Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 MAY 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0b0xkfp)
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

03 00:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

04 00:34 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo

05 00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Performer: Jesenka Balic Zunic
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

06 01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble

07 01:30 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

08 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

09 02:01 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Performer: Marek Dumicz
Performer: Grzegorz Kotów
Performer: Vladimir Mykytka
Performer: Marcin Sieniawski
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

10 02:17 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied (Op.39)
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

11 02:23 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

12 03:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.13
Performer: Mirko Jevtovic

13 03:06 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei

14 03:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

15 03:22 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North

16 03:29 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

17 03:35 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

18 03:49 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

19 03:54 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

20 04:01 Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe
Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

21 04:15 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

22 04:30 Heinrich Schütz
Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln

23 04:36 Per Nørgård
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

24 04:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman

25 05:03 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poème Dansé
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

26 05:21 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

27 05:27 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

28 05:35 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

29 05:54 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b1p8l5)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Les Collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Nelson Freire

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Ensemble: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:12 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Pavana alla Venetiana; Saltarello; Piva
Performer: Paul O’Dette

04 00:20 Frederick Delius
The Splendour Falls On Castle Walls
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

05 00:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B flat major for 2 violins, RV527
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

06 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Anett Fritsch
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

07 00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice sur les airs danois et russes, Op. 79
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé

08 00:51 Josquin des Prez
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott

09 01:05 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:12 Abbey Lincoln
You Gotta Pay the Band
Singer: Abbey Lincoln
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Mark Johnson

11 01:18 William Walton
Polka; Noche Espnola: Popular Song (Facade)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

12 01:26 Hans Pfitzner
Die Einsame Op. 9, No.2: Zum Abschied meiner Tochter Op. 10, No.3
Singer: Gerhard Hüsch
Performer: Hans Pfitzner

13 01:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings

14 01:42 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Music Arranger: Jean-Marc Aymes
Performer: Jean-Marc Aymes

15 01:48 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag
Performer: Dick Hyman

16 01:52 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b1p8lk)
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French and Mark Lowther

01 00:09 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
The Assumption (Mystery Sonata No. 14 in D major)
Performer: Christina Day Martinson
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Director: Martin Pearlman

02 00:19 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets Op. 20: i) The Metamorphoses
Performer: Vojtech Spurny
Singer: Simona Saturnova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Petr Nekoranec

03 00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Performer: Vojtech Spurny
Singer: Simona Saturnova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Petr Nekoranec

04 00:25 Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in E flat major, 1st mvt: Allegro
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Director: Václav Luks

05 01:21 Albert Roussel
Pour Une Fête De Printemps Op. 22
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

06 01:34 Federico Mompou
Paisajes iii) Carros De Galicia
Performer: Julien Brocal

07 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs i) Noctuelles
Performer: Julien Brocal

08 01:40 Hector Berlioz
Harold In Italy iv. Orgie de brigands
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 02:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 57
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b1p8lr)
George Benjamin

01 00:02
George Benjamin & Martin Crimp

02 00:11
Cuckmere River (Ed Hughes and Cesca Eaton)

03 00:18
Beethoven Conversation Books

04 00:23
Music and Language: Wales (Pat Morgan - Datblygu)

05 00:30
Music and Language: Wales (Gareth Williams - Pendyrus Male Choir )

06 00:35
Music and Language: Wales (Patrick Young - Opra Cymru)

07 00:37
Music and Language: Wales (Gwenno)


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b1p8lt)
Inside Music with Matthew Barley


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0b22283)
What's The Big Idea?

01 00:00 Mario Nascimbene
Socrates (1971): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Nascimbene

02 00:01 David Newman
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989): Brawl and Ancient Greece
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Delerue

03 00:03 Georges Delerue
I conformista (1970): Valzer del conformista
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Delerue

04 00:07 Jerry Goldsmith
Hollow Man (2000): This is Science
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

05 00:08 Jerry Goldsmith
Hollow Man (2000): The Big Climb
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

06 00:12 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Total Recall (2012): The Dream
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams

07 00:15 Jerry Goldsmith
Total Recall (1990): The Dream
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

08 00:19 Fumio Hayasaki
Rashomon (1950): Suite mvt I
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:22 Jon Brion
I heart Huckabees (2004): Later Monday
Performer: Jon Brion

10 00:25 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar (2014): Where we're going
Performer: Roger Sayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

11 00:33 Ennio Morricone
The Mission (1986): On Earth as it is in Heaven
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Barnet Schools' Choir
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

12 00:35 Gérard Hugé
La Chinoise (1967): Mao-Mao
Orchestra: Gérard Hugé and his Orchestra

13 00:36 Antoine Duhamel
Week-End (1967): Le Miracle Des Moutons
Orchestra: Moldova Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo Gasparini

14 00:41 Mikis Theodorakis
Z (1969): extracts
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Gérard

15 00:49 Alexei Aigui
The Young Karl Marx (2017): Manifeste
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Ivanovich Skripka

16 00:53 Jon Brion
Synecdoche, New York (2016): Someone Else's Forward Motion
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Brion

17 00:54 Jon Brion
Synecdoche, New York (2016): Little Person
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Brion
Singer: Donna Storey


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b1p8ly)

SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b1p8m0)
Al Foster in concert

01 00:01 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Fists Of Fury
Performer: Kamasi Washington

02 00:12 Jamie Baum Quintet (artist)
From the Well
Performer: Jamie Baum Quintet

03 00:21 Al Foster (artist)
Jean Pierre
Performer: Al Foster

04 00:29 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Petite Fleur
Performer: Sidney Bechet

05 00:33 Al Foster (artist)
Dreamwaltz
Performer: Al Foster

06 00:44 Snowpoet (artist)
Pixel
Performer: Snowpoet

07 00:49 Al Foster (artist)
Ooh, What You Do To Me
Performer: Al Foster

08 00:56 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Passion Dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner

09 01:06 Kurt Elling (artist)
A Secret in Three Views
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: John McLean
Performer: Stu Mindeman

10 01:06 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Dexter Gordon

11 01:06 Mark Murphy (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Mark Murphy

12 01:17 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
What Am I Here For?
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

13 01:20 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Speak No Evil
Performer: Wayne Shorter

14 01:24 Josh White (artist)
CG5
Performer: Josh White


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b1p8m2)
Gounod - Romeo et Juliette from the Met

01 03:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gigue)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b1tg01)
Richard Barrett

01 00:03 Lucy Railton
The Critical Rush
Performer: Lucy Railton

02 00:11 Christopher Fox
Stone.Wind.Rain.Sun
Performer: Heather Roche

03 00:25 Louis D'Heudieres
Autoglob
Performer: Louis D'Heudieres

04 00:31 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata: No. 7
Performer: Ian Pace

05 00:33 Michael Zev Gordon
Crystal Clear
Performer: Ian Pace

06 00:35 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: Ian Pace

07 00:47 Richard Barrett
Close-Up
Ensemble: Ensemble Studio6



SUNDAY 06 MAY 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b1p9zx)
Late Getz

01 00:03 Stan Getz (artist)
I Remember You
Performer: Stan Getz

02 00:14 Stan Getz (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Stan Getz

03 00:15 Stan Getz (artist)
Stella By Starlight
Performer: Stan Getz

04 00:28 Stan Getz (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Stan Getz

05 00:33 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
You Gotta Pay the Band
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

