fifth

01 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti

02 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Performer: Matthew Owens

03 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

04 Traditional
Raga Behag (Alap)
Performer: Gundecha Brothers

05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 - Finale
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

06 Pete Shelley
Boredom
Performer: Buzzcocks

07 Giraut de Bornelh
Reis Glorios
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Erin Headley

08 Gyorgy Ligeti
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hannu Lintu

09 David Bruce
Fanfarron
Performer: San Diego Symphony
Performer: Jahja Ling

10 Traditional
Redesdale Hornpipe
Performer: Jack Armstrong

11 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Klaus Tennstedt

12 Pérotin
Beata viscera
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

14 Mark Saul
The New Paradigm
Performer: Breabach

15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 - Finale
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis

16 Traditional
The Last Post
Performer: Unknown

17 John Williams
Star Wars – Main theme
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Performer: John Williams

18 Alexander Courage
Star Trek - TV theme
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Performer: John Williams

19 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Fritz Reiner

20 Harrison Birtwistle
The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

21 Prince
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Performer: The Revolution

22 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Thomas Adès

23
Piano Etude Book One No.2 “Cordes a Vide”

26 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem
Performer: Bach Consort Wien
Performer: Ruben Dubrowsky

27 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

28 Lionel Richie
Hello
Performer: Lionel Richie

29 Elliott Carter
Symphonia
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Knussen

30 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony no.1
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Heinz Holliger

31 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Harding

32 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b9zf25)
Boredom, Restlessness, Killing Time

01 Neil Innes & Vivian Stanshall
I’m Bored
Performer: The Bonzo Dog Band

02
Saul Bellow
thoughts on boredom from Humboldt’s Gift, read by Pip Carter

03 Philip Glass
Contrary Motion
Performer: Philip Glass (organ)

04
John Cage
a zen view of boredom, read by Skye Hallam

05 Buzzcocks
Boredom
Performer: Buzzcocks

06
William Shakespeare
Macbeth is bored with life, read by Pip Carter

07 00:00 Neil Innes & Vivian Stanshall
I’m Bored
Performer: The Bonzo Dog Band

08 00:00
Wendy Cope
Mr Strugnell – a poem satirising Philip Larkin’s verse and life, read by Skye Hallam

09 00:00 Cole Porter
I get a kick out of you
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

10 00:00 Julius Fucik
The Grouchy Old Bear (Der alte Brummbar)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vaclav Neumann

11 00:00
H.G. Wells
Mr Polly is feeling obscurely irritated with his life – or perhaps he is bored…(from The History of Mr Polly), read by Pip Carter

12 00:00 Julius Fucik
The Grouchy Old Bear (Der alte Brummbar)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vaclav Neumann

13 00:00
William Makepeace Thackeray
Becky Sharp is initially delighted to be moving in fashionable 18th C circles, but then after a while she finds that it’s all rather tedious – she’d rather be performing at a fair (from Vanity Fair), read by Skye Hallam

14 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (from Petrushka)
Performer: The Philharmonia conducted by Eliahu Inbal

15 00:00
Charles Dedlock
Lord and Lady Dedlock visit Paris, but despite the many attractions and distractions of the city, Lady Dedlock is bored to death (from Bleak House), read by Pip Carter

16 00:00 Claude Debussy
Recueillement
Performer: Felicity Lott (soprano) Graham Johnson (piano)

17 00:00
Margaret Atwood
in this poem called Bored, a girl remembers how bored she was, living with her father, read by Skye Hallam

18 00:00 Scott Joplin
Real Slow Drag
Performer: Philip Dyson (piano)

19 00:00
Friedrich Engels
a description of the stupefying effects of factory work (from the Condition of Working Class in England), read by Pip Carter

20 00:00 Mosolov
The Iron Foundry
Performer: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Bernard Haitink

21 00:00
Saul Bellow
the power of totalitarianism explained as boredom combined with terror (from the novel, Humboldt’s Gift), read by Pip Carter

22 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8, 2nd movement
Performer: Borodin Quartet

23 00:00 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

24 00:00
Leroi Jones
Epistrophe for Yoda, read by Pip Carter (a Beat Poet stares out of his window in New York, wishing for something to happen)

25 00:00 Boyce
Gavotte from Symphony no.4
Performer: Brandenburg Consort conducted by Roy Goodman

26 00:00
Jane Austen
a picnic at Box Hill and Emma makes fun of Miss Bates for being a bore. From the novel Emma, read by Skye Hallam

27 00:00 Walton
Scapino (Comedy Overture)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Charles Groves

28 00:00 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d’Ete
Performer: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra conducted by Jesus Lopez-Cobos

29 00:00
Gustave Flaubert
Emma Bovary is desperately bored with her life as the wife of a country doctor (from the novel Madame Bovary), read by Skye Hallam

30 00:01 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d’Ete
Performer: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra conducted by Jesus Lopez-Cobos

31 00:01
Fernando Pessoa
a Portuguese man compares his boss with life – monotonous and banal, but necessary (from The Book Of Disquiet), read by Pip Carter

32 00:01 Procol Harum
Boredom
Performer: Procol Harum


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b89gj3)
Binary and Beyond, Episode 2


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b89h81)
Rotterdam


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b8ft6h)
Lugano Musica Series

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 25 in C major K.503
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C major D.944 'Great'
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b8ft6k)
01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Susanne Regel
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Director: Susanne Regel

02 00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in B flat 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Director: Susanne Regel

03 00:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor from 'Der getreue Music-Meister'
Performer: Susanne Regel
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Director: Susanne Regel

04 00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a four in D minor
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Director: Susanne Regel

05 00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in A minor, Allegro non molto
Performer: Susanne Regel
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century


SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b89h85)
Byrd, Cornysh and the Eton Choirbook

01 00:03 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

02 00:12 William Byrd
Great Service (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:20 William Byrd
Gaudeamus omnes
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

04 00:27 William Byrd
4-Part Mass (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

05 00:31 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:40 William Cornysh
Magnificat (excerpt)
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

07 00:47 William Cornysh
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

08 00:52 William Cornysh
Salve Regina (excerpt)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:57 William Cornysh
Ah Robin!
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly



MONDAY 02 JULY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b89hkr)
Slovenian Independence

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Manuel de Falla
Suite of Spanish Folksongs for Violin and Piano
Performer: Yoanna Kamenarska
Performer: Irina Georgieva
Music Arranger: Paul Kochanski

03 00:16 Pancho Vladigerov
Bulgarian Rhapsody, op 16 ('Vardar')
Performer: Yoanna Kamenarska
Performer: Irina Georgieva

04 00:26 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, op 11
Performer: Yoanna Kamenarska
Performer: Irina Georgieva

05 00:40 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane, concert rhapsody
Performer: Yoanna Kamenarska
Performer: Irina Georgieva

06 00:51 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No 1, from 'La vida breve'
Performer: Yoanna Kamenarska
Performer: Irina Georgieva
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

07 00:55 Joachim Raff
Cavatina, op 85/3
Performer: Yoanna Kamenarska
Performer: Irina Georgieva

08 01:01 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Ensemble: Prague Quartet

09 01:25 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad

10 02:01 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

11 02:32 Krzysztof Penderecki
Largo for cello and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés

12 02:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux

13 03:05 Vittorio Monti
Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

14 03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Taddei

15 03:19 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 03:24 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

17 03:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K.518
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

18 03:38 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma

19 03:43 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

20 03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus

21 04:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

22 04:10 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

23 04:18 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

24 04:28 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

25 04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

26 04:47 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

27 05:02 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

28 05:39 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b89hkt)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:07 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for flute and piano
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:19 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:34 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

06 00:42 John Dowland
Come again
Singer: John Potter
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Maya Homburger
Performer: Barry Guy

07 00:46 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Ольга Пащенко

08 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 01:04 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
Performer: Ton Koopman

10 01:10 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.920
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Ensemble: Baccholian Singers

11 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

12 01:25 Vernon Elliott
Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Performer: Original TV music

13 01:34 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

14 01:38 Louis Spohr
Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Masumi Nagasawa

15 01:47 Michael Daugherty
UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

16 01:50 Tony Hatch
Man Alive (UFO)
Music Arranger: John Baker
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

17 01:51 John Baker
Venusian Space Lab
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

18 01:51 Paddy Kingsland
Flying Saucer Land
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

19 01:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

20 02:04 Graham Peel
In summertime on Bredon
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

21 02:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Performer: Bert Augustus

22 02:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ensemble: Sonnerie

23 02:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

24 02:23 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

25 02:28 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

26 02:28 John Baker
Venusian Space Lab
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

27 02:28 Isao Tomita
The Sunken Cathedral
Performer: Isao Tomita

28 02:29 Paddy Kingsland
Flying Saucer Take Off
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b89hkw)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sabre Dance, July, Matt Haig

01 00:01 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

02 00:09 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet

03 00:16 Sebastián de Vivanco
Assumpsit Jesus Petrum
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:22 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato in F minor, Op.57
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:33 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:36 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Brillante
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

07 00:52 Luciano Berio
Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

09 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op. 46 (arr. for voice & guitar K. Ragossnig)
Performer: Konrad Ragossnig
Music Arranger: Konrad Ragossnig
Singer: Peter Schreier

10 01:15
Time Traveller: July

11 01:18 Jennifer Higdon
Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman

12 01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

13 01:37 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

14 01:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Matt Haig on Edward Hopper's Nighthawk

16 01:54 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Paul Arden-Taylor
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

17 02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Allemande)
Performer: Richard Goode

18 02:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

19 02:30 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

20 02:39 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

21 02:51 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

22 02:48 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b89j8r)
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), The Boy from Oneglia

01 00:01 Luciano Berio
Prelude (Petite Suite for piano)
Performer: David Arden

02 00:07 Luciano Berio
Five Piano Variations
Performer: Vanessa Wagner

03 00:19 Luciano Berio
Quartet for strings
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

04 00:29 Luciano Berio
Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Singer: Cathy Berberian

05 00:37 Luciano Berio
Epifanie
Performer: Orf-Symphonien Orchester
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b89jlt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Adam Walker and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:04 George Enescu
Cantabile et presto
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op. 35bis
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op. 94
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:55 Claude Debussy
L'Egyptienne
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Music Arranger: Anthony Summers


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b89jlw)
Afternoon Concert with Penny Gore featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:03 Emily Howard
Magnetite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

02 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, Op 15
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 00:49 Emily Howard
Sphere
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

04 00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

05 01:38 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 01:58 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op 30
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman

07 02:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1, Op 64a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b8g5bb)
01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:07 Sebastián de Vivanco
Miss Assumpsit Jesus: Kyrie
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:16 Sebastián de Vivanco
Veni, dilecte mi
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:24 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

05 00:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture to Hänsel und Gretel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

06 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:50 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet concerto E-flat major ii) Andante
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Richard Uttley

08 00:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

09 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 5th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

12 01:21 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

13 01:32 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: 3) Ihr seid die Allerschönste
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Keval Shah

14 01:37 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: 7) Der Mond hat eine schwere Klag' erhoben
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Keval Shah

15 01:39 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: 17) Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Keval Shah

16 01:42 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

17 01:52 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: 35) Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Keval Shah

