Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 JUNE 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b53kgy)
Sira Hernandez plays Mompou's Musica callada

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Salvador Brotons
Three Nocturnes 'alla Chopin' op 116
Performer: Sira Hernandez

03 00:11 Federico Mompou
Musica callada, piano cycle
Performer: Sira Hernandez

04 01:16 Federico Mompou
Pour penetrer les ames
Performer: Sira Hernandez

05 01:20 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

07 02:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

08 03:15 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 03:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 03:29 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Peter Matzka
Performer: Thomas Riebl
Performer: Siegfried Fuhrlinger
Performer: Susanne Ehn
Performer: Rudolf Leopold
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett

11 03:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

12 03:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

14 04:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

15 04:22 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck

16 04:32 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

17 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 04:51 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

19 05:02 Ludvig Norman
Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Ensemble: Berwald Quartet

20 05:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

21 05:48 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b5sklq)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Minna Leinonen
Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Choir: Akademiska Damkören Lyran
Conductor: Jutta Seppinen

02 00:09 Eduard Tubin
Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major: II. Andante sostenuto
Performer: Mark Lubotsky
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:22 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and the Witches
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil

04 00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:45 William Grant Still
Incarnation for oboe and piano
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzievic

06 00:53 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

07 01:03 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 01:13 Ernest John Moeran
Songs from Kerry: The Roving Dingle Boy; The Tinker's Daughter
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth

09 01:18 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Abel Selaocoe

10 01:24 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

11 01:40 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

12 01:47 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer arr Roberts (Hänsel und Gretel)
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

13 01:51 Manuel de Falla
Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

14 01:57 Cole Porter
You'd be so nice to come home to
Singer: Nancy Wilson


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b5skls)
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Sarah Walker

01 00:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade To Music For 4 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Performer: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Carla Huhtanen
Singer: Emily D'Angelo
Singer: Lawrence Wiliford
Singer: Tyler Duncan
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

02 00:12 Mark-Anthony Turnage
'Shadow Walker' Concerto for 2 violins: iii
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel

03 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Sonata In G Major for Violin and Continuo, HWV 358
Performer: Rachel Harris
Performer: Tatty Theo
Performer: Carolyn Gibley

04 00:24 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet In C Major, Op.37
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

05 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 In C Minor, Op.43: ii. Presto
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

06 01:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10: V. Finale (Completed by Cooke)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 01:35 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Piano Concerto: ii. Last Lullaby for Hans
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

08 01:41 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 In C Minor: iv. Finale
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

09 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 44 In E Minor 'Trauer': iv. Finale
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

10 02:41 John Adams
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Choir: St Louis Symphony Chorus
Conductor: David Robertson


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b5wp15)
Music and language in Northern Ireland

01 00:02
Language in Northern Ireland

02 00:17
Anne Sofie von Otter

03 00:29
Language in Northern Ireland

04 00:39
The Business of Classical Music


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b5slgt)
Inside Music with Douglas Boyd

01 00:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No.5 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists

02 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat - 2nd movement Funeral March - Adagio Assai
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:31 Richard Strauss
Capriccio - The Sonnett and Trio
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

04 00:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 - 3rd movement - Romance
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

05 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 Scenes 10 & 11
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Antonio Abete
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: René Jacobs

06 01:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 - 3rd movement - Il tempo largo
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

07 01:13 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair

08 01:18 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:22 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden Quartet No.14 in D minor D.810 - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

10 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Introitus - Requiem
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:35 James MacMillan
Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross No.7 'Father into thy hands'
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

12 01:44 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G - 3rd movement - Presto
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

13 01:50 Anton Webern
Five pieces for string quartet Op.5 arranged for orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

14 01:53 Robert Schumann
Abendlied
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Maria João Pires

15 01:57 Benjamin Britten
Hymn of St Columba for chorus and organ
Performer: James Sherlock
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain Training Choir South
Director: Greg Beardsell


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b56lnp)
1993 in film

01 00:00 Stanley Myers
The Deerhunter (1978): "Cavatina"
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

02 00:03 Jerry Goldsmith
Tombstone (1993): "Logo"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: David Snell

03 00:03 Bruce Broughton
Tombstone (1993): "The Cowboys"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: David Snell

04 00:08 Elmer Bernstein
The Age of Innocence (1993): "The Age Of Innocence (closing credits)"
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

05 00:14 Howard Shore
Philadelphia (1993): "Precedent"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

06 00:15 James Newton Howard
The Fugitive (1993): "Main Titles"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Marty Paitch

07 00:19 Michael Nyman
The Piano (1993): "The Heart Asks Pleasure First/The Promise"
Performer: Michael Nyman
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman

08 00:25 George Fenton
"Shadowlands"(1993): "Veni Sancte Spiritu" / "End Credits"
Singer: Daniel Cochlin
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton

09 00:32 Dave Grusin
The Firm (1993): "Mud Island Chase"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:36 Zhao Jiping
Farewell My Concubine (1993): "Suite No 1"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:38 John Williams
Schindler's List (1993): "Theme"
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

12 00:43 John Williams
Jurassic Park (1993): "The Raptor Attack"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

13 00:44 John Williams
Jurassic Park (1993): "Welcome to Jurassic Park"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

14 00:53 Michael Giacchino
Jurassic World - Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

15 00:56 George Fenton
Groundhog Day (1993): "Drunks"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:58 Michael Nyman
McQueen (2018): "Time Lapse"
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b5snnd)
Nat and Cannonball Adderley

01 00:01 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

02 00:10 Grover Washington, Jr. (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Grover Washington, Jr.

03 00:17 George Shearing (artist)
Always True To You In My Fashion
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Peggy Lee

04 00:19 Jaco Pastorius Plus Band (artist)
Three Views Of A Secret
Performer: Jaco Pastorius Plus Band

05 00:26 Randy Weston (artist)
Hi Fly
Performer: Randy Weston

06 00:34 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Days Beyond Recall
Performer: Bunk Johnson

07 00:40 George Lewis (artist)
Climax Rag (Master 106)
Performer: George Lewis

08 00:45 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
These Foolish Things
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

09 00:49 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Junk Man
Performer: Jack Teagarden

10 00:52 Natalie Dessay (artist)
Nous Sommes Des Soeurs Jumelles
Performer: Natalie Dessay
Performer: Michel Legrand

11 00:57 Keith Tippett (artist)
The Dance Of Her Returning
Performer: Keith Tippett


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b5sq8c)
Beats & Pieces Big Band in concert

01 00:01 Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet (artist)
Amabo (I Shall Love) Reprise
Performer: Jean Toussaint Allstar 6tet

02 00:08 Joey Alexander (artist)
Faithful
Performer: Joey Alexander
Performer: Joshua Redman

03 00:18 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Noise (recorded live at Jazzahead)
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

04 00:26 Count Basie (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie

05 00:32 Van Morrison (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Van Morrison
Performer: Joey DeFrancesco

06 00:38 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Time (recorded live at Jazzahead)
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

07 00:46 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Tone (recorded live at Jazzahead)
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

08 00:52 Renee Rosnes (artist)
Rosie
Performer: Renee Rosnes

09 00:58 Johnny Dyani (artist)
Ntyilo Ntyilo
Performer: Johnny Dyani
Performer: John Tchicai
Performer: Dudu Pukwana

10 01:05 Ivo Neame (artist)
Vegetarians
Performer: Ivo Neame

11 01:05 Bill Evans Trio (artist)
Haunted Heart
Performer: Bill Evans Trio

12 01:09 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Actual Proof
Performer: Herbie Hancock

13 01:10 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Tarde
Performer: Wayne Shorter

14 01:14 John Taylor (artist)
Pure and Simple
Performer: John Taylor

15 01:17 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Banger (recorded live at Jazzahead)
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

