Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 MAY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b31mxx)
2017 BBC Proms: Haydn and Mahler

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob.1.82, (The Bear)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 00:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Chen Reiss
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

04 01:26 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

05 01:38 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 01:52 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto from Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

07 02:01 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok

08 02:30 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

09 03:04 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

10 03:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Stefan Cazacu
Performer: Raluca Cimpoi-Iordachi

11 03:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer

12 03:22 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 03:35 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

14 03:45 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

15 03:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont

16 04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 04:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

18 04:24 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

19 04:34 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

20 04:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

21 05:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

22 05:17 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

23 05:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

24 05:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b39sgw)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:18 Ólafur Arnalds
1995
Performer: Dagny Arnalds
Performer: Solveig Vaka Eyborsdottir
Performer: Asa Gudjonsdottir
Performer: Asta Kristin
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Performer: Christopher Herrick

04 00:29 Patrick Doyle
Sense and Sensibility: My father's favourite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

05 00:36 John Tavener
Love bade me welcome
Performer: Roger Judd
Choir: St George's Chapel Windsor Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

06 00:46 Clara Schumann
Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng

07 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Elisabeth Selin
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

08 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:11 Trad.
The Testimony of Patience Kershaw
Singer: Jennifer Reid

10 01:11 Ernest Tomlinson
First Suite of English Folk-dances
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson

11 01:27 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

12 01:33 Max Richter
Iconography
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Christopher Worsley
Performer: Max Richter

13 01:38 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique arr Laskine
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Lily Laskine

14 01:44 Samuel Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Donald Hunt

15 01:52 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b39sgy)
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Sarah Devonald

01 00:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola D'amore Concerto In A minor RV397 i) Allegro
Performer: Alessandro Tampieri
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Octet in F-Major, D. 803: III. Allegro vivace - Trio
Performer: Isabelle Faust

03 00:15 Herbert Howells
4 Anthems to the Blessed Virgin Mary, Op. 9: No. 4. Salve Regina
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

04 00:22 Arvo Pärt
Los Angeles Symphony No. 4 iii) Insistentemente. Con intimo sentimento
Orchestra: New Wroclaw Philharmonic
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

05 01:21 Pelham Humfrey
Like As The Hart
Choir: Oxford Consort of Voices
Ensemble: Instruments of Time and Truth
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

06 01:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor: Kyrie
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge

07 01:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge

08 01:39 Alexander Gretchaninov
Liturgie Johannes Chrysostomos No. 2, Op. 29: VI. Cherubic Hymn
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

09 01:45 Georgy Sviridov
Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 9, Glory (Monastic)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

10 01:46 Georgy Sviridov
Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 10, Repentance of the Prodigal Son
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

11 01:49 Georgy Sviridov
Canticles & Prayers, Having Beheld a Strange Nativity: No. 11, Glory (Quiet)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

12 01:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 19. Aria "Ihr b
Performer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

13 01:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Seliges Erwägen - Passions-Oratorium, TWV 5:2, Third meditation: 20. Choral "Tri
Performer: Julienne Mbodjé
Performer: Hanna Zumsande
Performer: Michael Feyfar
Performer: Henk Neven
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

14 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Daniel Giglberger


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b39sh1)
Lancashire dialect in song

01 00:01
Life is a Dream - Lutosławski

02 00:14
Jennifer Reid

03 00:22
Andrew Green (Vaughan Williams)

04 00:32
Matthew Herbert (The Music)


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b39sh3)
Inside Music with Rachel Portman

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli

02 00:07 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - Movement 2 'Assez vif tres rhythme'
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:14 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:19 Rachel Portman
The Little Prince - Look at the Stars
Ensemble: Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Children's Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell

05 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 K.466 - 1st Movement
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:40 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Keith Jarrett

07 00:53 Träd
Cabalino
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Roberto Comesana
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Singer: Davide Salvado

08 01:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C
Performer: Keith Jarrett

09 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 - Allemande in C minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt

10 01:17 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 01:31 Clara Schumann
Die Lorelei
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

12 01:35 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - Act 3, part 3
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene

13 01:45 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto - 1st Movement
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

14 01:54 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b39sh5)
Post War British Novelists

01 00:00 Dominic Muldowney
NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR (1984): "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

02 00:03 Alex North
UNDER THE VOLCANO (1984): "End Credits"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

03 00:06 Michael Nyman
THE END OF THE AFFAIR (1998): "Diary of Hate"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

04 00:10 Ron Grainer
A KIND OF LOVING (1962): "Theme"
Ensemble: Ron Grainer and His Group

05 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Peter Katin
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London

06 00:14 John Addison
THE GIRL WITH GREEN EYES (1964): "End titles"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

07 00:16 Rod McKuen
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (1969): "Flanders Fields Reprise" and "Titles"
Performer: Studio Orchestra

08 00:21 Sol Kaplan
THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (1965): "Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:26 Michel Legrand
THE GO BETWEEN (1971): "Theme and Variations"
Performer: Robert Noble
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Director: Michel Legrand

10 00:33 Richard Robbins
REMAINS OF THE DAY (1993): "End Credits"
Conductor: Harry Rabonowitz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:38 James Newton Howard
RESTORATION (1995): "Main Titles"
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Artie Kane

12 00:41 Edward Shearmur
"THE CEMENT GARDEN" (1992)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

13 00:42 Dario Marianelli
ATONEMENT (1992): "Elegy for Dunkirk"
Choir: Dunkirk Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

14 00:49 Dan Jones
ON CHESIL BEACH (2018): "Cold Shoulder" and "Date On The River"
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dan Jones

15 00:52 Mark Knopfler
"METROLAND" (1998): "Title"
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

16 00:55 Julie Roué
JEUNE FEMME (BIENVENUE MONTPARNASSE) (2018): "Montparnasse"


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b39sh7)
01 00:01 Howard Alden (artist)
Dickie's Dream
Performer: Howard Alden
Performer: Dan Barrett Quintet

02 00:05 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Queer Notions
Performer: Fletcher Henderson

03 00:09 Dinah Washington (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Dinah Washington

04 00:13 Mary Halvorson (artist)
In My Solitude
Performer: Mary Halvorson

05 00:20 Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band (artist)
Happy Go Lucky Local
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band

06 00:29 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Come Sunday
Performer: Eric Dolphy

07 00:36 Billie Holiday (artist)
That's All I Ask of You
Performer: Billie Holiday

08 00:40 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

09 00:44 Robert Johnson (artist)
Malted Milk
Performer: Robert Johnson

10 00:47 Bob Curnow's L.A. Big Band (artist)
Dream Of The Return
Performer: Bob Curnow's L.A. Big Band

11 00:53 Bruce Hornsby (artist)
Harbor Lights
Performer: Bruce Hornsby


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b39sh9)
Vladyslav Sendecki in concert

01 00:00 Camilla George (artist)
Mami Wata
Performer: Camilla George

02 00:01 Dave Manington's Riff Raff (artist)
Dr Octopus
Performer: Dave Manington's Riff Raff

03 00:10 Joshua Redman (artist)
Comme il Faut
Performer: Joshua Redman
Performer: Ron Miles
Performer: Scott Colley
Performer: Brian Blade

04 00:14 Vladislav Sendecki (artist)
Around & Around Lightly
Performer: Vladislav Sendecki
Performer: Jeff Ballard

05 00:32 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
De-Dah
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio

06 00:40 Vladislav Sendecki (artist)
New York Street
Performer: Vladislav Sendecki
Performer: Jeff Ballard

