Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 NEW Playlists Database / BBC Sounds Index

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 APRIL 2018


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09z6bwx)
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

03 00:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

04 00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

05 00:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

06 00:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Music Arranger: Nevermind Ensemble
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

07 00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

08 01:11 Louis-Gabriel Guillemain
Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Robin Pharo
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Ensemble: Nevermind Ensemble

09 01:16 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski

10 01:42 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

11 02:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

12 02:16 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin

13 02:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

14 03:00 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

15 03:10 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

16 03:19 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
Conductor: Mário Košík

17 03:29 Anthon van der Horst
Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop

18 03:40 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

19 03:51 Carl Nielsen
Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

20 04:01 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih

21 04:09 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

22 04:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque

23 04:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

24 04:37 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

25 04:48 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson

26 05:00 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

27 05:21 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

28 05:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adám Fischer


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09zmgm5)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Trad.
Sakura
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya

02 00:08 Edward MacDowell
Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Performer: Aisling Drury Byrne
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

04 00:29 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Snapshots
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

06 00:39 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for harmonica
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Conductor: Cédric Dumont
Orchestra: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra

07 01:04 Scott Joplin
Overture: Treemonisha
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

08 01:12 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

09 01:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

10 01:29 César Franck
Les Eolides
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet

11 01:40 Leonard Bernstein
Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Ensemble Avalon

12 01:47 Lili Boulanger
Cortège
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith

13 01:49 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

14 01:53 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09zmqgv)
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson, Katy Hamilton and Chris O'Reilly

01 00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269: I. Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

02 00:11 Peter Navarro-Alonso
Concerto in B Minor (After Vivaldi's RV 580): mvt IV
Ensemble: Alpha

03 00:18 Richard Strauss
Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major, TrV 71: II. Andante cantabile ma non troppo
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio

04 00:27 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky: iii. Sky with Nameless Colors
Performer: Oliver Coates

05 01:38 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major: II. Adagio
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

06 01:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A Minor "Tragic": II. Andante moderato
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

07 02:04 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 108: IV. Presto agitato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

08 02:12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100: III. Allegro grazioso quasi andante
Performer: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
Performer: Tuija Hakkila

09 02:17 Johannes Brahms
5 Lieder, Op. 105: No. 1, Wie Melodien zieht es mir (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch
Performer: Tuija Hakkila

10 02:29 Antony Gormley
Sounds of the Studio (Part 2)
Performer: Antony Gormley

11 02:31 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto in D major for two violins: I. Poco allegro
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Marseille
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

12 02:36 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1961 Version): II. Vivo, con molto preciso
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 02:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

14 02:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 2 L'Estate - Summer Op. 8 No. 2 RV315
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

15 02:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

16 03:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0b05y10)
Jennifer Johnston, JACK Quartet and the British Museum concerts

01 00:01
Jennifer Johnston

02 00:13
British Museum festival of 'Europe and the World: a symphony of cultures'

03 00:28
Gagaku: Japanese Court Music

04 00:33
JACK Quartet


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (b09zmqgz)
Inside Music with Nicholas Collon

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: Music Aeterna

02 00:09 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Performer: Dennis Lee

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert

04 00:28 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

05 00:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

06 00:42 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

07 00:55 Charles Wood
Hail gladdening light
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

08 00:59 Marie Jaëll
Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Performer: Cora Irson

09 01:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

10 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6 in C sharp major
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

11 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

12 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

13 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

14 01:20 Richard Strauss
Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

15 01:28 Hoyt S. Curtin
Flinstones
Performer: Jacob Collier
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier

16 01:32 Gabriel Fauré
Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jamie Laredo
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax

17 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

18 01:49 John Adams
Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra

19 01:56 Traditional
The Twa Corbies
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Claire Booth


SAT 15:00 Sound of Dance (b09zmqh1)
Akram Khan

01 00:00 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Introduction to Act 1)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ermler

02 00:01 Steve Anderson
Temple Prequel
Performer: Kylie Minogue

03 00:02 Trad India
Tarana
Ensemble: Music Ensemble of Benares

04 00:08 Trad India
Shiva Vandana
Ensemble: Music Ensemble of Benares

05 00:13 Ravi Shani
Kathak - Raga Nada Biravi
Ensemble: Unknown ensemble

06 00:17 Zakir Hussain
Ghungrod ki uthhan
Performer: Pt. Birju Maharaj

07 00:20 Benjamin Wallfisch
Blade Runner
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch

08 00:25 Nitin Sawhney
Kaash
Performer: Nitin Sawhney

09 00:25 Nitin Sawhney
Courting (iTMOi - in the mind of igor)
Singer: Tanja Tzarovska
Singer: Jocelyn Pook
Singer: Voya Zivkovic
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Manickam Yogeswaren

10 00:30 Jocelyn Pook
Hallelujah (Desh)
Singer: Jeremy Schonfield
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Tanja Tzarovska
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

11 00:37 Steve Reich
Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Alan Pierson

12 00:43 Vincenzo Lamagna
Giselle
Orchestra: English National Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

13 00:49 Träd
Music from Xenos
Ensemble: Ensemble

14 00:52 Ludwig Minkus
La Bayadère (Act 1 Finale No 27 Allegro)
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

15 00:57 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Act 2 Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09zmqh4)
01 00:01 Woody Herman (artist)
Wild Root
Performer: Woody Herman

02 00:04 Count Basie (artist)
The Comeback
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Joe Williams

03 00:10 Helen Forrest (artist)
I'M In Love With The Honourable Mr So And So
Performer: Helen Forrest
Performer: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

04 00:14 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 00:22 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Chega De Saudade (No More Blues) #2
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 00:29 Lee Morgan (artist)
Whisper Not
Performer: Lee Morgan

07 00:35 Frank Holder (artist)
He Beeped When He Should Have Bopped
Performer: Frank Holder

08 00:39 Irene Kral (artist)
Where Is Love?
Performer: Irene Kral
Performer: Alan Broadbent

09 00:44 Lucky Thompson (artist)
Up Above My Head
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Performer: Sammy Price

10 00:48 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Java Jive
Performer: Andy Sheppard

11 00:54 Chris Bowden (artist)
We Talked
Performer: Chris Bowden


SAT 17:00 J to Z (b09zmqh7)
Preservation Hall Jazz Band in session

01 00:00 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Santiago
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

02 00:04 The Bad Plus (artist)
Trace
Performer: The Bad Plus

03 00:10 Andreas Varady (artist)
The Time Is Now
Performer: Andreas Varady

04 00:19 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Innocence
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

05 00:27 Cassandra Wilson (artist)
You Don't Know What Love Is
Performer: Cassandra Wilson

06 00:34 Sean Khan (artist)
Waltz For Hermeto
Performer: Sean Khan
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

07 00:41 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
So It Is
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

08 00:51 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Convergence
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

09 00:57 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

10 01:04 Dinosaur (artist)
Renewal
Performer: Dinosaur

11 01:04 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

12 01:05 London Symphony Orchestra (artist)
A Child of Our Time: Part 1: A Spiritual
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

13 01:07 Broen (artist)
<3
Performer: Broen

14 01:07 Dimitris Sideris (artist)
Ta Matia Tis Kardias
Performer: Dimitris Sideris
Performer: Giannis Papatzanis

