Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 APRIL 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09zmlm4)
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

03 00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

04 00:38 Richard Wagner
Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

05 00:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

06 01:10 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

07 01:41 Georg Druschetzky
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony

08 02:01 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik

09 02:39 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud

10 03:15 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki

11 03:31 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

12 04:20 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

13 03:40 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

14 03:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 04:01 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

16 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus

17 04:30 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

18 04:40 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

19 03:22 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

20 04:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger

21 04:56 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

22 05:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Performer: Duncan Gifford

23 05:39 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0b0wlgv)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 109
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

03 00:20 Benjamin Britten
Simply Symphony (Sentimental Sarabande)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

04 00:30 Kurt Weill
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 01:08 Wallace & Myres
Moonlight on the Ganges
Music Arranger: Eddie Sauter
Ensemble: Benny Goodman Band

06 00:42 Christian Sinding
Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Performer: John Ogdon

07 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaki Suzuki

08 00:53 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

09 01:04 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 206
Performer: Murray Perahia

11 01:20 Alexander Borodin
Trio for two violins & cello on a Russian song: 'What have I done to hurt you?'
Ensemble: Moscow Trio

12 01:28 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in D major, Op 18 No 4
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Standage

13 01:41 Elizabeth Maconchy
Symphony for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 01:49 Trad.
She's like the swallow
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short

15 01:54 Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0b0wlgy)
Andrew McGregor with Ivan Hewett and Natasha Loges

01 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor Op. 30 No. 2; i) Allegro con brio
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

02 01:20 Franz Liszt
La Leggierezza (Étude de concert S.144 No. 2)
Performer: Eileen Joyce

03 01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor Op. 18 i) Morderato - Allegro
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

04 01:31 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio in D minor Op. 32 ii. Scherzo
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Performer: Henri Temianka
Performer: Antoni Sala

05 01:36 George Malcolm
Variations On A Theme Of Mozart
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Performer: George Malcolm
Performer: Thurston Dart
Performer: Denis Vaughan

06 01:40 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op. 26 (2nd mvt.)
Performer: Alfredo Campoli
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Royalton Kisch

07 01:44 Henryk Wieniawski
Caprice In A minor
Performer: Alfredo Campoli
Performer: Eric Gritton

08 01:47 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 iii) Allegro molto
Performer: Alfredo Campoli
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

09 01:56 Gabriel Fauré
Tristesse d'Olympio
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: John Chest

10 02:03 Gabriel Fauré
Pelléas et Mélisande, Op. 80, Act III Scene 1: Mélisande's Song (version for voice and piano)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lorna Anderson

11 02:08 Reynaldo Hahn
Piano Quartet No.3 in G major
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Adam Newman
Performer: Benjamin Baker

12 02:13 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Benjamin Baker

13 02:19 Albin Fries
17 Lieder on Texts by Empress Elisabeth of Austria, Op. 50: No. 1, Widmung
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Nina Bernsteiner

14 02:23 Albin Fries
17 Lieder on Texts by Empress Elisabeth of Austria, Op. 50: No. 11, Du bist nicht wie eine Blume
Performer: Ammiel Bushakevitz
Singer: Nina Bernsteiner

15 02:27 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams

16 02:30 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 15. The Crow
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams

17 02:35 Hubert Parry
Bright Star
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: James Gilchrist

18 02:43 Johannes Brahms
Blinde Kuh, Op.58 No.1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl

19 02:46 Johannes Brahms
Serenade Op.58 No.8
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl

20 02:39 Hubert Parry
Whether I live or whether I die
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Sarah Fox

21 02:51 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b03cg9)
Night Blossoms


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b0b0wlh1)
Inside Music with Claire Booth

01 00:04 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.62 No.1 - Sylphide
Performer: Hakan Austbo

02 00:07 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - Prelude et Air 'Lieux Funestes'
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.8 - Scherzo: allegro moderato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor BWV1056
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 01:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.Posth - Im Kraftigen, Nicht zu schnellen Tempo
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

07 01:17 Franz Liszt
Die Forelle
Music Arranger: Franz Schubert

07 00:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Nursery songs - With the Nurse
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Singer: Nina Dorliak

08 00:44 Alban Berg
Three Fragments from Wozzeck - Act 3 scene 4
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

09 00:49 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's Last Dance Op.32
Performer: Huw Watkins

10 01:20 Franz Liszt
Der Erlkonig
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Music Arranger: Franz Schubert

11 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion Part 1, no.1 chorus "Herr, unser Herrsche"
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:37 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:56 Benjamin Britten
Concord (from Gloriana)
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b0b0wlh4)
Caribbean Dance

01 00:00 Slinger Francisco
Jean and Dinah
Performer: Mighty Sparrow

02 00:10 Träd
Carnival Celebration
Performer: Small Island Pride

03 00:26 Byron Lee
Jamaica Ska
Performer: Byron Lee and Dragonaires

04 00:26 Hopeton Lewis
Take It Easy
Performer: Hopeton Lewis

05 00:28 Admiral Bailey
Della Move
Performer: Admiral Bailey

06 00:36 Guillaume de Machaut
Rondeau 17: Dis et sept cinq
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0b0wlh6)

SAT 17:00 J to Z (b0b0wlh8)
Dinosaur in session

01 00:01 Keith Jarrett (artist)
One For Majid
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Gary Peacock
Performer: Jack DeJohnette

02 00:09 Dinosaur (artist)
Quiet Thunder
Performer: Dinosaur

03 00:15 Dinosaur (artist)
And Still We Wonder
Performer: Dinosaur

04 00:15 Martin Speake (artist)
Twister
Performer: Martin Speake
Performer: Ethen Iversen

05 00:29 Mark Murphy (artist)
Be Bop Lives (Boplicity)
Performer: Mark Murphy

06 00:36 Dinosaur (artist)
Forgive, Forget
Performer: Dinosaur

07 00:40 Dinosaur (artist)
Old Times' Sake
Performer: Dinosaur

08 00:49 Dinosaur (artist)
Shine Your Light
Performer: Dinosaur

09 00:56 Clifford Brown (artist)
Powell's Prances
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach

10 01:00 Lizz Wright (artist)
What Would I Do Without You
Performer: Lizz Wright

11 01:04 Nancy Wilson (artist)
The Nearness of You
Performer: Nancy Wilson

12 01:06 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Throw It Away
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

13 01:08 Aretha Franklin (artist)
How I Got Over
Performer: Aretha Franklin

14 01:10 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

15 01:14 Eliane Elias (artist)
To Each His Dulcinea
Performer: Eliane Elias

16 01:14 Shake Stew (artist)
How We See Things
Performer: Shake Stew
Performer: Shabaka Hutchings


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b0wlhb)
Massenet's Cendrillon from the New York Metropolitan Opera

01 03:12 François Couperin
Les Concerts Royaux (Quatrième Concert)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0b11956)
Tyondai Braxton, Qasim Nacqui, Edgard Varese, Mire Calix

01 00:05 Quasim Naqvi
The Bad Feelings Rainbow
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:28 Tyondai Braxton
Telekinesis
Performer: Sound Intermedia
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

03 01:15 Mira Calix
Bowling4strings
Music Arranger: Tansy Davies
Ensemble: Young Danish String Quartet

04 01:25 Edgard Varèse
Deserts
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 01:52 Philip Venables
Metamorphoses after Britten: A Mountain, Fixation and Fountains
Performer: Melinda Maxwell



SUNDAY 29 APRIL 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0b0wrnz)
Eddie Sauter