07 00:51 Emma-Jean Thackray's WALRUS (artist)
Baro Bop
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray's WALRUS

08 00:56 Pat Metheny (artist)
Bright Size Life
Performer: Pat Metheny

09 01:01 Wes Montgomery (artist)
If You Could See Me Now
Performer: Wes Montgomery

10 01:06 Miles Davis (artist)
Seven Steps To Heaven
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane

11 01:08 Gary Burton (artist)
Sweeping Up
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Steve Swallow

12 01:12 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Delphia
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

13 01:15 Vladislav Sendecki (artist)
For All Lonely People
Performer: Vladislav Sendecki
Performer: Jeff Ballard

14 01:23 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Elderflower and Ivy
Performer: Nikki Yeoh


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b39shc)
Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

01 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 1
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 2
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 02:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 3
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Act 4
Singer: John Tomlinson
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Brandon Jovanovich
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 03:08 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b39cfh)
Sounds and Visions with Max Richter

01 00:01
Max Richter on Sounds and Visions festival

02 00:04
Jlin - Vulnerability

03 00:37
Max Richter's playlist

04 01:06
Sound of the Week with Ipek Gorgun

05 01:17
Max Richter - Infra

06 00:06 Jlin
Vulnerability
Performer: Jlin

07 00:37 Max Richter
Vladimir's Blues
Performer: Max Richter

08 00:41 Jlin
Vladimir's Blues
Performer: Jlin

09 00:47 Mind Over Mirrors
Vermillion Pink
Ensemble: Mind Over Mirrors

10 00:58 Philip Glass
Étude no. 9
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

11 01:02 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
An Intention
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

12 01:22 Max Richter
Infra
Performer: Max Richter
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble

13 01:56 Luciano Berio
Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble



SUNDAY 20 MAY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04tvnp8)
Ray Charles

00 00:38 Ray Charles
Hard Times
Performer: Marcus Belgrave
Performer: Milton Turner
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: David "Fathead" Newman
Performer: Edgar Willis
Performer: Hank Crawford

00 00:43 Ray Charles
Sweet Times
Performer: Marcus Belgrave
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: David "Fathead" Newman
Performer: Hank Crawford

00 00:33 Ray Charles
Sherry
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: David "Fathead" Newman

00 00:48 Ray Charles (artist)
What'd I Say (Part One)
Performer: Ray Charles

00 00:55 Ray Charles (artist)
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Ray Charles

00 00:04 Ray Charles (artist)
Confession Blues
Performer: Ray Charles

00 00:51 Ray Charles
Let's Go
Performer: Phillip Guilbeau
Performer: Budd Johnson

00 00:16 Ray Charles
Charlesville
Performer: Connie Kay
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: Oscar Pettiford

00 00:11 The Raelettes (artist)
Let's Go Get Stoned
Performer: The Raelettes
Performer: Ray Charles

00 00:13 The Raelettes (artist)
Hit The Road Jack
Performer: The Raelettes
Performer: Ray Charles

00 00:28 Ray Charles
Talkin' Bout You
Performer: The Raeletts
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: David "Fathead" Newman

00 00:07 Ray Charles (artist)
I've Got A Woman
Performer: Ray Charles

00 00:22 Ray Charles
Soul Meeting
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: Milt Jackson


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b39x9b)
On the Waterfront, Abraham Lincoln and Musical Moments

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Leonard Bernstein
On the waterfront - symphonic suite
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

03 00:21 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait for speaker and orchestra
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Narrator: Charles Dance

04 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Langrée

05 01:23 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

06 01:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein

07 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

08 02:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

09 02:58 Andrejs Jurjāns
Barcarola for orchestra
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

10 03:02 Emīls Dārziņš
Close your Eyes and Smile
Performer: Raimonds Pauls
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais

11 03:06 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

12 03:18 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

13 03:29 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

14 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

15 03:48 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

16 04:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink

17 04:07 Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

18 04:16 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel

19 04:25 Ernst Mielck
Suomalainen sarja (Finnish Suite) (Op.10) (1899)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

20 04:42 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces:
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

21 04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (K.211) in D major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

22 05:18 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

23 05:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

24 05:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b39vks)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro No 1 for guitar
Performer: Turibio Santos

03 00:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:31 Pierre Guédron
Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique

05 00:36 Kaija Saariaho
Aure
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Atte Kilpeläinen

06 00:43 Josquin des Prez
Entre je suis en grant pensee
Ensemble: Tre Voci

07 00:47 Gerald Finzi
Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

08 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 01:03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adagio for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

10 01:14 Richard Strauss
Andante for French horn and piano
Performer: Stefan Dohr
Performer: Markus Becker

11 01:19 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

12 01:22 Tadd Dameron
Mating Call
Performer: Tadd Dameron
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Singer: John Simmons

13 01:24 Gustav Holst
The morning of the year: Mating dance

14 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Cathryn Pope
Singer: Stafford Dean
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:35 Malcolm Arnold
Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

16 01:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Imogen Cooper

17 01:53 Arthur Butterworth
Gigues for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b49f25)
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Performer: Jorge Bolet

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:26 Samuel Barber
Reincarnations
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

04 00:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D.899
Performer: Maria João Pires

05 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Performer: Maxine Eilender
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Orchestra: Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs

06 00:50 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:59 Träd
The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Ensemble: Albion Morris Men

08 01:01 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:05 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia-hymni
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki

10 01:07 Jean Sibelius
Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck

11 01:11 Harald Sæverud
Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev

12 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy

13 01:40 Gerald Barry
Piano Quartet No.1
Performer: Michael D'Arcy
Performer: Amy Leonard
Performer: Aisling Drury Byrne
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Conductor: Dairine Ni Mheadhra

14 01:53 Maceo Pinkard
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Anita O’Day

15 01:58 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan

16 02:00 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan

17 02:04 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose - Canzonetta
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Singer: Shannon Mercer

18 02:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

19 02:22 Franz Schubert
The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams

20 02:26 Michael Nyman
Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Performer: Ryan Dorin
Performer: Michael Lang

21 02:29 Anne Dudley
Communion
Performer: Gavyn Wright
Orchestra: Orchestra

22 02:35 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

23 02:46 William Lawes
2 Airs for 4
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Monika Baer
Performer: Renate Steinmann
Performer: Martin Zeller

24 02:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b49f2f)
Elisabeth Luard

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi Amor (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Ion Marin
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu

02 00:12 Edward Elgar
Sanctus fortis, Sanctus Deus (The Dream of Gerontius)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

03 00:23 Paco de Lucía
El Adios
Ensemble: Amigos de Gines

04 00:38 Billie Holiday
God Bless the Child
Performer: Annie Ross

05 00:46 Dory Previn
Jesus was a Androgyne
Performer: Dory Previn

06 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight) (1st mvt: Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Radu Lupu


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b2jr0j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Schumann Quartet

01 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings
Ensemble: Schumann Quartet

02 00:20 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Ensemble: Schumann Quartet


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b39z2d)
London Festival of Baroque Music: Le Poeme Harmonique

01 00:05 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Entrée des Italiens (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Geoffrey Buffière
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

02 00:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Grecs (Ballet des Muses)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

03 00:14 Charles Tessier
Chanson tucquesques (Airs de cour)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Jean-François Lombard
Singer: Serge Goubioud
Singer: Geoffrey Buffière
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

04 00:19 Joseph-Marie Amiot
See hoang sien Tsou Yo ling yu Tien (Hymne en l'honneur des Ancêtres)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Jean-François Lombard
Singer: Serge Goubioud
Singer: Geoffrey Buffière
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

05 00:26 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Two excerpts from Cadmus et Hermione
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Geoffrey Buffière
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

06 00:36 Étienne Moulinié
Air du Juif Errant (Airs de cour)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Jean-François Lombard
Singer: Serge Goubioud
Singer: Geoffrey Buffière
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

07 00:42 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Canaries (Ballet des muses)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

08 00:45 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Two excerpts from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Jean-François Lombard
Singer: Serge Goubioud
Singer: Geoffrey Buffière
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

09 00:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Rondeau)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b2m4st)
St Pancras Church, London


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b3g7mm)
Roderick Williams with choral gems for Sunday afternoon.