15 01:10 Dinosaur (artist)
Forgive Forget
Performer: Dinosaur

16 01:12 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Peace Starts Inside of You
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Haki Madhubuti

17 01:19 Preservation Hall Jazz Band (artist)
Mad
Performer: Preservation Hall Jazz Band

18 01:24 Cecil Taylor (artist)
N+R (Love Is Friends)
Performer: Cecil Taylor


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b09zmqh9)
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Coraline

01 00:04 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Coraline (Act I)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Alexander Robin Baker
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Frances McCafferty
Singer: Harry Nicoll
Singer: Dominic Sedgwick
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sian Edwards

02 01:16 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Coraline (Act II)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Singer: Alexander Robin Baker
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Frances McCafferty
Singer: Harry Nicoll
Singer: Dominic Sedgwick
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Sian Edwards


SAT 20:30 Night Music (b0b0y2hv)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales. Tadaaki Otaka

01 00:02 Toru Takemitsu
A Way a Lone II (for string orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 00:16 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:43 Toru Takemitsu
Fantasma-cantos for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka


SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b09zmqhd)
In Praise of Shadows


SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b09zmqhh)
International Rostrum of Composers

01 00:04 Vittorio Montalti
Untitled n. 2
Performer: Paolo Brandi
Performer: Luca Valli
Ensemble: Repertorio Zero

02 00:16 Sebastian Hilli
Reachings
Conductor: André de Ridder
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

03 00:33 Kate Moore
Fern
Performer: Slagwerkgroep Den Haag
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Candida Thompson

04 00:48 Artur Zagajewski
brut
Performer: Dominik Połoński
Performer: Arte dei Suonatori

05 01:06 Shih-Wei Lo
Madhye II
Conductor: Manoj Kamps
Ensemble: Silbersee

06 01:17 Ramon Lazkano
Mugarri
Conductor: Ernest Martínez Izquierdo
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France

07 01:33 Daniel Zea
Pocket Enemy
Ensemble: Ensemble Contrechamps
Ensemble: Ensemble Vortex



SUNDAY 22 APRIL 2018


SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b09zmhp2)
Sonny Clark

01 00:03 Buddy DeFranco (artist)
Gerry's Tune
Performer: Buddy DeFranco
Performer: Sonny Clark

02 00:11 Serge Chaloff (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Sonny Clark

03 00:17 Sonny Clark (artist)
Love Walked In
Performer: Sonny Clark

04 00:23 Sonny Clark (artist)
Be-Bop
Performer: Sonny Clark

05 00:34 Sonny Clark (artist)
Cool Struttin'
Performer: Sonny Clark

06 00:44 Sonny Clark (artist)
Melody For C
Performer: Sonny Clark

07 00:53 Sonny Clark (artist)
Deep in a Dream
Performer: Sonny Clark


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b09zmhp4)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

03 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

04 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

05 01:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

06 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F (K616)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

07 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

08 02:01 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

09 02:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe

10 03:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:09 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Slovenian RTV Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler

12 03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 03:22 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

15 03:41 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 03:53 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

18 04:01 John Blow
The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

19 04:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

20 04:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard

21 04:36 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

22 04:44 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

23 04:51 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

25 05:10 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

26 05:19 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

27 05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b09zmhp6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Richard Shephard
Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Performer: Martin Ings
Performer: David Halls
Choir: Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral
Conductor: Richard Seal

02 00:11 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:17 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:21 Claude Debussy
Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Ensemble: Punch Brothers

05 00:27 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

06 00:47 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Performer: Manuela Wiesler
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

07 00:53 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell

08 01:04 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester

09 01:14 Alan Hovhaness
And God created great whales
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

10 01:27 John Tavener
The Whale: The Prayer
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

11 01:32 Amy Beach
Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

12 01:37 Zoltán Kodály
Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Toni Koves
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 01:45 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

14 01:55 Duke Ellington
The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b09zmvm1)
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly

01 00:05 William Lawes
The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines

02 00:08 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Budapesti Filharmóniai Társaság Zenekara
Conductor: Árpád Joó

03 00:27 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

04 00:47 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:55 Aaron Copland
El salon Mexico
Performer: Thomas Lanners

06 01:07 Max Steiner
King Kong: Main title
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

07 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

08 01:28 Johann Joachim Quantz
Capriccio in G
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

09 01:31 Rolf-Erik Nystrom
Skumring
Ensemble: Nils Okland Band

10 01:37 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

11 01:50 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 02:04 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra

13 02:08 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin

14 02:20 Barbara Strozzi
Amor domiglione
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Constantinople

15 02:24 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Ensemble: Constantinople

16 02:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Ensemble: Voces8

17 02:30 John Lennon
Yesterday
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Performer: Matt Withers

18 02:36 John White
Sonata no. 136
Performer: Dave Smith

19 02:42 Juan Bautista Comes
Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Ensemble: Música Temprana
Director: Adrian Rodriguez Van der Spoel

20 02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fugue No 3 in F Major
Performer: Jonathan Crow
Performer: Douglas McNabney
Performer: Matt Haimovitz

21 02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b09zmvm4)
Anne Sebba

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Ensemble: Ensemble

02 00:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (2rd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 00:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo (Act IV: Tu che le vanita)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Singer: Maria Callas

04 00:35 Arnold Bax
Symphonic Variations (no.6: Triumph)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

05 00:44 Germaine Tillion
Le Verfugbar aux Enfers
Ensemble: Ensemble

06 00:49 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney
Singer: Robyn Archer

07 00:55 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09z5x32)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Christoph Pregardien and Julius Drake

01 00:05 Carl Loewe
3 Ballads Op. 129: Der Nock
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:12 Carl Loewe
3 Ballads Op.1: Erlkonig
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

03 00:16 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:21 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley S.273
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake

05 00:30 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06gprtx)
A Frenchman at King James's Court

01 00:04 Jean Servin
La Fricassee Des Cris De Paris
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener

02 00:09 Jean Servin
Epitaphe De Goudimel
Choir: Cappella Nova

03 00:18 Loys Bourgeois
Psalm 105
Choir: Cappella Nova

04 00:22 Orlande de Lassus
Laetatus Sum For 3 Voices
Choir: Cappella Nova
Director: Alan Tavener

05 00:31 Andrew Blackhall
Judge And Revenge My Cause, O Lord (Psalm 43)
Choir: Sang Schule

06 00:36 David Peebles
Now Israel May Say (Psalm 124)
Choir: Cappella Nova

07 00:40 Statius Olthof
Insanientis Gens Sapientiae (Psalm 19)
Choir: Cappella Nova

08 00:47 Jean Servin
O Rerum Sator (Psalm 16)
Choir: Cappella Nova

09 00:53 Jean Servin
Felix ille animi
Choir: Sang Schule


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09z63nx)
Norwich Cathedral

01 00:59 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Performer: David Quigley


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (b09zmvmd)
Irresistible Choral Music with Roderick Williams

01 Anon.
Orientis Partibus
Choir: Ensemble Obsidienne
Director: Emmanuel Bonnardot

02 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Fleurs et les arbres Op.68 No.2
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Jean Sourisse
Conductor: Jean Sourisse

03 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Charivari Agréable
Director: Benjamin Nicholas

04 00:09 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey And Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra

05 00:09 James MacMillan
Children are a heritage of the Lord
Choir: Sonoro
Conductor: Neil Ferris

06 00:09 William Hayes
Whom then does Jericho deride; Will she in gates of brass rejoice (The Fall of Jericho)
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Orchestra: Instruments of Time and Truth
Conductor: Matthew Martin

07 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Nachtigall
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

08 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et Incarnatus Est - Mass In B Minor Bwv.232
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir

09 00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Nunc Dimittis - Vespers Op.37
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

10 00:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits Op.68 No.1
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Timothy Brown

11 00:47 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen blauen Donau, Walzer Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper

12 00:56 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09zmvmh)
Is Music a Universal Language?

