Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 JUNE 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b5wkt8)
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Philipp Heinrich Erlebach
Sonata No 3 in A major
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Conductor: Volker Möller

03 00:15 Johann Walter
Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Conductor: Volker Möller

04 00:24 Christian Geist
Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Conductor: Volker Möller

05 00:34 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Conductor: Volker Möller

06 00:44 Johann Walter
Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Conductor: Volker Möller

07 00:53 Johann Fischer
'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Conductor: Volker Möller

08 01:01 Christian Ritter
'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Conductor: Volker Möller

09 01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartett

10 01:51 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

11 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

12 02:19 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

13 02:34 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

14 02:52 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown

15 03:00 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Árpád Joó

16 03:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

17 03:22 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

18 03:34 Theodor Grigoriu
Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu

19 03:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

20 03:54 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

21 04:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon

22 04:08 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

23 04:18 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

24 04:28 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

25 04:36 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille

26 04:45 Ghazaros Saryan
Passacaglia
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

27 04:52 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Velin Iliev
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski

28 05:00 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej

29 05:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

30 05:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b65lxh)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

02 00:12 Eugène Bozza
En Foret
Performer: Lisa Bontrager
Performer: Kathy Cinati

03 00:20 You Are Wolf
As Sylvie was walking
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Performer: Sam Hall
Performer: Peter Ashwell

04 00:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

05 00:36 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Christian-Friedrich Dallman
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

06 00:50 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Odair Assad
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Director: Jorge Calandrelli

07 00:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

08 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

09 01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Performer: Michael Thompson
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

10 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Singer: Tatiana Serjan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

11 01:27 Isaac Albéniz
Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

12 01:33 Traditional Malian
Jarabi
Performer: Tunde Jegede
Performer: Derek Gripper

13 01:40 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet: In the Garden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:46 John Taverner
Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

16 01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Performer: Eugen Cicero
Performer: Charly Antolini
Music Arranger: Eugen Cicero
Singer: Peter Witte


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b65lxk)
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker and Stephen Johnson

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63: iii. Rondo. Presto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:13 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata No. 2 in D (Centone di sonate): i. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Director: Fabio Biondi

03 00:17 Richard Blackford
Niobe: i. Niobe the lover
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor, BWV1041: i. Allegro
Choir: SLIXS

05 01:22 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia In F Major, F.67: i. Vivace
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

06 01:27 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia In D Minor, F.65: i. Adagio
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

07 01:32 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto In F Minor: ii. Andante
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Choir: Harmonices Mundi

08 01:34 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto In F Minor: iii. Allegro
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Choir: Harmonices Mundi

09 01:36 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Trio Sonata In D Major, F.47: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Jacques Ogg

10 01:40 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Fantasia In A Minor, F.23
Performer: Claudio Astronio

11 01:45 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Cantata for Easter Sunday 'Erzittert und fallet', F83
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

12 02:50 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea: Act 2 ('Wretched lovers!' to 'Love sounds th' alarm')
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Choir: Chorus Of The Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b65lxr)
Chicago: Yo-Yo Ma and Riccardo Muti

01 00:03
Yo-Yo Ma

02 00:20
Florence Price

03 00:31
Riccardo Muti


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b65lxt)
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell

01 00:05 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:10 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roland Wood

04 00:25 Bramwell Tovey
Coventry Variations
Performer: Fodens Brass Band
Performer: Joseph Alessi
Performer: Mark Fewer
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

05 00:40 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

06 00:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

07 01:05 Francis Poulenc
Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 01:13 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite - Ballet
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas

09 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:37 William Mathias
May Magnificat
Performer: Robbie Jacobs
Choir: National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Conductor: Greg Beardsell

11 01:49 Richard Rodney Bennett
I never went away
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Singer: Richard Rodney Bennett

12 01:52 Bobby McFerrin
Blackbird
Singer: Bobby McFerrin

13 01:56 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Performer: Martin Owen
Singer: Toby Spence
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Clio Gould


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b65mrf)
Gabriel Yared

01 00:00 Gabriel Yared
Number One Ladies' Detective Agency (2008): Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

02 00:02 Gabriel Yared
Betty Blue (1986): Betty and Zorg
Ensemble: Studio Musicians

03 00:09 Gabriel Yared
Vincent and Theo (1990): Theme
Ensemble: Studio Musicians

04 00:11 Gabriel Yared
L'amant (1992): Un baiser sur la vitre
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

05 00:13 Gabriel Yared
L'amant (1992): L'amant
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

06 00:18 Gabriel Yared
Sauve qui peut la Vie (1980): Slow Motion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

07 00:21 Gabriel Yared
City of Angels (1999): City of Angels
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz

08 00:27 Gabriel Yared
The English Patient (1996): The English Patient
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz

09 00:29 Gabriel Yared
The Talented Mr Ripley (1999): Italia
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:31 Gabriel Yared
Cold Mountain (2003): Love Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz

11 00:38 Gabriel Yared
Troy (2004): The Sacking of Troy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:41 Gabriel Yared
The Lives of Others (2006): Sonata For A Good Man
Performer: Jaramar Klepac
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Klemens

13 00:45 Gabriel Yared
Chocolat (2016): Overture and Le Grand Cirque
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:50 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (1959): Overture
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

15 00:56 Gabriel Yared
The Happy Prince (2018): Cemetery
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b65mrx)
Jimmy Hastings and John Horler

01 00:00 Gene Krupa’s Swing Band (artist)
Leave Us Leap
Performer: Gene Krupa’s Swing Band

02 00:04 Duke Ellington (artist)
Stevedore Stomp
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:07 Lester Young Kansas City Six (artist)
I Want A Little Girl
Performer: Lester Young Kansas City Six

04 00:11 John Horler (artist)
Child's Play
Performer: John Horler
Performer: Jimmy Hastings

05 00:16 The London Jazz Players (artist)
The News Where You Are
Performer: The London Jazz Players

06 00:20 Horace Silver (artist)
Psychedelic Sally
Performer: Horace Silver

07 00:28 Miles Davis (artist)
Petits Machins
Performer: Miles Davis

08 00:37 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Blessed Are The Poor (Sermon On The Mount)
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

09 00:47 Donald Byrd (artist)
Wind Parade
Performer: Donald Byrd

10 00:54 Wendy Kirkland Quartet (artist)
It's Not Unusual
Performer: Wendy Kirkland Quartet


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b65ms2)
Tigran Hamasyan in session

01 00:00 Pete Lee (artist)
Edinburgh
Performer: Pete Lee

02 00:07 R+R=NOW (artist)
Colours In The Dark
Performer: R+R=NOW

03 00:13 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Fides Tua (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

04 00:22 Maria Grand (artist)
TI:Isis
Performer: Maria Grand

05 00:28 The Pointer Sisters (artist)
That's How I Feel
Performer: The Pointer Sisters

06 00:33 Urbex (artist)
Aux Contemplatifs
Performer: Urbex

07 00:44 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Road Song (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

08 00:49 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Self - Portrait (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

09 00:53 Bill Frisell (artist)
Change In The Air
Performer: Bill Frisell

10 00:56 Shirley Scott (artist)
Hoe Down
Performer: Shirley Scott

11 01:00 Enemy (artist)
Brandy
Performer: Enemy

12 01:05 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Peace Begins Within
Performer: Zara McFarlane

13 01:09 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

14 01:12 Cymande (artist)
Changes
Performer: Cymande

15 01:13 The Congos (artist)
Fisherman
Performer: The Congos

16 01:15 Nina Simone (artist)
Love Me Or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone

17 01:19 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Someday My Prince Will Come (live session)
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b6np4p)
Eugene Onegin

01 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 1
Singer: Samuel Dale Johnson
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Peter Auty
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies
Singer: Alison Kettlewell
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Christopher Gillett
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Alexey Gusev
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Scottish Opera
Choir: The Chorus of Eugene Onegin
Conductor: Stuart Stratford
Director: Oliver Mears