06 00:39 Stan Getz (artist)
East of the Sun (and West of the Moon)
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Kenny Barron

07 00:50 Stan Getz (artist)
First Song (for Ruth)
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Kenny Barron


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b1p9zz)
BBC Proms 2017: Manfred Honeck conducts the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 John Adams
Lollapalooza
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Violin concerto in A minor Op 53
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partitia No 2 in D minor BWV 1004 for solo violin
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter

05 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

06 01:42 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka Op 204
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

07 01:48 Johann Strauss II
Furioso-polka quasi galopp Op 260
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

08 01:51 Richard Strauss
Largo - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.3)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 02:01 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Performer: Jan Söderblom
Performer: Petri Aarmio
Performer: Ilari Angervo
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet

10 02:31 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk

11 02:58 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

12 03:03 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

13 03:12 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus

14 03:18 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik

15 03:22 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

16 03:29 Claude Debussy
No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

17 03:33 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

18 03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

19 03:47 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet

20 03:56 George Gershwin
Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

21 04:01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Glitter and be gay
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 04:07 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

23 04:14 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

24 04:25 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

25 04:37 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

26 04:48 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole (S.254)
Performer: Richard Raymond

27 05:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

28 05:25 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b1pb01)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata no.1, BWV.1)
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major, K314 (1st mvt)
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:23 Erwin Schulhoff
Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce

04 00:27 Ariel Ramírez
Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

05 00:34 Amy Beach
Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Choir: Harvard University Choir
Performer: Erica Johnson
Conductor: Murray Forbes Somerville

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Performer: Sir András Schiff

07 00:54 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Dream
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana

08 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

09 01:05 Johann Joseph Fux
Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame

10 01:14 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rossignols amoureux (Hippolyt et Aricie)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

11 01:20 Anon.
The dark is my delight
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Performer: Michael Fields

12 01:30 Michael Tippett
Dance, Clarion Air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:36 François Couperin
Les Idees Heureuses
Performer: Sophie Yates

14 01:42 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble

15 01:47 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

16 01:53 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 01:56 Hoagy Carmichael
Lazy Bones
Singer: Paul Robeson
Ensemble: Ray Noble & The New Mayfair Orchestra


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b1pb03)
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky

01 00:04 Thomas Arne
Where The Bee Sucks
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 Joachim Raff
Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:18 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

04 00:29 Traditional Shetland
Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Performer: Barry Douglas
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout

05 00:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major K.525
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

06 00:42 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 01:01 Giya Kancheli
SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Performer: Andrea Cortesi
Performer: Marco Venturi

08 01:04 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: Iain Sutherland Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Iain Sutherland

09 01:11 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Ensemble: Ensemble Intercontemporian
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:27 Traditional Scottish
Cattle Call
Music Arranger: Katy Lavinia Cooper
Ensemble: Papagena

11 01:29 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Music Arranger: Gunnar Eriksson
Ensemble: Papagena

12 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

13 01:42 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

14 01:58 Nadia Boulanger
Vers la vie nouvelle
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

15 02:04 Arthur Herzog, Jr.
Don't Explain
Performer: Russ Case
Performer: Hymie Shertzer
Performer: Jack Cressey
Performer: Dave Bowman
Performer: Carl Kress
Performer: George Wettling
Singer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Toots Camerata and his Orchestra
Singer: Haig Stephens

16 02:09 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

17 02:18 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

18 02:34 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

19 02:39 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Prelude
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

20 02:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b1pb4c)
Lubaina Himid

01 00:05 Vincenzo Bellini
Mira, o Norma (Norma, Act III)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

02 00:15 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

03 00:24 Donal MacDonagh Long
Never Be the Sun
Performer: Dolores Keane

04 00:34 Keith Jarrett
Koln Concert (Part 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

05 00:40 Zbigniew Preisner
Song for the Unification of Europe
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski

06 00:48 Leos Janáček
They Chattered Like Swallows (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 00:54 Bob Dylan
Just Like a Woman
Performer: Nina Simone


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0x18l)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hille Perl and Lee Santana

01 00:01 Louis Couperin
Prélude in D minor
Featured Artist: Hille Perl

02 00:03 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Les Couplets
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

03 00:10 Marin Marais
Suite du troisème livre de pièces de viole (1711) - Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

04 00:15 Antoine Forqueray
La Buisson from Suite in G
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

05 00:20 Antoine Forqueray
La Leclair from Suite in G
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

06 00:24 Marin Marais
Le Badinage from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

07 00:28 Marin Marais
Le Labyrinthe from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

08 00:39 Robert de Visée
Prelude; Les Silvains de Couperin; Muzette
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

09 00:49 Marin Marais
Les folies d'Espagne from Deuxieme livre de pieces de viole
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b1pb06)
Ariadne

01 00:02 Benedetto Marcello
Come mai puoi vedermi piangere? (Arianna)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

02 00:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna: a voce sola (excerpt)
Singer: Helga Müller‐Molinari
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale

03 00:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna: 1. Lasciatemi morire, 2. O Teseo mio
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 00:25 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

05 00:29 Jiří Antonín Benda
Ariadne auf Naxos (excerpt)
Author: Johann Christian Brandes
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Conductor: Peter Gülke

06 00:33 Benedetto Marcello
Viva il forte, viva il grande: excerpt (Arianna: Act 1)

07 00:37 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

08 00:45 Nicola Porpora
Overture (Arianna in Nasso: Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Savona
Conductor: Massimiliano Carraro

09 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Arianna in Creta: Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Patras
Conductor: George Petrou

10 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Mira ad esso questo seno (Arianna in Creta: Act 3)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Patras
Conductor: George Petrou
Singer: Mata Katsuli
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b12bq7)
Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b27b6r)
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music

01 00:01 Anonymous
De Frans Galliard
Performer: Mattias Havinga

02 00:02 Robert Schumann
6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Performer: Rudolf Innig

03 00:05 Edwin Lemare
When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Performer: Christopher Herrick

04 00:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

05 00:13 Anonymous
Piece without stops
Performer: Markku Krohn
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi

06 00:14 Anon.
Ungarescha
Performer: Kalevi Kiviniemi
Performer: Markku Krohn

07 00:16 Herbert Howells
Master Tallis's Testament
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

08 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Performer: Tom Bell

09 00:28 Jacques Boyvin
Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Performer: David Ponsford

10 00:32 Jean Langlais
Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Performer: Michelle Leclerc

11 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Performer: Simon Preston

12 00:42 Flor Peeters
Aria
Performer: Jennifer Bate

13 00:47 John Sheppard
Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Performer: Magnus Williamson

14 00:49 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga

15 00:56 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade Op.22
Performer: Christopher Herrick


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b1pb09)
The Sea

01 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Performer: Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

02 Tim Buckley
Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Performer: Unknown

03 Steve Cropper
(Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Performer: Otis Redding

04 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Edward Gardner

05 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

06 Chuck Berry
Surfin’ USA
Performer: The Beach Boys

07 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman Overture
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Mark Elder

08 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet

09 John A. Glover-Kind
I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Performer: Unknown

10 Brian Bennett
Summer Holiday
Performer: Cliff Richard and the Shadows

11 Groove Armada
At the River
Performer: Groove Armada

12 NERVO
When Love Takes Over
Performer: David Guetta
Performer: Kelly Rowland

13 Traditional
Ten Thousand Miles Away
Performer: Ian Giles
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: Graham Metcalfe

14 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Performer: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

