Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 MAY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b23hf6)
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Leos Janáček
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

03 00:17 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

04 00:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

05 00:40 Robert Schumann
5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

06 00:53 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Performer: Zoltán Fejérvári

07 01:20 Zoltán Kodály
Oregek [The Aged]
Lyricist: Sandor Weores
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

08 01:28 Traditional Hungarian
Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra

09 01:30 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

10 01:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Balázs Kocsár

11 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Music Arranger: Abram Stasevich
Singer: Biserka Cvejic
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Nikša Bareza

12 02:41 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Jadwiga Kotnowska
Performer: Leszek Potasinki
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski

13 02:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

14 03:10 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

15 03:17 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann

16 03:28 Cipriano de Rore
"Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing

17 03:31 Kurt Weill
Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach

18 03:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

19 03:50 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

20 04:01 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

21 04:08 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

22 04:11 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

23 04:19 Jehan Alain
Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

24 04:27 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

25 04:35 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet

26 04:43 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Performer: Michael Engstrom
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Singer: Margaretha Ljunggren
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

27 04:58 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

28 05:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b2jdy9)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Richard Wagner
Festgesang: ' Der Tag erscheint'
Choir: Mannerchor des Singvereins der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde, Wien
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Choir: Philharmonischer Chor und Jugendchor Dresden
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Michel Plasson

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano; Fin Ch'han dal Vino
Music Arranger: Joseph Triebensee
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

03 00:14 Louis Andriessen
M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Instrumental I
Orchestra: Orkest de Volharding
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
BK 120518 Handel Organ Concerto
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

05 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Performer: Gabriela Montero

06 00:42 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem. In Paradisum
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

07 00:47 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies S.144 for piano no. 2 "La Leggierezza"
Performer: Martha Argerich

08 00:52 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonia buffa VB 129: III. Presto assai
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist

09 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

10 01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Singer: June Anderson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:24 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain: Danza Lejana & En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

12 01:40 Alfonso X el Sabio
Cantiga de Santa Maria
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

13 01:46 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

14 01:51 Olivier Messiaen
Tarangalila Symphony: Finale
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Dominique Kim
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Kent Nagano


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b2r2ck)
Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy

01 00:04 Francis Poulenc
Les biches Suite, FP 36b: I. Rondeau
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

02 00:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iii) Pastorale
Ensemble: Florilegium

03 00:08 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

04 00:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio sonata in D major TWV 42:D9 iiii) vivace
Ensemble: Florilegium

05 00:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohimè, dov'è il mio ben
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Julie Roset
Choir: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón

06 00:25 John Adams
Absolute Jest vi) Prestissimo
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

07 01:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 54 iii) Allegro vivace
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra

09 01:34 Jörg Widmann
180 Beats per Minute
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra

10 01:41 Robert Schumann
Adventlied, Op. 71: I. Dein König kommt in niedern Hüllen
Ensemble: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri

11 01:43 Robert Schumann
Adventlied, Op. 71: II. Allmächt'ger Herrscher ohne Speere
Ensemble: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri

12 01:48 Robert Schumann
Adventlied, Op. 71: III. Und wo du kommest hergezogen
Ensemble: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri

13 01:50 Robert Schumann
Adventlied, Op. 71: IV. O Herr von grosser Huld und Treue
Ensemble: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri

14 01:56 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Mania for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic

15 02:00 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

16 02:04 Gyorgy Ligeti
Mysteries of the Macabre
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Singer: Sybille Ehlert

17 02:09 Bernard Herrmann
Overture - Norty by Northwest
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

18 02:14 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.1 - Allegro orgoglioso
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

19 02:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 - Finale: Presto
Orchestra: Stockholms Nya Kammarorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

20 02:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3 - Part 1, I Tempo 1
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

21 02:33 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for piano and orchestra - Andante rapsodico
Performer: Paul Crossley
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

22 02:39 Magnus Lindberg
Fresco
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

23 02:44 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat D960 i) Molto moderato
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

24 03:07 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D935 No. 4 in F minor
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b2r2cp)
Gabriela Montero, Menahem Pressler, Deborah Pritchard, Composer-Artists

01 00:02
Venezuela: El Sistema music education system

02 00:08
Gabriela Montero

03 00:20
Katy Hamilton

04 00:26
Deborah Pritchard

05 00:36
Menahem Pressler


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b2jdyd)
Inside Music with Margaret Cookhorn

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

02 00:08 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - 1st movement The Death of Andrei
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for Piano
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement Largo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance - Adagio - 5th Movement - 'Gran Partita' Serenade no.10 in B flat
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

06 00:46 Richard Strauss
Salome's Dance of the seven veils from Salome op.54
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:56 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Thinkin' About Your Body
Performer: Bobby McFerrin

08 01:00 Gabriel Prokofiev
Symphony 5 in B flat op.100 - Allegro giocoso (Finale)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:11 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings - V.Dirge
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

10 01:15 Gyorgy Ligeti
Concerto Romanescu - Finale Molto Vivace
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

11 01:22 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb - 1st movement - Rejoice in God, O ye Tongues
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson

12 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture op.84
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

13 01:37 Edward Elgar
Mot d'amour op.13
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger

14 01:42 Olivier Messaien
Turungalila - Symphony - 5th movement 'Joie du sang des etoiles'
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:48 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

16 01:53 Gabriel Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - The Wedding of Kije & Troika
Performer: Adolph Herseth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 01:57 Rachel Portman
Wedding Chorus (One Day - original soundtrack)


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b2jdyg)
'A Martian Sends A Postcard Home.....'

01 00:00 George Greeley
My Favourite Martian (1963-66): "Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:02 Danny Elfman
My Favourite Martian(1999): "Medley"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney

03 00:12 Stomu Yamashta
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976): "Poker Dice"
Orchestra: Studio-Ensemble

04 00:14 Stomu Yamashta
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976): "Space Capsule"
Orchestra: Studio-Ensemble

05 00:16 Bernard Herrmann
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951): "Prelude - Outer Space - Radar"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Conductor: Lionel Newman
Conductor: Alfred Newman

06 00:21 Marco Beltrami
VIKAREN (THE SUBSTITUTE) (2007): "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

07 00:23 Edward Shearmur
K-Pax (2001): "27th July"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Shearmur

08 00:28 Mason Daring
The Brother from Another Planet (1984): "Dos Chase"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

09 00:32 Clinton Shorter
District 9 (2009): "District 9"
Performer: Peggy Lee
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Klemens

10 00:39 Jerry Goldsmith
Star Trek, The Motion Picture (1979): "Ilia's Theme" and "The Enterprise"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

11 00:50 Nico Muhly
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2018): "Requiem"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:54 John Williams
ET (1982): "I'm Keeping Him"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

13 00:57 Murray Gold
Dr Who series 9 (2017): "Shepherd's Boy"
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alastair King


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b2jdyj)
01 00:00 Sonny Rollins (artist)
The Bridge
Performer: Sonny Rollins

02 00:07 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Pretty Liddle Waltz
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

03 00:14 Dick Wellstood (artist)
Paganini's Thing
Performer: Dick Wellstood

04 00:21 Jack Teagarden Band (artist)
Farewell Blues
Performer: Jack Teagarden Band

05 00:25 Ken Colyer's Jazzmen (artist)
Isle Of Capri
Performer: Ken Colyer's Jazzmen