02 01:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 2
Singer: Samuel Dale Johnson
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Peter Auty
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies
Singer: Alison Kettlewell
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Christopher Gillett
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Alexey Gusev
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Scottish Opera
Choir: The Chorus of Eugene Onegin
Conductor: Stuart Stratford
Director: Oliver Mears

03 02:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act 3
Singer: Samuel Dale Johnson
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Peter Auty
Singer: Sioned Gwen Davies
Singer: Alison Kettlewell
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Christopher Gillett
Singer: James Platt
Singer: Alexey Gusev
Orchestra: The Orchestra Of Scottish Opera
Choir: The Chorus of Eugene Onegin
Conductor: Stuart Stratford
Director: Oliver Mears

04 02:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 19 No 4
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0b6pj9h)
Omay


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b6t2tl)
Emily Howard, To See The Invisible

01 00:02 Emily Howard
Threnos
Singer: Lucy Goddard
Singer: Simon Whiteley

02 00:19 Emily Howard
To See The Invisible
Librettist: Selma Dimitrijevic
Singer: Nicholas Morris
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Richard Baker

03 01:46 Emily Howard
Leviathan
Ensemble: Scapegoat



SUNDAY 17 JUNE 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b6b0pf)
Max Roach

01 00:03 Charlie Parker (artist)
Ko Ko
Performer: Charlie Parker

02 00:06 Charlie Parker (artist)
Klactoveedsedstene
Performer: Charlie Parker

03 00:10 Bud Powell (artist)
Un Poco Loco
Performer: Bud Powell

04 00:16 Clifford Brown (artist)
Daahoud
Performer: Clifford Brown

05 00:20 Clifford Brown (artist)
Sandu
Performer: Clifford Brown

06 00:26 Clifford Brown (artist)
Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
Performer: Clifford Brown

07 00:31 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins

08 00:44 Duke Ellington (artist)
Money Jungle
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach

09 00:50 Max Roach (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Max Roach

10 00:56 Max Roach (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Max Roach
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b6nw7y)
Romanian Radio National Orchestra and Vlad Conta

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vlad Conta

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vlad Conta

04 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Vlad Conta

05 01:22 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

06 01:51 Ivo Parac
Pastorale for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

07 02:01 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

08 02:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic

09 02:44 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

10 02:58 Alphons Diepenbrock
La Chanson de l'Hypertrophique
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Roberta Alexander

11 03:02 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander

12 03:05 Alan Rawsthorne
The Cruel sea - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

13 03:11 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

14 03:20 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

15 03:32 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

16 03:46 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon

17 03:51 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

18 04:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

19 04:08 Alessandro Stradella
Sara ver ch'io mai disciolga
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas

20 04:13 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

21 04:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

22 04:29 Archduke Rudolf of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

23 04:50 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

24 05:10 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

25 05:14 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

26 05:36 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.50 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

27 05:53 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b6nw80)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

02 00:11 Henry Purcell
My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston

03 00:27 Joseph Schwantner
Velocities for solo marimba
Performer: Evelyn Glennie

04 00:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

05 00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di vita uscir
Singer: Carlos Mena
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

06 00:49 George Enescu
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

07 00:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 2
Performer: Carlos Rato
Performer: Jose Botelho

08 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C major BWV 953
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 01:05 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Performer: Maude Gratton
Ensemble: Il Convito

10 01:10 Duke Ellington
Finesse
Performer: Duke Ellington
Singer: Billy Taylor

11 01:14 Catrin Finch
Migration
Performer: Catrin Finch

12 01:19 Träd
Ol' Arks Amoverin
Choir: Trelawnyd Male Voice Choir

13 01:22 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

14 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Performer: Simon Trpceski

15 01:39 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine

16 01:44 Portico Quartet
Spinner
Ensemble: Portico Quartet

17 01:49 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

18 01:55 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Performer: Sväng
Music Arranger: Jouko Kyhälä


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b6nw82)
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Performer: Monica Huggett

02 00:09 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:16 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 00:21 Louis-Claude Daquin
Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

05 00:24 Alexander Glazunov
The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

06 00:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel

07 00:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

08 01:07 Stephen Sondheim
Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Singer: Cleo Laine
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick

09 01:13 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Performer: Paul Lewis

10 01:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

12 01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby
Performer: Simon Trpceski

13 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 Contredanses, K. 609
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

14 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Ensemble: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: José de Eusebio

15 01:58 Zdenek Fibich
Toman und die Waldnymphe
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: Marek Štilec

16 02:12 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Ralph Towner

17 02:18 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

18 02:27 Marianne Martines
Concerto per cembalo in E major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu

19 02:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ascendens Christus in altum
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 02:50 Alonso Lobo
Ave Regina Coelorum
Ensemble: Seldom Sene Recorder Quintet

21 02:54 Trent Freeman
June Tune
Ensemble: The Fretless

22 02:58 Üzeyir Hacıbəyov
Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Lyricist: Mammad Ordubadi
Singer: Alim Qasimov
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b6nw84)
Miranda Krestovnikoff

01 00:06 Bohuslav Martinu
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: Nigel Clayton

02 00:13 Michel Camilo
Why Not?
Performer: Michel Camilo

03 00:23 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas (Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens)
Choir: Bristol University Singers

04 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev

05 00:42 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

06 00:48 Sting
Fields of Gold
Performer: Sting

07 00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lover's Ghost (Five English Folk Songs)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b5t294)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trio Wanderer and Christophe Gaugué

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio Hob. XV:14
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

02 00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet op.45
Ensemble: Wanderer Trio

03 00:58 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1, No.4)
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Graeme McNaught


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b6nw86)
Frick Collection - Forma Antiqva

01 00:03 Gaspar Sanz
Marionas
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

02 00:07 Domenico Mazzocchi
Amar a Dios por Dios
Singer: Carlos Mena
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

03 00:12 Santiago de Murcia
Fandango
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

04 00:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Fandango
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

05 00:23 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbees
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

06 00:27 Anon ed. Antonio Martin y Coll
Las Folias
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

07 00:32 Santiago de Murcia
Follias gallegas
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

08 00:37 Juan Hidalgo
Aye que si, aye que no!
Singer: Carlos Mena
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

09 00:41 Gaspar Sanz
Jacaras
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

10 00:44 Juan Hidalgo
Antorcha brillante
Singer: Carlos Mena
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

11 00:47 Anonymous
Tanto copia
Singer: Carlos Mena
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua

12 00:53 Anonymous
Bayle del Gran Duque
Ensemble: Forma Antiqua


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b5ygjt)
Portsmouth Cathedral

01 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Performer: David Quigley


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b6tp5t)
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics

01 00:00 Michael Tippett
Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:02 Robert Schumann
So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Performer: Hendrik Braunlich
Choir: Calmus

03 00:05 Anonymous
Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ensemble: Discantus Ensemble
Director: Brigitte Lesne

04 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Singer: Thomas Randle
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:12 Kammerchor Stuttgart (artist)
Hymn on Psalm 84
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart

06 00:18 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te (Gloria)
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:21 Orlando Gibbons
O All True Faithful Hearts
Performer: Madgalena Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

08 00:26 Rodion Shchedrin
The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Performer: Choir of King's College, London
Choir: Gonville And Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Conductor: David Trendell

09 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sanctus (Mass In C)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

10 00:35 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Performer: Fábio Zanon
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Conductor: Carlos Fernández Aransay

11 00:40 Veljo Tormis
The Singer's Childhood
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

12 00:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (End of Part II)
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Choir: Gabrieli Young Singers Scheme

13 00:56 William Walton
Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b6nx9v)
Igor Stravinsky: Understood Best by Children and Animals

01 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony
Performer: Alarm Will Sound
Performer: Alan Pierson

02 John Williams
Main theme from 'Jaws'
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Nic Raine

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

04 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for Piano and Orchestra (V. Eighth note = 104)
Performer: Charles Rosen
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

05 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète (Naissance d'Apollon)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

06 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1 (II. Scherzo)
Performer: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

08 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (II. Waltz)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

09 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra (Chanson russe)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen

