Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 JUNE 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b6phrs)
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmüller

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Kuhnau
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider

03 00:06 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Vom Leiden Christi
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

04 00:11 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

05 00:17 Andreas Hammerschmidt
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

06 00:23 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

07 00:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Choir: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Director: Alexander Schneider
Orchestra: {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka

08 01:41 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

09 02:01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

10 02:36 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

11 02:58 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo

12 03:06 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

13 03:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

14 03:15 Margo Kõlar
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Author: I. Hirv
Singer: Kaia Urb

15 03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee

16 03:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

17 03:40 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

18 03:49 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

19 04:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

20 04:06 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser

21 04:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

22 04:26 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

23 04:35 Leopold Koželuh
Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Performer: Gert Oost

24 04:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

25 05:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

26 05:37 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b7dkh3)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

02 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

04 00:23 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Pascal Rogé

05 00:30 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Stephan Mai

06 00:40 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:45 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

08 00:56 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn

09 01:04 Carl Reinecke
Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

10 01:13 Charlie Parker
Passport
Performer: Ernie Watts
Performer: Alan Broadbent
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Billy Higgins

11 01:19 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:28 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

13 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona

14 01:43 Judith Weir
On Buying a Horse
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Iain Burnside

15 01:48 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

16 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b7dkh5)
Andrew McGregor with Caroline Rae, plus Caroline Gill and Simon Heighes

01 00:04 Franz Liszt
Annees De Pelerinage - Suisse: v. Orage
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

02 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite In G Minor Bwv.995 For Lute: I. Prelude
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:17 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Performer: Raphaël Imbert
Singer: Marion Rampal
Ensemble: Le Quatuor Manfred

04 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.2 'Lobgesang': x. Final Chorus
Performer: NDR Chor
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Manze
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

05 01:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 26 In D Minor 'Lamentatione': ii. Adagio
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia (Harmonium Artificiosa Part 5)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney

07 01:37 Astor Piazzolla
La Muerte Del Angel
Performer: Julia Schröder
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney

08 01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Iver-Song (Lullaby)
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:44 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 02:52 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 In D Minor (Nowak 1889): I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b7dkh7)
Tom Service talks to conductor Paavo Jarvi

01 00:01
Paavo Jarvi

02 00:20
Wooden Concert Halls

03 00:23
Tansy Davies

04 00:31
Richard Battye

05 00:34
John Luther Adams


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b7dkh9)
Inside Music with Martin Owen

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major - 5th movement (Minuetto - allegretto)
Ensemble: Michael Collins and friends

02 00:13 Béla Bartók
Music for strings percussion and celeste - Adagio
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Performer: Daniel Majeske
Performer: David Zauder
Performer: Edward Armond
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

04 00:28 Nitin Sawhney
The Conference
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

05 00:32 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Singer: Zdenek Plech

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 4 K495
Performer: Pip Eastop
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

07 00:55 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Nos.1&2 Fanfare and Villes
Singer: Toby Spence
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Clio Gould

08 01:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 - 4th movement
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, horn and piano - 3rd movement - Adagio mesto
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:16 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Violin Concerto - 1st movement Fantasia
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

11 01:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie

12 01:34 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - Dido's Lament 'When I am laid in earth'
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Choir: European Voices
Singer: Susan Graham
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: David Daniels
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm

13 01:40 Oliver Knussen
Horn Concerto Op.28
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

14 01:53 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
3 Noels H.531 - A la venue de Noel
Music Arranger: François Lazarevitch
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Conductor: François Lazarevitch

15 01:56 Michael Corette
Tous les bourgeois de Chatres
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: Sofi Jeannin
Conductor: François Lazarevitch


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b7dkhc)
Team Spirit

01 00:00 Peter Carpenter
The A-Team (1983-7): Theme
Performer: Studio Orchestra

02 00:02 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven (1960): Main Titles and Strange Funeral
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

03 00:07 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz (1939): Sequence
Performer: Cast
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Stothart

04 00:08 James Horner
Apollo 13 (1995): Main Title and Re-entry splashdown
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

05 00:20 Steven Price
Fury (2014): Still in this Fight
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Wilson

06 00:24 Francis Chagrin
The Colditz Story (1955): Finale
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:24 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape (1963): Main title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

08 00:27 Bill Conti
Escape to Victory (1981): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

09 00:31 Michael Stevens
Invictus (2009): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Roger Kellaway

10 00:35 Hans Zimmer
Cool Runnings (1993): Countrylypso
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

11 00:40 Quincy Jones
Three cues from The Italian Job (1968)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

12 00:47 David Holmes
Ocean's Eleven (2001): $160m Chinese Man
Ensemble: Studio Musicians

13 00:50 Daniel Pemberton
Ocean's 8 (2018): Bring the beat Bach I - Downfall
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:53 Tristram Cary
Quatermass and the Pit(1967): Opening titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:55 Adrian Utley
Arcadia (2018): Ending


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b7dlfl)
01 00:01 Scott Robinson (artist)
Koko
Performer: Scott Robinson

02 00:06 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Jeepers Creepers
Performer: Vic Dickenson

03 00:18 Lars Erstrand (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Lars Erstrand

04 00:26 Count Basie (artist)
It's Oh So Nice
Performer: Count Basie

05 00:30 Bruce Turner (artist)
Easy Money
Performer: Bruce Turner

06 00:36 Peetie Wheatstraw (artist)
Crazy Like The Blues
Performer: Peetie Wheatstraw

07 00:40 Teddy Wilson Orchestra (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Teddy Wilson Orchestra

08 00:43 Mike Westbrook (artist)
For Ever And A Day
Performer: Mike Westbrook

09 00:50 Alice Bzhezhinska (artist)
Blue Nile
Performer: Alice Bzhezhinska

10 00:57 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Long Time No See
Performer: Ornette Coleman


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b7dlfn)
Kamasi Washington

01 00:00 Kamasi Washington (artist)
One of One
Performer: Kamasi Washington

02 00:11 Kokoroko (artist)
Abusey Junction
Performer: Kokoroko

03 00:19 Harald Lassen (artist)
Alt Flyter (live)
Performer: Harald Lassen

04 00:23 Mark Kavuma (artist)
Papa Joe
Performer: Mark Kavuma

05 00:28 John Coltrane (artist)
Untitled Original 11383
Performer: John Coltrane

06 00:35 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Sagano Bamboo Forest
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Performer: The Gondwana Orchestra

07 00:47 Harald Lassen (artist)
Ekstase (live)
Performer: Harald Lassen

08 01:00 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Bird Alone
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

09 01:05 Matt Anderson Quartet (artist)
Jig Jag Jug
Performer: Matt Anderson Quartet

10 01:13 Kenny Garrett (artist)
Sing a Song of Song
Performer: Kenny Garrett

11 01:16 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Journey
Performer: Kamasi Washington

12 01:17 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
You've Gotta Have Freedom
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

13 01:18 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Tiffakonkae
Performer: Kamasi Washington

14 01:19 John Coltrane (artist)
Transition
Performer: John Coltrane

15 01:24 Harold López-Nussa (artist)
Una Tarde Cualquiera En Paris (to Bebo Valdes)
Performer: Harold López-Nussa


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b7dlfq)
Britten Gloriana

01 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Act 1
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Orchestra: Ivor Bolton

02 00:52 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Act 2
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Orchestra: Ivor Bolton

03 01:57 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Act 3
Singer: Anna Caterina Antonacci
Orchestra: Teatro Real Orchestra
Orchestra: Ivor Bolton