06 00:28 Fats Waller (artist)
Go Down, Moses
Performer: Fats Waller

07 00:32 Nat King Cole (artist)
Orange Coloured Sky
Performer: Nat King Cole

08 00:35 Billie Holiday (artist)
Willow, Weep For Me
Performer: Billie Holiday

09 00:39 Howard Rumsay's Lighthouse All Stars (artist)
Viva Zapata No 1
Performer: Howard Rumsay's Lighthouse All Stars

10 00:43 Blossom Dearie (artist)
They Say It's Spring
Performer: Blossom Dearie

11 00:47 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Parisian Thoroughfare
Performer: Tubby Hayes

12 00:50 Cecil Taylor (artist)
For The Rabbit
Performer: Cecil Taylor

13 00:55 Cecil Taylor (artist)
This Nearly Was Mine
Performer: Cecil Taylor


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b2jdyl)
Eddie Henderson in concert from Birmingham

01 00:00 Eddie Henderson Quartet (artist)
Think On Me
Performer: Eddie Henderson Quartet

02 00:10 TG Collective (artist)
Release the Penguins
Performer: TG Collective

03 00:14 Stan Sulzmann & Big Band (artist)
Chu Chu
Performer: Stan Sulzmann & Big Band

04 00:22 Lewis Wright (artist)
Fire & Flow
Performer: Lewis Wright

05 00:28 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Buzzin' 'Round With The Bee
Performer: Lionel Hampton

06 00:43 Eddie Henderson Quartet (artist)
Phantoms
Performer: Eddie Henderson Quartet

07 00:49 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Sunset
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

08 00:56 Charlie Haden (artist)
Sandino
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Geri Allen

09 01:02 Sara Colman (artist)
It Begins
Performer: Sara Colman

10 01:07 Eddie Henderson Quartet (artist)
The Moontrane
Performer: Eddie Henderson Quartet

11 01:14 Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas: Sound Prints (artist)
Dream State
Performer: Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas: Sound Prints

12 01:21 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Believe, Beleft, Below
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b2jdyn)
Un Ballo in Maschera


SAT 21:00 Night Music (b0b30nt0)
01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Piano Transcriptions - Series 4
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Music Arranger: Walter Rummel


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0b2jdyr)

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b2jgc6)
Tectonics Glasgow 2018 with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05 Bernard Parmegiani
Outremer
Performer: Nathalie Forget

02 00:29 Naomi Pinnock
The Field is Woven
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:45 Pascale Criton
Out
Performer: Nathalie Forget

04 00:57 James Clarke
Untitled No.9
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

05 01:14 Joe Posset
Grand Dictaphonic Jaxx for four players
Performer: Joe Posset
Performer: Ant Macari
Ensemble: Acrid Lactations

06 01:37 Miya Masaoka
The Movement of Things
Performer: Deborah Walker
Performer: Nathalie Forget
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Performer: Miya Masaoka
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Choir: Glasgow Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

07 01:56 Tetsuya Umeda
Improvisation - live at Tectonics 2018
Performer: Tetsuya Umeda



SUNDAY 13 MAY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04jj7j8)
Sonny Stitt

00 00:05 Sonny Stitt & Bud Powell
Fine and Dandy
Performer: Bud Powell
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Curley Russell
Performer: Max Roach

00 00:30 Sonny Stitt
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Alan Dawson

00 00:01 Dizzy Gillespie
Oop-Bop-Sh'Bam
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Milt Jackson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

00 00:08 Sonny Stitt & J.J.Johnson
A Lazy Afternoon In Paris
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Nelson Boyd
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Performer: Max Roach

00 00:12 Sonny Stitt
Blues For Bags
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Stan Levey
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Ray Brown

00 00:24 Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt
Dumplin'
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Gene Ammons
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: Charlie Persip

00 00:40 Giants of Jazz
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Al McKibbon
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Thelonious Monk

00 00:45 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Eternal Triangle
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b2jfq0)
BBC Proms 2016: Mahler's Symphony No 1

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Narrator: David Wilson‐Johnson
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:09 Henri Dutilleux
The Shadows Of Time
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Singer: Lucas Pinto
Singer: Joshua Alberquerque
Singer: Matthew Gillam
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

04 00:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

05 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

07 02:29 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

08 03:14 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

09 03:20 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

10 03:31 Henry Purcell
Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: David Staff
Singer: Paul Elliott
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

11 03:37 André Jolivet
Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Performer: Aleš Kacjan
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

12 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

14 04:09 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza

15 04:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

16 04:34 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

17 04:45 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Performer: Valerie Tryon

18 04:52 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

19 05:34 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b2jfq4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Arthur Sullivan
BK 130518 Iolanthe Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

03 00:24 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

04 00:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd Movement)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

05 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players

06 00:49 Gordon Langford
Colour Suite: Pastorale and March
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:56 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Performer: Paul O’Dette

08 01:03 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto: III. Finale: Allegretto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

09 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas

10 01:21 Edward Gregson
3 Matisse Impressions: I. Pastoral
Performer: John Turner
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Edward Gregson

11 01:24 Robert Parsons
Pour down, you powers devine
Singer: Catherine King
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

12 01:31 Rebecca Clarke
Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale: III. Pastorale
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Robert Plane

13 01:39 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Performer: Anton Karas
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

14 01:51 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (original version)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lucy Crowe

15 01:55 Ferruccio Busoni
BK 130518 Busoni Turandot's Frauengemach - Elegy no. 4
Performer: John Ogdon


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b2jfq6)
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea

01 00:05 Federico Moreno Torroba
Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Performer: Ermanno Brignolo

02 00:10 Frederick Delius
Violin Sonata no. 2
Performer: Susanne Stanzeleit
Performer: Gusztáv Fenyő

03 00:23 Benjamin Britten
The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

04 00:29 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

05 00:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt

06 00:52 Thomas Morley
Now Is The Month of Maying
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke

07 00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folk Song
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

08 01:05 Charles Trenet
La mer
Singer: Charles Trenet

09 01:11 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

10 01:24 Claude Debussy
La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

11 01:33 Franz Schubert
Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

12 01:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

13 01:54 Duke Ellington
Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra

14 01:59 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op. 50
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

15 02:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

16 02:25 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

17 02:31 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Bois Epais
Performer: Leo Taubmann
Singer: Cesare Siepi

18 02:35 Tigran Mansurian
Requiem Aeternam
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

19 02:44 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page

20 02:56 Lewis Wright
Tokyo '81
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Kit Downes


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0948jkv)
Sebastian Barry

01 00:05 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:16 Traditional
Quiet Land of Erin
Singer: Mary O'Hara

03 00:24 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:28 Traditional
O Death
Singer: Ralph Stanley

05 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Richard Lewis

06 00:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

08 00:55 Traditional
The Three Ravens
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b1pngj)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sabine Devieilhe & Anne Le Bozec

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle

02 00:07 Pauline Viardot
Hai luli!