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6, Op.68 "Pastoral", 1st movement; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle...
Performer: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Performer: David Zinman

02 Bernie Leadon
The Hitch-Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy: Journey Of The Sorcerer
Performer: The Eagles

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor , Op. 125 "Choral", 4th movement; Presto - allegro assai
Performer: Gilles Cachemaille
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Act 2: No. 16 Finale: Heil sei dem Tag
Performer: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Performer: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

05 Traditional
Teaching the Daughter from the opera Qin Xumei
Performer: Yan Lipin

06 Traditional
Raga Desi, gat section
Performer: Ravi Shankar Group

07 Traditional
Mbenzele Pygmies
Performer: Mbenzele Pygmies

08 Traditional
Snoshti sum minal (Bulgaria)
Performer: Perunika Trio

09 Traditional
Suisei-Hanabu
Performer: Joji Hirota & the Taiko Drummers

10 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Part 2, no.42 - Hallelujah Chorus
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies irae; Tuba mirum from Requiem
Performer: Accentus
Performer: Insula Orchestra
Performer: Laurence Equilbey

12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater in F minor - 1st movement Dolorosa
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Les Talens Lyriques
Performer: Christophe Rousset

13 John Wilbye
Lady, when I behold from Madrigals, Book 1
Performer: Con Anima Chamber Choir
Performer: Divine Art

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
A Fifth of Beethoven
Performer: Walter Murphy
Performer: Big Apple Band

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67 - 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

16 Philp Glass and Ravi Shankar
Ragas in Minor Scale
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08n1yl4)
April Showers

01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.15
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:01
Shakespeare
Twelth Night, read by Lucian Msamati

03 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Performer: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela, Gustavo Dudamel

04 00:04
Anon
The Book of Genesis, read by Lucian Msamati

05 00:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Flood
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Oliver Knussen

06 00:09
Anon
The Book of Genesis, read by Lisa Dillon

07 00:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Flood
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Oliver Knussen

08 00:14
Austen
Pride and Prejudice, read by Lisa Dillon

09 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.15
Performer: Martha Argerich

10 00:22
Hughes
April Rain Song, read by Lucian Msamati

11 00:23 Bernstein
Ain’t Got No Tears Left
Performer: Cleo Lane, Michael Tilson Thomas

12 00:26
Mackay Brown
Greenvoe, read by Lisa Dillon

13 00:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Naxos Quartet no.5 (Lighthouses of Orkney and Shetland)
Performer: Maggini Quartet

14 00:37
Lewis
All Day it has Rained, read by Lucian Msamati

15 00:39 Tippett
The Heart’s Assurance: Compassion
Performer: John Mark Ainsley, Iain Burnside

16 00:43
Sitwell
Still Falls the Rain, read by Lucian Msamati

17 00:45 Benjamin Britten
We are the darkness
Performer: Neil Mackie, Roger Vignoles

18 00:46
The Four Seasons: Summer

19 00:58
Dickinson
Summer Shower, read by Lisa Dillon

20 00:58 Bacharach
Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head
Performer: Burt Bacharach

21 01:01
Longfellow
Rain in Summer, read by Lisa Dillon

22 01:01 Aaron Copland
The Second Hurricane
Performer: NYPO, Leonard Bernstein

23 01:01
Vaughan
The Shower, read by Lisa Dillon

24 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 (Pastoral)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester, Riccardo Chailly

25 01:08
Hardy
Rain on a Grave, read by Lucian Msamati

26 01:09 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Storm Interlude
Performer: ROHCG, Benjamin Britten


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b09zmvmm)
Supernatural Japan


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09zmvmp)
The Merchant of Venice


SUN 21:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b052ss)
French National Orchestra

01 00:32 Franz Liszt
Nuages Gris, S.199
Orchestrator: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

02 00:37 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S.125
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

03 00:58 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine


SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b0b0xz52)
The Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin play Vivaldi's Four Seasons

01 00:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Amandine Beyer

02 00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Op.8
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Amandine Beyer

03 00:51 Henri Dumont
Memorare
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Performer: Sébastien Daucé


SUN 23:30 Unclassified (b09zmvmw)
Women of Perfect Ambience

01 00:00 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
To Feel Your Best
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

02 00:06 Sophia Jani
Those Who Stay
Performer: Sophia Jani

03 00:09 Mira Calix
Metamorphosis I
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Daniel Pioro

04 00:13 Chrysanthemum Bear
Land of the Skywalkers
Performer: Chrysanthemum Bear

05 00:17 Hannah Peel
Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Performer: Hannah Peel
Music Arranger: Hinako Omori

06 00:24 Kate Carr
Rising waters (alone in the dark)
Performer: Kate Carr

07 00:31 Mara Carlyle
Saw Song
Performer: Mara Carlyle

08 00:34 Julia Kent
Conditional Futures
Performer: Julia Kent

09 00:39 Lucy Claire
It Is Winter Here
Performer: Marie Schreer
Performer: John Garner
Performer: Francis Gallagher
Performer: Naomi McLean
Performer: Gwen Reed
Performer: Lucy Claire
Performer: Pete Lambrou
Performer: Chris Beagles

10 00:42 Jemma Woolmore
Thresholds
Performer: Lara Sarkissian
Performer: Jemma Woolmore

11 00:44 Claire M. Singer
Fairge
Performer: Claire M. Singer

12 00:49 Colleen
Another world
Performer: Colleen

13 00:56 Anna Meredith
Mix the City - Chennai
Performer: Anna Meredith



MONDAY 23 APRIL 2018


MON 00:30 Through the Night (b09zmj0w)
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Beatriz Miralles
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mercedes Gancedo

03 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Performer: Beatriz Miralles
Singer: Mercedes Gancedo

04 00:09 Hugo Wolf
Verschwiegene Liebe
Performer: Beatriz Miralles
Author: Josef Karl Benedikt von Eichendorff
Singer: Mercedes Gancedo

05 00:12 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Performer: Beatriz Miralles
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Mercedes Gancedo

06 00:18 Carlos Guastavino
Four Argentinian Songs
Performer: Beatriz Miralles
Singer: Mercedes Gancedo

07 00:26 Xavier Montsalvatge
Cinco canciones negras
Performer: Beatriz Miralles
Singer: Mercedes Gancedo