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b07y9nlv)
The Mind's Eye


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b7dlfs)
Michael Hersch at Aldeburgh

01 00:01 Michael Hersch
Images from a Closed Ward (1st mvt)
Ensemble: FLUX Quartet

02 00:13 Michael Hersch
Extracts from 'Of Ages Manifest' and 'The Vanishing Pavilions'
Performer: Michael Hersch

03 00:40 Chris Watson
Sound of the Week: Kielder Forest

04 00:52 Michael Hersch
I hope we get a chance to visit soon
Singer: Ah Young Hong
Singer: Kiera Duffy
Ensemble: Members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz

05 01:56 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy



SUNDAY 24 JUNE 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b7dp16)
Charlie Haden

01 00:02 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman

02 00:09 The Ornette Coleman Quartet (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Quartet

03 00:16 Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Song For Che
Performer: Charlie Haden Liberation Music Orchestra

04 00:21 Paul Motian (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Paul Motian

05 00:28 Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman (artist)
Police People
Performer: Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman

06 00:34 Charlie Haden (artist)
Passport
Performer: Charlie Haden

07 00:39 Charlie Haden (artist)
First Song (For Ruth)
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Pat Metheny

08 00:47 Charlie Haden (artist)
Old Joe Clark
Performer: Charlie Haden

09 00:51 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b7dp18)
Folk Songs, A German Requiem, The Voyevoda

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem, Op 45
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Singer: Cristina Grigoras
Singer: Sandor Balla
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Director: Ciprian Tutu

03 01:07 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

04 01:16 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major D.887
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Gerhard Schultz
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

05 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

06 02:24 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

07 03:05 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon

08 03:21 Francis Poulenc
7 chansons, for mixed choir a cappella (1936)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg

09 03:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 03:43 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

11 03:55 Richard Strauss
No.4 Morgen from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Christianne Stotijn

12 04:01 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 04:11 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

14 04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi

15 04:23 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

16 04:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

17 04:54 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 05:17 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 05:33 Henriëtte Bosmans
Verses from Maria Lecina
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan

20 05:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b7dp8z)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock

02 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op. 29 No.2
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:18 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

04 00:23 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Warren Stewart

05 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

06 00:40 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown

07 00:49 Richard Strauss
Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

08 00:58 Georges Bizet
Le Bal - Galop (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 01:04 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

10 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

11 01:15 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne

12 01:24 Nils Frahm
My Friend The Forest
Performer: Nils Frahm

13 01:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices

14 01:40 Harry Partch
The Letter (The Wayward)
Ensemble: Harry Partch and Musicians

15 01:43 Roxie Moore
When I found Jesus Christ
Singer: Ira Tucker, Sr
Performer: Larry Campbell
Ensemble: The Dixie Hummingbirds

16 01:48 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Villan di Spagna
Ensemble: Los Otros

17 01:52 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Womens’ voices of the Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Adrian Boult


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b7dpyc)
Sarah Walker with summery selections

01 00:04 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:10 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:30 Myllarguten
Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Performer: Knut Buen

04 00:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagione: L'Estate (summer)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:46 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

06 01:03 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 01:12 Erik Satie
Parade
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

08 01:29 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Act iv, Symphony
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:36 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:42 Maurice Ravel
La Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:48 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op.46: Finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Ensemble: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

12 01:59 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons (Winter)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer

13 02:07 Wilbur Schwartz
Dream a Little Dream
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Sy Oliver Orchestra

14 02:11 Franz Liszt
Legendes S175: i. Saint Francois d'Assise: la prediction aux oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Hough

15 02:21 Franz Liszt
O Salutaris Hostia II
Choir: Vox Danica
Conductor: Ebbe Munk

16 02:25 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2: Finale Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

17 02:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over Hill, Over Dale
Choir: Les Sirenes Female Chamber Choir

18 02:33 Sir David Willcocks
Under The Greenwood Tree
Choir: Les Sirenes Female Chamber Choir

19 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Performer: Alois Posch
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

20 02:58 Myllarguten
Forstenaren - The Petrifier
Performer: Knut Buen


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b7dqmy)
Kim Moore

01 00:05 Alexander Arutunyan
Trumpet Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Renes

02 00:14 George Frideric Handel
The Trumpet shall Sound (Messiah)
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Christopher Purves

03 00:26 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble

04 00:32 William Rimmer
Slaidburn
Performer: Wingates Temperance Band

05 00:40 Benjamin Britten
(Elegy) Serenade for tenor, horn and strings
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Candida Thompson
Singer: James Gilchrist

06 00:47 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Music Arranger: Kevin Bolton

07 00:57 Dave McGerty
You Can't Mean It
Ensemble: Chapter 5


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6p4zb)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Julien Van Mellaerts and Julius Drake

01 00:04 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:09 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:16 Claude Debussy
Fêtes Galantes 2
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

05 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Trois Ballades De Don Quichotte
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

06 00:54 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

07 00:58 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b7hllc)
Vecchio's L'Amfiparnasso

01 00:02 Giovanni Pacoloni
Saltarello di Zorzi
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:05 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Prologue)
Narrator: Simon Callow

03 00:09 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 1, Sc 1)
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum

04 00:13 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 1, Sc 3)
Performer: Sergio Vartolo
Choir: Capella Musicale di San Petronio

05 00:17 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 1)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Director: Dominique Visse

06 00:21 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 2)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse

07 00:24 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 3)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Narrator: Simon Callow
Director: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:31 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 4)
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum

09 00:37 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 5)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse

10 00:42 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 1)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

11 00:47 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 2)
Choir: Deller Consort
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

12 00:52 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 3)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse

13 00:56 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Finale)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b6yfky)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

01 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09yj8zz)
Handel, Whitacre, Britten

01 Robert Schumann
Jagdlieder Op.137 nos 1-4
Performer: Leipzig Horn Quartet
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

02 00:01 William Mundy
Sive vigilem for 5 voices
Performer: Rory McCleery
Performer: The Marian Consort

03 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Le Ruisseau Op.22 for women's voices and piano
Conductor: Simon Joly
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Malcolm Hicks

04 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam)
Conductor: Christoph Spering
Performer: Cologne Chorus Musicus
Performer: Das Neue Orchester

05 00:13 Edvard Grieg
The Late Rose
Performer: Die Singphoniker

06 00:18 Cyril Tawney
Chicken on a Raft
Performer: The Young Tradition

07 00:21 Suor Leonora d'Este
Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
Performer: Deborah Roberts
Performer: Laurie Stras

08 00:25 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine for chorus
Conductor: Mark Griffiths
Performer: Coro

09 00:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sie sind dahin gegangen (Oratorio nach den Bildern der Bibel)
Performer: Helmut Wolf

10 00:39 Benjamin Britten
The Cuckoo, arr. Daniel and Drake for oboe and piano
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Performer: New London Children's Choir

11 00:40 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Les Arts Florissants

12 00:51 Mica Levi
Never End (Ben See Remix)
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b7h1x0)
Truck Driver Modulation

01 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker

02 00:00 Dolly Parton
I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU
Performer: Whitney Houston

03 00:01 Michael Jackson
MAN IN THE MIRROR
Performer: Michael Jackson

04 00:06 The Temptations (artist)
MY GIRL
Performer: The Temptations

05 00:06 Westlife (artist)
Shadows
Performer: Westlife

06 00:08 Mel Brooks
HABEN SIE GEHORT DAS DEUTSCHE BAND? (THE PRODUCERS)
Performer: Brad Oscar

