Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 MAY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b3jk7c)
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Performer: Javier Perianes

03 00:15 Isaac Albéniz
El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:23 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo (Suite)
Performer: Javier Perianes

05 00:37 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Performer: Javier Perianes

06 01:14 Manuel de Falla
Serenata andaluza
Performer: Javier Perianes

07 01:20 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

08 01:44 Joaquín Rodrigo
3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Performer: Goran Listes

09 01:57 Traditional Catalan
Rossinyol
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Manuel Garcia Morante
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

10 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

11 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

12 03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

13 03:29 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

14 03:37 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

15 03:46 Barbara Strozzi
"Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

16 03:55 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

17 04:01 Alexander Tekeliev
Motor-Car Race
Performer: Detelina Ivanova
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

18 04:05 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

19 04:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia

20 04:20 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Orchestra: Orchestre français des jeunes
Director: Marek Janowski

21 04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

22 04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Performer: Andreas Staier

23 04:52 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda

24 04:59 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice

25 05:11 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

26 05:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b48988)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Carl Czerny
Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Grzegorz Nowak

02 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:18 Andrea Falconiero
Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

04 00:23 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Performer: Cyril Smith
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

05 00:42 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

06 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 01:04 Claude Debussy
Iberia (Images pour orchestre)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

08 01:12 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 01:22 Phyllis Tate
London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 01:36 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Lyricist: David Weiss
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

11 01:44 Franz Berwald
Elfenspiel
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

12 01:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b48dg9)
Andrew McGregor with Kate Molleson and Harriet Smith

01 00:03 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra (2nd movement; Intermezzo (Adagio)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 00:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.170 for cello and strings (iii. Allegro assai)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

04 00:26 Francesco Canova da Milano
Ricercar (88)
Performer: Nigel North

05 01:21 Josef Suk
'The Faithful love of Raduz and Mahulena' (from A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka]' Op. 16
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

06 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 01:34 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra (4th movement - Intermezzo interrotto (Allegretto)
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

08 01:40 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra (III. The Prophesy and death of Taras Bulba) - ending
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 01:49 Traditional Romanian
Seven Czardases
Music Arranger: Martin Hybler
Choir: Chavorenge
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Marko Ivanovic

10 02:47 Claude Debussy
La Mer (revised 1909 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

11 03:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer (original 1905 version)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b48dgc)
Interview with conductor Stephane Deneve


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b48dgf)
Inside Music with Owain Park

01 00:04 ELizabeth Purnell
Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Ensemble: Bristol Brass Consort

02 00:07 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Performer: Noël Lee

03 00:17 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 00:24 Aaron Copland
When they come back
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

06 00:34 James MacMillan
Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross

07 00:42 Sofia Gubaidulina
Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
Performer: Louise Bessette
Ensemble: Quatuor Molinari

08 00:49 Herbert Howells
Te Deum
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: Trinity College Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:00 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

10 01:10 Eriks Esenvalds
Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton

11 01:15 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

12 01:24 Owain Park
Upheld by Stillness
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby

13 01:32 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Performer: Colin Walsh

14 01:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

15 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Singer: Bryan Drake
Singer: Harold Blackburn
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

16 01:55 Charles‐François Gounod
Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b48dgh)
'Caparisoned like a man'

01 00:01 William Walton
AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

02 00:04 Shaun Davey
TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Orchestra: National Film Orchestra
Conductor: Fischra Trench

03 00:08 Patrick Doyle
AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Performer: Carmine Lauri
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Shearmur

04 00:13 Jen Anderson
PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Performer: Fiona Furphy
Performer: Jen Anderson
Performer: Liz O'Connor
Performer: Ben Rimmer

05 00:15 Georges Auric
LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

06 00:18 Herbert Stothart
QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

07 00:21 Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

08 00:27 Jerry Goldsmith
MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

09 00:35 Éric Serra
The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

10 00:41 Mischa Spoliansky
SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

11 00:45 Michel Legrand
YENTL (1983) "Suite"
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand

12 00:46 Marcel Barsotti
POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

13 00:49 Maurice Jarre
POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:54 Mychael Danna
THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Performer: Studio Orchestra

15 00:57 Brian Byrne
ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Byrne

16 00:58 John Powell
SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Performer: Studio Orchestra


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b48dgk)
01 00:02 Nucleus (artist)
Exultation
Performer: Nucleus

02 00:08 Tomasz Stanko (artist)
Song For Sarah
Performer: Tomasz Stanko

03 00:14 Lou Donaldson (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Lou Donaldson

04 00:20 Una Mae Carlisle (artist)
I Would Do Anything For You
Performer: Una Mae Carlisle

05 00:24 Kid Thomas (artist)
Shake It And Break It
Performer: Kid Thomas

06 00:29 Billie Pierce (artist)
Love Songs Of The Nile
Performer: Billie Pierce
Performer: De De Pierce

07 00:34 Lucky Thompson (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: Lucky Thompson

08 00:40 Clifford Jordan (artist)
Charlie Parker's Last Supper
Performer: Clifford Jordan

09 00:47 Loz Speyer (artist)
Rocket Science
Performer: Loz Speyer

10 00:54 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Freddie Hubbard


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b48dgm)
Lewis Wright and Kit Downes in session

01 00:02 Kenny Barron Quintet (artist)
DPW
Performer: Kenny Barron Quintet

02 00:07 Alina Bzhezhinska (artist)
Blue Nile
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska

03 00:14 Lewis Wright (artist)
Fire & Flow
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes

04 00:21 Jure Pukl (artist)
Elioté
Performer: Jure Pukl

05 00:25 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Oh! Lady Be Good
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 00:34 Lewis Wright (artist)
Kintamani
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes

07 00:40 Lewis Wright (artist)
Tokyo '81
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes

08 00:45 Beats & Pieces Big Band (artist)
Time
Performer: Beats & Pieces Big Band

09 00:53 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Long As You Know You're Living Yours
Performer: Keith Jarrett

10 00:59 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
Midnight
Performer: Linda May Han Oh

11 01:06 Stan Getz (artist)
Bronx Blues
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

12 01:08 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Hat and Beard
Performer: Eric Dolphy

13 01:11 Miles Okazaki (artist)
Dozens
Performer: Miles Okazaki

14 01:13 Pat Metheny (artist)
Unity Village
Performer: Pat Metheny

15 01:15 Meshell Ndegeocello (artist)
Satisfy
Performer: Meshell Ndegeocello

16 01:17 Andrew Hill (artist)
Poinsettia
Performer: Andrew Hill

17 01:20 Kit Downes (artist)
Ono no Komachi
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Lewis Wright

18 01:25 Lewis Wright (artist)
Sati
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b48dgr)
Jake Heggie - Dead Man Walking


SAT 21:25 International Rostrum of Composers (b0b48dt8)
Russia and Lithuania

01 00:03 Sergey Stroykin
Four Brief Scenes after Samuel Beckett
Singer: Tatiana Fedotova
Ensemble: Orpheus Trio

02 00:11 Onutė Narbutaitė
Was there a Butterfly?
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas

03 00:34 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b48dtb)
Tectonics Glasgow 2018 with The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 2/3

01 00:04 Ashley Fure
Bound to the Bow
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:26 Marc Sabat
The Luminiferous Aether (BBC Commision - world premiere)
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:53 Pascal Criton
Bothsways for violin and cello
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Performer: Deborah Walker

04 01:04 Kristin Thora Haraldsdottir
In Praise of Darkness
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:23 Rytis Mažulis
Solipse
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze

06 01:55 Syzygys
Music for violin and 43 tone microtonal organ
Ensemble: Syzygys



SUNDAY 27 MAY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b48h6p)
Prez and Basie

01 00:02 Lester Young (artist)
Shoe Shine Boy
Performer: Lester Young

02 00:05 Lester Young (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Lester Young

03 00:09 Count Basie (artist)
Roseland Shuffle
Performer: Count Basie

04 00:12 Count Basie (artist)
Honeysuckle rose
Performer: Count Basie

05 00:15 Count Basie (artist)
Every Tub
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young

06 00:19 Count Basie (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young

07 00:22 Count Basie (artist)
Blue and Sentimental
Performer: Count Basie

08 00:26 Lester Young (artist)
Countless Blues
Performer: Lester Young

09 00:30 Count Basie (artist)
Taxi War Dance
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Lester Young

10 00:32 Count Basie (artist)
Jive at Five
Performer: Count Basie

11 00:36 Lester Young (artist)
Clap Hands, Here Comes Charlie
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie

12 00:39 Lester Young (artist)
Lester Leaps In
Performer: Lester Young

13 00:43 Lester Young (artist)
Easy Does It
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie

14 00:47 Lester Young (artist)
I Never Knew
Performer: Lester Young

15 00:51 Lester Young (artist)
Tickle Toe
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie

16 00:54 Lester Young (artist)
Destination K.C.
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Count Basie


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b48h73)
2016 Montreal Music Competition

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

03 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

04 00:24 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

05 00:35 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Performer: Minami Yoshida

06 00:40 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais

07 01:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe

08 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu

09 01:38 Jean Papineau-Couture
Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu

10 01:43 Igor Stravinsky
Duo concertant for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu

11 02:01 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

12 02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

13 02:35 Veselin Stoyanov
Grotesque Suite from 'Bai Ganju' (1941)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dobrin Petkov

14 03:01 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Volodin

15 03:05 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

16 03:14 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

17 03:30 Primož Ramovš
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

18 03:39 Johann Michael Bach
Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

19 03:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

20 03:48 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

21 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

22 04:11 Philippe Verdelot
Dormend Un'Giorno
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

23 04:14 Costanzo Porta
Sub Tuum Praesidium
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

24 04:17 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

25 04:24 Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn

26 04:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

27 04:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

28 04:45 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

29 04:48 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

30 05:01 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

31 05:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b48h7v)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:11 César Franck
Pièce héroïque
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

03 00:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

04 00:32 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op.90, "A time there was..."
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:49 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Bryn Terfel

06 01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn

07 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri

08 01:22 George Frideric Handel
But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

10 01:43 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancti Spiritus
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

11 01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b48h89)
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus

01 00:04 Domenico Cimarosa
Il Credulo Overture
Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia
Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti

02 00:10 Robert Mackintosh
Solo
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

03 00:21 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:38 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Singer: Robert Johnston
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:43 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:57 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

07 01:02 Johann Strauss II
Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe

09 01:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: John Whitfield

10 01:31 Richard Strauss
Verführung, Op.33/1
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:38 Richard Strauss
Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:40 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:44 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

14 02:03 Morton Gould
Boogie Woogie Etude
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 02:05 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:11 Stevie Wishart
Iste Confessor
Performer: Bill Taylor
Performer: Michael How
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Singer: Clover Willis
Singer: Corinne Hull
Singer: Kavi Pau

17 02:16 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

18 02:21 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Saltarello & Piva
Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand Ensemble

19 02:29 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: CBSO Cellists

20 02:35 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Performer: Kiryl Keduk

21 02:38 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b4px9g)
Peter Florence

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 (Resurrection) (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Janet Baker

02 00:14 Glynn Jones
Dafydd u garreg wen
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Singer: Bryn Terfel

03 00:25 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Suite no.11 in D minor)
Performer: Igor Kipnis

04 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Performer: Sir András Schiff

05 00:42 Anouar Brahem
Le pas du chat noir
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: François Couturier
Performer: Jean-Louis Matinier

06 00:54 George Gershwin
The Man that I love
Singer: Sarah Vaughan


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3bz1v)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo

01 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime, dov'e il mio ben?
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

02 00:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Con che soavita, labbra adorate
Performer: Sara Mingardo

03 00:17 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Nona
Performer: Giorgio Dal Monte

04 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

05 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di vita uscir
Performer: Sara Mingardo

06 00:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Non e di gentil core
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

07 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

08 00:46 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canzone prima
Performer: Giovanni Bellini

09 00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03f861w)
The John Marsh Journals

00 00:25 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - Overture III, Gavotte
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

00 00:26 George Frideric Handel
'Lift up your heads' from Messiah
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

00 00:33 John Marsh
Symphony in F major: Larghetto
Ensemble: The Chichester Concert
Conductor: Ian Graham-Jones

00 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

00 00:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in A minor, Op 4 no 1
Ensemble: London Baroque
Conductor: Charles Medlam

00 00:11 George Frideric Handel
Pifa (Pastoral Symphony)from 'Messiah'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

00 00:40 George Frideric Handel
'The Trumpet shall sound' from Messiah
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

00 00:04 John Marsh
A Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras: Allegretto
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b3c5h8)
Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge

01 00:00 Michael How (artist)
Introit: Come Holy Ghost
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald

02 00:06 John Alcock
Psalms 114 & 115
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

03 00:22 Samuel Wesley
Magnificat - Evening Service in F
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

04 00:29 Samuel Wesley
Nunc Dimittis - Evening Service in F
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

05 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anthem - Have Mercy, O Lord (KV Anh. 122)
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

06 00:52 Samuel Wesley
Voluntary in G (Gauntlett)
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b56b33)
Roderick Williams presents an hour of music for many voices

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Jager Wohlgemut (Op.91, No. 2)
Ensemble: Stuttgart Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Rupert Huber

02 00:03 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:06 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
El Hambo
Choir: Tapiolan Kamarikuoro
Conductor: Hannu Norjanen

04 00:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae; Tuba mirum; Mors stupebit (Requiem)
Singer: René Pape
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 00:15 Mia Makaroff
Butterfly
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Tom Bullard

06 00:20 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Choir: The Hogan Ensemble
Conductor: Simon Hogan

07 00:23 Bernie Herms
Joyful, Joyful
Performer: ACM Gospel Choir

08 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 8 (Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben)
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Director: Gustav Leonhardt

09 00:32 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 00:36 Iain Farrington
Catch A Falling Star
Performer: The Sirens

11 00:42 Selga Mence
Kalejs Kala Debesis
Performer: Drakensberg Boys Choir

12 00:44 Antonín Dvořák
The Silver Birch (In Nature's Realm, Op. 63)
Performer: Prague Singers
Performer: Stanislav Mistr

13 00:46 Antonín Dvořák
Music Descended on My Soul (In Nature's Realm, Op.63)
Performer: Prague Singers
Performer: Stanislav Mistr

14 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Worthy is the Lamb (Messiah)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08k4s1g)
Brevity

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

02 00:07 Carl Stalling
Wind-Up Doll
Performer: Carl Stalling

03 00:10 Erik Satie
Le Prisonnier Maussade
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:12 Joby Talbot
League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Performer: Joby Talbot

05 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in C major, K.1b
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

06 00:14 Johannes Haessler
Etude from 360 Etudes
Performer: Johannes Haessler

07 00:14 Robert Schumann
Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 00:16 John Zorn
Obeah Man
Performer: John Zorn