03 00:10 Georges Bizet
Pastorale

04 00:13 Faure
Au bord de l'eau

05 00:16 Hector Berlioz
La mort d'Ophélie

06 00:22 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe

07 00:28 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunklen Traumen

08 00:31 Robert Schumann
Widmung

09 00:33 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum

10 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe

11 00:39 Pauline Viardot
Aime-moi

12 00:42 Claude Debussy
Romance (Bourget)

13 00:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Le printemps

14 00:47 Claude Debussy
Apparition

15 00:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b2jfq8)
The Bachs' Ascension

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun Lieget alles unter dir (Ascension Oratorio)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Mazaaki Suzuki

02 00:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Triumph! Des Herrn Gesalbter sieget! (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Philippe Hereweghe

03 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Mazaaki Suzuki

04 00:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Gott, Du wirst (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Ensemble: Ex Tempore
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

05 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Ascension Oratorio)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble
Director: Matthew Halls

06 00:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Wie bang hat Dich mein lied beweint! (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

07 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus, deine Gnadenblicke (Ascension Oratorio)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Auf einem Hügel - Ihr Tore Gottes (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Stephan Genz
Ensemble: Ex Tempore
Ensemble: La Petite Bande

09 00:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Gott fähret auf mit Jauchzen (Die Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt Jesu)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Philippe Hereweghe

10 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wenn soll es doch geschehen (Ascension Oratorio)
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Ensemble: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b2340f)
Lancing College

01 00:04 Heinrich Isaac
Introit: Viri Galilaei
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Conductor: Neil Cox
Choir: Lancing Colllege Choir

02 00:12 Attwood
Psalms 15, 24
Performer: Neil Cox
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: Lancing Colllege Choir

03 00:19 Edward Picton-Turbervill (artist)
Magnificat: The Gloucester Service
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill

04 00:26 Edward Picton-Turbervill (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: The Gloucester Services
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill

05 00:36 Gerald Finzi
Anthem: God Is Gone Up
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Conductor: Neil Cox
Choir: Lancing Colllege Choir

06 00:50 Olivier Messiaen
Organ Voluntary: Transport de Joie
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill

07 00:56 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 (Carol)
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b3g7l8)
Roderick William presents an hour of music for many voices

01 00:00 Gerald Finzi
My spirit sang all day
Performer: musica intima

02 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D Major
Choir: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert

03 00:05 Christian Hollander
Dum transisset sabbatum
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery

04 00:10 Richard Wagner
Ritt der Walküren
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Carmen Reppel
Singer: Karen Middleton
Singer: Katie Clarke
Singer: Gabriele Schnaut
Singer: Marga Schiml
Singer: Ilse Gramatzki
Singer: Gwendolyn Killebrew
Singer: Elisabeth Glauser
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele

05 00:17 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus

06 00:21 David Fanshawe
Et in spiritum sanctum
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Robert Sund

07 00:25 Antonín Dvořák
Pripoved lasky
Choir: Leipzig Sextett

08 00:28 Zoltán Kodály
Turot eszik a cigany
Choir: Cantemus Vocal Group
Conductor: Denes Szabo

09 00:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Judas Mercator
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

10 00:33 Francis Poulenc
Judas, Mercator pessiums
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

11 00:37 Russia.Traditional
Kalinka
Choir: The Red Army Choir
Singer: Vasily Chtefoutsa
Conductor: Igor Agafonnikov

12 00:42 Ben Ponniah
Requiem in blue
Choir: Selwyn College Chapel Choir
Director: Sarah Macdonald

13 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Triumphlied Op.55
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra And Choir
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

14 00:56 Roger Emerson
Shoshone love song
Performer: Matthew Carey
Choir: Australian Girls Choir
Conductor: Katie Carey


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b2jhhf)
What does ancient history really sound like?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b098gpgz)
The Art of Forgetting

01
Beau Hunks
Laurel and Hardy clip

02 Ukie Sherin/ Jay Milton
Don’t Forget About Tonight Tomorrow
Performer: Frank Sinatra

03 00:00
EE Cummings
Love is More Thicker Than Forget read by Claire Benedict.

04 00:00 Claude Debussy
Jardins Sous La Pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier

05 00:00
Emily Dickinson
Heart We Will Forget Him read by Claire Benedict.

06 00:00 Mica Levi
Love

07 00:00
Philip K Dick
We Can Remember It For You Wholesale read by David Neilson

08 00:00 David Bowie
Art Decade
Performer: David Bowie/ Brian Eno

09 00:00
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Love in the Time of Cholera read by Claire Benedict

10 00:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.1
Performer: Segovia

11 00:05 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

12 00:05
Alexander Luria
The Mind of a Mnemonist read by David Neilson

13 00:00 Philip Glass
Knee Play (Einstein on the Beach)
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

14 00:00
Sarah Teasdale
Let it Be Forgotten read by Claire Benedict

15 00:00 Debussy arr. Tomita
De Pas Sur La Neige
Performer: Tomita

16 00:00
Robert Frost
A Patch of Old Snow read by Claire Benedict

17 00:00
Ogden Nash
Please Remind Me Before I Forget read by David Nielson

18 00:00 Jacques Brel
On n’Oublie Rien
Performer: Jacques Brel

19 00:00
Milan Kundera
The Book of Laughter and Forgetting

20 00:01 Leos Janáček
Unspeakable Anguish (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

21 00:01
Dylan Thomas
Under Milk Wood, read by Claire Benedict and David Neilson

22 00:01 Purcell
Dido’s Lament (Dido and Aeneas
Performer: Simone Kermes, soprano; Musica Aeterna; Teodor Currentzis, conductor


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b2jhhj)
The Other Iran


SUN 19:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b2jhhl)
2018, Grand Final

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Maxim Calver
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 00:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Performer: Maxim Calver
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

03 00:38 Paul Creston
Concerto for Alto Saxophone
Performer: Robert Burton
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

04 01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.2
Performer: Lauren Zhang
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

05 01:53 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto (3rd Movement)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 02:10 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado


SUN 22:00 Early Music Late (b0b399cl)
Os Musicos do Tejo

01 00:01 Francisco António de Almeida
Staccato - Andante e piano sempre (Sinfonia in F)
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

02 00:08 Francisco António de Almeida
Two arias from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

03 00:17 Francisco António de Almeida
Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

04 00:26 Carlos de Seixas
Sinfonia in B flat
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

05 00:33 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia 'Lo Frate 'nnamorato'
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

06 00:36 António Cláudio Pereira
Sinfonia in D
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

07 00:41 Pedro António Avondano
Excerpts from 'Il Mondo della Luna'
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

08 00:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in C
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

09 00:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in B flat
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

10 00:58 Joaquim Manoel da Câmara
O meu manso gado
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

11 01:02 José Palomino
Two songs in 'modinha' style
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

12 01:09 Trad.
Lundum Episode
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

13 01:17 Trad.
Nao sei
Music Arranger: Fernando Lopes-Graça
Singer: Joana Seara
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães

14 01:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor for two chalumeaux and strings (4th mvt)
Performer: Erik Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (b0b2jhhp)
01 00:00 Sophie Hutchings
Candela
Performer: Sophie Hutchings

02 00:04 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 2
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne

03 00:06 Philipp Rumsch
Reflections: Prelude
Ensemble: Philipp Rumsch Ensemble

04 00:10 Ólafur Arnalds
re:member
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds

05 00:17 Floating Points
Kites
Ensemble: Floating Points

06 00:21 Ben Lukas Boysen
Only In The Dark
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen

07 00:25 Gabriel Prokofiev
Cello Multitracks - Medasyn 'Defonce Dans Le 20eme' remix
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev
Music Arranger: Medasyn

08 00:31 Emily Hall
mantra
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Emily Hall
Lyricist: Sjón
Singer: Sofia Jernberg
Singer: Allan Clayton

09 00:38 Balmorhea
Behind the World (Chihei Hatakeyama remix)
Performer: Balmorhea
Music Arranger: Chihei Hatakeyama

10 00:42 Martin Green
Aeons (excerpt)
Singer: Becky Unthank
Singer: Dominic Aitchison
Ensemble: Chorus and orchestra of Opera North

11 00:46 Tim Linghaus
Me In Your Rear-View Mirror (Boys Don't Cry)
Performer: Tim Linghaus