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Vedi, le fosche notturne (Il Trovatore)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

02 00:02 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: La Chapelle Royale

03 00:05 Christopher Monks (artist)
Wraggle Taggle Gipsies, O! (arr. Webber)
Performer: Christopher Monks
Performer: Armonico Consort

04 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli in C major, K276
Conductor: Philip Simms
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Tallis Chamber Choir

05 00:13 Bohuslav Martinu
Our Lady's Breakfast
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Performer: Vokal Ensemblet

06 00:16 Benjamin Britten
Sound the Flute (Spring Symphony)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Southend Boys’ Choir

07 00:18 Eric Whitacre
Seal Lullaby
Conductor: Eric Whitacre (1970)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers

08 00:22 Osvaldo Golijov
The Annointment; Why? (St. Mark Passion)
Conductor: Roberto Spano
Performer: Biella da Costa
Performer: Reynaldo Gonzalez Fernandez
Performer: Members of the Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Performer: Orquesta la Pasion
Performer: Schola Cantorum de Venezuela

09 00:27 Edvard Grieg
Ved Rondane (12 Songs, Op.33)
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir

10 00:30 Edward Elgar
The Challenge of Thor (The Saga of King Olaf)
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus

11 00:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pulchra es, amica mea
Performer: The Sixteen

12 00:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vulnerasti cor meum, soror mea
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen

13 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie (Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Performer: Japan Bach Collegium

14 00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon (5 Mystical Songs)
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Performer: Soloists of The London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: London Philharmonic Choir


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b3w77z)
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation

01 Victor Daniel
La vida es un carnaval
Performer: Celia Cruz

02 Bee Gees
Stayin’ Alive
Performer: Bee Gees

03 Benny Harris
Ornithology
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stephan Grappelli
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France

05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 Leonard Bernstein
America
Performer: Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

07 Jelly Roll Morton
Sidewalk Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

08 The Metres
Look-Ka Py Py
Performer: The Metres

09 Rami
Oops!...I Did It Again
Performer: Britney Spears

10 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Performer: Phatasm

11 Afro Celt Sound System
The Magnificent Seven
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System

12 Traditional
Dvajspetorka  
Performer: Strune

13 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm

14 Traditional
Bwaba Drum solo
Performer: Be Ahnu Dembele

15 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Performer: Berliner Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

16 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble

17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Mariss Jansons

18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Neville Marriner

19 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Claudio Abbado

21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Performer: Marc Minkowski

22 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Willy Boskovsky

23 Pete Bellotte
I feel love
Performer: Donna Summer

24 Luther Vandross
Not too much
Performer: Luther Vandross

25 Brian Ferneyhough
Terrain for violin and wind octet
Performer: Asko Ensemble

26 Machito
Tanga
Performer: Machito and his Orchestra – featuring Flip Phillips

27 Faustino Oramas
Marieta
Performer: Ibrahim Ferrer

28 Orefiche & Vasquez
Rumba Azul
Performer: Ernesto Lecuona & Lecuona Cuban Boys

29 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Quinteto Nuevo


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b3vw9w)
The Wedding

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Performer: Berlin Symphony Orchestra

02
Shakespeare
Sonnet 116, Jamie Glover

03 Henry Purcell
Sleep, Adam, Sleep, and take thy rest
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), David Millar (lute)

04
Milton
Extract from Paradise Lost, Anna Maxwell Martin

05 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly, Romance
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin), Piers Lane (piano)

06
T.S Eliot
A Dedication to My Wife, Jamie Glover

07
D.H Lawrence
The Wedding Morn, Anna Maxwell Martin

08 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Performer: Ashley Wass (piano)

09 George Frideric Handel
Overture, Belshazzar’s Feast
Performer: The English Concert, directed by Trevor Pinnock

10
Keats
Extract from Lamia, Jamie Glover

11 Giacomo Puccini
Ancora un passo from Madama Butterfly
Performer: Renata Scotto (soprano), Placido Domingo (tenor), Ambrosian Opera Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Lorin Maazel

12
Walt Whitman
Extract from The Song of the Open Road, Jamie Glover

13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Whiter must I wander? From Songs of Travel
Performer: Martha Wainwright (vocals), Tom Mennier (piano), Erin Hill (harp)

14
Jane Austen
Extract from Pride and Prejudice, Anna Maxwell Martin

15 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 no. 6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

16
Gustav Flaubert
Extract from Madame Bovary, Anna Maxwell Martin

17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice for piano and strings
Performer: Stephen Hough (piano), CBSO, conducted by Sakari Oramo

18
Thomas Hardy
Extract from Far from the Madding Crowd, Jamie Glover

19 Robert Schumann
Quintet for piano, two violins and cello in E flat major, 2nd Mvt. In modo una Marcia.
Performer: Hagen Quartet, Paul Gulda (piano)

20 Debussy
Reflets dans l’eau from Images – Série 1
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

21
Michael Longley
Swans Mating, Anna Maxwell Martin

22
Edith Wharton
Extract from The Age of Innocence, Jamie Glover

23 George Frideric Handel
March from Suite for trumpet and strings in D
Performer: Maurice Andre (trumpet), Würtemburg Chamber Orchestra, directed by Jörg Faerber

24 Wagner arr. Bayco
Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Performer: Frederic Bayco (organ)

25
Denise Levertov
Wedding Ring, Anna Maxwell Martin

26 Leos Janáček
Adagio from Kreutzer Sonata
Performer: The Talich Quartet

27 00:00
Dickens
Extract from Great Expectations, Jamie Glover

28 00:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata from Symphonie no. 5
Performer: Christopher Herrick (organ)

29 00:00
Robert Graves
A Slice of Wedding Cake, Jamie Glover

30 00:00 Barry/Greenwich/Spector
Chapel of Love
Performer: The Dixie Cups

31 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op. 30 no. 3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim (piano)

32 00:00
Elizabeth Jennings
One Flesh, Anna Maxwell Martin


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0857wv1)
David Attenborough - World Music Collector


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b07f6mhd)
Remorse, or, The Sorrows of Samuel Taylor Coleridge


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b49g6d)
2017 Niedersächsische Musiktage

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bowling Duets K.487 (extract)
Ensemble: Faltenradio

03 00:31 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Ensemble: Faltenradio

04 00:36 Faltenradio (artist)
Ungarischer Maxlanger
Performer: Faltenradio

05 00:39 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga Y Misterio
Ensemble: Faltenradio
Ensemble: Theophil Ensemble

06 00:44 Carolin Widmann (artist)
Paraphrase on the wedding march by Mendelssohn
Performer: Carolin Widmann

07 00:53 Robert Schumann
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

08 01:25 Faltenradio (artist)
Gmiatlich Muass 'S Sei
Performer: Faltenradio


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b39z2h)
Ensemble 1700

01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder in C major
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700