09 00:17 Anton Webern
3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

10 00:18 Pierre Boulez
Notations - no 2
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien

11 00:18 Pierre Boulez
Notations - no 10
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien

12 00:19 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Performer: Richard Egarr

14 00:20 Judith Weir
Mountain Air 3
Performer: Judith Weir

15 00:22 Napalm Death
You Suffer
Performer: Napalm Death

16 00:22 Napalm Death
The Kill
Performer: Napalm Death

17 00:23 John Zorn
Igneous Ejaculation
Performer: John Zorn

18 00:24 Béla Bartók
Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
Performer: Jenő Jandó

19 00:25 György Kurtág
Microludes no. 2
Performer: Hagen Quartett

20 00:25 György Kurtág
Microludes no. 3
Performer: Hagen Quartett

21 00:26 JLIAT
one bite piece [CLICK]
Performer: JLIAT

22 00:29 György Ligeti
Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Performer: Katalin Károlyi


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b48mjw)
Seven

01 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Performer: Dave Brubeck (piano), Paul Desmond (alto sax, Eugene Wright (bass), Joe Morello (drums)

02 00:00
Peter Clayton and Martin Price
The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, read by Hayley Atwell

03 00:01 John Dowland
Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Performer: Emma Kirkby (soprano), Anthony Rooley (lute)

04 00:03
Lewis Carroll
Through the Looking Glass, read by Simon Callow

05 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

06 00:07
Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm trans DL Ashliman
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, read by Hayley Atwell

07 00:08 Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild
Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Performer: Earl Wild (piano)

08 00:10
Edgar Allan Poe
Serenade, read by Simon Callow

09 00:11 Jonathan Dove
Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir, Jonathan Vaughn (organ), Matthew Owens (conductor)

10 00:14
Jane Austen
Sense and Sensibility, read by Hayley Atwell

11 00:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Performer: Boris Giltberg (piano)

12 00:16
Anon
As I was Going to St. Ives, read by Simon Callow

13 00:16 Gene de Paul
Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)

14 00:18
Agatha Christie
The Seven Dials Mystery, read by Hayley Atwell

15 00:19 Gyorgy Ligeti
Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Performer: Asko/Schonberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)

16 00:21
William Shakespeare
As you Like it, read by Simon Callow

17 00:23 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

18 00:26 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (excerpt)
Performer: Renaud Capucon (violin), Jerome Ducros (piano)

19 00:26
Jessie Belle Rittenhouse
Seven Times the Moon Came, read by Hayley Atwell

20 00:29
Geoffrey Chaucer trans Larry D Benson
The Parson’s Tale, read by Simon Callow

21 00:29 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Performer: Ute Lemper (singer), Rias Berlin Sinfonietta, John Mauceri (conductor)

22 00:32
Jean Ingelow
Seven time one - exultation, read by Hayley Atwell

23 00:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni
Performer: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts, Timothy Roberts (conductor)

24 00:37
The Bible
Seven last words, read by Simon Callow

25 00:38 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Performer: Callino Quartet

26 00:40
Charles Perrault trans Andrew Lang
Bluebeard, read by Hayley Atwell

27 00:40 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Performer: Elena Zhidkova (mezzo-soprano), Willard White (bass-baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

28 00:44
Lord Byron
The Prisoner of Chillon, read by Simon Callow

29 00:45 David Bowie
Seven (excerpt)
Performer: David Bowie (singer)

30 00:47
Traditional
Monday’s Child, read by Hayley Atwell

31 00:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Performer: John Harle (saxophone), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)

32 00:50
Ted Hughes
The Seven Sorrows, read by Simon Callow

33 00:52 Max Bruch
Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Performer: Consortium Classicum

34 00:55
Christina Rossetti
The Rainbow, read by Hayley Atwell

35 00:55 Yoskihiro Kanno
Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa (piano)

36 00:58 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Norman Del Mar (conductor)

37 00:58
Oscar Wilde
Salome, read by Simon Callow

38 01:00
Giovanni Pascoli translated by Arletta M. Abbott
Nightfall, read by Hayley Atwell

39 01:01 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
Performer: Philip Langridge (tenor), City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)

40 01:04
Enid Blyton
Secret Seven read by Simon Callow

41 01:05 Malcolm Arnold orch Lane
Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

42 01:07
William Butler Yeats
In the Seven Woods read by Hayley Atwell

43 01:08 Antoine Reicha
Fugue no.24 for piano
Performer: Tiny Wirtz (piano)

44 01:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Performer: Nash Ensemble

45 01:10
WH Auden
As I walked out one evening read by Simon Callow


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08k4s1k)
Hitting the High Notes


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b04p5202)
Juno and the Paycock


SUN 21:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b4nswf)
2017 Niedersächsische Musiktage

01 00:02 Thomas Tallis
Spem In Alium
Choir: Chorwerk Ruhr
Conductor: Paul Hillier

02 00:14 Kaija Saariaho
Laterna Magica
Orchestra: German Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer Bwv.1079
Orchestra: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:41 Peteris Vasks
Dona Nobis Pacem
Orchestra: Osnabruck Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chorwerk Ruhr
Conductor: Paul Hillier

05 00:56 Faltenradio (artist)
Synge
Performer: Faltenradio


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b48mkj)
French Baroque chamber music from Ensemble Nevermind

01 00:03 Marin Marais
Suite No 4 in B flat
Ensemble: Nevermind

02 00:36 François Couperin
La Piémontoise (Les Nations)
Ensemble: Nevermind

03 00:58 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Andrew Manze


SUN 23:30 BBC National Orchestra of Wales (b0b4nswh)


01 00:02 Alun Hoddinott
Dragon Fire
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

02 00:23 Michael Berkeley
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:44 Simon Holt
An Icicle of moon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

04 00:51 Jonathan Dove
The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

05 00:59 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra



MONDAY 28 MAY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b48rcr)
Shostakovich, Stravinsky and Prokofiev

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song, Op 5
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:11 Trad.
Song of the Volga Boatmen
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:14 Alina Ibragimova (artist)
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

04 00:35 Alina Ibragimova (artist)
l'Aurore from Sonata No 5 Op 27 (1st mvmt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

05 00:40 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

06 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Performer: Bart van Oort

07 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

08 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov

09 02:20 Albert Moeschinger
Quintet on Swiss folksongs for wind, Op 53
Orchestra: La Strimpellata Bern

10 02:40 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 03:00 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

12 03:09 César Franck
Pièce héroique in B minor (M.37) No.3 from 3 Pièces pour grand orgue (M.35-37)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

13 03:18 Antonio Cesti
Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Singer: Andrea Bierbaum
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs

14 03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio

15 03:40 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 03:48 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

17 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:09 Healey Willan
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

19 04:21 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar

20 04:33 Django Reinhardt
Minor Swing
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Unknown
Ensemble: Django Club Trio

21 04:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

22 04:51 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

23 05:00 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

24 05:24 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

25 05:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b48rd0)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Reed

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

05 00:34 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

06 00:38 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

07 00:49 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:54 Franz Schubert
Nachthelle, D 892
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Singer: Robert Tear
Choir: The Elizabethan Singers of London
Conductor: Louis Halsey

09 01:03 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

10 01:09 Sulpitia Cesis
Pecco Signore
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

11 01:13 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

12 01:27 Isaías Sávio
Batacuda
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

13 01:34 Jacques Offenbach
Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

14 01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

15 01:50 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

16 01:57 Hanns Eisler
An den kleinen Radioapparat
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