12 00:52 Rival Consoles
Hidden
Performer: Rival Consoles



MONDAY 14 MAY 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b2jjt6)
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani

04 00:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani

05 01:06 Antonín Dvořák
Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Performer: Eszter Karasszon
Performer: Imre Dani

06 01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

07 02:01 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

08 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

09 02:45 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North

10 02:53 Veljo Tormis
Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Performer: Lyudmila Gerova
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Choir: Polyphonia

11 02:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

12 03:06 Franz Schubert
Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Performer: Tai Murray

13 03:11 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

14 03:15 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

15 03:26 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

16 03:31 Aarre Merikanto
Scherzo for Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

17 03:42 Josquin des Prez
Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers

18 03:49 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó

19 04:01 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

20 04:07 Adam Jarzębski
Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

21 04:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze

22 04:27 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

23 04:34 Frédéric Chopin
From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Performer: Wojciech Switala

24 04:41 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

25 04:53 Franz Schubert
Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

26 04:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

27 05:08 Edvard Grieg
4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

28 05:20 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b2jjtd)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:08 Frank Martin
Mass (Gloria)
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

03 00:15 Flor Alpaerts
Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:39 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache

07 00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O taste and see
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Performer: David Flood
Conductor: Allan Wicks

08 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

09 01:02 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

10 01:12 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

11 01:19 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:24 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:34 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Daniel Deuter

14 01:41 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe

15 01:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

16 01:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Singer: Arthur Davies
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

17 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

18 02:11 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

19 02:18 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Buffardins
Director: Frank Theuns

20 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Singer: Michael Kraus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti

21 02:27 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b2rfr7)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Michael Scott, The Moth in the Machine, Puccini's Humming Chorus

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March arr Fernie (Aida)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

02 00:08 Franz Danzi
Cello Concerto in E minor - Third movement
Performer: Aurélien Pascal
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

03 00:16 Howard Ferguson
4 Short Pieces, Op. 6 for clarinet and piano
Performer: John Finucane
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina

04 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet

05 00:32 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

06 00:37 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

07 00:54 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

08 01:04 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (1st mvt)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms

09 01:12
Time Traveller: The Moth In The Machine

10 01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

11 01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

12 01:32 Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Les Miserables - Bring him home
Performer: Dave Willetts
Orchestra: City of Prague Phiharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

13 01:35 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter

14 01:42 Émile Waldteufel
L'Estudiantina, Op 191
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

15 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Michael Scott on Homer's Odyssey

16 01:52 Trad.
Thalassa lypisou
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

17 01:58 Edward Elgar
Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

18 02:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

19 02:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

20 02:30 George Frideric Handel
"Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

21 02:37 York Bowen
Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Performer: Stephen Hough

22 02:41 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

23 02:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 64
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

24 02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b2jjtr)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Beginnings Of A Lifelong Bond

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C Minor ("FAE" Sonata)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Hymn To The Veneration Of The Great Joachim!
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Hebe Mensinga
Performer: Szymon Marciniak

03 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo In E Flat Minor Op.4
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 For Piano
Performer: Nelson Freire

05 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto In D Major Op.77
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b2jr0j)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Schumann Quartet

01 00:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108 for strings
Ensemble: Schumann Quartet

02 00:20 Franz Schubert
Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29 (Rosamunde) for strings
Ensemble: Schumann Quartet


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b2r4vm)
01 00:02 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 00:28 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto no 2 in F minor op 21
Performer: David Kadouch
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 4 in D minor op 13
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

04 01:51 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 02:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no 2
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider

07 02:54 Edward Elgar
Nimrod
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b2jr0m)
Reinhard Goebel, Michael Foyle, Palisander

01 00:02 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano 1st mvt) Allegro vivo
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

04 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in D major, K.271a (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Mirijam Contzen
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:35 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! je ris de me voir si belle (Faust)
Singer: Nicole Car
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Molino

06 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano: No. 3
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura

07 00:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Melodies Op.35a for violin and piano No. 4
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura

08 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108 4th mvt) Presto agitato
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura

09 01:03 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Händel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers

10 01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Lauren Zhang
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

11 01:16 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger

12 01:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:30 Palisander (artist)
Tarantellas II
Ensemble: Palisander

14 01:37 Antonio Vivaldi
La Notte (The Nightmare Concerto) RV 439: Largo
Performer: Palisander

15 01:42 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: V. At the round earth's imagined corners
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

16 01:52 Diego Ortiz
Rececarda Segunda
Ensemble: Palisander

17 01:54 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne, D 826
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Janet Baker


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2jr0p)
Scriabin, Ravel, Monteverdi

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in D major HWV 349/350)
Music Arranger: Joachim Schäfer
Ensemble: Trompetenensemble Joachim Schäfer

02 00:02 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in B major, Op.16 No.1
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

03 00:05 Philip Glass
Dance from Akhnaten
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

04 00:11 François Dufaut
Current:dafo
Performer: Martin Eastwell

05 00:12 Maurice Ravel
Prelude: Vif (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

06 00:15 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

07 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Scherzo (Symphony No.1 in D major)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2jr7j)
The RPS Awards from The Brewery in London

01 01:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 02:19 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b2r2cp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b2jr0s)
To the Barricades!, One Book Above All Others


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b2jr0v)
Cheltenham Jazz Festival: Christian McBride

01 00:02 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Intro
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

02 00:04 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Gettin' To It
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

03 00:12 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Youthful Bliss
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

04 00:20 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
I Thought About You
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

05 00:27 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Thermo
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

06 00:39 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
In The Wee Small Hours
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

07 00:46 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
The Black Messiah Pt. 2
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

08 00:54 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
The More I See You
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

09 01:02 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
In A Hurry
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

10 01:14 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Outro
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band

11 01:15 Sam Cooke (artist)
A Change Is Gonna Come
Performer: Sam Cooke

12 01:24 Nina Simone (artist)
Four Women
Performer: Nina Simone

13 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 15 MAY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b2ly0z)
Liszt's Transcendental Studies performed by Hungarian pianist Fulop Ranki

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Liszt
12 Transcendental Études, S139
Performer: Fülöp Ránki

03 01:06 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács

04 01:24 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

05 01:45 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

06 02:01 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2, Sz 95
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 02:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Günter Pichler
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Performer: Valentin Erben
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

08 03:06 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 03:16 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman

10 03:23 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

11 03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Performer: Jayson Gillham

12 03:38 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento

13 03:49 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

14 03:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

15 04:01 Franz Liszt
Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Singer: Walter Coppola
Singer: Franko Tunde
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peskó Zoltán

16 04:07 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

17 04:16 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

18 04:23 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

19 04:32 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum (S.541) no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)];
Performer: Georges Cziffra

20 04:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva

21 05:05 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

22 05:11 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet

23 05:22 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

24 05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K.453
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b2ly11)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:05 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:15 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang

04 00:19 Johann Christian Bach
Magnificat in C major
Singer: Joélle Harvey
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Thomas E. Bauer
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:34 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

06 00:45 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman

07 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

08 00:56 Bohuslav Martinu
Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio

09 01:04 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

10 01:08 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

11 01:11 Reynaldo Hahn
Romance in A major
Performer: Charles Sewart
Performer: Stephen Coombs

12 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

14 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

15 01:39 Harold Budd
The Chill Air
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Harold Budd

16 01:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

17 01:46 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18 01:57 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