18 01:54 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: 8) Nun lass uns Frieden schließen
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Keval Shah


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b8g5bd)
Music to lift the mood

01 00:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband

02 00:02 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett

03 00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:08 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley

05 00:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

06 00:12 Pietro Yon
Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Performer: Peter Crompton

07 00:15 Antoine Brumel
Tandernack
Ensemble: Sour Cream

08 00:17 Steve Martland
Poor Roger
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Choir: The King’s Singers

09 00:20 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne

10 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 00:26 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b89jly)
Véronique Gens and Susan Manoff perform French song at Wigmore Hall

01 00:02 Charles‐François Gounod
French Songs
Performer: Véronique Gens

02 00:23 Edmond de Poligna
Lamento
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

03 00:26 Jules Massenet
French Songs
Performer: Véronique Gens

04 00:36 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:57 Henri Duparc
Four Songs
Performer: Véronique Gens

06 01:14 Reynaldo Hahn
Franch Songs
Performer: Véronique Gens

07 01:28 Offenbach
La cigale et la fourmi from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Performer: Véronique Gens

08 01:32 Offenbach
Le corbeau et le renard from '6 fables de Lafontaine'
Performer: Véronique Gens

09 01:37 Gabriel Fauré
Les rose d'ispahan
Performer: Véronique Gens

10 01:42 Reynaldo Hahn
Néère

11 01:47 Joseph Canteloube
Rustiques for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: The Chicago Chamber Musicians

12 02:04 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b8bxgt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b89kc4)
Narrative Medicine, Sonny's Blues


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b89kc6)
Pablo Held

01 00:03 Pablo Held (artist)
Pablo Held performs at Pizza Express Soho
Performer: Pablo Held

02 00:55 Alex Hitchcock Quintet (artist)
Happy Ending
Performer: Alex Hitchcock Quintet

03 00:58 Alex Hitchcock Quintet (artist)
Gift Horse
Performer: Alex Hitchcock Quintet

04 01:05 Alex Hitchcock Quintet (artist)
Context
Performer: Alex Hitchcock Quintet

05 01:09 Alex Hitchcock Quintet (artist)
Wojciech
Performer: Alex Hitchcock Quintet

06 01:16 Grant Green (artist)
I Wish You Love
Performer: Grant Green

07 01:21 Grant Green (artist)
Upshot
Performer: Grant Green

08 01:26 Grant Green (artist)
Vulcan Princess
Performer: Grant Green

09 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 03 JULY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b89pj7)
A Voyage in Song

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Adah Jones
Performer: Vanguel Tangarov
Performer: Ekaterina Tangarova

03 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Performer: Adah Jones
Performer: Vanguel Tangarov
Performer: Ekaterina Tangarova
Music Arranger: Michael Webster

04 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Performer: Stoyka Milanova
Performer: Vanguel Tangarov
Performer: Ekaterina Tangarova

05 00:52 Igor Stravinsky
L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Performer: Stoyka Milanova
Performer: Vanguel Tangarov
Performer: Ekaterina Tangarova

06 00:54 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

07 01:20 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva

08 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

09 02:39 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston

10 03:15 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 03:22 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila

12 03:31 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

13 03:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

14 03:45 Johann Mattheson
Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner

15 03:51 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

16 04:01 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

17 04:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

18 04:18 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 04:27 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

20 04:35 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

21 04:45 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

22 04:55 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning

23 05:21 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade

24 05:36 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b89pj9)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo in G minor
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

03 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Susanna Ogata
Performer: Ian Watson

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 00:45 William Byrd
Cunctis diebus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

07 00:50 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata (1627) no. 4
Performer: Geoffrey Webber

08 00:57 Jens Laursøn Emborg
Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Performer: CARION

09 01:04 André Mathieu
Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Performer: Arthur Dulay
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra

10 01:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

11 01:18 Clotilde Rosa
Glosas Próprias
Singer: Jorge Martins
Performer: Anne Karin Kaasa

12 01:25 Jaime Santos
Fadistao
Performer: Jaime Santos

13 01:27 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires

14 01:34 George Frideric Handel
See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Performer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:38 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

16 01:47 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

17 01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

18 02:02 Erland von Koch
Melo-Ritmo
Ensemble: Stockholm Brass Quintet

19 02:09 Traditional Indian
Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
Music Arranger: William Hamilton Bird
Performer: Jane Chapman

20 02:12 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

21 02:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti

22 02:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b89pjc)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:05 Jacob Gade
Tango jalousie
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

03 00:12 Alexander Scriabin
Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:19 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

05 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

06 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
O for the Wings of a Dove
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

07 00:40 Bedrich Smetana
Prague Carnival
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

08 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:01 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:06 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

11 01:12
Time Traveller: Yeats and the Homunculus

12 01:15 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

13 01:24 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 01:33 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:37 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Martin Neary
Singer: Paul Miles-Kingston

16 01:40 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Paul Lewis

17 01:46 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Matt Haig on the circus

19 01:55 Erik Satie
Acrobates (Parade)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

20 02:00 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

21 02:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

22 02:15 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

23 02:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

24 02:33 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Performer: Quatuor Arod

25 02:43 Gyorgy Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva

26 02:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

27 02:52 Howard Hanson
Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b89ssg)
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), Berio discovers the voice

01 00:03 Luciano Berio
Circles
Performer: Francis Pierre
Performer: Jean-Pierre Drouet
Performer: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Singer: Cathy Berberian

02 00:25 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio

03 00:40 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: David Arden

04 00:45 Chorale Experimentale (artist)
Labyrintus II (Part II)
Performer: Chorale Experimentale