16 01:25 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Rays of Light
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b5sqjg)
Verdi's Macbeth

01 00:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act One
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act Two
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 01:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act Three
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 02:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act Four
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 02:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg


SAT 21:30 International Rostrum of Composers (b0b5sqns)
01 00:04 Szymon Stanislaw Strzelec
L'Atelier de sesorite (The Workshop of Serenity)
Performer: Aleksandra Lelek
Ensemble: European Workshop for Contemporary Music
Conductor: Rüdiger Bohn

02 00:16 Christian Mason
Open to Infinity : A Grain of Sand
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thierry Fischer


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b5sr0f)
Michael Finnissy, Cassandra Miller, An Assembly

01 00:03 Anthony Leung
Three Concert Pieces, No.1
Ensemble: An Assembly

02 00:13 Paul Newland
Locus
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Ensemble: Ensemble x.y

03 00:30 Bryn Harrison
Six Symmetries
Ensemble: An Assembly
Conductor: Jack Sheen

04 01:01 Cassandra Miller
Philip The Wanderer
Performer: Joseph Havlat

05 01:21 Michael Finnissy
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Ensemble: Ensemble x.y
Ensemble: An Assembly

06 01:39 Emily Howard
Mesmerism
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra: Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

07 01:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5 (Prelude)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva



SUNDAY 10 JUNE 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b5st54)
Cecil Taylor

01 00:03 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Rick Kick Shaw
Performer: Cecil Taylor

02 00:18 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Jumpin Punkins
Performer: Cecil Taylor

03 00:27 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Bulbs
Performer: Cecil Taylor

04 00:35 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Enter, Evening (Soft Line Structure)
Performer: Cecil Taylor

05 00:47 Cecil Taylor (artist)
For The Rabbit
Performer: Cecil Taylor

06 00:51 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Duets - Part 1
Performer: Cecil Taylor

07 00:58 Cecil Taylor (artist)
The Willisau Concert - Part 3
Performer: Cecil Taylor


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b5st56)
Saint-Saëns and Rachmaninov from Bucharest

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

03 00:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor, op 61
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

04 00:38 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice, op 6
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru

05 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, op 45
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea

06 01:18 Franz Liszt
Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

07 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Performer: Nelson Lee
Performer: Meg Freivogel
Performer: Liz Freivogel
Performer: Daniel McDonough
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet

08 02:28 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

09 02:56 Claude Debussy
D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Performer: Roger Woodward

10 03:01 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

11 03:09 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

12 03:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Performer: Jane Coop

13 03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

14 03:26 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steven Wingfield

15 03:33 Franz Schubert
Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

16 03:43 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

17 03:46 Edvard Grieg
Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Music Arranger: Marius Loken
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt

18 03:52 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

19 04:01 Richard Strauss
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

20 04:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

21 04:19 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

22 04:25 Samuel Barber
Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Singer: Ronan Collett
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

23 04:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

24 04:44 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

25 04:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

26 05:00 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

27 05:23 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b5st58)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Josquin des Prez
O Virgo virginium a 6
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

02 00:13 Frederick Delius
A song of Summer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Collins

03 00:23 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites

04 00:35 Kate Stables
Two Wooden Spoons
Singer: Emma Gatrill

05 00:41 Anonymous
Bailava en Tetuan
Ensemble: Joglaresa

06 00:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ensemble: Guarneri Trio

07 01:04 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 01:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Orchestra: Melodions Steel Orchestra

09 01:25 Wim Statius Muller
Conciencia remordada
Performer: Wim Statius Muller

10 01:29 Cal Tjader
Curacao
Performer: Cal Tjader
Performer: Jerome Robinson
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Grady Tate
Performer: José Mangual Jr.
Performer: Victor Pantoja

11 01:33 Jacobo Palm
Tierna sonrisa
Performer: Marcel Worms

12 01:37 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

13 01:50 Edward MacDowell
Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

14 01:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

15 01:57 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b5t053)
Sarah Walker

01 00:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in A minor Wq 1, H.403: iii Allegro Assai
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Ensemble: Concerto Armonico
Conductor: Péter Szűts

02 00:10 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster Book 3: iv. Folk Humour, v. The Call of the Wild, vi. Under the Aspen Tree, vii. Many Years Hence
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

03 00:22 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 00:40 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder: i. Nicht schnell
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Éric Le Sage

05 00:44 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A Minor 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

06 01:02 Jack Strachey
In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Orchestra: Charles Williams Concert Orchestra

07 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

08 01:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor K30 "Cat's Fugue"
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

09 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 18 in F K.130
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:41 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord Suite in B flat major HWV434: Aria con variazione
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:46 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 02:05 Kurt Weill
My Ship
Performer: André Previn

13 02:09 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye: v. Le jardin feerique
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

14 02:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e 'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

15 02:18 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo, SV318, Act 5: Sinfonie & Moresca
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

16 02:21 Tony Asher
Don't talk (put your head on my shoulder)
Performer: Mats Schubert
Performer: Johan Lindström
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Magnus Persson
Music Arranger: Elvis Costello
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

17 02:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino op. 107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Hague Residentie Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 02:33 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

19 02:46 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E Flat minor Hob XV:31
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

20 02:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on Swan Lake
Music Arranger: Igor Ponomarenko
Ensemble: Terem Quartet


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b5syfy)
Richard Smith

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite no 3)
Performer: Paul Tortelier

02 00:14 Stan Tracey
Starless and Bible Black
Ensemble: Stan Tracey Quartet

03 00:19 Hermann von Reichenau
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor (1st mvt: Elegy)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

05 00:38 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (2nd mvt: Abyss of the birds)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

06 00:50 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major, H.16.42 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould

07 00:56 Deborah Pritchard
River Above
Performer: Simon Haram


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b52cpt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Toby Spence and Christopher Glynn in Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b5syg0)
Music in a warmer climate

01 00:09 Amina Alaoui
Ida Yahij
Singer: Amina Alaoui
Orchestra: Ahmed Piro Orchestra

02 00:12 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Des oge mais quer' eu trobar
Orchestra: The Boston Camerata

03 00:15 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Tant' e Santa Maria
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois

04 00:19 Anonymous
Maravillosos e piadosos
Performer: Henri Agnel
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Singer: Amina Alaoui

05 00:24 Ibn al-Khatib of Granada
Jadaka l-ghaithu idhaa l-ghaithu hama
Performer: Henri Agnel
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Singer: Hamdi Benani

06 00:26 Martín Codax
Mandad' ei comigo
Choir: Kitka
Ensemble: Ensemble Alcatraz

07 00:28 Martín Codax
Ondas do mar de vigo; Mandad' ei comigo
Performer: Sinfonye
Singer: Mara Kiek

08 00:32 Todros Ibn Abulaifa of Castile
Ya hadiya raka'ib
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

09 00:37 Wallada bint al-Mustakfi
Estoy Hecha Para La Gloria
Ensemble: El Arabi Ensemble
Director: Eduardo Paniagua

10 00:39 Anon.
Como poden per sas culpas
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

11 00:42 Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio)
Excerpt from Non sofre Santa Maria
Performer: Oni Wytars Ensemble

12 00:44 Anonymous Hebrew
Adonai shamati
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes

13 00:49 Codex Las Huelgas
Catholicorum concio
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Director: Benjamin Bagby

14 00:52 Anon.
Congaudeant catholici
Ensemble: Discantus

15 00:54 Anonymous
Los Sept Goytx [Llibre Vermell]
Ensemble: Musica Officinalis

16 00:59 Ibn al-'Arabi
Ode D'ibn Arabi
Performer: Henri Agnel
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Singer: Amina Alaoui


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b53fpb)
York Minster

01 00:44 Edward Bairstow
Scherzo in A flat major for organ
Performer: Francis Jackson