07 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

08 00:11 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Reginald Goodall
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra

09 00:11 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Bavarian S O

10 00:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker

11 00:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker

12 00:12 Stevie Wonder
I JUST CALLED TO SAY I LOVE YOU
Performer: Stevie Wonder

13 00:18 D Martin
Can't Smile Without You
Performer: Barry Manilow
Performer: Barry Manilow Band
Performer: Ron Walters
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra

14 00:21 The Beach Boys (artist)
GOD ONLY KNOWS
Performer: The Beach Boys

15 00:24 Bernard Cribbins (artist)
RIGHT SAID FRED
Performer: Bernard Cribbins

16 00:26 Bill Withers
Harlem
Performer: Bill Withers

17 00:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Conductor: Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé

18 00:32 Steve Reich
MUSIC FOR 18 MUSICIANS (final sections)
Performer: Ensemble Signal

19 00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Bavarian S O

20 00:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.959 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis

21 00:38 Nellie McKay
David
Performer: Nellie McKay

22 00:40 Richie Sambora
Livin On A Prayer
Performer: BON JOVI


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b7h4t9)
The Mighty Oak

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti

02 00:00
Shakespeare
Macbeth, read by Sian Phillips

03 00:00
Shakespeare
Macbeth, read by Joseph Mydell

04 00:00 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and the Witches
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil

05 00:00
Powers
The Overstory, read by Sian Phillips

06 00:00 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and the Witches
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil

07 00:00
Enright
The Acorn, read by Sian Phillips

08 00:00 Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, John Wilson

09 00:00
Frazer
The Golden Bough, read by Joseph Mydell

10 00:00 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm from The Trojans
Performer: LSO, Colin Davis

11 00:00
Aesop
The Oak and the Reeds

12 00:00 Beethoven
Symphony no.6 ‘Pastoral
Performer: Minnesota Orchestra, Osmo Vanska

13 00:00
Dickinson
I robbed the woods, read by Sian Phillips

14 00:00
Tennyson
The Oak, read by Sian Phillips

15 00:00
Milne
Winnie The Pooh, read by Sian Phillips

16 00:00 Murray
The Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Performer: Val Rosing

17 00:00
Clare
The Round Oak, read by Sian Phillips

18 00:00 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann, Helmut Deutsch

19 00:00
Burke
Reflections on the Revolution in France, read by Joseph Mydell

20 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Entracte no.2 from The Wasps
Performer: RLPO, James Judd

21 00:00
Harvey
The Western Wind, read by Joseph Mydell

22 00:00 Herrmann
Introduction from Wuthering Heights
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra, Bernard Herrmann

23 00:01
Bronte
Wuthering Heights, read by Joseph Mydell

24 00:01 Burgon
Farwell to Narnia
Performer: Philharmonia, Geoffrey Burgon

25 00:01
Ainsworth
The Old Oak Coffin, read by Joseph Mydell

26 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Performer: Juilliard Quartet, Walter Trampler, Yo Yo Ma

27 00:01
Carlyle
The French Revolution, read by Sian Phillips

28 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Who are these children?
Performer: Peter Pears, Benjamin Britten


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b7h4tc)
Binary and Beyond, Binary and Beyond 1/2


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0801l4v)
Mary Rose


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b7h4tf)
Yannick Nézet-Séguin conducts the Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

01 00:02 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op.7
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

02 00:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Op.33
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

03 00:55 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op.36
Orchestra: Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b7dlqv)
Amsterdam Sinfonietta

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two keyboards in C minor
Performer: Lucas & Arthur Jussen
Director: Candida Thompson
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

02 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenata Notturna
Director: Candida Thompson
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

03 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two keyboards in C
Performer: Lucas & Arthur Jussen
Director: Candida Thompson
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

04 00:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa


SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b7h4th)
Tallis and Gombert

01 00:05 Nicolas Gombert
Lugebat David Absalon
Choir: Sansara

02 00:12 Nicolas Gombert
Media Vita
Choir: Trinity Choir

03 00:23 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat Primi Toni
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

04 00:25 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat Secundi Toni
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

05 00:27 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat Sexti Toni
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

06 00:34 Thomas Tallis
Miserere Nostri
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

07 00:38 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Singer: Paul Hillier

08 00:42 Thomas Tallis
In Jejunio Et Fletu
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

09 00:48 Thomas Tallis
Gaude Gloriosa Dei Mater
Music Arranger: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

10 00:56 Thomas Tallis
Spem In Alium For 40 Voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Philip Cave



MONDAY 25 JUNE 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b7h5wl)
Slovenian Independence

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Performer: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut

04 00:42 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

05 01:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

06 01:52 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

07 02:01 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

08 02:32 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

09 03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Performer: Irena Kobla

10 03:23 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

11 03:30 Joseph Pranzer
Concert Duo No.4
Performer: Alojz Zupan
Performer: Andrej Zupan

12 03:43 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

13 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

14 04:01 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

15 04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas

16 04:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink

17 04:32 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

18 04:36 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

19 04:46 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers

20 05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

21 05:22 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat

22 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b7h5wn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

03 00:19 Thomas Tallis
Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: John Williams

05 00:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Performer: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Director: Lorin Maazel

06 00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: The Duke Quartet

07 00:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

08 01:02 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

09 01:05 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 01:13 Donald Swann
The Ostrich
Singer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann

11 01:16 Joseph Horovitz
Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet

12 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

13 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:48 Harold Arlen
The Man That Got Away
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra
Director: Ray Heindorf

15 01:52 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

16 02:01 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

17 02:09 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

18 02:16 Alex Woolf
NHS Symphony (extract)
Choir: NHS workers and members of the Bach Choir

19 02:18 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney

20 02:22 Johannes Brahms
String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Barry Shiffman
Performer: Zuill Bailey
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b7j0cb)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: David Kadouch

02 00:07 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:15 Jeremy Menuhin
Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: I. Prélude
Ensemble: Menuhin Duo

04 00:18 Jeremy Menuhin
Suite for 2 Pianos in the Baroque Manner: II. Fugue
Ensemble: Menuhin Duo

05 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 17 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

06 00:32 George Gershwin
Summertime [from 'Porgy And Bess']
Singer: Claron McFadden
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel

07 00:36 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E Flat Major [COMPLETE]
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

08 00:53 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Conductor: Paul Mann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

09 00:59 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

10 01:03 Jocelyn Pook
Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Jeremy West

11 01:06 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

12 01:15
Time Traveller: Midsummer

13 01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Op 21
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

14 01:16 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

15 01:17 Ottorino Respighi
Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

16 01:23 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

17 01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

18 01:37 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Performer: Nash Ensemble

19 01:46 Jacques Offenbach
Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

20 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Sian Phillips on her schooldays in Wales

21 01:59 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

22 02:08 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders arr Hasenohrl
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Duncan McTier
Performer: Julian Farrell
Performer: Richard Skinner
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

23 02:20 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson

24 02:34 Eriks Esenvalds
Long Road
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

25 02:41 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

26 02:46 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes

27 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljpdk)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), From Bohemia to the World

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 4 In D Minor Op 13 - Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Songs from the Dvur Kralove manuscript Op 7
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink

03 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Kral a Uhlir
Singer: Dalibor Jenis
Singer: Peter Mikuláš
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Michal Lehotsky
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Choir: West German Radio Chorus
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

04 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Songs from the Dvur Kralove manuscript Op 7
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink

05 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 10
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

06 00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 4 In D Minor Op13
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b7h8ch)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Elias and Navarra string quartets