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b89ssj)
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
Chacony (Z.730) in G minor arr. Britten
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 2 in C minor Bwv.8
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.2 No. 6 in D minor Bwv.8
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

04 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor, Op.95 for strings
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

05 00:46 Joan Trimble
Green rain from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

06 00:48 Joan Trimble
My grief on the sea from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

07 00:52 Joan Trimble
Girl's song from 3 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

08 00:54 Havelock Nelson
Dirty Work
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

09 00:57 Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before Sleep (No 6, There was an old woman)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b89ssl)
Afternoon Concert with Penny Gore featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - i. no.2 in E flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:35 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Tricolore IV
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Berman

06 01:50 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

07 02:22 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:48 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 02:57 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b8gf22)
01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:09 Earl Wild
Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

04 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Performer: Danny Driver

05 00:41 Earl Wild
Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Performer: Danny Driver

06 00:38 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

07 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Ensemble: Members of the Scottish Ensemble

08 00:50 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Ensemble: Members of the Scottish Ensemble

10 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Ensemble: Members of the Scottish Ensemble

11 01:09 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

12 01:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Performer: Daniel Pioro

13 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Ensemble: Members of the Scottish Ensemble

14 01:32 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Performer: Sir András Schiff

15 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

16 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K.491 (extract)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Sir András Schiff

17 01:53 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

18 01:57 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem, orch Elgar
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b8gf24)
Delius, Pleyel, Bartok

01 00:00 Frederick Delius
Quick and lightly (2nd movement of String Quartet)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

02 00:04 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Performer: Cécile Licad

03 00:08 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Rondo: Allegro Molto (3rd movement of Flute Concerto in C, B106)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:12 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Choir: Pirkanpojat Boy's Choir
Conductor: Jussi Kauranen

05 00:14 Bedrich Smetana
Polka (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

06 00:19 Johann Joachim Quantz
Amorevole (Viola Sonata in A minor, QV 1:114)
Performer: Roger Myers
Performer: Céline Frisch

07 00:22 Béla Bartók
Allegro (2nd movement of Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b8gf26)
A Britten Celebration

01 00:25 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 01:01 Benjamin Britten
Noye's Fludde
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Michael Crawford
Performer: Jamie W. Hall
Performer: Jessica Gillingwater
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 01:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40
Performer: Daniel Phillips
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Richard Goode

04 02:27 Giovanni Battista Martini
Toccata for trumpet and organ
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b89ssp)
What do you call a stranger? The Caine Prize


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b89ssr)
Narrative Medicine, The Wings of the Dove


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b8bwl8)
Nick Luscombe with John Doran

01 00:00 Kali Malone (artist)
Arched In Hysteria
Performer: Kali Malone

02 00:07 Self Help (artist)
Exercise #1
Performer: Self Help
Featured Artist: Mark Dicker
Featured Artist: John Doran

03 00:16 Yasei Collective (artist)
The Golden Fox
Performer: Yasei Collective

04 00:21 Aphex Twin (artist)
Logan Rock Witch
Performer: Aphex Twin

05 00:33 Alan Braufman (artist)
Little Nabil's March
Performer: Alan Braufman

06 00:42 William Doyle (artist)
Millersdale
Performer: William Doyle

07 00:47 Rainbow Grave (artist)
Sex Threat
Performer: Rainbow Grave

08 00:53 Midori Komachi (artist)
Tranquility
Performer: Midori Komachi

09 00:55 Uniting Of Opposites (artist)
The Uniting Of Opposites
Performer: Uniting Of Opposites

10 01:01 Miranda July (artist)
Medical Wonder
Performer: Miranda July

11 01:10 Gaika (artist)
Crown & Key
Performer: Gaika

12 01:14 Ola Kvernberg (artist)
Caterpillar
Performer: Ola Kvernberg

13 01:22 Raven Chacon
Nilchi' Shada'ji Nalaghali (Winds That Turn on the Side from Sun)
Performer: Emanuele Arciuli



WEDNESDAY 04 JULY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b8b66n)
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture (Norma)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

03 00:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

04 00:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Attila)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

05 00:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

06 00:25 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

07 00:30 Giacomo Puccini
Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

08 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

09 00:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

10 00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

11 00:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

12 01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

13 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Performer: NPR
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

14 01:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

15 01:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing Grand Chorus of Russian State TV and Radio Music
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

16 01:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Singer: Alexei Neklyudov
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

17 01:33 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Singer: Vasily Ladyuk
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

18 01:36 Francesco Cilea
Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Singer: Dinara Alieva
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

19 01:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov

20 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

21 02:43 Franz Schubert
Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

22 02:54 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

23 03:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

24 03:09 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

26 03:31 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

27 03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

28 03:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

29 03:53 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

30 04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

31 04:09 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

32 04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

33 04:33 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

34 04:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

35 04:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens

36 05:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

37 05:23 Sérgio Assad
Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

38 05:27 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

39 05:31 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b8b66q)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Robert Russell Bennett
Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:04 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:11 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

05 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Performer: Shai Wosner

07 00:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

08 00:48 William Billings
Let tyrants shake their iron rod "Chester"
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

09 00:51 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

10 01:01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

11 01:08 Sir George Dyson
The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Performer: Linda Nicholson

13 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two Part Invention in B flat Major
Performer: Wendy Carlos

14 01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

15 01:40 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 60 in C major, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Ensemble: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

16 01:54 Paul Bowles
Blue Mountain Ballads (Sugar in the cane)
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Performer: Jerad Mosbey

17 01:55 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 02:02 Chu Berry
Christopher Columbus
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

19 02:06 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

20 02:10 Lukas Foss
Three American Pieces
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

21 02:24 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b8b66t)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:09 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