02 00:49 Edward Bairstow
Prelude in C major
Performer: Francis Jackson

03 00:53 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G
Performer: Francis Jackson


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b6sysv)
Roderick Williams introduces music for many voices

01 00:01 John Rutter
A Choral Fanfare
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

02 00:03 Samuel Barber
Sure on this Shining Night (4 Songs, Op 13)
Performer: Faith DeBow
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson

03 00:07 Francis Poulenc
Margoton va t'à l'iau (Chansons Francaises)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Hark, hear the sound of the chase (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

05 00:15 Thomas Morley
Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

06 00:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: John Alldis

07 00:21 Jacques Offenbach
Hell Chorus; Galop (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Choir: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

08 00:26 Jonathan Dove
Ring out, wild bells (The Passing of the Year)
Performer: Christopher Cromar
Choir: Convivium Singers
Conductor: Neil Ferris

09 00:38 Stevie Wishart
Azerus
Ensemble: Sinfonye

10 00:42 Francesco Durante
Lacrimosa (Requiem in C minor)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Oxford Baroque
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

11 00:46 Imogen Holst
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Graham Ross

12 00:49 Giacomo Puccini
Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Choir: Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation S O
Conductor: Michel Corboz

13 00:53 Giacomo Puccini
Cum sancto spiritu (Messa di Gloria)
Choir: Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation S O
Conductor: Michel Corboz

14 00:58 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Havde jeg, o havde je gen dattersøn, o ja!
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08ch0hk)
What you see is what you hear?

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pictures from an Exhibition - Promenade and Tuileries
Performer: Montreal SO
Performer: Charles Dutoit

02 00:03 Bruce Springsteen (artist)
Born In The USA
Performer: Bruce Springsteen

03 00:03 David Bowie (artist)
Starman
Performer: David Bowie

04 00:03 Madonna (artist)
Material Girl
Performer: Madonna

05 00:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam magnam miraculum est
Performer: Sequentia

06 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello no 1 BWV 1007 in G major - Prelude
Performer: Steven Isserlis

07 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Kyrie
Performer: Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra
Performer: Karl Richter

08 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Gloria
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations (BWV.988), Variation 12; Canone alla quarta
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

10 00:20 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 - Slow movement
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 29 in B flat op 106 Hammerklavier - 1st movt
Performer: Steven Osborne

12 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano op 24 in F major Spring - 1st movt
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

13 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K 525 - 3rd movt
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

14 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 13 in C K 415
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b5sz5m)
Heroines

01 Dame Ethel Smyth
Double Concerto in A for Violin, Horn & Piano – Allegro moderato
Performer: Renate Eggebrecht-Kupsa (violin), Franz Draxinger (Horn), Celine Dutilly (Piano), Ethel Smyth Ensemble

02 00:00
Judith Terzi
Ode to Malala Yousafzai, read by Patsy Ferran

03 00:02
Mary Richardson
from Laugh, A Defiance, read by Tuppence Middleton

04 00:04 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem
Performer: Eliza Carthy performing solo live on Radio 3 Breakfast

05 00:07 Annie Lennox and Dave Stewart
Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves
Performer: Eurythmics and Aretha Franklin

06 00:10
William Shakespeare
Antony and Cleopatra Act V Sc II, read by Tuppence Middleton

07 00:10 Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky
The Maid of Orleans – Act Two – No. 9 Entr’acte
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique et Choeur de Radio France, Jean-Pierre Marty (Conductor)

08 00:11
G. B. Shaw
St Joan, read by Patsy Ferran

09 00:13 Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Amazons Of Themyscira from Wonder Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Performer: Rupert Gregson‐Williams

10 00:13
Sappho, translated by Mary Barnard
Love Lyric fragment, read by Tuppence Middleton

11 00:15 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Alison Balsom (trumpet), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

12 00:17
Anthony Howell 
Penelope, read by Patsy Ferran

13 00:16 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
From Scheherazade Opus 35: The Young Prince And The Princess
Performer: New York Philharmonic Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (Conductor)

14 00:19
Richard F. Burton
The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night, read by Tuppence Middleton

15 00:22 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Act I - Casta Diva
Performer: Leontyne Price (Soprano), the Ambrosian Opera Chorus, John McCarthy (Director)

16 00:27
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Santa Filomena, read by Tuppence Middleton

17 00:29 Rokia Traoré
Sarama
Performer: Rokia Traoré

18 00:33
Lizelia Augusta Jenkins Moorer
Negro Heroines, read by Patsy Ferran

19 00:35 Horace Silver
Nica's Dream
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet

20 00:41
Rita Dove
Rosa, read by Patsy Ferran

21 00:42 Janelle Monae, Nathaniel Irvin, Charles Delbert Joseph, Roman Gianarthur Irvin
Dorothy Dandridge Eyes
Performer: Janelle Monae Featuring Esperanza Spalding

22 00:44 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, regina de Saba, P 177 – Danza orgiastica
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon (Conductor)

23 00:45
William Wordsworth
Grace Darling, read by Patsy Ferran

24 00:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il Saltarello Romano in A Minor Op. 6 No.4
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

25 00:47
Jonathan Swift
To Stella Visiting Me In My Sickness, read by Patsy Ferran

26 00:50
Gillian Clarke
Cold Knap Lake, read by Tuppence Middleton

27 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Bobby McFerrin (voice)

28 00:53
W. B. Yeats
The Song of the Old Mother, read by Patsy Ferran

29 00:53 Bill Withers
Grandma's Hands
Performer: Bill Withers

30 00:55
Roald Dahl
Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf read by Tuppence Middleton

31 00:56 Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky
Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Performer: Original Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

32 00:58 Robert Wyatt
Little Red Riding Hood Hit the Road
Performer: Robert Wyatt

33 00:58
Eve Alexandra
Heroine, read by Patsy Ferran

34 01:02 Nicola LeFanu
Concerto for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
Performer: John-Edward Kelly (alto saxophone), Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic, Micha Hamel (Conductor)

35 01:04
Alison Croggon
Billie Holiday, read by Patsy Ferran

36 01:04 Billie Holiday, Herbert Horatio "Herbie" Nichols
Lady Sings The Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday

37 01:08
Christopher Isherwood
Goodbye to Berlin, read by Tuppence Middleton

38 01:10 John Kander and Fred Ebb
Mein Herr
Performer: Liza Minnelli


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b084cs44)
Langston Hughes at the Third


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b079lydd)
King Lear


SUN 22:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b65c1z)
2018 Prague Spring Festival - Closing Concert

01 00:08 Zdenek Fibich
Comenius, Op.34
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:21 Eugen Suchon
Psalm of the Carpathian Land, Op.12
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: James Judd

03 01:00 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: James Judd

04 01:26 Charles‐François Gounod
O légère hirondelle (Mireille)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella


SUN 23:30 The Glory of Polyphony (b0b5t0kg)
Josquin and Isaac

01 00:05 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria a 4
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

02 00:13 Josquin des Prez
L'homme arme sexti toni (Agnus dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:18 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faisant regretz (Credo)
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham

04 00:26 Josquin des Prez
Pater noster
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

05 00:33 Heinrich Isaac
Optime divino date munere pastor ovili
Choir: Capella Reial De Catalunya Vocal Ens
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:44 Heinrich Isaac
Virgo Prudentissima
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 00:51 Heinrich Isaac
Tota Pulchra Es
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

08 00:57 Heinrich Isaac
Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Performer: Stimmwerck



MONDAY 11 JUNE 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b5t10m)
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Ilarion Ionescu-Galati

03 00:11 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Performer: Cadmiel Botac
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Ilarion Ionescu-Galati

04 00:30 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Ilarion Ionescu-Galati

05 01:13 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic

06 01:43 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Performer: Marek Dumicz
Performer: Grzegorz Kotów
Performer: Vladimir Mykytka
Performer: Marcin Sieniawski
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