17 01:58 György Ligeti
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Performer: Yuja Wang

18 02:03 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

19 02:05 Trad.
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

20 02:11 Arthur Bliss
Red (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

21 02:19 Robert Schumann
Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Performer: Dénes Várjon

22 02:24 Jason Yarde
Rude Awakening!
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b48rd4)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Service Stations, Schubert's Unfinished Symphony

01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 1 (No 4)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:03 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

03 00:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:44 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

05 00:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Ensemble: Lynn Harrell & Instrumental Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

06 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Performer: Simon Preston

07 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 01:14
Time Traveller: Service Stations

09 01:17 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem, K.626: Recordare; Confutatis; Lacrimosa
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:46 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Jackie Kay on Glasgow's George Square

13 01:57 James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

14 02:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 02:21 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 02:33 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

17 02:49 Granville Bantock
The Frogs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

18 02:58 William Lloyd Webber
The Call of the Morning
Performer: Ian Brown
Singer: John Mark Ainsley


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b48rdb)
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), The Boy and the Uncle

01 00:02 Andrea Gabrieli
In nobil sangue /Amor se in lei
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.
Director: Anthony Rooley

02 00:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Lieto godea sedendo
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

03 00:16 Giovanni Gabrieli
Fuga del Nono Tono
Performer: Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga

04 00:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni
Performer: Luigi Ferdinando Tagliavini
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga

05 00:29 Giovanni Gabrieli
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

06 00:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Deus qui beatum Marcum
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh

07 00:38 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

08 00:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Toccata primi toni
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

09 00:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

10 00:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Benedictus es Dominus for 8 voices
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Orchestra: Musica Fiata
Director: Roland Wilson


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b48rdg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Danish String Quartet

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 1 in B flat major 'The Hunt', Op.1
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

02 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 00:58 Carl Nielsen
Chorale, "Tunge Morke Natteskyer" ("Skies of the Night")
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b48rdl)
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G major, Hob 1:8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger

02 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger

04 00:53 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H 1:105
Performer: Jose Louis Vegara
Performer: Jaroslaw Augustyniak
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo - Tempo di menuetto from Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

06 01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
March in B flat for military band, Op 99
Ensemble: Sistema Scotland
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rennard

07 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz No 2, from Jazz Suite No 2
Ensemble: Sistema Scotland
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Rennard

08 01:34 Lucy Pankhurst
The Pankhurst Anthem
Singer: Eliza Carthy

09 01:35 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band
Devil in the Woman
Ensemble: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

10 01:44 Ittai Shapira
Sephardic Journeys
Performer: Ittai Shapira
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 02:11 John Joubert
Symphony No 3, Op 178
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

12 02:45 Guto Puw
Camouflage
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b48rdn)
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Coventry


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b4nvh7)
Milos Karadaglic's Biggest Weekend Mixtape

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer

02 00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major RV82, 1st movement
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Patrick Sepec

03 00:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

04 00:11 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue and Allegro BWV988; Prelude
Performer: David Russell

06 00:18 Philip Glass
Glassworks: opening
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

07 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique', 2nd movement
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b48rf0)
Radio 3 at The Biggest Weekend - Live from Coventry

01 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.2
Performer: Lauren Zhang
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:54 Duke Ellington
It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing
Performer: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:56 George Gershwin
Foggy Day
Performer: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 01:08 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me
Performer: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 01:14 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: James Morrison Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 01:19 Harold Arlen
I've got the world on a string
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 01:25 Sammy Fain
Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Ensemble: James Morrison Quartet

08 01:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Winter (mvts I and II)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 01:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Summer (movement III)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 01:46 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Fallen Forest
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

11 01:53 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Melody in the Wind
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

12 02:03 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Purple Haze
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

13 02:09 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Little Wing
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

14 02:20 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Crosstown Traffic
Performer: Nigel Kennedy


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b48dgc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b48rn8)
Wisdom from fictional females, Afua Hirsch on Maggie Tulliver


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b48rnb)
Quintet Moderne

01 00:08 Quintet Moderne (artist)
Still To Come 1
Performer: Quintet Moderne

02 00:30 Quintet Moderne (artist)
Still To Come 3
Performer: Quintet Moderne

03 00:53 Quintet Moderne (artist)
Still To Come 5
Performer: Quintet Moderne

04 00:56 Collocutor (artist)
Conversation 1
Performer: Collocutor

05 01:00 Collocutor (artist)
Arrival
Performer: Collocutor

06 01:08 Collocutor (artist)
The Search
Performer: Collocutor

07 01:15 Collocutor (artist)
Black Satin
Performer: Collocutor

08 01:19 Phoenician Blinds (artist)
Guenevere Prt
Performer: Phoenician Blinds

09 01:25 Kollega (artist)
Smooth Like Ken
Performer: Kollega

10 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 29 MAY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b48vy2)
Behold! The sea itself!

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 00:31 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie
Music Arranger: Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

05 00:38 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

06 01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

07 01:10 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever

08 01:22 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

09 01:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute

10 02:01 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

11 02:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Vytautas Lukočius

12 03:08 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

13 03:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

15 03:31 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

16 03:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

17 03:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

18 04:01 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

19 04:05 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch

20 04:12 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

21 04:21 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

22 04:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

23 05:03 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten

24 05:13 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 05:23 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b48vy4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Vasily Andreyev
In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Виталий Дмитриевич Гнутов

02 00:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:12 Matthew Locke
The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

04 00:18 Alexander Gretchaninov
All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Performer: Ian Tracey

06 00:34 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

08 00:53 Michael Berkeley
Touch Light
Performer: Zoë Brookshaw
Performer: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Conductor: David Wordsworth

09 01:03 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
(Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova

10 01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

11 01:19 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Music Arranger: Nicanor Zabaleta

12 01:25 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

13 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Conductor: Steve Martland

14 01:42 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz

15 01:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

16 01:53 Frederick Rosse
The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

17 02:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

18 02:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

19 02:13 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Noy de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

20 02:16 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

21 02:28 Bart Howard
Fly me to the Moon
Performer: Doris Day


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b48vy6)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement

01 00:01 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

02 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Performer: Alessio Bax

04 00:20 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh

05 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Martha Argerich

06 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

07 00:48 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

08 00:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

09 01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Performer: Martha Argerich

10 01:13
Time Traveller: Celebrity Endorsements

11 01:16 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

12 01:22 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

13 01:25 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

14 01:36 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

15 01:41 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

16 01:46 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

17 01:55
Cultural Inspirations: Jackie Kay on running

18 02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Performer: Takács Quartet

19 02:18 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Ensemble: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

20 02:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

21 02:28 Clara Schumann
Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Performer: Hélène Boschi

22 02:33 Herbert Howells
Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 02:41 Uuno Klami
The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

24 02:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

25 02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b48vy8)
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Annus Horribilis

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacri di Giove augei sacre Fenici
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

02 00:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Udite, chiari e generosi figli
Choir: King's Consort Choir
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

03 00:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 20 voices, compl. Keyte
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Maria Virgo for 10 voices
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Litaniae beatae Mariae virginis
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

06 00:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

07 00:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 14
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b48x4x)
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Soraya Mafi and Simon Lepper

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (6 Songs, Op.34)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

02 00:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Warum sind die Rosen so blass (Songs, Op.1)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

03 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Adagio non troppo (Lieder ohne Worte, Op.30)
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:06 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Mainacht (6 Songs, Op.9)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