15 Iannis Xenakis
Sea Change
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

16 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

17 Radiohead
Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Performer: Radiohead

18 Stef Veldhuis
Music by Oceans
Performer: Unknown

19 Miles Davis
All Blues
Performer: Steve Turre

20 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Performer: Ludovic Morlot

21 Richard Starkey
Octopus’s Garden
Performer: The Beatles


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0b1pb0c)
The Uncanny

01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 – Songe d’une nuit du Sabbat
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Daniel Barenboim (Conductor)

02 00:00
Dannie Abse
The Uninvited, read by Arinze Kene

03 00:00 The Residents
On The Way (To Oklahoma)
Performer: The Residents

04 00:02 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw: Variation III – Scene 4: The Tower
Performer: Camilla Tilling (Soprano), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor)

05 00:07
Robert Frost
Ghost House, read by Morfydd Clark

06 00:09 Léo Delibes
Coppélia – Acte Deux – Scène I - Scène et valse de la poupée
Performer: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (Conductor)

07 00:13 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: The Stuttgart Schola Cantorum, Clytus Gottwold (Conductor)

08 00:13
Edgar Allan Poe
The Fall of the House of Usher, read by Arinze Kene

09 00:19
Elizabeth Bishop
Some Dreams They Forgot, read by Morfydd Clark

10 00:20 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Der Doppelgänger
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)

11 00:25
Catherine Smith
Original Residents, read by Arinze Kene (taken from Lip, published by Smith Doorstop, 2007)   

12 00:26 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor – 2. Scherzo
Performer: Quartetto Italiano

13 00:30
Robert Graves
Welsh Incident, read by Morfydd Clark

14 00:33 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann – Acte I – ‘Les oiseaux dans la charmille’
Performer: Renée Doria (Soprano), Choir and Orchestra of the Théâtre National de l’Opéra-Comique, André Cluytens (Conductor)

15 00:39
Lionel Fogarty
Weather Comes, read by Arinze Kene

16 00:41 Miles Davis
Great Expectations
Performer: Miles Davis

17 00:45
Vernon Scannell
The Visitation, read by Morfydd Clark

18 00:47 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Scene 2: Petrushka’s Room
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky (Conductor)

19 00:51
D. H. Lawrence
Bat, read by Arinze Kene - Taken from The Cambridge Edition of the Works of D. H. Lawrence: The Poems (c) 2013 published by CUP, Reproduced by permission of Paper Lion Ltd and the Estate of Frieda Lawrence Ravagli (the proprietor)

20 00:53 Salvatore Sciarrino
Caprices for violin – 4: Volubile
Performer: Marco Rogliano (violin)

21 00:54 Gyorgy Ligeti
Overture: Atmospheres
Performer: The Südwestfunk Orchestra, Ernest Bour (Conductor)

22 00:54
Sarah Waters
The Little Stranger, read by Morfydd Clark

23 00:57
Edmund Blunden
Illusions, read by Arinze Kene

24 00:57 Franz Schubert
Der Doppelgänger
Performer: Vladimir Sofronitzki (piano)

25 01:01
Edwin Muir
The Horses, read by Morfydd Clark

26 01:02 David Bowie
After All
Performer: David Bowie

27 01:06 Hans Zimmer
The Mole
Performer: Hans Zimmer

28 01:06
W. B. Yeats
The Apparitions, read by Arinze Kene

29 01:07
Stevie Smith
Fairy Story, read by Morfydd Clark

30 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Don Giovanni, a cenar teco
Performer: Roger Soyer (Baritone), Peter Lagger (Bass), Geraint Evans (Bass), English Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (Conductor)

31 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 5 – Da qual tremore insolito
Performer: Roger Soyer (Baritone), Peter Lagger (Bass), Geraint Evans (Bass), English Chamber Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (Conductor)


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b1pb0f)
Oh Dr Kinsey, Look What You've Done to Me!


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b078wtnn)
The Winter's Tale


SUN 22:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2j586)
Misha Maisky and Sabine Meyer in Barcelona

01 00:02 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky

02 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in A major K.622
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Camera Musicae Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Grau

03 00:47 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Misha Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky

04 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48
Orchestra: Camera Musicae Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Grau

05 01:27 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor, Op 25 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (b0b1pb0j)
Let go

01 00:00 Max Richter
A Catalogue of Afternoons
Performer: Max Richter

02 00:03 Colin Stetson
Spindrift
Performer: Colin Stetson

03 00:09 Jim Ghedi
Sloade Lane
Performer: Jim Ghedi

04 00:14 Ava
Waves
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Performer: Aisling Brouwer

05 00:19 North Atlantic Drift
Collapsing Empire
Performer: North Atlantic Drift

06 00:22 Kinbrae
05:45
Performer: Kinbrae

07 00:26 Jon Hopkins
Emerald Rush
Performer: Jon Hopkins

08 00:32 Patrick Shiroishi
Longitude: Live at Roughage
Performer: Zachary Paul
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi

09 00:44 Sebastian Plano
Preservation
Performer: Keynvor
Performer: Sebastian Plano

10 00:49 Aukai
Fragmentary Blue
Performer: Markus Sieber
Performer: Aukai Ensemble

11 00:53 Lung Dart
Wrung Out (Devon Loch remix)
Performer: Lung Dart
Performer: Devon Loch

12 00:56 Ben Frost
Meg Ryan Eyez (Albini Suspension mix)
Performer: Ben Frost
Music Arranger: Steve Albini



MONDAY 07 MAY 2018


MON 00:30 Slow Radio (b0b1pgkm)
Nightingales


MON 03:30 Through the Night (b0b1pgkp)
Brahms' German Requiem

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

03 01:08 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

04 01:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

05 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

06 02:40 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ensemble: Leon Fleisher
Ensemble: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b1png9)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Ensemble: Juilliard School Brass
Conductor: Reinhold Friedrich

02 00:06 Max Reger
Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists

03 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Performer: Robert Quinney

05 00:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:39 William Mundy
Sive vigilem
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson

07 00:42 Errollyn Wallen
Remember Marimba
Performer: Thomas Burritt

08 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

09 00:55 Henri Duparc
La Vie antérieure
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Hélène Lucas

10 01:02 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

11 01:06 Douglas Knehans
Flute Concerto "Tempest" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gareth Davies
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms

12 01:13 Chiquinha Gonzaga
O Corta Jaca
Music Arranger: E. Grillo
Performer: Paul Gregory

13 01:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Ensemble: Trio Latitude 41

14 01:27 Francesco Canova da Milano
Ricercar (14/75/14)
Performer: Nigel North

15 01:33 Tielman Susato
4 Dances from Danserye
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble

16 01:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Richard Wagner
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

17 01:52 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

18 02:02 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

19 02:07 Edvard Grieg
Ave maris stella
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

20 02:11 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez

21 02:15 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

22 02:28 Santos Moreira
Fado Corrido
Author: João Linhares Barbosa
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Performer: Domingos Camarinha
Performer: Santos Moreira


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b1pngd)
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions

01 00:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:06 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Markus Becker

03 00:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
Choir: Gutenberg Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Neumeyer Consort
Conductor: Felix Koch

05 00:26 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

06 00:32 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 00:36 Sir Eugene Goossens
4 Conceits, Op 20
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

08 00:44 Max Bruch
8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Ensemble: ensemble incanto

09 00:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

10 00:55 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

11 01:14
Time Traveller: Stage Directions

12 01:18 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:29 Ernst Pauer
Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