10 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (I. Overture)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

11 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonata No.1 in G major (I. Moderato)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Romuald Tecco
Performer: Thomas Kornacker
Performer: Peter Howard

12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (XVII. Vivo)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

13 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia for cello and continuo (IV. Presto)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Joshua Koestenbaum
Performer: Peter Howard

14 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonata No. 12 in E major (III. Allegro)
Performer: Parnassi Musici

15 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (XIX. Allegro assai)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

16 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Satiren, Op. 28 (II. Vielseitigkeit)
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Simon Joly Chorale
Performer: Robert Craft

17 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake’s Progress (Act 1, Sc.2 Cavatina: Love, too frequently betrayed)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (II. Expectans expectavi, Dominum)
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nigel Short

20 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex (Act II: Oracula mentiuntur - Pavesco maxime)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

21 Igor Stravinsky
Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Robert Craft

22 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss (Allegretto grazioso (fig. 132))
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Knussen

23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C (IV. Largo - Tempo giusto, alla breve)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Scene 2: Kastchei's spell is broken)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andris Nelsons

25 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

26 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles (IX. Postludium)
Performer: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Performer: Michael Gielen

27 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nigel Short


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b6nx9x)
The Chessboard

01
Lewis Carroll
From Alice Through the Looking Glass, read by Adjoa Andoh

02 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Fugue No.1 in C Major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

03 00:03
Lewis Carroll
From Alice Through the Looking Glass, read by Adjoa Andoh

04 00:03 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in G Flat major, Op.10, No.5 (“Black Key”)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

05 00:04
The Bible, King James Version
From Genesis, 1, read by Henry Goodman

06 00:05 Morten Lauridsen
Agnus Dei-Lux Aeterna
Performer: Polyphony with Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (Conductor)

07 00:15
Junichiro Tanizaki
From In Praise of Shadows, read by Adjoa Andoh

08 00:17 Hans Abrahamsen
Canon 4A (minore)
Performer: Ensemble Recherche

09 00:20
Richard Wilbur
First Snow in Alsace, read by Henry Goodman

10 00:22 Hans Abrahamsen
Canon 4B (maggiore)
Performer: Ensemble Recherche

11 00:24
Philip Larkin
Sympathy in White Major, read by Adjoa Andoh

12 00:25 Waller/Brooks/Razaf
(What did I do to be so) Black and Blue?
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

13 00:28
Ralph Ellison
From the Prologue to Invisible Man, read by Henry Goodman

14 00:32 Gil Scott‐Heron
The Revolution will not be Televised
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron

15 00:35
Carol Ann Duffy
War Photographer, read by Adjoa Andoh

16 00:36 Michel Legrand
Le Cinema
Performer: Claude Nougaro

17 00:39
Shakespeare
Othello’s soliloquy before he murders Desdemona, read by Adjoa Andoh

18 00:41 Rokia Traoré
M’Bifo
Performer: Rokia Traoré

19 00:47
Han Kang
From The White Book, read by Henry Goodman

20 00:48 William Grant Still
Moderato Assai
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony

21 00:56
Herman Melville
From Moby Dick, the whiteness of the Whale, read by Henry Goodman

22 01:00 Jagger/Richard
Paint it Black
Performer: The Rolling Stones

23 01:04
Ted Hughes
Crow Falls, read by Adjoa Andoh

24 01:05 Trad.
Amazing Grace
Performer: Soweto Gospel Choir

25 01:13
Omar Khayyam
A couple from The Rubaiyat translated by Robert Fitzgerald, read by Adjoa Andoh and Henry Goodman


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b6nx9z)
The Summer Forest


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b014fb7x)
A Midsummer Night's Dream


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b6tqmr)
Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:02 Leos Janáček
Quartet No. 1 'the Kreutzer sonata'
Ensemble: Van Kujik Quartet

02 00:21 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Van Kujik Quartet

03 00:50 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'Amour
Ensemble: Van Kujik Quartet

04 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Pavane oour une infante defunte
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Metropolitan Orchestra of Greater Montreal
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b6nxb2)
The London Handel Players at the Frick Collection

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major
Ensemble: London Händel Players

02 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Three Arias "Tornami" / "Un momento" / "No, no, I'll take no I'll take no less"
Music Arranger: Rachel Brown
Ensemble: London Händel Players

03 00:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet for flute, violin, cello & continuo in E minor
Ensemble: London Händel Players

04 00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Vivace from Quartet for flute, violin, cello & continuo in A major
Ensemble: London Händel Players

05 00:58 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia 56
Performer: Paul O’Dette


SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b6nxb4)
Lassus and de Victoria

01 00:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem a 6
Performer: Peter Philips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

02 00:09 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Iesum tradidit impius [Responsories]
Performer: George Malcolm
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir

03 00:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria a 8
Choir: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Christopher Jackson

04 00:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest

05 00:29 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Bel'Amfitrit'altera (Credo)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Simon Preston

06 00:37 Orlande de Lassus
Prophetiae Sibyllarum: Carmina chromatico; Sibylla Persica; Sibylla Libica
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin

07 00:46 Cipriano de Rore
Calami Sonum Ferentes
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

08 00:53 Orlande de Lassus
Media Vita
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Peter Phillips



MONDAY 18 JUNE 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b6p4z1)
Verdi's Requiem

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Maria Luigia Borsi
Singer: Tea Demurishvili
Singer: Gianluca Zampieri
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

03 01:23 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Paul Lewis

04 01:46 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

05 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

06 02:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

07 03:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

08 03:18 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

09 03:27 Per Nørgård
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

10 03:35 Karol Kurpiński
Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak

11 03:44 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

12 03:52 Jef van Hoof
Willem de Zwijger - overture
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Fernand Terby

13 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

14 04:08 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson

15 04:17 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

16 04:26 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon

17 04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

18 04:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer

19 04:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner

20 05:06 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

21 05:22 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

22 05:35 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b6p4z3)
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:10 Josef Strauss
Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

03 00:21 Joan Trimble
Green Rain
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Performer: Iain Burnside

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:47 Tan Dun
The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Performer: Lang Lang

07 00:48 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 00:53 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 01:02 Horst Jankowski
A Walk in the Black Forest
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Horst Jankowski

10 01:06 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Istvan Ella
Orchestra: Corelli Chamber Orchestra

11 01:19 Henriette Renié
Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Performer: Tanya Houghton

12 01:22 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble

13 01:28 Howard Ferguson
Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Performer: Iain Burnside

14 01:34 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:40 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 01:53 Charles Wood
O thou sweetest source
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Performer: Gavin Roberts
Director: Geoffrey Webber

17 01:59 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Bruce Posner
Performer: Donald Garvelmann

18 02:03 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

19 02:11 Trad. Irish
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Sinead O'Kelly
Performer: Tanya Houghton

20 02:15 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello Suite, Op.79
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

21 02:26 Howard Ferguson
No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Performer: Iain Burnside


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b6v1zh)
Monday with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Franz Liszt
Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Performer: Jorge Bolet

02 00:06 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter

04 00:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Nisi Dominus
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Singer: Richard Wistreich

05 00:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Orchestrator: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Singer: Andreas Scholl

07 00:48 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec

09 01:13
Time Traveller: Virgin Mary In The Woods

10 01:17 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in E major,
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Kurpfalzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Moesus

11 01:34 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: David Nash on his ash dome

13 01:58 Traditional Welsh
The Ash Grove
Performer: Philip Ledger
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Robert Tear

14 02:01 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

15 02:14 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

16 02:24 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

17 02:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

18 02:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

19 02:51 Imogen Holst
Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Thomas Hewitt Jones
Performer: Daniel Swain

20 02:58 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b6p4z6)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786 - 1826), 'You will never be a musician!'