01 00:05 Sally Beamish
Quartet No. 3 'Reed Stanzas'
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

02 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in Eb major, Op. 20
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b7h8ck)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK

01 00:03 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs, Book 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 01:16 Robert Farnon
The Lake of the Woods
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:26 Edward German
Romeo and Juliet (Nocturne)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

05 01:32 Aaron Copland
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

06 02:12 Aaron Copland
Celebration (Billy the Kid)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

07 02:16 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

08 02:21 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard, Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

09 02:27 Albert Roussel
Suite in F
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 02:41 Aaron Copland
Dance Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b7h8cm)
Imogen Cooper, Daisy Evans, Bukolika Piano Trio

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op. 119 No. 1 & No. 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:10 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

04 00:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ Symphony': IV: Maestoso - Allegro
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

05 00:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C Major HXVI: 50
Performer: Imogen Cooper

06 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op. 119 No. 3, No. 4 & No. 5
Performer: Imogen Cooper

07 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:08 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

10 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

11 01:22 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

12 01:29 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C Major Hob.XV Allegro Moderato
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

13 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in E Minor 'Dumky' 5th Movement, Allegro
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

14 01:44 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

15 01:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, D.929
Ensemble: Bukolika Piano Trio

16 01:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b7my1s)
01 00:00 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150: "Meine Tage in dem Leide"
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

03 00:08 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Maures (Alcidiane et Polyxandre)
Director: Fabio Bonizzoni
Ensemble: La Risonanza

05 00:19 Herbert Howells
Wortham's Ground (Lambert's Clavichord)
Performer: John McCabe

06 00:22 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

07 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor (conclusion)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b7h8cp)
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Piano Showcase

01 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a Fugue on a Theme in E Flat Major, Op.35, 'Eroica Variations'
Performer: Domonkos Csabay

02 00:35 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: Roman Kosyakov

03 01:01 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G Minor, Op.17, (4th mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

04 01:09 Alexander Scriabin
Allegro de Concert, Op.18
Performer: Lauren Zhang

05 01:18 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 9 In F Major, Op.68, 'Black Mass'
Performer: Pascal Pascalev

06 01:30 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in D Minor, S.161, 'Dante', (Années De Pèlerinage)
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

07 01:46 Béla Bartók
Piano Sonata, BB 88
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt

08 02:01 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

09 02:27 Anders Hillborg
Primal Blues
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Adolf Fredrik's Girls Choir


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b7dkh7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hbwd)
New Generation Thinkers, Rehabilitating the Reverend John Trusler


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b7hbwj)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2018: Evan Parker

01 00:01 Waaju (artist)
Ali's Mali
Performer: Waaju

02 00:10 Ash Walker Experience (artist)
Bagger
Performer: Ash Walker Experience

03 00:14 Jamie Walker (artist)
Special Occasion
Performer: Jamie Walker

04 00:19 Valia Calda (artist)
Ornette in Space
Performer: Valia Calda

05 00:32 Evan Parker Ensemble (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Evan Parker Ensemble

06 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 26 JUNE 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b7hhyw)
A Voyage in Song

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

03 00:05 Jesús Guridi
6 Canciones castellanas for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

04 00:22 Maurice Ravel
5 Mélodies populaires grècques for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

05 00:30 Reynaldo Hahn
Études latines for voice and piano (excerpts): Lydé; Vile potabis; Tyndaris
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

06 00:36 Charles Koechlin
'Shéhérazade' Mélodies (excerpts)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

07 00:44 Francis Poulenc
4 Songs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

08 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Kaddische (from 2 Mélodies hébraïques for voice and piano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg

09 00:58 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat Op.20
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

10 01:34 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

11 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 02:15 Marin Marais
Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

13 02:53 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard

14 02:59 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

15 03:08 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

16 03:21 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

17 03:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

18 03:41 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Performer: Suzanne Shulman
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Dawes
Performer: Daniel Domb

19 03:57 Emilio Medina
Tanguillo
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

20 04:01 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet

22 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 04:26 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet

24 04:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

25 05:06 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

26 05:12 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophorus
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

27 05:44 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda

28 05:54 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b7hhyy)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:10 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Performer: David Wilde

03 00:17 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenade No. 2 for strings
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Doch weichet, ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen (Cantata no. 8)
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:42 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

07 00:47 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet No 1, Op 73
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass

08 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for strings, RV 138
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

09 01:09 Josef Suk
At noon (Summer Impressions)
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

10 01:13 Percy Grainger (artist)
The Immovable Do
Conductor: Percy Grainger
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

11 01:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle Song, Op 16 No 1
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:24 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

13 01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:48 Manuel de Falla
Asturiana and Jota (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Music Arranger: Miguel Llobet Solés
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

15 01:55 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 02:04 George Frideric Handel
When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

17 02:08 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Performer: Miles Davis
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Gil Evans

18 02:11 Ralph Rainger
Easy Living
Ensemble: Clifford Brown Sextet

19 02:15 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

20 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 6 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

21 02:25 Herbert Howells
Scherzo in Arden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b7hhz0)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

02 00:06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cara tomba (Il Mitridate Eupatore)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele

03 00:12 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:16 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

05 00:25 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From My Life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quartetto Energie Nove

06 00:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

07 00:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

08 00:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:07 Thomas Alexander Erskine Kelly
The Maid of the Mill - overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell

11 01:16
Time Traveller: Crowley and the haggis hunt

12 01:16 Burt Bacharach
Casino Royale Theme
Ensemble: The Scotland Yard String Ensemble

13 01:19 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 01:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

15 01:25 Joseph Haydn
The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Choir: NDR Chor
Orchestra: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

16 01:37 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate Di Chiesa IV: St. Gregory The Great
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

17 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

18 01:54
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Sian Phillips on her love of walking

19 01:59 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne - overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

20 02:15 George Frideric Handel
Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
Performer: Daniel Moult
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

21 02:19 Leos Janáček
Moravian Dances
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek

22 02:29 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

23 02:36 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett

24 02:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Altdeutsches Frühlingslied, Op 86 No 6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Nathan Berg

25 02:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljsrt)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Herr Brahms

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 2 in B Flat major B17 - Largo
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 In B Flat major Op21 - Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio

03 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 5 In F major Op76 - Andante con moto
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:19 Antonín Dvořák
Vanda - Opera B 55 Op 25 - Act 3;
Orchestra: Prague Radio Orchestra
Choir: Prague Radio Chorus
Conductor: František Dyk

05 00:26 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 2 in B Flat major B17
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b7j69d)
Belcea Quartet

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major K589
Performer: Belcea Quartet

02 00:31 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, Op.27'2 'Obsession'
Performer: Antje Weithaas

03 00:54 Osvaldo Fresedo
Vida Mia
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 00:58 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1/14
Performer: Julia Fischer


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b7hhz3)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:13 Wolfgang Rihm
Horn Concerto
Performer: Stefan Dohr
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

05 01:17 Aaron Copland
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

06 01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 02:17 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor, Op 10 No 12
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii

08 02:21 William Alwyn
Fortune is a woman: Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 02:26 Anton Webern
Five Pieces, Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

10 02:31 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

11 02:43 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

12 02:49 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b7my5j)
01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

02 00:06 Isango Ensemble
The Bat Song
Ensemble: Isango Ensemble
Conductor: Mandisi Dyantyis

03 00:15 Isango Ensemble
Jo! Bannn We' (Farewell)
Ensemble: Isango Ensemble
Conductor: Mandisi Dyantyis