19 02:03 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

20 02:10 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

21 02:23 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

22 02:26 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b2rgch)
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:03 Elfrida Andrée
String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Ensemble: Stockholm Quartet

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Performer: Alfred Brendel

04 00:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

05 00:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:40 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 00:50 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:11
Time Traveller: Melancholy

10 01:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No 10 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:32 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

12 01:41 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

13 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Michael Scott on the Greek island of Delos

14 01:55 Anonymous
Eros; Mater
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Ensemble Melpomen
Director: Conrad Steinmann

15 02:00 Samuel Barber
Summer music Op.31
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Julie Price
Performer: Nicholas Korth

16 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

17 02:30 Toru Takemitsu
How still the wind
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

18 02:42 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

19 02:51 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

20 02:54 Bedrich Smetana
At the Seashore
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b2m0zl)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), Breakdown and Renewal

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Regenlied, Op 59 No 3
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied Op.30
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 1 In D Minor Op.35
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In G Major Op.78
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Julius Katchen


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b2x0ml)
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 1of 4

01 00:04 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech chorale, Op. 35a
Ensemble: Pražák Quartet

02 00:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Sextet in E flat major, H. 174
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

03 00:32 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio, Op. 15
Ensemble: Guarneri Trio


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b2rgck)
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra live from Ulster Hall in Belfast

01 00:02 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto

02 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo - No 3

03 00:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)

04 01:08 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 02:28 John Croft
Lost Songs for Soprano and Electronics
Performer: Sound Intermedia
Singer: Juliet Fraser

06 02:44 Cassandra Miller
Round for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:56 Träd
Eightsome Reels
Music Arranger: Cree
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b2m3wk)
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Lars Vogt

02 00:09 William Webb
Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances

03 00:13 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:16 Anonymous
La Rosa Enflorese
Ensemble: The Telling

05 00:24 Anonymous
Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Ensemble: Mediva

06 00:29 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Performer: Peter Hurford

08 00:40 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
O Sacramentum
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances

09 00:49 Michel Lambert
Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances

10 00:52 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

11 01:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

12 01:09 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

13 01:13 Felice Anerio
Salve Regina
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

14 01:19 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Performer: Lars Vogt (piano)

15 01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Performer: Lars Vogt (piano)

16 01:35 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

17 01:39 Francis Poulenc
Sanglots (from Banalities)
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau

18 01:44 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2m3wm)
01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Allemande
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

02 00:04 William Walton
Henry V (Overture)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

03 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:15 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Singer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Charles Spencer

06 00:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

07 00:22 John Adams
Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2mfh1)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Gustavo Gimeno, Renaud Capucon

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture no 3
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

02 00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:49 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Melodie (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon

04 00:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat major, Op 103, Finale Presto
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

05 01:03 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y misterio (María De Buenos Aires)
Performer: Mr McFall's Chamber
Performer: Horacio Ferrer
Performer: Valentina Montoya Martinez
Performer: Juanjo Lopez Vidal
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Victor Villena

06 01:07 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E flat major (Largo)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

07 01:12 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E flat major (Vivace)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

08 01:18 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

09 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op.111
Performer: Igor Levit


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b2mfh3)
John Gray, Atheism and Post-structuralism


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mfh5)
To the Barricades!, French Philosophy


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b2mfh7)
Max Reinhart with Nathan Salsburg

01 00:00 Ennio Morricone
The Ecstasy of Gold
Performer: Carolina Eyck

02 00:08 Houria Aïchi (artist)
Les Pèlerins
Performer: Houria Aïchi

03 00:11 Judee Sill (artist)
Enchanted Sky Machines
Performer: Judee Sill

04 00:18 Glenn Branca
Symphony No.3 (Gloria), Third Movement

05 00:23 Cosmo Sheldrake (artist)
Hocking
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake

06 00:30 Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Rocket Number Nine Take Off For Planet Venus
Performer: Sun Ra Arkestra

07 00:39 Sid Hemphill (artist)
The Carrier Line
Performer: Sid Hemphill

08 00:45 Belton Sutherland (artist)
I Have Trouble
Performer: Belton Sutherland

09 00:56 The United Sacred Harp Musical Association (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: The United Sacred Harp Musical Association

10 00:59 Ernestine Oliver and Group (artist)
Getting Late In The Evening
Performer: Ernestine Oliver and Group

11 01:03 Björk (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Björk

12 01:06 Hertz Infrasound Project (artist)
Aurora Frequency 1600
Performer: Hertz Infrasound Project

13 01:09 Anna Meredith
Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra (New Music Biennial) [Live]
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius

14 01:23 Wendy Flower (artist)
Skyways
Performer: Wendy Flower

15 01:27 Mary Lattimore (artist)
Hello From the Edge of the Earth
Performer: Mary Lattimore



WEDNESDAY 16 MAY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b2ly6g)
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Angelo Ragazzi
Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro

03 00:08 Nicola Porpora
Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

04 00:15 Johann Adolf Hasse
Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

05 00:23 Nicola Fiorenza
Violin Concerto in A
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro

06 00:33 Leonardo Leo
Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

07 00:41 Johann Adolf Hasse
Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

08 00:46 Pasquale Cafaro
Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

09 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

10 01:01 Angelo Ragazzi
Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro

11 01:08 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

12 01:20 Giuseppe Avitrano
Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro

13 01:28 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

14 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Singer: Riccardo Minasi

15 01:40 Leonardo Vinci
Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

16 01:42 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

17 01:51 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

18 02:01 Othmar Schoeck
Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Performer: Bettina Boller
Orchestra: Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Delfs

19 02:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

20 03:08 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

21 03:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets Op.29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

22 03:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

23 03:30 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

24 03:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk.91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital

25 03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

26 03:48 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech

27 04:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

28 04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs

29 04:17 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

30 04:31 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

31 04:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Choir: Coro Estable del Teatro Colon
Orchestra: Orquesta Estable de Teatro Colon
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis

32 05:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

33 05:05 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

34 05:27 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

35 05:38 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
Choir: Warsaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

36 05:57 Carleton L. Colby
Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Orchestra: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b2ly6j)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

02 00:08 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Français

03 00:15 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

04 00:48 Poldowski
Cythere
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Fabio Bonizzoni
Ensemble: La Risonanza

06 00:34 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka No 4 in E major, Op 3
Performer: Artur Pizarro

07 00:40 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

08 00:45 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

09 00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Members of the Berlin Philharmonic

10 01:03 Thomas Tomkins
O praise the Lord
Choir: Stile Antico

11 01:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi

12 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 4 in A Major "Italian" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

13 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat minor, H.15.31
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

14 01:34 Emil Szymon Młynarski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6.iii.Allegro vivace
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

15 01:45 Jimi Hendrix
Little Wing
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Jarek Śmietana Band

16 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

17 01:52 Owain Park
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

18 01:57 Arvo Pärt
Estländler
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

19 02:03 John Dowland
Come heavy sleep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

20 02:07 Oscar Levant
Blame it on my youth
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Gary Burton

21 02:16 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

22 02:25 Laurie Anderson
Another Long Evening
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

23 02:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3tp25)
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Dr Michael Scott, Pocahontas

01 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

02 00:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Major, Wq 172 - 3rd mvt Allegro assai
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz

03 00:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum à 5
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:28 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Steven Prutsman

06 00:33 Carl Nielsen
Helios, Op 17
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

07 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

08 00:49 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Aire; Symphony of Flatt Trumpets (The Island Princess)
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

09 00:53 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet

10 01:02 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

11 01:14
Time Traveller: Pocahontas

12 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 01:25 Michael Daugherty
Le Tombeau de Liberace - Candelabra Rhumba
Performer: Paul Crossley
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Markus Stenz