01 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture (Der Freischutz)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Variations, Op 2
Performer: Alexander Paley

03 00:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Ein steter Kampf ist unser Leben
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Conductor: Martin Hill


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6p4zb)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Christine Rice and Julius Drake

01 00:04 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:09 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:16 Claude Debussy
Fêtes Galantes 2
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

05 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Trois Ballades De Don Quichotte
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

06 00:54 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied, D.768
Performer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Performer: Julius Drake

07 00:58 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b6v62x)
Into the Forest, Monday

01 00:02 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:16 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:33 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

05 01:40 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

06 01:54 Alexander Glazunov
Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov

07 02:17 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

08 02:21 Arnold Bax
Bax Spring Fire
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

09 02:52 Charles‐François Gounod
Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b6v62z)
Piatti Quartet, Graham Heeley, Stephanie Corley with Quirijn de Lang.

01 00:02 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Serioso' Quartet Op. 95 - Movement 1
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

04 00:24 Gustav Mahler
Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

05 00:31 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:40 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 1 Op. 25 - Movement 2
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

07 00:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F Minor Op. 80 - Movement 3
Ensemble: Piatti Ensemble

08 00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

09 01:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Five Couple (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

10 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Performer: Catherine Ennis

11 01:18 Cole Porter
Wunderbar (duet)
Performer: Stephanie Corley
Performer: Quirijn de Lang

12 01:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

13 01:28 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

15 01:43 Cole Porter
Where is the Life? (Kiss me Kate)
Performer: Quirijn de Lang

16 01:48 Cole Porter
So In Love (Kiss me Kate)
Performer: Stephanie Corley
Performer: Annette Saunders

17 01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6v631)
Spirits of the Forest

01 Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village (artist)
Mbenjele Forest Call
Performer: Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village

02 00:00 Värttinä (artist)
Kelo (Fir tree)
Performer: Värttinä

03 00:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler

04 00:13 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Steven Devine

05 00:17 Grupo Gualajo (artist)
La Gallina Culidur
Performer: Grupo Gualajo

06 00:21 Jonas Bonnetta (artist)
Interlude and Fogo
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta

07 00:25 Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village (artist)
Mbenjele spirit ceremony
Performer: Mbendjele people of northern Congo, from the Pemba village


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b6p5yf)
Knussen conducts Birtwistle

01 00:03 Morton Feldman
Mary Anne Theme
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Music Arranger: Pierre Boulez

03 00:34 Harrison Birtwistle
Three Songs from The Holy Forest
Ensemble: Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:56 Doreen Carwithen
Sonata for violin & piano
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nathan Williamson

05 01:11 Vassos Nicoaou
Frames
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

06 01:23 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Lento
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

07 01:26 Béla Bartók
Sostenuto rubato
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

08 01:28 Sir Eugene Goossens
Hommage a Debussy
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 01:30 Igor Stravinsky
Fragments des Symphonies pour instruments a vent a la memoire de Debussy
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 01:33 Paul Dukas
La plainte, au loin, du faune
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

11 01:39 Harrison Birtwistle
Keyboard Engine, Construction for two pianos
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

12 02:10 Veera Lumi
12 Seconds of Light
Ensemble: Modulus Quartet

13 02:20 John Parry
Lesson No 1 in D major
Performer: Osian Ellis

14 02:27 Percy Grainger
Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Performer: Lydia Kavina


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b65lxr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b6p5yh)
Forests, Forests of the Imagination


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b6p5yk)
Walter Smith III

01 00:03 Walter Smith III (artist)
The Peacocks
Performer: Walter Smith III

02 00:14 Walter Smith III (artist)
We'll Be Together Again
Performer: Walter Smith III

03 00:24 Walter Smith III (artist)
Contrafact
Performer: Walter Smith III

04 00:33 Walter Smith III (artist)
Nobody Else But Me
Performer: Walter Smith III

05 00:40 Walter Smith III (artist)
Lonely Woman / Light Blue
Performer: Walter Smith III

06 00:56 Arun Ghosh (artist)
The Loneliness Is Killing Me
Performer: Arun Ghosh

07 00:59 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Nataraja
Performer: Arun Ghosh

08 01:06 Arun Ghosh (artist)
How Do You Keep Your Love
Performer: Arun Ghosh

09 01:11 Arun Ghosh (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Arun Ghosh

10 01:14 Jazz Re:freshed Sonic Orchestra (artist)
Enter In
Performer: Jazz Re:freshed Sonic Orchestra

11 01:28 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 19 JUNE 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b6p6mz)
Sibelius's Symphonies No 1 and No 5 from Swedish Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

04 01:10 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major (Op.42) (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

05 01:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa

06 02:01 Domenico Auletta
Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Ensemble: Cappella della Pieta de'Turchini
Conductor: Antonio Florio

07 02:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

08 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Performer: David Kadouch

09 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

10 03:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 03:12 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

12 03:22 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

13 03:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Christina Kyprianides
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

14 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 04:01 Richard Strauss
Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

16 04:05 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

17 04:12 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

18 04:27 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

19 04:40 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

20 04:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Music Arranger: Johann Peter Salomon
Ensemble: Schonbrunn-Ensemble Amsterdam

21 05:13 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

22 05:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Performer: Alfred Brendel

23 05:38 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b6p6n1)
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

02 00:07 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis

03 00:11 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Performer: Anton Karas
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:38 François Couperin
The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Performer: Christophe Rousset

07 00:43 Arnold Bax
The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

08 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

09 01:06 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

10 01:09 Jules Massenet
Eau courante
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

11 01:15 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:26 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet

13 01:33 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

14 01:40 Traditional Scottish
Unknown air
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Greg Lawson
Performer: Innes Watson
Performer: Su-a Lee

15 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

16 01:51 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots Tunes
Performer: John Toll
Performer: Ingrid Siefert
Performer: Richard Gwilt
Performer: Charles Medlam

17 02:03 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

18 02:10 Duncan Chisholm
The Erchless Scout
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Innes Watson
Performer: Greg Lawson
Performer: Su-a Lee

19 02:15 Donald Shaw
A Precious Place
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Innes Watson
Performer: Greg Lawson
Performer: Su-a Lee

20 02:21 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

21 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Singer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Malcolm Martineau


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b6xt41)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein

01 00:02 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert

03 00:15 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

04 00:23 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 00:33 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

06 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque

07 00:45 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

08 00:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Tree Alphabet

11 01:14 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:26 Franz Schubert
Im Walde, D.839
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra

13 01:33 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet

14 01:39 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Joyful Company of Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:43 Thomas Tomkins
Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Ensemble: Fretwork

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: David Nash on working with wood

17 01:57 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

18 02:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope

19 02:06 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Performer: Sir András Schiff

20 02:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

21 02:31 Arvo Pärt
Mozart-Adagio
Performer: Patrick Messina
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Performer: Fabrizio Chiovetta

22 02:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

23 02:43 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

24 02:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b6p6n4)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786 - 1826), 'You have to go out; away into the distance'

01 00:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Der erste Ton, Op 14
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Scottish Festival Singers

02 00:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Melos Ensemble

03 00:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Geld, Geld, Geld! (Abu Hassan)
Choir: Wustner Student Chorale
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Singer: Theo Adam

04 00:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Trio in G minor for flute, cello and piano
Performer: Jamie Martin
Performer: Christoph Marks
Performer: Susan Tomes


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6p739)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, The Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor (from 'Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:25 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata In F, Op 2 No 4
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 6 In E minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b6y696)
Into the Forest, Tuesday

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 01:51 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

04 02:14 Joachim Raff
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d' Avalos


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b6y698)
Jiyoon Lee, Chris Watson

01 00:03 The East Pointers
Tanglewood
Ensemble: The East Pointers

02 00:07 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago

03 00:18 The East Pointers/Liz Stringer
82 Fires
Ensemble: The East Pointers

04 00:23 The East Pointers
Party Wave
Performer: The East Pointers

05 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 00:35 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

07 00:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

08 00:56 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Responsories: Sepulto Domino
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:03 John Walter Bratton
The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Singer: Val Rosing
Orchestra: Henry Hall & His Orchestra

10 01:06 Alun Hoddinott
Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

11 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Water Music No.1 in F
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

12 01:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (from Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Jiyoon Lee
Performer: Giuseppe Guarrera