02 00:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Bassoon in F major
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Makiko Kurabayashi
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700

03 00:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700

04 00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor
Performer: Michael Schmidt-Casdorff
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700


SUN 23:30 Night Music (b0b3v57p)
Elgar Symphony No 3

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.3 in C minor
Music Arranger: Anthony Payne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins



MONDAY 21 MAY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b39xgj)
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johan de Meij
Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Conductor: Johan de Meij

03 00:10 Johan de Meij
T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Conductor: Johan de Meij

04 00:36 Johan de Meij
Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Conductor: Johan de Meij

05 00:54 Bill Whelan
Highlights from Riverdance
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Brass Band
Music Arranger: Johan de Meij
Conductor: Johan de Meij

06 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Duo from Don Carlo
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Performer: Emilio Bayarri
Performer: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johan de Meij

07 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

09 02:41 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

10 03:22 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

11 03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

12 03:33 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

13 03:41 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

14 03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

15 03:51 Anonymous
5 Cantos
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante

16 04:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

17 04:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Performer: Jan Oun
Performer: Mati Kärmas
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn

18 04:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Performer: Bob van Asperen

19 04:25 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye

20 04:32 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

21 04:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund

22 04:53 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

23 05:13 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

24 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b3bp8k)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Richard Goode

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Sarabande
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
I rejoice in my God! (Cantata No 162)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Christoph Genz
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

06 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

07 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 00:52 Poldowski
Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman

09 01:03 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Canon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard

10 01:10 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

11 01:19 Arthur Bliss
Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

12 01:26 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

13 01:33 Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

14 01:42 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy

15 01:45 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

16 01:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

17 02:02 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian

18 02:05 Thomas Dunhill
Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Performer: Einar Jóhannesson
Performer: Philip Jenkins

19 02:16 Trad.
There is a balm in Gilead
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

20 02:19 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

21 02:24 Max Steiner
Casablanca
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3bz1n)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:18 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree Fantasque
Music Arranger: Charles Koechlin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

04 00:25 Libby Larsen
Aubade
Performer: Eugenia Zukerman

05 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 01:01 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened
Choir: Choir of King's Consort
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

09 01:10
Time Traveller: Arcadia

10 01:15 John Foulds
Keltic Suite, Op 29
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:39 Gustav Holst
Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Orchestra: Dallas Wind Symphony
Conductor: Howard Dunn

13 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Joyce DiDonato on Safaris

14 01:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 02:02 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Performer: Marcello Rota
Performer: Daniel Lévi

16 02:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

17 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

18 02:39 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

19 02:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

20 02:57 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b3bz1s)
Maurice Ravel (1875 - 1937), The Land Caressed by the Sun

01 Maurice Ravel
Habanera (Rapsodie Espagnole)
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé

02 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:09 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:14 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major for strings (1st and 2nd movements)
Performer: Emerson String Quartet

05 00:28 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano (Nos 2-4)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

06 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Minuet for piano [MS, Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris]
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3bz1v)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sara Mingardo

01 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime, dov'e il mio ben?
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

02 00:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Con che soavita, labbra adorate
Performer: Sara Mingardo

03 00:17 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata Nona
Performer: Giorgio Dal Monte

04 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Vorrei baciarti
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

05 00:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Voglio di vita uscir
Performer: Sara Mingardo

06 00:36 Claudio Monteverdi
Non e di gentil core
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

07 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti

08 00:46 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canzone prima
Performer: Giovanni Bellini

09 00:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Performer: Sara Mingardo
Performer: Francesca Biliotti


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b3tg7p)
A Week in Sweden

01 00:01 Franz Berwald
Reminiscences of Norwegian Mountains
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:10 Robert Schumann
Highlights from Manfred, Op 115
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:50 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

05 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b3bz1y)
Gamal Khamis, Christopher Kent, Larry Blank, Graham Ross, Choir of Clare College

01 00:03 Alan Jay Lerner
The Lusty Month of May
Performer: Julie Andrews

02 00:07 William Byrd
Ground, MB43
Performer: Richard Egarr

03 00:12 Philip Larkin
MCMXIV (poem)
Performer: Christopher Kent

04 00:14 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Gamal Khamis

05 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Singer: Alice Coote
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

06 00:23 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:33 Wilfred Owen
Dulce et Decorum Est (poem)
Performer: Christopher Kent

08 00:36 Daniel Kidane
Triptych:Six
Performer: Gamal Khamis

09 00:46 Ivor Gurney
To His Love (poem)
Performer: Christopher Kent

10 00:49 Ivor Gurney
Prelude no 8 in F sharp
Performer: Gamal Khamis

11 01:05 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

12 01:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

13 01:20 Charles Wood
Hail gladdening light
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

14 01:24 Alan Jay Lerner
Camelot
Performer: Richard Burton

15 01:34 Alan Jay Lerner
My Fair Lady: Overture (Extract)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Larry Blank

16 01:38 William Byrd
O lux beata Trinitas
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

17 01:49 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Cherubic Hymn
Ensemble: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

18 01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3bz20)
Gershwin, Couperin, Cornysh

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:03 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1
Ensemble: Musikverein Quartet

03 00:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

04 00:10 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

05 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

06 00:18 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Sophie Yates

07 00:20 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:24 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b3bz22)
01 00:07 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius part 1
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Alan Ewing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:44 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius part 2
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: Alan Ewing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:43 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84
Performer: John Ogdon
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

04 02:19 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Radu Lupu


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b39sh1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b07f6nvy)
The Shopping News, Romans buy into an identity - while they can.


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b48dvd)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival: Bill Frisell

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan

03 00:11 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Follow Your Heart
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan

04 00:24 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Rambler
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan

05 00:37 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Epistrophy
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan

06 00:48 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Goldfinger
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan

07 00:58 Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan (artist)
Downtown
Performer: Bill Frisell and Thomas Morgan

08 01:07 Keyon Harrold (artist)
The Mugician
Performer: Keyon Harrold

09 01:12 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Voicemail
Performer: Keyon Harrold

10 01:20 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Circus Show
Performer: Keyon Harrold

11 01:25 Keyon Harrold (artist)
MB Lament
Performer: Keyon Harrold



TUESDAY 22 MAY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b39zf0)
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

03 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosa Feola
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Singer: Rosa Feola
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

05 00:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

06 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

07 01:28 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David

08 02:01 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 02:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max

10 03:14 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen

11 03:20 Jean Sibelius
Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Performer: Scott Ross

13 03:35 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

14 03:44 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

15 03:51 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki

16 04:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

17 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

18 04:20 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

19 04:31 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

20 04:40 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp

21 04:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

22 05:00 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

23 05:18 Johann Schenck
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert

24 05:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b3bzw4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

03 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Moz-Art

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wann soll es doch geschehen (Cantata no. 11, BWV.11)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Egberto Gismonti
Agua e Vinho
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine

06 00:39 Hector Berlioz
Les Francs-Juges, Op.3 (Overture)
Orchestra: San Diego Symphony
Conductor: Yoav Talmi

07 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:01 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de dix (Pas de deux)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

09 01:06 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson

10 01:19 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

11 01:33 Émile Sauret
Farfalla
Performer: Michi Wiancko
Performer: Dina Vainshtein

12 01:40 Anonymous
Music of the Gothic Era - Ars antiqua: S'on me regarde
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Martyn Hill
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

13 01:43 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano (Scarbo)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