14 01:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

15 01:41 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

16 01:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

17 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Michael Scott on the paintings of Raoul Dufy

18 01:52 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane

19 01:57 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

20 02:05 Maria Malibran
Rataplan
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer

21 02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Performer: Christopher George
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

22 02:18 John Jenkins
Divisions on a Ground in C major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

23 02:24 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

24 02:30 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea - Agnus Dei I and II
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

25 02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

26 02:44 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b2m168)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), A Beard And A Baby

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op 92 No 2
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Singer: Alice Coote

02 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1
Ensemble: Crommelynck Duo

03 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D Major Op.77
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny

04 00:38 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 In A Major Op.100
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b2x17z)
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 2 of 4

01 00:03 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no. 1
Ensemble: Pražák Quartet

02 00:33 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88 no. 2
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

03 00:51 Erwin Schulhoff
Selections from Divertissement for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Eduard Brunner


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b2rgss)
Wednesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

03 00:34 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b2m4st)
St Pancras Church, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b2m5xy)
Violinist Aleksey Semenenko

01 00:01 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor (Devil's trill), arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler

02 00:17 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy, arr. Heifetz for violin and piano [orig. with orchestra]
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b2lsdy)
Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies

01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'La Notte' RV 439, Op. 10 No. 2 (Final Movement)
Ensemble: Les Buffardins
Director: Frank Theuns

02 00:07 John Dowland
Behold A Wonder Here
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:10 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Calata
Performer: Thomas Dunford

04 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro K. 492 (Overture)
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Busch

05 00:21 Paul Englishby
The Moderate Soprano - Glyndebourne
Performer: London Session Orchestra

06 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Venite, inginocchiatevi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
Singer: Audrey Mildmay
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Busch

07 00:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.11 op.post.147 D.575 in B major (2nd movement, Andante)
Performer: Alain Planès

08 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV1007 - Prelude
Performer: Thomas Dunford

09 00:50 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

10 00:55 Traditional English
Trunkles
Performer: Will Pound

11 01:03 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

12 01:09 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 14 No. 1 in F major (1st movement)
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

14 01:24 American Traditional
Walkin' Boss
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Sam Amidon

15 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in D minor BWV 1002: Sarabande
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto

16 01:37 American Traditional
Sugar Baby
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Sam Amidon

17 01:42 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salve nos (I and II)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

18 01:48 Christoph Willibald Gluck
'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, Scene 1)
Singer: Philippe Jarousky
Orchestra: I Barrochisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

19 01:56 American Traditional
Row-di
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Sam Amidon

20 01:59 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2m5y0)
01 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No.1 Op.33, 1st movement
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Stefan Blunier

02 00:07 François Couperin
Bruit de guerre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Pablo Pico

03 00:09 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

04 00:14 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

05 00:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K492
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio

06 00:23 Frank Bridge
Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:27 Trad.
Guabina de Vélez
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2n6dp)
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Beethoven.

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

02 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73 'Emperor'
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op. 42 in A-flat
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 01:00 Claude Debussy
Preludes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 01:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (complete ballet)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

06 02:15 George Frideric Handel
Hide thou thy hated beams....Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Ian Page

07 02:23 Bartlomiej Pekiel
Missa Concertata La Lombardesca
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b2mgpl)
Designing the future


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mgpn)
To the Barricades!, Czech Cinema


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b2mgpq)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Don Tosti y su Conjunto (artist)
Mambo Del Pachuco
Performer: Don Tosti y su Conjunto

02 00:04 Thomas Bartlett (artist)
Dominic
Performer: Thomas Bartlett
Performer: Nico Muhly

03 00:08 Suzanna Owiyo (artist)
Idhewakamande
Performer: Suzanna Owiyo

04 00:16 شمسی اشتری (artist)
Do Parandeh
Performer: شمسی اشتری

05 00:20 Gerd Luft
Prima Ballerina
Ensemble: Swing Bach Ensemble

06 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: II. Vivace
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet

07 00:28 Beatriz Acevedo (artist)
To The Bone
Performer: Beatriz Acevedo

08 00:30 Ramón Humet
Four Zen Gardens - III
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

09 00:34 Ramón Humet
Four Zen Gardens - Interlude
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

10 00:36 Ramón Humet
Four Zen Gardens - IV
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

11 00:39 Iva Bittová & Vladimír Václave (artist)
Sto Let
Performer: Iva Bittová & Vladimír Václave

12 00:43 Squares and Triangles (artist)
Right Angles
Performer: Squares and Triangles

13 00:47 Oneohtrix Point Never (artist)
Black Snow
Performer: Oneohtrix Point Never

14 00:52 Western (artist)
Machikilani (Security Guard)
Performer: Western

15 00:56 Norbert Rodenkirchen (artist)
Society of the First Snowfall
Performer: Norbert Rodenkirchen
Performer: Robbie Lee
Performer: James Ilgenfritz

16 01:03 The Everly Brothers (artist)
Long Time Gone
Performer: The Everly Brothers

17 01:07 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Hobby Horse
Performer: Gazelle Twin

18 01:11 Chaines (artist)
MARY
Performer: Chaines

19 01:15 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
En Fetelle Mai
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Featured Artist: Jan Bang
Featured Artist: Eivind Aarset
Featured Artist: Sadhbh Ní Dhálaigh

20 01:21 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Balad by Olga Kouklaki
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

21 01:25 Radio String Quartet (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Radio String Quartet



THURSDAY 17 MAY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b2qptc)
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

03 00:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

04 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

05 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

06 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

07 00:55 Richard Galliano
Valse à Margaux
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

08 00:59 Joaquín Turina
La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

09 01:09 Richard Galliano
Fou rire
Performer: Richard Galliano
Orchestra: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph Koenig

10 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

11 01:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

12 02:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

14 02:59 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Performer: Carlo Parazzoli
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

15 03:14 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Ludwig Christoph Heinrich Holty
Singer: Mark Pedrotti

16 03:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Performer: Lise Daoust

17 03:21 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Conductor: Jüri Rent

18 03:30 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev

19 03:33 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

20 03:46 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

21 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

22 04:01 Andrejs Jurjāns
Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners

23 04:04 Salamone Rossi
Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

24 04:09 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

25 04:23 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

26 04:31 Jan Wanski
Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

27 04:45 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

28 04:52 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson

29 04:58 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Performer: Barbara Miller
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson

30 05:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b2lz92)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

02 00:14 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:18 Trad.
Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir danken und preisen (Cantata no.134, BWV.134)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

06 00:39 Geirr Tveitt
Langeleik Tune (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

07 00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston

08 00:56 Michael Praetorius
Galliarde No.287 (Terpsichore)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

09 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:15 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 01:18 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt for Mrs Betty Schott
Performer: Llŷr Williams

12 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Orchestrator: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:33 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Philharmonic String Octet, Berlin

15 01:40 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:43 Jacques Brel
Ne me quitte pas
Singer: Jacques Brel
Performer: Gérard Jouannest
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: François Rauber

17 01:49 Herbert Howells
The House Of The Mind
Ensemble: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Performer: David Bednall
Director: Owen Rees

18 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

20 02:17 Ole Bull
The Herdmaiden's Sunday
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

21 02:22 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

22 02:27 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Johann Blanchard


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3tpjx)
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:09 Michelagnolo Galilei
Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Performer: Axel Wolf

03 00:11 Michelagnolo Galilei
Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3