08 00:38 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic

09 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet

10 01:41 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

11 02:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson

12 02:34 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

13 03:08 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

14 03:14 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

15 03:21 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 03:31 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

17 03:41 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz

18 03:51 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

19 04:01 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka

20 04:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki

21 04:19 Kaspar Forster
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

22 04:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas

23 04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

24 04:50 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

25 05:01 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

26 05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han

27 05:36 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Hakan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson


MON 06:30 Breakfast (b09zmj0y)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:08 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Performer: Clipper Erickson

03 00:14 Lars‐Erik Larsson
A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:33 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

06 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Performer: Mark Schumann
Performer: Martin Klett

07 00:50 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

08 00:53 William Hurlstone
Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Performer: Kenji Fujimura

09 00:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

10 01:01 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Burlesque, Op. 97
Performer: Christine Rauh
Performer: Benyamin Nuss

11 01:06 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

12 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

13 01:18 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

14 01:24 Richard Strauss
Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Munich Piano Trio

15 01:34 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 01:41 Andrew Lloyd Webber
With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Music Arranger: David Cullen
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

17 01:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Performer: Josep Maria Martí Duran

18 01:50 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue for piano and strings
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

19 02:02 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

20 02:06 Dame Ethel Smyth
Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

21 02:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Poema singelo
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

22 02:24 Yasushi Akutagawa
Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b231rb)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

02 00:06 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:11 James Stephenson
Colors: III. Green
Performer: John Bruce Yeh
Performer: Alex Klein
Ensemble: Chicago Pro Musica

04 00:14 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta

05 00:23 Johann Strauss II
Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

06 00:29 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

07 00:32 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

08 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Ensemble: Dresden Bach Soloists

09 00:57 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 01:10
Time Traveller: Credit Cards

11 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra

12 01:23 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Performer: David Pyatt
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:31 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

14 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Performer: Glenn Gould

15 01:38 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

16 01:48 Traditional Danish
Ribers No. 8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

17 01:51
Cultural Inspirations: Peter Bazalgette on empathetic citizens

18 01:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Performer: Paul Daniel
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

19 02:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

20 02:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

21 02:31 Hugo Wolf
Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Lyricist: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

22 02:34 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

23 02:42 Weronika Ratusińska
Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk

24 02:49 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

25 02:52 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b072hw4k)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677), In the Shadow of Monteverdi

01 00:02 Barbara Strozzi
L’Eraclito amoroso
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 00:11 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo e a Teti in seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita

03 00:28 Barbara Strozzi
Begli Occhi
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: Jennifer Lane
Director: Eric Milnes

04 00:32 Barbara Strozzi
Cor donato, Cor rubbato
Performer: Eric Milnes
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: Jennifer Lane
Singer: Kurt-Owen Richards

05 00:40 Barbara Strozzi
Canto de bella bocca
Performer: Alan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Director: Anthony Rooley

06 00:49 Barbara Strozzi
Mater Anna
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b01k9c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Trevor Pinnock and Friends

01 00:02 Carolus Hacquart
Sonata in D minor Op.2 No. 6 for 2 violins and continuo, from Harmonia Parnassia
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Jonathan Manson

02 00:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G minor BuxWV.261, Op.2 No.3
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Jonathan Manson

03 00:29 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite no. 12 in C major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B flat major HWV.388
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott

05 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Trio Sonata in G major Opus 5 No 4
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Jonathan Manson


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b01k9p)
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:06 Samuel Barber
The School for scandal - overture Op.5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:16 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] for violin, string orch, harp and percussion
Performer: Ning Feng
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:48 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:13 Roy Harris
Symphony no. 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 01:33 Tommy Smith
Jacobite for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Tommy Smith
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 02:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest [Burya] - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


MON 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b26jpn)
Young Musician Brass Finalists

01 00:21 Jacques Offenbach
Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla


MON 17:00 In Tune (b0b0wdqw)
Daniel Muller-Schott, Corul Madrigal

01 00:03 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op 73 no 1
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Gary Matthewman

03 00:10 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Variations from West Side Story: Mambo
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia

04 00:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

05 00:40 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata - 1st movement
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Gary Matthewman

06 00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in c sharp minor
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Gary Matthewman

07 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki

08 01:03 Alexey Shor
Odessa Walk
Performer: David Aaron Carpenter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

09 01:09 Edvard Grieg
Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:12 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ludovic Morlot

11 01:24 George Enescu
Violin Sonata no 3 in A minor, 3rd movement
Performer: Gilles Apap
Performer: Diana Ketler

12 01:33 Hans Leo Hassler
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Corul Madrigal

13 01:40 Filotei Monahul
Pripeala
Ensemble: Corul Madrigal

14 01:48 Thomas Weelkes
On the plains
Ensemble: Corul Madrigal

15 01:50 Dan Mihai Goia
Mocirita si Joc
Ensemble: Corul Madrigal

16 01:54 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

17 01:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b23cjz)
01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
Preludes - General Lavine Eccentric
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Mark Elder

03 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Peter Donohoe

04 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

05 00:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright

06 00:18 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

07 00:22 Edward Elgar
'Enigma' variations Op.36: Dorabella
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes

08 00:25 Gábor Szabó
El Toro
Performer: Gábor Szabó


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b01kb0)
Aurora Orchestra plays Suckling, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:05 Michael Tippett
The Rose Lake
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:38 Michael Tippett
Sonata No 1 for piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe

03 01:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10, completed by Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 02:24 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Evening Hymn
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b03cg9)
Night Blossoms


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b01kb2)
Dark Blossoms, Deer Cry Hall


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0b01kq0)
Night Blossoms

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:00 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Gallop
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

03 00:02 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
A Major
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

04 00:08 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Gallop / Wings In July
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

05 00:23 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Journey Waltz
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

06 00:28 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Ode To Okinawa
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

07 00:37 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Hide And Seek
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

08 00:43 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Kite
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

09 00:47 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Ilter Fabel
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

10 00:52 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Waves
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

11 00:58 Makiko Hirabayashi Trio (artist)
Birdman
Performer: Makiko Hirabayashi Trio

12 01:05 Toshio Miki Front Page Orchestra (artist)
Move The Air
Performer: Toshio Miki Front Page Orchestra

13 01:11 Toshio Miki Front Page Orchestra (artist)
Moonflower
Performer: Toshio Miki Front Page Orchestra

14 01:19 Toshio Miki Front Page Orchestra (artist)
Escher's Vision
Performer: Toshio Miki Front Page Orchestra

15 01:28 Julian Lage (artist)
Persian Rug
Performer: Julian Lage



TUESDAY 24 APRIL 2018


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b09zmjc2)
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Charles Ives
Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:10 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

04 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

07 02:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian Quartet

08 02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Margot Oitzinger
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 03:03 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

10 03:09 Witold Lutoslawski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

11 03:23 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

12 03:27 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

13 03:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar

14 03:45 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

15 03:50 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

16 04:01 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

17 04:10 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

18 04:16 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

19 04:28 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

20 04:37 Claude Debussy
Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

21 04:42 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

22 05:04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

23 05:13 Friedrich Kunzen
Symphony in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

24 05:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

25 05:40 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b09zmjc4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Traditional
Bastiao
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