01 00:02 Red Norvo (artist)
Remember
Performer: Red Norvo

02 00:05 Red Norvo (artist)
Russian Lullaby
Performer: Red Norvo

03 00:09 Benny Goodman (artist)
Moonlight on the Ganges
Performer: Benny Goodman

04 00:13 Benny Goodman (artist)
Superman
Performer: Benny Goodman

05 00:18 Benny Goodman (artist)
Soft as Spring
Performer: Benny Goodman

06 00:22 Benny Goodman (artist)
Clarinet a la King
Performer: Benny Goodman

07 00:26 Artie Shaw (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Artie Shaw

08 00:31 The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra (artist)
Avalon
Performer: The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra

09 00:34 The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra (artist)
Wild Wings in the Wood
Performer: The Sauter-Finegan Orchestra

10 00:37 Stan Getz (artist)
I'm Late, I'm Late
Performer: Stan Getz

11 00:41 Stan Getz
Once Upon A Time

12 00:47 Stan Getz (artist)
Her
Performer: Stan Getz

13 00:53 Stan Getz (artist)
As Long as I Live
Performer: Stan Getz


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0b0wrp1)
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a concert from brass ensemble tenThing

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Ensemble: tenThing

03 00:04 Edvard Grieg
3 pieces
Ensemble: tenThing

04 00:11 Kurt Weill
Threepenny Opera Suite
Ensemble: tenThing

05 00:27 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Ensemble: tenThing

06 00:32 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no 2
Ensemble: tenThing

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

08 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

09 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

10 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

11 02:58 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

12 03:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 03:20 Anonymous
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

14 03:25 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

15 03:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

16 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 04:11 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

20 04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard

21 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

22 04:33 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

23 04:40 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

24 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

25 05:24 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

26 05:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0b0wrp3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 César Franck
Les djinns
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

02 00:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

03 00:23 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Choir: Worchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt

04 00:30 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Sonatina, Op.29
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor

05 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:42 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

07 00:48 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Music Arranger: Sir Hamilton Harty
Choir: Manchester Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Hamilton Harty

08 00:52 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 01:04 Arthur Sullivan
Bouree and Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Vivian Dunn

10 01:10 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins

11 01:21 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

12 01:30 Sidney Arodin
Up a Lazy River
Performer: Louis Armstrong

13 01:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:49 Hector Berlioz
Danse des sylphes transc for piano (La damnation de Faust)
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard

15 01:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 1 (Foxtrot)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Elder


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0b0wrp5)
Sarah Walker Focuses on English Music

01 00:04 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:09 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

03 00:13 George Butterworth
Banks of Green Willow
Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

04 00:20 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

05 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Music Arranger: Yo-Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer

06 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Music Arranger: Yo-Yo Ma
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer

07 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: i. Allegro
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

08 00:59 Gian Piero Reverberi
The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Orchestra: City of Prague Phiharmonic Orchestra

09 01:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

10 01:23 Alexander Borodin
Piano Quintet: finale: Allegro Moderato
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Ensemble: New Budapest String Quartet

11 01:36 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis op. 39: Mondnacht
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

12 01:40 anon.
O Gloriosa Domina & Improvisation
Performer: Ichiro Seki
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya

13 01:43 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Nostalgia
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Judy Kang

14 01:48 Jennifer Higdon
Dooryard Bloom
Singer: Nmon Ford
Orchestra: Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano

15 02:13 Dave Frishberg
Peel Me A Grape
Performer: Cal Tjader
Performer: Lonnie Hewitt
Performer: Bob Corwin
Performer: John Rae
Singer: Anita O’Day
Singer: Freddy Shreiber

15 02:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Solent
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

16 02:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K545
Performer: Ingrid Haebler

17 02:40 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: La Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

18 02:50 Steve Reich
Quartet: iii. Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group

19 02:56 George Gershwin
Preludes 1&3
Performer: Michel Legrand


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07qblw7)
Steve Silberman

01 00:06 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (final sections)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal

02 00:15 Lou Harrison
Avalokiteshvara
Performer: Beverly Bellows
Performer: William Colvig

03 00:21 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:34 Allen Ginsberg
The End
Performer: Marc Ribot
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Michael Blair

05 00:37 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

06 00:46 Steve Reich
Daniel Variations (No.2: My name is Daniel Pearl)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale

07 00:54 John Abercrombie
Timeless
Ensemble: Oregon


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b01k9c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trevor Pinnock and Friends

01 00:02 Carolus Hacquart
Sonata in D minor Op.2 No. 6 for 2 violins and continuo, from Harmonia Parnassia
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Jonathan Manson

02 00:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G minor BuxWV.261, Op.2 No.3
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Jonathan Manson

03 00:29 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite no. 12 in C major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B flat major HWV.388
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott

05 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Trio Sonata in G major Opus 5 No 4
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Jonathan Manson


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b0wrp7)
Couperin's keyboard

01 00:39 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Performer: Blandine Rannou

02 00:42 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Performer: Marcelle Meyer


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b0xqqy)
Guildford Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b0b0wrpb)
Roderick Williams presents choral delights for Sunday afternoon

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Der Gartner Op.17 No.3
Performer: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

02 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Venematka, Op.18 No.3
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki

03 00:09 Joseph Haydn
In splendour bright / The Heavens are (The Creation)
Singer: Philip Langridge
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

04 00:15 Johann Pachelbel
Canon And Gigue In D Major For 3 Violins And Continuo
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

05 00:20 Arvo Pärt
Cantate Domino (Psalm 96)
Performer: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Mülheimer Kantorei
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

06 00:28 Côr Heol y March (artist)
Robin Ddiog
Performer: Côr Heol y March
Performer: Eleri Roberts

07 00:30 Igor Stravinsky
Kyrie (Mass)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Musikfabrik Nrw
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

08 00:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna e di soavi accenti
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

09 00:45 Hector Berlioz
Judex Crederis, Te Deum Op.22
Performer: Martin Haselböck
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Orchestra: European Community Youth Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Wooburn Singers
Choir: St. Albans School Choir
Choir: Haberdashers' Aske'S School Choir
Choir: Southend Boys’ Choir
Choir: Desborough School Choir
Choir: The Choir Of Forest School, Winnersh
Choir: High Wycombe Parish Church Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 00:56 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

11 00:41 The Creole Choir of Cuba (artist)
Panama Mwen Tonbe
Performer: The Creole Choir of Cuba

12 00:00 Seraphic Fire (artist)
Give Good Gifts To One Another
Performer: Seraphic Fire
Performer: Patrick Dupré Quigley


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b0wrpd)
How does video game music work?

01 Koji Kondo
Super Mario Bros Themes
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

02 Masato Nakamura
Green Hill Zone from Sonic the Hedgehog
Performer: Unnamed

03 Hans Zimmer
Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 – Theme
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

04 Nobu Uematsu
Final Fantasy VII – Theme
Performer: Unnamed

05 Jesper Kyd
Secret Invasion from Hitman Blood Money
Performer: Budapest Festival Orcehstra
Performer: Béla Drahos

06 Alexey Pajitnov
Tetris Theme
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

07 Woody Jackson
Born Unto Trouble – from Red Dead Redemption
Performer: Unnamed

08 Garry Schyman
The Ocean on his Shoulders – from Bioshock
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet

09 Mike Zarin
Splinter Cell Blacklist
Performer: Unnamed

10 Guns N’ Roses
Sweet Child O Mine
Performer: Guns N’ Roses

11 Jessica Curry
Numbers of the Light – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

12 Jessica Curry
Infinite Zero – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

13 Jessica Curry
An Early Harvest – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

14 Jessica Curry
Disappearing – from Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
Performer: Unnamed

15 Giacomo Puccini
Come e lunga l’attesa! from Tosca
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

16 Michael Z. Land
The Dig – Original Soundtrack
Performer: Unnamed

17 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Performer: Staatskapelle Berlin
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda – Suite
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Skeet