04 00:13 Michelagnolo Galilei
Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Performer: Axel Wolf

05 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

06 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas

07 00:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl

08 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Choir: La Venexiana

09 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 00:53 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

11 01:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments

12 01:08 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

13 01:12
Time Traveller: Composer's Pencils

14 01:15 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:20 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Performer: Sharon Kam
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

16 01:33 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Rosalind Elias
Singer: Leonie Rysanek
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Antal Doráti

17 01:37 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal

18 01:41 Michael Torke
Javelin
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

19 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Michael Scott on "North By Northwest"

20 01:53 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

21 01:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado

22 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Performer: Angela Hewitt

23 02:03 Franz Berwald
Elfenspiel
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

24 02:12 Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov
Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

25 02:18 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez

26 02:29 Franz Liszt
Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

27 02:37 Franz Liszt
Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

28 02:42 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln

29 02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b2m2cb)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Break-Up

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto No 2 in D Minor "in the Hungarian Style"
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Danish National Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G Minor
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

03 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Performer: Max Gilbert
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

04 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 In D Minor Op.108
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt

05 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b2x1n7)
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 3 of 4

01 00:04 Erwin Schulhoff
Bass Nightingale

02 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio, Op. 21
Ensemble: Guarneri Trio

03 00:40 Leos Janáček
Mladi
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

04 00:57 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 5, They Gossiped like Swallows)
Performer: Charles Owen


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b2qqkv)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Rimsky-Korsakov's The Snow Maiden

01 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden - Prologue
Singer: Olga Seliverstova
Singer: Alexandra Kadurina
Singer: Anna Nechaeva
Singer: Elchin Azizov
Singer: Bogdan Volkov
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Gleb Nikolsky
Singer: Roman Muravitsky
Singer: Marina Lapina
Singer: Vladimir Komovich
Singer: Marat Gali
Singer: Vadim Babichuk
Singer: Valery Gilmanov
Singer: Nikolai Kazansky
Singer: Eleonora Gvozdkova
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Orchestra: Bolshoi Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev

02 00:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden - Acts 1 and 2
Singer: Olga Seliverstova
Singer: Alexandra Kadurina
Singer: Anna Nechaeva
Singer: Elchin Azizov
Singer: Bogdan Volkov
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Gleb Nikolsky
Singer: Roman Muravitsky
Singer: Marina Lapina
Singer: Vladimir Komovich
Singer: Marat Gali
Singer: Vadim Babichuk
Singer: Valery Gilmanov
Singer: Nikolai Kazansky
Singer: Eleonora Gvozdkova
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Orchestra: Bolshoi Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev

03 01:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Snow Maiden - Acts 3 and 4
Singer: Olga Seliverstova
Singer: Alexandra Kadurina
Singer: Anna Nechaeva
Singer: Elchin Azizov
Singer: Bogdan Volkov
Singer: Agunda Kulaeva
Singer: Gleb Nikolsky
Singer: Roman Muravitsky
Singer: Marina Lapina
Singer: Vladimir Komovich
Singer: Marat Gali
Singer: Vadim Babichuk
Singer: Valery Gilmanov
Singer: Nikolai Kazansky
Singer: Eleonora Gvozdkova
Choir: Bolshoi Chorus
Orchestra: Bolshoi Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b2lw8r)
01 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée

02 00:10 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Performer: Alessio Bax

03 00:16 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Performer: Olga Busuioc
Performer: Joshua Guerrero
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

04 00:23 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

05 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Performer: Alessio Bax

06 00:40 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Alessio Bax

07 00:43 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

08 00:50 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

09 00:56 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:03 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya

11 01:08 Arthur Young
It was a lover and his lass
Singer: Cleo Laine
Ensemble: John Dankworth Band

12 01:10 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

13 01:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

14 01:34 Gerald Finzi
Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

15 01:40 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours, Op 10
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

16 01:47 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

17 01:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

18 01:56 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Performer: Noemi Bodden
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2m5z0)
Music for Meditation

01 Ernest Chausson (artist)
Les heures
Conductor: Ernest Chausson
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

02 00:02 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 4 ("The Others")
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Music Arranger: Tamar Halperin

03 00:05 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

04 00:09 Nils Frahm
Them
Performer: Viktor Orri Anason
Performer: Anne Müller
Performer: Erik K Skodvin

05 00:12 Carlo Gesualdo
O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

06 00:16 Max Richter
Dream 8 (late and soon)
Performer: Max Richter
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Singer: Grace Davidson

07 00:19 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

08 00:24 Manu Delago
Say Your Prayers
Performer: Anoushka Shankar


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2qq5x)
01 00:05 arr Dausgaard/Alakotila Traditional
Prelude with excerpts from Kullervo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:17 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 01:36 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:42 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations - Ballet Score
Orchestra: Musicians from the Orchestra of the Royal Ballet
Conductor: Philip Gammon

05 02:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No.2 Parts 1-4
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b3fk63)
Jordan B Peterson


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mh67)
To the Barricades!, Marx, Mao, Marcuse


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b2lw8v)
Max Reinhardt with Jonny Trunk

01 00:00 Édith Piaf (artist)
Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Performer: Édith Piaf

02 00:05 Jean Monet Orchestra (artist)
The Winslow Boy
Performer: Jean Monet Orchestra

03 00:09 Jessica Lauren (artist)
Kofi Nomad (Emanative Remix)
Performer: Jessica Lauren

04 00:15 Swan Meat (artist)
Mute
Performer: Swan Meat

05 00:26 Lionel Hampton
Taste Of Honey
Performer: Morgana King

06 00:33 Sam Lee
Hullucination (New Music Biennial) [Live]
Performer: Madame Česki
Performer: James Keay-Bright
Singer: Sam Lee

07 00:56 Simon May (artist)
Time To Spare
Performer: Simon May

08 00:58 Norman Warren (artist)
Campus Capers
Performer: Norman Warren

09 01:01 Cliff Jones (artist)
Goofy
Performer: Cliff Jones

10 01:05 Jackie & Roy (artist)
You Smell So Good
Performer: Jackie & Roy

11 01:10 Goldmund (artist)
No Story
Performer: Goldmund

12 01:12 Edgard Varèse (artist)
Poème électronique
Performer: Edgard Varèse

13 01:22 By The Waterhole (artist)
A Thought Caught On Fire
Performer: By The Waterhole

14 01:26 Jacques Brel (artist)
La Chanson de Jacky
Performer: Jacques Brel



FRIDAY 18 MAY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b00m8gdd)
01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October Revolution op 74
Performer: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 3 in E flat major op 75
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:57 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 01:05 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical snuff-box op 32 for piano
Performer: Denis Matsuev

06 01:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Orchestra: Valery Gergiev

07 01:54 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga - symphonic poem op 56
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 01:57 Franz Schubert
Waltz no.6 in B minor [from 12 Waltzes, 17 landlers and 9 ecossaises D.145]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

09 02:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

10 02:36 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

11 03:13 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

12 03:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

13 03:29 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

14 03:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

15 03:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

16 04:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

17 04:10 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

18 04:19 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

19 04:29 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

20 04:38 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

21 04:47 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

22 04:56 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

23 05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

24 05:26 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

25 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b2m0mz)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiffen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Music Arranger: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer

04 00:34 Samuel Wesley
Symphony in D major (1784)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

05 00:47 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Music Arranger: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Lucille Chung
Performer: Alessio Bax
Performer: Lucille Chung

06 00:54 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli

07 01:02 Haydn Wood
The Seafarer
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

08 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

09 01:26
"The Elephant" written and read by Roger McGough.