07 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 02:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 03:13 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

10 03:21 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

11 03:30 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

12 03:39 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

13 03:48 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

14 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hidemi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

15 04:10 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

16 04:19 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

17 04:28 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti

18 04:38 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz

19 04:48 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

20 04:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

21 05:22 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

22 05:47 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: King's Consort


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5t10p)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicole Kern
Performer: Higinio Arrué
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:08 Annibale Padovano
Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

05 00:34 Vernon Duke
Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Orchestrator: Jonathan Tunick
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Stern

06 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 00:53 Jose Viana da Mota
Vito
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

08 00:58 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrance Collingwood

09 01:04 Ernest John Moeran
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

10 01:11 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

11 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado

12 01:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson

13 01:34 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

14 01:43 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton

15 01:48 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

16 01:52 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

17 02:05 Roxanna Panufnik
Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

18 02:12 Arthur Bliss
Green (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

19 02:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Stephen Hough

20 02:27 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wq1n)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

02 00:08 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

03 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": III. Andante - Vivace non t
Ensemble: Mori Trio

04 00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

05 00:27 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

06 00:30 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 00:39 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

08 00:45 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor
Orchestrator: Tony Finno
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

09 00:57 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

10 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists

11 01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:11
Time Traveller: Clothes Pegs

13 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

14 01:25 Jean Sibelius
Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Orchestra: Kuopion kaupunginorkesteri

15 01:31 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Jura Margulis

16 01:39 Gilbert & Sullivan
We're Called Gondolieri
Performer: Alan Styler
Performer: Thomas Round
Performer: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

17 01:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 159
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile

19 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Paul Whitehouse on Monty Python's "The Life Of Brian"

20 01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peter Laul

21 01:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

22 02:08 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

23 02:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Daniele Latini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

24 02:26 Manuel de Falla
El pano moruno (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

25 02:28 Gustav Holst
Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst

26 02:35 Herbert Howells
Cortege, from Pageantry
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

27 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

28 02:48 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b5t292)
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), An artist's destiny

01 00:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette (Act 1, No 3)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli

02 00:06 Charles‐François Gounod
Au rossignol for voice and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray

03 00:15 Charles‐François Gounod
Miserere mei deus
Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

04 00:31 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No. 1 in D major
Performer: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Oleg Caetani


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b5t294)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trio Wanderer and Christophe Gaugué

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio Hob. XV:14
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

02 00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet op.45
Ensemble: Wanderer Trio

03 00:58 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1, No.4)
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Graeme McNaught


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b5x95z)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.15 in A minor (arr. for String Orchestra)
Music Arranger: Franz Welser‐Möst
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

02 00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, op. 13 ('Winter Daydreams')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

03 01:31 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Violin concerto
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 02:02 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

05 02:24 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

06 02:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals Book 8: Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b5t297)
Collegium Vocale Gent, Han-Na Chang, Aidan O'Rourke and Kit Downes

01 00:02 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Darrell Ang

02 00:14 Orlande de Lassus
Io son si stanco sotto'l fascio antico a5 - parts 1 and 2
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent

03 00:23 Orlande de Lassus
Che giova posseder a5 (text: P.Bembo)
Performer: Philippe Herreweghe
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent

04 00:26 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No. 2 in C minor, Op. 14
Performer: Sophie Pacini

05 00:32 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ariane Matiakh

06 00:42 Sona Jobarteh (artist)
Suma
Performer: Sona Jobarteh

07 00:54 Lura (artist)
Sabi di Ma
Performer: Lura

08 00:54 Stephen Hough
Osmanthus Romp
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:02 George Frideric Handel
Athalia: When storms the proud to terrors doom
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:07 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

11 01:10 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor for Violin and Orchestra Op. 47 - Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Zhi-Jong Wang
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Sanderling

12 01:19 Aidan O'Rourke
I used to not be able to read on buses
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

13 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

14 01:31 Franz Schubert
Suleika II
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 01:42 Aidan O'Rourke
Nobody could be one hundred per cent sure about the last tiger
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

16 01:47 James Robertson
Freedom
Performer: Jane Steel (reading)

17 01:50 Aidan O'Rourke
A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

18 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Forte e lieto a morte andrei (Tamerlano)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6szrz)
Debussy, Marcello, Mehldau

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton

02 00:02 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:10 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Director: Albrecht Mayer

04 00:14 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Voces8

05 00:18 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:21 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 00:25 Brad Mehldau
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b5t2jf)
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the Aldeburgh Festival

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes & Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Diversions
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 01:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 01:04 Aaron Copland
The boatmen's dance
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Chilcott

05 01:07 Aaron Copland
I bought me a cat
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Chilcott

06 01:14 Aaron Copland
Piano Variations
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 01:28 Leonard Bernstein
Halil
Performer: Claire Chase
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 01:46 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 02:11 Clare Elton
Escape
Performer: Clare Simmonds
Singer: Anna Geschwend

10 02:18 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 26 No 3
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Royal College of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b5wp15)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b5t398)
Travels for my Art, TBA


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b5t39b)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival: Andy Sheppard

01 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 Andy Sheppard (artist)
With Every Flower That Falls
Performer: Andy Sheppard

03 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Thirteen
Featured Artist: Andy Sheppard

04 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Forever And A Day
Performer: Andy Sheppard

05 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Pe In Eiren
Performer: Andy Sheppard

06 Andy Sheppard (artist)
All Becomes Again
Performer: Andy Sheppard

07 Andy Sheppard (artist)
They Came From The North
Performer: Andy Sheppard

08 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Pop
Performer: Andy Sheppard

09 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Looking For Ornette
Performer: Andy Sheppard

10 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Romaria
Performer: Andy Sheppard

11 Andy Sheppard (artist)
And I Love Her
Performer: Andy Sheppard

12 John Coltrane (artist)
Untitled Original 111383 Take 1
Performer: John Coltrane

13 John Coltrane (artist)
One Up One Down Take 6
Performer: John Coltrane

14 John Coltrane (artist)
Slow Blues
Performer: John Coltrane



TUESDAY 12 JUNE 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b5t5v9)
Stylus Phantasticus, Max Reger and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Andrea Falconiero
Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

03 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

04 01:02 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

05 01:34 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

06 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

07 03:18 Max Reger
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Performer: Max Reger

08 03:22 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

09 03:25 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

10 03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Orchestra: Latvian Philharmony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

11 03:46 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman

12 03:53 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano (Op 91 No.1)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland

13 04:01 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

14 04:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan

15 04:12 Stefano Landi
Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus

16 04:16 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost

17 04:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:41 Joseph Haydn
Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn

19 04:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

20 05:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 05:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

22 05:49 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5t5vp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:08 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Performer: Joanna Polk

03 00:13 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Orchestra: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

05 00:34 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Philosophy and Love (overture)
Orchestra: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvia Alimena

06 00:40 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

07 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

08 00:52 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

09 01:02 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:09 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Pekka Kauppinen
Performer: Anu Airas
Performer: Ilkka Pälli

11 01:16 Herbert Howells
Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Director: Ian Page

13 01:33 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Performer: Mark Bennett
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

14 01:38 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

15 01:47 Chick Corea
Noon Song
Performer: Chick Corea

16 01:52 William Grant Still
Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Performer: Louis Kaufman
Performer: George Berres
Performer: Alexander Neiman
Performer: Terry King

17 01:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 02:02 Alexander Borodin
The pretty girl no longer loves me
Singer: Henk Neven
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Performer: Jan Bastiaan Neven

19 02:06 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marielle Nordmann
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

20 02:12 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

21 02:22 Benjamin Britten
Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

22 02:24 Benjamin Britten
Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

23 02:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Choir: Narva Koorikooli poiste kontsertkoor
Choir: Estonian Concert Choir
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5ws7s)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto à 5 in D Major, TWV 44:2
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Blaserensemble