14 01:36 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

15 01:40 Joan Tower
Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop

16 01:43 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

17 01:54
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Christian Jessen on Tom Stoppard

18 01:59 George Butterworth
Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

19 02:03 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 02:22 David Juritz (artist)
Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Diana Ambache

21 02:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

22 02:32 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

23 02:35 Dmitri Shostakovich
Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar

24 02:42 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Performer: Marco Tamayo

25 02:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

26 02:49 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1pngg)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918), Setting a new agenda

01 00:02 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Elisabeth Brasseur Chorale
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevich

02 00:08 Lili Boulanger
Les Sirenes For Soprano, Chorus & Piano
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Conductor: James Wood
Choir: New London Chamber Choir

03 00:14 Lili Boulanger
Renouveau
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Singer: Jeanette Ager
Singer: Martyn Hill
Choir: New London Chamber Choir

04 00:22 Lili Boulanger
Faust Et Helene - Prix de Rome winning composition
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Bonaventura Bottone
Singer: Jason Howard

05 00:55 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b1pngj)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sabine Devieilhe & Anne Le Bozec

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle

02 00:07 Pauline Viardot
Hai luli!

03 00:10 Georges Bizet
Pastorale

04 00:13 Faure
Au bord de l'eau

05 00:16 Hector Berlioz
La mort d'Ophélie

06 00:22 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe

07 00:28 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunklen Traumen

08 00:31 Robert Schumann
Widmung

09 00:33 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum

10 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe

11 00:39 Pauline Viardot
Aime-moi

12 00:42 Claude Debussy
Romance (Bourget)

13 00:44 Reynaldo Hahn
Le printemps

14 00:47 Claude Debussy
Apparition

15 00:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b1psj0)
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

02 00:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159 (The Hunt)
Performer: Sergei Babayan

03 00:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 02:06 Georges Bizet
Carmen i Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

05 02:09 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no.1 & 2
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

06 02:44 Jacques Offenbach
Orphee aux enfers - operetta in 4 acts i Galop
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b1psj2)
Rosemary Ashe, Jeremy Rose, Stefan Bednarcyzk, The Marian Consort

01 00:03 Reinhard Keiser
Croesus: Overture
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

02 00:09 Noël Coward
Family Album: "Music Box"
Performer: Rosemary Ashe
Performer: Jeremy Rose

03 00:12 Noël Coward
Family Album: "Hearts and Flowers"
Performer: Rosemary Ashe
Performer: Jeremy Rose

04 00:17 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Director: David Skinner

05 00:26 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

06 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

07 00:41 Noël Coward
Red Peppers: "Has Anybody Seen Our Ship?"
Performer: Rosemary Ashe
Performer: Jeremy Rose

08 00:49 Noël Coward
Red Peppers: "Men About Town"
Performer: Rosemary Ashe
Performer: Jeremy Rose

09 00:52 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:07 Léo Delibes
Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough

12 01:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

13 01:24 Robert White
Ad te levavi oculos meos
Orchestra: The Marian Consort

14 01:32 Estêvão Lopes Morago
Versa est in luctum
Choir: The Marian Consort

15 01:35 Estêvão Lopes Morago
Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Performer: The Marian Consort

16 01:38 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

17 01:42 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

18 01:47 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Performer: Marian Consort

19 01:52 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

20 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829 (Tempo di minuetto)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b1psj4)
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel

01 00:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 2 in A major
Performer: Sean Shibe

02 00:01 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 10
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

03 00:05 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

04 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:09 Nikos Skalkottas
Greek Dance
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Byron Fidetzis

06 00:14 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

07 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Philippa Davies
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown

08 00:21 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne

09 00:25 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Singer: Bryn Terfel


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b1psj6)
Philharmonia: Voices of Revolution

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op.77
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003: III. Andante
Performer: James Ehnes

03 00:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op.94
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 01:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor Op.43
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 02:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b1p8lr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b1psj8)
Migrants, Survival


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b1psjb)
Shabaka Hutchings

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:00 Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet (artist)
Interlude For Idris
Performer: Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet

03 00:11 Shabaka Hutchings (artist)
Nguni
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings

04 00:23 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
The Sea
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors

05 00:33 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Observer
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors

06 00:44 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Natty
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors

07 00:58 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Chik Chika
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors

08 01:07 Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet (artist)
Amabo (I Shall Live)
Performer: Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet

09 01:11 Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet (artist)
Brother Raymond
Performer: Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet

10 01:18 Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet (artist)
Doc
Performer: Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet

11 01:25 Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet (artist)
Wonder Where
Performer: Jean Toussaint & His Allstar 6tet



TUESDAY 08 MAY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b1pthk)
A concert of Rameau from Polish Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

03 00:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

04 01:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

05 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

06 01:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

08 02:37 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

09 03:05 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Overture "Le Bandit"
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

10 03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

11 03:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 03:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

13 03:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

14 03:38 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 03:48 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 04:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

17 04:08 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

18 04:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota

19 04:27 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 04:42 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

21 04:52 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez

22 05:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

23 05:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

24 05:49 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b1pthm)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

02 00:11 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Music Arranger: Joseph Parry
Choir: Pendyrus Male Voice Choir
Director: Stewart Roberts

03 00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Choir: The Swingle Singers

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Performer: Philippe Racine
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Simon Preston

06 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

07 00:41 Traditional Venezuelan
Caballo Viejo
Singer: Simón Díaz
Ensemble: Ensemble

08 00:44 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España)
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Performer: John Williams

09 00:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

10 01:02 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

11 01:07 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

12 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

13 01:25 Franz Schubert
Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich

14 01:33 Scott Joplin
Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio

15 01:38 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

16 01:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg
Performer: Eugene Asti

17 01:49 Trad.
The Furry Dance
Ensemble: The City Waites

18 01:51 Jean-Baptiste Accolay
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

19 02:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 02:08 Barbara Strozzi
Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

21 02:17 Traditional Welsh
Men of Harlech
Ensemble: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Conductor: Major Roger G. Swift

22 02:20 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine
Ensemble: Trio Enescu

23 02:26 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b1pthp)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen

01 00:01 Arnold Bax
Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

02 00:09 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:16 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 00:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

05 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Performer: Russian Virtuosi of Europe
Performer: Yuri Zhislin

06 00:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

07 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op 46
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley

08 00:49 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

09 01:04 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams

10 01:11
Time Traveller: Sakuntala

11 01:14 Franz Schubert
Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Singer: Simone Nold
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

12 01:21 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

13 01:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Orchestra: Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

14 01:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:43 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Christian Jessen on William Robertson Davies

17 01:54 Jacques Offenbach
Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Julius Rudel

18 02:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy

19 02:10 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints

20 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

21 02:35 Kenneth Leighton
Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: George Caird
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

22 02:50 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1pthr)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918), The Boulangers at rue Ballu

01 00:01 Lili Boulanger
Reflets and Attente
Performer: Alain Jacquon
Singer: Sonia de Beaufort

02 00:09 Lili Boulanger
Theme and Variations for piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

03 00:22 Lili Boulanger
Sous-Bois for chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf

04 00:27 Lili Boulanger
Pendant la tempete for male chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf

05 00:30 Lili Boulanger
La Source for chorus and piano
Performer: Emile Naoumoff
Choir: Stuttgart Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Helmut Wolf