13 01:31 Béla Bartók
Sonata for solo violin - Presto
Performer: Jiyoon Lee

14 01:37 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

15 01:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Maiden in the Bridal Chamber (from Much ado about Nothing)
Performer: Jiyoon Lee
Performer: Giuseppe Guarrera

16 01:50 Alec Templeton
In Rhythm (from Pocket Sized Sonata)
Performer: Tom Myles
Performer: Gary Myles

17 01:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Rosalind Plowright
Singer: Walter Gullino
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

18 01:57 William Mundy
Beatus et sanctus
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6y69b)

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b6p73d)
Chiaroscuro Quartet and Cédric Tiberghien

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C major, Op.17
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.12
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

03 01:07 William Alwyn
Concerto for oboe, strings & harp
Performer: Jonathan Small (oboe)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

04 01:32 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

05 02:07 Helen Walker
Divertissement No.3 for guitar
Performer: Helen Walker

06 02:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Viola Concerto
Performer: Stefan Kamasa
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Stanisław Wisłocki


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b6yb37)
The Word For World Is Forest


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b6p73h)
Forests, Forest Folk


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b6p7nm)
Nick Luscombe with Thiago Nassif

01 00:00 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Mõtsavele mäng (The Forest Brother Game)
Performer: Mari Kalkun

02 00:05 Thiago Nassif (artist)
O Asco
Performer: Thiago Nassif

03 00:11 Roger Robinson (artist)
Survivor (For The Grenfell Survivors)
Performer: Roger Robinson
Performer: Mark Sanders
Performer: Ben Vince

04 00:19 Lieven Martens (artist)
Sinfonieta Amazonia: Small abstractions of the rainforest and the river. For Toru Takemitsu and Charles Ives.
Performer: Lieven Martens

05 00:32 Thiago Nassif (artist)
Uirapuru Uairuru
Performer: Thiago Nassif

06 00:40 Johan Dalgas Frisch (artist)
Aves Da Floresta Amazônica
Performer: Johan Dalgas Frisch

07 00:46 Marlui Miranda (artist)
Tchori Tchori
Performer: Marlui Miranda

08 00:53 Jocy de Oliveira (artist)
Onírico
Performer: Jocy de Oliveira

09 01:02 Cicada (artist)
White Forest
Performer: Cicada

10 01:07 Lee Paterson (artist)
Waterboatmen, Cley Marsh, Norfolk, July 2006
Performer: Lee Paterson

11 01:09 Harold Budd (artist)
Wanderer
Performer: Harold Budd

12 01:13 Don't DJ (artist)
Forest People Plot
Performer: Don't DJ

13 01:21 Jana Winderen (artist)
Submerged
Performer: Jana Winderen

14 01:25 Fairport Convention (artist)
Flowers Of The Forest
Performer: Fairport Convention



WEDNESDAY 20 JUNE 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b6p7w4)
Lukás Vondráček

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Vítezslav Novák
Memories op 6
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

03 00:16 Josef Suk
Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

04 00:23 Bedrich Smetana
Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

05 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

06 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček

07 01:21 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hubert Soudant

08 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

09 02:37 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

10 03:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata in F major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

11 03:19 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu

12 03:27 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

13 03:35 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

14 03:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen

15 03:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

16 04:01 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 04:10 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

18 04:21 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

19 04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

20 04:41 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

21 04:51 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

22 05:00 Franz Berwald
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin

23 05:20 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger

24 05:42 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b6p7w6)
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Thomas Tomkins
Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:06 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

03 00:16 Jean Sibelius
Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:35 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

06 00:42 Henry Purcell
Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrenstein

07 00:48 Henry Purcell
A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

09 01:02 Traditional Welsh
The Ash Grove
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

10 01:05 Traditional Welsh
The Ash Grove
Music Arranger: Llio Rhydderch
Performer: Llio Rhydderch

11 01:11 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Music Arranger: Joseph Parry
Choir: Rhos Male Voice Choir
Performer: John Tudor Davies
Conductor: Edward Jones

12 01:17 Billy Mayerl
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Susan Tomes

13 01:20 Francesco Geminiani
The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

14 01:34 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Children's Chorus Of Cologne Opera
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard

15 01:41 Trad.
Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Performer: Cass Meurig

16 01:44 Orlando Gibbons
Variations on The Woods So Wild
Performer: John Toll

17 01:51 Trad.
Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Performer: Cass Meurig

18 01:53 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Music Arranger: Joan Trayter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 02:02 Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

20 02:07 Traditional Welsh
Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Music Arranger: Stephen Powell Rees
Performer: Stephen Rees

21 02:10 Traditional Welsh
Dau A Dwy
Performer: Gwenan Gibbard
Music Arranger: Gwenan Gibbard

22 02:12 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

23 02:19 Dario Castello
Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

24 02:24 Arwel Hughes
Tydi a Roddaist
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Black Mountain Male Chorus
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones

25 02:29 Gwydion Powel Rhys
Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Performer: Stephen Rees

26 02:29 Traditional Welsh
Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Music Arranger: Stephen Powell Rees
Performer: Stephen Rees


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b6yfkt)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Ernest Bristow Farrar
English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell

02 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
"Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Novus Quartet

03 00:13 Frederick Delius
Idylle de printemps
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

04 00:24 François Devienne
Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Per Flemstrøm
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra

05 00:31 Robert Schumann
Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:37 Joachim Raff
Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

07 00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

08 00:56 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 01:08 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

10 01:11
Time Traveller: Tales Of The Forest

11 01:16 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:26 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

13 01:32 Leos Janáček
On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 01:35 Franz Schubert
Die Nachtigall, D 724
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

15 01:39 Billy Mayerl
Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Performer: Philip Dyson

16 01:44 Gioachino Rossini
D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra

17 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: David Nash on Indian Classical Music

18 01:57 Traditional Indian
Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Music Arranger: Ravi Shankar

19 02:04 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, Op.112
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 02:21 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
Ensemble: Trio Empreinte

21 02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith

22 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Melos Quartett

23 02:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b6p7w9)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786 - 1826), 'Landscape is to me the performance of a piece of music'

01 00:00 Carl Maria von Weber
The Gallant Troubadour
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Performer: Mark Peskanov
Performer: Nathaniel Rosen
Singer: Robert White
Conductor: Ransom Wilson

02 00:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Ein Konig einst gefangen sass
Performer: Konrad Ragossnig
Singer: Peter Schreier

03 00:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Kampf und Sieg, Op 44
Orchestra: Leipzig Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

04 00:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Sind es Schmerzen, sind es Freuden?
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

05 00:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation To The Dance
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Op 32
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6p7xs)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, The Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's

01 00:04 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 10 In D Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:10 Dario Castello
Sonata No. 1 In A Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:15 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:23 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 No. 1 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:27 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata No. 7 In D Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

06 00:32 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 No. 2 For Treble Instrument And Continuo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

07 00:40 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata E Ballo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

08 00:47 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1629 No. 12 For 3 Instruments [trtrb] And Continuo
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

09 00:55 Francesco Turini
Sonata 'Il Corisino'
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b6yfkw)
Into the Forest, Wednesday

01 00:02 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer Vigil- Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:17 Granville Bantock
Pagan Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Das Klagende Lied no.1; Waldmarchen [Forest legend]
Singer: Susan Dunn
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Markus Baur
Singer: Werner Hollweg
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Dusseldorf Musikverein Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 01:23 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b6yfky)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

01 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major K.303
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b6yfl0)
Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien

01 00:12 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

02 00:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 24/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b6yfl2)
Edgar Moreau, Paul Farley, Bryn Terfel

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

02 00:09 Francis Poulenc
Souvenirs for cello and piano
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

03 00:18 Fernand de la Tombelle
Andante espressivo for cello and piano
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

04 00:29 Rita Strohl
Titus et Berenice - Great dramatic sonata for cello and piano, III Lento, Tristamente
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

05 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Athalia: When storms the proud to terrors doom
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:40 Ewan McLennan (artist)
Rolling Hills of the Borders
Performer: Ewan McLennan