05 00:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte (Op.8, No 3)
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika (6 Songs, Op.34)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

07 00:15 Robert Schumann
Lied der Suleika (Myrthen, Op.25)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

08 00:17 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit (Op.12, No 2)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

09 00:19 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

10 00:21 Johanna Müller-Hermann
Lieder, Op.2
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

11 00:29 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen (3 Lieder, Op.29)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

12 00:31 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband (4 Lieder, Op.36)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

13 00:34 Richard Strauss
Standchen (6 Lieder, Op.17)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

14 00:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder, Op.27)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi

15 00:40 Leonard Bernstein
I Hate Music (5 Kid Songs)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Performer: Soraya Mafi


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b48x51)
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:28 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:47 Claude Debussy
Syrinx L.129
Performer: Matthew Featherstone

04 00:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 01:31 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 01:38 Alun Hoddinott
Variants for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

08 01:57 Mark Bowden
Three Interludes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

09 02:09 Ittai Shapira
Midnight's Children
Performer: Ittai Shapira
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 02:55 Ian Lawson
High Aldons
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b48x53)
Richard Egarr, Bram van Sambeek

01 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Nordic Melody, Op 63 No 2, 'Country Dance'
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown

02 00:08 William Byrd
Pavan in A minor
Performer: Richard Egarr

03 00:17 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Richard Egarr

04 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: James MacMillan

05 00:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, BWV 972 (3rd movement)
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer: Richard Egarr

06 00:35 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484 - 1st mvt: Poco allegro
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

08 00:50 Eduard du Puy
Bassoon Concerto in A - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

09 00:57 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild

10 01:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 01:07 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

12 01:13 Frédéric Chopin
The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

13 01:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: London Classical Players

14 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
In uomini, in soldati (Cosi fan tutte)
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Performer: Stuart Wild

15 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Smanie implacabili (Cosi fan tutte)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Stuart Wild

16 01:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

17 01:50 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (from The Barber of Seville)
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Performer: Stuart Wild

18 01:57 Jacques Ibert
Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b68x8z)
Haydn, Ravel, Alma Mahler

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 67 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom de Haydn
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unerforschlich ist die Weise (Cantata No 188)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:12 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman

05 00:18 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:23 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

07 00:25 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

08 00:26 Clara Schumann
Ihr Bildnis
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stefan Loges


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b48xqb)
Benjamin Grosvenor and Friends play Brahms and Schubert

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 00:47 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No.1 for violin and piano, Sz.87
Performer: Hyeoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:58 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 01:01 Franz Schubert
Geheimes, D719
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 01:03 Franz Schubert
Ellens Zweiter Gesang
Orchestrator: Johannes Brahms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 01:06 Franz Schubert
Tranenregen (Die Schone Mullerin)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 01:10 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:14 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Orchestrator: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:18 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Performer: Hyeoon Park
Performer: Kian Soltani

10 01:32 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout'
Ensemble: Benjamin Grosvenor and Friends

11 02:16 Dani Howard
Blue Pavilion
Ensemble: Kensington Brass

12 02:22 Ellie Showering
I Made a Ship
Singer: Ellie Showering
Singer: Helen Cockill
Singer: Natalie Farr

13 02:26 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Orchestrator: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b48ygz)
Elif Shafak, Juan Gabriel Vásquez and Javier Cercas


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b48yhy)
Wisdom from fictional females, Bettany Hughes on Helen of Troy


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b48yj2)
Nick Luscombe with music from The Biggest Weekend

01 00:00 Two or The Dragon (artist)
Prelude for the Triumphant Man (Part II)
Performer: Two or The Dragon

02 00:06 John Foxx (artist)
Mr. No
Performer: John Foxx

03 00:09 Blue Lab Beats (artist)
Pineapple
Performer: Blue Lab Beats
Featured Artist: Moses Boyd
Featured Artist: Nérija

04 00:13 Umeko Ando (artist)
Iuta Upopo
Performer: Umeko Ando

05 00:21 Dorcha (artist)
As (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Dorcha

06 00:23 Dorcha (artist)
Bruiser (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Dorcha

07 00:29 Dorcha (artist)
Ghostlust (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Dorcha

08 00:34 Chip Wickham (artist)
Barrio 71
Performer: Chip Wickham

09 00:40 Lieven Martens (artist)
Port Of Spain (Lento) (A Prelude For Pele Flores Martens)/Sinfonieta Amazonia
Performer: Lieven Martens

10 00:46 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Swan Meat Chaconne 2
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Performer: Swan Meat

11 00:50 Baloji (artist)
Soleil de Volt (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Baloji

12 00:55 Hannah Peel (artist)
All That Matters (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Hannah Peel

13 01:01 Ross From Friends (artist)
John Cage
Performer: Ross From Friends

14 01:06 John Cage
Two2
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Philip Thomas

15 01:14 Psychological Strategy Board (artist)
Rats In The Walls Of Our Minds
Performer: Psychological Strategy Board

16 01:18 Louis Haiman (artist)
Forward Thought
Performer: Louis Haiman

17 01:23 Lydian Collective (artist)
Overnight
Performer: Lydian Collective



WEDNESDAY 30 MAY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b48zlt)
Scandinavia comes to Germany

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major, op 105
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:23 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 00:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, op 64
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

06 01:44 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste op 44, No 1
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 01:50 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

08 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

09 02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

10 02:59 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

11 03:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

12 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

13 03:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

14 03:19 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

15 03:28 Vittorio Monti
Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

16 03:32 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

17 03:35 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik

18 03:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini

19 03:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

20 03:51 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

21 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

22 04:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

23 04:21 Leos Janáček
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 04:29 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper

25 04:38 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

26 04:43 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

27 04:53 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

28 05:27 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b48zm0)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:08 Alonso Lobo
Ave Maria à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:12 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:33 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:36 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 00:48 Nikolay Tcherepnin
Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova

08 00:52 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

09 01:03 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

10 01:10 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

11 01:13 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm

12 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

13 01:24 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:33 The Doors
Spanish Caravan
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Jaz Coleman
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Scholes

15 01:41 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

16 01:50 George Antheil
Over the Plains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 01:58 Robert Schumann
Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

18 02:03 Richard Strauss
At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 02:10 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

20 02:16 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

21 02:22 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Performer: Artur Pizarro

22 02:28 Gabriel Fauré
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b48zm5)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Nocturne from Borodin's 2nd String Quartet, The Baddeley Cake

01 00:00 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:11 Benjamin Britten
Festival Te Deum, Op. 32
Performer: Nicholas Morris
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

04 00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

05 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

06 00:31 Alexander Borodin
Nocturne from String Quartet no.2 in D major
Performer: Lindsay String Quartet

07 00:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

08 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K 314
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:12
Time Traveller: The Baddeley Cake

10 01:14 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes (Overture)
Conductor: Ian Page
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera Company

11 01:20 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:30 Maurice Ravel
À la manière de Borodine
Performer: Steven Osborne

13 01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

14 01:40 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:49
Cultural Inspirations: Jackie Kay on Nina Simone

16 01:54 Nina Simone
Four Women
Performer: Nina Simone

17 01:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

18 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

19 02:16 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

20 02:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

21 02:33 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

22 02:40 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu

23 02:46 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b48zmb)
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Rocco Music

01 00:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22
Performer: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

02 00:11 Giovanni Gabrieli
Cantate Domino
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

03 00:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

04 00:24 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata for 3 violins
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