06 00:35 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco

07 00:46 Lili Boulanger
D'un Matin de Printemps
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 00:53 Lili Boulanger
Le Retour
Performer: Rebecca Rollins
Singer: Patrice Michaels


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5r6)
Hay Festival 2017, Adam Walker and James Baillieu

01 00:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G, H564 (Hamburg)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C, K315
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K184
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:33 Franz Schubert
Introduction and Variations on Trockne Blumen, D802
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:55 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b1pymy)
Celebrating Swiss music festivals

01 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Quintet in F major (Adagio)
Orchestrator: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:18 Alfredo Catalani
Mass in E minor for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Elena Rossi
Singer: Alessandra Volpe
Singer: Derek Taylor
Singer: Levente Pall
Choir: Feldkirch Chamber Chorus
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:58 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Performer: Helena Winkelmann
Orchestra: Ernen Festival Orchestra

04 01:16 Guillaume Lekeu
Adagio Op.3 for string quartet and string orchestra
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Christian Poltéra

05 01:28 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza (Sextet) Op.7 for viola solo, piano and string quartet
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Ensemble: Ernen Festival Ensemble

06 01:41 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Ernen Festival Ensemble

07 02:27 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
L' Eraclea - opera in 3 acts i Zeffiretti che spiegate
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

08 02:31 Alessandro Scarlatti
Venere e Adone (Il giardino d'amore) - serenata i Piu non m'alletta e piace
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

09 02:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts i Quell'usignolo che al caro nido
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

10 02:41 Leonardo Vinci
Ifigenia in Tauride - opera in 5 acts i Rondinella que dal lido
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b1pyn0)
01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

02 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Mazurka (from Mouvements du Coeur)
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandya

03 00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Portraits from the England of Elizabeth (No 3, Queen)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

04 00:20 Martin Yates
I Grieve (from Elizabeth)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Singer: David Kempster
Narrator: Sonya Culllingford

05 00:25 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers

06 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 00:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandya

08 00:46 Katie Moss
The Floral Dance
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandya

09 00:50 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

10 00:56 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Convivium

11 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

12 01:08 Isaac Albéniz
Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

13 01:20 Filippo Sauli
Partita No 3 for mandolin solo (mvts 1-5)
Performer: Avi Avital

14 01:29 Avner Dorman
Mandolin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Metropolis Ensemble
Conductor: Andrew Cyr

15 01:35 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: Voces8

16 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

17 01:47 Dmitri Shostakovich
Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

18 01:59 Avi Avital
Kedma
Performer: Avi Avital


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b1pyn2)
Music for Concentration

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Performer: Sir András Schiff

02 00:03 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:07 Antonín Dvořák
Cypress No. 2
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto

04 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

05 00:19 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Astor Piazzolla

06 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

07 00:27 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Angela Brownridge


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b1yxt4)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Bruch and Bruckner

01 00:03 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

02 00:30 Johannes Brahms
Un poco presto e con sentimento from Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

03 00:41 Franz Schubert
1st mvt. from Rondo brillant in B minor D.895
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

04 00:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

05 02:07 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 112
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best

06 02:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b1pyn4)
Out of control?


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b1pyn6)
Migrants, Adventure


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b1pyn8)
Max Reinhardt with children's music

01 00:00 The Clash (artist)
Career Opportunities
Performer: The Clash
Featured Artist: Ben Gallagher
Featured Artist: Luke Gallagher

02 00:04 Les Poppys (artist)
Non, Non, Rien N'a Changé
Performer: Les Poppys

03 00:07 Lol Coxhill (artist)
I Am The Walrus
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Featured Artist: Claire
Featured Artist: Katie Robertson
Featured Artist: Loo
Featured Artist: Maddie
Featured Artist: Simon

04 00:11 Aka Pygmy Children (artist)
Mbola
Performer: Aka Pygmy Children
Performer: Simha Arom (recordist)

05 00:17 Alpha Flames (artist)
Shadow Cloud
Performer: Alpha Flames

06 00:18 Tom Waits (artist)
Heigh Ho! (The Dwarfs' Marching Song)
Performer: Tom Waits

07 00:22 Squarepusher (artist)
Daydreams (Excerpt)
Performer: Squarepusher

08 00:27 Busi Mhlongo (artist)
We Baba Omncane (If You Don't Listen To Your Parents)
Performer: Busi Mhlongo

09 00:33 Jackson Massey (artist)
Terror Of The Deep End
Performer: Jackson Massey

10 00:38 David Axelrod (artist)
The Little Children
Performer: David Axelrod
Featured Artist: Ras Kass

11 00:43 Aswad (artist)
African Children
Performer: Aswad

12 00:50 John Zorn (artist)
Music for Children
Performer: John Zorn

13 01:05 Class of 3000 (artist)
Banana Zoo
Performer: Class of 3000
Featured Artist: André 3000
Featured Artist: Sunny Bridges
Featured Artist: Philly Phil
Featured Artist: Kim And Kam
Featured Artist: Madison
Featured Artist: Lil' D
Featured Artist: Eddie
Featured Artist: Tamika

14 01:08 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Sound Gravitation
Performer: Ornette Coleman

15 01:08 Cults Percussion Ensemble (artist)
Percussion Suite (3rd Movement)
Ensemble: Cults Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Ron Forbes

16 01:20 tUnE-yArDs (artist)
For You
Performer: tUnE-yArDs

17 01:26 The Decemberists (artist)
We All Die Young
Performer: The Decemberists

17 01:22 Raymond Scott (artist)
Sleepy Time
Performer: Raymond Scott



WEDNESDAY 09 MAY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b1q0ws)
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Missy Mazzoli
Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

03 00:11 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Performer: Jeremy Denk

05 00:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis

06 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

07 02:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

08 02:33 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

09 03:08 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

10 03:14 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:22 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

12 03:32 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

13 03:41 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro

14 03:50 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

15 04:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

16 04:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo

17 04:18 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

18 04:28 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

19 04:36 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren

20 04:45 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

21 04:53 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

22 05:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet

23 05:26 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

24 05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b1q0wv)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Performer: Xing Rong

02 00:06 Benjamin Britten
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

05 00:33 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:39 Julius Röntgen
Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

07 00:46 Duke Ellington
Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Alec Dankworth

08 00:55 Bernard Herrmann
Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

09 01:03 Elisabetta Brusa
Wedding Song
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

10 01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my Prayer
Singer: Tom Pickard
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Douglas Tang
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 01:19 Charles Koechlin
On distant waves
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

12 01:25 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Lyricist: Lord Alfred Tennyson
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: John Constable

13 01:34 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

14 01:44 Alphons Diepenbrock
Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Antony Hermus

15 01:52 Claude Debussy
Two Arabesques for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski

16 02:02 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 02:09 Hans Gál
Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

18 02:22 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Toccata à 3
Performer: Robert Woolley

19 02:23 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

20 02:26 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b1q0wx)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ornamental Hermits, Dr Christian Jessen, Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:05 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Ensemble: La Festa Musicale
Choir: Kammerchor Hannover
Conductor: Stephan Doormann

04 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op.120 No.1, 2nd mvt; Andante un poco adagio
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:28 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les élémens arr Palladian Ensemble (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

06 00:31 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

07 00:40 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: IV. There is an old belief
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

08 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:06 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (In tears)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 01:10 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (The barn owl has not flown away)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

11 01:10
Time Traveller: Ornamental Hermits by Alun Withey

12 01:17 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Performer: John Browning
Singer: Cheryl Studer