02 00:05 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko

03 00:15 Christoph Graupner
Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (Siciliano)
Transcriber: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

05 00:34 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

06 00:40 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

08 01:02 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

09 01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

10 01:19 George Formby
Grandad's Flannelette Nightshirt
Performer: George Formby
Ensemble: Band$

11 01:22 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen [Voices of Spring]
Transcriber: Alfred Grünfeld
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

12 01:34 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet in D minor
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

13 01:44 Claudin de Sermisy
Au joly boys en l'ombre d'un soucy
Ensemble: The Attaignant Consort

14 01:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

15 01:56 Joseph Haydn
Komm, holder Lenz! (The Seasons)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 02:02 Modest Mussorgsky
The Hut on Fowl's Legs; Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Music Arranger: Trio Solisti
Ensemble: Trio Solisti

17 02:11 Marietta Veulens
Music of the invisible children (Part 1)
Performer: Marietta Veulens

18 02:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 02:27 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b231q8)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:06 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata, Op. 11
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

04 00:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists

05 00:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

06 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

07 00:48 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

08 00:56 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble

09 01:13
Time Traveller: Until The Break Of Day

10 01:19 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

11 01:23 Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:37 Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov
The Iron Foundry Op19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 01:42 Aaron Copland
3 Latin American Sketches
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

15 01:53
Cultural Inspirations: Peter Bazalgette on opera in English

16 01:58 George Frideric Handel
Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:02 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

18 02:08 Elisabetta Brusa
Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

19 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

20 02:27 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

21 02:30 Louis Vierne
Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Performer: Olivier Latry

22 02:36 Charles Koechlin
Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

23 02:49 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine

24 02:52 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b072hy7c)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677), Mixing with the Intellectual Elite

01 00:00 Barbara Strozzi
Amore e bandito
Performer: Barry Mason
Singer: Glenda Simpson

02 00:07 Barbara Strozzi
Lamento: Su’l Rodano severo
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: John Hutchinson
Singer: Judith Nelson
Director: William Christie

03 00:23 Barbara Strozzi
Nascente Maria, Op 5 No 12
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

04 00:31 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Orchestra: La Risonanza
Director: Fabio Bonizzoni

05 00:43 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Nele Gramss

06 00:48 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio mociuo
Singer: Nele Gramss
Singer: Detlef Bratschke
Singer: Tobias Hiller
Singer: Adolph Seidel
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

07 00:52 Barbara Strozzi
Vecchio amante che rende la piazza
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b064rz)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 1/4

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
My Guardian, My Angel, My Friend - Op 6, No. 4
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
A Tear Hangs There - 6 Songs, Op. 6
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

03 00:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Frenzied Nights Op. 60 No. 6
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

04 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lullaby Op. 16, No. 1
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

05 00:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K524
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher

06 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op. 46
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher

07 00:32 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben, Op.42
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup

08 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Night (based on Fantasia in C minor K475)
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Singer: Ashley Riches


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b01n2f)
Tuesday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05 Carl Nielsen
Polka In A Major
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:06 Carl Nielsen
Strophic songs FS.42, Op.21 no.1c; Jens Vejmand [Jens the road mender]
Performer: Julia Lynch
Singer: Dénise Beck

03 00:08 Trad.
Five Sheep, Four Goats
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:13 Carl Nielsen
En Snes Danske viser [A score of Danish songs] - vol.2 FS.78 no.28; Tidt er jeg glad
Performer: Julia Lynch
Singer: Dénise Beck

05 00:16 Trad.
Minuet No.60
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:19 Carl Nielsen
Hymns and sacred songs - 49 tunes FS.83 for chorus no.13; Forunderligt at sige
Performer: Julia Lynch
Singer: Dénise Beck

07 00:21 Trad.
The Dromer
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:30 Carl Nielsen
Concerto Op.33 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 01:05 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva) [with S and Bar soloists]
Singer: Dénise Beck
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

10 01:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14), arr. for misc. forces
Performer: Tommy Smith
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

11 01:49 Bernhard Scholz
Concerto in B major Op.57 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

12 02:18 Havergal Brian
Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker


TUE 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b2330c)
Young Musician Brass Finalists

01 00:24 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Freddy Kempf


TUE 17:00 In Tune (b0b0wh3t)
01 00:03 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

02 00:08 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

03 00:14 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Dance from Petrushka
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

04 00:17 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

06 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in G Minor, RV 156
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

07 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

08 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:55 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:03 Pedro López
Las Perdices (Golpe)
Performer: John Williams

11 01:08 John Wilbye
Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

12 01:12 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Op.71 No.1 - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

14 01:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor Op.103 - 2nd mvt: Minuet
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

15 01:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

16 01:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Op.71 No.1 - Finale
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

17 01:55 Ernest John Moeran
When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: John Talbot


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b265rj)
Massenet, Kapustin, Pergolesi

01 00:00 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:02 Rodolphe Kreutzer
Study No 3 for solo violin
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch

03 00:03 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis

04 00:09 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

05 00:11 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

06 00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:21 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 00:25 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b0sl6s)
Songs of longing, love and lust from Leeds Lieder Festival

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit (8 Lieder, Op 49 No 1)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Standchen (6 Lieder, Op 17 No 2)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

03 00:08 Richard Strauss
Breit uber mein Haupt (6 Lieder Aus Lotusblattern, Op.19 No 1)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

04 00:10 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband (4 Lieder Op 36 No 1)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

05 00:13 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung (4 Lieder Op 27 No 3)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

06 00:16 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde (6 Lieder Op 37 No 3)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

07 00:21 Reynaldo Hahn
Fetes Galantes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

08 00:23 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

09 00:25 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Printemps
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

10 00:27 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Heure exquise (Chansons grises, No 5)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

11 00:32 Franz Liszt
3 Petrarch Sonnets
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

12 00:52 Franz Schubert
Wanderer Fantasie
Performer: Louis Lortie
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: George Pehlivanian

13 01:15 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

14 01:34 Benjamin Britten
On This Island, Op 11
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

15 01:49 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder

16 01:55 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg

17 02:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b01n2j)
Japan City Life, Transport and Nature


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b01n2l)
Dark Blossoms, Happy Families


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0b01n2n)
Sleepless in Tokyo

01 00:01 YMCK (artist)
System Reboot
Performer: YMCK

02 00:01 Kufuki (artist)
Torobayashi
Performer: Kufuki

03 00:08 Rei Harakami (artist)
Glimglim
Performer: Rei Harakami

04 00:09 Aki Onda (artist)
Midnight Radio
Performer: Aki Onda

05 00:12 OHEXOH (artist)
JR Lines
Performer: OHEXOH

06 00:13 空間現代 (artist)
Go Past
Performer: 空間現代

07 00:13 Katsuyo Yokoyama
Masochistic Dialogues with Cursed Counterpart

08 00:13 Minoru Muraoka
Positive And Negative

09 00:13 Toshio Hosokawa
Storm

10 00:13 Toshio Hosokawa
Waves

11 00:13 Merzbow
Expert From Death of 250,000 Chickens

12 00:47 ICHI (artist)
Postmap
Performer: ICHI

13 00:47 Nobukazu Takemura
Ligne A Haute Tension

14 00:47 Emerson Kitamura
Rock Your Baby

15 00:47 Hatis Noit
Illogical Lullaby

16 00:47 Group From Iwei
Song of Bathing in The Hot Springs

17 00:47 小瀬村晶
Shadow

18 01:19 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Arrangements (For Percussion Player)
Performer: Sumire Yoshihara