03 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Rondino, Op 81 No 2
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins

04 00:19 Franz Schubert
Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Soloists Européens Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

05 00:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Minetti Quartet

06 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 00:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé

08 00:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:02 Ernest Bloch
Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

10 01:11 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

11 01:17
Time Traveller: Tudor Yoga

12 01:19 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:24 Adolphus Hailstork
An American Port of Call
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

14 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:42 Eric Coates
Bird Song at Eventide
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

16 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips

17 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Matt Haig on the writing of Italo Calvino

18 01:58 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

19 02:09 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Ning Feng
Music Arranger: Ruggiero Ricci

20 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: John Williams

21 02:18 César Franck
Le chasseur maudit
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

22 02:35 Jules Massenet
Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

23 02:40 Gioachino Rossini
Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Performer: Lowri Blake
Performer: Peter Buckoke

24 02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Performer: Sir András Schiff

25 02:51 Aaron Copland
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b8b66x)
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), Berio the Joker

01 00:02 Luciano Berio
Sequenza I
Performer: Sophie Cherrier

02 00:10 Luciano Berio
Sequenza III
Singer: Cathy Berberian

03 00:24 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:38 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia (3rd, 4th and 5th movements)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Ensemble: Electric Phoenix


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b8b66z)
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen

01 00:04 Sir Hamilton Harty
A cradle song for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

02 00:07 Sir Hamilton Harty
Scythe song for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

03 00:09 Sir Hamilton Harty
Flame in the skies from the 6 Songs Of Ireland Op.18
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

04 00:11 Sir Hamilton Harty
Blue hills from 3 Traditional Ulster Airs arr. for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

05 00:13 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Sea Gypsy for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

06 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.2 in C minor Bwv.813 arr. for guitars
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

07 00:28 Gareth Williams
Lyrics from the Chinese (To the Northern Irish)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

08 00:40 Simon Holt
4th Quartet: "Cloud House"
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

09 00:51 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Seven Poems after Pushkin, Op 29 - Nos. 3, 7. 6


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b8m4f9)
Wednesday with Penny Gore featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Carter

02 00:17 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Carter

03 00:45 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 - i. Valse triste
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Carter

04 00:51 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Nicholas Carter

05 01:19 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b8gnw9)
Wells Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b8b675)
New Generation Artists play Liszt and Saint-Saens

01 00:01 Franz Liszt
NGA_Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13_RFTX
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

02 00:10 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

03 00:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b8gnwg)
01 00:08 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

02 00:11 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio

03 00:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko - opera in 1 act; 'Ves' tabar spit'
Performer: Mariusz Kwiecien
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Borowicz

04 00:30 Konstantin Boyarsky
Pushkin - Overture
Performer: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Performer: Jan Latham-Koenig

05 00:34 Christoph Ehrenfellner
Suite des Alpes Op.36, No.2 Einzugsmarsch
Performer: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

06 00:41 Alessandro Striggio
Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) in 40 or 60 parts: Kyrie, Sanctus & Benedictus
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

07 00:51 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sacntus
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks

08 00:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang

09 00:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

10 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff

11 01:11 Jacques van Oortmerssen
Nun ruhen alle Wälder
Performer: William Whitehead

12 01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

13 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring" (2nd movement)
Performer: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Performer: Maximilian Kromer

14 01:35 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces, Op. 81; No.5 Waltz
Performer: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Performer: Maximilian Kromer

15 01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

16 01:43 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

17 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano "F.A.E." (3rd movement)
Performer: Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Performer: Maximilian Kromer

18 01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Conductor: Daniele Callegari


WED 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b8b678)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment: Schiff's Surprise

01 00:36 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto No.11 in D
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 5 in D major, Op.102, No. 2
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Sir András Schiff

03 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

04 02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: George Caird
Performer: Victoria Wood
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Performer: Michael Harris
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Simon Morgan
Performer: Gareth Newman
Performer: Robin Kennard
Performer: Martin Field
Ensemble: Albion Ensemble

05 02:37 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

06 02:56 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b8b67b)
Renzo Piano


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b8b67d)
Narrative Medicine, Never Let Me Go


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b8bwxb)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Postcommodity (artist)
Short Breath
Performer: Postcommodity

02 00:02 Marguerite Humeau (artist)
The History of Mankind
Performer: Marguerite Humeau
Performer: Pierre Lanchantin

03 00:13 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Unison
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Featured Artist: Lisa Gerrard

04 00:16 Natalie Evans (artist)
Empty Rooms And Aeroplanes
Performer: Natalie Evans

05 00:19 Limbs Bin (artist)
On A Good Day
Performer: Limbs Bin

06 00:21 Joanna Newsom (artist)
On A Good Day
Performer: Joanna Newsom

07 00:23 Marc Sarrazy (artist)
Paysage Avant Pendaison
Performer: Marc Sarrazy
Performer: Laurent Rochelle

08 00:29 Sudan Archives (artist)
Nont For Sale
Performer: Sudan Archives

09 00:33 Ata Kak (artist)
Obaa Sima
Performer: Ata Kak

10 00:41 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Sports Men
Performer: Haruomi Hosono

11 00:45 Natalie Beridze (artist)
Mapping Debris Pattern
Performer: Natalie Beridze

12 00:52 Marguerite Humeau (artist)
Cleopatra, Synthetic Voice
Performer: Marguerite Humeau
Performer: Pierre Lanchantin
Performer: Sarah Krebs
Performer: Nicolas Obin
Performer: Charles Picasso

13 00:59 Yair Etziony (artist)
Imperium Romanum (Alec Empire Remix)
Performer: Yair Etziony
Performer: Alec Empire