05 00:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 14 (No. 18)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

06 00:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
In te Domine speravi
Performer: Eric Van Nevel

07 00:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Beata es virgo for 6 instruments
Performer: Currende Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

08 00:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon in echo a 12
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson

09 00:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Timor et tremor
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Director: Roland Wilson


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b48zmd)
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by Tom Poster

01 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante con moto (Lieder Ohne Worte, Op.19)
Performer: Tom Poster

02 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetianisches Gondellied (Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 30)
Performer: Tom Poster

03 00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro non troppo (Lieder Ohne Worte, Op.53)
Performer: Tom Poster

04 00:19 Maria Agata Szymanowska
Nocturne in B flat major for piano
Performer: Tom Poster

05 00:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Nocturne in G minor for piano
Performer: Tom Poster

06 00:29 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirees Musicales)
Performer: Tom Poster

07 00:37 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen for piano, Op.82
Performer: Tom Poster


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b48zmy)
BBC Philharmonic: music by George Antheil live from Salford

01 00:03 Antheil
McKonkey's Ferry Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:14 Antheil
Golden Bird
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:22 Antheil
Capital of the World: suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:43 Antheil
Nocturne in skyrockets
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 00:56 Antheil
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

06 01:25 Claire Victoria Roberts
Blue Lab
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b490h9)
Peterborough Cathedral 1972 Archive

01 00:03 Philip Radcliffe
O bone Jesu
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir

02 00:06 William Duckworth
Psalms 59, 60, 61
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir

03 00:18 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: in B Minor
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir

04 00:28 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: in B Minor
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir

05 00:38 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir

06 00:48 Stanley Vann
Missa brevis in A
Performer: Francesca Massey
Choir: Peterborough Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Reid


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b490hc)
Thibaut Garcia and Beatrice Rana

01 00:01 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata in A minor Lbl.29 "L'infidele"
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

02 00:14 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

03 00:28 Henry Purcell
There's not a swain
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b490hf)
Paul Lewis, Benjamin Hulett and Jonathan McGovern

01 00:03 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Ricardo Minasi

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:19 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman

04 00:26 Debbie Wiseman
Music from Edie
Performer: Debbie Wiseman (piano)

05 00:29 Debbie Wiseman
Edie
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Debbie Wiseman
Performer: John Parricelli
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman

06 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor No 1 Op 119
Performer: Paul Lewis, piano

07 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata E flat major (Adagio cantabile)
Performer: Paul Lewis, piano

08 00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 00:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

10 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

11 01:08 Thomas Morley
Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Choir: I Fagiolini

12 01:11 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

13 01:26 Franz Schubert
Alinde
Performer: Benjamin Hulett (tenor)
Performer: Susanna Stranders (piano)

14 01:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: Jonathan McGovern (baritone)
Performer: Susanna Stranders (piano)

15 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

16 01:47 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Performer: Benjamin Hulett (tenor)

17 01:50 Sergei Rachmaninov
When Yesterday We Met
Performer: Jonathan McGovern, baritone

18 01:53 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3fm05)
01 00:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett

02 00:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Requiem aeternam (Messe de Requiem sur des themes de 'Castor et Pollux')
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

03 00:09 François Devienne
Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:20 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

06 00:21 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
I used not to be able to read on buses
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

07 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer

08 00:28 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Gigue)
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b490hh)
The BBC Philharmonic perform Szymanowski and Tchaikovsky

01 00:04 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1 Op.35
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:33 Karol Szymanowski
Notturno e Tarantella Op.28
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

03 00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

04 01:48 Geraldine Green
Trio for flute, violin and piano
Ensemble: Oakmount Trio

05 02:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b490hk)
Rowan Williams and Simon Armitage


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b490hm)
Wisdom from fictional females, Fiona Sampson on Mother Courage


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b4nxs6)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Zuli (artist)
Ladies & Gents
Performer: Zuli

02 00:03 Bonnie Beecher (artist)
Come Wander With Me
Performer: Bonnie Beecher

03 00:06 Jana Winderen (artist)
The Wanderer
Performer: Jana Winderen

04 00:13 The Necessaries (artist)
Driving And Talking At The Same Time
Performer: The Necessaries

05 00:16 Walter Fähndrich (artist)
Viola III
Performer: Walter Fähndrich

06 00:24 Fennesz (artist)
Mono
Performer: Fennesz
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto

07 00:29 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
A Folk Study
Performer: Laurie Spiegel

08 00:31 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Edge
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt

09 00:36 SAD MAN (artist)
Slow Bird
Performer: SAD MAN

10 00:41 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

11 00:45 Zillagramwiches (artist)
nobodycantellyou (mariolenard ownwaytodoit remix)
Performer: Zillagramwiches
Performer: Mario Lenard

12 00:50 Pumpuang Duangjan (artist)
You Are So Handsome
Performer: Pumpuang Duangjan

13 00:54 Sebastian Reynolds (artist)
Mahajanaka
Performer: Sebastian Reynolds

14 00:59 Sun Ra (artist)
Silent Duet
Performer: Sun Ra
Performer: John Cage

15 01:00 John Cage (artist)
Empty Words (Vocal Solo 2)
Performer: John Cage

16 01:01 Sun Ra (artist)
Untitled Keyboard Solo 2
Performer: Sun Ra

17 01:04 Sun Ra (artist)
Jazz From An Unknown Planet
Performer: Sun Ra

18 01:11 湯浅譲二
Cosmos Haptic
Performer: Takahiro Sonoda

19 01:17 Rachael Dadd (artist)
Connected to the Rock
Performer: Rachael Dadd

20 01:21 Tom Richards (artist)
Unresolved Resolution
Performer: Tom Richards



THURSDAY 31 MAY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b492fy)
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

03 00:30 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Mon-Puo Lee
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

04 01:11 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch

05 01:35 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

06 01:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Choir: Corul Academic Radio
Conductor: Iosif Conta

07 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente, K.469
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

08 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

09 03:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Performer: Norbert Kraft

10 03:10 Knudåge Riisager
Little Overture
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:16 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

12 03:24 Gabriel Fauré
Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett

13 03:29 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko

14 03:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

15 03:48 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

16 04:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold

17 04:06 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass

18 04:15 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

19 04:24 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

20 04:41 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La

21 04:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

22 05:00 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

23 05:19 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

24 05:49 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b492g0)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

02 00:07 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:15 Ester Mägi
Vesper
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

06 00:37 Dario Costello
Sonata nono for cornetto
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

07 00:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

08 00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 01:03 Albert Roussel
Divertissement, Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

10 01:11 Henry Purcell
Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

11 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Performer: Arpad Gérecz
Performer: Max Lesueur
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

12 01:27 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le Coucou
Performer: Trevor Workman

13 01:34 Harold Fraser-Simson
The Hums of Pooh
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: George Baker

14 01:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roger Vignoles

15 01:49 Edward Elgar
Kindly do not smoke
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Singer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

16 01:50 Stefano Landi
Augellin
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer

17 01:53 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

18 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

19 02:01 Owain Park
Footsteps (extract): Spring
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Choir: Fellows of the National Youth Choirs of Great Britain
Conductor: Nigel Short

20 02:14 Marin Marais
Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

21 02:20 Billy Mayerl
The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
Performer: Billy Mayerl

22 02:23 Edward Elgar
Promenade No 3
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

23 02:27 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Orchestra: Ludwig
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan

24 02:27 Grieg
Norwegian Bridal Procession
Orchestrator: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b492g2)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Bridal Procession
Music Arranger: Frederick Delius
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

02 00:06 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Performer: Carlos Bonell

03 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

04 00:24 Clara Schumann
Volkslied
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton

05 00:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

06 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

07 00:50 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

08 00:55 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Graham Fitkin

09 01:02 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:02
Time Traveller: Dancing Queen by Nandini Das

11 01:19 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Steven Osborne

12 01:25 Anton Webern
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

13 01:36 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:47 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

15 01:47
Jackie Kay on her passion for The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison

16 01:56 Errollyn Wallen
Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

17 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Anton Scharinger
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

18 02:16 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

19 02:29 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christopher Maltman

20 02:32 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

21 02:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 02:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b492g4)
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Friends in High Places

01 00:12 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon quarti toni a 15 (No. 16)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

02 00:16 Giovanni Gabrieli
Omnes gentes
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

03 00:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata octavi toni a 12 (No. 15)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:27 Giovanni Gabrieli
Dulcis Jesu
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

05 00:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 00:42 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona a 6 (No. 3)
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Vox Domini super aquas Jordanis
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir

08 00:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat a 12
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b492g6)
2018 Hay Festival - Mendelssohn Plus performed by the Albion Quartet

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op. 81
Ensemble: Albion String Quartet

02 00:12 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 15
Ensemble: Albion String Quartet

03 00:26 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major, Op.51
Ensemble: Albion String Quartet


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b492g8)
Opera Matinee: Puccini's Il trittico

01 02:37
Afternoon Concert celebrates the BBC NOW

02 02:36 Mark David Boden
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b492gb)
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnéus

01 00:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:14 Maurice Ravel
Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

05 00:30 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Fantaisie
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

06 00:38 Karol Szymanowski
Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 00:46 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Katerina Karneus

08 00:52 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

09 01:03 Nicola Porpora
Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

10 01:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Narrator: Willie Rushton

11 01:13 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 01:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Performer: Tabea Debus

13 01:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Performer: Tabea Debus

14 01:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:41 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

16 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Performer: Tabea Debus

17 01:50 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 01:56 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3fqq4)
Music for Partying

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

02 00:04 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

03 00:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra

04 00:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Pepe Romero
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:14 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 00:17 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Music Arranger: Adam Summerhayes
Ensemble: Red Priest

08 00:24 Noël Coward
I've been to a marvellous party
Singer: Noël Coward

09 00:27 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b492gd)
Vox Luminis at Cadogan Hall

01 01:34 Lucy Armstrong
Same, Same but Different
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

02 01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

03 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b56cpb)
American slavery, the occult and modern politics


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b492gg)
Wisdom from fictional females, Francesca Rhydderch on Orlando


THU 23:00 Exposure (b0b492gj)
Sheffield, Heavy Lifting, Jim Ghedi, Stephen Chase

01 00:02 Jim Ghedi
Home for Moss Valley
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Performer: Dan Bridge-Wood Hill

02 00:11 Jim Ghedi
Phoenix Works
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Performer: Dan Bridge-Wood Hill

03 00:15 Jim Ghedi
Fortingall Yew
Performer: Jim Ghedi
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Performer: Dan Bridge-Wood Hill

04 00:24 Steve "Barney" Chase
Signatures of all Things
Performer: Steve "Barney" Chase
Performer: Linda Kemp
Performer: Nathan Bettany

05 00:37 Steve "Barney" Chase
Banjolely
Performer: Steve "Barney" Chase
Performer: Linda Kemp
Performer: Nathan Bettany

06 00:46 Heavy Lifting
Improvisation
Performer: Lucy Cheesman



FRIDAY 01 JUNE 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b0b5j1g4)
Lucrecia Dalt's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:02 Heejin Jang (artist)
Restless
Performer: Heejin Jang

02 00:02 Asda (artist)
smoke and gospel
Performer: Asda

03 00:04 Laurent Fairon (artist)
Choeur Des Myopes
Performer: Laurent Fairon

04 00:05 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Alice Schwarzer, Is It True That You're A Person Of Great Tenacity?
Performer: Jan Jelinek

05 00:07 Phew (artist)
Just A Familiar Face = 顔だけ知っている人
Performer: Phew

06 00:08 Typhonian Highlife (artist)
Symphosodon Nasty Boys
Performer: Typhonian Highlife

07 00:09 Mike Kitcher (artist)
riddclumps 01
Performer: Mike Kitcher

08 00:10 Delmore fx (artist)
Toke Picabia side B
Performer: Delmore fx

09 00:11 Native Instrument (artist)
Deep Frog
Performer: Native Instrument

10 00:11 Adam Asnan (artist)
Mythcigc II.5
Performer: Adam Asnan

11 00:12 Theo Burt (artist)
Gloss, Pt. 8
Performer: Theo Burt

12 00:13 Hematic Sunsets (artist)
Tristesse Aromatique
Performer: Hematic Sunsets

13 00:15 Francesco Cavaliere (artist)
Xilo Di Slamella Che Infilza
Performer: Francesco Cavaliere

14 00:16 Don the Tiger (artist)
Rezongo en el guadual
Performer: Don the Tiger

15 00:17 Nikolaienko (artist)
Under The Integral
Performer: Nikolaienko

16 00:18 Silvia Kastel (artist)
Bruell
Performer: Silvia Kastel

17 00:19 Myra Davies (artist)
Everywhere Cage
Performer: Myra Davies
Performer: Beate Bartel

18 00:19 Richard Horowitz (artist)
Never Tech No Foreign Answer
Performer: Richard Horowitz

19 00:22 Melanie Velarde (artist)
Gaze
Performer: Melanie Velarde

20 00:24 Henry Andersen (artist)
Eleanor & Ailsa
Performer: Henry Andersen

21 00:24 Nicola Ratti (artist)
L2
Performer: Nicola Ratti

22 00:26 Ex Continent ‎ (artist)
Col.lapse
Performer: Ex Continent ‎

23 00:27 Paul Arámbula (artist)
Our Curtains
Performer: Paul Arámbula


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b49432)
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred symphony Op 58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 01:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

06 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

07 02:32 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

08 02:47 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

09 02:58 Trad.
Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

10 03:01 Morten Lauridsen
Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

11 03:04 Lionel Daunais
Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Director: Ramona Luengen

12 03:07 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Performer: Jane Coop

13 03:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

14 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

15 03:41 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra

16 03:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

17 03:54 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

18 04:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

19 04:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

20 04:21 George Frideric Handel
"Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

21 04:27 Jacob Wilhelm Lustig
Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Performer: Stef Tuinstra

22 04:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

23 04:55 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

24 05:00 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

25 05:26 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop

26 05:53 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b49436)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice: overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:08 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm

04 00:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

06 00:51 Edward MacDowell
Ophelia 2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger

07 01:01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

09 01:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

10 07:53
''The Jolly Hunter'', Written By Charles Causley, Read By Charles Causley

11 01:24 Carl Stamitz
Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

12 01:33 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

13 01:41 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Voces8

14 01:47 Ruth Gipps
Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Conductor: Michael Laus

15 01:54 Stephen Foster
I dream of Jeannie
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

16 01:57 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Performer: Steven Osborne

17 02:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

18 02:07 George Frideric Handel
Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

19 02:14 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

20 02:27 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 2 in F major
Ensemble: Fretwork


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b49438)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Georgian Robots, Jackie Kay, Corelli's La Follia

01 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Gil Shaham
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

02 00:23 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech Hymn
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