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 00:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton

06 00:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris

07 00:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 208
Performer: Scott Ross

08 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 00:55 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

10 01:03 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 01:03
Time Traveller: The Crossword Puzzle by Alun Withey

12 01:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Performer: Akiko Yamamoto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

13 01:31 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

14 01:42 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Persian Market
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

15 01:42
Paul Whitehouse on his passion for opera

16 02:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 70 in D major
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

16 01:52 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

17 02:05 Jennifer Higdon
Quiet Art (from Impressions)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

19 02:30 Max Bruch
8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roger Vignoles

20 02:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Pavane; Cinderella and the Prince; Three Oranges (Cinderella, Op 87)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

21 02:47 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Cambridge King's College Choir


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b5t5vv)
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), Mystic or Minstrel

01 00:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Venise for voice and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

02 00:07 Czech Philharmonic Chorus And Orchestra (artist)
Kyrie (St Cecilia Mass)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Igor Markevitch

03 00:15 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 2 in E flat major (1st movement)
Performer: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Oleg Caetani

04 00:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Héros sur la tour solitaire (Sapho, Act 1)
Singer: Katherine Ciesinski
Singer: Alain Meunier
Singer: Frédéric Vassar
Singer: Éliane Lublin
Singer: Alain Vanzo
Orchestra: French Radio New Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling

05 00:44 Charles‐François Gounod
Oui, du Seigneur la bonté tutelaire (Tobie)
Performer: Fernand Bernandi
Singer: Cécile Perrin
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Paris Sorbonne Choir
Orchestra: Paris-Sorbonne Orchestra
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert

06 00:52 Charles‐François Gounod
Ils ont dit vrai (Tobie)
Performer: Fernand Bernandi
Singer: Cécile Perrin
Singer: Delphine Haidan
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Paris Sorbonne Choir
Orchestra: Paris-Sorbonne Orchestra
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b5xc5w)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 1

01 00:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Roderick Williams


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b5xc5y)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2

01 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

02 01:30 César Franck
Psyché
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

03 02:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 02:42 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No.2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b5t6g9)
Jakub Józef Orliński and Michał Biel, Alpesh Chauhan, the Schubert Ensemble

01 00:04 Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia xxi
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

02 00:07 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol
Performer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Performer: Michal Biel

03 00:11 Andrzej Panufnik
Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij

04 00:19 Tadeusz Baird
Słodka Miłości
Performer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Performer: Michal Biel

05 00:27 Reynaldo Hahn
Mai
Performer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Performer: Michal Biel

06 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:40 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

08 00:46 Pau Casals
El Cant dels Ocells (Song of the birds)
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Stuttgart Philharmonic
Conductor: Radoslav Szulc

09 00:54 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z379 C)
Performer: Jakub Józef Orlinski
Performer: Michal Biel

10 01:03 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

11 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in A minor BWV543
Performer: Kerry Beaumont

12 01:13 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no 1: ii Adagio
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino

13 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Athalia: Gentle Airs Melodious Strains
Performer: Ben-San Lau
Singer: William Wallace

14 01:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 iii) Scherzo
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

15 01:37 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No. 1, in C minor, Op. 15 i) Allegro molto moderato
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

16 01:46 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

17 01:55 Judith Weir
A Song of Departure for violin, viola, cello, double bass and piano
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6szvj)
01 00:00 Alexei Lvov
God Save the Tsar
Choir: Orthodox Singers Male Choir
Conductor: Gueorgui Smirnov

02 00:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K.27
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

03 00:06 Komitas
Al Aylukhs
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky

04 00:08 Henry Purcell
A prince of glorious race (Who can from joy refrain?)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

05 00:13 Alfred Schnittke
The Ball (excerpt The Census List)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Pol

06 00:18 Richard Strauss
Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

07 00:20 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Ensemble: Voces8

08 00:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi

09 00:27 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b5t8cn)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:41 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

03 01:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:57 Laura Snowden
Light Perpetuum
Performer: Amy Green
Ensemble: VIDA Guitar Quartet

05 02:06 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

06 02:22 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b5t8cq)
Mark Lilla, Owen Hatherley, Gulzaar Barn


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b5t8cs)
Travels for my Art, Naoshima


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b5x55d)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:01 Duval Timothy (artist)
Ball
Performer: Duval Timothy

02 00:07 Bel Akhal (artist)
Foulani
Performer: Bel Akhal

03 00:09 Terry Riley (artist)
In The Summer
Performer: Terry Riley

04 00:18 Igor Stravinsky
Sonata: III.
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

05 00:20 Driftmachine (artist)
Conge
Performer: Driftmachine

06 00:23 Kamaal Williams (artist)
Rhythm Commission
Performer: Kamaal Williams

07 00:28 John Tilbury (artist)
Sissel
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Keith Rowe
Performer: Kjell Bjørgeengen

08 00:38 Yothu Yindi (artist)
Guḏurrku (The Brolga)
Performer: Yothu Yindi

09 00:41 Circuit des Yeux (artist)
Philo
Performer: Circuit des Yeux

10 00:48 Willie Rosario & His Orchestra (artist)
Watusi Boogaloo
Performer: Willie Rosario & His Orchestra

11 00:51 Russell Haswell (artist)
Special Long Version (Demo)
Performer: Russell Haswell
Featured Artist: Sue Tompkins

12 01:03 Robert Ashley
Superior Seven
Performer: Barbara Held
Orchestra: MIDI orchestra

13 01:13 Kevin Ayers (artist)
Oleh Oleh Bandu Bandong
Performer: Kevin Ayers

14 01:19 Markku Lepistö (artist)
Kirkkaus
Performer: Markku Lepistö

15 01:23 Dinosaur (artist)
Old Times' Sake
Performer: Dinosaur

16 01:27 Solju (artist)
Áimejoga Jovnna
Performer: Solju



WEDNESDAY 13 JUNE 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b5tl21)
Romanian Folk Dances and Music for Airports

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

03 00:13 Edward Elgar
Cello concerto in E minor
Performer: Alexander Buzlov
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

04 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

05 01:31 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely

06 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

07 01:47 Jakov Gotovac
The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Josef Daniël

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

09 02:33 Krzysztof Penderecki
Credo
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Rafal Bartminski
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Grand Theatre National Opera Chorus
Choir: Warsaw Boys' Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 03:18 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

11 03:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:37 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

13 03:46 Xavier Montsalvatge
Canto Negro
Lyricist: Nicolás Guillén
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

14 03:48 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

15 04:01 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

16 04:09 Samo Vremšak
Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

17 04:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier

18 04:23 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

19 04:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

20 04:36 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

21 04:47 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

22 04:59 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink

23 05:05 Diego Ortiz
Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

24 05:08 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

25 05:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5tl23)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Bendel
Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

02 00:08 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:15 Guillaume Dufay
Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Choir: Anonima Frottolisti

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath

05 00:33 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 00:39 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Britten String Quartet

07 00:51 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

08 00:54 Nino Rota
The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

09 01:02 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 01:11 Billy Mayerl
Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Performer: Philip Dyson

11 01:14 David Matthews
Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

12 01:17 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

13 01:25 Alexander Scriabin
Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Performer: Jean-Paul Gasparian

14 01:35 Richard Strauss
Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Gabriele Fontana
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

15 01:40 Anton Vranicky
Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

16 01:50 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

18 02:03 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

19 02:06 Xiaogu Zhu
Love in Spring
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Shanghai Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cheng-Wu Fan

20 02:15 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

21 02:24 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Notos Quartett


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wt36)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastien und Bastienne (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:03 Maurice Ravel
L'Aurore
Singer: Marc Duguay
Choir: Chœur de l’Université Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Université Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert

03 00:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski

04 00:16 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 17 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Roman Simovic

05 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 - 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 00:31 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:35 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