07 00:45 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor - Finale
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino

08 01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - All'erta, all'erta! Di due figli vivea!
Performer: Bonaldo Giaiotti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

09 01:36 Monty Python (artist)
Holzfaller Song (The Lumberjack Song)
Performer: Monty Python

10 01:39 Anon.
Robin is to the Greenwood Gone
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

11 01:43 Andy Scott
Sonata for Saxophone and Harp (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Polaris Duo


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6yfl4)
From the birds of European woodlands to the rainforest of Brazil

01 00:02 Trad.
Black is the colour; Rossignolet du bois; Azerbaijan Love Song
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio

02 00:03 Leos Janáček
On the overgrown path (Book 1)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO 155)
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Singer: Christopher Maltman

04 00:12 Anon.
Robin is to the greenwood gone
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

05 00:15 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates

06 00:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Aimery Lefevre
Choir: Le jeune chœur de Paris
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

07 00:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Choir: Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Choir: Orfeon Universitario Simon Bolivar
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

08 00:29 Jayme Ovalle
Azulao
Lyricist: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b6p8rf)
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena

01 00:04 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:15 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espagnola
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:30 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia
Performer: Esteban Sánchez

04 00:55 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve
Performer: Nancy Fabiola Herrera
Performer: Aquiles Machado
Performer: Christina Faus
Performer: Gustavo Peña
Choir: Coro RTVE
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 02:05 Rebecca Lee
This Certifies That
Performer: Rebecca Lee
Singer: Rebecca Lee
Singer: Nathaniel Robin Mann
Singer: Caroline Trutz
Narrator: Frank Abbott

06 02:14 Hildegard von Bingen
O ignee spiritus
Choir: Anonymous 4

07 02:25 Eleanor Alberga
Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Duo
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b6ynjb)

WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b6p8rj)
Forests, Outlaws of the Forest


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b6p8rl)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Richard Thompson (artist)
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: Richard Thompson

02 00:04 Hatun Kotama (artist)
Llaz Tuaz (Llaz tuaz "Llaz Tuaz")
Performer: Hatun Kotama

03 00:05 Lucas Niggli (artist)
Tuned Arrow
Performer: Lucas Niggli

04 00:08 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Deep England
Performer: Gazelle Twin

05 00:12 John White
Piano Sonata No. 76
Performer: Roger Smalley

06 00:14 Dorcha (artist)
Jessica
Performer: Dorcha

07 00:18 Hastings of Malawi (artist)
Visceral Underskinnings Pt.1
Performer: Hastings of Malawi

08 00:25 Sproatly Smith (artist)
Rosebud in June
Performer: Sproatly Smith

09 00:31 Anon.
Miri It Is While Sumer Ilast
Performer: Ensemble Belladonna

10 00:35 Kamaal Williams (artist)
Broken Theme
Performer: Kamaal Williams

11 00:40 Christina Vantzou (artist)
Glissando for Bodies and Machines in Space
Performer: Christina Vantzou

12 00:42 Anayampatti Ganesan (artist)
Jagadhodharana
Performer: Anayampatti Ganesan

13 00:48 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: FRAGMENT V
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL

14 00:50 Malcolm Clarke (artist)
Midsummer Elves
Performer: Malcolm Clarke

15 00:51 The Dissolute Society (artist)
Kind Folk
Performer: The Dissolute Society

16 00:58 Housewives (artist)
Excerpt 2
Performer: Housewives

17 01:01 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Lemady Arise
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Featured Artist: Jack Sharp

18 01:04 The Sallyangie (artist)
Children Of The Sun
Performer: The Sallyangie

19 01:09 Dakar Audio Club (artist)
Diogou Yaa
Performer: Dakar Audio Club

20 01:13 ARIADNE (artist)
On Your Knees
Performer: ARIADNE

21 01:18 Andrea Belfi (artist)
Lead
Performer: Andrea Belfi

22 01:24 Hatun Kotama (artist)
Kotama Ñan
Performer: Hatun Kotama

23 01:25 Cyril Tawney (artist)
Midsummer Carol
Performer: Cyril Tawney



THURSDAY 21 JUNE 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b6pdz5)
Freedom of worship in Bohemia

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alessandro Orologio
Intrada II a 5
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

03 00:03 Luca Marenzio
Dolorosi martir
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

04 00:07 Krystof Harant
Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

05 00:14 Krystof Harant
Qui confidunt in Domino
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

06 00:18 Krystof Harant
Credo
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

07 00:24 Carolus Luython
Fuga suavissima
Performer: Sebastian Knebel

08 00:27 Krystof Harant
Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

09 00:30 Liberale Zanchi
Canzona II a 4
Performer: Vojtĕch Semerád
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata

10 00:34 Krystof Harant
Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

11 00:39 Jan Trojan Turnovský
Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

12 00:43 Krystof Harant
Agnus Dei
Choir: Capella Mariana
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

13 00:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon I a 5
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

14 00:49 Anonymous
Otce buoha nebeského
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

15 00:55 Jacobus Vaet
Te Deum a 8
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

16 01:04 Krystof Harant
Qui confidunt in Domino
Choir: Capella Mariana
Ensemble: Capella Ornamentata
Conductor: Vojtĕch Semerád

17 01:08 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

18 01:38 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

19 02:01 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

20 02:38 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

21 03:16 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

22 03:22 Le Concert Brisé
Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois

23 03:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

24 03:42 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

25 03:50 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama

26 04:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

27 04:09 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Performer: Nina Gade

28 04:19 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

29 04:29 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet

30 04:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

31 04:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

32 04:57 Carl Frühling
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

33 05:24 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

34 05:32 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b6pdz7)
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:16 Ferdinand Hummel
Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Choir: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 00:46 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bog Oak Bourée
Performer: Richard Durrant

08 00:56 Frederic Curzon
Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

09 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

10 01:07 Elena Kats-Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

11 01:06 Charles Koechlin
Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
Performer: Ben Jacks
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Tuckwell

12 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

13 01:25 François Couperin
Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Performer: Olivier Baumont

14 01:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

15 01:42 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

16 01:45 Dan Forrest
In Paradisum
Choir: Bob Jones University Choirs
Ensemble: Bob Jones University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Dan Turner

17 01:58 Stephen Sondheim
It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Singer: Joanna Gleason
Singer: Chip Zien
Ensemble: Ensemble
Director: Paul Gemignani

18 02:04 Carlos Chávez
Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Director: Clark Rundell

19 02:09 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Richard Durrant

20 02:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

21 02:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: John Ogdon

22 02:27 William Cornysh
Ah, Robin
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b6zgqb)
Thursday with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:07 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, H. 64, Book 2: No. 6, Epilogo. Serenata del Espectro
Performer: Alexander Boyd

03 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

04 00:22 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir

05 00:28 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:32 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat

07 00:38 Henry Purcell
Suite from the Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Tarantelle (Suite No 2 in C major for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

09 00:53 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

10 00:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 01:11
Time Traveller: Yggdrasill

12 01:14 Edward Elgar
The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:18 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

14 01:30 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

15 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: David Nash on "The Wheelwright's Shop"

16 01:55 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

17 01:59 Franz Danzi
Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

18 02:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

19 02:19 John Jenkins
Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Ensemble: Phantasm

20 02:23 Johan Halvorsen
Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

21 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

22 02:41 Maurice Ravel
Sérénade grotesque
Performer: Steven Osborne

23 02:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b6pdzb)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786 - 1826), 'An artist's sphere of influence is the world'

01 00:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Finale: Wolf's Glen Scene (Der Freischutz)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:29 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture (Euryanthe)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski

03 00:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6pdzd)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, Episode 3

01 00:04 François Couperin
Concert No. 4 In E Minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:22 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Concert No. 3 (Le Tendre)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:31 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata In C Major Op.3 No. 3
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:44 François Couperin
Sonata In D Minor (La Sultane)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:55 Louis Couperin
Pavanne In F Sharp Minor B`D.121 For Harpsichord ["Pieces De Clavecin" Ed. Brun
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b6zgxq)
Opera Matinee: Puccini double bill.