13 01:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:30 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, "Requiem": Dies irae
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Orchestra: Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra

15 01:44 Miles Davis
Generique
Performer: Miles Davis

16 01:44
Dr Christian Jessen on his love of opera

17 01:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Santo di patria (Attila)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

18 01:58 Nico Muhly
Quiet Music
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

19 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

20 02:21 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and piano, Op 107
Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf
Performer: Michio Kobayashi

21 02:30 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

22 02:38 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

23 02:49 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas (conclusion)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1q0wz)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918), The power of sisterhood

01 00:02 Lili Boulanger
Hymne Au Soleil
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Ian Townsend
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood
Singer: Jeanette Ager

02 00:08 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Vieux Jardin
Performer: Alain Jacquon

03 00:11 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Jardin Clair For Piano
Performer: Alain Jacquon

04 00:16 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres Dans Le Ciel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence

05 00:53 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129
Choir: Elisabeth Brasseur Chorale
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5rb)
Hay Festival 2017, Federico Colli

01 00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Capricorn
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b1q0x1)
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

02 00:14 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance preludes [Preludia taneczne] vers. for clarinet & orch
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

03 00:25 Artie Shaw
Concerto for Clarinet
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

04 00:33 Chick Corea
Armando's Rhumba
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

05 00:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

06 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C BWV 547
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b2340f)
Lancing College

01 00:04 Heinrich Isaac
Introit: Viri Galilaei
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Conductor: Neil Cox
Choir: Lancing Colllege Choir

02 00:12 Attwood
Psalms 15, 24
Performer: Neil Cox
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: Lancing Colllege Choir

03 00:19 Edward Picton-Turbervill (artist)
Magnificat: The Gloucester Service
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill

04 00:26 Edward Picton-Turbervill (artist)
Nunc Dimittis: The Gloucester Services
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill

05 00:36 Gerald Finzi
Anthem: God Is Gone Up
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Conductor: Neil Cox
Choir: Lancing Colllege Choir

06 00:50 Olivier Messiaen
Organ Voluntary: Transport de Joie
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill

07 00:56 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23 (Carol)
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Cryer


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (b0b1q0x4)
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili and cellist Andrei Ionita

01 00:00 Paul Hindemith
Sonata Op.25`3 for cello solo
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

02 00:11 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

03 00:26 Trad.
The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Ashley Riches


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b1q0x6)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja

01 00:02 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:15 François Couperin
Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

04 00:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Neil McLaren
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: James Eastaway
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Paul Nicholson

05 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

06 00:42 Franz Liszt
Tarantelle
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

07 00:54 Sergei Prokofiev
March
Ensemble: Andrei Ioniţă

08 00:56 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă

09 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che non sei capace, K 419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

10 01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

11 01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

12 01:23 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

13 01:26 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

14 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

15 01:43 George Enescu
Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja

16 01:48 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong

17 01:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2stf8)
Byrd, Humperdinck, Debussy

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch

02 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in E flat major, Op 34 No 19
Performer: Olli Mustonen

03 00:06 William Byrd
Christe qui lux es et dies
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

04 00:09 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

06 00:21 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

07 00:26 Hector Berlioz
Zaïde
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b1sr14)
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Elgar, Tchaikovsky and Walton

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:34 Pyotr Illich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat, Op. 23
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

03 01:12 Pyotr Illich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio Op. 50 (2nd movement - final variations)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Amyn Merchant

04 01:18 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski

05 01:40 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Minor
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b1q0xc)
Charms: Madeline Miller; Zoe Gilbert; Kirsty Logan


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b1q0xf)
Migrants, Seasons


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b1q0xh)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:01 Electrelane (artist)
The Invisible Dog
Performer: Electrelane

02 00:06 Orquesta Akokán (artist)
Un Tabaco Para Elegua
Performer: Orquesta Akokán

03 00:12 Nihiloxica (artist)
Nilo Chug
Performer: Nihiloxica

04 00:20 The Buganda Music Ensemble (artist)
Tegenda Badda (When You Die You'll Never Return)
Performer: The Buganda Music Ensemble

05 00:22 Jean-Claude Vannier (artist)
Les Garde Volent Au Secours Du Roi (Alternate Version)
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier

06 00:28 Cathy Lane (artist)
Nesting Stones
Performer: Cathy Lane

07 00:38 Jan Jelinek (artist)
John Cage, I've Been Told To Ask You The Following Question: Where Are You Going
Performer: Jan Jelinek

08 00:43 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Did You Ever Hear About The Mau Mau
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

09 00:46 Splashgirl (artist)
Broken
Performer: Splashgirl

10 00:55 Noah Creshevsky (artist)
Ossi Di Morte
Performer: Noah Creshevsky

11 01:08 VHS Head (artist)
Midnight Section
Performer: VHS Head

12 01:13 John Berberian (artist)
Flying Hye
Performer: John Berberian
Performer: The Rock East Ensemble

13 01:20 Slagr (artist)
Øyr
Performer: Slagr

14 01:22 Funkadelic (artist)
Maggot Brain (BMG dub)
Performer: Funkadelic

15 01:27 Chaines (artist)
Through The Night (Live for BBC Radio 3 - 27/10/16)
Performer: Chaines



THURSDAY 10 MAY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b1q2dk)
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Performer: Sir András Schiff

03 01:47 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

04 02:01 Veljo Tormis
Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 02:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

06 02:39 Louis Spohr
Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

07 03:01 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

08 03:10 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

09 03:21 Petko Stainov
Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

10 03:31 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

11 03:42 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

12 03:50 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval

13 04:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 04:09 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko

15 04:20 Niccolò Jommelli
Sonata in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn

16 04:30 Veselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

17 04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

18 04:51 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner

19 05:01 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

20 05:20 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad

21 05:39 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b1q2dp)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:06 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Conductor: Philip Ledger

03 00:08 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

04 00:11 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo (Musical Offering)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 00:38 William Mathias
Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones

08 00:42 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty Irwin
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

09 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

10 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

11 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

12 01:14 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Performer: Patricia Forbes
Performer: Christopher Royall
Performer: Neil MacKenzie
Performer: Simon Birchall
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

13 01:19 Daphne Oram
Amphitryon 38
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

14 01:19 Maddalena Fagandini
Ideal Home
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

15 01:20 Ray Cathode
Time beat
Performer: Ray Cathode

16 01:20 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

17 01:22 Delia Derbyshire
Time to Go
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

18 01:23 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 01:35 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

20 01:40 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

21 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

22 01:51 Max Steiner
Now Voyager - Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

23 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Igor Levit

24 02:02 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

25 02:08 Earl Wild
Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

26 02:12 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page

27 02:17 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

28 02:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 340
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

29 02:25 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b1q2dr)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 00:06 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

04 00:21 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

06 00:38 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

07 00:43 Arnold Krug
String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

08 00:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

09 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

10 01:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Caprice fantastique
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Music Arranger: Rózsika Révay

11 01:14
Time Traveller: Dorothy Arzner

12 01:17 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

13 01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

14 01:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Performer: Jörg Schultess
Conductor: Michael Schneider

15 01:33 Benjamin Britten
Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

16 01:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Peccantem me quotidie
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 01:46 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Victor Babin

18 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Christian Jessen on Empire style

19 01:54 Etienne Mehul
Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Rotter