04 00:19 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

05 00:26 Richard Rodney Bennett
I wonder as I wander
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

06 00:33 Richard Rodney Bennett
One Equal Music
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

07 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 00:50 Isango Ensemble
Bafana buyel'emakkaya
Ensemble: Isango Ensemble
Conductor: Mandisi Dyantyis

09 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

10 01:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Prelude Act 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Ah, mes amis... (from La Fille du regiment)
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

12 01:11 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 1, 'Our Evenings')
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

13 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

14 01:27 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Heloise Werner
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

15 01:36 Heloise Werner
The Other Side of the Sea
Performer: Heloise Werner

16 01:39 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

17 01:47 Claude Debussy
Fantoches/Mandoline
Performer: Heloise Werner
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

18 01:51 Trad.
Rolig Pers Polska
Performer: Martin Fröst
Music Arranger: Hans Ek
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

19 01:57 Franz Schubert
Wasserflut (Winterreise)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b7my5l)
01 00:03 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:09 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 00:13 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet
Singer: Alfred Deller
Singer: Mark Deller
Orchestra: Oriana Concert Orchestra

05 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Performer: Roland Glassl
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet

06 00:21 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse, Op 16
Performer: François Salque
Performer: Éric Le Sage

07 00:25 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Malcolm Messiter
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble

08 00:28 George Gershwin
An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b7hk2w)
Quatuor Ebene and Martin Frost at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet In G Major Op.18 No.2
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

02 00:34 Gabriel Fauré
String Quartet In E Minor, Op.121
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Masques Et Bergamasques - Suite Op.112
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 01:19 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet In B Minor, Op.115
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

05 02:00 Mieczysław Weinberg
Piano Quintet Op. 18
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Kremerata Baltica


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b7my5n)
The Working Lunch and Food in History


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hc9d)
New Generation Thinkers, The Forgotten German Princess


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b7h1tq)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Leroy Shield
Here We Go
Performer: Alessandro Simonetto

02 00:02 Christopher Chaplin
Of This New World
Performer: Christopher Chaplin
Lyricist: John Milton
Singer: Nathan Vale

03 00:11 Yellow Magic Orchestra (artist)
Cosmic Surfin'
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra

04 00:16 Contemporary Jazz Quintet (artist)
Noh Word
Performer: Contemporary Jazz Quintet

05 00:18 Fábio Caramuru (artist)
Kumagera
Performer: Fábio Caramuru

06 00:24 Negro (artist)
Toño
Performer: Negro

07 00:27 Peter Patzer (artist)
Mild Maniac
Performer: Peter Patzer

08 00:33 Klauss Weiss (artist)
Survivor
Performer: Klauss Weiss

09 00:36 Tom Hall (artist)
Vail 1123581321
Performer: Tom Hall

10 00:39 Circuit des Yeux (artist)
A Story Of This World
Performer: Circuit des Yeux

11 00:47 Circuit des Yeux (artist)
A Story Of This World Part II
Performer: Circuit des Yeux

12 00:52 Anteloper (artist)
Ohoneotree Suite
Performer: Anteloper

13 01:08 Ikonika (artist)
Florist's Nightmare
Performer: Ikonika

14 01:11 Carl Lozito Jr (artist)
Lost In Space
Performer: Carl Lozito Jr
Featured Artist: Luke Abbott

15 01:14 Ketan Bhatti (artist)
Modul 4 (Adaptor Remix)
Performer: Ketan Bhatti
VS Artist: Ensemble Adaptor

16 01:18 Rothko (artist)
For The Disappeared
Performer: Rothko

17 01:23 Leroy Shield
Snowing
Performer: Alessandro Simonetto

18 01:25 Keaton Henson (artist)
In The Morning
Performer: Keaton Henson



WEDNESDAY 27 JUNE 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b7hm4s)
Viva Portugal!

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Francisco de Almeida
Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

03 00:08 Francisco de Almeida
Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

04 00:13 Francisco de Almeida
Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Singer: Joana Seara
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

05 00:18 Carlos de Seixas
Sinfonia in B flat
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

06 00:25 Francisco de Almeida
Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

07 00:32 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

08 00:36 Pedro António Avondano
Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

09 00:41 Pedro António Avondano
Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

10 00:45 António Cláudio Pereira
Sinfonia in D
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

11 00:49 Joaquim Manoel da Câmara
O meu manso gado
Singer: Joana Seara
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

12 00:53 José Palomino
Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

13 00:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in C
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

14 01:00 Anonymous
Lundum Episode
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

15 01:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in B flat
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

16 01:11 José Palomino
Pode bem dezengannarse
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

17 01:15 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Nao sei
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

18 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás

19 01:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

20 02:01 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

21 02:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

22 02:39 Alban Berg
Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

23 03:00 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

24 03:05 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

25 03:11 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács

26 03:21 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade

27 03:28 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

28 03:39 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

29 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Carl Wendling

30 04:01 Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer
Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Les Elements Amsterdam

31 04:08 Flor Alpaerts
Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra

32 04:15 Jan Sandström
Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble

33 04:23 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

34 04:35 Alfred Alessandrescu
Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Constantin Bobescu

35 04:44 Dmitro Bortnyansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

36 04:53 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus

37 05:00 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

38 05:18 Louis Spohr
Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós

39 05:37 Johann Hermann Schein
Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b7hm4w)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:05 Luigi Dallapiccola
Tartiniana Seconda
Performer: Marco Rizzi
Ensemble: Dallapiccola Ensemble
Conductor: Luigi Suvini

03 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Performer: Christopher Herrick

05 00:34 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 00:43 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Performer: Georges Cziffra

07 00:52 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

08 01:03 Granville Bantock
The Frogs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:13 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

10 01:23 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

11 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 01:41 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

13 01:46 William Walton
Capriccio burlesco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

14 01:54 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Performer: Schlagwerk Nordwest Percussion Ensemble

15 01:56 John McCabe
The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 02:03 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

17 02:15 Naresh Sohal
Hexad (5th mvt)

18 02:18 Elisabetta Brusa
Wedding Song
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

19 02:24 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b7hm4y)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

02 00:13 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Performer: Sophie Pacini

03 00:18 Franz Liszt
4 Märsche von Franz Schubert, S. 363: No. 3, Reitermarsch
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Orchestra: Wiener Akademie

04 00:27 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Voces8

05 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 00:36 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 00:48 Santiago de Murcia
Folias españolas
Performer: William Carter

08 00:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

09 01:03 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

10 01:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 01:14
Time Traveller: Tudor Posture

12 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 01:29 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:35 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Emanuel Ax

15 01:43 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Sian Phillips on training to be an actress

17 01:56 Wilfred Josephs
I Claudius (main title)
Orchestra: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra

18 01:58 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

19 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

20 02:07 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

21 02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004); Chaconne
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Music Arranger: Thomas Dunford

22 02:29 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing

23 02:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

24 02:46 William Byrd
Non vos Relinquam

25 02:49 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljsrw)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Bohemian Variations

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op 58 - Quis est homo
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op 58 - Quis est homo
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:13 Antonín Dvořák
4 Partsongs Op 29
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Irmgard Seefried

04 00:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations Op 78
Orchestra: Baltimore S O
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in G minor Op 33 - Andante sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b7m368)
Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance'
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 00:38 Franz Liszt
'Ricordanza' from Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

03 00:49 Gustav Mahler arr. Reisinger
'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen' from 5 Rückert-Lieder
Ensemble: Minguet Quartet

04 00:56 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht, D.879
Performer: Christophe Prégardien
Performer: Michael Gees