14 01:07 Gnonnas Pedro and His Dadjes Band (artist)
How Much Love Naturally Cost
Performer: Gnonnas Pedro and His Dadjes Band

15 01:13 Domenico Lancellotti (artist)
The Good is a Big God
Performer: Domenico Lancellotti

16 01:17 Eartheater (artist)
Inhale Baby
Performer: Eartheater
Featured Artist: Odwalla1221

17 01:20 aMute (artist)
Dead Cold
Performer: aMute

18 01:25 Postcommodity (artist)
I Pray For Your Return Like I Pray For Ash To Become Snow
Performer: Postcommodity



THURSDAY 05 JULY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b8b86m)
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Igor Levit

03 00:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

04 01:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

05 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Matthias Aesbacher

06 02:42 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

07 03:07 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre

08 03:18 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

09 03:27 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha

10 03:37 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov

11 03:45 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

12 03:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

13 04:01 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Ensemble: The Private Music

14 04:08 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

15 04:16 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

16 04:25 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

17 04:34 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

18 04:43 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

19 04:51 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

20 05:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

21 05:22 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
6 Songs without words
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Erica Goodman
Music Arranger: Joseph Petric
Music Arranger: Erica Goodman

22 05:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b8bcq0)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Andrea Gabrieli
La Battaglia
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

02 00:09 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

03 00:18 Edvard Grieg
Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:41 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Fink
Performer: André Previn

07 00:46 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett

08 00:51 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

09 01:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 01:09 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

11 01:13 Scott Joplin
The Sycamore
Performer: Dick Hyman

12 01:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

13 01:26 David Dubery
Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery

14 01:34 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

15 01:44 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

16 01:48 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 01:54 Julie Fowlis
Camarinas
Performer: Julie Fowlis

18 02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

19 02:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Britten Quartet

20 02:18 Trad.
Mylecharaine's March
Ensemble: Barrule

21 02:23 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b8bcq2)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra

02 00:09 York Bowen
The Way to Polden
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Performer: Anna Torge
Performer: Michael Freimuth
Performer: Mayumi Hirasaki
Performer: Johannes Loescher

04 00:19 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 00:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

07 00:49 Amanda Harberg
Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Performer: Brett Deubner
Orchestra: Southern Arizona Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Linus Lerner

08 00:55 Anonymous
Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

10 01:14
Time Traveller: Physiognomical Beards

11 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:22 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 01:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:34 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

15 01:38 Arthur Sullivan
Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Performer: Sadler's Wells Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Ensemble: The Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Alexander Faris

16 01:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

17 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Matt Haig on California

18 01:56 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
LA Variations (excerpt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

19 02:00 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

20 02:20 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

21 02:25 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

22 02:31 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

23 02:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Craig Ogden

24 02:46 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek

25 02:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Ensemble: Piano Duo Genova & Dimitrov
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b8bcq4)
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), The Intercontinental Composer

01 00:00 Luciano Berio
Erdenklavier
Performer: David Arden

02 00:05 Luciano Berio
Points on the Curve to Find
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:19 Luciano Berio
A-Ronne (extract)
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers

04 00:29 Luciano Berio
Cries of London
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers

05 00:48 Luciano Berio
Coro (extract)
Performer: Orf-Symphonienorchester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b8bcq6)
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen

01 00:04 Charles Wood
At sea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

02 00:07 Charles Wood
At the mid hour of night
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

03 00:10 Charles Wood
Credhe's lament for Cail
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

04 00:15 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Prelude and Fugue in E Major from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 00:20 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Prelude and Fugue in C flat minor from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

06 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

07 00:36 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variations arr. for 2 guitars
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

08 00:48 Howard Ferguson
5 Irish Folksongs Op.17
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b8bcq8)
Afternoon Concert with Penny Gore featuring the RAI National Symphony Orchestra performing Rossini's The Siege of Corinth

01 02:32 Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Benda
Viola Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, LorB 316: III. Rondo à la chasse
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

02 02:48 Gioachino Rossini
La gazza ladra (Overture)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b8gw4h)
01 00:09 Heidi Talbot and John McCusker
Dear Someone
Performer: Heidi Talbot
Performer: John McCusker

02 00:14 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Performer: John Wells
Singer: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

03 00:41 Heidi Talbot and John McCusker
All Over Again
Performer: Heidi Talbot
Performer: John McCusker

04 00:49 Heidi Talbot and John McCusker
Song for Rose / Josefine's Waltz
Performer: Heidi Talbot
Performer: John McCusker

05 00:58 Johann Sebsatian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Books 1 and 2, Bwv 846-893
Performer: Alexandra Papastefanou

06 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings RV138 in F major, first movement
Ensemble: Academia Bizantina
Conductor: Alessandro Tampieri

07 01:06 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Overture
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Conductor: Sébastien d'Hérin

08 01:13 David Sawer
The Skating Rink - I danced
Performer: Susan Bickley

09 01:25 Francis Poulenc
Sanglots (from Banalities)
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

10 01:56 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck, D 853
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b8gw4k)
Summertime

01 00:00 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman

02 00:03 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:13 Edward Elgar
Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

06 00:15 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: John Wustman
Singer: Régine Crespin

08 00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

09 00:25 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b8bcqb)
Sinfonia Cymru play Mozart and Bartok

01 00:03 Huw Watkins
3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

02 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

03 01:07 Catrin Finch
Jig a Jig (Celtic Concerto)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter

04 01:13 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, arr. Willner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

05 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K.550
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

06 01:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor "The Hen" (1st movement)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

07 01:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b8bcqd)
Olivia Laing, Fun Home


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b8bcqg)
Narrative Medicine, To The Lighthouse