20 02:02 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

21 02:12 Louis Couperin
Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

22 02:19 Ester Mägi
Bukoolika
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

23 02:29 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately

24 02:32 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

25 02:41 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Andrew Haveron
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

26 02:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1q2dt)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918), The Great War

01 00:01 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu Vers For Mezzo-Soprano, Organ And Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Singer: Alain Fauquier

02 00:09 Lili Boulanger
Pour Les Funerailles D'Un Soldat For Baritone, Choir And Orchestra
Singer: Vincent Le Texier
Choir: Namur Symphonic Chorus
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer

03 00:20 Lili Boulanger
Dans L'Immense Tristesse
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Mitsuko Shirai

04 00:30 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130 Du Fond De L'Abime
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Sally Bryce-Payne
Singer: Julian Podger
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5rf)
Hay Festival 2017, Amatis Trio

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in B flat major for piano and strings K502
Performer: Amatis Piano Trio

02 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No 2 in C minor for piano and strings
Performer: Amatis Piano Trio


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b1q2dw)
Celebrating Swiss music festivals

01 00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Venetian Vespers
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

02 01:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.531 for 2 cellos and orchestra
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach

03 01:59 Antonín Dvořák
From the Bohemian forest [Ze Sumavy] Op.68 for piano duet i No 5 Klid (Waldesruhe)
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach

04 02:05 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Performer: Thomas Demenga
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach

05 02:13 Othmar Schoeck
Concerto Op.61 for cello and string orchestra
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b1q2dy)
Michael Collins, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster

01 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuet from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio

03 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

04 00:18 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

05 00:27 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

06 00:43 Antonín Dvořák
1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio

07 00:47 Bernhard Crusell
Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra

08 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 01:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Singer: Nigel Robson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:06 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

11 01:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

12 01:24 Dame Ethel Smyth
Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster

13 01:37 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster

14 01:43 Joaquín Rodrigo
Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Orchestra: Granada City Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

15 01:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster

16 01:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b1q2f0)
01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Performer: SWR Symphony Orchestra, Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

03 00:05 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

04 00:09 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman

05 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston

06 00:18 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky

07 00:20 Philip Glass
Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

08 00:21 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

09 00:24 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2qm9z)
Pavel Kolesnikov at Wigmore Hall

01 00:08 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: 1. 'Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:11 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: 2. 'Jimbo's Lullaby'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:14 Helmut Lachenmann
Ein Kinderspiel: 3. 'Akiko'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:15 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: 3. 'Serenade for the Doll'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C# minor, Op 30 no 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F minor Op.25 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 00:25 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: 4. 'The Snow is Dancing'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

08 00:28 Franz Liszt
Grandes Etudes De Paganini: No.3 'La Campanella (Allegretto)'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 00:33 Helmut Lachenmann
Ein Kinderspiel: 7. 'Schattentanz'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 00:35 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: 5. 'The Little Shepherd'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

11 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue No.3 In C Sharp Major (Well-Tempered Clavier book 2)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 00:40 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: 6. 'Gollowig's Cake-Walk'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

13 00:44 Helmut Lachenmann
Ein Kinderspiel: 5. 'Filter-Schaukel'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

14 00:47 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 2: 12. 'Feux d'artifice'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

15 00:55 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson

16 01:13 Louis Couperin
Tombeau De M. De Blancrocher
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

17 01:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasie In C Major Op.17
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 01:59 Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b1q2f3)
What is Speech?


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b1q2f5)
Migrants, Lifestyle


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0b1q2f7)
Max Reinhardt with a Chaines mixtape

01 00:00 James Ferraro (artist)
Radio Cherubs
Performer: James Ferraro

02 00:08 La Mal Coiffée (artist)
Lo Jorn De La Batalha
Performer: La Mal Coiffée

03 00:13 Sharon Van Etten (artist)
Afraid Of Nothing (Live for BBC 24/11/14)
Performer: Sharon Van Etten

04 00:18 Trio Da Kali (artist)
Kanimba
Performer: Trio Da Kali
Performer: Kronos Quartet

05 00:23 John Zorn
Rimmon
Performer: Uri Caine

06 00:31 Chaines (artist)
For Your Own Good
Performer: Chaines

07 00:37 Rammstein (artist)
Meinherzbrennt
Performer: Rammstein

08 00:41 Claude Debussy
La Mer: De L'Aube À Midi Sur La Mer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

09 00:43 Björk (artist)
Hunter Vessel
Performer: Björk

10 00:44 Disasterpeace (artist)
Memory
Performer: Disasterpeace

11 00:44 Björk (artist)
Show Me Forgiveness
Performer: Björk

12 00:46 Evanescence (artist)
Going Under
Performer: Evanescence

13 00:49 Flying Lotus (artist)
Drips//Auntie's Harp
Performer: Flying Lotus

14 00:51 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Leaving the City
Performer: Joanna Newsom

15 00:54 Grimes (artist)
Life In The Vivid Dream
Performer: Grimes

16 00:56 Claude Debussy
La Mer: De L'Aube À Midi Sur La Mer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

17 00:57 Lawrence Lek (artist)
Dragons (Theme from Unreal Estate)
Performer: Lawrence Lek
Performer: Oliver Coates

18 01:02 Dean Blunt (artist)
Grade
Performer: Dean Blunt

19 01:08 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Ripest of Apples
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

20 01:12 Colin Riley (artist)
Half Written Love Letter
Performer: Colin Riley
Performer: Selina Nwulu

21 01:18 Laurence Pike (artist)
Life Hacks
Performer: Laurence Pike

22 01:24 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Long Time Gone
Performer: Olivia Chaney

23 01:29 Bright Light Quartet (artist)
I'm Tired
Performer: Bright Light Quartet



FRIDAY 11 MAY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b1q3dg)
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

03 00:06 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

04 00:11 Gustav Mahler
Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

05 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

06 00:17 Gustav Mahler
Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

07 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

08 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 01:50 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

10 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

11 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

12 03:09 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 03:16 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

14 03:22 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

16 03:33 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 03:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

18 03:47 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

19 03:53 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 04:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

21 04:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz

22 04:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

23 04:23 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

24 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

25 04:57 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski

26 05:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

27 05:31 Edvard Grieg
Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Music Arranger: Marius Loken
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt

28 05:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in G major
Performer: András Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

29 05:41 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

30 05:52 Johan Svendsen
Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b1q3dj)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:08 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Warren Stewart

03 00:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Tina Gruenberg
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach to Baïsso
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

05 00:33 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 00:41 Nadia Boulanger
3 pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

07 00:48 William McGibbon
Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness

08 00:55 William Grant Still
Romance
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

09 01:03 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

10 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

11 01:22
"Warning" by Jenny Joseph, read by Juliet Stevenson.