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b7hnqk)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK

01 00:01 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no 2
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 01:23 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:25 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b7hnxx)
Rugby School

01 00:00 Richard Tanner
Introit: Prayer of Thomas Arnold
Performer: Richard Tanner

02 00:04 Garrett/Goss/Cooper/Walford Davies/Knight
Psalms 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Performer: Richard Tanner

03 00:19 Richard Tanner (artist)
Magnificat: Noble in A minor
Performer: Richard Tanner

04 00:24 Richard Tanner (artist)
Nunc dimittis: Noble in A minor
Performer: Richard Tanner

05 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Anthem: Hear my prayer
Performer: Richard Tanner

06 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Anthem: Hear my prayer

07 00:46 Highwood
O Lord of every shining constellation

08 00:50 Frank Bridge
Voluntary: Adagio in E
Performer: James Williams


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b7hrv0)
New Generation Artists play Bach and Schumann

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor BWV.922
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:10 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder - Fairy Tale Pictures, Op 113
Performer: Eivind Ringstad
Performer: Daivd Meier

03 00:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b7hrvh)
Meow Meow, Barry Humphries

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Praeludium (3 Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Samuel Sanders

03 00:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

04 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

05 00:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

06 00:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major D.898, mvt III

07 00:54 William Harris
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

08 01:03 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 01:12 Murray Gold
Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Foster
Conductor: James Shearman

10 01:18 Mischa Spoliansky
Alles Schwindel
Performer: Meow Meow
Performer: Ben Dawson

11 01:21 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

12 01:38 Bertolt Brecht
The German Miserere
Performer: Meow Meow
Performer: Ben Dawson

13 01:48 Bertolt Brecht
Surabaya Johnny
Performer: Meow Meow
Performer: Ben Dawson

14 01:54 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b7my7h)
01 00:00 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

03 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd

04 00:11 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

05 00:17 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:21 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:21 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b7hrvn)
Nicola Benedetti and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra play Shostakovich.

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 8
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

04 01:25 Trad.
Lithuanian Folk Songs
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus

05 01:36 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

06 02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.2
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b7my7k)
The body, past and present


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hrw4)
New Generation Thinkers, Sarah Scott and the Dream of a Female Utopia


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b7hrwb)
Nick Luscombe with music from the Supersonic Festival

01 00:00 Björk (artist)
Arisen My Senses (Jlin Rework)
Performer: Björk
VS Artist: Jlin

02 00:04 ECO (East Coast Orchestra) African Band (artist)
Wapenzi Kuwaona (We Are Pleased to See You and to Be Together)
Performer: ECO (East Coast Orchestra) African Band

03 00:07 Tirzah (artist)
Gladly
Performer: Tirzah

04 00:11 Todd Barton (artist)
Sun Dance Poem
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin

05 00:12 Todd Barton (artist)
A Music Of The Eighth House
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin

06 00:19 Laurel Halo
Raw Silk Uncut Wood
Performer: Laurel Halo
Performer: Oliver Coates

07 00:30 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
Jennifer Walshe - Supersonic Festival 2018
Performer: Jennifer Walshe

08 00:35 Yunohana Variations (artist)
Yunohana Variations - Supersonic Festival 2018
Performer: Yunohana Variations
Featured Artist: YOSHIMIO
Featured Artist: Susie Ibarra
Featured Artist: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe

09 00:42 Daisuke Miyatani (artist)
Summer Child
Performer: Daisuke Miyatani

10 00:45 Capitol K (artist)
Goatherder
Performer: Capitol K

11 00:49 Nicola Conte (artist)
Ogun
Performer: Nicola Conte
Performer: Spiritual Galaxy

12 00:55 Idris Ackamoor (artist)
Land Of Ra
Performer: Idris Ackamoor
Featured Artist: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

13 01:05 Shenpiji (artist)
Little Purple House (2008 Demo)
Performer: Shenpiji
Featured Artist: Dickson Dee

14 01:08 Zoë Martlew
Shift, Trip
Performer: Cecilia Bignall

15 01:16 Sly & Robbie (artist)
If I Gave You My Love
Performer: Sly & Robbie
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær
Featured Artist: Eivind Aarset
Featured Artist: Vladislav Delay
Featured Artist: Erik Honoré

16 01:21 ORCLOS (artist)
Tulale Ngonga Imelia (The Time Has Come to Sleep)
Performer: ORCLOS

17 01:24 Ata Kak (artist)
Medofo
Performer: Ata Kak

18 01:28 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Gazelle Twin - Supersonic Festival 2018
Performer: Gazelle Twin



THURSDAY 28 JUNE 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b7hsvw)
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:21 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Performer: Andreas Staier

06 00:36 François Couperin
Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 00:38 François Couperin
Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

08 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Performer: Andreas Staier

10 01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

11 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

12 02:37 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

13 03:10 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bomsori Kim

14 03:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

16 03:34 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

17 03:44 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

18 03:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 04:01 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 04:10 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin

21 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:31 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

23 04:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

24 04:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

25 04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

26 05:18 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

27 05:42 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ensemble: Ondine Trio


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b7hsvy)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 John Taverner
Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

02 00:10 Arthur Sullivan
Henry VIII (March)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

03 00:14 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

05 00:34 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Ensemble: Sonnerie

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Performer: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble

07 00:43 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Imogen Cooper

08 00:49 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

09 00:52 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 01:02 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

11 01:07 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

12 01:11 Arnold Schoenberg
March 'The Iron Brigade'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

13 01:16 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:25 Michael Haydn
Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Music Arranger: Michael Davison
Performer: The Band of The Royal Hussars
Director: Warrant Officer 1 M. Davison

15 01:33 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

16 01:40 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

17 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

18 02:02 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

19 02:13 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

20 02:23 King Henry VIII of England
O my heart
Choir: Alamire
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble

21 02:24 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner

22 02:27 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b7hsw0)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Il credulo (Overture)
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18, No. 1: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 19: III. Andante
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:22 Alfredo Casella
Italia, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

05 00:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 00:50 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt

08 01:09
Time Traveller: American Cocktails

09 01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

10 01:21 Frédéric Chopin
Boléro, Op 19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 01:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

12 01:35 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

14 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Dame Sian Phillips on Tennessee Williams

15 01:55 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the Clowns
Performer: Siân Phillips
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

16 02:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs

17 02:05 Anonymous
Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Ensemble: Piffaro

18 02:08 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

19 02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

20 02:30 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no 2 in G minor: 3rd mvt Adagio non troppo
Ensemble: Domus

21 02:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

22 02:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da dor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

23 02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljsry)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Dvorakmania

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op 46 - no.1 in C major;
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op 46 - no.5 in A major;
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos

03 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op 44 - Andante con moto
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists

04 00:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op 47
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Vogler String Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b7m5v2)
Minguet Quartet

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K.387
Ensemble: Minguet Quartet

02 00:30 Franz Liszt
'Feux Follets' from Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

03 00:34 Franz Liszt
'Neue Liebe', Op 19'4
Performer: Christophe Prégardien

04 00:36 Carl Loewe
'Erlkönig' from 3 Ballads, Op 1
Performer: Christophe Prégardien

05 00:39 Hugo Wolf
'Dereinst, dereinst, Gedanke mein' from Spanisches Liederbuch
Performer: Christophe Prégardien

06 00:43 Anton Webern
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Denes Varjon, Antje Weithaas, Tobias Feldman, Danusha Waskiewicz, Bruno Philippe

07 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Gigue K.574
Performer: Daniel Barenboim