14 01:53 Elena Kats-Chernin
Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

15 02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

16 02:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 02:15 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles

18 02:17 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

19 02:22 William Levi Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3bzw6)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation in D major, Op 32
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:13 Claude Debussy
Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Performer: Sheila Arnold

03 00:16 John Cage
Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Performer: Sheila Arnold

04 00:19 Joseph Haydn
Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Choir: Choir of Trinity Church, Wall Street
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Owen Burdick

05 00:32 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 00:41 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

07 00:48 Edvard Grieg
Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Chen Reiss

08 00:52 Uuno Klami
Suomenlinna - overture
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 01:07 Rita Strohl
Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

10 01:12
Time Traveller: Nellie Bly

11 01:14 Amy Beach
Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

12 01:18 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

13 01:31 Hector Berlioz
Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:38 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

15 01:42 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

16 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Joyce DiDonato on Emily Dickinson

17 01:54 Aaron Copland
The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Performer: David Zobel
Singer: Joyce DiDonato

18 01:56 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

19 02:02 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 02:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Alexander Markovich

21 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: Sofya Gulyak

22 02:28 Pietro Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

23 02:34 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

24 02:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

25 02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b3bzw8)
Maurice Ravel (1875 - 1937), The Prix de Rome Debacle

01 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Osian Ellis
Performer: Melos Ensemble

02 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Performer: Nora Gubisch

03 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie Espagnole)
Conductor: Lionel Bruinguier
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

04 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Ondine; Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

05 00:35 Maurice Ravel
L' Heure espagnole (Scenes 16-18)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Gabriel Bacquier
Performer: Jane Berbié
Performer: Orchestre national de France

06 00:42 Maurice Ravel
L' Heure espagnole (Final scene)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Performer: Gabriel Bacquier
Performer: Jane Berbié
Performer: Orchestre national de France


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3c2d0)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes, Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes

01 00:04 Carl Reinecke
Introduction and allegro appassionato for clarinet and piano, Op 256
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

02 00:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata for clarinet and piano, Op 129
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 00:35 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op 120 No 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

04 00:58 John Field
Nocturne No 5, H37
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Music Arranger: Michael McHale


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b3tj4s)
A Week in Sweden

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part One
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Inga Kalna
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part Two
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Inga Kalna
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Michael Spyres
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

03 02:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Emmanuel Laville
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska

04 02:32 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

05 02:40 Britta Byström
Segelnde Stadt
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 02:56 Franz Lehár
O Mädchen, mein Mädchen (from Friederike)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Stulen


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b3c2d3)
Martin Eastwell, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot

01 00:03 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

03 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Performer: Vilde Frang
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret

04 00:24 Samuel Barber
Nocturne
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

05 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

06 00:40 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Orchestrator: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:44 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

08 00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:03 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:08 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:25 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

12 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Bliss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

13 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot

14 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot

15 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot

16 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Performer: Angela Hewitt


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3c2d5)
Beach, Lully, Williams

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:04 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

03 00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

04 00:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Marie Boyer
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

05 00:15 John Williams
Theme from Jurassic Park
Conductor: John Williams

06 00:19 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 00:22 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b3lhwd)
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:39 Gerald Barry
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

03 01:05 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouvés for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

04 01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 01:59 Thomas Adès
Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

06 02:13 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès

07 02:27 Thomas Adès
In Seven Days: Contemplation
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Adès


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b3fjvg)
Motherhood in fiction, memoir and on the analyst's couch


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07f6r79)
The Shopping News, Buying intellectual validation in New York


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b3c48w)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Colin Stetson (artist)
In the Clinches
Performer: Colin Stetson

02 00:03 The Transcendence Orchestra (artist)
Upper Windrush
Performer: The Transcendence Orchestra

03 00:16 Norma Waterson (artist)
Shanty Of The Whale
Performer: Norma Waterson
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: The Gift Band

04 00:21 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Olivia de Prato

05 00:27 Swan Meat (artist)
Bounty
Performer: Swan Meat

06 00:30 Manzanita Y Su Conjunto (artist)
El Zambito Rumbero
Performer: Manzanita Y Su Conjunto

07 00:35 Lou Harrison
Canticle no 1
Ensemble: Maelstom Percussion Ensemble

08 00:35 Antonin Artaud (artist)
Pour En Finir Avec Le Jugement De Dieu (Excerpt)
Director: Antonin Artaud
Narrator: Paule Thévenin

09 00:46 Gil J. Wolman (artist)
Wolman Et Son Double (Excerpt)
Performer: Gil J. Wolman

10 00:49 The Creeping Things (artist)
New Theme to Still at Large
Performer: The Creeping Things

11 00:57 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Growl
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

12 01:01 Marc Behrens (artist)
The Aesthetics Of Censorship, Harpsichord 02
Performer: Marc Behrens

13 01:05 Joana Gama (artist)
Lucid Stillness
Performer: Joana Gama
Performer: Luís Fernandes

14 01:09 Magpahi (artist)
Shepsters in the Yessins
Performer: Magpahi

15 01:12 Clarice Jensen (artist)
BC
Performer: Clarice Jensen
Featured Artist: Jóhann Jóhannsson

16 01:24 Ben Vince (artist)
What I Can See
Performer: Ben Vince
Performer: Micachu



WEDNESDAY 23 MAY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b3tk0k)
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

03 00:10 Alexander von Zemlinsky
6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Lyricist: Maurice Maeterlinck
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

04 00:27 Hanns Eisler
5 Hollywood-Elegien
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

05 00:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
2 Songs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

06 00:42 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Lyricist: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

07 00:58 Francis Poulenc
Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly

08 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

09 01:30 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

10 02:01 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

11 02:37 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

12 03:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

13 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

14 03:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga

15 03:35 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik

16 03:44 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D.915
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

17 03:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

18 04:01 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

19 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner

20 04:20 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

21 04:30 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger

22 04:40 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

23 04:50 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade

24 05:01 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

25 05:19 Ennemond Gaultier
Lute pieces in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

26 05:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b3c5gz)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Cyril Scott
Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
Music Arranger: Ethel Barns
Performer: Richard Jenkinson
Performer: Benjamin Frith

02 00:04 William Walton
Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:15 Paul Mealor
Locus iste
Singer: Grace Davidson
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Performer: George Malcolm

06 00:26 George Malcolm
Bach Before the Mast
Performer: George Malcolm

07 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

08 00:43 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

09 00:46 Traditional Sea Shanty
Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Music Arranger: Tom Edmondson
Performer: Tom Edmondson

10 00:48 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

11 00:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

14 01:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

15 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

16 01:47 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen W. Tayler
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

17 01:57 Traditional
Mylecharaine's March
Ensemble: Barrule

18 02:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

19 02:06 Nicholas Ludford
Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

20 02:14 David Baker
Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Balter

21 02:22 Reynaldo Hahn
I Remember
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles

22 02:28 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3c5h1)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Ombrai mai fu
Performer: Doron David Sherwin
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

03 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Ensemble: Mori Trio

04 00:21 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

05 00:31 John Ireland
Sea fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles

06 00:33 George Lloyd
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd

07 00:44 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

08 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Ensemble: Orchestre national de France

09 01:03 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Performer: Florian Noack

10 01:10
Time Traveller: Wishing Wells

11 01:15 Nico Muhly
Wish You Were Here
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

12 01:24 William Lawes
Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Ensemble: London Baroque

13 01:29 John Ireland
Sea fever
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Performer: Roger Vignoles