10 01:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel

11 01:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:42 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Betteridge
Performer: Robert Millett
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 01:52 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

14 02:02 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 02:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

16 02:18 Arthur Sullivan
The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Singer: Janice Watson
Choir: The London Chorus
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

17 02:25 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b3tprx)
Friday with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No.1 in C major (Presto)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

03 00:13 Francis Poulenc
Souvenirs
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: David Kadouch

04 00:18 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine

05 00:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Laetatus sum for 2 basses, violin, 3 violas and continuo
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Anna McDonald
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Richard Wistreich

06 00:31 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

07 00:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

08 00:50 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Susanna Mildonian

09 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
14 Variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Ensemble: Trio Parnassus

10 01:10
Time Traveller: Victorian Small Ads

11 01:16 Phyllis Tate
Prelude from Triptych
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman

12 01:32 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

13 01:39 Franz Schubert
Wohin? D 795, No 2 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann

14 01:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 'Reformation' (4th mvt, 'Chorale')
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

15 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Michael Scott on the Arena di Verona

16 01:54 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Orchestra: Orchestra della Fondazione Arena di Verona
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

17 02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b (American)
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

18 02:23 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in G major, HWV 358
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

19 02:28 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polka 'Fridays'
Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet

20 02:33 Edward Elgar
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch

21 02:39 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

22 02:45 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: Katia Labèque

23 02:47 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b2m2m0)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), Reconcilation

01 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1
Performer: Joseph Joachim

02 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Op.105
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ann Murray

03 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Op 102
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b2x28q)
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 4 of 4

01 00:04 Josef Suk
Piano Trio, Op. 2
Ensemble: Guarneri Trio

02 00:20 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81
Performer: Ivan Klánský
Ensemble: Pražák Quartet

03 00:57 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b2w96h)
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel

02 00:23 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations
Singer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel

03 00:49 Frank Bridge
Three Idylls
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel

04 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Director: Laura Samuel

05 01:46 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tung-Chieh Chuang

06 02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:47 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b2m7zg)
01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:08 Träd
Princess Royal
Performer: Will Pound

03 00:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:21 Anonymous
Comin' thro' the Rye
Singer: Syria Lamonte

05 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Singer: Titta Ruffo
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Pasternack

06 00:31 Edward Elgar
The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

07 00:34 Träd
Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Performer: Will Pound

08 00:44 Träd
Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Performer: Will Pound

09 00:48 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

10 00:54 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

11 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

12 01:08 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

13 01:13 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Performer: Joon Yoon

15 01:29 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Joon Yoon

16 01:34 Nigel Crouch
Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Performer: Max Welford
Performer: Marcus Andrews

17 01:39 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
O Sacramentum
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

18 01:45 Claude Debussy
Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Joon Yoon

19 01:49 Joseph Shabalala
Homeless
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

20 01:53 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

21 01:59 Jacques Ibert
Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2m7zm)
01 00:01 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - The conversation
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

02 00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

03 00:07 Cesare Bendinelli
Bells - Intrada III, VI, VII - Trumpet Sonata No. 333
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

04 00:07 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

05 00:10 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:12 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar

07 00:15 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira (Scaramouche Suite)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro

08 00:17 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

09 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 00:27 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2m7zp)
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt

01 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky

02 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

03 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Performer: Calidore String Quartet

04 01:02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

05 01:18 Gyorgy Ligeti
Cello sonata
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

06 01:28 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

07 01:45 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

08 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker

09 02:03 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b2m7zt)
Jan Morris


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mh8c)
To the Barricades!, Race


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b2mht1)
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

01 00:00 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Tough Times (Studio Session)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

02 00:04 BCUC (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: BCUC

03 00:08 Yonatan Gat (artist)
Medicine
Performer: Yonatan Gat

04 00:14 Abu Obaida Hassan (artist)
Nas Fi Nas
Performer: Abu Obaida Hassan

05 00:20 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Jolibwa
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux

06 00:23 Hańba! (artist)
Fig Z Makiem
Performer: Hańba!

07 00:27 Ammar 808 (artist)
El Bidha wessamra
Performer: Ammar 808

08 00:32 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Homeless (Studio Session)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

09 00:43 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Long Walk to Freedom (Studio Session)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

10 00:49 The Garifuna Collective (artist)
Weyu Lárigi Weyu (Day By Day)
Performer: The Garifuna Collective

11 00:53 Ulla Pritivijari (artist)
Soliju
Performer: Ulla Pritivijari

12 00:58 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Ali's Here (Classic Artist)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

13 01:01 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Fadjamou (remixed by Francois & the Atlas Mountains)
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

14 01:07 Don Kipper (artist)
Cassenbaumer Sher
Performer: Don Kipper

15 01:12 Moiizah (artist)
Tany Mena
Performer: Moiizah

16 01:21 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Yibo Labafana (Studio Session)
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

17 01:27 Jorge Drexler (artist)
Mandato
Performer: Jorge Drexler

18 01:34 Jose Gonzalez & Mia Doi Todd (artist)
Um Girassol da Cor do Seu Cabelo (Mixtape)
Performer: Jose Gonzalez & Mia Doi Todd

19 01:38 Alain Péters (artist)
Mange pou le Coeur (Mixtape)
Performer: Alain Péters

20 01:41 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Dinamita (Mixtape)
Performer: Meridian Brothers

21 01:46 Loah (artist)
Unveiled
Performer: Loah

22 01:50 Chancha Via Circuita (artist)
Ilalo
Performer: Chancha Via Circuita
Featured Artist: Mateo Kingman

23 01:56 Abu Obaida Hassan (artist)
La.. La (Don't Say I'm Betraying You)
Performer: Abu Obaida Hassan




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b2r4vm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b2rgck)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b2rgss)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b2qqkv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b2w96h)

BBC Young Musician 19:30 SUN (b0b2jhhl)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b0b2jdyr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b2jdy9)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b2jfq4)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b2jjtd)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b2ly11)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b2ly6j)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b2lz92)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b2m0mz)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b3g7l8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b2340f)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b2m4st)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b2jjtr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b2m0zl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b2m168)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b2m2cb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b2m2m0)

Early Music Late 22:00 SUN (b0b399cl)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b2rfr7)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b2rgch)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b3tp25)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b3tpjx)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b3tprx)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b2mfh3)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b2mgpl)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b3fk63)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04jj7j8)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b2jgc6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b2jr0p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b2m3wm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b2m5y0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b2m5z0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b2m7zm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b2jr0m)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b2m3wk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b2lsdy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b2lw8r)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b2m7zg)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b2jdyd)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b2jdyl)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b2jr0v)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b2jdyj)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b2mfh7)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b2mgpq)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b2lw8v)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b2r2cp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b2r2cp)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b2mht1)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b2m5xy)

Night Music 21:00 SAT (b0b30nt0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b2jdyn)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0948jkv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b1pngj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b2jr0j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b2x0ml)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b2x17z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b2x1n7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b2x28q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b2jr7j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b2mfh1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b2n6dp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b2qq5x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b2m7zp)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b2r2ck)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b2jdyg)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b2jhhj)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b2jfq6)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b2jfq8)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b2jr0s)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b2mfh5)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b2mgpn)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b2mh67)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b2mh8c)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b2jhhf)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b2m7zt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b23hf6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b2jfq0)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b2jjt6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b2ly0z)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b2ly6g)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b2qptc)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b00m8gdd)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (b0b2jhhp)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b098gpgz)