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b012whsn)
Reconciliation

01 John Adams
Nixon in China

02 00:01
Shenagh Pugh
Sometimes

03 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro

04 00:07
Derek Mahon
Everything is going to be alright

05 00:08 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 "Intimate Letters"

06 00:16
Christina Rossetti
I loved you first: but afterwards your love

07 00:16 Nick Cave (artist)
Love Letter
Performer: Nick Cave

08 00:20
James Fenton
The Mistake

09 00:22 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Acquiescence
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

10 00:27
Naomi Shihab Nye
Kindness

11 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No.15 in B Minor, BWV 786

12 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia No.15 in B Minor, BWV 801

13 00:31
J. Wolfgang von Goethe
Reconciliation

14 00:32 Stephin Merritt (artist)
All My Little Words
Performer: Stephin Merritt

15 00:35
Wendell Berry
The Peace of Wild Things

16 00:35 Michael Nyman
Reconciliation

17 00:38
Laurie Lee
The Long War

18 00:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D.959

19 00:45
Anna Swir
Tomorrow They Will Carve Me

20 00:47 Antonio Lotti
Motet à6, Crucifixus

21 00:51
Siegfried Sassoon
Reconciliation

22 00:52 Enoch Mankayi Sontonga (artist)
Nkosi Sikelel 'lAfrica
Performer: Enoch Mankayi Sontonga

23 00:54
Phillis Wheatley
On being bought from Africa to America

24 00:55
Desmond Tutu
Forgiving and being reconciled

25 00:55 John Adams
News has a kind of mystery

26 01:02
Peter Porter
The Imperfection of the World

27 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 Op. 125

28 01:10
John Donne
Death Be Not Proud

29 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K 626


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0b0wrpk)
Japan's Never-Ending War


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b0wrpp)
Measure for Measure


SUN 21:35 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b0y6kq)
Mariss Jansons conducts Mahler's 2nd Symphony

01 01:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in A flat major, Op 34 No 17
Performer: Olli Mustonen


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (b0b0wrpv)
The inner margin

01 00:05 Joseph Shabason
Neil McCauley
Performer: Joseph Shabason

02 00:10 Laura Cannell
Breathe Now
Performer: Laura Cannell

03 00:12 Call Super
Fluo
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Performer: Call Super

04 00:34 Goldmund
Migration
Performer: Keith Kenniff

05 00:37 Alex Groves
Curved Form (No. 4)
Performer: Eliza McCarthy

06 00:56 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet



MONDAY 30 APRIL 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0b0ws8q)
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a concert with the Mahler Chamber Orchestra and Thomas Sondergard

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:23 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18 for voice and string orchestra
Singer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:47 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

06 02:01 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well) (Op.5)
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of RTV Slovenia
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič

07 02:32 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 02:56 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
6 Songs without words
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Erica Goodman
Music Arranger: Joseph Petric
Music Arranger: Erica Goodman

09 03:09 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

10 03:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melody for violin and piano (Op.42)
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim

11 03:18 William Byrd
In Fields abroad
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

12 03:23 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa

13 03:32 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

14 03:39 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

15 03:49 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

16 04:01 Franz Lehár
Overture to Zigeunerliebe
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Lehár

17 04:10 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:18 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in G major, Op.34
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

19 04:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova

20 04:31 Sigismondo d'India
Al partir del mio sole (At the departure of my beloved)
Author: Giovanni Battista Guarini
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke

21 04:35 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula

22 04:43 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe - arranged for piano forty hands
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Ensemble: Twenty Grand Pianos

23 04:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

24 05:28 Anonymous
Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Salvador Ferreras
Ensemble: New World Consort
Singer: Susie Le Blanc

25 05:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Ensemble: Prague Quartet


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0b0ws8v)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 8 in G major (12 Sonatas in 3 parts)
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio

02 00:07 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:07 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E major, BWV 854
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

07 00:22 Georg Melchior Hofmann
Cantata BWV 53 'Schlage doch, gewünschte Stunde'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

08 00:34 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 00:39 Ethel Barns
La Chasse
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman

10 00:40 Ethel Barns
La chasse
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Sophia Rahman

11 00:44 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

12 00:44 Aaron Copland
Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

13 00:49 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit, D 433
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

14 00:52 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi

15 00:52 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, G 453 'La ritrata di Madrid' (4th mvt)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

16 01:03 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral march of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

17 01:03 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22, K.482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

19 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

20 01:22 Victor Young
Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Richard Kaufman

21 01:22 Victor Young
Around the World in 80 Days (Overture)
Orchestra: Nürnberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Richard Kaufman

22 01:26 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg

23 01:28 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

24 01:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

25 01:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

26 01:39 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock

27 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

29 01:54 Francesca Caccini
Chiome belle
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat

29 01:54 Francesca Caccini
O chiome belle
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Singer: Shannon Mercer

30 01:56 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

31 02:02 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

32 02:13 Benjamin Britten
Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Michael Collins

33 02:18 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

34 02:24 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor ‘From my life’ (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

35 02:24 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b0x18g)
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bernard MacLaverty, Jelly Babies

01 00:01 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg

03 00:09 Robert Schumann
Novelette, Op.21 No.8 (1838)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

04 00:22 Franz Schubert
Kennst du das Land?; Gretchen am Spinrade
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Caroline Sampson

05 00:59 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

06 00:48 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10 - Nos. 3 & 4
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

08 01:02 Constant Lambert
Prize Fight
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:11
Time Traveller: Jelly Babies

10 01:14 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:22 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, H IV 1
Performer: William Hazelzet
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Barbara Kernig

12 01:32 Frederick Delius
Paris - The Song of the Great City
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

13 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Bernard MacLaverty on his schooldays

14 01:59 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B, Op. 8: i) Allegro con brio
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: János Starker
Performer: Julius Katchen

15 02:16 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

16 02:30 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32: ii) Venus, the bringer of peace
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg

17 02:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439, 'La notte'
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Director: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi

18 02:48 Franz Schubert
Nachtstück, D 672 No 8
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman

19 02:54 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b0x18j)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990), The Kaplans and the Roaring Twenties

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe Down
Narrator: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

02 00:07 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:19 Aaron Copland
Four Motets
Choir: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:34 Aaron Copland
Organ Symphony
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0x18l)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hille Perl and Lee Santana

01 00:01 Louis Couperin
Prélude in D minor
Featured Artist: Hille Perl

02 00:03 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Les Couplets
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

03 00:10 Marin Marais
Suite du troisème livre de pièces de viole (1711) - Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

04 00:15 Antoine Forqueray
La Buisson from Suite in G
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

05 00:20 Antoine Forqueray
La Leclair from Suite in G
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

06 00:24 Marin Marais
Le Badinage from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

07 00:28 Marin Marais
Le Labyrinthe from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

08 00:39 Robert de Visée
Prelude; Les Silvains de Couperin; Muzette
Featured Artist: Lee Santana

09 00:49 Marin Marais
Les folies d'Espagne from Deuxieme livre de pieces de viole
Featured Artist: Hille Perl
Featured Artist: Lee Santana


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b0x18n)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trois Morceaux pour Violon, no. 3 'Melodie'
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 68
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:58 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 46
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:04 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op. 6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras


MON 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b222rg)
Young Musician Keyboard Finalists


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b0t321)
Mark Viner, Sian Croose and Jonathan Baker, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage

01 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon Musagete: Coda
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene

02 00:06 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Etude No 12 in E Major (Op 35 No 12)
Performer: Mark Viner

03 00:12 Helen Chadwick
Some Nights
Singer: Helen Chadwick

04 00:22 Helen Chadwick
La Luna
Singer: Helen Chadwick
Singer: Barbara Gellhorn

05 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

06 00:38 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Introduction au no.5 des caprices [op.13 no.2]
Performer: Mark Viner