14 01:31 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

15 01:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

16 01:38 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea in ships
Performer: David Leigh
Choir: Ecclesium Choir
Conductor: Philip Stopford

17 01:45 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

18 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Joyce DiDonato on Dead Man Walking

19 01:55 Jake Heggie
Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Philip Cutlip
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Summers

20 01:59 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Boris Giltburg

21 02:15 Claude Debussy
Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

22 02:22 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

23 02:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

24 02:33 Träd
Arpeggiata addio
Ensemble: Rolf Lislevand Ensemble
Singer: Arianna Savall

25 02:40 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists

26 02:49 Francesco Molino
Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet

27 02:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: Ruy Blas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b3c5h3)
Maurice Ravel (1875 - 1937), Childish Things

01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mere l'oye)
Performer: Ami Roge
Performer: Pascal Rogé

02 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Scenes 3-5)
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Performer: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Part 3)
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Performer: Tim Brown (20th C)
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Performer: Zurcher Sing-Akademie

04 00:29 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:35 Maurice Ravel
Modere; Pantoum (Piano Trio in A minor)
Performer: Trio Shanham Erez Wallfisch


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3c5h5)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes, Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes

01 00:04 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

02 00:33 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b48fd8)
A Week in Sweden

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob. 1:49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

02 00:21 Sven-David Sandström
Five Pieces for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

03 00:47 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-art à la Haydn
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

04 01:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b3c5h8)
Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge

01 00:00 Michael How (artist)
Introit: Come Holy Ghost
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald

02 00:06 John Alcock
Psalms 114 & 115
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

03 00:22 Samuel Wesley
Magnificat - Evening Service in F
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

04 00:29 Samuel Wesley
Nunc Dimittis - Evening Service in F
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

05 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anthem - Have Mercy, O Lord (KV Anh. 122)
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge

06 00:52 Samuel Wesley
Voluntary in G (Gauntlett)
Performer: Michael How
Performer: Luke Fitzgerald


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b3c5hb)
Cellist Andrei Ionita

01 00:00 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b3c5hd)
Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella, Samuel Boden

01 00:03 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:13 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Dies sanctificatus illuxit nobis - motet
Choir: Sistine Chapel Choir
Conductor: Massimo Palombella

03 00:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Sistine Chapel Choir
Conductor: Massimo Palombella

04 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

05 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

06 01:03 Isaac Albéniz
Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

07 01:08 Debbie Wiseman
Wilde
Conductor: Debbie Wiseman

08 01:14 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

09 01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

10 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:58 Thomas Morley
I heard a voice from heaven
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Lingua Franca
Director: Lionel Meunier


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3fm05)
Perotin, O'Rourke, Mozart

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett

02 00:06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Requiem aeternam (Messe de Requiem sur des themes de 'Castor et Pollux')
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

03 00:09 François Devienne
Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:14 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:20 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier

06 00:21 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
I used not to be able to read on buses
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes

07 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer

08 00:28 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Gigue)
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b3fm07)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis with the LSO and Michael Tilson Thomas

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 01:21 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D803
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 02:19 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Ensemble: Members of the Wiener Concert-Verein
Conductor: Erwin Ortner


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b3fkgg)
The 2018 Wolfson History Prize Debate


WED 22:45 The Essay (b07f6r7f)
The Shopping News, Buying toys, and a free childhood, in Berlin.


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b570th)
Bastard Assignments and Swan Meat

01 00:00 emamouse (artist)
rotenshow
Performer: emamouse
Performer: yeongrak

02 00:04 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Swan Meat Chaconne 1
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Performer: Swan Meat

03 00:06 Time Attendant (artist)
Holloway
Performer: Time Attendant

04 00:11 Elina Duni (artist)
Amara Terra Mia
Performer: Elina Duni

05 00:15 Four Tet (artist)
Daughter
Performer: Four Tet

06 00:21 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Improvisation 1
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Performer: Swan Meat

07 00:31 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Deejay Isocal (Bastard Assignments Remix)
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Performer: Swan Meat

08 00:38 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Jawbreaker
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Performer: Swan Meat

09 00:44 Volga (artist)
Pomol
Performer: Volga

10 00:50 Kudsi Erguner (artist)
Taksim (Improvisation De Ney Sur Le Mode Hüseynî, Le Mode De La Nostalgie)
Performer: Kudsi Erguner
Performer: Nezih Uzel

11 00:52 Paula Matthusen
old fires catch old buildings
Ensemble: Loadbang

12 01:03 Glenn Branca (artist)
Dissonance
Performer: Glenn Branca

13 01:15 Mouse on Mars (artist)
Dimensional People Part I
Performer: Mouse on Mars
Featured Artist: Justin Vernon
Featured Artist: Aaron Dessner

14 01:18 Dorcha (artist)
High Rise
Performer: Dorcha

15 01:21 Bastard Assignments (artist)
Improvisation 2
Performer: Bastard Assignments
Performer: Swan Meat



THURSDAY 24 MAY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b3fkpq)
The Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra and Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pancho Vladigerov
Poeme hebreu (Op.47)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

03 00:15 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

04 01:36 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Performer: Ivan Eftimov

05 01:55 Arrigo Boito
"Ave Signo"; Mefistofele's aria from the prologue to the opera "Mefistofele"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Ensemble: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev

06 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Performer: Millena Mollova
Orchestra: Sofia Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

07 02:31 Alexander Raychev
Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Performer: Boyan Lechev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stevanov

08 02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

09 03:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

10 03:15 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich

11 03:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

12 03:34 George Gershwin
Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

13 03:41 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

14 03:50 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev

15 04:01 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia

16 04:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Sofia National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev

17 04:15 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

18 04:34 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise Brillante (Op.22)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

19 04:49 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ella giamai m'amò .. Dormirò sol nel manto mio regal" from Don Carlos (1867)
Performer: Tibor de Machula
Performer: Eduard van Beinum
Singer: Boris Christoff
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

20 04:59 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Orchestra: Simfonieta Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio

21 05:05 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

22 05:11 Petar Dinev
Svyatiy Bozhe (The Trisagion Hymn)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

23 05:13 Pancho Vladigerov
Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

24 05:43 Antonín Dvořák
Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova

25 05:55 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Sofia
Conductor: Rouslan Raitchev


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b3fqps)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

02 00:06 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:15 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Gerd Türk
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:32 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:37 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku

08 00:41 François Couperin
Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

09 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

10 00:53 Cipriano de Rore
Mon Petit Cueur a 8
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

11 01:02 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

12 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D, K136
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy

13 01:19 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

14 01:24 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 01:33 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours, Op 10
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

16 01:40 Dede Efendi
Yine bir gulnihal
Music Arranger: Vladimir Ivanoff
Singer: Mustafa Dogan Dikmen
Ensemble: Sarband
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

17 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Louis Lortie

18 01:48 Elena Kats-Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner

19 01:52 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

20 02:02 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

21 02:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

22 02:13 Colin McPhee
Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Performer: Elizabeth Burley
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

23 02:21 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Singer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Sir András Schiff

24 02:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Howard Shelley


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3fqpv)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

02 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Élégie en accords alternés
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

03 00:12 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

04 00:17 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:22 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

06 00:30 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

07 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

08 00:44 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:51 Franz Schubert
Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis

10 01:08 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

11 01:12
Time Traveller: Junk Telegrams

12 01:15 Johan Svendsen
Festive Polonaise
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

13 01:24 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy

14 01:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova

15 01:36 John Philip Sousa
The Thunderer
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