19 01:26 Pasocom Music Club (artist)
Oshi-Tao-Shitai (Memories of Dusseldorf)
Performer: Pasocom Music Club



WEDNESDAY 25 APRIL 2018


WED 00:30 Through the Night (b09zmjt0)
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Performer: Teodoro Bau

03 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Performer: Teodoro Bau

04 00:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Performer: Teodoro Bau

05 00:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Performer: Teodoro Bau

06 00:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Performer: Teodoro Bau

07 00:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Performer: Teodoro Bau

08 00:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
Performer: Teodoro Bau

09 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Performer: Teodoro Bau

10 01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza

11 01:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

12 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Performer: Donald Hazelwood
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Singer: Elizabeth Dunning
Singer: Christopher Doig
Singer: Rodney McCann
Choir: Sydney Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra

13 03:14 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

14 03:29 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

15 03:35 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

16 03:50 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

17 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosi

18 04:05 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

19 04:17 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

20 04:25 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

21 04:31 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

22 04:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

23 04:58 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura

24 05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

25 05:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

26 05:38 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh


WED 06:30 Breakfast (b09zmjt2)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

02 00:15 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:34 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:40 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South, Op 388
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble

06 00:50 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

07 01:01 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

08 01:06 Michael Tippett
Little Music for Strings
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

09 01:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle, Op 6
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

10 01:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

11 01:26 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

12 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 01:40 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

14 01:49 Bedrich Smetana
Sarka (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

15 02:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaille
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Performer: Holland Baroque Society

16 02:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Ecco mormorar l'onde
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

17 02:14 Unsuk Chin
6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Performer: Mei Yi Foo

18 02:18 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

19 02:23 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b231qq)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Music Arranger: Goran Krivokapić
Music Arranger: Danijel Cerović
Ensemble: Montenegrin Guitar Duo

04 00:18 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:23 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ensemble: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

06 00:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca

07 00:38 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

08 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

09 00:57 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

10 00:57
Time Traveller: Chicago by Bob Nicholson

11 01:15 George Gershwin
Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

12 01:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Charles Hamann
Performer: Stephan Lemelin

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Singer: Antonio Abete
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

14 01:45 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

15 01:45
Peter Bazelgette on Wyndham Lewis

16 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Performer: Nash Ensemble

17 01:59 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

18 02:17 Rihards Dubra
Ave Maria
Choir: Voces8

19 02:21 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

20 02:29 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

21 02:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Melvyn Tan

22 02:48 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b072hy7k)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677), An Object of Desire

01 00:01 Barbara Strozzi
Noiosa iontananza: dimmi dove sei
Performer: Kasia Elsner
Singer: Mary Nichols

02 00:07 Barbara Strozzi
Se volete cosi me ne content
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Lea Rachel Bader
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Singer: Dorothee Leclair

03 00:12 Barbara Strozzi
Cantata: Amante ravveduto: Chiudi l’audaci labra
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Lea Rachel Bader
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Singer: Dorothee Leclair

04 00:23 Barbara Strozzi
Moralita’ amorosa
Singer: Christine Brandes
Director: Eric Milnes

05 00:27 Barbara Strozzi
A donna bella e crudele
Singer: Christine Brandes
Orchestra: New York Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes

06 00:35 Barbara Strozzi
Lamento: Appresso a i molli argenti
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: John Hutchinson
Singer: Judith Nelson

07 00:50 Barbara Strozzi
Dal pianto de gli Amanti scherniti s’imparo a far la carta
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Nele Gramss
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

08 00:54 Barbara Strozzi
L’Affetto humano
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Detlef Bratschke
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Singer: Adolph Seidel
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b0656y)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 2/4

01 00:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
By The Sea Op. 46
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky Six Romances
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

03 00:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sing not, O Lovely One Op. 4 No. 4
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan

04 00:36 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words Op.52
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Alessandro Fisher


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b01vwc)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford

01 00:02 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Duncan Ward

02 00:15 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Duncan Ward

03 00:35 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Duncan Ward

04 01:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

05 01:26 George Butterworth
I will make you brooches
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b0xqqy)
Guildford Cathedral


WED 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b2331l)
Young Musician Brass finalists

01 00:20 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello and piano
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake


WED 17:00 In Tune (b0b0wfdc)
Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Luca Buratto

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C (K467): iii. Allegro vivace assai
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

02 00:12 Franz Schubert
Winter Journey (Good Night)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

03 00:18 Germaine Tailleferre
Nocturne
Performer: Stephen Farr

04 00:23 William Bolcom
What a friend we have in Jesus
Performer: Stephen Farr

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564 (Toccata)
Performer: Stephen Farr

06 00:35 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

07 00:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

08 00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel (The Infinite Shining Heavens)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

09 00:55 Franz Schubert
Winter Journey (Three Suns)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

10 01:03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:11 Jon Boden (artist)
Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: John Spiers

12 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt, Presto agitato)
Performer: Luca Buratto

13 01:22 Spencer Williams
Basin Street Blues
Ensemble: Humphrey Lyttelton Band

14 01:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

15 01:41 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors (4th mvt, The Night's Music)
Performer: Luca Buratto

16 01:49 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors (5th mvt, The Chase)
Performer: Luca Buratto

17 01:52 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b25pcz)
Purcell, Beethoven, Nancarrow

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860 for trumpets and trombones
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London

02 00:02 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

03 00:07 Matt Tighe (artist)
Ministeracres
Performer: Matt Tighe

04 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

05 00:18 Conlon Nancarrow
Trilogy for Player Piano - movement 3
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

06 00:20 Franz Liszt
The Fountains of the Villa d'Este
Performer: Lazar Berman

07 00:27 Wendy Carlos
The Funeral of Queen Mary
Performer: Wendy Carlos


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b01vwh)
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Live from the Lighthouse, Poole

01 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

02 00:24 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

03 00:45 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

04 01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104

05 01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles, Op 47
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Ensemble: Panochovo kvarteto

06 01:52 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung, Op 24
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

07 02:04 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz No. 9 in A-Flat Major, Op. 69 No. 1, "The Farewell Waltz "
Performer: David Fray

08 02:09 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

09 02:13 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b01vwk)
Landmark: Rashomon


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b01vwm)
Dark Blossoms, Rebranding the Buddha


WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0b01vwp)
Nick Luscombe with Toshimaru Nakamura

01 00:00 Keitaro Miho (artist)
Kikazaru
Performer: Keitaro Miho

02 00:07 Yellow Magic Orchestra (artist)
Computer Game
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra

03 00:09 Otomo Yoshihide (artist)
World Music
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide

04 00:12 NUUAMM (artist)
Eden
Performer: NUUAMM

05 00:17 Maki Ishii
Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra Afro-Concerto Op.50 (1982)
Orchestra: Afro-Concerto