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b8gw4m)
Nick Luscombe

01 Szun Waves (artist)
Constellation
Performer: Szun Waves

02 00:06 Cyril Diaz et Son Orchestre (artist)
Feeling Happy
Performer: Cyril Diaz et Son Orchestre

03 00:08 Skadedyr (artist)
Festen
Performer: Skadedyr

04 00:16 Hannah Catherine Jones (artist)
Owed to Summer Madness
Performer: Hannah Catherine Jones

05 00:21 Neil Luck
Any's Response's
Ensemble: Musarc
Singer: Neil Luck
Singer: Sean McAlister

06 00:27 Skinny Pelembe (artist)
I Just Wanna Be Your Prisoner
Performer: Skinny Pelembe
Featured Artist: Hejira

07 00:30 Innerzone Orchestra (artist)
Bug In The Bass Bin
Performer: Innerzone Orchestra

08 00:32 Carl Craig (artist)
Darkness (Beatrice Dillon Remix)
Performer: Carl Craig
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Featured Artist: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Featured Artist: Les Siècle
Featured Artist: François‐Xavier Roth

09 00:37 Ana Silvera (artist)
When The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (The Search)
Performer: Ana Silvera

10 00:41 Hal Willner (artist)
Canon (Part 2)
Music Arranger: Hal Willner
Lyricist: Charles Mingus
Narrator: Robbie Robertson
Featured Artist: Don Alias
Featured Artist: Gary Lucas
Featured Artist: Bill Frisell
Featured Artist: Francis Thumm
Featured Artist: Art Baron

11 00:43 The Band (artist)
The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Performer: The Band

12 00:46 Charles Mingus (artist)
Weird Nightmare
Performer: Charles Mingus
Featured Artist: Lorraine Cusson

13 00:51 Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar (artist)
Raga Vardhani: Alap (Excerpt)
Performer: Ustad Zia Mohiuddin Dagar
Featured Artist: Annie Penta

14 01:03 Chancha Vía Circuito (artist)
Ilaló
Performer: Chancha Vía Circuito
Featured Artist: Mateo Kingman

15 01:09 The Simonsound (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Simonsound

16 01:12 Mick Sussman (artist)
Dry Feud (Rb. 584)
Performer: Mick Sussman

17 01:17 Binker and Moses (artist)
How Land Learnt To Be
Performer: Binker and Moses

18 01:26 Judy Dyble (artist)
Tired Bones
Performer: Judy Dyble
Performer: Andy Lewis

19 01:29 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra



FRIDAY 06 JULY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b8bhrm)
Schubert and Saint-Saëns from Moscow

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D 957
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Lyricist: Ludwig Rellstab
Singer: Irina Solomatina-Tisso

02 00:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Performer: Eleonora Karpukhina
Performer: Irina Yagudina
Performer: Ruzalia Kasimova
Performer: Elena Tarosyan
Performer: Ivan Naborschikov
Performer: Anna German
Performer: Maria Kudryavtseva
Performer: Vitaly Ushenin
Performer: Elisey Dregalin
Narrator: Anastassia Yurgenson

03 01:08 George Frideric Handel
25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Shai Wosner

04 01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan

05 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 02:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard

07 02:35 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op.28
Performer: David Kadouch

08 03:11 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

09 03:18 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

10 03:26 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

11 03:40 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

12 03:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 04:01 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey

14 04:10 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

15 04:18 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen

16 04:27 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

17 04:36 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

18 04:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

19 04:57 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres

20 05:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken

21 05:35 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b8bhrp)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:09 James MacMillan
O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:14 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 (Courante)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:34 John Gardner
Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op.73
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

06 00:39 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 186 No 5
Performer: Hiyoli Togawa
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan

07 00:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

08 00:53 Graham Fitkin
Flak
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

09 01:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:07 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

11 01:12 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caractères de la danse
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

12 01:21 Clara Schumann
Romance in D flat major, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Hélène Boschi

13 01:24
"To a Poet a Thousand Years Hence" by James Elroy Flecker, read by Blake Ritson

14 01:27 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Choir: Anonymous 4

15 01:34 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

16 01:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, TWV 8:7
Choir: Stadtsingechor Halle
Conductor: Clemens Flämig

17 01:46 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

18 01:50 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

19 01:53 Robert Schumann
Blumenstück, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 02:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Performer: Colin Tilney
Ensemble: Monteverdi Instrumental Ensemble
Director: Jürgen Jürgens

21 02:09 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Orchestra: Rouen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Hussain

22 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

23 02:27 Philip Stopford
For the beauty of the earth
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Grey


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b8bk8z)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Performer: James Judd

02 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:11 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Performer: מתן פורת

04 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: David Ogden
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

05 00:27 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

07 00:44 Caterina Assandra
Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

08 00:48 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 00:54 Franz Schubert
Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg

10 01:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music
Ensemble: Juilliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Friedrich

11 01:09 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

12 01:17
Time Traveller: Venice In London

13 01:20 Traditional Venetian
La biondina in gondoleta
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ivano Zanenghi
Performer: Daniele Bovo
Performer: Lorenzo Feder
Performer: Fabio Tricomi
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez

14 01:25 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window à 6
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: L’Achéron

15 01:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

16 01:42 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Performer: Sir András Schiff

17 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Matt Haig on S.E.Hinton's "The Outsiders"

18 01:55 Aaron Copland
Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Librettist: Horace Everett
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman

19 02:00 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

20 02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

21 02:17 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 02:27 Benedetto Marcello
Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Ensemble: Voces8
Ensemble: Les Inventions

23 02:33 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

24 02:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

25 02:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b8bk91)
Luciano Berio (1925-2003), What my spirit tells me