16 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

17 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Joyce DiDonato on Jonathan Larson

18 01:53 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Joyce DiDonato

19 01:59 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

20 02:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
La Lisonjera, Op 50
Performer: Joanne Polk

21 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

22 02:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort

23 02:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

24 02:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

25 02:47 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Zubin Mehta


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b3fqpx)
Maurice Ravel (1875 - 1937), The War and its Aftermath

01 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

02 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Menuet; Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

03 00:10 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich

04 00:21 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello (1st and 2nd movements)
Performer: Christopher van Kempen
Performer: Marcia Crayford

05 00:30 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3fqpz)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes, Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major for clarinet, viola and piano, K498 (Kegelstatt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Lawrence Power

02 00:25 Max Bruch
8 Pieces Op 83 for clarinet, viola & piano (Nos 2, 5 & 7)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Performer: Lawrence Power

03 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat for clarinet or viola and piano, Op120 No 2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b48fwn)
A Week in Sweden

01 00:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 1
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

02 00:19 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 2
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

03 00:28 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 3
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

04 00:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 4
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

05 01:10 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 5
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

06 01:35 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 6
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

07 01:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 7
Singer: Clive Bayley
Singer: Solgerd Isalv
Singer: Anna Johansson
Singer: Mari Lindbäck
Singer: Tomas Lind
Singer: Mats Persson
Singer: Mats Almgren
Singer: Joachim Bäckström
Singer: Johan Schinkler
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Conny Thimander
Singer: Jonas Landström
Singer: Tomas Jönsson
Choir: Gothenburg Children's Choir
Choir: GöteborgsOperans Kör
Orchestra: Stora Teaterns Orkester
Conductor: Leo Hussain

08 02:11 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh

09 02:31 Aulis Sallinen
The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote, Op 58 (Chamber Music III, for cello and string orchestra)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä

10 02:52 Leevi Madetoja
Lintu sininen (Bluebird), from song cycle Syksy (Autumn), Op 68
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

11 02:55 Franz Lehár
Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (from Das Land des Lächelns)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Stulen


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b3fqq2)
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan

01 00:03 Howard Goodall
Blackadder Goes Forth
Performer: Band of the Royal Air Force Germany
Conductor: Donald Wood

02 00:06 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

03 00:08 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

04 00:13 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

05 00:17 Howard Goodall
The Lord is my shepherd
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:26 Howard Goodall
Spared
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

07 00:31 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Valse)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano

08 00:43 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

09 00:48 Franz Schubert
Blondel zu Marien, D626
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

10 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

11 01:03 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Inon Barnatan

12 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

15 01:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

16 01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

17 01:45 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

18 01:53 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3fqq4)
01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

02 00:04 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

03 00:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra

04 00:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Pepe Romero
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

05 00:14 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 00:17 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Music Arranger: Adam Summerhayes
Ensemble: Red Priest

08 00:24 Noël Coward
I've been to a marvellous party
Singer: Noël Coward

09 00:27 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b3fqq6)
The Philharmonia plays Mendelssohn and Brahms

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

04 01:44 Edward Elgar
Violin sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

05 02:11 Edward Elgar
Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

06 02:24 Edward Elgar
The Dance (From the Bavarian Highlands)
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Director: Christopher Robinson


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b3fkt3)
Tacita Dean, Mountains, John Tyndall


THU 22:45 The Essay (b07f6r7h)
The Shopping News, Buying dreams of wealth in Tirana

01 00:14 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Greetings
Performer: Pauline Oliveros


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b3fqq8)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Drinks (artist)
Real Outside
Performer: Drinks

02 00:06 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Lady Gaga, You Once Said In An Interview That You Write Music For The Fashion Industry. Is Fashion As Important To You As Music?
Performer: Jan Jelinek
Featured Artist: Lady Gaga

03 00:08 Rothko (artist)
May 3rd 1979 (When Evil Took Hold)
Performer: Rothko

04 00:14 Johnny Dowd (artist)
John The Revelator
Performer: Johnny Dowd

05 00:18 Full of Noises (artist)
The Meadow - 12/04/17 - 5am
Performer: Full of Noises

06 00:22 Shirley Collins (artist)
Dabbling In The Dew
Performer: Shirley Collins

07 00:26 Edward McDonagh (artist)
The Scaffold (Derry Gaol)
Performer: Edward McDonagh

08 00:34 Thomas Tallis
O Nata Lux
Performer: Cambridge University Musical Society Chorus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Sir David Willcocks

09 00:36 Christian Marclay (artist)
One Thousand Cycles
Performer: Christian Marclay

10 00:39 Alvin Curran
Sequence 4
Performer: Giancarlo Schiaffini
Performer: Sergio Armaroli

11 00:42 Steve Reich
Pendulum Music
Performer: Chris Hughes

12 00:46 Tapani Länsiö
Armahan kulku
Choir: Polyteknikkojen Kuoro

13 00:51 Beverly Glenn-Copeland (artist)
Sunset Village
Performer: Beverly Glenn-Copeland

14 01:00 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Rays Of Light
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

15 01:04 Jan Jelinek (artist)
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Which Difficulties Are Involved In Conserving Electronic Music On Magnetic Tape?
Performer: Jan Jelinek
Featured Artist: Karlheinz Stockhausen

16 01:08 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang Der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

17 01:11 Colin Riley (artist)
Litany For The Furness Fells
Performer: Colin Riley

18 01:20 Olivia Chaney (artist)
House On A Hill
Performer: Olivia Chaney

19 01:25 Jez riley French (artist)
soliloquy
Performer: Jez riley French



FRIDAY 25 MAY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b3jj5w)
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:24 Nicolas Gombert
Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

04 00:36 Claude Le Jeune
Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

05 00:47 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

06 01:11 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

07 01:36 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 02:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 02:34 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

10 03:12 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

11 03:20 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes

12 03:30 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

13 03:40 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

14 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 04:10 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström

17 04:20 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

18 04:30 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

19 04:40 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

20 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

21 04:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Young-Mi Kim

22 05:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

23 05:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b3ft9h)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

02 00:01 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

03 00:13 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Director: Joshua Rifkin

05 00:33 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

06 00:44 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Harvey Brough
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

07 00:49 György Ligeti
Melodien
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

08 00:50 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley

09 00:50 Isao Tomita
The Engulfed Cathedral
Performer: Isao Tomita

10 00:51 Dick Mills
Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

11 00:52 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

12 00:52 Maurice Ravel
String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

13 01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:21 Trad.
The Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: David Hirst

15 01:21
''Happiness'', Written by Raymond Carver, Read by Garrick Hagon
Poetry Please

16 01:26 William Bolcom
Raggin' Rudi
Performer: Spencer Myer

17 01:33 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

18 01:36 George Frideric Handel
Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

19 01:36 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Richard Egarr

20 01:36 Giles Farnaby
Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Performer: Arie Abbenes

21 01:36 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Ensemble: Ora
Conductor: Suzi Digby

22 01:57 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

23 02:03 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

24 02:03 Irving Berlin
Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Performer: Fred Astaire

25 02:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

26 02:21 Frank Bridge
Cherry ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

27 02:26 John Williams
Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3ft9k)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Performer: Alessio Bax

03 00:15 Thomas Tallis
Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

04 00:23 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:37 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Performer: Joanne Polk

07 00:41 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 00:56 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

09 01:00 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

10 01:03 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 01:10
Time Traveller: Ella Kew Shun