03 00:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Performer: Avison Ensemble

04 00:44 Andrzej Panufnik
Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Orchestra: Polish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij

05 00:52 William Byrd
Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico

06 00:57 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy

07 01:06 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op 17
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 01:11
Time Traveller: Georgian Robots

09 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

10 01:26 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman

11 01:33 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

12 01:43 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Lark
Performer: Danny Driver

13 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Jackie Kay on Glasgow's Women's Library

14 01:56 Sally Beamish
Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Choir: Choirs of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

15 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Conductor: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

16 02:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

17 02:19 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra

18 02:32 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

19 02:39 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo, Op.16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

20 02:46 Jacob van Eyck
Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Performer: Michala Petri

21 02:50 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b4943b)
Giovanni Gabrieli (c 1554/1557 - 1612), Gabrieli Magnifico

01 00:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonare (No. 2)
Ensemble: The Philadelphia Brass Ensemble
Ensemble: Cleveland Brass Ensemble

02 00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Kyrie for 12 voices
Director: Robert King
Choir: King's Consort Choir

03 00:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No.1 (La Spiritata)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Ricercare sopra re mi fa don
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

05 00:24 Giovanni Gabrieli
O Jesu mi dulcissime
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

06 00:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

07 00:38 Giovanni Gabrieli
Deus, in nomine tuo
Performer: Holger Eichhorn
Ensemble: Musicalische Compagney Berlin

08 00:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Audite coeli
Ensemble: Musicalische Compagney Berlin
Conductor: Holger Eichhorn

09 00:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Quem vidistis pastores
Performer: Richard Farnes
Performer: Stephen Layton
Choir: King'S College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Peter Hall
Singer: Ian Caddy
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b4943d)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No. 1 in B flat major for cello and piano, Op 45
Performer: Ildiko Szabo
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

02 00:31 Dora Pejačević
Sonata in E minor for cello and piano, Op 35
Performer: Ildiko Szabo
Performer: Roman Rabinovich


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b4943g)
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Aga Mikolaj
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:30 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

04 01:14 Simon Holt
St Vitus in the Kettle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:21 B. Tommy Andersson
Violin Concerto (Homage to Michelangelo)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

06 01:46 Olivier Messiaen
Le Tombeau resplendissant
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

07 02:04 John Joubert
Piano Concerto, Op 25
Performer: Martin Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton

08 02:37 Sarah Lianne Lewis
Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

09 02:49 Luciano Williamson
Electric Bagatelle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson

10 02:54 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b4943j)
Maya Youssef Trio, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, I Musicanti

01 00:02 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

03 00:20 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages - Stolen Rhythm
Performer: Ivana Garaj Korpar

04 00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:44 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Orchestra: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

06 00:50 Franz Schubert
Alinde
Performer: Benjamin Hulett
Performer: Susanna Stranders

07 00:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:16 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Zelie (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

10 01:32 Paul McCartney
Yesterday (arr. Takemitsu)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu

11 01:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

12 01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

13 01:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3ft9v)
Evelyn Glennie's Biggest Weekend Mixtape

01 00:00 Rick Smith
And I Will Kiss
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: Pandemonium Drummers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:06 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2 (Intimate Letters) II. Adagio
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

03 00:12 Björk
Hyperballad
Performer: Björk

04 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Summer RV 315 iii Presto
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

05 00:21 John Williams
Theme From Schindler's List (Reprise)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: John Williams

06 00:24 Arvo Pärt
Te Deum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b4943l)
Julian Rachlin conducts Royal Northern Sinfonia live at Sage Gateshead

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo theme, Op 33
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

03 00:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Five Pieces for 2 violins and piano (arr. Lev Atovmian)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Janine Jansen

04 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost', (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Julian Rachlin

05 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

06 01:34 Amelia Clarkson
Altaneigh
Performer: Arturo Irisarri
Singer: Persha Darling

07 01:39 Sarah Nicolls
Seagull Chorale (from Moments of Weightlessness)
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

08 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Performer: Pascal Moraguès
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn

09 02:05 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 02:22 Max Bruch
8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiffen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b49445)
The Verb at the Hay Festival.


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b4944h)
Wisdom from fictional females, Mab Jones on Jane Eyre


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b4944r)
Lopa Kothari at BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Coventry

01 00:00 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Malaika (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

02 00:08 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
Devil in the Woman (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

03 00:11 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
Stingo (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

04 00:15 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
Hug you like a Mountain (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

05 00:21 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
Fade & Fall (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

06 00:26 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
Mr Walker (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

07 00:35 JK (artist)
Pomp Pomp tha Music (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: JK

08 00:40 JK (artist)
Jija Saali (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: JK

09 00:46 Gualajo (artist)
Quién será (Road Trip)
Performer: Gualajo

10 00:50 Petrona Martínez (artist)
Las Penas Alegres (Road Trip)
Performer: Petrona Martínez

11 00:54 Palo Cruzao (artist)
Gavilan que si (Road Trip)
Performer: Palo Cruzao

12 00:57 Systema Solar (artist)
Yo voy ganado (Road Trip)
Performer: Systema Solar

13 01:05 Jon Boden (artist)
Rose in June (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Jon Boden

14 01:16 Jon Boden (artist)
Beesting (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Jon Boden

15 01:20 Jon Boden (artist)
Jordan (Biggest Weekend)
Performer: Jon Boden

16 01:24 Takamba Super Onze (artist)
Super Onze (Mixtape)
Performer: Takamba Super Onze

17 01:27 Thandiswa Mazwai (artist)
Ingoma (Mixtape)
Performer: Thandiswa Mazwai
Featured Artist: Hugh Masekela

18 01:33 King Sunny Adé (artist)
Synchro System (Mixtape)
Performer: King Sunny Adé

19 01:42 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Kelele (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

20 01:46 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Crosseyed and Painless (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

21 01:52 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Pata Pata (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

22 01:55 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Afrika (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Performer: Angélique Kidjo




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b48rdl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b48x51)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b48zmy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b492g8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b4943g)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales 23:30 SUN (b0b4nswh)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b48988)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b48h7v)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b48rd0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b48vy4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b48zm0)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b492g0)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b49436)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b56b33)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b3c5h8)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b490h9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b48rdb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b48vy8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b48zmb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b492g4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b4943b)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b04p5202)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b48mkj)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b48rd4)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b48vy6)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b48zm5)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b492g2)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b49438)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b0b492gj)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b48ygz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b490hk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b56cpb)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b48h6p)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b48dtb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b4nvh7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b68x8z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b3fm05)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b3fqq4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b3ft9v)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b48rdn)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b48x53)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b490hf)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b492gb)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b4943j)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b48dgf)

International Rostrum of Composers 21:25 SAT (b0b48dt8)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b48dgm)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b48rnb)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b48dgk)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b48yj2)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b4nxs6)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b0b5j1g4)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b48dgc)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b48dgc)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b4944r)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b490hc)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b48dgr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b4px9g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b3bz1v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b48rdg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b48x4x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b48zmd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b492g6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b4943d)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:30 SUN (b0b4nswf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b48rf0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b48xqb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b490hh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b492gd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b4943l)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b48dg9)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b48dgh)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08k4s1k)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b48h89)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b03f861w)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b48rn8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b48yhy)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b490hm)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b492gg)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b4944h)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08k4s1g)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b49445)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b3jk7c)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b48h73)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b48rcr)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b48vy2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b48zlt)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b492fy)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b49432)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b48mjw)