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b7hvgs)
Opera Matinee: Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Act 1
Performer: Russell Thomas
Orchestra: MusicAeterna

02 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito: Act 2
Performer: Russell Thomas
Orchestra: MusicAeterna

03 02:41 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 02:52 Alfredo Casella
Scarlattiana - divertimento for piano and orchestra, Op 44: Finale
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b7mp2q)
01 00:03 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Performer: Loré Lixenberg
Performer: Ben Smith

03 00:14 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

05 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Performer: Loré Lixenberg
Performer: Ben Smith

06 00:38 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Loré Lixenberg
Performer: Ben Smith

07 00:41 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

08 00:55 Gaetano Donizetti
Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Mark Elder

09 01:03 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

10 01:10 Ruby Grace Amar
Amber
Performer: Ruby Grace Amar

11 01:15 Alexia Sloane
Elegy for Aylan
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell

12 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

13 01:25 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

14 01:44 William Lawes
Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Performer: Richard Boothby

15 01:46 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 14
Ensemble: Fretwork

16 01:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Performer: Richard Boothby

17 01:58 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b7mryx)
01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Overture)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:02 Dave Brubeck
(I Still Am in Love With) A Girl Named Oli
Performer: John Salmon

03 00:04 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow

04 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet "Singet Dem Herrn" BWV225 (transcribed for piano quartet)
Performer: Ensemble contraste

05 00:13 Josef Suk
Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra

06 00:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet for trumpet, piano and strings, Op 65 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

07 00:23 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:28 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b7hvgv)
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Schoenberg's Gurrelieder

01 00:07 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder
Ensemble: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 02:07 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (conclusion)
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

03 02:24 Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker (artist)
South American Getaway
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b7mryz)
Olivia Laing, Fun Home


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hvgy)
New Generation Thinkers, John Gower, the Forgotten Medieval Poet


THU 23:00 Exposure (b0b7hw23)
Cambridge - C Joynes, Pete Um, Rachel Watkins

01 00:02 C Joynes
Mapperly Park to Atlow
Performer: C Joynes

02 00:09 C Joynes
Untitled Improv
Performer: C Joynes

03 00:12 C Joynes
Red Sleeves
Performer: C Joynes

04 00:18 C Joynes
Set the Barracades Low
Performer: C Joynes

05 00:19 C Joynes
Tigers and Lions
Performer: C Joynes

06 00:26 Pete Um
Enough
Performer: Pete Um

07 00:30 Pete Um
Fallen Tree
Performer: Pete Um

08 00:33 Pete Um
Golden Buddha Baby
Performer: Pete Um

09 00:36 Pete Um
The Director
Performer: Pete Um

10 00:38 Pete Um
Squares Make the World Go Round
Performer: Pete Um

11 00:41 Pete Um
Golem
Performer: Pete Um

12 00:46 Rachel Watkins
The Maiden's Call
Performer: Rachel Watkins

13 00:52 Rachel Watkins
Awakenings
Performer: Rachel Watkins



FRIDAY 29 JUNE 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b0b8g7ky)
Ata Kak's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:00 Ata Kak (artist)
Daa Nyinaa
Performer: Ata Kak

02 00:04 Manu Dibango (artist)
Soul Makossa
Performer: Manu Dibango

03 00:06 Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five (artist)
The Message
Performer: Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five

04 00:08 Gyedu-Blay Ambolley (artist)
Abrentsie
Performer: Gyedu-Blay Ambolley

05 00:13 Elvis Presley (artist)
Don't Be Cruel
Performer: Elvis Presley

06 00:15 Nana Kwame Ampadu (artist)
Odo Me Nsee
Performer: Nana Kwame Ampadu

07 00:19 Stevie Wonder (artist)
I Wish
Performer: Stevie Wonder

08 00:22 K. Frimpong and His Cubano Fiestas (artist)
Hwehwe Mu Na Yi Wo Mpena
Performer: K. Frimpong and His Cubano Fiestas

09 00:25 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Could You Be Loved
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers

10 00:27 Pat Thomas (artist)
Sika Ye Mogya
Performer: Pat Thomas


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b7hxh2)
Vadym Kholodenko at the International Chopin Festival

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

03 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturrnes in F sharp major and G minor, Op.15 Nos 5 and 6
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes Op 48 in C minor and F sharp major
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

05 00:28 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

06 00:38 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

07 00:50 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes Nos. 9, 5. 6
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

08 01:11 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 4 in F sharp, Op 30
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

09 01:19 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 5, Op 53
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

10 01:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G, Op 50 No 1
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

11 01:35 Alexander Scriabin
Fantasy Op 28
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

12 01:44 Robert Schumann
Excerpt from Nachtstücke, Op 23: no 4 (Rundgesang)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky

13 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

14 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 03:00 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

16 03:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C major TWV.41:C2
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 03:14 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

18 03:21 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

19 03:30 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas

20 03:35 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

21 03:53 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre

22 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

23 04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major K.128
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 04:22 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transc. for piano
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

25 04:36 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

26 04:41 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

27 04:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances (Op.72, No.2) in E minor
Performer: Ivan Peev
Performer: Violeta Popova

28 04:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

29 05:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kaare Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b7hxh4)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

02 00:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Sistine Chapel Choir

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 00:34 Leroy Anderson
Plink Plank Plunk
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

06 00:37 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

07 00:46 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett

08 00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

09 00:56 John Lanchbery
Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

10 01:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

11 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

12 01:21 Evelyn Glennie
Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: David Motion

13 01:25
'Binsey Poplars’ by Gerard Manley Hopkins, read by Phyllida Nash

14 01:27 Stephen Reynolds
Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Performer: Stephen Hough

15 01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

16 01:40 Ian Venables
Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Performer: Graham J Lloyd
Ensemble: Coull Quartet

17 01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard

18 01:48 Träd
The Star of County Down
Performer: Claire Hamilton

19 01:51 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

20 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

21 02:14 Traditional American
Amazing Grace
Music Arranger: H. Stevenson
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

22 02:18 Trad.
Deep River
Music Arranger: Gerre Hancock
Ensemble: Skylark Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Guard

23 02:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

24 02:27 Frank Loesser
(I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Lou Levy
Performer: Wilfred Middlebrooks
Performer: Gus Johnson
Performer: Herb Ellis


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b7hxh6)
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

03 00:10 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Händel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers

04 00:16 Leone Sinigaglia
12 Variations on a theme of Schubert

05 00:26 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter

06 00:32 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

08 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 01:04
Time Traveller: Menhirs by Peter Mackay

11 01:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

12 01:28 Traditional Irish
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Barry Douglas

13 01:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:38 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:44 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

16 01:44
Sian Phillips on her love of gardening

17 01:53 Florence Price
The Deserted garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray

18 01:56 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

19 02:08 Ignaz Moscheles
Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

20 02:23 Judith Weir
Bessie Bell and Mary Gray (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

21 02:27 James Oswald
Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

22 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

23 02:40 George Frideric Handel
Rompo i Iacci from Flavio, Re Di Longobardi
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Artaserse Ensemble

24 02:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljss0)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), On the Cusp of Greatness

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
6 Pieces Op 52 - Gigue
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Orchestra: Lucerne S O
Conductor: James Gaffigan

03 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Dimitrij - opera in 4 acts B 127, Op 64 - Act 3
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff

04 00:27 Antonín Dvořák
6 Pieces Op 52
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b7mnr1)
Tetzlaff Quartet

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat major, K.428
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartet

02 00:30 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling und der Tod, D.545
Performer: Christoph Prégardien