01 00:02 Giacomo Puccini
Le Villi
Singer: Vladimir Chernov
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez

02 01:14 Giacomo Puccini
Edgar
Performer: Marcello Giordani
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b6zgxs)
01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan

02 00:09 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

03 00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:18 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

05 00:28 Thomas Robinson
A Galliard
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

06 00:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 00:41 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

08 00:49 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

09 00:55 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

10 01:03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Performer: Boston Early Music Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Paul O’Dette

11 01:08 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

12 01:18 Aaron Copland
The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

13 01:22 Robert Schumann
Tragödie 1 & 2
Performer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Performer: Renate Rohlfing

14 01:30 Franz Schubert
Der blinde Knabe D.833
Performer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Performer: Renate Rohlfing

15 01:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 01:40 Peter Sculthorpe
From Kakadu: Comodo
Performer: Aleksandr Tsiboulski

17 01:45 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Performer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Performer: Renate Rohlfing

18 01:50 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

19 01:55 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6zgxv)
01 00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin meets Little John (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Varujan Kojian

02 00:02 Stephen Sondheim
Any moment in the woods (from Into The Woods)
Singer: Chip Zien
Singer: Robert Westenberg
Director: Paul Gemignani

03 00:04 John Williams
Treesong (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

04 00:11 Robert Wyatt
Forest
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Performer: David Gilmour

05 00:15 Béla Fleck
Black Forest
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: David Grisman

06 00:18 Benjamin Britten
Through the forest have I gone (Midsummer Night's Dream, Act 1)
Performer: Stephen Terry
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

07 00:19 Georges Auric
Dans la Foret (from La Belle et la Bete)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

08 00:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz Act 2 Finale "Die Wolfsschlucht"
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 00:23 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde (D913)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Horn Quartet

10 00:26 Hildegard Westerkamp
Beneath the Forest Floor
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp

11 00:26 John Walter Bratton
The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Singer: Val Rosing
Orchestra: Henry Hall & His Orchestra


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b6pfbt)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival.

01 00:04 Aaron Copland
Music for a Great City
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:34 Philip Cashian
Piano Concerto 'The Book of Ingenious Devices'
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 01:02 Aaron Copland
Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (a selection chosen by Oliver Knussen)
Performer: Aaron Copland
Singer: Adele Addison

04 01:24 Morton Feldman
Structures
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

05 01:34 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

06 02:11 Veronique Vella
Wens
Performer: Aisling Agnew

07 02:19 Amy Beach
Eskimos, Op.64
Performer: Kirsten Johnson


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b6zq7r)
Oliver Rackham and Wildwood Ideas


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b6pfbw)
Forests, Scents of the Forest


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b6pfby)
Into the Forest: collaboration session

01 00:00 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: FRAGMENT III
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL

02 00:02 Oreka Tx (artist)
Oreka
Performer: Oreka Tx

03 00:05 Nathaniel Robin Mann (artist)
The Greenwood Tyrant
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann

04 00:10 Orchéstre Baka Gbiné (artist)
Twilight Yelli parts 1 & 3
Performer: Orchéstre Baka Gbiné

05 00:17 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: FRAGMENT II
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL

06 00:22 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: RIOT
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL

07 00:33 The Scorpios (artist)
Mashena
Performer: The Scorpios

08 00:38 James Findlay (artist)
Tam Lin
Performer: James Findlay

09 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Cinq Esquisses (Five Sketches), Op. 114 No. 4: Metsälaulu (Song In The Forest)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

10 00:51 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: INSTRUMENTAL
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL

11 00:56 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: VOICE
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL

12 01:04 EVHA (artist)
Sahino de Plata
Performer: EVHA

13 01:10 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Ngadei!
Performer: Mari Kalkun

14 01:14 Richard Skelton (artist)
Noon Hill Wood
Performer: Richard Skelton

15 01:20 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Forest
Performer: Robert Wyatt

16 01:29 Amy Cutler (artist)
FOREST: FRAGMENT IV
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Lee Patterson
Performer: BARREL



FRIDAY 22 JUNE 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b6pgbg)
Mahler in Monte-Carlo

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin

03 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

04 01:48 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

05 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak

06 02:34 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller

07 03:04 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

08 03:12 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz

09 03:17 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

10 03:23 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

11 03:26 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

12 03:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 03:48 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:01 Adam Jarzębski
Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

15 04:07 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

16 04:13 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

17 04:20 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:33 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis

19 04:47 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 05:06 Joel Martinson
Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Performer: Jan Bokszczanin

21 05:11 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

22 05:28 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu

23 05:54 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b6pgbj)
Friday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:10 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le Coucou
Performer: Finghin Collins

03 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String quartet No..1 in D Major Op.11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Director: David Hill

05 00:35 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa

06 00:42 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

07 00:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Solent (Three Impressions)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

08 01:03 Gustav Holst
A Hampshire suite (March)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Douglas Bostock

09 01:09 Trad.
Through Lonesome Woods
Performer: Hazel Askew
Performer: Emily Askew

10 01:16 Gioachino Rossini
Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia (Assisa appie d'un salice 'Willow song')
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Roberta De Nicola
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller

11 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas

12 01:34 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

13 01:38
"The Way Through the Woods" by Rudyard Kipling, read by Anton Lesser.

14 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

15 01:42 William Williams
Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Ensemble: Nel Dolce

16 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: David Guerrier

17 02:03 William Boyce
Heart of oak - march
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines

18 02:04 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

19 02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Music Arranger: O Duo
Performer: O Duo

20 02:11 Trad.
I Wandered by the Brookside
Performer: Hazel Askew
Performer: Emily Askew

21 02:16 Richard Strauss
Transformation Scene (Daphne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b731qy)
Friday with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:04 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

03 00:14 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:32 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: New London Children's Chorus

05 00:41 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall

06 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

07 00:54 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble La Rêveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

08 01:05 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

09 01:15
Time Traveller: Epping Forest

10 01:17 Joachim Raff
Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos

11 01:20 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

12 01:35 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby

13 01:39 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini

14 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

15 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: David Nash on meditation

16 01:55 Percy Grainger
Chinese Melody
Performer: Piers Lane

17 01:57 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Roger Vignoles

18 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff

19 02:19 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op 16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

20 02:29 Gustav Holst
Choral Symphony No 1
Singer: Susan Gritton
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

21 02:43 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

22 02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b6pgpg)
Carl Maria von Weber (1786 - 1826), 'I am going to London to die'

01 00:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture (Oberon)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Kavatine: Traure, mein Herz (Oberon, Act 3)
Singer: Birgitt Nilsson
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

03 00:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No 4 in E minor, Op 70
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

04 00:53 Carl Maria von Weber
March and Finale (Oberon)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b6pgsf)
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, The Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Have Mercy Upon Me (Chandos Anthem No. 3)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:26 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata In G minor, Op 2 No 6
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:36 George Frideric Handel
I Will Magnify Thee (Chandos Anthem No. 5)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b731r0)
Into the Forest, Friday

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:21 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (suite), Op 66a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

04 01:07 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

05 02:01 Mikolajus Konstantinas Ciurlionis
Miske [In the forest] - symphonic poem
Orchestra: USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

06 02:19 叶小纲
Spring In The Forest
Orchestra: European Soloists Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

07 02:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini, Op 32
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b731r2)
01 00:04 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:24 Gabriel Fauré
Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 01:15 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:19 Jacques Castérède
Sonatine (2nd movement)
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Cameron Richardson-Eames

09 01:23 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

10 01:29 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

11 01:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Three Heroic Marches
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Cameron Richardson-Eames

12 01:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Cameron Richardson-Eames

13 01:47 Traditional Welsh
Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Bryn Terfel

14 01:50 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

15 01:56 Robert Schumann
Tragödie 1 & 2
Performer: Renate Rohlfing
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b731r4)
01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Horn Call; Folksong "Wille, wille will der Mann ist kommen"
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