07 00:44 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

08 00:49 John Dowland
Sir John Smith, his Almain
Performer: Paul O’Dette

09 00:52 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:02 Mel Powell
Clarinade
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Big Band
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

11 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Performer: Sir András Schiff

12 01:11 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

13 01:25 Ben Savage
Thousand New Moons
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Performer: Ben Savage

14 01:34 Traditional (arr. Sanders and Savage)
I Gave My Love A Cherry
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Performer: Ben Savage

15 01:38 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Performer: Ton Koopman

16 01:46 Ben Savage
I Met a Man
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Performer: Ben Savage

17 01:51 Manuel de Falla
Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonsa
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

18 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Ian Page
Ensemble: The Mozartists


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b0x18q)
Beethoven, Galuppi, Davis

01 00:00 Stephen Sondheim
Night Waltz (A Little Night Music)
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

02 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Vivace, ma non troppe - Adagio espressivo (Piano Sonata No.30 in E, Op.109)
Performer: Artur Pizarro

03 00:06 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:09 Duke Ellington
Half the Fun (Such Sweet Thunder)
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra

05 00:13 Baldassare Galuppi
Andantino con moto (Concerto for harpsichord strings in G major)
Performer: Claudio Scimone
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti

06 00:16 Oliver Davis
1st Movement - Dance: Concerto for violin, piano and strings
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

07 00:19 Linhares Barbosa
Rapsodia de Fados
Singer: Lucília do Carmo

08 00:22 Georges Bizet
Allegro vivo (Symphony in C)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b1dbs2)
CBSO - Ravel, Britten and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs: No 2), orch. Colin Matthews
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs: No 4), arr. for orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:17 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op 18
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:45 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata Op 65
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

05 01:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 02:12 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suites No.1 & 2
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b05y10)
Jennifer Johnston, JACK Quartet and the British Museum concerts

01 00:01
Jennifer Johnston

02 00:13
British Museum festival of 'Europe and the World: a symphony of cultures'

03 00:28
Gagaku: Japanese Court Music

04 00:33
JACK Quartet


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b0x18w)
My Life in Music, O Come, O Come Emmanuel


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b12jsl)
Julian Lage

01 00:01 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
The Ramble
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

02 00:08 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
Atlantic Limited
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

03 00:13 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
Persian Rug
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

04 00:18 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
Roger The Dodger
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

05 00:23 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
40s
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

06 00:36 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
Splendor Riot
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

07 00:41 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
Earth Science
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

08 00:46 Julian Lage Trio (artist)
Presley
Performer: Julian Lage Trio

09 00:54 Joachim Kühn New Trio (artist)
Casbah Radio
Performer: Joachim Kühn New Trio

10 00:59 Joachim Kühn New Trio (artist)
Night Plans
Performer: Joachim Kühn New Trio

11 01:03 Joachim Kühn New Trio (artist)
New Pharoah
Performer: Joachim Kühn New Trio

12 01:08 Joachim Kühn New Trio (artist)
Phrasen
Performer: Joachim Kühn New Trio

13 01:15 Wandering Monster (artist)
The Rush Begins
Performer: Wandering Monster

14 01:21 Chube (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Chube

15 01:24 Artephis (artist)
Agamemnon
Performer: Artephis

16 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch



TUESDAY 01 MAY 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0b0x49h)
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:32 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

04 00:47 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

05 01:28 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Performer: Tiina Karakorpi

06 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski

07 02:20 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly

08 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

09 03:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley

10 03:09 David Popper
Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:17 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

12 03:25 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

13 03:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

14 03:51 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai

15 03:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

16 04:01 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Serenade (1892)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

17 04:05 Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken

18 04:20 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

19 04:30 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

20 04:46 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

21 04:56 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

22 05:00 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

23 05:09 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

24 05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

25 05:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0b0x49k)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:06 Giuseppe Tamplini
Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:14 Germaine Tailleferre
Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt (Cantata no. 151 BWV.151)
Singer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Aloÿs Fornerod
Prelude
Performer: Roberto Moronn Pérez

06 00:37 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

07 00:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op 36
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

08 00:46 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz 'Dance of the Village Inn', S110, No.2, B.61
Transcriber: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Wolf Harden

09 01:01 Jon Boden
Hail, Hail the First of May
Performer: Jon Boden

10 01:04 Edward Elgar
May Song
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith

11 01:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in G major for flute, two recorders and continuo
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

12 01:18 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Zubin Mehta

13 01:24 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

14 01:33 John Taverner
Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson

15 01:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

16 01:46 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

17 02:01 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance

18 02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti

19 02:12 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never Be Defeated (Theme and Variations 1-5)
Performer: Igor Levit

20 02:21 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b0x49m)
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Jelly Babies

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:07 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

04 00:19 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in string quartet
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

05 00:27 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson

06 00:30 Hubert Parry
I was Glad
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James OʼDonnell

07 00:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Amadis (Chaconne)
Director: Skip Sempé
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante

08 00:47 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:08 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

10 01:13
Time Traveller: Beltane

11 01:19 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:33 Samuel Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

13 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

14 01:50
Cultural Inspirations: Bernard MacLaverty talks about the influence of music on his novels

15 01:54 Lonnie Donegan
Rock Island Line
Singer: Lonnie Donegan
Ensemble: Lonnigans Skiffle Group

16 01:57 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

17 02:09 Improvisation
La Florentine
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

18 02:15 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

19 02:28 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Choir: The King’s Singers

20 02:31 Gerald Finzi
Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

21 02:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

22 02:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b0x49p)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990), The American Depression

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Music For The Theatre: Dance
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

02 00:06 Aaron Copland
Piano Variations
Performer: Emanuel Ax

03 00:19 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:33 Aaron Copland
Billy The Kid
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:55 Aaron Copland
John Henry
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0x49r)
Verbier Festival 2018, Verbier Festival: Evgeny Kissin

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Preludes Op.32 Nos 12 & 13
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

02 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b0x49t)
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:39 Yu Kosuge (artist)
AC_Wk 18_Tue_BBC SO_Encore Rachmaninov Lilacs
Performer: Yu Kosuge

03 00:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:55 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 02:04 Paul Hindemith
Der Schwanendreher
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Sioned Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd


TUE 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b222xb)
Young Musician Keyboard Finalists


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b0t3cv)
Horns of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Baiba Skride, Ensemble Bash

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic

02 00:12 Mark Adam Watkins
Fire in the Hole
Ensemble: LA Philharmonic Orchestra Horn Ensemble

03 00:18 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: LA Philharmonic Orchestra Horn Ensemble

04 00:22 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

05 00:29 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: LA Philharmonic Orchestra Horn Ensemble

06 00:38 Bruce Broughton
Silverado
Ensemble: LA Philharmonic Orchestra Horn Ensemble

07 00:41 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - III. Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia

08 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

10 01:03 George Frideric Handel
How can I stay when love invites? (Esther)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

11 01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:26 On Ghanaian bells
Bell music
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash

13 01:37 Howard Skempton
Slip-stream
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash

14 01:40 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 01:54 Djembe drumming
Kumpo
Ensemble: Ensemble Bash

16 01:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b0x49w)
Schubert, Stanford, Glinka

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Romanze - Der Vollmond strahlt auf Bergeshöhn, D.797 no.3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

02 00:03 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta

03 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

05 00:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for Piano and Strings in D Major, Op. 110, MWV Q16: II. Adagio
Ensemble: Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society, members

06 00:17 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

07 00:22 Sam Lakeman (artist)
Blackwater Side
Performer: Sam Lakeman

08 00:26 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mère l'Oye - Le jardin féerique
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b1q7zm)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

02 00:25 John Adams
The Wound-Dresser
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