03 00:33 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Performer: Christoph Prégardien

04 00:37 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no 5 in G major, Op 27`5 (L'Aurore)
Performer: Antje Weithaas

05 00:48 Franz Liszt
'Harmonies du soir' from Etudes d'execution Transcendante, S.139
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

06 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Performer: Julian Bream


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b7hxz2)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Suite, Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:32 Aaron Copland
Connotations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

05 01:51 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in G minor, Op 45 no 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

06 02:05 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Overture in D major, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:16 Georges Bizet
Carmen: selection from the Suites
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

08 02:38 William Alwyn
Saturday island - music for the film: Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 02:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra - Canario
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

10 02:47 Albert Roussel
Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b7mydv)
01 00:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

02 00:07 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca
Performer: Thibault Cauvin

03 00:14 Marlene Dietrich (artist)
Where have all the Flowers gone?
Performer: Marlene Dietrich

04 00:24 Earl Robinson
The Ballad of Joe Hill
Performer: Alan Booth
Singer: Paul Robeson

05 00:27 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot

06 00:30 Claude Debussy
La Mer: Jeux de vagues
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Olga Pashchenko

07 00:38 Philippe Cauvin
Rocktypicovin
Performer: Thibault Cauvin

08 00:46 Matthieu Chedid
Flots de l'âme
Performer: Thibault Cauvin

09 00:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

10 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

11 01:07 Kate Whitley
Sky Dances (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 01:16 John Adams
Doctor Atomic, Act I: "Batter My Heart"
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams

14 01:24 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op 73, No 2
Ensemble: Camerata RCO

15 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major for Clarinet and Strings, K 581 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata RCO

16 01:41 Carl Crack
Glissando Salon Mazurka, Op 259 No 2
Performer: Corinne Marsh

17 01:47 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Performer: Ben Dawson
Singer: Meow Meow

18 01:52 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

19 01:55 Sebastián de Vivanco
O sacrum convivium
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b7mydx)
01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:05 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:08 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

04 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Gigue)
Performer: Isabelle Faust

05 00:15 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

06 00:21 Lili Boulanger
Psaume 129
Singer: Pierre Mollet
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

07 00:27 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b7hz8f)
Thea Musgrave at 90

01 00:03 Thea Musgrave
Song of the Enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:09 Aaron Copland
Symphony No 2 (Short Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:29 Thea Musgrave
Two's Company
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Nicholas Daniel

04 00:52 Thea Musgrave
The Cherry Tree

05 00:57 Thea Musgrave
Monologue
Performer: Thea Musgrave

06 01:03 Thea Musgrave
Loneliness from Night Windows
Performer: Nicholas Daniel

07 01:10 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Lanscapes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

08 01:14 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

09 01:21 Thea Musgrave
Memento vitae
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

10 01:43 Thea Musgrave
Pheonix Rising
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

11 02:05 Leos Janáček
Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Performer: David Goode
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 02:18 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b7myf3)
Northern Rocks


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b7hzmf)
New Generation Thinkers, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Women's Rights


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b7hzmh)
Lopa Kothari with Blick Bassy and Samy Ben Redjeb

01 00:00 Casimir Letang (artist)
Travail Z'Enfants! Chantex Apres!
Performer: Casimir Letang

02 00:03 Blick Bassy (artist)
Kiki (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Performer: Blick Bassy

03 00:07 Sutari (artist)
Krawczyki
Performer: Sutari

04 00:09 Nickodemus (artist)
Livin' Your Dream
Performer: Nickodemus
Featured Artist: Jahdan Blakkamore

05 00:13 Fatoumata Diawara (artist)
Don Do
Performer: Fatoumata Diawara

06 00:22 Zuhra al-Tayyar (artist)
Atāba (Road Trip)
Performer: Zuhra al-Tayyar

07 00:25 Mousa Hafez (artist)
Zarif Atoul / Dal'ouna (Road Trip)
Performer: Mousa Hafez

08 00:32 Thourayya Kaddoura (artist)
Qasida (Road Trip)
Performer: Thourayya Kaddoura

09 00:35 Reem Kelani (artist)
Adthab el-Jammaal Galbi (The Cameleer Tormented my Heart) (Road Trip)
Performer: Reem Kelani

10 00:40 Makan Badjé Tounkara (artist)
Mousso
Performer: Makan Badjé Tounkara

11 00:45 Skip James (artist)
Washington D.C. Hospital Center Blues
Performer: Skip James

12 00:49 Blick Bassy (artist)
Mout (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Performer: Blick Bassy

13 00:54 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ndjel (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Performer: Blick Bassy

14 00:54 Blick Bassy (artist)
Wap do Wap (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Performer: Blick Bassy

15 01:06 Quantic y Los Miticos Del Ritmo (artist)
Hotline Bling
Performer: Quantic y Los Miticos Del Ritmo

16 01:10 Sibongile Kgaila (artist)
Murraynyana (The Little Murrays)
Performer: Sibongile Kgaila

17 01:16 Lata Mangashkar (artist)
Yeh Dil Diwana Hai (with Mohammed Rafi) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Lata Mangashkar

18 01:20 Lata Mangashkar (artist)
Sare Shaher Mein (with Asha Bhosle) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Lata Mangashkar

19 01:26 Emanative (artist)
Heaven's Mirror
Performer: Emanative
Featured Artist: Idris Ackamoor

20 01:33 The Movers (artist)
How Long (Mixtape)
Performer: The Movers

21 01:36 Ary Lobo (artist)
Movimento da cidade (Mixtape)
Performer: Ary Lobo

22 01:38 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Jaceyl Mirahiis (Mixtape)
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

23 01:44 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Boat to Nowhere
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

24 01:50 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Fallow Fields
Performer: Monsieur Doumani

25 01:55 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Wedding (Glatt und Verkehrt 2017)
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b7h8ck)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b7hhz3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b7hnqk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b7hvgs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b7hxz2)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b07y9nlv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b7dkh3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b7dp8z)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b7h5wn)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b7hhyy)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b7hm4w)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b7hsvy)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b7hxh4)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09yj8zz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b6yfky)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b7hnxx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08ljpdk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08ljsrt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08ljsrw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08ljsry)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08ljss0)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0801l4v)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b7dlqv)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b7j0cb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b7hhz0)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b7hm4y)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b7hsw0)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b7hxh6)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b0b7hw23)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b7my5n)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b7my7k)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b7mryz)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b7dp16)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b7dlfs)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b7my1s)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b7my5l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b7my7h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b7mryx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b7mydx)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b7h8cm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b7my5j)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b7hrvh)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b7mp2q)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b7mydv)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b7dkh9)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b7dlfn)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b7hbwj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b7dlfl)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b7h1tq)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b7hrwb)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b0b8g7ky)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b7dkh7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b7dkh7)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b7hzmh)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b7hrv0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b7dlfq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b7dqmy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b6p4zb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b7h8ch)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b7j69d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b7m368)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b7m5v2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b7mnr1)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (b0b7h4tf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b7h8cp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b7hk2w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b7hrvn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b7hvgv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b7hz8f)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b7dkh5)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b7dkhc)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b7h4tc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b7dpyc)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b7hllc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b7hbwd)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b7hc9d)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b7hrw4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b7hvgy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b7hzmf)

The Glory of Polyphony 23:30 SUN (b0b7h4th)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b7h1x0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b7myf3)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b6phrs)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b7dp18)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b7h5wl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b7hhyw)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b7hm4s)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b7hsvw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b7hxh2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b7h4t9)