01 00:02 Luciano Berio
Un Re in Ascolto (end of Part I)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

02 00:16 Luciano Berio
Naturale
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robyn Schulkowsky

03 00:39 Luciano Berio
Sequenza XIII
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti

04 00:52 Luciano Berio
Tenebrae; Die Schlacht (Stanze)
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b8bk93)
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

02 00:34 Philip Hammond
4 Angel Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin

03 00:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Prelude from "Premier livre de pieces de Clavecin"
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

04 00:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux arr. for guitars from Pieces de Clavecin, Concert No 2
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière

05 00:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rigaudon No. 1 arr. for guitars from Pieces de Clavecin, 1724
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b8bmlp)
Afternoon Concert with Penny Gore

01 00:00 James MacMillan
Benedicimus Deum caeli; Lux aeterna
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

02 00:07 James MacMillan
Te Deum
Performer: Simon Bell
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

03 00:24 James MacMillan
Seven Angels
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

04 01:00 Béla Bartók
Divertimento, Sz 113
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

06 02:00 Joseph Jongen
Symphonie Concertante, Op 81
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 02:37 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b8hf3y)
01 00:10 Richard Rodgers
'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Performer: Kelli O’Hara
Performer: Stephen Ridley

02 00:17 Richard Rogers
'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
Performer: Kelli O’Hara
Performer: Stephen Ridley

03 00:21 Jacques Offenbach
Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 00:30 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

05 00:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Alzira (Overture)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:50 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

07 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

09 01:06 John Coltrane
Impressions
Performer: John Coltrane

10 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 01:10 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

12 01:29 Hugo Wolf
Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Keval Shah

13 01:35 Alonso Lobo
Versa Est In Luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:48 Georges Bizet / Francois Borne
Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Performer: Manu Brazo
Performer: Prajna Indrawati

15 01:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b8hf40)

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b8hf42)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Elgar, Holst and Vaughan Williams

01 02:15 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

02 02:44 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 02:55 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b8hf44)
The NHS at 70


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b8bmlt)
Narrative Medicine, The Underground Railroad


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b8bmsk)
Nitin Sawhney with Anoushka Shankar

01 00:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Toumast
Performer: Tinariwen

02 00:06 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Lasya (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah

03 00:13 Indialucia (artist)
Herencia Hindu
Performer: Indialucia

04 00:20 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Patio Custodio
Performer: Paco de Lucía

05 00:26 Seu Jorge (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: Seu Jorge

06 00:30 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Mustt Mustt (Massive Attack Remix)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

07 00:35 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Land of Gold (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Danny Keane

08 00:45 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Voice of the Moon (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Danny Keane

09 00:55 Rosalía (artist)
De Plata (Road Trip)
Performer: Rosalía

10 01:00 Rosalía (artist)
Malamente (Road Trip)
Performer: Rosalía

11 01:02 Sílvia Pérez Cruz (artist)
No hay tanto pan (Road Trip)
Performer: Sílvia Pérez Cruz

12 01:07 Diego Guerrero (artist)
Malos Tiempos (Road Trip)
Performer: Diego Guerrero
Featured Artist: Diego el Cigala

13 01:14 Fela Kuti (artist)
Water Get No Enemy (Classic Artist)
Performer: Fela Kuti

14 01:19 Fela Kuti (artist)
Expensive Shit (Classic Artist)
Performer: Fela Kuti

15 01:25 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Tana Mana (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ravi Shankar

16 01:32 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Fathers (Studio Session)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

17 01:38 Barcelona Gipsy Klezmer Orchestra (artist)
Yagmur Yagar (Mixtape)
Performer: Barcelona Gipsy Klezmer Orchestra

18 01:44 Dimitris Papageorgiou (artist)
Balkan Dance Fair (Mixtape)
Performer: Dimitris Papageorgiou

19 01:46 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Kinna Sohna Tainu (Mixtape)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

20 01:54 Mukesh and Sharda (artist)
Chale Jaana Zara Thehro
Performer: Mukesh and Sharda

21 01:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b89jlw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b89ssl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b8m4f9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b8bcq8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b8bmlp)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b0b86s0j)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b86rdf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b87g8j)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b89hkt)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b89pj9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b8b66q)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b8bcq0)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b8bhrp)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b8fsk5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b7hnxx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b8gnw9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b89j8r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b89ssg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b8b66x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b8bcq4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b8bk91)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0b89h81)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b8ft6k)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b89hkw)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b89pjc)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b8b66t)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b8bcq2)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b8bk8z)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b89ssp)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b8b67b)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b8bcqd)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b86yxh)

Gruppen 20:10 SAT (b0b86rdx)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b86s0n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b8g5bd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b8gf24)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b8gw4k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b8hf40)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b8g5bb)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b8gf22)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b8gnwg)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b8gw4h)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b8hf3y)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b86rdn)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b7y4l8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b89kc6)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b86rds)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b8bwl8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b8bwxb)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b8gw4m)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b8bxgt)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b8bxgt)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b8bmsk)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b8b675)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b86rdv)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09hrp4s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b7h8ch)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b89jlt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b89ssj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b8b66z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b8bcq6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b8bk93)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (b0b8ft6h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b89jly)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b8gf26)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 WED (b0b8b678)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b8bcqb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b8hf42)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b86rdh)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b86rdq)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b89gj3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b87g8l)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b89gc3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b89kc4)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b89ssr)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b8b67d)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b8bcqg)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b8bmlt)

The Glory of Polyphony 23:30 SUN (b0b89h85)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b89gc6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b8hf44)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b7hzqx)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b87g8g)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b89hkr)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b89pj7)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b8b66n)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b8b86m)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b8bhrm)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b9zf25)