03 00:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

04 01:11 André Caplet
Panis angelicus
Performer: Nathalie Geoffroy
Performer: Zoltán Tóth
Performer: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Jean-Charles Fregosi
Singer: Hanna Schaer
Choir: Lyons National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Bernard Tétu

05 01:16 Arthur Bliss
Pastoral for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

06 01:22 Pierre Vellones
Lettre du Front
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler

07 01:32 Ross Harris
Face
Singer: Marie Arnet
Singer: James Way
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras

08 02:15 Mark Simpson
Ariel
Ensemble: Mercury Quartet


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b156pn)
America; Poverty; Talking about race


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b0x4b2)
My Life in Music, Cage Sonatas and Hancock's Head Hunters


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b0x4b4)
Verity Sharp with Stephen Prince

01 00:00 The Hare and the Moon (artist)
May Day
Performer: The Hare and the Moon

02 00:04 Rattle (artist)
All Over The Place
Performer: Rattle

03 00:09 Hatis Noit (artist)
Anagram C.I.Y
Performer: Hatis Noit

04 00:14 George Antheil
Mechanisms 3
Performer: Daniele Lombardi

05 00:17 Robin Williamson (artist)
Bacchus
Performer: Robin Williamson

06 00:21 Jyotsna Srikanth (artist)
Varnam
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth

07 00:29 The Body (artist)
Can Carry No Weight
Performer: The Body
Featured Artist: Kristin Hayter

08 00:38 The Advisory Circle (artist)
And The Cuckoo Comes
Performer: The Advisory Circle

09 00:45 Trader Horne (artist)
Morning Way
Performer: Trader Horne

10 00:49 Cat’s Eyes (artist)
The Duke Of Burgundy
Performer: Cat’s Eyes

11 00:54 Malphino (artist)
Kemu Kemu
Performer: Malphino

12 00:59 Sugai Ken (artist)
Gendaihooooougaku
Performer: Sugai Ken

13 01:02 Javiera González (artist)
The Beat Is On
Performer: Javiera González

14 01:07 The Inward Circles (artist)
The Soul Subsisting
Performer: The Inward Circles

15 01:12 Sarah Davachi (artist)
For Voice
Performer: Sarah Davachi

16 01:19 Albaitil Ashwai (artist)
Al Sama'a
Performer: Albaitil Ashwai

17 01:25 Neil McSweeney (artist)
Land of Cockaigne
Performer: Neil McSweeney



WEDNESDAY 02 MAY 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0b0x6lj)
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

03 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

04 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

05 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

06 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

07 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

08 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

09 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

10 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

11 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

12 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Performer: Rachel Podger

13 01:39 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Pieces, Op 19
Performer: Duncan Gifford

15 02:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

16 03:04 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

17 03:10 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips

18 03:18 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

19 03:25 Vatroslav Lisinski
Overture: Porin
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

20 03:36 Marin Marais
Les Folies d'Espagne
Performer: Lise Daoust

21 03:47 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee

22 03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour

23 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

24 04:08 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

25 04:15 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen

26 04:24 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

27 04:39 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

28 04:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

29 05:05 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

30 05:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen

31 05:44 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0b0x6ll)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:13 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Singer: Christopher Royall
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Simon Birchall
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

06 00:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 13
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

07 00:45 Ottorino Respighi
Pines near a catacomb (The Pines Of Rome)
Orchestra: SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Celibidache

08 00:53 F.L. Dunkin Wedd
Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Ensemble: Bingham String Ensemble

09 01:02 Jerome Kern
Ol' man river; Can't help lovin' that man (Show Boat)
Ensemble: Show Boat Ensemble
Conductor: Franz Allers

10 01:09 Marguerite Monnot
L'hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

11 01:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Le Musiche Nove
Director: Claudio Osele

12 01:20 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Janiculum (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:28 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov

14 01:34 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 01:48 Anthony Payne
Adlestrop
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: Jane's Minstrels
Conductor: Roger Montgomery

16 01:54 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

17 02:02 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18 02:08 Richard Strauss
Epheu Op.22 no.3
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Joseph Middleton

19 02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 43
Performer: Maria Scivittaro
Performer: Robert Veyron‐Lacroix

20 02:19 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle. D.550
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Jorge Bolet

21 02:24 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Performer: Graham Walker
Performer: Graham Walker
Director: Andrew Nethsingha


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b0x6ln)
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Jelly Babies

01 00:00 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:06 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg

03 00:17 Maurice Greene
Orhpeus with his lute
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Ensemble: Teatro del Mondo
Director: Andreas Kuppers

04 00:20 Henry Purcell
Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé

05 00:25 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

06 00:33 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 00:38 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

08 00:45 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

09 00:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

10 01:16
Time Traveller: Sassy Spinsters

11 01:19 Jerome Moross
The Big Country (opening credits)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner

12 01:23 Olivier Messiaen
Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

13 01:28 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

14 01:40 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Guadagno

15 01:46 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

16 01:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Performer: David Watkin

17 02:03 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 02:11 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Performer: Radoslav Kvapil

19 02:14 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

20 02:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Amadis (Chaconne)
Singer: Guillemette Laurens
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

21 02:40 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald van Spaendonck
Performer: Eliane Reyes

22 02:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

23 02:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

24 01:56
Cultural Inspirations: Bernard MacLaverty on Jazz On A Summer's Day


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b0x6lq)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990), World War II

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Fanfare For The Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

02 00:06 Aaron Copland
Music For Movies
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:23 Aaron Copland
Letter From Home
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

04 00:33 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - (Original Chamber Version)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0x6ls)
Verbier Festival 2018, Verbier Festival: Andrei Bondarenko

01 00:04 Anton Rubinstein
'The yellow currents beneath my feet' from 12 Persian songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

02 00:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'During the ball', Op. 38 No.3
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

03 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'My spirit, my angel, my friend'
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

04 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Not a word' Op.6 No.2
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

05 00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Why?' Op.6 No.5
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

06 00:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'We sat together' Op.73 No.1
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

07 00:23 Francesco Paolo Tosti
Tristezza
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

08 00:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
'In the silence of the secret night' Op.4, No.3
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

09 00:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Yesterday when we met' Op.26 No.13
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

10 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
'Did you hiccup, Natascha?'
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

11 00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
'No longer sing for me' Op.4 No.4
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

12 00:41 Georgy Sviridov
The Madonna in the City
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

13 00:45 Georgy Sviridov
'O my homeland'
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

14 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade from Don Giovanni K.527
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

15 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rivolgete a lui' from Cosi fan tutte K.584
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

16 00:56 Pietro Mascagni
'Tartaglia's aria' from Le Mascare
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b0x6lv)
BBC Singers

01 01:16 James MacMillan
Britannia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: James MacMillan


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b12bq7)
Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b223db)
Young Musician Keyboard Finalists

01 00:20 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b0t3g9)
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham

01 00:02 Concerto de’ Cavalieri (artist)
Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Performer: Concerto de’ Cavalieri
Performer: Marcello Di Lisa

02 00:05 Ole Bull
Seterjentens Søndag
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

04 00:15 John Philip Sousa
Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Performer: Christopher Hart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

05 00:26 Leonard Bernstein
First Introit (Mass)
Singer: Barbara Achammer
Singer: Heidemaria Gruber
Singer: Randall Scarlata
Singer: Georg Drexel
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Choir: Company of Music
Orchestra: Tonkunstler Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:32 Hjalmar Borgstrøm
Elegie
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk

07 00:40 Tan Dun
Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk

08 00:46 Edvard Grieg
Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Performer: Sasha Grynyuk

09 00:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ave Maria
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

10 00:57 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

11 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

12 01:09 Flanders and Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

13 01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:22 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

15 01:28 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Performer: Lucy Parham

16 01:36 Clara Schumann
Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Performer: Lucy Parham

17 01:41 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Singer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