08 00:43 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons op.67: Summer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

09 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major, after BWV 1055
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

10 01:09
Time Traveller: Marie Duval

11 01:12 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars

12 01:17 Franz Liszt
Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

13 01:29 Edvard Grieg
Jeg elsker Dig, Op 5
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

14 01:31 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

15 01:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert en sextuor No 4
Director: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques

17 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Paul Whitehouse on fly fishing

18 01:54 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

19 01:58 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

20 02:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

21 02:13 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

22 02:18 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

23 02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Teodor Currentzis

24 02:38 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli

25 02:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

26 02:59 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b5tl26)
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), A Pact with the Devil

01 00:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Un jour plus pur; Me voici, moi ton supplice! (La nonne sanglante)
Performer: Yoonki Baek
Performer: Eva Schneidereit
Performer: Chorus And Extra Chorus Of Osnabrück Theatre
Performer: Osnabrücker Symphony Orchestra

02 00:18 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 2 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Oleg Caetani

03 00:27 Charles‐François Gounod
A moi les plaisirs; Vin ou biere (Faust)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Philippe Fourcade
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b5xyhc)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 2

01 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.68
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

04 00:41 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 00:57 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from Kinderszenen
Performer: Stephen Hough


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b5xykd)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, op.30
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:38 Richard Strauss
Burlesque in D minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 01:05 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 01:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Allegro precipitato (Sarcasmes, op. 17, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

05 01:25 Sergei Prokofiev
The Dancing Lesson (Cinderella, op.87)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b5ygjt)
Portsmouth Cathedral

01 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Performer: David Quigley


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b5y71f)
Duparc, Schumann and Dauprat from Fatma Said, Alec Frank-Gemmill and Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:01 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Fatma Said

02 00:10 Robert Schumann
Romances, Op.94
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

03 00:19 Louis-François Dauprat
Air Ecossais for Horn and Harp, Op.22
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Eleanor Johnston


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b5tmss)
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl

01 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Performer: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:07 William Brade
Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

03 00:10 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

04 00:27 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Performer: Joanne Polk

05 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 00:41
Sanc fuy bela ni prezada (an arrangement of a medieval Alba)

07 00:49 Tobias Hume
The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

08 00:52 Anon.
Alman
Ensemble: Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

09 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket

10 01:03 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

11 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

12 01:12 Hugo Alfvén
Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

13 01:20 Johannes Brahms
Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

14 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

15 01:29 Franz Schubert
Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Music Arranger: Zum Roten Igel
Ensemble: Zum Roten Igel

16 01:34 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:38 Gustav Mahler
Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

18 01:46 Franz Lizst
Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

19 01:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

20 01:56 Isaac Albéniz
Malagueña
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Haruko Ueda
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6szzt)
01 00:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

03 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles

04 00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sol Galbetta
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta

05 00:18 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

06 00:21 Trad.
The Tern and the Swallow
Performer: Sam Lakeman
Performer: Niall Murphy
Music Arranger: Cara Dillon
Singer: Cara Dillon

07 00:25 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b5tq21)
CBSO - Brahms, Shostakovich and the UK premiere of Simon Holt's Surcos

01 00:04 Simon Holt
Surcos
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 2, Op 126
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Theme and variations in D minor for piano (from Sextet No 1), Op 18b
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

04 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op 25, orch. Schoenberg (orig. Piano Quartet No 1)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 02:12 Carol J Jones
Bulawayo Railway

06 02:17 Benjamin Britten
Suite for Harp (Overture and Toccata)
Performer: Osian Ellis


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b60wnq)
Inside the 'Intellectual Dark Web'


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b5tq26)
Travels for my Art, Lorenzo Lotto


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b5x5g3)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Don Cherry (artist)
Bamako Love
Performer: Don Cherry

02 00:07 Olivia Chaney (artist)
IOU
Performer: Olivia Chaney

03 00:11 HESITATION (artist)
Three Way Mirror
Performer: HESITATION

04 00:16 Julian Skar
Exhaust/Renew II for piano trio
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Ensemble: Ensemble Ernst

05 00:27 Fran & Flora (artist)
Mayn Rue Platz
Performer: Fran & Flora

06 00:33 Skinny Pelembe (artist)
Spit Swallow
Performer: Skinny Pelembe

07 00:38 SOPHIE (artist)
Faceshopping
Performer: SOPHIE

08 00:43 Joanna Brouk (artist)
The Space Between
Performer: Joanna Brouk

09 01:06 Ignace De Souza & The Melody Aces (artist)
Asaw Fofor
Performer: Ignace De Souza & The Melody Aces

10 01:09 Shygirl (artist)
Gush
Performer: Shygirl

11 01:13 Sylvain Chauveau (artist)
A Los Maitines Era + Por Unos Puertos
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau
Performer: Chant 1450 Renaissance Ensemble

12 01:18 Hannah Peel (artist)
Particle G1
Performer: Hannah Peel
Performer: Erland Cooper

13 01:24 The Upsetters (artist)
Man From M.I.5
Performer: The Upsetters

14 01:27 Recorded by Cathy Fitzgerald (artist)
Bear and cubs
Performer: Recorded by Cathy Fitzgerald

15 01:27 Recorded by Cathy Fitzgerald (artist)
Bear eats microphone
Performer: Recorded by Cathy Fitzgerald

16 01:28 Recorded by Cathy Fitzgerald (artist)
Wolf Jazz
Performer: Recorded by Cathy Fitzgerald



THURSDAY 14 JUNE 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b5w7vd)
Two masses separated by 600 years

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anonymous
Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve

03 01:07 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu

04 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

05 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Ensemble: Quattuor Mosaiques

06 02:23 Eugen Suchon
Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Sebesta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík

07 02:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

08 02:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

09 03:11 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Galina Savova
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

10 03:20 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

11 03:30 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op 16
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo

12 03:38 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

13 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

14 04:01 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

15 04:08 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

16 04:16 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet

17 04:27 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

18 04:38 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

19 04:49 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

20 05:01 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

21 05:24 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny

22 05:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Symphonies and Dances
Performer: Bratislava Wind Quintet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5w7vg)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Percy Whitlock
Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Six German Dances, D.820
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Achim Fiedler

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Director: Daniel Taylor

05 00:34 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:41 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Simon Williams
Performer: Peter Barley
Director: Stephen Cleobury

07 00:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

08 00:56 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser

09 01:03 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

10 01:07 Hannah Kendall
Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen

11 01:10 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

12 01:14 Richard Strauss
Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

13 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major, Op.40
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

15 01:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 01:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

17 01:55 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

18 02:03 Christian Sinding
The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Performer: Joseph Cooper

19 02:06 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

20 02:10 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

21 02:18 Arthur Butterworth
Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth

22 02:22 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wtsw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:08 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Conductor: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio

05 00:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

06 00:31 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:34 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

08 00:43 Enrique Granados
El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

09 00:51 Dmitri Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Performer: Erez Ofer
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:12
Time Traveller: Colour Wards

12 01:15 Arthur Bliss
In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

13 01:23 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée (ballet music)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

14 01:33 Francis Poulenc
L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

15 01:35 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

16 01:41 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer

17 01:46 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott

18 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Paul Whitehouse on Alexander Baron

19 01:54 Walter Kent
The White Cliffs of Dover
Singer: Vera Lynn
Orchestra: Jay Wilbur and His Band

20 01:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

21 02:07 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

22 02:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9: finale
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

23 02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

24 02:31 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: Gentlemen of St. John's College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson

25 02:39 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

26 02:46 Claude Debussy
Petite suite arr Busser
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b5w9ky)
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), Success at last

01 00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Entr'acte (La Colombe, Act 2)
Performer: Mark Elder Cbe

02 00:06 Charles‐François Gounod
Il faut d'abord dresser la table... (La Colombe)
Performer: Mark Elder Cbe
Singer: Michèle Losier
Singer: Javier Camarena