12 01:12 Arthur Sullivan
A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:16 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto Grosso in A Major, Op.2 No.1
Ensemble: I Musici

14 01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

15 01:31 Albert Ketèlbey
The Clock and the Dresden Figures
Orchestra: Ketelebey's Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Albert Ketèlbey

16 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

17 01:38 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

18 01:41 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Performer: Sergio Tiempo

19 01:47 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

20 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Joyce DiDonato on optimism

21 01:53 George Frideric Handel
Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

22 02:00 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

23 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

24 02:15 Karl Goldmark
Sakuntala - Overture, Op.13
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Conductor: András Kórodi

25 02:33 John Dowland
Lachrimae Verae
Ensemble: Sit Fast Viol Consort

26 02:39 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

27 02:44 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No.1: No.3 'Sevillanas'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

28 02:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Philharmonia


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b3ft9m)
Maurice Ravel (1875 - 1937), Final Years

01 Maurice Ravel
How's your mug?; Keng-ca-fou (L' Enfant et les sortileges)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon

02 00:02 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges (Scenes 12-15)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon

03 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madecasses (Nos 2 and 3)
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Michel Debost
Performer: Renaud Fontanarosa

04 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano [1897]
Performer: Clifford Benson
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch

05 00:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st and 2nd movements)
Conductor: Claudio Abbando
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Chanson Romanesque (Don Quichotte a Dulcinee)
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Performer: José van Dam
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b3ft9p)
Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes, Michael Collins and Friends at LSO St Lukes

01 00:04 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic quintet for clarinet and strings, Op 131
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

02 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor for clarinet and strings, Op 115
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Heath Quartet


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b49fv2)
A Week in Sweden

01 00:01 Franz Berwald
Estrella de Soria - Overture
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín

02 00:10 Kurt Atterberg
Cello Concerto in C minor, Op 21
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín

03 00:49 Traditional Swedish
Ack Värmeland, du sköna (Oh, Värmland, You Lovely)
Performer: Jakob Koranyi

04 00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín

05 01:43 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

06 02:09 Allan Pettersson
Symphony no. 7
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

07 02:58 Franz Lehár
Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (sung in Swedish as Du är min hela värld)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Stulen


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b3ft9s)
In Tune, from BBC Music's Biggest Weekend

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra no.2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

02 00:06 Namvula (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Namvula

03 00:17 Eddi Reader (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Eddi Reader

04 00:30 Evelyn Glennie (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Evelyn Glennie

05 00:39 Jamie Cullum (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Jamie Cullum

06 00:56 Breabach (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Breabach

07 01:04 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

08 01:15 Gaetano Donizetti (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Gaetano Donizetti

09 01:32 Karine Polwart (artist)
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Karine Polwart

10 01:47 Leo Green and his Band (artist)
Celebrating Andrew Lloyd Webber
Performer: Leo Green and his Band

11 01:55 Duke Ellington
Duke Ellington Medley
Orchestra: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Conductor: Tommy Smith


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b3ft9v)
01 00:00 Rick Smith
And I Will Kiss
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: Pandemonium Drummers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:06 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 2 (Intimate Letters) II. Adagio
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

03 00:12 Björk
Hyperballad
Performer: Björk

04 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Summer RV 315 iii Presto
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

05 00:21 John Williams
Theme From Schindler's List (Reprise)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: John Williams

06 00:24 Arvo Pärt
Te Deum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Tallin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b3fv1b)
Live from BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth

01 00:10 Karine Polwart
Live from the stage at the Biggest Weekend
Performer: Karine Polwart
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:24 Michael Daugherty
Dreamachine
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:34 Leonard Bernstein
I Feel Pretty
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:41 Frederick Loewe
I could have Danced all Night
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:43 Georges Bizet
Habanera
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 00:51 James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Featured Artist: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Featured Artist: Donald Runnicles

07 01:14 James MacMillan
Missa Dunelmis
Conductor: James MacMillan
Choir: Cappella Nova

08 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

10 01:39 George Gershwin
They Can't Take that Away from Me
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

11 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins

12 01:59 George Gershwin
Porgy & Bess

13 02:08 George Gershwin
The man I love

14 02:17 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady Be Good

15 02:26 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Swing 39
Performer: Django Reinhardt


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b5hf6w)
The Festival Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07f6r7k)
The Shopping News, The Shopping News: Paris


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b3fv1f)
The Biggest Weekend with Kathryn Tickell

01 Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre (artist)
Flor de maio; Flor de abril
Performer: Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras de Salitre

02 Breabach (artist)
Farsund/Muriwai
Performer: Breabach

03 Amaar 808 (artist)
Alech Taadini (featuring Cheb Hassen Tej)
Performer: Amaar 808

04 A Hawk and a Hacksaw (artist)
Alexandria
Performer: A Hawk and a Hacksaw

05 Andy Palacio (artist)
Watina (Road Trip)
Performer: Andy Palacio

06 Leroy Young The Grandmaster (artist)
Pressure (Road Trip)
Performer: Leroy Young The Grandmaster

07 Supa G (artist)
Wadani Le (Road Trip)
Performer: Supa G

08 The Professionals (artist)
Belize Brukdown (Road Trip)
Performer: The Professionals

09 Namvula (artist)
Zuba/Maweo
Performer: Namvula

10 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Hey You
Performer: Monsieur Doumani

11 Black Santiago (artist)
Paulina
Performer: Black Santiago

12 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Soubour (Mixtape)
Performer: Songhoy Blues

13 Frank Ocean (artist)
Sierra Leone (Mixtape)
Performer: Frank Ocean

14 Bob Marley (artist)
Punky Reggae Party (Mixtape)
Performer: Bob Marley

15 Mahmoud Ahmed (artist)
Kulun Mankwalesh
Performer: Mahmoud Ahmed

16 Moishe's Bagel (artist)
Pristav/Shalaka - Garden of Eden - Nifty’s/Abos
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

17 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Sansan
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b3tg7p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b3tj4s)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b48fd8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b48fwn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b49fv2)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b39sgw)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b39vks)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b3bp8k)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b3bzw4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b3c5gz)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b3fqps)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b3ft9h)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b3g7mm)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b2m4st)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b3c5h8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b3bz1s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b3bzw8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b3c5h3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b3fqpx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b3ft9m)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b07f6mhd)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b39z2h)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b3bz1n)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b3bzw6)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b3c5h1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b3fqpv)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b3ft9k)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b3fjvg)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b3fkgg)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b3fkt3)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04tvnp8)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b39cfh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b3bz20)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b3c2d5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b3fm05)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b3fqq4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b3ft9v)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b3bz1y)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b3c2d3)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b3c5hd)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b3fqq2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b3ft9s)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b39sh3)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b39sh9)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b48dvd)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b39sh7)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b3c48w)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b570th)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b3fqq8)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b39sh1)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b39sh1)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b3fv1f)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b3c5hb)

Night Music 23:30 SUN (b0b3v57p)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b39shc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b49f2f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b2jr0j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b3bz1v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b3c2d0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b3c5h5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b3fqpz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b3ft9p)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (b0b49g6d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b3bz22)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b3lhwd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b3fm07)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b3fqq6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b3fv1b)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b39sgy)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b39sh5)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0857wv1)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b49f25)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b39z2d)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07f6nvy)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07f6r79)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07f6r7f)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07f6r7h)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07f6r7k)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b3w77z)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b5hf6w)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b31mxx)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b39x9b)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b39xgj)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b39zf0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b3tk0k)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b3fkpq)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b3jj5w)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b3vw9w)