18 01:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

19 01:49 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Ensemble: Buchberger Quartet

20 01:55 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Lucy Parham


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b0x6lx)
01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for recorder and viola da gamba (4th mvt)
Performer: Clas Pehrsson
Performer: Olof Larsson
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

02 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17 (Prelude)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

03 00:05 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Black
Performer: Laurence Davies
Performer: Laurence Rogers
Performer: Peter Blake
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

04 00:12 Franz Schubert
Die Blumensprache, D 519
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:15 Wynton Marsalis
Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

06 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

07 00:25 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b157tm)
01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

02 00:31 Mark Simpson
Cello Concerto
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

03 01:00 Mark Simpson
Night Music
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

04 01:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt

05 01:55 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - Symphonic Picture
Music Arranger: Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

06 02:22 Julian Joseph
Don`t Chisel the Shisel
Ensemble: Julian Joseph and his Quartet


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b0x6m0)
Marxism


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b0x6m2)
My Life in Music, Craigie Hill


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b0x6m4)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Be Nice To People
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

02 00:11 Mati Zundel (artist)
El Malon Del Gaucho Molina
Performer: Mati Zundel

03 00:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:20 Naughty Saw (artist)
Muse
Performer: Naughty Saw
Performer: Cyclopsycho

05 00:23 Alash (artist)
My Throat, the Cuckoo
Performer: Alash

06 00:29 Chris Hughes (artist)
Slow Motion Blackbird
Performer: Chris Hughes

07 00:35 Chris Carter (artist)
Cernubicua
Performer: Chris Carter

08 00:39 Lawrence C. Shove (artist)
The Dawn Chorus, Recorded 3 May 1962 3.30-4.45am Bicton, East Devon
Performer: Lawrence C. Shove

09 00:41 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Padstow May Song
Performer: Lisa Knapp

10 00:47 Russell Haswell (artist)
Broken Mantra
Performer: Russell Haswell

11 00:49 Yeah You (artist)
Yeah You
Performer: Yeah You

12 00:55 Sarah Peebles (artist)
Delicate Path (Lime)
Performer: Sarah Peebles
Featured Artist: Evan Parker
Featured Artist: Nilan Perera

13 01:03 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Who Are You Asking For?
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

14 01:08 Ashley Paul (artist)
Bounce Bounce
Performer: Ashley Paul

15 01:11 Oliver Coates (artist)
Charlev
Performer: Oliver Coates

16 01:20 Scott Walker (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Scott Walker

17 01:22 William Basinski (artist)
Variation I
Performer: William Basinski



THURSDAY 03 MAY 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0b0x746)
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Marais and Couperin in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Marin Marais
Suite IV in B flat
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

03 00:18 François Couperin
La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

04 00:33 François Couperin
La Piemontoise, from 'Les Nations'
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

05 00:55 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

06 01:03 Marin Marais
Prelude, from 'Suite V in E minor'
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

07 01:06 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

08 01:25 Igor Stravinsky
Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Yoshiko Arai
Performer: Ik-Hwan Bae
Performer: Yuko Inoue
Performer: Christoph Richter
Ensemble: Vogler Quartet

10 02:33 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

11 03:01 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

12 03:09 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 03:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Performer: Jane Coop

14 03:21 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

15 03:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

16 03:31 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

17 03:39 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

18 03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

19 03:55 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

20 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner

21 04:09 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák

22 04:15 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

23 04:25 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

24 04:37 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

25 04:47 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Performer: Walter Gieseking

26 04:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

27 05:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0b0xbrh)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto di camera in G minor
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

03 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

06 00:44 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

07 00:53 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca
Music Arranger: Nicanor Zabaleta
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta

08 01:01 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

09 01:09 Karol Szymanowski
Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Music Arranger: Paweł Kochański
Performer: Wanda Wiłkomirska
Performer: Tadeusz Chmielewski

10 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

11 01:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Performer: Federico Colli

12 01:33 Eric Coates
Sound and vision (ATV march)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Murphy

13 01:38 Laura Cannell
Even a moment
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Rhodri Davies

14 01:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

15 01:56 Maurice Ravel
Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

16 02:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult

17 02:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Howard Shelley

18 02:23 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b0xbrk)
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Performer: Paul Lewis

02 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K 382
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

04 00:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:42 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: Voces8

06 00:49 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Kirov Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 01:01 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

08 01:09 William Byrd
The March Before the Battle
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

09 01:12
Time Traveller: William Charles Macready

10 01:15 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

11 01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Jorge Andres Bosso
Performer: Enrico Fagone

12 01:34 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

13 01:40 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio

14 01:47 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 2 in G major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

15 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Bernard MacLaverty on Scottish opera

16 01:56 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Di questa cetra in seno (Il Parnaso confuso)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin

17 02:03 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees

18 02:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major; Passacaglia: Moderato-Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

19 02:19 Sally Beamish
Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Choir: Choirs of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

20 02:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

21 02:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

22 02:40 Alexander Glazunov
Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

23 02:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

24 02:49 Maurice Ravel
La parade
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b0xcrn)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990), A Witchhunt

01 00:01 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Laura Newell
Performer: Abba Bogin
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Strings
Conductor: Aaron Copland

02 00:21 Aaron Copland
The Promise of Living from The Tender Land
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel

03 00:28 Aaron Copland
Lincoln Portrait
Narrator: Gregory Peck
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

04 00:46 Aaron Copland
Canticle of Freedom
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Choir: Seattle Symphony Chorale
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0xcrq)
Verbier Festival 2018, Verbier Festival 2017: Pavel Haas Quartet

01 00:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Quartet No. 3
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:18 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

03 00:52 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b10j8x)
Opera Matinee: Weber's Oberon

01 00:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

02 00:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 1, Chorus. "Leicht, wie Feentritt nur geht"
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

03 00:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 1, Aria. "Schreckensschwur!"
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

04 00:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 1, Aria. "Warum musst du schlafen, o Held voll Mut?" & Ensemble. "Ehre und Heil dem, der treu ist und brav!"
Singer: Annette Dasch
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Brenden Gunnell
Singer: Johannes Kammler
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

05 00:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 1, Aria. "Von Jugend auf"
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Singer: Brenden Gunnell

06 00:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 1, Finale. "Eil, edler Held!"
Singer: Annette Dasch
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 00:45
Oberon: Act 2, Ariette. "Arabiens einsam' Kind"

08 00:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 2, Quartet. "Über die blauen Wogen"
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Singer: Brenden Gunnell
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Singer: Annette Dasch
Singer: Johannes Kammler

09 00:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 2, Solo, Chorus and Storm. "Geister der Luft und Erd' und See!"
Singer: Alyona Abramowa
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

10 00:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 2, Prayer. "Vater! Hör mich flehn zu dir!"
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Singer: Brenden Gunnell

11 01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 2, Scene and Aria. "Ozean, du Ungeheuer"
Singer: Annette Dasch
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

12 01:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 2, Finale. "O wie wogt es sich schön auf der Flut"
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Singer: Anna El-Khashem
Singer: Alyona Abramowa
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

13 01:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Aria. "Arme, arme Fatime"
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

14 01:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Duet. "An dem Strande der Garonne"
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Singer: Johannes Kammler
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

15 01:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Terzettino. "So muß ich mich verstellen?"
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Singer: Johannes Kammler
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Singer: Brenden Gunnell

16 01:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Cavatina. "Traure, mein Herz"
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Singer: Annette Dasch

17 01:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Rondo. "Ich juble in Gluck und Hoffnung neu"
Singer: Brenden Gunnell
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

18 01:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Chorus and Solo. "Für dich hat Schönheit..."
Singer: Brenden Gunnell
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