03 00:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Voici la vaste plaine (Mireille, Act 4)
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Mirella Freni

04 00:32 Plácido Domingo (artist)
Balcony Scene (Romeo And Juliette)
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Chorus Of The Bavarian Radio
Performer: Münchner Rundfunkorchester

05 00:57 Charles‐François Gounod
If Thou Art Sleeping, Maiden
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b60xyj)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 3

01 Claude Debussy
La Terrasse des audiences du clair de lune
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata'
Ensemble: Stephen Hough

03 00:35 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (text by Heinrich Heine)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Ian Burnside

04 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E, BWV 1006; 6th mvt, Gigue
Performer: Julia Fischer


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b60y5v)
Opera Matinee: Franz Schreker's Die Gezeichneten

01 00:03 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten: Act 1
Performer: John Daszak
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra

02 00:53 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten: Act 2
Performer: John Daszak
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra

03 01:43 Franz Schreker
Die Gezeichneten: Act 3
Performer: John Daszak
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra

04 01:43 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b5wtsy)
Ian Bostridge

01 00:00 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend for piano Op 54 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

02 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:09 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano: Toccata
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:20 John Powell
The Bourne Ultimatum: Waterloo (excerpt)
Performer: John Powell

06 00:26 John Powell
A Prussian Requiem: VI. The Papers Of Peace
Singer: Steven Pence
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: José Serebrier

07 00:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Litanies de la vierge: Kyrie eleison
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

08 00:37 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No 2 'The Age of Anxiety', Part II: The Masque - Extremely fast
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

09 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Performer: Beatrice Rana

10 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

11 00:56 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque
Orchestra: Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians

12 01:03 George Frideric Handel
D'un barbaro scortese (Poro)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

13 01:08 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

14 01:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

15 01:23 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Christopher Glynn

16 01:33 Hugo Wolf
Der Tambour (Morike-Lieder)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Christopher Glynn

17 01:37 Francisco Guerrero
O altitudo divitiarum
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Andrew van der Beek
Performer: James OʼDonnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

18 01:43 Hugo Wolf
Spätherbstnebel (Lieder nach Heine)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Christopher Glynn

19 01:48 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

20 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no 3 in E major BWV 1016 for violin and keyboard (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6t068)
01 00:00 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

02 00:03 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas que nada
Performer: Attila Fias

03 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Tortelier

04 00:11 Ivan Rebroff
Ochi Chernye
Performer: John Tomlinson
Music Arranger: Alex Baranowski
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra

05 00:16 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape; main theme
Music Arranger: James Langley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Raine

06 00:19 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus te (Gloria)
Singer: Sylvia Greenberg
Choir: Lausanne Pro Arte Chorus
Choir: Swiss Romande Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

07 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

08 00:24 Richard Rodgers
Carousel - musical; You'll never walk alone
Orchestrator: Edward B. Powell
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 00:27 Michael Nyman
The Final Score IX (final section)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b5w9l2)
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry

01 00:04 Gerald Barry
The Conquest Of Ireland For Bass And Orchestra
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Singer: Joshua Bloom

02 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In E Flat Major Op.12`3 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

03 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

04 01:30 Lucy Hollingworth
Mycorrhizal Ecology
Performer: Alexandra Standing
Performer: Hebba Benyaghla

05 01:34 William Alwyn
Lyra Angelica , Harp Concerto
Performer: Osian Ellis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn

06 02:07 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b6t06b)
The Piano and Love


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b5w9rf)
Travels for my Art, Iceland


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b60y5x)
Max Reinhardt with a Circuit des Yeux mixtape

01 00:00 Peter Stenhouse (artist)
Cushie Butterfield
Performer: Peter Stenhouse

02 00:04 Circuit des Yeux (artist)
Falling Blonde
Performer: Circuit des Yeux

03 00:09 Viktorija Damerell (artist)
I Force Myself / Verčiu save
Performer: Viktorija Damerell

04 00:12 Cesária Évora (artist)
Angola (versão carnaval)
Performer: Cesária Évora

05 00:19 Kongo Dia Ntotila (artist)
360
Performer: Kongo Dia Ntotila

06 00:23 Marianne Schottne (artist)
Eine Neue Lieber Ist Wie Bin Neues Leben
Performer: Marianne Schottne

07 00:26 Frode Haltli (artist)
Kingo
Performer: Frode Haltli

08 00:42 10cc (artist)
I'm Not In Love
Performer: 10cc

09 00:44 Allen Toussaint (artist)
Southern Nights
Performer: Allen Toussaint

10 00:46 Chris & Cosey (artist)
October (Love Song)
Performer: Chris & Cosey

11 00:50 The Kinks (artist)
I Go to Sleep (Demo version)
Performer: The Kinks

12 00:53 Don Cherry (artist)
Utopia & Visions
Performer: Don Cherry

13 00:57 Karawitan Condhong Raos (artist)
Ldr. Raja Manggala
Performer: Karawitan Condhong Raos

14 01:02 Daniel Schmidt (artist)
And The Darkest Hour Is Just Before The Dawn
Performer: Daniel Schmidt
Performer: The Berkeley Gamelan

15 01:06 Roger Payne (artist)
Solo Whale
Performer: Roger Payne
Performer: Frank Watlington

16 01:08 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Memory Of A Big Room (For Matthew)
Performer: Ellen Fullman

17 01:14 Samba Touré (artist)
Yo Pouhala
Performer: Samba Touré

18 01:19 John Chantler (artist)
Above 2
Performer: John Chantler
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Seymour Wright

19 01:24 Gerry Diver (artist)
Old Time Musicians
Performer: Gerry Diver

20 01:28 King Crimson (artist)
Big Top
Performer: King Crimson



FRIDAY 15 JUNE 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b5wf9p)
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening [Nyari este]
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

03 00:19 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

04 00:37 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Performer: Piotr Spoz

05 00:40 Witold Lutoslawski
Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

06 00:56 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar

07 01:13 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4

08 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

09 02:01 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

10 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Performer: Susanna Stefani
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani

11 02:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

12 02:57 Vittorio Monti
Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

13 03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller

14 03:08 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

15 03:21 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

16 03:29 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

17 03:49 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

18 04:01 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

19 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

20 04:20 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

21 04:30 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

22 04:35 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

23 04:44 Leopold Hoffmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue

24 05:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

25 05:17 Ernst Mielck
Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b5wf9r)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:09 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:34 Charles‐François Gounod
Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

05 00:39 Ivor Gurney
Lights Out
Singer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Iain Burnside

06 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:56 Edvard Grieg
Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

08 01:01 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

09 01:12 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

10 01:20
"Givinhg birth to Monteverdi" by Meredith Andrea, read by Imogen Stubbs

11 01:23 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:38 Anonymous
Now may we syngyn
Ensemble: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

14 01:42 Arthur Butterworth
The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth

15 01:50 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

16 02:03 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

17 02:06 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:20 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Ensemble: Taverner Players

19 02:26 Eddie Condon
Knockin’ a Jug
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Eddie Lang
Performer: Joe Sullivan
Performer: Happy Caldwell
Performer: Kaiser Marshall


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b5wtxf)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

02 00:08 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:16 Turlough O'Carolan
Si bheag, si mhor
Performer: David Power
Ensemble: Camerata Kilkenny

04 00:21 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie

05 00:34 William Bolcom
3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Performer: William Bolcom

06 00:38 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Ying Quartet

07 00:43 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 00:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chõro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Carlos Bonell

09 01:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

11 01:22 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

12 01:35 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom

13 01:41 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

14 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

15 01:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
Librettist: Temistocle Solera
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra

16 02:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 02:28 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

18 02:37 John Dowland
Time stands still
Performer: David Ponsford
Singer: Simon Ponsford