06 00:22 group A (artist)
Alibi
Performer: group A

07 00:28 Makoto Oshiro (artist)
Interference
Performer: Makoto Oshiro

08 00:39 Salada Michael Tomioka Seishi Kojo (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Salada Michael Tomioka Seishi Kojo

09 00:47 Riuichi Daijo (artist)
My Wet Clothes Cleaved To My Body
Performer: Riuichi Daijo

10 00:55 Club Nisei Orchestra (artist)
Momotara-San
Performer: Club Nisei Orchestra

11 00:59 Elvis Beats (artist)
Hannya Shingyo
Performer: Elvis Beats

12 01:01 Kiyo Kurokawa (artist)
Horippa
Performer: Kiyo Kurokawa
Performer: Teru Nishizama

13 01:04 Endon (artist)
Just Like Everybody
Performer: Endon

14 01:08 高田渡 (artist)
The Song of the Large 300 Million Robbery Case
Performer: 高田渡

15 01:13 Hako Yamasaki (artist)
Wandering
Performer: Hako Yamasaki

16 01:19 Masabumi Kikuchi (artist)
Tokyo, Pt III
Performer: Masabumi Kikuchi

17 01:25 Aki Tsuyuko (artist)
Tanoshii Hi / A Happy Day
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko



THURSDAY 26 APRIL 2018


THU 00:30 Through the Night (b09zmkpz)
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:21 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Waltteri Torikka
Choir: Finnish Polytechnic Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

05 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont

06 02:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

07 02:50 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: Girls' Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

08 03:02 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

09 03:06 Witold Lutoslawski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

10 03:20 Cipriano de Rore
O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

11 03:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

12 03:34 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard

13 03:40 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

14 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagan

15 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

16 04:10 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

17 04:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

18 04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Christophe Bossert

19 04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

20 04:35 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski

21 04:52 Henry Purcell
"See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

22 04:57 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay

23 05:06 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

24 05:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

25 05:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi


THU 06:30 Breakfast (b09zmkq1)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:06 Joseph Haydn
How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:11 John Jenkins
Fantasia no 14
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:14 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:21 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Concerto in d minor BWV 974
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili

06 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

07 00:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

08 00:44 Marion Bauer
American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Orchestra: Ambache

09 00:51 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op 34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:03 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

12 01:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

13 01:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

14 01:33 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

15 01:37 George Frideric Handel
Suite in B flat major, HWV 434
Performer: Paolo Zanzu

16 01:47 Anon.
The Three Ravens
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré

17 01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

18 01:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

19 02:02 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free (3 Dance Variations)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

20 02:09 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage, 2eme annee, Italie, S161)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

21 02:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

22 02:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b231rb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 09:00 on Monday]


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b072hy7m)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677), Strozzi and Money

01 00:00 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre grazie
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: Consort Of Musicke Viol Consort
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols

02 00:06 Barbara Strozzi
L’amante segreto
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: Musica Fiorita

03 00:13 Barbara Strozzi
La vendetta
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: Musica Fiorita

04 00:18 Barbara Strozzi
Cantata: Sino alla morte mi protesto
Performer: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén

05 00:34 Barbara Strozzi
Con male nuove: Questa e la nuova
Singer: Glenda Simpson
Orchestra: Camerata of London

06 00:43 Barbara Strozzi
Salve Regina
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

07 00:53 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b065tc)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 3/4

01 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'Ete Op. 7 Nos 1, 2 & 6
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup

02 00:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Lever de La Lune
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b01xk1)
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur

01 02:21 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins


THU 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b2331v)
Young Musician Brass Finalists

01 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough


THU 17:00 In Tune (b0b0wfz6)
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Mark Simpson, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

02 00:13 Claude Debussy
La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Performer: Menahem Pressler

03 00:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

04 00:27 Trad.
Reels
Performer: James Galway

05 00:32 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio

06 00:33 Bill Whelan
Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

08 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 00:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestra de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

10 01:05 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico

11 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

12 01:15 Irving Berlin
I Love a Piano
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

13 01:24 Jules Massenet
Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

14 01:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

15 01:40 Hieronymus Praetorius
O vos omnes
Choir: Siglo de Oro

16 01:47 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Siglo de Oro

17 01:55 Hieronymus Praetorius
Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Choir: Siglo de Oro


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b22pj4)
Elgar, MacMillan, Mozart

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:04 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider

03 00:07 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis

04 00:12 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

05 00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13: III. Intermezzo
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod

06 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b0bhw1)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Smetana, Chopin, Dvorak

01 00:02 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava & Sarka from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Scottish Dances
Performer: Inna Poroshina

04 01:27 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1, mvt.1
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 01:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

06 02:23 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op 17 (selection)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b01xk3)
Tokyo Idols and Urban life


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b01xk5)
Dark Blossoms, The Art of the Heist


THU 23:00 Exposure (b0b01xk7)
Night Blossoms

01 00:03 Tomoko Sauvage
Amniotic Life I
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage

02 00:11 Tomoko Sauvage
Clepsydra
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage

03 00:22 Midori Hirano
Improvisation
Performer: Mimicof

04 00:24 Midori Hirano
Burning Lights
Performer: Mimicof

05 00:31 Midori Hirano
Spins
Performer: Mimicof

06 00:34 Midori Hirano
Spark
Performer: Mimicof

07 00:39 Hatis Noit
Angelus Novus
Performer: Hatis Noit

08 00:53 Hatis Noit
Untitled
Performer: Hatis Noit



FRIDAY 27 APRIL 2018


FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b0b020lb)
Otomo Yoshihide's Late Junction Mixtape

01 00:04 山下毅雄 (artist)
Flight
Performer: 山下毅雄

02 00:05 Toru Takemitsu (artist)
The Man Without A Map
Performer: Toru Takemitsu

03 00:07 遠藤賢司 (artist)
Kimi Wa Mada Kaettekonai
Performer: 遠藤賢司

04 00:13 Masayuki Takayanagi (artist)
Mass Projection
Performer: Masayuki Takayanagi
Performer: New Direction for the Arts

05 00:15 Steve Beresford (artist)
I Was There
Performer: Steve Beresford

06 00:19 John Zorn (artist)
Getting Curly
Performer: John Zorn

07 00:21 Rashiban (artist)
Garekino Sora
Performer: Rashiban

08 00:24 Nelson Cavaquinho (artist)
Folhas Secas
Performer: Nelson Cavaquinho

09 00:26 Jad Fair (artist)
Tonarigumi
Performer: Jad Fair
Performer: Tenniscoats


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b09zmlbn)
John Shea with music from around Europe plus BBC New Generation Artist performances

01 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

03 00:31 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Author: Bible

04 00:48 Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith

05 01:00 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

06 01:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, "Fifths"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

07 02:01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Singer: Johannes Weisse
Singer: Janne Berglund

08 02:41 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman

09 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak

10 03:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

11 03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 03:33 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz

13 03:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

14 03:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

15 03:49 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

16 04:01 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

17 04:11 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng

18 04:24 Willem de Fesch
Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

19 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

20 04:46 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

21 04:52 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

22 05:06 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova

23 05:10 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Author: Jan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