19 01:52 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon: Act 3, Finale. "Horch! Welch Wunderklingen!"
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Brenden Gunnell
Singer: Rachael Wilson
Singer: Annette Dasch
Singer: Johannes Kammler
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

20 02:06 Richard Blackford
The Better Angels of Our Nature
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


THU 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b223w2)
Young Musician Keyboard Finalists


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b0t3h5)
Stephane Degout, Shirley Collins, Tamas Palfalvi

01 00:03 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

02 00:06 Francesco Araia
Cadró ma qual si mira from (Berenice)
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

03 00:13 Trad.
Nellie the Milkmaid
Performer: Shirley Collins
Choir: 'The Home Brew'

04 00:24 Trad.
May Carol
Performer: Shirley Collins
Performer: John Watcham
Performer: Glen Redman

05 00:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3 Sc 6)
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Ensemble: Pygmalion Ensemble
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

06 00:33 Donald Fagen
Walk Between the Raindrops
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Julian Joseph

07 00:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

08 00:37 Claude Debussy
Je tremble en voyant ton visage ((Le Promenoir des Deux Amants)
Performer: Stéphane Degout (baritone)
Performer: Simon Lepper (piano)

09 00:48 Claude Debussy
Je tremble en voyant ton visage ((Le Promenoir des Deux Amants)
Performer: Stéphane Degout (baritone)
Performer: Simon Lepper (piano)

10 00:48 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Degout (baritone)
Performer: Simon Lepper (piano)

11 01:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:21 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet)
Performer: János Palojtay (piano)

14 01:30 George Gershwin
Three Preludes No 2
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet)
Performer: János Palojtay (piano)

15 01:35 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 01:46 László Dubrovay
Walzer & Scherzo
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet)
Performer: János Palojtay (piano)

17 01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

18 01:58 Darius Milhaud
Tartaglia (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b0xcrt)
Gibbons, Brahms, Mozart

01 00:00 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:04 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

03 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Radu Lupu

04 00:11 John Dowland
Clear or cloudy
Ensemble: Ensemble Orlando Gibbons

05 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

06 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester

07 00:24 Nigel Hess
East Coast Pictures
Ensemble: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b15kc6)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra with Julian Joseph

01 00:04 Duke Ellington
Night Creature
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:27 Gary Carpenter
Set for Saxophone and Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

03 01:20 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 01:44 Julian Joseph
Symphonic Stories, Suite for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

05 02:16 Dave Brubeck and his Quartet (artist)
The Duke
Performer: Dave Brubeck and his Quartet

06 02:24 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Ensemble: The Brubeck Brothers


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b19l04)
Disrupted Childhood. Turkish Star Wars


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b0xcry)
My Life in Music, The Silver Swan


THU 23:00 Late Junction (b007g680)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Bitchin Bajas (artist)
May Life Throw You A Pleasant Curve
Performer: Bitchin Bajas
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy

02 00:04 BUTE (artist)
Fables Part 2.2
Performer: BUTE

03 00:09 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Tinoge
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

04 00:17 Kyría Koúla (artist)
Tsirirgótiko Eínai To Neró (The Water Is Tsirgiotic)
Performer: Kyría Koúla

05 00:20 Didier Squiban (artist)
Image 4
Performer: Didier Squiban

06 00:23 Louise Ebrel (artist)
Pierig Ha Fransoazig
Performer: Louise Ebrel
Performer: Ifig Flatres

07 00:26 Richard Moult (artist)
Swaermian
Performer: Richard Moult

08 00:34 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Jeano
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

09 00:39 Josiasi Yemba Mate (artist)
Tambuka Nalikishi (The Mask Dance)
Performer: Josiasi Yemba Mate
Performer: Hugh Tracey

10 00:42 James Holden (artist)
The Animal Spirits
Performer: James Holden
Performer: The Animal Spirits

11 00:48 Sylvia Hinz (artist)
Windserie III
Performer: Sylvia Hinz

12 00:50 David Sylvian (artist)
I Should Not Dare (For N. O.)
Performer: David Sylvian

13 00:54 Miman (artist)
Omkring Ilden
Performer: Miman

14 01:02 Can (artist)
Dizzy Dizzy
Performer: Can

15 01:09 Peter Zummo (artist)
Song II: Left; On The Beat - Variations
Performer: Peter Zummo
Featured Artist: Arthur Russell

16 01:17 John Tavener
Chant
Performer: Matthew Barley

17 01:22 Jóhann Jóhannsson
The Hymn of the Seventh Illusion
Ensemble: Pan Sonic
Choir: Hijomeyki Choir

18 01:28 Chorus of the Children's Opera Group (artist)
The Day Is Now Over
Performer: Chorus of the Children's Opera Group



FRIDAY 04 MAY 2018


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0b0xk63)
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston

03 00:36 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Robert Koenig

04 01:01 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

05 01:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

06 01:50 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

07 02:01 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

08 02:49 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

10 03:03 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

11 03:15 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

12 03:22 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

13 03:28 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams

14 03:36 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 03:43 Claude Debussy
Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

16 03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

17 04:01 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

18 04:07 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

19 04:15 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz

20 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

21 04:27 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet

22 04:43 John Foulds
Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

23 04:59 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman

24 05:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

25 05:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0b0xk68)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

02 00:05 Giacomo Puccini
Requiem
Choir: Vasari Singers
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: William Nicholson
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: James MacMillan

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March (The Nutcracker, Op 71)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

06 00:37 Franz Schubert
Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo

07 00:41 Edward Elgar
Sursum Corda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:52 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del Granduca
Performer: Bob van Asperen

09 00:58 Luciano Berio
Rossignolet du bois (Folk songs)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

10 01:03 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

11 01:07 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No 53 in E minor
Performer: Leon McCawley

12 01:20 Trad. Northumbrian
O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam

13 01:23
"I like to see it lap the miles" by Emily Dickinson, read by Elizabeth Bell.

14 01:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Tocata (The little train of the caipira) (Bachiana brasileira no. 2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

15 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Performer: Fausto Ghiazza
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

16 01:39 Anon.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis

17 01:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

18 01:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Daniele Latini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

19 02:02 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

20 02:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

21 02:16 Hugo Wolf
In the shadow of my tresses (Spanish Songbook)
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Performer: Justus Zeyen

22 02:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Czardas)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

23 02:25 Neal Hefti
Li'l Darlin'
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b0xk6c)
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

02 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

03 00:13 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

04 00:20 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis

05 00:27 Georges Auric
Roman Holiday - Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bernas

06 00:32 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

07 00:42 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

08 00:48 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

09 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer

10 01:03 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Ladies of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:14
Time Traveller: By Any Other Name

12 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

13 01:31 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham

14 01:34 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli

15 01:42 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

16 01:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Bernard MacLaverty on Belfast young writers.