19 02:42 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford

20 02:53 Louis Vierne
Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b5wjzx)
Charles Gounod (1818 - 1893), The Elder Statesman

01 00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Judex (Mors e vita)
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Singer: Orfeón Donostiarra

02 00:08 Nadia Vezzù (artist)
Polyeucte (Act 2, Scene 2)
Performer: Nadia Vezzù

03 00:22 Charles‐François Gounod
String Quartet in A
Ensemble: Daniel String Quartet

04 00:41 Charles‐François Gounod
Cinq-Mars (Act 3)
Performer: Tassis Christoyannis
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

05 00:54 Charles‐François Gounod
Benedictus (Requiem)
Performer: Charlotte Müller Perrier
Performer: Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne
Singer: Christophe Einhorn
Conductor: Michel Corboz


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b60y7p)
Liverpool Philharmonic Chamber Music Series 2018, Episode 4

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (texts by Ludwig Rellstab)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

02 00:36 Franz Schubert
Wanderers Nachtlied
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

03 00:37 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Featured Artist: Stephen Hough

04 00:43 Claude Debussy
Images Book II
Performer: Stephen Hough


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b60zcc)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:35 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 01:42 Bo Holten
The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

04 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 02:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 02:57 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b5wk01)
Mariangela Vacatello

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

03 00:14 Ivan Rebroff
Ochi Chernye
Performer: John Tomlinson
Music Arranger: Alex Baranowski
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra

04 00:20 Ignaz Brüll
Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Orchestra: Belarus State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marius Stravinsky

05 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

06 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

07 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

08 00:48 Träd
John of Hazelgreen
Ensemble: Anna & Elizabeth

09 00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello

10 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Timo Handschuh

11 01:09 Barry Gray
The Thunderbirds March
Performer: Mechanical Organ

12 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:18 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
Performer: Alastair Ross
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:33 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: Michal Biel
Singer: Jakub Józef Orlinski

16 01:41 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello

17 01:49 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Performer: Mariangela Vacatello

18 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6t091)
01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:04 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
A Fine Romance
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:08 William Walton
Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

04 00:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

05 00:16 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:21 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b5wk03)
Conductor Eric Stern celebrates Bernstein's centenary with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Three Dance Episodes from On The Town
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

02 00:16 Leonard Bernstein
What a Movie (Trouble in Tahiti)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

03 00:24 Leonard Bernstein
Take Care of this House (1600 Pennsylvania Avenue)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

04 00:30 Leonard Bernstein
Clarinet Sonata
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

05 00:44 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

06 01:19 Leonard Bernstein
Overture (Candide)
Conductor: Eric Stern

07 01:24 Stephen Sondheim
Night Waltz (A Little Night Music)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

08 01:28 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and Be Gay (Candide)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

09 01:35 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

10 02:02 Leonard Bernstein
Wrong Note Rag (Wonderful Town)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Eric Stern

11 02:08 Sheena Phillips
Songs of Sorrow
Choir: Icosa Chamber Choir

12 02:15 Richard Strauss
Kaiser-Walzer arr Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon

13 02:27 Trad.
Rew di ranno
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: Osian Ellis


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b5wk05)
Michael Ondaatje


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b5wk07)
Travels for my Art, Anselm Kiefer


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b5wkcq)
Les Amazones d'Afrique at Hay Festival

01 00:00 Auli and Tautumeitas (artist)
Manā lopu laidarā
Performer: Auli and Tautumeitas

02 00:03 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Kounani
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique
Featured Artist: Madina N'Diaye

03 00:08 Johanna Juhola (artist)
Tanhutrauma - Folk Dance Trauma
Performer: Johanna Juhola

04 00:11 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Keelega-Meelega
Performer: Mari Kalkun

05 00:16 The Scorpios (artist)
Euoaideen (They're Coming Back)
Performer: The Scorpios

06 00:21 Renata Rosa (artist)
Jurema
Performer: Renata Rosa

07 00:26 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Desert Storm (Hay Festival 2018)
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique

08 00:39 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Kanakasi (Hay Festival 2018)
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique

09 00:46 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Stani Mi Maytcho (Get Up, My Daughter) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

10 00:51 Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir (artist)
Ghiore Dos (Teasing) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir

11 00:54 ET MENSAH & HIS TEMPOS BAND (artist)
Abele (Road Trip)
Performer: ET MENSAH & HIS TEMPOS BAND

12 00:55 Stevo (artist)
Kologo (Road Trip)
Performer: Stevo

13 01:00 OSEI KORANKYE (artist)
Kesewa (Road Trip)
Performer: OSEI KORANKYE

14 01:03 NANAYAA (artist)
Handkerchief (Road Trip)
Performer: NANAYAA

15 01:04 Koo Nimo (artist)
Dagomba (Road Trip)
Performer: Koo Nimo

16 01:06 KYEKYEKU and Shito Wonu (artist)
Luku Mi (Road Trip)
Performer: KYEKYEKU and Shito Wonu

17 01:07 WORLASI (artist)
One Life (Road Trip)
Performer: WORLASI

18 01:11 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Ripest of Apples
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

19 01:14 Kirsty Law (artist)
Underneath the Sycamore (with Karine Polwart)
Performer: Kirsty Law

20 01:18 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Deep in Love (Hay Festival 2018)
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique

21 01:26 Les Amazones d'Afrique (artist)
Doona (Hay Festival 2018)
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique

22 01:31 Grup Şimşek (artist)
Nem Kaldi (Mixtape)
Performer: Grup Şimşek

23 01:36 Chaweewan Dumern (artist)
Lam Toey Chaweewan (Mixtape)
Performer: Chaweewan Dumern

24 01:40 Lone Piñon (artist)
El Borrachito (Mixtape)
Performer: Lone Piñon

25 01:43 Bára Grímsdóttir (artist)
Funi
Performer: Bára Grímsdóttir

26 01:46 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Viva Jujuy
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

27 01:49 Houria Aïchi (artist)
Impossible Oubli
Performer: Houria Aïchi

28 01:56 Huiro Y Su Conjunto (artist)
Cumbia en los Andes
Performer: Huiro Y Su Conjunto




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b5x95z)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b5xc5y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b5xykd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b60y5v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b60zcc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b5sklq)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b5st58)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b5t10p)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b5t5vp)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b5tl23)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b5w7vg)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b5wf9r)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b6sysv)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b53fpb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b5ygjt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b5t292)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b5t5vv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b5tl26)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b5w9ky)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b5wjzx)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b079lydd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b5wq1n)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b5ws7s)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b5wt36)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b5wtsw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b5wtxf)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b5t8cq)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b60wnq)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b6t06b)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b5st54)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b5sr0f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b6szrz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b6szvj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b6szzt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b6t068)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b6t091)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b5t297)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b5t6g9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b5tmss)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b5wtsy)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b5wk01)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b5slgt)

International Rostrum of Composers 21:30 SAT (b0b5sqns)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b5sq8c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b5t39b)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b5snnd)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b5x55d)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b5x5g3)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b60y5x)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b5wp15)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b5wp15)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b5wkcq)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b5y71f)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b5sqjg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b5syfy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b52cpt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b5t294)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b5xc5w)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b5xyhc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b60xyj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b60y7p)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:00 SUN (b0b65c1z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b5t2jf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b5t8cn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b5tq21)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b5w9l2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b5wk03)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b5skls)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b56lnp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b084cs44)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b5t053)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b5syg0)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b5t398)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b5t8cs)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b5tq26)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b5w9rf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b5wk07)

The Glory of Polyphony 23:30 SUN (b0b5t0kg)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08ch0hk)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b5wk05)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b53kgy)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b5st56)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b5t10m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b5t5v9)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b5tl21)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b5w7vd)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b5wf9p)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b5sz5m)