24 05:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b09zmlbq)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

02 00:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

03 00:14 Gordon Jacob
Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Director: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

06 00:38 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:44 Anonymous
Empress of the joyous city
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:52 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux

09 01:03 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:09 Traditional
Hyoujou no netori
Performer: Reigakusha

11 01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 01:21 Thomas Morley
Haec dies
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park

13 01:23
“A Subaltern’s Love Song” written and read by Sir John Betjeman

14 01:27 Jim Parker
South London, 1944
Author: John Betjeman
Narrator: John Betjeman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

15 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Martha Argerich

16 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner

17 01:49 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

18 01:50 Delia Derbyshire
Air
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

19 01:52 Delia Derbyshire
Towards Tomorrow
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

20 01:54 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

21 02:03 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Edgar Meyer

22 02:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski

23 02:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

24 02:21 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

25 02:27 Alex Fogarty
Will I find my love today?
Singer: Spike Milligan
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra

26 02:29 Spike Milligan
Have they gone?
Singer: Spike Milligan
Ensemble: Unnamed musicians


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0b231rx)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Michael Haydn
Concertino in B flat major
Performer: Makiko Kurabayashi
Orchestra: Salzburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Wolfgang Brunner

02 00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Simon Trpceski

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 00:31 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

05 00:43 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet

06 00:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

07 00:55 Traditional
Cumbes/El cielito lindo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

08 01:07 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

09 01:13
Time Traveller: The Wreck Of The Boston

10 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:27 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

12 01:31 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 01:52
Cultural Inspirations: Peter Bazalgette on Crossness Engines

14 01:56 Alexander Campbell MacKenzie
Britannia, Op 52
Performer: David Greed
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

15 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

16 02:11 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

17 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

18 02:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio (1905)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

19 02:42 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Corin Long

20 02:49 Hubert Parry
Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b072hy7p)
Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677), Off to the Nunnery

01 00:03 Barbara Strozzi
Parasti in dulcedine
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

02 00:12 Barbara Strozzi
Lilla crudele: Lilla mia, non ti doler
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Lea Rachel Bader
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Singer: Dorothee Leclair

03 00:17 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie, a che vi trattenete
Performer: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén

04 00:27 Barbara Strozzi
L’astratto
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: John Hutchinson
Singer: Judith Nelson

05 00:39 Barbara Strozzi
Salve sancta caro
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Orchestra: Concerto Soave

06 00:51 Barbara Strozzi
Donna non sa che dice
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: Kurt-Owen Richards
Orchestra: New York Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes

07 00:57 Barbara Strozzi
Desideri vani
Singer: Christine Brandes
Singer: Jennifer Lane
Singer: Kurt-Owen Richards
Orchestra: New York Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b09847)
BBC Radio 3 Big Chamber Day - Tchaikovsky and His Influences. 4/4


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b0b020lt)
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 02:26 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Orchestra: Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan


FRI 16:30 BBC Young Musician (b0b2332c)
Young Musician Brass finalists

01 00:21 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


FRI 17:00 In Tune (b0b0wgnr)
Leslie Howard

01 01:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble

02 01:51 Franz Liszt
Kavallerie-Geschwindmarsh


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b2672x)
01 00:02 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:16 William Byrd
Galliard (Hirsch Lute Book of 1595)
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:21 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Nancy (with the Laughing Face)
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0b0slg1)
Simon Trpceski plays Grieg, Mendelssohn and Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40
Performer: Simon Trpceski


FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0b020lw)
Night Meetings - Japan


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b020ly)
Dark Blossoms, Tom McKinney on Olivier Messiaen


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (b0b020m4)
Lopa Kothari with Melissa Laveaux in session

01 00:00 Johanna Juhola (artist)
Diivan Jaljet
Performer: Johanna Juhola

02 00:17 Michael McGoldrick (artist)
Bakanoba
Performer: Michael McGoldrick
Featured Artist: Fatoumata Diawara

03 00:27 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Mishmash
Performer: Monsieur Doumani

04 00:48 Kubota Makoto (artist)
Phunki Awa (Road Trip)
Performer: Kubota Makoto

05 00:51 Yonashiro Miwa (artist)
Bangamuri (Road Trip)
Performer: Yonashiro Miwa

06 00:57 Min'yo Crusaders (artist)
Aizu Bandai-san (Road Trip)
Performer: Min'yo Crusaders

07 01:04 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Mustt Mustt (Classic Artist)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

08 01:10 Reigakusha Ensemble (artist)
Konju no ha (Studio Session)
Performer: Reigakusha Ensemble

09 01:20 Reigakusha Ensemble (artist)
Etenraku (Studio Session)
Performer: Reigakusha Ensemble

10 01:25 3MA (artist)
Anfass
Performer: 3MA

11 01:33 ¡Cimarrón! (artist)
Joropo quitapesares (Mixtape)
Performer: ¡Cimarrón!

12 01:49 Yerba Colorá (artist)
Cumbia Para Ti (BBC Music Introducing)
Performer: Yerba Colorá

13 01:53 Maya Youssef (artist)
Queen of the Night
Performer: Maya Youssef




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (b0b01k9p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (b0b01n2f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (b0b01vwc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (b0b01xk1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (b0b020lt)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 MON (b0b26jpn)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 TUE (b0b2330c)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 WED (b0b2331l)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 THU (b0b2331v)

BBC Young Musician 16:30 FRI (b0b2332c)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b09zmqhd)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b09zmgm5)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b09zmhp6)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b09zmj0y)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b09zmjc4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b09zmjt2)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b09zmkq1)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b09zmlbq)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (b09zmvmd)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09z63nx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b0xqqy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b072hw4k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b072hy7c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b072hy7k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b072hy7m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b072hy7p)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09zmvmp)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b0b0xz52)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0b231rb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0b231q8)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0b231qq)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0b231rb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0b231rx)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b0b01xk7)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0b01n2j)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0b01vwk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b01xk3)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b09zmhp2)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b09zmqhh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b23cjz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b265rj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b25pcz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b22pj4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b2672x)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b0b0wdqw)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b0b0wh3t)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b0b0wfdc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b0b0wfz6)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b0b0wgnr)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (b09zmqgz)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (b09zmqh7)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0b01kq0)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b09zmqh4)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0b01n2n)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0b01vwp)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b0b020lb)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0b05y10)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b03cg9)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (b0b020m4)

Night Music 20:30 SAT (b0b0y2hv)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b09zmqh9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b09zmvm4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09z5x32)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b01k9c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0b064rz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0b0656y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0b065tc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0b09847)

Radio 3 in Concert 21:00 SUN (b0b052ss)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0b01kb0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0b0sl6s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0b01vwh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0b0bhw1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0b0slg1)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b09zmqgv)

Sound of Dance 15:00 SAT (b09zmqh1)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b09zmvmm)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b09zmvm1)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b06gprtx)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b01kb2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b01n2l)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b01vwm)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b01xk5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b020ly)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09zmvmh)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0b020lw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b09z6bwx)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b09zmhp4)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b09zmj0w)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b09zmjc2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b09zmjt0)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b09zmkpz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b09zmlbn)

Unclassified 23:30 SUN (b09zmvmw)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08n1yl4)