12 01:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch

13 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

15 01:49 Maurice Ravel
Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Music Arranger: Roman Rabinovich

16 02:02 Judith Weir
Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

17 02:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

18 02:17 John Sheppard
Sacris solemniis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips

19 02:26 Benjamin Britten
Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b1q3dl)
Friday with Ian Skelly - A Victorian joke goes viral, Haydn's Lark Quartet,Dr Christian Jessen

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:05 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

03 00:09 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 00:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Wq. 45, H. 478: I. Allegretto
Performer: Michael Rische
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists

05 00:22 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

06 00:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 00:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

08 00:45 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

09 00:52 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

10 01:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 428
Performer: Christian Zacharias

11 01:14
Time Traveller: A Victorian Joke

12 01:17 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

13 01:25 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

14 01:33 John Ireland
A Downland Suite arr Bush (Minuet; Rondo)
Music Arranger: John Ireland
Music Arranger: Geoffrey Bush
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Dr. Christian Jessen on playing the oboe

17 01:55 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

19 02:12 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

20 02:24 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

21 02:30 Trad. arr. Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Gjendine's lullaby
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

22 02:34 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

23 02:41 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b1q3dn)
Lili Boulanger (1893-1918), Ambitions and horizons

01 00:00 Lili Boulanger
Cortege
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith

02 00:04 Lili Boulanger
Soir Sur La Plaine
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Peter Johnson
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Conductor: James Wood

03 00:16 Lili Boulanger
D'un Soir Triste
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco

04 00:28 Lili Boulanger
D'Un Matin De Printemps
Performer: Trio des Alpes
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Claude Hauri
Performer: Corrado Greco

05 00:35 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Performer: Lionel Belmondo

06 00:49 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08rg5rk)
Hay Festival 2017, Quatuor Voce

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor K421
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce

02 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b1q3dq)
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland

01 00:06 Alexander Glazunov
From the middle ages [Iz srednikh vekov] - suite Op.79 i Prelude
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

04 01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
La Sena festeggiante - serenata RV.693 i Overture
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

05 01:46 Francesco Mancini
Sonata no. 14 in G minor
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi

06 01:58 Charles Dieupart
Concerto in A minor for piccolo and orchestra
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b1q3ds)
Roman Rabinovich

01 00:02 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del Angel
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

02 00:08 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

03 00:13 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

04 00:20 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Spira Mirabilis

05 00:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Performer: Samuel Boden
Performer: The Bach Players

06 00:38 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

07 00:44 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich (piano)

08 00:51 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich (piano)

09 00:56 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Music Arranger: Timothy Higgins
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

10 01:03 Thomas Adès
Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

11 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Athena Hawksley-Walker (violin)
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh (piano)

13 01:29 Alfredo Casella
Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

14 01:36 Francis Poulenc
Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Performer: William Thomas
Performer: Michael Pandaya

15 01:41 Pierre Danican Philidor
Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Performer: László Rózsa
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney

16 01:43 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Thomas Fetherstonhaugh

17 01:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Performer: Athena Hawksley-Walker (violin)
Performer: Tom Fetherstonhaugh (piano)

18 01:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b1q3dv)
01 00:00 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:14 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:25 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Quatuor Ébène
Performer: Richard Héry
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Author: Geoffrey Parsons
Author: John Tuner
Singer: Stacey Kent


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b22lqv)
01 00:03 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.3 (K447)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

03 00:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.6 No.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:44 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas Op.24
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:53 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka Op.68 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:58 Carl Maria von Weber - Orch. Berlioz
Invitation to the Dance
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gurnon

07 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gurnon

08 01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major Op. 97 ('Archduke')
Ensemble: Florestan Piano Trio


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b1q3dy)
Pam Ayres


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b1q3f0)
Migrants, Obsession


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b2x441)
Toko Telo in session with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00 The Turbans (artist)
Zawi
Performer: The Turbans

02 00:05 Toko Telo (artist)
Be Tepotepo (Fearful) (Studio Session)
Performer: Toko Telo

03 00:13 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
The Fitter's Song
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band

04 00:19 Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet (artist)
Garaba Mama
Performer: Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet

05 00:24 Black String (artist)
Mask Dance
Performer: Black String

06 00:29 Toko Telo (artist)
Raha Hita (Something Seen) (Studio Session)
Performer: Toko Telo

07 00:37 Toko Telo (artist)
Ndreto Zahay (We are Here) (Studio Session)
Performer: Toko Telo

08 00:42 Yair Dalal (artist)
Acco Malco (Road Trip)
Performer: Yair Dalal

09 00:44 Yaffa Yarkoni (artist)
Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Performer: Yaffa Yarkoni

10 00:46 Nina Simone (artist)
Eretz Zavat Chalav Ud'Vash (Road Trip)
Performer: Nina Simone

11 00:47 Ran & Nama (artist)
Shibolet Basadeh (Road Trip)
Performer: Ran & Nama

12 00:50 Ilka (artist)
At Adama (Road Trip)
Performer: Ilka

13 00:53 Shoshanna Damari (artist)
Shnei Shoshanim (Road Trip)
Performer: Shoshanna Damari

14 00:55 Marsh Dondurma (artist)
Two Roses (Road Trip)
Performer: Marsh Dondurma
Featured Artist: Liora Itzhak

15 01:00 Ivo Papasov & His Bulgarian Wedding Band (artist)
Bulchenska Ratchenitsa (Brides's Ratchenitsa) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Ivo Papasov & His Bulgarian Wedding Band

16 01:13 Mama Sana (artist)
Varavaranao (Heritage Track)
Performer: Mama Sana

17 01:18 Toko Telo (artist)
Diavola (Studio Session)
Performer: Toko Telo

18 01:23 Sonido Gallo Negro (artist)
La Foca (Cha Cha Cha)
Performer: Sonido Gallo Negro

19 01:28 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Julie
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens

20 01:35 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Djoukourou
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

21 01:42 Brenna MacCrimmon & Selim Sesler (artist)
Penceresi Yola Karsi (Mixtape)
Performer: Brenna MacCrimmon & Selim Sesler

22 01:46 Alsarah & The Nubatones (artist)
Soukura (Mixtape)
Performer: Alsarah & The Nubatones

23 01:51 Yemen Blues (artist)
Eli (Mixtape)
Performer: Yemen Blues

24 01:57 Kardemimmit (artist)
Matala Ranta (Shallow Water)
Performer: Kardemimmit




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b1psj0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b1pymy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b1q0x1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b1q2dw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b1q3dq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b1p8l5)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b1pb01)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b1png9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b1pthm)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b1q0wv)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b1q2dp)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b1q3dj)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b27b6r)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b12bq7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b2340f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b1pngg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b1pthr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b1q0wz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b1q2dt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b1q3dn)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b078wtnn)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b1pngd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b1pthp)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b1q0wx)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b1q2dr)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b1q3dl)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b1pyn4)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b1q0xc)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b1q2f3)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b1p9zx)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b1tg01)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b1psj4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b1pyn2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b2stf8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b1q2f0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b1q3dv)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b1psj2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b1pyn0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b1q0x6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b1q2dy)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b1q3ds)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b1p8lt)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b1p8m0)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b1psjb)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b1p8ly)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b1pyn8)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b1q0xh)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0b1q2f7)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b1p8lr)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b1p8lr)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b2x441)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (b0b1q0x4)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b1p8m2)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b1pb4c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b0x18l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b1pngj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08rg5r6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08rg5rb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08rg5rf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08rg5rk)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:00 SUN (b0b2j586)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b1psj6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b1yxt4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b1sr14)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b2qm9z)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b22lqv)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b1p8lk)

Slow Radio 00:30 MON (b0b1pgkm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0b22283)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b1pb0f)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b1pb03)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b1pb06)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b1psj8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b1pyn6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b1q0xf)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b1q2f5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b1q3f0)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b1pb09)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b1q3dy)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0b0xkfp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b1p9zz)

Through the Night 03:30 MON (b0b1pgkp)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b1pthk)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b1q0ws)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b1q2dk)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b1q3dg)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (b0b1pb0j)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b1pb0c)