18 01:56 Percy Grainger
When the World was Young for two pianos
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

19 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

20 02:12 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer

21 02:21 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

22 02:32 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough

23 02:37 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

24 02:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0b0xk6f)
Aaron Copland (1900-1990), Retirement from composition

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Music For A Great City - IV. Towards the Bridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

02 00:09 Aaron Copland
Connotations
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Sixten Ehrling

03 00:31 Aaron Copland
Concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

04 00:49 Aaron Copland
Three Latin-American Sketches I. Estrobilio
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

05 00:54 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs - set 2 no. 4. At the River
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0xk6h)
Verbier Festival 2018, Verbier Festival: Nikolai Lugansky

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Extracts from the seasons Op.37b
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

02 00:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 preludes Op.23
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b10kln)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:17 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op. 15
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:33 Richard Strauss
Suite in B-flat major, Op. 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

05 02:00 Florent Schmitt
Symphony No. 2, Op. 137
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo


FRI 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b224k4)
Young Musician Keyboard Finalists

01 00:22 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b0t3ld)
The Mozartists, Nick Hayes, Borodin Quartet

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Allegro molto
Ensemble: The Mozartists

02 00:10 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Major, Op. 1, No. 6, W. C54: III. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: The Mozartists

03 00:16 Trad.
Tide Take Him
Ensemble: Various Guises

04 00:23 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare; Villes (Les Illuminations)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Singer: Toby Spence
Director: Clio Gould

05 00:29 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene

06 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

07 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Senti l'eco, ove t'aggiri (extract), from La finta semplice
Performer: Regula Mühlemann
Performer: Ian Page

08 00:52 Johann Adolf Hasse
Perdero l'amato bene' (extract), from Piramo e Tisbe
Performer: Chiara Skerath
Performer: Ian Page

09 00:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for 4 violins, RV 549
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Sabine Stoffer
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

10 01:03 Leonard Bernstein
Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Performer: Kim Criswell
Performer: Audra McDonald
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Ensemble: London Voices

11 01:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic

12 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 01:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op.33'1 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

14 01:42 Borodin Quartet
String Quartet in B minor Op.33'5 (3rd movement)

15 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Stéphane Degout

16 01:50 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 1 in A major (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

17 01:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

18 01:58 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b0xk6l)
Offenbach, Beethoven, Vivaldi

01 00:00 Jacques Offenbach
Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

02 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 31 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

03 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alperman
Performer: Susanne Schergaut
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

04 00:12 Leonard Bernstein
Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

05 00:14 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Noy de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

06 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble

07 00:19 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Performer: Iain Burnside
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams

08 00:24 Arthur Sullivan
Never mind the why and wherefore (H.M.S. Pinafore)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Richard Suart
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 00:26 Philip Glass
From Egypt - Mr Suso #2 with Reflection (from Powaqqatsi)
Conductor: Michael Riesman

10 00:27 Kathryn Tickell
Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Performer: Kathryn Tickell


FRI 19:31 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b2n6b9)
01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque

02 00:11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No. 13 in F Major 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

03 00:27 George Frideric Handel
My Heart is inditing
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque

04 00:41 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque

05 00:57 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque

07 01:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

08 02:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Performer: Ashkenazy


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b0xk6n)
Autism: poetry, language and writing


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b0xk6q)
My Life in Music, Shostakovich's Second Piano Trio


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b0xk6s)
Aicha Redouane in session with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01 Cesária Évora (artist)
Pomba (versão carnaval)
Performer: Cesária Évora

02 00:07 Aïcha Redouane (artist)
Mawlây sallî (Oh my God) (Studio Session)
Performer: Aïcha Redouane

03 00:16 Nordic Raga (artist)
Vildhonung
Performer: Nordic Raga

04 00:21 WoWaKin Trio (artist)
Lec glosie po rosie - Fly my Voice across the Dew
Performer: WoWaKin Trio

05 00:26 Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 (artist)
Kuku Kee Me
Performer: Seun Kuti and Egypt 80

06 00:32 Leeroy Kesiah (artist)
Zombie (with Noraa)
Performer: Leeroy Kesiah

07 00:37 Aïcha Redouane (artist)
Yâ habib al-qalb (Oh beloved of the heart) (Studio Session)
Performer: Aïcha Redouane
Performer: Al-Adwar Ensemble

08 00:44 Aïcha Redouane (artist)
Uhibbuka hubbayn (Two loves I give Thee) (Studio Session)
Performer: Aïcha Redouane
Performer: Al-Adwar Ensemble

09 00:51 Achileas Poulos (artist)
Mi Me Ksechnas Sta Ksena (Road Trip)
Performer: Achileas Poulos

10 00:53 Dimitris Mystakidis and Ifigeneia Ioannou (artist)
Mi Me Ksechnas Sta Ksena (Road Trip)
Performer: Dimitris Mystakidis and Ifigeneia Ioannou

11 00:55 Μελίνα Κανά (artist)
Plana Xenitia (Road Trip)
Performer: Μελίνα Κανά

12 00:59 Giannis Haroulis (artist)
Mesopelaga Armenizo (Road Trip)
Performer: Giannis Haroulis

13 01:00 Giannis Kladakis (artist)
Kritikos - Sousta from Embona (Road Trip)
Performer: Giannis Kladakis

14 01:02 Angeliki Gatsi (artist)
Arrostisa sta xena makria sou (Road Trip)
Performer: Angeliki Gatsi

15 01:04 Katerina Papadopoulou (artist)
Se kenourgia varka bika (Road Trip)
Performer: Katerina Papadopoulou

16 01:08 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Utrus Horas
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

17 01:15 Ignace De Souza & The Melody Aces (artist)
Asaw Fofor
Performer: Ignace De Souza & The Melody Aces

18 01:19 Sidi Mounir al Qâdiri al Budshishî (artist)
Uhibba liqa l-ahbâbi fî kulli sâ'atin (Heritage Track)
Performer: Sidi Mounir al Qâdiri al Budshishî

19 01:25 Aïcha Redouane (artist)
Adînu bi-dîni l-hubbi (My religion is love's religion) (Studio Session)
Performer: Aïcha Redouane
Performer: Al-Adwar Ensemble

20 01:32 Lord Kitchener (artist)
Kitch (Come go to Bed) (Classic Artist)
Performer: Lord Kitchener

21 01:35 Lord Kitchener (artist)
Nosey Mother-In-Law (Classic Artist)
Performer: Lord Kitchener

22 01:39 Fela Kuti (artist)
Unknown Soldier (Mixtape)
Performer: Fela Kuti

23 01:43 Alpha Blondy (artist)
Sweet Fanta Diallo (Mixtape)
Performer: Alpha Blondy

24 01:46 Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & His International Brothers Band (artist)
Ketekete (The Horse, The Man And His Son) (Mixtape)
Performer: Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & His International Brothers Band

25 01:52 Sarah Ndagire (artist)
Twalinga Bato (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Sarah Ndagire

26 01:58 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Doffing Mistress
Performer: Anne Briggs




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b0x18n)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b0x49t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b0x6lv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b10j8x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b10kln)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 MON (b0b222rg)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 TUE (b0b222xb)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 WED (b0b223db)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 THU (b0b223w2)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 FRI (b0b224k4)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0b0wlgv)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0b0wrp3)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0b0ws8v)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0b0x49k)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0b0x6ll)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0b0xbrh)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0b0xk68)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b0b0wrpb)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b0xqqy)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b12bq7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0b0x18j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0b0x49p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0b0x6lq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0b0xcrn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0b0xk6f)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0b0wrpp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b0x18g)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b0x49m)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b0x6ln)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b0xbrk)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b0xk6c)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b156pn)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b0x6m0)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b19l04)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0b0wrnz)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0b11956)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b0x18q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b0x49w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b0x6lx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b0xcrt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b0xk6l)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b0t321)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b0t3cv)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b0t3g9)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b0t3h5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b0t3ld)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b0b0wlh1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b0b0wlh8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b12jsl)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0b0wlh6)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b0x4b4)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b0x6m4)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b007g680)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b03cg9)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b05y10)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b0xk6s)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b0wlhb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07qblw7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0b01k9c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b0x18l)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b0x49r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b0x6ls)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b0xcrq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b0xk6h)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:35 SUN (b0b0y6kq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b1dbs2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b1q7zm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b157tm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b15kc6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:31 FRI (b0b2n6b9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0b0wlgy)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b0b0wlh4)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0b0wrpk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0b0wrp5)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b0wrp7)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b0x18w)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b0x4b2)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b0x6m2)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b0xcry)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b0xk6q)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b0wrpd)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b0xk6n)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09zmlm4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0b0wrp1)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0b0ws8q)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0b0x49h)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0b0x6lj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0b0x746)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0b0xk63)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (b0b0wrpv)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0b1tt0b)