02 00:03 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

03 00:08 Charles Koechlin
The Jungle Book - The Spring Running: Mowgli
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

04 00:11 Leo Brouwer
Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath

05 00:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

06 00:18 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel

07 00:20 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1: excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:26 Maurice Ravel
Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b731r6)
With a Little Bit of Lerner

01 00:02 Frederick Loewe
Overture - My Fair Lady
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank

02 00:06 Frederick Loewe
Why can't the English (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Ben Forster

03 00:09 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Charlotte Page

04 00:12 Frederick Loewe
On the street where you live (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Rob Houchen

05 00:18 André Previn
Alan Jay Lerner title song medley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Choir: Guildford School of Acting Choir

06 00:23 Burton Lane
How could you believe me (Royal Wedding)
Singer: Rachel Tucker
Singer: David Bedella
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank

07 00:26 Burton Lane
Too late now (Royal Wedding)
Performer: Andy Vinter
Singer: Christine Andreas

08 00:30 Frederick Loewe
How to handle a woman (Camelot)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Ben Forster

09 00:35 Frederick Loewe
If I would ever leave you (Camelot)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Jamie Lambert

10 00:40 Frederick Loewe
Overture - Paint your Wagon
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank

11 00:45 Frederick Loewe
They call the wind Maria (Paint your Wagon)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Matt Ford
Singer: Ben Forster
Singer: Rob Houchen
Singer: Jamie Lambert
Choir: Guildford School of Acting Choir

12 00:49 Frederick Loewe
Gigi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: David Bedella
Choir: Guildford School of Acting Choir

13 00:53 Frederick Loewe
I remember it well (Gigi)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Samantha Bond
Singer: Alex Hanson

14 00:56 Frederick Loewe
The Night they invented champagne (Gigi)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Choir: Guildford School of Acting Choir
Singer: Linzi Hately
Singer: Caroline Sheen
Singer: Alexia Khadime

15 01:18 Burton Lane
Lerner without Loewe Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank

16 01:23 Burton Lane
Come back to me (On a Clear Day)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Matt Ford

17 01:26 Burton Lane
Hurry it's lovely up here (On a Clear Day)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Linzi Hately

18 01:29 Burton Lane
What did I have (On a Clear Day)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Christine Andreas

19 01:35 John Barry
In the broken promised land of fifteen (Lolita my Love)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Alex Hanson

20 01:38 Burton Lane
Why him? (Carmelina)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Alexia Khadime

21 01:42 Leonard Bernstein
Take care of this house (1600 Pennsylvania Avenue)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Caroline Sheen

22 01:45 Frederick Loewe
Brigadoon (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank

23 01:47 Frederick Loewe
Heather on the Hill (Brigadoon)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Caroline Sheen

24 01:51 Frederick Loewe
Almost like being in love (Brigadoon)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Julian Ovenden

25 01:56 Charles Strouse
Another Life (Dance a little Closer)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Liz Robertson

26 02:01 Burton Lane
On a Clear Day
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: Rachel Tucker
Choir: Guildford School of Acting Choir

27 02:05 Frederick Loewe
With a little bit of luck (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Larry Blank
Singer: David Bedella
Choir: Guildford School of Acting Choir

28 02:12 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (No 4)
Performer: Charles Owen

29 02:28 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b6phmm)
Into the Forest


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b6phmp)
Forests, Forest Fire


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b6phmr)
Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00 Winston McAnuff & Fixi (artist)
Big Brother
Performer: Winston McAnuff & Fixi

02 00:05 Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek (artist)
Nem Kaldi (Studio Session)
Performer: Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek

03 00:12 Henri Debs Quintet (artist)
Douce Kombass
Performer: Henri Debs Quintet

04 00:16 Ronnie Moipolai (artist)
Ditakaneng
Performer: Ronnie Moipolai

05 00:20 Coreyah (artist)
Let's Make a Feast
Performer: Coreyah

06 00:25 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
La Danza de los Diablos
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

07 00:31 Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek (artist)
Dom Dom Kursunu (Studio Session)
Performer: Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek

08 00:42 Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek (artist)
Kürk (Studio Session)
Performer: Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek

09 00:48 Anne-Mari Kivimäki (artist)
Ilja (Road Trip)
Performer: Anne-Mari Kivimäki

10 00:53 Anni Kiriloff (artist)
Kantele (Road Trip)
Performer: Anni Kiriloff

11 00:54 Ulla Katajavuori (artist)
Konevitsan kirkonkellot (Road Trip)
Performer: Ulla Katajavuori

12 00:57 Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit (artist)
Hauranmaan polska (Road Trip)
Performer: Kaustisen Purppuripelimannit

13 00:58 Konsta Jylhä (artist)
Vaiennut Viulu (the Silent Violin) (Road Trip)
Performer: Konsta Jylhä
Performer: Kaustinen Potpourri Players

14 00:59 Frigg
False Legenyes (Road Trip)
Performer: Frigg

15 01:00 Tuuletar (artist)
Kohma (Road Trip)
Performer: Tuuletar

16 01:01 JPP (artist)
Karjalan yleiskatrilli (Road Trip)
Performer: JPP

17 01:04 Blick Bassy (artist)
Wap Do Wap
Performer: Blick Bassy

18 01:07 The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele (artist)
Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Performer: The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele

19 01:13 Özdemir Erdoğan (artist)
Gurbet (Heritage Track)
Performer: Özdemir Erdoğan

20 01:18 Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek (artist)
Seni Hala (Studio Session)
Performer: Derya Yildirim and Grup Şimşek

21 01:23 Dona Onete (artist)
Lua Jaci
Performer: Dona Onete

22 01:29 La Bottine Souriante (artist)
La Ziguezon (Classic Artist)
Performer: La Bottine Souriante

23 01:33 La Bottine Souriante (artist)
Reel Du Forgeron (The Blacksmith's Reel) (Classic Artist)
Performer: La Bottine Souriante

24 01:39 Arturo Zambo Cavero & Oscar Avilés (artist)
Y se llama Perú (Mixtape)
Performer: Arturo Zambo Cavero & Oscar Avilés

25 01:42 La Lá (artist)
Selva Negra (Mixtape)
Performer: La Lá

26 01:45 Familia Pillco (artist)
Pasacalle (Mixtape)
Performer: Familia Pillco

27 01:50 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
Feti (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

28 01:55 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Ngadei!
Performer: Mari Kalkun




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b6v62x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b6y696)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b6yfkw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b6zgxq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b731r0)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b0b6pj9h)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b65lxh)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b6nw80)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b6p4z3)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b6p6n1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b6p7w6)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b6pdz7)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b6pgbj)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b6tp5t)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b5ygjt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b6yfky)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b6p4z6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b6p6n4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b6p7w9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b6pdzb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b6pgpg)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b014fb7x)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b6nxb2)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b6v1zh)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b6xt41)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b6yfkt)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b6zgqb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b731qy)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b6yb37)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b6ynjb)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b6zq7r)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b6b0pf)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b6t2tl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b6v631)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b6y69b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b6yfl4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b6zgxv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b731r4)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b6v62z)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b6y698)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b6yfl2)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b6zgxs)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b731r2)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b65lxt)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b65ms2)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b6p5yk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b65mrx)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b6p7nm)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b6p8rl)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b6pfby)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b65lxr)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b65lxr)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b6phmr)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b6yfl0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b6np4p)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b6nw84)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b5t294)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b6p4zb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b6p739)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b6p7xs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b6pdzd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b6pgsf)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (b0b6tqmr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b6p5yf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b6p73d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b6p8rf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b6pfbt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b731r6)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b65lxk)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b65mrf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b6nx9z)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b6nw82)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b6nw86)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b6p5yh)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b6p73h)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b6p8rj)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b6pfbw)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b6phmp)

The Glory of Polyphony 23:30 SUN (b0b6nxb4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b6nx9v)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b6phmm)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b5wkt8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b6nw7y)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b6p4z1)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b6p6mz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b6p7w4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b6pdz5)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b6pgbg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b6nx9x)